8.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 298/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 298 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 15.05.

2.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed to the distinguished visitors' gallery a delegation from the Parliament of the Maldives, a delegation from the Mexican Parliament, and Ms Aminato Haidar, winner of the Juan María Bandrés Prize for defending the right to asylum and for solidarity with refugees.

3.   Statement by the President

On behalf of Parliament, the President expressed his solidarity with the Indonesian Government following the earthquake that had hit the country. He also paid tribute to the memory of the victims.

*

* *

The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group and with the backing of Francis Wurtz, Monica Frassoni, Graham Watson and Hans-Gert Poettering on behalf of their respective groups. Mr Schulz condemned the recent rise in racist and homophobic acts in various EU countries and called for the matter to be raised at the next meeting of the Conference of Presidents.

The following made personal statements in response to Mr Schulz's remarks: Frank Vanhecke and Bogusław Rogalski.

4.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (motions for resolution tabled)

The following motions for resolution had been tabled under Rule 103(2):

Francis Wurtz, Adamos Adamou and Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in the Middle East and the suspension of EU aid to the Palestinian institutions (B6-0301/2006),

Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian Territories and the role of the EU (B6-0302/2006),

Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jana Hybášková and Patrick Gaubert, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0303/2006),

Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Cem Özdemir, Angelika Beer, Hélène Flautre, Margrete Auken, Jill Evans, Caroline Lucas, Johannes Voggenhuber and David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian Territories and the role of the EU (B6-0304/2006),

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Middle East (B6-0305/2006),

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, on financing aid to the Palestinian people (B6-0306/2006).

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.9.

5.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

* Report on the initiative by the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children (14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Sonik Bogusław (A6-0068/2006)

Report on EU-US Transatlantic economic relations (2005/2082(INI)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Mann Erika (A6-0131/2006)

* Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (SEC(2005)1240 — C6-0355/2005 — 2005/0904(CNS)) — Committee on Budgetary Control

Rapporteurs: Pahor Borut, Gräßle Ingeborg (A6-0135/2006)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on protection European healthcare workers from blood borne infections due to needlestick injuries (2006/2015(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Hughes Stephen (A6-0137/2006)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union (2005/2164(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Járóka Lívia (A6-0148/2006)

Report on small and medium-sized enterprises in the developing countries (2005/2207(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Schröder Jürgen (A6-0151/2006)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in the reconstruction and democratic process in post-conflict countries (2005/2215(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: De Keyser Véronique (A6-0159/2006)

Report on Energy Efficiency or Doing More With Less — Green Paper (2005/2210(INI)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Vidal-Quadras Alejo (A6-0160/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) (COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)) — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Hennicot-Schoepges Erna (A6-0168/2006)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (2005/2056(INI)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rapporteur: Brok Elmar (A6-0173/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032 (COD)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Martin Hans-Peter (A6-0177/2006)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief (2006/2031(INI)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Markov Helmuth (A6-0179/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) (COM (2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Chatzimarkakis Jorgo (A6-0180/2006)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 (2006/2022(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Grech Louis (A6-0188/2006)

Report on the enlargement of the euro zone (2006/2103(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Rapporteur: Langen Werner (A6-0191/2006)

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation (15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Niebler Angelika (A6-0165/2006)

***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 (15763/3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Grossetête Françoise (A6-0171/2006)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0033/2006) Jo Leinen, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Commission: The next steps for the period of reflection (B6-0208/2006)

(O-0041/2006) Anders Wijkman, John Bowis and Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0209/2006)

(O-0042/2006) Anders Wijkman, John Bowis and Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0210/2006)

(O-0043/2006) Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0211/2006)

(O-0044/2006) Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0212/2006)

(O-0045/2006) Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0213/2006)

(O-0046/2006) Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0214/2006)

(O-0047/2006) Adamos Adamou and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0215/2006)

(O-0048/2006) Adamos Adamou and Jonas Sjöstedt, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0216/2006)

(O-0050/2006) Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0217/2006)

(O-0051/2006) Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development Strategy (B6-0218/2006)

(O-0052/2006) Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Council: Sustainable Development (B6-0219/2006)

(O-0053/2006) Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Sustainable Development (B6-0220/2006)

(O-0054/2006) Anna Záborská, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Forced prostitution during 2006 football World Cup (B6-0221/2006)

2.2)

written declarations for entry in the register (Rule 116):

Georgios Karatzaferis, on the genocide of the Pontic Greeks (0042/2006)

Adriana Poli Bortone, on action to combat drug plantations (0043/2006)

Mario Borghezio, on application of the ‘European label’ principle to the substantial funds granted to the Palestinian Authority and on independent auditing of the use of those funds (0044/2006)

Mario Borghezio, on the cost and inconvenience stemming from the European Parliament seat in Strasbourg (0045/2006)

Jamila Madeira, Ana Maria Gomes, Anna Záborská, Luisa Morgantini and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on developing microcredit in the context of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership (0046/2006)

6.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement between the European Community and Georgia on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the International Criminal Court and the European Union on cooperation and assistance;

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Croatia on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Albania on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Bulgaria on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Serbia and Montenegro on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Romania on certain aspects of air services;

Agreement between the European Community and Bosnia and Herzegovina on certain aspects of air services.

7.   Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the January part-session had been distributed.

8.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12/2006 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

9.   Debate on the future of Europe with the participation of the Belgian Prime Minister, Member of the European Council (debate)

The President informed the House that the Belgian Prime Minister, Guy Verhofstadt, would be taking part in the debate, and pointed out that, in future, Parliament would be inviting the heads of government of the Member States not holding the Presidency-in-Office of the Council to take part in debates in the House on the future of Europe.

Guy Verhofstadt spoke.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Guy Verhofstadt, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Jo Leinen, Marielle De Sarnez, Johannes Voggenhuber, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Jens-Peter Bonde, Konrad Szymański, Irena Belohorská, Jean-Luc Dehaene, Philippe Busquin, Andrew Duff, Pierre Jonckheer, Jonas Sjöstedt, Nils Lundgren, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, James Hugh Allister, Timothy Kirkhope, Mia De Vits, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Bart Staes, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Antonio Tajani, Bernard Poignant, João de Deus Pinheiro, Maria Berger, Bogdan Klich, Genowefa Grabowska, Richard Corbett, Carlos Carnero González, Alexander Stubb, Tunne Kelam and Guy Verhofstadt.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

Voting intentions:

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Date of sitting: 18.05.2006

Report: Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos — A6-0152/2006

paragraph 16, 1st part

against: Lars Wohlin

paragraph 16, 2nd part

against: Lars Wohlin

11.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Monica Frassoni had sent the Presidency a request for Gérard Onesta's parliamentary immunity to be upheld in the light of a judgment by a court of appeal in Toulouse.

Gérard Onesta had agreed to the submission of the request.

Under Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the JURI Committee, which was responsible for the matter in question.

12.   Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation of the prisoners in Guantánamo

Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Elmar Brok, Sarah Ludford, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Cem Özdemir, Ursula Plassnik and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group on Guantánamo (B6-0295/2006)

Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group on the situation of detainees in Guantánamo (B6-0296/2006)

Brian Crowley, Cristiana Muscardini and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the situation of prisoners in Guantánamo (B6-0297/2006)

Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Jean Lambert, Cem Özdemir, Hélène Flautre, Angelika Beer, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Monica Frassoni and Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Guantánamo (B6-0298/2006/rev)

Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Guantánamo (B6-0299/2006)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco and Panagiotis Beglitis, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation of detainees in Guantánamo (B6-0300/2006)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.10 and Minutes of 13.06.2006, Item 7.10.

13.   EU-US Transatlantic Partnership Agreement — EU-US economic relations (debate)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement [2005/ 2056(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0173/2006)

Report on EU-US transatlantic economic relations [2005/2082(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Erika Mann (A6-0131/2006)

Elmar Brok introduced the report (A6-0173/2006).

Erika Mann introduced the report (A6-0131/2006).

The following spoke: Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Lena Ek (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Marie-Hélène Descamps (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Johannes Blokland (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, Non-attached Member, Georgios Papastamkos, Józef Pinior, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Caroline Lucas, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Philip Claeys, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Hannes Swoboda, Georgios Karatzaferis, Ashley Mote, Benoît Hamon, Ursula Plassnik, Benita Ferrero-Waldner and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.11 and Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.12.

14.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Avril Doyle, Lissy Gröner, Pedro Guerreiro, Urszula Krupa, Bogusław Sonik, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Bogusław Rogalski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marios Matsakis and Thomas Wise.

(The sitting was suspended at 20.20 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

15.   Trade and poverty (debate)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief [2006/2031(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0179/2006)

Helmuth Markov introduced the report.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Danutė Budreikaitė (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Zbigniew Zaleski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Panagiotis Beglitis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.15.

16.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 [15763/3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A6-0171/2006)

Françoise Grossetête introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Holger Krahmer, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Małgorzata Handzlik and Anne Ferreira.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.4.

17.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) [COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (A6-0180/2006)

Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Jorgo Chatzimarkakis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Werner Langen (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), José Albino Silva Peneda (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Britta Thomsen (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee) and Nikolaos Vakalis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Reino Paasilinna, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Jerzy Buzek.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.2.

18.   Enlargement of the eurozone (debate)

Report on the enlargement of the eurozone [2006/2103(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A6-0191/2006)

Werner Langen introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Alexander Radwan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sergej Kozlík, Non-attached Member, Alojz Peterle, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Danutė Budreikaitė, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.13.

19.   Parliament's estimates for 2007 (debate)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 [2006/2022(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0188/2006)

Louis Grech introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ville Itälä, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.14.

20.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) [COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (A6-0168/2006)

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Erna Hennicot-Schoepges introduced the report.

The following spoke: Patrick Gaubert (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (draftsman of the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maria Badia I Cutchet, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bernat Joan i Marí, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nina Škottová and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.6.

21.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (debate)

Report on energy efficiency or doing more with less — Green Paper [2005/2210(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A6-0160/2006)

Alejo Vidal-Quadras introduced the report.

Andris Piebalgs (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Elisa Ferreira (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Péter Olajos (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Marta Vincenzi (draftsman of the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Giles Chichester, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Mechtild Rothe, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adam Gierek, Vladimír Remek, Joan Calabuig Rull and Andris Piebalgs.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.16.

22.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders (debate)

Report on the initiative of the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children [14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bogusław Sonik (A6-0068/2006)

Bogusław Sonik introduced the report.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Aloyzas Sakalas (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.8.

23.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 373.210/OJJE).

24.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 00.10.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Antonios Trakatellis

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Blokland, Bloom, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gabriele, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García Pérez, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Tannock, Tarabella, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Ali Nedzhmi, Arabadjiev Alexander, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Mihăescu Eugen, Muscă Monica Octavia, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Szabó Károly Ferenc, Ţicău Silvia Adriana, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian