22.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 97/134


MINUTES

(2004/C 97 E/03)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Renzo IMBENI

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

2.   Annual debate — Progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in 2003 (debate)

Oral question by José Ribeiro e Castro on behalf of the LIBE Committee to the Council:Progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in 2003 (B5-0005/2004)

Oral question by José Ribeiro e Castro on behalf of the LIBE Committee to the Commission: Annual debate 2003 on progress in implementing the area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) in the EU (Articles 2 and 39 TEU) (B5-0006/2004)

José Ribeiro e Castro introduced the annual debate and moved the oral questions.

Michael McDowell (President-in-Office of the Council) and António Vitorino (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Hubert Pirker, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Ornella Paciotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Alima Boumediene-Thiery, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Collins, on behalf of the UEN Group, Johannes (Hans) Blokland, on behalf of the EDD Group, Maurizio Turco, Non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho, Anna Terrón i Cusí, Ole B. Sørensen, Ole Krarup, Hélène Flautre, Philip Claeys and Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar.

IN THE CHAIR: Giorgos DIMITRAKOPOULOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Robert J.E. Evans, Giorgio Calò, Georges Berthu, Giacomo Santini, Anna Karamanou, Ward Beysen, Marjo Matikainen-Kallström, Luís Marinho, Marcelino Oreja Arburúa, Ozan Ceyhun, Mary Elizabeth Banotti and Fernando Fernández Martín.

IN THE CHAIR: Joan COLOM I NAVAL

Vice-President

The following spoke: Michael McDowell, José Ribeiro e Castro, Michael McDowell who spoke in reply, and António Vitorino.

The debate closed.

Vote: March II.

3.   Nuclear disarmament (Oral questions with debate)

Oral question by Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jillian Evans, Nelly Maes, Patricia McKenna, Elisabeth Schroedter, Caroline Lucas, Jean Lambert, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Pernille Frahm, Luisa Morgantini, Pedro Marset Campos, Salvador Jové Peres, Emmanouil Bakopoulos, Erik Meijer, Lucio Manisco, Hans Modrow, Luigi Vinci, Gérard Caudron, María Luisa Bergaz Conesa, Freddy Blak, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, to the Council: Nuclear Disarmament: Non-Proliferation Treaty Review Conference in 2005 — EU preparation of third NPT Prepcom (New York, 26 April — 7 May 2004) (B5-0008/2004)

Oral question by Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jillian Evans, Nelly Maes, Patricia McKenna, Elisabeth Schroedter, Caroline Lucas, Jean Lambert, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Pernille Frahm, Luisa Morgantini, Pedro Marset Campos, Salvador Jové Peres, Emmanouil Bakopoulos, Erik Meijer, Lucio Manisco, Hans Modrow, Luigi Vinci, Gérard Caudron, María Luisa Bergaz Conesa, Freddy Blak, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, to the Commission: Nuclear Disarmament: Non-Proliferation Treaty Review Conference in 2005 — EU preparation of third NPT Prepcom (New York, 26 April — 7 May 2004) (B5-0013/2004)

Jan Marinus Wiersma and Jillian Evans moved the oral questions.

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Maj Britt Theorin, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Pernille Frahm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patricia McKenna, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nelly Maes and Caroline Lucas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Thursday 26 February 2004.

4.   Official welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation of members of parliament and senators representing the Mercosur countries, led by Mr Alfredo Atanasof, Chairman of the Mercosur Joint Parliamentary Committee, who had taken their seats in the official gallery.

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

5.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex 1 to the Minutes.

5.1.   Agricultural incomes in the EU (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the development of agricultural incomes in the European Union [2002/2258(INI)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Georges Garot (A5-0022/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0084)

5.2.   Agricultural research (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on agriculture and agricultural research in the framework of CAP reform [2003/2052(INI)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (A5-0018/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0085)

5.3.   Recognition of professional qualifications ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the recognition of professional qualifications [COM(2002) 119 — C5-0113/2002 — 2002/0061(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market. Rapporteur: Stefano Zappalà (A5-0470/2003).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0086)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0086)

The following spoke:

The rapporteur moved an oral amendment to amendment 20 which was not agreed to.

5.4.   Approval of motor vehicles and their trailers ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles [COM(2003) 418 — C5-0320/2003 — 2003/0153(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A5-0025/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0087)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0087)

5.5.   Recovery of the Northern hake stock * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing measures for the recovery of the Northern hake stock [COM(2003) 374 — C5-0314/2003 — 2003/0137(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Dominique F.C. Souchet (A5-0024/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0088)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0088)

5.6.   Organisation of working time (vote)

Report on the organisation of working time (revision of Directive 93/104/EEC) [2003/2165(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Alejandro Cercas (A5-0026/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0089)

The following spoke:

On behalf of the PSE Group, the rapporteur moved an oral amendment to paragraph 12, which was agreed to, and asked for a split vote on that paragraph. Elizabeth Lynne and Brian Crowley then objected to the order of vote of the amendments to that paragraph.

José Ribeiro e Castro and Luigi Cocilovo deplored the confusion surrounding the vote on this paragraph.

6.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report Garot — A5-0022/2004

Carlo Fatuzzo

Report Graefe zu Baringdorf — A5-0018/2004

Carlo Fatuzzo

Report Zappalà — A5-0470/2003

Carlo Fatuzzo

Report Gargani — A5-0025/2004

Carlo Fatuzzo

Report Cercas — A5-0026/2004

Carlo Fatuzzo and Brian Crowley

Brian Crowley queried the wisdom of allowing the oral amendment to paragraph 12 (the President took note of his remarks).

7.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report Garot — A5-0022/2004

single vote

for: José Ribeiro e Castro, Eurig Wyn

against: Avril Doyle

Report Zappalà — A5-0470/2003

amendment 8

for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 20

for: Enrico Ferri

abstentions: Avril Doyle

amendment 23

for: Enrico Ferri

against: Hans-Peter Martin, Emmanouil Mastorakis

amendment 62

for: Ilda Figueiredo, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 63

for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 72

against: Marie Anne Isler Béguin

amendment 121

for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

block 2

for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 131

for: Patricia McKenna

amendment 68 cp second part

against: Arlene McCarthy

amendment 68 cp

against: Claude Turmes

amendment 73

for: Paolo Costa, Avril Doyle, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 208

for: Christopher J.P. Beazley, Paolo Costa, John Walls Cushnahan, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Dana Rosemary Scallon

amendment 212

for: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

amendment 197

for: Paolo Costa

against: Rainer Wieland

Report Gargani — A5-0025/2004

legislative resolution

for: Rainer Wieland

Report Souchet — A5-0024/2004

legislative resolution

for: Robert Goebbels

Report Cercas — A5-0026/2004

amendement 13

for: Jean-Louis Bernié

amendment 24D

against: Christopher J.P. Beazley

paragraph 12 first part, as amended orally

for: Juan José Bayona de Perogordo, Marie-Françoise Garaud, Thomas Mann, Eurig Wyn, the French members of the PPE-DE Group

paragraph 12 second part, as amended orally

for: Juan José Bayona de Perogordo, Martin Callanan, Daniel J. Hannan, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Thomas Mann, the French members of the PPE-DE Group

against: Ilda Figueiredo, Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 17/rev.D

for: Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak

abstentions: Helle Thorning-Schmidt, Olga Zrihen

amendment 2

for: Marjo Matikainen-Kallström

resolution (as a whole)

against: Per-Arne Arvidsson, Jens-Peter Bonde, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Lisbeth Grönfeldt Bergman, Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, Alexander Radwan, Per Stenmarck, Peder Wachtmeister

(The sitting, suspended at 13.05, resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Charlotte CEDERSCHIÖLD

Vice-President

8.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

9.   Position of the European Union on the hearing in the International Court of Justice on the Israeli wall (statement followed by debate)

Council statement: Position of the European Union on the hearing in the International Court of Justice on the Israeli wall.

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, on behalf of the EDD Group, Marco Pannella, Non-attached Member, John Walls Cushnahan, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak, Caroline Lucas, Bastiaan Belder, Georges Berthu, Lennart Sacrédeus and Giovanni Claudio Fava.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Jean-Thomas Nordmann, Jan Dhaene and Dick Roche.

The debate closed.

10.   Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case) (statement followed by debate)

Commission statement: Corporate governance and supervision of financial services (the Parmalat case).

Frits Bolkestein (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Francesco Fiori, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Giovanni Claudio Fava, on behalf of the PSE Group, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Sérgio Ribeiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Mario Borghezio, Non-attached Member, Theresa Villiers, Pervenche Berès, Giorgio Calò, Chantal Cauquil, Monica Frassoni, Roberta Angelilli, Benedetto Della Vedova, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Robert Goebbels, Generoso Andria, Harald Ettl, Inglewood, Frits Bolkestein and Monica Frassoni, who put a question which Frits Bolkestein answered.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Francesco Fiori, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on corporate governance and supervision of financial services — the Parmalat case (B5-0054/2004)

Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group, on corporate governance and supervision of financial services (Parmalat case) (B5-0077/2004)

Christopher Huhne and Karin Riis-Jørgensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on corporate governance and supervision of financial services — the Parmalat case (B5-0055/2004)

Pierre Jonckheer, Alain Lipietz and Miquel Mayol i Raynal, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on corporate governance and supervision of financial services — the Parmalat case (B5-0056/2004)

Fausto Bertinotti, Ilda Figueiredo and Luigi Vinci, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the ‘Parmalat crisis’ and corporate governance (B5-0057/2004)

Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, on corporate governance and supervision of financial services — the Parmalat case (B5-0053/2004)

Vote: Minutes of 12.02.2004, Item 7.7

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

11.   Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B5-0007/2004).

Question 1 by María Izquierdo Rojo: Disappearance of crops and of the social fabric in Andalusia as a consequence of the new proposals relating to the COMs in olive oil, cotton and tobacco.

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and a supplementary by María Izquierdo Rojo.

Question 2 by Mary Elizabeth Banotti: Social inclusion, third sector.

Dick Roche answered the question and a supplementary by Mary Elizabeth Banotti.

Question 3 by Lennart Sacrédeus: Dawit Isaac, journalist missing in Eritrea.

Dick Roche answered the question and a supplementary by Lennart Sacrédeus.

Question 4 by Gerard Collins: EU and South Africa.

Dick Roche answered the question and supplementaries by Gerard Collins and Paul Rübig.

Question 5 had been withdrawn.

Question 6 by Brian Crowley: Promoting good practice in child protection for youth work across Europe.

Dick Roche answered the question and supplementaries by Brian Crowley and Paul Rübig.

Question 7 had been withdrawn.

Question 8 by Liam Hyland: Labelling of meats.

Dick Roche answered the question and a supplementary by Liam Hyland.

Question 9 by Seán Ó Neachtain: Consulting stakeholders in the fishing sector.

Dick Roche answered the questions and a supplementary by Seán Ó Neachtain.

Question 10 by Alexandros Alavanos: Attempts to solve the Cyprus problem.

Question 11 by Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou: New developments regarding Cyprus and prospects of a settlement.

Dick Roche answered the questions and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt and Lennart Sacrédeus.

Question 12 by Josu Ortuondo Larrea: Is the Spanish Government in breach of Article 6(1) of the EU Treaty?

Dick Roche answered the question and a supplementary by Josu Ortuondo Larrea.

Question 13 by Bernd Posselt: Status of Kosovo.

Dick Roche answered the question and a supplementary by Bernd Posselt.

Josu Ortuondo Larrea spoke.

Question 14 by Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez: Violation of human rights inherent in the conditions in which Cuban prisoners are being held in the United States.

Question 15 by Pedro Marset Campos: Violation of human rights of Cuban citizens in the United States.

Question 16 by Ilda Figueiredo: Violation by the USA of the human rights of Cuban citizens.

Question 17 by Efstratios Korakas: Human rights violations by the United States affecting five illegally detained Cuban citizens.

Dick Roche stated that he had nothing to add to the answers already given by the Council in September, November and December 2003 to questions on the same subject. He did, however, answer supplementaries by Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Pedro Marset Campos, Ilda Figueiredo, Ioannis Patakis (deputising for the author) and Brian Crowley.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers.

Council Question Time closed.

(The sitting, suspended at 19.00, resumed at 21.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

12.   Membership of Parliament

The competent French authorities had given notice of the appointment of Marie-Françoise Duthu to replace Yves Piétrasanta, as Member of Parliament, with effect from 11 February 2004.

The President drew attention to the provisions of Rule 7(5).

13.   Approximating civil procedural law in the Union (debate)

Report on the prospects for approximating civil procedural law in the European Union [(COM(2002) 654 — COM(2002) 746 — C5-0201/2003 — 2003/2087(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A5-0041/2004).

Paolo Bartolozzi (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Neil MacCormick, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.2.2004, Item 7.8

14.   European Maritime Safety Agency ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency [COM(2003) 440 — C5-0393/2003 — 2003/0159(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Emmanouil Mastorakis (A5-0021/2004).

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Emmanouil Mastorakis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Konstantinos Hatzidakis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernard Poignant, on behalf of the PSE Group, Herman Vermeer, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Josu Ortuondo Larrea, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luís Queiró, on behalf of the UEN Group, Dominique F.C. Souchet, Nonattached Member, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georg Jarzembowski, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Koenraad Dillen, Raquel Cardoso, Paulo Casaca and Loyola de Palacio.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.2.2004, Item 7.3

15.   Intermodal Loading Units ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on Intermodal Loading Units [COM(2003) 155 — C5-0167/2003 — 2003/0056(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ulrich Stockmann (A5-0016/2004).

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Ulrich Stockmann introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mathieu J.H. Grosch, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Samuli Pohjamo, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group, Georg Jarzembowski, Peter Pex and Loyola de Palacio.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.2.2004, Item 7.4

16.   International Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage *** (debate)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Member States to sign, ratify or accede to, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 2003 to the International Convention on the Establishment of an International Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage, 1992, and authorising Austria and Luxembourg, in the interest of the European Community, to accede to the underlying instruments [14389/2003 — COM(2003) 534 — C5-0002/2004 — 2003/0209(AVC)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market. Rapporteur: José María Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado (A5-0042/2004).

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

José María Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Josu Ortuondo Larrea (draftsman of the opinion of the RETT Committee), Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Ioannis Koukiadis and Loyola de Palacio.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 12.02.2004, Item 7.5

17.   Agenda for next sitting

The President referred Members to the document ‘Agenda’ PE 340.723/OJJE.

18.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Alonso José Puerta

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Alavanos, Almeida Garrett, Alyssandrakis, Andersen, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andrews, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Atkins, Attwooll, Auroi, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bakopoulos, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Belder, Berend, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Berlato, Bernié, Berthu, Bertinotti, Beysen, Bigliardo, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Bonde, Bonino, Boogerd-Quaak, Booth, Bordes, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brie, Brienza, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cappato, Cardoso, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cauquil, Cederschiöld, Celli, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Chichester, Claeys, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collins, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Paolo Costa, Raffaele Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Darras, Daul, Davies, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Di Pietro, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Duin, Dupuis, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Eriksson, Esclopé, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Färm, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferri, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Flautre, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Ford, Formentini, Foster, Fourtou, Frahm, Fraisse, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garot, Garriga Polledo, Gasòliba i Böhm, de Gaulle, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hieronymi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Imbeni, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jonckheer, Jové Peres, Junker, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Kastler, Katiforis, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korakas, Koukiadis, Koulourianos, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kronberger, Kuhne, Lage, Lagendijk, Laguiller, Lalumière, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lavarra, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Liese, Linkohr, Lisi, Lombardo, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, MacCormick, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinho, Marinos, Markov, Marques, Marset Campos, Martelli, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Mathieu, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Mennea, Mennitti, Menrad, Messner, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Mombaur, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Müller, Mulder, Murphy, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussa, Myller, Naïr, Napoletano, Napolitano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, Nisticò, Nobilia, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Obiols i Germà, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pack, Paisley, Pannella, Papayannakis, Parish, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patakis, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Pérez Royo, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Piétrasanta, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Puerta, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Read, Redondo Jiménez, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Saint-Josse, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sartori, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scallon, Scarbonchi, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Gerhard Schmid, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Ilka Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Smet, Soares, Sörensen, Sommer, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sylla, Sørensen, Tajani, Tannock, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Tsatsos, Turchi, Turco, Turmes, Twinn, Uca, Vachetta, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valdivielso de Cué, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varaut, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vattimo, Veltroni, van Velzen, Vermeer, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vinci, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wyn, Wynn, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen.

Observers

Bagó, Balsai, Bastys, Beňová, Biela, Bielan, Kazys Jaunutis Bobelis, Christodoulidis, Chronowski, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, Ciemniak, Cilevičs, Cybulski, Demetriou, Drzęźla, Falbr, Fazakas, Filipek, Gałażewski, Genowefa Grabowska, Gruber, Grzebisz-Nowicka, Gurmai, Horvat, Ilves, Jerzy Jaskiernia, Kamiński, Kāposts, Kelemen, Kiršteins, Kļaviņš, Kłopotek, Klukowski, Kósáné Kovács, Kowalska, Kozlík, Kriščiūnas, Daniel Kroupa, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Landsbergis, Lepper, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Liepiņa, Lisak, Litwiniec, Lydeka, Łyżwiński, Maldeikis, Manninger, Matsakis, Őry, Palečková, Pasternak, Pęczak, Alojz Peterle, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Podgórski, Pospíšil, Protasiewicz, Janno Reiljan, Sefzig, Ševc, Siekierski, Smorawiński, Surján, Svoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szczygło, Szent-Iványi, Tabajdi, Tomaka, Tomczak, Vaculík, Valys, Vastagh, Vella, Vėsaitė, Wenderlich, Widuch, Wikiński, Wiśniowska, Wittbrodt, Zėborská, Żenkiewicz, Žiak.


ANNEX 1

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Agricultural incomes in the EU

Report: GAROT (A5-0022/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

313, 60, 42

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: single vote

2.   Agricultural research

Report: GRAEFE ZU BARINGDORF (A5-0018/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Recognition of professional qualifications ***I

Report: ZAPPALÀ (A5-0470/2003)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-2

4-5

7

9-10

13-16

18-19

25-26

29-30

32

36

39

53

59

64

70

77

81

83

86-87

89

92

94

98

101-102

104

110

114-115

124

126-128

132-135

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

6

committee

sep/EV

+

249, 197, 7

8

committee

RCV

+

286, 177, 14

11

committee

sep

-

 

12

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

20

committee

RCV

-

169, 319, 19

23

committee

RCV

+

269, 228, 8

24

committee

sep

-

 

31

committee

sep

+

 

33

committee

sep

-

 

34

committee

sep

+

 

35

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

split/RCV

 

as addition

1

+

433, 89, 5

2

-

201, 306, 17

38

committee

sep/EV

+

288, 235, 1

40

committee

sep

-

 

41

committee

sep

+

 

42

committee

RCV

-

238, 289, 7

43

committee

sep

-

 

49

committee

sep

-

 

51

committee

sep

-

 

54

committee

sep

-

 

55

committee

sep

+

 

56

committee

sep

-

 

57

committee

RCV

+

491, 36, 7

58

committee

sep/EV

+

280, 248, 5

60

committee

sep

+

 

62

committee

RCV

+

301, 203, 28

63

committee

RCV

+

321, 204, 6

67

committee

sep

-

 

69

committee

sep

-

 

72

committee

RCV

-

244, 282, 11

78

committee

sep

-

 

79

committee

sep

-

 

100

committee

sep

-

 

107

committee

sep

-

 

112

committee

sep

+

 

113

committee

sep

+

 

116 + 117

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

121

committee

RCV

-

206, 331, 3

knowledge — block vote

Block 1

committee + PSE

 

+

 

engineers — block vote

Block 2

committee + PPE-DE

RCV

-

138, 381, 16

131

committee

RCV

-

113, 397, 21

art 4

139

PSE

 

+

 

art 5, § 1

213

PPE-DE

 

-

 

44

committee

 

-

 

art 5, § 2

45

committee

 

+

 

140

PSE

 

 

after art 5

141

PSE

 

+

 

art 6

46 =

198 =

committee

PPE-DE

 

 

189

ELDR + HARBOUR

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

142

PSE

 

 

143

PSE

 

+

 

after art 6

199

PPE-DE

 

-

 

47

committee

 

-

 

200

PPE-DE

 

-

 

48

committee

 

-

 

art 7

144

PSE

 

-

 

50

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 1

136 cp

Verts/ALE

EV

+

293, 228, 12

52 cp

committee

 

 

145

PSE

 

+

 

art 8, § 1a

136 cp

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

art 8, § 2

52 cp

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 2a

146

PSE

 

+

 

after art 9

206

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 11, § 2 to 4

192

HARBOUR et al

 

+

 

193

HARBOUR et al

 

+

 

194

HARBOUR et al

EV

-

239, 287, 7

art 11, § 5

CA 216

PPE + PSE + ELDR + Verts

 

+

 

195

HARBOUR et al

 

W

 

137/rev.

ELDR

RCV

 

art 11, § 6

CA 217

PPE + PSE + ELDR + Verts

RCV

+

501, 25, 7

196

HARBOUR et al

 

W

 

138/rev.

ELDR

RCV

 

art 11, after § 6

CA 218

PPE + PSE + ELDR + Verts

 

+

 

art 13, § 2

61

committee

 

-

 

147

PSE

 

W

 

art 13 — additions

148

PSE

 

 

214

PPE-DE

RCV

+

335, 206, 3

art 14, § 1, introductory part

149

PSE

 

-

 

art 14, § 1, point 2

150

PSE

 

-

 

65

committee

 

-

 

art 14, § 2, subparagraphs 2 and 3

66 D

committee

 

-

 

151

PSE

 

+

 

art 15, § 1, point 1

68 cp

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

285, 248, 6

2

-

245, 283, 4

184

PSE

 

 

190

KAUPPI et al

 

 

art 15, remainder of § 1

68 cp

committee

RCV

+

289, 238, 7

art 17, § 1

207

PPE-DE

 

+

 

71

committee

RCV

 

art 20, § 1

152

PSE

 

+

 

73

committee

RCV

-

172, 359, 9

153

PSE

 

+

 

art 20, § 6

202

PPE-DE

 

-

 

75

committee

 

+

 

203

PPE-DE

 

 

art 23, § 6

155 D

PSE

 

+

 

82

committee

 

 

art 24, § 2

156

PSE

 

+

 

157

PSE

 

+

 

84

committee

 

 

art 25, § 3 to 5

85 D

committee

 

-

 

158

PSE

 

+

 

art 29, § 2

159

PSE

 

+

 

160

PSE

 

+

 

art 41, § 2

162

PSE

 

+

 

103

committee

 

 

art 41, after § 2

163

PSE

 

+

 

art 42, § 1

164

PSE

RCV

-

230, 297, 9

106 cp

committee

RCV

-

252, 282, 6

106 cp

committee

RCV

-

250, 273, 8

art 43, § 1, point 1

108 cp

committee

 

-

 

art 43, § 1, point 2

165

PSE

 

-

 

108 cp

committee

 

-

 

after art 45

208

PPE-DE

RCV

-

122, 397, 17

109

committee

 

-

 

212

PPE-DE

RCV

+

274, 252, 12

art 53

118 D

committee

 

+

 

166

PSE

 

 

art 54, § 1

167 cp

PSE

 

-

 

119 + 120 cp

committee

 

+

 

art 54, after § 1

119 + 120 cp

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

258, 266, 4

191

KAUPPI et al

EV

-

259, 267, 4

art 54, § 3 and 4

167 cp

PSE

 

-

 

art 55

187

PSE

 

+

 

122

committee

 

+

 

art 56, § 2

168

PSE

 

+

 

123

committee

 

+

 

annex 6

178/rev.

PSE

 

+

 

215

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after recital 9

185

PSE

 

+

 

188

PSE

 

+

 

recital 14

17

committee

 

-

 

179

PSE

 

+

 

after recital 21

197

PPE-DE

RCV

-

145, 377, 12

after recital 22

186

PSE

 

+

 

recital 24

27

committee

 

+

 

180

PSE

 

+

 

after recital 24

181

PSE

 

+

 

28

committee

 

 

182

PSE

 

+

 

after recital 25

183

PSE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendements 74, 76, 91, 105, 111, 125, 129, 130, 169 to 177 and 204 had been cancelled.

Amendments 3 and 99 did not concern all language versions and were therefore not put to the vote [Rule 140(1)(d)]

Amendment 1 was deemed inadmissible. The file was sent to the President, pursuant to Rule 140(3).

Amendments 116 and 117, 119 and 120 respectively were merged.

Block 1 = 7 amendments from the JURI committee + 2 amendments from the PSE Group (amendments 80, 88, 90, 93, 95, 96, 97, 154, 161)

Block 2 = 3 amendments from the JURI committee +5 amendments from the PPE-DE Group (amendments 21, 22, 131, 201, 205, 209, 210, 211)

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 20, 23, 37, 42, 57, 68, 71, 72, 73, 106, 121, 131, 137, 138, 164, 197, 208, 212, 214, 217, Block 2 (= ams 21, 22, 201, 209, 210, 211)

GUE/NGL: ams 8, 62, 63

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: am 33

PSE: ams 33 [as an addition], 6, 8, 11, 20, 23, 24, 31, 34, 35, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 49, 51, 54, 55, 56, 58, 60, 62, 63, 67, 69, 72, 78, 79, 100, 107, 112, 113, 116, 117[am merged with am 16], 121, 131

The PSE Group also asked for votes in the following blocks:

Block 1: ‘knowledge’ (ams 80, 88, 90, 93, 95, 96, 97, 154, 161)

Block 2: ‘engineers’ (ams 21, 22, 131, 201, 205, 209, 210, 211)

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, PSE

am 189

1st part: text as a whole apart from the words ‘e.g. healthcare and social care professions’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 12

1st part: up to ‘... criteria relating to professional qualifications’

2nd part: remainder

am 37

1st part: up to ‘... relations with the client’

2nd part: remainder

ams 116 and 117 were merged

1st part: up to ‘... similar competent bodies’

2nd part: remainder

ams 119 + 120

1st part: up to ‘... professional branches and domains.’

2nd part: remainder

ELDR

am 68

1st part: text as a whole apart from the word ‘national’

2nd part: that word

Other information

The PSE Group had withdrawn amendment 147.

M. Mr Harbour had withdrawn amendments 195 and 196.

The rapporteur had proposed an oral amendment to amendment 20 which was not considered, as more than 32 members objected to it.

The PSE Group proposed that ams 33 and 37 be voted as an addition to the original text.

4.   Approval of motor vehicles and their trailers ***I

Report: GARGANI (A5-0025/2004)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-12

14-17

19-34

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

13

committee

sep

+

 

18

committee

sep/EV

+

262, 244, 16

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

505, 6, 19

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 13, 18

5.   Recovery of the Northern hake stock *

Report: SOUCHET (A5-0024/2004)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-27

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

420, 91, 7

Requests for roll-call votes

UEN: final vote

6.   Organisation of working time

Report: CERCAS (A5-0026/2004)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

22

UEN

 

-

 

8/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

430, 86, 11

after § 1

9/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

EV

+

274, 240, 7

33

ELDR

 

+

 

after § 2

23

UEN

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 3

10/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

428, 85, 10

after § 3

11/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 6

34

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 7

24 D

UEN

RCV

-

95, 423, 4

§ 8

36

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 9

13/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

addition

441, 77, 6

25

UEN

 

 

§ 10

14/rev.

ELDR+PPE-DE

 

W

 

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 11

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 12

§

original text

split/RCV

 

Amended orally

1

+

275, 229, 9

2

+

335, 155, 21

26 D

UEN

 

 

15/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

 

after § 12

35

ELDR

 

-

 

§ 13

37

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 13

27

UEN

 

+

 

§ 14

1 D =

16/rev D =

MILLER et al

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

311, 89, 118

§ 15

17/rev D

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

294, 93, 127

§ 16

18D

PPE-DE

 

W

 

28

ELDR + PPE-DE

RCV

+

423, 52, 42

38

GUE/NGL

 

 

after § 20

39

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

65, 431, 19

recital C

29

ELDR

 

+

 

after recital I

2

PPE-DE

RCV

-

229, 282, 6

recital L

30

ELDR

 

-

 

recital N

3/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital O

4/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital P

5/rev.

ELDR+PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital Q

20 D

UEN

 

-

 

31

ELDR

 

-

 

recital R

21 D

UEN

 

-

 

6/rev.

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital S

32

ELDR

 

-

 

recital U

19

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital V

7/rev D

ELDR + PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

370, 116, 21

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 8/rev, 10/rev, 17/rev, 28

ELDR: ams 15, 16, 17, 28, § 12, final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 10, 16, 24, 26, 15, 17

GUE/NGL: ams 2, 13, 39

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 23

1st part: text as a whole apart from the word ‘unique’

2nd part: that word

§ 12

1st part: up to ‘Article 18(1)(b)(i)’

2nd part: remainder

GUE/NGL

§ 11

1st part: up to ‘areas is vital’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for separate vote

PSE: § 10

ELDR: § 12

UEN: §§ 10, 11

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 18.

The PPE-DE and ELDR Groups had withdrawn amendment 14

The rapporteur had proposed an oral amendment to § 12 worded as follows:

‘Calls for the revision, with a view to the phasing-out, as soon as possible, of the individual opt-out provided for in Article 18(1)(b)(i) of Directive 93/104/EC; in the meantime, calls on the Commission to identify practical ways of tackling potential or actual abuses of the opt-out provision including seeking views on how best to strengthen the voluntary nature of the opt-out; ’

The rapporteur had also requested that there be a split vote of this paragraph, as amended.

The President had established that there was no objection to the oral amendment which was adopted, as well as to the request for a split vote.

The PSE group had proposed that am 13 be voted as an addition to the original text.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

Garot report A5-0022/2004

Resolution

For: 313

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Pesälä, Pohjamo, Ries, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Andria, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferrer, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Langen, Laschet, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Linkohr, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Souladakis, Swoboda, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Hyland, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Nogueira Román, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes

Against: 60

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Farage, Mathieu, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Malmström, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup, Patakis

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Cederschiöld, Grönfeldt Bergman, Scallon, Stenmarck, Wachtmeister

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Hughes, van Hulten, Karlsson, Kinnock, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, O'Toole, Read, Sandberg-Fries, Stihler, Swiebel, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Trentin, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

Abstention: 42

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Sørensen, Vallvé, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Manisco

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Della Vedova, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Fiori

PSE: Martin Hans-Peter

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 8

For: 286

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Saint-Josse

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Dehousse, McCarthy, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Hyland, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 177

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea, Pannella, Turco

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 20

For: 169

EDD: Booth, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Beazley, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Karas, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Sartori, Scallon, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Villiers, Wachtmeister, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zappalà, Zissener

PSE: Paasilinna

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Celli

Against: 319

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: André-Léonard, Flesch

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Andria, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferrer, Fiori, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hermange, Herranz García, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Schaffner, Schleicher, Sommer, Sudre, Suominen, Thyssen, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Zabell, Zimmerling

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Hyland, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 19

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Mennea, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Averoff, Marinos, Podestà, Schierhuber, Zacharakis

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Echerer

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 23

For: 269

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Hyland, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Celli

Against: 228

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Raschhofer

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Mennea, Pannella, Turco

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 37, 1st part

For: 433

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Procacci, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 89

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Krarup, Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Turco

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Descamps, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Schaffner, Vlasto

PSE: Marinho, Miller

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Lipietz

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Patakis

NI: Garaud, Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 37, 2nd part

For: 201

ELDR: André-Léonard, Nordmann, Procacci

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Mussa, Nobilia, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Ahern

Against: 306

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Bodrato, Bourlanges, Descamps, De Veyrac, Grossetête, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Schaffner, Sudre, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 17

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Patakis

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet

PSE: Ceyhun

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 42

For: 238

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Malmström, Martelli, Paulsen, Schmidt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern

Against: 289

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Cornillet, Martin Hugues

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Mennea

Verts/ALE: Celli

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 57

For: 491

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 36

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grossetête, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Santer, Schaffner, Sudre, Vlasto

Abstention: 7

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Schmid Herman, Seppänen

NI: Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 62

For: 301

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Manisco, Markov, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Seppänen, Sylla, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, McCarthy

UEN: Angelilli, Bigliardo

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori

Against: 203

EDD: Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Raschhofer, Speroni, Turco

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber

Abstention: 28

EDD: Abitbol, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Blak, Schmid Herman

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PSE: Dehousse, Whitehead

UEN: Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 63

For: 321

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, de La Perriere, Pannella, Raschhofer, Souchet, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Cashman, McCarthy

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 204

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni

PSE: Whitehead

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 72

For: 244

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Malmström, Martelli, Nordmann, Paulsen, Schmidt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 282

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Hansenne

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Mennea, Pannella, Turco

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 121

For: 206

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Malmström, Martelli, Paulsen, Schmidt

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Trentin

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Against: 331

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Pannella, Souchet, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Bourlanges, Brok, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grossetête, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Schaffner, Sudre, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson

NI: Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Block 2

For: 138

ELDR: Calò, Costa Paolo, Di Pietro, Gasòliba i Böhm, Procacci, Vallvé

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bodrato, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Florenz, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Marinos, Marques, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Naranjo Escobar, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Rühle

Against: 381

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Souchet

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Montfort, Morillon, Nassauer, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wieland

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 16

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Mennea, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Laschet, Musotto, Sommer

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 131

For: 113

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Calò, Costa Paolo, Di Pietro

NI: Berthu, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Brok, Brunetta, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Friedrich, Gahler, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Hatzidakis, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Santini, Sartori, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Rühle

Against: 397

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 21

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Mennea, Pannella, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Florenz, Lombardo, Musotto

Verts/ALE: McKenna

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 217

For: 501

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Garaud, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Pannella, Souchet, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Crowley, Hyland, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 25

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grossetête, Hermange, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Sartori, Schaffner, Sudre

PSE: Adam, Soares

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo, Collins, Muscardini, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 214

For: 335

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Napolitano

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 206

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Turco

PPE-DE: García-Orcoyen Tormo

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Celli

Abstention: 3

NI: Mennea, Pannella

PSE: Dehousse

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 68, 1st part

For: 285

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Poos

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 248

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

ELDR: Gasòliba i Böhm, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Ferrer

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

EDD: Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Patakis

NI: Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 68, 2nd part

For: 245

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Gasòliba i Böhm, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Poos

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Nogueira Román

Against: 283

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Patakis, Sylla

NI: Garaud, Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 68 (remainder)

For: 289

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alavanos, Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Poos

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 238

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Krarup, Patakis

NI: Garaud, Mennea

PSE: Dehousse

Verts/ALE: Echerer

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 73

For: 172

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Di Pietro, Flesch

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Böge, von Boetticher, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, De Mita, Dimitrakopoulos, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santini, Sartori, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Casaca, De Keyser, Ettl, Gröner, Poos, Prets, Swoboda

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Onesta, Rühle, Turmes, Wyn

Against: 359

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Laschet, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Morillon, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Jonckheer, Lipietz, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Abstention: 9

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Costa Paolo

NI: Mennea

PPE-DE: Doyle, Schmitt

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 164

For: 230

ELDR: Davies

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 297

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Krarup

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Poos

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Claeys, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 106, 1st part

For: 252

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Flesch

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Ettl, Goebbels, Poos, Prets, Swoboda

UEN: Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Rühle, Schroedter

Against: 282

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Turco

PPE-DE: Deprez

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: Echerer

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 106, 2nd part

For: 250

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Di Pietro, Flesch

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Ettl, Goebbels, Katiforis, Patrie, Poos, Prets, Swoboda

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Rühle, Schroedter

Against: 273

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Turco

PPE-DE: Deprez

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 8

EDD: Mathieu

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni

PSE: Rodríguez Ramos

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Echerer

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 208

For: 122

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Gasòliba i Böhm, Vallvé, Van Hecke

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Grosch, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Santini, Sartori, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, van Velzen, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Rühle

Against: 397

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fernández Martín, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Knolle, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Martin Hugues, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 17

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Cardoso, De Mita, Gawronski, Gouveia, Hatzidakis

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 212

For: 274

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Rühle, Schroedter

Against: 252

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Nicholson of Winterbourne

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: Ayuso González, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Herranz García, Redondo Jiménez

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 12

ELDR: Formentini

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mennea, Speroni

Zappalà report A5-0470/2003

Amendment 197

For: 145

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Vallvé

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Nassauer, Niebler, Nisticò, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, McKenna

Against: 377

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martin Hugues, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Pannella, Turco

PPE-DE: De Mita, Gouveia, Oostlander

Gargani report A5-0025/2004

Resolution

For: 505

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 6

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

Abstention: 19

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Krarup, Laguiller, Manisco

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Pannella, Turco

Souchet report A5-0024/2004

Resolution

For: 420

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Gasòliba i Böhm

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Auroi, Celli, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, Sörensen

Against: 91

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Eriksson, Frahm, Fraisse, Krarup, Schmid Herman

PPE-DE: Sacrédeus

PSE: van den Berg, Corbey, Goebbels, van Hulten, Swiebel

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, MacCormick, Messner, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Dell'Alba

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Echerer, Mayol i Raynal

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 8/rev.

For: 430

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 86

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Pannella, Turco

PSE: Ferreira, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 10/rev.

For: 428

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 85

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Balfe, Ferrer

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 10

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Cappato, Pannella

PPE-DE: Cocilovo, Matikainen-Kallström

PSE: Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Jonckheer

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 24

For: 95

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Jensen, Pesälä, Riis-Jørgensen, Sørensen, Vallvé

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Foster, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Lehne, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Montfort, Nassauer, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Purvis, Scallon, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Suominen, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Wachtmeister

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 423

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenzel, Sudre, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

ELDR: Busk

GUE/NGL: Krarup

PPE-DE: Podestà

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 13/rev.

For: 441

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Martelli, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Against: 77

EDD: Bernié

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

NI: Cappato

PPE-DE: Hatzidakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

PSE: Ferreira

Verts/ALE: Onesta, Rühle

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Paragraph 12, 1st part

For: 275

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Butel, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Uca, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Bastos, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brienza, Cardoso, Coelho, Doorn, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferrer, Ferri, Florenz, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Grosch, Hansenne, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Martens, Mennitti, Morillon, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pronk, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Smet, Thyssen, Wachtmeister

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Crowley, Hyland, Mussa, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Against: 229

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bordes, Caudron, Cauquil, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Patakis, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Garaud, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fernández Martín, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Murphy

Verts/ALE: Wyn

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Di Pietro, Formentini, Monsonís Domingo, Nordmann

NI: Mennea

PSE: Moraes

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Paragraph 12, 2nd part

For: 335

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Blak, Brie, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Uca

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cocilovo, Coelho, De Mita, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferrer, Foster, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Harbour, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lehne, Liese, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Morillon, Nicholson, Niebler, Oostlander, Parish, Perry, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Smet, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Nobilia, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 155

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Mulder

GUE/NGL: Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Caudron, Cauquil, Jové Peres, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Patakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Hager

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bébéar, Böge, von Boetticher, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doyle, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gouveia, Grossetête, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Muscardini, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Abstention: 21

EDD: Booth, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Fiebiger, Herzog, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Mennea, Souchet

PPE-DE: Daul, Hermange, Schaffner

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Hyland

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendments 1+16/rev.

For: 311

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Görlach, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lavarra, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, Read, Stihler, Titley, Trentin, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 89

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Sacrédeus

PSE: Campos, Martínez Martínez, Pérez Royo, Scheele, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 118

EDD: Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Turco

PSE: Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gillig, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, Malliori, Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 17/rev.

For: 294

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Duin, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Junker, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Marinho, Mendiluce Pereiro, Patrie, Poignant, Rothley, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Soares, Thorning-Schmidt, Tsatsos, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 93

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Cocilovo, Mauro, Sacrédeus

PSE: Campos, Casaca, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 127

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Matikainen-Kallström

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sandberg-Fries, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 28

For: 423

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Booth, van Dam, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Markov

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 52

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bordes, Cauquil, Fraisse, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Patakis, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 42

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PSE: Swiebel

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Jonckheer

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 39

For: 65

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Berend, Gouveia

PSE: Dehousse, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Malliori, Souladakis, Tsatsos, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Flautre, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lipietz, Lucas, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Staes, Turmes

Against: 431

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Hudghton, Lagendijk, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 19

NI: Cappato, Dupuis, Turco

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, MacCormick, Maes, Messner, Onesta, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Wuori, Wyn

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Amendment 2

For: 229

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Manders

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Martinez, Mennea, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hansenne, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 282

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Formentini, Gasòliba i Böhm, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Cocilovo, De Mita, Deprez, Mauro, Mombaur

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

NI: Cappato, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Pérez Álvarez

PSE: Dehousse, Watts

Cercas report A5-0026/2004

Resolution

For: 370

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: van den Bos, Gasòliba i Böhm, Nordmann, Procacci

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, Martinez, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Bremmer, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hansenne, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mennitti, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Ripoll y Martínez de Bedoya, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Colom i Naval, Corbett, Corbey, Darras, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Hume, Iivari, Imbeni, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martin Hans-Peter, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Rodríguez Ramos, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Celli, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Messner, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 116

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Busk, Costa Paolo, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sterckx, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alavanos, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Morgantini, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta, Vinci

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Beazley, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, von Wogau

Abstention: 21

ELDR: André-Léonard, Calò, Dybkjær, Manders, Ries

GUE/NGL: Fraisse, Herzog

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

PPE-DE: Koch, Konrad, Lulling, Matikainen-Kallström, Niebler

PSE: Ferreira, Murphy, Vairinhos

UEN: Camre


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P5_TA(2004)0084

Agricultural incomes in the EU

European Parliament resolution on trends in agricultural incomes in the European Union (2002/2258(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to its resolutions of 30 May 2002 on Agenda 2000 — Reform of the COM and rural development (1), of 7 November 2002 on the mid-term review of the common agricultural policy (2) and of 5 June 2003 on multifunctional agriculture and the reform of the CAP (3),

having regard to its positions of 5 June 2003 on common rules for direct support schemes under the common agriculture policy and support schemes for producers of certain crops (4), on support for rural development from the European Agricultural Guidance and Guarantee Fund (EAGGF) (5), on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the common organisation of the market in cereals (6), on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the common organisation of the market in dried fodder for the marketing years 2004/05 to 2007/08 (7), on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the common organisation of the market in rice (8), on the proposal for a Council Regulation establishing a levy in the milk and milk-products sector (9) and on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1255/1999 on the common organisation of the market in milk and milk products (10),

having regard to the regulations adopted by the Council in October 2003 on reform of the CAP (11),

having regard to Rule 163 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A5-0022/2004),

A.

whereas the reform adopted by the Council in June 2003 gives the market added importance as a source of agricultural incomes and allocates additional public support to the remuneration of nonmarket services which farmers provide on behalf of European society as a whole,

B.

having regard to the declarations made by the European Council in Luxembourg (December 1997) and Berlin (June 1999) in favour of a multifunctional European agriculture covering the entire EU territory,

C.

whereas it is important to promote a territorial approach to agriculture within the Union capable of preserving as many farms and jobs as possible throughout the EU,

D.

whereas in recent years market regulation and price stabilisation have become significantly less important elements in the EU's agricultural policy, while the influence of the world market on EU agricultural markets has increased,

E.

whereas in other parts of the world, for the purpose of ensuring stable incomes, not only market regulation and price stabilisation but also other crisis management measures are being considered,

As regards the situation of incomes in the EU and CAP commitments

1.

Recalls that one of the fundamental aims of the CAP is still to ensure a fair standard of living for the agricultural community and stabilise incomes with a view to maintaining farming activity throughout the European Union;

2.

Notes that agricultural incomes rose by 7 % in the European Union as a whole from 1995 to 2002, but that this increase was only possible through a 15,7 % decrease in the number of farms, an increase in farm size, more intensive production and increasing pluriactivity and diversification;

3.

Stresses, however, that the gap between farmers and other socio-professional categories has not been closed in all countries, regions and sectors and that there are still major disparities in agricultural incomes per full-time farmer, which are partly due to disparities in labour productivity but also to the uneven breakdown of aid with respect to the size and type of production of farms: 20 % of farms receive 73 % of direct aid, covering 59 % of cultivated land and only 25 % of jobs;

4.

Notes that in addition there are major disparities between the share of aid received and the contributions of countries and sectors to the total value of production in European agriculture;

5.

Notes also that the strengthening of the new system of direct aid makes many production sectors increasingly dependent on such direct aid for their incomes;

6.

Calls for easier access, improvement and more effective use of existing statistical tools with a view to improving knowledge of incomes and European agriculture in general;

As regards the contribution of prices to agricultural incomes

7.

Recalls that production costs will increase as a result of increased application of multifunctionality rules while public support to farmers is due to decrease by 2013; highlights the important role of prices and markets policy in relation to agricultural incomes;

8.

Considers that market regulation and price stabilisation are a means of ensuring the coherence of the new CAP based on fixed and decoupled direct support for production; considers that they are essential to the stability of incomes with a view to dealing with the farm price fluctuations which may result from changes in weather conditions, world price trends and supply crises;

9.

Considers it essential, in this connection, that guaranteed and fixed-ceiling institutional prices within certain production volumes based on the needs of the internal market act as a CAP-wide safety net in future and that instruments to regulate supply be maintained and even extended in a flexible manner; considers that all the available instruments should be used to respond to fluctuations in farm incomes as a result of climatic conditions or disasters, as is the case for example in Australia, the United States and Canada;

10.

Considers that, in order to act as a safety net, these guaranteed institutional prices should be set on the basis of production costs; points out that the level of these prices should avoid providing an attractive outlet leading producers away from the market, and being used as an argument for bringing market prices down within specific sectors;

11.

Considers also that the establishment of sectoral contracts should be encouraged in order to promote product quality and ensure a fairer distribution of added value among partners;

12.

Stresses that the transformation of intervention schemes into mere safety nets is only possible and sustainable if there is an adequate external protection designed to safeguard the three components (economic, social and environmental) of the European agricultural model;

13.

Considers that access to European markets should be subject to the same rules as within the Union in order to avoid any unfair competition;

14.

Calls for the establishment of crisis management systems, which may be implemented as a last resort whenever market prices remain below safety-net levels for significant periods;

15.

Stresses that, on the one hand, the fall in the prices of farm products does not affect trends in consumer prices of food and that the trend in consumer prices does not correspond to the trend in farm incomes; believes that in the light of this observation the Commission should consider the issue of the economic organisation of producers and the ways in which farm products are marketed;

As regards the contribution of Community aid to agricultural incomes

16.

Considers it legitimate to maintain the level of public support for agriculture, in particular to remunerate its multifunctional contributions to society and enable farmers to remain on the land throughout the Union;

17.

Considers that the Community budget must help create conditions that will guarantee employment, in particular in disadvantaged rural areas, and provide funding to enable farms to adapt to the new demands of society;

18.

Considers it necessary that, when the Commission submits legislative proposals which directly affect agriculture (such as environmental legislation), it should also indicate the economic impact which the legislation will have on agriculture;

As regards the impact of decoupling and conditionality of aid on agricultural incomes

19.

Considers also that the fact that the granting of aid is not linked to agricultural production levels is liable to accentuate territorial problems and create an imbalance between sectors if a large number of farmers decide not to produce while continuing to receive aid;

20.

Calls on Member States to ensure that partial decoupling is actually applied by states and that the premium rights transfer system is implemented as far as possible on a redistributive basis through the national reserves in order to assist, as a matter of priority, setting up and those farms which most need to be consolidated; considers that, at the same time, the option of direct payments should be maintained for farms which also need to be consolidated because of investment and business expansion;

21.

Stresses that the unfair system of decoupled aid, with its differentiated application in Member States, is liable to be deemed no longer acceptable by the general public and the WTO if it continues to be based on rights historically acquired by producers and does not allow a fairer remuneration for all farmers and all production in line with the principle of multifunctionality;

22.

Calls therefore on the Commission to pay attention to the fact that the nationally differentiated implementation of the new support scheme in the EU Member States jeopardises the uniformity and neutrality of the common agricultural policy in respect of competition; considers that future proposals for the conversion of decoupled aid into a support system must permit both sustainable cultivation and animal husbandry; calls for consistency with the public service benefits of multifunctional agriculture and with international trade rules;

23.

Calls for measures to be taken to ensure that the conditionality of aid does not undermine the diversity of production systems and smaller farms, in view of the size of penalties which could be applied to offending farmers and the high costs which the process of bringing farms up to standard will entail;

As regards the role of modulation with a view to redistribution of public support and the strengthening of rural development

24.

Deplores the fact that the type of compulsory modulation adopted by the Council is inadequate for the purposes of ensuring a readjustment in favour of the second pillar;

25.

Stresses that, by imposing a limit on the use of authorised appropriations, compulsory co-financing acts as a serious hindrance to the development of the rural development policy; takes the view that this problem is likely to worsen with enlargement to include less prosperous countries; considers, therefore, that the share of national contributions in the cofinancing system should be reduced;

26.

Calls for greater coherence between the first and second pillars in order to promote the multifunctional nature of territory-based agriculture as a means of reducing income disparities between regions and farms and securing the future for new generations of farmers and the rural environment;

27.

Calls for an increase in second pillar resources, in addition to modulation funds, closer involvement of rural development in territorial cohesion processes and simplification of its implementation (procedures, zoning, etc.);

*

* *

28.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments of the Member States and the World Trade Organisation.


(1)  P5_TA(2002)0274 and P5_TA(2002)0275.

(2)  P5_TA(2002)0532.

(3)  P5_TA(2003)0263.

(4)  P5_TA(2003)0256.

(5)  P5_TA(2003)0257.

(6)  P5_TA(2003)0258.

(7)  P5_TA(2003)0259.

(8)  P5_TA(2003)0260.

(9)  P5_TA(2003)0261.

(10)  P5_TA(2003)0262.

(11)  OJ L 270, 21.10.2003.

P5_TA(2004)0085

Agricultural research

European Parliament resolution on agriculture and agricultural research in the framework of CAP reform (2003/2052(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Rule 163 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A5-0018/2004),

A.

whereas the European agricultural model of multifunctional and sustainable farming is of great importance for the dynamic development of rural areas in the European Union,

B.

whereas agriculture is a dominant factor in the overall ecological and social balance of agricultural landscapes (e.g. climate, soil fertility, biodiversity, abiotic resources and landscape management),

C.

mindful of the impact of the agreed reforms to the common agricultural policy, and of the reorientation of agriculture which these reforms will entail,

D.

whereas many of the key issues relating to comprehensive sustainability of land use have been neglected until now in favour of increasing production and maximising short-term profit in agriculture, and whereas there is a significant need for research into these issues,

E.

whereas a new inter- and transdisciplinary approach to agricultural research could greatly contribute to the integration and acceptance of rural development measures,

F.

mindful of the risks associated with agricultural production which is focused solely on rationalisation, and of the public demand for ecologically compatible and multifunctional agriculture which is adapted to regional socio-economic and environmental conditions,

1.

Calls on the Commission to make the sustainability of agriculture and rural development a focus of research policy when implementing the sixth framework programme for research and when drawing up its proposal for the seventh framework programme for research;

2.

Calls on the Commission to adjust the levels of funding for the various areas of research in order to ensure that a substantial part of the EU research budget for food technology and agricultural research is used for practical research into sustainability and for comparative investigations of different farming systems;

3.

Calls on the Commission to treat research into alternative forms of production and sources of income in rural areas as a priority of research policy, to increase it substantially and to assess it from the point of view of sustainability;

4.

Believes that research into improving food quality and safety by strengthening links between consumers and producers (the ‘fork-to-farm’ approach) should remain a priority, but that additional research is needed;

5.

Expects, in the interests of protecting consumers' health, that the complex interrelationships between nutrition, food quality, actual dietary behaviour and health will be an even greater priority of European research, with greater attention being devoted to the aspect that raw materials for food do not only come from agriculture but have for years increasingly been coming from the production of additives and substitute materials by means of pharmaceutical, synthetic and genetic-engineering processes;

6.

Takes the view that a public debate must be held on the purpose of research and the evaluation of findings when granting public funds for research, and calls on the Commission to guarantee public involvement in this debate within expert bodies;

7.

Draws attention to the specific role of women in rural development, particularly in the new Member States, where larger numbers of women work in subsistence economies, whether confined to the farm or regional, often subject to the condition that they run the business independently while their husband works elsewhere; calls on the Commission to take appropriate account of this state of affairs in the Union's research activities and to support rural development protagonists with the requisite knowledge;

8.

Welcomes the fact that the Commission has acted on Parliament's call for it to commission research into improving marker vaccines for, inter alia, FMD, but stresses that such research must be extended to other List A diseases and that, in view of the development of such diseases, this research constantly remains important;

9.

Observes that the costs of scientific research for the purpose of approval of veterinary medicines for less common animal species and active substances and plant protection products for use on crops which are not widely cultivated are sometimes unaffordable for the businesses concerned; calls on the Commission to investigate how a solution can be found to this problem by means of regulation and via the European research budget;

10.

Calls for accompanying social and environmental research into the sustainable development of rural areas to be stepped up in view of the enlargement process; as part of this research, scientific investigations should be carried out into practical experience of rural farming and management of natural areas and the knowledge used when developing innovations, whilst at the same time taking account of the demands of local players for fresh ideas from practical scientific findings;

11.

Calls in this connection for increased funding of on-farm research, with an emphasis on the diversification of agricultural activity and appropriate farming practices, in particular with regard to breeding;

12.

Stresses the need for research into non-food uses of agricultural raw materials, which may contribute not only to sustainability but also to new economic activity in rural areas;

13.

Considers that organic farming and other low-input farming methods must be made a specific research priority, as part of which funding should also be provided for research into animal husbandry systems which respect animal welfare;

14.

Calls on the Commission to ensure that coexistence measures used in Community-funded biotechnological agricultural research are scientifically monitored;

15.

Considers that favourable conditions for biotechnology research should exist in the Union, so that such advanced research can develop successfully in the Union and return to the Union; stresses that biotechnology research is an essential element in the Lisbon strategy and can contribute to high-quality, sustainable agriculture;

16.

Calls for increased transparency of Community research funding and a better communication of research findings, both within the scientific community and to agricultural practitioners and rural development players, and believes that the coordination of research activities between the EU, the Member States and regional research institutions must be improved;

17.

Calls on the Commission to submit a communication on the future direction, structure and funding of agricultural research in Europe; this communication should also take into account the importance of policy research for the further development of the common agricultural policy;

18.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission.

P5_TA(2004)0086

Recognition of professional qualifications ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the recognition of professional qualifications (COM(2002) 119 — C5-0113/2002 — 2002/0061(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2002) 119) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty and Articles 40 and 47 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0113/2002),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market and the opinions of the Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport, the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, the Committee on Petitions and the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy (A5-0470/2003),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  OJ C 181 E, 30.7.2002, p. 183.

P5_TC1-COD(2002)0061

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 11 February 2004 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Directive 2004/.../EC on the recognition of professional qualifications

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Economic Community, and in particular Article 40, Article 47(1), the first and third sentences of Article 47(2), and Article 55 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (2),

Having regard to Article 152 of the Treaty, which provides that ‘a high level of human health protection shall be ensured in the definition and implementation of all Community policies and activities’,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

Pursuant to Article 3(1)(c) of the Treaty, the abolition, as between Member States, of obstacles to the free movement of persons and services is one of the objectives of the Community. For nationals of the Member States, this includes, in particular, the right to exercise a profession, in a self-employed or employed capacity, in a Member State other than the one in which they have obtained their professional qualifications. In addition, Article 47(1) of the Treaty lays down that directives shall be issued for the mutual recognition of diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications.

(2)

Articles 152 and 153 of the Treaty provide that a high level of human health and consumer protection is to be ensured in the definition and implementation of all Community policies.

(3)

Following the European Council of Lisbon on 23 and 24 March 2000, the Commission adopted a communication on ‘An Internal Market Strategy for Services’ (4), aimed in particular at making the free provision of services within the Community as simple as within an individual Member State. Further to the communication from the Commission entitled ‘New European Labour Markets, Open to All, with Access to All’ (5), the European Council of Stockholm on 23 and 24 March 2001 entrusted the Commission with presenting ‘for the 2002 Spring European Council ... specific proposals for a more uniform, transparent and flexible regime of recognition of qualifications ...’.

(4)

The guarantee conferred by this Directive on persons having acquired their professional qualifications in a Member State, enabling them to have access to the same profession and pursue it in another Member State with the same rights as nationals, is without prejudice to compliance by the migrant professional with any non-discriminatory conditions of access which may be laid down by the latter Member State, provided that these are objectively justified and proportionate.

(5)

In order to facilitate the free provision of services, there should be specific rules aimed at extending the exercise of professional activities under the original professional title. In the case of information society services provided at a distance, the provisions of Directive 2000/31/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2000 on certain legal aspects of information society services, in particular electronic commerce, in the Internal Market (6) also apply.

(6)

In view of the different systems established for the provision of services on the one hand, and for establishment on the other, the criteria for distinguishing between these two concepts in the event of the movement of the service provider to the territory of the host Member State must be clarified .

(7)

For the free provision of services, where the service provider moves to the territory of another Member State, provision should be made to enable the Member States to introduce a system for notification and pro forma registration with the professional association or similar body that would be competent in the territory if the professional were exercising the freedom of establishment, together with a requirement for temporary registration with the social security body of the host Member State, with the right to transfer contributions that have been made to the social security body of the Member State of establishment.

(8)

National measures to which service providers are likely to be subject, including those relating to professional qualifications, must apply on a non-discriminatory basis, must be justified on overriding grounds of public interest, must be such as to guarantee that the objective set for them is achieved, and must not go beyond what is needed to achieve that objective.

(9)

While maintaining, for the freedom of establishment, the principles and safeguards underlying the different systems for recognition in force, their rules must be improved in the light of experience. Moreover, the relevant directives have been amended on several occasions, and their provisions must be reorganised and rationalised by standardising the principles applicable. It is therefore necessary to replace Council Directives 89/48/EEC (7) and 92/51/EEC (8), as well as Directive 1999/42/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (9) on the general system for the recognition of professional qualifications, and Council Directives 77/452/EEC (10), 77/453/EEC (11), 78/686/EEC (12), 78/687/EEC (13), 78/1026/EEC (14), 78/1027/EEC (15), 80/154/EEC (16), 80/155/EEC (17), 85/384/EEC (18), 85/432/EEC (19), 85/433/EEC (20) and 93/16/EEC (21) concerning the professions of nurse responsible for general care, dental practitioner, veterinary surgeon, midwife, architect, pharmacist and doctor, as last amended by Directive 2001/19/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (22), by combining them in a single text.

(10)

In the case of the professions covered by the general system for the recognition of qualifications, hereinafter referred to as ‘the general system’, the Member States retain the right to lay down the minimum level of qualification required to ensure the quality of the services provided on their territory. However, pursuant to Articles 10, 39 and 43 of the Treaty, they may not require a national of a Member State to obtain qualifications, which they generally lay down only in terms of the diplomas awarded under their national educational system, where the person concerned has already obtained all their qualifications in another Member State. As a result, it should be laid down that any host Member State in which a profession is regulated must take account of the qualifications obtained in another Member State and assess whether they correspond to those which it requires.

(11)

Account should be taken of the development of educational systems and programmes of study in more than one Member State, with educational establishments taking responsibility by means of franchising, recognition or certification.

(12)

The system for the recognition of professional qualifications is not intended either to modify the professional rules, including ethical rules, that apply to anyone pursuing a profession in a Member State, or to interfere with the Member States' legitimate interest in preventing any of their citizens from evading the applicable national legal provisions relating to the professions.

(13)

In the event of a citizen, in his own State of residence, failing to fulfil the necessary requirements to pursue a profession there, he may use a qualification obtained in the Member State of origin provided that he can prove that he was granted that qualification in line with the definition of a migrant worker as a citizen who has resided regularly, albeit temporarily, in another Member State and there gained at least part of the professional training, skills or experience comprising the necessary requirements for a professional qualification in that State.

(14)

In the absence of harmonisation of the minimum training conditions for access to the professions governed by the general system, it must be possible for host Member States to impose a compensation measure. This measure must be proportionate and, in particular, take account of the applicant's professional experience. Experience shows that requiring the migrant to choose between an aptitude test or an adaptation period offers adequate safeguards as regards the latter's level of qualification, so that any derogation from that choice should in each case be justified by an imperative requirement in the general interest.

(15)

In order to promote the free movement of workers, freedom of establishment and the free provision of services, while ensuring an adequate level of qualification, the European body recognised as competent to put forward a platform shall be, at the European level, the representative of professional bodies (or similar bodies) and/or any association recognised as representative of a professional body at European level, and shall have the task of establishing common platforms at European level under which professionals meeting a number of criteria relating to professional qualifications are awarded the right to bear the professional title awarded by those associations or organisations. The Directive should take account, under certain conditions and in compliance with Community law, and in particular Community law on competition, of those initiatives, while promoting, in this context, a more automatic character of recognition under the general system.

(16)

The professional organisations and associations which take part in the platforms must enjoy democratic legitimacy under the rules of the Member States from which they come. In so doing, the professional organisations and associations shall act in a purely advisory capacity, without having legislative powers.

(17)

Professional organisations which do not fall within the scope of this Directive, for instance engineers, are recommended to establish joint platforms which could form the basis for later inclusion in this Directive.

(18)

In order to take into account all situations for which there was still no provision relating to the recognition of professional qualifications, the general system must be extended to those cases which are not covered by a specific system . This will apply only to applicants whose profession is covered by a specific system in Title III, Chapter III and does not fulfil the conditions that are set out there .

(19)

As regards academic and vocational qualifications standing outside the regulated professions regime and therefore not covered by the provisions of this Directive, Member States, the social partners and other actors should be encouraged, with the ongoing support of the Commission, to further develop their voluntary cooperation measures and to work within the subsidiarity principle to effect a more bottom-up approach. Leading examples are the ‘Bologna process’ and the ‘Bruges process’, based on mutual trust, transparency and information exchange. Efforts should also continue to be made to ensure that voluntary and regulatory initiatives and provisions at European level fit together as integral and coherent pieces of an overall strategy.

(20)

There is a need to simplify the rules allowing access to a number of industrial, commercial and craft activities, in Member States where those professions are regulated, in so far as those activities have been pursued for a reasonable and sufficiently recent period of time in another Member State, while maintaining for those activities a system of automatic recognition based on professional experience.

(21)

Freedom of movement and the mutual recognition of the evidence of formal training of doctors, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwives, pharmacists and architects must be based on the fundamental principle of automatic recognition of the evidence of formal qualifications on the basis of coordinated minimum conditions for training. In addition, access in the Member States to the professions of doctor, nurse responsible for general care, dental practitioner, veterinary surgeon, midwife and pharmacist must be made conditional upon the possession of a given qualification ensuring that the person concerned has undergone training which meets the minimum conditions laid down. This system must be supplemented by a number of acquired rights from which qualified professionals benefit under certain conditions.

(22)

In order to take into account the unique characteristic of the medical doctors qualification system — there exist a great number of specialist qualifications — and the corresponding acquis communautaire in the field of mutual recognition, it is justified to apply the principle of automatic recognition not only to those medical specialisms which are common to and obligatory for all Member States, but also to those medical specialisms which are common to a limited number of Member States.

(23)

The principle of automatic recognition must continue to apply to all medical specialisms that are already included in this system . Those medical specialisms which are common to a limited number of Member States must be incorporated into the general system for recognition without prejudice to the established rights. In practice, the effects of this amendment should be limited for the migrant, in so far as these situations should not be subject to compensation measures. Moreover, this Directive is without prejudice to the possibility for Member States to establish, amongst themselves, automatic recognition for certain medical and dental specialisms common to them according to their own rules.

(24)

All Member States must recognise the profession of dental practitioner as a specific profession distinct from that of medical practitioner, whether or not specialised in odontostomatology. The Member States must ensure that the training given to dental practitioners equips them with the skills needed for prevention, diagnosis and treatment relating to anomalies and illnesses of the teeth, mouth, jaws and associated tissues. The professional activity of the dental practitioner must be carried out by holders of a qualification as dental practitioner set out in this Directive.

(25)

It did not appear desirable to lay down standardised training for midwives for all the Member States. Rather, the latter should have the greatest possible freedom to organise their training.

(26)

With a view to simplifying this Directive, reference should be made to the concept of ‘pharmacist’ in order to delimit the scope of the provisions relating to the automatic recognition of the qualifications, without prejudice to the special features of the national regulations governing those activities.

(27)

Holders of qualifications as a pharmacist are specialists in the field of medicines and must, in principle, have access in all Member States to a minimum range of activities in this field. In defining this minimum range, this Directive must neither have the effect of limiting the activities accessible to pharmacists in the Member States — in particular as regards medical biology analyses — nor create a monopoly for those professionals, as this remains a matter solely for the Member States. The provisions of this Directive are without prejudice to the possibility for the Member States to impose supplementary training conditions for access to activities not included in the coordinated minimum range of activities. This means that the host Member State must be able to impose these conditions on the nationals who hold qualifications which are covered by automatic recognition within the meaning of this Directive.

(28)

This Directive does not coordinate all the conditions for access to activities in the field of pharmacy and the exercise of these activities. In particular, the geographical distribution of pharmacies and the monopoly for dispensing medicines remain a matter for the Member States. Some Member States limit the number of pharmacies that can be newly established, as part of their national health policy, which particularly aims to safeguard a satisfactory supply of medicines throughout their territory, while other Member States have adopted no such provisions. Hence it is premature to require them to provide that the effects of the recognition of diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in pharmacy must also extend to the pursuit of the activities of pharmacist as the controller of a pharmacy open to the public for less than three years. This Directive leaves unchanged the legislative, regulatory and administrative provisions of the Member States forbidding companies from exercising certain pharmacist's activities or subjecting them to certain conditions.

(29)

Further training is being developed in the Member States in hospital pharmacy which is intended to extend certain areas of knowledge acquired during the training of pharmacists; therefore, with a view to mutual recognition of diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in the speciality of hospital pharmacy and in order to put all members of the profession who are nationals of the Member States on an equal footing within the Community, some coordination of the requirements for training in the speciality of hospital pharmacy is necessary; such coordination does not seem possible at this stage, but constitutes an objective to be attained as soon as possible together with the relevant mutual recognition.

(30)

Architectural design, the quality of buildings, their harmonious incorporation into their surroundings, respect for natural and urban landscapes and for the public and private heritage are a matter of public interest. Mutual recognition of qualifications must therefore be based on qualitative and quantitative criteria which ensure that the holders of recognised qualifications are in a position to understand and translate the needs of individuals, social groups and authorities as regards spatial planning, the design, organisation and realisation of structures, conservation and the exploitation of the architectural heritage, and protection of natural balances.

(31)

National regulations in the field of architecture and on access to and the exercise of the professional activities of an architect vary widely in scope. In most Member States, activities in the field of architecture are exercised, de jure or de facto, by persons bearing the title of architect alone or accompanied by another title, without those persons having a monopoly on the exercise of such activities, unless there are legislative provisions to the contrary. These activities, or some of them, may also be exercised by other professionals, in particular by engineers who have undergone special training in the field of construction or the art of building. With a view to simplifying this Directive, reference should be made to the concept of ‘architect’ in order to delimit the scope of the provisions relating to the automatic recognition of the qualifications, without prejudice to the special features of the national regulations governing those activities.

(32)

This Directive should enable those regulated professions which wish to do so to secure specific rules for the recognition of qualifications on the basis of coordinated minimum training requirements.

(33)

In order to ensure the effectiveness of the system for the recognition of professional qualifications, uniform formalities and rules of procedure must be defined for its implementation, as well as certain details of the exercise of the profession.

(34)

In order to facilitate the mobility of professionals and to allow a more rapid exchange of information between the host Member State and the Member State of establishment, an individual professional card should be introduced. This will make it possible to monitor the career of professionals who establish themselves in various Member States. This card shall contain information on the professional's training (university or institution attended, qualifications obtained), his professional experience, and any professional sanctions imposed on him.

(35)

Since collaboration among the Member States involving their representatives of the professions concerned, and collaboration between the Member States, their representatives of the professions concerned and the Commission is likely to facilitate the implementation of this Directive and compliance with the obligations deriving from it, the means of collaboration must be organised.

(36)

The system of contact points, to be set up in the Member States for citizens' information and support, must be organised as transparently as possible. For this purpose the most important details and addresses must be obtainable from a single Commission website.

(37)

Administering the various systems of recognition set up by the sectoral directives and the general system has proved cumbersome and complex. There is therefore a need to simplify the administration and updating of this Directive to take account of scientific and technical progress, in particular where the minimum conditions of training are coordinated with a view to automatic recognition of qualifications. Two committees for the recognition of professional qualifications must be set up and an appropriate way of involving the professions' representatives ensured for this purpose. One committee should comprise the professional groups at present regulated sectorally, and the second the other professional groups.

(38)

In order to ensure that the expertise of the practising profession is duly taken into account in the smooth implementation of the sectoral guarantees and in any necessary update to the minimum training conditions, an appropriate consultation mechanism with the relevant European representative associations and the relevant committees as referred to in Article 67, should be set up.

(39)

To do justice to the variety of specific interests of a very wide range of professions, there is a need to set up special, specialised subcommittees.

(40)

Pursuant to Article 2 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (23), the measures needed to implement this Directive should be adopted in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 5 of that Decision.

(41)

In the spirit of the Bologna Declaration of 19 June 1999 on creating the European space for higher education and the Bruges-Copenhagen Process for enhanced European cooperation in vocational education and training, there is a need to involve all those concerned in the creation of an open European employment market. To ensure this, a European consultative body or European forum should be established, comprising representatives of the professional associations, the social partners, the Commission and other institutions in the education sector. This body should advise the committees for the recognition of professional qualifications and promote the development of a Community framework for the recognition of qualifications in the field of regulated as well as unregulated professions.

(42)

The preparation by the Member States of a periodic report on the implementation of this Directive, containing statistical data, will make it possible to determine the impact of the system for the recognition of professional qualifications.

(43)

There should be a suitable procedure for adopting temporary measures if the application of any provision of this Directive were to encounter major difficulties in a Member State; administrative failings attributable to a Member State do not justify deferment of the transposition of this Directive into national law .

(44)

The provisions of this Directive do not affect the powers of the Member States as regards the organisation of their national social security system and determination of the activities which must be exercised under that system.

(45)

In view of the speed of technological change and scientific progress, life-long learning is of particular importance for a large number of professions. In this context, it is for the Member States to adopt the detailed arrangements under which, through suitable ongoing training, professionals will keep abreast of technical and scientific progress. It is also important, with a view to mobility within Europe, to encourage the learning of other European languages at a young age.

(46)

Since the objectives of the proposed measure, namely the rationalisation, simplification and improvement of the rules for the recognition of professional qualifications, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary to achieve those objectives.

(47)

This Directive is without prejudice to the application of Article 39(4) and Article 45 of the Treaty, or of the measures necessary to ensure a high level of health and consumer protection. To be clear, it does not apply to professions and activities which are connected, even occasionally, with the exercise of official authority in a Member State.

(48)

The Commission should investigate the possibility of establishing a database enabling Member States to exchange information on all healthcare professionals disqualified from practising in a Member State,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Title I

General provisions

Article 1

Purpose

This Directive establishes rules according to which a Member State which makes access to or the pursuit of a regulated profession in its territory contingent upon possession of specific professional qualifications (referred to hereafter as the ‘host Member State’) shall accept professional qualifications obtained in one or more other Member States (referred to hereafter as the ‘home Member State’) and which allow the holder of the said qualifications to pursue the same profession there, as a sufficient condition for access to and pursuit of that profession.

Article 2

Scope

1.   This Directive shall apply to all nationals of a Member State wishing to practise a regulated profession in a Member State other than that in which they obtained their professional qualifications, on either a self-employed or employed basis.

2.   Each Member State may permit persons in possession of evidence of formal qualifications not obtained in a Member State to perform regulated professional activities on its territory, in accordance with its rules. Such permission shall not entitle them to perform a regulated professional activity in another Member State. In the case of professions covered by Title III, Chapter III, this initial recognition must respect the minimum training conditions laid down in that Chapter.

3.    This Directive shall not apply to notaries.

Article 3

Third-country nationals

Citizens from a third country shall also be regarded as nationals of a Member State for the purposes of this Directive if they are lawfully and permanently resident in the European Union, have acquired their professional qualification in a Member State and enjoy the right of residence under the applicable law on freedom of movement at least in their Member State of origin and the host Member State.

Article 4

Definitions

1.   For the purposes of this Directive, the following terms are defined as follows:

a)

regulated profession: a professional activity or group of professional activities, access to which, the practice of which, or one of the modes of pursuit of which is subject, directly or indirectly, to legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions concerning possession of specific professional qualifications.

b)

liberal profession: an activity practised on the basis of special professional qualifications in a personal, responsible and professionally independent capacity by those providing intellectual and conceptual services in the interest of the client and the public. The exercise of their profession is normally subject to specific legal constraints, safeguarding and developing their professionalism and quality of service and the confidentiality of relations with the client;

c)

professional qualifications: qualifications attested by evidence of formal training, an attestation of competence referred to in Article 14(2)(a) and/or professional experience;

d)

evidence of formal qualifications: diplomas, certificates and other evidence issued by an authority in a Member State and certifying successful completion of professional training obtained mainly in the Community.

2.   A profession practised by the members of an association or organisation listed in Annex I shall be treated as a regulated profession.

On each occasion that a Member State grants recognition to an association or organisation referred to in the first subparagraph, it shall inform the Commission, which shall issue an appropriate notification in the Official Journal of the European Union.

3.   Evidence of formal training issued by a non-member country shall be regarded as evidence of formal qualifications if the holder has three years' professional experience, certified by the Member State which recognised that evidence of formal qualifications in accordance with Article 2(2).

This shall not preclude the host Member State from verifying whether the evidence of formal training is equivalent and applying compensatory measures.

Article 5

Effects of recognition

1.   The recognition of professional qualifications by the host Member State allows the beneficiary to gain access in that Member State to the same profession as that for which he is qualified in the home Member State and to practise it in the host Member State with the same rights and obligations as its nationals.

2.   For the purposes of this Directive, the profession which the applicant wishes to pursue in the host Member State is the same as that for which he is qualified in his home Member State if the activities covered are similar.

3.   Where the profession for which the applicant is qualified in the home Member State constitutes an autonomous activity of a profession covering a wider field of activities in the host Member State and where the difference cannot be made up by a compensatory measure referred to in Article 18, theapplicant shall have access in the host Member State only to that activity, retaining the professional title in the home Member State . The specification of that activity shall accompany the title in the language of the host Member State.

In order to avoid possible confusion for consumers, they must be provided with explanations concerning professional qualifications. Where necessary, the migrant professional may be authorised to bear the professional title of his country of origin.

Title II

Free movement of services

Article 6

Principle of the free provision of services

1.   Without prejudice to the second paragraph of Article 8, Member States shall not restrict, for any reason relating to professional qualifications, the free provision of services in another Member State:

a)

if the service provider is legally established in a Member State for the purpose of practising the same professional activity there, and

b)

where the service provider moves, if he has practised that activity for at least two years in the Member State of establishment when the profession is not regulated in that Member State.

2.    The relevant body in the host Member State shall evaluate whether the activity constitutes a temporary ‘provision of services’ within the meaning of this Directive. The evaluation shall, in particular, take account of the presence of infrastructure, the duration and main purpose of the activity, and its frequency, regularity and continuity.

3.   The service shall be provided under the professional title of the Member State in which the service provider is legally established, insofar as such a title exists in that Member State for the professional activity in question.

That title shall be indicated in the official language or one of the official languages of the Member State of establishment in such a way as to avoid any confusion with the professional qualification of the host Member State.

Article 7

Special provisions

Notwithstanding Article 6, the service provider must have the necessary capability and aptitude to operate safely in the professional environment concerned. In particular, where the service provider moves in order to provide services, he shall, in advance of the provision of services, comply with the national legislation of the host Member State where such legislation is necessary to guarantee public safety, in so far as it applies directly to the practice of the profession. A service provider will benefit from the same rights and be subject to the same obligations as the nationals of the host Member State.

Furthermore, where the service provider is practising a profession covered by Chapter III, Title III, he shall be subject to the rules of conduct of a professional or administrative nature which apply in the host Member State. For this purpose Member States may require automatic temporary registration which can be pro forma membership of a professional organisation or body provided that such registration or membership does not delay or in any way complicate the provision of services or impose any additional costs on the person concerned.

Article 8

Exemptions

Pursuant to Article 6(1), the host Member State shall exempt service providers established in another Member State, with the exception of service providers who are subject to a special professional liability regime, from the requirements which it places on professionals established in its territory relating to

a)

authorisation by, registration with or membership of a professional organisation or body;

b)

registration with a public social security body for the purpose of settling accounts with an insurer relating to activities pursued for the benefit of insured persons.

The service provider shall, however, inform in advance or, in an urgent case, afterwards, the body referred to in point (b) of the first paragraph of the services which he has provided.

The provision of information referred to in the second paragraph above shall be carried out straightforwardly and without extensive bureaucracy.

If a service provider wishes to pursue activities in the context of professions that are subject to a special professional liability regime as mentioned above, he shall provide the services on the basis of the same rights and obligations as apply to established professionals in those professions in the host Member State; in particular, he shall be subject to the rules of conduct of a professional or administrative nature applicable in that Member State. For this purpose, Member States may, in order to permit the implementation of the provisions relating to professional conduct applicable on their territory, require either automatic temporary registration or pro forma membership of a professional organisation or body, on the understanding that such registration or membership does not in any way delay or complicate the provision of services or impose any additional costs on the person providing the services. Where the profession that is subject to a special professional liability regime is regulated in the host Member State but not in the Member State of origin of the service provider, the host Member State may require full registration with the appropriate authorities of the host Member State before the service provider pursues the professional activities.

Article 9

Information to be provided in advance if the service provider moves

Where the service provider moves in order to provide services, he shall, in advance, inform the competent body of the Member State of establishment and the competent body of the host Member State , referred to in Article 10.

The competent body of the Member State of establishment shall in turn, without delay, inform the competent body of the host Member State and shall transmit to it all the information in its possession regarding the service provider and his activities .

In urgent cases, the service provider shall inform the competent bodies referred to in Article 10 as soon as possible after the services have been provided.

Article 10

Administrative cooperation

The competent authorities of the host Member State or, in their absence, the professional association or a similar professional body responsible for the profession of the service provider in the host Member State shall ask the competent authorities of the Member State of establishment to provide proof that the service provider is legally practising the activities in question in that Member State. The competent authorities of the Member State of establishment shall provide this information in accordance with the provisions of Article 66 as soon as possible.

Where such competent authorities do not exist in the Member State of establishment, the professional or trade association responsible for the profession of the service provider in the Member State of establishment shall provide proof of the service provider's competence to practice the activities in that Member State.

Furthermore, in the cases referred to in Article 6(1)(b), the competent bodies of the host Member State may ask the competent body of the Member State of establishment to provide proof that the service provider has practised the activities in question in the Member State of establishment for at least two years. Such proof may take any form.

The provision of proof under the first, second and third paragraphs shall not have the effect of postponing performance of the services.

Article 11

Information to be given to the recipients of the service

In addition to the other requirements relating to information contained in Community law, the Member States shall ensure that the service provider furnishes the recipient of the services with the following information , in a way that can be very easily read and understood by any consumer :

a)

if the service provider is registered in a commercial register or similar public register, the commercial register in which he is registered, his registration number, or equivalent means of identification contained in that register;

b)

if the activity is subject to authorisation in the Member State of establishment, the name and address of the competent supervisory authority;

c)

any professional association or similar body with which the service provider is registered;

d)

the professional qualification and the Member State in which it was awarded;

e)

a reference to the professional rules applicable in the Member State of establishment and the host Member State and to the means of gaining access to those rules;

f)

if the service provider performs an activity which is subject to VAT, the VAT identification number referred to in Article 22(1) of the Sixth Council Directive 77/388/EEC of 17 May 1977 on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to turnover taxes — Common system of value added tax: uniform basis of assessment  (24);

g)

if the profession is not regulated in the country of establishment, notification to the recipient of the services of that fact;

h)

proof that the service provider is insured against the financial risks connected with any challenge to his professional liability, where this requirement is laid down for professionals of the same profession established in the territory. Where relevant, the host Member State may require the service provider to furnish this information.

Article 12

Statutory audit of accounts

The provisions on freedom to provide services shall not apply to the statutory audit of accounts.

Title III

Freedom of establishment

CHAPTER I

GENERAL SYSTEM FOR THE RECOGNITION OF EVIDENCE OF TRAINING

Article 13

Scope

This Chapter applies to all professions which are not covered by Chapters II and III of this Title and to all cases in which the applicant does not satisfy the conditions laid down in those Chapters.

Article 14

Levels of qualification

1.   For the purpose of applying Article 17, the following five levels of professional qualification are established:

a)

level 1, ‘attestation of competence’;

b)

level 2, ‘certificate’;

c)

level 3, ‘diploma certifying successful completion of a short training course’;

d)

level 4, ‘diploma certifying successful completion of an intermediate training course’;

e)

level 5, ‘diploma certifying successful completion of a higher training course’.

2.   Level 1 corresponds to an attestation of competence issued by a competent authority in the home Member State on the basis

a)

either of a training course not forming part of a certificate or diploma within the meaning of paragraphs 3, 4, 5 and 6, or a specific examination without prior training or full-time practice of the profession in a Member State for three consecutive years or for an equivalent duration on a part-time basis during the previous 10 years,

b)

or of general primary or secondary education, attesting that the holder has acquired general knowledge.

3.   Level 2 corresponds to a certificate certifying successful completion of training at secondary level

a)

either general in character, supplemented by a course of education or professional training other than the courses referred to in paragraph 4, and/or by the probationary or professional practice required in addition to this course,

b)

or of a technical or professional nature, supplemented where appropriate by a course of education or professional training as referred to in point (a), and/or by the probationary or professional practice required in addition to this course.

The following shall be treated in the same way as a certificate, within the meaning of the first subparagraph: regulated training which is specifically directed to the practice of a particular profession and which consists of a course of education supplemented, where appropriate, by professional training, probationary or professional practice, for which the structure and level are laid down in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions of the Member State in question, or which are subject to control or approval by the authority designated for that purpose. The regulated training courses listed in Annex III are specific examples.

4.   Level 3 corresponds to training at post-secondary level and of a duration of at least one year and less than three years.

The following shall be treated as level-3 training courses:

a)

training courses with a special structure which provide a comparable professional standard and which prepare the trainee for a comparable level of responsibilities and functions. The courses listed in Annex II are specific examples;

b)

regulated training which is specifically directed to the practice of a particular profession and which consists of a course of education supplemented, where appropriate, by professional training, probationary or professional practice, for which the structure and level are laid down in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions of the Member State in question, or which are subject to control or approval by the authority designated for that purpose. The regulated training courses listed in Annex III are specific examples.

5.   Level 4 corresponds to a diploma certifying successful completion of a post-secondary course of a duration of at least three years and less than four years or of equivalent duration on a part-time basis, at a university or establishment of higher education or another establishment of a similar level, as well as the professional training which may be required in addition to that post-secondary course.

The following shall be treated as level-4 training: regulated training which is directly aimed at the practice of a particular profession and which consists of a three-year programme of post-secondary study or a part-time programme of post-secondary study of equivalent duration, carried out in a university or an institution providing an equivalent level of training, and, possibly, professional training, probationary or professional practice required in addition to the programme of post-secondary study.

The structure and level of the professional training, probationary or professional practice shall be laid down in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions of the Member State in question or be subject to control or approval by the authority designated for that purpose.

6.   Level 5 corresponds to a diploma certifying successful completion of a post-secondary course of a minimum duration of four years or of equivalent duration on a part-time basis, at a university or establishment of higher education or another establishment of a similar level, as well as the professional training which may be required in addition to that post-secondary course.

The following shall be treated as level-5 training: regulated training aimed specifically at the pursuit of a particular profession and which consists of a programme of post-secondary study of at least four years' duration or a programme of part-time post-secondary study of equivalent duration, carried out in a university or an institution providing an equivalent level of training and, possibly, professional training, probationary or professional practice required in addition to a programme of post-secondary study.

The structure and level of the professional training, probationary or professional practice shall be laid down in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions of the Member State in question or be subject to supervision or approval by the authority designated for that purpose.

7.     If the level of training laid down for admission to a profession has been raised in the home Member State, the host Member State shall allow professionals who have been admitted to the profession by virtue of a qualification obtained at the lower level to be recognised at the higher level.

8.     The Commission shall evaluate, five years after the entry into force of this Directive, the workability in practice of the level system as mentioned above. If in practice the level of qualifications of the diplomas shows an evident difference between the Member States, the Commission will come forward with proposals for a points and credit system linked to the quality and contents of the education and professional training in the different Member States. The Committee referred to in Article 67 shall supervise the allocation of points to the various training courses.

Article 15

Conditions for recognition

Any document or set of documents issued by a competent authority in a Member State, certifying successful completion of training in the Community, recognised by that Member State as being of an equivalent level and conferring on the holder the same rights of access to or pursuit of a profession, shall be treated as proof of training of the type covered by Article 14, including the level in question.

Any professional qualification which, although not satisfying the requirements contained in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions in force in the home Member State for access to or the practice of a profession, confers on the holder acquired rights by virtue of these provisions, shall be treated as a professional qualification under the first paragraph and under the same conditions.

However, a professional qualification which, although not satisfying the requirements contained in the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions in force in the home Member State for access to or the practice of a profession, has been recognised as valid in another Member State for the purpose of exercising the profession in question, without imposing any requirement for additional training, shall not be regarded as evidence of equivalent training.

In such circumstances, if a citizen applies for recognition in his own State of origin of a qualification issued by the host Member State, his application may be declared inadmissible by the competent organisation in his State of origin.

Article 16

Recognition of professional experience

Account shall be taken of the possibility that, in a given profession, a legal or administrative provision in the Member State of origin may recognise professional experience as a determining factor in advancing the university level of those with such experience to the level immediately above, in the classification laid down in Article 14.

Article 17

Conditions for recognition

1.   If access to or the pursuit of a regulated profession in a host Member State is contingent upon possession of specific professional qualifications, the competent authority of that Member State shall permit access to and the pursuit of that profession, under the same conditions as apply to its nationals, to applicants possessing the attestation of competence or evidence of formal training required by another Member State in order to gain access to and pursue that profession on its territory.

Attestations of competence or evidence of formal training shall satisfy the following conditions:

a)

they shall have been obtained in one or more Member States;

b)

they shall attest a level of professional qualification equivalent to the level that the host Member State requires, as described in Article 14.

2.     Access to the profession shall be conditional on full compliance with all the requirements imposed by the host Member State in respect of social insurance in connection with the recognised professional qualification.

3.   Access to and pursuit of the profession, as described in paragraph 1, shall also be granted to applicants who have practised the profession referred to in that paragraph on a full-time basis for two years during the previous 10 years in another Member State which does not regulate that profession, providing they possess one or more attestations of competence or documents providing evidence of formal training.

Attestations of competence and evidence of formal training shall satisfy the following conditions:

a)

they shall have been issued by a competent authority in a Member State, designated in accordance with the legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions of that Member State;

b)

they shall attest a level of professional qualification at least equivalent to the level immediately below that required in the host Member State, as described in Article 14;

c)

they shall attest that the holder has been prepared for the practice of the profession in question.

The two years' professional experience referred to in the first subparagraph may not, however, be required if the evidence of formal training which the applicant possesses, and which is referred to in that subparagraph, certifies regulated training within the meaning of Article 14(4)(b), 14(5), second subparagraph and 14(6), second subparagraph.

4.     The host Member State may not demand any other form of attestation or certificate from the applicant, thereby casting doubt on the validity of the diploma and the knowledge to which it attests.

5.     Diplomas issued by educational institutions through the method of franchising, recognition or certification shall be considered as educational diplomas of the institutions issuing the diploma in question.

6.     In the case of diplomas awarded in accordance with the methods referred to in paragraph 5, the Member State in whose territory the educational activity takes place shall have the right to apply to any educational institution established in its territory which collaborates with the educational institution that issues the degrees and which is established and recognised in another Member State the same mechanisms as those it uses to control the quality of university education in its territory, by setting strict rules regarding teaching and, in general, the conditions of studies, so as to achieve high-quality university education.

Article 18

Compensation measures

1.   Article 17 does not preclude the host Member State from requiring the applicant to complete an adaptation period of up to three years or to take an aptitude test if:

a)

the duration of the training of which he provides evidence under the terms of Article 17(1) or (3) is at least one year shorter than that required by the host Member State;

b)

the training he has received covers substantially different matters from those covered by the evidence of formal training required in the host Member State;

c)

the regulated profession in the host Member State comprises one or more activities of a regulated profession which do not exist in the corresponding profession in the applicant's home Member State within the meaning of Article 5(2), and that difference consists in specific training which is required in the host Member State and which covers substantially different matters from those covered by the applicant's attestation of competence or evidence of formal training.

2.   If the host Member State makes use of the option provided for in paragraph 1, it must offer the applicant the choice between an adaptation period and an aptitude test.

Where a Member State considers, with respect to a given profession, that it is necessary to derogate from the requirement, set out in the previous subparagraph, that it give the applicant a choice between an adaptation period and an aptitude test, this derogation may take place only for well-founded and indispensable reasons. In such a case the Member State concerned shall inform the other Member States and the Commission in advance and provide sufficient justification for the derogation.

If, after receiving all necessary information, the Commission considers that the derogation referred to in the second subparagraph is inappropriate or that it is not in accordance with Community law, it shall, within three months, ask the Member State in question to refrain from taking the envisaged measure.

If the Commission recognises the derogation, the Member States shall nevertheless endeavour to take the applicant's preference for one of the two alternatives into account.

3.   For the purpose of applying paragraph 1(b) and (c), ‘substantially different matters’ means matters knowledge of which is essential for practising the profession and with regard to which the training received by the migrant shows important differences in terms of duration or content from the training required by the host Member State.

4.   Paragraph 1 shall be applied with due regard to the principle of proportionality. In particular, if the host Member State intends to require the applicant to complete an adaptation period or take an aptitude test, it must first ascertain whether the knowledge acquired by the applicant in the course of his professional experience in a Member State or in a non-member country, is of a nature to cover, in full or in part, the substantial difference referred to in paragraph 3.

Article 19

Waiving of compensation measures on the basis of common platforms

1.    European professional organisations may notify the Commission of common platforms which they establish at European level. For the purposes of this Article :

a)

‘European professional organisation’ shall mean the representative organisations of the professional associations or comparable organisations in the Member States for a specific profession;

b)

‘common platform’ shall mean a set of criteria of professional qualifications which attest to a sufficient level of competence for the pursuit of a given profession and on the basis of which those organisations accredit the qualifications obtained in the Member States.

If the Commission is of the opinion that the platform in question facilitates the mutual recognition of professional qualifications, it shall inform the Member States thereof and shall take a decision in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2).

2.     Member States' regulations laying down by law the qualification criteria for the pursuit of a profession, including the form and content of the training required, shall remain unaffected.

3.   Where the applicant's qualifications satisfy the criteria established by a decision within the meaning of paragraph 1, the host Member State shall waive application of Article 18.

4.   If a Member State considers that a common platform no longer offers adequate guarantees with regard to professional qualifications, it shall inform the Commission accordingly, which shall, if appropriate, take a decision in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2).

5.     Nothing in this article shall affect the responsibilities of Member States for the content and organisation of education systems and vocational training as laid down in the Treaty .

CHAPTER II

RECOGNITION OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Article 20

Requirements regarding professional experience

If, in a Member State, access to or the pursuit of one of the activities listed in Annex IV is contingent upon possession of general, commercial or professional knowledge and aptitudes, that Member State shall recognise previous pursuit of the activity in another Member State as sufficient proof of such knowledge and aptitudes. The activity must have been pursued in accordance with Articles 21 and 22.

Article 21

Activities referred to in list I of Annex IV

1.   For the activities in list I of Annex IV, the activity in question must have been previously pursued:

a)

for six consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director,

b)

or for three consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director, where the beneficiary proves that he has received previous training of at least three years for the activity in question, evidenced by a certificate recognised by that Member State or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid,

c)

or for four consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director, where the beneficiary can prove that he has received, for the activity in question, previous training of at least two years' duration, attested by a certificate recognised by the Member State or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid,

d)

or for three consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director, if the beneficiary can prove that he has performed the activity in question on an employed basis for at least five years,

e)

or for eight consecutive years as a member of an undertaking's professional and managerial staff,

f)

or for five consecutive years on an employed basis, if the beneficiary can prove that he has received, for the activity in question, previous training of at least three years' duration, as attested by a certificate recognised by that Member State or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid,

g)

or for six consecutive years on a employed basis, if the beneficiary can prove that he has received previous training in the activity in question of at least two years' duration, as attested by a certificate recognised by that Member State or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid.

2.   In cases (a) and (d), the activity must not have ended more than 10 years before the date on which the complete application was submitted by the person concerned to the competent authority referred to in Article 66.

Article 22

Activities referred to in list II of Annex IV

1.   For the activities in list II of Annex IV, the activity in question must have been previously pursued:

a)

for three consecutive years, either on a self-employed basis or as a company director,

b)

or for two consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director, if the beneficiary can prove that he has received previous training for the activity in question, as attested by a certificate recognised by that Member States or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid,

c)

or for two consecutive years on a self-employed basis or as a company director, if the beneficiary can prove that he has pursued the activity in question on an employed basis for at least three years,

d)

or for three consecutive years on an employed basis, if the beneficiary can prove that he has received previous training for the activity in question, as attested by a certificate recognised by that Member State or judged by a competent professional body to be fully valid.

2.   In cases (a) and (c), the activity must not have ended more than 10 years prior to the date on which the complete application is presented by the person concerned to the competent authority referred to in Article 66.

Article 23

Amendment of the list of activities in Annex IV

The lists of activities in Annex IV which are the subject of recognition of professional experience pursuant to Article 20 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2).

CHAPTER III

RECOGNITION ON THE BASIS OF COORDINATION OF MINIMUM TRAINING CONDITIONS

Section 1

General Provisions

Article 24

Principle of automatic recognition

1.   Each Member State shall recognise evidence of training for

basic training for doctors (Annex V, point 5.1.1),

specialist doctors (Annex V, point 5.1.2),

nurses responsible for general care (Annex V, point 5.2.2),

dental practitioners (Annex V, point 5.3.2),

veterinary surgeons (Annex V, point 5.4.2),

psychotherapists (Annex V, point 5.6.4),

pharmacists (Annex V, point 5.7.2), and

architects (Annex V, point 5.8.2)

which satisfy the minimum training conditions referred to in Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 52 and 55 respectively, and shall, for the purposes of access to and pursuit of the professional activities, give such evidence the same effect on its territory as the evidence of formal training which it itself issues.

Such evidence of formal qualifications must be issued by the competent bodies in the Member States and accompanied, where appropriate, by the certificates listed in

Annex V, point 5.1.1 (basic training for doctors), or the evidence of formal qualifications,

of specialist doctors (Annex V, point 5.1.2),

of nurses responsible for general care (Annex V, point 5.2.2),

of dental practitioners (Annex V, point 5.3.2),

of veterinary surgeons (Annex V, point 5.4.2),

of psychotherapists (Annex V, point 5.6.4),

of pharmacists (Annex V, point 5.7.2), and

of architects (Annex V, point 5.8.2).

The provisions of the first and second subparagraphs do not affect the acquired rights referred to in Articles 25, 31, 39, 44 and 58.

2.   Each Member State shall recognise, for the purpose of pursuing general medical activities within the framework of its national social security system, evidence of formal training listed in Annex V, point 5.1.5 and issued to nationals of the Member States by the other Member States in accordance with the minimum training conditions laid down in Article 32.

The provisions of the previous subparagraph do not affect the acquired rights referred to in Article 34.

3.   Each Member State shall recognise evidence of formal training as a midwife, awarded to nationals of Member States by the other Member States, listed in Annex V, point 5.5.2, which complies with the minimum training conditions referred to in Article 47 and satisfies the criteria set out in Article 49, and shall, for the purposes of access to and pursuit of the professional activities, give such evidence the same effect on its territory as the evidence of formal training which it itself issues. This provision does not affect the acquired rights referred to in Articles 25 and 51.

4.   Evidence of formal training as an architect referred to in Annex V, point 5.8.2, which is subject to automatic recognition pursuant to paragraph 1, proves completion of a course of training which began not earlier than during the academic reference year referred to in that Annex.

5.   Each Member State shall make access to and pursuit of the professional activities of doctors, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwives and pharmacists subject to possession of evidence of formal training referred to in Annex V, points 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.1.5, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2 and 5.7.2 respectively, attesting that the person concerned has acquired, over the duration of his training, and where appropriate, the knowledge and aptitudes referred to in the appropriate place in this Directive.

Such updates shall not entail, for any Member State, an amendment of its existing legislative principles regarding the structure of professions as regards training and conditions of access by natural persons.

6.   Each Member State shall notify the Commission and the other Member States of the legislative, regulatory and administrative provisions which it adopts with regard to the issuing of evidence of formal training in the area covered by this Chapter.

The Commission shall publish , after expiry of a three-month period following their communication, an appropriate communication in the Official Journal of the European Union, indicating the titles adopted by the Member States for evidence of formal training and, where appropriate, the body which issues the evidence of formal training, the certificate which accompanies it and the corresponding professional title referred to in Annex V, points 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.1.5, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2, 5.7.2 and 5.8.2 respectively.

7.     If a Member State or the Commission has doubts as to whether a diploma, degree, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications meets the minimum training conditions referred to in Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 47, 52 and 55 respectively, the Commission shall bring the matter before the relevant committee referred to in Article 67 within three months of communication pursuant to paragraph 6.

The committee shall deliver its opinion within three months.

The diploma, degree or certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications shall be published within the three months following delivery of the opinion or expiry of the deadline for delivery thereof except in the following three cases:

where the awarding Member State amends the communication made pursuant to paragraph 6,

where the opinion of the committee is that the diploma, degree, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications does not meet the minimum training conditions referred to in Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 47, 52 and 55 respectively, or

where a Member State or the Commission implements Articles 226 or 227 of the Treaty with a view to bringing the matter before the Court of Justice of the European Communities.

Article 25

Acquired rights

1.   Without prejudice to the acquired rights specific to the professions concerned, in cases where the evidence of medical training provides access to the professional activities of general practitioners and specialised doctors, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwives and pharmacists held by nationals of Member States do not satisfy all the training requirements referred to in Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 47 and 52, each Member State shall recognise as sufficient proof certificates of training issued by those Member States insofar as they attest successful completion of training which began before the reference dates laid down in Annex V, points 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2 and 5.7.2 and are accompanied by a certificate stating that the holders have been effectively and lawfully engaged in the activities in question for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the award of the certificate.

2.   The same provisions shall apply to evidence of medical training providing access to the professional activities of general practitioners, specialised doctors, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwives and pharmacists obtained in the territory of the former German Democratic Republic and which do not satisfy all the minimum training requirements laid down in Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 47 and 52 if they certify successful completion of training which began before:

a)

3 October 1989 for general practitioners, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwives and pharmacists, and

b)

3 April 1992 for specialised doctors.

The evidence of training referred to in the first subparagraph confers on the holder the right to pursue professional activities throughout German territory under the same conditions as evidence of formal training issued by the competent German authorities referred to in Annex V, points 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2 and 5.7.2.

3.   Each Member State shall recognise as sufficient proof for nationals of Member States whose evidence of formal training as a doctor, nurse responsible for general care, dental practitioner, veterinary surgeon, midwife and pharmacist does not correspond to the titles given for that Member State in Annex V, points 5.1.1, 5.1.2, 5.1.3, 5.1.5, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2 and 5.7.2, evidence of formal training issued by those Member States accompanied by a certificate issued by the competent authorities or bodies.

The certificate referred to in the first subparagraph shall state that the evidence of formal training certifies successful completion of training in accordance with Articles 26, 28, 36, 41, 45, 47 and 52 respectively and is treated by the Member State which issued it in the same way as the qualifications whose titles are listed in Annex V, points 5.1.1., 5.1.2, 5.1.3, 5.1.5, 5.2.2, 5.3.2, 5.4.2, 5.5.2 and 5.7.2.

Section 2

Doctors of medicine

Article 26

Basic medical training

1.   Admission to basic medical training shall be contingent upon possession of a diploma or certificate providing access, for the studies in question, to universities or institutes of a Member State which provide higher education of a level recognised as being of an equivalent level, for the studies in question, of a Member State.

2.   Basic medical training shall comprise a total of at least six years of study or 5 500 hours of theoretical and practical training provided by, or under the supervision of, a university.

For persons who began their studies before 1 January 1972, the course of training referred to in paragraph 1 may comprise six months of full-time practical training at university level under the supervision of the competent authorities.

3.   Continuous training shall ensure, in accordance with the procedures specific to each Member State, that persons who have completed their studies are able to keep abreast of medical progress.

Article 27

Knowledge and skills

Basic training for doctors provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of the sciences on which medicine is based and a good understanding of the scientific methods, including the principles of measuring biological functions, the evaluation of scientifically established facts and the analysis of data;

sufficient understanding of the structure, functions and behaviour of healthy and sick persons, as well as relations between the state of health and physical and social surroundings of the human being;

adequate knowledge of clinical disciplines and practices, providing the doctor with a coherent picture of mental and physical diseases, of medicine from the points of view of prophylaxis, diagnosis and therapy and of human reproduction;

suitable clinical experience in hospitals under appropriate supervision.

Article 28

Specialist medical training

1.   Admission to specialist medical training shall be contingent upon completion and validation of six years of study as part of a training programme referred to in Article 26 in the course of which the trainee has acquired the relevant knowledge of general medicine.

2.   Specialist medical training shall comprise theoretical and practical training at a university or medical teaching hospital or, where appropriate, a medical care establishment approved for that purpose by the competent authorities or bodies.

The Member States shall ensure that the minimum duration of specialist medical training courses referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.3 is not less than the duration provided for in that point. Training shall be given under the supervision of the competent authorities or bodies. It shall include personal participation of the trainee specialised doctor in the activity and responsibilities entailed by the services in question.

3.   Training shall be given on a full-time basis at specific establishments which are recognised by the competent authorities. It shall entail participation in the full range of medical activities of the department where the training is given, including duty on call, in such a way that the trainee specialist devotes all his professional activity to his practical and theoretical training throughout the entire working week and throughout the year, in accordance with the procedures laid down by the competent authorities. Accordingly, these posts shall be the subject of appropriate remuneration.

This training may be interrupted for reasons such as military service, scientific missions, pregnancy or illness. Such interruptions may not result in a reduction in the overall duration of the training.

4.    Without prejudice to the principle of full-time training, the Member States may authorise part-time specialist training, under conditions allowed by the competent national authorities . The competent authorities shall ensure that the overall duration and quality of part-time training are not lower than that of full-time training. This level may not be compromised by the part-time nature of the training or by the pursuit of paid professional activity.

The part-time training of specialised doctors shall satisfy the same requirements as full-time training, from which it is distinguished only by the possibility of limiting the participation in medical activities to a duration of at least half of that provided for with full-time training.

Such part-time training shall therefore be the subject of appropriate remuneration.

5.   The Member States shall make the issuance of evidence of specialist medical training contingent upon possession of evidence of basic medical training as referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.1.

Article 29

Expert group

The Commission shall be assisted by an expert group, with advisory functions, composed of a representative from each Member State. This expert group shall facilitate the implementation of this Directive and collect all information for its application in the Member States. This group may also be consulted by the Commission on any changes to the existing system which may be contemplated. A flexible, modern method of consultation with the relevant European representative associations of professions and educational establishments shall be established by the Commission to ensure their input on issues relating to free movement in the professions benefiting from minimum coordination of education and training. The Commission shall circulate this technical input to the expert group. Any suggestions for technical updating or other amendment of Community law shall be discussed in the group. Representatives of the professions making such suggestions shall have the opportunity to explain them to the group.

Article 30

Types of specialist medical training

Evidence of formal training as a specialised doctor referred to in Article 24 is such evidence awarded by the competent authorities or bodies referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.2 as corresponds, for the specialised training in question, to the titles in use in the various Member States and referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.3.

The inclusion in Annex V, point 5.1.3 of new medical specialties recognised by the State in several Member States may be decided on in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2).

For the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) in the field of medical specialties, the most representative and competent European professional body of medical doctors shall be accredited by the Commission as an obligatory procedural participant. New diplomas, certificates and other evidence of formal qualifications in specialised medicine of those Member States which apply corresponding provisions laid down by law, regulation or other administrative action shall be mutually recognised in accordance with the second paragraph.

The accredited body shall have the right to initiate recognitions. For this purpose, the accredited body shall communicate to the Commission proposals concerning formal qualifications of Member States concerned which are suitable for mutual recognition, providing transparent criteria for the assessment of equivalence of evidence of formal specialist training, including minimum periods of specialist training. The accredited body shall include in its proposals suggestions, recommendations and statements of other European organisations of the medical profession and shall coordinate for that purpose a procedure for the provision of information and the submission of suggestions.

All proposals and recommendations of the accredited body shall be included in the procedural process referred to in Article 67 (2). Article 19 shall not apply to specialist training qualifications.

Article 31

Acquired rights specific to specialised doctors

1.   A host Member State may require of specialised doctors whose part-time specialist medical training was governed by legislative, regulatory and administrative provisions in force as of 20 June 1975 and who began their specialist training no later than 31 December 1983 that their evidence of formal training be accompanied by a certificate stating that they have been effectively and lawfully engaged in the relevant activities for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the award of that certificate.

2.   Each Member State shall recognise the qualification of specialised doctors awarded in Spain to doctors who completed their specialist training before 1 January 1995, even if that training does not satisfy the minimum training requirements provided for in Article 28, insofar as that qualification is accompanied by a certificate issued by the competent Spanish authorities and attesting that the person concerned has passed the examination in specific professional competence held in the context of exceptional measures concerning recognition laid down in Royal Decree 1497/99, with a view to ascertaining that the person concerned possesses a level of knowledge and aptitude comparable to that of doctors who possess a qualification as a specialised doctor defined for Spain in Annex V, points 5.1.2 and 5.1.3.

3.   Each Member State which applies relevant legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions shall accept as sufficient proof evidence of formal training as a specialised doctor issued by other Member States which corresponds,for the specialist training in question, to the titles listed in Annex V, point 5.1.4, insofar as they attest a course of training which began before the reference date referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.2 and are accompanied by a certificate stating that the holders have been effectively and lawfully engaged in the activities in question for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the award of the certificate.

The same provisions shall apply to evidence of specialist medical training obtained in the territory of the former German Democratic Republic if they attest a course of training which began before 3 April 1992 and confer on the holder the right to pursue the professional activities throughout German territory under the same conditions as evidence of formal training awarded by the competent German authorities referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5 .

4.   Each Member State which applies relevant legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions shall accept evidence of specialist medical training corresponding, for the specialist training in question, to the titles listed in Annex V, point 5.1.4 , awarded by the Member States listed therein and attesting a course of training which began after the reference date laid down in Annex V, point 5.1.2 and before the deadline laid down in Article 71, and shall, for the purposes of access to and pursuit of the professional activities of specialised doctor, give such evidence the same effect on its territory as certificates of training which it itself issues.

5.   Each Member State which has repealed its legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions relating to the award of certificates of specialist medical training referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.4 and which has adopted measures relating to acquired rights benefiting its nationals, shall grant nationals of other Member States the right to benefit from those measures, insofar as those certificates were issued before the date on which the host Member State ceased to issue certificates of training for the specialty in question.

The dates on which those provisions were repealed are set out in Annex V, point 5.1.4 .

Article 32

Training of general practitioners

1.   Admission to general medical training shall be contingent on the completion and validation of six years of study as part of a training programme referred to in Article 26.

2.   The training of general practitioners leading to the award of evidence of formal qualifications issued before 1 January 2006 shall be of a duration of at least two years on a full-time basis. In the case of certificates of training issued after that date, the training shall be of a duration of at least three years on a full-time basis.

Where the training programme referred to in Article 26 comprises practical training given by an approved hospital possessing appropriate general medical equipment and services or as part of an approved general medical practice or an approved centre in which doctors provide primary medical care, the duration of that practical training may, up to a maximum of one year, be included in the duration provided for in the first subparagraph for certificates of training issued on or after 1 January 2006.

The option provided for in the second subparagraph is only available for Member States in which the training of general practitioners lasted two years as of 1 January 2001.

3.   The training of general practitioners shall be carried out on a full-time basis, under the supervision of the competent authorities or bodies. It shall be more practical than theoretical.

The practical training shall be given, on the one hand, for at least six months in an approved hospital possessing appropriate equipment and services and, on the other hand, for at least six months as part of an approved general medical practice or an approved centre at which doctors provide primary health care.

The practical training shall take place in conjunction with other health establishments or structures concerned with general medicine. Without prejudice to the minimum periods laid down in the second subparagraph, however, the practical training may be given during a period of not more than six months in other approved establishments or health structures concerned with general medicine.

The training shall require the personal participation of the trainee in the professional activity and responsibilities of the persons with whom he is working.

4.    Without prejudice to the principle of full-time training , Member States may authorise part-time training in general practice, under conditions laid down by the competent national authorities.

The competent national authorities shall ensure that the overall duration and quality of part-time training in general practice is not lower than that of full-time training. This level may not be compromised by the part-time nature of the training, or by the pursuit of paid professional activity.

The part-time training of doctors in general practice shall satisfy the same requirements as full-time training, from which it shall be distinguished only by the possibility of limiting the participation in medical activities to a duration of at least half of that provided for in the case of full-time training.

Such part-time training shall therefore be appropriately remunerated.

5.   Member States shall make the issuance of evidence of general medical training subject to possession of one of the certificates of general medical training referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.1.

6.   Member States may issue certificates of training referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5 to a doctor who has not completed the training provided for in this Article but who has completed a different, supplementary training, as attested by evidence of formal training issued by the competent authorities in a Member State. They may not, however, award evidence of formal training unless it attests knowledge of a level equivalent to the knowledge acquired from the training provided for in this Article.

Member States shall determine, inter alia, the extent to which the complementary training and professional experience already acquired by the applicant may replace the training provided for in this Article.

The Member States may only issue the evidence of formal training referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5 if the applicant has acquired at least six months' experience of general medicine in a general medical practice or a centre in which doctors provide primary health care of the types referred to in paragraph 3 of this Article.

Article 33

Pursuit of the professional activities of general practitioners

Each Member State shall, subject to the provisions relating to acquired rights, make the pursuit of the activities of a general practitioner within the framework of its national social security system contingent upon possession of evidence of formal training as referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5.

Member States may exempt persons who are currently undergoing specific training in general medicine from this condition.

Article 34

Acquired rights specific to general practitioners

1.   Each Member State shall determine the acquired rights. It shall, however, confer as an acquired right the right to perform the activities of a general practitioner within the framework of its national social security system, without the evidence of formal qualifications referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5, on all doctors who enjoy this right as of the reference date stated in that point by virtue of provisions applicable to the medical profession giving access to the professional activities of general practitioner and who are established as of that date on its territory, having benefited from the provisions of Article 24 or Article 25.

The competent authorities of each Member State shall, on demand, issue a certificate stating the holder's right to pursue the activities of general practitioner within the framework of their national social security systems, without the evidence of formal qualifications referred to in Annex V, point 5.1.5, to doctors who enjoy acquired rights pursuant to the first subparagraph.

2.   Each Member State shall recognise the certificates referred to in paragraph 1, second subparagraph, issued to nationals of Member States by the other Member States, and shall give such evidence the same effect on its territory as evidence of formal training which it issues and which permits the pursuit of the activities of a general practitioner within the framework of its national social security system.

Article 35

Provision of services

1.     Where a Member State requires of its own nationals wishing to take up or pursue any activity as a doctor, an authorisation or membership of, or registration with, a professional organisation or body, that Member State shall in the case of the provision of services exempt the nationals of Member States from that requirement.

The person concerned shall provide services with the same rights and obligations as the nationals of the host Member State; in particular, he shall be subject to the rules of conduct, of a professional or administrative nature, which apply in that Member State.

For this purpose, and in addition to the declaration provided for in paragraph 2 relating to the services to be provided, Member States may, in order to permit the implementation of the provisions relating to professional conduct in force in their territory, require either automatic temporary registration or pro forma membership of a professional organisation or body or, as an alternative, registration, provided that such registration or membership does not delay or in any way complicate the provision of services or impose any additional costs on the person providing the services.

Where a host Member State adopts a measure pursuant to the third subparagraph or becomes aware of facts which run counter to those provisions, it shall forthwith inform the Member State where the person concerned is established.

2.     The host Member State may require the person concerned to make a prior declaration to the competent authorities concerning the provision of his services where they involve a temporary stay in its territory.

In urgent cases this declaration may be made as soon as possible after the services have been provided.

3.     Pursuant to paragraphs 1 and 2, the host Member State may require the person concerned to supply one or more documents containing the following particulars:

the declaration referred to in paragraph 2,

a certificate stating that the person concerned is lawfully pursuing the activities in question in the Member State where he is established,

a certificate that the person concerned holds one or other of the diplomas, certificates or other evidence of formal qualification appropriate for the provision of the services in question and referred to in this Directive.

4.     The document or documents specified in paragraph 3 may not be produced more than 12 months after their date of issue.

5.     Where a Member State temporarily or permanently deprives one of its nationals, or a national of another Member State established in its territory, in whole or in part of the right to pursue one of the activities of a doctor, it shall, as appropriate, ensure the temporary or permanent withdrawal of the certificate referred to in the second indent of paragraph 3.

Section 3

Nurses responsible for general care

Article 36

Training of nurses responsible for general care

1.   Admission to training for nurses responsible for general care shall be contingent upon completion of general education of 10 years' duration, as attested by a diploma. certificate or other evidence issued by the competent authorities or bodies in a Member State or by a certificate attesting success in an examination, of an equivalent level, for admission to a school of nursing.

2.   Training of nurses responsible for general care shall be given on a full-time basis and shall include at least the programme described in Annex V, point 5.2.1. Hence it shall be suitably remunerated.

The content listed in Annex V, point 5.2.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting it to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates may not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of its existing legislative principles relating to the structure of professions as regards training and the conditions of access by natural persons.

Member States may accept specific part-time training of nurses that is equivalent in quality to fulltime training, provided that the following specific conditions are met:

a)

the total duration of the training may not be reduced on the ground that it is a part-time course;

b)

the weekly duration of training in the part-time course may not amount to less than half the weekly duration of training in the full-time course;

c)

the training must at least include the programme referred to in Annex V, point 5.2.1.

3.   The training of nurses responsible for general care shall comprise at least three years of study or 4 600 hours of theoretical and clinical training, the duration of the theoretical training representing at least one-third and the duration of the clinical training at least one-half of the minimum duration of the training. Member States may grant partial exemptions to persons who have received part of their training on courses which are of at least an equivalent level.

The Member States shall ensure that institutions providing nurse training are responsible for the coordination of theoretical and clinical training throughout the entire study programme.

The Member States may authorise part-time training under conditions allowed by the competent national authorities. The total duration of part-time training may not be less than that of full-time training, and the level of training may not be compromised by the fact that it is given on a part-time basis.

The training shall be suitably remunerated.

4.   Theoretical training is that part of nursing training from which trainee nurses acquire the professional knowledge, insights and aptitudes necessary for organising, dispensing and evaluating overall health care. The training shall be given by teachers of nursing care and by other competent persons, in nursing schools and other training establishments selected by the training institution.

5.   Clinical training is that part of nursing training in which trainee nurses learn, as part of a team and in direct contact with a healthy or sick individual and/or community, to organise, dispense and evaluate the required comprehensive nursing care, on the basis of the knowledge and aptitudes which they have acquired. The trainee nurse shall learn not only how to work in a team but also how to lead a team and organise overall nursing care, including health education for individuals and small groups, within the health institution or in the community.

This training shall take place in hospitals and other health institutions and in the community, under the responsibility of nursing teachers, in cooperation with and assisted by other qualified nurses. Other qualified personnel may also take part in the teaching process.

Trainee nurses shall participate in the activities of the department in question insofar as those activities are appropriate to their training, enabling them to learn to assume the responsibilities involved in nursing care.

Article 37

Knowledge and skills

Training for nurses responsible for general care provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of the sciences on which general nursing is based, including sufficient understanding of the structure, physiological functions and behaviour of healthy and sick persons, and of the relationship between the state of health and the physical and social environment of the human being;

sufficient knowledge of the nature and ethics of the profession and of the general principles of health and nursing;

adequate clinical experience; such experience, which should be selected for its training value, should be gained under the supervision of qualified nursing staff and in places where the number of qualified staff and equipment are appropriate for the nursing care of the patient;

the ability to participate in the practical training of health personnel and experience of working with such personnel;

experience of working with members of other professions in the health sector.

Article 38

Performance of the professional activities of nurses responsible for general care

For the purposes of this Directive, the professional activities of nurses responsible for general care are the activities performed on a professional basis and referred to in Annex V, point 5.2.2.

Article 39

Acquired rights specific to nurses responsible for general care

Where the general rules of acquired rights apply to nurses responsible for general care, the activities referred to in Article 25 must have included full responsibility for the planning, organisation and administration of nursing care delivered to the patient.

Article 40

Database

The Commission shall consider the possibility of setting up a database to enable the Member States to exchange information about all those healthcare professionals who have been struck off or on whom professional restrictions have been imposed in a Member State.

Section 4

Dental practitioners

Article 41

Dental training

1.   Admission to training as a dental practitioner presupposes possession of a diploma or certificate giving access, for the studies in question, to universities or higher institutes of a level recognised as equivalent, in a Member State.

2.   Dental training shall comprise a total of at least five years of full-time theoretical and practical study, comprising at least the programme described in Annex V, point 3.3.1 and given in a university, in a higher institute providing training recognised as being of an equivalent level or under the supervision of a university.

The content listed in Annex V, point 5.3.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting it to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates may not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of its existing legislative principles relating to the system of professions as regards training and the conditions of access by natural persons.

Article 42

Knowledge and skills

Training for dental practitioners provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of the sciences on which dentistry is based and a good understanding of scientific methods, including the principles of measuring biological functions, the evaluation of scientifically established facts and the analysis of data;

adequate knowledge of the constitution, physiology and behaviour of healthy and sick persons as well as the influence of the natural and social environment on the state of health of the human being, in so far as these factors affect dentistry;

adequate knowledge of the structure and function of the teeth, mouth, jaws and associated tissues, both healthy and diseased, and their relationship to the general state of health and to the physical and social well-being of the patient;

adequate knowledge of clinical disciplines and methods, providing the dentist with a coherent picture of anomalies, lesions and diseases of the teeth, mouth, jaws and associated tissues and of preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic dentistry;

suitable clinical experience under appropriate supervision.

This training shall provide him with the skills necessary for carrying out all activities involving the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of anomalies and diseases of the teeth, mouth, jaws and associated tissues.

Article 43

Performance of the professional activities of dental practitioners

1.   For the purposes of this Directive, the professional activities of dental practitioners are the activities defined in paragraph 3 and pursued under the professional qualifications listed in Annex V, point 5.3.2.

2.   The profession of dental practitioner is based on dental training as referred to in Article 41 and shall constitute a specific profession which is distinct from other general or specialised medical professions. Pursuit of the activities of a dental practitioner requires the possession of evidence of formal qualifications as referred to in Annex V, point 5.3.2. Holders of such evidence of formal qualifications shall be treated in the same way as those to whom Articles 25 or 44 apply.

3.   The Member States shall ensure that dental practitioners are generally able to gain access to and pursue the activities of prevention, diagnosis and treatment of anomalies and diseases affecting the teeth, mouth, jaws and adjoining tissue, having due regard to the regulatory provisions and rules of professional ethics on the reference dates referred to in Annex V, point 5.3.2.

Article 44

Acquired rights specific to dental practitioners

1.   Every Member State shall, for the purposes of the pursuit of the professional activities of dental practitioners under the qualifications listed in Annex V, point 5.3.2, recognise evidence of medical training issued in Italy, Spain and Austria to persons who began their medical training on or before the reference date stated in that Annex for the Member State concerned, accompanied by a certificate issued by the competent authorities of that Member State.

The certificate must show that the two following conditions are met:

a)

that the persons in question have been effectively, lawfully and principally engaged in that Member State in the activities referred to in Article 43 for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the award of the certificate,

b)

that those persons are authorised to pursue the said activities under the same conditions as holders of evidence of formal qualifications listed for that Member State in Annex V, point 5.3.2.

Persons who have successfully completed at least three years of study, certified by the competent authorities in the Member State concerned as being equivalent to the training referred to in Article 41, shall be exempted from the three-year practical work experience referred to in point (a) of the second subparagraph.

2.   Each Member State shall recognise evidence of medical training issued in Italy to persons who began their university medical training after 28 January 1980 and no later than 31 December 1984, accompanied by a certificate issued by the competent Italian authorities.

The certificate must show that the three following conditions are met:

a)

that the persons in questions passed the relevant aptitude test held by the competent Italian authorities with a view to establishing that those persons possess a level of knowledge and aptitudes comparable to that of persons possessing evidence of formal qualifications listed for Italy in Annex V, point 5.3.2;

b)

that they have been effectively, lawfully and principally engaged in the activities referred to in Article 43 in Italy for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the award of the certificate;

c)

that they are authorised to engage in or are effectively, lawfully and principally engaged in the activities referred to in Article 43, under the same conditions as the holders of evidence of formal training listed for Italy in Annex V, point 5.3.2.

Persons who have successfully completed at least three years of study certified by the competent authorities as being equivalent to the training referred to in Article 41 shall be exempt from the aptitude test referred to in the second subparagraph, point (a).

3.   Each Member State which applies relevant legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions shall accept evidence of dental training issued by the other Member States and referred to in Annex V, point 5.3.3 as sufficient proof, insofar as they attest a course of training which began before the reference date referred to in that Annex and if they are accompanied by a certificate stating that the holder has been effectively and lawfully engaged in the activities in question for at least three consecutive years during the five years prior to the date of issue of the attestation.

The same provisions shall apply to evidence of formal training as a specialised dental practitioner acquired in the territory of the former German Democratic Republic, insofar as they attest a course of training which began before 3 October 1989 and confer on the holder the right to pursue the professional activities throughout German territory under the same conditions as evidence of formal training issued by the competent German authorities referred to in Annex V, point 5.3.3.

4.   Each Member State which applies relevant legislative, regulatory or administrative provisions shall accept evidence of dental training referred to in Annex V, point 5.3.3, issued by the Member States listed therein and which attests a course of training which began after the reference date referred to in that Annex and before the deadline laid down in Article 71, and shall, for the purposes of access to the professional activities of specialised dental practitioners and the performance of those activities, give such evidence the same effect on its territory as the evidence of training which it itself issues.

Section 5

Veterinary surgeons

Article 45

The training of veterinary surgeons

1.   The training of veterinary surgeons shall comprise a total of at least five years of full-time theoretical and practical study at a university or at a higher institute providing training recognised as being of an equivalent level, or under the supervision of a university, covering at least the study programme referred to in Annex V, point 5.4.1.

The content listed in Annex V, point 5.4.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting it to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates may not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of its existing legislative principles relating to the structure of professions as regards training and conditions of access by natural persons.

2.   Admission to veterinary training shall be contingent upon possession of a diploma or certificate entitling the holder to enter, for the studies in question, university establishments or institutes of higher education recognised by a Member State to be of an equivalent level for the purpose of the relevant study.

3.     The establishments referred to in paragraph 1 shall be regularly submitted to external audits to assess whether they comply effectively with the requirements of point 5.4.1 of Annex V. The results of these audits shall be transmitted to the relevant committee referred to in Article 67.

Article 46

Knowledge and skills

Training as a veterinary surgeon provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of the sciences on which the activities of veterinary surgeons are based;

adequate knowledge of the structure and functions of healthy animals, of their husbandry, reproduction and hygiene in general, as well as their feeding, including the technology involved in the manufacture and preservation of foods corresponding to their needs;

adequate knowledge of the behaviour and protection of animals;

adequate knowledge of the causes, nature, course, effects, diagnosis and treatment of the diseases of animals, whether considered individually or in groups, including a special knowledge of the diseases which may be transmitted to humans;

adequate knowledge of preventive medicine;

adequate knowledge of the hygiene and technology involved in the production, manufacture and putting into circulation of animal foodstuffs or foodstuffs of animal origin intended for human consumption;

adequate knowledge of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to the subjects listed above;

adequate clinical and other practical experience under appropriate supervision.

Section 6

Midwives

Article 47

The training of midwives

1.   The training of midwives shall comprise a total of at least:

a)

specific full-time training as a midwife comprising at least three years of theoretical and practical study (route I) comprising at least the programme described in Annex V, point 5.5.1, or

b)

specific full-time training as a midwife of 18 months' duration (route II) comprising at least the study programme described in Annex V, point 5.5.1, which was not the subject of equivalent training of nurses responsible for general care.

The Member States shall ensure that institutions providing midwifery training are responsible for coordinating theory and practice throughout the programme of study.

The content listed in Annex V, point 5.5.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting it to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates must not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of existing legislative principles relating to the structure of professions as regards training and the conditions of access by natural persons.

2.   Access to training as a midwife shall be contingent upon fulfilment of one of the following conditions:

a)

completion of at least the first ten years of general school education for route I, or

b)

possession of evidence of formal qualifications as a nurse responsible for general care referred to in Annex V, point 5.2.2 for route II.

3.    The Member States may authorise part-time training, under the conditions allowed by the competent national authorities. The total duration of part-time training may not be less than that of full-time training, and the level of training may not be compromised by its part-time character.

Article 48

Knowledge and skills

Training as a midwife provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of the sciences on which the activities of midwives are based, particularly obstetrics and gynaecology;

adequate knowledge of the ethics of the profession and the professional legislation;

detailed knowledge of biological functions, anatomy and physiology in the field of obstetrics and of the newly born, and also a knowledge of the relationship between the state of health and the physical and social environment of human beings, and of their behaviour;

adequate clinical experience gained in approved institutions under the supervision of staff qualified in midwifery and obstetrics;

adequate understanding of the training of health personnel and experience of working with such personnel.

Article 49

Procedures for the recognition of evidence of formal qualifications as a midwife

1.   The certificates of training as a midwife referred to in Annex V, point 5.5.2 shall be subject to automatic recognition pursuant to Article 24 insofar as they satisfy one of the following criteria:

(a)

Full-time training of at least three years as a midwife:

i)

either made contingent upon possession of a diploma, certificate or other evidence of qualification giving access to universities or higher education institutes, or otherwise guaranteeing an equivalent level of knowledge; or

ii)

followed by two years' professional practice for which a certificate has been issued in accordance with paragraph 2.

(b)

Full-time training as a midwife of at least two years or 3 600 hours, contingent upon possession of evidence of formal training as a nurse responsible for general care referred to in Annex V, point 5.2.2.

(c)

Full-time training as a midwife of at least 18 months or 3 000 hours, contingent upon possession of evidence of formal training as a nurse responsible for general care referred to in Annex V, point 5.2.2 and followed by one year's professional practice for which a certificate has been issued in accordance with paragraph 2.

2.   The certificate referred to in paragraph 1 shall be issued by the competent authorities in the home Member State. It shall certify that the holder, after obtaining evidence of formal training as a midwife, has satisfactorily performed all the activities of a midwife for a corresponding period in a hospital or a health care establishment approved for that purpose.

Article 50

Pursuit of the professional activities of a midwife

1.   The provisions of this subsection shall apply to the activities of midwives as defined by each Member State, without prejudice to paragraph 2, and pursued under the professional qualifications set out in Annex V, point 5.5.2.

2.   The Member States shall ensure that midwives are able to gain access to and pursue at least the following activities:

providing sound family planning information and advice;

diagnosing pregnancies and monitor normal pregnancies; carrying out the examinations necessary for the monitoring of the development of normal pregnancies;

prescribing or advising on the examinations necessary for the earliest possible diagnosis of pregnancies at risk;

providing a programme of parenthood preparation and a complete preparation for childbirth including advice on hygiene and nutrition;

caring for and assisting the mother during labour and monitoring the condition of the foetus in utero by the appropriate clinical and technical means;

conducting spontaneous deliveries including where required an episiotomy and in urgent cases a breech delivery;

recognising the warning signs of abnormality in the mother or infant which necessitate referral to a doctor and assisting the latter where appropriate; taking the necessary emergency measures in the doctor's absence, in particular the manual removal of the placenta, possibly followed by manual examination of the uterus;

examining and caring for the new-born infant; taking all initiatives which are necessary in case of need and carrying out, where necessary, immediate resuscitation;

caring for and monitoring the progress of the mother in the post-natal period and giving all necessary advice to the mother on infant care, so as to enable her to ensure the optimum progress of the new-born infant;

carrying out the treatment prescribed by a doctor;

maintaining all necessary records.

Article 51

Acquired rights specific to midwives

1.   Each Member State shall, in the case of nationals of Member States whose evidence of formal qualifications as a midwife satisfies all the minimum training requirements laid down in Article 47 but which, by virtue of Article 49 is not recognised unless it is accompanied by a certificate of practical work experience referred to in Article 49(2), recognise as sufficient proof certificates of training issued by those Member States before the reference date referred to in Annex V, point 5.5.2, accompanied by a certificate stating that those nationals have been effectively and lawfully engaged in the activities in question for at least two consecutive years during the five years preceding the issue of the certificate.

2.   The conditions laid down in paragraph 1 shall apply to nationals of Member States whose evidence of formal training as a midwife certifies completion of training received in the territory of the former German Democratic Republic and which satisfies all the minimum training requirements laid down in Article 47 but which, by virtue of Article 49, is not recognised unless it is accompanied by the attestation of professional experience referred to in Article 49(2), insofar as it attests a course of training which began before 3 October 1989.

Section 7

Pharmacist

Article 52

Training as a pharmacist

1.   Admission to a course of training as a pharmacist shall be contingent upon possession of a diploma or certificate giving access, in a Member State, to the studies in question, at universities or higher institutes of a level recognised as equivalent.

2.     Member States shall subordinate the award of the diplomas, certificates and other formal qualifications referred to in this Article to the minimum conditions laid down in Article 53.

3.     Not more than one year after the expiry of the time-limit laid down in Article 71, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council an appropriate proposal on specialisation in hospital pharmacy.

The European Parliament and the Council shall examine that proposal within two years.

4.   Evidence of formal qualifications as a pharmacist shall attest training of at least five years' duration, including at least:

a)

four years of full-time theoretical and practical training at a university or at a higher institute of a level recognised as equivalent, or under the supervision of a university;

b)

a six-month traineeship in a pharmacy which is open to the public or in a hospital, under the supervision of that hospital's pharmaceutical department.

That training cycle shall include at least the programme described in Annex V, point 5.6.1.

The contents listed in Annex V, point 5.6.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting them to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates must not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of existing legislative principles relating to the structure of professions as regards training and the conditions of access by natural persons.

5.     Additional training shall, in accordance with the arrangements of the individual Member States, ensure that persons who have completed their training can keep abreast of progress in pharmacy.

Article 53

Skills and aptitudes

Training as a pharmacist provides an assurance that the person in question has acquired the following knowledge and skills:

adequate knowledge of medicines and the substances used in the manufacture of medicines;

adequate knowledge of pharmaceutical technology and the physical, chemical, biological and microbiological testing of medicinal products;

adequate knowledge of the metabolism and the effects of medicinal products and toxic substances, and of the use of medicinal products;

adequate knowledge to evaluate scientific data concerning medicines in order to be able to supply appropriate information on the basis of that knowledge;

adequate knowledge of the legal and other requirements associated with the practice of pharmacy.

Article 54

Pursuit of the professional activities of a pharmacist

1.   For the purposes of this Directive, the activities of a pharmacist are those access to which and the pursuit of which are contingent, in one or more Member States, upon professional qualifications and which are open to holders of evidence of formal training of the types listed in paragraph 2.

2.   Member States shall ensure that the holders of evidence of training in pharmacy at university level, or at a level deemed to be equivalent, which satisfies the provisions of Article 52 are able to gain access to and pursue at least the activities listed in paragraph 3, subject to the requirement, where appropriate, of supplementary professional experience.

3.     The activities of pharmacists are:

the preparation of the pharmaceutical form of medicinal products;

the manufacture and testing of medicinal products;

the testing of medicinal products in a laboratory;

the storage, preservation and distribution of medicinal products at the wholesale stage;

the preparation, testing, storage and supply of medicinal products in pharmacies open to the public;

the preparation, testing, storage and dispensing of medicinal products in hospital dispensaries;

the provision of information and advice on medicinal products.

4.     Member States need not give effect to the evidence of formal qualifications referred to in Article 52 for the establishment of new pharmacies open to the public. For the purposes of this Directive, pharmacies which have been in operation for less than three years shall also be regarded as new.

5.   If a Member State makes access to or the pursuit of one of the activities of a pharmacist contingent upon supplementary professional experience, in addition to possession of evidence of formal qualifications as referred to in Annex V, point 5.7.2, that Member State shall recognise as sufficient proof in this regard a certificate issued by the competent authorities in the home Member State stating that the person concerned has been engaged in those activities in the home Member State for a similar period.

6.   If, on 16 September 1985, a Member State had a competitive examination in place designed to select, from among the holders referred to in paragraph 1, those who are to be authorised to become owners of new pharmacies the creation of which has been decided on as part of a national system of geographical division, that Member State may, by way of derogation from paragraph 1, proceed with that examination and require nationals of Member States who possess evidence of formal qualifications as a pharmacist referred to in Annex V, point 5.7.2 or who benefit from the provisions of Article 25 to take part in it.

7.     Member States shall remain responsible for granting relevant authorisations for the establishment of pharmacies. In particular, Member States shall not need to give effect to evidence of formal training referred to in Article 52 with respect to the establishment of new pharmacies open to the public. For the purposes of applying this Directive, pharmacies which have been in operation for less than three years shall also be regarded as new.

Section 8

Architect

Article 55

Training of architects

1.   Training as an architect shall comprise a total of at least four years of full-time study or six years of study, at least three years of which on a full-time basis, at a university or comparable teaching institution. The training must lead to successful completion of a university-level examination.

That training, which must be of university level, and of which architecture is the principal component, must maintain a balance between theoretical and practical aspects of architectural training and guarantee the acquisition of the knowledge and aptitudes listed in Annex V, point 5.8.1.

2.   The knowledge and aptitudes listed in Annex V, point 5.8.1 may be amended in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2) with a view to adapting them to scientific and technical progress.

Such updates must not entail, for any Member State, any amendment of existing legislative principles relating to the structure of professions as regards training and the conditions of access by natural persons.

Article 56

Derogations from the conditions for the training of architects

1.   By way of derogation from Article 55, the following shall also be recognised as satisfying Article 24: training existing as of 5 August 1985, provided by ‘Fachhochschulen’ in the Federal Republic of Germany over a period of three years, satisfying the requirements referred to in Article 55 and giving access to the activities referred to in Article 57 in that Member State under the professional title of ‘architect’, insofar as the training was followed by a four-year period of professional experience in the Federal Republic of Germany, as attested by a certificate issued by the professional association in whose roll the name of the architect wishing to benefit from the provisions of this Directive appears.

The professional association must first ascertain that the work performed by the architect concerned in the field of architecture represents convincing application of the full range of knowledge and aptitudes listed in Annex V, point 5.8.1. That certificate shall be issued in accordance with the same procedure as that applying to registration in the professional association's roll.

2.   By way of derogation from Article 55, the following shall also be recognised as satisfying Article 24: training as part of social promotion schemes or part-time university studies, training which satisfies the requirements referred to in Article 55, as attested by an examination in architecture passed by a person who has been working for six years or more in the field of architecture under the supervision of an architect or architectural bureau. The examination must be of university level and be equivalent to the final examination referred to in Article 55(1), subparagraph 1.

Article 57

Performance of the professional activities of architects

1.   For the purposes of this Directive, the professional activities of an architect are the activities regularly carried out under the professional title of ‘architect’.

2.   Nationals of a Member State who are authorised to use that title pursuant to a law which gives the competent authority of a Member State the power to award that title to nationals of Member States who are especially distinguished by the quality of their work in the field of architecture shall be deemed to satisfy the conditions required for the pursuit of the activities of an architect, in the professional capacity of an architect. The architectural qualifications of the persons concerned shall be attested by a certificate issued by their home Member State.

Article 58

Acquired rights specific to architects

1.   Each Member State shall accept certificates of training as an architect listed in Annex VI, issued by the other Member States and attesting a course of training which began no later than the academic reference year referred to in that Annex, even if they do not satisfy the minimum requirements laid down in Article 55, and shall, for the purposes of access to and pursuit of the professional activities of an architect, give such evidence the same effect on its territory as certificates of training as an architect which it itself issues.

Under these circumstances, certificates issued by the competent authorities of the Federal Republic of Germany attesting that evidence of formal qualifications issued on or after 8 May 1945 by the competent authorities of the German Democratic Republic is equivalent to such evidence listed in the said Annex, shall be recognised.

2.   Without prejudice to paragraph 1, each Member State shall recognise the following evidence of formal training and shall, for the purposes of access to and pursuit of the professional activities of an architect, give it the same effect on its territory as evidence of formal training which it itself issues: certificates issued to nationals of Member States by the Member States which have enacted regulations governing access to and pursuit of the activities of an architect as of the following dates:

a)

1 January 1995 for Austria, Finland and Sweden;

b)

5 August 1987 for the other Member States.

The certificates referred to in paragraph 1 shall certify that the holder was authorised, no later than the respective date, to use the professional title of architect, and that he has been effectively engaged, in the context of those regulations, in the activities in question for at least three consecutive years during the five years preceding the issue of the certificate.

Article 59

New sections

If the professional association at European level for a regulated profession within the meaning of Article 19 requests specific rules for the recognition of qualifications on the basis of coordinated minimum conditions for training, the Commission may adopt a proposal for the purpose of amending this Directive.

CHAPTER IV

COMMON PROVISIONS ON ESTABLISHMENT

Article 60

Documentation and formalities

1.   Where the competent authorities of the host Member State decide on an application to pursue the regulated profession in question by virtue of this Title, those authorities may demand the documents and certificates listed in Annex VII.

The documents referred to in Annex VII, point 1, shall not be more than three months old by the date on which they are submitted.

The Member States, bodies and other legal persons shall guarantee the confidentiality of the information which they receive.

2.    Member States shall notify each other of any serious, specific circumstances which are liable to have consequences for the pursuit of the professional activities concerned within the meaning of this Directive .

The home Member State shall examine the veracity of the circumstances and its authorities shall decide on the nature and scope of the investigations which need to be carried out and shall inform the host Member State of the conclusions which it draws from the information available to it.

3.   Where a host Member State requires its nationals to swear a solemn oath or make a sworn statement in order to gain access to a regulated profession, and where the wording of that oath or statement cannot be used by nationals of the other Member States, the host Member State shall ensure that the persons concerned can use an appropriate equivalent wording.

Article 61

Procedure for the mutual recognition of professional qualifications

1.   The competent authority of the host Member State shall acknowledge receipt of the application within one month of receipt and inform the applicant of any missing document.

2.   The procedure for examining an application to practise a regulated profession must be completed as quickly as possible and lead to a duly substantiated decision by the competent authority in the host Member State no later than three months after the date on which the applicant's complete file was submitted.

3.   The decision, or failure to reach a decision within the deadline, shall be subject to appeal under national law.

Article 62

Use of professional titles

1.   If, in a host Member State, the use of a professional title relating to one of the activities of the profession in question is regulated, nationals of other Member States who are authorised to practise a regulated profession on the basis of Title III shall use the professional qualification of the host Member State which corresponds to that profession in that Member State, and may make use of any associated initials.

2.   Where a profession is regulated in the host Member State by an association or organisation listed in Annex I, nationals of Member States shall not be authorised to use the professional title issued by that organisation or association, or its abbreviated form, unless they furnish proof that they are members of that association or organisation.

If the association or organisation makes membership contingent upon certain qualifications, it may only do so in respect of nationals of other Member States who possess professional qualifications within the meaning of Article 4(1)(c), under the conditions laid down in this Directive.

3.     Where, in a Member State, the taking up of the activities referred to in Article 2 or their pursuit under the professional title of the host Member State is made conditional, in addition to compliance with the requirements laid down in Chapter III of this Title and the Annexes hereto or the possession of a diploma, certificate or other evidence of formal qualifications, on gaining equivalent practical experience during a specified period, the Member State concerned shall recognise as sufficient evidence a certificate by the home Member State or Member State of origin showing that the practical experience was gained during an equivalent period in the home Member State or Member State of origin. The certificate referred to in the second subparagraph of Article 56(1) shall be recognised for architects as sufficient evidence within the meaning of this paragraph.

Article 63

Knowledge of languages

The migrant shall ensure that he/she acquires the language knowledge necessary for performing his/her professional activity before undertaking such activity in the host Member State. The host Member State may require a migrant to demonstrate language proficiency prior to awarding registration.

Title IV

Detailed rules for pursuing the profession

Article 64

Use of titles

Without prejudice to Articles 6(3) and 62, the host Member State shall ensure that the persons concerned enjoy the right to use titles conferred on them in the home Member State, and possibly an abbreviated form thereof, in the language of that Member State. The host Member State may require that title to be followed by the name and address of the establishment or examining board which awarded it.

Where a qualification issued by the home Member State is liable to be confused in the host Member State with a qualification which, in the latter Member State, requires supplementary training not acquired by the beneficiary, the host Member State may require the beneficiary to use the title acquired in the home Member State in an appropriate form, to be laid down by the host Member State.

Article 65

Approval by health insurance funds

Without prejudice to Articles 6(1) and 8, first paragraph 1, point (b), Member States which require persons who acquired their professional qualifications in their territory to complete a preparatory period of inservice training and/or a period of professional experience in order to be approved by a health insurance fund, shall waive this obligation for the holders of evidence of professional qualifications acquired in other Member States with regard to the pursuit of the professional activities listed in this Directive or its Annexes .

Title V

Administrative cooperation and responsibility for implementation

Article 66

Competent bodies

1.   The professional associations or similar competent bodies of the host Member State and of the home Member State shall work in close collaboration and shall provide mutual assistance in order to facilitate application of this Directive. They shall ensure the confidentiality of the information which they exchange.

2.   Each Member State shall, no later than the deadline laid down in Article 71, designate the bodies competent to issue or receive certificates of training and other documents or information, and those competent to receive applications and take the decisions referred to in this Directive, and shall inform the other Member States and the Commission thereof immediately.

3.   Each Member State shall designate a coordinator for the activities of the bodies referred to in paragraph 1 and shall inform the other Member States and the Commission thereof.

The coordinators' remit shall be:

a)

to promote uniform application of this Directive;

b)

to collect all the information which is relevant for application of this Directive, such as on the conditions for access to regulated professions in the Member States.

4.     The task of the competent body under this Article shall be:

a)

to inform citizens and the other competent bodies of the other Member States of all important matters in connection with the recognition of professional qualifications under this Directive, and in particular of national legal provisions for the taking up and pursuit of a professional activity, including social legislation, and of any professional regulations;

b)

to assist citizens in asserting their rights under this Directive, if necessary in cooperation with the other competent bodies of the host Member State.

The competent bodies shall inform the Commission of the cases that they have processed in accordance with their task under the first subparagraph, point (b) within two months of being notified of them.

Article 67

Committee on the recognition of professional qualifications

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee on the recognition of professional qualifications, for the professions covered by Chapter I, Title III, and a Committee for the recognition of professional qualifications for the professions covered by Chapter III, Title III , referred to hereafter as ‘the Committees ’, comprising representatives of the Member States and chaired by the representative of the Commission.

In addition, experts from the appropriate professional groups shall be represented on the Committees as observers, to enable the Committees' permanent members to have direct access to the expertise of their respective professional branches and domains.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having due regard to the provisions of Article 8 of that Decision.

The period provided for in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC is fixed at two months.

3.   The Committee may be asked to give its opinion on any other matter relating to implementation of this Directive.

4.   The Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.

Title VI

Other provisions

Article 68

Reports

As from the deadline laid down in Article 71, the Member States shall, every two years, send a report to the Commission on the application of the system. In addition to general observations, the report shall contain a statistical summary of decisions taken and a description of the main problems arising from the application of this Directive. The report shall contain proposals for extending the scope of this Directive and for the inclusion of new professional groups. Furthermore the Commission shall submit a legislative proposal for the introduction of a European professional card.

Article 69

Derogation clause

If, for the application of one of the provisions of this Directive, a Member State encounters major difficulties in a particular area, the Commission shall examine those difficulties in collaboration with the Member State concerned.

Where appropriate, the Commission shall decide, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 67(2), and in consultation with the profession concerned, to permit the Member State in question to derogate from the provision in question for a limited period. In cases where this Directive provides for the application of Article 67(2), the Commission shall make the necessary adjustment.

In cases where the Directive does not provide for the application of Article 67(2), the Commission shall submit a suitable proposal for an amendment to the European Parliament and the Council.

If the Commission takes the view that these difficulties are not substantial or do not exist, it shall duly give reasons for so deciding.

Such derogation may include the right of the host Member State to require an applicant to undertake compensation measures to ensure that the applicant has the knowledge and skills necessary for practising the profession in the host Member State.

Article 70

Repeals

Directives 77/452/EEC, 77/453/EEC, 78/686/EEC, 78/687/EEC, 78/1026/EEC, 78/1027/EEC, 80/154/EEC, 80/155/EEC, 85/384/EEC, 85/432/EEC, 85/433/EEC, 89/48/EEC, 92/51/EEC, 93/16/EEC and 1999/42/EC are repealed with effect from the date laid down in Article 71.

References to the repealed Directives shall be understood as references to this Directive

Article 71

Transposition

Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive by no later than ...  (25). They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.

When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.

Article 72

Entry into force

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 73

Addressed

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 181 E, 30.7.2002, p. 183 .

(2)  OJ C 61, 14.3.2003, p. 67 .

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 11 February 2004.

(4)  COM(2000) 888.

(5)  COM(2001) 116.

(6)  OJ L 178, 17.7.2000, p. 1.

(7)  OJ L 19, 24.1.1989, p. 16.

(8)  OJ L 209, 24.7.1992, p. 25.

(9)  OJ L 201, 31.7.1999, p. 77.

(10)  OJ L 176, 15.7.1977, p. 1.

(11)  OJ L 176, 15.7.1977, p. 8.

(12)  OJ L 233, 24.8.1978, p. 1.

(13)  OJ L 233, 24.8.1978, p. 10.

(14)  OJ L 362, 23.12.1978, p. 1.

(15)  OJ L 362, 23.12.1978, p. 7.

(16)  OJ L 33, 11.2.1980, p. 1.

(17)  OJ L 33, 11.2.1980, p. 8.

(18)  OJ L 223, 21.8.1985, p. 15.

(19)  OJ L 253, 24.9.1985, p. 34.

(20)  OJ L 253, 24.9.1985, p. 37.

(21)  OJ L 165, 7.7.1993, p. 1.

(22)  OJ L 206, 31.7.2001, p. 1.

(23)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(24)  OJ L 145, 13.6.1977, p. 1. Directive last amended by Directive 1999/85/EC (OJ L 277, 28.10.1999, p. 34).

(25)  Two years from the date of publication in the Official Journal.

ANNEX I

List of professional associations or organisationsfulfilling the conditions of Article 4(2)

IRELAND (1)

1.

The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland (2)

2.

The Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland (2)

3.

The Association of Certified Accountants (3)

4.

Institution of Engineers of Ireland

5.

Irish Planning Institute

UNITED KINGDOM

1.

Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

2.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

3.

Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland

4.

Chartered Association of Certified Accountants

5.

Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters

6.

Chartered Institute of Management Accountants

7.

Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators

8.

Chartered Insurance Institute

9.

Institute of Actuaries

10.

Faculty of Actuaries

11.

Chartered Institute of Bankers

12.

Institute of Bankers in Scotland

13.

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

14.

Royal Town Planning Institute

15.

Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

16.

Royal Society of Chemistry

17.

British Psychological Society

18.

Library Association

19.

Institute of Chartered Foresters

20.

Chartered Institute of Building

21.

Engineering Council

22.

Institute of Energy

23.

Institution of Structural Engineers

24.

Institution of Civil Engineers

25.

Institution of Mining Engineers

26.

Institution of Mining and Metallurgy

27.

Institution of Electrical Engineers

28.

Institution of Gas Engineers

29.

Institution of Mechanical Engineers

30.

Institution of Chemical Engineers

31.

Institution of Production Engineers

32.

Institution of Marine Engineers

33.

Royal Institution of Naval Architects

34.

Royal Aeronautical Society

35.

Institute of Metals

36.

Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers

37.

Institute of Measurement and Control

38.

British Computer Society


(1)  Irish nationals are also members of the following associations or organisations in the United Kingdom:

 

Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales

 

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

 

Institute of Actuaries

 

Faculty of Actuaries

 

The Chartered Institute of Management Accountants

 

Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators

 

Royal Town Planning Institute

 

Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

 

Chartered Institute of Building.

(2)  Only for the activity of auditing accounts.

(3)  Only for the activity of auditing accounts.

ANNEX II

List of courses having a special structure referred to in point (a) of the second subparagraph of Article 14(4)

1.   Paramedical and childcare training courses

Training for the following:

in Germany:

paediatric nurse (‘Kinderkrankenschwester/Kinderkrankenpfleger’)

physiotherapist (‘Krankengymnast(in)/Physiotherapeut(in)’) (1)

occupational therapist (‘Beschaeftigungs- und Arbeitstherapeut(in)’)

speech therapist (‘Logopaede/Logopaedin’)

orthoptist (‘Orthoptist(in)’)

State-recognized childcare worker (‘Staatlich anerkannte(r) Erzieher(in)’)

State-recognized remedial teacher (‘Staatlich anerkannte(r) Heilpaedagoge(-in)’)

medical laboratory technician (‘medizinisch-technische(r) Laboratoriums- Assistent(in)’)

medical X-ray techician (‘medizinisch-technische(r) Radiologie-Assistent(in)’)

medical functional diagnostics technician (‘medizinisch-technische(r) Assistent(in) fuer Funktionsdiagnostik’)

veterinary technician (‘veterinaermedizinisch-technische(r) Assistent(in)’)

dietitian (‘Diaetassistent(in)’)

pharmacy technician (‘Pharmazieingenieur’) received prior to 31 March 1994 in the former German Democratic Republic or in the territory of the new Laender

psychiatric nurse (‘Psychiatrische(r) Krankenschwester/Krankenpfleger’)

speech therapist (‘Sprachtherapeut(in)’)

in Italy:

dental technician (‘odontotecnico’)

optician (‘ottico’)

chiropodist (‘podologo’)

in Luxembourg:

medical X-ray technician (‘assistant(e) technique médical(e) en radiologie’)

medical laboratory technician (‘assistant(e) technique médical(e) de laboratoire’)

psychiatric nurse (‘infirmier/ière psychiatrique’)

medical technician — surgery (‘assistant(e) technique médical(e) en chirurgie’)

paediatric nurse (‘infirmier/ière puériculteur/trice’)

nurse — anaesthetics (‘infirmier/ière anesthésiste’)

qualified masseur/masseuse (‘masseur/euse diplômé(e)’)

childcare worker (‘éducateur/trice’)

in the Netherlands:

veterinary assistant (‘dierenartassistent’)

representing education and training courses of a total duration of at least thirteen years, comprising:

i)

either at least three years of vocational training in a specialised school culminating in an examination, in some cases supplemented by a one or two-year specialisation course culminating in an examination

ii)

or at least two and a half years of vocational training in a specialised school culminating in an examination and supplemented by work experience of at least six months or by a traineeship of at least six months in an approved establishment

iii)

or at least two years of vocational training in a specialised school culminating in an examination and supplemented by work experience of at least one year or by a traineeship of at least one year in an approved establishment

iv)

or, in the case of the veterinary assistant (‘dierenartassisten’) in the Netherlands, three years of vocational training in a specialised school (‘MBO’-scheme) or alternatively three years of vocational training in the dual apprenticeship system (‘LLW’), both of which culminate in an examination.

In Austria:

special basic training for nurses specialising in the care of children and young people (‘spezielle Grundausbildung in der Kinder- und Jugendlichenpflege’)

special basic training for psychiatric nurses (‘spezielle Grundausbildung in der psychiatrischen Gesundheits- und Krankenpflege’)

contact lens optician (‘Kontaktlinsenoptiker’)

pedicurist (‘Fusspfleger’)

acoustic-aid technician (‘Hörgeräteakustiker’)

druggist (‘Drogist’)

representing education and training courses of a total duration of at least fourteen years, including at least five years' training followed within a structured training framework, divided into an apprenticeship of at least three years' duration, comprising training partly received in the workplace and partly provided by a vocational training establishment, and a period of professional practice and training, culminating in a professional examination conferring the right to exercise the profession and to train apprentices.

masseur (‘Masseur’)

representing education and training courses of a total duration of fourteen years, including five years' training within a structured training framework, comprising an apprenticeship of two years' duration, a period of professional practice and training of two years' duration and a training course of one year culminating in a professional examination conferring the right to exercise the profession and to train apprentices.

kindergarten worker (‘Kindergaertner/in’)

child care worker (‘Erzieher’)

representing education and training courses of a total duration of thirteen years, including five years of professional training in a specialised school, culminating in an examination.

2.   Master craftsman sector (‘Mester/Meister/Maître’), representing education and training courses concerning skills not covered by Title III, Chapter II of this Directive

Training for the following:

in Denmark:

optician (‘optometrist’)

this course is of a total duration of 14 years, including five years' vocational training divided into two and a half years' theoretical training provided by the vocational training establishment and two and a half years' practical training received in the workplace, and culminating in a recognised examination relating to the craft and conferring the right to use the title ‘Mester’.

orthopaedic technician (‘ortopaedimekaniker’)

this course is of a total duration of 12,5 years, including three and a half years' vocational training divided into six months' theoretical training provided by the vocational training establishment and three years' practical training received in the workplace, and culminating in a recognised examination relating to the craft and conferring the right to use the title ‘Mester’.

orthopaedic boot and shoemaker (‘orthopaediskomager’)

this course is of a total duration of 13,5 years, including four and a half years' vocational training divided into two years' theoretical training provided by the vocational training establishment and two and a half years' practical training received in the workplace, and culminating in a recognised examination relating to the craft and conferring the right to use the title ‘Mester’.

in Germany:

optician (‘Augenoptiker’)

dental technician (‘Zahntechniker’)

surgical truss maker (‘Bandagist’)

hearing-aid maker (‘Hörgeräteakustiker’)

orthopaedic technician (‘Orthopädiemechaniker’)

orthopaedic bootmaker (‘Orthopädieschuhmacher’)

in Luxembourg:

dispensing optician (‘opticien’)

dental technician (‘mécanicien dentaire’)

hearing-aid maker (‘audioprothésiste’)

orthopaedic technician/surgical truss maker (‘mécanicien orthopédiste/bandagiste’)

orthopaedic bootmaker (‘orthopédiste-cordonnier’)

these courses are of a total duration of 14 years, including at least five years' training followed within a structured training framework, partly received in the workplace and partly provided by the vocational training establishment, and culminating in an examination which must be passed in order to be able to practise any activity considered as skilled, either independently or as an employee with a comparable level of responsibility.

in Austria:

surgical truss maker (‘Bandagist’)

corset maker (‘Miederwarenerzeuger’)

optician (‘Optiker’)

orthopaedic shoemaker (‘Orthopädieschuhmacher’)

orthopaedic technician (‘Orthopädietechniker’)

dental technician (‘Zahntechniker’)

gardener (‘Gärtner’)

representing education and training of a total duration of at least fourteen years, including at least five years' training within a structured training framework, divided into apprenticeship of at least three years' duration, comprising training received partly in the workplace and partly provided by a vocational training establishment, and a period of professional practice and training of at least two years' duration culminating in a mastership examination conferring the right to exercise the profession, to train apprentices and to use the title ‘Meister’.

training for master craftsmen in the field of agriculture and forestry, namely: