20.3.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 74/357


MINUTES

(2008/C 74 E/03)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Transatlantic relations (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Transatlantic relations

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Frank Vanhecke, on behalf of the ITS Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Sarah Ludford, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Voggenhuber, Miguel Portas, Bastiaan Belder, Andreas Mölzer, Jana Bobošíková and Charles Tannock.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Erika Mann, Sophia in 't Veld, Mario Borghezio, Georgios Karatzaferis, Jonathan Evans, Hannes Swoboda, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Miloslav Ransdorf, Paul Marie Coûteaux, Alexander Radwan, Martine Roure, Jerzy Buzek, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Bogdan Klich, Helmut Kuhne, Avril Doyle, Adrian Severin, Georgios Papastamkos, Richard Falbr, Antonio Tajani, Günter Gloser and Vladimír Špidla.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Cristiana Muscardini, Adam Bielan, Konrad Szymański, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Gintaras Didžiokas, Guntars Krasts, Inese Vaidere and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on transatlantic relations (B6-0149/2007);

Pierre Jonckheer, Cem Özdemir, Angelika Beer, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on transatlantic relations (B6-0150/2007);

Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda, Erika Mann and Benoît Hamon, on behalf of the PSE Group, on transatlantic relations (B6-0151/2007);

André Brie and Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on transatlantic relations (B6-0152/2007);

Bruno Gollnisch, on behalf of the ITS Group, on transatlantic relations (B6-0153/2007);

Alexander Lambsdorff, Sophia in 't Veld, Lapo Pistelli, Margarita Starkevičiūtė and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on EU-US relations (B6-0154/2007);

Joseph Daul, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Charles Tannock, Bogdan Klich, Georgios Papastamkos, Robert Sturdy, Alexander Radwan, John Bowis, Georg Jarzembowski and Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the forthcoming EU-US Summit in Washington DC on 30 April 2007 (B6-0156/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.13.

3.   Croatia's 2006 progress report (debate)

Report on Croatia's 2006 progress report [2006/2288(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hannes Swoboda (A6-0092/2007)

Hannes Swoboda introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pál Schmitt, Borut Pahor, Jelko Kacin, Alojz Peterle, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.14.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

4.   Mandate of a Member

Graham Watson took the floor on behalf of the ALDE Group to point out that the Polish Government had stripped Bronisław Geremek of his mandate as a Member of the European Parliament with effect from 19.04.2007, as he had refused to sign a declaration relating to collaboration with the Communist-era secret services as required by a Polish ‘lustration’ (monitoring) law, which had entered into force on 15.03.2007. Graham Watson called on Hans-Gert Pöttering, the President of Parliament, to inform the House as to whether the matter had been raised at his latest meeting with the Polish Prime Minister Jarosław Kaczyński. He also called on the relevant bodies within Parliament to look into the rules applying to the end of a Member's term of office and called on Parliament to take action as soon as possible to protect Mr Geremek's right to exercise his mandate.

The following Members spoke in support of Mr Watson's comments: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Giuseppe Gargani (Chairman of the JURI Committee) and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

The President pointed out that Parliament had not yet received any formal notification from the Polish authorities concerning the end of Bronisław Geremek's mandate. He added that the Conference of Presidents and the JURI Committee would be looking into the matter with a view to upholding Parliament's independence.

5.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

5.1.   Transmission of national accounts data ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 with respect to the transmission of national accounts data [COM(2005)0653 — C6-0438/2005 — 2005/0253(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil (A6-0122/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0138)

5.2.   Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Multilateral Agreement between the Republic of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Bulgaria, the Republic of Croatia, the European Community, the Republic of Iceland, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Kingdom of Norway, Serbia and Montenegro, Romania and the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) [COM(2006)0113 — C6-0218/2006 — 2006/0036(CNS)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Eva Lichtenberger (A6-0060/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0139)

6.   Mandate of a Member (continuation)

The President decided to interrupt voting time for a few moments in order to give the floor to the group chairmen who had not yet had the opportunity to do so to speak on the matter of Bronisław Geremek's mandate.

The following spoke: Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Bruno Gollnisch, on behalf of the ITS Group.

7.   Voting time (continuation)

7.1.   Adaption of Title IV of the EC Treaty — Court of Justice * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision adapting the provisions concerning the Court of Justice in fields covered by Title IV of Part Three of the Treaty establishing the European Community [COM(2006)0346 — C6-0304/2006 — 2006/0808(CNS)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: József Szájer (A6-0082/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

József Szájer (rapporteur) spoke under Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0140)

7.2.   Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion on behalf of the European Community of a Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation and of the Protocol on Claims, Legal Proceedings and Indemnification to the Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation [COM(2006)0665 — C6-0475/2006 — 2006/0227(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Vladimír Remek (A6-0126/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0141)

7.3.   Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 [14039/1/2006 — C6-0041/2007 — 2005/0191(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0134/2007)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0142)

The following spoke on the vote:

Robert Goebbels, before the vote, who requested that the document containing the Commission's position on the amendments tabled be distributed to Members (the President undertook to do so).

8.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of the Knesset's delegation for relations with the European Parliament, led by its chairwoman Ms Amira Dotan, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

9.   Voting time (continuation)

9.1.   Assessment and management of flood risks ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of flood risks [12131/6/2006 — C6-0038/2007 — 2006/0005(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Richard Seeber (A6-0064/2007)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0143)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

10.   Formal sitting — India

From 12.00 to 12.45, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit by Abdul Kalam, President of the Republic of India.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

11.   Voting time (continuation)

11.1.   Advanced therapy medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on advanced therapy medicinal products and amending Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 [COM(2005)0567 — C6-0401/2005 — 2005/0227(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Miroslav Mikolášik (A6-0031/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0144)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0144)

The following spoke on the vote:

Miroslav Mikolášik (rapporteur) and Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the compromise amendments;

Hartmut Nassauer, on amendment 66;

Alejo Vidal-Quadras, on the conduct of the vote;

Miroslav Mikolášik, on the order of voting on the amendments.

11.2.   Enforcement of intellectual property rights (criminal measures) ***I (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on criminal measures aimed at ensuring the enforcement of intellectual property rights [COM(2006)0168 — C6-0233/2005 — 2005/0127(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Nicola Zingaretti (A6-0073/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0145)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0145)

The following spoke on the vote:

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 46; as more than 40 Members objected, it was not incorporated.

11.3.   Community vessel traffic monitoring ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/59/EC establishing a Community vessel traffic monitoring and information system [COM(2005)0589 — C6-0004/2006 — 2005/0239(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A6-0086/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0146)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0146)

The following spoke on the vote:

Luis de Grandes Pascual, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 46, which was incorporated.

11.4.   Investigation of accidents ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the fundamental principles governing the investigation of accidents in the maritime transport sector and amending Directives 1999/35/EC and 2002/59/EC [COM(2005)0590 — C6-0056/2006 — 2005/0240(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Jaromír Kohlíček (A6-0079/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0147)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0147)

The following spoke on the vote:

Jaromír Kohlíček (rapporteur), who proposed switching the voting order on amendments 1 and 26. Parliament agreed to the proposal.

11.5.   Liability of carriers of passengers by boat in the event of accidents ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the liability of carriers of passengers by sea and inland waterways in the event of accidents [COM(2005)0592 — C6-0057/2006 — 2005/0241(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0063/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0148)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0148)

The following spoke on the vote:

Paolo Costa (rapporteur), who called on Members to reject the amendments not tabled by the committee responsible;

Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Mr Costa's remarks.

11.6.   Port State control ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control (recast version) [COM(2005)0588 — C6-0028/2006 — 2005/0238(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dominique Vlasto (A6-0081/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0149)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0149)

11.7.   Ship inspection and survey organisations ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules and standards for ship inspection and survey organisations and for the relevant activities of maritime administrations (recast version) [COM(2005)0587 — C6-0038/2006 — 2005/0237(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A6-0070/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0150)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0150)

11.8.   International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs under Rule 81 on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1725/2003 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards: International Financial Reporting Standard (IFRS) 8 concerning disclosure of operating segments (B6-0157/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Pervenche Berès, Chairwoman of the ECON Committee, requested under Rule 170(4) that the vote be postponed until the September II part-session. Parliament agreed to the request.

11.9.   Temporary committee on climate change (vote)

Proposal for a decision tabled by the Conference of Presidents under Rule 175 setting up a temporary committee on climate change (B6-0158/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0151)

11.10.   Damages actions for breach of competition rules (vote)

Report on the Green Paper on Damages actions for breach of the EC antitrust rules [2006/2207(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Antolín Sánchez Presedo (A6-0133/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0152)

11.11.   Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0148/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0153)

11.12.   Thematic Strategy on the sustainable use of natural resources (vote)

Report on a Thematic Strategy for the sustainable use of natural resources [2006/2210(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Kartika Tamara Liotard (A6-0054/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0154)

11.13.   Transatlantic relations (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0149/2007, B6-0150/2007, B6-0151/2007, B6-0152/2007, B6-0153/2007, B6-0154/2007 and B6-0156/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0149/2007

(replacing B6-0149/2007, B6-0151/2007, B6-0154/2007 and B6-0156/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Charles Tannock, Stefano Zappalà, Bogdan Klich, Antonio Tajani, Jas Gawronski, Georgios Papastamkos, Robert Sturdy, Alexander Radwan, John Bowis, Georg Jarzembowski and Malcolm Harbour, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda and Erika Mann on behalf of the PSE Group,

Alexander Lambsdorff, Sophia in 't Veld, Lapo Pistelli, Margarita Starkevičiūtė and Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Adam Bielan, Konrad Szymański and Michał Tomasz Kamiński, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0155)

(Motions for resolutions B6-0150/2007, B6-0152/2007 and B6-0153/2007 fell.)

The following spoke on the vote:

Sophia in 't Veld and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who both moved oral amendments to paragraph 13 (both oral amendments were incorporated).

11.14.   Progress report on Croatia (vote)

Report on Croatia's 2006 progress report [2006/2288(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hannes Swoboda (A6-0092/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0156)

The following spoke on the vote:

Hannes Swoboda (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 18 and another oral amendment to amendment 24. Both were incorporated.

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Reinhard Rack, who thought it might be a good idea to hold formal sittings on Tuesdays, rather than Wednesdays, as voting time on Tuesday was usually shorter (the President undertook to pass on the suggestion to the relevant departments).

12.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Paolo Costa — A6-0134/2007: Daniel Hannan

Report: Miroslav Mikolášik — A6-0031/2007: Miroslav Mikolášik and Zuzana Roithová

Report: Nicola Zingaretti — A6-0073/2007: Andreas Mölzer and Zuzana Roithová

Report: Hannes Swoboda — A6-0092/2007: Andreas Mölzer and Czesław Adam Siekierski

13.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU

Vice-President

14.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

15.   Human rights in the world 2006 and the EU's policy on the matter — Moratorium on the death penalty (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2006 and the EU's policy on the matter [2007/2020(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Simon Coveney (A6-0128/2007)

Council and Commission statements: Moratorium on the death penalty

Simon Coveney introduced the report.

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Alma Anastase, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Józef Pinior, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Portas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Maria da Assunção Esteves, Raimon Obiols i Germà, Marco Pannella, Liam Aylward, Alessandro Battilocchio, Kinga Gál and Csaba Sándor Tabajdi.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hubert Pirker, Richard Howitt, Patrick Gaubert, Bogusław Sonik, David Casa, Günter Gloser and Joe Borg.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Joseph Daul, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Simon Coveney and Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco and Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Cappato and Marco Pannella, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Angelilli and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hélène Flautre, Monica Frassoni, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Milan Horáček and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, Miguel Portas and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the initiative for a universal moratorium on the death penalty (B6-0164/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 27.04.2007, Item 8.9.

16.   Ukraine (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Ukraine

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, István Szent-Iványi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Charles Tannock, Adrian Severin, Grażyna Staniszewska, Jerzy Buzek and Günter Gloser.

IN THE CHAIR: Mechtild ROTHE

Vice-President

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

17.   Homophobia in Europe (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Homophobia in Europe

Konrad Szymański spoke on behalf of the UEN Group to move the inadmissibility of the matter pursuant to Rule 167 (Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 13).

The following spoke on the motion: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Parliament rejected the motion by roll-call vote (Verts/ALE) (103 in favour, 210 against, 2 abstentions).

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, on behalf of the ITS Group, Michael Cashman, Jan Jerzy Kułakowski, Bogdan Pęk, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Witold Tomczak, Józef Pinior, Alexander Stubb, Günter Gloser and Vladimír Špidla.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Sophia in 't Veld, Alexander Alvaro, Sarah Ludford and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on homophobia in Europe (B6-0167/2007)

Martine Roure and Michael Cashman, on behalf of the PSE Group, on homophobia in Europe (B6-0168/2007)

Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, on homophobia in Europe (B6-0170/2007)

Monica Frassoni, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Giusto Catania, Mary Lou McDonald, Eva-Britt Svensson, Miguel Portas, Gabriele Zimmer, Vittorio Agnoletto and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on homophobia in Europe (B6-0171/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.04.2007, Item 8.11.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.50 pending Question Time and resumed at 18.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

18.   Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0017/2007).

Question 1 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Bolstering the Frontex Agency.

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega and Alexander Stubb.

Question 2 had been withdrawn.

Question 3 (Sarah Ludford): The investigation and prosecution of genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes.

Günter Gloser answered the question and a supplementary by Sarah Ludford.

Question 4 (Glenis Willmott): Type 1 diabetes.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Glenis Willmott and Sarah Ludford.

Question 5 (Philip Bushill-Matthews): Provision of child care.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Philip Bushill-Matthews, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou.

Question 6 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Updating the Directive on ‘Television Without Frontiers’ and combating violence and discrimination.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Andreas Mölzer and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 7 (Bernd Posselt): Bringing Macedonia closer to the EU.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Andreas Mölzer and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 8 (Sajjad Karim): Darfur.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Fiona Hall (deputising for the author), Danutė Budreikaitė and Esko Seppänen.

Question 9 (Tobias Pflüger): Extrajudicial executions in the Philippines.

Günter Gloser answered the question and a supplementary by Tobias Pflüger.

Question 10 (Sahra Wagenknecht): Attacks on anti-war activists in Sri Lanka.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Sahra Wagenknecht and Tobias Pflüger.

Question 11 (Danutė Budreikaitė): Ecological consequences of the northern oil pipeline.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Danutė Budreikaitė and Nils Lundgren.

Question 12 (Georgios Papastamkos): EU territorial agenda.

Günter Gloser answered the question and a supplementary by Georgios Papastamkos.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.00 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

19.   Rapid Border Intervention Teams (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a mechanism for the creation of Rapid Border Intervention Teams and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2007/2004 as regards that mechanism [COM(2006)0401 — C6-0253/2006 — 2006/0140(COD)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Gérard Deprez (A6-0135/2007)

The following spoke: Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Gérard Deprez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Javier Moreno Sánchez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Bernat Joan i Marí, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Johannes Blokland, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Giuseppe Castiglione, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, Athanasios Pafilis, Carlos Coelho, Ryszard Czarnecki, Hubert Pirker, Simon Busuttil, Francesco Musotto, Barbara Kudrycka and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.04.2007, Item 8.6.

20.   Public Finances in the EMU 2006 (debate)

Report on Public Finances in EMU 2006 [2007/2004(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Kurt Joachim Lauk (A6-0076/2007)

Andreas Schwab (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PSE Group, Wojciech Roszkowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sahra Wagenknecht, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Zsolt László Becsey, Pervenche Berès, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Othmar Karas, Donata Gottardi, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.04.2007, Item 8.12.

21.   Strengthen European legislation in the field of information and consultation of workers (debate)

Commission statement: Strengthen European legislation in the field of information and consultation of workers

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Gabriele Stauner, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ieke van den Burg, Harald Ettl, Kader Arif, Inés Ayala Sender, Matthias Groote, Alejandro Cercas, Karin Jöns and Vladimír Špidla.

As the motions for resolutions tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in plenary at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 10.05.2007, Item 7.14.

22.   Directives concerning the protection of health and safety of workers: simplifying and rationalising practical implementation reports ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 89/391/EEC, its individual Directives and Council Directives 83/477/EEC, 91/383/EEC, 92/29/EEC and 94/33/EC with a view to simplifying and rationalising the reports on practical implementation [COM(2006)0390 — C6-0242/2006 — 2006/0127(COD)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ilda Figueiredo (A6-0059/2007)

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Ilda Figueiredo introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mihael Brejc, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Harald Ettl, on behalf of the PSE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.04.2007, Item 8.1.

23.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 387.009/OJJE).

24.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.25.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Diana Wallis

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Shouleva, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Transmission of national accounts data ***I

Report: José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL (A6-0122/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area *

Report: Eva LICHTENBERGER (A6-0060/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Adaptation of Title IV of the EC Treaty — Court of Justice *

Report: József SZÁJER (A6-0082/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation *

Report: Vladimír REMEK (A6-0126/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Paolo COSTA (A6-0134/2007) (qualified majority)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-7

9-32

34-59

61-76

80

82-91

93-97

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

8

committee

sep

+

 

33

committee

sep

+

 

60

committee

sep

+

 

77

committee

sep/EV

+

417, 177, 10

78

committee

sep

+

 

79

committee

sep/EV

+

403, 171, 14

81

committee

sep

+

 

annex, section 10, § 3

98

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

289, 371, 6

92

committee

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: am 98

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 8, 33, 60

PSE: ams 77, 78, 79 and 81

6.   Assessment and management of flood risks ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Richard SEEBER (A6-0064/2007) (qualified majority)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

block 1 compromise

43-69

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN, BLOKLAND

 

+

 

block 2 amendments by the committee responsible

1-42

committee

 

 

7.   Advanced therapy medicinal products ***I

Report: Miroslav MIKOLÁŠIK (A6-0031/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

block 1 — compromise PSE, ALDE, GUE/NGL

82-145

147-156

PSE, ALDE,

GUE/NGL

EV

+

403, 246, 11

block 2 amendments by the committee responsible

1-2

4

7-16

18-70

committee

 

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

3

committee

RCV

-

260, 360, 17

17

committee

RCV

-

259, 357, 26

24

committee

sep

 

35

committee

sep

 

44

committee

sep

 

45

committee

sep

 

61

committee

sep

 

62

committee

 

 

66

committee

 

 

block 3

71

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

296, 360, 17

72

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

282, 355, 16

73

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

270, 372, 22

74

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

280, 372, 24

76

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

276, 362, 22

77

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

279, 376, 22

78

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

312, 341, 21

79

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

298, 363, 20

80

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

299, 360, 21

81

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

292, 365, 21

art 28, § 2

157

PPE-DE

RCV

-

314, 350, 12

rec 14

75

GARGANI et al

RCV

-

289, 375, 13

6=

146=

committee

PSE, ALDE,

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 71-81 had been revised.

Amendment 5 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: ams 3 and 17

PSE: ams 3 and 17

Verts/ALE: ams 3, 17

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 3, 17, 72, 78, 79, 80, 81, 157

Verts/ALE: ams 78, 79, 80

PPE-DE: ams 3, 17, 157, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81

8.   Enforcement of intellectual property rights (criminal measures) ***I

Report: Nicola ZINGARETTI (A6-0073/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

proposal to reject the proposal for a directive

43=44

GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

RCV

-

197, 452, 11

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-2

4-7

10-12

15

23

25

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

11

original text

 

-

 

29

committee

sep

+

 

art 1

45=

63=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

8-9

committee

 

+

 

art 2

46

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

oral amendment

1

-

242, 408, 20

2

-

217, 372, 19

3

-

159, 465, 15

4

-

223, 406, 23

5

-

217, 419, 23

39=

59=

PSE, PPE-DE

GUE/NGL

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

391, 261, 24

2

+

494, 51, 20

3

+

480, 180, 22

4

+

449, 208, 20

5

+

549, 93, 40

13

committee

 

 

30

ALDE

 

 

after art 2

38

PSE, PPE-DE

RCV

+

549, 101, 20

art 3

50=

64=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

234, 391, 30

31

ALDE

 

-

 

14

committee

 

+

 

art 3 — after existing text

51

Verts/ALE

EV

-

251, 413, 19

16

committee

RCV

+

637, 26, 14

52

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

53

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 4

54=

60=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

180, 476, 28

41

PSE, PPE-DE

EV

+

416, 210, 41

17-19

committee

 

+

 

art 5

55=

65=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

20-22

committee

 

+

 

after § 6

61

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

123, 541, 15

24

committee

 

+

 

56

Verts/ALE

 

 

art 7

57=

62=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

139, 513, 19

32

ALDE

 

-

 

26

committee

sep

-

 

27-28

committee

 

+

 

art 8

58

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after rec 5

34

ALDE

 

-

 

after rec 7

33

ALDE

 

+

 

rec 8

35

ALDE

 

-

 

37

PSE, PPE-DE

 

+

 

3

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

379, 270, 24

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

374, 278, 17

Amendments 40 and 42 did not concern all language versions and were therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

Amendments 36 and 66 had been cancelled. Amendments 47, 48 and 49 had been withdrawn.

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 43, 44, 64, 16, 60, 61, 62

Verts/ALE: am 57

ALDE: ams 39/59, 46, 38, amended proposal and final vote

PSE: am 39/59

Requests for separate votes

PSE: am 11

GUE/NGL: ams 29, 26

Requests for split votes

PSE, Verts/ALE, ALDE

am 39/59

1st part: point (a) without indents 1, 2 and 5

2nd part: indents 1, 2 and 5 of point (a)

3rd part: point b)

4th part: point (c)

5th part: point (d)

Verts/ALE, ALDE

am 46

1st part: point (a)

2nd part: point (b) without the words ‘committed in pursuit of a direct pecuniary gain’

3rd part: the words ‘committed in pursuit of a direct pecuniary gain’

4th part: point (c)

5th part: point (d)

Miscellaneous

Ignasi Guardans Cambó moved an oral amendment to amendment 46, replacing the words ‘intellectual property’ with ‘copyright and related rights’.

9.   Monitoring, control and information system for maritime traffic ***I

Report: Dirk STERCKX (A6-0086/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-7

9-18

20

22-23

25-28

30-38

40-45

47

49-50

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

1

committee

sep

+

 

8

committee

sep

+

 

21

committee

sep

+

 

39

committee

sep

+

 

46

committee

sep

+

oral amendment

51

committee

sep

+

 

52

committee

sep

+

 

53

committee

sep

+

 

54

committee

sep

+

 

art 1, before point 1

57

ALDE

 

+

 

art 1, after point 1

62

ALDE

 

+

 

art 1, point 2, point (b)

58

ALDE

 

+

 

19

committee

 

 

art 1, after point 3

59

ALDE

 

+

 

24

committee

 

 

art 1, after point 4

64

ALDE

 

+

 

29

committee

 

 

art 1, point 8

55

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

364, 274, 10

art 1, point 11

65

ALDE

 

+

 

art 1, after point 13

66

ALDE

 

+

 

48

committee

 

 

60

ALDE

 

+

 

art 1, point 14

61

ALDE

 

+

 

art 1, after point 14

63

ALDE

 

+

 

after rec 14

56

Verts/ALE

EV

+

395, 268, 7

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: ams 21, 51, 52, 53 and 54

PPE-DE: ams 8, 1, 39, 46, 48

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 55

Miscellaneous

Luis de Grandes Pascual moved an oral amendment to amendment 46, which then read as follows:

The findings of that study shall be made available at the latest twelve months before the entry into force of the obligation referred to in Article 6a, and in any case not later than 1 July 2008.

10.   Investigation of accidents ***I

Report: Jaromír KOHLÍČEK (A6-0079/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-7

9-11

13

15-20

22-24

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

8

committee

sep

+

 

12

committee

sep

+

 

14

committee

RCV

+

431, 235, 3

art 2, § 2

25

ALDE

 

-

 

rec 11

26

PSE, GUE/NGL

EV

+

381, 280, 8

1

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 21 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: am 14

Requests for separate votes

PSE: ams 8, 12

11.   Liability of carriers of passengers by boat in the event of accidents ***I

Report: Paolo COSTA (A6-0063/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-7

9-13

15

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

8

committee

sep

+

 

14

committee

sep/EV

+

352, 307, 17

Title

16=

22=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

338, 323, 9

art 1, § 1

19=

25=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

337, 324, 12

art 1, § 2

20=

26=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

336, 323, 6

art 2, introductory part

21=

27=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

333, 316, 9

rec 1

17=

23=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

338, 326, 7

rec 3

18=

24=

PPE-DE

IND/DEM:

RCV

+

336, 320, 9

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 22

ALDE: ams 16/22

PPE-DE: ams 19, 20, 21

PSE: ams 16/22, 17/23, 18/24, 19/25, 20/26, 21/27

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: am 8

PPE-DE: am 14

12.   Port State control ***I

Report: Dominique VLASTO (A6-0081/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-9

11-12

14-17

19-20

22

24-25

27-36

38-44

47-65

67

69-78

80-92

94-103

105-106

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

10

committee

sep

+

 

21

committee

sep

+

 

56

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

267, 298, 24

68

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 1, after point (b)

13

committee

 

+

 

113

UEN

 

 

art 2, after § 8

108/rev

PSE

 

W

 

art 2, § 9

109/rev

PSE

 

-

 

18

committee

 

+

 

art 3, § 1

114

UEN

 

-

 

26

committee

 

+

 

after art 5

115

UEN

 

-

 

37

committee

 

+

 

art 7

45

committee

 

+

 

110/rev

PSE

 

 

after art 7

46

committee

EV

+

303, 289, 10

107

PPE-DE

 

 

annex II, part II, section 3

111/rev

PSE

EV

+

334, 273, 10

93

committee

 

 

after rec 11

116

UEN

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 111 and 112 had been merged (see amendment 111/rev).

Amendments 23, 66, 79 and 104 did not concern all language versions and were therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 56

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘if the complaint is admissible’

2nd part: those words

am 68

1st part: text as a whole without ‘may’

2nd part: that word

Requests for separate votes

PSE: ams 10, 21, 93

Miscellaneous

The PSE Group had withdrawn its amendment 108/rev.

13.   Ship inspection and survey organisations ***I

Report: Luis DE GRANDES PASCUAL (A6-0070/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3-9

11-21

23

25-28

30-31

33-57

59-64

66-69

71

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 2, point (b), point (i)

29

committee

 

+

 

75

ALDE

EV

-

304, 306, 11

art 21, § 1, introductory part

74

PPE-DE

 

+

 

58

committee

 

 

art 21, § 2, subpara 1

65

committee

 

+

 

73

PSE

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 2, 10, 22, 24, 32, 70 and 72 did not concern all language versions and were therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

14.   International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS)

Motion for a resolution: (B6-0157/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0157/2007

(ECON Committee)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

 

 

Vote postponed until the September II part-session (Rule 170(4)).

15.   Temporary committee on climate change

Motion for a resolution: (B6-0158/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0158/2007

(Conference of Presidents)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

16.   Damages actions for breach of competition rules

Report: Antolín SÁNCHEZ PRESEDO (A6-0133/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

15

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 7

1

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 9

2

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 10

3D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

274, 338, 5

after § 10

13

PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

9

PPE-DE

 

 

14

PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

4

PPE-DE

 

 

§ 12

10

PPE-DE

RCV

-

280, 344, 7

§ 15

5D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 18

6

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 19

16

ALDE

RCV

+

357, 254, 19

§ 20

7D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

261, 357, 12

8

PPE-DE

RCV

-

239, 369, 11

§ 27

17

ALDE

RCV

+

313, 286, 8

rec E

11

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

+

 

rec I

12

PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

EV

+

337, 275, 5

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 7, 8, and 17

Verts/ALE: ams 3, 7, 10 and 16

Requests for split votes

ALDE

rec E

1st part:‘whereas art 85 ... and 308; and’

2nd part:‘whereas as the Court of Justice ... effectiveness’

§ 15

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘that it should be possible ... discretionary basis’

2nd part: those words

17.   Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area

Motion for a resolution: (B6-0148/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0148/2007

(TRAN Committee)

after § 1

1

Verts/ALE, PSE

 

+

 

§ 5

2

Verts/ALE, PSE

 

+

 

§ 9

3

Verts/ALE, PSE

 

-

 

§ 10

4

PSE, Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

18.   Thematic Strategy on the sustainable use of natural resources

Report: Kartika Tamara LIOTARD (A6-0054/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 20

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 25

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 27

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 29

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 29

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

3

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

154, 443, 7

§ 32

§

original text

sep/EV

+

361, 238, 9

§ 38

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 39

4

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

after § 39

5

GUE/NGL

EV

+

324, 284, 11

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

355, 244, 12

§ 45

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 47

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 48

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 49

6

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 51

§

original text

sep/EV

+

359, 237, 12

§ 55

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 59

9

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 63

10

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after rec A

1

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

rec J

§

original text

sep/EV

+

380, 221, 9

rec M

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec O

§

original text

sep/EV

+

360, 222, 10

rec Z

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec AB

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec AG

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: recs J, M, O, Z, AB and AG and §§ 25, 27, 32, 38, 45, 47, 48, 49, 51, 55

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 3, 8

Requests for split votes

ALDE

rec Z

1st part:‘whereas a transformation ... urgently needed;’

2nd part:‘whereas the main objective is ... designs as possible;’

§ 25

1st part:‘considers it important ... resources from third countries’

2nd part:‘would consider it unacceptable ... by way of compensation;’

am 10

1st part:‘draws attention to ... product groups by 2010;’

2nd part:‘and to explore the possibility of ... reparability of products;’

PPE-DE

§ 20

1st part:‘Does not agree ... environmental footprint’

2nd part:‘the challenge would ... on natural resources’

am 6

1st part:‘Considers that long-distance ... CO2 emissions involved’

2nd part:‘and asks for ... in all legislation’

19.   Transatlantic relations

Motions for resolutions: (B6-0149/2007, B6-0150/2007, B6-0151/2007, B6-0152/2007, B6-0153/2007, B6-0154/2007, B6-0156/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution: RC-B6-0149/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN)

after § 5

3

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

192, 282, 132

4

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

102, 307, 186

after § 10

2

ROITHOVA et al

 

-

 

§ 13

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 14

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

547, 69, 6

2

+

330, 270, 6

3

-

288, 325, 8

§ 17

5

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

83, 509, 21

1

PSE

EV

-

268, 344, 9

after § 17

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

96, 472, 27

§ 18

§

original text

RCV

+

333, 251, 31

after § 22

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

133, 337, 137

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

120, 443, 29

§ 29

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 29

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

105, 454, 39

§ 35

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec C

§

original text

RCV

+

332, 259, 15

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0149/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0150/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0151/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0152/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0153/2007

 

ITS

 

 

B6-0154/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

 

motion for a resolution B6-0156/2007

(PPE-DE)

after § 11

1

ROITHOVA ea

 

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

 

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 18

Requests for roll-call votes

UEN: rec C, §§ 14, 18

Verts/ALE: ams 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, PSE

§ 14

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘alleged’ and ‘is concerned that ... is being pursued’

2nd part:‘is concerned that ... is being pursued’

3rd part: the word ‘alleged’

PPE-DE

§ 35

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and national parliaments’

2nd part: those words

§ 29

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘urges the US ... the Kyoto Protocol’

2nd part: those words

Miscellaneous

Sophia in 't Veld and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra moved an oral amendment to § 13, which then read as follows:

13. Notes the newly created High-Level Working Group composed of representatives of the Commission, the Council and US governmental representatives of the Department of Justice and Homeland Security, which constitutes the framework for EU-US dialogue on security matters; so as to give greater democratic legitimacy, to this dialogue, calls for the European Parliament to be involved;

20.   Progress report on Croatia

Report: Hannes SWOBODA (A6-0092/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 5

19

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

12

UEN

 

-

 

13

UEN

 

-

 

§ 8, point (a)

3

PPE-DE

EV

-

261, 263, 8

§ 8, point (b)

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 8, point (c)

20

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 8, point (f)

18

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 8, point (g)

14

UEN

 

-

 

§ 8, point (j)

15

UEN

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

513, 21, 8

2

+

445, 55, 7

3

+

453, 54, 5

§ 9

6

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 10

7

PPE-DE

 

W

 

after § 10

8

UEN

 

-

 

23

PPE-DE

EV

-

163, 337, 15

after § 10

24

PSE, PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

 

+

oral amendment

after § 11

16

UEN

 

-

 

21

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after citation 5

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec C

22

ALDE

 

-

 

after rec C

9

UEN

 

-

 

10

UEN

 

-

 

11

UEN

 

-

 

rec G

2

PPE-DE

EV

-

213, 286, 11

17

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: rec G

GUE/NGL: § 8, point (j)

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

am 21

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘is concerned ... non-governmental organisations’

2nd part: those words

GUE/NGL

§ 8, point J

1st part:‘reminds the Croatian ... for EU membership’

2nd part:‘urges them therefore ... and steel sectors,’

3rd part:‘believes that more ... Agreement with Croatia’

Miscellaneous

The aim of amendment 24 was to insert a new paragraph after § 10 (not after § 9)

In rec J, the text should read ‘six different chapters of the acquis have been opened’.

Hannes Swoboda moved oral amendments as follows:

Amendment 18 — ‘the government and the local’ to be replaced by ‘Croatian’

Amendment 24 — add ‘with the neighbouring countries’ after ‘solutions’


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Recommendation: Costa A6-0134/2007

Amendment 98

For: 289

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Gutiérrez-Cortines, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Méndez de Vigo, Zaleski, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 371

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Dîncu

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Krupa

NI: Baco, Kozlík

UEN: Camre, Kamiński

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 3

For: 260

ALDE: Dičkutė, Gentvilas, Geremek, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Kacin, Kułakowski, Maaten, Morillon, Piskorski, Prodi, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Athanasiu, Creţu Gabriela, Herczog, Maňka, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Schaldemose, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Le Rachinel, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coveney, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Harbour, Higgins, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jeggle, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Lulling, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

ITS: Gollnisch, Mote

NI: Battilocchio

PPE-DE: Nassauer, Ulmer

UEN: Didžiokas, Krasts, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Joan i Marí

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Tobias Pflüger, Maria Martens, Jean Lambert

Against: Jules Maaten, Sahra Wagenknecht, Christel Schaldemose, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Åsa Westlund, Riitta Myller, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daniel Hannan, Gitte Seeberg

3.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 17

For: 259

ALDE: Beaupuy, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Prodi, Sbarbati, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Corbey, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Against: 357

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Langendries, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Knapman, Whittaker

ITS: Claeys, Gollnisch, Martinez, Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

UEN: Didžiokas, Krasts, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Cramer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jean Lambert

Against: Christopher Heaton-Harris, Daniel Hannan, Anna Ibrisagic

4.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 71

For: 296

ALDE: Beaupuy, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Prodi, Sbarbati, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Dîncu, Grech, Obiols i Germà, Pinior, Schaldemose

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Audy, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

ITS: Mote

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

UEN: Kamiński, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Christel Schaldemose, Louis Grech

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

5.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 72

For: 282

ALDE: Beaupuy, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 355

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Audy, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Higgins, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, Langendries, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Cramer

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Paul Rübig, Simon Busuttil, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Othmar Karas, Louis Grech

Against: Hiltrud Breyer

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

6.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 73

For: 270

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Pannella, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 372

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Herranz García, Higgins, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Othmar Karas, Kathy Sinnott

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

7.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 74

For: 280

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Costa, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 372

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Langendries, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 24

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, McMillan-Scott, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

8.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 76

For: 276

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Costa, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 362

ALDE: Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Mote, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, McMillan-Scott, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

9.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 77

For: 279

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Costa, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 376

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Mote, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

10.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 78

For: 312

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Degutis, Harkin, Kułakowski, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lienemann, Muscat, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 341

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Lynne, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pervenche Berès

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

11.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 79

For: 298

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Degutis, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lienemann, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 363

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pervenche Berès, Tobias Pflüger

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

12.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 80

For: 299

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Grech, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lienemann, Muscat, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Kristovskis

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Staes

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

13.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 81

For: 292

ALDE: Andrejevs, Cocilovo, Degutis, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Lienemann, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 365

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Staes

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Lynne, Pistelli, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Kaufmann, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Nassauer, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ulmer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges

14.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 157

For: 314

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Degutis, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 350

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Higgins, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat

15.   Mikolášik report A6-0031/2007

Amendment 75

For: 289

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Degutis, Deprez, Harkin, Kułakowski, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Sbarbati, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Muscat

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, Langendries, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Nicholson, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Harms, Hassi, Lambert, Lichtenberger

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lynne, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges

16.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 43 + 44

For: 197

ALDE: Bowles, Polfer, Resetarits, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, De Lange, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Corbey, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Weiler, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 452

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Samuelsen, Wallis

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Szabó, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Wiersma

UEN: Krasts

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

Against: Barbara Weiler

17.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 46/1

For: 242

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, García-Margallo y Marfil, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Itälä, Jackson, Jeggle, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu, Färm, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Hedh, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Muscat, Schaldemose, Segelström, Sifunakis, Westlund

UEN: Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 408

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kułakowski, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Pannella, Riis-Jørgensen, Susta, Van Hecke, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Železný

ITS: Mölzer

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Ek, Hall, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle, Takkula

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: Creţu Corina, Ţicău, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

Against: Edite Estrela, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

Abstention: Joseph Muscat

18.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 46/2

For: 217

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, in 't Veld, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Knapman, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Färm, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Hedh, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Liberadzki, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Segelström, Sifunakis, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 372

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Van Hecke, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Ek, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: Creţu Corina, Ţicău, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christel Schaldemose

Against: Edite Estrela

19.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 46/3

For: 159

ALDE: Lax, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Piskorski, Resetarits, Takkula, Toia

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Fajmon, Kauppi, Roithová, Siekierski, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu, Färm, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Hedh, Jørgensen, Lambrinidis, Liberadzki, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Sifunakis, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Speroni, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 465

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Whittaker

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Ek, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Ţicău, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Philip Bushill-Matthews, Edite Estrela

20.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 46/4

For: 223

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Lambrinidis, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Sifunakis, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 406

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Lynne, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Van Hecke, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Whittaker, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Harkin, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Dimitrov Konstantin, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Szabó, Wijkman

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Jørgensen, Ţicău, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dan Jørgensen

Against: Edite Estrela

21.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 46/5

For: 217

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Lambrinidis, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Sifunakis, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, van Buitenen, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 419

ALDE: Busk, Cornillet, Fourtou, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Manders, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Van Hecke

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Gollnisch, Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Szabó, Wijkman

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Jørgensen, Ţicău, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jules Maaten, Dan Jørgensen

Against: Edite Estrela

22.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 39 + 59/1

For: 391

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Pistelli, Riis-Jørgensen, Susta, Toia, Van Hecke, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Coşea, Dillen, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Gobbo, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Jonckheer, Turmes

Against: 261

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Audy, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Ferber, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mayor Oreja, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Saïfi, Siekierski, Stevenson, Sudre, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasto

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, Carlotti, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Fazakas, Gebhardt, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Hedh, Jørgensen, Lambrinidis, Madeira, Matsouka, Paasilinna, Pinior, Rasmussen, Rothe, Schaldemose, Sifunakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Walter, Weber Henri

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Kułakowski, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, van den Burg, Färm, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kuhne, Segelström, Westlund, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jamila Madeira, Mechtild Rothe, Catherine Stihler

Against: Claude Turmes

23.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 39 + 59/2

For: 494

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McCarthy, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Krasts, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Ždanoka

Against: 51

ALDE: Griesbeck, Mulder, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Whittaker

ITS: Stănescu

PPE-DE: Audy, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferber, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Lulling, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Berman, Corbey, Golik, Liberadzki

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Horáček, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Harkin, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: van den Burg, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Claude Turmes

Against: Margrietus van den Berg

Abstention: Jules Maaten

24.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 39 + 59/3

For: 480

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Busk, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Mohácsi, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 180

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Morgantini

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Ferber, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Saïfi, Siekierski, Stevenson, Sudre, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Cashman, Christensen, Corbey, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Ford, Gebhardt, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Krehl, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Walter, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Zapałowski

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: van den Burg, Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alexander Radwan

Against: Richard Corbett

25.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 39 + 59/4

For: 449

ALDE: Busk, Costa, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Morţun, Pistelli, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Kallenbach, Rühle

Against: 208

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Elles, Ferber, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Lamassoure, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Saïfi, Siekierski, Stevenson, Sudre, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vlasto

PSE: van den Berg, Berman, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gebhardt, Gierek, Golik, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Harkin, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman

PSE: van den Burg, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Richard Corbett, Heide Rühle

26.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 39 + 59/5

For: 549

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mihăescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Masiel, Musumeci, Pirilli, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Against: 93

ALDE: Juknevičienė, Manders, Mulder, Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits, Takkula, Van Hecke

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Audy, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferber, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hennicot-Schoepges, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: van den Berg, Berman, Mastenbroek, Mihalache

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 40

ALDE: Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: van den Burg, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kuhne, Wiersma

UEN: Borghezio, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

27.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 38

For: 549

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Takkula, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Against: 101

ALDE: Birutis, Ciornei, Gentvilas, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Resetarits, Sbarbati, Shouleva, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Henin, Maštálka, Portas, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Moisuc, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Kauppi, Siekierski

PSE: Berman, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, Gierek, Golik, Liberadzki, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Pahor, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Skinner

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gobbo, Kamiński, Libicki, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Seeberg, Szabó, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Hedh

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Paul Rübig, Anne E. Jensen, Dan Jørgensen

28.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 50 + 64

For: 234

ALDE: Manders, Morţun, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Resetarits, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Caspary, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Herranz García, Iacob-Ridzi, Jeggle, Karas, Kauppi, Klaß, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pirker, Roithová, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Strejček, Stubb, Szájer, Thyssen, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Casaca, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, De Vits, Estrela, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gurmai, Harangozó, Hedh, Herczog, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mihalache, Napoletano, Öger, Panzeri, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Sifunakis, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 391

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin

Abstention: 30

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Hegyi, Wiersma

UEN: Borghezio, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Speroni, Vaidere

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Satu Hassi

Against: Edite Estrela, Andreas Schwab, Othmar Karas, Christa Klaß

29.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 16

For: 637

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 26

ALDE: Manders, Mulder, Van Hecke

ITS: Mote

PSE: Moraes

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Zapałowski

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Liberadzki

30.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 54 + 60

For: 180

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Casaca, Corbey, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Krehl, Liberadzki, Mann Erika, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Paasilinna, Sârbu, Segelström, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 476

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Beaupuy, Ek, Harkin, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Szabó, Wijkman

PSE: Christensen, Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

Against: Jean Marie Beaupuy, Erika Mann

31.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendment 61

For: 123

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits, Susta

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Mölzer, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Dombrovskis, Kauppi, Pleštinská, Roithová, Siekierski, Szabó

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berman, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Gierek, Jørgensen, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Rasmussen, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Szejna, Tabajdi

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 541

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Thijs Berman, Christel Schaldemose

32.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amendments 57 + 62

For: 139

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Berend, Deva, Gklavakis, Grosch, Kauppi, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Roithová, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Rasmussen, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Westlund

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 513

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Ek, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Klich, Seeberg, Siekierski, Szabó, Wijkman

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Wiersma

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

Against: Thijs Berman

33.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Amended Commission proposal

For: 379

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Pirilli, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Against: 270

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Roithová, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Casaca, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Dîncu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Ford, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Krehl, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Vigenin, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Coveney, Szabó, Wijkman

PSE: Christensen, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Haug, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Sousa Pinto, Wiersma

UEN: Borghezio, Gobbo, Maldeikis, Speroni

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Anders Wijkman, Janelly Fourtou, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Gérard Deprez, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

34.   Zingaretti report A6-0073/2007

Resolution

For: 374

ALDE: Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kułakowski, Morillon, Oviir, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Aita, Triantaphyllides

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Pirilli

Against: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Korhola, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Seeberg, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Szabó, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Casaca, Cashman, Corbey, Dîncu, Evans Robert, Färm, Ford, Gierek, Golik, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Kinnock, Krehl, McAvan, McCarthy, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

PPE-DE: Coveney

PSE: Christensen, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Haug, Jørgensen, Lienemann, Schaldemose, Sousa Pinto, Ţicău, Wiersma

UEN: Borghezio, Gobbo, Speroni

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Amalia Sartori

Against: Janelly Fourtou, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Gérard Deprez, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

35.   Sterckx report A6-0086/2007

Amendment 55

For: 364

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Herrero-Tejedor, Hudacký, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Millán Mon, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Spautz, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 274

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Ford

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Zapałowski

Abstention: 10

ITS: Martinez, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Glyn Ford, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esther Herranz García, Pilar Ayuso, Gerardo Galeote, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Jaime Mayor Oreja, José Javier Pomés Ruiz

Abstention: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

36.   Kohlíček report A6-0079/2007

Amendment 14

For: 431

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Dumitrescu, Öger

UEN: Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 235

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez- Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 3

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

UEN: Kamiński

37.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 16 + 22

For: 338

ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Chatzimarkakis, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Resetarits, Ries, Schuth

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Dumitrescu, Evans Robert, Ford, Harangozó, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 323

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl- Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez- Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ó Neachtain, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Galeote, Kauppi, McMillan-Scott, Papastamkos, Sonik

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg, Linda McAvan

Against: Jean Marie Beaupuy, Dan Jørgensen

38.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 19 + 25

For: 337

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill- Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García- Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Pahor, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 324

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Stubb, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez- Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Degutis, Deprez, Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Galeote, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Kauppi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

PSE: Beňová

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg, Seán Ó Neachtain, Jules Maaten

39.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 20 + 26

For: 336

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot- Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Guy-Quint, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 323

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Galeote, Gklavakis, Kauppi

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg

40.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 21 + 27

For: 333

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Szejna, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 316

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

ALDE: in 't Veld, Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Galeote, Kauppi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

UEN: Kamiński

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg

41.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 17 + 23

For: 338

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 326

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: in 't Veld, Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Galeote, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg

42.   Costa report A6-0063/2007

Amendments 18 + 24

For: 336

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Wiersma, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 320

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

ALDE: in 't Veld, Sterckx

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Galeote, Kauppi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Ţîrle

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg

43.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 3

For: 274

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Pęk, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Vaidere

Against: 338

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

PPE-DE: Schöpflin, Szabó, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Masiel, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Ventre

44.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 10

For: 280

ALDE: Savi

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Holm, Liotard, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Borrell Fontelles

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Against: 344

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, ohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík, Rivera

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Jules Maaten

45.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 16

For: 357

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, de Villiers

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Seeberg, Wohlin, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 254

ALDE: Deprez, Piskorski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Stănescu

NI: Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Gurmai, Hänsch

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Ryan, Vaidere

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Morţun

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Rivera

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jules Maaten

46.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 7

For: 261

ALDE: Ilchev

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Claeys

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Creţu Corina, Dîncu

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Against: 357

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Vakalis, Wohlin, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Holm, Liotard, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

ITS: Moisuc, Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík, Rivera

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner

47.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 8

For: 239

GUE/NGL: Catania

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langendries, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Against: 369

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Braghetto, Buzek, Dombrovskis, Karas, Langen, Lauk, Lewandowski, Lulling, Marques, Martens, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Spautz, Ţîrle, Varvitsiotis, Zaleski, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Holm, Liotard, Søndergaard, Svensson

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík, Rivera

48.   Sánchez Presedo report A6-0133/2007

Amendment 17

For: 313

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Grosch, Stubb, Vatanen

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 286

ALDE: Ludford

GUE/NGL: Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Lienemann

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Lynne

GUE/NGL: de Brún

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Pirker, Ventre

UEN: Camre

49.   Liotard report A6-0054/2007

Amendment 3

For: 154

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Martinez, Romagnoli

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Casini, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 443

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Coşea, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gérard Onesta

Against: Hélène Goudin

50.   Liotard report A6-0054/2007

Amendment 8

For: 355

ALDE: Ek

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Mihăescu, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Chiesa, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Vits, Dîncu, Dumitrescu, Ferreira Anne, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hughes, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Mann Erika, Martin David, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Roure, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Siwiec, Stihler, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 244

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Battilocchio

PPE-DE: Audy, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Moraes, Muscat, Myller, Pahor, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski

Abstention: 12

ITS: Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

PSE: El Khadraoui

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dorette Corbey, Jean-Pierre Audy

Against: Catherine Trautmann, Christel Schaldemose

51.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 3

For: 192

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Resetarits, Savi, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Popeangă

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Fajmon, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Škottová, Strejček, Surján, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Dobolyi, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Glante, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Jöns, Jørgensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, Madeira, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mihalache, Muscat, Paleckis, Patrie, Poignant, Roure, Scheele, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Szejna, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 282

ALDE: Andrejevs, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Lax, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Ries, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Hänsch, Liberadzki, Rosati

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 132

ALDE: Cappato, Ek, Hellvig, Maaten, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Vits, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Stavros Arnaoutakis, Kathy Sinnott

Against: Jean Marie Beaupuy, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

Abstention: Edit Herczog, Dan Jørgensen

52.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 4

For: 102

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Guardans Cambó, Hall, in 't Veld, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Resetarits, Vălean, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Meijer, Musacchio, Portas

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Fajmon, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Papastamkos, Škottová, Strejček, Surján, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berlinguer, Berman, Bulfon, Busquin, Carlotti, Ettl, Fava, Hegyi, Herczog, Leichtfried, Lévai, Roure, Scheele, Szejna

UEN: Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 307

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Onyszkiewicz, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Catania, Guidoni, Meyer Pleite, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Gurmai, Hänsch, Mihalache

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 186

ALDE: Geremek, Samuelsen, Toia

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Papadimoulis, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

53.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Paragraph 14/1

For: 547

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 69

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Březina, Buzek, Duchoň, Fajmon, Grosch, López-Istúriz White, Roithová, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris

PSE: Creţu Corina

54.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Paragraph 14/2

For: 330

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Callanan, Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 270

ALDE: Takkula

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Krupa, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Piskorski

GUE/NGL: Guidoni

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Stănescu

PPE-DE: Rübig

PSE: Creţu Corina

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Frieda Brepoels, Ivo Belet, Marianne Thyssen

Against: Alexander Radwan

55.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Paragraph 14/3

For: 288

ALDE: Geremek, Lynne, Piskorski, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Capoulas Santos, Fernandes, Golik, Haug, Maňka, Rosati

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella

Against: 325

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Roithová, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kuc, Podkański, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris

PSE: Grech, Hegyi

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Frieda Brepoels, Ivo Belet, Marianne Thyssen

56.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 5

For: 83

ALDE: Lynne, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Kasoulides

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Bulfon, Ettl, Fazakas, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Martínez Martínez, Muscat, Rothe, Scheele, Sifunakis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Creţu Corina, Golik, Hegyi

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Stavros Lambrinidis, Nikolaos Sifunakis

57.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 6

For: 96

ALDE: Lynne, Matsakis, Resetarits, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Siekierski, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Beglitis, Chiesa, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Dumitrescu, Grech, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Muscat, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 472

ALDE: Andrejevs, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 27

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bowles, Ciornei, Davies, Ek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Ludford, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Parvanova, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

ITS: Lang, Martinez

NI: Rivera

PSE: Bullmann, Carlotti, Gomes, Hegyi, Roure

58.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Paragraph 18

For: 333

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Duchoň, Fajmon, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, De Lange, Matsis, Mavrommatis, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Post, Škottová, Strejček, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 251

ALDE: Piskorski, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Moisuc, Mote

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Gill, Groote, Rothe, Stockmann

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 31

ALDE: Alvaro, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Manders, Ries

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis

ITS: Coşea, Lang

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Wohlin

PSE: Creţu Corina, Golik, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Prets, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Krasts

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Maria Martens, Frieda Brepoels, Matthias Groote, Ivo Belet, Marianne Thyssen

59.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 7

For: 133

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hegyi, Jørgensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Matsouka, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Sifunakis, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 337

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Shouleva, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Mihalache, Siwiec

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 137

ALDE: Ciornei, Davies, Ek, Toia

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Saïfi

PSE: Andersson, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, van den Berg, Berman, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Paul Rübig

Abstention: Dan Jørgensen

60.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 8

For: 120

ALDE: Degutis, Ek, Kacin, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Trakatellis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Jørgensen, Laignel, Lehtinen, Lienemann, Matsouka, Muscat, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 443

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Vigenin, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Ciornei, Davies, Harkin, Samuelsen, Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Coelho

PSE: Berman, Creţu Corina, Fazakas, Golik, Paasilinna

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Stavros Lambrinidis, Nikolaos Sifunakis

Against: Paul Rübig, Louis Grech, Dan Jørgensen

61.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Amendment 9

For: 105

ALDE: Degutis, Ek, Harkin, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits, Şerbu

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Berend, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berlinguer, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Casaca, Chiesa, Dîncu, Muscat, Poignant, Savary, Szejna

UEN: Kuc, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 454

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rasmussen, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Abstention: 39

ALDE: Davies, Hall, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

ITS: Martinez, Mölzer

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Březina, Coelho, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Carlotti, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Laignel, Lienemann, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Kamiński

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Bernard Poignant

62.   RC-B6-0149/2007 — Transatlantic relations

Recital C

For: 332

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Queiró, Stubb, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 259

ALDE: Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Golik, Siwiec

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Gentvilas, Ries, Şerbu

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Železný

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Creţu Corina

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Frieda Brepoels, Ivo Belet, Nikolaos Sifunakis

63.   Swoboda report A6-0092/2007

Paragraph 8j/1

For: 513

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Shouleva, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guerreiro, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 21

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kohlíček, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Klich, Wohlin

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Uca

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Coşea, Popeangă

PSE: Creţu Corina

UEN: Crowley, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alexander Radwan

Against: Pedro Guerreiro

64.   Swoboda report A6-0092/2007

Paragraph 8j/2

For: 445

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Rack, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz- Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Kuc, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Buitenweg, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes

Against: 55

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Wohlin

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Musacchio, Uca

ITS: Martinez

NI: Battilocchio

PSE: Ford

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alexander Radwan

65.   Swoboda report A6-0092/2007

Paragraph 8j/3

For: 453

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Shouleva, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Coşea, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa- Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Kuc, La Russa, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Buitenweg, Cramer, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel

Against: 54

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Wise

PPE-DE: Wohlin

UEN: Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Vaidere

Abstention: 5

ALDE: Manders

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Stoyanov

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alexander Radwan

66.   Inadmissibility motion (Rule 167) — Homophobia

For: 103

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Piskorski

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bauer, Beazley, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casini, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Ferber, Fontaine, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, de Grandes Pascual, Handzlik, Heaton-Harris, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kirkhope, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Langen, Mauro, Mikolášik, Nassauer, Pack, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Siekierski, Tajani, Ulmer, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Liberadzki, Rosati, Siwiec, Szejna

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Against: 210

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bowles, Cappato, Cocilovo, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz

PPE-DE: Belet, Bowis, Brepoels, Fjellner, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Seeberg, Stubb, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paleckis, Panzeri, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez- Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 2

ALDE: Onyszkiewicz, Staniszewska

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Hélène Goudin, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0138

Transmission of national accounts data ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 April 2007 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 with respect to the transmission of national accounts data (COM(2005)0653 — C6-0438/2005 — 2005/0253(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0653) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0438/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

hving regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0122/2007);

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Calls on the Council and Commission to commit themselves while implementing this amended regulation to initiating without delay the further improvement of the set of comparable and comprehensive national accounts data in the fields of health, education and social policies as an important statistical basis for structural and macroeconomic policy assessments in the framework of the Lisbon strategy;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0253

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 25 April 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 with respect to the transmission of national accounts data

(As an agreement was reached between Parliament and Council, Parliament's position at first reading corresponds to the final legislative act, Regulation (EC) No .../2007.)

P6_TA(2007)0139

Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 April 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Multilateral Agreement between the Republic of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Bulgaria, the Republic of Croatia, the European Community, the Republic of Iceland, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Kingdom of Norway, Serbia and Montenegro, Romania and the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) (COM(2006)0113 — C6-0218/2006 — 2006/0036(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0113) (1),

having regard to Article 80(2), in conjunction with Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, and Article 300(4) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0218/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0060/2007);

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Republic of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Iceland, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Republic of Montenegro, the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Serbia and the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0140

Adaption of Title IV of the EC Treaty — Court of Justice *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 April 2007 on the draft Council decision adapting the provisions concerning the Court of Justice in fields covered by Title IV of Part Three of the Treaty establishing the European Community (COM(2006)0346 — C6-0304/2006 — 2006/0808(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the draft Council decision annexed to the Commission communication (COM(2006)0346 — C6-0304/2006),

having regard to Article 67(2), second indent, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament,

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0082/2007);

1.

Approves the draft Council decision;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls for initiation of the conciliation procedure under the Joint Declaration of 4 March 1975 if the Council intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the draft decision substantially;

5.

Calls on the Council to speed up the activation of the ‘passerelle’ clauses in order to remove the restrictions on the powers of the Court of Justice in connection with Title IV of the Treaty, while pointing out that it has already called on the Council to remove those restrictions;

6.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

P6_TA(2007)0141

Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 April 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion on behalf of the European Community of a Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation and of the Protocol on Claims, Legal Proceedings and Indemnification to the Framework Agreement on a Multilateral Nuclear Environmental Programme in the Russian Federation (COM(2006)0665 — C6-0475/2006 — 2006/0227(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0665) (1),

having regard to Articles 181a and 300(2) first subparagraph of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0475/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0126/2007);

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Framework Agreement and the Protocol thereto;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of Norway and Russia.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0142

Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution of 25 April 2007 on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 (14039/1/2006 — C6-0041/2007 — 2005/0191(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (14039/1/2006 — C6-0041/2007),

having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0429) (2),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0134/2007);

1.

Approves the common position as amended;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Texts Adopted, 15.6.2006, P6_TA(2006)0267.

(2)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC2-COD(2005)0191

Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 25 April 2007 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002

(Text with EEA relevance)

EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 80(2) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having consulted the Committee of the Regions,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2) ,

Whereas:

(1)

In order to protect persons and goods within the European Union, acts of unlawful interference with civil aircraft which jeopardise the security of civil aviation should be prevented by establishing common rules for safeguarding civil aviation. This objective should be achieved by setting common rules and common basic standards on aviation security as well as mechanisms for monitoring compliance.

(2)

It is desirable, in the interests of civil aviation security generally, to provide the basis for a common interpretation of Annex 17 to the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation of 7 December 1944.

(3)

Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2002 establishing common rules in the field of civil aviation security (3) was adopted as a result of the events of 11 September 2001 in the United States.

(4)

The content of Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 should be revised in the light of the experience gained, and the Regulation itself should be repealed and replaced by this Regulation seeking the simplification, harmonisation and clarification of the existing rules and the improvement of the levels of security.

(5)

Given the need for more flexibility in adopting security measures and procedures in order to meet evolving risk assessments and to allow new technologies to be introduced, this Regulation should lay down the basic principles of what has to be done in order to safeguard civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference without going into technical and procedural details on how they are to be implemented.

(6)

This Regulation should apply to airports serving civil aviation located in the territory of a Member State, to operators providing services at such airports and to entities providing goods and/or services to or through such airports.

(7)

Without prejudice to the Convention on offences and certain other acts committed on board aircraft, Tokyo, 1963, the Convention for the suppression of unlawful seizure of aircraft, The Hague, 1970 and the Convention for the suppression of unlawful acts against the safety of civil aviation, Montreal, 1971, this Regulation should also cover security measures that apply on board an aircraft, or during a flight, of Community air carriers.

(8)

Each Member State may decide for itself whether to deploy in-flight security officers on aircraft registered in that Member State and on aircraft of air carriers licensed by that Member State.

(9)

The various types of civil aviation do not necessarily present the same level of threat. In setting common basic standards on aviation security, the size of the aircraft, the nature of the operation and/or the frequency of operations at airports should be taken into account with a view to permitting the grant of derogations.

(10)

Member States should also be allowed, on the basis of a risk assessment, to apply more stringent measures than those laid down in this Regulation. A distinction should be drawn, however, between common basic standards and more stringent measures and a similar distinction should be drawn as regards their funding.

(11)

Third countries may require the application of measures that differ from those laid down in this Regulation in respect of flights from an airport in a Member State to, or over, that third country. However, without prejudice to any bilateral agreements to which the Community is a party, it should be possible for the Commission to examine the measures required by the third country and to decide whether a Member State, operator or other entity concerned may continue to apply the measures required .

(12)

Even though, within a single Member State, there may be two or more bodies or entities involved in aviation security, each Member State should designate a single authority responsible for the coordination and monitoring of the implementation of security standards .

(13)

In order to define responsibilities for the implementation of the common basic standards and to describe what measures are required by operators and other entities for this purpose, each Member State should draw up a national civil aviation security programme. Furthermore, each airport operator, air carrier and entity applying aviation security standards should draw up, apply and maintain a security programme in order to comply both with this Regulation and with whichever national civil aviation security programme is applicable.

(14)

In order to monitor compliance with this Regulation and with the national civil aviation security programme, each Member State should draw up and ensure the implementation of a national programme to check the level of civil aviation security.

(15)

In order to monitor the application by Member States of this Regulation, and also to make recommendations to improve aviation security, the Commission should conduct inspections, including unannounced inspections.

(16)

In the context of the forthcoming extension of its competences, the European Aviation Safety Agency should gradually become involved in the monitoring of compliance with common provisions on civil aviation security.

(17)

Implementing acts setting out common measures and procedures for the implementation of the common basic standards and containing sensitive security information, together with Commission inspection reports and answers of appropriate authorities, should be regarded as ‘EU classified information’ within the meaning of Commission Decision 2001/844/EC, ECSC, Euratom of 29 November 2001 amending its internal rules of procedure (4). Those items should not be published; they should only be made available to those operators and entities with a legitimate interest.

(18)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (5).

(19)

In particular, power should be conferred on the Commission to establish the conditions under which the measures referred to in Articles 4(5) and 13(2) are to be adopted. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend non-essential elements of this Regulation, or to supplement it by the addition of new non-essential elements, they should be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC.

(20)

For the purpose of allowing transfer passengers and transfer baggage to be exempted from screening when arriving on a flight from a third country, which is known as the concept of ‘one-stop security’, as well as for allowing passengers arriving on such a flight to mix with screened departing passengers, it is appropriate to encourage the conclusion of agreements between the Community and third countries, recognising that the security standards applied in the third country are equivalent to Community standards.

(21)

The goal of ‘one-stop security’ for all flights within the European Union should be advanced.

(22)

This Regulation is without prejudice to the application of rules on aviation safety, including those relating to the transport of dangerous goods.

(23)

Penalties should be provided for infringements of the provisions of this Regulation. Those penalties should be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.

(24)

The Ministerial Statement on Gibraltar Airport, agreed in Cordoba on 18 September 2006 during the first Ministerial meeting of the Forum of Dialogue on Gibraltar, will replace the Joint Declaration on Gibraltar Airport made in London on 2 December 1987, and full compliance with it will be deemed to constitute compliance with the 1987 Declaration.

(25)

Consideration should be given to the setting up of a solidarity mechanism that could offer assistance following terrorist acts that have a major impact in the transport field.

(26)

Since the objectives of this Regulation, namely to safeguard civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference and to provide a basis for a common interpretation of Annex 17 to the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of the scale and effects of this Regulation, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Regulation does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Objectives

1.   This Regulation establishes common rules to protect civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference that jeopardise its security .

It also provides the basis for a common interpretation of Annex 17 to the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation.

2.

(a)

the setting of common rules and common basic standards on aviation security;

(b)

mechanisms for monitoring compliance.

Article 2

Scope

1.

(a)

all airports or parts of airports serving civil aviation located in the territory of a Member State;

(b)

all operators, including air carriers, providing services at airports referred to in point (a);

(c)

all entities applying aviation security standards that operate from premises located inside or outside airport premises and provide goods and/or services to or through airports referred to in point (a).

2.   The application of this Regulation to the airport of Gibraltar is understood to be without prejudice to the respective legal positions of the Kingdom of Spain and the United Kingdom with regard to the dispute over sovereignty over the territory in which the airport is situated.

Article 3

Definitions

(1)

‘civil aviation’ means any air transport operation , both commercial and non-commercial, as well as both scheduled and non-scheduled operations, but excluding operations carried out by state aircraft referred to in Article 3 of the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation;

(2)

‘aviation security’ means the combination of measures and human and material resources intended to safeguard civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference that jeopardise the security of civil aviation ;

(3)

‘airport’ means any area of land [or water] specially adapted for the landing, taking-off and manoeuvres of aircraft, including ancillary installations which these operations may involve for the requirements of aircraft traffic and services including the installations needed to assist commercial air services;

(4)

‘operator’ means a person, organisation or enterprise engaged, or offering to engage, in an air transport operation;

(5)

‘air carrier’ means an air transport undertaking holding a valid operating licence or equivalent;

(6)

‘Community air carrier’ means an air carrier holding a valid operating licence granted by a Member State in accordance with Council Regulation (EEC) No 2407/92 of 23 July 1992 on licensing of air carriers (6);

(7)

‘entity’ means a person, organisation or enterprise, other than an operator;

(8)

‘prohibited articles’ means weapons, explosives or other dangerous devices, articles or substances that may be used to commit an act of unlawful interference that jeopardises security ;

(9)

‘screening’ means the application of technical or other means which are intended to identify and/or detect prohibited articles;

(10)

‘security control’ means the application of means by which the introduction of prohibited articles may be prevented;

(11)

‘access control’ means the application of means by which the entry of unauthorised persons or unauthorised vehicles, or both, may be prevented;

(12)

‘airside’ means the movement area of an airport, adjacent terrain and buildings or portions thereof, access to which is restricted;

(13)

‘landside’ means those parts of an airport, adjacent terrain and buildings or portions thereof that are not airside;

(14)

‘security restricted area’ means that area of airside where, in addition to access being restricted, access control is applied;

(15)

‘demarcated area’ means an area that is not accessible to the general public and that is separated from security restricted areas, or, if the demarcated area itself is a security restricted area, from other security restricted areas of an airport;

(16)

‘background check’ means a verifiable check of a person's identity, including any criminal history and intelligence data ;

(17)

‘transfer passengers, baggage, cargo or mail’ means passengers, baggage, cargo or mail departing on an aircraft other than that on which they arrived;

(18)

‘transit passengers, baggage , cargo or mail’ means passengers, baggage, cargo or mail departing on the same aircraft as that on which they arrived on a flight with the same flight number ;

(19)

‘potentially disruptive passenger’ means a passenger who is either a deportee, a person deemed to be inadmissible for immigration reasons or a person in lawful custody;

(20)

‘cabin baggage’ means baggage intended for carriage in the cabin of an aircraft;

(21)

‘hold baggage’ means baggage intended for carriage in the hold of an aircraft;

(22)

‘accompanied hold baggage’ means baggage, carried in the hold of an aircraft, which has been checked in for a flight by a passenger travelling on that same flight;

(23)

‘air carrier mail’ means mail whose origin and destination are both an air carrier;

(24)

‘air carrier materials’ means materials either whose origin and destination are both an air carrier or that are used by an air carrier;

(25)

‘mail’ means letters, packages, dispatches of correspondence and other articles intended for delivery to postal service companies responsible for handling them in accordance with the provisions of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) ;

(26)

’cargo’ means any property intended for carriage on an aircraft, other than baggage, mail, air carrier mail, air carrier materials and in-flight supplies;

(27)

‘regulated agent’ means an air carrier, agent, freight forwarder or any other entity that ensures security controls in accordance with this Regulation in respect of cargo or mail;

(28)

‘known consignor’ means a consignor who originates cargo or mail and whose procedures meet common security rules and standards sufficient to allow carriage of cargo or mail on any aircraft;

(29)

‘account consignor’ means a consignor who originates cargo or mail and whose procedures meet common security rules and standards sufficient to allow carriage of that cargo on all-cargo aircraft and aircraft carrying mail only ;

(30)

‘aircraft security check’ means an inspection of those parts of the interior of the aircraft to which passengers may have had access, together with an inspection of the hold of the aircraft in order to detect prohibited articles and unlawful interferences that jeopardise the security of the aircraft;

(31)

‘aircraft security search’ means an inspection of the interior and accessible exterior of the aircraft in order to detect prohibited articles and unlawful interferences that jeopardise the security of the aircraft;

(32)

‘in-flight security officer’ means a person who is employed by a Member State to travel on an aircraft of an air carrier licensed by it with the purpose of protecting that aircraft and its occupants against acts of unlawful interference that jeopardise the security of the flight .

Article 4

Common basic standards

1.   The common basic standards for safeguarding civil aviation against acts of unlawful interference that jeopardise its security shall be as laid down in the Annex.

2.     Member States and users shall share the costs of the application of the common basic standards for tackling acts of unlawful interference. In order to avoid any distortion of competition between Member States and between airports, air carriers and other entities concerned within the Community as well as between Member States and third countries, the Commission shall, as soon as possible, submit a proposal to introduce uniform arrangements for financing these security measures.

3.   Detailed measures for the implementation of the common basic standards referred to in paragraph 1 shall be laid down in accordance with the regulatory procedure referred to in Article 19(2).

(a)

methods of screening, access control and other security controls;

(b)

methods of performing aircraft security checks and aircraft security searches;

(c)

prohibited articles;

(d)

performance criteria and acceptance tests for equipment;

(e)

staff recruitment and training requirements;

(f)

the definition of critical parts of security restricted areas;

(g)

the obligations of, and the validation procedures for, regulated agents, known consignors and account consignors;

(h)

categories of persons, goods and aircraft that for objective reasons shall be subject to special security procedures or shall be exempted from screening, access control or other security controls ;

(i)

background checks.

4.     The detailed measures for the implementation of the common basic standards shall expire six months after their entry into force. The detailed measures may be maintained in accordance with the regulatory procedure referred to in Article 19(2), but only after a thorough re-evaluation of the security risks and a thorough evaluation of the costs and operational impact associated with those measures.

5.   The Commission shall set , in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 19(3), criteria for allowing Member States to derogate from the common basic standards referred to in paragraph 1 and to adopt security measures that provide an adequate level of protection at airports, or demarcated areas thereof, on the basis of a local risk assessment. Such alternative measures shall be justified by reasons relating to the size of the aircraft, the nature of the operation and/or the frequency of operations at the airports concerned .

6.    Member States shall ensure the application of the common basic standards referred to in paragraph 1 .

7.     Each of the detailed measures and procedures for the implementation of the common basic standards referred to in paragraph 1 shall be laid down on the basis of a risk and impact assessment. The assessment shall include estimated costs.

8.     Member States shall inform the Commission of those measures laid down under paragraph 3 the financial and other costs of which, upon implementation of the measure, are disproportionate to the added security, if any, which the measure establishes. In such instances the Commission shall allow Member States to derogate from the common basic standards in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 19(3).

Article 5

Transparency in charging

Where airport or on-board security costs are included in the price of an air ticket, those costs shall be shown separately on the ticket or otherwise indicated to the passenger.

Article 6

Hypothecation of security taxes and charges

Security taxes and charges, whether levied by Member States or by air carriers or entities shall be transparent, shall be used exclusively to meet airport or on-board aircraft security costs and shall not exceed the costs of applying the common basic standards referred to in Article 4.

Article 7

Action to be taken in the event of a security breach

Where they have reason to believe that the level of security has been compromised through a security breach, Member States shall ensure that appropriate and prompt action is taken to rectify that breach and ensure the continuing security of civil aviation.

Article 8

More stringent measures applied by Member States

1.   Member States may apply more stringent measures than the common basic standards referred to in Article 4. In doing so, they shall act on the basis of a risk assessment and in compliance with Community law. More stringent measures shall be relevant, objective, non-discriminatory and proportional to the risk that is being addressed.

2.    The Commission may examine the application of paragraph 1 and, after consulting the Committee referred to in Article 19, decide whether the Member State is allowed to continue to apply the measures.

The Commission shall communicate its decision to the Council and the Member States.

Within one month of the decision being communicated by the Commission, a Member State may refer the decision to the Council. The Council, acting by qualified majority, may, within a period of three months, take a different decision.

3.    Paragraph 2 shall not apply if the more stringent measures are limited to a given flight on a specific date.

4.     Member States shall meet the costs of applying more stringent measures, as referred to in paragraph 1.

Article 9

Security measures required by third countries

1.   Without prejudice to any bilateral agreements to which the Community is a party, a Member State shall notify the Commission of measures required by a third country if they differ from the common basic standards referred to in Article 4 in respect of flights from an airport in a Member State to, or over, that third country.

2.     The Commission shall cooperate with the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) in fields falling within the scope of this Regulation. To facilitate such cooperation, the Commission is authorised to conclude agreements with the ICAO for the purpose of exchanging information and mutual support in connection with audits and inspections. The Commission shall negotiate those agreements with the assistance of the Committee referred to in Article 19.

3.   At the request of the Member State concerned or on its own initiative, the Commission shall examine the application of paragraph 1 and may, in accordance with the regulatory procedure referred to in Article 19(2), and after consulting the third country, draw up an appropriate response to the third country .

The Commission shall communicate its decision to the Council and the Member States.

4.

(a)

the Member State concerned applies the measures concerned in accordance with Article 8; or

(b)

the requirement of the third country is limited to a given flight on a specific date.

Article 10

National authority

Where, within a single Member State, two or more bodies are involved in civil aviation security, that Member State shall designate a single authority (hereinafter referred to as ‘the appropriate authority’) to be responsible for the coordination and monitoring of the implementation of the common basic standards referred to in Article 4.

Article 11

Programmes

Member States, airport operators, air carriers and other entities applying aviation security standards shall be responsible for drawing up, applying and maintaining their respective security programmes in the manner set out in Articles 12 to 16.

Member States shall additionally perform the broad quality-control function defined in Article 17.

Article 12

National civil aviation security programme

1.   Every Member State shall draw up, apply and maintain a national civil aviation security programme.

That programme shall define responsibilities for the implementation of the common basic standards referred to in Article 4 and shall describe the measures required by operators and entities for this purpose.

2.   The appropriate authority shall make available in writing on a ‘need to know’ basis the appropriate parts of its national civil aviation security programme to operators and entities with a legitimate interest.

Article 13

National quality control programme

1.   Every Member State shall draw up, apply and maintain a national quality control programme.

That programme shall enable the Member State to check the quality of civil aviation security in order to monitor compliance both with this Regulation and with its national civil aviation security programme.

2.   The specifications for the national quality control programme shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 19(3).

The programme shall allow for the swift detection and correction of deficiencies. It shall also provide that all airports, operators and entities responsible for the implementation of aviation security standards that are located in the territory of the Member State concerned shall be regularly monitored directly by, or under the supervision of, the appropriate authority.

Article 14

Airport security programme

1.   Every airport operator shall draw up, apply and maintain an airport security programme.

That programme shall describe the methods and procedures which are to be followed by the airport operator in order to comply both with this Regulation and with the national civil aviation security programme of the Member State in which the airport is located.

The programme shall also describe how compliance with these methods and procedures is monitored by the airport operator.

2.   The airport security programme shall be submitted to the appropriate authority.

Article 15

Air carrier security programme

1.   Every Member State shall ensure that air carriers providing services from their territory implement and maintain an air carrier security programme appropriate to meeting the requirements of national civil aviation security programmes .

That programme shall describe the methods and procedures which are to be followed by the air carrier in order to comply both with this Regulation and with the national civil aviation security programme of the Member State from which it provides services.

The programme shall also describe how compliance with these methods and procedures is monitored by the air carrier.

2.   Upon request, the air carrier security programme shall be submitted to the appropriate authority.

3.   Where a Community air carrier security programme has been validated by the appropriate authority of the Member State granting the operating licence, it shall be recognised by all other Member States. Such validation and recognition shall not apply to those parts of the programme that relate to any more stringent measures that are to be applied in a Member State other than the Member State granting the operating licence.

Article 16

Security programme of a regulated agent applying aviation security standards

1.   Every regulated agent required under the national civil aviation security programme referred to in Article 12 to apply aviation security standards shall draw up, apply and maintain a security programme.

That programme shall describe the methods and procedures which are to be followed by the regulated agent in order to comply primarily with the national civil aviation security programme of the relevant Member State in respect of its operations in that Member State and with this Regulation .

The programme shall also describe how compliance with these methods and procedures is to be monitored by the regulated agent itself .

2.   Upon request, the security programme of the regulated agent applying aviation security standards shall be submitted to the appropriate authority .

Article 17

Commission inspections

1.   The Commission shall instruct the European Aviation Safety Agency , acting in cooperation with the appropriate authority of the Member State concerned, to conduct inspections, including inspections of airports, operators and entities applying aviation security standards — in order to monitor the application by Member States of this Regulation , to identify weak points in aviation security and, as appropriate, to make recommendations to improve aviation security. For this purpose, the appropriate authority shall inform the Commission in writing of all airports in its territory serving civil aviation other than those covered by Article 4(5).

The procedures for conducting Commission inspections shall be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure referred to in Article 19(2).

2.   Commission inspections of airports, operators and entities applying aviation security standards shall be unannounced.

3.   Each Commission inspection report shall be communicated to the appropriate authority of the Member State concerned, which shall, in its answer, set out the measures taken to remedy any identified deficiencies.

The report, together with the answer of the appropriate authority, shall subsequently be communicated to the appropriate authority of the other Member States.

4.     The Commission shall ensure that every European airport that falls within the scope of this Regulation is inspected at least once before ... (7).

Article 18

Dissemination of information

(a)

measures and procedures as referred to in Articles 4(3) and 4(5) , if containing sensitive security information;

(b)

Commission inspection reports and answers of the appropriate authorities, as referred to in Article 17(3).

Article 19

Committee procedure

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by a Committee.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at one month.

3.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4), and Article 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 20

Report

Every year the Commission shall present a report to the European Parliament, the Council, the Member States and the national parliaments, informing them of the application of this Regulation and its impact on improving air security, as well as of any weaknesses or shortcomings brought to light by the Commission's checks and inspections.

Article 21

Stakeholders' Advisory Group

Without prejudice to the role of the Committee referred to in Article 19, the Commission shall establish a Stakeholders' Advisory Group on Aviation Security, composed of European representative organisations engaged in, or directly affected by, aviation security. The role of this group shall be solely to advise the Commission. The Committee referred to in Article 19 shall keep the Stakeholders' Advisory Group informed during the entire regulatory process.

Article 22

Publication of information

Every year the Commission shall draw conclusions from the inspection reports and publish, in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1049/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2001 regarding public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents (8) a report on the implementation of this Regulation and on the situation in the Community as far as aviation security is concerned.

Article 23

Third countries

Agreements recognising that the security standards applied in a third country are equivalent to Community standards should be included in global aviation agreements between the Community and a third country in accordance with Article 300 of the Treaty, in order to advance the goal of ‘one-stop security’ for all flights between the European Union and third countries.

Article 24

Penalties

Member States shall lay down the rules on penalties applicable to infringements of the provisions of this Regulation and shall take all measures necessary to ensure that they are implemented. The penalties provided for must be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.

Article 25

Repeal

Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 is hereby repealed.

Article 26

Entry into force

This Regulation shall enter into force on the 20th day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

It shall apply from ... (9), with the exception of Articles 4(3), 4(5), 13(2), 17(1) and 19, which shall apply from ... (10).

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 185, 8.8.2006, p. 17.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 15 June 2006 (not yet published in the Official Journal), Council Common Position of 11 December 2006 (OJ C 70 E, 27.3.2007, p. 21) and Position of the European Parliament of 25 April 2007.

(3)  OJ L 355, 30.12.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 849/2004 (OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 1).

(4)  OJ L 317, 3.12.2001, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(6)  OJ L 240, 24.8.1992, p. 1.

(7)  Four years after the entry into force of this Regulation.

(8)  OJ L 145, 31.5.2001, p. 43.

(9)   One year from the date of entry into force of this Regulation.

(10)   The date of entry into force of this Regulation .

ANNEX

COMMON BASIC STANDARDS FOR SAFEGUARDING CIVIL AVIATION AGAINST ACTS OF UNLAWFUL INTERFERENCE (ARTICLE 4)

1.   AIRPORT SECURITY

1.1.   Airport planning requirements

1.

When designing and constructing new airport facilities or altering existing airport facilities, requirements for the implementation of the common basic standards set out in this Annex and its implementing acts shall be fully taken into account.

2.

At airports the following areas shall be established:

(a)

landside;

(b)

airside;