30.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 104/412


MINUTES

(2004/C 104 E/03)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

The following spoke:

Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group, who deplored the decision to postpone the vote on the report by Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (A5-0230/2004) to Thursday and who asked that it be put to the vote that same day (the President replied that this decision had been taken as it had proved impossible to prepare the vote for Wednesday, given the large number of amendments and requests for separate votes, split votes or roll-call votes);

Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, who called on the PPE-DE Group to withdraw its amendments and asked for an assurance that the report would be put to the vote (the President indicated that the matter would be addressed at the start of voting time that day);

Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who pointed out that his Group was not the only one to have put forward amendments;

Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, first on Hans-Gert Poettering's remark, then to ask that a decision be taken at midday as to when the report would be put to the vote;

Sarah Ludford on voting procedure;

Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who approved the President's decision and asked that the vote be taken on the report;

Marie-Françoise Duthu who asked the President to intervene with the French Minister of Foreign Affairs in order to obtain a visa as a matter of urgency for Mr Akhmed Zakaiev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Government of Chechnya, who had been invited to Strasbourg that evening for a hearing (the President asked her to provide his office with the necessary information and indicated that he would see to the matter);

Efstratios Korakas who objected to the moving to the end of the sitting on Monday of the one-minute speeches on matters of political importance (the President replied that this was an exceptional measure taken because of the heavy workload);

Patricia McKenna, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who found the compromise proposed by the Irish Council Presidency unacceptable, following the Parliament's vote on the report by Albert Jan Maat on the protection of animals during transport (P5_TA(2004)0222 of 30 March 2004);

Christian Foldberg Rovsing on the last speaker's remarks.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Amended proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications (COM(2004) 317 — C5-0191/2004 — 2002/0061(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

 

opinion: EMPL, ENVI, CULT, PETI

legal basis:

Article 40 EC, Article 47 (1) (2) EC

2)

from committees

Report on the request for defence of parliamentary immunity and privileges submitted by Umberto Bossi (2003/2171(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A5-0281/2004)

Report on the request for defence of parliamentary immunity and privileges submitted by Umberto Bossi (2003/2172(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A5-0282/2004)3) from the Conciliation Committee

3)

from the conciliation committee

***III Joint Text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on safety on the Community's railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (PE-CONS 3638/2004 — C5-0153/2004 — 2002/0022(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: JURI

legal basis:

Article 71 (1) EC

***III Joint Text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system (PE-CONS 3639/2004 — C5-0154/2004 — 2002/0023(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: JURI, ITRE

legal basis:

Article 71 EC, Article 156 EC

***III Joint Text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Railway Agency (PE-CONS 3640/2004 — C5-0155/2004 — 2002/0024(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, JURI, ITRE

legal basis:

Article 71 (1) EC

***III Joint Text approved by the Conciliation Committee Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council directive 91/440/EEC on the development of the Community's railways (PE-CONS 3641/2004 — C5-0156/2004 — 2002/0025(COD))

referred to

responsible: RETT

 

opinion: JURI

legal basis:

Article 71 (1) EC

3.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Referral to Committee

ECON Committee:

Commission recommendation on the 2004 update of the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period). (COM(2004) 238 — C5-0183/2004 — 2004/2020(INI))

4.   Cyprus (statements followed by debate)

Council and Commission statements: Prospects for unification of Cyprus before its accession to the European Union

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Verheugen (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jacques F. Poos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Hans Modrow, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Arie M. Oostlander, Mechtild Rothe, Chris Davies, Mihail Papayannakis, Nelly Maes, Antonios Trakatellis, Giorgos Katiforis, Sarah Ludford, Konstantinos Alyssandrakis, Charles Tannock, Ioannis Souladakis, Ioannis Marinos, Dimitris Tsatsos, Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, Dick Roche and Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Jacques F. Poos, on behalf of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy, on Cyprus (B5-0188/2004)

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 10.25

5.   Situation in the Middle East (statements followed by debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in the Middle East

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Armin Laschet, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emilio Menéndez del Valle, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Per Gahrton, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jan Dhaene, Proinsias De Rossa and Dick Roche.

The debate closed.

6.   Transatlantic relations (statements followed by debate)

Council and Commission statements: Transatlantic relations

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ilkka Suominen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Ole Andreasen, on behalf of the ELDR Group.

The debate was suspended at that point for voting time.

It would be resumed at 15.00 (Item 16).

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

7.   Announcement by the President (allegations of fraud)

The President made the following announcement:

Colleagues, on Wednesday 31 March I made a statement to the House about a number of newspaper articles and television reports concerning allegations made about Members of this House, purportedly on the basis of interviews and comments given by one of our Members, Mr Hans-Peter Martin. I informed the House at that time that when allegations are made, they are thoroughly and promptly investigated by the relevant services and appropriate action is taken. I went on to invite Mr Martin, if he had information concerning possible wrongdoing, misuse of funds or irregularities, to draw these to my attention so that they could be appropriately investigated. It was his duty as a Member of the House.

Belatedly, late on Monday night, he sent me a letter that makes detailed criticisms of the allowance system that we have for Members. He further makes specific allegations — two concerning meetings of a political group outside the working places — and he also lists 7 000 cases where Members have claimed allowances in circumstances which he claims to be inappropriate, for example, when Members have signed the central attendance register and not attendance lists for parliamentary meetings.

As regards the specific points, I have asked the political group concerned to give me further information about the two meetings indicated. On the more general point of the central attendance register, it is clear to me that Mr Martin is criticising the system and a specific Rule. However, there is no indication whatsoever that Members have broken the Rules of this House.

On the wider point, he fails to acknowledge the important progress that has been made by Parliament in reforming our rules and regulations to ensure greater transparency and accountability and to respond promptly to any points that have been brought to our attention by the Court of Auditors in its annual or specific reports and which have highlighted possible shortcomings in our rules.

Specific reforms on travel allowances, on the secretarial allowance and other allowances have been decided by the Bureau and by the Quaestors under the presidencies of Mr Hänsch, Mr Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Mrs Fontaine and also during my mandate.

At the outset of my mandate I sought a global reform based on two main elements: firstly, fair treatment of Members of this House on the basis of equality, and secondly, transparency on allowances to be based on costs incurred. Until the beginning of this year we, in Parliament, were hopeful because we had made the compromises necessary, that the Council could agree to this package. At the very last moment a minority of Member States blocked this reform. That has not prevented the Bureau and other bodies of this House from examining further reforms on an incremental basis. It would have been more helpful and, in my view, more fruitful had Mr Martin associated himself with this drive for reform in committee and in plenary rather than by conducting a campaign, the main purpose of which appears to have been to seek to discredit the institution, to call into question the honour of Members of this House and to wreak maximum damage — on zero evidence — to individuals, their careers and their families.

In the times in which we live, it is very easy to blacken the reputation of public figures. It is extremely difficult to counteract slurs and partial information once these have been launched in certain sections of the media.

The Rules of this House are a work in progress. Historically, we are still a relatively new Parliament and are constantly evolving. From May onwards, we have to find systems that are fair for elected representatives from 25 Member States.

One area that has not been regulated concerns the behaviour of Members. It is my personal view, however, that the secret filming of Members and the secret recording of their conversations is unacceptable in every circumstance, most of all when it is done by a fellow Member.

These are methods that are reminiscent of another time and another place.

When we talk about standards of behaviour in this House, the way in which we behave towards each other is an important consideration in those standards. This House has always stood up for the rights of whistle-blowers, but we also expect whistle-blowers to exhaust the available and proper procedures. Here, it appears to me that no attempt has been made to use the normal procedures of this House, which have been bypassed in a grotesque attempt to maximise personal publicity.

I shall reply to Mr Martin in detail. The specific cases that he raises will be looked into with the cooperation of the Members and the Groups concerned. But let me repeat that on the basis of what he has sent to me, there is zero evidence to support his claims of wrongdoing or breaches of the Rules. Let me place on the record my deep personal disapproval of the methods employed by our esteemed colleague.

Hans-Peter Martin made a personal statement following this announcement.

Several Members having asked to speak, the President indicated that it was not possible to allow a debate, given the heavy voting session ahead.

Enrique Barón Crespo assured the President of the PSE Group's support.

8.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

8.1.   2005 EP part-sessions calendar (vote)

Calendar of part-sessions for 2005: see proposals of Conference of Presidents (Minutes of 19.04.2004, Item 8)

Vote

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

The calendar of part-sessions for 2005 was set as follows:

10 to 13 January

26 to 27 January

21 to 24 February

7 to 10 March

11 to 14 April

27 and 28 April

9 to 12 May

25 and 26 May

6 to 9 June

22 and 23 June

4 to 7 July

5 to 8 September

26 to 29 September

12 and 13 October

24 to 27 October

14 to 17 November

30 November and 1 December

12 to 15 December

Charles Tannock protested against the fact that an amendment aiming to suppress the plenary sessions in Strasbourg had been declared inadmissible, and felt that the matter should be referred to the Court of Justice.

Avril Doyle spoke on amendment 2.

8.2.   EC-USA agreement on PNR (request for an opinion from the Court of Justice) (vote)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

The President recalled that on Monday he had read out a letter from the Chairman of the JURI Committee recommending that the opinion of the Court of Justice of the European Communities be sought on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement between the European Community and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of PNR data by Air Carriers to the United States Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, and that Frits Bolkestein and Christopher Patten had stated the Commission's position on the matter (Minutes of 19.04.2004, Item 15 and Minutes of 20.04.2004, Item 28).

The following spoke: Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission), Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Anna Terrón i Cusí, on behalf of the PSE Group, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marco Cappato, Nonattached Member, and Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (rapporteur).

The President consulted the House as to whether a formal request for an opinion should be submitted to the Court concerning the compatibility of the agreement with the provisions of the Treaties.

Parliament approved the submission of a request for an opinion to the Court by EV (276 for, 260 against, 13 abstentions).

Graham R. Watson spoke.

9.   Official welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed a delegation from the Rwandan Parliament to the official gallery.

10.   Voting time (continued)

10.1.   Freedom of expression and information (decision on voting procedure)

Report Boogerd-Quaak — A5-0230/2004

The President announced that 338 amendments had been tabled to the report and that 51 pages of requests for roll-call votes, split votes and separate votes had been forwarded to the voting services, which had therefore been unable to prepare the vote in time for that day's voting time.

Referring to the interpretation of Rule 19(1) and to Rule 130, the President, while acknowledging the political groups' right to table requests in accordance with the provisions of the Rules, made the following proposal:

the vote would be taken on Thursday at 12.00,

a normal vote on the amendments would be authorised, but not split votes or roll-call votes,

requests for split votes would be allowed on the original paragraphs of the motion for a resolution, as would a single roll-call vote per paragraph, in accordance with the indications given by the Groups.

Should the House not agree to this proposal, the vote would be taken pursuant to Rule 130(3), which meant that the original text of the report would be put to the vote first, paragraph by paragraph.

The following spoke on this proposal: Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giuseppe Di Lello Finuoli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (rapporteur) and Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar, chairman of the LIBE Committee.

Parliament rejected the proposal by RCV (President) (214 for, 294 against, 15 abstentions).

The vote would therefore take place in accordance with Rule 130(3).

The following spoke: Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda on the timetable for Thursday's sitting, Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar who made a personal statement in response to remarks by Enrique Barón Crespo to the effect that certain documents had disappeared in the LIBE Committee, Enrique Barón Crespo who offered to provide information on the matter to the Bureau (the President asked him before the end of the partsession either to substantiate or withdraw his remarks), Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar, Guido Podestà and José Ribeiro e Castro, the last two on voting procedure.

José Ribeiro e Castro asked for the report to be referred back to Committee under Rule 144 (the President told him that he could make this request at the time of the vote in accordance with the provisions of that same Rule).

IN THE CHAIR: Guido PODESTÀ

Vice-President

10.2.   Common rules for carriage of goods by road ***I (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of common rules for certain types of carriage of goods by road (Codified version) [COM(2004) 47 — C5-0055/2004 — 2004/0017(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A5-0250/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0310)

10.3.   Quality of fresh water needed for fish ***I (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the quality of fresh waters needing protection or improvement in order to support fish life (Codified version) [COM(2004) 19 — C5-0038/2004 — 2004/0002(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A5-0252/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0311)

10.4.   UNECE specifications for motor fuels *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community on the draft regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on the technical specifications for the burning behaviour of materials used in the interior construction of motor vehicles [5049/2004 — C5-0106/2004 — 2003/0247(AVC)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Luis Berenguer Fuster (A5-0238/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0312)

10.5.   UNECE regulation to protect motor vehicles against unauthorised use *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community on the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on uniform technical prescriptions relating to the protection of motor vehicles against unauthorised use [5048/2004 — C5-0105/2004 — 2003/0248(AVC)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Luis Berenguer Fuster (A5-0240/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0313)

10.6.   UNECE regulation on tyre rolling noise *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community on the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on uniform prescriptions concerning the type approval of tyres with respect to tyre rolling noise [5047/2004 — C5-0107/2004 — 2003/0254(AVC)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Luis Berenguer Fuster (A5-0239/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0314)

10.7.   Re-exportation and re-dispatch of products covered by the specific supply arrangements * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulations (EC) No 1452/2001, (EC) No 1453/2001 and (EC) No 1454/2001 as regards the conditions for the re-exportation and re-dispatch of products covered by the specific supply arrangements [COM(2004) 155 — C5-0129/2004 — 2004/0051(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Joseph Daul (A5-0231/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0315)

10.8.   Interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report amending Directive 2003/49/EC as regards the possibility for certain Member States to apply transitional periods for the application of a common system of taxation applicable to interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States [COM(2004) 243 — C5-0187/2004 — 2004/0076(CNS)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0276/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0316)

10.9.   Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory ***I (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision N 1999/784/EC concerning Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory [COM(2003) 763 — C5-0622/2003 — 2003/0293(COD)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Maria Johanna (Marieke) Sanders-ten Holte (A5-0241/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0317)

10.10.   WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control * (Rule 110) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the World Health Organisation Framework Convention on Tobacco Control [COM(2003) 807 — C5-0028/2004 — 2003/0316(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Jules Maaten (A5-0226/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0318)

10.11.   Fruit jams, jellies and marmalades * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2001/113/EC relating to fruit jams, jellies and marmalades and sweetened chestnut purée intended for human consumption [COM(2004) 151 — C5-0128/2004 — 2004/0052(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Caroline F. Jackson (A5-0251/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0319)

10.12.   2002 discharge: decentralised agencies (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the discharges for 2002 to the:

1.

European Agency for Reconstruction [C5-0632/2003 — 2003/2242(DEC)]

2.

European Agency for Safety and Health at Work [C5-0636/2003 — 2003/2246(DEC)]

3.

European Environment Agency [C5-0635/2003 — 2003/2245(DEC)]

4.

European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products [C5-0638/2003 — 2003/2255(DEC)]

5.

Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union [C5-0637/2003 — 2003/2247(DEC)]

6.

European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training [C5-0630/2003 — 2003/2240(DEC)]

7.

Eurojust [C5-0662/2003 — 2003/2256(DEC)]

8.

European Training Foundation [C5-0641/2003 — 2003/2259(DEC)]

9.

European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions [C5-0631/2003 — 2003/2241(DEC)]

10.

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction [C5-0634/2003 — 2003/2244(DEC)]

11.

European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia [C5-0633/2003 — 2003/2243(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A5-0212/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0320 to P5_TA(2004)0330)

MOTIONS FOR RESOLUTIONS

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0320 to P5_TA(2004)0330)

10.13.   2002 discharge: ECSC (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report concerning discharge for the financial management of the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC) for the financial year ended 23 July 2002 [C5-0646/2003 — 2003/2218(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Heide Rühle (A5-0201/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0331)

10.14.   Development of the trans-European transport network ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1692/96/EC on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network [5762/1/2004 — C5-0184/2004 — 2001/0229(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Philip Charles Bradbourn (A5-0278/2004)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P5_TA(2004)0332)

The following spoke:

Georg Jarzembowski drew attention to a mistake in the German version of the common position.

10.15.   Agricultural holdings after enlargement ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 571/88 on the organisation of Community surveys on the structure of agricultural holdings after enlargement [COM(2003) 605 — C5-0477/2003 — 2003/0234(COD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A5-0194/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0333)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0333)

10.16.   Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1655/2000 concerning the Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE) [COM(2003) 667 — C5-0527/2003 — 2003/0260(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Caroline F. Jackson (A5-0137/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0334)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0334)

10.17.   EC-USA agreement on PNR * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement between the European Community and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of PNR data by Air Carriers to the United States Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection [COM(2004) 190 — C5-0162/2004 — 2004/0064(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (A5-0271/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak, on behalf of the ELDR Group, asked for the report to be referred back to Committee under Rule 144(1) to give the Court of Justice time to deliver its opinion (see Item 8.2). The following spoke on this request: Graham R. Watson and Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar, Chairman of the LIBE Committee.

Parliament approved the request by EV (299 for, 218 against, 6 abstentions).

10.18.   Stamping of travel documents * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down the requirement for the competent authorities of the Member States to stamp systematically the travel documents of third-country nationals when they cross the external borders of the Member States and amending the convention implementing the Schengen agreement and the common manual to this end [COM(2003) 664 — C5-0580/2003 — 2003/0258(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roberta Angelilli (A5-0229/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0335)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0335)

10.19.   European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (recast) [COM(2003) 808 — C5-0060/2004 — 2003/0311(CNS)] — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ozan Ceyhun (A5-0248/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 20)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0336)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0336)

10.20.   2002 discharge: Section III of the general budget (vote)

Report on the discharge to be granted for the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for 2002 (Commission) [SEC(2003) 1104 — C5-0564/2003 — 2003/2210(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Juan José Bayona de Perogordo (A5-0200/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 21)

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0337)

2. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0337)

3. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0337

10.21.   2002 discharge: 6th, 7th and 8th EDF (vote)

Report on the discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget of the sixth, seventh and eighth European Development Funds for the 2002 financial year [COM(2003) 475 — C5-0496/2003 — 2003/2189(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Jonas Sjöstedt (A5-0183/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 22)

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0338)

2. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0338)

3. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0338)

10.22.   2002 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI,VII and VIII of the general budget (vote)

Report on the discharge to be granted for the implementation of the 2002 budget:

1.

Section II, Council

2.

Section IV, Court of Justice

3.

Section V, Court of Auditors

4.

Section VI, Economic and Social Committee

5.

Section VII, Committee of the Regions

6.

Section VIII, Ombudsman

[I5-0034/2004 — C5-0088/2004 — 2003/2212(DEC), 2003/2213(DEC), 2003/2214(DEC), 2003/2215(DEC), 2003/2216(DEC), 2003/2217(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Gabriele Stauner (A5-0228/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 23)

Section II, Council

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0339)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0339)

Section IV, Court of Justice

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0340)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0340)

Section V, Court of Auditors

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0341)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0341)

Section VI, Economic and Social Committee

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0342)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0342)

Section VII, Committee of the Regions

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0343)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0343)

Section VIII, European Ombudsman

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0344)

2. MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0344)

10.23.   2002 discharge: Section I of the general budget (vote)

Report concerning discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union of the 2002 financial year

Section I — European Parliament [I5-0034/2004 — C5-0088/2004 — 2003/2211(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Michiel van Hulten (A5-0218/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 24)

1. PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0345)

2.MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0345)

The following spoke:

Jean-Louis Bourlanges and Michiel van Hulten, rapporteur,

Freddy Blak and Helmut Kuhne pointed out that amendments 23 to 32 fell as a result of the adoption of amendment 44,

Markus Ferber and Hans-Peter Martin on the previous speaker's remarks,

Michiel van Hulten on the outcome of the vote.

10.24.   Modernising company law and enhancing corporate governance (vote)

Report on modernising company law and enhancing corporate governance: action plan. [COM(2003) 284 — C5-0378/2003 — 2003/2150(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market.

Rapporteur: Fiorella Ghilardotti (A5-0253/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 25)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0346)

*

* *

The following spoke: Richard A. Balfe who asked, in view of the time, that voting be suspended at that point, and Jacques F. Poos who asked for the motion for a resolution on Cyprus (B5-0188/2004), at least, to be put to the vote.

Parliament decided by EV (210 for, 257 against, 13 abstentions) not to suspend voting.

The President decided to put to the vote next the motion for a resolution on Cyprus.

10.25.   Cyprus (vote)

Motion for a resolution B5-0188/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 26)

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0347)

10.26.   Single payment area (vote)

Report on a legal framework for a single payment area [2003/2101(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Alexander Radwan (A5-0192/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 27)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0348)

10.27.   Integrated product policy (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament: Integrated Product Policy: Building on Environmental Life-Cycle Thinking [COM(2003) 302 — C5-0550/2003 — 2003/2221(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy.

Rapporteur: Anders Wijkman (A5-0261/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 28)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0349)

The following spoke:

The rapporteur moved 2 oral amendments.

10.28.   Safety at sea (vote)

Report on improving safety at sea [2003/2235(INI)] — Temporary committee on improving safety at sea.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A5-0257/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 29)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0350)

The following spoke:

Georg Jarzembowski asked before the vote that this item at least also be put to the vote,

Michael Cashman and Dana Rosemary Scallon on the voting lists,

Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna pointed out that the authoritative version of amendment 2 was the English one.

11.   Agenda

The President announced that, given the large number of votes scheduled for the following day, Thursday's sitting would begin at 09.00 instead of 10.00; voting would start at 11.00, and would include any items voted that day due to lack of time.

12.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading: Bradbourn — A5-0278/2004

Jean-Maurice Dehousse, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci

Motion for a resolution: Cyprus — B5-0188/2004

Georges Berthu

Report van Hulten — A5-0218/2004

Jean-Maurice Dehousse

Report Sterckx — A5-0257/2004

Peter Pex

13.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Recommendation for second reading: Bradbourn — A5-0278/2004

amendment 2

for: Marialiese Flemming, Ursula Stenzel

amendment 3

for: Giovanni Procacci, Giorgio Napolitano

Report Jackson — A5-0137/2004

amendment 9

against: Karin Riis-Jørgensen

Report Bayona de Perogordo — A5-0200/2004

Proposal for a decision (discharge)

against: Inger Schörling, Jeffrey William Titford, Nigel Paul Farage, Graham H. Booth

paragraph 13, indent 4

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 11

against: Pervenche Berès

Report van Hulten — A5-0218/2004

amendment 2/rev.

for: Torben Lund, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen

amendment 3/rev and 6 (identical)

for: Marie-Hélène Descamps, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Eija-Riitta Anneli Korhola, Colette Flesch

against: Dana Rosemary Scallon, Glyn Ford

amendment 4/rev.

for: Lone Dybkjær, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Richard Corbett

against: Jacqueline Rousseaux, Dana Rosemary Scallon

amendment 16

for: Françoise de Veyrinas, Feleknas Uca

against: Inger Schörling, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Olga Zrihen, Efstratios Korakas

amendment 17

against: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann

amendment 18

against: Piia-Noora Kauppi

amendment 19

against: Jean Lambert, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann

amendment 20

against: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Bob van den Bos

amendment 33

against: Dana Rosemary Scallon

abstention: Olga Zrihen

amendment 34, first part

against: Dana Rosemary Scallon

amendment 35

for: Eija-Riitta Anneli Korhola

against: Colette Flesch, Dana Rosemary Scallon

abstention: Olga Zrihen, Efstratios Korakas

amendment 39

for: Alexander Radwan, Seán Ó Neachtain, Liam Hyland, Richard A. Balfe, Joachim Wuermeling, Christian Foldberg Rovsing

against: Paul Rübig, Dana Rosemary Scallon

abstention: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 40

for: Paul Rübig, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Gérard M.J. Deprez, Christine De Veyrac, Véronique De Keyser, Joachim Wuermeling

against: Dana Rosemary Scallon

amendment 44

for: Peter Liese, Evelyne Gebhardt, Margrietus J. van den Berg, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Joachim Wuermeling

against: Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, Paul Rübig, Efstratios Korakas

resolution (as a whole)

for: Torben Lund, Marie-Thérèse Hermange, Marie-Hélène Descamps, Glyn Ford, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Bill Newton Dunn

Report Ghilardotti — A5-0253/2004

paragraph 21

for: Francesco Fiori

abstention: Caroline Lucas

Motion for a resolution: Cyprus — B5-0188/2004

paragraph 2

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Alexander Radwan, Inger Schörling

against: Lennart Sacrédeus

amendment 4

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 6

against: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment15

against: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Seán Ó Neachtain, Othmar Karas, Elisabeth Schroedter

paragraph 11

for: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Othmar Karas, Elisabeth Schroedter

against: Marianne Eriksson

resolution (as a whole)

for: Seán Ó Neachtain

abstention: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Anders Wijkman

Report Wijkman — A5-0261/2004

amendment 7

for: Othmar Karas

amendment 13

against: Othmar Karas

amendment 15

for: Glyn Ford, Arlene McCarthy

against: Othmar Karas

amendment 19

against: Othmar Karas

amendment 24

for: Othmar Karas

resolution (as a whole)

for: Othmar Karas, Christine De Veyrac

against: Peder Wachtmeister

Report Sterckx — A5-0257/2004

amendment 1, second part

for: Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo, María del Pilar Ayuso González

against: Rosa M. Díez González

amendment 3

for: Marianne L.P. Thyssen, Fodé Sylla, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

against: Marie-Françoise Garaud, Carlos Carnero González, Francisca Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Emmanouil Mastorakis

amendment 4

for: Dominique F.C. Souchet, Georges Berthu, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Marcelino Oreja Arburúa

amendment 5

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

amendment 9, second part

for: Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo

amendment 10

for: Elizabeth Montfort

against: Marie-Françoise Garaud

amendment 11

for: Marianne L.P. Thyssen

amendment 12

for: Marianne L.P. Thyssen, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Salvador Garriga Polledo, Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo

amendment 13

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

against: Astrid Thors

amendment 14

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

amendment 16

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

against: Dana Rosemary Scallon

amendment 18

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

against: Astrid Thors

amendment 19

for: Astrid Thors

amendment 21

for: Fodé Sylla, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo, Cristina García-Orcoyen Tormo

paragraph 39

for: Reino Paasilinna, Astrid Thors, Manuel Pérez Álvarez

against: Juan Ojeda Sanz, Manuel Pérez Álvarez, José Vila Abelló

paragraph 50, first part

for: María Antonia Avilés Perea

against:Yasmine Boudjenah, María del Pilar Ayuso González, Theresa Zabell

paragraph 50, second part

against: María del Pilar Ayuso González, Theresa Zabell

recital K

for: Nikolaos Chountis

against: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo

paragraph 7, second part

for: José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil

Arlette Laguiller, Armonia Bordes and Chantal Cauquil were present but did not take part in the vote on report A5-0218/2004.

Bruno Gollnisch gave notice that he did not take part in all the votes.

(The sitting, suspended at 14.55, resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: James L.C. PROVAN

Vice-President

14.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Ilka Schröder had informed the Presidency that she had been present at the sitting of 20 April 2004 but that her name was not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

15.   Official welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Mr Avraham Burg, former Speaker of the Knesset, and Mr Yasser Abed Rabbo, former Minister for Information of the Palestinian Authority, who had taken their seats in the official gallery.

16.   Transatlantic relations (continuation of debate)

The following spoke: Yasmine Boudjenah, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group, Ward Beysen, Non-attached Member, James E.M. Elles, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Pierre Jonckheer, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Caroline Lucas, Gerard Collins, on behalf of the UEN Group, Philippe Morillon, Geoffrey Van Orden, Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) and Elmar Brok, Chairman of the AFET Committee.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Elmar Brok, on behalf of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policyon the state of the Transatlantic Partnership on the eve of the EU-US Summit in Dublin on 25-26 June 2004 (B5-0185/2004)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.25

17.   Situation in Pakistan (debate)

Situation in Pakistan (Council and Commission statements)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan [8108/1999 — COM(1998) 357 — C5-0659/2001 — 1998/0199(CNS)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A5-0275/2004)

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

Elmar Brok introduced the report.

The following spoke: Sarah Ludford (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), John Walls Cushnahan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

The following spoke: Per Gahrton, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Glyn Ford, Jürgen Schröder, Catherine Guy-Quint, Richard Howitt, Charles Tannock, Dick Roche and Christopher Patten.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.24

18.   Human rights in 2003 and EU policy (debate)

Report on the annual report on human rights in the world in 2003 and the EU's human rights policy [2003/2005(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A5-0270/2004)

Véronique De Keyser introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission), Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council), Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Richard Howitt, on behalf of the PSE Group, Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Yasmine Boudjenah, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Matti Wuori, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group, Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, on behalf of the EDD Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Geoffrey Van Orden, Maj Britt Theorin, Cecilia Malmström, Alain Krivine, Alima Boumediene-Thiery, Gianfranco Dell'Alba, Stockton, Giovanni Claudio Fava, Jean-Thomas Nordmann, Nirj Deva and Michael Cashman.

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Reino Paasilinna and Dick Roche.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.26

19.   Democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation(EC) No 975/1999 laying down the requirements for the implementation of development cooperation operations which contribute to the general objective of developing and consolidating democracy and the rule of law and to that of respecting human rights and fundamental freedoms [COM(2003) 639 — C5-0507/2003 — 2003/0250(COD)] — Committee on Development and Cooperation.

Rapporteur: Fernando Fernández Martín (A5-0279/2004)

Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Fernando Fernández Martín introduced the report.

The following spoke: Edward H.C. McMillan-Scott, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Maj Britt Theorin, on behalf of the PSE Group, Pasqualina Napoletano and Poul Nielson

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.10

20.   ‘European Capital of Culture’ event for the years 2005 to 2019 ***I (debate)

Report Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision amending Decision 1419/1999/EC establishing a Community action for the ‘European Capital of Culture’ event for the years 2005 to 2019 [COM(2003) 700 — C5-0548/2003 — 2003/0274(COD)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Michel Rocard (A5-0148/2004)

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Michel Rocard introduced the report.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roy Perry, Karin Junker, Ruth Hieronymi, José Vila Abelló and Viviane Reding

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.11

21.   Agenda

The Lechner reports on the requests made by Umberto Bossi, former Member, to defend his privileges and immunities (A5-0281/2004 and A5-0282/2004), would be put to the vote the following day.

22.   Transparency of qualifications and competences (Europass) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a single framework for the transparency of qualifications and competences (Europass) [COM(2003) 796 — C5-0648/2003 — 2003/0307(COD)] — Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport.

Rapporteur: Sabine Zissener (A5-0247/2004). Draftsman of the opinion (Rule 162a): Barbara Weiler, EMPL Committee

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Sabine Zissener introduced the report.

The following spoke: Barbara Weiler (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.12

(The sitting, suspended at 19.05, resumed at 21.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

23.   Motion of censure (debate)

Motion of censure submitted pursuant to Rule 34(1) by William Abitbol, Konstantinos Alyssandrakis, Bent Hindrup Andersen, Roberta Angelilli, Bastiaan Belder, Sergio Berlato, Jean-Louis Bernié, Georges Berthu, Roberto Felice Bigliardo, Freddy Blak, Johannes (Hans) Blokland, Jens-Peter Bonde, Graham H. Booth, Yves Butel, Martin Callanan, Mogens N.J. Camre, Marco Cappato, Isabelle Caullery, Paul Coûteaux, Thierry de La Perriere, Marianne Eriksson, Alain Esclopé, Nigel Paul Farage, Pernille Frahm, Per Gahrton, Robert Goodwill, Gerhard Hager, Daniel J. Hannan, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Roger Helmer, Ole Krarup, Alain Krivine, Efstratios Korakas, Hans Kronberger, Florence Kuntz, Caroline Lucas, Jean-Charles Marchiani, Hans-Peter Martin, Miquel Mayol i Raynal, Patricia McKenna, Erik Meijer, Cristiana Muscardini, James Nicholson, Mauro Nobilia, Charles Pasqua, Ioannis Patakis, Michel Raymond, Lennart Sacrédeus, Jean Saint-Josse, Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk, Michel-Ange Scarbonchi, Herman Schmid, Inger Schörling, Esko Olavi Seppänen, Jonas Sjöstedt, Dominique F.C. Souchet, Francesco Enrico Speroni, David Sumberg, Nicole Thomas-Mauro, Jeffrey William Titford, Maurizio Turco, Roseline Vachetta, Rijk van Dam, Alexandre Varaut and Theresa Villiers, Motion of Censure on the Commission (B5-0189/2004).

The President announced that Mario Borghezio, Gian Paolo Gobbo and Franz Turchi had also signed the motion of censure and that Cristiana Muscardini had withdrawn her signature, thus increasing the number of signatures to 67.

The following spoke: Christopher Heaton-Harris, co-signatory of the motion of censure, Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission), Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Helmut Kuhne, on behalf of the PSE Group, Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mogens N.J. Camre, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the EDD Group, who also mentioned that Members were pressured not to sign the motion, and Georges Berthu, Non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Raimon OBIOLS I GERMÀ

Vice-President

The following spoke: María Antonia Avilés Perea, Pasqualina Napoletano, Per Gahrton, Roberta Angelilli, William Abitbol and Mario Borghezio.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 04.05.2004, Item 8.1

24.   Development of the Community's railways ***III — Railway safety ***III — Interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system ***III — European Railway Agency ***III (debate)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Council directive 91/440/EEC on the development of the Community's railways [PE-CONS 3641/2004 — C5-0156/2004 — 2002/0025(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Georg Jarzembowski (A5-0242/2004)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive on safety on the Community's railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (Railway Safety Directive) [PE-CONS 3638/2004 — C5-0153/2004 — 2002/0022(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee. Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A5-0245/2004)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Council Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system [PE-CONS 3639/2004 — C5-0154/2004 — 2002/0023(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Sylviane H. Ainardi (A5-0243/2004)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Railway Agency (‘Agency Regulation’) [PE-CONS 3640/2004 — C5-0155/2004 — 2002/0024(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Gilles Savary (A5-0244/2004)

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Georg Jarzembowski introduced the report (A5-0242/2004).

Samuli Pohjamo (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report (A5-0245/2004).

Sylviane H. Ainardi introduced the report (A5-0243/2004).

Gilles Savary introduced the report (A5-0244/2004).

The following spoke: Charlotte Cederschiöld, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Gérard Caudron, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Luís Queiró, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Giorgio Lisi and Sérgio Ribeiro.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Items 7.5 to 7.8.

25.   Programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision 2000/819/EC on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) [COM(2003) 758 — C5-0628/2003 — 2003/0292(COD)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Paul Rübig (A5-0237/2004)

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Paul Rübig introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elizabeth Montfort, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Paul Rübig.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.13

26.   More accessible digital content ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual Community programme to make digital content in Europe more accessible, usable and exploitable [COM(2004) 96 — C5-0082/2004 — 2004/0025(COD)] — Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: W.G. van Velzen (A5-0235/2004)

W.G. van Velzen introduced the report.

Viviane Reding (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Neena Gill, on behalf of the PSE Group, spoke.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.14

27.   Agenda for next sitting

The President referred Members to the document ‘Agenda’ PE 344.162/OJJE.

28.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Alonso José Puerta

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Alyssandrakis, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andrews, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Atkins, Attwooll, Auroi, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bakopoulos, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Belder, Berend, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Bernié, Berthu, Beysen, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Bonde, Bonino, Boogerd-Quaak, Booth, Bordes, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boselli, Boudjenah, Boumediene-Thiery, Bourlanges, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brie, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cappato, Cardoso, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carraro, Carrilho, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cauquil, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Cesaro, Ceyhun, Chichester, Chountis, Claeys, Clegg, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collins, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Corrie, Cossutta, Paolo Costa, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Daul, Davies, De Clercq, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Di Pietro, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duhamel, Duin, Dupuis, Duthu, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Eriksson, Esclopé, Jillian Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Färm, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flautre, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Ford, Formentini, Foster, Fourtou, Frahm, Fraisse, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garot, Garriga Polledo, de Gaulle, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gemelli, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Glase, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hieronymi, Hoff, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, van Hulten, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jean-Pierre, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jové Peres, Junker, Kaldi, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Kastler, Katiforis, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korakas, Korhola, Koukiadis, Koulourianos, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kronberger, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Kuntz, Lage, Lagendijk, Laguiller, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lavarra, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Liese, Linkohr, Lisi, Lombardo, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Marchiani, Marinho, Marinos, Markov, Marques, Marset Campos, Martelli, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martínez Martínez, Mastella, Mastorakis, Mathieu, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Menrad, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Müller, Mulder, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussa, Musumeci, Myller, Naïr, Napoletano, Napolitano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nisticò, Nobilia, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Obiols i Germà, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pacheco Pereira, Paciotti, Pack, Pannella, Papayannakis, Parish, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patakis, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Pérez Royo, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Puerta, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Read, Redondo Jiménez, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rod, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Rousseaux, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Ruffolo, Rutelli, Sacrédeus, Saint-Josse, Sakellariou, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sartori, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scallon, Scarbonchi, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Gerhard Schmid, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Ilka Schröder, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Smet, Soares, Sörensen, Sommer, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stihler, Stirbois, Stockmann, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sylla, Sørensen, Tajani, Tannock, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thors, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Tsatsos, Turchi, Turmes, Twinn, Uca, Vachetta, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varaut, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vattimo, van Velzen, Vermeer, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vinci, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wurtz, Wyn, Wynn, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimeray, Zimmerling, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen

Observers:

A. Nagy, Azzopardi, Bagó, Bastys, Bauer, Beneš, Berg, Biela, Bonnici, Christoforou, Chronowski, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, Ciemniak, Cybulski, de Marco, Demetriou, Drzęźla, Ékes, Fajmon, Fazakas, Filipek, Gadzinowski, Gałażewski, Germič, Golde, Genowefa Grabowska, Gruber, Grzebisz-Nowicka, Hegyi, Heriban, Ilves, Kamiński, Kāposts, Kelemen, Kļaviņš, Kłopotek, Klukowski, Kósėné Kovács, Kowalska, Kriščiūnas, Daniel Kroupa, Kubica, Kubovič, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Laar, Landsbergis, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lisak, Lydeka, Łyżwiński, Maldeikis, Mallotová, Manninger, Matsakis, Őry, Palečková, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Podgórski, Pospíšil, Protasiewicz, Pusz, Janno Reiljan, Rutkowski, Šlesere, Smorawiński, Surján, Svoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szczygło, Tabajdi, Tomczak, Vaculķ, Vadai, Valys, George Varnava, Vastagh, Vella, Vėsaitė, Widuch, Wittbrodt, Żenkiewicz, Žiak


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Calendar of part-sessions of the European Parliament for 2005 *

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

July part-session

1

PPE-DE

EV

-

208, 301, 33

All part-sessions

2

PPE-DE

EV

-

212, 307, 23

2.   EC-USA agreement on PNR (request for consultation of the Court of Justice) *

Report: BOOGERD-QUAAK (A5-0271/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Request for consultation of the Court of Justice

EV

+

276, 260, 13

3.   Common rules for carriage of goods by road (codified version) ***I

Report: GARGANI (A5-0250/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

492, 4, 20

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

4.   Quality of fresh water needed for fish (codified version) ***I

Report: GARGANI (A5-0252/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   UNECE specifications for motor fuels ***

Report: BERENGUER FUSTER (A5-0238/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   UNECE regulation to protect motor vehicles against unauthorised use ***

Report: BERENGUER FUSTER (A5-0240/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   UNECE regulation on tyre rolling noise ***

Report: BERENGUER FUSTER (A5-0239/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Re-exportation and re-dispatch of products covered by the specific supply arrangements *

Report: DAUL (A5-0231/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

9.   Interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States *

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0276/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

10.   Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory ***I

Report: SANDERS-TEN HOLTE (A5-0241/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

11.   WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control *

Report: MAATEN (A5-0226/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

12.   Fruit jams, jellies and marmalades *

Report: JACKSON (A5-0251/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

13.   2002 discharges: decentralised agencies

Report: MULDER (A5-0212/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

14.   2002 discharge: ECSC

Report: RÜHLE (A5-0201/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

15.   Development of the trans-European transport network ***II

Recommendation for second reading: BRADBOURN (A5-0278/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

art 1

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex

1/rev

Verts/ALE et al

RCV

-

181, 309, 19

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

50, 455, 20

3

Verts/ALE et al

RCV

-

51, 446, 26

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2, 3

16.   Agricultural holdings after enlargement ***I

Report: BÖGE (A5-0194/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-5

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

17.   Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE) ***I

Report: JACKSON (A5-0137/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

block 1

5 political groups

 

+

 

block 2

committee

 

 

budget

9

committee

RCV

-

91, 423, 7

21

5 political groups

sep

+

 

compromise

block 3

committee

 

+

 

comitology

12

committee

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

block 1 = ams 14 to 20 and 22 (PPE-DE, PSE, ELDR, Verts/ALE and GUE/NGL)

block 2 = ams 1 to 4, 8 and 13 (Committee on the Environment)

block 3 = ams 5, 6, 7, 10 and 11 (Committee on the Environment)

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 9

Requests for separate vote

Verts/ALE: am 21

Other information

The Verts/ALE Group had not signed am 21.

18.   EC-USA agreement on PNR *

Report: BOOGERD-QUAAK (A5-0271/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

referral back to committee

EV

+

299, 218, 6

On behalf of the ELDR Group, the rapporteur asked for the report to be referred back to committee (Rule 144).

19.   Stamping of travel documents *

Report: ANGELLILI (A5-0229/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-6

8-12

14-18

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

13

committee

RCV

+

262, 260, 4

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 7 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote [Rule 140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: am 13

The UEN Group had withdrawn its request for a roll-call vote on the legislative resolution.

20.   European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction *

Report: CEYHUN (A5-0248/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1

3-8

11-27

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

2

committee

sep

+

 

9

committee

sep

+

 

10

committee

sep/EV

+

274, 224, 8

28

committee

sep

+

 

vote: amended proposal

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

EV

+

273, 225, 6

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 2, 9, 10, 28

21.   2002 discharge: Section III of general budget

Report: BAYONA DE PEROGORDO (A5-0200/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

proposal for a decision — discharge

vote: proposal for a decision

RCV

+

442, 69, 4

proposal for a decision — closure of accounts

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 2

9D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 2

10

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 13, indent 4

 

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

495, 7, 3

2/RCV

+

306, 175, 13

§ 15

2D

PSE

 

+

 

13

ELDR

 

 

§ 29

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 33

14

ELDR

 

+

 

4

PSE

 

 

§ 61

8

PSE

RCV

+

414, 91, 5

15

PPE-DE

 

 

§ 65

17

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 65

16

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 66

12

PPE-DE

EV

+

298, 189, 9

after § 66

18

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 68

19

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 71

5

PSE

EV

+

412, 59, 7

§ 90

6D

PSE

RCV

-

167, 338, 4

11

PPE-DE

RCV

+

275, 231, 4

§ 117

 

original text

RCV

+

426, 81, 9

§ 154

7

PSE

 

+

 

vote: draft resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 6, 11 and § 13

EDD: § 117, vote on the proposal for a decision on the discharge

GUE/NGL: am 8

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 13, indent 4

1st part:‘the IACS is a valuable source of information ... (4.13),’

2nd part: remainder of indent

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendments 10, 16 and 18.

22.   2002 discharge: 6th, 7th and 8th EDF

Report: SJÖSTEDT (A5-0183/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

proposal for a decision — discharge

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

proposal for a decision — closure of accounts

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

23.   2002 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget

Report: STAUNER (A5-0228/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Section II — Council

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Section IV — Court of Justice

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 15

2D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

3

ELDR

EV

+

277, 190, 34

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Section V — Court of Auditors

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 45

4

ELDR

EV

+

279, 196, 12

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Section VI — Economic and Social Committee

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Section VII — Committee of the Regions

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 10

1D

PSE

EV

-

163, 316, 9

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Section VIII — European Ombudsman

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendment 5 had been cancelled.

24.   2002 discharge: Section I of general budget

Report: VAN HULTEN (A5-0218/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

proposal for a decision

vote: proposal for a decision

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 23

7

PSE

EV

+

280, 171, 39

§ 31

13D

PPE-DE

EV

+

254, 225, 9

§ 32

36

ELDR

 

+

 

§ 48

37D

ELDR

EV

+

333, 152, 8

§ 55

8

PSE

 

-

 

22

PPE-DE

 

+

 

38

ELDR

 

-

 

§ 56

23

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

225, 273, 5

9

PSE

EV

-

202, 281, 17

§ 57

24

PPE-DE

EV

+

249, 242, 8

§ 58

10D=

25D

PSE

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 58

39

ELDR

RCV

+

380, 119, 10

40

ELDR

RCV

+

336, 138, 28

1/rev =

5=

28 =

EDD

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

 

 

2/rev

EDD

RCV

-

157, 299, 38

§ 59

21

PPE-DE

EV

-

196, 286, 6

§

original text

split/EV

 

 

1

+

292, 193, 8

2

+

267, 226, 5

§ 60

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 61

26D

PPE-DE

EV

-

230, 270, 3

§ 62

41D

ELDR

 

-

 

§ 64

15D

PPE-DE

 

+

 

11D

PSE

 

 

42

ELDR

 

 

after § 64

3/rev =

6

EDD

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

208, 281, 21

4/rev

EDD

RCV

-

172, 323, 10

§ 65

27D

PPE-DE

 

W

 

43

ELDR

EV

-

203, 294, 12

12

PSE

 

+

 

33

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

195, 275, 45

after § 65

35

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

99, 355, 53

34

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

151, 320, 39

2

 

44

ELDR

RCV

+

351, 146, 18

§ 67

 

original text

sep/EV

+

295, 190, 12

§ 68

14D

PPE-DE

EV

-

213, 278, 13

after § 68

29

GUE/NGL

 

 

30

GUE/NGL

 

 

31

GUE/NGL

 

 

32

GUE/NGL

 

 

§ 69

16D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

260, 231, 14

§ 70

17D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

265, 233, 12

§ 71

18D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

275, 223, 16

§ 72

19D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

276, 224, 17

§ 73

20

PPE-DE

RCV

+

271, 223, 21

§ 74

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

436, 34, 48

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 16 D, 17 D, 18 D, 19 D, 20

ELDR: ams 18 D, 19 D, 20, 27D [withdrawn], 39, 40, 44

GUE/NGL: ams 3/rev/6, 4, 20, 33, 34, 35, final vote

EDD: ams 2/rev, 3/rev, 4/rev

Mr van Hulten et al ams 16 D, 17 D, 18 D, 19 D, 20, final vote

Mr Nassauer et al ams 39, 40

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: § 67

PSE: § 74

ELDR: § 60

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 23

1st part: text up to ‘all Members’

2nd part: deletion

am 34

1st part: text up to ‘Strasbourg’

2nd part: remainder

§ 59

1st part: text up to ‘strictly enforced’

2nd part: remainder

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 27 D.

25.   Modernising company law and enhancing corporate governance

Report: GHILARDOTTI (A5-0253/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 4

2

PSE

 

+

 

after § 15

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 17

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 21

 

original text

RCV

+

360, 112, 23

after § 23

11

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 24

 

original text

sep/EV

+

249, 205, 10

after § 31

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 44

5

PSE

 

-

 

after § 44

6

PSE

 

+

 

§ 45

7

PSE

 

+

 

recital E

8

PSE

 

+

 

after recital F

9

PSE

 

-

 

after recital H

10

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: § 21

PSE: §§ 21, 24

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: § 21

UEN: § 21

GUE/NGL: § 21

26.   Cyprus

Motion for a resolution: B5-0188/2004

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution B5-0188/2004

(Committee on Foreign Affairs)

§ 2

 

original text

RCV

+

399, 34, 16

§ 3

7

PSE

 

+

 

after § 4

12

GUE/NGL

EV

-

175, 279, 12

§ 5

8

PSE

 

+

 

§ 6

9

PSE

 

+

 

13

GUE/NGL

 

 

after § 9

3

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 10

4D

PPE-DE

RCV

-

67, 417, 19

14

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 10

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

6

PPE-DE

RCV

-

61, 399, 42

§ 11

15

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

59, 431, 7

§

original text

RCV

+

439, 46, 15

§ 12

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 13

11

PSE

 

+

 

after § 14

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

422, 30, 47

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: final vote

Verts/ALE: §§ 2, 11, final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 4, 6, 15, § 11 and final vote

27.   Single payment area

Report: RADWAN (A5-0192/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 4

1

PPE-DE

EV

+

246, 217, 13

5

PES + EPP-ED

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

433, 17, 42

2

+

304, 147, 40

6

PES + EPP-ED

RCV

+

489, 7, 5

§ 6

7

PES + EPP-ED

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

§ 8

8

PES + EPP-ED

 

+

 

§ 12

9

PES + EPP-ED

 

+

 

§ 13

2

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 14

3

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 17

10

PES + EPP-ED

 

+

 

 

4

GUE/NGL

 

 

after § 20

11

PES + EPP-ED

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: ams 5, 6

Requests for separate vote

PSE: § 6

Requests for split votes

am 2

1st part: text up ‘very rapidly’

2nd part: remainder

PSE

am 5

1st part: text up to ‘to regulations’

2nd part: remainder

28.   Integrated product policy

Report: WIJKMAN (A5-0261/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

16

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

2

FLORENZ et al

 

-

 

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 3

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 4, point (c)

17

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 4, point (e)

18

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 5

19

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

90, 384, 7

§ 8, point (g)

20

Verts/ALE

EV

+

289, 178, 4

after § 11

1

PSE

 

+

amended orally

§ 13

21

Verts/ALE

EV

+

274, 185, 2

§ 14

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 15

22

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

6

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 16

7

PPE-DE

RCV

+

256, 225, 6

after § 17

23

Verts/ALE

EV

+

325, 146, 3

§ 18

8D

PPE-DE

EV

+

247, 231, 2

after § 20

24

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

327, 158, 7

recital A

10

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

recital F

11

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

recital H

12

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

recital I

13

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

89, 389, 7

recital J

14

Verts/ALE

split

 

as addition

1

+

 

2

-

 

recital K

15

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

230, 257, 5

recital O

9

PPE-DE

EV

+

256, 222, 4

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

428, 39, 12

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 7, 13, 15, 19, 24

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 14

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘in the very near future’

2nd part: those words

Other information

The rapporteur, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, had proposed the following two oral amendments:

am 1: ‘11a. Insists that, to promote the consumption of environmentally friendly products, the Commission encourage Member States to consider various incentives, like reduced taxes, rebates ... etc.’

am 14: should be considered as an addition.

29.   Safety at sea

Report: STERCKX (A5-0257/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 3

10

Verts/ALE + PSE

RCV

+

282, 173, 4

§ 4

11

Verts/ALE + PSE

RCV

+

261, 222, 8

after § 4

12

Verts/ALE + PSE

RCV

+

314, 165, 10

§ 7

 

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after § 7

9

Verts/ALE + PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

-

220, 231, 30

3

-

 

23

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 10

24

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 13

26

ELDR

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

after § 13

3

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

196, 277, 14

after § 18

25

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 20

15

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 22

16

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

146, 335, 1

after § 30

14

Verts/ALE + PSE

RCV

-

232, 236, 13

§ 34

4

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

269, 207, 3

§ 39

 

original text

RCV

+

262, 180, 7

after § 39

17

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 40

5

GUE/NGL

RCV

+

265, 203, 10

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 41

8

Verts/ALE + PSE

 

+

 

after § 47

18

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

252, 212, 11

after § 49

13

Verts/ALE + PSE

RCV

+

272, 195, 9

19

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

271, 197, 7

§ 50

1

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

201, 254, 14

2/RCV

-

197, 261, 14

§

original text

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

257, 201, 6

2/RCV

-

82, 370, 6

§ 51

2

PPE-DE

RCV

+

236, 98, 124

§

original text

 

 

after § 53

20

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 56

21

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

152, 314, 3

after recital H

22

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

recital K

 

original text

RCV

+

434, 24, 5

after recital L

7

Verts/ALE + PSE

EV

+

248, 199, 9

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

396, 24, 13

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: rec K, §§ 13, 39, 50, ams 1, 2, 19

PSE: final vote

ELDR: final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 3, 4, 5, 13, 16, 18

Verts/ALE: ams 10, 11, 12, 19, 14, 21 and final vote

Mrs Foster et al: am 9 [2nd part]

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 50

1st part: text up to ‘industry concerned’

2nd part: remainder

ELDR

am 1

1st part: text up to ‘industry concerned’

2nd part: deletion

§ 7

1st part: text up to ‘Member States’

2nd part: remainder

PSE, ELDR, Mrs Foster et al

am 9

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘the adoption of the European flag and’ and ‘flags of convenience and’

2nd part: the words ‘the adoption of the European flag and’

3rd part: the words ‘flags of convenience and’


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Gargani report A5-0250/2004

Resolution

For: 492

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 4

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Fiori

Abstention: 20

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Stirbois

PSE: Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

2.   Bradbourn recommendation A5-0278/2004

Amendment 1

For: 181

EDD: Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Attwooll, Calò, Clegg, Davies, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Ludford, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Bowis

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Lage, Lavarra, Lund, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rocard, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 309

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Watson

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Hager, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Berger, Bowe, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, O'Toole, Piecyk, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Stihler, Stockmann, Titley, Walter, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 19

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Stirbois

PSE: Bösch, Goebbels, Schulz, Swoboda, Volcic

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Nogueira Román

3.   Bradbourn recommendation A5-0278/2004

Amendment 2

For: 50

ELDR: Calò, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Meijer

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Karas, Pirker, Posselt, Rack, Rübig, Wijkman

PSE: Dhaene, Scheele, Swoboda

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 455

EDD: Belder, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 20

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Papayannakis

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Schierhuber

PSE: Berger, Bösch

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

4.   Bradbourn recommendation A5-0278/2004

Amendment 3

For: 51

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Calò, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Meijer

PSE: Désir, Dhaene, Fava, Lavarra, Napoletano, Paciotti, Pittella, Ruffolo, Vattimo

UEN: Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 446

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Nobilia, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 26

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Papayannakis

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lisi, Tajani

PSE: Bösch, Scheele, Schulz, Swoboda, Volcic

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

5.   Jackson report A5-0137/2004

Amendment 9

For: 91

ELDR: Dybkjær, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: De Rossa, Dhaene, Karamanou, Katiforis, Miranda de Lage, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Pérez Royo, Weiler, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 423

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

NI: Borghezio, Della Vedova, Souchet

6.   Angelilli report A5-0229/2004

Amendment 13

For: 262

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Fatuzzo, Méndez de Vigo

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Breyer

Against: 260

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Maaten

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

GUE/NGL: Schröder Ilka

7.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Decision

For: 442

EDD: Booth, Farage, Mathieu, Titford

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 69

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Meijer

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Klamt, Montfort, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Sommer, Stauner, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Camre, Caullery, Marchiani, Mussa, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Lucas, McKenna

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine

PPE-DE: Rack

UEN: Angelilli, Musumeci

8.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Paragraph 13, 4th indent, 1st part

For: 495

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 7

NI: de La Perriere, Varaut

PPE-DE: Bremmer, Pastorelli

UEN: Muscardini, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Lannoye

Abstention: 3

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio

9.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Paragraph 13, 4th indent, 2nd part

For: 306

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Claeys, Della Vedova, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Corrie, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Muscardini, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 175

EDD: Mathieu

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Dupuis, Garaud, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni

Abstention: 13

EDD: Abitbol

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Thomas-Mauro

10.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Amendment 8

For: 414

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Naïr

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Against: 91

EDD: Abitbol, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

PPE-DE: Callanan, Goodwill, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Montfort, Nicholson, Twinn, Villiers

PSE: Bösch, Prets, Swoboda

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio

PSE: Dehousse

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

11.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Amendment 6

For: 167

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

PPE-DE: Callanan, Goodwill, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Nicholson, Stockton, Villiers, Wieland

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Wiersma, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 338

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bösch, Bowe, Cashman, Dehousse, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Prets, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Titley, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: McKenna, Schörling

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Bullmann

12.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Amendment 11

For: 275

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Costa Paolo

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Berès, Bowe, Casaca, Cashman, Dehousse, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, O'Toole, Pittella, Read, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Caullery, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: McKenna

Against: 231

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Varaut

PPE-DE: Schnellhardt

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

Verts/ALE: Gahrton, Lucas

13.   Bayona De Perogordo report A5-0200/2004

Paragraph 117

For: 426

EDD: Bonde, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 81

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Frahm, Korakas, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Inglewood, Jackson, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Montfort, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister

UEN: Angelilli, Caullery, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Malmström, Paulsen, Schmidt, Sørensen

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio

PPE-DE: Wijkman

UEN: Camre

14.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 39

For: 380

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferri, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sakellariou, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 119

EDD: Mathieu

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Uca

NI: Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Graça Moura, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Karas, Konrad, Lisi, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Wieland, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Berenguer Fuster, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Obiols i Germà, Poos, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Torres Marques, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 10

EDD: Butel

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krivine, Patakis, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Adam, Rothley

15.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 40

For: 336

EDD: Bernié, Bonde, Booth, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Ferri, Flemming, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Nassauer, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Poettering, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Rossa, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sakellariou, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 138

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos

NI: Hager, de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bourlanges, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lisi, McCartin, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Piscarreta, Podestà, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Stockton, Sudre, Tajani, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, De Keyser, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Koukiadis, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Musumeci, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 28

EDD: Butel

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Montfort, Posselt

PSE: Adam, Campos, Ferreira, Lage, Rothley, Swiebel, Vairinhos

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

16.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 2/rev.

For: 157

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Thors, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Kaufmann, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Uca

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Gahler, Glase, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Inglewood, Jackson, Jeggle, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Liese, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Parish, Perry, Pex, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Schnellhardt, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sturdy, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Färm, van Hulten, Mendiluce Pereiro, Prets, Scheele, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Van Lancker, Watts, Wiersma

UEN: Hyland, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Gahrton, Lucas, de Roo, Staes, Voggenhuber

Against: 299

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Sørensen, Väyrynen

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Karas, Klamt, Klaß, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lehne, Lisi, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Fava, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Turmes, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 38

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Lulling

PSE: Lund, Rothley, Swoboda, Vairinhos

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Musumeci, Thomas-Mauro

17.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendments 3/rev. + 6

For: 208

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Matikainen-Kallström, Musotto, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Santini, Scallon, Smet, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, van den Burg, Casaca, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Lund, Myller, Prets, Scheele, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Wiersma

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Segni

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 281

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Flesch, Pohjamo

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Bowe, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Duthu

Abstention: 21

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Krivine, Patakis, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Stirbois

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Marchiani, Mussa, Pasqua, Thomas-Mauro

18.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 4/rev.

For: 172

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, Huhne, Jensen, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Olsson, Plooij-van Gorsel, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sørensen, Thors, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Ferri, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wijkman

PSE: van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Lavarra, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, O'Toole, Pittella, Prets, Read, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Buitenweg, Gahrton, Lucas, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, de Roo, Staes

Against: 323

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Calò, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Ludford, Maaten, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rutelli, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Boudjenah, Brie, Fiebiger, Kaufmann, Korakas, Uca

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Färm, Fava, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Marchiani, Mussa, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Abstention: 10

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Krivine

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PSE: Marinho, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Mayol i Raynal, Wuori

19.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 33

For: 195

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Foster, Fourtou, Goodwill, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Lamassoure, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Schaffner, Schleicher, Smet, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, van den Burg, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Färm, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Lange, Lund, Paasilinna, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Wiersma

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Jonckheer, Lucas, Schörling, Staes

Against: 275

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Mathieu

ELDR: Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos

NI: Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Abstention: 45

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Marinho, Rothley

UEN: Angelilli

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

20.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 35

For: 99

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Busk, Costa Paolo, Davies, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Malmström, Olsson, Paulsen, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Grosch, Kauppi, Maat, Matikainen-Kallström, Smet, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, van den Burg, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Färm, Ford, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Lange, Lund, Morgan, Myller, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Wiersma

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Jonckheer, Lannoye, Lucas, Mayol i Raynal, Rod, Staes, Turmes, Wuori

Against: 355

EDD: Bernié, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, De Clercq, Duff, Huhne, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Kaufmann

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lavarra, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Abstention: 53

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Patakis, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Callanan, De Veyrac, Goodwill, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson

PSE: van den Berg, Marinho, Rothley, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Lagendijk, Lambert, McKenna, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Voggenhuber, Wyn

21.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 34, 1st part

For: 151

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Dybkjær, Jensen, Malmström, Paulsen, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt, Sørensen, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Fiori, Kauppi, Korhola, Matikainen-Kallström

PSE: Adam, Andersson, van den Berg, Bowe, van den Burg, Cashman, Corbett, Corbey, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Gill, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Kinnock, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David W., Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, O'Toole, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 320

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooijvan Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Watson

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Dehousse, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lavarra, Linkohr, McNally, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Walter, Zimeray, Zorba

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer

Abstention: 39

ELDR: Davies

GUE/NGL: Boudjenah, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Callanan, Goodwill, Grosch, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Montfort, Nicholson, Parish, Smet, Thyssen

PSE: De Keyser, Marinho, Rothley

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Lambert, McKenna, Onesta

22.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 44

For: 351

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Berend, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Grosch, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jeggle, Kastler, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Nassauer, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Radwan, Sacrédeus, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 146

EDD: Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu

ELDR: Nordmann, Olsson, Plooij-van Gorsel

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Böge, von Boetticher, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Liese, Lisi, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wieland, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Berenguer Fuster, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, Díez González, Izquierdo Rojo, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Poos, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Terrón i Cusí, Torres Marques, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo

UEN: Queiró

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Schröder Ilka

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Montfort, Rübig

PSE: van den Berg, Marinho, Rothley, Volcic

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Ó Neachtain

23.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 16

For: 260

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Flesch, Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Korakas, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Leinen, Malliori, Marinho, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Schörling, Schroedter, Turmes

Against: 231

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Koulourianos, Meijer, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cornillet, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Smet, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Lavarra, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Miller, Morgan, Müller, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pittella, Prets, Read, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Camre, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Nogueira Román, de Roo, Rühle, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 14

EDD: Farage

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Volcic

UEN: Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, McKenna, Morera Català

24.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 17

For: 265

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Costa Paolo, Flesch, Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berès, Bösch, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Terrón i Cusí, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Volcic

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, Schroedter, Turmes

Against: 233

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Meijer, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Parish, Pastorelli, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Smet, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Andersson, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Gill, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Junker, Karamanou, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuhne, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pittella, Prets, Read, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Gahrton, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Morera Català, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Lambert, Nogueira Román

25.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 18

For: 275

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: André-Léonard, Flesch

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Bösch, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lavarra, Leinen, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Rothley, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lambert, Lannoye, Onesta, Rod, Schroedter, Turmes

Against: 223

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Chountis, Eriksson, Frahm, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Meijer, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vachetta

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Wachtmeister

PSE: Adam, Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Gill, Glante, Gröner, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuhne, Lange, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Prets, Read, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Uca

NI: Borghezio

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele, Schulz

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Ferrández Lezaun, Morera Català, Nogueira Román

26.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 19

For: 276

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Farage, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: André-Léonard, Flesch, Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Izquierdo Rojo, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rocard, Rothley, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Duthu, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lambert, Onesta, Rod, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 224

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Meijer, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Florenz, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Andersson, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kinnock, Kuhne, Lange, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Prets, Read, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 17

EDD: van Dam

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Volcic

Verts/ALE: Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Morera Català, Nogueira Román

27.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Amendment 20

For: 271

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: van den Bos, Flesch, Nordmann, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Kaufmann, Manisco, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Hager, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martin Hugues, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lavarra, Linkohr, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rocard, Rothley, Roure, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Terrón i Cusí, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Volcic

UEN: Angelilli, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Pasqua, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lambert, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, Turmes

Against: 223

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Meijer, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deprez, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Sacrédeus, Smet, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Andersson, van den Berg, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Rossa, Dhaene, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ford, Gill, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Keßler, Kinnock, Kuhne, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Mendiluce Pereiro, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Ó Neachtain, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Bouwman, Buitenweg, Evans Jillian, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lucas, McKenna, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 21

ELDR: André-Léonard, Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Barón Crespo, Bullmann, Rapkay, Savary

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Lannoye, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Voggenhuber

28.   van Hulten report A5-0218/2004

Resolution

For: 436

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, van Dam, Farage, Mathieu, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Meijer, Naïr, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Hager, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dhaene, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pasqua, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 34

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Coelho, Florenz

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Cercas, Ford, Goebbels, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Katiforis, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Poos, dos Santos, Soares, Sousa Pinto, Torres Marques, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Marchiani, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Jonckheer

Abstention: 48

EDD: Butel

ELDR: Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Boudjenah, Korakas, Krivine, Manisco, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Harbour, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Montfort, Pastorelli, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock

PSE: Lund, Marinho, Rothley

29.   Ghilardotti report A5-0253/2004

Paragraph 21

For: 360

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Calò, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak, Frahm

NI: Beysen, Hager, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Méndez de Vigo, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Turmes, Wyn

Against: 112

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, van den Bos, Busk, Costa Paolo, Jensen, Ludford, Monsonís Domingo, Nordmann, Riis-Jørgensen, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Bébéar, Cederschiöld, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hermange, Kauppi, Korhola, Lamassoure, Lisi, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Menrad, Montfort, Pastorelli, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Schaffner, Stenmarck, Sudre, Suominen, de Veyrinas, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wuermeling

PSE: Carlotti, Dehousse, Garot, Hedkvist Petersen, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Isler Béguin, Lucas, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Abstention: 23

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Vachetta

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Mayer Xaver, Posselt

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Musumeci

Verts/ALE: McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català

30.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Paragraph 2

For: 399

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Uca

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Méndez de Vigo, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Rack, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 34

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Markov, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Claeys, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Helmer, Pastorelli, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

PSE: Haug

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Morera Català

Abstention: 16

EDD: Booth, Butel, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bordes, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Krivine, Laguiller, Schröder Ilka

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Kastler

PSE: Marinho

31.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Amendment 4

For: 67

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Booth, van Dam, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Averoff, Banotti, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ferrer, Hatzidakis, Kaldí, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marinos, Nisticò, Sacrédeus, Trakatellis, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda

UEN: Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Ó Neachtain

Against: 417

EDD: Bonde, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Fraisse, Meijer

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 19

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Frahm, Krivine, Laguiller, Papayannakis, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: Lambert

32.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Amendment 6

For: 61

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Markov, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Averoff, Banotti, Dimitrakopoulos, Doyle, Ferrer, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Hatzidakis, Kaldí, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marinos, Nisticò, Sacrédeus, Trakatellis, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

Against: 399

EDD: Bonde, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Brie, Fiebiger, Frahm, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Meijer, Puerta, Uca

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Della Vedova, Dupuis

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Ayuso González, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 42

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller, Schröder Ilka

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Atkins, Balfe, Bradbourn, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Scallon, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Poignant

33.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Amendment 15

For: 59

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Lund

UEN: Camre

Against: 431

EDD: Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Puerta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 7

EDD: Booth, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bordes, Cauquil, Laguiller

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

34.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Paragraph 11

For: 439

EDD: Bonde, Butel, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Blak, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Frahm, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Puerta, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 46

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Korakas, Koulourianos, Markov, Patakis, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Cesaro, Goepel, Karas, Sacrédeus, Sartori, van Velzen, Zacharakis

PSE: De Keyser, Dhaene, Marinho, Napolitano, Ruffolo, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Abstention: 15

EDD: Booth, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bordes, Cauquil, Herzog, Krivine, Laguiller, Papayannakis, Schröder Ilka

NI: Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Musumeci

35.   B5-0188/2004 — Cyprus

Resolution

For: 422

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Caudron, Frahm, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Uca

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Obiols i Germà, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 30

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Jové Peres, Korakas, Manisco, Naïr, Patakis, Ribeiro, Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Sacrédeus, Zacharakis

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 47

EDD: Booth, Titford

ELDR: Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bordes, Cauquil, Chountis, Herzog, Krivine, Laguiller, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Atkins, Bradbourn, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Purvis, Radwan, Scallon, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

36.   Radwan report A5-0192/2004

Amendment 5, 1st part

For: 433

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Korakas

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 17

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Thors

GUE/NGL: Naïr, Patakis

NI: Berthu, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

UEN: Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Abstention: 42

EDD: Bonde, Mathieu, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

37.   Radwan report A5-0192/2004

Amendment 5, 2nd part

For: 304

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aparicio Sánchez, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Rossa, Díez González, Duhamel, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Goebbels, Gröner, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Katiforis, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuckelkorn, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, O'Toole, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 147

EDD: Bernié, Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Provan, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Baltas, Bowe, Campos, Casaca, De Keyser, Dhaene, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Izquierdo Collado, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Savary, Scheele, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Stockmann, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 40

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

UEN: Queiró

38.   Radwan report A5-0192/2004

Amendment 6

For: 489

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 7

EDD: Booth, Butel, Esclopé, Titford

NI: Berthu, Souchet, Varaut

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

39.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Amendment 19

For: 90

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: García-Orcoyen Tormo

PSE: Cerdeira Morterero, Dehousse, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Lund, Moraes, Swiebel, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Zimeray, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 384

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis

NI: Bonino, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

40.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Amendment 7

For: 256

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Marinho, Pérez Royo

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 225

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

41.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Amendment 24

For: 327

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Hedkvist Petersen, Lund, Marinho, Mendiluce Pereiro, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Ó Neachtain, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 158

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Rousseaux

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Lehne

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Queiró, Segni

Abstention: 7

ELDR: Mulder, Vermeer

NI: Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis

PPE-DE: Florenz

UEN: Ribeiro e Castro

42.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Amendment 13

For: 89

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Deprez, Grosch, Pronk

PSE: Dehousse, Hedkvist Petersen, Lund, Marinho, Mendiluce Pereiro, Theorin, Vairinhos

UEN: Andrews

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 389

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Sanders-ten Holte, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Dell'Alba, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Musumeci

43.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Amendment 15

For: 230

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Di Pietro, Malmström, Paulsen, Schmidt

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 257

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ford, McCarthy

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Ferrández Lezaun

Abstention: 5

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

44.   Wijkman report A5-0261/2004

Resolution

For: 428

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bremmer, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenzel, Stockton, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 39

EDD: Abitbol

ELDR: Vallvé

NI: Garaud

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Bébéar, Bradbourn, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Florenz, Fourtou, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hannan, Hermange, Jackson, Khanbhai, Lehne, Marques, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Nicholson, Perry, Pronk, Purvis, Schaffner, Schleicher, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Sudre, Tannock, Twinn, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

45.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 10

For: 282

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Daul, De Veyrac, Ferrer, Fourtou, Goepel, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Korhola, Lamassoure, Martin Hugues, Morillon, Sacrédeus, Schaffner, Sudre, de Veyrinas, Vlasto

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 173

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Montfort, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Haug

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Bonino

UEN: Camre

46.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 11

For: 261

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Dybkjær, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Bébéar, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferrer, Fourtou, Goepel, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Lamassoure, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Morillon, Sacrédeus, Schaffner, Sudre, de Veyrinas, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Muscardini

Verts/ALE: Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 222

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen, Borghezio

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 8

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil

NI: Bonino

UEN: Camre

47.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 12

For: 314

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Camisón Asensio, Cesaro, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Lamassoure, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schaffner, Sudre, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wijkman, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Walter, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 165

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Berend, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 10

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Garaud

UEN: Camre

48.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 9, 2nd part

For: 220

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Blak, Brie, Caudron, Fraisse, Markov, Meijer, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Deprez, Fernández Martín, Galeote Quecedo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Grosch, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Thyssen, Vila Abelló, Wieland, Wijkman, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 231

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Eriksson, Frahm, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Gawronski, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 30

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Uca, Vachetta

NI: de La Perriere

UEN: Camre

49.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 3

For: 196

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: André-Léonard, van den Bos, Davies, Dybkjær, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Thors, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Seppänen, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Florenz, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jeggle, Kaldí, Langenhagen, Martin Hugues, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Scallon, Schaffner, Schmitt, Smet, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wijkman, Zabell

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cerdeira Morterero, Díez González, Garot, van Hulten, Izquierdo Rojo, Karamanou, Koukiadis, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lund, Malliori, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Prets, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Volcic, Zimeray, Zrihen

UEN: Mussa, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 277

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Ludford, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Blak, Cossutta, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Schröder Ilka, Sylla

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Bartolozzi, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferrer, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Medina Ortega, Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vattimo, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Abstention: 14

ELDR: Clegg, Huhne, Manders, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Frahm, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Borghezio, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Wuori

50.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 16

For: 146

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Thors, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Dell'Utri, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Lund, Marinho, Mendiluce Pereiro, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 335

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

Abstention: 1

UEN: Marchiani

51.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 14

For: 232

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 236

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Blak, Eriksson, Frahm, Patakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil, Krivine, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois

UEN: Camre

52.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 4

For: 269

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Fernández Martín, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zimeray, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 207

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

Verts/ALE: Gahrton

Abstention: 3

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Berthu, Souchet

53.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Paragraph 39

For: 262

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Vallvé, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Cornillet, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fourtou, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Lulling, McCartin, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Morillon, Ojeda Sanz, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Schaffner, Smet, Stockton, Sudre, Thyssen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 180

EDD: Abitbol, Mathieu

ELDR: Busk, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Thors, Van Hecke

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hernández Mollar, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Mombaur, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Gröner, Hänsch, Moraes, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Zorba

UEN: Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Krivine, Patakis, Vachetta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Stirbois

54.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 5

For: 265

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Plooij-van Gorsel, Thors, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Fernández Martín, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 203

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gawronski, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

Abstention: 10

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

55.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 18

For: 252

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Bonde, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer, Souchet

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, De Veyrac, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Lamassoure, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 212

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen, Garaud

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 11

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Cauquil

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois, Varaut

UEN: Camre

56.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 13

For: 272

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Thors, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer, Souchet

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Lamassoure, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 195

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Provan, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Theorin

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois, Varaut

57.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 19

For: 271

EDD: Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Ferrer, Harbour, Sacrédeus, Wijkman, Xarchakos

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 197

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Nordmann, Thors

NI: Beysen

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 7

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Varaut

UEN: Camre

58.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 1, 1st part

For: 201

EDD: Mathieu

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ford, Goebbels, Marinho, Swiebel

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Schroedter

Against: 254

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Clegg, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Ferrer, Florenz, Jackson, Schnellhardt

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 14

ELDR: Dybkjær, Vallvé

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Grosch, Smet, Thyssen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Morera Català, Nogueira Román

59.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 1, 2nd part

For: 197

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Clegg, Nordmann

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ford, Pérez Royo, Stockmann

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 261

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Calò, Davies, De Clercq, Di Pietro, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Olsson, Pesälä, Plooijvan Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bébéar, Cornillet, Deprez, Ferrer, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Martin Hugues, Sturdy

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 14

ELDR: Dybkjær, Vallvé

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Grosch, Smet, Thyssen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Morera Català, Nogueira Román

60.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Paragraph 50, 1st part

For: 257

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Clegg, Costa Paolo, Nordmann

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cossutta, Eriksson, Frahm, Herzog, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wieland, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Cerdeira Morterero, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Lage, Lund, Napolitano, Paciotti, Patrie, Poignant, Rothley, Savary, Tsatsos, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Wiersma

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 201

EDD: Butel, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Cauquil, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, von Boetticher, Chichester, Deprez, Flemming, Florenz, Glase, Langen, Langenhagen, Musotto, Pack, Pex, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Schleicher, Sturdy, Wenzel-Perillo, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Lagendijk, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Rod, de Roo, Staes, Wuori

Abstention: 6

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: de Gaulle, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Prets, Stockmann

UEN: Camre

61.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Paragraph 50, 2nd part

For: 82

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Blak, Caudron, Eriksson, Frahm, Korakas, Manisco, Modrow, Naïr, Seppänen

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Averoff, Ayuso González, Chichester, Ferrer, Jeggle, Kaldí, Konrad, Korhola, McCartin, Montfort, Oostlander, Pastorelli, Piscarreta, Xarchakos, Zabell

PSE: Dehousse, Goebbels, Junker, Lage, Lund, Patrie, Poignant, Savary, Tsatsos, Vattimo, Wiersma

UEN: Marchiani, Muscardini, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Breyer, Buitenweg, Echerer, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Onesta, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wyn

Against: 370

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Jensen, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Meijer, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schröder Ilka, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Boumediene-Thiery, Duthu, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Isler Béguin, McKenna, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, de Roo, Schörling, Wuori

Abstention: 6

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Garaud

PSE: Volcic

UEN: Camre, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Rod

62.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 2

For: 236

EDD: Abitbol, Butel, Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Koulourianos

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Moraes, Paasilinna, Tsatsos

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro

Verts/ALE: Maes

Against: 98

EDD: Belder, Blokland, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Borghezio, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

PPE-DE: Böge, Ferrer

PSE: Aparicio Sánchez, Berenguer Fuster, Carnero González, Cerdeira Morterero, Dührkop Dührkop, Gröner, Lund, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Miguélez Ramos, Napolitano, Pérez Royo, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Vairinhos

UEN: Marchiani, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 124

EDD: Bernié, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis, Puerta

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Deprez, Grosch, Smet

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Theorin, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

63.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Amendment 21

For: 152

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo, Plooij-van Gorsel, Thors, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Bourlanges, Camisón Asensio, Cornillet, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Fourtou, Galeote Quecedo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Grosch, Grossetête, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Lamassoure, Lulling, Martin Hugues, Montfort, Morillon, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Redondo Jiménez, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Smet, Sudre, Thyssen, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Zabell

PSE: Dhaene, El Khadraoui, van Hulten, Lund, Mendiluce Pereiro, Myller, Paasilinna, Vairinhos, Van Lancker

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 314

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Clegg, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Brunetta, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, Villiers, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Collins, Crowley, Marchiani, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 3

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre

64.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Recital K

For: 434

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Costa Paolo, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Brie, Caudron, Cauquil, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Stirbois, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Balfe, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brok, Callanan, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Coelho, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Deprez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langenhagen, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pack, Parish, Perry, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lange, Lavarra, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Marchiani, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 24

GUE/NGL: Chountis

PPE-DE: Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bayona de Perogordo, Camisón Asensio, Fernández Martín, Galeote Quecedo, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Lisi, Naranjo Escobar, Ojeda Sanz, Oreja Arburúa, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vila Abelló, Zabell

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Muscardini

Abstention: 5

EDD: Bernié, Butel, Esclopé, Saint-Josse

PSE: Adam

65.   Sterckx report A5-0257/2004

Resolution

For: 396

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Butel, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Busk, Costa Paolo, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Olsson, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Sanders-ten Holte, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Vallvé, Vermeer, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Boudjenah, Caudron, Cauquil, Chountis, Cossutta, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Meijer, Modrow, Naïr, Papayannakis, Puerta, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca, Vachetta

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Ilgenfritz, Kronberger, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Bébéar, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brok, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, Deprez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Kirkhope, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Xaver, Méndez de Vigo, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Pirker, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Redondo Jiménez, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schwaiger, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Aparicio Sánchez, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berenguer Fuster, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Junker, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Ruffolo, Sakellariou, dos Santos, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Stihler, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vattimo, Volcic, Watts, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Muscardini, Mussa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera Català, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 24

ELDR: Di Pietro

PPE-DE: Balfe, Bradbourn, Callanan, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Foster, Goodwill, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Inglewood, Khanbhai, Nicholson, Parish, Perry, Stevenson, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Berthu, Garaud, de Gaulle, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Souchet, Stirbois

PPE-DE: Purvis, Rovsing


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P5_TA(2004)0310

Common rules for carriage of goods by road ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the establishment of common rules for certain types of carriage of goods by road (codified version) (COM(2004) 47 — C5-0055/2004 — 2004/0017(COD))

(Codecision procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 47) (1),

having regard to Articles 251(2) and 71(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted its proposal to Parliament (C5-0055/2004),

having regard to Rules 67, 89 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market (A5-0250/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0311

Quality of fresh water needed for fish ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on the quality of fresh waters needing protection or improvement in order to support fish life (codified version) (COM(2004) 19 — C5-0038/2004 — 2004/0002(COD))

(Codecision procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 19) (1),

having regard to Articles 251(2) and 175(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0038/2004),

having regard to Rules 67, 89 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market (A5-0252/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0312

UNECE specifications for motor fuels ***

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council Decision on the position of the European Community on the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on the adoption of uniform technical prescriptions concerning the burning behaviour of materials used in the interior construction of certain categories of motor vehicles (COM(2003) 630 — 5049/2004 — C5-0106/2004 — 2003/0247(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council Decision (COM(2003) 630 — 5049/2004) (1),

having regard to Council Decision 97/836/EC of 27 November 1997 (2),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, of the EC Treaty (C5-0106/2004),

having regard to Rules 86, 97(7) and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy (A5-0238/2004),

1.

Gives its assent to the proposal for a Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  OJ L 346, 17.12.1997, p. 78.

P5_TA(2004)0313

UNECE regulation to protect motor vehicles against unauthorised use ***

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community on the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe concerning the adoption of uniform technical prescriptions relating to the protection of motor vehicles against unauthorised use (COM(2003) 632 — 5048/2004 — C5-0105/2004 — 2003/0248(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2003) 632 — 5048/2004) (1),

having regard to Council Decision 97/836/EC of 27 November 1997 (2),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, of the EC Treaty (C5-0105/2004),

having regard to Rules 86, 97(7) and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy (A5-0240/2004),

1.

Gives its assent to the proposal for a Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  OJ L 346, 17.12.1997, p. 78.

P5_TA(2004)0314

UNECE regulation on tyre rolling noise ***

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community on the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on the adoption of uniform prescriptions for the type approval of tyres with respect to tyre rolling noise (COM(2003) 635 — 5047/2004 — C5-0107/2004 — 2003/0254(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2003) 635 — 5047/2004) (1),

having regard to Council Decision 97/836/EC of 27 November 1997 (2),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, of the EC Treaty (C5-0107/2004),

having regard to Rules 86, 97(7) and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy (A5-0239/2004),

1.

Gives its assent to the proposal for a Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  OJ L 346, 17.12.1997, p. 78.

P5_TA(2004)0315

Re-exportation and re-dispatch of products covered by the specific supply arrangements *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EC) No 1452/2001, (EC) No 1453/2001 and (EC) No 1454/2001 as regards the conditions for the re-exportation and re-dispatch of products covered by the specific supply arrangements (COM(2004) 155 — C5-0129/2004 — 2004/0051(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 155) (1),

having regard to Articles 36, 37(2) and 299(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0129/2004),

having regard to Rules 67 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A5-0231/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0316

Interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/49/EC as regards the possibility for certain Member States to apply transitional periods for the application of a common system of taxation applicable to interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States (COM(2004) 243 — C5-0187/2004 — 2004/0076(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 243) (1),

having regard to Article 94 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0187/2004),

having regard to Rules 67 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A5-0276/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls for initiation of the conciliation procedure under the Joint Declaration of 4 March 1975 if the Council intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0317

Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision amending Council Decision 1999/784/EC concerning Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory (COM(2003) 763 — C5-0622/2003 — 2003/0293(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2003) 763) (1),

having regard to Articles 251(2) and 157(3) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0622/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A5-0241/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Considers that the financial statement of the Commission proposal is compatible with the ceiling of heading 3 of the Financial Perspective without restricting other policies;

3.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TC1-COD(2003)0293

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 21 April 2004 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Decision No .../2004/EC amending Council Decision 1999/784/EC concerning Community participation in the European Audiovisual Observatory

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 157(3) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (2),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (3),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (4),

Whereas:

(1)

In Decision 1999/784/EC (5) the Council decided that the Community should become a member of the European Audiovisual Observatory (hereinafter ‘the Observatory) in order to support the latter's activity. The Observatory contributes to strengthening the competitiveness of the Community's audio-visual industry by improving the transfer of information to the industry, in particular to small and medium-sized enterprises, and promoting a clearer view of the market.’

(2)

Multimedia and the new technologies will play an ever greater role in the audiovisual sector. The Observatory could continue to play its important role if its capacity to follow these new developments were strengthened in due course.

(3)

Although free movement of persons, goods and services is enshrined in the Treaty, the lack of information on the many differences in national regulations in the fields of fiscal and labour law acts as an obstacle to the free movement of audiovisual goods and services. The Observatory could offer a positive contribution by collecting and providing expertise and systematic information in the fields of fiscal and labour law, copyright and consumer protection law.

(4)

Further to the European Parliament's resolution of 4 September 2003 on Television without frontiers (6), which called for an annual benchmarking report on making digital TV accessible for people with disabilities, the Observatory should be invited to collect data on an annual basis on the levels of television services provided in all Member States of the European Union or of the Council of Europe to assist disabled people, such as subtitling, audio description and sign language.

(5)

The Community participation in the Observatory has proven effective in supporting the latter's activity.

(6)

It is appropriate to continue such participation during the period necessary for the Observatory to adopt guidelines for its future activity, from 2006 onwards.

(7)

Decision 1999/784/EC should therefore be amended accordingly,

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Sole Article

Article 5 of Decision 1999/784/EC is replaced by the following:

‘Article 5

This decision shall apply until the last day of the last month of the seventh year following the year of its adoption.’

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C ...

(2)  OJ C ...

(3)  OJ C ...

(4)  Position of the European Parliament of 21 April 2004.

(5)  OJ L 307, 2.12.1999, p. 61.

(6)  OJ C...

P5_TA(2004)0318

WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the World Health Organisation Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (COM(2003) 807 — C5-0028/2004 — 2003/0316(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2003) 807) (1),

having regard to the World Health Organisation Framework Convention on Tobacco Control,

having regard to Articles 95, 133 and 152, in conjunction with the first sentence of the first subparagraph of Article 300(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0028/2004),

having regard to Rules 67 and 97(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy and the opinions of the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy and the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market (A5-0226/2004),

1.

Approves conclusion of the Convention;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the secretariat of the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control, with the request that it be circulated to all non-EU contracting parties.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0319

Fruit jams, jellies and marmalades *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2001/113/EC relating to fruit jams, jellies and marmalades and sweetened chestnut purée intended for human consumption (COM(2004) 151 — C5-0128/2004 — 2004/0052(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 151) (1),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0128/2004),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy (A5-0251/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

RECITAL 3

(3) In certain local markets in Austria, the term ‘Marmelade’ has also traditionally been used for the product name ‘jam’; in such cases, the term ‘Marmelade aus Zitrusfrüchten’ is used for the term ‘marmalade’ in order to distinguish the two product categories.

(3) In certain local markets in Austria and Germany , the term ‘Marmelade’ has also traditionally been used for the product name ‘jam’; in such cases, the term s ‘Marmelade aus Zitrusfrüchten’, ‘Orangenmarmelade’ and ‘Zitronenmarmelade’ are used for the term ‘marmalade’ in order to distinguish the two product categories.

Amendment 2

RECITAL 4

(4) It is therefore appropriate that Austria should take into account these traditions when adopting the necessary measures to comply with the Directive,

(4) It is therefore appropriate that Austria and Germany should take into account these traditions when adopting the necessary measures to comply with the Directive,

Amendment 3

ANNEX

Annex I, Footnote 2 (Directive 2001/113/EC)

In Österreich kann für den Verkauf an den Endverbraucher auf bestimmten lokalen Märkten auch die Bezeichnung ‘Marmelade’ verwendet werden.

In Österreich und Deutschland kann für den Verkauf an den Endverbraucher auf bestimmten lokalen Märkten auch die Bezeichnung ‘Marmelade’ verwendet werden.

Amendment 4

ANNEX

Annex I, Footnote 3 (Directive 2001/113/EC)

In Österreich kann für den Verkauf an den Endverbraucher auf bestimmten lokalen Märkten auch die Bezeichnung ‘Marmelade aus Zitrusfrüchten’ verwendet werden.

In Österreich und Deutschland kann für den Verkauf an den Endverbraucher auf bestimmten lokalen Märkten auch die Bezeichnung ‘Marmelade aus Zitrusfrüchten’, ‘Orangenmarmelade’ und ‘Zitronenmarmelade’ verwendet werden.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0320

Discharge 2002: European Agency for Reconstruction

 

1.

European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2002 (C5-0632/2003 — 2003/2242(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0632/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0149/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1646/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the European Agency for Reconstruction (3) and in particular Article 8 thereof,

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy (A5-0212/2004),

1.

Gives discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002;

2.

Records its comments in the accompanying resolution;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ C 319, 30.12.2003, p. 1.

(2)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 16.

(4)  OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.

2.

European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Reconstruction in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002 (C5-0632/2003 — 2003/2242(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0632/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0149/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1646/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the European Agency for Reconstruction and in particular Article 8 thereof (3),

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy (A5-0212/2004),

A.

whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated in its above-mentioned report that it had obtained reasonable assurances that the accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2002 are reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, are legal and regular,

B.

whereas on 8 April 2003 Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2001 financial year, on the basis of the report of the ECA, and in so doing Parliament in its resolution inter alia:

insisted that the Agency, in line with previous observations of the ECA on financial statements and accounts, take all necessary steps to avoid the risk of errors occurring as a result of using spreadsheets for the purpose of keeping its accounts;

called on the Commission to report back to Parliament on the results of an administrative investigation into possible liability for mismanagement, as well as on measures taken were any disciplinary measures to have been deemed appropriate,

invited the Agency, with the aim of securing the protection of the financial interests of the Community, to ensure the systematic monitoring of all projects in the energy sector financed by EU funds; to take all relevant measures, in cooperation with UNMIK, the Kosovo Power Corporation (KEK) and the external supervisory contractors, with a view to achieving the long-term sustainability of investment in the energy sector; and to establish an overall plan for monitoring projects financed and evaluating their consistency with EU policy in the region,

1.

Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial years 2002 and 2001:

Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2002 and 2001

(1000 euros)

 

2002

2001

Revenue

Commission subsidies (6)

462 804

517 633

Financial revenue

5 978

2 915

Miscellaneous revenue

495

135

Counterpart funds

497

5 787

Earmarked revenue

500

0

Total revenue (a)

470 274

526 469

Expenditure

Staff — Title I of the budget

Payments

17 771

13 418

Appropriations carried over

206

337

Administration — Title II of the budget

Payments

6 211

5 908

Appropriations carried over

2 037

1 217

Operating activities — Title III of the budget

Payments

138 512

327 345

Appropriations carried over

293 106

176 863

Total expenditure (b)

457 844

525 088

Outturn for the financial year (a - b)  (7)

12 430

1 382

Balance carried over from the previous financial year

-73 127

-35 768

Payments on the Commission's behalf

-25 407

-70 050

2001 payment appropriations which lapse (Title III)

0

31 061

2001 appropriations carried over which lapse (Titles I and II)

135

254

Cancellations of 2001 appropriations carried over

5 463

0

Carry-overs of further 2001 appropriations

-32 423

0

Exchange-rate differences

22

- 5

Balance for the financial year

- 112 908

-73 127

NB: Any discrepancies in totals are due to the effects of rounding.

Source: Agency data

Implementation of the budget

2.

Notes the ECA recommendation that forecasts for administrative expenditure (Title II) should be given careful attention so as to ensure that carry-overs and appropriations which lapse do not account for too great a part of the total administrative budget; expects the Agency, in line with the principle of budget accuracy, to take the necessary steps to comply with that recommendation;

Financial statements

3.

Welcomes the fact that the Agency gave a positive follow-up to previous ECA observations, making progress in strengthening its internal control system by the introduction of the SI2 accounting system;

4.

Invites the Agency rapidly to give an equally positive follow-up to the ECA's and the Parliament's suggestion to introduce a reliable general accounting tool in all its centres and abandon the use of spreadsheets for its general accounts;

5.

Expects the Agency to promptly respond to the ECA invitation to clarify the status of funds made available to specialised bodies for the financing of loan programmes in specific fields and to adopt appropriate solutions as regards the way in which these funds should be recorded in the Agency's financial statements;

6.

Expresses its deep concern over the ECA's findings that a bank account had been opened in the Agency's name of whose existence the accounting officer had not been advised; notes the explanation provided by the Director of the Agency with regard to this matter; takes the view that in a complex decentralised environment, such as the one in which the Agency operates, matters relating to transactions with banks should be handled with the utmost care and transparency;

7.

Notes the measures that the Agency has taken, stated in its replies to the questionnaire, to avoid such a situation occurring again; invites the Agency to improve coordination between its accounting officer and the delegated accountants in the operational centres; also invites the Agency and the Commission to improve coordination between the Agency's accounting officer and the Commission's accounting Directorate;

8.

Invites the Commission's Internal Audit Service to look into this matter to identify potential systemic failures and make the necessary recommendations for remedying such problems;

Legality and regularity of the underlying transactions

9.

Shares the concern expressed by the ECA in its report about the risk of a weakening of the Agency's internal control system which might come about through the proliferation of delegations issued by the Director for the implementation of the budget; stresses that cases such as the ones identified by the ECA, where commitments and payments were signed by employees not duly authorised to do so, are unacceptable as they are in breach of the financial rules; expects the Director to provide a full explanation of the circumstances in which this was allowed to happen and, further, to indicate the measures taken or initiated to prevent such incidents from occurring again;

10.

Expects the Agency to fully comply with the procedures for implementing the budget laid down in both the new Financial Regulation and the Framework Financial Regulation for the Agencies; invites the Director to give assurances that delegations will be reduced to the strict minimum, which is indispensable for the smooth running of the Agency and the implementation of its budget in accordance with sound financial management.

11.

Recalls that the European Parliament requested (8) the Commission to present, before June 2004, the evaluation report provided for in Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 2667/2000 on the application of this regulation and a proposal on the status of the Agency

Horizontal points on the Agencies and the Commission

Implementing the new Financial Regulation — Internal audit and control

12.

Reiterates the position taken in its resolutions (9) accompanying the discharge given to the Agencies for 2001 as regards the implementation of the new Financial Regulation; invites the Commission and the Agencies to continue their cooperation, in particular in the areas of accounting, internal audit, management and control procedures, so as to ensure that a coherent harmonised framework for the functioning of the Agencies is established;

13.

Recalls that it expressed concern in the discharge resolution for 2001 concerning the lack of controls on the agencies carried out by the internal audit service of the Commission (IAS); expresses grave concern that such controls do not seem to have been carried out this year; asks the Commission and the IAS to explain the reasons for this and to provide data about the number of staff available to the Internal Auditor to carry out controls in the agencies; expects the Commission to indicate how it can guarantee that sufficient and correct controls are carried out in the satellite bodies, in particular the IAS.

14.

Stresses that it is essential that the Agencies be required to submit to the investigative powers of OLAF under the same conditions as the institutions (10); invites the ECA to provide information, in time for adoption of the discharge resolution, on whether the Community bodies which acceded to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 25 May 1999 (11) on internal investigations by OLAF did so in the same terms as those laid down in the annex to this Agreement;

Financial Management

15.

Notes that in some of the Agencies' replies to the questionnaire concerning the way in which the recurrent problem of substantial carry-overs might be addressed, mention is made of the possibilities offered by the new Financial Regulation, which provides for the use of ‘differentiated appropriations’; invites the Agencies to better explain their analysis and to indicate in particular which of their activities of a multi-annual nature might be financed by such appropriations;

16.

Invites the Commission to present its position on such a solution and, should it consider that this solution is not feasible, to outline alternatives allowing for a substantial reduction in carry-overs;

Review of the agencies

17.

Stresses that, prior to any decision to set up an agency, the Commission must make a rigorous analysis of the need for and added value of the functions that the agency will perform, with an eye to the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary rigour and procedural simplification;

18.

Calls on the Commission to make a general study of activities currently carried out by various Community bodies that might overlap or serve the same goals, and to propose appropriate solutions, including the possible mergers of agencies;

19.

Is concerned by the fact that there is an imbalance between administrative and operational expenditure in many Agencies, with administrative expenditure exceeding expenditure for operational purposes; calls therefore on the Commission and the Agencies to set targets and a timetable to reduce the level of administrative expenditure as a proportion of total expenditure; notes that many Agencies see opportunities in this regard, as listed in the questionnaire;

20.

With reference to the replies to the questionnaire on interinstitutional cooperation, encourages the Agencies to improve cooperation between themselves in order to meet their needs in specific areas (for example, software development) and reduce costs, rather than adopt solutions which were initially designed for the purposes of the Commission but which often prove to be too cumbersome and complicated for the Agencies' specific needs;

21.

Encourages the Agencies to organise and develop a close working relationship with the competent parliamentary committees; invites its standing committees with competence in the areas of activity of each of the Agencies to co-ordinate their action with the Committees of Budgets and Budgetary Control, with a view to ensuring efficient monitoring of the activity of the Agencies;

New sources of financing

22.

Welcomes the responses and ideas that emerged from the questionnaire concerning the possibilities of other sources of financing; notes that many current sources and proposals concern the letting of buildings and facilities and the sale of publications and information; realises that for reasons of independence, among other things, not all agencies are to accept additional financial sources; stresses the economies of scale and financial benefits of the participation of non-EU countries in the activities of certain Agencies; calls on the Commission and the Agencies to come forward with constructive proposals with regard to further development of new sources of additional financing, which would increase the level of self-financing;

23.

Welcomes the financial contributions of some Member States and regions to the agencies located on their area; considers it important for Council and the Commission to demand such contributions, especially when new agencies are set up;

Harmonised operating framework

24.

Recalls its position (12) that the multitude of different forms in the existing agencies' structures was thought to be ‘neither transparent nor comprehensible, and, even bearing in mind the differences in tasks, not justified’; invites the Commission to conduct a review of all the existing agencies with a view to proposing, where appropriate, amendments to their basic instruments (13) so as to adapt them to the models that the future regulatory framework should encompass; instructs its competent committees to follow up this comprehensive review exercise, which should be conducted as soon as possible, and to take into consideration the horizontal issues mentioned in this discharge resolution;

25.

Invites the Commission to present appropriate proposals, aimed at creating such a harmonised framework for the agencies, prior to or at least in parallel with the presentation of the legislative proposals for the new agencies; insists that an interinstitutional agreement spelling out common guidelines is a precondition for creating the harmonised framework;

Staff policy

26.

Notes that, as a result of the new Financial Regulation, the organigrams of the agencies are established by the budgetary authority; stresses the importance of this change for the agency discharge procedure in the years to come as regards checking application of the Staff Regulation in matters of recruitment, promotion policy, vacancy rates and recruitment policy;

27.

Notes that, in response to a questionnaire tabled in the course of the budgetary procedure for 2004, it was established that, on average, it took considerably fewer years to obtain promotion at several agencies than is the policy in the Commission, that vacancy rates were considerably higher compared to other institutions and that several of the requested new posts were not proposed at the lowest grade; considers that staff policy should form an important part of a review of the existing agencies;

28.

Considers that the staff policy of the Agencies should comply with the Financial Regulation, the Staff Regulations and the best practice generally followed by the Institutions; considers that the Commission has been requested to give, before the 2005 budgetary procedure, guidelines concerning staff policy, notably the rate of vacant posts, the rate of promotions, the level of recruitment and the standard career profile;

29.

Recalls the principle that the Agencies should as far as possible employ staff on temporary contracts, in order to maintain flexibility and efficiency;

30.

Is concerned about the serious anomalies detected in connection with the selection procedures of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction, including: imprecise notice, incomplete selection committee minutes, criteria for assessing candidates not defined in advance (14); is very concerned that this might not be an isolated case but that Agencies in general might have difficulty in managing these rather complex procedures in a fair and transparent manner;

31.

Is of the opinion that selection procedures organised by Agencies should meet the same standards as those organised by the European Personnel Selection Office (EPSO) and that they should not be perceived as a backdoor for easy entry into the European civil service;

32.

Invites the Commission to make proposals in order to ensure that the Agencies benefit from appropriate support from the EPSO when organising selection procedures and that there is a mechanism in place to validate the outcome of such procedures externally before recruitment takes place.


(1)  OJ C 319, 30.12.2003, p. 1.

(2)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 16.

(4)  OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.

(5)  OJ L 148, 16.6.2003, pp. 95 and 96.

(6)  Includes payments made by the Commission for the Agency to make payments on its behalf.

(7)  Calculated according to the principles laid down in Article 15 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 of 22 May 2000 (OJ L 130, 31.5.2000, p. 8.

(8)  OJ C 272 E, 13.11.2003, p. 482.

(9)  OJ L 148, 16.6.2003, pp. 83-96 and OJ L 333, 20.12.2003, p. 53 (point 18).

(10)  Texts Adopted, 13.1.2004, P5_TA(2004)0015.

(11)  OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 15.

(12)  P5_TA(2004)0015 (paragraphs 13 and 14).

(13)  P5_TA(2004)0015 (paragraph 24).

(14)  See paragraph 13 of the Court of Auditors' specific report for 2002 (p. 64).

P5_TA(2004)0321

Discharge 2002: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

 

1.

European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002 (C5-0636/2003 — 2003/2246(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0636/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0141/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1654/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2062/94 establishing a European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (3) and in particular article 12a thereof,

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A5-0212/2004),

1.

Gives discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002;

2.

Records its comments in the accompanying resolution;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ C 319, 30.12.2003, p. 8.

(2)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 38.

(4)  OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.

2.

European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002 (C5-0636/2003 — 2003/2246(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0636/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0141/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1654/2003 of 18 June 2003 amending Regulation (EC) No 2062/94 establishing a European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (3) and in particular article 12a thereof,

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A5-0212/2004),

A.

whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated in its above-mentioned report that it had obtained reasonable assurances that the accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2002 are reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, are legal and regular;

B.

whereas on 6 November 2003 Parliament gave discharge (5) to the Director of the Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2001 financial year, on the basis of the report of the ECA, and in so doing Parliament in its resolution inter alia:

accepted the explanation given by the Agency on the circumstances that resulted in a large amount of operating appropriations being carrried over from 2001 to 2002, the main reason being the late approval of the SME accident prevention scheme that the Agency was called upon to implement;

noted the good overall assessment of the Agency's performance contained in the external evaluation report and took the view that consideration should be given to the Agency's position in favour of transforming the above SME scheme into a multiannual programme;

called on the Agency to improve the programming of its work in relation to the activities of the national focal points and noted with satisfaction the cooperation between the Agency and the Dublin Foundation;

1.

Notes the following figures for the accounts of the European Agency for Safety and Health for the financial years 2002 and 2001:

Revenue and expenditure account for the financial years 2002 and 2001

(1000 euros)

 

2002

2001

Revenue

Commission subsidies

12 324

9 400

Other subsidies

252

184

Miscellaneous revenue

8

0

Financial revenue

73

91

Total revenue (a)

12 657

9 676

Expenditure

Staff — Title I of the budget

Payments

3 024

2 654

Appropriations carried over

136

168

Administration — Title II of the budget

Payments

1 140

846

Appropriations carried over

247

229

Operating activities — Title III of the budget

Payments

2 030

1 543

Appropriatons carried over

5 623

5 814

Total expenditure (b)

12 199

11 255

Outturn for the financial year (a - b)  (6)

458

-1 579

Balance carried over from the previous financial year

-2 185

- 886

Appropriations carried over from the previous financial year and cancelled

609

242

Sums to be re-used carried over from the previous financial year and not used

0

9

Exchange-rate differences

4

2

Adjustment entries

7

27

Balances for the financial year

-1 108

-2 185

N.B: Differences in totals are due to the effects of rounding.

Source: European Agency of Health and Safety at Work.

Implementation of the budget

2.

Reiterates the view, expressed in its above-mentioned resolution of 6 November 2003 (point 8) accompanying the discharge for 2001, that it expects the Agency to do its utmost to improve the programming of its activities in order to reduce the large amount of carry-overs; stresses that, despite the apparent divergence of views between the ECA and the Agency as to the latter's efforts to observe the annuality principle, it nevertheless insists that further efforts should be made to reduce the amount of carry-overs through tighter programming of operational activities, even if these involve a life cycle of projects that exceed the financial year;

3.

Expects to be further informed by the Agency, in this respect, on its analysis of options offered by the new Financial Regulation framework in order to reconcile a proper implementation of the programmes while, at the same time, observing to the principle of the annuality of the budget;

4.

Notes the Agency's plan to improve its system of internal control, involving the possible setting up of an Internal audit capability, and the initiatives it announced for implementing, in 2004, the internal control standards; expects to be informed on these matters by the Agency once it has completed its internal procedures;

Legality and regularity of the underlying transactions

5.

Notes the ECA's criticism over the way the Agency carried out the controls of the beneficiaries under the SMEs funding scheme, in particular as regards the veracity of declared expenditure, and the ECA's observations concerning the Agency's final evaluation of some of these projects; notes also the Agency's reply that, as a consequence of such evaluations, half of the 51 project holders did not receive the full grant amount; invites the Agency to use the ‘lessons learned’ in managing the 2002 SME funding scheme to ensure greater rigour and better value for money in subsequent schemes;

6.

Invites the Agency to forward to its competent committees the external evaluation report of the second SME funding scheme by September 2004 and to provide information on the follow-up to the evaluation report for 2001-2002;

Horizontal points on the Agencies and the Commission

Implementing the new Financial Regulation — Internal audit and control

7.

Reiterates the position taken in its resolutions (7) accompanying the discharge given to the Agencies for 2001 as regards the implementation of the new Financial Regulation; invites the Commission and the Agencies to continue their cooperation, in particular in the areas of accounting, internal audit, management and control procedures, so as to ensure that a coherent harmonised framework for the functioning of the Agencies is established;

8.

Recalls that it expressed concern in the discharge resolution for 2001 concerning the lack of controls on the agencies carried out by the internal audit service of the Commission (IAS); expresses grave concern that such controls do not seem to have been carried out this year; asks the Commission and the IAS to explain the reasons for this and to provide data about the number of staff available to the Internal Auditor to carry out controls in the agencies; expects the Commission to indicate how it can guarantee that sufficient and correct controls are carried out in the satellite bodies, in particular the IAS.

9.

Stresses that it is essential that the Agencies be required to submit to the investigative powers of OLAF under the same conditions as the institutions (8); invites the ECA to provide information, in time for adoption of the discharge resolution, on whether the Community bodies which acceded to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 25 May 1999 (9) on internal investigations by OLAF did so in the same terms as those laid down in the annex to this Agreement;

Financial Management

10.

Notes that in some of the Agencies' replies to the questionnaire concerning the way in which the recurrent problem of substantial carry-overs might be addressed, mention is made of the possibilities offered by the new Financial Regulation, which provides for the use of ‘differentiated appropriations’; invites the Agencies to better explain their analysis and to indicate in particular which of their activities of a multi-annual nature might be financed by such appropriations;

11.

Invites the Commission to present its position on such a solution and, should it consider that this solution is not feasible, to outline alternatives allowing for a substantial reduction in carry-overs;

Review of the agencies

12.

Stresses that, prior to any decision to set up an agency, the Commission must make a rigorous analysis of the need for and added value of the functions that the agency will perform, with an eye to the principles of subsidiarity, budgetary rigour and procedural simplification;

13.

Calls on the Commission to make a general study of activities currently carried out by various Community bodies that might overlap or serve the same goals, and to propose appropriate solutions, including the possible mergers of agencies;

14.

Is concerned by the fact that there is an imbalance between administrative and operational expenditure in many Agencies, with administrative expenditure exceeding expenditure for operational purposes; calls therefore on the Commission and the Agencies to set targets and a timetable to reduce the level of administrative expenditure as a proportion of total expenditure; notes that many Agencies see opportunities in this regard, as listed in the questionnaire;

15.

With reference to the replies to the questionnaire on interinstitutional cooperation, encourages the Agencies to improve cooperation between themselves in order to meet their needs in specific areas (for example, software development) and reduce costs, rather than adopt solutions which were initially designed for the purposes of the Commission but which often prove to be too cumbersome and complicated for the Agencies' specific needs;

16.

Encourages the Agencies to organise and develop a close working relationship with the competent parliamentary committees; invites its standing committees with competence in the areas of activity of each of the Agencies to co-ordinate their action with the Committees of Budgets and Budgetary Control, with a view to ensuring efficient monitoring of the activity of the Agencies;

New sources of financing

17.

Welcomes the responses and ideas that emerged from the questionnaire concerning the possibilities of other sources of financing; notes that many current sources and proposals concern the letting of buildings and facilities and the sale of publications and information; realises that for reasons of independence, among other things, not all agencies are to accept additional financial sources; stresses the economies of scale and financial benefits of the participation of non-EU countries in the activities of certain Agencies; calls on the Commission and the Agencies to come forward with constructive proposals with regard to further development of new sources of additional financing, which would increase the level of self-financing;

18.

Welcomes the financial contributions of some Member States and regions to the agencies located on their area; considers it important for Council and the Commission to demand such contributions, especially when new agencies are set up;

Harmonised operating framework

19.

Recalls its position (10) that the multitude of different forms in the existing agencies' structures was thought to be ‘neither transparent nor comprehensible, and, even bearing in mind the differences in tasks, not justified’; invites the Commission to conduct a review of all the existing agencies with a view to proposing, where appropriate, amendments to their basic instruments (11) so as to adapt them to the models that the future regulatory framework should encompass; instructs its competent committees to follow up this comprehensive review exercise, which should be conducted as soon as possible, and to take into consideration the horizontal issues mentioned in this discharge resolution;

20.

Invites the Commission to present appropriate proposals, aimed at creating such a harmonised framework for the agencies, prior to or at least in parallel with the presentation of the legislative proposals for the new agencies; insists that an interinstitutional agreement spelling out common guidelines is a precondition for creating the harmonised framework;

Staff policy

21.

Notes that, as a result of the new Financial Regulation, the organigrams of the agencies are established by the budgetary authority; stresses the importance of this change for the agency discharge procedure in the years to come as regards checking application of the Staff Regulation in matters of recruitment, promotion policy, vacancy rates and recruitment policy;

22.

Notes that, in response to a questionnaire tabled in the course of the budgetary procedure for 2004, it was established that, on average, it took considerably fewer years to obtain promotion at several agencies than is the policy in the Commission, that vacancy rates were considerably higher compared to other institutions and that several of the requested new posts were not proposed at the lowest grade; considers that staff policy should form an important part of a review of the existing agencies;

23.

Considers that the staff policy of the Agencies should comply with the Financial Regulation, the Staff Regulations and the best practice generally followed by the Institutions; considers that the Commission has been requested to give, before the 2005 budgetary procedure, guidelines concerning staff policy, notably the rate of vacant posts, the rate of promotions, the level of recruitment and the standard career profile;

24.

Recalls the principle that the Agencies should as far as possible employ staff on temporary contracts, in order to maintain flexibility and efficiency;

25.

Is concerned about the serious anomalies detected in connection with the selection procedures of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction, including: imprecise notice, incomplete selection committee minutes, criteria for assessing candidates not defined in advance (12); is very concerned that this might not be an isolated case but that Agencies in general might have difficulty in managing these rather complex procedures in a fair and transparent manner;

26.

Is of the opinion that selection procedures organised by Agencies should meet the same standards as those organised by the European Personnel Selection Office (EPSO) and that they should not be perceived as a backdoor for easy entry into the European civil service;

27.

Invites the Commission to make proposals in order to ensure that the Agencies benefit from appropriate support from the EPSO when organising selection procedures and that there is a mechanism in place to validate the outcome of such procedures externally before recruitment takes place.


(1)  OJ C 319, 30.12.2003, p. 8.

(2)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 38.

(4)  OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.

(5)  OJ L 333, 20.12.2003, pp. 52 and 53.

(6)  Calculation according to the principles of Article 15 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1150/2000 (OJ L 130, 31.5.2000, p. 8).

(7)  OJ L 148, 16.6.2003, pp. 83-96 and OJ L 333, 20.12.2003, p. 53 (point 18).

(8)  Texts Adopted, 13.1.2004, P5_TA(2004)0015.

(9)  OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 15.

(10)  P5_TA(2004)0015 (paragraphs 13 and 14).

(11)  P5_TA(2004)0015 (paragraph 24).

(12)  See paragraph 13 of the Court of Auditors' specific report for 2002 (p. 64).

P5_TA(2004)0322

Discharge 2002: European Environment Agency

 

1.

European Parliament decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002 (C5-0635/2003 — 2003/2245(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0635/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0140/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1641/2003 of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1210/90 on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (3) and in particular article 13 thereof,

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy (A5-0212/2004),

1.

Gives discharge to the Director of the European Environment Agency, in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002;

2.

Records its comments in the accompanying resolution;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Director of the European Environment Agency, the Council, the Commission and the Court of Auditors and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ C 319, 30.12.2003, p. 15.

(2)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ L 245, 29.9.2003, p. 1.

(4)  OJ L 357, 31.12.2002, p. 72.

2.

European Parliament resolution containing the comments accompanying the decision on the discharge to the Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the financial year 2002 (C5-0635/2003 — 2003/2245(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' report on the financial statements of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2002, together with the Agency's replies (1) (C5-0635/2003),

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 9 March 2004 (C5-0140/2004),

having regard to the EC Treaty, and in particular Article 276 thereof,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2) and in particular Article 185 thereof, and to Council Regulation (EC) No 1641/2003 of 22 July 2003 amending Regulation (EEC) No 1210/90 on the establishment of the European Environment Agency and the European Environment Information and Observation Network (3) and in particular article 13 thereof,

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 19 November 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and, in particular, Article 94 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002,

having regard to Rule 93a of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the Report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy (A5-0212/2004),

A.

whereas the European Court of Auditors (ECA) stated in its above-mentioned report that it had obtained reasonable assurances that the accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2002 are reliable and that the underlying transactions, taken as a whole, are legal and regular

B.

whereas on 6 November 2003 Parliament gave discharge to the Director of the European Environment Agency in respect of the implementation of its budget for the 2001 financial year and at the same time Parliament in its resolution (5) inter alia:

welcomed the Agency's efforts to improve the planning of its operational activities aimed at reducing the level of carry-overs and took the view that the carry-overs mainly due to the contractual relation of the Agency with the Topic Centres constituted a ‘systemic’ problem that called for stricter control of the implementation of contracts by such Centres; called also for the development of a harmonised approach among Agencies, based on best practice, when dealing with such problems of a ‘systemic’ nature;

invited the Agency to implement appropriate measures for improving its system of filing and archiving with a view to complying with the requirement of having in its files all necessary supporting documentation;

expected the Agency to intensify its efforts in the area of interinstitutional cooperation on matters such as tendering procedures;

1.

Notes the following figures for the accounts of the Euro