30.11.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 291/1


MINUTES

(2006/C 291 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.05.

Struan Stevenson spoke on reforms concerning the organisation of Parliament's business currently under discussion in the Conference of Presidents. He expressed his disappointment that the President had spoken to the press about his draft proposal without first consulting Members (the President assured him that Members would be informed in good time and pointed out that the Conference of Presidents was working on the matter). Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, voiced his group's support for the President's initiative.

2.   Statements by the President

The President made a statement concerning International Women's Day. In particular, he condemned acts of repression against women demonstrating for their rights in Tehran and passed on a message of Parliament's solidarity with all groups of women using peaceful means of protest.

He also made a statement concerning the second European Day for the Victims of Terrorism, and pointed out that Parliament would continue to play its part in combating terrorism.

3.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Andreas Mölzer had informed the Presidency that he had been present at the sitting of 14.02.2006, but that his name was not on the attendance register.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

4.   Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament validated the mandates of Hubert Pirker, Gabriele Stauner and Glenis Willmott.

The mandates in question had taken effect on 1 February 2006, 18 January 2006 and 1 January 2006 respectively.

5.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

Subcommittee on Security and Defence: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos.

6.   Mandate of a Member

Bogdan Golik's lawyers had written to Parliament about Mr Golik's mandate. The letter had been referred to the JURI Committee.

7.   Market access to port services (closure of procedure)

On 18 January 2006, Parliament had rejected a proposal for a directive on market access to port services (Minutes of 18.01.2006, Item 4.8). It had thus requested that the Commission withdraw its proposal under Rule 52(1) of the Rules of Procedure.

The Commission had not taken an immediate decision regarding the withdrawal of its proposal. The matter had thus been referred back to the committee responsible under Rule 52(3).

However, by letter of 8 March 2006, the Commission had announced the withdrawal of the proposal. The procedure concerned was thus held to be superfluous.

8.   Signature of acts adopted under codecision

The President announced that, on Wednesday, he and the President of the Council would sign the following acts adopted under the codecision procedure pursuant to Rule 68:

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders code) (3643/2/2005 — C6-0083/2006 — 2004/0127(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the management of waste from extractive industries and amending Directive 2004/35/EC (3665/5/2005 — C6-0069/2006 — 2003/0107(COD))

Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport and amending Council Regulations (EEC) No 3821/85 and (EC) No 2135/98 and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 3820/85 (3671/4/2005 — C6-0067/2006 — 2001/0241(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum conditions for the implementation of Council Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 concerning social legislation relating to road transport activities and repealing Council Directive 88/599/EEC (3672/3/2005 — C6-0068/2006 — 2003/0255(COD))

Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the retention of data generated or processed in connection with the provision of publicly available electronic communications services or of public communications networks and amending Directive 2002/58/EC (3677/12/2005 — C6-0084/2006 — 2005/0182(COD))

9.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees

1.1)

reports

Report on relocation in the context of regional development (2004/2254(INI)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Hutchinson Alain (A6-0013/2006)

Report on more environmentally-friendly fishing methods (2004/2199(INI)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Ó Neachtain Seán (A6-0019/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 of 29 May 2000 on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (COM(2005)0305 — C6-0232/2005 — 2005/0126(COD)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Gauzès Jean-Paul (A6-0024/2006)

Report on the Commission's 2005 enlargement strategy paper (2005/2206(INI)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rapporteur: Brok Elmar (A6-0025/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Rapid Response and Preparedness Instrument for major emergencies (COM(2005)0113 — C6-0181/2005 — 2005/0052(CNS)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Papadimoulis Dimitrios (A6-0027/2006)

Report on social protection and social inclusion (2005/2097(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Bauer Edit (A6-0028/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and Ukraine on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0368 — C6-0431/2005 — 2005/0155(CNS)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism

Rapporteur: Costa Paolo (A6-0029/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a programme of Community action in the field of health and consumer protection (2007-2013) — Health aspects (COM(2005)0115 [01] — C6-0097/2005 — 2005/0042A(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Trakatellis Antonios (A6-0030/2006)

Report on restructuring and employment (2005/2188(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Cottigny Jean Louis (A6-0031/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a programme of Community action in the field of health and consumer protection 2007-2013 — consumer aspects (COM(2005)0115 [02] — C6-0225/2005 — 2005/0042B(COD)) — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Rapporteur: Thyssen Marianne (A6-0032/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on agricultural products and foodstuffs as traditional specialities guaranteed (COM(2005)0694 — C6-0026/2006 — 2005/0270(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Graefe zu Baringdorf Friedrich-Wilhelm (A6-0033/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the protection of geographical indications and designations of origin for agricultural products and foodstuffs (COM(2005)0698 — C6-0027/2006 — 2005/0275(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Graefe zu Baringdorf Friedrich-Wilhelm (A6-0034/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing in the Federated States of Micronesia (COM(2005)0502 — C6-0353/2005 — 2005/0206(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Miguélez Ramos Rosa (A6-0035/2006)

Report on a European Information Society for growth and employment (2005/2167(INI)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Rapporteur: Paasilinna Reino (A6-0036/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation repealing Regulation (EC) No 3690/93 establishing a Community system laying down rules for the minimum information to be contained in fishing licences (COM(2005)0499 — C6-0354/2005 — 2005/0205(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Braghetto Iles (A6-0037/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark extending to Denmark the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters (COM(2005)0145 — C6-0305/2005 — 2005/0055(CNS)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Gauzès Jean-Paul (A6-0038/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark extending to Denmark the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (COM(2005)0146 — C6-0306/2005 — 2005/0056(CNS)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Gauzès Jean-Paul (A6-0039/2006)

Report on the promotion of crops for non-food purposes (2004/2259(INI)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Parish Neil (A6-0040/2006)

Report on demographic challenges and solidarity between the generations (2005/2147(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Rapporteur: Bushill-Matthews Philip (A6-0041/2006)

Report on European political parties (2005/2224(INI)) — Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Rapporteur: Leinen Jo (A6-0042/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Institute for Gender Equality (COM(2005)0081 — C6-0083/2005 — 2005/0017(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteurs: Sartori Amalia, Gröner Lissy (A6-0043/2006)

Report on Community strategy concerning mercury (2005/2050(INI)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Rapporteur: Matsakis Marios (A6-0044/2006)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community in relation to the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe concerning the approval of adaptive front lighting systems (AFS) for motor vehicles (14454/2005 — C6-0445/2005 — 2005/0180(AVC)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Barón Crespo Enrique (A6-0045/2006)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the position of the European Community in relation to the draft Regulation of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe on wheels for passenger cars and their trailers (14451/2005 — C6-0444/2005 — 2005/0181(AVC)) — Committee on International Trade

Rapporteur: Barón Crespo Enrique (A6-0046/2006)

Report on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (2005/2141(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: van den Berg Margrietus (A6-0048/2006)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the evaluation of the European arrest warrant (2005/2175(INI)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Hazan Adeline (A6-0049/2006)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 77/91/EEC as regards the formation of public limited liability companies and the maintenance and alteration of their capital (COM(2004)0730 — C6-0169/2004 — 2004/0256(COD)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Kauppi Piia-Noora (A6-0050/2006)

Report on the development impact of Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) (2005/2162(INI)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Morgantini Luisa (A6-0053/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2728/94 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2005)0130 — C6-0176/2005 — 2005/0025(CNS)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Seppänen Esko (A6-0054/2006)

Report on European contract law and the revision of the acquis: the way forward (2005/2022(INI)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Lehne Klaus-Heiner (A6-0055/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (COM(2005)0181 — C6-0234/2005 — 2005/0090(CNS)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Gräßle Ingeborg (A6-0057/2006)

Report on the guidelines for the 2007 budget procedure — Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII(A) — European Ombudsman, Section VIII(B) — European Data Protection Supervisor and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2007 budget procedure (2006/2021(BUD)) — Committee on Budgets

Rapporteur: Grech Louis (A6-0058/2006)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the State of Israel, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (6060/2006 — C6-0077/2006 — 2004/0266(AVC)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs

Rapporteur: Brok Elmar (A6-0059/2006)

2)

from Members

2.1)

oral questions (Rule 108)

(O-0001/2006) Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL GroupCaroline Lucas and Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Glyn Ford, Giovanni Berlinguer and Béatrice Patrie, to the Commission: Fourth World Water Forum in Mexico City (16 to 22 March 2006) (B6-0003/2006)

(O-0002/2006) Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Council: Modification of the Protocol on Privileges and Immunities (B6-0004/2006)

(O-0003/2006) Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Legal professions and general interest on the functioning of legal systems (B6-0005/2006)

(O-0004/2006) Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: Revision of the Cotonou Agreement and setting of the amount for the 10th EDF (B6-0006/2006)

(O-0005/2006) Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: Situation of the European footwear sector, one year after liberalisation (B6-0007/2006)

(O-0006/2006) Anna Záborská, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Forced prostitution in the framework of world sports events (B6-0008/2006)

(O-0007/2006) Giles Chichester, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Council: Security of supply of energy in the European Union (B6-0009/2006)

(O-0008/2006) Giles Chichester, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, to the Commission: Security of supply of energy in the European Union (B6-0010/2006)

(O-0011/2006) Karin Riis-Jørgensen and Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0011/2006)

(O-0013/2006) István Szent-Iványi, Graham Watson and Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Freedom of movement of workers and transition periods (B6-0012/2006)

(O-0017/2006) Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: EU actions against trafficking and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0014/2006)

(O-0019/2006) Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: EU actions against trafficking and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0015/2006)

(O-0021/2006) Eva-Britt Svensson, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Feleknas Uca, Ilda Figueiredo and Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: EU actions against trafficking and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0016/2006)

2.2)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0013/2006)

Evans Robert, Newton Dunn Bill, Montoro Romero Cristobal, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Badia I Cutchet Maria, Carnero González Carlos, Mölzer Andreas, Letta Enrico, Seeber Richard, Lundgren Nils, Medina Ortega Manuel, McGuinness Mairead, Battilocchio Alessandro, Bowis John, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Staes Bart, Beglitis Panagiotis, Kallenbach Gisela, Davies Chris, Posselt Bernd, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Ortuondo Larrea Josu, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Karatzaferis Georgios, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Uca Feleknas, Lynne Elizabeth, Harkin Marian, Aylward Liam, Crowley Brian, Ó Neachtain Seán, Ryan Eoin, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Meyer Pleite Willy, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Moraes Claude, Bonde Jens-Peter, Varvitsiotis Ioannis, Mitchell Gay, Hutchinson Alain, Manolakou Diamanto, Sonik Bogusław, Malmström Cecilia, Mavrommatis Manolis, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Sjöstedt Jonas, Doyle Avril, Szejna Andrzej Jan, Hedh Anna, Ayuso González María del Pilar, Toussas Georgios, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Pafilis Athanasios, Czarnecki Ryszard, Belet Ivo, Mikolášik Miroslav, Kacin Jelko, Sánchez Presedo Antolín, Gill Neena- Ryan Eoin, Malmström Cecilia, Beglitis Panagiotis, Rack Reinhard, Manolakou Diamanto, Schierhuber Agnes, Ludford Sarah, Mitchell Gay, Crowley Brian, Moraes Claude, Newton Dunn Bill, Belet Ivo, Aylward Liam, Medina Ortega Manuel, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Posselt Bernd, Davies Chris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Berger Maria, Karim Sajjad, Prets Christa, Seeber Richard, Rübig Paul, Karas Othmar, Pirker Hubert, Guerreiro Pedro, Toussas Georgios, Ó Neachtain Seán, Evans Robert, Sakalas Aloyzas, Henin Jacky, Pafilis Athanasios, Bowis John, Mavrommatis Manolis, Vanhecke Frank, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masip Hidalgo Antonio, Hedh Anna, Kallenbach Gisela, Doyle Avril

2.3)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113)

Ortuondo Larrea Josu — Motion for a resolution on the 30th anniversary of Angola's independence (B6-0144/2006)

referred to

responsible: DEVE

Muscardini Cristiana — Motion for a resolution on biofuels (B6-0145/2006)

referred to

responsible: ITRE

opinion: ENVI, TRAN

Muscardini Cristiana — Motion for a resolution on a White Paper on the right to ownership of property (B6-0146/2006)

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: JURI

Muscardini Cristiana — Motion for a resolution on the promotion and use of bicycles (B6-0147/2006)

referred to

responsible: TRAN

opinion: ECON

2.4)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116)

Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Robert Navarro, Dirk Sterckx and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on European Maritime Day (0011/2006),

Jean-Claude Martinez, on the dramatic situation facing European wine growers (0012/2006)

Maciej Marian Giertych, on the call for all countries to open their archives pertaining to World War II (0013/2006)

Janusz Wojciechowski, Caroline Lucas, Ioannis Gklavakis and Thijs Berman, on genetically modified food, seeds and fodder (0014/2006)

Andreas Mölzer, on mutual respect (0015/2006)

Matteo Salvini, on naming the hemicycle of the European Parliament in Brussels after the writer Oriana Fallaci (0016/2006)

Daniel Strož, on the need to pursue a balanced European foreign policy (0017/2006).

10.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 67, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81/2005 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

11.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement amending the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific group of States, of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part, signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000

12.   Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the European Parliament's resolution on the Commission legislative and work programme 2006: unlocking Europe's potential (B6-0636/2005), which Parliament had adopted during the December 2005 part-session, had been distributed.

13.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2006 (C6-0036/2006 — SEC(2005)0071 final).

The Committee had decided to reject the proposed transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002. It was, however, willing to reconsider the request under the same terms at its meeting of 20 March 2006.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2006 (C6-0060/2006 — SEC(2005)0106 final).

Having noted the Council's opinion, it had authorised the transfer in full under Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

14.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

20.02.2006

 

Stuart Johnston (with 435 signatures) (45/2006)

 

Kay Schiemann (46/2006)

 

Fred Glöckner (47/2006)

 

Hans-Josef Friedrich (48/2006)

 

Barbara Kasza (49/2006)

 

Aron Haas (50/2006)

 

August Palatsik (51/2006)

 

Simone Link (Baumann Rechtsanwälte) (52/2006)

 

Marcus von der Lippe (53/2006)

 

Ioana Orleanu (with 2 signatures) (54/2006)

 

Leo Jans (55/2006)

 

Günther Dichtl (56/2006)

 

Gunter Fellmann (57/2006)

 

Werner Vorderwülbecke (58/2006)

 

Stefen Heitkemper (59/2006)

 

Petros Papadopoulos (60/2006)

 

Vivien and Steffen Schubert (61/2006)

 

David Evans (Lecturers Employment Advice & Action Fellowship) (62/2006)

 

David Burrage (British Expats Association (Spain)) (63/2006)

 

Alexandra Mareschi (International league of victims of abuse of power) (with 15 signatures) (64/2006)

 

Peter Cornils Duborg (65/2006)

 

Richard Foley (66/2006)

 

Galitsky (with 4 signatures) (67/2006)

 

Katrina Loucas (Public Law Centre) (68/2006)

 

Monica Castaña Ros (69/2006)

 

Amable Izquierdo Torres (with 2 signatures) (70/2006)

 

José Manuel Dolón García (71/2006)

 

Roberto Pereira Moreira (72/2006)

 

Anastazie Chovancova (73/2006)

 

Djamila Saidi Rebbadj (74/2006)

 

Dansaert (75/2006)

 

Gianfranco Bonaddio (76/2006)

 

Sebastiano Tropea (77/2006)

 

Girolamo Vajatica (with 15 signatures) (78/2006)

 

Alberto Zingarini (79/2006)

 

José Camacho (80/2006)

 

Glenn Boyle (National Seal Sanctuary) (with 17 000 signatures) (81/2006)

 

Julia Kelly (82/2006)

 

Dan Foley (Kildimo and Pallaskenry Water Retention Committee) (83/2006)

 

Tom Davis (84/2006)

 

Fragiskos Ragousis (85/2006)

 

Antoni Kirwiel (86/2006)

10.03.2006

 

Henrik Schön (87/2006)

 

Claus Dieter Most (88/2006)

 

Markus Boldt (89/2006)

 

Malte Magold (RAe Magold, Walter & Hermann) (90/2006)

 

Heinz Mende (91/2006)

 

Karl-Heinz Betzer (92/2006)

 

Martin Balluch (Verein gegen Tierfabriken) (93/2006)

 

Gerd Heinen (94/2006)

 

Martin Andreas Lauzening (95/2006)

 

Ulrike Schnur (96/2006)

 

Franz-Josef Groemping (97/2006)

 

Gregor Fister (98/2006)

 

Harry Mehlitz (99/2006)

 

Wolfgang Teegler (100/2006)

 

Theodora Giortsiou (101/2006)

 

Goumas Efthimios (Kaitkoi Periochis Nero) (102/2006)

 

Hider Buci (103/2006)

 

Philippa Elefterios (104/2006)

 

Andreas Sokos (105/2006)

 

Kostas Toudas (106/2006)

 

Margarita Papadimitriou-Boulenger (Registre Grec des Ostéopathes D.O.) (107/2006)

 

Katharina Krell (EUREC Agency) (108/2006)

 

T.A. Malik (Pakistan Muslim Association) (with 259 signatures) (109/2006)

 

Juan Carlos Gonzalez Alejos (110/2006)

 

Imran Firasat (111/2006)

 

Ramiro Pinto Canon (Asociación Renta Ciudadana (Arenci)) (112/2006)

 

Ana Carreira Diaz (113/2006)

 

Monsel Ganzali (114/2006)

 

Thérèse Cassillac (with 7 signatures) (115/2006)

 

Alexis Mansion (116/2006)

 

Janine Ben Amor (Association de la Selle/Bied pour la Protection de l'Environnement du Gatinais) (with 5 signatures) (117/2006)

 

Laura Gianvittorio (118/2006)

 

Livio Merlo (119/2006)

 

Graziella Rizza (120/2006)

 

Anna Maria De Angelis (Consulta Dipartimentale per la Salute mentale dell'Asl RMB) (121/2006)

 

Arnold Olislagers (122/2006)

 

Helder Pereira (123/2006)

 

François-Valéry Moneaux (124/2006)

 

Arthur Teves (125/2006)

 

Andreas Radicke (126/2006)

 

Jiřina Fuchsová (Czechs Abroad Memorial) (127/2006)

 

Michael Baleanu (128/2006)

 

Maciej Antoszewski (Produkcja Uszczelnien Technicznych Antoszewscy Sp.j.) (129/2006)

 

Zdzislaw Cwieczkowski (130/2006)

15.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the March I and II part-sessions (PE 369.607/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 13.03.2006 to 16.03.2006

Monday

no changes

Tuesday

Request from the PPE-DE Group to hold over until Wednesday the vote on the Cottigny report (A6-0031/2006) (Item 12 on the final draft agenda), which had originally been scheduled for Tuesday.

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request.

Parliament approved the request.

Wednesday

The following spoke: Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, who objected to the way in which speaking time had been allocated for the morning and afternoon debates on the Council and Commission statements on preparations for the European Council/Lisbon Strategy (Item 28 on the final draft agenda), on the Council and Commission statements on the results of the informal Council of foreign ministers (Gymnich, 10-11 March 2006) (Item 32 on the final draft agenda) and on the Brok report (A6-0025/2006) on the 2005 enlargement strategy paper (Item 33 on the final draft agenda). He thought that Members had lost out on speaking time, the bulk of which had been allocated to the Council and Commission. He asked the President to call on the Council and Commission to reduce their speaking time (the President replied that Parliament's Rules did not lay down the speaking time for the Council and the Commission and expressed his view that the Council and Commission representatives would take it upon themselves to reduce their speaking time).

The following spoke: Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, in support of the PSE Group's request.

Thursday

no changes

Sittings of 22.03.2006 and 23.03.2006

no changes

The order of business was thus established.

16.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Frieda Brepoels, Catherine Guy-Quint, Libor Rouček, Diana Wallis, José Ribeiro e Castro, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Ioannis Gklavakis, Gyula Hegyi, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Charles Tannock, Malcolm Harbour, Bogusław Sonik, Diamanto Manolakou, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ashley Mote, Georgios Toussas, Harald Ettl, Inés Ayala Sender, Sophia in 't Veld, Joseph Muscat, Åsa Westlund, Margie Sudre and Sylwester Chruszcz.

17.   Forced prostitution within the framework of world sports events — EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (debate)

Oral question (O-0006/2006) by Anna Záborská, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Forced prostitution in the framework of world sports events (B6-0008/2006)

Oral question (O-0011/2006) by Karin Riis-Jørgensen and Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0011/2006)

Oral question (O-0017/2006) by Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0014/2006)

Oral question (O-0019/2006) by Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0015/2006)

Oral question (O-0021/2006) by Eva-Britt Svensson, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Feleknas Uca, Ilda Figueiredo and Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: EU measures against trafficking in human beings and the launch of an anti-trafficking day (B6-0016/2006)

Anna Záborská (Chairwoman of the FEMM Committee) moved the oral question (B6-0008/2006).

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT

Vice-President

Elizabeth Lynne, Hiltrud Breyer, Lissy Gröner and Eva-Britt Svensson moved oral questions B6-0011/2006, B6-0014/2006, B6-0015/2006 and B6-0016/2006.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral questions.

The following spoke: Nicole Fontaine, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Maria Carlshamre, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member, Edit Bauer, Martine Roure, Milan Horáček, Johannes Blokland, Christa Klaß, Katerina Batzeli, Carlos Coelho, Edite Estrela and Manolis Mavrommatis.

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

FEMM Committee, on forced prostitution in the framework of world sports events (B6-0160/2006)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.6.

18.   Relocation in the context of regional development (debate)

Report on relocation in the context of regional development [2004/2254(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Alain Hutchinson (A6-0013/2006)

Alain Hutchinson introduced the report.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Ilda Figueiredo (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), László Surján, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Constanze Angela Krehl, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Marie Beaupuy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Graham Booth, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Gábor Harangozó, Alfonso Andria, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Carl Lang, Rolf Berend, Jacky Henin, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, James Hugh Allister, Oldřich Vlasák, Andreas Mölzer, Jan Olbrycht, Ambroise Guellec, Hynek Fajmon, Markus Pieper and Stavros Dimas.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 11.2.

19.   Fourth World Water Forum (debate)

Oral question (O-0001/2006) by Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Caroline Lucas, Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Glyn Ford, Giovanni Berlinguer and Béatrice Patrie, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Fourth World Water Forum in Mexico City (16 to 22 March 2006) (B6-0003/2006).

David Hammerstein Mintz and Roberto Musacchio moved the oral question.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pierre Schapira, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Karin Scheele and Stavros Dimas.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

Pierre Schapira and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the 4th World Water Forum (Mexico 16-22 March) (B6-0149/2006),

Eija-Riitta Korhola and Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the Fourth World Water Forum in Mexico City (B6-0153/2006),

Caroline Lucas, David Hammerstein Mintz, Alain Lipietz and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Fourth World Water Forum in Mexico, 16-22 March 2006 (B6-0155/2006),

Francis Wurtz, Roberto Musacchio, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Willy Meyer Pleite, Miguel Portas, Vittorio Agnoletto, Luisa Morgantini and Marco Rizzo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the 4th World Water Forum (Mexico City, 16-22 March 2006) (B6-0163/2006),

Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Fourth World Water Forum (B6-0164/2006),

Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the fourth World Water Forum in Mexico City (16 to 22 March 2006) (B6-0165/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.7.

20.   Rapid response and preparedness instrument for major emergencies * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a Rapid Response and Preparedness Instrument for major emergencies [COM(2005)0113 — C6-0181/2005 — 2005/0052(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Dimitrios Papadimoulis (A6-0027/2006)

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Dimitrios Papadimoulis introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marcello Vernola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Åsa Westlund, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Richard Seeber, Edite Estrela and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 9.5.

21.   Community strategy concerning mercury (debate)

Report on the Community strategy concerning mercury [2005/2050(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Marios Matsakis (A6-0044/2006)

Marios Matsakis introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS

Vice-President

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Martin Callanan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Sornosa Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Thomas Ulmer, Gyula Hegyi, María del Pilar Ayuso González, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.03.2006, Item 11.3.

22.   Freedom of movement of workers and transition periods (debate)

Oral question (O-0013/2006) by István Szent-Iványi, Graham Watson and Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Freedom of movement of workers and transition periods (B6-0012/2006)

István Szent-Iványi moved the oral question.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Csaba Őry, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alejandro Cercas, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jacek Protasiewicz, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Šarūnas Birutis, Konrad Szymański, Othmar Karas, Harald Ettl, Danutė Budreikaitė, Toomas Hendrik Ilves and Vladimír Maňka.

The debate closed.

23.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 369.607/OJMA).

24.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 22.15.

25.   Closure of session

The 2005/2006 session of the European Parliament closed.

In accordance with the Treaty, Parliament would meet the following day, Tuesday 14.03.2006 at 9.00.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Mario Mauro

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bertinotti, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jonathan Evans, Fajmon, Farage, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Locatelli, Louis, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Sinnott, Siwiec, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Titley, Tomczak, Toussas, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Weiler, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Dumitrescu Cristian, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Ivanova Iglika, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Severin Adrian, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Tîrle Radu, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan