29.11.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 287/182


MINUTES

(2007/C 287 E/03)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (debate)

Final report on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners [2006/2200(INI)] — Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners.

Rapporteur: Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007)

Giovanni Claudio Fava introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jas Gawronski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Wolfgang Kreissl-Dörfler, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho, Chairman of the Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners, Józef Pinior, Sarah Ludford, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Georgios Karatzaferis and Jean-Claude Martinez.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hartmut Nassauer, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Sophia in 't Veld, Bogusław Rogalski, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Jens Holm, Johannes Blokland, Andreas Mölzer, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Martine Roure, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Eoin Ryan, Willy Meyer Pleite, Nils Lundgren, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Stavros Lambrinidis, Alexander Alvaro, Umberto Pirilli, Charles Tannock, Hannes Swoboda, Olle Schmidt, Ewa Klamt, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Henrik Lax, Panayiotis Demetriou, Ana Maria Gomes, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Frieda Brepoels, Véronique De Keyser, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Barbara Kudrycka, Claude Moraes, Hubert Pirker, Inger Segelström, Josef Zieleniec, Adrian Severin, Proinsias De Rossa, Libor Rouček, Monika Beňová, Gyula Hegyi, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who made a personal statement in response to Alexander Alvaro's remarks, Günter Gloser and Franco Frattini.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 3.1 and Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.20 pending voting time and resumed at 11.30.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

3.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

3.1.   Transport and illegal detention of prisoners (vote)

Final report on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners [2006/2200(INI)] — Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners.

Rapporteur: Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

The President announced that the UEN Group had, in view of the number of amendments that had been tabled to the report, proposed under Rule 155(5) that a number of the amendments be put to the vote collectively.

The following spoke: Umberto Pirilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, who clarified the proposal, Ewa Klamt, who called for the PPE-DE Group's requests for separate and split votes to be met (the President replied that they would be), and Ignasi Guardans Cambó, who objected to the proposal.

The House agreed to the UEN Group's proposal.

The President announced that the vote on the report would have to be suspended at noon for the formal sitting.

Cristiana Muscardini suggested that the report by Giovanni Claudio Fava be put to the vote after the formal sitting, so that the vote would not be interrupted (the President replied that given the length of the vote, he could not agree to her suggestion).

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

The following spoke:

Giovanni Claudio Fava (rapporteur), who explained how the different blocks of amendments had been arranged;

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, who, having objected to the voting procedure, requested a separate vote on amendment 38 (the President agreed to his request);

Giovanni Claudio Fava, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 60, which was incorporated;

Giusto Catania, who stated that the GUE/NGL Group would withdraw amendment 261;

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on the conduct of the vote;

Johannes Blokland, on the speed at which the vote was being conducted, which he deemed to be too fast.

(Voting time was suspended at that point and would resume after the formal sitting)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

4.   Formal sitting — Italy

From 12.00 to 12.30, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the visit by Giorgio Napolitano, President of the Italian Republic.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

5.   Voting time (continuation)

5.1.   Transport and illegal detention of prisoners (continuation of vote)

Final report on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners [2006/2200(INI)] — Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners.

Rapporteur: Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007)

The following spoke:

Cem Özdemir, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved an oral amendment after paragraph 82, which was not incorporated as more than 40 Members objected;

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 31, to which José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra proposed a change, and which was incorporated as amended;

Raül Romeva i Rueda and Giusto Catania, who pointed out that the Verts/ALE and GUE/NGL Groups would withdraw their oral amendments to insert a paragraph 114a;

Giovanni Claudio Fava (rapporteur), who confirmed that the adoption of amendment 16 meant that amendment 232 had fallen, and that amendments 234 and 235 did then fit in with the adoption of amendment 18;

Simon Coveney, who called for amendment 258 to be put to the vote;

Ewa Klamt, on the PPE-DE Group's voting list as regards amendment 258;

Gay Mitchell, who thought that the vote was being conducted too quickly;

Giovanni Claudio Fava, who moved an oral amendment to insert a paragraph 184a, and another oral amendment to amendment 242, neither of which were incorporated as more than 40 Members objected.

The motion for a resolution was adopted. (P6_TA(2007)0032)

5.2.   Macro-financial aid for Moldova * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on a proposal for a Council decision on providing Community macro-financial assistance to Moldova [COM(2006)0579 — C6-0342/2006 — 2006/0184(CNS)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Béla Glattfelder (A6-0013/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0033)

5.3.   Conservation of stocks of highly migratory species * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down technical measures for the conservation of certain stocks of highly migratory species [COM(2006)0100 — C6-0106/2006 — 2006/0030(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0476/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0034)

5.4.   Drift nets * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EC) No 894/97, (EC) No 812/2004 and (EC) No 2187/2005 as concerns drift nets [COM(2006)0511 — C6-0327/2006 — 2006/0169(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0014/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0035)

5.5.   Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP * (vote)

Second report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down rules for voluntary modulation of direct payments provided for in Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, and amending Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 [COM(2006)0241 — C6-0235/2006 — 2006/0083(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Lutz Goepel (A6-0009/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

The following spoke: Neil Parish (Chairman of the AGRI Committee), who asked the Commission whether it was willing to withdraw its proposal, and Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission), who pointed out that the Commission would consider the issue in the light of the outcome of the vote.

Neil Parish proposed, under Rule 52(4), that the House should vote on the draft legislative resolution rejecting the Commission proposal.

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0036)

5.6.   The Court of Auditors' Special Report No 6/2005 on the Trans-European Network for Transport (vote)

Report on the European Court of Auditors' Special Report No 6/2005 on the Trans-European Network for Transport (TEN-T) [2006/2238(INI)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Margarita Starkevičiūtė (A6-0022/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0037)

5.7.   Climate change (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0045/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0038)

The following spoke:

Dorette Corbey, who asked that amendment 9 be taken as an addition to amendment 21 (both amendments were subsequently adopted).

5.8.   PNR, SWIFT (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0042/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0039)

The following spoke:

Hubert Pirker, who moved an oral amendment to insert a new point (j) in paragraph 13, which was incorporated;

Piia-Noora Kauppi, standing in for Alexander Radwan, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 4, which was incorporated.

*

* *

In view of the time, the President consulted the House as to whether it wished to continue with the vote. By electronic vote (353 in favour, 180 against, 24 abstentions), the House decided to continue with the vote.

Dimitar Stoyanov spoke on the conduct of voting time.

5.9.   Preparations for the European Council (8-9 March 2007) (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0040/2007, B6-0043/2007, B6-0044/2007, B6-0046/2007 and B6-0048/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0040/2007

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0043/2007

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0044/2007

Withdrawn

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0046/2007

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0048/2007

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0040)

The following spoke:

Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 47 of motion for a resolution B6-0048/2007, which was incorporated.

5.10.   Radio Spectrum (vote)

Report on ‘Towards a European policy on radio spectrum’ [2006/2212(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Fiona Hall (A6-0467/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0041)

6.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Giovanni Claudio Fava — A6-0020/2007:

Hubert Pirker, Mario Borghezio, Charles Tannock

Report: Béla Glattfelder — A6-0013/2007:

Czesław Adam Siekierski

Climate change (B6-0045/2007):

Richard Seeber, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Eija-Riitta Korhola

PNR-SWIFT (B6-0042/2007):

Hubert Pirker

Preparations for the European Council (8-9 March 2007) (B6-0045/2007):

Zita Pleštinská

7.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Glenis Willmott had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007) — am 133.

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Lutz Goepel (A6-0009/2007) — legislative resolution.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mechtild ROTHE

Vice-President

8.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

9.   External dimension of the fight against terrorism (debate)

Report on the external dimension of the fight against international terrorism [2006/2032(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García (A6-0441/2006)

Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Alain Hutchinson (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Proinsias De Rossa, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Philip Claeys, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Tunne Kelam, Libor Rouček, Mario Borghezio, Gerard Batten, Richard Howitt, Günter Gloser and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.9.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

10.   EC-Russia Short-stay Visa Agreement * — EC-Russia Readmission Agreement * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas [COM(2006)0188 — C6-0169/2006 — 2006/0062(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0029/2007)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission [COM(2006)0191 — C6-0168/2006 — 2006/0064(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0028/2007)

The following spoke: Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

Maria da Assunção Esteves introduced her reports (A6-0029/2007 and A6-0028/2007).

The following spoke: Ari Vatanen (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Józef Pinior (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Henrik Lax, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, on behalf of the UEN Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Genowefa Grabowska, Paavo Väyrynen, Inese Vaidere, Vladimír Remek, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Günter Gloser and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.5 and Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.6.

11.   Economic policy guidelines for 2007 — Member States' employment policies * (debate)

Report on the Situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2007 [2006/2272(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Udo Bullmann (A6-0012/2007)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0815 — C6-0036/2007 — 2006/0271(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jan Andersson (A6-0008/2007)

The following spoke: Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

Jan Andersson introduced the report (A6-0008/2007).

Udo Bullmann introduced the report (A6-0012/2007).

The following spoke: Cristóbal Montoro Romero, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Harlem Désir, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sahra Wagenknecht, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Henry Nattrass, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Ana Mato Adrover, Ieke van den Burg, Siiri Oviir, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, José Albino Silva Peneda, Stephen Hughes, Philip Bushill-Matthews, Donata Gottardi, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Othmar Karas, Günter Gloser and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.10 and Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.7.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

12.   Question Time (Council)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Council (B6-0003/2007).

Question 1 (Pedro Guerreiro): Revision of the statute and objectives of the European Central Bank.

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question and supplementaries by Ilda Figueiredo (deputising for the author) and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 2 (Manuel Medina Ortega): EU-Africa Ministerial Meeting.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Hubert Pirker and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 3 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Demographic developments in Europe.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Jörg Leichtfried and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 4 (Sarah Ludford): Roma rights.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Sarah Ludford and Jörg Leichtfried.

Question 5 (Claude Moraes): Environmental emissions trading scheme.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Claude Moraes, Alexander Stubb and David Martin.

Question 6 (Chris Davies): Internet broadcasting of Council deliberations.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Marian Harkin (deputising for the author) and Alexander Stubb.

Question 7 (Bernd Posselt): Status of Kosovo.

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt, Sarah Ludford and Bart Staes.

Question 8 (Ingeborg Gräßle): House of Lords, 50th Report, ‘Financial Management and Fraud in the European Union: Perceptions, Facts and Proposals’ (published on 13 November 2006).

Günter Gloser answered the question and supplementaries by Ingeborg Gräßle, Richard Corbett and Bart Staes.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Council Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.00 and resumed at 21.00)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

13.   Situation in Darfur (debate)

Commission statement: Situation in Darfur

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Hélène Aubert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Michael Gahler, Glenys Kinnock, Fiona Hall, Ana Maria Gomes and Joaquín Almunia.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Thierry Cornillet, Philippe Morillon, Marielle De Sarnez and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the humanitarian situation in Darfur (B6-0068/2007)

Simon Coveney, Michael Gahler, Mario Mauro and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Darfur (B6-0069/2007)

Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Darfur (B6-0070/2007)

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Margrete Auken, Bart Staes, Cem Özdemir and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Victor Aguado, Hamad Bin Khalifa Al-Thani and Jim Allister, on Darfur (B6-0071/2007)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrietus van den Berg, Glenys Kinnock, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco and Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Darfur (B6-0072/2007)

Luisa Morgantini and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Darfur (B6-0073/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.11.

14.   Budget aid for developing countries (debate)

Report on budget aid for developing countries [2006/2079(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A6-0005/2007)

Michael Gahler introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Zbigniew Zaleski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, on behalf of the ITS Group, Pierre Schapira, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Karin Scheele and Józef Pinior.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.2.

15.   Illegal fishing (debate)

Report on the implementation of the EU action plan against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing [2006/2225(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Marie-Hélène Aubert (A6-0015/2007)

Marie-Hélène Aubert introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Carmen Fraga Estévez, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who expressed her disappointment that debates on fishing took place during the night sitting (the President noted her remarks), Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Elspeth Attwooll, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pedro Guerreiro, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Iles Braghetto, Paulo Casaca, James Nicholson, David Casa, Christofer Fjellner and Ioannis Gklavakis.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.3.

16.   Free movement of Roma within the EU borders (debate)

Commission statement: Free movement of Roma within the EU borders

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Viktória Mohácsi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Sarah Ludford.

The debate closed.

17.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 382.978/OJJE).

18.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.15.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Adam Bielan

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Christova, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silaghi, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Škottová, Smith, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Transport and illegal detention of prisoners

Final report: Giovanni Claudio FAVA (A6-0020/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

76

UEN

 

-

 

after § 1

38

UEN

 

-

 

39

UEN

RCV

-

274, 388, 29

§ 2

77D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 3

78

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 4

79D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 5

80D

UEN

 

W

 

246

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 5

40

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 6

81

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 7

82D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 8

83

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 9

84

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 11

85D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 12

86D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

247

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

559, 96, 26

2/EV

+

352, 274, 52

§ 13

87D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

2

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 14

88D

UEN

 

-

 

§ 15

89

UEN

 

- (1)

 

217

PSE

 

+

 

after § 15

267

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 16

90D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 17

91

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 18

3

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 20

92D

UEN

 

-

 

§ 21

93D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 22

94

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 23

95D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 24

96=

248=

UEN

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 25

4=

41=

97=

PPE-DE

UEN

UEN

 

-

-

W

 

§ 26

98

UEN

 

-

 

§ 27

42D=

99D=

UEN

UEN

 

W

 

218

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 28

100D

UEN

 

-

 

after § 28

44

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 29

43D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

101

UEN

 

W

 

§ 30

249

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 34

102

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 36

103

UEN

 

- (1)

 

6

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 38

45D=

104D=

UEN

UEN

 

W

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

373, 307, 13

§ 39

105

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

377, 287, 11

§ 40

106D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 41

107D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 42

46

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

377, 279, 33

§ 43

108

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

357, 318, 21

§ 44

109D

UEN

 

-

 

after § 44

259

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 46

110D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 46

7

PPE-DE

 

-

 

8

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 47

9

PPE-DE

EV

-

309, 379, 19

§ 48

111D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

250

UEN

 

- (1)

 

10

PPE-DE

EV

+

469, 182, 8

47

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 49

112

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 50

113

UEN

 

-

 

after § 50

260

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

95, 529, 34

§ 51

114

UEN

 

-

 

§ 52

115

UEN

 

-

 

§ 53

11

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 54

116

UEN

 

- (1)

 

219

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 55

117D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 56

118D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 57

119D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 58

120

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 59

48D

UEN

RCV

-

333, 361, 17

121

UEN

 

-

 

§ 60

§

original text

EV

+

396, 304, 11

oral amendment

122

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 61

123

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 61

261

GUE/NGL

 

W

 

§ 62

124

UEN

 

-

 

§ 63

125

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

374, 296, 24

§ 64

126D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 65

127D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 66

128

UEN

 

- (1)

 

57

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

587, 80, 19

2/EV

-

234, 306, 17

after § 66

269

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

47, 583, 61

§ 67

220

PSE

RCV

+

456, 207, 30

129

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep

 

after § 67

29

ALDE

EV

+

510, 117, 14

§ 68

130D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 69

131D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 70

132D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 71

133D

UEN

RCV

-

250, 299, 11

§ 72

134D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 73

135D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 74

136D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 75

137D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 76

138D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

221

PSE

RCV

+

485, 75, 21

§ 77

139D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

12

PPE-DE

RCV

+

446, 146, 15

222

PSE

 

 

§ 78

13

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

279, 343, 17

140

UEN

 

- (1)

 

58

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 79

141

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 80

142D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 81

143D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

37

Verts/ALE

EV

+

333, 280, 11

223

PSE

 

 

§ 82

224

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

144

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 82

268

GUE/NGL

EV

+

319, 279, 5

§ 83

145

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 84

225

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

580, 69, 23

§

original text

 

 

§ 85

146

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

RCV

+

375, 245, 46

§ 86

147D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 89

148D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 91

149

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 92

150D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 93

151

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 94

14

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

152

UEN

 

- (1)

 

59

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 95

153D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 96

154

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 97

155

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 98

156

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 100

262

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 101

157D

UEN

 

W

 

60

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 101

263

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

160, 496, 24

§ 102

158

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 103

226

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

after § 103

30

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 104

160

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 105

161

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 106

162

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 107

163

UEN

 

- (1)

 

61

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 108

164

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

394, 278, 15

§ 109

165

UEN

 

- (1)

 

227

PSE

 

-

 

§ 110

166D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

31

ALDE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 111

167

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 112

168D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 113

169D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 114

15

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

273, 376, 16

170

UEN

 

- (1)

 

228

PSE

RCV

-

295, 375, 29 addition

62

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 115

171

UEN

 

-

 

229

PSE

EV

+

487, 200, 17

after § 115

230

PSE

 

+

 

§ 116

231

PSE

 

+

 

after § 116

270

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 118

172

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

sep/EV

-

295, 396, 17

§ 119

16

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

232

PSE

 

 

173

UEN

 

W

 

63

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 120

233

PSE

 

+

 

174

UEN

 

 

after § 120

265

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

50, 584, 60

266

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

45, 590, 53

§ 122

175

UEN

 

W

 

§ 123

17

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

176

UEN

 

W

 

§ 124

177

UEN

 

W

 

§ 125

178D=

258D=

UEN

PPE-DE

EV

- (1)

-

301, 377, 17

§ 126

179D

UEN

 

W

 

§ 127

18

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

180

UEN

 

- (1)

 

64

UEN

 

- (1)

 

234

PSE

RCV

+

359, 328, 14

addition

§ 128

19

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

181

UEN

 

- (1)

 

65

UEN

 

- (1)

 

235

PSE

RCV

+

362, 314, 15

addition

§ 129

182

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 130

35=

236=

ALDE

PSE

 

W

-

 

183

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§ 131

36=

237=

ALDE

PSE

 

+

 

§ 132

184

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 133

185

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 134

186

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 136

187

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 138

188D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 139

189

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 141

66

UEN

 

- (1)

 

190

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 142

191

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 143

192

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 144

193

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 145

194D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 146

195D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 147

196

UEN

 

- (1)

 

20

PPE-DE

EV

+

531, 163, 15

§ 149

197

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 151

198D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

21

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 152

199D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 153

200D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 154

201D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 155

202D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 156

203D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 157

204D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 158

32

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 159

205D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 160

206

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 161

207

UEN

 

- (1)

 

239

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 162

22

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

208

UEN

 

- (1)

 

67

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 163

240

PSE

 

+

 

209

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 164

33

ALDE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

23

PPE-DE

EV

-

304, 376, 21

241

PSE

EV

-

313, 370, 18

49

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 165

50

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 167

51

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 168

52

UEN

 

- (1)

 

251

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 169

252

UEN

 

- (1)

 

24

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

68

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 170

53

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 174

54D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after § 174

253

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 175

55

UEN

 

-

 

254

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 176

56D

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 178

264

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

88, 598, 21

34

ALDE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

 

25

PPE-DE

RCV

-

304, 387, 15

238

PSE

RCV

+

356, 323, 18

§

original text

 

 

§ 179

69D

UEN

RCV

-

293, 383, 23

§ 183

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 184

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 185

210

UEN

 

-

 

§ 186

255

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§

original text

sep/EV

+

488, 166, 11

§ 187

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 188

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 189

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 190

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 191

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 192

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 193

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 194, indent 1

26

PPE-DE

EV

+

519, 167, 12

§ 194

§

original text

 

 

§ 195

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 196

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 197

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 198

27

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 199

28

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 200

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 201

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 202

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 203

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 204

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 205

244

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 206

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 207

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 208

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 209

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 210

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 211

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 212

242

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 213

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 214

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 215

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 216

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 217

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 218

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 219

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 220

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 221

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 222

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 223

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 224

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 225

212

UEN

 

-

 

256

UEN

 

- (1)

 

§ 226

213

UEN

 

-

 

243

PSE

RCV

+

530, 159, 14

§ 227

214

UEN

 

-

 

§ 228

215

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 229

216

UEN

 

-

 

rec B

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec C

70/revD

UEN

 

- (1)

 

rec D

71

UEN

 

-

 

245

UEN

 

- (1)

 

rec G

72D

UEN

RCV

- (1)

 

rec H

73

UEN

 

-

 

after rec H

1

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec I

74

UEN

 

- (1)

 

after rec I

257

PPE-DE

EV

+

455, 101, 15

rec K

75

UEN

 

- (1)

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

382, 256, 74

Pursuant to Rule 151(1)(c), amendment 211 was inadmissible.

Amendment 159 had been cancelled.

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: § 103

PSE: § 67

UEN: §§ 186-224

PPE-DE: rec B, §§ 43, 60, 63, 67, 85, 106, 108, 118, 183, 184, 191 and 195

GUE/NGL: § 211

Requests for roll-call votes

ALDE: final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 39, 72, 228, 234, 235, 260, 263, 264, 265 and 266

PSE: ams 220 and 221

PPE-DE: §§ 42/2nd part, 85, ams 12, 25, 48, 69, 133, 220, 221, 225/2nd part, 238, 243, 266 and 269

Verts/ALE: final vote

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 130

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and deplores the fact that Belgium did not conduct a thorough nvestigation’ and ‘clearly’

2nd part:‘and deplores the fact that Belgium did not conduct a thorough investigation’

3rd part:‘clearly’

GUE/NGL

am 33

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘or confirm’

2nd part: those words

am 34

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘or confirm’

2nd part: those words

am 224

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘takes note that ... in the illegal abduction’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 1

1st part:‘whereas it is necessary ... national law’

2nd part: remainder

am 13

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 14

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 15

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 16

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 17

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 18

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 19

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 22

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 24

1st part: text of the amendment without the deletion

2nd part: the deletion

am 259

1st part:‘Notes that the ... through Europe’

2nd part: remainder

PPE-DE

§ 12

1st part:‘Welcomes the announcement ... rendition programme’

2nd part: remainder

§ 38

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘notwithstanding ... and public speeches’

2nd part: those words

§ 39

1st part:‘Condemns ... fight against terrorism’

2nd part: remainder

§ 42

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘to which should be added ... for the same purpose’

2nd part: those words

§ 58

1st part:‘Condemns the fact ... computers were confiscated’

2nd part: remainder

§ 66

1st part:‘Notes ... transfer of detainees’

2nd part: remainder

§ 68

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘highly valuable’

2nd part: those words

§ 105

1st part:‘Deplores ... he was released without charge’

2nd part: remainder

§ 107

1st part:‘Condemns ... of legal assistance’

2nd part: remainder

§ 154

1st part:‘Regrets ... European countries’

2nd part:‘recalls ... military basis’ without the word ‘however’

3rd part:‘however’

§ 159

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘regrets that the Romanian inquiry Committee ... its commitment to do so’

2nd part: those words

§ 160

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and that its seven passengers ... the accident’

2nd part: those words

§ 187

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and residents’

2nd part: those words

§ 203

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘basis, preferably within an EU framework’ and ‘on a’

2nd part: those words

§ 228

1st part:‘Recalls that ... Treaty on European Union’

2nd part: remainder

am 225

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘but this was not accepted by the German authorities’

2nd part: those words

Miscellaneous

On behalf of the ALDE Group, Ignasi Guardans Cambó moved an oral amendment to amendment 31, which José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra added to on behalf of the PPE-DE Group. The amendment then read as follows:

110. Thanks the Chief Prosecutor Javier Zaragoza and Prosecutor Vicente González Mota of the Audiencia Nacional for their testimony to the Temporary Committee and applauds their investigations into the use of Spanish airports for the transit of CIA aircraft within the context of the programme of extraordinary rendition; encourages the prosecutors to investigate further the stopovers of the aircraft involved in the extraordinary rendition of Khaled El-Masri; takes note of the decision by the Spanish authorities, at the request of the Audiencia Nacional, to declassify secret documents held by the intelligence services concerning the use by CIA-operated aircraft of Spanish airports;

On behalf of the PSE Group, Giovanni Claudio Fava (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to paragraph 60, which then read as follows:

60. Regrets that the documents on US-Italian cooperation in the fight against terrorism, which would have assisted the investigation into the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar, were classified by the former Italian Government and that the current government has confirmed the classified status of these documents;

The PSE Group had proposed that:

amendment 228 should be taken as an addition to amendment 15, replacing the deletion in the second part;

amendment 234 should be taken as an addition to amendment 18, replacing the deletion in the second part;

amendment 235 should be taken as an addition to amendment 19, replacing the deletion in the second part.

2.   Macro-financial aid for Moldova *

Report: Béla GLATTFELDER (A6-0013/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Conservation of stocks of highly migratory species *

Report: Rosa MIGUÉLEZ RAMOS (A6-0476/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Drift nets *

Report: Rosa MIGUÉLEZ RAMOS (A6-0014/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

663, 17, 10

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

5.   Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP *

Second report: Lutz GOEPEL (A6-0009/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative proposal

RCV

-

89, 584, 19

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

572, 65, 16

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: legislative resolution

Brian Simpson et al: legislative proposal

Brian Simpson et al: legislative resolution

6.   The Court of Auditors' Special Report No 6/2005 on the Trans-European Network for Transport

Report: Margarita STARKEVIČIŪTĖ (A6-0022/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 13

2

ALDE

EV

-

313, 318, 23

§ 23

1D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

3

ALDE

EV

+

362, 297, 17

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

7.   Climate change

Motion for a resolution: B6-0045/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0045/2007

(ENVI Committee)

§ 8

18

PPE-DE, UEN

 

+

 

§ 9

19

PPE-DE, UEN

 

+

 

after § 9

7

PSE, Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 13

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 14

20

PPE-DE, UEN

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

337, 285, 8

§ 16

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 17

10

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 19

8

PSE

EV

+

338, 301, 17

§ 21

2

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

13

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

after § 21

11

ALDE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

4

-

 

14

GUE/NGL

EV

+

343, 286, 16

3

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 22

17

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

21

PPE-DE, UEN

 

+

 

9

PSE

 

+

addition to am 21

4

Verts/ALE

 

 

§ 23

22

PPE-DE, UEN

split

 

 

1/EV

+

361, 278, 8

2

+

 

3

+

 

5

Verts/ALE

 

 

15

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

after § 23

23

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 26

24

PPE-DE, UEN

EV

+

366, 275, 7

6

Verts/ALE

 

 

after § 26

25

PPE-DE, UEN

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 27

26

PPE-DE, UEN

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 29

27

PPE-DE, UEN

 

+

 

after § 29

28

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 31

29

PPE-DE

RCV

-

278, 373, 9

§ 32

16

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 34

30D

PPE-DE, UEN

RCV

+

373, 286, 8

§ 37

31

PPE-DE, UEN

 

+

 

after citation 4

12

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

32

PPE-DE

 

 

after rec B

33

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

616, 25, 30

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 13 and 16

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 2

1st part:‘Underlines that energy consumption ... including aviation’

2nd part: remainder

am 3

1st part:‘Reiterates its call ... for the post 2012 period’

2nd part: remainder

PPE-DE, PSE

am 22

1st part:‘Notes the absence ... renewable targets’

2nd part:‘points out that ... in GHG emissions’

3rd part:‘in order to ... Renewable Energy Roadmap;’

IND/DEM, Verts/ALE

am 11

1st part:‘Believes that ... and therefore’

2nd part:‘calls on the Commission to propose ... other technologies’ without the words ‘the replacement of a biofuels target with’

3rd part:‘the replacement of a target with’

4th part:‘biofuels’

PSE

am 20

1st part:‘Reiterates its proposal ... emission certificates should be reduced’

2nd part: remainder

PSE, Verts/ALE

am 26

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘special attention to’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 28

1st part:‘Recognises ... this objective’

2nd part: remainder

am 25

1st part:‘Notes that ... EC legislation’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 29 and 30, and final vote

8.   PNR-SWIFT

Motion for a resolution: B6-0042/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0042/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 1

7

PSE

 

+

 

§ 2

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 13, point (f)

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 13, point (g)

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 13, point (j)

-

-

 

+

new

§ 14

2

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 16

3

PSE

 

+

 

§ 17

4

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 18

5

PSE

 

+

 

§ 20

6

PSE

 

+

 

§ 22

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

citation 2

1

PSE

 

+

 

rec D

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 2, 13/indent f, 15 and 22

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

rec D

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘Parliamentary scrutiny’

2nd part: those words

§ 13, point (g)

1st part:‘The conditions ... legally binding’

2nd part: remainder

§ 23

1st part:‘Notes that ... telecoms service’

2nd part: remainder

Miscellaneous

Hubert Pirker moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph 13, point (j), which read as follows:

Expects that the US authorities in the case of acknowledged terrorist threat are obliged to immediately inform the EU authorities about this suspicion

Piia-Noora Kauppi moved an oral amendment to amendment 4, indent 3, which then read as follows:

as policymaker, to ensure, in cooperation with central banks and financial institutions, that European payment systems, including the updated system for wholesale payments ‘TARGET2’ and the planned system for Target Securities if it becomes a reality, are fully compliant with European data protection law; calls for the ECB to provide Parliament with the assessment of such compliance;

9.   Lisbon Strategy (European Council of 8 and 9 March 2007)

Motions for resolutions: B6-0040/2007, B6-0043/2007, B6-0044/2007, B6-0046/2007, B6-0048/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0040/2007

(ITS)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

-

 

motion for a resolution B6-0043/2007

(Verts/ALE)

§ 1

§

original text

RCV

-

95, 272, 223

§ 3, point (b)

§

original text

RCV

-

90, 255, 226

§ 5

§

original text

RCV

-

93, 258, 240

§ 14

§

original text

RCV

-

79, 252, 227

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

-

48, 343, 204

motion for a resolution B6-0044/2007

(UEN)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

W

 

motion for a resolution B6-0046/2007

(GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

-

 

motion for a resolution B6-0048/2007

(PSE, PPE-DE, ALDE)

after § 1

28

PSE

 

-

 

29

PSE

 

-

 

§ 5

§

original text

RCV

+

522, 74, 6

after § 5

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 7

30

PSE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

510, 58, 11

after § 7

31

PSE

RCV

-

239, 314, 13

§ 9

12

ALDE

EV

-

237, 285, 53

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 10

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 11

13

ALDE

EV

+

310, 278, 14

§ 12, indent 1

14

ALDE

RCV

+

536, 36, 7

§ 12, after indent 1

22

PSE + ALDE

 

+

 

§ 13

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 14

15

ALDE

RCV

+

353, 236, 17

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 15

§

original text

sep/EV

+

334, 264, 7

§ 16

19D

PSE, ALDE

RCV

+

522, 65, 4

4

PPE-DE

 

 

§ 19

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 21

23

PSE, ALDE

EV

-

260, 316, 7

§ 22

§

original text

sep/EV

+

288, 234, 7

after § 28

32

PSE

 

+

 

§ 30

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

557, 34, 15

§ 31

33

PSE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

330, 252, 12

§ 33

6

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 47

§

original text

RCV

+

525, 62, 15

oral amendment

§ 48

24

PSE, ALDE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

500, 70, 12

2

-

173, 365, 9

§

original text

 

 

§ 49

20D

PSE, ALDE

RCV

+

322, 260, 9

§ 50

§

original text

 

 

§ 57

§

original text

RCV

+

564, 26, 2

§ 58

7

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2/EV

-

276, 289, 5

3

-

 

25

PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 59

8

PPE-DE

EV

+

278, 275, 17

§ 63

26

PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

after § 64

17

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 65

§

original text

sep

 

§ 68

21D

PSE, ALDE

 

-

 

§ 69

§

original text

sep

+

 

§§ 70-79

§

original text

 

+

moved

after § 5

§ 70

27

PSE, ALDE

EV

+

308, 241, 33

§ 71

34

PSE

 

+

 

§ 74

18

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 74

35

PSE

 

+

 

after § 76

16

ALDE

RCV

-

279, 288, 8

§ 79

36

PSE

EV

-

208, 310, 37

9

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after rec 11

10

ALDE

 

+

 

11

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

438, 103, 30

Amendment 2 had been cancelled.

Revised version in Portuguese for B6-0046/2007.

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: final vote on B6-0048/2007

PSE: § 47, am 20

Verts/ALE: §§ 1, 3b, 5 and 14, final vote on B6-0043/2007, §§ 5, 7, 30, 31, and 57, ams 14, 15, 16, 19D, 20, 24 and 31 to B6-0048/2007

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 7

1st part:‘Urges ... carbon economy’

2nd part:‘(deletion)’

3rd part: remainder

PSE, Verts/ALE

§ 9

1st part:‘Believes that ... to be removed’

2nd part:‘recognises ... job offers’

3rd part:‘acknowledges ... family life’

PSE

§ 10

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘early retirement ... so agree’

2nd part: those words

am 24

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘such as ITER’

2nd part: those words

Requests for separate votes

PSE: §§ 13, 15, 19, 20, 22, 31, 65 and 69

Verts/ALE: § 20

Miscellaneous

The PPE-DE Group had proposed moving paragraphs 70 to 79 after paragraph 5.

Konrad Szymański had also signed motion for a resolution B6-0044/2007 on behalf of the UEN Group.

Stephen Hughes, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment to paragraph 47, which then read as follows:

47. Stresses that the experiences of last winter and the drastically increasing energy demand of booming economies (i.e. China, India) have made it clear that no sustainable and safe source of energy must be left unused in order to safeguard security of energy supply;

10.   Radio Spectrum

Report: Fiona HALL (A6-0467/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 14

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 17

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

233, 230, 6

after § 18

1

PSE

RCV

+

425, 30, 13

§ 19

§

original text

sep/EV

+

231, 195, 4

§ 20

§

original text

sep/EV

-

195, 227, 3

§ 22

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 25

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

200, 216, 9

§ 31

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 32

§

original text

sep/EV

-

193, 234, 4

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: am 1

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: §§ 19, 20, 31 and 32

PSE: §§ 19, 20, 31 and 32

Requests for split votes

ALDE, PPE-DE, PSE

§ 14

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘except for broadcasting frequencies’

2nd part: those words

ALDE, PSE

§ 17

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘including broadcasting services’

2nd part: those words

§ 22

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and power line’

2nd part: those words

§ 25

1st part:‘Asks that the proposals ... for their implementation’

2nd part: remainder


(1)  These amendments were put to the vote in three separate blocks.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 39

For: 274

ALDE: Ciornei, Takkula

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Carnero González, Dîncu

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 388

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote, Popeangă

NI: Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Duchoň, Esteves, Freitas, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lechner, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Strejček, Trakatellis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Busk, Geremek, Kułakowski, Ortuondo Larrea, Staniszewska

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Konrad, Langendries, Lewandowski, Lombardo, Šťastný

PSE: Ţicău

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Carl Schlyter

2.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Paragraph 42/2

For: 377

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Grossetête, Mathieu, Matsis, Posselt, Saïfi, Sudre, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 279

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Onyszkiewicz, Staniszewska, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Dimitrov Martin, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 33

ALDE: Busk, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Claeys, Le Rachinel, Mölzer

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Busuttil, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Freitas, Gál, Gklavakis, Grosch, Marques, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Šťastný, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 260

For: 95

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

PPE-DE: Anastase, Bauer, Gál, Járóka, Lombardo, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Posdorf, Posselt, Schöpflin, Vatanen

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Lienemann, Occhetto, Sánchez Presedo

UEN: Libicki, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 529

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 34

ALDE: Busk, Gentvilas, Geremek, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Freitas, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Šťastný, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hans-Peter Martin

Against: Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Glyn Ford, Edite Estrela

4.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 48

For: 333

ALDE: Kułakowski, Onyszkiewicz, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Dobolyi, Sifunakis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 361

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Rivera

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Busk, Geremek, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Staniszewska, Susta

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Martinez

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Langendries, Šťastný

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Nikolaos Sifunakis

5.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 269

For: 47

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Ibrisagic, Sumberg

PSE: Badia i Cutchet, Corbey, Hedh, Zingaretti

UEN: Gobbo, Kuc

Verts/ALE: Schlyter, Voggenhuber

Against: 583

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 61

ALDE: Busk, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

GUE/NGL: Brie, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Šťastný, Ventre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Anna Hedh

Abstention: Feleknas Uca

6.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 220

For: 456

ALDE: Deprez, Onyszkiewicz, Takkula

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Turmes

Against: 207

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Freitas, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Occhetto

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foglietta, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 30

ALDE: Geremek, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Kaczmarek, Ouzký, Škottová, Šťastný, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dorette Corbey

Against: Claude Turmes

7.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 133

For: 250

ALDE: Deprez

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Pack, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Evans Robert, Ford, Honeyball, Kinnock, McAvan, Martin David, Schaldemose, Simpson, Siwiec, Stihler, Titley

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Against: 299

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Rivera

PPE-DE: Bauer, Belet, Brepoels, Coelho, Freitas, Hökmark, Járóka, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Olajos, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Schmitt, Silva Peneda, Szájer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Busk, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Gál, Šťastný

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Glenis Willmott, Neena Gill, Richard Corbett, Claude Moraes, Eluned Morgan, Peter Skinner, Stephen Hughes, Michael Cashman

Against: Hans-Peter Martin

8.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 221

For: 485

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Daul, De Blasio, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Spautz, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Veneto, Ventre, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Ţicău, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 75

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Onyszkiewicz, Piskorski, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Duchoň, Freitas, Gewalt, Kelemen, Klaß, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Radwan, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Strejček, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Piotrowski

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Beaupuy, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis

ITS: Claeys

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Gál, Lauk, Lewandowski, Šťastný, Szájer

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Gobbo, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Speroni, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Hélène Descamps

9.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 12

For: 446

ALDE: Deprez, Hennis-Plasschaert

GUE/NGL: Morgantini

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Against: 146

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Lombardo

PSE: Athanasiu

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Gentvilas, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný

UEN: Vaidere, Zīle

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Luisa Morgantini

10.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 225/2

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Louis

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 69

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Anastase, Březina, Duchoň, Martens, Mauro, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Gurmai, Hänsch

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Gentvilas, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Martinez

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner, Catherine Stihler

11.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Paragraph 85

For: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Brepoels, Coelho, De Blasio, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fontaine, Freitas, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Járóka, Kelemen, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, McGuinness, Marques, Mavrommatis, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Sudre, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Didžiokas, Kuźmiuk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 245

ALDE: Ciornei, Costa, Piskorski, Susta

IND/DEM: Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote, Popeangă, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Athanasiu, Capoulas Santos, De Keyser, Honeyball, Madeira, Martin David, Paşcu, Pinior, Stihler

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 46

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Gentvilas, Geremek, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Staniszewska

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Gál, Matsis, Škottová, Šťastný, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Gobbo, Krasts

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jamila Madeira, Françoise Grossetête

Abstention: Patrick Gaubert

12.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 263

For: 160

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis

PPE-DE: Březina, Carollo, Duchoň, Florenz, Matsis, Ouzký, Samaras, Strejček, Szabó, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Casaca, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 496

ALDE: Mulder

GUE/NGL: Morgantini, Seppänen

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 24

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Cocilovo, Gentvilas, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Staniszewska

IND/DEM: Bloom, Coûteaux, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott

ITS: Martinez, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný, Ventre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hans-Peter Martin, Luisa Morgantini

Against: Lívia Járóka, Christofer Fjellner

13.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 228

For: 295

ALDE: Krahmer, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Susta

GUE/NGL: Aita, Morgantini

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mussolini, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Florenz, Freitas, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Silva Peneda, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Beňová

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Busk, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Gál, Queiró, Samaras, Šťastný

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hans-Peter Martin

Against: Vincenzo Aita, Luisa Morgantini

14.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 265

For: 50

ALDE: Nicholson of Winterbourne

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis

ITS: Martinez, Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Florenz

PSE: Athanasiu, Berlinguer, Carlotti, Dumitrescu, Gomes, Paparizov, Paşcu

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 584

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Romeva i Rueda

Abstention: 60

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Járóka, Őry, Schöpflin, Šťastný

PSE: Ferreira Elisa, Laignel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

15.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 266

For: 45

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Bullmann, Muscat

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Schlyter

Against: 590

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Cohn-Bendit

Abstention: 53

ALDE: Busk, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Schöpflin, Šťastný

PSE: Laignel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Joseph Muscat

16.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 234

For: 359

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Coelho, Dimitrakopoulos, Freitas, Gklavakis, de Grandes Pascual, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Szájer, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 328

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Onyszkiewicz, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Peillon

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Gentvilas, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Louis

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný, Szabó, Ventre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Lívia Járóka

17.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 235

For: 362

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Bauer, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, McGuinness, Marques, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 314

ALDE: Deprez, Geremek, Onyszkiewicz, Schmidt Olle, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Lévai, Öger

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Gobbo, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Busk, Gentvilas, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Gál, Šťastný

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Rainer Wieland

18.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 264

For: 88

ALDE: Piskorski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

PSE: Leinen

UEN: Kristovskis, Kuc, Pęk, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 598

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Gentvilas, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Anastase, Coelho, Esteves, Freitas, Marques, Silva Peneda, Šťastný

PSE: Liberadzki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hans-Peter Martin

19.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 25

For: 304

ALDE: Gentvilas, Geremek, in 't Veld, Kułakowski, Piskorski, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Takkula

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Grabowska, Liberadzki, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 387

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Brepoels, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Demetriou, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Esteves, Fontaine, Freitas, Gklavakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Trakatellis, Vakalis

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Cornillet, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 238

For: 356

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Belet, Carollo, De Blasio, Fatuzzo, Járóka, Oomen-Ruijten, Schöpflin, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Poli Bortone

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 323

ALDE: Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Geringer de Oedenberg, Golik, Gottardi, Liberadzki, Pittella, Rosati, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Cornillet, Gentvilas, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Coelho, Gál, Šťastný

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Marie-Hélène Descamps

21.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 69

For: 293

ALDE: Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Öger, Rosati

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 383

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Coelho, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Fontaine, Freitas, Gál, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Silva Peneda, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, von Wogau

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Cornillet, Gentvilas, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Staniszewska

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet, De Blasio, Queiró

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Patrick Gaubert, Ambroise Guellec

22.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Amendment 243

For: 530

ALDE: Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Gentvilas, Geremek, Kułakowski, Morillon, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz, Piskorski, Staniszewska, Takkula

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 159

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Popeangă, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Březina, Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Herranz García, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, López-Istúriz White, Škottová, Spautz, Strejček, Ţîrle, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Carnero González, Kindermann

UEN: Bielan, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Beaupuy, Busk, Cocilovo, Ortuondo Larrea

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Šťastný

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Carlos Carnero González, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Esther Herranz García

23.   Fava report A6-0020/2007

Resolution

For: 382

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Martinez, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Brepoels, Carollo, Coelho, Demetriou, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Gklavakis, Higgins, Járóka, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, McGuinness, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mitchell, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Saïfi, Samaras, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Silva Peneda, Sudre, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Ventre

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 256

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Cioroianu, Geremek, Kułakowski, Onyszkiewicz, Piskorski, Silaghi, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Rosati, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 74

ALDE: Busk, Gentvilas, Jensen, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Ortuondo Larrea, Ries, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Szent-Iványi, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mussolini, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Beazley, Belet, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, De Blasio, Doorn, Eurlings, Fjellner, Fontaine, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Méndez de Vigo, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Posselt, Reul, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Stubb, Vlasto, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu, Dumitrescu, Liberadzki, dos Santos, Sârbu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Simon Coveney, Véronique De Keyser, Ville Itälä

Against: Bogdan Golik, Carlos José Iturgaiz Angulo, Herbert Reul, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Riccardo Ventre

Abstention: Marianne Thyssen, Eduard Raul Hellvig, Silvia Ciornei

24.   Miguélez Ramos report A6-0014/2007

Resolution

For: 663

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 17

ALDE: Gentvilas, Geremek

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

PPE-DE: Ehler, Landsbergis

UEN: Maldeikis

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Harkin, Morillon

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

UEN: Berlato, Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   Second Goepel report A6-0009/2007

Commission proposal

For: 89

ALDE: Lambsdorff, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gill, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Lehtinen, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Moraes, Morgan, Myller, Öger, Paleckis, Pinior, Rasmussen, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Kuc

Verts/ALE: Auken, Evans Jill, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Schlyter

Against: 584

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Mussolini

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gurmai, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Ţicău, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

GUE/NGL: Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, McDonald, Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Esteves, McMillan-Scott

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lagendijk

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anna Hedh, Claude Moraes, Stephen Hughes

26.   Goepel report A6-0009/2007

Resolution

For: 572

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Titford

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 65

ALDE: Schmidt Olle, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fjellner, Millán Mon, Škottová, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Evans Robert, Färm, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gill, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Jørgensen, Kinnock, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Morgan, Myller, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Titley, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Camre, Gobbo, Pirilli

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, McDonald

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, Železný

PPE-DE: Callanan, Jałowiecki, McMillan-Scott

UEN: Bielan, Borghezio, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Lívia Járóka, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Francisco José Millán Mon

Against: Thomas Wise, Claude Moraes, Gunnar Hökmark, Edite Estrela, Margrietus van den Berg, Anna Hedh, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Charlotte Cederschiöld

27.   B6-0045/2007 — Climate change

Amendment 29

For: 278

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Losco, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Henin, Kohlíček, Manolakou, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Louis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Berlinguer, Busquin, Hamon, Herczog, Kirilov, Tarabella

UEN: Didžiokas, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Zīle

Against: 373

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Karas, Konrad, Pirker, Schierhuber, Schwab, Seeber, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Goudin

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Belohorská

PPE-DE: Kamall, Wohlin

PSE: Laignel

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Paul Rübig, Jaromír Kohlíček, Reinhard Rack, Göran Färm, Reinhard Rack

28.   B6-0045/2007 — Climate change

Amendment 30

For: 373

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Bliznashki, Busquin, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Lehtinen

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 286

ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Lax, Losco, Resetarits, Silaghi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Coveney, Eurlings, Higgins, Karas, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

IND/DEM: Louis

NI: Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Kamall, Mitchell, Stubb

PSE: Skinner

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Paul Rübig

29.   B6-0045/2007 — Climate change

Resolution

For: 616

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Kallenbach, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

IND/DEM: Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Gomolka, Karas, Konrad, Lauk, Pieper, Pirker, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Strejček, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Wohlin

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: Harms

Abstention: 30

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Caspary, Kamall, Niebler, Sommer

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lipietz, Turmes

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Glenis Willmott

30.   B6-0043/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 1

For: 95

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Pannella, Sbarbati, Silaghi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini, Popeangă, Stănescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Goepel, Lauk

PSE: Andersson, Beňová, Corbey, De Rossa, Dührkop Dührkop, Hedh, Segelström, Tarand, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 272

ALDE: Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Starkevičiūtė, Susta

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Evans Robert, Glante, Hänsch, Skinner

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 223

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Göran Färm

31.   B6-0043/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 3B

For: 90

ALDE: Cioroianu, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Goepel, Maat

PSE: Andersson, Athanasiu, Carlotti, Carnero González, Corbey, Gomes, Hedh, Savary, Segelström, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 255

ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Glante, Hänsch

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 226

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Göran Färm

Abstention: Gilles Savary

32.   B6-0043/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 5

For: 93

ALDE: Cioroianu, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Mussolini, Popeangă

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Andersson, Carnero González, Corbey, De Rossa, Evans Robert, Hedh, Hutchinson, Pahor, Rouček, Savary, Segelström, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 258

ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Glante, Hänsch

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 240

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Christova, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Göran Färm, Charlotte Cederschiöld

Abstention: Gilles Savary

33.   B6-0043/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 14

For: 79

ALDE: Piskorski, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

PSE: Athanasiu, Carnero González, De Rossa, Gomes, Hamon

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 252

ALDE: Fourtou, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Glante, Hänsch

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 227

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Claeys, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

34.   B6-0043/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Resolution

For: 48

ALDE: Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Meijer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Pleštinská

PSE: De Rossa, Ettl, Falbr, Gomes, Pahor

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Glante, Hänsch, Sârbu

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 204

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Krahmer, Mohácsi, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Piotrowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 5

For: 522

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 74

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Coveney, De Blasio, Duchoň, Klich, Olajos, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Tannock, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Roure

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas

36.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 7

For: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Henin, Holm, Meijer, Musacchio, Portas, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Ryan, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 58

ALDE: Bowles, Hall, Juknevičienė, Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Louis, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Romagnoli, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Buzek, Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Ferber, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, van Nistelrooij, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Ventre, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Laignel

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Janowski, Kristovskis, Podkański, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Stoyanov

PSE: Gruber, Lienemann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Fiona Hall, Gunnar Hökmark

Against: Vittorio Agnoletto

37.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 31

For: 239

ALDE: Cioroianu, Susta, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Klich

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kuźmiuk, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 314

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Mussolini

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Grabowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Schlyter

Abstention: 13

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Papastamkos

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edit Herczog

Against: Romana Jordan Cizelj

38.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 14

For: 536

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 36

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Atkins, Cabrnoch, Garriga Polledo, Ouzký, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis

PSE: Laignel

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hans-Peter Martin

39.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 15

For: 353

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Dimitrakopoulos, Ferber, Grosch, Hökmark, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Wieland

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 236

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Dillen, Le Rachinel, Mote, Mussolini

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hutchinson

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Louis, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Ţîrle, Wohlin

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 19

For: 522

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 65

GUE/NGL: Papadimoulis, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Bulfon, Corbey, Occhetto

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Louis

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

41.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 30

For: 557

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Henin, Holm, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 34

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Remek, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Škottová, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Barón Crespo, Berlinguer, Hedh, Herczog, Mastenbroek, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Onesta, Trüpel

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Degutis

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Kusstatscher

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Lívia Járóka, Thijs Berman, Anna Hedh

42.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 31

For: 330

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Portas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Le Rachinel

NI: Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Casaca, Corbett, Färm, Fazakas, Groote, Herczog, Jöns, Kirilov, Laignel, Lyubcheva

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 252

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Gentvilas, Parvanova, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Harbour, Musotto, Niebler, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Lívia Járóka, Karin Jöns

43.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 47

For: 525

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Pafilis, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 62

ALDE: Budreikaitė

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Hudacký, Olajos, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Reul, Ulmer

PSE: Bulfon, Goebbels

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Harkin, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Meyer Pleite, Triantaphyllides

ITS: Claeys, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Kamall, Lechner, Veneto

PSE: Vigenin

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Mary Lou McDonald

44.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 24/1

For: 500

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Knapman, Louis, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Against: 70

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Mote

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Karas, Pirker, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber

PSE: Berès, Bösch, Bulfon, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Gurmai, Hutchinson, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Mastenbroek, Öger, Paasilinna, Prets, Rothe, Scheele, Trautmann, Van Lancker

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Claeys, Martinez, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PSE: Gebhardt, Vigenin

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anna Hedh

Against: Claude Turmes, Cem Özdemir

45.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 24/2

For: 173

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Cabrnoch, Chmielewski, Duchoň, Gargani, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Karas, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, van Nistelrooij, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Rübig, Samaras, Schierhuber, Seeber, Škottová, Strejček, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Bliznashki, Carlotti, Cercas, Cottigny, Färm, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Gebhardt, Glante, Hänsch, Herczog, Hutchinson, Koterec, Lienemann, Rasmussen, Segelström, Sifunakis, Titley, Westlund

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Against: 365

GUE/NGL: Pflüger

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Goepel, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Assis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Louis

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Siekierski

PSE: Laignel, Liberadzki, Morgan, Skinner

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anna Hedh

Against: Claude Turmes

46.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 20

For: 322

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Mote, Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Gklavakis, Grosch, Gyürk, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Karas, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Pleštinská, Rübig, Samaras, Schierhuber, Seeber, Škottová, Strejček, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hedh, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paşcu, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Kristovskis, Libicki, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 260

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Berès, Bliznashki, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Cottigny, Douay, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Glante, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Haug, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Musacchio, Remek

NI: Rivera

PPE-DE: Coveney, Langendries, McGuinness

PSE: Lienemann, Simpson

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edit Herczog, Henri Weber

47.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 57

For: 564

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Costa, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 26

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei

IND/DEM: Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Lombardo, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Christensen, Corbey, Dobolyi, Gröner, Lehtinen

Verts/ALE: Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter

Abstention: 2

PSE: Vigenin

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Dorette Corbey

48.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 16

For: 279

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Foglietta, La Russa, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 288

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hutchinson

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 8

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Martinez

PPE-DE: Kauppi

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Segelström, Westlund

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alain Hutchinson

Against: Carl Schlyter, Jens Holm, Eva-Britt Svensson

49.   B6-0048/2007 — Lisbon Strategy

Resolution

For: 438

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Costa, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Ventre, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Against: 103

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Busquin, De Keyser, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lienemann, Patrie, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 30

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Konrad, Reul, Wohlin

PSE: Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Douay, Dumitrescu, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Le Foll, Moscovici, Navarro, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, van Buitenen, Jonckheer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Hans-Peter Martin

Abstention: Henri Weber

50.   Hall report A6-0467/2006

Amendment 1

For: 425

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Christova, Ciornei, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fjellner, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, Langen, Lehne, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Krasts, Masiel, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 30

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Kohlíček, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

PPE-DE: Roithová

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Holm, Svensson

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0032

Transportation and illegal detention of prisoners

European Parliament resolution on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (2006/2200(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to its resolution of 15 December 2005 on the presumed use of European countries for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners by the CIA (1),

having regard to its decision of 18 January 2006 setting up a Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (2),

having regard to its resolution of 6 July 2006 on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners, adopted midway through the work of the Temporary Committee (3),

having regard to the delegations which the Temporary Committee sent to the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, Romania, Poland and Portugal,

having regard to the hearings, numbering no fewer than 130, held by the Temporary Committee in the course of its meetings, delegation missions and confidential interviews,

having regard to all the written contributions received by the Temporary Committee or to which it has had access, particularly the confidential documents forwarded to it, notably by the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) and the German Government, or which it has obtained from various sources,

having regard to its resolution of 30 November 2006 on the progress made in the EU towards the Area of freedom, security and justice (AFSJ) (Articles 2 and 39 of the EU Treaty) (4), notably its paragraph 3,

having regard to its resolution of 13 June 2006 on the situation of prisoners at Guantanamo (5),

having regard to Rule 175 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (A6-0020/2007),

A.

whereas, in its resolution of 6 July 2006, Parliament decided that the Temporary Committee would ‘continue its work for the remainder of its established 12-month term, without prejudice to the provisions of Rule 175 of its Rules of Procedure on the possibility of extending the term’,

B.

whereas, in adopting its resolution of 22 November 1990 on the Gladio affair (6), Parliament drew attention, more than 16 years ago, to the existence of clandestine operations involving intelligence services and military organisations without adequate democratic control,

C.

whereas the Member States cannot circumvent the requirements imposed on them by Community and international law by allowing other countries' intelligence services, which are subject to less stringent legal provisions, to operate on their territory; whereas, in addition, the operations of intelligence services are consistent with fundamental rights only if adequate arrangements exist for monitoring them,

D.

whereas the principle of the inviolability of human dignity is enshrined in international human rights law, notably in the preamble to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the preamble to and Article 10 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and whereas that principle is guaranteed by the case law of the European Court of Human Rights; whereas that principle is reiterated in most Member States' constitutions, as well as in Article 1 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (7) and whereas that principle should not be undermined, even for the purposes of security, in times of peace or war,

E.

whereas the principle of inviolability of human dignity underlies every other fundamental right guaranteed by international, European and national human rights instruments, in particular the right to life, the right to freedom from torture and inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment, the right to liberty and security, the right to protection in the event of removal, expulsion or extradition and the right to an effective remedy and to a fair trial,

F.

whereas extraordinary rendition and secret detention involve numerous violations of human rights, in particular violations of the right to liberty and security, the freedom from torture and cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment, the right to an effective remedy, and, in extreme cases, the right to life; whereas, in some cases, where rendition leads to secret detention, it constitutes enforced disappearance,

G.

whereas the prohibition of torture is a peremptory norm of international law (jus cogens) from which no derogation is possible and the obligation to protect against, investigate and sanction torture is an obligation owed by all states (erga omnes), as provided by Article 5 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Article 7 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, Article 3 of the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms (ECHR) and the related case law, Article 4 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union, and national constitutions and laws of the Member States; whereas specific conventions and protocols on torture and monitoring mechanisms adopted at the European and international level demonstrate the importance attached to this inviolable norm by the international community; whereas the use of diplomatic assurances is incompatible with this obligation,

H.

whereas in democracies in which the respect for the rules of law is inherent, the fight against terrorism cannot be won by sacrificing or limiting the very principles that terrorism seeks to destroy, notably, the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms must never be compromised; whereas terrorism can and must be fought by legal means and must be defeated while respecting international and national law,

I.

whereas it is necessary to create efficient legal instruments to combat terrorism within the framework of both international and national law,

J.

whereas the United States (US) Government's strategy to combat terrorism has made use of pervasive instruments to monitor sensitive data relating to European citizens, such as the Passenger Names Record (PNR) agreement, and to monitor bank details through the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (Swift) network,

K.

whereas this report is not intended to be an attack on the secretive nature of the secret services, but rather is intended to denounce the unlawfulness of those secret activities which, in the circumstances under investigation, led to the infringement of national and international law in the absence of appropriate democratic control,

L.

whereas on 6 September 2006, US President George W. Bush confirmed that the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) was operating a secret detention programme outside the United States,

M.

whereas President George W. Bush said that the vital information derived from the extraordinary rendition and secret detention programme had been shared with other countries and that the programme would continue, which raises the strong possibility that some European countries may have received, knowingly or unknowingly, information obtained under torture,

N.

whereas the Temporary Committee has obtained, from a confidential source, records of the informal transatlantic meeting of European Union (EU) and North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) foreign ministers, including US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, on 7 December 2005, confirming that Member States had knowledge of the programme of extraordinary rendition, while all official interlocutors of the Temporary Committee provided inaccurate information about this matter,

O.

whereas the Temporary Committee has obtained, from a confidential source, records of meetings of the Council's Working Party on Public International Law (COJUR) and Transatlantic Relations Working Party (COTRA) with senior representatives of the US Department of State during the first half of 2006 (notably on 8 February and 3 May 2006), while it was provided by the Council Presidency only with a summarised version of these documents; whereas the documents sent by the Council to Parliament concerning those meetings in answer to Parliament's specific request, were incomplete summaries of the proceedings with essential parts missing ,

P.

whereas the fact that those meetings took place was kept from Parliament and absolute secrecy was maintained in relation to their proceedings,

Q.

whereas, in the present resolution, ‘European countries’ should be understood as meaning Member States and candidate and associate countries, as outlined in the mandate of the Temporary Committee adopted on 18 January 2006,

1.

Recalls that terrorism represents one of the main threats to the security of the European Union and that it must be fought with lawful and coordinated efforts by all European governments, in close collaboration with international partners and notably with the United States, along the lines of the strategy defined at United Nations (UN) level; underlines that the fight against terrorism must be fought on the basis of, and in order to protect, our common values of democracy, the rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms; furthermore stresses that all the work carried out by the Temporary Committee is intended to make a contribution towards the development of clear and focused measures in the fight against terrorism, which are commonly accepted and respect national and international law;

2.

Considers that after 11 September 2001, the so-called ‘war on terror’ — in its excesses — has produced a serious and dangerous erosion of human rights and fundamental freedoms, as noted by the outgoing UN Secretary-General Kofi Annan;

3.

Is convinced that the rights of the individual and full respect for human rights contribute to security; considers it necessary that in the relationship between the need for security and the rights of individuals, human rights must always be fully respected, ensuring that suspected terrorists are tried and sentenced while due process is observed;

4.

Emphasises that the positive obligation to respect, protect and promote human rights is binding, regardless of the legal status of the individual concerned, and that any discrimination among nationals of, residents in or any other person entitled to protection from, or otherwise under the jurisdiction of, the Member States must be avoided;

5.

Recalls that the purpose of this resolution, based on the report of the Temporary Committee, is to determine responsibility for the facts that it has been able to examine on the one hand and to consider ways of preventing any repetition of the abuses and violations perpetrated in connection with measures against terrorism on the other;

6.

Notes the statement made by US President George W. Bush on 6 September 2006, according to whom ‘a small number of suspected terrorist leaders and operatives captured during the war have been held and questioned outside the United States, in a separate programme operated by the CIA’, that many of the persons who had been detained there, had subsequently been transferred to Guantanamo and that it is strongly suspected that other prisoners are still held in secret places of detention; notes the report of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) of 2 January 2007 mentioning 26 testimonies of mistreatment in Guantanamo since 11 September 2001;

7.

Deplores, in this context, the inability of the Council — due to the opposition of certain Member States — to adopt conclusions in response to that statement at the General Affairs and External Relations Council of 15 September 2006 , and requests that the Council adopt them urgently in order to dissipate any doubt as to the Member State governments' cooperation with and connivance in the extraordinary rendition and secret prisons programme in the past, present and future;

8.

Calls on the Council and the Member States to issue a clear and forceful declaration calling on the US Government to put an end to the practice of extraordinary arrests and renditions, in line with the position of Parliament;

9.

Deplores the fact that the governments of European countries did not feel the need to ask the US Government for clarifications regarding the existence of secret prisons outside US territory;

10.

Notes the statements by the legal adviser to the US State Department at his meeting on 3 May 2006 with representatives of the Member States meeting within the Council, according to which, in carrying out the extraordinary rendition programme, whose existence he confirmed, the sovereignty of the countries concerned had always been fully respected; notes that his remark was subsequently confirmed at his meeting with the Temporary Committee delegation which visited Washington;

11.

Thanks the former CIA agents who agreed to cooperate with the Temporary Committee, particularly at certain confidential meetings at which they confirmed that the extraordinary rendition programme had already begun during the 1990s;

12.

Welcomes the announcement by the new majority established by the elections to the US Senate that it will investigate the CIA's extraordinary rendition programme; notes that this is further confirmation of the relevance of the work of the Temporary Committee;

13.

Denounces the lack of cooperation of many Member States, and of the Council of the European Union towards the Temporary Committee; stresses that the behaviour of Member States, and in particular the Council and its Presidencies, has fallen far below the standard that Parliament is entitled to expect;

14.

Believes that the serious lack of concrete answers to the questions raised by victims, non-governmental organisations (NGOs), the media and parliamentarians has only served to strengthen the validity of already well-documented allegations;

15.

Stresses the serious and rigorous work undertaken by the judicial authorities of Italy, Germany and Spain and Portugal concerning the allegations that fall within the remit of the Temporary Committee, and invites the judicial authorities in other Member States to act similarly on the basis of the substantial information made available by the Temporary Committee;

16.

Encourages the national parliaments of European countries to continue or launch thorough investigations, in the manner that they consider most appropriate and efficient, into these allegations , including by setting up parliamentary committees of inquiry;

17.

Pays tribute to the world press, in particular the US journalists who were the first to disclose the abuses and breaches of human rights related to extraordinary rendition, thus demonstrating the great democratic tradition of the US press; also recognises the efforts and good work undertaken by several NGOs in relation to these matters, in particular Statewatch, Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch;

18.

Recognises that some information in the report from the Temporary Committee, including the existence of secret CIA prisons, comes from official or unofficial US sources, demonstrating the vitality and selfpolicing inherent in the US democracy;

19.

Expresses its profound gratitude to all victims who had the courage to share their very traumatic experiences with the Temporary Committee;

20.

Calls on all European countries to refrain from taking any action against officials, former officials, journalists or others who, by providing testimony or other information, either to the Temporary Committee or to other investigating bodies, have helped shed light on the system of extraordinary rendition, illegal detention and the transportation of terrorism suspects;

21.

Reiterates its call on the Council, as expressed in its resolution of 6 July 2006, to adopt a common position ruling out the acceptance of mere diplomatic assurances from third countries as a basis for any legal extradition provision, where there are substantial grounds for believing that individuals would be in danger of being subjected to torture or ill-treatment;

Cooperation with EU institutions and international organisations

22.

Deplores the failure by the Council and its Presidency to comply with their obligations to keep Parliament fully informed of the main aspects and basic choices of the common foreign and security policy (CFSP) and of work carried out in the field of police and judicial cooperation in criminal matters pursuant to Articles 21 and 39 of the Treaty on European Union;

23.

Stresses, in this context, that it is wholly unacceptable that the Council should first have concealed and then, at Parliament's request, only supplied piecemeal information on the regular discussions held with senior officials of the US Government, asserting that this was the only available version; furthermore denounces the fact that the Council also referred to the request by the government of a third country that the information remain confidential;

24.

Points out that these shortcomings of the Council implicate all Member State governments since they have collective responsibility as members of the Council;

25.

Is outraged by the proposal which was to have been made by the then Council Presidency to set up a joint framework with the US Government on standards for the rendition of terrorism suspects, as confirmed by those who took part in the meeting of the COJUR and the COTRA with senior representatives of the US Department of State in Brussels on 3 May 2006;

26.

Calls for the disclosure of the results of the discussions conducted with the United States, according to EU Counter-terrorism Coordinator Gijs de Vries, on the definitions of ‘rendition’ and ‘extraordinary rendition’;

27.

Takes note of the fact that the Secretary-General of the Council of the European Union and High Representative for the CFSP, Javier Solana, reaffirmed that Member States must ensure that any measures they take to combat terrorism comply with their obligations under international law; expresses its concern about the omissions in the statements made to the Temporary Committee by the Council and its Secretary- General, regarding the Council's discussions and knowledge of the methods used by the United States in its campaign against terrorism; deplores the fact that he was unable to supplement the evidence already in the possession of the Temporary Committee; asks the Council to disclose all facts and discussions about matters within the remit of the Temporary Committee and to promote a European foreign policy and an international anti-terrorism strategy that respect human rights and fundamental freedoms;

28.

Questions the real substance of the post of EU Counter-terrorism Coordinator occupied by Gijs de Vries, since he was unable to give satisfactory answers to the questions raised by the Temporary Committee; is of the opinion that a revision and strengthening of his competence and power, as well as the increased transparency and monitoring of his activities by Parliament must be undertaken in the near future, so as to enhance the European dimension of the fight against terrorism;

29.

Deplores the refusal by the Director of the European Police Office (Europol), Max-Peter Ratzel, to appear before the Temporary Committee, particularly because it has emerged that liaison officers, in particular for the US intelligence services, were seconded to Europol requests that the Director provide Parliament with comprehensive information concerning the role of those liaison officers, their tasks, the data to which they had access and the conditions of such access;

30.

Thanks Commission Vice-President Franco Frattini for his cooperation with the work of the Temporary Committee and encourages the Commission to step up its work in the context of the continuing efforts to ascertain the truth and prevent any repetition of the facts analysed by the Temporary Committee;

31.

Welcomes, in particular, the commitment shown by Vice-President Frattini to launching a Euro- Atlantic cooperation framework in the fight against international terrorism, with harmonised rules on the protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms;

32.

Thanks Eurocontrol, and notably its Director, for its excellent cooperation and for the very useful information which it shared with the Temporary Committee;

33.

Appreciates the close cooperation which the Temporary Committee has maintained with the Council of Europe, particularly its Parliamentary Assembly and Secretary-General, and encourages its Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights, and its Chairman, Senator Dick Marty, to continue their work; stresses the convergence of the findings of the two committees to date; endorses the recommendations made to the Committee of Ministers by the Secretary-General, Terry Davis;

34.

Expresses its deep concern about the refusals of the former and current Secretaries-General of NATO, Lord Robertson and Jaap de Hoop Scheffer, to appear before the Temporary Committee or with that organisation's rejection of its request for access to the decision taken by the North Atlantic Council on 4 October 2001 concerning the implementation of Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty following the attacks on the United States on 11 September 2001; reiterates its request to make the decision public and at least to provide information on its contents, its past and current implementation, whether it still remains into force and whether CIA flights have operated within its framework;

35.

Thanks the special rapporteurs of the United Nations, Manfred Nowak (on torture) and Martin Scheinin (on the promotion and protection of human rights in connection with counter-terrorism measures) for their contributions to the work of the Temporary Committee, while regretting that it was not possible for the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Louise Arbour, to meet the Temporary Committee; thanks the European Network of Experts on Human Rights and notably its Coordinator, Olivier De Schutter, for their contribution to the works of the Temporary Committee;

Information analysed by the Temporary Committee

Extraordinary rendition and the misuse of airspace and airports

36.

Recalls that the programme of extraordinary rendition is an extra-judicial practice which contravenes established international human rights standards and whereby an individual suspected of involvement in terrorism is illegally abducted, arrested and/or transferred into the custody of US officials and/or transported to another country for interrogation which, in the majority of cases, involves incommunicado detention and torture;

37.

Deplores the fact that the families of the victims are kept in complete ignorance of the fate of their relatives;

38.

Underlines, notwithstanding an intended confusion created by some US representatives in private and public speeches, that extraordinary rendition is a wholly different practice from one that has been used by some European countries, in very exceptional circumstances only, namely the detention or reception into custody in third countries of individuals formally accused of very serious crimes, in order to transfer them to European soil to face criminal charges before a court with all the legal guarantees of a judicial system;

39.

Condemns extraordinary rendition as an illegal instrument used by the United States in the fight against terrorism; condemns, further, the condoning and concealing of the practice, on several occasions, by the secret services and governmental authorities of certain European countries;

40.

Condemns any participation in the interrogation of individuals who are victims of extraordinary rendition, because it represents a deplorable legitimisation of that type of illegal procedure, even where those participating in the interrogation do not bear direct responsibility for the kidnapping, detention, torture or ill-treatment of the victims;

41.

Considers that the practice of extraordinary rendition has been shown to be counterproductive in the fight against terrorism and that extraordinary rendition in fact damages and undermines regular police and judicial procedures against terrorism suspects;

42.

Stresses that at least 1 245 flights operated by the CIA flew into European airspace or stopped over at European airports between the end of 2001 and the end of 2005, to which should be added an unspecified number of military flights for the same purpose; recalls that, on one hand, there may have been more CIA flights than those confirmed by the investigations carried out by the Temporary Committee, while, on the other, not all those flights have been used for extraordinary rendition;

43.

Regrets that European countries have been relinquishing their control over their airspace and airports by turning a blind eye or admitting flights operated by the CIA which, on some occasions, were being used for extraordinary rendition or the illegal transportation of detainees, and recalls their positive obligations arising out of the case law of the European Court of Human Rights, as reiterated by the European Commission for Democracy through Law (Venice Commission);

44.

Is concerned, in particular, that the blanket overflight and stopover clearances granted to CIAoperated aircraft may have been based, inter alia, on the NATO agreement on the implementation of Article 5 of the North Atlantic Treaty, adopted on 4 October 2001;

45.

Notes that the US Supreme Court ruling which calls for the closure of the Guantanamo prison states that the majority of detainees at the Cuban base came from Afghanistan and must therefore have transited through Europe;

46.

Recalls that Article 1 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation (the Chicago Convention) establishes the principle that contracting States have complete and exclusive sovereignty over the airspace above its territory, and accordingly does not imply any exclusion from the States' full responsibility for the observance of human rights within their territory, including the airspace above it;

47.

Emphasises that the CIA has been using civil aviation rules to bypass the legal obligations for state aircraft, including those operated by the military and the police, as provided in the Chicago Convention; recalls that Article 4 of the Chicago Convention provides that: ‘Each contracting State agrees not to use civil aviation for any purpose inconsistent with the aims of this Convention’;

48.

Confirms, in view of the additional information received during the second part of the proceedings of the Temporary Committee, that it is unlikely that certain European governments were unaware of the extraordinary rendition activities taking place in their territory;

49.

Stresses that the Temporary Committee's working documents Nos 7 and 8 (8) provide additional information about the extraordinary renditions analysed by the committee, as well as of the companies linked to the CIA, the aircraft used by the CIA and the European countries in which CIA aircraft made stopovers;

ITALY

50.

Deplores the fact that the representatives of the current and former Italian Governments who are or were responsible for the Italian secret services declined the invitation to appear before the Temporary Committee;

51.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition by the CIA of the Egyptian cleric Abu Omar, who had been granted asylum in Italy and who was abducted in Milan on 17 February 2003, transferred from Milan to the NATO military base of Aviano by car, and then flown, via the NATO military base of Ramstein in Germany, to Egypt, where he was held incommunicado and tortured;

52.

Condemns the active role played by a carabinieri marshal and certain officials of the Italian military security and intelligence services (SISMI) in the abduction of Abu Omar, as shown by the judicial investigation and the evidence collated by Milan's Public Prosecutor Armando Spataro;

53.

Concludes, and deplores the fact, that General Nicolò Pollari, former Director of SISMI, concealed the truth while appearing before the Temporary Committee on 6 March 2006, when he stated that Italian agents had played no part in any CIA kidnapping and that SISMI was not aware of the plan to kidnap Abu Omar;

54.

Considers it very likely, in view of the involvement of SISMI, that the Italian Government of the day was aware of the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar from within its territory;

55.

Thanks Public Prosecutor Spataro for his testimony to the Temporary Committee, applauds the efficient and independent investigations he carried out in order to shed light on the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar and fully endorses his conclusions and the decision of the GUP (Giudice dell'Udienza Preliminare) to bring to judgment 26 US citizens, CIA agents, 7 senior SISMI officials, a carabiniere from Raggruppamento Operativo Speciale (ROS, Special operations group), and the assistant editor of the ‘Libero’ daily newspaper; welcomes the opening of the proceedings at the Milan Court;

56.

Regrets that the abduction of Abu Omar jeopardised Public Prosecutor Spataro's investigation into the terrorist network to which Abu Omar was connected; recalls that had Abu Omar not been illegally seized and transported to another country, he would have faced a regular and fair trial in Italy;

57.

Takes note that the testimony provided by General Pollari is inconsistent with a number of documents found on SISMI premises and confiscated by Milan prosecutors; considers that such documents show that SISMI was regularly informed by the CIA about the detention of Abu Omar in Egypt;

58.

Deeply regrets that the SISMI board systematically misled, among others, Milan prosecutors, with the aim of jeopardising the investigation into the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar; is extremely concerned about the fact that the SISMI board appeared to be working to a parallel agenda, and about the lack of appropriate internal and governmental controls; requests the Italian Government to remedy the situation urgently by establishing enhanced parliamentary and governmental controls;

59.

Condemns the fact that Italian journalists investigating the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar were illegally pursued, their telephone conversations were tapped and their computers were confiscated; stresses that testimonies from those journalists have been of the utmost benefit to the work of the Temporary Committee;

60.

Criticises the length of time that it took for the Italian Government to decide to remove from office and replace General Pollari;

61.

Regrets that the documents on US-Italian cooperation in the fight against terrorism, which would have assisted the investigation into the extraordinary rendition of Abu Omar, were classified by the former Italian Government and that the current government has confirmed the classified status of these documents;

62.

Urges the Italian Minister of Justice to process, as soon as possible, the requests for extradition of the 26 US citizens referred to, for the purpose of standing trial in Italy;

63.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition of Italian citizen Abou Elkassim Britel, who was arrested in Pakistan in March 2002 by the Pakistani police and interrogated by US and Pakistani officials, and subsequently rendered to the Moroccan authorities and imprisoned in the detention facility ‘Temara’, where he remains detained; emphasises that the criminal investigations in Italy against Abou Elkassim Britel were closed with no charges having been brought;

64.

Regrets that, according to the documentation provided to the Temporary Committee by Abou Elkassim Britel's lawyer, the Italian Ministry of Internal Affairs was in ‘constant cooperation’ with foreign secret services concerning the case of Abou Elkassim Britel, following his arrest in Pakistan;

65.

Urges the Italian Government to take concrete steps in order to obtain the immediate release of Abou Elkassim Britel and ensure that any judicial proceedings against Abu Omar can be prosecuted in the Court of Milan;

66.

Deeply regrets that Italian territory was used by the CIA to make a stopover during the flight that was used to carry out the extraordinary rendition of Maher Arar, who gave testimony to the Temporary Committee, from the United States to Syria, via Rome;

67.

Notes the 46 stopovers made by CIA-operated aircraft at Italian airports and expresses serious concern about the purpose of those flights which came from or were bound for countries linked with extraordinary rendition circuits and the transfer of detainees;

THE UNITED KINGDOM

68.

Welcomes the meeting in London with the UK Minister for Europe and the fact that the UK Government supplied documents and explanations; notes that the UK authorities could not answer all the questions raised by the Temporary Committee delegation to London;

69.

Takes note of the declarations made by UK Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Margaret Beckett, in a written response to a parliamentary question whereby she admitted that the UK Government had been aware of a secret CIA prison network before US President George W. Bush acknowledged its existence in September 2006; asks the UK Government to state whether it has raised the issue with the US authorities and whether, and, if so, when, it informed or discussed the issue with other European governments;

70.

Thanks the UK's All-Party Parliamentary Group on Extraordinary Renditions (APPG), comprising members of the House of Commons and the House of Lords, for its work and for providing the Temporary Committee delegation to London with a number of highly valuable documents;

71.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition of Bisher Al-Rawi, an Iraqi citizen and resident in the United Kingdom, and Jamil El-Banna, a Jordanian citizen and resident in the United Kingdom, who were arrested by Gambian authorities in Gambia in November 2002, turned over to US agents, and flown to Afghanistan and then to Guantanamo, where they remain detained in the absence of a trial or any form of judicial assistance;

72.

Points out that the telegrams from the UK security service MI5 to an unspecified foreign government, which were released to the Chairman of the APPG, Andrew Tyrie, suggest that the abduction of Bisher Al-Rawi and Jamil El-Banna was facilitated by partly erroneous information supplied by MI5;

73.

Criticises the unwillingness of the UK Government to provide consular assistance to Bisher Al-Rawi and Jamil El-Banna on the grounds that they are not UK citizens;

74.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition, on two occasions, of Binyam Mohammed, Ethiopian citizen and resident in the United Kingdom; points out that Binyam Mohammed has been held in at least two secret detention facilities, in addition to military prisons;

75.

Is deeply disturbed by the testimony of Binyam Mohammed's lawyer, who gave an account of the most horrific torture endured by his client to the official delegation of the Temporary Committee to the United Kingdom;

76.

Emphasises that the former UK Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Jack Straw, conceded in December 2005 that UK intelligence officials met Binyam Mohammed when he was arrested in Pakistan; points out in this respect that some of the questions put by the Moroccan officials to Binyam Mohammed appear to have been inspired by information supplied by the United Kingdom;

77.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition of UK citizen Martin Mubanga, who met the official delegation of the Temporary Committee to the United Kingdom, and who was arrested in Zambia in March 2002 and subsequently flown to Guantanamo; regrets the fact that Martin Mubanga was interrogated by UK officials at Guantanamo, where he was detained and tortured for four years without trial or any form of judicial assistance and then released without charge;

78.

Takes note of the testimony to the Temporary Committee by Craig Murray, former UK Ambassador to Uzbekistan, on the exchange of intelligence obtained under torture and the legal opinion of Michael Wood, former legal advisor to the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office;

79.

Expresses its concern about Michael Wood's legal opinion, according to which receiving or possessing information extracted under torture, insofar as there is no direct participation in the torture, is not per se prohibited by the UN Convention against Torture and other Cruel, Inhumane or Degrading Treatment or Punishment; expresses its condemnation of any attempt to obtain information by means of torture, regardless of who is involved;

80.

Notes the 170 stopovers made by CIA-operated aircraft at UK airports, and expresses serious concern about the purpose of those flights which came from or were bound for countries linked with extraordinary rendition circuits and the transfer of detainees; deplores the stopovers at UK airports of aircraft that have been shown to have been used by the CIA, on other occasions, for the extraordinary rendition of Bisher Al-Rawi, Jamil El-Banna, Abou Elkassim Britel, Khaled El-Masri, Binyam Mohammed, Abu Omar and Maher Arar and for the expulsion of Ahmed Agiza and Mohammed El Zari;

GERMANY

81.

Acknowledges the good cooperation on the part of the German Government by providing restricted documents to the Chairman and the rapporteur of the Temporary Committee; regrets, on the other hand, that no representative of the German Government was able to appear before the Temporary Committee;

82.

Welcomes the excellent work of the German parliamentary inquiry committee and expresses its full support for the continuation of that committee's work;

83.

Thanks Munich Public Prosecutor Martin Hofmann for his testimony to the Temporary Committee and applauds all ongoing judicial inquiries in Germany; notes and welcomes the fact that the Munich Court has issued warrants for the arrest of 13 suspected CIA agents in connection with the illegal abduction and wrongful imprisonment of Khaled el-Masri, and expects the German Government to take all necessary steps to obtain their extradition from the United States;

84.

Thanks the German Parliament inquiry committee for having examined the case of Khaled El-Masri; takes note that, to date, the committee's inquiries have shown that there was no involvement of the German authorities in the illegal abduction; looks forward to the final conclusions by the German Parliament inquiry committee into this matter;

85.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition of Murat Kurnaz, a Turkish citizen resident in Germany, who gave testimony to the Temporary Committee and who was arrested in Pakistan in November 2001, transferred to the US units across the border in Afghanistan by the Pakistani police on no legal basis and with no judicial assistance, and finally flown to Guantanamo at the end of January 2002, whence he was released on 24 August 2006 without charge, having been tortured in all the locations where he had been held;

86.

Points out that, according to information given by Murat Kurnaz's lawyer and information provided by the German authorities, there was a prospect of the release of Murat Kurnaz from Guantanamo in 2002 but this was not accepted by the German authorities; notes that on many occasions since 2002, Murat Kurnaz's lawyer was told by the German Government that it was impossible to open negotiations with the US Government on his release because Murat Kurnaz was a Turkish citizen; notes that according to information available to the Temporary Committee as early as at the end of October 2002, Murat Kurnaz posed no terrorist threat; expects a full clarification of all relevant actions or failures to act on the part of the German authorities by the German Parliament inquiry committee and welcomes the fact that those inquiries have already begun;

87.

Regrets the fact that Murat Kurnaz was interrogated twice, in 2002 and in 2004, by German officials at Guantanamo, where he was detained subject to neither a formal charge nor a trial and without judicial assistance; regrets the fact that German officials denied him any assistance and were interested only in questioning him;

88.

Fully supports the investigation launched by the public prosecutor in Potsdam , transferred to the Public Prosecutor in Tübingen/Karlsruhe on 25 October 2006, into unknown perpetrators in order to establish whether Murat Kurnaz was ill-treated in Afghanistan by German soldiers belonging to the Kommando Spezialkräfte (KSK), the German army's special operational forces, before being sent to Guantanamo;

89.

Notes that during his interrogation, Murat Kurnaz was confronted with details from his personal life; notes that this gives rise to the suspicion that, even before his departure from Germany, he was the subject of surveillance of a closeness which can normally be undertaken only by domestic intelligence services;

90.

Appreciates the German Government's initiative in January 2006 which led to the release of Murat Kurnaz;

91.

Condemns the extraordinary rendition of the German citizen Mohammed Zammar, who was arrested without formal charge on 8 December 2001 at Casablanca airport in Morocco and detained and tortured in Morocco and Syria;

92.

Notes that, according to a confidential institutional source, on 26 November 2001 the German Federal Criminal Police Office provided details of Mohammed Zammar's whereabouts to the FBI, and that this facilitated Mohammed Zammar's arrest;

93.

Points out that, subsequently to a meeting between the officials of the German Federal Chancellery and Syrian intelligence officials in July 2002, German prosecutors dropped charges against several Syrian citizens in Germany while the Syrian authorities allowed German officials to interrogate Mohammed Zammar in the Syrian prison Far' Falastin, which has been confirmed by a confidential institutional source; regrets that Mohammed Zammar was interrogated by German agents in that prison;

94.

Calls on the German Bundestag's First Committee of Inquiry, in the context of the forthcoming expansion of its remit, to investigate the case which recently came to light involving the illegal rendition of the Egyptian citizen and long-term resident in Germany, Abdel-Halim Khafagy; Abdel-Halim Khafagy was probably arrested in Bosnia and Herzegovina in September 2001 on suspicion of being a terrorist and abducted to a prison on the US ‘Eagle Base’ military base in Tuzla, where he was severely mistreated and detained under inhumane conditions;

95.

Is deeply concerned at information contained in an unclassified document made available to the Temporary Committee which shows that the illegal rendition of at least six Algerians from Tuzla via Incirlik to Guantanamo was planned at the US European Command (USEUCOM) military base near Stuttgart; calls on the German Bundestag to investigate without delay whether those alleged renditions involved breaches of the Forces Status Agreement or other agreements or treaties concluded with US military forces on German territory, whether further illegal renditions were planned by USEUCOM and whether German liaison officers were involved in any way;

96.

Notes the 336 stopovers made by CIA-operated aircraft at German airports and expresses serious concern about the purpose of those flights which came from or were bound for countries linked with extraordinary rendition circuits and the transfer of detainees; deplores the stopovers in Germany of aircraft that have been shown to have been used by the CIA, on other occasions, for the extraordinary renditions of Bisher Al-Rawi, Jamil El-Banna, Abou Elkassim Britel, Khaled El-Masri, Binyam Mohammed, Abu Omar and Maher Arar and for the expulsion of Ahmed Agiza and Mohammed El Zari; is particularly concerned that one of the flights referred to was destined for Guantanamo; strongly encourages the German authorities further to investigate that flight;

97.

Notes the allegations concerning the temporary detention and mistreatment of suspected terrorists at the US military prison in Mannheim-Blumenau, welcomes the investigations opened by the Federal Public Prosecutor's Office and hopes that the German Bundestag and/or the competent committee of inquiry will investigate this case more closely;

SWEDEN