7.2.2015   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 31/25


COUNCIL DECISION (EU) 2015/190

of 5 February 2015

appointing the members and alternate members of the Committee of the Regions for the period from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 300(3) and Article 305 thereof,

Having regard to Council Decision 2014/930/EU of 16 December 2014 determining the composition of the Committee of the Regions (1),

Having regard to the proposals made by each Member State,

Whereas:

(1)

Article 300(3) of the Treaty requires that members or alternate members of the Committee of the Regions, besides being representatives of regional or local bodies, either hold a regional or local authority electoral mandate or are politically accountable to an elected assembly.

(2)

Article 305 of the Treaty provides for the members of the Committee of the Regions and an equal number of alternate members to be appointed by the Council for five years in accordance with the proposals made by each Member State.

(3)

As the term of office of the members and alternate members of the Committee of the Regions expired on 25 January 2015, it was necessary to appoint new members and alternate members.

(4)

On 26 January 2015, the Council adopted Decision (EU) 2015/116 (2) appointing the members and alternate members proposed by the Belgian, Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, Estonian, Irish, Greek, Spanish, French, Croatian, Italian, Cypriot, Latvian, Lithuanian, Luxembourg, Hungarian, Maltese, Dutch, Austrian, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovenian, Slovak, Finnish, and Swedish Governments, 23 members and 23 alternate members proposed by the German Government and 18 members and 16 alternate members proposed by the Polish Government for the period from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020. Members and alternate members whose nominations had not been communicated to the Council by 22 January 2015 could not be included in Decision (EU) 2015/116.

(5)

On 2 February 2015 and on 3 February 2015, the list of members and alternate members proposed by the UK Government as well as the list containing one member and one alternate member proposed by the German Government were submitted to the Council. Those members and alternate members should be appointed for the same period running from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020 as the members and alternate members appointed by Decision (EU) 2015/116. This Decision should therefore apply retroactively from 26 January 2015. A third Decision appointing the remaining members and alternate members of the Committee of the Regions for the period from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020 will be adopted at a later date,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The following are hereby appointed to the Committee of the Regions for the period from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020:

as members, the persons listed by Member State in Annex I;

as alternate members, the persons listed by Member State in Annex II.

Article 2

This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its adoption.

It shall take effect on 26 January 2015.

Done at Brussels, 5 February 2015.

For the Council

The President

E. RINKĒVIČS


(1)  OJ L 365, 19.12.2014, p. 143.

(2)  Decision (EU) 2015/116 of the Council of 26 January 2015 appointing the members and alternate members of the Committee of the Regions for the period from 26 January 2015 to 25 January 2020 (OJ L 20, 27.1.2015, p. 42).


ANNEX I

ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ I — ANEXO I — PŘÍLOHA I — BILAG I — ANHANG I — I LISA — ΠΑΡΑΡΤΗΜΑ Ι — ANNEX I — ANNEXE I — PRILOG I — ALLEGATO I — I PIELIKUMS — I PRIEDAS — I. MELLÉKLET — ANNESS I — BIJLAGE I — ZAŁĄCZNIK I — ANEXO I — ANEXA I — PRÍLOHA I — PRILOGA I — LIITE I — BILAGA I

Членове/Miembros/Členové/Medlemmer/Mitglieder/Liikmed/Μέλη/Members/Membres/Članovi/Membri/Locekļi/Nariai/Tagok/Membri/Leden/Członkowie/Membros/Membri/Členovia/Člani/Jäsenet/Ledamöter

DEUTSCHLAND

Frau Marion WALSMANN

Mitglied des Thüringer Landtags

UNITED KINGDOM

 

Cllr Stephen ALAMBRITIS

Leader of London Borough of Merton

 

Mr Michael ANTONIW

Assembly Member for Pontypridd

 

Cllr Sir Albert BORE

Member of Birmingham City Council

 

Cllr Robert Charles BRIGHT

Leader of Newport City Council

 

Cllr Anthony Gerard BUCHANAN

Councillor East Renfrewshire Council

 

Cllr Joseph COONEY

Leader of Pendle Council

 

Cllr Andrew Varah COOPER

Member of Kirklees Council

 

Cllr Trevor CUMMINGS

Member of Ards Borough Council

 

Jeremy Roger EVANS

Assembly Member Greater London Authority

 

Ms Megan FEARON

Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly

 

Ms Patricia Josephine FERGUSON

Constituency member for Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn

 

Cllr Robert Ian Neilson GORDON

Member of Hertfordshire Council

 

Cllr Judith HUGHES

Member of Kirklees Council

 

Cllr Gordon Charles KEYMER

Leader of Tandridge District Council

 

Cllr Margaret Ann LISHMAN

Member of Burnley Council

 

Cllr Cormack MCCHORD

Councillor for Stirling

 

Mr William Stewart MAXWELL

MSP for West of Scotland

 

Cllr Kevin PEEL

Member of Manchester City Council

 

Cllr Dorothy SHARPE

Member of East Riding of Yorkshire Council

 

Cllr Jill SHORTLAND

Member of Somerset Council

 

Cllr Harvey SIGGS

Member of Mendip Council

 

Cllr Judith Anne WALLACE

Member of North Tyneside Council

 

Cllr Paul WATSON

Leader, Sunderland Council

 

Cllr Emily WESTLEY

Member of Hastings Council


ANNEX II

ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ II — ANEXO II — PŘÍLOHA II — BILAG II — ANHANG II — II LISA — ΠΑΡΑΡΤΗΜΑ IΙ — ANNEX II — ANNEXE II — PRILOG II — ALLEGATO II — II PIELIKUMS — II PRIEDAS — II. MELLÉKLET — ANNESS II — BIJLAGE II — ZAŁĄCZNIK II — ANEXO II — ANEXA II — PRÍLOHA II — PRILOGA II — LIITE II — BILAGA II

Заместник-членове/Suplentes/Náhradníci/Suppleanter/Stellvertreter/Asendusliikmed/Αναπληρωτές/Alternate members/Suppléants/Zamjenici članova/Supplenti/Aizstājēji/Pakaitiniai nariai/Póttagok/Membri Supplenti/Plaatsvervangers/Zastępcy członków/Suplentes/Supleanți/Náhradníci/Nadomestni člani/Varajäsenet/Suppleanter

DEUTSCHLAND

Frau Dorothea MARX

Mitglied des Thüringer Landtags

UNITED KINGDOM

 

Cllr Sanchia ALASIA

Member of London Borough of Barking & Dagenham

 

Jennette ARNOLD

Assembly Member Greater London Authority

 

Cllr Shurma BATSON

Member of Stevenage Council

 

Cllr Zahid Mehmood CHAUHAN

Member of Oldham Council

 

Cllr John Paul FINDLOW

Member of Cheshire East Council

 

Cllr Gillian FORD

Member of London Borough of Havering

 

Cllr Barbara GRANT

East Renfrewshire Council

 

Cllr Suzanne Ellen GROCOTT

Member of London Borough of Merton

 

Cllr Arnold HATCH

Member of Craigavon Borough Council

 

Cllr Doreen HUDDART

Member of Newcastle City Council

 

Cllr Ronald Arvon HUGHES

Member of Conwy County Borough Council

 

Mr James Robert HUME

Regional List member for South of Scotland

 

Cllr Imran HUSSAIN

Member of Bradford Council

 

Cllr Geoffrey KNIGHT

Member of Lancaster Council

 

Sir James Angus Rhoderick MCGRIGOR

Regional List Member for the Highlands and Islands

 

Mr Fearghal MCKINNEY

Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly

 

Cllr Robert John PRICE

Leader of Oxford Council

 

Cllr Gary ROBINSON

Leader Shetland Islands Council

 

Cllr Linda ROBINSON

Member of Wychavon Council

 

Cllr Sarah Elizabeth RUSSELL

Member of Derby Council

 

Cllr David SHAKESPEARE

Member of Wycombe Council

 

Rhodri Glyn THOMAS

Assembly Member for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

 

Cllr Kay TWITCHEN

Member of Essex County Council

 

Cllr Martin John Beresford VEAL

Chairman, Bath & North East Somerset Council