20.3.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 74/18


MINUTES

(2008/C 74 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

RECENT REPRESSION OF DEMONSTRATIONS IN RUSSIA

Pasqualina Napoletano, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Hannes Swoboda, Reino Paasilinna and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on repression of demonstrations in Russia (B6-0172/2007)

Alexander Lambsdorff, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Marco Cappato, Henrik Lax and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on repression of opposition demonstrations on 14 and 15 April in Moscow and St Petersburg (B6-0175/2007)

Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Konrad Szymański, Adam Bielan, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki, Inese Vaidere, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Wojciech Roszkowski, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Gintaras Didžiokas, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the opposition demonstrations on 14 and 15 April in Moscow and St Petersburg (B6-0178/2007)

Bart Staes, Milan Horáček and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on recent repression of demonstrations in Russia (B6-0179/2007)

Edward McMillan-Scott, Bernd Posselt, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Tunne Kelam, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on recent repression of demonstrations in Russia (B6-0182/2007)

Vittorio Agnoletto and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on recent repression of demonstrations in Russia (B6-0186/2007)

II.

KIDNAPPING IN GAZA OF THE JOURNALIST ALAN JOHNSTON

Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the case of Alan Johnston, a BBC journalist who was kidnapped in Gaza on 12 March 2007 (B6-0159/2007)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Richard Howitt and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Alan Johnston, a BBC journalist kidnapped in Gaza (B6-0161/2007)

Elizabeth Lynne, Chris Davies and Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Alan Johnston, a BBC journalist kidnapped in Gaza (B6-0174/2007)

Francis Wurtz, Luisa Morgantini and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Alan Johnston, a BBC journalist kidnapped in Gaza (B6-0177/2007)

Margrete Auken, Jill Evans and Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Alan Johnston, a BBC journalist kidnapped in Gaza (B6-0180/2007)

Ioannis Kasoulides, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Simon Coveney and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the kidnapping in Gaza of the journalist Alan Johnston (B6-0184/2007)

III.

HUMAN RIGHTS SITUATION IN THE PHILIPPINES

Pasqualina Napoletano and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the human rights situation in the Philippines (B6-0160/2007)

Jules Maaten and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Philippines (B6-0173/2007)

Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in the Philippines (B6-0176/2007)

Frithjof Schmidt, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on breaches of human rights in the Philippines (B6-0181/2007)

Thomas Mann, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the human rights situation in the Philippines (B6-0183/2007)

Gintaras Didžiokas, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the human rights situation in the Philippines (B6-0185/2007)

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

3.   Vote on request for urgent procedure

Council request for the application of urgent procedure (Rule 134) for:

* Proposal for a Council regulation on organic production and labelling of organic products (COM(2005)0671 — C6-0032/2006 — 2005/0278(CNS)) — AGRI Committee

The following spoke: Marie-Hélène Aubert (rapporteur for the AGRI Committee) spoke.

The request for urgent procedure was rejected.

4.   Discharge for the financial year 2005 (debate)

2005 Discharge: Section III — Commission

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section III — Commission [SEC(2006)0916 — C6-0263/2006 — 2006/2070(DEC) — SEC(2006)0915 — C6-0262/2006 — 2006/2070(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A6-0095/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section I — European Parliament

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section I — European Parliament [C6-0465/2006 — 2006/2071(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A6-0094/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section II — Council

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section II — Council [C6-0466/2006 — 2006/2072(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0108/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section IV — Court of Justice

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section IV — Court of Justice [C6-0467/2006 — 2006/2073(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0109/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section V — Court of Auditors

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section V — Court of Auditors [C6-0468/2006 — 2006/2074(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0107/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section VI — Economic and Social Committee

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee [C6-0469/2006 — 2006/2075(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0110/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section VII — Committee of the Regions

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VII — Committee of the Regions [C6-0470/2006 — 2006/2076(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0106/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman [C6-0471/2006 — 2006/2063(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0104/2007)

2005 Discharge: Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0472/2006 — 2006/2170(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0111/2007)

2005 Discharge: sixth, seventh, eighth and ninth European Development Funds

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 [COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006 — 2006/2169(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Mogens N. J. Camre (A6-0115/2007)

Discharge 2005: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2005 [C6-0386/2006 — 2006/2153(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0097/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2005 [C6-0387/2006 — 2006/2154(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0098/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Agency for Reconstruction

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2005 [C6-0388/2006 — 2006/2155(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0116/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia for the financial year 2005 [C6-0389/2006 — 2006/2156(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0118/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2005 [C6-0390/2006 — 2006/2157(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0100/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Environment Agency

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0391/2006 — 2006/2158(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0103/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work for the financial year 2005 [C6-0392/2006 — 2006/2159(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0105/2007)

2005 Discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2005 [C6-0393/2006 — 2006/2160(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0101/2007)

Discharge 2005: European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products for the financial year 2005 [C6-0394/2006 — 2006/2161(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0099/2007)

2005 Discharge: Eurojust

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of Eurojust for the financial year 2005 [C6-0395/2006 — 2006/2162(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0120/2007)

2005 Discharge 2005: European Training Foundation

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2005 [C6-0396/2006 — 2006/2163(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0113/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0397/2006 — 2006/2164(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0114/2007)

2005 Discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0398/2006 — 2006/2165(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0121/2007)

Discharge 2005: European Food Safety Authority

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2005 [C6-0399/2006 — 2006/2166(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0112/2007)

Discharge 2005: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

Report on the discharge for the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2005 [C6-0400/2006 — 2006/2167(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0119/2007)

Discharge 2005: European Network and Information Security Agency

Report on the discharge for the implementation of the budget of the European Network and Information Security Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0401/2006 — 2006/2168(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0102/2007)

Salvador Garriga Polledo introduced the report (A6-0095/2007).

Bart Staes introduced the report (A6-0094/2007).

Daniel Caspary introduced the reports A6-0108/2007, A6-0109/2007, A6-0107/2007, A6-0110/2007, A6-0106/2007, A6-0104/2007 and A6-0111/2007.

Mogens N. J. Camre introduced the report A6-0115/2007.

Edit Herczog introduced the reports A6-0097/2007, A6-0098/2007, A6-0116/2007, A6-0118/2007, A6-0100/2007, A6-0103/2007, A6-0105/2007, A6-0101/2007, A6-0099/2007, A6-0120/2007, A6-0113/2007, A6-0114/2007, A6-0121/2007, A6-0112/2007, A6-0119/2007 and A6-0102/2007.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Ralf Walter (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee) (A6-0095/2007 and A6-0115/2007), Jutta Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee) (A6-0095/2007, A6-0103/2007, A6-0112/2007 and A6-0119/2007), Michael Cramer (draftsman of the opinion of the TRAN Committee) (A6-0095/2007 and A6-0121/2007), Helga Trüpel (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee) (A6-0095/2007), Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee) (A6-0095/2007 and A6-0120/2007), Lissy Gröner (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee) (A6-0095/2007), Véronique Mathieu, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dan Jørgensen, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the UEN Group, and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ashley Mote, on behalf of the ITS Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Esther De Lange, Edith Mastenbroek, Bill Newton Dunn, Janusz Wojciechowski, Paul van Buitenen, Jiří Maštálka, John Whittaker, Alexander Stubb, Paulo Casaca, Kyösti Virrankoski, Ingeborg Gräßle, Herbert Bösch, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, José Javier Pomés Ruiz, Szabolcs Fazakas, James Elles, Markus Ferber, Siim Kallas and Bart Staes.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.30, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.31, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.32, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.5, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.6, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.7, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.33, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.8, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.9, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.10, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.11, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.12, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.34, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.13, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.14, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.15, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.16, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.17, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.18, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.19, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item.7.20, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.21, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.22, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.23, Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.24 and Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.25.

5.   Combating HIV/Aids within the EU and in the neighbouring countries 2006-2009 (debate)

Report on combating HIV/AIDS within the European Union and in the neighbouring countries, 2006-2009 [2006/2232(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Georgs Andrejevs (A6-0091/2007)

Georgs Andrejevs introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ulla Schmidt (President-in-Office of the Council) and Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Zita Gurmai (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Antonios Trakatellis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Dorette Corbey, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bogusław Rogalski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Michael Cashman (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Åsa Westlund, Karin Scheele, Ulla Schmidt and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.04.2007, Item 7.35.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.50 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

6.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Vicente Fox, the former President of Mexico, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

7.1.   EC-Malaysia Agreement on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Government of Malaysia on certain aspects of air services [COM(2006)0619 — C6-0004/2007 — 2006/0202(CNS)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0093/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0102)

7.2.   Europol staff salaries and allowances * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the initiative by the Republic of Finland with a view to the adoption of a Council decision adjusting the basic salaries and allowances applicable to Europol staff [16333/2006 — C6-0047/2007 — 2007/0801(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0136/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0103)

Richard Corbett suggested that all the reports under the simplified procedure be put to the vote collectively (Rule 131) (the President said that he was unable to agree to the suggestion).

7.3.   Tariff quotas for imports into Bulgaria and Romania of raw cane sugar * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation opening tariff quotas for imports into Bulgaria and Romania of raw cane sugar for supply to refineries in the marketing years 2006/2007, 2007/2008 and 2008/2009 [COM(2006)0798 — C6-0003/2007 — 2006/0261(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (A6-0072/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENT, and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0104)

7.4.   Waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger [2006/2198(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Francesco Enrico Speroni (A6-0140/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0105)

7.5.   Discharge 2005: Section IV, Court of Justice (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section IV — Court of Justice [C6-0467/2006 -2006/2073(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0109/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0106)

7.6.   Discharge 2005: Section V, Court of Auditors (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section V — Court of Auditors [C6-0468/2006 — 2006/2074(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0107/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0107)

7.7.   Discharge 2005: Section VI, European Economic and Social Committee (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee [C6-0469/2006 — 2006/2075(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0110/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0108)

7.8.   Discharge 2005: Section VIIIA, European Ombudsman (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman [C6-0471/2006 — 2006/2063(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0104/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0109)

7.9.   Discharge 2005: Section VIIIB, European Data Protection Supervisor (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0472/2006 — 2006/2170(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0111/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0110)

7.10.   Discharge 2005: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th EDFs (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 [COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006 — 2006/2169(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Mogens N. J. Camre (A6-0115/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0111)

7.11.   Discharge 2005: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training for the financial year 2005 [C6-0386/2006 — 2006/2153(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0097/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0112)

7.12.   Discharge 2005: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions for the financial year 2005 [C6-0387/2006 — 2006/2154(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0098/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0113)

7.13.   Discharge 2005: European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia for the financial year 2005 [C6-0389/2006 — 2006/2156(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0118/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0114)

7.14.   Discharge 2005: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2005 [C6-0390/2006 — 2006/2157(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0100/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0115)

7.15.   Discharge 2005: European Environment Agency (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0391/2006 — 2006/2158(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0103/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0116)

7.16.   Discharge 2005: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work for the financial year 2005 [C6-0392/2006 — 2006/2159(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0105/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0117)

7.17.   Discharge 2005: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2005 [C6-0393/2006 — 2006/2160(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0101/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0118)

7.18.   Discharge 2005: European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products for the financial year 2005 [C6-0394/2006 — 2006/2161(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0099/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0119)

7.19.   Discharge 2005: Eurojust (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of Eurojust for the financial year 2005 [C6-0395/2006 — 2006/2162(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0120/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 19)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0120)

7.20.   Discharge 2005: European Training Foundation (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2005 [C6-0396/2006 — 2006/2163(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0113/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 20)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0121)

7.21.   Discharge 2005: European Maritime Safety Agency (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0397/2006 — 2006/2164(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0114/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 21)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0122)

7.22.   Discharge 2005: European Aviation Safety Agency (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0398/2006 — 2006/2165(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0121/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 22)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0123)

7.23.   Discharge 2005: European Food Safety Authority (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2005 [C6-0399/2006 — 2006/2166(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0112/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 23)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0124)

7.24.   Discharge 2005: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2005 [C6-0400/2006 — 2006/2167(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0119/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 24)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0125)

7.25.   Discharge 2005: European Network and Information Security Agency (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the discharge for the implementation of the budget of the European Network and Information Security Agency for the financial year 2005 [C6-0401/2006 — 2006/2168(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0102/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 25)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS 1 and 2 and MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0126)

7.26.   Payment services in the internal market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on payment services in the internal market and amending Directives 97/7/EC, 2000/12/EC and 2002/65/EC [COM(2005)0603 — C6-0411/2005 — 2005/0245(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean-Paul Gauzès (A6-0298/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 26)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0127)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0127)

The following spoke:

Jean-Paul Gauzès (rapporteur), who recommended that amendment 287 be rejected;

Pervenche Berès, who moved an oral amendment with a view to adding a new citation to the legislative resolution. The oral amendment was incorporated.

7.27.   Quota system in relation to the production of potato starch * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1868/94 establishing a quota system in relation to the production of potato starch [COM(2006)0827 — C6-0046/2007 — 2006/0268(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Janusz Wojciechowski (A6-0137/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 27)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0128)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0128)

The following spoke:

Janusz Wojciechowski (rapporteur) on amendment 8.

7.28.   Future enlargements and cohesion (vote)

Report on the consequences of future enlargements on the effectiveness of cohesion policy [2006/2107(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Markus Pieper (A6-0087/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 28)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Markus Pieper (rapporteur) spoke.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0129)

The following spoke:

Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 26, which was incorporated (the oral amendment as amended was then rejected).

7.29.   The Commission's annual strategic priorities (Budget 2008) (vote)

Report on the Commission's annual policy strategy for the 2008 budget procedure. Section III — Commission [2007/2017(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0123/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 29)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0130)

The following spoke:

Kyösti Virrankoski (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which was incorporated.

7.30.   Discharge 2005: Section III, Commission (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section III — Commission [SEC(2006)0916 — C6-0263/2006 — 2006/2070(DEC) — SEC(2006)0915 — C6-0262/2006 — 2006/2070(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A6-0095/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 30)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0131)

The closure of the accounts was thereby approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0131)

The following spoke:

Salvador Garriga Polledo (rapporteur), who moved oral amendments to paragraphs 37 and 108, which were incorporated.

7.31.   Discharge 2005: Section I, European Parliament (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section I — European Parliament [C6-0465/2006 — 2006/2071(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A6-0094/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 31)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0132)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0132)

The following spoke:

Edith Mastenbroek, on amendment 7;

Daniel Caspary, on the conduct of the vote.

7.32.   Discharge 2005: Section II, Council (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section II — Council [C6-0466/2006 — 2006/2072(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0108/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 32)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0133)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0133)

Herbert Bösch (Chairman of the CONT Committee) expressed his disappointment at the Council's absence during the debate (the President noted his remarks).

7.33.   Discharge 2005: Section VII, Committee of the Regions (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005. Section VII — Committee of the Regions [C6-0470/2006 — 2006/2076(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Daniel Caspary (A6-0106/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 33)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0134)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0134)

7.34.   Discharge 2005: European Agency for Reconstruction (vote)

Report on the discharge for implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Reconstruction for the financial year 2005 [C6-0388/2006 — 2006/2155(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Edit Herczog (A6-0116/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 34)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0135)

The closure of the accounts was thereby approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0135)

7.35.   Combating HIV/Aids within the EU and in the neighbouring countries 2006-2009 (vote)

Report on combating HIV/Aids within the European Union and in the neighbouring countries, 2006-2009 [2006/2232(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Georgs Andrejevs (A6-0091/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 35)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0136)

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Janusz Wojciechowski — A6-0137/2007: Danutė Budreikaitė

Report: Markus Pieper — A6-0087/2007: Czesław Adam Siekierski, Andreas Mölzer, Zita Pleštinská and Albert Deß

Report: Kyösti Virrankoski — A6-0123/2007: Andreas Mölzer

Report: Salvador Garriga Polledo — A6-0095/2007: Christopher Heaton-Harris

Report: Bart Staes — A6-0094/2007: Christofer Fjellner

Report: Daniel Caspary — A6-0106/2007: Christopher Heaton-Harris

Report: Georgs Andrejevs — A6-0091/2007: Marcin Libicki and Danutė Budreikaitė

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Derek Roland Clark had informed the Chair that his intention was not to abstain on paragraph 75 of the motion for resolution within the report by Bart Staes (A6-0094/2007), but to cast no vote.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mechtild ROTHE

Vice-President

10.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

11.   Community vessel traffic monitoring ***I — Investigation of accidents ***I — Liability of carriers of passengers by boat in the event of accidents ***I — Port State control ***I — Ship inspection and survey organisations ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2002/59/EC establishing a Community vessel traffic monitoring and information system [COM(2005)0589 — C6-0004/2006 — 2005/0239(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A6-0086/2007)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the fundamental principles governing the investigation of accidents in the maritime transport sector and amending Directives 1999/35/EC and 2002/59/EC [COM(2005)0590 — C6-0056/2006 — 2005/0240(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Jaromír Kohlíček (A6-0079/2007)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the liability of carriers of passengers by sea and inland waterways in the event of accidents [COM(2005)0592 — C6-0057/2006 — 2005/0241(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0063/2007)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on port State control (recast version) [COM(2005)0588 — C6-0028/2006 — 2005/0238(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dominique Vlasto (A6-0081/2007)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules and standards for ship inspection and survey organisations and for the relevant activities of maritime administrations (recast version) [COM(2005)0587 — C6-0038/2006 — 2005/0237(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A6-0070/2007)

The following spoke: Karin Roth (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission).

Dirk Sterckx introduced the report (A6-0086/2007).

Jaromír Kohlíček introduced the report (A6-0079/2007).

Paolo Costa introduced the report (A6-0063/2007).

Dominique Vlasto introduced the report (A6-0081/2007).

Luis de Grandes Pascual introduced the report (A6-0070/2007).

The following spoke: Willi Piecyk (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Piia-Noora Kauppi (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee) and Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Josu Ortuondo Larrea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jacky Henin, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ian Hudghton, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Graham Booth, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Fernand Le Rachinel, on behalf of the ITS Group, Corien Wortmann-Kool, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Anne E. Jensen, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Johannes Blokland, Luca Romagnoli, Philip Bradbourn, Robert Evans, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Athanasios Pafilis, Georgios Karatzaferis, Luís Queiró, Gilles Savary and Stanisław Jałowiecki.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Bogusław Liberadzki, Ville Itälä, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Reinhard Rack, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Karin Roth and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.3, Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.4, Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.5, Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.6 and Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.40 pending Question Time and resumed at 18.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

12.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0017/2007).

Part one

Question 42 (Alain Hutchinson): Blackmail of VW Forest workers — reverse relocations.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Alain Hutchinson, Jörg Leichtfried and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 43 (Ignasi Guardans Cambó): Potential arbitrary and contradictory application of the new air security measures.

László Kovács (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Reinhard Rack and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 44 (Jacek Protasiewicz): Application of state aid rules to support for the employment of disabled persons.

László Kovács answered the question and a supplementary by Jacek Protasiewicz.

Part two

Question 45 (Martin Dimitrov): Amendment of Directive 92/84/EEC with a view to increasing the minimum rates of excise duty on alcoholic beverages.

László Kovács answered the question.

Proinsias De Rossa spoke on question 46 (the President replied that question 46 had been withdrawn).

László Kovács answered supplementaries by Martin Dimitrov, John Purvis, Danutė Budreikaitė and Proinsias De Rossa, whose supplementary referred to question 45.

Carl Schlyter spoke.

Question 47 (Gianluca Susta): European Schools — enrolment.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Lapo Pistelli (deputising for the author), Richard Seeber and Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou.

Question 48 (Proinsias De Rossa): Restructuring of Eurydice.

Siim Kallas answered the question and a supplementary by Proinsias De Rossa.

Question 49 (Leopold Józef Rutowicz): Management of EU funds.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Leopold Józef Rutowicz and Paul Rübig.

Question 50 would receive a written answer.

Question 51 (Claude Moraes): European Regional Development Funds.

Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Claude Moraes and Paul Rübig.

Question 52 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Regional policy in respect of island regions.

Danuta Hübner answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Georgios Papastamkos.

Question 53 (Glenis Willmott): Promoting EU funding in the regions.

Danuta Hübner answered the question and a supplementary by Glenis Willmott.

Question 54 (Lambert van Nistelrooij): Status of Netherlands Antilles and the Structural Funds.

Danuta Hübner answered the question and a supplementary by Lambert van Nistelrooij.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

13.   Moving the inadmissibility of a matter (homophobia in Europe)

The President announced that he had received notification from the UEN Group, under Rule 167(1), of its intention to move inadmissibility at the beginning of the debate on the Council and Commission statements on homophobia in Europe, which was included on the agenda for the following afternoon.

The motion would be put to the vote immediately.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.35 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

14.   Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area — Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area * (debate)

Commission statement: Multilateral Agreement on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Multilateral Agreement between the Republic of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Republic of Bulgaria, the Republic of Croatia, the European Community, the Republic of Iceland, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, the Kingdom of Norway, Serbia and Montenegro, Romania and the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo on the Establishment of a European Common Aviation Area (ECAA) [COM(2006)0113 — C6-0218/2006 — 2006/0036(CNS)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Eva Lichtenberger (A6-0060/2007)

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

Eva Lichtenberger introduced the report.

The following spoke: Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Vladimír Remek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, on behalf of the ITS Group, Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Silvia-Adriana Ţicău, Arūnas Degutis and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.11.

15.   Galileo (debate)

Commission statement: Galileo

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Etelka Barsi-Pataky, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Norbert Glante, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, David Hammerstein, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Józef Pinior and Jacques Barrot.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Angelika Niebler, on behalf of the ITRE Committee, on the Galileo concession contract negotiations (B6-0155/2007).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.04.2007, Item 8.8.

16.   Common rules in the field of civil aviation security ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation security and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2320/2002 [14039/1/2006 — C6-0041/2007 — 2005/0191(COD)] — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0134/2007)

Paolo Costa introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Philip Bradbourn, who began his contribution by expressing his disappointment that the item had been scheduled during the night sitting, and then continued on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vladimír Remek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georg Jarzembowski, Ulrich Stockmann, Jim Higgins, Robert Evans, Reinhard Rack and Jacques Barrot.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 7.3.

17.   Assessment and management of flood risks ***II (debate)

Recommendation on the Council common position with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the assessment and management of flood risks [12131/6/2006 — C6-0038/2007 — 2006/0005(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Richard Seeber (A6-0064/2007)

Richard Seeber introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Anja Weisgerber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, on behalf of the UEN Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Péter Olajos, Karin Scheele, Johannes Blokland and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 9.1.

18.   Thematic Strategy on the sustainable use of natural resources (debate)

Report on a Thematic Strategy for the Sustainable Use of Natural Resources [2006/2210(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Kartika Tamara Liotard (A6-0054/2007)

Kartika Tamara Liotard introduced the report.

The following spoke: Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Avril Doyle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Gyula Hegyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Mojca Drčar Murko, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Satu Hassi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Riitta Myller, Evangelia Tzampazi and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.04.2007, Item 11.12.

19.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 387.009/OJME).

20.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Donnici, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Prets, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Shouleva, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titley, Toia, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, de Villiers, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   EC-Malaysia Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

Report: Paolo COSTA (A6-0093/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

518, 7, 19

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

2.   Europol staff salaries and allowances *

Report: Jean-Marie CAVADA (A6-0136/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Tariff quotas for imports into Bulgaria and Romania of raw cane sugar *

Report: Friedrich-Wilhelm GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF (A6-0072/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Request for waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger

Report: Francesco Enrico SPERONI (A6-0140/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

584, 9, 38

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

5.   2005 discharge: Section IV — Court of Justice

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0109/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   2005 discharge: Section V — Court of Auditors

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0107/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   2005 discharge: Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee *

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0110/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

580, 50, 23

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

8.   2005 discharge: Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0104/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

9.   2005 discharge: Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0111/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

10.   2005 discharge: 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th EDF

Report: Mogens N.J. CAMRE (A6-0115/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

11.   2005 discharge: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0097/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

12.   2005 discharge: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0098/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

13.   2005 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Racism and Xenophobia

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0118/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

14.   2005 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0100/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

15.   2005 discharge: European Environment Agency

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0103/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

16.   2005 discharge: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0105/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

17.   2005 discharge: Translation Centre for the bodies of the European Union

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0101/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

18.   2005 discharge: European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0099/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

19.   2005 discharge: Eurojust

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0120/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

20.   2005 discharge: European Training Foundation

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0113/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

21.   2005 discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0114/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

587, 49, 22

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: final vote

22.   2005 discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0121/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

23.   2005 discharge: European Food Safety Authority

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0112/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

604, 23, 50

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: final vote

24.   2005 discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0119/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

25.   2005 discharge: European Network and Information Security Agency

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0102/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

26.   Payment services in the internal market ***I

Report: Jean-Paul GAUZÈS (A6-0298/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

286

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

1-285

committee

 

 

art 71

287

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

amended orally

Other information

Pervenche Berès, Chairwoman of the ECON Committee, moved an oral amendment with a view to adding the following new citation to the legislative resolution:

having regard to the letter of 1 March 2007 sent to the President of the Parliament by the chairman of the working party set up under art 29 of Directive 95/46/EC regarding the issues connected with data protection, especially in the operation of the SWIFT system,

27.   Quota system in relation to the production of potato starch *

Report: Bernard Piotr WOJCIECHOWSKI (A6-0137/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-4

committee

 

+

 

art 2, after § 2

8

UEN, GRAEFE ZU BARINGDORF

EV

-

294, 354, 25

annex

5

UEN

 

-

 

6

UEN

 

-

 

7

UEN

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

586, 74, 20

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: amended proposal

28.   Future enlargements and cohesion

Report: Markus PIEPER (A6-0087/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

before § 1

25

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

210, 453, 18

§ 1

20

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 2

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 2

26

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

27

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 4

9D

ALDE

 

-

 

28

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

74, 599, 8

§ 9

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 11

10D

ALDE

 

-

 

§ 12

11D

ALDE

 

-

 

21

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 13

12D

ALDE

 

-

 

22

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

188, 477, 13

§ 14

13D=

23D=

39D=

ALDE

Verts/ALE

PSE

EV

+

405, 267, 10

after § 14

37

DESS et al

 

-

 

38

DESS et al

 

-

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

1D=

14D=

PPE-DE

ALDE

RCV

+

511, 138, 24

29

GUE/NGL

 

_

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 18

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

382, 277, 21

§ 20

30

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

170, 496, 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 21

24D

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

111, 552, 22

31

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

69, 597, 21

2=

15=

PPE-DE

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 22

32

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

16D

ALDE

 

-

 

after § 23

33

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

108, 563, 14

§ 24

34

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

584, 86, 8

§ 25

17D

ALDE

RCV

+

339, 331, 19

35

GUE/NGL

 

 

§ 26

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 28

36

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 32

§

original text

RCV

+

601, 68, 18

rec D

3

ALDE

 

-

 

rec E

4D

ALDE

 

-

 

after rec E

5

ALDE

 

+

 

rec F

6D

ALDE

EV

+

370, 262, 48

rec L

7

ALDE

 

-

 

rec N

18

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec P

8D

ALDE

 

-

 

19

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec S

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

473, 113, 104

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 1D/14D, 17D, 24D, 25, 28, 30, 31 and 33, § 32

PPE-DE: final vote

Verts/ALE: am 22

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: §§ 2, 16, 20, 22 and 26

Verts/ALE: rec S

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL

§ 1

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘in the light of budgetary realities’

2nd part: those words

§ 9

1st part:‘Stresses the importance ... interests of Union citizens’

2nd part: remainder

§ 18

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘particularly in regions ... received EU funding or many years’

2nd part: those words

§ 24

1st part:‘Notes that the success ... national economic policies’

2nd part: remainder

Other information

Helmuth Markov had also signed the GUE/NGL Group amendment.

29.   The Commission's annual strategic priorities (Budget 2008)

Report: Kyösti VIRRANKOSKI (A6-0123/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

531, 122, 24

§ 3

1

Verts/ALE

EV

+

374, 280, 16

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 4

11

PSE

 

-

 

§ 6

8

PPE-DE

 

W

 

after § 7

9

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 8

13

PSE

 

-

 

§ 11

12

PSE

 

-

 

§ 13

14

PSE

 

-

 

§ 16

15

PSE

 

-

 

§ 17

16

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 18

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 24

17

PSE

 

-

 

§ 27

18

PSE

 

+

 

after § 30

21

PSE

 

-

 

§ 31

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

19

PSE

EV

-

317, 349, 9

§ 32

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 34

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 40

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 47

7=

20=

Verts/ALE

PSE

 

-

 

after § 47

22

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

§ 1

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and a renewed ... Constitutional Treaty’

2nd part: those words

Other information

Kyösti Virrankoski moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which then read as follows:

Paragraph 17

17. Is concerned that the creation of executive agencies and other ad hoc bodies may lead to a growth in the number of EU officials and contractual agents, unless posts in the relevant Commission Directorate-General are reduced to offset the increase, and to a weakening of the oversight of the EU administration; requests the Commission to explain in the 2008 PDB how posts requested in new executive agencies and other ad hoc bodies will be offset by reductions in the responsible Directorate-General; further requests the Commission to address in the 2008 PDB the issue of appropriate oversight of executive agencies and other ad hoc bodies so as to ensure democratic accountability; urges an improvement of the Code of Conduct on the Setting-up of Executive Agencies, in particular as regards parliamentary scrutiny of financing and staffing of the agencies;

30.   2005 discharge: Section III — Commission

Report: Salvador GARRIGA POLLEDO (A6-0095/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

decision on discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

567, 62, 43

motion for a resolution

§37

§

original text

 

+

amended orally

§ 40

3

PPE-DE

EV

+

332, 298, 53

after § 76

1

Verts/ALE

EV

+

437, 221, 20

§ 77

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 97

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 108

§

original text

 

+

amended orally

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

605, 57, 26

The decision to grant discharge also constitutes closure of the accounts (see annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: vote on discharge and final vote

Other information

Salvador Garriga Polledo (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to paragraphs 37 and 108 with a view to removing the footnotes they contained.

31.   2005 discharge: Section I — European Parliament

Report: Bart STAES (A6-0094/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

decision on discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

614, 55, 18

motion for a resolution

§ 30

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 57

1

FJELLNER et al

RCV

+

475, 201, 12

§ 59

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 74

§

original text

RCV

+

457, 197, 34

§ 75

§

original text

RCV

+

457, 189, 26

§ 76

§

original text

RCV

+

416, 222, 32

§ 77

§

original text

RCV

+

421, 222, 29

§ 78

§

original text

RCV

+

438, 210, 29

§ 79

4D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

473, 190, 20

§ 80

5D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

458, 200, 19

§ 81

6D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

455, 199, 25

§ 82

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

447, 194, 41

§ 83

7D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

466, 193, 27

§ 84

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 85

§

original text

RCV

+

462, 193, 24

§ 88

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

-

174, 473, 37

after § 94

2

FJELLNER et al

RCV

+

448, 224, 11

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

579, 66, 41

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 1, 2, vote on discharge and final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 4, 5, 6, 7, §§ 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 85 and 82-2nd part, 88-2nd part

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: § 59

PSE: §§ 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 84, 85

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 82

1st part:‘Notes that the Voluntary ... be highly volatile’

2nd part: remainder

§ 88

1st part:‘Takes the view that ... the necessary measures,’

2nd part: remainder

32.   2005 discharge: Section II — Council

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0108/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

decision on discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

499, 161, 23

motion for a resolution

§ 10

1

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

135, 517, 29

after § 12

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

124, 532, 30

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

583, 68, 28

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: vote on discharge and final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2

33.   2005 discharge: Section VII — Committee of the Regions

Report: Daniel CASPARY (A6-0106/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

decision on discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

RCV

+

516, 101, 53

motion for a resolution

after § 7

1=

6=

Verts/ALE

IND/DEM

RCV

-

156, 506, 4

§ 8

2=

7=

Verts/ALE

IND/DEM

RCV

+

380, 291, 5

after § 8

3=

8=

Verts/ALE

IND/DEM

RCV

-

115, 552, 11

4=

9=

Verts/ALE

IND/DEM

RCV

-

149, 524, 6

5=

10=

Verts/ALE

IND/DEM

RCV

-

111, 543, 10

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

604, 64, 12

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: vote on discharge and final vote

IND/DEM: vote on discharge, ams 6-10 and final vote

34.   2005 discharge: European Agency for Reconstruction

Report: Edit HERCZOG (A6-0116/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

decision on discharge

vote: decision (as a whole)

 

+

 

motion for a resolution

§ 23

1=

2=

PSE

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

The decision to grant discharge also constitutes closure of the accounts (see annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

35.   Combating HIV/Aids within the EU and in the neighbouring countries 2006-2009

Report: Georgs ANDREJEVS (A6-0091/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

13

Verts/ALE

EV

+

369, 236, 11

§ 5

14

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 10

5

PSE

 

-

 

§ 12

15

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 15

16

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 19

17

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 23

3

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 24

18

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 29

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

607, 6, 15

2

+

570, 45, 18

after § 30

19

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 32

§

original text

RCV

+

592, 39, 4

after § 32

20

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

357, 271, 12

§ 36

21

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 38

4

ALDE

 

+

 

rec C

1

ALDE

 

+

 

after rec C

6

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after rec G

7

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec H

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec L

§

original text

RCV

+

580, 42, 14

rec M

9

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after rec M

10

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec P

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

603, 9, 19

2

+

541, 43, 15

rec Q

2

ALDE

 

+

 

11

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after rec W

12

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: rec L, § 32, am 20, rec P and § 29

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

rec P

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘reproductive’

2nd part: those words

§ 29

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘sexual and reproductive’

2nd part: those words


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Costa report A6-0093/2007

Resolution

For: 518

ALDE: Andria, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Casa, Casini, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Škottová, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 7

ALDE: De Sarnez

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise

PSE: Siwiec

Abstention: 19

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Paul Rübig, Rainer Wieland, Marielle De Sarnez

2.   Speroni report A6-0140/2007

Resolution

For: 584

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Turmes

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Mihăescu, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Schaldemose

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 38

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Krupa, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Sonik

UEN: Bielan, Kamiński, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

3.   Caspary report A6-0110/2007

Resolution

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 50

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Gargani, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kirkhope, Lulling, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki, McMillan-Scott, Szabó

UEN: Camre

4.   Herczog report A6-0114/2007

Resolution

For: 587

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 49

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 22

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

UEN: Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Manolis Mavrommatis

5.   Herczog report A6-0112/2007

Resolution

For: 604

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 23

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Strejček, Tannock

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Abstention: 50

ALDE: Ek

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Harbour, Jałowiecki, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alfonso Andria

Abstention: Charles Tannock

6.   Wojciechowski report A6-0137/2007

For: 586

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 74

ALDE: Birutis, Juknevičienė, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Anastase, Březina, Buzek, Caspary, Chmielewski, Descamps, Dombrovskis, Handzlik, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kelam, Klich, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Marinescu, Novak, Olajos, Ouzký, Protasiewicz, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Spautz, Strejček, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zaleski, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Corbey, Geringer de Oedenberg

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Grabowski, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Budreikaitė

IND/DEM: Krupa, Železný

PPE-DE: Ganţ, Higgins, Olbrycht, Pleštinská, Záborská

PSE: Beňová

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Musumeci, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Hélène Descamps

7.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 25

For: 210

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Casini, Dombrovskis, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Šťastný, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Jørgensen, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Muscat, Pahor, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sifunakis, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kuźmiuk, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Rogalski, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 453

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, in 't Veld

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Rühle, Schlyter

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Manders, Mulder

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Manolakou, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk

PSE: Grech

UEN: Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pervenche Berès

Against: Dan Jørgensen

8.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 28

For: 74

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Estrela, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Obiols i Germà, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Angelilli, Czarnecki Ryszard, Rogalski, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Against: 599

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Paparizov

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Jonckheer, Voggenhuber

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela, Rainer Wieland

9.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 22

For: 188

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Carlotti, Castex, Gomes, Grech, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Martínez Martínez, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Sifunakis, Szejna, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Libicki, Rogalski, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 477

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Hamon, Roure

UEN: Tatarella

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Voggenhuber

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Maria Matsouka, Charlotte Cederschiöld

Against: Joel Hasse Ferreira

10.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendments 1 + 14

For: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Estrela, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sacconi, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 138

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fjellner, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Beňová, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bulfon, Bullmann, Christensen, Corbey, Dobolyi, Douay, Fazakas, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gröner, Groote, Haug, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Mann Erika, Myller, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Stockmann, Tarabella, Thomsen, Walter

UEN: Foglietta

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Andersson, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Gierek, Liberadzki, Muscat, Paşcu, Rosati, Swoboda

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Rogalski, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pierre Schapira, Brigitte Douay

Against: Inger Segelström, Gunnar Hökmark

11.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Paragraph 18/2

For: 382

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Meijer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Assis, Athanasiu, van den Berg, Borrell Fontelles, Bulfon, Bullmann, Christensen, De Vits, Dobolyi, Fernandes, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Hänsch, Haug, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Martínez Martínez, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Rapkay, Schaldemose, Scheele, Sifunakis, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 277

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Cappato, Ciornei, Harkin, Kacin, Kułakowski, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Şerbu

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gyürk, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sumberg, Tannock, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lipietz, Romeva i Rueda, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Creţu Corina, Dührkop Dührkop, Harangozó, Liberadzki, Muscat, Panzeri, Paparizov, Rosati

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Othmar Karas

Against: Stavros Lambrinidis, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Ole Christensen, Christel Schaldemose, Britta Thomsen

12.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 30

For: 170

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Becsey, Descamps, De Veyrac, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hatzidakis, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Sonik, Strejček, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Bulfon, Corbey, Estrela, Hegyi, Lambrinidis, Liberadzki, Matsouka, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Borghezio, Crowley, Kamiński, La Russa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain

Against: 496

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Morgantini

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Paparizov

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Kartika Tamara Liotard

Against: Edite Estrela

13.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 24

For: 111

ALDE: Ilchev, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Baco, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Dumitrescu, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Hamon, Haug, Herczog, Jørgensen, Laignel, Paparizov, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Angelilli, Crowley, Kamiński, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 552

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Rühle, Schlyter

Abstention: 22

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Papastamkos, Siekierski

PSE: Grech

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Dan Jørgensen

14.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 31

For: 69

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Mavrommatis, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, De Keyser, Estrela, Hamon, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Obiols i Germà, Paparizov, Severin, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Muscardini

Against: 597

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mote, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Morţun

IND/DEM: Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

15.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 33

For: 108

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Casaca, De Keyser, Dumitrescu, Gomes, Grech, Hutchinson, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Sifunakis, Tzampazi, Xenogiannakopoulou

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 563

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Abstention: 14

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Katerina Batzeli

16.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Paragraph 24/2

For: 584

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 86

ALDE: Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Strejček, Sumberg

PSE: El Khadraoui, Gierek, Van Lancker

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Muscardini, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 8

IND/DEM: Bonde, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anne Van Lancker

17.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Amendment 17

For: 339

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Grosch, Kušķis, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Pīks, Strejček

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Rogalski, Wojciechowski Janusz

Against: 331

ALDE: Beaupuy, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pistelli, Sterckx

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Stihler

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Catherine Stihler

18.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Paragraph 32

For: 601

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 68

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Strejček

UEN: Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Manolakou, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Beazley

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

19.   Pieper report A6-0087/2007

Resolution

For: 473

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cornillet, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Ilchev, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Morţun, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Sbarbati, Sterckx, Veraldi, Virrankoski

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 113

ALDE: Alvaro, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, in 't Veld, Szent-Iványi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Deß, Toubon

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Laignel, Martin David, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Westlund, Willmott

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 104

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, Sinnott, de Villiers, Železný

ITS: Stoyanov

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden

PSE: Ford, McAvan

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Åsa Westlund

20.   Virrankoski report A6-0123/2007

Paragraph 1/2

For: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Kamiński, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 122

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

Abstention: 24

ITS: Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert, Ford, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, Martin David, Moraes, Skinner, Stihler, Willmott

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Lucas

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Jens-Peter Bonde

Abstention: Linda McAvan, Gary Titley

21.   Garriga Polledo report A6-0095/2007

Decision

For: 567

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Markov, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc, Mote

NI: Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 62

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 43

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio

UEN: Camre, Podkański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jerzy Buzek

Against: Malcolm Harbour, Philip Bradbourn

22.   Garriga Polledo report A6-0095/2007

Resolution

For: 605

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 57

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, García-Margallo y Marfil, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 26

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Bobošíková

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Camre

23.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Decision

For: 614

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 55

GUE/NGL: Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

24.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 1

For: 475

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Cashman, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gill, Grabowska, Grech, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Locatelli, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Muscat, Myller, Paasilinna, Paparizov, Rasmussen, Rosati, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Westlund, Willmott

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 201

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cornillet, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze

GUE/NGL: Henin, Markov, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská

PPE-DE: Albertini, Böge, Caspary, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Ebner, Esteves, Ferber, Florenz, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Karas, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Mathieu, Musotto, Nassauer, Pack, Posselt, Queiró, Radwan, Schwab, Spautz, Toubon, von Wogau, Záborská

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Maldeikis

Abstention: 12

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

PSE: Beňová, Bliznashki, Leichtfried, Swoboda, Wiersma

UEN: Didžiokas

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Stephen Hughes, Ieke van den Burg, Catherine Guy-Quint

Against: Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin

25.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 74

For: 457

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Färm, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Mikko, Paparizov, Segelström, Stihler, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 197

ALDE: Andria, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Guardans Cambó, Pistelli, Polfer, Sbarbati, Toia, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Fatuzzo, Gawronski, Mantovani, Musotto, Tajani, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli

Abstention: 34

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Posselt

PSE: Beňová, van den Burg, Ferreira Anne, Muscat, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anne Van Lancker, Hélène Goudin, Nils Lundgren

26.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 75

For: 457

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Färm, Falbr, Grabowska, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Paparizov, Segelström, Stihler, Vergnaud, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 189

ALDE: Andria, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Toia, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Gawronski, Mantovani, Musotto, Tajani, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Polfer

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Clark

ITS: Claeys, Gollnisch, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Leichtfried, Muscat, Roth-Behrendt, Sacconi, Scheele, Swoboda

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anne Van Lancker, Elly de Groen-Kouwenhoven

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

27.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 76

For: 416

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, Grech, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Segelström, Stihler, Van Lancker, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 222

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jarzembowski, Karas, Lulling, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Musotto, Nassauer, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Siekierski, Spautz, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Kamiński, Krasts, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Speroni, Tatarella

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Grosch, Nicholson, Schwab, Thyssen, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Koterec, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Scheele, Swoboda

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ieke van den Burg

28.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 77

For: 421

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Segelström, Siwiec, Stihler, Van Lancker, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 222

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Daul, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Grosch, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Jarzembowski, Karas, Lulling, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Musotto, Nassauer, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Spautz, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Speroni, Tatarella

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Schwab, Thyssen, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Grech, Leichtfried, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Scheele, Swoboda

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Joseph Muscat,

Against: Louis Grech

29.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 78

For: 438

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Mihăescu, Mölzer

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, Evans Robert, Färm, Grech, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Muscat, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Segelström, Stihler, Van Lancker, Westlund

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 210

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Morgantini

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Jarzembowski, Karas, Lulling, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Musotto, Nassauer, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber, Spautz, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Daul, Schwab, Varvitsiotis

PSE: van den Burg, Koterec, Leichtfried, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Scheele, Swoboda, Zingaretti

30.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 4

For: 473

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Laperrouze, Ludford, Onyszkiewicz, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 190

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Callanan, Dehaene, Doorn, Fjellner, Grosch, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, De Lange, Langendries, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Post, Silva Peneda, Sumberg, Thyssen, Van Orden, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Corbey, Färm, Fazakas, Goebbels, Grabowska, Kósáné Kovács, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Myller, Paparizov, dos Santos, Segelström, Stihler, Van Lancker, Westlund

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Toia

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Varvitsiotis

PSE: Koterec, Scheele, Schulz

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Louis Grech, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Hélène Goudin, Nils Lundgren

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

31.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 5

For: 458

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Toia, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Krupa, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mölzer, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 200

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Callanan, Doorn, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, De Lange, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Post, Sumberg, Van Orden, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Goebbels, Grabowska, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leinen, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Myller, Scheele, Segelström, Stihler, Stockmann, Van Lancker, Westlund

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Gröner, Leichtfried

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Louis Grech, Charlotte Cederschiöld,

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

32.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 6

For: 455

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Sbarbati, Veraldi

IND/DEM: Krupa, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 199

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Callanan, Dehaene, Fjellner, Grosch, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, De Lange, Langendries, Sumberg, Thyssen, Van Orden

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Bozkurt, Corbey, De Vits, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Goebbels, Hänsch, Kósáné Kovács, Mastenbroek, Muscat, Myller, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paparizov, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Van Lancker, Westlund

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 25

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Doorn, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Post

PSE: Leichtfried, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Scheele

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mia De Vits

Against: Louis Grech, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Ieke van den Burg, Thijs Berman, Corien Wortmann-Kool

33.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 82/2

For: 447

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Moisuc

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Cottigny, Dobolyi, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Stihler, Tabajdi, Van Lancker

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 194

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

ITS: Coşea, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Gawronski, Hennicot-Schoepges, Lulling, Mantovani, Mauro, Musotto, Spautz, Tajani, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Abstention: 41

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Leichtfried, Muscat, Paparizov, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Segelström, Westlund, Zingaretti

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rainer Wieland, Ieke van den Burg

34.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 7

For: 466

ALDE: Andria, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Gentvilas, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Prodi, Sbarbati, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Romeva i Rueda

Against: 193

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Pohjamo, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Callanan, Doorn, Doyle, Fjellner, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, De Lange, Martens, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Pieper, Post, Strejček, Sumberg, Van Orden, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Bozkurt, Evans Robert, Färm, Ford, Lehtinen, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Muscat, Paparizov, dos Santos, Segelström, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Beňová, Leichtfried, McAvan, Stihler, Swoboda, Zingaretti

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rainer Wieland

Against: Louis Grech, Charlotte Cederschiöld,

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

35.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 85

For: 462

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Moisuc, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbey, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Grabowska, Leinen, McAvan, Mastenbroek, Segelström, Siwiec, Stihler, Szejna, Van Lancker, Westlund

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 193

ALDE: Andria, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

NI: Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Albertini, Antoniozzi, Braghetto, Casini, Gawronski, Mantovani, Mauro, Musotto, Tajani, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Speroni, Tatarella

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Toussas

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Grech, Gröner, Koterec, Muscat, Roth-Behrendt

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

36.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Paragraph 88/2

For: 174

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Musacchio, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Callanan, Fjellner, Gargani, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kasoulides, Sumberg, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vernola

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Corbett, Corbey, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Harangozó, Mastenbroek, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pittella, Rouček, Sacconi, Segelström, Siwiec, Tabajdi, Tarand, Westlund, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 473

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stockmann, Szejna, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 37

ALDE: Fourtou, Toia

GUE/NGL: Markov, Meyer Pleite, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Grech, Gröner, McAvan, Muscat, Roth-Behrendt, Stihler

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Charlotte Cederschiöld

Abstention: Ieke van den Burg

37.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Amendment 2

For: 448

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Cashman, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gill, Grech, Gröner, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Locatelli, McAvan, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Muscat, Paasilinna, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Westlund, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 224

ALDE: Andria, Beaupuy, Cappato, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Aita, Henin, Kohlíček, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bachelot-Narquin, Böge, Braghetto, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Ehler, Ferber, Gauzès, Gewalt, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Karas, Klamt, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Mantovani, Mathieu, Mauro, Musotto, Nassauer, Pack, Pirker, Radwan, Schröder, Schwab, Spautz, Tajani, Toubon, Ulmer, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, von Wogau, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Herczog, Jöns, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Kamiński, Libicki

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Markov

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

PSE: Beňová, Bullmann, Hegyi, Leichtfried

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hubert Pirker

38.   Staes report A6-0094/2007

Resolution

For: 579

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 66

ALDE: Pannella, Sbarbati

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Coşea, Mote

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Corbey, Goebbels, Hasse Ferreira, Kósáné Kovács, Leinen, Roth-Behrendt, dos Santos

UEN: Krasts

Abstention: 41

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Braghetto, Casini, Descamps, Deß, Ferber, Gauzès, Grossetête, Jałowiecki, Musotto, Sturdy, Toubon, Weber Manfred

PSE: Dührkop Dührkop, Gebhardt, Gottardi, Sacconi, Trautmann

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Véronique De Keyser, Alain Hutchinson,

39.   Caspary report A6-0108/2007

Decision

For: 499

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Beaupuy, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Gentvilas, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Laperrouze, Pannella, Prodi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 161

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Kirkhope, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Badia i Cutchet, Creţu Corina, Stihler

UEN: Podkański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Degutis, Kułakowski, Matsakis, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Markov, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Claeys, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

UEN: Pęk

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Hélène Descamps, Christine De Veyrac

Against: Catherine Stihler

40.   Caspary report A6-0108/2007

Amendment 1

For: 135

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, De Veyrac, Fjellner, Higgins, Hökmark, Itälä, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Zahradil

PSE: Andersson, Beňová, Berman, De Vits, Evans Robert, Färm, Ford, Grabowska, Hegyi, Leichtfried, McAvan, Mihalache, Roth-Behrendt, Saks, Segelström, Stihler, Tzampazi, Westlund

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 517

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Henin, Kohlíček, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Ek, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Manolakou, Markov, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Kozlík

PSE: Berlinguer, Falbr, Hasse Ferreira

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alexander Alvaro, Karin Resetarits, Frédérique Ries,

Against: Evangelia Tzampazi

41.   Caspary report A6-0108/2007

Amendment 2

For: 124

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Gargani, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kirkhope, Koch, Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tajani, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Corbey, Hegyi, Locatelli, Mastenbroek, Stihler

UEN: Bielan, Kristovskis, Kuc, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 532

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 30

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Markov, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PSE: Creţu Gabriela, Hasse Ferreira, McAvan, Zani

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Malcolm Harbour

Against: Rainer Wieland

42.   Caspary report A6-0108/2007

Resolution

For: 583

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Schlyter, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 68

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Gräßle, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hoppenstedt, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Gierek, Roth-Behrendt

Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Davies

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Manolakou, Markov, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

ITS: Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

PSE: Berlinguer, Hasse Ferreira

UEN: Foglietta

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ingeborg Gräßle

43.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Decision

For: 516

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Markov

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Moisuc, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 101

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Gierek, Kinnock, Kirilov

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 53

ALDE: Ek

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki, Purvis

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rainer Wieland

Against: John Purvis

44.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Amendments 1 + 6

For: 156

ALDE: Cornillet

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Florenz, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Falbr, Pahor, Stockmann

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Podkański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 506

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Davies

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mote

PSE: Muscat

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Michael Cashman

Abstention: Louis Grech

45.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Amendments 2 + 7

For: 380

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Tabajdi

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 291

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Kamiński, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Abstention: 5

ALDE: Davies

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

46.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Amendments 3 + 8

For: 115

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Pleštinská

PSE: Chiesa

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 552

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Davies

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Callanan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Sumberg, Van Orden

PSE: Muscat

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Louis Grech

47.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Amendments 4 + 9

For: 149

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 524

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Davies, Ek

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PSE: Ford, Muscat

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Louis Grech

48.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Amendments 5 + 10

For: 111

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, dos Santos

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 543

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Ek

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Callanan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Sumberg, Van Orden

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

49.   Caspary report A6-0106/2007

Resolution

For: 604

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 64

ALDE: Ek

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Simpson, Skinner

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Davies

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki

PSE: Hasse Ferreira, Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Brian Simpson

50.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Paragraph 29/1

For: 607

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 6

IND/DEM: Bonde, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Wise

PPE-DE: Rudi Ubeda

Abstention: 15

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Mauro, Zieleniec

UEN: Rutowicz

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rainer Wieland

51.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Paragraph 29/2

For: 570

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Rutowicz, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 45

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Krupa, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Casini, Posselt, Záborská

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Wise

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Mauro, Zieleniec

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rainer Wieland

52.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Paragraph 32

For: 592

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 39

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Krupa, Sinnott, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, De Veyrac, Post, Szabó, Tannock

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 4

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Mauro, Posselt

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

53.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Amendment 20

For: 357

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Bauer, Belet, Brepoels, Buzek, Cederschiöld, Dehaene, Fjellner, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gräßle, Ibrisagic, Kušķis, Nicholson, Sumberg, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gobbo, Kristovskis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 271

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Mölzer, Moisuc, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gurmai, Hänsch

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Takkula

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Wise

ITS: Mihăescu

PPE-DE: Coveney, Szabó

UEN: Aylward, Rogalski, Ryan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gunnar Hökmark

54.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Recital L

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 42

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Krupa, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Mitchell, Posselt

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Takkula

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Mauro, Szabó, Zieleniec

UEN: Rogalski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

55.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Recital P/1

For: 603

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Bonde, Booth, Clark, Karatzaferis, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Abstention: 19

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, de Villiers

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Posselt, Zieleniec

UEN: Rogalski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

56.   Andrejevs report A6-0091/2007

Recital P/2

For: 541

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou,Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Langen, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Post, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 43

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Sinnott, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Posselt

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Takkula

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, de Villiers

ITS: Mihăescu, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Mauro, Zieleniec

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Rogalski


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0103

EC-Malaysia Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 April 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Government of Malaysia on certain aspects of air services (COM(2006)0619 — C6-0004/2007 — 2006/0202(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0619) (1),

having regard to Articles 80(2) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0004/2007),

having regard to Rules 51, 83(7) and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0093/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Government of Malaysia.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0104

Europol staff salaries and allowances *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 April 2007 on the initiative by the Republic of Finland with a view to the adoption of a Council decision adjusting the basic salaries and allowances applicable to Europol staff (16333/2006 — C6-0047/2007 — 2007/0801(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the initiative of the Republic of Finland (16333/2006) (1),

having regard to the Council Act of 3 December 1998 laying down the Staff Regulations applicable to Europol employees (2), and in particular Article 44 thereof,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0047/2007),

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament and the Council entitled ‘Democratic Control over Europol’ (COM(2002)0095),

having regard to its recommendation of 30 May 2002 to the Council on the future development of Europol and its automatic incorporation into the institutional system of the European Union (3),

having regard to its recommendation of 10 April 2003 to the Council on the future development of Europol (4),

having regard to Rules 93, 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0136/2007),

1.

Approves the initiative by the Republic of Finland;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the initiative by the Republic of Finland substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and to the government of the Republic of Finland.


(1)  OJ C 41, 24.2.2007, p. 3.

(2)  OJ C 26, 30.1.1999, p. 23.

(3)  OJ C 187 E, 7.8.2003, p. 144.

(4)  OJ C 64 E, 12.3.2004, p. 588.

P6_TA(2007)0105

Tariff quotas for imports into Bulgaria and Romania of raw cane sugar *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 24 April 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation opening tariff quotas for imports into Bulgaria and Romania of raw cane sugar for supply to refineries in the marketing years 2006/2007, 2007/2008 and 2008/2009 (COM(2006)0798 — C6-0003/2007 — 2006/0261(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0798) (1),

having regard to Article 37(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0003/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0072/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 1, paragraph 3a (new)

 

3a. From the marketing year 2009/2010, no additional tariff quotas shall be allocated other than under Council Regulation (EC) No 2501/2001 of 10 December 2001 applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences for the period from 1 January 2002 to 31 December 2004 (2) (the ‘Everything But Arms’ Regulation) or in relation to preferential market access for African, Caribbean and Pacific States.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)   OJ L 346, 31.12.2001, p. 1.

P6_TA(2007)0106

Waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger

Decision of the European Parliament of 24 April 2007 on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger (2006/2198(IMM))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the request for waiver of the immunity of Vural Öger, forwarded by the representative of the Public Prosecutor at the Brussels Court of Appeal on 11 May 2006, and announced in plenary sitting on 6 July 2006,

having heard Vural Öger in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to Article 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage,

having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities,

having regard to Rules 6(2) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0140/2007),

A.

whereas Vural Öger was elected to the European Parliament at the sixth European election held from 10 to 13 June 2004, and whereas his credentials were verified by Parliament on 14 December 2004,

B.

whereas, by virtue of Article 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities, Vural Öger is immune from any measure of detention and from legal proceedings on the territory of Member States other than the Member State of which he is a national,

1.

Decides not to waive the immunity of Vural Öger;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this decision, and the report of the committee responsible, immediately to the competent authorities of the Kingdom of Belgium.


(1)  Case 101/63 Wagner v Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195 and Case 149/85 Wybot v Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.

P6_TA(2007)0107

Discharge 2005: Section IV, Court of Justice

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section IV — Court of Justice (C6-0467/2006 — 2006/2073(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0467/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0109/2007),

1.

Grants the Court of Justice's Registrar discharge for implementation of the Court of Justice budget for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution that forms an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor, and to arrange for their publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

2.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section IV — Court of Justice (C6-0467/2006 — 2006/2073(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0467/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0109/2007),

1.

Notes that in 2005 the European Court of Justice (ECJ) had available commitment appropriations amounting to a total of EUR 232 602 467,74 (2004: 235 041 565) with a utilisation rate of 92,66 %;

2.

Notes that following the introduction of accrual accounting with effect from 1 January 2005 the ECJ's financial statements disclose a negative economic out-turn for the year (EUR 30 747 924) and an excess of liabilities over assets of EUR 43 902 361;

3.

Notes that the ECJ's balance sheet includes an amount of EUR 105 879 903 corresponding to its liability in respect of judges' pensions; points out that this liability is offset partly by the ECJ's tangible and intangible fixed assets and partly by an amount to be called up from the Member States (EUR 43 902 361);

4.

Recalls that in paragraph 9.21 of the Annual Report concerning the financial year 2004 the European Court of Auditors (ECA) criticised the fact that the head of the Internal Audit Service was responsible for ex ante verification of the authorising officers' operations; points out that the same situation was noted concerning the financial year 2005 (Annual Report paragraph 10.13);

5.

Welcomes the information contained in the replies by the ECJ to the ECA's Annual Report that, in the light of the comments made in this regard by the control and discharge authorities, the administration of the ECJ, in the course of preparing the estimate of the revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2007, proposed modifying this organisation by creating an administrative unit with exclusive competence for verification, which to this end would be provided with two new posts (one administrator responsible for management and an assistant to reinforce the team responsible for verifications);

6.

Notes with satisfaction the information contained in the ECJ's replies to the ECA's Annual Report (paragraph 10.14) that after having become fully operational in September 2005 the ECJ's Internal Auditor carried out some specific audits and addressed recommendations to the services concerned (the absence of such specific audits having been criticised in previous years);

7.

Congratulates the ECJ on having reduced the number of negotiated contracts as a proportion of the number of contracts awarded from 72 % in 2004 to 27 % in 2005; notes, however, with concern its difficulties in recruiting qualified staff for several posts on the basis of the competitions organised by EPSO;

8.

Notes that in 2005 the development of the ECJ as an institution was notable chiefly for the taking-up of its duties by the Civil Service Tribunal, composed of seven judges;

9.

Notes with satisfaction that the number of completed cases per year in the ECJ rose from 494 in 2003 to 574 in 2005 while the number of cases pending fell from 974 to 740;

10.

Points out that in 2005 the number of officials and agents (members of auxiliary and temporary staff, contract agents) in service rose over the year from 1 512 to 1 704 (13 %) and the number of Members grew by eight (as a result of the creation of the Civil Service Tribunal);

11.

Notes with concern the repeated references, in a number of administrative sectors described in the ECJ's activity report, to problems in recruiting qualified staff covered by the Staff Regulations;

12.

Notes that no ex post verifications were carried out in 2005;

13.

Welcomes the inclusion in the ECJ's activity report of a chapter setting out the follow-up given during the year to earlier discharge decisions by the European Parliament and reports by the ECA;

14.

Notes that following the creation of the Civil Service Tribunal and the accession of Bulgaria and Romania the overall number of judges, advocates-general and registrars has now reached 72 and that the ECJ's expenditure on vehicles has increased by some 50 % from EUR 809 853.24 in 2005 (out-turn) to EUR 1 218 000 in 2007 (budget estimate);

15.

Notes that at the ECJ ex ante verification is carried out on the basis of a centralised system connected by line management to the Authorising Officer by Delegation and the ECJ's view that this appears to be the most suitable system, having regard to the size of the institution and the purely administrative nature of its financial transactions;

16.

Notes with satisfaction that following the comments contained in its previous year's discharge resolution, the Members of the Institution have agreed to set up, among themselves, a working group with the task of conducting a study on the advisability of drawing up a code of conduct applicable to them and of the contents of any such code; the question of a declaration of the Member's financial interests forms part of that study; notes that the Court of First Instance and the Civil Service Tribunal are also associated with this initiative;

17.

Stresses the repeated request of the European Parliament for publication of the declarations of economic and financial interests made by the judges of all three courts; calls on the ECJ to inform Parliament by 30 September 2007 of what appropriate measures it will take;

18.

Notes with satisfaction the measures taken by the ECJ to reduce the quantity of documents to be translated which contributes to a reduction of the workload of translators; also calls upon the ECJ to explore the possibility of reducing the length of rulings in order to contribute to a further reduction in costs and to a better understanding of these rulings.


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

P6_TA(2007)0108

Discharge 2005: Section V, Court of Auditors

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section V — Court of Auditors (C6-0468/2006 — 2006/2074(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0468/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0107/2007),

1.

Grants the Court of Auditors' Secretary-General discharge for the implementation of the Court of Auditors budget for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution that forms an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor, and to arrange for their publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

2.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section V — Court of Auditors (C6-0468/2006 — 2006/2074(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0468/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0107/2007),

1.

Notes that in 2005 the European Court of Auditors (ECA) had available commitment appropriations amounting to a total of EUR 107 548 618,24 with a utilisation rate of 87,22 %;

2.

Notes that following the introduction of accrual accounting with effect from 1 January 2005 the ECA's 2005 financial statements disclose a negative economic out-turn for the year (EUR 16 820 000) and an excess of liabilities over assets of EUR 11 450 000;

3.

Recalls that as regards the financial year 2005 (as was also the case for the financial year 2004) the ECA's accounts were audited by an external firm, KPMG, which concluded that:

‘[t]he attached financial statements give a true and fair view, in accordance with Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002, the implementing rules, generally accepted accounting principles and the European Court of Auditor's Internal Rules, of the assets and financial position of the European Court of Auditors at 31 December 2005 and of the economic out-turn and the revenue and expenditure for the financial year then ended.’

4.

Notes, however, that KPMG made that statement subject to the effect of any rectifications that might prove necessary with respect to the treatment given, as regards accounting, to the ECA's Members' pensions, bearing in mind that the relevant accounting standard No 12 was then being revised; points out that the revised standard was adopted by the Commission's accounting officer in October 2006;

5.

Recalls that in its 2004 accounts the ECA recorded, for the first time, a provision for its Members' pensions combined with a long-term claim on the Member States to the value of EUR 43 689 621; the amount of the provision was calculated on the basis of an actuarial analysis carried out by the European Community;

6.

Notes that, in the absence of an equivalent provision as regards its Members' pensions, the ECA's balance sheet for the financial year 2005 discloses a deficit of EUR 16 800 000 (compared with balanced assets and liabilities in 2004);

7.

Believes that both the liability for future pension payments and also the long-term claim against the Member States — by virtue of their guaranteeing the financing of the pension scheme — should be included in the balance sheet in order to reflect the principles of accrual accounting applicable from 1 January 2005;

8.

Recognises that the ECA has correctly applied the relevant accounting standard; expresses, however, its concern at the current position with regard to the ECA's balance sheet under which the ECA's Members' future pensions are included under liabilities without a balancing asset; notes the apparent explanation that the Member States' guarantee in respect of such pension rights cannot properly be considered as an asset within the meaning of the Commission's accounting standard No 12 (employee benefits);

9.

Notes with concern the ECA's difficulty in recruiting qualified staff for several posts from the competitions organised by EPSO;

10.

Recalls that Mr Weber, President of the ECA, in a speech in Strasbourg on 14 November 2005, told the Committee on Budgetary Control that the ECA was carrying out a self-assessment of its organisation and methods to be followed by a ‘peer review’;

11.

Reiterates its hope that it will be possible to devise a more rational structure for the ECA before the next enlargement; asks the ECA to consider existing models with a view to reducing the total number of ECA Members; calls for consideration of proposals to introduce a rotating system similar to that applying to the Governing Council of the European Central Bank or a system with a single Auditor-General;

12.

Notes from the ECA's activity report that in 2005 it decided to begin a self-assessment exercise based on the Common Assessment Framework model jointly developed by the European Institute of Public Administration and the Innovative Public Service Group as a result of the cooperation among EU ministers responsible for public administration;

13.

Welcomes the information contained in the ECA's replies to the rapporteur's questionnaire that following that self-assessment an action plan had been adopted by the ECA, and implementation has started with actions covering broad areas such as mission and strategic objectives, programming and performance measuring, audit methodology, human resource strategy, internal and external communication and administrative procedures;

14.

Notes that the action plan will be subjected to a ‘peer review’ and that the President of the ECA will give more details on its contents during his presentation of the ECA's annual work programme for 2007;

15.

Notes in relation to declarations of Members' financial interests that in compliance with the ECA's Code of Conduct, ECA Members communicate a declaration of their financial interests and other assets (including shares, convertible bonds and investment certificates, as well as land and real property, together with their spouses' professional activities) to the President of the ECA, who keeps them under confidential custody, and that these declarations are not published;

16.

States that, as a matter of principle and in the interests of transparency, Members of all EU institutions should be required to submit a declaration of financial interests which should be accessible on the Internet via a public register; calls on the ECA to inform Parliament by 30 September 2007 of what appropriate measures it will take;

17.

Recalls that the Court of Justice has, at Parliament's suggestion, set up a working group to study the feasibility of requiring, inter alia, a declaration of its Members' financial interests; considers that this question could form a useful part of the ECA's current self-assessment and peer review process.


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

P6_TA(2007)0109

Discharge 2005: Section VI, European Economic and Social Committee

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee (C6-0469/2006 — 2006/2075(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0469/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0110/2007),

1.

Grants the European Economic and Social Committee's Secretary-General discharge for the implementation of the European Economic and Social Committee budget for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution that forms an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor, and to arrange for their publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

2.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for the implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee (C6-0469/2006 — 2006/2075(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0469/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions, provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0110/2007),

1.

Notes that in 2005 the European Economic and Social Committee (EESC) had available commitment appropriations amounting to a total of EUR 106 880 105,67 with a utilisation rate of 94,99 %;

2.

Notes that following the introduction of accrual accounting with effect from 1 January 2005 the EESC's financial statements disclose a negative economic out-turn of EUR 3 811 889,47 (deficit) and identical amounts (EUR 168 387 721,19) in respect of both assets and liabilities;

3.

Notes the remark by the Court of Auditors in paragraph 10.16 of its 2005 Annual Report that, notwithstanding the setting-up, in the course of 2005, of a unit responsible for coordinating financial and contractual activities throughout the joint services of the EESC and the Committee of the Regions (CoR), some weaknesses still appeared concerning the operational management of certain procurement and coordination procedures between the new unit and the operating units which had not been clearly defined;

4.

Recalls that in 2005 the EESC began discussions with the Commission about taking over the office space in the van Maerlant building; notes further the EESC's reply to the questionnaire concerning the office space requirements of the EESC/CoR that following their expansion into the van Maerlant building the two Institutions do not expect to need further buildings in the coming years;

5.

Welcomes the fact that since 2004 all plenary sessions of the EESC have taken place in the European Parliament's premises;

6.

Notes, from the EESC's activity report, that its Registry has called upon the financial actors concerned and the Quaestors' Group to consider establishing a clearer procedure for refunding travel expenses and paying travel and subsistence allowances, particularly in situations which are not explicitly envisaged by the rules;

7.

Observes that further to the Belgian criminal proceedings against a former EESC Member concerning travel expenses (referred to in paragraph 4 of Parliament's discharge resolution of 27 April 2006 (6)) the EESC has brought a civil action for damages and that the Belgian Court is expected to give its judgment towards the middle of 2007;

8.

Notes with interest that the Secretary-General and Internal Auditor have regular meetings at the same time each week to enable the Internal Auditor to remain abreast of activities and events in the Institution and to permit the Secretary-General to take maximum account of the Internal Auditor's comments;

9.

Notes that the EESC and the CoR are currently considering whether they should continue to manage certain activities in common through the joint services, and, if so, what form that collaboration should in future take;

10.

Notes that the administrative cooperation between the CoR and the EESC should be beneficial to both committees and financially advantageous for European taxpayers; insists that any new structures of administrative cooperation between the two committees should result in financial benefits; demands that both committees find a way to continue the administrative cooperation already in place;

11.

Recalls that the CoR and the EESC, through their joint services, manage certain activities in common (translation, printing, buildings, security, library, procurement, catering, ushers, medical service, cars and drivers, IT, etc.) and that their cooperation agreement has recently been renewed for 6 months (with an option to extend it for a further 6 months) pending a decision on whether such cooperation should continue in future;

12.

Invites the CoR and the EESC, having regard to the substantial divergences between the findings of the reports of the joint services and the CoR's two external experts, to conduct a joint analysis based on appropriate benchmarks — if necessary with the help of the Court of Auditors — of the precise costs, benefits and savings generated by cooperation and to submit the results of their examination to the competent committee by 31 October 2007.


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

(6)  OJ L 340, 6.12.2006, p. 41.

P6_TA(2007)0110

2005 Discharge: Section VIIIA, European Ombudsman

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman (C6-0471/2006 — 2006/2063(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0471/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0104/2007),

1.

Grants the European Ombudsman discharge for implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution that forms an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor, and to arrange for their publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

2.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for the implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VIIIA — European Ombudsman (C6-0471/2006 — 2006/2063(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0471/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0104/2007),

1.

Notes that in 2005 the European Ombudsman (‘the Ombudsman’) had available commitment appropriations amounting to a total of EUR 7 224 554 (2004: EUR 5 782 968) with a utilisation rate of 84,27 %;

2.

Notes that the Ombudsman's 2005 financial statements disclose a negative economic out-turn for the year (EUR 98 482) and identical totals of assets and liabilities (EUR 890 853);

3.

Points out that the Court of Auditors in its Annual Report on the 2005 financial year indicates that the audit did not give rise to any observations as regards the Ombudsman;

4.

Notes that according to the Internal Auditor's report to the Institution No 6/81: (i) the internal auditor's work in 2005 did not reveal any areas of significant risk to the Ombudsman's budgetary operations; and (ii) the Institution's internal management and control systems are effective and provide reasonable assurance of attaining the control objectives on a consistent basis;

5.

Notes the information given by the Principal Authorising Officer by Delegation in his activity statement that a self-assessment of the efficiency of the internal control framework of the Ombudsman's services was carried out in early 2006 and that the global picture resulting from this exercise was that of an overall satisfactory level of implementation of the internal control standards (76 %); also notes however that improvements in effectiveness were needed in some areas (risk assessment, sensitive functions, multi-annual programming);

6.

Recalls that since 2004 the Ombudsman has had autonomy and full control over the financial transactions relating to his section of the budget;

7.

Notes that a new framework cooperation agreement of indefinite duration between the Ombudsman and the European Parliament concerning the provision of certain administrative services, including translation and office premises, was negotiated during 2005 and signed in March 2006;

8.

Records that the Ombudsman's annual caseload has increased from roughly 800 in 1996 to nearly 4 000 in 2005, according to the Ombudsman's Annual Report for 2005, with a particularly sharp rise between 2003 and 2004 (53 %);

9.

Remarks that during 2005 the Ombudsman's Office experienced the full budgetary impact of the 2004 enlargement and that in the years 2004 and 2005 the budgetary authority authorised the Ombudsman to add to his establishment plan 20 new posts, which were added to the 31 that existed in 2003 (a 65 % increase in staff), while at the same time the level of appropriations authorised in the budget rose from EUR 4 438 653 in 2003 to EUR 7 312 614 in 2005 (also a 65 % increase);

10.

Notes from the Ombudsman's Annual Report that in 2005 he continued his information visits to the Member States with a view to improving citizens' awareness about their rights, raising the profile of the Ombudsman's work among key members of the judicial, legislative and executive branches and enriching his collaboration with his national counterparts; stresses the importance of that information campaign;

11.

Notes further that in 2005 the Ombudsman and his staff pursued their efforts to present the work of the Institution, making 120 presentations at conferences, seminars and meetings during 2005, together with 50 interviews with journalists;

12.

Notes that according to his replies to the rapporteur's questionnaire the Ombudsman seeks to target information to those countries where the level of complaints received is lower than might be expected given the size of the population, for example, Germany and Italy and that the Ombudsman's media strategy is therefore to raise the Ombudsman's profile in such Member States; considers that in order to identify target countries, the Ombudsman should rely on surveys on the awareness of the citizens about his work in the various Member States rather than the number of complaints;

13.

Points to the remark in the Ombudsman's activity statement that the year 2005 was an exceptional year for the Ombudsman from a communications perspective in that in addition to the Institution's usual activities in giving information on its work it also organised an extensive series of events to mark the 10th anniversary of the Ombudsman; moreover, the Institution's communications capacity was significantly expanded through the recruitment of personnel to fill three new specialist communications posts and the assignment to the newly-created communications sector of a further member of staff from within the existing personnel;

14.

Recalls that the Ombudsman's Statute laid down by the European Parliament in 1994 imposes no obligation on the Ombudsman to publish his financial and economic interests;

15.

Notes that the Statute places the Ombudsman on a footing comparable with that of a Judge of the European Court of Justice (ECJ); points out that the ECJ — on the European Parliament's suggestion — has set up a working group to examine the most appropriate way of ensuring transparency with regard to the judges' financial interests; asks that pending the outcome of the inquiry the Ombudsman should follow the example set by the European Data Protection Supervisor and his deputy in publishing a declaration of financial interests based on the form used for the Register of Financial Interests of Members of the European Parliament.


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

P6_TA(2007)0111

Discharge 2005: Section VIIIB, European Data Protection Supervisor

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor (C6-0472/2006 — 2006/2170(DEC)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0472/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0111/2007),

1.

Grants the European Data Protection Supervisor discharge for the implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the resolution that forms an integral part of it to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman and the European Data Protection Supervisor, and to arrange for their publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

2.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for the implementation of the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005, Section VIIIB — European Data Protection Supervisor (C6-0472/2006 — 2006/2170(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the European Union general budget for the financial year 2005 (1),

having regard to the final annual accounts of the European Communities for the financial year 2005 — Volume I (C6-0472/2006) (2),

having regard to the Annual Report of the Court of Auditors on implementation of the budget for the financial year 2005 and the Court of Auditors' special reports, together with the audited institutions' replies (3),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (4),

having regard to Articles 272(10), 274, 275 and 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (5), and in particular Articles 50, 86, 145, 146 and 147 thereof,

having regard to Rule 71 of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0111/2007),

1.

Notes that in 2005 the European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) had available commitment appropriations amounting to a total of EUR 2 840 733 with a utilisation rate of 82,77 %;

2.

Notes that the audit of the EDPS by the European Court of Auditors did not give rise to any material observations; notes that following the introduction of accrual accounting with effect from 1 January 2005 the EDPS's 2005 financial statements disclose a positive economic out-turn of EUR 211 631 and an excess of liabilities over assets of EUR 202 504;

3.

Notes that 2005 was the first year in which the EDPS was fully operational; recalls that the 2005 budget represented an increase of 48,8 % over the 2004 budget;

4.

Notes that the EDPS submitted a budget for 2007 of EUR 5 080 699 representing an increase of 23 % over the 2006 final budget (EUR 4 147 378), reflecting a request for five new posts, an expansion in office space and an increase in translation costs;

5.

Recalls that on 24 June 2004 the Secretaries-General of the Commission, the European Parliament and the Council signed, together with the EDPS, an administrative cooperation agreement to assist the EDPS for a start-up period of three years, under which:

the Commission's Accounting Officer and Internal Auditor have been appointed as the EDPS's Accounting Officer and Auditor,

Commission departments provide assistance for all tasks concerning the management of persons linked to the institution (determination of entitlements, payment of salaries, reimbursement of medical costs, mission payments, etc.),

Commission departments also help the EDPS in establishing and implementing the budget,

the EDPS is installed in the premises of the European Parliament; the European Parliament's departments assist the EDPS as regards material facilities and know-how relating to his installation in the premises (security of the buildings, mail, computers, telephones, offices and supplies),

the Council provides translation facilities;

6.

Notes that on 7 December 2006 the administrative cooperation agreement was renewed for a further period of 3 years with effect from 16 January 2007;

7.

Notes that by decision of 7 November 2006 the EDPS decided to set up an internal control structure appropriate to the Institution's activities and requirements;

8.

Welcomes the decision by the EDPS and the assistant supervisor to publish, every year, a declaration of their economic and financial interests as soon as their new website is completed in early 2007; notes that in the meantime they have forwarded written statements concerning their financial interests for the years 2005 and 2006 in a form similar to that filled in annually by Members of the European Parliament, disclosing no declarable professional activities, remunerated posts or activities or other relevant information;

9.

Welcomes the readiness of the EDPS to join the interinstitutional agreement on OLAF and encourages him to take all necessary steps as soon as possible.


(1)  OJ L 60, 8.3.2005.

(2)  OJ C 264, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 10.

(5)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

P6_TA(2007)0112

Discharge 2005: Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds

 

1.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on the discharge for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 (COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006 — 2006/2169(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission report on the follow-up to the 2004 discharge decisions (COM(2006)0641 and its annex SEC(2006)1376),

having regard to the financial statements and revenue and expenditure accounts for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 (COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006) (1),

having regard to the report on the financial management of the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the year 2005 (COM(2006)0405),

having regard to the Court of Auditors' annual report on the activities funded by the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005, together with the audited institutions' replies (2),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3),

having regard to the Council's recommendations of 27 February 2007 (6061/2007 — C6-0094/2007, 6062/2007 — C6-0095/2007, 6063/2007 — C6-0096/2007, 6064/2007 — C6-0097/2007),

having regard to Article 33 of the Internal Agreement of 20 December 1995, between the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of the Community aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the fourth ACP-EC Convention (4),

having regard to Article 32 of the Internal Agreement of 18 September 2000, between the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of Community aid under the Financial Protocol to the Partnership Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Community and its Member States signed in Cotonou (Benin) on 23 June 2000, and the allocation of financial assistance for the Overseas Countries and Territories to which Part Four of the EC Treaty applies (5),

having regard to Article 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 74 of the Financial Regulation of 16 June 1998 applicable to development finance cooperation under the fourth ACP-EC Convention (6),

having regard to Article 119 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 applicable to the Ninth European Development Fund (7),

having regard to Rules 70 and 71, third indent, of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0115/2007),

A.

whereas, in its statement of assurance on the European Development Funds (EDFs), the Court of Auditors concludes that, with certain exceptions, the accounts for the financial year 2005 reliably reflect the revenue and expenditure for the financial year and the financial situation at the end of the year,

B.

whereas the Court of Auditors' conclusion on the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions is based, inter alia, on the audit of a sample of transactions,

C.

whereas the Court of Auditors, on the basis of the documentation examined, is of the opinion that the revenue entered in the accounts, the EDF allocations and the commitments and payments are, taken as a whole, legal and regular,

1.

Grants the Commission discharge for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005;

2.

Sets out its observations in the resolution below;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the accompanying resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors and the European Investment Bank, and to have them published in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ C 265, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(2)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 205.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 213.

(4)  OJ L 156, 29.5.1998, p. 108.

(5)  OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 355.

(6)  OJ L 191, 7.7.1998, p. 53.

(7)  OJ L 83, 1.4.2003, p. 1.

2.

European Parliament decision of 24 April 2007 on closing the accounts for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 (COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006 — 2006/2169(DEC))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission report on the follow-up to the 2004 discharge decisions (COM(2006)0641 and its annex SEC(2006)1376),

having regard to the financial statements and revenue and expenditure accounts for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 (COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006) (1),

having regard to the report on the financial management of the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the year 2005 (COM(2006)0405),

having regard to the Court of Auditors' annual report on the activities funded by the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005, together with the audited institutions' replies (2),

having regard to the statement of assurance as to the reliability of the accounts and the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions provided by the Court of Auditors pursuant to Article 248 of the EC Treaty (3),

having regard to the Council's recommendations of 27 February 2007 (6061/2007 — C6-0094/2007, 6062/2007 — C6-0095/2007, 6063/2007 — C6-0096/2007, 6064/2007 — C6-0097/2007),

having regard to Article 33 of the Internal Agreement of 20 December 1995, between the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of the Community aid under the Second Financial Protocol to the fourth ACP-EC Convention (4),

having regard to Article 32 of the Internal Agreement of 18 September 2000, between the representatives of the governments of the Member States meeting within the Council, on the financing and administration of Community aid under the Financial Protocol to the Partnership Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Community and its Member States signed in Cotonou (Benin) on 23 June 2000, and the allocation of financial assistance for the Overseas Countries and Territories to which Part Four of the EC Treaty applies (5),

having regard to Article 276 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 74 of the Financial Regulation of 16 June 1998 applicable to development finance cooperation under the fourth ACP-EC Convention (6),

having regard to Article 119 of the Financial Regulation of 27 March 2003 applicable to the Ninth European Development Fund (7),

having regard to Rules 70 and 71, third indent, of and Annex V to its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Development (A6-0115/2007),

1.

Notes that the final annual accounts of the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds are as follows:

(million EUR)

Table 1 — Cumulative utilisation of EDF resources as at 31 December 2005

 

Situation at end of 2004

Budgetary implementation during the financial year 2005

Situation at end of 2005

 

Global amount

Implementation rate% (8)

6th EDF

7th EDF

8th EDF

9th EDF

Global amount

6th EDF

7th EDF

8th EDF

9th EDF

Global amount

Implementation rate% (8)

A. Resources  (9)

43 801,8

 

-24,6

-86,1

-275,1

1 038,9

653,2

7 414,8

10 781,6

11 315,6

14 943,0

44 455,0

 

B. Utilisation

1.

Financial commitments

35 692,2

81,5

-24,6

-86,1

-275,1

3 420,8

3 035,1

7 414,8

10 781,6

11 315,6

9 215,3

38 727,3

87,1

2.

Individual legal commitments

30 313,2

69,2

-1,3

110,5

472,0

2 070,9

2 652,1

7 377,0

10 529,0

10 247,2

4 812,1

32 965,3

74,2

3. Payments  (8)

25 918,0

59,2

21,6

235,3

854,1

1 373,7

2 484,7

7 333,7

10 084,9

8 385,2

2 598,9

28 402,7

63,9

C. Outstanding payments (B1-B3)

9 774,2

22,3

 

 

 

 

 

81,1

696,7

2 930,3

6 616,4

10 324,5

23,2

D. Available balance (A-B1)

8 109,6

18,5

 

 

 

 

 

0,0

0,0

0,0

5 727,7

5 727,7

12,9

Source: Court of Auditors, based on the EDF reports on financial implementation and financial statements at 31 December 2005.

2.

Approves closing the accounts for the implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005;

3.

Instructs its President to forward this decision to the Council, the Commission, the Court of Justice, the Court of Auditors and the European Investment Bank, and to arrange for its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union (L series).


(1)  OJ C 265, 31.10.2006, p. 1.

(2)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 205.

(3)  OJ C 263, 31.10.2006, p. 213.

(4)  OJ L 156, 29.5.1998, p. 108.

(5)  OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 355.

(6)  OJ L 191, 7.7.1998, p. 53.

(7)  OJ L 83, 1.4.2003, p. 1.

(8)  As a percentage of resources.

(9)  Initial allocations to the 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th EDFs, interest, sundry resources and transfers from previous EDFs.

3.

European Parliament resolution of 24 April 2007 with observations forming an integral part of the decision on the discharge for implementation of the budget for the Sixth, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth European Development Funds for the financial year 2005 (COM(2006)0429 — C6-0264/2006 — 2006/2169(DEC))

The European Parliament,

— having regard to the Commission report on the follow-up to the 2004 discharge decisions (COM(2006)0641 and its annex SEC(2006)1376),