29.11.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 287/1


MINUTES

(2007/C 287 E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

3.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees:

1.1)

reports:

Report on the external dimension of the fight against international terrorism (2006/2032(INI)) — AFET Committee.

Rapporteur: Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García (A6-0441/2006)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down technical measures for the conservation of certain stocks of highly migratory species (COM(2006)0100 — C6-0106/2006 — 2006/0030(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0476/2006)

Report on the macroeconomic impact of the increase in the price of energy (2006/2247(INI)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Manuel António dos Santos (A6-0001/2007)

Report on women's role in the social, economical and political life in Turkey (2006/2214(INI)) — FEMM Committee.

Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0003/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on migration and international protection (COM(2005)0375 — C6-0279/2005 — 2005/0156(COD)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Ewa Klamt (A6-0004/2007)

Report on budget aid for developing countries (2006/2079(INI)) — DEVE Committee.

Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A6-0005/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the marketing of the meat of bovine animals aged twelve months or less (COM(2006)0487 — C6-0330/2006 — 2006/0162(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Bernadette Bourzai (A6-0006/2007)

* Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (SEC(2006)0866 — C6-0231/2006 — 2006/0900(CNS)) — CONT Committee

Co-rapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle, Borut Pahor (A6-0007/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States (COM(2006)0815 — C6-0036/2007 — 2006/0271(CNS)) — EMPL Committee.

Rapporteur: Jan Andersson (A6-0008/2007)

* Second report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down rules for voluntary modulation of direct payments provided for in Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, and amending Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 (COM(2006)0241 — C6-0235/2006 — 2006/0083(CNS)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Lutz Goepel (A6-0009/2007)

Report on the EIB Annual Report for 2005 (2006/2269(INI)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Cristóbal Montoro Romero (A6-0011/2007)

Report on the situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2007 (2006/2272(INI)) — ECON Committee.

Rapporteur: Udo Bullmann (A6-0012/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on providing Community macro-financial assistance to Moldova (COM(2006)0579 — C6-0342/2006 — 2006/0184(CNS)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Béla Glattfelder (A6-0013/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EC) No 894/97, (EC) No 812/2004 and (EC) No 2187/2005 as concerns drift nets (COM(2006)0511 — C6-0327/2006 — 2006/0169(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0014/2007)

Report on the implementation of the EU action plan against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing (2006/2225(INI)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Marie-Hélène Aubert (A6-0015/2007)

Report on the reform of the common organisation of the market in wine (2006/2109(INI)) — AGRI Committee.

Rapporteur: Katerina Batzeli (A6-0016/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 68/89/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States concerning the classification of wood in the rough (COM(2006)0557 — C6-0325/2006 — 2006/0178(COD)) — IMCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0017/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 71/304/EEC of 26 July 1971 concerning the abolition of restrictions on freedom to provide services in respect of public works contracts and on the award of public works contracts to contractors acting through agencies or branches (COM(2006) 0748 — C6-0440/2006 — 2006/0249(COD)) — IMCO Committee.

Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0018/2007)

Report on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (2006/2200(INI)) — TDIP Committee.

Rapporteur: Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007)

***III Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) (03685/2006 — C6-0445/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)) — CODE Committee.

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels (A6-0021/2007)

Report on the European Court of Auditors' Special Report No 6/2005 on the Trans-European Network for Transport (TEN-T) (2006/2238(INI)) — CONT Committee.

Rapporteur: Margarita Starkevièiûtë (A6-0022/2007)

***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the exercise of voting rights by shareholders of companies having their registered office in a Member State and whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market and amending Directive 2004/109/EC (COM(2005)0685 — C6-0003/2006 — 2005/0265(COD)) — JURI Committee.

Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A6-0024/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission (COM(2006)0191 — C6-0168/2006 — 2006/0064(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0028/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on the facilitation of issuance of shortstay visas (COM(2006)0188 — C6-0169/2006 — 2006/0062(CNS)) — LIBE Committee.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0029/2007)

2)

from Members:

2.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 109) (B6-0003/2007):

Council

Guerreiro Pedro, Medina Ortega Manuel, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Ludford Sarah, Moraes Claude, Davies Chris, Posselt Bernd, Gräßle Ingeborg, Corbett Richard, Evans Robert, Papastamkos Georgios, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Martin David, Gentvilas Eugenijus, Harkin Marian, Vakalis Nikolaos, Belet Ivo, Landsbergis Vytautas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Rübig Paul, Mitchell Gay, Newton Dunn Bill, Holm Jens, Goudin Hélène, Crowley Brian, Aylward Liam, Ryan Eoin, Stihler Catherine, Ó Neachtain Seán, Karatzaferis Georgios, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Beglitis Panagiotis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Toussas Georgios, Pafilis Athanasios, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Rossa Proinsias, Manolakou Diamanto, Coveney Simon, Andrikienë Laima Liucija

Commission

Kirilov Evgeni, KuŸmiuk Zbigniew Krzysztof, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Rodi, Hutchinson Alain, Toussas Georgios, Ludford Sarah, Matsis Yiannakis, Starkevièiûtë Margarita, Schlyter Carl, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou Marie, Crowley Brian, Guerreiro Pedro, Paleckis Justas Vincas, Wojciechowski Janusz, Posselt Bernd, Papastamkos Georgios, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, Gklavakis Ioannis, Batzeli Katerina, Manolakou Diamanto, McGuinness Mairead, Corbett Richard, Goudin Hélène, Aylward Liam, Arnaoutakis Stavros, Salinas García María Isabel, Deß Albert, Gauzès Jean-Paul, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Rossa Proinsias, Bøezina Jan, Medina Ortega Manuel, Nicholson James, Moraes Claude, Davies Chris, Adamou Adamos, Harkin Marian, Bushill-Matthews Philip, Lynne Elizabeth, Evans Robert, Schmidt Olle, Casaca Paulo, Ortuondo Larrea Josu, Stihler Catherine, Vanhecke Frank, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Karatzaferis Georgios, Dillen Koenraad, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Mavrommatis Manolis, Skinner Peter, Rübig Paul, Mitchell Gay, Holm Jens, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Ryan Eoin, Ga3/4a Milan, Bowis John, Martin David, Higgins Jim, Ó Neachtain Seán, McAvan Linda, Rutowicz Leopold Józef, Belet Ivo, Beglitis Panagiotis, Coveney Simon, Pafilis Athanasios, Andrikienë Laima Liucija, Protasiewicz Jacek

2.2)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

by Cristiana Muscardini, Roberta Angelilli, Sergio Berlato, Mario Borghezio and Alessandro Foglietta on safety on ski pistes (B6-0038/2007)

referred to

responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: ENVI

2.3)

proposed amendments to the Rules of Procedure (Rule 202):

Richard Corbett. Proposal for amendment of Parliament's rules of procedure — Amendment of Rule 23(2) (B6-0039/2007)

referred to

responsible: AFCO

4.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

AFET Committee

Annual Report on Human Rights in the World 2006 and the EU's policy on the matter (2007/2020(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

DEVE Committee

The work of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly in 2006 (2007/2021(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 114)

AFET Committee

Bosnia Herzegovina (2006/2290(INI))

5.   Membership of Parliament

The Swedish authorities had given notice of the appointment of Göran Färm to replace Ewa Hedkvist Petersen as Member of Parliament with effect from 01.02.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Göran Färm would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

6.   Membership of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE-DE and ALDE Groups:

AFET Committee: Georgios Papastamkos to replace Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

Subcommittee on Human Rights: Edward McMillan-Scott to replace Charles Tannock

Subcommittee on Security and Defence: Georgios Papastamkos to replace Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos

CONT Committee: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis

EMPL Committee: David Sumberg to replace Struan Stevenson

ENVI Committee: Martin Callanan to replace Edward McMillan-Scott

ITRE Committee: Den Dover to replace David Sumberg

TRAN Committee: Robert Atkins to replace Martin Callanan

REGI Committee: James Nicholson to replace Den Dover

JURI Committee: Charlotte Cederschiöld

FEMM Committee: Karin Resetarits

PETI Committee: Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines, Luis Herrero-Tejedor and Radu Þîrle.

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these Minutes.

7.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79/2006 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

8.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the October I and II part-sessions in 2006 had been distributed.

9.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 191(5):

17.01.2007

Robert Pfeiffer (No 933/2006)

Wolfgang-Max Kuntze (No 934/2006)

Jason Schreiber (No 935/2006)

Paul Tiskens (No 936/2006)

Friedrich Keinemann (No 937/2006)

Johann Georg Glossner (Stellv. Fraktionsvors. ‘FraktionsGemeinschaft’ aus Bündnis90/DieGrünen/FreieListe- Zukunft) (No 938/2006)

Kasimir Swiezy von Wolach (with 2 signatures) (No 939/2006)

Peter Kren (No 940/2006)

Carsten Fischer (No 941/2006)

Helga Linsler (Initiative für den sofortigen Ausstieg aus der Atomenergie) (with 1 signature) (No 942/2006)

Hans-Heinrich Firnges (with 2 signatures) (No 943/2006)

Risto Meskoski (No 944/2006)

Dimitris Karlobassitis (No 945/2006)

Papastamatiou (Astikos Paratheristikos Oikodomikos Sinetairismos Ipallilon Organismou Deh) (with 2 signatures) (No 946/2006)

Fragiskos Ragousis (No 947/2006)

Ioannis Barakakos (Standardisation et conservation de produits agricoles Tipoiitiria Thivas S.A.) (No 948/2006)

Anastasia Varika (No 949/2006)

Mixalis Gessopoulos (No 950/2006)

Dimitrios Tsakiridis (No 951/2006)

23.01.2007

Krysztof Maczkowski (Agencja Informacji i Ochrony Srodowiska) (No 952/2006)

Izabela Mosakowska (No 953/2006)

Mario Calleja (Committee against the Sant'Antnin recycling plant) (with 8 000 signatures) (No 954/2006)

Sebastian Kornhauser (No 955/2006)

Cesare Armellini (The National Association Fee Only Planners) (No 956/2006)

Nico Ntumba (No 957/2006)

Dariusz Kowalczyk (No 958/2006)

Michael Zammit (No 959/2006)

Marina Gomez (No 960/2006)

(name confidential) (No 961/2006)

Maria Concepción Hermani Alcade (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 962/2006)

Gines Priede Junco (No 963/2006)

Juan Carlos Royo Alfonso (Plataforma ‘Salvem Catarroja’) (with 3200 signatures) (No 964/2006)

Henry Dahan (Comité de l'OISE) (with 16 signatures) (No 965/2006)

Orazio Cantile (No 966/2006)

Luigi Marucci (Organizzazione Sindacale Polizie Locali) (with 2 signatures) (No 967/2006)

Michelina Grillo (Organismo Unitario dell'Avvocatura Italiana) (No 968/2006)

Jacinto Mendes Pica (No 969/2006)

Jacek Sikorski (No 970/2006)

Panayiotis Stathas (Enosi Mosaikon kai Plakadon (ERMIS) (with 2 signatures) (No 971/2006)

31.01.2007

Volker Engmann (No 972/2006)

Günther Landwehr (No 973/2006)

Kurt Roth (No 974/2006)

Rinner (Gemeinde Kiefersfelden) (with 4 signatures) (No 975/2006)

Jürgen Fischer (No 976/2006)

Henrik Becker (No 977/2006)

Emil J. Antal (No 978/2006)

Ioannou Katsibra (Dikigoriko Grafeio Ioannou Katsibra) (No 979/2006)

Georgios Gkinis (No 980/2006)

Anna Liami (No 981/2006)

Aglaia Katsigianni (Association des personnes paraplégiques N. Dramas) (No 982/2006)

Riccardo Pedersini (No 983/2006)

02.02.2007

Mavrikas (Omilos Filon Tou) (with 2 signatures) (No 984/2006)

Panagiotis Kotronis (No 985/2006)

Theodoros Dalmaris (No 986/2006)

Nikolaos Krimbas (No 987/2006)

Guminski (Polish Landowner's Association of Canada, Great Britain & United States of America) (with 3 signatures) (No 988/2006)

Saulauskiene (The Lithuanian Association of the World doctors Federation ‘Pro Human Life’) (with 5 signatures) (No 989/2006)

Mariana Gardner (No 990/2006)

Mary Alice Pollard (Cornwall's Voice for Animals) (No 991/2006)

Iván Antonio Santos Franco (No 992/2006)

Enrique Gonzalez Gonzalez (No 993/2006)

César Álvarez Laó (Grupo de Ornitología Mavea) (No 994/2006)

Francisco Salva Soler (Vecinos de Canet) (No 995/2006)

Sonia Mateu Romero (Plataformas contra el alta tension) (No 996/2006)

Jesus Valiente (ADENEX) (No 997/2006)

Carles Riquelme Felip (No 998/2006)

Fabrice Coletto Tonicello (No 999/2006)

Thierry Lamaire (No 1000/2006)

Alexandru Ciobotar (with 23 signatures) (No 1001/2006)

Hanna Djambian (No 1002/2006)

Umberto Vinci (No 1003/2006)

Ágnes Cser (Egészségügyi és Szociális Ágazatban Dolgozók Demokratikus Szakszervezete) (No 1004/2006)

Lech Ostrowski (Okręgowy Związek Plantatorów Tytoniu) (with 2 signatures) (No 1005/2006)

Leszek Mazur (No 1006/2006)

Marek Michałowski (No 1007/2006)

Iwona Laube (No 1008/2006)

Stéphane Autran (with 58 signatures) (No 1009/2006)

Mylène Brunel (No 1010/2006)

08.02.2007

Helga Bamberger Knieriem (No 1011/2006)

Imke Marx (No 1012/2006)

Dumitru Unguranu (with 2 signatures) (No 1013/2006)

Steffen Brückner (No 1014/2006)

John O'Malley (No 1015/2006)

Georgios Foutsitsis (No 1016/2006)

Adolfo Barrena Salces (Izquierda unida de Aragón) (No 1017/2006)

Chauchoy (No 1018/2006)

Bruce Boulter (with 17 signatures) (No 1019/2006)

Didier Fabri (with 20 signatures) (No 1020/2006)

Roger Moro (Collectif Antennes) (with 322 signatures) (No 1021/2006)

10.   Oral questions and written declarations (tabling)

The following documents had been received from Members:

1)

oral questions (Rule 108):

(O-0003/2007) Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Alexander Alvaro and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can (B6-0004/2007)

(O-0005/2007) Monica Frassoni, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0005/2007)

(O-0006/2007) Giusto Catania, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Eva-Britt Svensson, Mary Lou McDonald and Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0006/2007)

(O-0007/2007) Martine Roure, Saïd El Khadraoui, Edith Mastenbroek and Willi Piecyk, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0007/2007)

(O-0008/2007) Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0008/2007)

2)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Daniel Strož, on further harmonisation of Community road passenger transport legislation (0013/2007)

Jamila Madeira, on the introduction of a standard envelope, with a single Union-wide postage rate, for the purpose of exercising the right to write to any of the European institutions or bodies (0014/2007)

Adriana Poli Bortone, on banning the sale of toy weapons to minors (0015/2007)

Zita Gurmai, Anders Wijkman, Vittorio Prodi, Umberto Guidoni and Claude Turmes, on establishing a green hydrogen economy and a third industrial revolution in Europe through a partnership with committed regions and cities, SMEs and civil society organisations (0016/2007)

Véronique Mathieu, Anne Van Lancker, Sophia in 't Veld, Luisa Morgantini and Hiltrud Breyer, on obstetric fistula (0017/2007)

Urszula Krupa and Witold Tomczak, on recognising media harassment and terrorism as manifestations of violence constituting an assault on human rights (0018/2007)

Daniel Strož, Athanasios Pafilis and Tobias Pflüger, against the construction of a US rocket base radar station on the territory of the Czech Republic (0019/2007)

Gianni Pittella, Lapo Pistelli, Luciana Sbarbati, Lilli Gruber and Giovanni Claudio Fava, on sport and violence (0020/2007)

11.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the February 2007 sittings (PE 382.978/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 132):

Sittings of 12.02.2007 to 15.02.2007

Monday

no changes

Tuesday

Request from the PSE Group for the report by Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A6-0024/2007) (Item 65 on the preliminary draft agenda), which had been included on the agenda for voting time under Rule 131 (i.e. without amendment or debate) to be the subject of a debate

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request, Klaus-Heiner Lehne (rapporteur) and Hannes Swoboda.

The President proposed that the debate be held on Thursday morning and the vote at noon on Thursday.

The House agreed to the proposal.

The report would be included on Thursday's agenda after the report by Manuel António dos Santos (A6-0001/2007).

Request from the PSE Group for the debate on the report by Michael Gahler (A6-0005/2007) (Item 32 on the preliminary draft agenda) to be held over until Wednesday

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved the request.

The House agreed to the request.

The report would be included on the agenda as the second item during the night sitting on Wednesday.

Wednesday

Request from the PPE-DE and ALDE Groups to include a Commission statement with debate on the situation in Darfur, to be wound up with motions for resolutions

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who moved the request, and Margrietus van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group.

The House agreed to the request.

The statement would be taken as the first item after the resumption of the sitting at 21.00.

Tabling deadlines:

motions for resolution: Tuesday, 13.02.2007, 10.00.

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday, 14.02.2007, 10.00.

Thursday

no changes

The following spoke: Richard Corbett, who asked, in view of the large number of amendments tabled to the report by Giovanni Claudio Fava (A6-0020/2007), why the President had not applied Rule 156 (the President replied that a majority in the Conference of Presidents had been against taking such a decision), Francis Wurtz and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, both on Richard Corbett's remarks, and Richard Corbett once again, who emphasised the discretionary powers that Rule 156 conferred on the President in respect of such matters (the President pointed out that his position was in any case in line with that of the Conference of Presidents, in that he wished to allow the House to vote on the amendments).

*

* *

The order of business was thus established.

12.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Simon Busuttil, Panagiotis Beglitis, Eugenijus Gentvilas, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Margrete Auken, Pedro Guerreiro, Urszula Krupa, James Nicholson, Lasse Lehtinen, Marian Harkin, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Toomas Savi, Bogusław Rogalski, Milan Horáček, Ljudmila Novak, Marianne Mikko, Eva-Britt Svensson, Árpád Duka-Zólyomi, Proinsias De Rossa, András Gyürk and Georgios Papastamkos.

13.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***III (debate)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) [PE-CONS 3685/2006 — C6-0445/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to the Conciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels (A6-0021/2007)

Frieda Brepoels introduced the report.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the PSE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.02.2007, Item 4.5.

14.   Waste ***I — Waste recycling (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste [COM(2005)0667 — C6-0009/2006 — 2005/0281(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Caroline Jackson (A6-0466/2006)

Report on a Thematic Strategy on the recycling of waste [2006/2175(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Johannes Blokland (A6-0438/2006)

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Caroline Jackson introduced the report (A6-0466/2006).

Johannes Blokland introduced the report (A6-0438/2006).

The following spoke: Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Frieda Brepoels, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Guido Sacconi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Mojca Drčar Murko, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bairbre de Brún, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Avril Doyle, Anne Ferreira, Holger Krahmer, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Urszula Krupa, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Edite Estrela and Marios Matsakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Hiltrud Breyer, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Johannes Blokland, Jim Allister, Françoise Grossetête, Dorette Corbey, Marian Harkin, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Jacky Henin, Thomas Wise, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Riitta Myller, Šarūnas Birutis, Umberto Guidoni, Péter Olajos, Karin Scheele, Bogusław Sonik, Dan Jørgensen, Horst Schnellhardt, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Ambroise Guellec, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Thomas Ulmer, Nikolaos Sifunakis, András Gyürk, Adam Gierek, Zsolt László Becsey, Joseph Muscat, Richard Seeber, Proinsias De Rossa and Stavros Dimas.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.02.2007, Item 4.6 and Minutes of 13.02.2007, Item 4.7.

15.   Women in Turkey (debate)

Report on women's role in social, economic and political life in Turkey [2006/2214(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0003/2007)

Emine Bozkurt introduced the report.

Meglena Kuneva (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Karin Resetarits, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, on behalf of the UEN Group, Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniel Hannan, Zita Gurmai, Marios Matsakis, Lydia Schenardi, Joel Hasse Ferreira, Frank Vanhecke, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Teresa Riera Madurell and Meglena Kuneva.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.02.2007, Item 4.8.

16.   EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircrafts (debate)

Oral question (O-0003/2007) by Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, Alexander Alvaro and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can (B6-0004/2007)

Oral question (O-0005/2007) by Monica Frassoni, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0005/2007)

Oral question (O-0006/2007) by Giusto Catania, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Eva-Britt Svensson, Mary Lou McDonald and Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0006/2007)

Oral question (O-0007/2007) by Martine Roure, Saïd El Khadraoui, Edith Mastenbroek and Willi Piecyk, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0007/2007)

Oral question (O-0012/2007) by Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, to the Commission: EU restrictions on liquids that passengers can carry on aircraft (B6-0008/2007)

Ignasi Guardans Cambó moved the oral question (B6-0004/2007).

IN THE CHAIR: Marek SIWIEC

Vice-President

Eva Lichtenberger moved the oral question (B6-0005/2007).

Søren Bo Søndergaard moved the oral question (B6-0006/2007).

Thijs Berman (deputising for the author) moved the oral question (B6-0007/2007).

Luca Romagnoli moved the oral question (B6-0008/2007).

Jacques Barrot (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the oral questions.

The following spoke: Reinhard Rack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Saïd El Khadraoui, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Avril Doyle, David Martin, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jim Higgins, John Purvis, James Nicholson and Jacques Barrot.

As the motions for resolutions tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in plenary at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: March part-session

17.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 382.978/OJMA).

18.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 22.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Hans-Gert Pöttering

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Ali, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Booth, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Christova, Chruszcz, Cioroianu, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Husmenova, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Locatelli, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, Novak, Achille Occhetto, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Prets, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silaghi, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sofianski, Søndergaard, Sonik, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tomczak, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka