30.11.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 291/146


MINUTES

(2006/C 291 E/03)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

2.   Change to the agenda (events in Palestine)

The President announced that Mahmoud Abbas, the President of the Palestinian Authority, who had been due to address a formal sitting of Parliament that day, had returned to Palestine the previous evening following a series of violent events in Jericho. The formal sitting was therefore cancelled, and voting time would be at noon, after the debate on the preparations for the European Council/Lisbon Strategy.

The following spoke on the events that had taken place in Palestine: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Elmar Brok(Chairman of the AFET Committee), Véronique De Keyser (Chairwoman of the EU observation mission in the Palestinian territories), Edward McMillan-Scott (Chairman of the European Parliament's election observation delegation), Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Hans-Peter Martin, on keeping to the timetable for the sitting, and Sir Robert Atkins, who asked the President to answer a letter sent to him by the Chairman of the PETI Committee concerning the anonymity of petitioners (the President replied that he would look into the matter).

3.   Preparations for the European Council: the Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparations for the European Council: the Lisbon Strategy

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christopher Beazley, with reference to Sir Robert Atkins's earlier remarks, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, and Othmar Karas.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

Robert Goebbels spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Alexander Lambsdorff, Pierre Jonckheer, Ilda Figueiredo, John Whittaker, Guntars Krasts, Philip Claeys, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Harlem Désir, Paolo Costa, Bernat Joan i Marí, Helmuth Markov, Johannes Blokland, Wojciech Roszkowski, Alessandro Battilocchio, Marianne Thyssen, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Nils Lundgren, Françoise Grossetête, Jan Andersson, Timothy Kirkhope, Maria Berger, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski, Gary Titley, Ria Oomen-Ruijten, Libor Rouček, John Bowis, Edit Herczog, Vito Bonsignore, Reino Paasilinna, Gunnar Hökmark, Edite Estrela, Hans Winkler and Günter Verheugen (Vice-President of the Commission).

Martin Schulz spoke on the loud background noise in the Chamber during Günter Verheugen's speech.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Francis Wurtz, Ilda Figueiredo and Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the input to the Spring 2006 European Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0161/2006)

Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the input to the Spring 2006 European Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0162/2006)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.03.2006, Item 4.12.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Sarah Ludford, on a technical matter, and Carl Schlyter, on electronic access to documents.

4.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

4.1.   Partnership Agreement between the Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing in the Federated States of Micronesia [COM(2005)0502 — C6-0353/2005 — 2005/0206(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Rosa Miguélez Ramos (A6-0035/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0081)

4.2.   Minimum information to be contained in fishing licences * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation repealing Regulation (EC) No 3690/93 establishing a Community system laying down rules for the minimum information to be contained in fishing licences [COM(2005)0499 — C6-0354/2005 — 2005/0205(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Iles Braghetto (A6-0037/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0082)

4.3.   Evaluation of the European arrest warrant (Rule 131) (vote)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the evaluation of the European arrest warrant [2005/2175(INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Adeline Hazan (A6-0049/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0083)

4.4.   Human rights in Chad (Rule 131) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0148/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Deemed adopted (Rule 90(4) (P6_TA(2006)0084)

4.5.   Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [COM(2005)0181 — C6-0234/2005 — 2005/0090(CNS)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0057/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0085)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur) moved the adjournment of the vote on the draft legislative resolution under Rule 53(2).

Parliament approved the request.

The matter was thereby referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration.

The following spoke:

Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to the second part of amendment 136, which was incorporated.

4.6.   Forced prostitution in the context of world sports events (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0160/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0086)

4.7.   Fourth World Water Forum (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0149/2006, B6-0153/2006, B6-0155/2006, B6-0163/2006, B6-0164/2006 and B6-0165/2004

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0149/2006

(replacing B6-0149/2006, B6-0153/2006, B6-0155/2006, B6-0163/2006, B6-0164/2006 and B6-0165/2004):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Eija-Riitta Korhola and Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group

 

Pierre Schapira and Marie-Arlette Carlotti, on behalf of the PSE Group

 

Thierry Cornillet and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group

 

Caroline Lucas, David Hammerstein Mintz, Frithjof Schmidt and Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

 

Francis Wurtz and Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

 

Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0087)

The following spoke on the vote:

Eija-Riitta Korhola, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which was incorporated.

4.8.   Restructuring and employment (vote)

Report on restructuring and employment [2005/2188(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean Louis Cottigny (A6-0031/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0088)

The following spoke:

Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 9, which was incorporated.

4.9.   Social protection and inclusion (vote)

Report on social protection and social inclusion [2005/2097(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Edit Bauer (A6-0028/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0089)

4.10.   Budget guidelines 2007 (vote)

Report on the guidelines for the 2007 budget procedure — Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII (A) and VIII (B) and on the European Parliament's preliminary draft estimates (Section I) for the 2007 budget procedure

Section I — European Parliament

Section II — Council

Section IV — Court of Justice

Section V — Court of Auditors

Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee

Section VII — Committee of the Regions

Section VIII (A) — European Ombudsman

Section VIII (B) — European Data Protection Supervisor [2006/2021(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0058/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0090)

The following spoke:

Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who moved an oral amendment to the second part of paragraph 47, which was incorporated.

4.11.   More environmentally friendly fishing methods (vote)

Report on more environmentally friendly fishing methods [2004/2199(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Seán Ó Neachtain (A6-0019/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0091)

4.12.   Preparations for the European Council/Lisbon Strategy (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0161/2006 and B6-0162/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0161/2006

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0162/2006

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0092)

The following spoke on the vote:

Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 24, which was incorporated.

5.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jean Louis Cottigny — A6-0031/2006

Andreas Mölzer

Report: Edit Bauer — A6-0028/2006

Carlo Fatuzzo

6.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

Voting intentions

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Report: Adeline Hazan — A6-0049/2006

single vote

in favour: Struan Stevenson

Report: Ingeborg Gräßle — A6-0057/2006

amended proposal

in favour: Alexander Radwan

Lisbon Strategy — B6-0162/2006

paragraph 56

in favour: Corien Wortmann-Kool

against: Rosa Díez González

paragraph 66

against: María Sornosa Martínez

(The sitting was suspended at 13.20 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

7.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

8.   Results of the informal Council of foreign ministers (10-11 March 2006) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Results of the informal Council of foreign ministers (10-11 March 2006)

Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

Bernd Posselt requested that the debate be suspended until the Council arrived.

The following spoke on the request: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who also requested that Commissioner Benita Ferrero-Waldner should come to the Chamber, Olli Rehn, in reply to José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Doris Pack, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Hannes Swoboda and Bernd Posselt.

The President decided to suspend the sitting pending the Council's arrival.

(The sitting was suspended at 15.20 and resumed at 15.35.)

Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Elmar Brok, Cecilia Malmström, Margie Sudre and Silvana Koch-Mehrin.

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, Ursula Plassnik and Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.

9.   2005 enlargement strategy paper (debate)

Report on the Commission's 2005 enlargement strategy paper [2005/2206(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0025/2006)

Elmar Brok introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ursula Plassnik (President-in-Office of the Council) and Olli Rehn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group, Cecilia Malmström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Joost Lagendijk, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Doris Pack and Helmut Kuhne.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Cem Özdemir, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Georgios Karatzaferis, Inese Vaidere, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jacek Emil Saryusz-Wolski, Józef Pinior, Alexander Lambsdorff, Tatjana Ždanoka, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Roger Knapman, Hans-Peter Martin, Camiel Eurlings, Richard Howitt, István Szent-Iványi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Panagiotis Beglitis, Marianne Mikko, Ursula Plassnik and Olli Rehn.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 9.4.

10.   Change to the agenda (debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law)

On a proposal from the President, Parliament decided to change the order of the items comprising the debate on human rights, democracy and the rule of law as follows:

Human rights in Moldova and in Transnistria in particular

Kazakhstan

Impunity in Africa and in particular the case of Hissène Habré

11.   Mergers in the Internal Market (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Mergers in the Internal Market

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ieke van den Burg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Vittorio Prodi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberto Musacchio, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Adam Jerzy Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Antonio Tajani, Pervenche Berès, Umberto Pirilli, Cristobal Montoro Romero, Pier Luigi Bersani, Ivo Belet, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Iles Braghetto, Manuel Medina Ortega, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Alexander Radwan, Elisa Ferreira, Hans Winkler and Neelie Kroes.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

12.   Euro-Mediterranean policy/preparation for the next meeting of the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Euro-Mediterranean policy/preparation for the next meeting of the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Edward McMillan-Scott, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Paul Marie Coûteaux, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Simon Busuttil, Carlos Carnero González, David Hammerstein Mintz, Tokia Saïfi, Véronique De Keyser and Ioannis Kasoulides.

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Béatrice Patrie, Jamila Madeira, Hans Winkler and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.50 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

13.   62nd session of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights (UNHCR, Geneva) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: 62nd session of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights (UNHCR, Geneva)

Hans Winkler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Panagiotis Beglitis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Cecilia Malmström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group, Francisco José Millán Mon, Józef Pinior, Frithjof Schmidt, Athanasios Pafilis, Jana Hybášková, Richard Howitt, Milan Horáček, Bogusław Sonik, Ana Maria Gomes, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Hans Winkler and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Cecilia Malmström and Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the outcome of the negotiations on the Human Rights Council and on the 62nd session of the UNCHR (B6-0150/2006)

Simon Coveney and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the outcome of the negotiations on the Human Rights Council and on the 62nd session of the UNCHR (B6-0151/2006)

Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the outcome of the negotiations on the Human Rights Council and on the 62nd session of the UNCHR (B6-0154/2006)

Hélène Flautre, Frithjof Schmidt and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the outcome of the negotiations on the Human Rights Council and on the 62nd session of the UNCHR (B6-0169/2006)

Pasqualina Napoletano, María Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Panagiotis Beglitis, Ana Maria Gomes and Józef Pinior, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the outcome of the negotiations on the Human Rights Council and on the 62nd session of the UNCHR (B6-0187/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 9.5.

14.   Agricultural products and foodstuffs as traditional specialities guaranteed * — Protection of geographical indications and designations of origin for agricultural products and foodstuffs * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on agricultural products and foodstuffs as traditional specialities guaranteed [COM(2005)0694 — COM(2005)0694 — 2005/0270(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (A6-0033/2006)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the protection of geographical indications and designations of origin for agricultural products and foodstuffs [COM(2005)0698 — COM(2005)0698 — 2005/0275(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (A6-0034/2006)

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Giuseppe Castiglione, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, María Isabel Salinas García, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jan Mulder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Strož, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Witold Tomczak, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Non-attached Member, Astrid Lulling, Bogdan Golik, Giusto Catania, Kathy Sinnott, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, James Hugh Allister, Agnes Schierhuber, Robert Navarro, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Esther Herranz García, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Mairead McGuinness, Marc Tarabella, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf and Neelie Kroes.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 9.2 and Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 9.3.

15.   Legal professions and general interest in the functioning of legal systems (debate)

Oral question (O-0003/2006) by Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, to the Commission: Legal professions and general interest on the functioning of legal systems (B6-0005/2006)

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (deputising for the author) moved the oral question.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Antonio Masip Hidalgo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Diana Wallis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Neelie Kroes.

As the motions for resolutions tabled were not yet available, they would be announced in plenary at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 23.03.2006, Item 11.7.

16.   Preparations for the COP-MOP meeting on biological diversity and security (Curitiba, Brazil) (debate)

Commission statement: Preparations for the COP-MOP meeting on biological diversity and security (Curitiba, Brazil)

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Riitta Myller, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Karin Scheele.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

John Bowis, Avril Doyle and Frieda Brepoels, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Guido Sacconi, Riitta Myller and María Sornosa Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jolanta Dičkutė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas and Marie Anne Isler Béguin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonas Sjöstedt, Roberto Musacchio and Adamos Adamou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group and Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, on preparations for the COP-MOP meetings on biological diversity and biosafety in Curitiba, Brazil (B6-0170/2006).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 16.03.2006, Item 9.6.

17.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 369.607/OJJE).

18.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.40.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Mario Mauro

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berman, Bersani, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Lewandowski, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Vergnaud, Vernola, de Villiers, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Abadjiev Dimitar, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Cappone Maria, Christova Christina Velcheva, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel, Dumitrescu Cristian, Ganţ Ovidiu Victor, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Severin Adrian, Sofianski Stefan, Stoyanov Dimitar, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Partnership Agreement between the Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing *

Report: Rosa MIGUELEZ RAMOS (A6-0035/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

472, 65, 73

Requests for roll-call votes:

IND/DEM: final vote

2.   Minimum information to be contained in fishing licences *

Report: Iles BRAGHETTO (A6-0037/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Evaluation of the European arrest warrant

Report: Adeline HAZAN (A6-0049/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

521, 99, 36

Requests for roll-call votes:

IND/DEM: final vote

4.   Human rights in Chad

Motion for a resolution: B6-0148/2006

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B6-0148/2006

(DEVE Committee)

Deemed adopted (Rule 90(4))

 

 

 

5.   Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities *

Report: Ingeborg GRÄßLE (A6-0057/2006)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-27

30-67

70-92

94-102

104

106

108-113

115

117-130

132-134

Committee

 

+

 

Amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

28

Committee

AN

+

627, 0, 31

29

Committee

RCV

+

636, 1, 25

68

Committee

RCV

+

640, 0, 23

69

Committee

RCV

+

634, 0, 21

93

Committee

RCV

+

626, 11, 23

103

Committee

RCV

+

622, 10, 26

105

Committee

RCV

+

628, 7, 24

107

Committee

RCV

+

630, 9, 27

114

Committee

RCV

+

629, 13, 25

116

Committee

RCV

+

627, 10, 24

131

Committee

RCV

+

629, 10, 23

Article 9, § 1

136

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

oral amendment

135

Verts/ALE

 

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

618, 17, 23

vote: legislative resolution

 

vote adjourned (Rule 53(2))

The last part of the first paragraph as published in amendment 108 (‘except where otherwise authorised by the basic acts concerned’) was not to be deleted.

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 28, 29, 68, 69, 93, 103, 105, 107, 114, 116, 131 and amended proposal

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

Am 136

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘up to a maximum amount of 1 000 000 000 euro a year’

Second part: those words

Miscellaneous:

Ingeborg Gräßle moved an oral amendment to the second part of amendment 136, which now read as follows:

‘However, commitment appropriations not used and the commitment appropriations corresponding to the amount of the commitments decommitted as a result of total or partial non-implementation of projects for which they were earmarked, may, in duly substantiated cases provided for by a joint decision of the budgetary authority, by a basic act or by agreement of the budgetary authority, be made available again, up to a maximum amount of euro […] a year, where it is essential to carry out the programmes originally planned or to have funds available to finance new actions.’

6.   Forced prostitution in the context of world sports events

Motion for a resolution: B6-0160/2006

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B6-0160/2006

(FEMM Committee)

§ 1

11

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

4

ALDE

 

+

 

15

IND/DEM

 

+

 

§ 2

16

IND/DEM

 

+

As an addition to § 2

5

ALDE

 

+

 

After § 3

12

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 4

6

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 5

17

IND/DEM

EV

-

192, 430, 18

7

ALDE

 

+

 

After § 5

8

ALDE

 

+

 

9

ALDE

 

+

 

10

ALDE

 

+

 

13

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 6

18

IND/DEM

EV

+

387, 224, 23

After citation 5

1

ALDE

 

+

 

After citation 6

2

ALDE

 

+

 

3

ALDE

 

+

 

Recital E

14

IND/DEM

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Miscellaneous

The PSE Group had proposed that amendment 16 should be put to the vote as an addition to the original text of § 2.

7.   Fourth World Water Forum — Mexico, 16-22 March 2006

Motions for resolutions: B6-0149/2006, B6-0153/2006, B6-0155/2006, B6-0163/2006, B6-0164/2006, B6-0165/2006

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0149/2006

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

After § 12

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

oral amendment

2

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0149/2006

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0153/2006

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0155/2006

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0163/2006

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0164/2006

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0165/2006

 

UEN

 

 

Miscellaneous

Eija-Riitta Korhola moved an oral amendment to amendment 1. It now read as follows:

‘12a.

Underlines the increased risk of water scarcity due to climate change; recalls that desertification, melting glaciers, lowered water-tables and raising saltwater threaten water supplies in many parts of the world; calls on the EU and its Member States and the international community to implement measures against climate change in order to halt these negative trends;’

8.   Restructuring and employment

Report: Jean Louis COTTIGNY (A6-0031/2006)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

20

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 3

21/rev

PPE-DE

 

-

 

13

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 6

22

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 9

§

original text

split

 

oral amendment

1

+

 

2/RCV

-

258, 376, 23

After § 12

6

PSE

EV

+

426, 201, 22

§ 14

23

PPE-DE

 

+

 

After § 14

28

PPE-DE

EV

+

418, 229, 15

§ 16

24

PPE-DE

 

+

 

5

ALDE

 

+

 

After § 18

10

PSE

RCV

+

434, 208, 18

§ 20

11

PSE

RCV

+

327, 294, 38

§ 23

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 24

25/rev

PPE-DE

 

+

 

2=

12=

Verts/ALE

PSE

 

+

 

§ 28

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

26

PPE-DE

EV

+

354, 290, 14

§

original text

sep

 

After § 30

14

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

Recital A

4

ALDE

 

+

 

After recital A

7

PSE

 

-

 

Recital B

15

PPE-DE

 

+

 

After recital B

8

PSE

 

+

 

Recital C

16

PPE-DE

 

+

 

After recital D

9

PSE

RCV

-

289, 364, 12

Recital G

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

-

 

Recital H

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

17

PPE-DE

 

-

 

After recital H

27

PPE-DE

 

-

 

Recital J

18

PPE-DE

 

-

 

Recital M

19

PPE-DE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

463, 142, 58

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 9

PSE: ams 10, 11 and final vote

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 23

ALDE: § 23

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 3

First part:‘Considers that … development of firms,’

Second part:‘and should not be used … independent ombudsman;’

PPE-DE, ALDE

§ 9

First part:‘Considers — in view of the unpredictability … Financial Perspective 2007-2013;’

Second part:‘expresses the wish, moreover … this reserve;’

recital G

First part:‘whereas the difficulties … of policies it implements;’

Second part:‘sharing and supporting … of policies it implements;’

Third part:‘calling on the Commission … to the international market;’

Miscellaneous

Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin moved an oral amendment to paragraph 9. It now read as follows:

‘Considers — in view of the unpredictability of some restructuring events and the difficulty of foreseeing their impact on the local area, and given the extent to which the Union's policies are responsible for this — that a European globalisation adjustment fund and contingency reserve should be set up, and welcomes in this connection the common position of the European Council; expresses the wish, moreover, that businesses will also be able to endow this reserve;’

9.   Social protection and inclusion

Report: Edith BAUER (A6-0028/2006)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 3

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 4

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

381, 243, 11

3

+

 

§ 9

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 10

3

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

After § 36

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 42

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 49

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 58

§

original text

sep

+

 

Recital G

1

GUE/NGL

EV

-

170, 467, 17

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 58

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 4

First part:‘Draws attention … slowdown’

Second part:‘with rising … opportunities’

Third part:‘puts more … inactivity’

§ 9

First part:‘Stresses … qualities and skills’

Second part:‘and the presentation … society’

10.   Budget guidelines 2007

Report: Louis GRECH (A6-0058/2006)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 13

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 16

2

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 18

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 21

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 27

§

original text

sep

-

 

§ 35

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 47

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

oral amendment

362, 279, 13

After § 52

7

PPE-DE

RCV

-

270, 360, 28

§ 58

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 61, indent 4

4

PPE-DE

EV

+

354, 282, 19

§ 62, indent 2

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 62, indent 3

6

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

621, 29, 12

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: §§ 27, 18

PSE: § 18

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: final vote

PPE-DE: am 7

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 47

First part:‘Underlines the importance … assistant statute,’

Second part:‘which ideally should come into force by 2009;’

PPE-DE

§ 21

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘wherever possible’

Second part: those words

§ 58

First part:‘Notes that problems … 2009 onwards;’

Second part:‘asks the Administration … funding requirements;’

Miscellaneous:

Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved an oral amendment to the second part of paragraph 47. It now read as follows:

‘Underlines the importance of personal assistants for Members' work and reiterates its position in support of the adoption of a real and meaningful statute for Members' assistants; regrets that very little progress has been achieved on the matter; urges the Council to take a decision on the EC Staff Regulation: EP Members' assistant statute (COM(1998)0312), which should come into force as soon as possible;’

11.   More environmentally friendly fishing methods

Report: Seán Ó NEACHTAIN (A6-0019/2006)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

After § 1

1

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

292, 348, 17

After § 6

2

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

266, 380, 7

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 1 and 2

12.   Preparations for the European Council/Lisbon Strategy

Motions for resolutions: B6-0161/2006, B6-0162/2006

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution by the GUE/NGL Group B6-0161/2006

§ 22

§

original text

RCV

-

125, 514, 18

§ 23

§

original text

RCV

-

81, 530, 22

§ 37

§

original text

RCV

-

126, 496, 24

§ 45

§

original text

RCV

-

130, 500, 24

§ 47

§

original text

RCV

-

127, 509, 25

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

-

79, 561, 20

Motion for a resolution by the PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE Groups

B6-0162/2006

§ 1

40

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 4

25

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

87, 553, 19

§

original text

RCV

+

489, 147, 11

After § 4

26

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

245, 388, 13

§ 5

41D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

After § 5

27

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 6

§

 

 

+

moved after § 10

After § 6

28

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 8

29

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

115, 514, 28

§ 9

1

PSE

 

-

 

24

ALDE

 

+

oral amendment

After § 9

14

PSE

RCV

-

277, 360, 18

§ 10

11

PSE

RCV

+

600, 34, 17

§

original text

 

 

§ 11

2

PSE

 

+

 

After § 12

22

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 14

§

original text

sep

+

 

After § 14

18

ALDE

EV

+

387, 202, 53

§ 16

§

original text

RCV

+

582, 25, 21

§ 22

§

original text

split

 

moved after § 10

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 24

4

PSE

EV

+

333, 296, 7

§ 26

23

ALDE

EV

-

156, 433, 36

§ 28

42

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 29

30

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 30

17

ALDE

 

-

 

After § 30

10

PSE

 

-

 

§ 34

43

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 38

5

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 43

31

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§ 45

32

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 48

33

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

After § 48

34

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

547, 68, 10

2

-

125, 478, 9

§ 51

35

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

20

ALDE

 

-

 

After § 51

12

PSE

 

-

 

13

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 52

36

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 56

37

Verts/ALE

AN

-

198, 371, 56

§

original text

RCV

+

339, 199, 56

§ 57

§

 

 

+

moved after § 49

§ 58

16

PSE

 

-

 

38

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

21

ALDE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 59

7

PSE

 

+

 

39

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 62

§

 

 

+

moved after § 20

§ 64

19

ALDE

 

-

 

§ 66

9

PSE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

348, 239, 11

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

431, 118, 55

Amendment 6 had been withdrawn.

Amendments 15, 8 and 3 had been declared inadmissible under Rule 150(2) and had been converted into requests to change the order of paragraphs.

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE §§ 22, 23, 37, 45, 47 (B6-0161/2006) and §§ 4, 16, 56, final vote and ams 11, 25, 26, 29, 34, 37 (B6-0162/2006)

PSE: am 14

GUE/NGL: final vote on B6-0161/2006 and §§ 4 and 66 and final vote on B6-0162/2006

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 14, 48, 56, 58

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 22

First part:‘Stresses that … preventive action’

Second part:‘a perspective … Lisbon programmes;’

Am 34

First part:‘Calls on the Commission … set of actions and instruments’

Second part:‘including measures … Neelie Kroes’

Am 13

First part:‘Calls on the Commission … made of this potential’

Second part:‘and the investment … wind energy’

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

§ 43

First part: text as a whole without the words ‘small’ and ‘mutual recognition’

Second part:‘small’

Third part:‘mutual recognition’

Miscellaneous

The PSE Group proposed moving:

§ 22 after § 10

§ 57 after § 49

§ 62 after § 20

The PPE-DE Group proposed moving § 6 after § 10.

Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, moved an oral amendment to amendment 24, which now read as follows:

‘Welcomes the fact that many Member States'NRPs indicate plans for public-private partnerships, whether in research, higher education or other sectors;’


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Report: Miguélez Ramos A6-0035/2006

Resolution

For: 472

ALDE: Cavada, Cocilovo, Costa, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, de Villiers, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan amCizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 65

ALDE: Malmström

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Fontaine, Hökmark, Ibrisagic

PSE: Corbey

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 73

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Polfer, Procacci, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote

PSE: Scheele

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Emilio Menéndez del Valle

Against

Eva-Britt Svensson

2.   Report: Hazan A6-0049/2006

Resolution

For: 521

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 99

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Krarup, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kirkhope, Lauk, Lechner, Liese, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Škottová, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Ventre, Vlasák, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 36

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen

PPE-DE: Caspary

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas

Corrections to votes

For

Patrizia Toia

Against

Miroslav Ouzký

3.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 28

For: 627

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 31

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Konrad, Stauner

UEN: Berlato

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 29

For: 636

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 1

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

Abstention: 25

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 68

For: 640

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

6.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 69

For: 634

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 93

For: 626

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 11

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

PPE-DE: Buzek, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 103

For: 622

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 26

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 105

For: 628

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 7

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 24

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 107

For: 630

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

NI: Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 114

For: 629

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 13

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 25

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

12.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 116

For: 627

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

NI: Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 24

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Schenardi

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Amendment 131

For: 629

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Report: Graessle A6-0057/2006

Commission proposal

For: 618

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Nassauer

UEN: Krasts

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, Wohlin

NI: Allister, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Hartmut Nassauer

15.   Report: Cottigny A6-0031/2006

Paragraph 9/2

For: 258

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Onyszkiewicz, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ventre, Vernola

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 376

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Berlinguer, Bozkurt, Carnero González, Christensen, De Rossa, Kristensen, Martínez Martínez, Szejna, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Kristovskis, La Russa, Pirilli, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 23

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Salvini

NI: Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

PSE: van den Berg, Grech, Groote, Hasse Ferreira, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Sakalas, dos Santos

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

16.   Report: Cottigny A6-0031/2006

Amendment 10

For: 434

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Ludford, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Queiró, Rack, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 208

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Goepel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Piskorski, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saryusz-Wolski, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Eurlings, Landsbergis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Eija-Riitta Korhola

17.   Report: Cottigny A6-0031/2006

Amendment 11

For: 327

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Markov

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Belet, Gaľa, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Posdorf, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Šťastný

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 294

ALDE: Busk, Jensen, Riis-Jørgensen

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 38

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Report: Cottigny A6-0031/2006

Amendment 9

For: 289

ALDE: Chiesa, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Graça Moura

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 364

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: De Veyrac

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Report: Cottigny A6-0031/2006

Resolution

For: 463

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Belet, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Brunetta, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hudacký, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Poettering, Posselt, Rack, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasto, Wieland, von Wogau, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 142

ALDE: Busk, Ek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Malmström, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kirkhope, Klich, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, Langen, Lechner, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Surján, Tannock, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 58

ALDE: Chiesa, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Goepel, Kauppi, Rübig, Schöpflin, Sonik, Szájer, Wortmann-Kool

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   Report: Grech A6-0058/2006

Amendment 7

For: 270

ALDE: Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Hamon

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Grosch, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Ventre, Vlasák, Zahradil

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Musacchio

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Louis, de Villiers, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Zvěřina

UEN: Aylward

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Anna Ibrisagic, Christofer Fjellner

21.   Report: Grech A6-0058/2006

Resolution

For: 621

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 29

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, de Villiers, Wise, Wohlin

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Lulling

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer, Kozlík

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   Report: O'Neachtain A6-0019/2006

Amendment 1

For: 292

ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Procacci

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Gklavakis, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Samaras, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Wieland

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Crowley

Against: 348

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Sinnott, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Christensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Chiesa, Ek, Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Nicholson

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Dan Jørgensen

23.   Report: O'Neachtain A6-0019/2006

Amendment 2

For: 266

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Tomczak, de Villiers, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Elles, Gklavakis, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Ventre

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Against: 380

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Chiesa

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Rivera

PSE: Masip Hidalgo

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Lars Wohlin

24.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 22

For: 125

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Salvini, Speroni, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Florenz, Harbour, Hybášková, Jackson, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Carnero González, Grabowska, Hutchinson, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Louis, Rogalski, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: Busquin, Ilves, Lienemann, Mann Erika

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

John Attard-Montalto, Carlos Carnero González

Abstention

Véronique De Keyser

25.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 23

For: 81

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Salvini

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini, Romagnoli

PSE: Estrela, Hutchinson, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 530

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 22

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Krupa, Louis, Rogalski, Speroni, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi

PSE: Castex, De Keyser, Lienemann

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

John Attard-Montalto, Edite Estrela

26.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 37

For: 126

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Hybášková, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Cercas, García Pérez, Tabajdi, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 496

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Mote, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Salvini, Speroni, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: De Keyser, Hutchinson, Lienemann

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 45

For: 130

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 500

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Mote, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Rack

PSE: Busquin, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Lienemann

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 47

For: 127

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Strejček, Sturdy, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Tannock

PSE: Busquin, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Lienemann

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Charles Tannock

29.   B6-0161/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Resolution

For: 79

ALDE: Chiesa, Nicholson of Winterbourne

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini

PSE: Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 561

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Procacci, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Romagnoli

PSE: Busquin, Castex, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Lienemann, Mann Erika

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit

30.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 25

For: 87

ALDE: Nicholson of Winterbourne

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Speroni, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Arif, Berès, Busquin, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hutchinson, Moscovici, Myller, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Savary, Schapira, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 553

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 19

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: van den Burg, Ferreira Anne, Lienemann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 4

For: 489

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Evans Jillian, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 147

ALDE: Szent-Iványi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Salvini, Speroni, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Böge, Bonsignore, Castiglione, Demetriou, Deß, Gyürk, Hannan, Hieronymi, Itälä, Kamall, Karas, Landsbergis, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Őry, Surján, Tannock

PSE: Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Correia, Ferreira Anne, Hamon, Harangozó, Jørgensen, Kuhne, Lévai, Lienemann, Paleckis, Pinior, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Muscardini

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík

PSE: Busquin, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention

Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

32.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 26

For: 245

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mitchell, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Piskorski, Protasiewicz, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Ventre, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Corbett, Ford, Gill, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Moraes, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 388

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Morgantini, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, La Russa, Muscardini, Pirilli

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Manolakou, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Seppänen

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Ferreira Anne, Gierek, Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Edith Mastenbroek, Christofer Fjellner, Jan Olbrycht, Luisa Morgantini, David Hammerstein Mintz, Bernadette Vergnaud

Abstention

Ieke van den Burg

33.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 29

For: 115

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, Cornillet, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Meijer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Rogalski

NI: Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Kauppi, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Mann Erika, Moscovici, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Sousa Pinto, Swoboda, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Krarup, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Pafilis, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Salvini, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Schlyter

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Guidoni, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Jordan Cizelj

PSE: Bullmann, van den Burg, Gröner, Panzeri, Schulz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Ieke van den Burg

Abstention

Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

34.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 14

For: 277

ALDE: Chiesa, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Salvini, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Kauppi, Korhola, Méndez de Vigo, Pleštinská, Seeberg, Stubb, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, La Russa, Pirilli

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 360

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Patrie, Peillon

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 18

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, de Villiers

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mussolini, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brepoels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 11

For: 600

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 34

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Langen, Langendries, Lulling, Ventre

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 17

GUE/NGL: Henin, Remek, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Salvini, Speroni, de Villiers, Wohlin

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Le Rachinel, Rivera

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Elizabeth Lynne

36.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 16

For: 582

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, de Villiers, Wohlin

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Gawronski, Ventre

PSE: Ilves

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Manolakou, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Salvini, Speroni, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mussolini, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Lulling, Quisthoudt-Rowohl

PSE: Mann Erika

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

37.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 34/1

For: 547

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Pęk, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Helmer, Masiel, Mussolini, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 68

ALDE: Chiesa, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Rogalski, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Ferreira Anne, Laignel, Lienemann

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Adamou

IND/DEM: Krupa, Piotrowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Hans-Peter Martin

38.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 34/2

For: 125

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Dover, Fjellner, Fontaine, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Korhola, Piskorski

PSE: Christensen, Corbey, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen, Thomsen, Van Lancker

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 478

ALDE: Chiesa, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Brepoels

UEN: Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Schlyter

39.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Amendment 37

For: 198

ALDE: Chiesa, Griesbeck, Ludford, Lynne, Manders

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Salvini, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Castiglione, Coveney, Dehaene, Doyle, Higgins, Karas, McGuinness, Mitchell, Rack, Rübig, Samaras, Schierhuber, Seeber, Seeberg

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, De Vits, Díez González, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, McAvan, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Piecyk, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Thomsen, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 371

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Rivera, Romagnoli, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Busquin, Cashman, Corbett, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Fazakas, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Lehtinen, Lévai, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Moraes, Paasilinna, Pahor, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rouček, dos Santos, Sifunakis, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 56

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Schenardi

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Geringer de Oedenberg, Grech, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Krehl, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Locatelli, Mann Erika, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Rocard, Rosati, Savary, Schapira, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Zani

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against

Toine Manders

40.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 56

For: 339

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Flasarová, Henin, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Ransdorf, Remek, Strož, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Lundgren, Salvini, Sinnott, Wohlin

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Carollo, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Berès, van den Berg, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Cashman, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Kuc, Laignel, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Lienemann, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mikko, Muscat, Navarro, Paasilinna, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Poignant, Rocard, Rouček, Sakalas, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Willmott

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 199

ALDE: Cocilovo, Klinz, Krahmer, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pistelli, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Doyle, Duchoň, Freitas, Gklavakis, Grosch, Higgins, Hybášková, Karas, Landsbergis, McGuinness, Mitchell, Őry, Ouzký, Rack, Rübig, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Stevenson, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Andersson, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, De Rossa, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Ettl, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 56

ALDE: Ludford, Lynne, Toia

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pafilis, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brejc, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Gewalt, Goepel, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Olajos, Papastamkos, Spautz, Ventre

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Capoulas Santos, Castex, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Grech, Hutchinson, Krehl, Lambrinidis, McAvan, Matsouka, Panzeri, Rosati, Roure

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Jan Mulder, Richard Corbett, Bill Newton Dunn

Against

María Sornosa Martínez, Neena Gill, Willy Meyer Pleite, André Brie, Gabriele Zimmer, Kathy Sinnott, Margrietus van den Berg

Abstention

John Attard-Montalto

41.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Paragraph 66

For: 348

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Catania

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Lundgren

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mussolini, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Batzeli, van den Burg, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Evans Robert, Ford, Gomes, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Krehl, Kristensen, Lehtinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Mikko, Moraes, Muscat, Myller, Paasilinna, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Rouček, Sifunakis, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Walter, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Lipietz, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 239

ALDE: Busk, Chiesa, Deprez, Lynne

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Coûteaux, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Liese, Rübig, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bersani, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Muscardini, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Varvitsiotis

PSE: Gill, Goebbels, Zani

UEN: Berlato

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For

Paul Rübig, Elizabeth Lynne

Against

Gérard Onesta, Ieke van den Burg, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Anna Hedh, Giusto Catania

42.   B6-0162/2006 — Lisbon Strategy

Resolution

For: 431

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Poettering, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeberg, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Lévai, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Muscardini, Pirilli, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 118

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, de Villiers, Whittaker, Wise, Wohlin, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Piecyk, Scheele, Walter

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 55

ALDE: Lynne

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Železný

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Dover, Duchoň, Harbour, Hybášková, Jackson, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Schierhuber, Seeber, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zahradil

PSE: Berger, Bersani, Bullmann, Castex, Corbey, Ettl, Fava, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Gröner, Gruber, Hutchinson, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Napoletano, Prets, Rothe, Sacconi, Sifunakis, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Weiler, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention

Matthias Groote


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2006)0081

Partnership Agreement between the Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation concerning the conclusion of the Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Federated States of Micronesia on fishing in the Federated States of Micronesia (COM(2005)0502 — C6-0353/2005 — 2005/0206(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2005)0502) (1),

having regard to Articles 37 and 300(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0353/2005),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinions of the Committee on Budgets and the Committee on Development (A6-0035/2006),

1.

Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Federated States of Micronesia.

(2a)

It is important to improve the information provided to the European Parliament; to that end, the Commission should draw up an annual report on the implementation of the Agreement.

Article 2a

During the final year of the Protocol's validity and before another agreement is concluded on its renewal, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council a report on the implementation of the Agreement.

Article 2b

On the basis of the report referred to in Article 2a and after consulting the European Parliament, the Council shall, where appropriate, give the Commission a negotiating mandate with a view to the adoption of a new protocol.

Article 2c

The Commission shall report to the European Parliament and the Council on the carrying-out of the multiannual sectoral programme and the application of its implementing rules referred to in Article 5(2) of the Protocol.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0082

Minimum information to be contained in fishing licences *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation repealing Regulation (EC) No 3690/93 establishing a Community system laying down rules for the minimum information to be contained in fishing licences (COM(2005)0499 — C6-0354/2005 — 2005/0205(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2005)0499) (1),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0354/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0037/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

(3a)

Regulation (EC) No 1281/2005 modifies the provisions of Community law applying to fishing licences in order to adapt the minimum information requirements and to clarify the role of the fishing license in the management of fleet capacity.

(3b)

A number of stocks in Community waters have continued to decline and it is consequently necessary to improve and extend existing conservation measures; in this respect fishing licences provide a flexible and useful management tool.

(3c)

The objective should be to provide for rational and responsible exploitation of living aquatic resources, while recognising the interest of the fisheries sector in its long-term development and its economic and social conditions and the interest of consumers, taking into account the biological constraints with due respect for the marine eco-system.

(3d)

Conservation decisions have important effects on the economic and social development of those regions of the Member States where fishing is an important industry.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2006)0083

Evaluation of the European arrest warrant

European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the evaluation of the European arrest warrant (2005/2175(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a recommendation to the Council by Adeline Hazan on behalf of the PSE Group on evaluation of the European arrest warrant (B6-0455/2005),

having regard to the Treaty of Amsterdam, which enshrined, for the first time, the objective of establishing a European judicial area,

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Tampere European Council of 15 and 16 October 1999, which established the principle of mutual recognition as the cornerstone of judicial cooperation,

having regard to its position of 6 February 2002 on the draft Council framework decision on the European arrest warrant and the surrender procedures between Member States (1),

having regard to Council Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA of 13 June 2002 on the European arrest warrant and the surrender procedures between Member States (2),

having regard to the Commission's report of 23 February 2005 based on Article 34 of Council Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA (COM(2005)0063),

having regard to the Commission's report of 24 January 2006 based on Article 34 of Council Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA (COM(2006)0008),

having regard to the judgments of the constitutional courts of Poland (27 April 2005), Germany (18 July 2005) and Cyprus (7 November 2005) and the various procedures under way, notably that before the Belgian Court of Arbitration,

having regard to the parliamentary meeting held on 17 and 18 October 2005 on improving parliamentary scrutiny of judicial and police cooperation in Europe, with the participation of 100 national parliamentarians and members of its Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs,

having regard to Rule 114(3) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0049/2006),

A.

having regard to the innovative and exemplary role of the European arrest warrant in the development of judicial cooperation and the strengthening of mutual trust, as well as its direct impact on civil liberties,

B.

whereas the European arrest warrant remains one of the EU's key instruments for judicial cooperation and the fight against terrorism and large-scale crime,

C.

whereas the Commission's initial evaluation shows that the European arrest warrant has demonstrated its effectiveness by comparison with the slow, cumbersome and out-of-date extradition procedure, while also making it possible to reduce the risks of a defendant or sentenced person eluding justice for reasons of ‘legal sovereignty’, as well as to fight organised crime and terrorism more effectively,

D.

whereas one of the advances introduced by the European arrest warrant is the removal of interference by the political authorities in the procedure, by contrast with the extradition procedure,

E.

having regard to the wishes expressed by several Member States concerning retention of certain elements of the traditional extradition system (controls to avoid double jeopardy, intervention of the political authorities in the judicial procedure) or the introduction of additional grounds for refusal which would be contrary to Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA, such as political reasons, national security or human rights arguments,

F.

having regard to the practical obstacles that have been encountered in the operation of the European arrest warrant, including problems of translation, transmission or use of differing forms incompatible with its criteria,

G.

having regard to the difficulties of transposition encountered by several Member States (especially Germany) and to the need to bring national constitutions into line with Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA in order to permit the surrender of nationals (in particular in Poland and Cyprus),

H.

concerned that these problems may undermine mutual trust and lead to a chain reaction which could threaten the implementation of the European arrest warrant by other Member States, as is demonstrated by the fact that, following the decision by the German Constitutional Court to annul the legislation transposing the Framework Decision, a number of Member States have indicated that they will have to return to applying, on a transitional basis, the extradition instruments that existed before the European arrest warrant, pending adoption of a new transposing law that is compatible with the German Basic Law,

I.

whereas the lack of mutual trust between courts is associated with the shortage of common minimum standards in criminal procedures, which hampers effective judicial cooperation,

J.

whereas the creation of the European area of freedom, security and justice based on mutual trust cannot be conceived without a minimum degree of harmonisation of national laws, as Parliament stressed in its recommendation of 22 February 2005 (3),

K.

whereas the Commission's first evaluation (COM(2005)0063) concerned only 24 Member States and was completed for Italy, the last Member State to transpose Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA, only recently (COM(2006)0008),

L.

whereas the transposition problems encountered by Member States are essentially of a similar nature, as is evident from the debates which took place at the parliamentary meeting of 17 and 18 October 2005; whereas in future fuller exchanges of information and closer cooperation between the national parliaments and the European Parliament will be necessary with a view to ensuring the transposition in correct conditions of Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA and of other texts still under consideration,

M.

whereas the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe includes a number of improvements in police and judicial cooperation in Europe; whereas, among those improvements, the abolition of the ‘pillars’ and the communitarisation of procedures are such as to enhance the EU's capacity for action as well as the democratic and transparent nature of the decisions taken; whereas this part of the Treaty was not a subject for debate or opposition during the recent ratification campaigns,

N.

regretting the fact that the role of Parliament in the adoption of the European arrest warrant and in its evaluation, and the Court of Justice's scrutiny of its enforcement, are limited by its status as a third-pillar instrument based on Articles 31 and 34 of the EU Treaty (Title VI),

O.

having regard to the need to apply the Treaties currently in force in full, and, accordingly, to give effect to Article 42 of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Member States may decide to bring the European arrest warrant under the first pillar, in order to ensure democratic scrutiny by the European Parliament and judicial scrutiny by the European Court of Justice,

P.

whereas the Convention establishing a Nordic arrest warrant was signed on 15 December 2005 by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Sweden and Norway; whereas, although it is based on the principles and structure of the European arrest warrant, the Nordic arrest warrant integrates a number of advances on it, with a more effective set of rules on surrender, thanks, notably, to the reduction in the number of optional grounds for non-execution and to procedural deadlines that are shorter than those for the European arrest warrant; whereas the EU could usefully take inspiration from the Nordic arrest warrant to improve the effectiveness of the European arrest warrant,

1.

Addresses the following recommendations to the Council:

Transposition and implementation in practice

(a)

adopt, as soon as possible, the proposal for a framework decision on certain procedural rights in criminal proceedings throughout the European Union, taking account of Parliament's amendments in its position of 12 April 2005 (4); this measure is essential in order to ensure the same standard of legal protection for all European citizens, and its guarantees will facilitate the surrender by a Member State of one of its nationals to another Member State;

(b)

ensure that, in the transposition of Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA, Member States do not reinstate systematic checks regarding double jeopardy for their nationals, as this would undermine both the effectiveness of the European arrest warrant and erode mutual trust between Member States;

(c)

ensure that no political authority may interfere in the operation of the European arrest warrant, such interference having created problems in extradition procedures; recalls that, in future, the central authority should not go beyond its role of facilitator in the surrender of suspects or sentenced persons;

(d)

ensure that the difficulties persisting in some Member States over the application ratione temporis of Framework Decision 2002/584/JHA are resolved and that they do not affect its implementation by those Member States that have thus far been applying it correctly;

(e)

ensure that the Member States take, without delay, the appropriate measures so as to avoid any constitutional or legal obstacles to the application of the European Arrest Warrant to their nationals,

(f)

submit an annual report to Parliament on the measures it has taken to encourage Member States to ensure the proper transposition and effective implementation of the European arrest warrant, as recommended in (b), (c), (d) and (e) above,

Evaluation

(g)

ensure with Parliament, in the context of the powers of the two branches of the budgetary authority, that the Commission, in its capacity as guardian of the Treaties, has the resources needed for the detailed monitoring of the quality of transposition;

(h)

undertake, with the Commission's support and in coordinated fashion, an objective, impartial and more detailed evaluation of the problems encountered by legal professionals in the various Member States, backing it up with a qualitative assessment arrived at via a breakdown of the European arrest warrants by type of offence;

(i)

avoid a proliferation of parallel research activities on the same subject, even if the Council is tempted to carry out its own study, on the grounds that this is a third-pillar measure (Title VI of the Treaty on European Union);

(j)

inform and consult regularly the European Parliament and national parliaments on the progress achieved in the implementation of the European arrest warrant, involving them in the evaluation process, in the spirit of Article III-260 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe;

Fundamental rights

(k)

ensure that the Member States, when transposing the Framework Decision, do not require the judicial authority executing a European arrest warrant systematically to check whether the warrant complies with fundamental rights, since this would entail the risk of discrimination, whereas the system is based on the principle of mutual recognition and the issuing Member State carries out that check;

(l)

pay close attention to the issue of respect for human rights and individual freedoms in the implementation of the European arrest warrant, a task to which the proposed Agency for Fundamental Rights should be asked to contribute;

Effectiveness and democracy

(m)

ensure that effect is given promptly to Article 42 of the EU Treaty, thus bringing the European arrest warrant under the first pillar, so as to make the measures taken in connection with the European area of freedom, security and justice truly democratic and more effective;

*

* *

2.

Instructs its President to forward this recommendation to the Council and, for information, to the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ C 284 E, 21.11.2002, p. 193.

(2)  OJ L 190, 18.7.2002, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 304 E, 1.12.2005, p. 109.

(4)  OJ C 33 E, 9.2.2006, p. 159.

P6_TA(2006)0084

Human rights in Chad

European Parliament resolution on the human rights situation in Chad

The European Parliament,

having regard to the ACP-EU Partnership Agreement signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (the Cotonou Agreement), and in particular Article 8 thereof on political dialogue,

having regard to the exchange of views at the meeting of its Committee on Development of 20 February 2006,

having regard to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly emergency resolution on the situation in Sudan, adopted in Bamako (Mali) on 21 April 2005 (1),

having regard to its resolutions of 16 September 2004 on the Darfur region in the Sudan (2) and of 12 May 2005 on the situation in Sudan (3),

having regard to the report of the European Parliament ad hoc delegation visit to Sudan and Chad from 2 to 7 September 2004,

having regard to its resolution of 14 June 2001 on the Presidential Elections in Chad (4),

having regard to its resolution of 20 January 2000 on human rights violations in connection with the Chad/Cameroon oil and pipeline project (5),

having regard to the document entitled ‘Cooperation Strategy and Indicative Programme 2002-2007’, ratified by the Government of the Republic of Chad and the Commission on 11 February 2002,

having regard to its resolution of 18 June 1998 on the Chad-Cameroon project and human rights violations perpetrated during the period from October 1997 to March 1998 (6),

having regard to United Nations Security Council resolution 1590 (2005) of 24 March 2005 on the establishment of the United Nations Mission in Sudan (UNMIS),

having regard to the decision of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union of 20 October 2005 to increase the number of soldiers in the African Union Observation Mission in Sudan (AMIS) from 300 men in 2004 to 6 964 men at present,

having regard to the report of the Commission of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union on the situation in Darfur, of 12 January 2006,

having regard to the decision of the Peace and Security Council of the African Union of 12 January 2006 to extend the mandate of AMIS until 31 March 2006,

having regard to the agreement between Chad and Sudan signed on 8 February 2006 in Tripoli following tensions observed between the two countries,

having regard to all the relevant resolutions of the United Nations Security Council, in particular resolution 1593 (2005) of 31 March 2005 on the situation in Sudan, and the report of the international commission of inquiry on Darfur to the Secretary-General of the United Nations, pursuant to Security Council resolution 1564 (2004),

having regard to the action plan for Darfur concluded between the United Nations and the Sudanese Government on 5 August 2004,

having regard to the United Nations report on the situation in Sudan of 26 April 2005,

having regard to the Agreement signed in 1999 between Chad and the World Bank on the oil revenue management programme,

having regard to the African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights,

having regard to Chad Law 001/PR/99 of 11 January 1999 on the management of oil revenues,

having regard to the report of its Committee on Development and Cooperation of 22 February 2001 on the plan to build a Chad-Cameroon oil pipeline, accompanied by a report on the visit by the delegation to Chad and Cameroon from 23 to 30 March 2000,

having regard to Rule 91 and Rule 90(4) of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas presidential elections are due to be held in Chad in May or June 2006,

B.

whereas the parliamentary elections scheduled for April-May 2006 have been postponed,

C.

having regard to the approval by the Chad National Assembly of the revision of the above-mentioned Law 001/PR/99 on the management of oil revenues,

D.

having regard to the commitment by the World Bank in Chad to combat poverty, lay the foundations for sustainable growth and provide an opportunity to improve development prospects,

E.

whereas the Chad Government wishes to extend use of the 10 % of funds earmarked for future generations to territorial administration and security and whereas, as a result, the World Bank has suspended disbursement of appropriations equal to US $ 124 million allocated to Chad by the International Development Association (IDA) to finance eight ongoing projects amounting to a total of US $ 297 million,

F.

whereas the Chad Government has reacted to the World Bank's decision by signing agreements with China and Taiwan for the exploitation of its other oil fields,

G.

whereas Chad is one of the poorest countries in the world and whereas only 27 % of the population have access to drinking water,

H.

whereas Chad has a wealth of resources in agriculture, stock-breeding, fisheries and, above all, mining and oil resources, in which several countries and multinational companies have a keen interest,

I.

stressing that living conditions are extremely difficult owing to the combined effects of war, drought and famine and that the country's institutions and infrastructure have seriously deteriorated,

J.

whereas approximately 80 % of the population of Chad are illiterate, suffering from all forms of food shortages owing to the climate and water-borne and epidemic diseases,

K.

having regard to the restrictions on freedom of expression, as illustrated by the Ministry of the Interior's closure on two occasions of Radio FM Liberté,

L.

concerned at the threats against human rights organisations in Chad,

M.

having regard to the expropriation of land from farmers without compensation in oil regions,

N.

alarmed at the various armed incursions at Chad's eastern border, where Sudan is accused of arming and financing rebels, and at the frequent violent clashes between Chad and Sudan,

O.

whereas the Sudanese Government, the Janjaweed militia and the rebel movements form the subject of an investigation opened on 6 June 2005 by the International Criminal Court for crimes committed in violation of international law in Darfur,

P.

alarmed at the conclusions of 11 December 2005 of Juan Mendez, Special Advisor to the United Nations Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide, according to whom the missions of the United Nations (UNMIS) and the African Union (AMIS) to Sudan have totally failed, given that human rights violations have not diminished but actually increased,

Q.

whereas the Darfur crisis constitutes a crucial test for the African Union's Peace and Security Council,

R.

whereas the members of the African Union have neither sufficient human, material and financial resources nor the necessary mandate to deal with this situation over such a vast area,

S.

whereas the financial needs of AMIS, which has been expanded for the period from 1 July 2005 to 30 June 2006, amount to US $ 252.4 million, i.e. 54 % of the total budget, and whereas the amount received up to 31 October 2005 was only US $ 65.4 million, i.e. a quarter of the total requirement,

T.

whereas the funds received to date for the expanded AMIS have almost run out and financial constraints are such that the African Union has had to reduce the allowances paid to military observers,

U.

whereas an additional sum of US $ 4.6 million is required to cover other budget lines and support the AMIS mission until 31 March 2006,

V.

whereas on 3 February 2006 the United Nations Security Council called for plans to be drawn up for a United Nations force to replace that of the African Union in Darfur,

W.

whereas the move from an African Union force to a United Nations operation in Darfur is now inevitable, as is the deployment of a much larger force capable of preventing attacks against civilians and disarming the Janjaweed militia,

X.

concerned at the growing number of attacks against villages in Chad and camps and humanitarian workers in Western Darfur, which are making the region extremely dangerous for international humanitarian organisations, of which only a few are currently operating in the border area,

Y.

whereas the Darfur conflict, which is not over, has caused several thousands of deaths, around 1.65 million displaced persons and 200 000 refugees in Chad and whereas the total number of people affected by the conflict is around 2.5 million,

Z.

whereas most displaced persons in Chad have lost a large proportion of their crops following attacks and are living in makeshift shelters, and whereas serious food shortages are likely once food reserves run out,

AA.

having regard to the worsening human rights situation in the country, as illustrated by continuing acts of violence, restrictions and freedom of expression, extra-judicial killings by the security forces and the poverty and ill-treatment afflicting, in particular, women and children,

AB.

whereas, on 24 January 2005, the African Union decided to set up a group of legal experts to consider ‘available options’ for bringing to trial Mr Hissène Habré, the former Chad dictator who has been a refugee in Senegal since 1990,

1.

Expresses its deepest concern at the general situation in Chad, in particular as regards human rights;

2.

Recalls with concern that the civilian population, already suffering from drought and famine, derive no benefits from the above-mentioned Law 001/PR/99 and the billions of dollars arising from the sale of oil, and stresses that Chad's oil resources should primarily benefit the people of Chad;

3.

Condemns the fact that 10 % of oil revenues have been withdrawn from the fund for future generations and subsequently allocated to the list of ‘priority areas’, which now include military spending;

4.

Calls on the Government of Chad to give a clear and transparent account of how oil revenues are being used;

5.

Calls on the Government of Chad to allocate the money from oil revenues to development, in particular to the supply of drinking water, health, education and the organisation of elections;

6.

Calls on the Government of Chad to establish the country's annual development plan and to make it public;

7.

Notes that the Government of Chad is prepared in principle to take account of the opinions of the international community, but stresses the need for a deeper dialogue and a more open approach;

8.

Welcomes the establishment of a Ministry for Human Rights in Chad, calls on those in charge of this ministry to cooperate with civil society and to implement the national action programme on human rights policy, and calls on the Commission closely to monitor this process;

9.

Calls on the Council, the Commission and the Member States to bring pressure to bear on the Government of Chad with a view to it consolidating the rule of law and putting a stop to the climate of impunity and human rights violations, in particular against opponents of the bill for the revision of Law 001/PR/99;

10.

Calls on the Government of Chad to put a stop to the forced recruitment of young soldiers to the government army;

11.

Is concerned at the reprisals by the security forces and armed bands against the population and opposition activists; urges the security forces and the army to refrain from any ill-treatment of the civilian population and to put an end to the activities of armed bands;

12.

Calls on AMIS to introduce immediate changes to improve the protection of civilians and show that it is capable of protecting the civilians in Darfur;

13.

Calls on the Council, the Commission, the Member States, the United Nations and the African Union to bring all the necessary pressure to bear on the Government of Sudan to ensure that it ceases to jeopardise the effectiveness of AMIS operations;

14.

Urges the Council, the Commission, the Member States, the United Nations and the African Union to provide the African Mission in Sudan (AMIS), weakened by serious financial, logistical and other constraints, with far more substantial financial, material and military resources;

15.

Condemns the attacks carried out by the Janjaweed militia since mid-December 2005, which may in some cases operate with the support of the Sudanese Government, in particular with assistance from fighter helicopters, against forty of the eighty-five villages in the Chad region of Borota, south of Adré, all of which were subsequently abandoned by their inhabitants, who are now homeless;

16.

Welcomes the agreement signed by Chad and Sudan in Tripoli on 8 February 2006 and calls on both countries to honour all the undertakings they have made;

17.

Calls on the Governments of Chad and Sudan to keep stricter control over the trade in small arms and light weapons in the region;

18.

Stresses the seriousness of the problem of landmines and unexploded ordnance (UXO) in southern Sudan, and calls on the Council, the Commission, the Governments of Chad and Sudan, the United Nations and the other parties concerned to clear mined areas without delay, assist victims and raise people's awareness of the risks in order to clear roads and enable displaced persons and refugees to return to their homes;

19.

Urges the Government of Chad to respect democratic debate on the situation in the country and on the oil extraction project in the Doba region;

20.

Calls on the Government of Chad to set the official timetable for the forthcoming presidential and parliamentary elections as soon as possible, in accordance with its constitutional obligations, and to guarantee the impartiality of the independent national electoral commission;

21.

Is convinced that an electoral process cannot be conducted effectively and transparently in a situation where the most basic rights of expression are under threat;

22.

Calls for the European Union, provided the necessary conditions are met, to send an electoral observation mission to Chad, in order to monitor and promote the smooth conduct of the electoral process;

23.

Urges the Government of Chad, in the light of Transparency International's report of 18 October 2005, according to which Chad is one of the financially least transparent countries, to combat and put a stop to the phenomenon of corruption as soon as possible and to act transparently with regard to government expenditure;

24.

Encourages the government to hold information campaigns on the conduct of elections and promote the smooth conduct of the election campaign in a peaceful and democratic manner;

25.

Urges major and urgent economic and social progress to be encouraged, in particular in education and training, health and social security;

26.

Expresses the wish that this progress will be accompanied by progress in the consolidation of democracy, the rule of law and human rights, in particular freedom of expression, freedom of association and media independence;

27.

Calls on the Government of Chad to create favourable conditions for achieving the Millennium Development Goals set and adopted by the United Nations;

28.

Calls on the Government of Chad to put an end to acts of submission and segregation of women and the exploitation of child labour, in particular the forced recruitment of young soldiers;

29.

Considers that respect for human rights and political pluralism are essential conditions for the population to be able to defend their legitimate interests and to take part in the decision-making process, and in the final analysis for combating poverty;

30.

Calls on the Council, the Commission and the international community to continue their humanitarian and development aid for the Sudanese refugee population and the Chad host population, and to continue associating civil society in Sudan and Chad as peace partners;

31.

Asks all oil companies to comply fully with the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and international voluntary security principles; calls on the Commission to monitor this in relation to its policies on corporate social responsibility;

32.

Calls for Mr Hissène Habré, the former dictator of Chad, who has been a refugee in Senegal since 1990, to be finally brought to trial in Africa, or otherwise extradited and tried in Belgium with a view to a fair and equitable trial, in accordance with the UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment;

33.

Calls on the African Union to honour its obligations in relation to the trial of Mr Hissène Habré, in order to avoid criticisms from the international community;

34.

Calls on the Commission to hold a structured dialogue within the meaning of Article 8 of the Cotonou Agreement and to inform the Committee on Development of the progress and outcome of this dialogue;

35.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments of the Member States, the ACP-EU Council of Ministers, the Presidents, Governments and Parliaments of Chad and Sudan, the World Bank and the non-governmental organisation ‘Chad Association for the Promotion and Defence of Human Rights’ (ATPDH).


(1)  OJ C 272, 3.11.2005, p. 43.

(2)  OJ C 140 E, 9.6.2005, p. 153.

(3)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0178.

(4)  OJ C 53 E, 28.2.2002, p. 404.

(5)  OJ C 304, 24.10.2000, p. 211.

(6)  OJ C 210, 6.7.1998, p. 210.

P6_TA(2006)0085

Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities *

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (COM(2005)0181 — C6-0234/2005 — 2005/0090(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The proposal was amended as follows (1):

(1)

Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002, hereinafter ‘the Financial Regulation’, lays down the legal foundations of the financial management reform. As such, its essential elements should be maintained and strengthened. Moreover, it establishes budgetary principles which should be respected by all legislative acts and from which derogations should be kept to a strict minimum.

(1)

Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002, hereinafter ‘the Financial Regulation’, lays down the legal foundations of the financial management reform. As such, its essential elements should be maintained and strengthened. Moreover, it establishes budgetary principles , derived from Article 268 et seq. of the EC Treaty, which should be respected by all legislative acts and from which derogations should be kept to a strict minimum.

(2)

Certain amendments are justified in light of practical experience in order to facilitate budget implementation and the realisation of the underlying policy objectives and to adjust some procedural and documentary requirements so as to make them more proportionate to the risks and cost involved.

(2)

Certain amendments are justified in light of practical experience in order to facilitate budget implementation and the realisation of the underlying policy objectives and to enshrine expressly the principle of proportionality of administrative action set forth in Article 5 of the EC Treaty, so as to make it clear that it is proportionate to the risks and cost involved.

(3)

All amendments must contribute to achieving the objectives of the Commission's reforms, should help improve or ensure sound financial management, and should enhance the protection of the Communities' financial interests against fraud and illegal activities, thus contributing to obtaining a reasonable assurance of the legality and regularity of financial operations.

(3)

All amendments must contribute to achieving the objectives of the Commission's reforms, should help improve or ensure sound financial management, and should protect the Communities' financial interests more effectively against fraud and illegal activities, thus contributing to obtaining a reasonable assurance of the legality and regularity of financial operations.

(5a)

Pursuant to point 1 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, annexed to the EC Treaty and appended to the Treaty of Amsterdam of 2 October 1997, each institution, in exercising the powers conferred on it, is required to comply with the principle of proportionality, according to which any action by the Community must not go beyond what is necessary to achieve the objectives of the Treaty.

(6)

On certain points, more efficiency and transparency is needed with regard to the application of budgetary principles, in order better to suit operational needs .

(6)

Practical experience of applying the Financial Regulation has shown that, when exercising their powers in individual instances, financial actors make too little use of their discretion. Yet exercising those powers means also that they may use their discretion to decide independently, in individual instances, when a measure is proportionate within the meaning of Article 5 of the EC Treaty and the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality, annexed to the EC Treaty and appended to the Treaty of Amsterdam of 2 October 1997.

(12)

At present, the Commission must be authorised by the budgetary authority before accepting donations, such as gifts or bequests, which involve a charge. To avoid unnecessary and cumbersome procedures, authorisations should be made compulsory only in the case of significant charges .

(12)

At present, the Commission must be authorised by the budgetary authority before accepting donations, such as gifts or bequests, which involve a charge. To avoid unnecessary and cumbersome procedures, authorisations should be made compulsory where there are follow-up costs .

(13)

In relation to the principle of specification of the budget, the rules governing transfers of appropriations should be simplified and clarified on certain points because in practice they have proven cumbersome or unclear. The intention was for Article 22 of the Financial Regulation to apply to institutions other than the Commission since the Commission has its own regime. That provision should therefore be amended accordingly.

deleted

(14)

As regards the ‘notification procedure’, the Commission and the other institutions notify their transfer proposals to the budgetary authority, which may invoke the normal procedure if it wishes to raise objections. In such cases, in theory, the normal deadlines apply for the decision of the budgetary authority on the transfer. However, the text does not state when time for the purposes of the deadline is to be deemed to start running, and that omission should be remedied.

deleted

(16)

For reasons of efficiency, the Commission should be allowed to decide autonomously on transfers from the reserve in cases where no basic act, within the meaning of Article 49 of the Financial Regulation, exists for the action concerned at the time when the budget is established, but where the basic act is adopted in the course of the year.

deleted

(17)

The rules on the Commission's administrative transfers should be adapted to the new Activity-Based Budgeting (ABB) structure. Thus, the ‘notification procedure’ should be limited to transfers between articles, within the administrative chapter of each title, which exceed 10 % of the appropriations of the year. On the other hand, transfers between articles of different titles financing expenditure of identical nature should be decided autonomously by the Commission.

deleted

(22a)

The rules on the liability of authorising officers should be more clearly defined in the interests of greater legal certainty.

(27)

A period of limitation on the validity of claims should be introduced. The Community, unlike many of its Member States, is not subject to a period of limitation under which financial claims are extinguished after a certain period of time. Nor is the Community restricted by a period of limitation in the pursuit of its claims against third persons. The introduction of such a period of limitation in a new Article 73b corresponds to sound financial management.

(27)

A period of limitation on the validity of claims should be introduced. The Community, unlike many of its Member States, is not subject to a period of limitation under which financial claims are extinguished after a certain period of time. Nor is the Community restricted by a period of limitation in the pursuit of its claims against third persons. The introduction of such a period of limitation in a new Article 73b corresponds to sound financial management. However, perpetrators of deliberate damage should not be able to invoke limitation to the same extent as other debtors. The start of the limitation period should therefore be confined to the point in time when the entire scope of a claim has been established.

(27a)

Award procedures should, where possible and appropriate, be carried out on an interinstitutional basis so as to ease the administrative burden on smaller entities too.

(27b)

Supply and service contract award procedures must be streamlined and brought more into line with the needs of tenderers. In this connection, attention should be paid in particular to ensuring that the principle of proportionality also extends to documentation efforts. Framework contracts should be reflected in the Financial Regulation. Competition should not be constrained as a result of unnecessarily long contractual ties in framework contracts, and small and medium-sized undertakings should not be effectively debarred right from the outset, because of their size, from contract award procedures.

(29)

The Financial Regulation rules on the exclusion of tenderers impose a stricter regime for the Community institutions than that provided for in Directive 2004/18/EC. The Financial Regulation makes no distinction between the most serious grounds for exclusion and other grounds. Directive 2004/18/EC, on the other hand, does make such a distinction and that distinction should be made available for the Community institutions. Articles 93 and 94 of the Financial Regulation should provide for mandatory exclusion in the most serious cases, while allowing the possibility for the contracting authority, on the basis of a risk assessment, to add other cases of exclusion. The same distinction should be made in Article 114 of the Financial Regulation, as regards grants. The rules on penalties, laid down in Article 96 of that Regulation, should be adjusted accordingly.

(29)

The Financial Regulation rules on the exclusion of tenderers impose a stricter regime for the Community institutions than that provided for in Directive 2004/18/EC. The exclusion of tenderers should be subject to the principle of proportionality. The exclusion period should be limited to no more than 10 years so as to prevent disproportionate penalties. Exclusions for more than five years should take place only on the basis of an unappealable judgment.

(30a)

The requirement to provide supporting documents should be confined to what is necessary. The documentation effort required should be based, inter alia, on the value of the contract concerned.

(30b)

To preserve the institutions' reputation for administrative fairness and propriety, Community servants involved in grant procedures should always notify their superiors accordingly so as to rule out any conflict of interest.

(32a)

Tenderers who have been passed over should have effective legal safeguards, which the Member States are also required to provide. To that end, independent vetting bodies should be set up which can verify award procedures quickly, without disproportionate effort, and provide effective legal protection.

(32b)

Protecting the Union's financial interests must not demand too much of contractors. The provision of security by contractors should therefore be restricted to instances where this is justified and must not go beyond the purpose of providing the security.

(34)

As regards grants, simplification of the rules is needed. Requirements for checks and guarantees should be more proportionate to the financial risks involved. Some essential changes need to be made first in the Financial Regulation, so that detailed provision can later be made in the implementing rules. The scope of grants needs to be clarified in Article 108 of the Financial Regulation, in particular as regards financing related to loan activities and share-holdings. The principle of proportionality has to be added.

(34)

As regards grants, simplification of the rules is needed. The requirements which the administrative procedure imposes on the parties involved in it must be proportionate at all times. Accordingly, unsuccessful applications should be screened out at the earliest possible stage in the procedure, in order to spare applicants needless efforts. The scope of grants needs to be clarified in Article 108 of the Financial Regulation, in particular as regards financing related to loan activities and share-holdings. Particularly in the case of small amounts, it must be possible to provide assistance on the basis of an individual decision instead of a voluminous, complex assistance agreement.

(36)

The rule that grants should be awarded on the basis of calls for proposals has proved its worth. Experience has shown, however, that in certain situations the nature of the action leaves no choice in the selection of beneficiaries, and Article 110 of the Financial Regulation should expressly recognise that such exceptional cases arise.

(36)

The rule that grants should be awarded on the basis of calls for proposals has proved its worth. In this connection, it should be ensured in the interests of both legal and planning certainty that requirements notified to applicants at the start of the tendering process do not change during the procedure. Experience has shown, however, that in certain situations the nature of the action leaves no choice in the selection of beneficiaries, and Article 110 of the Financial Regulation should expressly recognise that such exceptional cases arise.

(37)

The rule that the same action should not give rise to more than one grant to any one beneficiary should be adjusted because some basic acts do permit Community funding to be combined and such cases may increase in future in order to ensure the effectiveness of expenditure. However, the opportunity should be taken to make clear in Article 111 of the Financial Regulation that the same costs can never be financed twice by the Community budget.

(37)

The opportunity should be taken to make clear in Article 111 of the Financial Regulation that the same costs can never be financed twice by the Community budget and that cost eligibility may not exceed 100 %.

(39)

For reasons of clarity and transparency, the use of flat-rate payments should be authorised in a new Article 113a of the Financial Regulation, to co-exist with the more traditional method of reimbursing costs actually incurred.

(39)

For reasons of clarity and transparency, the use of flat-rate payments should be authorised in a new Article 113a of the Financial Regulation, to co-exist with the more traditional method of reimbursing costs actually incurred. There should be a clearer definition of eligible costs.

(40)

In Article 114 of the Financial Regulation, certain restrictions on the eligibility of beneficiaries should be removed in order to allow for grants to natural persons and certain types of entity which lack legal personality.

(40)

The obligation for grant beneficiaries to provide supporting documents and the penalties to which they are subject should at all times be proportionate to the risk involved. Furthermore, certain restrictions on the eligibility of beneficiaries should be removed in order to allow for grants to natural persons and certain types of entity which lack legal personality.

(40a)

To enhance information for applicants, a joint service should be set up to deal with standardising applications for similar types of funding, providing applicants with information, and benchmarking for awarding funding.

(47)

It is necessary to allow appropriations which have been decommitted as a result of total or partial non-implementation of the projects for which they were earmarked to be made available again. However, that should be possible only under strict conditions, and only in the area of research, since research projects present a higher financial risk than those in other policy areas .

(47)

Because of the special importance of research support for European Union competitiveness, it is necessary to allow commitment appropriations which have not been used or have been decommitted as a result of total or partial non-implementation of the projects for which they were earmarked to be made available again.

2.   Any provision concerning the implementation of the revenue and expenditure of the budget, contained in another legislative act, must comply in particular with the budgetary principles set out in Title II .

2.   Any provision concerning the implementation of the revenue and expenditure of the budget, contained in another legislative act, must comply with the budgetary principles set out in Article 268 et seq. of the EC Treaty .

All measures taken by institutions to implement the budget pursuant to this Regulation shall comply with the principle of proportionality laid down in Article 5 of the EC Treaty .

(1b)     If the Commission, in a proposal for another legislative act, intends to depart from the provisions of the Financial Regulation, it must explicitly and separately inform the European Parliament committee responsible for budgetary matters of this fact.

(5a)

In Article 9, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     Appropriations which have not been used at the end of the financial year for which they were entered shall in principle be cancelled .

However, they may be carried over to the following year only, by a decision taken by the institution concerned by 15 February at the latest, in accordance with paragraphs 2 and 3, or be carried over automatically in accordance with paragraph 4.

However, commitment appropriations not used and the commitment appropriations corresponding to the amount of the commitments decommitted as a result of total or partial non-implementation of projects for which they were earmarked, may, in duly substantiated cases provided for by a joint decision of the budgetary authority, by a basic act or by agreement of the budgetary authority, be made available again, up to a maximum amount of […] euro a year, where it is essential to carry out the programmes originally planned or to have funds available to finance new actions.

However, in duly substantiated exceptional cases, the appropriations for the purposes of crisis management aid and humanitarian aid operations may be committed as from 15 December of each year against the appropriations provided for the following financial year. Such commitments may not exceed one quarter of the appropriations on the corresponding budget line for the last adopted budget.

However, in duly substantiated exceptional cases, the appropriations for the purposes of crisis management aid and humanitarian aid operations may be committed as from 15 December of each year against the appropriations provided for the following financial year. Such commitments may not exceed one quarter of the appropriations on the corresponding budget line for the last adopted budget. The budgetary authority shall be notified of these commitments.

(6a)

In Article 14, paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

2.     Without prejudice to Article 46(1)(4), the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community, as well as the bodies set up by the Communities as referred to in Article 185, may not raise loans except in the case of direct financing necessary for the acquisition of immovable property intended to be used by the institutions on which the budgetary authority has issued a favourable opinion under Article 179(3).

Currency conversion operations shall be carried out in such a way that there is no major change to Union cofinancing for project grants.

Acceptance of donations which involve a significant financial charge shall be subject to the authorisation of the European Parliament and the Council, both of which shall act on the matter within two months of the date of receipt of the request from the Commission.

Acceptance of donations which involve follow-up costs shall be subject to the authorisation of the European Parliament and the Council, both of which shall act on the matter within two months of the date of receipt of the request from the Commission.

(ba)

from one article to another without limit.

2.   Three weeks before making the transfers referred to in paragraph 1, the institutions shall inform the budgetary authority and the Commission of their intentions. In the event of duly substantiated reasons being raised within this period by either branch of the budgetary authority, the procedure laid down in Article 24 shall apply.

2.   Three weeks before making the transfers referred to in paragraph 1, the institutions shall inform the budgetary authority of their intentions. In the event of reasons being raised within this period by either branch of the budgetary authority, the procedure laid down in Article 24 shall apply.

The budgetary authority shall take decisions on these transfers within the time limits laid down in Article 24, which shall be deemed to begin on the date on which the budgetary authority was informed by the institution of the intended transfer.

deleted

3.   Any institution other than the Commission may propose to the budgetary authority, within its own section of the budget, transfers from one title to another exceeding the limit of 10 % of the appropriations for the financial year on the line from which the transfer is to be made. The budgetary authority shall inform the Commission accordingly. Those transfers shall be subject to the procedure laid down in Article 24.

3.   Any institution other than the Commission may propose to the budgetary authority, within its own section of the budget, transfers from one title to another exceeding the limit of 10 % of the appropriations for the financial year on the line from which the transfer is to be made. Those transfers shall be subject to the procedure laid down in Article 24.

4.     Any institution other than the Commission may, within its own section of the budget, make transfers within chapters without first informing the budgetary authority.

deleted

(i)

point (b) is replaced by the following:

(b)

as regards staff and operating expenditure, transfer appropriations from one title to another only between articles financing expenditure of identical nature;

deleted

(ii)

the following point (d) is added:

(d)

transfer appropriations from the ‘provisions’ title referred to in Article 43 for the cases where no basic act exists for the action concerned when the budget is established but is adopted during the course of the budget year;

deleted

(iii)

the second subparagraph is deleted ;

(iii)

the second subparagraph is replaced by the following:

Three weeks before making the transfers referred to in points (b) and (c), the Commission shall inform the budgetary authority of its decision. In the event of duly justified reasons being raised within this period by either branch of the budgetary authority, the procedure laid down in Article 24 shall apply. Three months before the end of the budgetary year, the Commission shall report to the budgetary authority on the implementation of expenditure referred to in point (b), and shall announce its intention to make transfers regarding staff, external staff and other agents in accordance with point (b). If, within the six weeks following the announcement, the budgetary authority does not object to the intended transfers, the Commission may proceed and shall inform the budgetary authority of the transfers in the following month.

(b)

the following paragraph 1a is inserted:

1a.     The Commission shall inform the budgetary authority three weeks before making the following:

(a)

transfers between articles within the chapter corresponding to administrative appropriations of the same title which exceed 10 % of the appropriations of the year shown on the article from which the transfer is made;

(b)

transfers referred to in point (c) of paragraph 1.

In the event of duly substantiated reasons being raised within that three-week period by either branch of the budgetary authority, the procedure laid down in Article 24 shall apply. The budgetary authority shall take decisions on these transfers within the time limits laid down in Article 24, which shall be deemed to begin on the date on which the budgetary authority was informed by the Commission of the intended transfer.

deleted

(c)

in paragraph 2, ‘paragraph 1(c)’ is replaced by ‘paragraphs 1 and 1a’.

deleted

(12)

In Article 26(2), the first subparagraph is replaced by the following:

Decisions on transfers to allow the utilisation of the reserve for emergency aid shall be taken by the budgetary authority on a proposal from the Commission. A separate proposal must be submitted for each individual operation.

deleted

(12a)

In Article 27, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     Budget appropriations shall be used in accordance with the principle of sound financial management, namely in accordance with the principles of economy, efficiency, effectiveness and proportionality.

(12b)

In Article 27(2), the following subparagraph is added:

The principle of proportionality is concerned with an appropriate relationship between effort, including effort on checks, and the amounts and risks involved.

(12c)

In Article 27, the following paragraph is added:

4a.     For carrying out programmes and activities, procedure shall be governed by their content. The requirements of this Article shall be specified in the implementing rules.

(12d)

In Article 27, the following paragraph is added:

4b.     Institutions shall set up systems for measuring and comparing efficiency and effectiveness as regards procurement procedures and the procedure for the award of grants.

(12e)

In Article 28, paragraph 2 shall be replaced by the following:

2.     During the budgetary procedure, institutions and other bodies shall provide the necessary information for a comparison between changes in the appropriations required and the initial forecasts made in the financial statements. This information shall include progress made and the stage reached by the legislative authority in its consideration of proposals presented. The appropriations required shall, where appropriate, be revised in the light of the progress of deliberations on the basic act.

(12f)

In Article 28, paragraph 3 shall be replaced by the following:

3.     In order to prevent risk of fraud or irregularity, institutions and other bodies shall record in the financial statement any information regarding existing and planned fraud prevention and protection measures.

(13)

In Article 29 , paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

(13)

Article 29 is replaced by the following:

Article 29

1.     The budget shall be established and implemented and the accounts presented in compliance with the principle of transparency.

2.   The President of the European Parliament shall have the budget and amending budgets, as finally adopted, published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

2.   The President of the European Parliament shall have the budget and amending budgets, as finally adopted, published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

The budget shall be published within three months following the date on which the budget is declared finally adopted.

The consolidated annual accounts and the report on budgetary and financial management drawn up by each institution shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

The budget shall be published within three months following the date on which the budget is declared finally adopted.

The Commission reports shall also contain information on action taken on the remarks in the budget.

(13a)

The following Chapter and Article are added in Title II of Part One:

Chapter 9

Principle of effective and efficient internal control

Article 30a

1.     The implementation of the budget shall be ensured through effective and efficient internal control in accordance with each management mode.

2.     For the purpose of implementation of the budget, internal control is defined as a process applicable at all levels in the chain of control and designed to provide reasonable assurance on the achievement of the following objectives:

(a)

effectiveness and efficiency of operations,

(b)

reliability of financial reporting,

(c)

safeguarding of assets and information, and prevention and detection of fraud and irregularities,

(d)

adequate management of the risks related to the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions.

(a)

in the second subparagraph of paragraph 1, ‘Article 24’ is replaced by ‘Articles 23 and 24’;

deleted

(b)

in paragraph 2, ‘Article 24’ is replaced by ‘Articles 23 and 24’.

deleted

(ii)

point (f) is deleted;

deleted

(b)

point (2) is replaced by the following:

2.

In the section for each institution, the revenue and expenditure shall be shown in the same structure as in point 1;

deleted

(c)

in point (3), point (c) is replaced by the following:

(c)

as regards scientific and technical staff, the classification may be based on groups of grades, in accordance with the conditions laid down in each budget; the establishment plan must specify the number of highly qualified technical or scientific personnel who are accorded special advantages under the specific provisions of the Staff Regulations;

deleted

(d)

point (5) is replaced by the following:

(5)

the budget lines under revenue and expenditure necessary for implementing the Guarantee Fund for external actions.

deleted

(20a)

In Article 48, paragraph 1 shall be replaced by the following:

1.     The institutions shall implement the revenue and expenditure of the budget in accordance with this Regulation, on their own responsibility and within the limits of the appropriations authorised.

In order to ensure in shared management that the funds are used in accordance with the applicable rules and principles, the Member States shall take all the measures necessary to:

In order to ensure in shared management that the funds are used in accordance with the applicable rules and principles, the Member States shall take all the legislative, regulatory, administrative or other measures necessary for protecting the Communities' financial interests in order to:

(b)

prevent and deal with irregularities and fraud;

(b)

prevent and deal with irregularities , mismanagement and fraud;

(i)

the introduction is replaced by the following:

2.

Where the Commission implements the budget on a centralised and indirect basis, pursuant to Article 53(2), or pursuant to Article 53(4), it may, subject to compliance with the restrictions laid down in paragraph 1, delegate sovereign tasks, in particular budget implementation tasks, to the following bodies:

(ca)

the following paragraph is added:

3a.     When exercising the powers conferred on it by the Commission pursuant to Article 50, the European Parliament may, in keeping with the provisions of its Rules of Procedure, and by adopting specific rules, delegate implementation tasks to its political groups for well defined appropriations.

This specific regulation may not deviate from Article 56, unless the specific operating needs of the political groups require it.

1.   Where the Commission implements the budget by indirect centralised management, it shall first obtain evidence of the existence, relevance and proper operation within the entities to which it entrusts implementation, in accordance with the rules of sound financial management, of the following:

1.   Where the Commission or the European Parliament implements the budget by indirect centralised management, they shall first obtain evidence of the existence, relevance and proper operation within the entities to which they entrust implementation, in accordance with the rules of sound financial management, of the following:

3.   The Commission shall ensure supervision, evaluation and control of the implementation of the tasks entrusted. It shall take the equivalence of control systems into account when it carries out controls using its own control systems.

3.   The Commission and/or the European Parliament shall ensure supervision, evaluation and control of the implementation of the tasks entrusted. They shall take the equivalence of control systems into account when they carry out controls using their own control systems.

(27)

In Article 60, the first sentence of paragraph 7 is replaced by the following:

7.   The authorising officer by delegation shall report to his/her institution on the performance of his/her duties in the form of an annual activity report together with financial and management information and a declaration of assurance certifying that the information contained in the report presents a true and fair view.

(27)

In Article 60, paragraph 7 is replaced by the following:

7.   The authorising officer by delegation shall report to his/her institution on the performance of his/her duties in the form of an annual activity report together with financial and management information and any reservations in relation to the latter accompanied by a declaration of assurance certifying that the information contained in the report presents a true and fair view.

This report shall indicate the results of the operations by reference to the objectives set, the risks associated with these operations, the use made of the resources provided and the way the internal control system functions. The internal auditor shall take note of the annual report and any other pieces of information identified. No later than 15 June each year the Commission shall send to the budgetary authority a summary of the annual reports for the previous year. These reports shall set out details of the measures taken to limit the risk of errors in connection with the operations dealt with in the report and an assessment of the effectiveness of those measures.

(a)

in paragraph 1, the following point (ea) is inserted:

(ea)

the effective functioning of these systems;

2a.    The accounting officer shall prepare the accounts on the basis of the information presented under paragraph 2. The final accounts drawn up under Article 129(2) and (3) shall be accompanied by a certificate established by the accounting officer, by which he declares that they were prepared in accordance with Title VII and with the accounting principles, rules and methods set out in annex to the financial statements.

2a.    Before their adoption by the institution, the accounting officer shall sign off the accounts, certifying that they present a true and fair view of the financial situation of the institution.

For this purpose the accounting officer shall satisfy himself that the accounts have been prepared in accordance with the accounting rules, methods and accounting systems established under his responsibility as laid down in this Regulation for the accounts of his institution, and that all revenue and expenditure is entered in the accounts.

He shall be empowered to check the information received as well as to carry out any further checks he deems necessary in order to sign off the accounts.

He shall make reservations if necessary, explaining exactly the nature and scope of such reservations.

The authorising officers by delegation shall forward all information the accounting officer needs in order to fulfil his duties. The authorising officers shall remain fully responsible for the proper use of the funds they manage as well as the legality and regularity of the expenditure under their control.

The accounting officers of the other institutions and agencies shall sign off their annual accounts and send the certificate to the Commission's accounting officer.

(a)

in paragraph 1, the first sentence is replaced by the following:

(a)

paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

The authorising officer shall be liable for payment of compensation as laid down in the Staff Regulations, which specify that a member of staff covered by the relevant provisions may be required to make good, in whole or in part, any damage suffered by the Communities as a result of serious misconduct on his/her part in the course of or in connection with the performance of his/her duties, in particular if he/she determines entitlements to be recovered or issues recovery orders, commits expenditure or signs a payment order without complying with this Regulation and the implementing rules.

1.    The authorising officer shall be liable for payment of compensation as laid down in the Staff Regulations.

The requirement to pay compensation shall apply in particular if:

the authorising officer, whether intentionally or through serious negligence on his part, determines entitlements to be recovered or issues recovery orders, commits expenditure or signs a payment order without complying with this Regulation and the implementing rules,

the authorising officer, whether intentionally or through serious negligence on his part, omits to draw up a document establishing a debt, neglects to issue a recovery order or is late in issuing it or is late in issuing a payment order, thereby rendering the institution liable to civil action by third parties.

When the case and the degree of misconduct are considered, all circumstances, in particular the resources made available to the authorising officer to enable him to perform his duties, must be taken into account.

In keeping with the principle of proportionality, the level of liability of the authorising officer shall be assessed primarily on the basis of the degree of misconduct. If the authorising officer acts negligently, the liability shall be restricted to a maximum of 12 months' salary. If the authorising officer acts intentionally or deliberately, he shall be liable for the entire loss suffered .

(ba)

in paragraph 4, the first subparagraph is replaced by the following:

4.     Each institution shall set up or participate in the joint establishment of a specialised financial irregularities panel which shall function independently and determine whether a financial irregularity has occurred and what the consequences, if any, should be. Joint panels may be set up by a group of institutions. The members of a specialised panel may be appointed from any institution.

(33a)

In Article 72, the following paragraph is added:

2a.     Unduly paid amounts belong to the Community budget and should be recovered, taking into account the principle of proportionality, and entered in the budget.

When recovery procedures are dealt with by the Member States or by other institutions, the Community budget may be used to reimburse the costs associated with these recoveries. Such reimbursements shall be governed by the implementing rules .

Without prejudice to the provisions of specific regulations and the application of the Council Decision relating to the Communities' own resources system, entitlements of the Communities in respect of third parties and entitlements of third parties in respect of the Communities shall be subject to a limitation period of five years.

Without prejudice to the provisions of specific regulations and the application of the Council Decision relating to the Communities' own resources system, entitlements of the Communities in respect of third parties and entitlements of third parties in respect of the Communities shall be subject to a limitation period of five years.

If the entitlement is the result of deliberate damage to the Communities' interests, the limitation period shall commence at the earliest on the date on which the damage and the justification for and level of the entitlement to compensation were actually and legally recognised and placed on record. The limitation period shall be interrupted by the assertion of the claim in the courts. If a number of debtors are jointly and severally liable, the interruption with regard to one debtor shall apply to all those jointly and severally liable.

The date for calculating the limitation period and the conditions for interrupting this period shall be laid down in the implementing rules.

The date for calculating the limitation period and the conditions for interrupting this period shall otherwise be laid down in the implementing rules.

(35a)

In Article 74, the first paragraph is replaced by the following:

Revenue received by way of fines, agreements, periodic penalty payments and other penalties, amounts recovered and any accrued interest shall not be finally recorded as budgetary revenue as long as the decisions imposing them may be annulled by the Court of Justice.

(37a)

In Article 79, the following paragraph is added:

Claims for payment shall give rise to payments by the Commission only in duly substantiated cases.

(37b)

In Article 80, the following paragraph is added:

Where periodic payments are made with regard to services rendered or goods delivered and subject to his risk analysis, the authorising officer may order the application of a direct debit system.

(37c)

In Article 83, the following paragraph is added:

The institutions shall submit to the budgetary authority a report on compliance with the time-limits laid down in the implementing rules and on the suspension of those time-limits.

(aa)

in paragraph 1, the following subparagraph is added after the first subparagraph:

A start may be made on implementing the contract only after it has been signed.

(39a)

In Article 89, the following paragraphs are added:

2a.     With a view to minimising marginal costs and avoiding parallel procurement procedures, the contracting authority shall take appropriate measures to ensure that procurement procedures are carried out on an interinstitutional basis.

2b.     Due account shall be taken of the interests of small and medium-sized undertakings primarily by splitting contracts, where appropriate, into specialist or part-lots. The thresholds laid down in Articles 105 and 167 may not be circumvented by means of such splitting.

(39b)

In Article 90(1), the following sentence is added to the first subparagraph:

This shall also apply to contracts concluded under a framework contract if, as a result of the conclusion of an individual contract or of the aggregate volume of the contracts concluded under the framework contract, the thresholds provided for in Articles 105 and 167 are exceeded.

(41a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 91a

1.     If the contracting authority establishes that:

(a)

the likely administrative costs of implementing several simultaneous or successive procurement procedures in respect of similar items exceed the likely savings to be achieved by implementing those procurement procedures and are therefore inefficient, or

(b)

the subject of the contract necessitates such a step, and

(c)

competition would not be disproportionately restricted as a result,

it may decide to conclude a framework contract. The authorising officer must include a copy of the duly substantiated decision to conclude a framework contract in the relevant files.

2.     The duration of the framework contract for the provision of services may not exceed 24 months, although tacit extension for a period of up to 24 months shall be admissible (basic duration). Provision may be made for partial termination, provided that this is consistent with the purpose of the contract.

3.     The contract may be tacitly extended only if the requirements laid down in paragraph 1 have been met at the time the decision to extend the contract is taken. The authorising officer must check that the requirements have been met and include a document setting out the results in the relevant files.

4.     If, on the basis of an assessment carried out at the time when the contract is concluded, the purpose of the contract can be achieved only if the contract is concluded for a period in excess of the basic duration, the authorising officer must also include a document setting out the reasons for exceeding that basic duration in the relevant files.

5.     If the contract is for the supply of goods, when the framework contract is concluded, and notwithstanding the requirements laid down in paragraph 1, suitable arrangements must be made to ensure that the contracting authority does not suffer any economic disadvantage for the period of the framework contract.

(41b)

Article 92 is replaced by the following:

Article 92

1.     A full, clear and precise description of the subject of the contract must be given in the documents relating to the invitation to tender.

2.     The selection criteria for evaluating the capability of candidates or tenderers and the award criteria for evaluating the content of the tenders shall be defined in advance and set out in the call for tender.

3.     Candidates or tenderers shall be informed in advance of the grounds for exclusion (Articles 93 and 94).

4.     Subject to the provisions of Article 93a, candidates' or tenderers' attention shall be drawn to the requirement that they must notify the contracting authority without delay if one or more of the exclusion criteria applies to them and, if necessary, confirm that none of the criteria applies. Attention shall be drawn to the legal implications of Article 96.

5.     In the case of a framework contract, candidates' or tenderers' attention shall be drawn to the fact that other institutions are also entitled to receive deliveries on the basis of the terms and conditions laid down in the framework contract.

(a)

they have been the subject of a judgment which has the force of res judicata for fraud, corruption, involvement in a criminal organisation, money laundering or any other illegal activity detrimental to the Communities' financial interests;

(a)

during a period of five years prior to the date on which the invitation to tender is issued they have been the subject of a judgment which has the force of res judicata for fraud, corruption, involvement in a criminal organisation, money laundering or a similar criminal activity; the duration of the exclusion may be extended to up to 10 years if the candidate or tenderer has been the subject of a judgment which has the force of res judicata for an action detrimental to the Communities' financial interests;

3.     The situations of exclusion shall be defined in advance and communicated to candidates or tenderers.

deleted

4.   Candidates or tenderers must certify that they are not in one of the situations listed in paragraph 1 and, as appropriate, that they are not in one of the situations listed in paragraph 2.

4.    Subject to the provisions of Article 93a, candidates or tenderers must certify that they are not in one of the situations listed in paragraph 1 and, as appropriate, that they are not in one of the situations listed in paragraph 2.

Where the candidate or tenderer is a legal entity, information on the ownership or on the management, control and power of representation of the legal entity must be provided, whenever requested by the contracting authority.

deleted

Article 93a

1.     Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 89, at all stages of the procurement procedure administrative requirements and requirements to produce supporting documents must be clearly defined and directly linked to the procedure in question. In particular:

(a)

except in the case of contracts involving small amounts for which a single tender lodged under the negotiated procedure is admissible, authorising officers may, on the basis of their risk assessment, waive the requirement to supply one or more supporting documents;

(b)

in the case of other procurement procedures conducted pursuant to Article 91(3), the contracting authority may require a certificate and/or other supporting documents which prove that the candidate is not in one of the situations listed in Articles 93 and 94 and that he meets the other award criteria;

(c)

in all other cases, the contracting authority may require candidates or tenderers to produce those supporting documents which it regards as essential to the implementation of the procurement procedure.

In addition, at the request of the contracting authority, candidates or tenderers must state who owns the legal entity submitting a tender, or who makes up its management, or who exercises control or power of representation.

2.     Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 4, payments on account may not be retained on the sole grounds that no use was made of the possibility of requiring candidates or tenderers to produce supporting documents.

Notwithstanding any other provisions concerning conflicts of interest, in particular those laid down in Article 52, a conflict of interest within the meaning of point (a) shall be presumed to exist if, at any stage of a procedure relating to the award of a grant, the candidate or tenderer was an employee of the Communities, unless his participation in the procurement procedure was authorised in advance by his superior.

(43)

In Article 95 , the following paragraph is added :

However, for cost-effectiveness reasons, two or more institutions may agree to use a common database.

(43)

Article 95 is replaced by the following :

Article 95

1.     Each institution shall communicate the details of candidates and tenderers who are in one of the situations described in Articles 93 and 94 to a central database operated by the Commission.

2.     The database shall be consulted by authorising officers in all institutions and agencies before awarding a tender. Access to the database shall be granted also to the relevant authorities of the Member States. Access may be granted to third countries and international organisations if this is necessary on important public interest grounds without prejudice to Community rules on the processing of personal data.

3.     Member States shall communicate to the Commission details of economic operators in one of the situations referred to in Article 93(1)(a) and (2)(b) and (c) where the conduct of these operators was detrimental to the Communities' financial interests and the Communities have not already been part of judicial proceedings. Member States' authorities shall consult the Commission's databases when awarding a contract if financial resources from EU funds are involved and use the information accordingly.

2a.     A candidate or tenderer may be excluded for a period of more than five years only on the basis of a judgment or analogous decision against the candidate or tenderer which has the force of res judicata for an action justifying exclusion which is detrimental to the Communities' interests.

(44a)

Before Article 97, the following new Section 3a is inserted:

Section 3a

Rights of parties involved in procurement procedures

(44b)

In Article 97, paragraph 1 is deleted.

(aa)

paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

2.     Only in duly justified cases, the contracting authority may require tenderers, as provided in the implementing rules, to lodge a security in advance as a guarantee that the bids made will not be withdrawn.

(46a)

In Article 100, the following paragraph is added:

2a.     The contract may not be signed prior to the expiry of a period of 14 weekdays commencing on the date on which the candidate or tenderer was notified of the rejection of its tender (paragraph 2, first phrase), provided that the Communities would not suffer a significant financial loss as a result. The time-limit shall begin to run only once the candidate or tenderer has been informed in writing of the legal remedies available against the decision, in particular as regards the instance, time-limit and form. A contract signed prior to expiry of the time-limit shall be null and void.

(46b)

The following article is inserted:

Article 100a

1.     The Commission shall take the necessary measures to ensure that, as regards procedures for the award of public contracts falling within the scope of the Financial Regulation, decisions taken by the contracting authorities may be reviewed effectively and, in particular, as rapidly as possible in accordance with the conditions set out, in particular, in Article 100b(7) in order to determine whether such decisions have infringed Community law in the field of public procurement or other provisions implementing that law.

2.     The Commission shall ensure that the review procedure is available, in accordance with conditions to be laid down in the implementing rules, at least to any person having or having had an interest in obtaining a particular public supply or public works contract and who has been or risks being harmed by an alleged infringement. In particular, the Commission may require that the person seeking the review must have previously notified the contracting authority of the alleged infringement and of his intention to seek review.

(46c)

The following article is inserted:

Article 100b

1.     The Commission shall ensure that the measures taken concerning the review procedures specified in Article 100a include provision for the powers required to:

(a)

take, at the earliest opportunity and by way of interlocutory procedures, interim measures with the aim of correcting the alleged infringement or preventing further damage to the interests concerned, including measures to suspend or to ensure the suspension of the procedure for the award of a public contract or the implementation of any decision by the contracting authority;

(b)

either set aside or ensure the setting aside of decisions taken unlawfully, including the removal of discriminatory technical, economic or financial specifications in the invitation to tender, the contract documents or in any other document relating to the contract award procedure;

(c)

award damages to persons harmed by an infringement.

2.     The powers specified in paragraph 1 may be conferred on separate bodies responsible for different aspects of the review procedure.

3.     Review procedures need not in themselves have an automatic suspensive effect on the contract award procedures to which they relate.

4.     The Commission may provide that when considering whether to order interim measures the body responsible may take into account the probable consequences of the measures for all interests likely to be harmed, as well as the public interest, and may decide not to grant such measures where their negative consequences could exceed their benefits. A decision not to grant interim measures shall not prejudice any other claim of the person seeking these measures.

5.     The Commission may provide that where damages are claimed on the grounds that a decision was taken unlawfully, the contested decision must first be set aside by a body having the necessary powers.

6.     The effects of the exercise of the powers referred to in paragraph 1 on a contract concluded subsequent to its award shall be laid down in the implementing rules.

Furthermore, except where a decision must be set aside prior to the award of damages, the Commission may provide that, after the conclusion of a contract following its award, the powers of the body responsible for the review procedures shall be limited to awarding damages to any person harmed by an infringement.

7.     The Commission shall ensure that decisions taken by bodies responsible for review procedures can be effectively enforced.

8.     Where bodies responsible for review procedures are not judicial in character, written reasons for their decisions shall always be given. Furthermore, in such a case, provision must be made to guarantee procedures whereby any allegedly illegal measure taken by the review body or any alleged defect in the exercise of the powers conferred on it can be the subject of judicial review or review by another body which is a court or tribunal within the meaning of Article 234 of the EC Treaty and independent of both the contracting authority and the review body.

The members of such an independent body shall be appointed and leave office under the same conditions as members of the judiciary as regards the authority responsible for their appointment, their period of office, and their removal. At least the President of this independent body shall have the same legal and professional qualifications as members of the judiciary. The independent body shall take its decisions following a procedure in which both sides are heard, and these decisions shall, by means determined by the Commission, be legally binding.

(46d)

Article 102 is replaced by the following:

Article 102

In certain duly substantiated cases, the contracting authority may require contractors to lodge a guarantee in advance in order to:

(a)

ensure full performance of the contract;

(b)

limit the financial risks connected with pre-financing and payments on account. In the case of payments on account, guarantees shall be required only if the payment does not relate to supplies already delivered or services provided on the basis of instalments agreed in advance.

(a)

in paragraph 1, the introduction is replaced by the following:

1.     Grants are direct financial contributions, by way of donation, from the budget of the European Communities in order to finance:

(aa)

in paragraph 1, the second subparagraph is replaced by the following:

Grants shall be the subject of a written award agreement or an award decision to be notified to the applicant. The decision to award a grant may lay down terms and conditions, requirements or time-limits provided that those provisions could also have been the subject of a grant award agreement.

(ga)

expenditure on organisations consisting of members and former members and staff and former staff of an Institution that:

promote the interests or support the functioning of the institution; and/or

organise cultural, sporting, social and other activities for the benefit of the institution and/or its members and former members and staff and former staff; and

(gb)

expenditure in the framework of cooperation with third persons, not governed by the provisions on procurement, and related to the information policy of the institution.

These categories are considered administrative expenditure within the meaning of Article 49. They shall be dealt with in a separate budget item.

They may not be cumulative or awarded retrospectively and they must involve co-financing.

They may not be cumulative or awarded retrospectively; notwithstanding the provisions governing the award of grants as lump sums or on the basis of flat-rate financing (Article 113a(1)(b) and (c)), they must involve co-financing.

(d)

low-value grants taking one of the forms provided for in points (b) or (c) of Article 113a(1), or a combination thereof, in accordance with the implementing rules.

(d)

grants taking one of the forms provided for in points (b) or (c) of Article 113a(1), or a combination thereof, in accordance with the implementing rules.

(da)

own resources, in particular contributions and membership fees, aggregated in the annual operations of a political party at European level in accordance with Article 2(1) and (2) of Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 (2), which exceed the 25 % of eligible cost to be borne by the beneficiary according to Article 10(2) of that Regulation.

(52a)

The following Article is inserted:

Article 109a

A joint service shall have the task of providing information and advice to applicants. In particular, this service shall:

lay down joint standards for application forms for similar grants and monitor the size and readability of the application forms,

supply information to potential applicants (in particular by means of seminars and the provision of handbooks), and

maintain a database with the help of which the Commission can notify applicants.

(52b)

In Article 110(1), the first subparagraph is replaced by the following:

1.     Grants shall be the subject of an annual programme, to be published at the start of the financial year, and at all events not later than 15 March. This provision shall not apply to crisis management aid and humanitarian aid operations.

Operating grants as defined in Article 112 shall also be the subject of an annual programme, which may already be published during the previous year, subject to the availability of appropriations in the following year.

That work programme shall be implemented through the publication of calls for proposals save in duly substantiated exceptional cases of urgency or where the characteristics of the beneficiary or of the action leave no other choice for a given action.

That work programme shall be implemented through the publication of calls for proposals save in duly substantiated exceptional cases of urgency or where the characteristics of the beneficiary or of the action leave no other choice for a given action. The call for proposals may already be published in the previous year, subject to the availability of appropriations in the following year. Irrespective of the time of publication and notwithstanding Article 115, it shall indicate all the rules which apply to the award of the grant (particularly the exclusion criteria as referred to in Articles 93 and 94), in which connection references to provisions are permissible. Throughout the procedure, the rules to be applied shall be binding in the version applicable at the time of the announcement.

(53a)

In Article 110, paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

2.     All grants awarded in the course of a financial year shall be published annually, where appropriate by electronic means, with due observance of the requirements of confidentiality and security.

(53b)

In Article 110, the following paragraph is added:

2a.     Simultaneously with publication pursuant to paragraph 2, the Commission shall forward to the European Parliament a report on:

(a)

the number of applicants in the past year;

(b)

the number and percentage of successful applications per call for proposals and per subsidising agency;

(c)

the mean duration of the procedure from publication of the call for proposals to the conclusion of the grant agreement or the issuing of a decision on awarding a grant per call for proposals and per subsidising agency;

(d)

the mean period until the final assessment and final payment (Article 119(1)).

One action may give rise to the award of only one grant from the budget to any one beneficiary, except where otherwise authorized by the basic acts concerned.

1.    One action may give rise to the award of only one grant from the budget to any one beneficiary, except where otherwise authorised by the basic acts concerned.

A beneficiary may be awarded only one operating grant from the budget per financial year.

2.    A beneficiary may be awarded only one operating grant from the budget per financial year. The applicant shall immediately inform the authorising officers of any multiple applications and multiple grants for the project.

In any case, the same costs shall not be financed twice by the budget.

3.    In any case, the same costs shall not be financed twice by the budget . On no account may the combined total costs eligible for financing be exceeded.

(55a)

In Article 113, paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

2.     Unless otherwise specified in the basic act with regard to bodies pursuing an objective of general European interest and notwithstanding the provisions governing the award of grants as lump sums or on the basis of flat-rate financing (Article 113a(1)(b) and (c)), when operating grants are renewed, they shall be gradually decreased in a proportionate and equitable manner.

(a)

reimbursement of a specified proportion of the eligible costs actually incurred;

(a)

reimbursement of a maximum or specified proportion of the eligible costs actually incurred;

1a.     The following, in particular, may be claimed as costs eligible for financing:

(a)

the costs of a bank guarantee or comparable surety to be lodged by the beneficiary of the grant pursuant to Article 118;

(b)

the amounts of turnover tax which the beneficiary of the grant cannot claim as a deduction of input tax;

(c)

the costs of an external audit (Articles 117 and 119)

(d)

administrative expenditure and staff and equipment costs;

(e)

depreciation.

Applicants must certify that they are not in one of the situations referred to in the first subparagraph.

Applicants shall certify , in keeping with the principles referred to in Article 109, at the request of the authorising officer , that they are not in one of the situations referred to in the first subparagraph.

Such penalties may also be imposed on beneficiaries who, during the implementation of the grant agreement, have made false declarations in supplying the information required by the authorising officer or fail to supply this information.

Such penalties may also be imposed on beneficiaries who, during the implementation of the grant agreement, intentionally or through gross negligence, have made false declarations in supplying the information required by the authorising officer or fail to supply this information.

4a.     The authorising officer shall propose that declarations be issued, applications be made or declarations or applications be corrected if it is clearly only due to an oversight or ignorance that they have not been issued or made or have been issued or made incorrectly. In so far as necessary and feasible and permissible in the light of the possibilities available, he shall provide information about the rights and obligations of the participants in the procedure.

The authorising officer shall keep appropriate records of contacts with applicants during the procedure.

(57a)

In Article 115, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     Taking account of the principles referred to in Article 109(1) and using selection criteria stated in advance in the call for proposals, the applicant's ability to complete the proposed action or work programme shall be evaluated. This shall be without prejudice to Article 110(1). The award criteria shall give a picture of the specific characteristics of the projects and their quality and implementation.

(57b)

In Article 115, the following paragraphs are added:

2a.     The award procedure shall as a matter of principle be divided into several procedural stages, the first of which shall comprise solely an approximate evaluation of the permissible applications submitted. If an application has already no prospect of success after this stage of the procedure, the applicant shall be informed accordingly in accordance with Article 116(3). Each subsequent stage of the procedure must be clearly distinct from the previous one, particularly as regards the quantity and substance of the evidence to be submitted by the applicant. If evidence is required from an applicant, it may be required only once in the course of the procedure. Data which have been obtained shall be stored in a database (Article 109a). Efforts shall be made to complete the procedure speedily.

2b.     Notwithstanding the principles referred to in Article 109(1), the authorising officer shall, throughout the procedure, take particular care to ensure that the effort required of an applicant for purposes of publication, documentation and the provision of other compulsory evidence pertaining to a grant is not disproportionate to the value of the grant to be awarded.

1.   Proposals shall be evaluated, on the basis of pre-announced selection and award criteria, with a view to determining which proposals may be financed.

1.   Proposals shall be evaluated within two months on the basis of pre-announced selection and award criteria, with a view to determining which proposals may be financed.

(58a)

In Article 116, paragraph 3 is replaced by the following:

3.     The authorising officer responsible shall inform applicants in writing of the decision concerning their application and sign the contract after expiry of the period referred to in Article 100(2a).

If the grant requested is not awarded, the institution shall give the reasons for the rejection of the application, with reference in particular to the selection and award criteria already announced.

(58b)

Article 117 is replaced by the following:

Article 117

1.     The pace of payments shall be determined by the financial risks involved, the duration and progress of the action or the costs incurred by the beneficiary. Payments must be made within a reasonable period.

If the schedule of payments is laid down contractually or by a decision, payments shall be made without any further demand when they fall due. This shall be without prejudice to Article 119(2).

2.     In order to ascertain the financial risks, the authorising officer may, taking account of the principles referred to in Article 109(1), require the beneficiary of the grant to submit an attestation by an independent auditor. The implementing provisions may provide for cases in which an attestation is to be obtained from an external auditor or in which an attestation is not required.

(58c)

Article 118 is replaced by the following:

Article 118

The authorising officer responsible may, if other equally effective ways of minimising risk are not available, require the beneficiary to lodge a guarantee in advance in order to limit the financial risks connected with the payment of pre-financing.

(58d)

Article 119 is replaced by the following:

Article 119

1.     The amount of the grant shall not become final until after the institution has accepted the final reports and accounts, without prejudice to subsequent checks by the institution. In this case the limitation period (Article 73b) against the institution shall commence when the last payment is made. The limitation period (Article 73b) against the beneficiary shall commence when the amount of the grant becomes final.

2.     Should the beneficiary fail to comply with his/her legal or contractual obligations or with obligations laid down in the decision on the award of a grant, the grant may be suspended, reduced or terminated in accordance with the provisions provided for by the implementing rules after the beneficiary has been given the opportunity to make his/her observations.

Reductions must be proportionate to the error objected to.

If the breach of duty is not due to the conduct of the beneficiary, the grant shall be suspended, reduced or terminated only in exceptional cases, particularly if implementing or upholding the grant would result in the ceiling for project costs eligible for financing being exceeded or if the dereliction of duty has the effect of making it impossible for the aim of the grant to be achieved any longer.

1.   Where implementation of the action requires the award of procurement contracts by the beneficiary, the relevant procedures shall be as set out in the implementing rules.

1.   Where implementation of the action requires the award of procurement contracts, this shall be subject to the principles in Title V of this Part.

The implementing provisions may provide for arrangements for a simplified procedure, depending on the size of the contract.

(61)

In Article 122, ‘Article 185’ is replaced by ‘Article 121’.

(61)

Article 122 is replaced by the following:

Article 122

A report on budgetary and financial management in the financial year concerned shall be attached to the accounts of the institutions and of the bodies referred to in Article 121, which gives an account, inter alia, of the rate of implementation of the appropriations and of transfers of appropriations among the various budget items.

(68a)

In Article 139, paragraph 2 is replaced by the following:

2.     The institutions shall forward their internal financial rules to the Court of Auditors and the budgetary authority, for information.

(68b)

In Article 143, paragraph 3 is replaced by the following:

3.     The annual report shall contain an assessment of the soundness of financial management. It shall contain an evaluation of the efficiency and regularity of budgetary and economic management.

(75)

In Article 153, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     Where the Commission may transfer appropriations pursuant to Article 23, it shall take its decision by 31 January of the following financial year at the latest and shall inform the budgetary authority three weeks before making the transfers referred to in point (a) of Article 23(1).

deleted

(82a)

The following Article 160b is inserted:

Article 160b

Notwithstanding Article 110, a call for proposals may already be published in the previous year, subject to the availability of appropriations in the following year. Irrespective of the time of publication and notwithstanding Article 115, the Commission shall indicate all the rules which apply to the award of the grant (particularly the exclusion criteria as referred to in Articles 93 and 94), in which connection references to provisions are permissible. Throughout the procedure, the rules to be applied shall be binding in the version applicable at the time of the announcement.

(85a)

In Article 168(1), the following subparagraph is added:

As regards Community external assistance, the rules for the participation in tendering procedures laid down in Regulation (EC) No 2110/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 December 2005 on access to Community external assistance (3) and Council Regulation (EC) No 2112/2005 of 21 November 2005 on access to Community external assistance (4) shall apply.

The following, in particular, may be claimed as costs eligible for financing:

(a)

the costs of a bank guarantee or comparable surety to be lodged by the beneficiary of the grant pursuant to Article 118;

(b)

the amounts of turnover tax which the beneficiary of the grant cannot claim as a deduction of input tax;

(c)

the costs of an external audit (Articles 117 and 119);

(d)

the costs of administrative expenditure and staff and equipment costs;

(e)

depreciation.

(94a)

In Article 179(3), the first subparagraph is replaced by the following:

3.     The institutions shall inform the two branches of the budgetary authority as soon as possible, but at least 3 weeks prior to any deadline before which a decision has to be taken by the budgetary authority, of any building project likely to have significant financial implications for the budget.

(94b)

In Article 183, the following sentence is added:

It shall seek the opinion of the budgetary authority and take due account thereof, where appropriate.

(94c)

In Article 185, paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     The Commission shall adopt a framework financial regulation for the bodies set up by the Union and having legal personality. The financial rules governing these bodies may not depart from the framework regulation except where their specific operating needs so require and with the Commission's prior consent.

3.    Each body referred to in paragraph 1 shall establish an internal audit function which must be performed in compliance with the relevant international standards. The Commission's internal auditor shall certify that the operation of the audit function respects international audit standards and, for that purpose, may conduct quality audits.

3.    The Commission's internal auditor shall conduct the audits for the bodies referred to in paragraph 1. The bodies referred to in paragraph 1 may establish an internal audit function. The Commission's internal auditor may, in duly substantiated cases, delegate his task to their internal auditors. This delegation shall be made in writing, setting out the reasons for delegation and the names of the responsible auditors (delegating and delegate). Notwithstanding the delegation, the Commission's internal auditor may conduct internal audits for the bodies referred to in paragraph 1 and revoke the delegation at any time he thinks fit.

In cases in which an internal audit function is set up by the bodies referred to in paragraph 1, it shall be performed in compliance with guidelines established by the Commission's internal auditor. These guidelines shall include a duty to submit all and any reports made to the Commission's internal auditor. The Commission's internal auditor shall certify that the operation of the audit function meets internal audit standards and, for that purpose, may conduct quality audits.

4.     The bodies referred to in Article 121 shall apply the accounting rules set out in Article 133 so that their accounts can be consolidated with the Commission's accounts.

deleted


(1)  The matter was then referred back to committee pursuant to Rule 53(2) (A6-0057/2006).

(2)   Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 4 November 2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding ( OJ L 297, 15.11.2003, p. 1 ).

(3)   OJ L 344, 27.12.2005, p. 1 .

(4)   OJ L 344, 27.12.2005, p. 23 .

P6_TA(2006)0086

Forced prostitution in the context of world sports events

European Parliament resolution on forced prostitution in the context of world sports events

The European Parliament,

having regard to International Women's Day on 8 March 2006,

having regard to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union (1), and in particular Article 5(3) thereof, which states that ‘trafficking in human beings is prohibited’,

having regard to the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination, which entered into force on 4 January 1969,

having regard to the United Nations Convention of 18 December 1979 on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women,

having regard to the recent communication from the Commission entitled ‘Fighting trafficking in human beings — an integrated approach and proposals for an action plan’ (COM(2005)0514),

having regard to the Council's EU action plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings (2),

having regard to its resolution of 17 January 2006 on strategies to prevent the trafficking of women and children vulnerable to sexual exploitation (3),

having regard to the Council of Europe's Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings,

having regard to the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and the ILO Convention on the Worst Forms of Child Labour,

having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas trafficking in human beings, particularly women and children, for sexual or other forms of exploitation, is one of the most serious human rights violations and whereas such trafficking is increasing as organised crime expands and becomes more profitable,

B.

whereas forced prostitution, as a form of exploitation of women and children, is a major problem and is harmful not only to the women and children concerned but also to society as a whole,

C.

whereas experience has shown that any major sporting event at which large numbers of people congregate results in a temporary and spectacular increase in the demand for sexual services,

D.

whereas most trafficked women are victims of organised crime, having been recruited with the help of false documents, lured by job offers and often deceived by false promises of legitimate employment, before being forced to work as prostitutes,

E.

whereas, if all Member States followed practices such as effective use of communications tools and coherent awareness campaigns, with the involvement of the media and well-known sports personalities, this could have a positive influence on changing the way people think and behave,

1.

Welcomes the campaign launched by the German National Council of Women and calls for cross-border cooperation and exchanges of best practice; stresses the need for an integrated Europe-wide campaign and therefore calls on the Member States to launch and promote the campaign in close cooperation with all parties concerned, in other words the relevant NGOs, the police, law enforcement agencies, sports associations and organisations, churches, and social and medical services;

2.

Calls on Germany and the other Member States to set up a multilingual telephone hotline followed by a high-profile publicity campaign designed to provide the necessary information, counselling, safe housing and legal aid to women and children and other victims forced into prostitution and in order to inform other victims, who frequently find themselves isolated in residential units or industrial zones, unable to speak the language of the country of transit or destination and with no basic information on whom to turn to or what to do;

3.

Calls on the International Olympic Committee and sports associations, including FIFA, UEFA, the German Football Association and others, as well as sportsmen and -women themselves, to support the ‘Red card’ campaign and roundly condemn trafficking in human beings and forced prostitution;

4.

Calls on the Commission and Member States to launch a Europe-wide campaign during international sports events to inform and educate the general public, and particularly sports people, sports fans and supporters, about the scale of the problem of forced prostitution and trafficking in human beings and, most importantly, to seek to curb demand by raising awareness among potential clients;

5.

Calls on the Commission and Member States to launch a prevention campaign targeting potential victims and informing them of the risks and dangers of becoming caught up in human trafficking networks and thus becoming victims of forced prostitution and sexual exploitation, and also providing them with information as to their rights and where they can obtain assistance in countries of destination;

6.

Reiterates its requests for the launch in 2006 of an Anti-Trafficking Day to raise awareness on the issue of trafficking in all its aspects, as well as for the introduction of free telephone help lines; recalls the need to gather data concerning trafficking in human beings at EU level and for the close association of Europol and Eurojust in the fight against this scourge;

7

Urges all Member States to ratify the Council of Europe Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Beings, which sets out minimum standards for the protection of the victims of trafficking in human beings for the purposes of sexual exploitation, as well as to implement Council Directive 2004/81/EC on residence permits for victims of trafficking (4);

8.

Urges those Member States which have not respected the deadline of 1 August 2004 for the implementation of Council Framework Decision 2002/629/JHA (5) on combating trafficking in human beings to take immediate action, and calls the Commission and the Council to produce urgently the assessment report provided for in the Framework Decision;

9.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the governments of the Member States, the German Football Association, and the accession and candidate countries.


(1)  OJ C 364, 18.12.2000, p. 1.

(2)  OJ C 311, 9.12.2005, p. 1.

(3)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2006)0005.

(4)  OJ L 261, 6.8.2004, p. 19.

(5)  OJ L 203, 1.8.2002, p. 1.

P6_TA(2006)0087

Fourth World Water Forum

European Parliament resolution on the Fourth World Water Forum in Mexico City (16-22 March 2006)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Fourth World Water Forum which will take place in Mexico City on 16 to 22 March 2006,

having regard to the final declarations of the first three World Water Forums in respectively Marrakesh (1997), The Hague (2000) and Kyoto (2003),

having regard to the UN Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and the final report of the UN Millennium Project Task Force on Water and Sanitation entitled ‘Health, dignity and development: what it will take’ and published in 2005,

having regard to the second UN World Water Development Report entitled ‘Water, a shared responsibility’,

having regard to the G8 Water Action Plan adopted at the Evian Summit in 2003, as confirmed in the G8 Gleneagles Declaration of 7 July 2005,

having regard to the EU Water Initiative launched at the World Summit on Sustainable Development (WSSD) in Johannesburg in 2002,

having regard to the ACP-EU Water Facility launched in 2004,

having regard to its resolution of 4 September 2003 on water management in developing countries (1),

having regard to its resolution of 11 March 2004 on the Internal market strategy — Priorities 2003-2006 (2), paragraph 5 of which states that ‘since water is a shared resource of mankind, the management of water resources should not be subject to the rules of the internal market’,

having regard to Rule 108(5) of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas half of the world's population suffers from a lack of sanitation or access to drinking water and there is clear evidence of a looming global water crisis threatening not only sustainable development but also peace and security; whereas millions of women and children suffer disproportionately from insufficient access to drinking water and sanitation,

B.

whereas one of the main targets of the MDGs is to cut in half, by 2015, the proportion of people without sustainable access to safe drinking water and basic sanitation,

C.

whereas the main theme of the Fourth World Water Forum is ‘local actions for a global challenge’; whereas distribution of water is inegalitarian when it should be a universal public service planned and managed at local level, which is the most appropriate level for it; whereas innovative and democratic communal governance can develop around such local public services; whereas control over water and its quality is vital for the sustainable development of the most deprived populations,

D.

whereas water quality, which is essential to life, is one of the major factors in mortality in developing countries, causing millions of deaths every year, half of the casualties being children; whereas over a billion people do not have access to drinking water and two and a half billion have no access to sanitation,

E.

whereas the European Union and its Member States provide around 1,4 billion euro per year for water and sanitation in developing countries, making the EU the largest aid provider in the world in this sector,

F.

whereas the above-mentioned ACP-EU Water Facility aims, within the framework of the MDGs and the WSSD targets, to ‘boost the sustainable delivery of water and sanitation infrastructure and improve water governance and Integrated Water Resources Management practices in ACP countries by helping to address the financing gap’,

1.

Declares that water is a shared resource of mankind and that, as such, access to water constitutes a fundamental human right; calls for all necessary efforts to be made to guarantee access to water for the most deprived populations by 2015;

2.

Calls for the Commission to represent the European Union at the Fourth World Water Forum with a mandate to seek recognition in the final ministerial declaration that access to drinking water is a fundamental human right; calls, in this context, for the European Union and its Member States to propose, under the auspices of the United Nations, the drafting of an international treaty on water and the management of water resources which recognises the right to access to drinking water;

3.

Regrets the low level of incorporation of World Water Forum actions in the work of the United Nations; recalls that 21 international agencies deal in various ways with the water issue and, in this connection, calls for the establishment of a Water Coordination Agency under the direct responsibility of the United Nations;

4.

Stresses that this Water Coordination Agency should integrate protection of public health and the environment into water resource management and have the task of developing strategies that encourage forms of economic and agricultural development compatible with maintaining or restoring a high standard of water quality;

5.

Emphasises that the management of water resources should revolve around a participatory and integrated approach that associates users and decision-makers in establishing water policies at the local level and in a democratic manner;

6.

Calls for all programmes on water supply and sanitation to include specific actions directed at addressing gender inequalities so as to ensure equal distribution of benefits and the opportunities resulting from them and at supporting women's role in the supply, management and maintenance of water resources;

7.

Welcomes the allocation of 500 million euro from the 9th European Development Fund (EDF) made, together with another allocation of 475 million euro from the same EDF for water supply and sanitation, for the launching of the above-mentioned ACP-EU Water Facility; calls for water supply and sanitation to be adequately funded in the 10th EDF; hopes that international institutions will increase the role of water in their action plans and that debt relief will also benefit investment in water;

8.

Underlines and supports the findings of the above-mentioned UN Millennium Project Task Force on Water and Sanitation, according to which the main MDG targets will be missed unless a number of preconditions are met, including

increased development assistance for and increased targeting of the least developed countries,

a reallocation of resources from low- and middle-income developing countries to the poorest,

increased involvement of all relevant actors so as to create real ownership of water supply and sanitation initiatives and focus on community mobilisation;

9.

Calls for local authorities in the European Union to be encouraged to allocate a proportion of the charges paid by users for the supply of water and sanitation services to decentralised cooperation measures and for the Union to set aside the necessary resources to enable it to support and back up such measures, in particular with regard to coordinating data and exploiting and disseminating results;

10.

Calls on the Commission and the Council to recognise the fundamental role of local authorities in water protection and management and regrets that the skills, experience and resources of local authorities are insufficiently exploited by EU funding programmes since, given their technical competences, know-how and experience, local authorities in the EU are particularly suited to helping local communities in developing countries;

11.

Underlines that action to improve water supply and sanitation must not be taken in isolation, but should rather be part of a coherent, cross-cutting development strategy that includes other policy areas such as health and education, infrastructure, capacity-building and good governance as well as sustainable development strategies;

12.

Underlines the importance of early prevention of regional water-related conflicts, especially in regions where countries share a common basin; calls, in this context, for further EU and international efforts to improve regional water policy coordination and to promote the setting-up of regional water management bodies;

13.

Underlines the increased risk of water scarcity due to climate change; recalls that desertification, melting glaciers, lowered water-tables and rising saltwater threaten water supplies in many parts of the world; calls on the EU and its Member States and the international community to implement measures against climate change in order to halt these negative trends;

14.

Calls for shared management of environmental and prevention policies in order to create a truly common water management policy implemented in all EU external policies, guided by the principles of the Water Framework Directive, which aims to achieve medium- and long-term conservation of the quality of water resources, and in this regard considers that all EU financing of cooperation projects and bilateral endeavours with regard to water should comply with the general approach of the EU's environmental legislation;

15.

Welcomes and encourages the work done by European and international civil society organisations in seeking solutions to problems relating to access to water, particularly for the poorest populations; recommends that the participants at the Fourth World Water Forum take an interest in the activities of civil society organisations while the Forum is taking place and that they seriously consider the proposals made by those organisations;

16.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the ACP-EU Council of Ministers, the UN Secretary-General and the general secretariat of the Committees for the Global Water Contract.


(1)  OJ C 76 E, 25.3.2004, p. 430.

(2)  OJ C 102 E, 28.4.2004, p. 857.

P6_TA(2006)0088

Restructuring and employment

European Parliament resolution on restructuring and employment (2005/2188(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission Communication of 31 March 2005, entitled ‘Restructuring and employment: Anticipating and accompanying restructuring in order to develop employment: the role of the European Union’ (COM(2005)0120) and the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee of 14 December 2005 (CESE 1495/2005),

having regard to the 1989 Charter of Fundamental Social Rights for Workers and the action programme relating to it,

having regard to Council Directive 94/45/EC of 22 September 1994 on the establishment of a European Works Council or a procedure in Community-scale undertakings and Community-scale groups of undertakings for the purposes of informing and consulting employees (1),

having regard to Council Directive 98/59/EC of 20 July 1998 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to collective redundancies (2),

having regard to Council Directive 2001/23/EC of 12 March 2001 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the safeguarding of employees' rights in the event of transfers of undertakings, businesses or parts of undertakings or businesses (3),

having regard to Directive 2002/14/EC of 11 March 2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a general framework for informing and consulting employees in the European Community (4),

having regard to its resolutions of 28 October 1999 (5), 17 February 2000 (6) and 15 February 2001 (7) on business restructuring in Europe,

having regard to Council Recommendation 92/443/EEC of 27 July 1992 concerning the promotion of participation by employed persons in profits and enterprise results (including equity participation) (8),

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000 and to the resolutions of the European Parliament, in particular its resolution of 15 March 2000 (9) on that subject and its resolution of 9 March 2005 on the mid-term review of the Lisbon strategy (10),

having regard to the Commission communication ‘Working together for growth and jobs: A new start for the Lisbon Strategy’ (COM(2005)0024),

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 22 and 23 March 2005 and the European Parliament resolution of 13 April 2005 (11) on that subject,

having regard to the Commission communication entitled ‘Fostering structural change: an industrial policy for an enlarged Europe’ (COM(2004)0274) and the European Parliament resolution of 9 June 2005 (12),

having regard to the own-initiative opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee of 29 September 2005 entitled ‘Social dialogue and employee participation, essential for anticipating and managing industrial change’ (CESE 1073/2005),

having regard to the Commission communication on the Social Agenda (COM(2005)0033) and the European Parliament resolution of 26 May 2005 on the Social Agenda for the period 2006-2010 (13),

having regard to the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament entitled ‘Common Actions for Growth and Employment: The Community Lisbon Programme’ (COM(2005)0330),

having regard to the initiative taken by the Commission to designate 2006 as the European Year of Workers' Mobility and to the implementation of the Lisbon Strategy (14),

having regard to the Commission communication entitled ‘Building our common Future: Policy challenges and Budgetary means of the Enlarged Union 2007-2013’ (COM(2004)0101), the Commission communication entitled ‘Financial Perspectives 2007-2013’ (COM(2004)0487) and the European Parliament resolution of 8 June 2005 on Policy Challenges and Budgetary Means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (15),

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 15 and 16 December 2005 on the Financial Perspective 2007-2013,

having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0492),

having regard to the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on the European Social Fund (COM(2004)0493),

having regard to Articles 87(3), 127, 136 and 158 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0031/2006),

A.

whereas a social and economic approach to risks is the key element characterising the European social models and whereas it is applied in a variety of forms as part of the different national policies designed to build a welfare state based on the idea of solidarity and social security,

B.

whereas these risks, if they are not anticipated, can affect and impact on employees, for whom work is one of the essential elements of their liberty and dignity, and employers and their productive assets, which evolve in the context of the competition inherent to an open economy,

C.

whereas a distinction should be made between, on the one hand, the restructuring of businesses linked to changes in specific industrial sectors and, on the other, the relocation of businesses, most often for the purpose of reducing production costs, and whereas these two issues require different responses,

D.

whereas economic change is inevitable, whether in the form of foreseeable or unforeseen evolution, through adopted policies or as a result of crises; whereas these transformations affect all European States, whatever their level of economic development and social protection, though the challenges they face may differ and be met with specific responses according to the nature of their productive assets and long-term strategic investment and research choices, and, in a broader sense, their recent economic and political history,

E.

whereas restructuring is a specific form of economic change and may be a sudden and reluctant process of adaptation by a business to changes in consumer needs and the constraints of the globalised economic climate, with a view to enabling it to remain competitive or regain its competitiveness, and whereas businesses and workers must constantly adapt to create growth and employment,

F.

whereas there are various levels of restructuring (inter-sector, within a single sector, within an individual company and at worker level); whereas, at company level, various types of restructuring may be observed (changes in production processes, outsourcing, relocation, site closure, job cuts, mergers and acquisitions etc.); whereas restructuring at worker level takes place when increased demands are placed on workers' skills; whereas these differing levels and types of restructuring call for different responses,

G.

whereas one of the consequences of globalisation is increased concentration, regrouping and the creation of large international groups, sometimes in sectors of vital strategic interest; whereas, therefore, assistance to businesses should no longer be conceived solely on a national and local authority scale but at international level; whereas, furthermore, small and medium-sized enterprises are also dependent on globalisation and should receive the same attention as large groups in that regard,

H.

whereas the difficulties which cause businesses to undertake restructuring are most often due to an opening up to international trade, but are also linked to the capacity of businesses to prepare themselves and their workers for modernisation and restructuring processes; sharing and supporting the Commission's position that it is appropriate for the EU, together with the Member States, to bear the cost, and face up to the legislative implications, of policies it implements;

I.

whereas the consequences of restructuring sometimes run counter to the Lisbon objectives seeking to promote full employment, quality of jobs, social and territorial cohesion and sustainable development, and whereas workers must be guaranteed opportunities for upgrading of skills and lifelong learning,

J.

whereas the recognition that economic and social renewal is at the heart of the Lisbon strategy is vital; and whereas restructuring is also fundamental to the process of wealth creation and the raising of living standards;

K.

whereas the social partners and public authorities have an essential role to play in accompanying restructuring, both at an overall level by creating new jobs and at an individual level by providing the workers concerned with opportunities to adapt to a new activity, in particular by means of training, but also in anticipating it and seeking alternative solutions wherever possible,

L.

whereas mobility in Europe is too low, which means that business potential is insufficiently exploited; whereas workers who are willing to move are often deterred from taking up their activities abroad as a result of administrative and linguistic obstacles; whereas insufficient use is made of national measures for lifelong learning;

M.

whereas the weakness of European growth and business competitiveness are in part due to the weakness of investment in production and research; whereas the EU should promote and support the investment capacity of businesses as well as Research and Development,

N.

whereas, in view of their responsibility for adequately anticipating restructuring, businesses should guarantee the best possible training conditions for their workers in respect of:

initial practical training periods and apprenticeship;

the ongoing training of their employees;

the recognition of work experience; bearing in mind that workers only gain real benefit from training if they have the opportunity to apply their new knowledge immediately;

and whereas, in order to meet these objectives, businesses should draw up plans and schedules of responsibility for training and the development of qualifications, negotiated between the social partners on the one hand, and the institutions awarding professional qualifications on the other,

O.

whereas the principal source of information at European level is the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions, which manages the ERM (European Restructuring Monitor) and whereas its use should be optimised, particularly as regards the visibility and accessibility of information in all EU languages,

P.

whereas one of the reasons why European businesses are in difficulty is the absence, at international level, of adequate rules on intellectual property protection or effective measures to combat counterfeiting,

1.

Welcomes the Commission's decision to opt for a global, transversal approach to an issue which is as important for businesses as it is to workers and their social and working environment;

2.

Agrees with the Commission that restructuring is not necessarily synonymous with social decline and a loss of economic substance provided that it is properly anticipated, that firms can manage it quickly and effectively in dialogue with trade unions, and respecting national customs and practice, that anticipatory measures at business level together with public action help ensure that the change is carried out in sound conditions and that businesses prepare for restructuring by providing ongoing training for their workers; considers that these conditions are not often met;

3.

Considers that business restructuring should only take place if warranted by the circumstances, namely in order to save jobs or improve the competitiveness and the economic development of firms;

4.

Notes that continual processes of adaptation to changing circumstances are unavoidable if businesses are to develop; accordingly, considers it important — as the European social partners also noted in their joint document of 16 October 2003, entitled ‘Orientations for reference in managing change and its social consequences’— to explain in good time to workers and/or their representatives the need for changes, and to take the interests of the workers into account;

5.

Considers that, in line with the European Economic and Social Committee's above-mentioned opinion of 29 September 2005, while the success of restructuring is certainly measured in terms of businesses' competitiveness and innovative capacity, it is equally measured in terms of job preservation and the good social management of any negative consequences;

6.

Considers that, since the European Union promotes the opening-up of the market, it should propose measures and financial resources better to anticipate and accompany restructuring and its social consequences, as well as to promote innovation and the search for new entrepreneurial potential, and the maintenance of working conditions;

7.

Considers that the Union needs to rise to challenges of a global dimension, such as restructuring, by improving the competitiveness of Europe's economy and businesses through better coordination and more consistent application of four existing Community instruments:

competition policy, particularly the issue of State aid,

internal market policy, particularly the ‘Societas Europea’ and the Community patent,

enterprise policy, particularly support for SMEs,

solidarity policy, particularly by reorienting the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and the European Social Fund (ESF) to regions affected by actual or planned restructuring;

8.

Agrees with the Commission that the ESF and, to a lesser extent, the ERDF in respect of SMEs undergoing restructuring, which are too often overlooked, have a crucial role to play in anticipating and managing restructuring; proposes that the financial programmes under discussion for 2007-2013 should be geared more closely to anticipating and managing restructuring, especially in areas where a high proportion of industry is accounted for by a limited number of sectors, and that the Funds will be allocated a budget adequate to this task;

9.

Considers — in view of the unpredictability of some restructuring events and the difficulty of foreseeing their impact on the local area, and given the extent to which the Union's policies are responsible for this — that a European globalisation adjustment fund and a contingency reserve should be set up, and welcomes in this connection the abovementioned Presidency conclusions on the Financial Perspective 2007-2013;

10.

Urges that

a)

the size of an undertaking in which restructuring has taken place or its geographical location within the Union should not be used as the sole selection criteria for potential EU aid and that appropriate account should also be taken of the interests of SMEs;

b)

another criterion should be whether a firm includes provision for adjustment processes as part of its business planning, and in particular whether it is committed to initial and further training;

11.

Considers that the EU is an essential partner, whose role is to assist the conversion process in regions where restructuring (industrial, tertiary, intersectoral, intrasectoral, etc.) has taken place:

12.

Calls on the EU to support geographical mobility and mobility of employment in order to make better use of the available workforce of every category and, in particular, of young people, women and persons above 45 years of age; also calls on the EU to help remove administrative and linguistic barriers to mobility;

13.

Calls on the Commission to submit a proposal concerning the 14th Company Law Directive on the cross-border transfer of the registered office of limited companies, under which the transfer of registered offices must not be used to restrict workers' rights; considers that the protection of workers' acquired rights regarding their participation in company decisions (employee participation) must be both a fundamental principle and a declared objective of the directive;

14.

Suggests that environmental issues should be taken into account in the context of European assistance during restructuring, in particular by promoting the conversion of industrial or agricultural processes to activities which are less polluting and hence less dangerous for the surrounding population and for the workers;

15.

Notes, furthermore, that the people most affected by restructuring are those employees made redundant and that they should always receive priority aid as should the economic activities dependent on the business undergoing restructuring, particularly sub-contracting SMEs; stresses the need to take better account of the ‘hidden effects’ of restructuring, such as those to workers' health; notes that individuals directly threatened by redundancy suffer medical and psychological problems, and that, during the first five years following their dismissal, the mortality rate among such employees is twice as high as among those who are not dismissed; considers, therefore, that financial assistance should not be limited to the structural aspect of restructuring and that the human dimension of these challenges should be taken into account by prioritising personally-tailored assistance for workers;

16.

Welcomes the Commission's attitude to restructuring in its communication of 31 March 2005 entitled ‘Restructuring and Employment: Anticipating and accompanying restructuring in order to develop employment: the role of the European Union’ (COM(2005)0120); highlights, in this connection, the joint work of the European social partners on the topic of restructuring, which provides important restructuring guidelines, which should become part of business practice;

17.

Condemns also, among the hidden effects of restructuring, the early retirement of employees, who then, on account of their age, are the least employable, giving rise to significant financial costs to society, the loss of their professional skills and a senseless risk of labour shortage;

18.

Calls for better monitoring and better traceability of the use of Community funds, so as to ensure that they are properly used, to prevent their being diverted to related, speculative or administrative purposes and to prevent their being used to fund relocations; calls in particular for firms subsidised from EU funds which relocate part or all of their activities to be barred from receiving any further Community aid for a period of seven years and for them to be required possibly to reimburse aid so as to prevent subsidy tourism;

19.

Reaffirms the essential character of the Community acquis in the social field and the particular importance of existing legal instruments, which must be fully applied and better monitored by the Member States, who are responsible for their proper transposition and application. This concerns in particular the following:

Directive 94/45/EC on the establishment of a European Works Council,

Directive 98/59/EC on collective redundancies,

Directive 2001/23/EC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the safeguarding of employees' rights in the event of transfers of undertakings, businesses or parts of undertakings or businesses,

Directive 2002/14/EC establishing a general framework for informing and consulting employees;

20.

Regrets that the second-phase consultation on the European Works Council only forms in a small part of the extensive Commission Communication of 31 March 2005, and calls on the Commission, if it intends to revise Directive 94/45/EC, to launch a proper second phase consultation offering social partners the opportunity to negotiate in accordance with article 138 of the EC Treaty and the principle of transparency.

21.