29.4.2010   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 110/1


Monday 8 February 2010
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 8 FEBRUARY 2010

2010/C 110 E/01

Contents

1.

Resumption of the session

2.

Statements by the President

3.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

4.

Composition of committees

5.

Lapsed written declarations

6.

Petitions

7.

Oral questions and written declarations (submission)

8.

Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

9.

Action taken on Parliament’s resolutions

10.

Decisions concerning certain documents

11.

Documents received

12.

Order of business

13.

One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

14.

Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation * - Mutual assistance for the recovery of claims relating to taxes, duties and other measures * - Reverse charge mechanism: goods and services susceptible to fraud * - Promoting Good Governance in Tax Matters (debate)

15.

GM/Opel: current developments (debate)

16.

Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2009 (debate)

17.

Agenda of the next sitting

18.

Closure of the sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

ANNEX

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.

Order of business - request for an oral question to be placed on the agenda

MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 8 FEBRUARY 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK

President

1.   Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.00.

2.   Statements by the President

The President, on behalf of Parliament, paid tribute to the memory of the former Parliament official Pilar Juárez Boal, an EU representative in Haiti, who had died in the earthquake on 12 January 2010.

The President made a statement on the occasion of the second round of the presidential elections in Ukraine.

The President reminded Members that the vote of approval on the new Commission, and the vote on the framework agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission, would take place the following day.

The President paid tribute to the work of David Harley, the outgoing Deputy Secretary-General.

3.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

Ismail Ertug had made it known that he had participated in the roll-call votes on 24 November 2009, but that for technical reasons only two votes had been recorded.

4.   Composition of committees

At the request of the EFD Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

FEMM Committee: Godfrey Bloom

5.   Lapsed written declarations

In accordance with Rule 123(5), written declaration 0053/2009 had lapsed as it had not obtained the required number of signatures.

6.   Petitions

The following petitions, which had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, had been forwarded to the committee responsible under Rule 201(6):

 

28 January 2010

(name confidential) (6 signatures) (1772/2009); Ismet Kamberov (1773/2009); Hans Strawe (1774/2009); Curtis Martinez (6 signatures) (1775/2009); Alexander Futselaar (1776/2009); (name confidential) (1777/2009); (name confidential) (1778/2009); Carlo Sangalli (Comitato Civico Altra Ponte) (1779/2009); Ricardo Petrella (IERPE) (1780/2009); Florence Kroff (FIAN) (40 signatures) (1781/2009); Wolfgang Nelson (1782/2009); Stella Pendleton (1783/2009); Antonio Borrego Gonazlez (Centro Educativo de Infantil y Primaria Las Huertas) (1784/2009); Edin Lemo Lemo (1785/2009); Rares Serban (1786/2009); Werner Janitsch (1787/2009); (name confidential) (1788/2009); Stefko Ivanov (1789/2009); Antony Christev (1790/2009); Natalia Garciá (Tyndallwoods) (1791/2009); Dardan Haxhija (1792/2009); Alessandro Rasman (1793/2009); Günther Wagner (1794/2009); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (1795/2009); (name confidential) (1796/2009); María Valido Suárez (1797/2009); (name confidential) (1798/2009); (name confidential) (1799/2009); Bernard Beaven (1800/2009); Vitaliano Caimi (1801/2009); Dominique Faucher (1802/2009); Peter Bursch (1803/2009); Nelson Verdades (1804/2009); (name confidential) (1805/2009); (name confidential) (1806/2009); Gabriel Sirbu (1807/2009); Giovanna Bellocci (1808/2009); (name confidential) (1809/2009); Stelu Gabriel Nicolescu (1810/2009); Ana Maringola (1811/2009); José Antonio Melgarejo Melgarejo (1812/2009); (name confidential) (1813/2009); André Maurel (1814/2009); Michel Berny (1815/2009); (name confidential) (1816/2009); Carolina Bandini (1817/2009); Frederique Marliere (1818/2009); Marjorie Jean (1819/2009); José María Carrasco Cano (Asociación Española de Proveedores Impagados de la Construcción) (1820/2009); Themistoklis Papatheofanous (Chambers Group for the development of Greek Isles) (1821/2009); Armands Belozjorovs (Society My Dwelling - My Fortress) (1822/2009); Eveline Mörth-Ezeuduji (1823/2009); Antonio Lores Franco (Plataforma en Defensa da Ensenada de San Simon) (1824/2009); Myriam Hundscheid (1825/2009); Francisco Muñoz Laso (1826/2009); Mirosław Lis (1827/2009); Valentina Kalačeva (1828/2009); Simone Thieme (1829/2009); Yam Seng Sim (1830/2009); H.J Elija Lautenschlager (1831/2009); Ismael Carbonell Pastor (Asociación de Vecinos de la Urbanización Molí Nou Mutxamel) (1832/2009); (name confidential) (7 signatures) (1833/2009); Emmanuel Lazaridis (1834/2009); Antonio Matrone (4 signatures) (1835/2009); Domenico D’Orsi (1836/2009); Roberto Marcoccio (1837/2009); Dea Buccilli (M.I.N.E.R.V.E.) (2 signatures) (1838/2009); Günter Michael Meinzer (1839/2009); Rosemarie Eder (1840/2009); Georg Hutzler (1841/2009); David Dumitru Cenoiu (1842/2009); Francis Pont (1843/2009); Thomas Krause (1844/2009); (name confidential) (1845/2009); Thoren Metz (Protect - Natur-, Arten- und Landschaftsschutz) (2 signatures) (1846/2009); Rosa Álvarez Álvarez (El Tranqueru - Asociación de vecinos de Xivares) (1848/2009); Mārtinš Raudevs (Citizens Commission on Human Rights International) (4 signatures) (1849/2009).

 

4 February 2010

Bruno Teixeira de Sousa (1850/2009); Georgia Mpakali (1851/2009); Kurt C. Münch (1852/2009); George Litov (Plovdiv Animal Welfare Society) (1853/2009); Andreas Schwarz (1854/2009); (name confidential) (1855/2009); Sven Rauser (1856/2009); Sonat Sisman (1857/2009); Olaf Radzuweit (1858/2009); Karen Findlay (1859/2009); (name confidential) (1860/2009); (name confidential) (1861/2009); (name confidential) (1862/2009); Udo Zucker (1863/2009); Rodoula Achilleos (1864/2009); (name confidential) (1865/2009); Hristo Velikov (1866/2009); Liviu Stan Gr. (1867/2009); (name confidential) (1868/2009); Montserrat Carreira Pombo (1869/2009); Zofia Leżanska (1870/2009); (name confidential) (1871/2009); Florentina Cerasela Babalic (1872/2009); Giuseppe De Santis (1873/2009); Angelo Acino (1874/2009); Teresa Järnström-Kurowska (1875/2009); Sławomir Ogórek (Powiatowy Zespól Opieki Zdrowotnej w Ostródzie - Spólka Akcyjna) (2 signatures) (1876/2009); - (Urzad Miejski w Augustowie) (19 signatures) (1877/2009); Janusz Brański (1878/2009); Wlodzimierz Szybisty (1879/2009); Mirosław Domański (1880/2009); Janusz Żmurkiewicz (Urzad Miasta Świnoujście) (1881/2009); Piotr Płachta (1882/2009); Arkadiusz Stefański (1883/2009); (name confidential) (1884/2009); Rafael Elizalde Garayoa (1885/2009); (name confidential) (1886/2009); Bernardo Sánchez Capuchino (1887/2009); (name confidential) (1888/2009); (name confidential) (1889/2009).

 

5 February 2010

Francis Germes (Association de Défense des Victimes) (1890/2009); Mauro Pulvirenti (1891/2009); Giovanna Barilli (1892/2009); Eleni Cavalli (1893/2009); Cristina Andreu (Asociación de Mujeres Cineastas y de Medios Audiovisuales (CIMA)) (1894/2009); Joan Mellado Villanova (Salvem el Poble) (1895/2009); Alessandro Lai (7 signatures) (1896/2009); (name confidential) (1897/2009); (name confidential) (1898/2009); (name confidential) (1899/2009); Mohammad Ashraf (1900/2009); Thomas Besch (1901/2009); Michael Hickman (CEED) (1902/2009); Vitomir Abramovic (1903/2009); Oliver Fuchs (1904/2009); Heinrich Blasius (BI gegen Fluglärme) (1905/2009); (name confidential) (1906/2009); (name confidential) (1907/2009); Rudi Clemens (Gesunde-Bauarbeit) (1908/2009); (name confidential) (1909/2009); Apollonia Götz (1910/2009); Andreas Graefenstein (1911/2009); Ingo Thomas Tekaat (1912/2009); (name confidential) (1913/2009); (name confidential) (1914/2009); Ma José Alonso de Arriba (1915/2009); (name confidential) (1916/2009); Brendan McCarthy (1917/2009); Antonio De Luca (1918/2009); (name confidential) (1919/2009); Heinz Griessenberger (1920/2009); Jörg Mittmann (1921/2009); Paul Rutkat (1922/2009); Panayotov Panayot (Comité d’initiative des habitants des villages de Kazashko et de Topoli) (1923/2009); Bernd Ludwig Hamme (Greenbacks Asset Controlling Stocks) (1924/2009).

7.   Oral questions and written declarations (submission)

The following documents had been submitted by Members:

1)

oral questions (Rule 115):

(O-0145/2009) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Doha, 13-25 March 2010 (B7-0003/2010)

(O-0146/2009) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Doha, 13-25 March 2010 (B7-0004/2010)

(O-0005/2010) by Vital Moreira, on behalf of the INTA Committee, to the Commission: The effects of the economic crisis on world trade (B7-0005/2010)

(O-0006/2010) by Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Council: Beijing +15 - UN Platform for Action for Gender Equality (B7-0007/2010)

(O-0007/2010) by Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Beijing +15 - UN Platform for Action for Gender Equality (B7-0008/2010).

2)

written declarations for inclusion in the register (Rule 123):

Cătălin Sorin Ivan, on the funding of the education sector – a priority for economic recovery (0005/2010)

Janusz Wojciechowski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Marek Henryk Migalski, Hynek Fajmon and Derk Jan Eppink, on the security threat caused by Pakistan in the Gilgit -Baltistan region (0006/2010)

Richard Howitt, Bogusław Sonik, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Marek Siwiec and Cornelis de Jong, on accepting responsibility for the Shoah (0007/2010)

Ryszard Czarnecki, Lajos Bokros, Jarosław Kalinowski and Janusz Wojciechowski, on respect for minority rights in Lithuania (0008/2010)

Andreas Mölzer, on the use of whole-body scanners (0009/2010).

8.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Protocol between the European Union and the Republic of Tunisia establishing a dispute settlement mechanism applicable to disputes under the trade provisions of the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Tunisia, of the other part;

Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union.

9.   Action taken on Parliament’s resolutions

The Commission communications on the action it had taken in response to the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the September and October I 2009 part-sessions were available on the Séance en direct site.

10.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48)

JURI Committee

Power of legislative delegation (2010/2021(INI))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 121(3) (Rule 121(3))

AFET Committee

Recommendation to the Council on the 65th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (2010/2020(INI))

(opinion: DEVE)

11.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1)

from the Council and Commission

Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the United States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program (05305/2010 - C7-0004/2010 - 2009/0190(NLE))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: AFET

Initiative for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the rights to interpretation and to translation in criminal proceedings (00001/2010 - C7-0005/2010 - 2010/0801(COD))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: JURI

Initiative for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Protection Order (00002/2010 - C7-0006/2010 - 2010/0802(COD))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

opinion: FEMM

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2010 - Section III - Commission (N7-0001/2010 - C7-0007/2010 - 2010/2022(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2010 - Section III - Commission (N7-0002/2010 - C7-0008/2010 - 2010/2023(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2010 - Section III - Commission (N7-0003/2010 - C7-0009/2010 - 2010/2024(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 05/2010 - Section III - Commission (N7-0004/2010 - C7-0010/2010 - 2010/2025(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (COM(2010)0007 - C7-0011/2010 - 2010/0005(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

opinion: EMPL

Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (COM(2010)0008 - C7-0012/2010 - 2010/0003(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

opinion: EMPL

Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (COM(2010)0009 - C7-0013/2010 - 2010/0002(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

opinion: EMPL

Proposal for a Council Regulation entrusting the European Central Bank with specific tasks concerning the functioning of the European Systemic Risk Board (05551/2010 - C7-0014/2010 - 2009/0141(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ECON

(2)

from committees

(2.1)

reports

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive concerning mutual assistance for the recovery of claims relating to taxes, duties and other measures (COM(2009)0028 - C6-0061/2009 - 2009/0007(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan (A7-0002/2010)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) (COM(2009)0588 - C7-0279/2009 - 2009/0163(COD)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Gabriele Albertini (A7-0003/2010)

Report on equality between women and men in the European Union – 2009 (2009/2101(INI)) - FEMM Committee - Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A7-0004/2010)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance (COM(2009)0373 - C7-0156/2009 - 2009/0100(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Jiří Maštálka (A7-0005/2010)

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive on administrative cooperation in the field of taxation (COM(2009)0029 - C6-0062/2009 - 2009/0004(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Magdalena Alvarez (A7-0006/2010)

Report on promoting good governance in tax matters (2009/2174(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Leonardo Domenici (A7-0007/2010)

* Report on the proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards an optional and temporary application of the reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of certain goods and services susceptible to fraud (COM(2009)0511 - C7-0210/2009 - 2009/0139(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: David Casa (A7-0008/2010)

(3)

from Members

(3.1)

oral questions for Question Time (Rule 116) (B7-0006/2010)

to the Council

Balčytis Zigmantas, Țicău Silvia-Adriana, Posselt Bernd, Higgins Jim, Figueiredo Ilda, Mitchell Gay, Van Brempt Kathleen, Gallagher Pat the Cope, Paleckis Justas Vincas, McGuinness Mairead, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Papanikolaou Georgios, Kelly Seán, Bearder Catherine, Toussas Georgios, Angourakis Charalampos, Crowley Brian, Aylward Liam, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Czarnecki Ryszard, Harkin Marian, Martin Hans-Peter

to the Commission

Țicău Silvia-Adriana, De Angelis Francesco, Paksas Rolandas, Vanhecke Frank, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Preda Cristian Dan, McGuinness Mairead, Jäätteenmäki Anneli, Balčytis Zigmantas, Kelly Seán, Angourakis Charalampos, El Khadraoui Saïd, Van Brempt Kathleen, Schmidt Olle, Bearder Catherine, Toussas Georgios, Gallagher Pat the Cope, Crowley Brian, Aylward Liam, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Martin Hans-Peter, Czarnecki Ryszard

(3.2)

motions for resolution (Rule 120)

Daciana Octavia Sârbu. Motion for a resolution on establishing a harmonised framework for homeopathic products (B7-0056/2010)

referred to

responsible: ENVI

opinion: IMCO

Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on searching for missing children (B7-0058/2010)

referred to

responsible: LIBE

Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on the proposal for an advisory and assessment body to uphold the standard of services provided by voluntary work and the Third Sector (B7-0060/2010)

referred to

responsible: CULT

opinion: REGI

Cristiana Muscardini. Motion for a resolution on coordinating the Member States’ legislation on earthquake hazard reduction (B7-0061/2010)

referred to

responsible: ENVI

opinion: REGI

Barry Madlener, Louis Bontes, Laurence J.A.J. Stassen and Daniël Van Der Stoep. Motion for a resolution on immediately breaking off the accession negotiations with Turkey (B7-0062/2010)

referred to

responsible: AFET

12.   Order of business

The next item was the order of business.

The final draft agenda for the February I sittings (PE 432.674/PDOJ) had been distributed and a number of changes had been proposed (Rule 140):

 

Monday

No changes.

 

Tuesday

Request by the PPE Group to add to the agenda Council and Commission statements on the difficult monetary, economic and social situation of eurozone countries.

The following spoke: Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group, who twice moved the request, and Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the S&D Group, in support of this request.

Parliament agreed to the request.

The debate was added to the agenda as the first item of the afternoon, at 15.00.

 

Wednesday

Request by the PPE Group to take the debates on the 2009 progress reports on Croatia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia and Turkey (items 40, 35 and 31 on the final draft agenda), as a joint debate.

The following spoke: Ioannis Kasoulides, on behalf of the PPE Group, who moved the request.

Parliament agreed to the request.

Request by the EFD Group to add to the agenda an oral question to the Commission on foreign property owners in Spain (O-0009/2010).

The following spoke: Marta Andreasen, on behalf of the EFD Group, who moved the request, Gerard Batten, in favour of the request, and Guy Verhofstadt, against the request.

By roll-call cote (69 in favour, 216 against, 22 abstentions), Parliament rejected the request.

The following spoke: Gerard Batten.

 

Thursday

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to replace the debate on Madagascar with a debate on the death penalty, particularly the case of Mumia Abu Jamal.

The following spoke: Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group.

Parliament rejected the request.

The order of business was thus established.

13.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 150, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Elena Oana Antonescu, Jarosław Kalinowski, Ádám Kósa, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, George Sabin Cutaș, Anni Podimata, Carl Haglund, Chris Davies, Marek Józef Gróbarczyk, Malika Benarab-Attou, Bairbre de Brún, Paul Nuttall, Andreas Mölzer, Krzysztof Lisek, Gabriel Mato Adrover, Paulo Rangel, Véronique De Keyser, Rosario Crocetta, Jelko Kacin, Michail Tremopoulos, Zbigniew Ziobro, Joe Higgins, Nikolaos Salavrakos, Louis Bontes, Nuno Teixeira, Romana Jordan Cizelj, Anna Záborská, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Derek Vaughan, Giommaria Uggias, Marek Henryk Migalski, João Ferreira, Godfrey Bloom, Krisztina Morvai, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Marc Tarabella and Sonia Alfano.

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK

Vice-President

14.   Administrative cooperation in the field of taxation * - Mutual assistance for the recovery of claims relating to taxes, duties and other measures * - Reverse charge mechanism: goods and services susceptible to fraud * - Promoting Good Governance in Tax Matters (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on administrative cooperation in the field of taxation [COM(2009)0029 - C6-0062/2009- 2009/0004(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Rapporteur: Magdalena Alvarez (A7-0006/2010)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive concerning mutual assistance for the recovery of claims relating to taxes, duties and other measures [COM(2009)0028 - C6-0061/2009 - 2009/0007(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan (A7-0002/2010)

Report on the proposal for a Council Directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards an optional and temporary application of the reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of certain goods and services susceptible to fraud [COM(2009)0511 - C7-0210/2009- 2009/0139(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: David Casa (A7-0008/2010)

Report on promoting good governance in tax matters [COM(2009)0201 - 2009/2174(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Leonardo Domenici (A7-0007/2010)

Magdalena Alvarez, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, David Casa and Leonardo Domenici introduced the reports.

The following spoke: László Kovács (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Astrid Lulling, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a ‘blue card’ question by Miguel Portas, Liem Hoang Ngoc, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sharon Bowles, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Godfrey Bloom, on behalf of the EFD Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Enikő Győri, Olle Ludvigsson, Sylvie Goulard, Eva Joly, Ivo Strejček, Miguel Portas, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš, Arlene McCarthy, Wolf Klinz, Vicky Ford, Diogo Feio, Elisa Ferreira, Olle Schmidt, Jacek Włosowicz, Thomas Mann, George Sabin Cutaș, Carl Haglund, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Seán Kelly and Sari Essayah.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Paul Rübig, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, Nick Griffin, Elena Băsescu, Udo Bullmann and Michael Theurer.

The following spoke: László Kovács, Magdalena Alvarez and Theodor Dumitru Stolojan.

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: David Casa and Leonardo Domenici.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.3, minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.4, minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.1 and minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.10.

15.   GM/Opel: current developments (debate)

Commission statement: GM/Opel: current developments

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to ‘blue card’ question by Guy Verhofstadt, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Paul Nuttall, on behalf of the EFD Group, Philip Claeys, Non-attached Member, Jutta Steinruck, Frieda Brepoels, Evžen Tošenovský, Evelyn Regner, Olle Ludvigsson and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Seán Kelly, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, Ilda Figueiredo, Krisztina Morvai, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Jutta Steinruck.

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla.

The debate closed.

16.   Equality between women and men in the European Union — 2009 (debate)

Report on equality between women and men in the European Union – 2009 [COM(2009)0077 - 2009/2101(INI)] - Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Marc Tarabella (A7-0004/2010)

Marc Tarabella introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Roberta ANGELILLI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Astrid Lulling, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marije Cornelissen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Konrad Szymański, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFD Group, Angelika Werthmann, Non-attached Member, Edit Bauer, Edite Estrela, Antonyia Parvanova, Franziska Katharina Brantner, Julie Girling, Eva-Britt Svensson, Morten Messerschmidt, Krisztina Morvai, Anna Záborská, Sylvie Guillaume, Siiri Oviir, Michail Tremopoulos, Jaroslav Paška, Laurence J.A.J. Stassen, Christa Klaß, Antigoni Papadopoulou, Nadja Hirsch, Joanna Katarzyna Skrzydlewska, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė and Lena Kolarska-Bobińska.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President

The following spoke: Joanna Senyszyn, Danuta Maria Hübner, Georgios Papanikolaou, Zita Gurmai, Hella Ranner, Britta Thomsen and Carlo Casini.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Olga Sehnalová, Gesine Meissner, Rareș-Lucian Niculescu, Karin Kadenbach, Norica Nicolai, Zuzana Roithová, Katarína Neveďalová, Piotr Borys, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Elena Băsescu, Seán Kelly and Czesław Adam Siekierski.

The following spoke: Vladimír Špidla and Marc Tarabella.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.11.

17.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day’s sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 432.674/OJMA).

18.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

Vice-President


Monday 8 February 2010
ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alvarez, Alves, Andreasen, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Besset, Bielan, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bontes, Borsellino, Borys, Boștinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collino, Colman, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Crețu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaș, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Daul, David, Davies, De Angelis, de Brún, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozlík, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Lövin, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Melo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Muñiz De Urquiza, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nuttall, Obermayr, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Pașcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Reul, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Țicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zimmer, Ziobro, Milan Zver, Zwiefka


Monday 8 February 2010
ANNEX

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Order of business - request for an oral question to be placed on the agenda

In favour: 69

ALDE: Gallagher

ECR: Bradbourn, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Kožušník, Strejček, Włosowicz, Yannakoudakis, Ziobro

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Belder, Bloom, Bufton, Fontana, Messerschmidt, Morganti, Nuttall, Paška, Provera, Rosbach, Soini, Speroni

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

NI: Balczó, Bontes, Brons, Ehrenhauser, Madlener, Morvai, Stassen, van der Stoep, Werthmann

PPE: Lechner, Lisek, Stoyanov Emil, Ungureanu, Winkler Iuliu, Zalewski, Zasada, Zeller

S&D: Leichtfried, Moraes, Willmott

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Brantner, Brepoels, Bütikofer, Cornelissen, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Flautre, Harms, Häusling, Jadot, Kiil-Nielsen, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lövin, Lunacek, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schulz Werner, Tremopoulos

Against: 216

ALDE: de Magistris, De Sarnez, Duff, Gerbrandy, Goulard, Haglund, Hall, Jensen, Kacin, Lepage, Ludford, Manders, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Schaake, Uggias, Vajgl, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Weber Renate

ECR: van Dalen

PPE: Antonescu, Audy, Bach, Balz, Baudis, Bauer, Béchu, Belet, Berlato, Brok, Busuttil, Cancian, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Dantin, Daul, David, Delvaux, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Engel, Essayah, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Gahler, Gallo, Gauzès, Grossetête, Győri, Herranz García, Hibner, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Juvin, Kalinowski, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly Seán, Kósa, Köstinger, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kukan, de Lange, Langen, Liese, Luhan, Lulling, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Matera, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mészáros, Morin-Chartier, Niculescu, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Riquet, Ronzulli, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Silvestris, Soullie, Stolojan, Teixeira, Theocharous, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Verheyen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weisgerber, Winkler Hermann, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zanicchi, Zver

S&D: Alves, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balzani, Berès, Berlinguer, Boștinaru, Brzobohatá, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Castex, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Cutaș, Daerden, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Enciu, Estrela, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Fleckenstein, Gebhardt, Geier, Göncz, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Gurmai, Haug, Havel, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Koppa, Lambrinidis, Lange, Liberadzki, Ludvigsson, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Merkies, Milana, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Olejniczak, Padar, Pașcu, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Regner, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schulz Martin, Sehnalová, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thaler, Țicău, Toia, Trautmann, Ulvskog, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westphal, Zala, Zemke

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Davies, Tremosa i Balcells

ECR: Migalski

GUE/NGL: Chountis, Higgins Joe, Le Hyaric, Portas, Rubiks, Svensson Eva-Britt, Toussas, Vergiat, Zimmer

PPE: Carvalho, Jordan Cizelj, Reul, Siekierski, Skrzydlewska, Svensson Alf, Tőkés

S&D: Bozkurt, Herczog, Vaughan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour :

Against : Manfred Weber, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Roberta Angelilli

Abstention :