29.4.2010   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 110/178


Thursday 11 February 2010
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 11 FEBRUARY 2010

2010/C 110 E/04

Contents

1.

Opening of the sitting

2.

Documents received

3.

Framework Agrement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector (debate)

4.

Online gambling in relation to recent ECJ rulings (debate)

5.

Statement by the President

6.

Voting time

6.1.

Amendment of the Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

6.2.

Convention on the international recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance * (Rule 138) (vote)

6.3.

Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity - Progress ***I (vote)

6.4.

Agreement between the EU and the USA on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data *** (vote)

6.5.

Framework Agrement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector (vote)

7.

Explanations of vote

8.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

9.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

10.

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

10.1.

Venezuela

10.2.

Madagascar

10.3.

Burma

11.

Voting time

11.1.

Venezuela (vote)

11.2.

Madagascar (vote)

11.3.

Burma (vote)

12.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

13.

Decisions concerning certain documents

14.

Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

15.

Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

16.

Dates of forthcoming sittings

17.

Adjournment of the session

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

1.

Amendment of Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) ***I

2.

International recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance

3.

Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity – Progress ***I

4.

Agreement between the EU and the USA on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the United States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program ***

5.

Proposal for a Council directive implementing the Framework Agreement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector concluded by HOSPEEM and EPSU

6.

Venezuela

7.

Madagascar

8.

Burma

ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.

Report: ALBERTINI A7-0003/2010 - SINGLE VOTE

2.

Report: MAŠTÁLKA A7-0005/2010 - SINGLE VOTE

3.

Report: GÖNCZ A7-0049/2009 - LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

4.

RC-B7-0093/2010 - Venezuela - RESOLUTION

5.

RC-B7-0105/2010 - Burma - RESOLUTION

MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 11 FEBRUARY 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

1.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1)

from the Council and Commission

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mr Jan Kinšt - CZ) (N7-0005/2010 [[01]] - C7-0015/2010 - 2010/0803(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mrs Kersti Kaljulaid (EE) (N7-0005/2010 [[02]] - C7-0016/2010 - 2010/0804(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Mr Igors Ludborzs (LV) (N7-0005/2010 [[03]] - C7-0017/2010 - 2010/0805(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mrs Rasa Budbergyte (LT) (N7-0005/2010 [[04]] - C7-0018/2010 - 2010/0806(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mr Szabolcs Fazakas (HU) (N7-0005/2010 [[05]] - C7-0019/2010 - 2010/0807(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mr Louis Galea (MT) (N7-0005/2010 [[06]] - C7-0020/2010 - 2010/0808(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mr Augustyn Kubik (PL) (N7-0005/2010 [[07]] - C7-0021/2010 - 2010/0809(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors (Mr Milan Martin Cvikl (SI) (N7-0005/2010 [[08]] - C7-0022/2010 - 2010/0810(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Appointment of a member of the Court of Auditors - Mr Ladislav Balko (SK) (N7-0005/2010 [[09]] - C7-0023/2010 - 2010/0811(NLE))

referred to

responsible: CONT

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning European Union financial contributions to the International Fund for Ireland (2007-2010) (COM(2010)0012 - C7-0024/2010 - 2010/0004(COD))

referred to

responsible: REGI

opinion: BUDG

In accordance with Rules 124(1) and 125(1) of the Rules of Procedure, the President stated that he would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal.

(2)

from Members

(2.1)

motions for resolution (Rule 120)

Cătălin Sorin Ivan and Daciana Octavia Sârbu. Motion for a resolution on adapting the educational courses on offer to labour market requirements (B7-0092/2010)

referred to

responsible: CULT

opinion: EMPL

3.   Framework Agrement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector (debate)

Motion for a resolution by Elizabeth Lynne and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the proposal for a Council directive implementing the Framework Agreement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector concluded by HOSPEEM and EPSU (COM(2009)0577) (B7-0063/2010)

Elizabeth Lynne and Stephen Hughes presented the motion for a resolution.

The following spoke: László AndorLászló Andor (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Raffaele Baldassarre, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alejandro Cercas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Elizabeth Lynne, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Sylvana Rapti, Licia Ronzulli and Ryszard Czarnecki.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Georgios Papanikolaou and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: László AndorLászló Andor.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2010, item 5.

4.   Online gambling in relation to recent ECJ rulings (debate)

Oral question (O-0141/2009) by Malcolm Harbour, Andreas Schwab, Evelyne Gebhardt, Cristian Silviu Bușoi and Heide Rühle, on behalf of the IMCO Committee, to the Commission: Online gambling in relation to recent ECJ rulings (B7-0235/2009)

Malcolm Harbour moved the oral question.

Michel Barnier (Member of the Commission) answered the oral question.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jürgen Creutzmann, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jaroslav Paška, on behalf of the EFD Group, Zuzana Roithová, Christel Schaldemose, Liam Aylward, Peter van Dalen, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, Lara Comi, António Fernando Correia De Campos, Oldřich Vlasák, Sari Essayah, Catherine Stihler, Mairead McGuinness and Mitro Repo.

IN THE CHAIR: Isabelle DURANT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Salvatore Iacolino, Sylvana Rapti, Othmar Karas, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Bogusław Sonik, Elena Oana Antonescu, Tamás Deutsch, Jim Higgins, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Piotr Borys, Toine Manders and Franz Obermayr.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Giovanni Collino, Milan Zver, Ilda Figueiredo, Seán Kelly and Andreas Mölzer.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.25 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK

Vice-President

5.   Statement by the President

*

* *

The following spoke: Elizabeth Lynne on Written Declaration 54/2010.

*

* *

The President made a statement referring to the 20th anniversary of the release of Nelson Mandela, the first winner of the Sakharov Prize.

The following spoke: Michael Cashman.

6.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

6.1.   Amendment of the Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) ***I (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) [COM(2009)0588 - C7-0279/2009- 2009/0163(COD)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Albertini (A7-0003/2010)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0026)

6.2.   Convention on the international recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance * (Rule 138) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance [COM(2009)0373 - C7-0156/2009- 2009/0100(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Jiří Maštálka (A7-0005/2010)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P7_TA(2010)0027)

6.3.   Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity - Progress ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1672/2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity - Progress [COM(2009)0340 - C7-0052/2009- 2009/0091(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Kinga Göncz (A7-0049/2009)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

The following spoke: Kinga Göncz (rapporteur) and Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission, who made a statement.

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P7_TA(2010)0028)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0028)

6.4.   Agreement between the EU and the USA on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data *** (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the united States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program [05305/2010 - C7-0004/2010 - 2009/0190(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (A7-0013/2010)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0029)

Parliament thereby withheld its consent to the conclusion of the Agreement.

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, requesting that the recommendation be referred back to committee under Rules 63 and 175, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, in favour of the request, Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (rapporteur), against the request, Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) and Martin Schulz.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (290 in favour, 305 against, 14 abstentions).

6.5.   Framework Agrement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0063/2010

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0030)

7.   Explanations of vote

 

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

 

Oral explanations of vote:

 

Report: Kinga Göncz - A7-0049/2009

Traian Ungureanu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alajos Mészáros, Marian Harkin, Siiri Oviir, Daniel Hannan and Bogusław Liberadzki

 

Recommendation: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert - A7-0013/2010

Peter van Dalen, Peter Jahr, Georgios Papanikolaou, Gerard Batten, Charalampos Angourakis, Daniel Hannan, Jaroslav Paška, Zuzana Roithová and Seán Kelly

 

Framework Agrement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector - B7-063/2010

Miroslav Mikolášik and Marian Harkin

8.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.50 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President

9.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

10.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 9.2.2010, item 3)

10.1.   Venezuela

Motions for resolution B7-0093/2010, B7-0094/2010, B7-0095/2010, B7-0096/2010, B7-0097/2010 and B7-0098/2010

Tunne Kelam, Renate Weber, Véronique De Keyser, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Joe Higgins and Tomasz Piotr Poręba introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Zigmantas Balčytis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Andreas Mölzer, Non-attached Member, Martin Kastler, Marietje Schaake, Charles Tannock and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Cristian Dan Preda, Janusz Władysław Zemke, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Gabriel Mato Adrover.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2010, item 11.1.

The following spoke: María Muñiz De Urquiza on the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure.

10.2.   Madagascar

Motions for resolution B7-0099/2010, B7-0100/2010, B7-0101/2010, B7-0102/2010, B7-0103/2010 and B7-0104/2010

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Renate Weber, Véronique De Keyser, Bernd Posselt, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Charles Tannock introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Martin Kastler, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Michael Gahler.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2010, item 11.2.

10.3.   Burma

Motions for resolution B7-0105/2010, B7-0106/2010, B7-0107/2010, B7-0108/2010, B7-0109/2010 and B7-0110/2010

Véronique De Keyser, Filip Kaczmarek, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Charles Tannock and Raül Romeva i Rueda introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Justas Vincas Paleckis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Marc Tarabella, Monica Luisa Macovei and Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Csaba Sógor, Andreas Mölzer and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: Viviane Reding (Vice-President of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.2.2010, item 11.3.

11.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

11.1.   Venezuela (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0093/2010, B7-0094/2010, B7-0095/2010, B7-0096/2010, B7-0097/2010 and B7-0098/2010

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0093/2010

(replacing B7-0093/2010, B7-0094/2010 and B7-0098/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Jaime Mayor Oreja, Mario Mauro, Bogusław Sonik, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Martin Kastler, Filip Kaczmarek, Tunne Kelam and Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group

 

Renate Weber, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group

 

Charles Tannock, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki and Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0031)

(Motion for a resolution RC-B7-0095/2010 fell.)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0095/2010

(replacing B7-0095/2010, B7-0096/2010 and B7-0097/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Véronique De Keyser and María Muñiz De Urquiza, on behalf of the S&D Group

 

Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

 

Willy Meyer, Sabine Lösing, Jacky Hénin, Patrick Le Hyaric and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

11.2.   Madagascar (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0099/2010, B7-0100/2010, B7-0101/2010, B7-0102/2010, B7-0103/2010 and B7-0104/2010

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0099/2010

(replacing B7-0099/2010, B7-0100/2010, B7-0101/2010, B7-0102/2010, B7-0103/2010 and B7-0104/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Gay Mitchell, Filip Kaczmarek, Mario Mauro, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Martin Kastler, Tunne Kelam, Monica Luisa Macovei and Licia Ronzulli, on behalf of the PPE Group

 

Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group

 

Louis Michel, Charles Goerens and Renate Weber, on behalf of the ALDE Group

 

Raül Romeva i Rueda and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

 

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki, Michał Tomasz Kamiński and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group

 

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0032)

11.3.   Burma (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0105/2010, B7-0106/2010, B7-0107/2010, B7-0108/2010, B7-0109/2010 and B7-0110/2010

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B7-0105/2010

(replacing B7-0105/2010, B7-0106/2010, B7-0107/2010, B7-0108/2010, B7-0109/2010 and B7-0110/2010):

tabled by the following Members:

 

Filip Kaczmarek, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Martin Kastler, Tunne Kelam, Monica Luisa Macovei and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group

 

Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group

 

Leonidas Donskis, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Marielle De Sarnez and Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group

 

Christian Engström, Emilie Turunen, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Gerald Häfner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

 

Charles Tannock, Geoffrey Van Orden, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Adam Bielan, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group

 

Marie-Christine Vergiat and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

 

Juozas Imbrasas and Rolandas Paksas

Adopted (P7_TA(2010)0033)

12.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

13.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 48)

CULT Committee

Public service broadcasting in the digital era: the future of the dual system (2010/2028(INI))

EMPL Committee

The Demographic Challenge and Solidarity between Generations (2010/2027(INI))

(opinion: FEMM, ECON)

INTA Committee

EU's trade relations with Latin-America (2010/2026(INI))

(opinion: DEVE)

Associated committees

EMPL Committee

The Demographic Challenge and Solidarity between Generations (2010/2027(INI))

(opinion: FEMM)

Associated committees EMPL, ECON

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 04.02.2010)

INTA Committee

Establishment of a financing instrument for cooperation with industrialised countries (amendment of Regulation (EC) No 1934/2006) (COM(2009)0197 - C7-0101/2009 - 2009/0059(CNS))

(opinion: DEVE, BUDG)

Associated committees INTA, AFET

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 10.02.2010)

Referral to committees

CULT Committee

Promoting youth access to the labour market, strengthening trainee, internship and apprenticeship status (2009/2221(INI))

referred to

responsible: EMPL

opinion: CULT

14.   Written declarations included in the register (Rule 123)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations included in the register (Rule 123(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

54/2009

Elizabeth Lynne, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Carl Schlyter

405

55/2009

Michael Cashman, David Martin, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Santiago Fisas Ayxela, Sophia in 't Veld

195

56/2009

Tatjana Ždanoka, Jean Lambert, Alejandro Cercas, Elizabeth Lynne

154

57/2009

Andreas Mölzer

33

58/2009

Andreas Mölzer

29

59/2009

Carlo Fidanza, Esther de Lange, Rareș-Lucian Niculescu, Radvilė Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Marco Scurria

82

61/2009

Filip Kaczmarek, Andrzej Grzyb, Marek Siwiec, Sidonia Elżbieta Jędrzejewska, Konrad Szymański

49

62/2009

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Carlos Coelho, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez

89

63/2009

Jiří Maštálka

19

64/2009

Sergio Paolo Francesco Silvestris, Mario Mauro, David-Maria Sassoli, Mario Borghezio, Magdi Cristiano Allam

122

65/2009

Graham Watson, Lena Kolarska-Bobińska

55

66/2009

Elizabeth Lynne, Edit Bauer, Zita Gurmai, Emilie Turunen

112

67/2009

Franz Obermayr

44

68/2009

Willy Meyer, Ilda Figueiredo, João Ferreira

69

69/2009

Sophia in 't Veld, Gianni Vattimo, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Stanimir Ilchev, Jean-Marie Cavada

75

70/2009

Filip Kaczmarek

41

71/2009

Elizabeth Lynne, Michail Tremopoulos, Lívia Járóka, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg

188

1/2010

Frieda Brepoels, Françoise Grossetête, Vittorio Prodi, Antonyia Parvanova, Miroslav Ouzký

77

2/2010

Monica Luisa Macovei, Simon Busuttil, Luigi de Magistris, Ana Gomes, Bart Staes

123

3/2010

Lara Comi, Andreas Schwab, Jolanta Emilia Hibner, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Christophe Béchu

68

4/2010

Morten Messerschmidt, Timo Soini

26

5/2010

Cătălin Sorin Ivan

36

6/2010

Janusz Wojciechowski, Valdemar Tomaševski, Marek Henryk Migalski, Hynek Fajmon

8

7/2010

Richard Howitt, Bogusław Sonik, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Marek Siwiec, Cornelis de Jong

41

8/2010

Ryszard Czarnecki, Lajos Bokros, Jarosław Kalinowski, Janusz Wojciechowski

20

9/2010

Andreas Mölzer

6

15.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 179(2), the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

16.   Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 24 February 2010 to 25 February 2010.

17.   Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.25.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Jerzy Buzek

President


Thursday 11 February 2010
ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Alvarez, Alvaro, Andreasen, Andrikienė, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arlacchi, Arsenis, Ashworth, Attard-Montalto, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bontes, Borghezio, Borys, Boștinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collino, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Crețu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaș, Cymański, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, Davies, de Brún, De Castro, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Greze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Groote, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Hedh, Helmer, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kamiński, Kammerevert, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liotard, Lisek, Lövin, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, Lösing, Lucas, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mavronikolas, Mayor Oreja, Meissner, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Merkies, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Motti, Muñiz De Urquiza, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Paška, Patrão Neves, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Repo, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Rühle, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Sanchez-Schmid, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Tavares, Teixeira, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun Und Hohenstein, Țicău, Tirolien, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vajgl, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Milan Zver, Zwiefka


Thursday 11 February 2010
ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

roll-call vote (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Amendment of Council Regulation (EC) No 1085/2006 of 17 July 2006 establishing an Instrument for Pre-Accession Assistance (IPA) ***I

Report: Gabriele ALBERTINI (A7-0003/2010)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

single vote

RCV

+

578, 22, 9

2.   International recovery of child support and other forms of family maintenance

Report: Jiří MAŠTÁLKA (A7-0005/2010)

Subject

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

single vote

RCV

+

591, 10, 11

3.   Community Programme for Employment and Social Solidarity – Progress ***I

Report: Kinga GÖNCZ (A7-0049/2009)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Article 1

8

PPE, S&D, ALDE

 

+

 

Recital 3

6

PPE, S&D, ALDE

 

+

 

Recital 4

7

PPE, S&D, ALDE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

511, 95, 11

Paragraph 1 of the legislative resolution had been adapted following approval of the amended proposal.

Miscellaneous

Amendments 1 to 5 had been withdrawn.

4.   Agreement between the EU and the USA on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the United States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program ***

Report: Jeanine HENNIS-PLASSCHAERT (A7-0013/2010)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

vote: legislative resolution

EV

+

378, 196, 31

5.   Proposal for a Council directive implementing the Framework Agreement on prevention from sharp injuries in the hospital and healthcare sector concluded by HOSPEEM and EPSU

Motion for a resolution: B7-0063/2010

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Draft motion for a resolution B7-0063/2010

(EMPL Committee)

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

6.   Venezuela

Motions for resolutions: B7-0093/2010, B7-0094/2010, B7-0095/2010, B7-0096/2010, B7-0097/2010, B7-0098/2010

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0093/2010

(PPE, ALDE, ECR)

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

41, 16, 3

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B7-0093/2010

 

PPE

 

 

B7-0094/2010

 

ALDE

 

 

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0095/2010

(S&D, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B7-0095/2010

 

S&D

 

 

B7-0096/2010

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B7-0097/2010

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B7-0098/2010

 

ECR

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: final vote RC-B7-0093/2010

Miscellaneous

Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, had also signed motion for a resolution RC-B7-0095/2010.

7.   Madagascar

Motions for resolutions: B7-0099/2010, B7-0100/2010, B7-0101/2010, B7-0102/2010, B7-0103/2010, B7-0104/2010

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0099/2010

(PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE, ECR, GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B7-0099/2010

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B7-0100/2010

 

ALDE

 

 

B7-0101/2010

 

S&D

 

 

B7-0102/2010

 

PPE

 

 

B7-0103/2010

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B7-0104/2010

 

ECR

 

 

8.   Burma

Motions for resolutions: B7-0105/2010, B7-0106/2010, B7-0107/2010, B7-0108/2010, B7-0109/2010, B7-0110/2010

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0105/2010

(PPE, S&D, ALDE, Verts/ALE, ECR, GUE/NGL, Juozas Imbrasas, Rolandas Paksas)

§ 14

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

+

61, 0, 0

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B7-0105/2010

 

ALDE

 

 

B7-0106/2010

 

S&D

 

 

B7-0107/2010

 

PPE

 

 

B7-0108/2010

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B7-0109/2010

 

ECR

 

 

B7-0110/2010

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE: final vote

Miscellaneous

Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE Group, had also signed joint motion for a resolution RC-B7-0105/2010.


Thursday 11 February 2010
ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Report: ALBERTINI A7-0003/2010 - SINGLE VOTE

In favour: 578

ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Arlacchi, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, de Magistris, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Løkkegaard, Ludford, Lynne, Mănescu, Meissner, Michel, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar, Schaake, Schmidt, Takkula, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Callanan, Češková, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Fajmon, Ford, Fox, Girling, Harbour, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zīle

EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Scotta', Soini, Speroni

GUE/NGL: Bisky, Chountis, de Brún, Ernst, Händel, Higgins Joe, de Jong, Klute, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Meyer, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Tavares, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer

NI: McMillan-Scott, Mölzer, Obermayr, Sosa Wagner, Tănăsescu

PPE: Abad, Áder, Albertini, Andrikienė, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Audy, Ayuso, Bach, Baldassarre, Balz, Băsescu, Baudis, Bauer, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Böge, Borys, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Handzlik, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins Jim, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly Seán, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, McGuinness, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Protasiewicz, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skylakakis, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stolojan, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun Und Hohenstein, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver

S&D: Alvarez, Alves, Arif, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balzani, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Boștinaru, Bozkurt, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Göncz, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Pargneaux, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Țicău, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Greze, Häfner, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Hautala, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lövin, Lucas, Lunacek, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka

Against: 22

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Bufton, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Nattrass, Rosbach

GUE/NGL: Angourakis

NI: Bontes, Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Griffin, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Sinclaire, Stassen, van der Stoep, Werthmann

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Manders

ECR: Hannan, Helmer

GUE/NGL: Ferreira João, Figueiredo

NI: Balczó, Morvai

PPE: Deß, Pieper

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour : Adrian Severin

Against :

Abstention :

2.   Report: MAŠTÁLKA A7-0005/2010 - SINGLE VOTE

In favour: 591

ALDE: Alfano, Alvaro, Arlacchi, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, de Magistris, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Løkkegaard, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mănescu, Meissner, Michel, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar, Schaake, Schmidt, Takkula, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Callanan, Češková, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Fajmon, Ford, Fox, Girling, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zīle

EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Scotta', Soini, Speroni

GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Händel, Higgins Joe, de Jong, Klute, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Meyer, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Tavares, Triantaphyllides, Wils, Zimmer

NI: Balczó, Ehrenhauser, McMillan-Scott, Martin Hans-Peter, Morvai, Sosa Wagner, Tănăsescu, Werthmann

PPE: Abad, Áder, Albertini, Andrikienė, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Audy, Ayuso, Bach, Baldassarre, Balz, Băsescu, Bastos, Baudis, Bauer, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Böge, Borys, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Busuttil, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Handzlik, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins Jim, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly Seán, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, McGuinness, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Melo, Mészáros, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Protasiewicz, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skylakakis, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stolojan, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun Und Hohenstein, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver

S&D: Alvarez, Alves, Arif, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balzani, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Boștinaru, Bozkurt, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Göncz, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Pargneaux, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Țicău, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Auken, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Hautala, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lövin, Lucas, Lunacek, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka

Against: 10

NI: Bontes, Brons, Griffin, Madlener, Mölzer, Obermayr, Stassen, van der Stoep

Verts/ALE: Greze, Häfner

Abstention: 11

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Bufton, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Nattrass, Rosbach

NI: Claeys, Dodds

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour : Adrian Severin

Against :

Abstention :

3.   Report: GÖNCZ A7-0049/2009 - LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

In favour: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Arlacchi, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Løkkegaard, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mănescu, Meissner, Michel, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar, Schaake, Schmidt, Takkula, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Vajgl, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Weber Renate, Wikström

ECR: Ashworth, Bielan, Callanan, Češková, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Fajmon, Ford, Fox, Girling, Harbour, Kamiński, Karim, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zīle

EFD: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Morganti, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Scotta', Soini, Speroni

NI: Balczó, Ehrenhauser, McMillan-Scott, Martin Hans-Peter, Sosa Wagner, Tănăsescu, Werthmann

PPE: Abad, Áder, Albertini, Andrikienė, Antinoro, Antonescu, Arias Echeverría, Audy, Ayuso, Bach, Baldassarre, Balz, Băsescu, Bastos, Baudis, Bauer, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Böge, Borys, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Busuttil, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Handzlik, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins Jim, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly Seán, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, McGuinness, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Motti, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Preda, Protasiewicz, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skylakakis, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stolojan, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Tatarella, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun Und Hohenstein, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zalba Bidegain, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver

S&D: Alvarez, Alves, Arif, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balzani, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Boștinaru, Bozkurt, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Göncz, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mavronikolas, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Pargneaux, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Repo, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Severin, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Țicău, Tirolien, Toia, Trautmann, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Jadot

Against: 95

ALDE: Alfano

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Belder, Bufton, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Nattrass, Rosbach

GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, de Brún, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Händel, Higgins Joe, de Jong, Klute, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Meyer, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Tavares, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer

NI: Bontes, Brons, Claeys, Griffin, Madlener, Mölzer, Obermayr, Stassen, van der Stoep

Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Alfonsi, Bélier, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Greze, Häfner, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Hautala, Hudghton, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lövin, Lucas, Lunacek, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ECR: Hannan, Helmer

EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas

NI: Dodds, Morvai, Sinclaire

Verts/ALE: Auken, Benarab-Attou, Brepoels, Turunen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour :

Against : Yannick Jadot

Abstention :

4.   RC-B7-0093/2010 - Venezuela - RESOLUTION

In favour: 41

ALDE: Ek, Gallagher, Weber Renate

ECR: Kožušník, Poręba, Sturdy, Tannock

NI: Werthmann

PPE: Arias Echeverría, Březina, Carvalho, Daul, Deß, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hohlmeier, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kastler, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Landsbergis, Luhan, Macovei, Mann, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Posselt, Preda, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Striffler, Wieland, Záborská

S&D: Berman

Against: 16

GUE/NGL: Lösing, Vergiat

S&D: Balčytis, Blinkevičiūtė, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, De Keyser, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Mavronikolas, Muñiz De Urquiza, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Severin, Tarabella

Verts/ALE: Romeva i Rueda

Abstention: 3

EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas

NI: Mölzer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour :

Against : Thijs Berman

Abstention :

5.   RC-B7-0105/2010 - Burma - RESOLUTION

In favour: 61

ALDE: Ek, Gallagher, Weber Renate

ECR: Kožušník, Poręba, Sturdy, Tannock

EFD: Imbrasas, Paksas

GUE/NGL: Vergiat

NI: Mölzer, Werthmann

PPE: Arias Echeverría, Březina, Carvalho, Deß, Gauzès, Grossetête, Hohlmeier, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kastler, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Landsbergis, Luhan, Macovei, Mann, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Posselt, Preda, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Striffler, Wieland, Záborská

S&D: Balčytis, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Crețu, De Keyser, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Ivan, Mavronikolas, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Severin, Tarabella, Țicău

Verts/ALE: Eickhout, Romeva i Rueda