25.5.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 133/44


COMMISSION DECISION

of 22 May 2007

amending Decision 2005/393/EC as regards restricted zones in relation to bluetongue

(notified under document number C(2007) 2091)

(Text with EEA relevance)

(2007/357/EC)

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,

Having regard to Council Directive 2000/75/EC of 20 November 2000 laying down specific provisions for the control and eradication of bluetongue (1), and in particular Article 8(3) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Directive 2000/75/EC lays down control rules and measures to combat bluetongue in the Community, including the establishment of protection and surveillance zones and a ban on animals leaving those zones.

(2)

Commission Decision 2005/393/EC of 23 May 2005 on protection and surveillance zones in relation to bluetongue and conditions applying to movements from or through these zones (2) provides for the demarcation of the global geographic areas where protection and surveillance zones (the restricted zones) are to be established by the Member States in relation to bluetongue.

(3)

Following the notification of outbreaks of bluetongue in mid-August and early September 2006 by Belgium, Germany, France and the Netherlands, the Commission has amended several times Decision 2005/393/EC as regards the demarcation of the restricted zones concerned.

(4)

Following a substantiated request submitted by Germany, it is appropriate to amend the demarcation of the restricted zone in Germany.

(5)

Decision 2005/393/EC should be amended accordingly.

(6)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

Annex I to Decision 2005/393/EC is amended in accordance with the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 22 May 2007.

For the Commission

Markos KYPRIANOU

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 327, 22.12.2000, p. 74. Directive as last amended by Directive 2006/104/EC (OJ L 363, 20.12.2006, p. 352).

(2)  OJ L 130, 24.5.2005, p. 22. Decision as last amended by Decision 2007/227/EC (OJ L 98, 13.4.2007, p. 23).


ANNEX

In Annex I to Decision 2005/393/EC, the list of restricted zones in Zone F (serotype 8) which relates to Germany is replaced by the following:

‘Germany:

Baden-Württemberg

Landkreis Böblingen

Landkreis Calw

Stadtkreis Baden-Baden

Landkreis Enzkreis

Landkreis Esslingen

Landkreis Freudenstadt

Landkreis Göppingen

Stadtkreis Heidelberg

Stadtkreis Heilbronn

Landkreis Heilbronn

Hohenlohekreis

Landkreis Karlsruhe

Stadtkreis Karlsruhe

Landkreis Ludwigsburg

Stadtkreis Mannheim

Main-Tauber-Kreis

Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis

Im Ortenaukreis: Achern, Appenweier, Bad Peterstal-Griesbach, Durbach, Kappelrodeck, Kehl, Lauf, Lautenbach, Neuried, Oberkirch, Offenburg, Oppenau, Ottenhöfen im Schwarzwald, Renchen, Rheinau, Sasbach, Sasbachwalden, Schutterwald, Seebach, Willstätt

Im Ostalbkreis: Abtsgmünd, Adelmannsfelden, Durlangen, Eschach, Göggingen, Gschwend, Iggingen, Jagstzell, Leinzell, Lorch, Mutlangen, Obergröningen, Rosenberg, Ruppertshofen, Schechingen, Schwäbisch Gmünd, Spraitbach, Täferrot, Waldstetten

Stadtkreis Pforzheim

Landkreis Rastatt

Rems-Murr-Kreis

Landkreis Reutlingen: Walddorfhäslach, Pliezhausen

Rhein-Neckar-Kreis

Landkreis Schwäbisch-Hall

Stadtkreis Stuttgart

Landkreis Tübingen

Bayern

Im Landkreis Ansbach: Adelshofen, Buch am Wald, Diebach, Gebsattel, Geslau, Insingen, Neusitz, Ohrenbach, Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Schillingsfürst, Schnelldorf, Steinsfeld, Wettringen, Windelsbach, Wörnitz

Landkreis Aschaffenburg

Stadt Aschaffenburg

Landkreis Bad Kissingen

Im Landkreis Hassberge: Gädheim, Theres

Landkreis Kitzingen ohne die Gemeinde Geiselwind

Landkreis Main-Spessart

Landkreis Miltenberg

Im Landkreis Neustadt a.d.Aisch-Bad Windsheim: Burgbernheim, Ergersheim, Gallmersgarten, Gollhofen, Hemmersheim, Ippesheim, Markt Bibart, Markt Nordheim, Oberickelsheim, Oberscheinfeld, Simmershofen, Sugenheim, Uffenheim, Weigenheim

Landkreis Rhön-Grabfeld

Landkreis Schweinfurt

Stadt Schweinfurt

Landkreis Würzburg

Stadt Würzburg

Brandenburg

Im Landkreis Prignitz: Besandten, Eldenburg, Wootz

Freie Hansestadt Bremen

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Hessen

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Mecklenburg-Vorpommen

Im Landkreis Ludwigslust: Belsch, Bengerstorf, Besitz, Stadt Boizenburg, Brahlstorf, Dersenow, Stadt Dömitz, Gresse, Greven, Gallin, Grebs-Niendorf, Karenz, Leussow, Stadt Lübtheen, Malk Göhren, Malliß, Neu Gülze, Neu Kaliß, Nostorf, Pritzier, Redefin, Schwanheide, Teldau, Tessin/Bzbg., Vellahn, Vielank, Warlitz

Niedersachsen

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Nordrhein-Westfalen

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Rheinland-Pfalz

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Saarland

Gesamtes Landesgebiet

Sachsen-Anhalt

Landkreis Altmarkkreis Salzwedel

Landkreis Aschersleben-Staßfurt

Im Landkreis Bernburg: Güsten

Landkreis Bördekreis

Im Burgenlandkreis: Billroda, Bucha, Herrengosserstedt, Kahlwinkel, Lossa, Memleben, Saubach, Steinburg, Tromsdorf, Wangen, Wischroda, Wohlmirstedt

Landkreis Halberstadt

Im Landkreis Jerichower Land: Hohenwarte, Lostau

Landeshauptstadt Magdeburg

Im Kreis Mansfelder Land: Abberode, Ahlsdorf, Alterode, Annarode, Arnstedt, Benndorf, Bischofrode, Biesenrode, Bornstedt, Bräunrode, Braunschwende, Eisleben, Friesdorf, Gorenzen, Greifenhagen, Großörner, Harkerode, Helbra, Hergisdorf, Hermerode, Hettstedt, Klostermansfeld, Mansfeld, Möllendorf, Molmerswende, Osterhausen, Piskaborn, Quenstedt, Ritterode, Ritzgerode, Rothenschirmbach, Schmalzerode, Siebigerode, Stangerode, Sylda, Ulzigerode, Vatterode, Walbeck, Welbsleben, Wiederstedt, Wimmelburg, Wippra, Wolferode

Im Landkreis Merseburg-Querfurt: Farnstädt, Grockstädt, Leimbach, Querfurt, Schmon, Vitzenburg, Weißenschirmbach, Ziegelroda

Landkreis Ohre-Kreis

Landkreis Quedlinburg

Landkreis Sangerhausen

Im Landkreis Schönebeck: Atzendorf, Biere, Eickendorf, Förderstedt, Löbnitz(Bode), Schönebeck(Elbe), Welsleben

Im Landkreis Stendal: Aulosen, Badingen, Ballerstedt, Berkau, Bismark(Altmark), Boock, Bretsch, Büste, Dobberkau, Flessau, Gagel, Garlipp, Gladigau, Gollensdorf, Grassau, Groß Garz, Heiligenfelde, Hohenwulsch, Holzhausen, Insel, Käthen, Kläden, Könnigde, Kossebau, Kremkau, Krevese, Lückstedt, Lüderitz, Meßdorf, Möringen, Nahrstedt, Pollitz, Querstedt, Rochau, Rossau, Schäplitz, Schernebeck, Schinne, Schorstedt, Staats, Steinfeld, Tangerhütte, Uchtdorf, Uchtspringe, Vinzelberg, Volgfelde, Wanzer, Windberge, Wittenmoor

Landkreis Wernigerode

Schleswig-Holstein

Im Kreis Herzogtum Lauenburg: Alt Mölln, Aumühle, Bälau, Basedow, Basthorst, Besenthal, Börnsen, Borstorf, Breitenfelde, Bröthen, Brunstorf, Buchhorst, Büchen, Dahmker, Dalldorf, Dassendorf, Elmenhorst, Escheburg, Fitzen, Fuhlenhagen, Geesthacht, Göttin, Grabau, Grambek, Groß Pampau, Grove, Gudow, Gülzow, Güster, Hamfelde, Hamwarde, Havekost, Hohenhorn, Hornbek, Juliusburg, Kankelau, Kasseburg, Klein Pampau, Koberg, Köthel, Kollow, Kröppelshagen-Fahrendorf, Krüzen, Krukow, Kuddewörde, Langenlehsten, Lanze, Lauenburg/Elbe, Lehmrade, Linau, Lütau, Möhnsen, Mölln, Mühlenrade, Müssen, Niendorf/Stecknitz, Poggensee, Roseburg, Forstgutsbezirk Sachsenwald, Sahms, Schnakenbek, Schönberg, Schretstaken, Schulendorf, Schwarzenbek, Siebeneichen, Sirksfelde, Talkau, Tramm, Walksfelde, Wangelau, Wentorf bei Hamburg, Wentorf (Amt Sandesneben), Wiershop, Witzeeze, Wohltorf, Woltersdorf, Worth

Im Kreis Pinneberg: Appen, Barmstedt, Bevern, Bilsen, Bönningstedt, Bokholt-Hanredder, Borstel-Hohenraden, Bullenkuhlen, Ellerbek, Ellerhoop, Elmshorn, Groß Nordende, Halstenbek, Haselau, Haseldorf, Hasloh, Heede, Heidgraben, Heist, Hemdingen, Hetlingen, Holm, Klein Nordende, Klein Offenseth-Sparrieshoop, Kölln-Reisiek, Kummerfeld, Seester, Moorrege, Neuendeich, Pinneberg, Prisdorf, Quickborn, Raa-Besenbek, Rellingen, Schenefeld, Seester, Seestermühe, Seeth-Ekholt, Tangstedt, Tornesch, Uetersen, Wedel

Im Kreis Segeberg: Alveslohe, Ellerau, Henstedt-Ulzburg, Norderstedt

Im Kreis Steinburg: Altenmoor, Borsfleth, Engelbrechtsche Wildnis, Glückstadt, Herzhorn, Horst (Holstein), Kiebitzreihe, Kollmar, Neuendorf b. Elmshorn, Sommerland

Im Kreis Stormarn: Ahrensburg, Ammersbek, Bargteheide, Barsbuettel, Braak, Brunsbek, Delingsdorf, Glinde, Grande, Groenwohld, Grossensee, Grosshansdorf, Hamfelde, Hammoor, Hohenfelde, Hoisdorf, Jersbek, Koethel, Luetjensee, Oststeinbek, Rausdorf, Reinbek, Siek, Stapelfeld, Steinburg, Tangstedt, Todendorf, Trittau, Witzhave

Thüringen

Landkreis Eichsfeld

Stadt Eisenach

Stadt Erfurt

Landkreis Gotha

Landkreis Hildburghausen

Ilmkreis

Kyffhäuserkreis

Landkreis Nordhausen

Im Landkreis Saalfeld-Rudolstadt: Allendorf, Bad Blankenburg, Bechstedt, Dröbischau, Katzhütte, Königsee, Mellenbach-Glasbach, Meuselbach-Schwarzmühle, Oberhain, Remda-Teichel, Rottenbach, Rudolstadt, Schwarzburg

Landkreis Schmalkalden-Meiningen

Landkreis Sömmerda

Stadt Suhl

Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis

Wartburgkreis

Stadt Weimar

Landkreis Weimarer Land’