16.2.2010   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 41/8


COMMISSION DECISION

of 18 December 2009

adopting a multiannual Community programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector for the period 2011-2013

(notified under document C(2009) 10121)

(2010/93/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 of 25 February 2008 concerning the establishment of a Community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the Common Fisheries Policy (1), and in particular Article 3(1) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Pursuant to Article 3(2) of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008, a multi-annual Community programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector is to be drawn up for three-year periods. It is therefore necessary to establish the multiannual Community programme for the period 2011-2013.

(2)

The Communication from the Commission of 5 February 2009 on a European Community Action Plan for the Conservation and Management of Sharks (2) has recommended the collection of reliable and detailed species-specific quantitative and biological data concerning commercial fisheries involving catches of Chondrichthyans (hereinafter referred to as ‘sharks’). In addition, regular catch monitoring of recreational fisheries involving catches of shark species is suggested.

(3)

On the basis of that Communication, the Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF) has recommended that data concerning such commercial fisheries and recreational fisheries be included in the list of fishing activity by region and in the list of biological variables for which data are to be collected.

(4)

The multi-annual Community programme for the period 2011-2013 should therefore provide for the collection, management and use of data on sharks in addition to the data already required in the programming period 2009-2010 under Commission Decision 2008/949/EC (3).

(5)

For reasons of legal certainty, Decision 2008/949/EC should be repealed with effect from 1 January 2011.

(6)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Management Committee for Fisheries and Aquaculture,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The multiannual Community programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector for the period 2011-2013, as referred to in Article 3(1) of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008, is set out in the Annex.

Article 2

Decision 2008/949/EC is repealed with effect from 1 January 2011.

Article 3

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 18 December 2009.

For the Commission

Joe BORG

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 60, 5.3.2008, p. 1.

(2)  COM(2009) 40 final.

(3)  OJ L 346, 23.12.2008, p. 37.


ANNEX

MULTI ANNUAL COMMUNITY PROGRAMME

CHAPTER I

Subject-matter and definitions

1.

For the purpose of this Community Programme the following definitions shall apply:

(a)   active vessels: vessels that have been engaged in any fishing operation (more than 0 days) during a calendar year. A vessel that has not been engaged in fishing operations during a year is considered ‘inactive’;

(b)   concurrent sampling: sampling all or a predefined assemblage of species, simultaneously in a vessel’s catches or landings;

(c)   days at sea: any continuous period of 24 hours (or part thereof) during which a vessel is present within an area and absent from port;

(d)   fleet segment: a group of vessels with the same length class (LOA) and predominant fishing gear during the year, according to the Appendix III. Vessels may have different fishing activities during the reference period, but might be classified in only one fleet segment;

(e)   fishing days: each day is attributed to the area where the most fishing time was spent during the relevant day at sea. However, for passive gears, if no operation took place from the vessel during a day while at least one (passive) gear remained at sea, that day will be associated to the area where the last setting of a fishing gear was carried out on that fishing trip;

(f)   fishing trip: means any voyage by a fishing vessel from a land location to a landing place, excluding non-fishing trips (a trip by a fishing vessel from a location to a land location during which it does not engage in fishing activities and during which any gear on board is securely lashed and stowed and not available for immediate use);

(g)   metier: a group of fishing operations targeting a similar (assemblage of) species, using similar gear, during the same period of the year and/or within the same area and which are characterised by a similar exploitation pattern;

(h)   population of vessels: all vessels in the Community Fishing Fleet Register as defined in Commission Regulation (EC) No 26/2004 (1);

(i)   selected species: species of relevance for management purposes and for which a request is made by an international scientific body or a regional fisheries management organisation;

(j)   soaking time: time calculated from the point where each individual unit of gear has been set, to the time when the same unit starts to be removed.

2.

For the following terms, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (www.fao.org/fi/glossary/default.asp) and STECF definitions shall apply: anadromous species, catadromus species, catches, cephalopods, crustaceans, deep water species, demersal fish, demersal species, exploitation pattern, finfish, fresh water species, gears, landings, discards, large pelagic fish, molluscs, other activity than fishing, pelagic fish, small pelagic fish, target species.

CHAPTER II

Contents and Methodology

A.   CONTENTS OF THE COMMUNITY PROGRAMME

The Community programme comprises of the following modules:

1.

Module of evaluation of the fishing sector:

The data collection programme for the fishing sector contains the following sections:

(a)

section for the collection of economic variables;

(b)

section for the collection of biological variables;

(c)

section for the collection of transversal variables;

(d)

section for research surveys at sea.

2.

Module of evaluation of the economic situation of the aquaculture and processing industry sectors:

(a)

section for the collection of economic data for the aquaculture sector;

(b)

section for the collection of economic data for the processing industry.

3.

Module of evaluation of the effects of the fishing sector on the marine ecosystem

4.

Module for management and use of the data covered by the data collection framework

B.   PRECISION LEVELS AND SAMPLING INTENSITIES

1.

Where it is not possible to define quantitative targets for sampling programmes, neither in terms of precision levels, nor in terms of sample size, pilot surveys in the statistical sense shall be established. Such pilot surveys shall evaluate the importance of the problem and shall also address the utility of future more detailed surveys, and the cost-effectiveness relationship of such detailed surveys.

2.

Where quantitative targets can be defined, they may be specified either directly by sample sizes or sampling rates, or by the definition of the levels of precision and of confidence to be achieved.

3.

Where reference is made to a sample size or to a sampling rate in a population defined in statistical terms, the sampling strategies shall be at least as efficient as Simple Random Sampling. Such sampling strategies shall be described within the corresponding National Programmes.

4.

Where reference is made to precision/confidence level the following distinction shall apply:

(a)   Level 1: level making it possible to estimate a parameter either with a precision of plus or minus 40 % for a 95 % confidence level or a coefficient of variation (CV) of 20 % used as an approximation;

(b)   Level 2: level making it possible to estimate a parameter either with a precision of plus or minus 25 % for a 95 % confidence level or a coefficient of variation (CV) of 12,5 % used as an approximation;

(c)   Level 3: level making it possible to estimate a parameter either with a precision of plus or minus 5 % for a 95 % confidence level or a coefficient of variation (CV) of 2,5 % used as an approximation.

CHAPTER III

Module of evaluation of the fishing sector

A.   COLLECTION OF ECONOMIC VARIABLES

1.   Variables

1.

Variables to be collected are listed in Appendix VI. All economic variables are to be collected on an annual basis with the exception of those identified as transversal variables as defined in Appendix VIII and those identified in order to measure the effects of the fishery on the marine ecosystem as defined in Appendix XIII which are to be collected at more disaggregated levelsThe population is all vessels in the Community Fishing Fleet Register on the 1st of January. All economic variables have to be collected for active vessels. For each vessel for which economic variables defined in Appendix VI are collected, the corresponding transversal variables defined in Appendix VIII have also to be collected.

2.

For inactive vessels only capital value (Appendix VI), fleet (Appendix VI) and capacity (Appendix VIII) shall be collected.

3.

National currencies shall be transformed into Euro using the average annual exchange rates available from the European Central Bank (ECB).

2.   Disaggregation levels

1.

Economic variables shall be reported for each fleet segment (Appendix III) and supra region (Appendix II). Six length classes (using the ‘overall length’ measurement (LOA)) are defined. However Member States are free to further disaggregate length classes if appropriate.

2.

The dominance criteria shall be used to allocate each vessel to a segment based on the number of fishing days used with each gear. If a fishing gear is used by more than the sum of all the others (i.e. a vessel spends more than 50 % of its fishing time using that gear), the vessel shall be allocated to that segment. If not, the vessel shall be allocated to the following fleet segment:

(a)

‘Vessels using Polyvalent active gears’ if it only uses active gears;

(b)

‘Vessels using Polyvalent passive gears’ if it only uses passive gears;

(c)

‘Vessels using active and passive gears’.

3.

In cases where a vessel operates in more than one supra region as defined in Appendix II, Member States shall explain in their national programme to which supra region the vessel is allocated.

4.

In cases where a fleet segment has less than 10 vessels:

(a)

clustering may be necessary in order to design the sampling plan and to report economic variables;

(b)

Member States shall report which fleet segments have been grouped at the national level and shall justify the clustering on the basis of statistical analysis;

(c)

in their annual report, Member States shall report the number of sampled vessels for each fleet segment regardless of any clustering made to collect or provide the data;

(d)

Regional Coordination Meetings shall define homogeneous clustering methodology at the level of supra regions so that economic variables are comparable.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Member States shall describe their methodologies used for estimating each economic variable, including quality aspects, in their national programmes.

2.

Member States shall ensure consistency and comparability of all economic variables when derived from different sources (e.g. surveys, fleet register, logbooks, sales notes).

4.   Precision levels

1.

Member States shall include in their annual report information on the quality (accuracy and precision) of estimates.

B.   COLLECTION OF BIOLOGICAL VARIABLES

B1.   Metier-related variables

1.   Variables

1.

Sampling must be performed in order to evaluate the quarterly length distribution of species in the catches, and the quarterly volume of discards. Data shall be collected by metier referred to as level 6 of the matrix defined in Appendix IV (1 to 5) and for the stocks listed in Appendix VII.

2.

Where relevant additional biological sampling programmes of the unsorted landings have to be carried out in order to estimate:

(a)

the share of the various stocks in these landings for Herring in the Skagerrak IIIA-N, Kattegat IIIa-S, and Eastern North Sea separately and salmon in the Baltic Sea;

(b)

the share of the various species for those groups of species that are internationally assessed, e.g. Megrims, Anglerfishes and elasmobranches.

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

In order to optimise the sampling programmes, the metiers defined in Appendix IV (1 to 5) may be merged. When metiers are merged (vertical merging), statistical evidence shall be brought regarding the homogeneity of the combined metiers. Merging of neighbouring cells corresponding to fleet segments of the vessels (horizontal merging) shall be supported by statistical evidence. Such horizontal merging shall be done primarily by clustering neighbouring vessel LOA classes, independently of the dominant fishing techniques, when appropriate to distinguish different exploitation patterns. Regional agreement on mergers shall be sought at the relevant Regional Coordination Meeting and endorsed by STECF.

2.

At national level, one metier defined at level 6 of the matrix in Appendix IV (1 to 5) may be further disaggregated into several more precise strata, i.e. distinguishing different target species. Such further stratification shall be done respecting the two following principles:

(a)

the strata defined at national level do not overlap the metiers defined in Appendix IV (1 to 5);

(b)

the strata defined at national level must, in their entirety comprise of all the fishing trips of the metier defined at level 6.

3.

The spatial units for metier sampling are defined by level 3 of Appendix I for all the regions with the following exceptions:

(a)

the Baltic Sea (ICES areas III b-d), Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea where the resolution shall be level 4;

(b)

Regional Fisheries Management Organisations units, providing they are metier-based (in the absence of such definitions, Regional Fisheries Management Organisations shall proceed to appropriate mergers).

4.

For the purpose of collection and aggregation of data, spatial sampling units may be clustered by regions as referred to in Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) 665/2008 (2) after agreement by the relevant Regional Co-ordination Meetings.

5.

For parameters referred to in Chapter III section B/B1 1. (2), data shall be provided quarterly and be consistent with the fleet fishing activity matrix described in Appendix IV (1 to 5).

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

For the landings:

(a)

the Member State on whose territory the first sale take place, shall be responsible for ensuring that biological sampling occurs according to the standards defined in this Community Programme. If necessary, Member States shall co-operate with the authorities of non-EU third countries to set up biological sampling programmes for the landings carried out by vessels flying the third country’s flag;

(b)

for sampling purpose, only the major metiers need be considered. In order to identify the metiers to be sampled, the following ranking system shall be used at level 6 of the matrix in Appendix IV (1 to 5) on a national basis by Member States using as reference the average values of the 2 previous years and:

the metier cells shall first be ranked according to their share in the total commercial landings. The shares are then to be cumulated, starting with the largest, until a cut-off level of 90 % is reached. All metiers belonging to the top 90 % shall be selected for sampling,

the exercise shall then be repeated according to the total value of the commercial landings and repeated a third time according to the total effort in days-at-sea. The metiers in the top 90 % not belonging to the previous top 90 % shall be added to the selection,

STECF may add to the selection the metiers not picked up by the ranking system but of special importance in terms of management;

(c)

the sampling unit shall be the fishing trip and the number of fishing trips to be sampled shall ensure good coverage of the metier;

(d)

precision values and ranking system are referenced at the same level as the sampling programmes, i.e. at the national metier level for data that are collected through national programmes and at regional metier level for data that are collected through regionally coordinated sampling programmes;

(e)

the sampling intensity shall be proportionate to the relative effort and variability in the catches of that metier. The minimum number of fishing trips to be sampled shall never be less than 1 fishing trip per month during the fishing season for fishing trips of less than 2 weeks and 1 fishing trip per quarter otherwise;

(f)

when sampling a fishing trip, the species shall be sampled concurrently as follows:

Each species within a region as defined in Appendix II, shall be classified within a group according to the following rules:

—   Group 1: Species that drive the international management process including species under EU management plans or EU recovery plans or EU long term multi-annual plans or EU action plans for conservation and management based on Council Regulation (EC) No 2371/2002 (3),

—   Group 2: Other internationally regulated species and major non-internationally regulated by-catch species,

—   Group 3: All other by-catch (fish and shellfish) species. The list of Group 3 species shall be established at the regional level by the relevant regional co-ordination meeting and agreed by STECF;

(g)

allocation of species to Group 1 and 2 is specified in Appendix VII. The choice of the sampling scheme shall depend on the diversity of species to sample and the operational conditions under which sampling takes place. The sampling design per metier must consider both the periodicity of the sampling events and the sampling scheme to apply. Possible sampling schemes, as described in the following table, comprise:

—   Scheme 1: comprehensive sampling of all species,

—   Scheme 2: within each time stratum, the sampling events are split in two parts. One part of the sampling events (x %) considers sampling of all species on shore whereas the other part of the sampling events (100 – x %) considers only sampling of all Group 1 species,

—   Scheme 3: within each time stratum, the sampling events are split in two parts. One part of the sampling events (x %) considers sampling of all Group 1 and Group 2 species on shore, whereas the other part of the sampling events (100 – x %) considers only sampling of Group 1 species. In this scheme, Group 3 species have to be sampled at sea;

Table 1

Summary of the schemes to be used for concurrent sampling

Sampling scheme

Frequency

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Scheme 1

Every sampling event

Image

Image

Image

Scheme 2

x % of sampling events

Image

Image

Image

 

(100 – x) % of sampling events

Image

 

 

Scheme 3

x % of sampling events

Image

Image

Sampling at sea

 

(100 – x) % of sampling events

Image

 

 

(h)

for any given sample, the sampling scheme shall be recorded (Table 1) along with information on how complete the sampling is:

When sampling a species, the number of individuals measured must ensure quality and accuracy of resultant length frequency. The number of length classes within a sample may be estimated from the approximate length range within it and, from this, the number of fish measured shall lie between 3 x number of length classes and 5 x number of length classes as a first approximation, in the absence of any statistical optimisation of the sampling design;

(i)

other sampling procedures could be used on the condition that there is scientific evidence showing that these procedures will achieve the same objectives as the ones described in point 3(1)(g);

(j)

a summary of the sampling protocols carried out by Member States shall be made available to STECF through the national programmes for each metier sampled.

2.

For the discards:

(a)

the ranking system referred to in Chapter III section B/B1 3 (1) (b), shall be used to select the metiers in order to estimate discards. In any case, where discards of a given metier are estimated to exceed 10 % of the total volume of catches and this metier is not picked up by the ranking system this metier shall be sampled;

(b)

the sampling unit shall be the fishing trip and the number of fishing trips to be sampled shall ensure good coverage of the metier;

(c)

precision values and the ranking system are referenced at the same level as the sampling programmes, i.e. at the national metier level for data that are collected through national programmes and at regional metier level for data that are collected through regionally coordinated sampling programmes;

(d)

the sampling intensity shall be proportionate to the relative effort and/or the variability in catches of the metier. The minimum number of fishing trips to be sampled shall not be less than 2 fishing trips per quarter;

(e)

discards will be monitored for the Group 1, 2 and 3 species, defined in Chapter III section B/B1/3. (f), to estimate the quarterly average weight of discards. Furthermore:

discards must be the subject of a quarterly estimate of the length distributions when they represent on an annual basis, either more than 10 % of the total catches by weight or more than 15 % of the catches in numbers for the Group 1 and Group 2 species,

when discards take place for species length ranges which are not represented in the landings, age-reading must take place in accordance with the rules set out in Appendix VII;

(f)

where relevant, pilot surveys as referred to in Chapter II B (1) shall be carried out;

(g)

a summary of the sampling protocols carried out by Member States shall be made available to STECF through the national programmes for each metier sampled.

3.

For the recreational fisheries:

(a)

for the recreational fisheries targeting the species listed in Appendix IV (1 to 5), Member States shall evaluate the quarterly weight of the catches;

(b)

where relevant, pilot surveys as referred to in Chapter II B (1) shall be carried out to estimate the importance of the recreational fisheries mentioned in point 3(3)(a).

4.   Precision levels

1.

For the landings:

(a)

the precision level 2 shall be targeted at the stock level for both Group 1 and Group 2 species. If necessary, specific stock-based samples shall be added if metier-based sampling fails to provide the appropriate precision for length distributions at the stock level.

2.

For the discards:

(a)

data related to quarterly estimates of discards length and age composition for Group 1 and Group 2 species must lead to a precision of level 1;

(b)

weight estimates of Group 1, 2 and 3 species must lead to a precision of level 1.

3.

For the recreational fisheries:

(a)

data related to annual estimates of the catches in volumes must lead to a precision of level 1.

5.   Exemption rules

1.

If Member States can not reach levels of precision referred to in Chapter III section B/B1/4 2 (a) and (b) and 3(a) and (b), or only at excessive costs, they can obtain, based on STECF recommendation, derogation from the Commission to reduce the precision level, sampling frequency or to implement a pilot survey provided this request is fully documented and scientifically proven.

B2.   Stock-related variables

1.   Variables

1.

For stocks listed in Appendix VII, the following variables have to be collected:

(a)

individual information on age;

(b)

individual information on length;

(c)

individual information on weight;

(d)

individual information on sex;

(e)

individual information on maturity;

(f)

individual information on fecundity;

(g)

using the sampling scheme provided in this Appendix VII.

2.

The collection of all individual information referred to in paragraph (1) shall be associated with the corresponding information on space and time stratum.

3.

For wild salmon stocks in the index rivers, as defined by ICES, running into the Baltic Sea III b-d, the following variables have to be collected:

(a)

information on abundance of smolt;

(b)

information on abundance of parr;

(c)

information on number of ascending individuals.

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

The necessary disaggregation levels as well as the collection periodicity for all variables and the sampling intensities for age are specified in Appendix VII. For sampling strategies and sampling intensities, the rules established in Chapter II section B (Precision levels and sampling intensities) shall apply.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Wherever possible, age-reading shall be performed on commercial catches in order to estimate the age composition by species and, where relevant, the growth parameters. Where this is not possible, Member States shall justify why in their national programmes.

2.

If cooperation between Member States ensures that the overall estimate of the parameters listed in Appendix VII reach the necessary precision level, each Member State shall ensure that its own contribution to the common dataset is sufficient to reach that precision level.

4.   Precision levels

1.

For stocks of species that can be aged, average weights and lengths for each age shall be estimated at a precision level 3, up to such an age that accumulated landings for the corresponding ages account for at least 90 % of the national landings for the relevant stock.

2.

For stocks for which age reading is not possible, but for which a growth curve can be estimated, average weights and lengths for each pseudo age (e.g. derived from the growth curves) shall be estimated with a precision of level 2, up to such an age that accumulated landings for the corresponding ages account for at least 90 % of the national landings for the relevant stock.

3.

For maturity, fecundity and sex ratios, a choice may be made between reference to age or length, provided that Members States which have to conduct the corresponding biological sampling, have agreed the following:

(a)

for maturity and fecundity, calculated as proportion of mature fish, precision of level 3 must be achieved within the age and/or length range, the limits of which correspond to a 20 % and 90 % of mature fish;

(b)

for sex ratio, calculated as proportion of females, precision of level 3 must be achieved, up to such an age or length that cumulated landings for the corresponding ages or lengths account for at least 90 % of the national landings for this stock.

5.   Exemptions rules

1.

The national programme of a Member State may exclude the estimation of the stock related variables for stocks for which TAC’s and quota have been defined under the following conditions:

(a)

the relevant quota must correspond to less than 10 % of the Community share of the TAC or to less than 200 tonnes on average during the previous three years;

(b)

the sum of relevant quotas of Member States whose allocation is less than 10 %, must account for less than 25 % of the Community share of the TAC.

2.

If the condition set out in above point 1(a) is fulfilled, but not the condition set out in point 1(b), the relevant Member States may set up a coordinated programme to achieve, for their joint landings, a joint sampling scheme, or Member States may individually set up other national sampling schemes leading to the same precision.

3.

If appropriate, the national programmes may be adjusted until 1st February of each year to take into account the exchange of quotas between Member States:

4.

For stocks for which TAC’s and quotas have not been defined and which are outside the Mediterranean Sea, the same rules established under point 5(1) apply on the basis of the average landings of the previous three years and with reference to the total Community landings from a stock;

5.

For stocks in the Mediterranean Sea, the landings by weight of a Mediterranean Member State for a species corresponding to less than 10 % of the total Community landings from the Mediterranean Sea, or to less than 200 tonnes, except for Bluefin tuna.

C.   COLLECTION OF TRANSVERSAL VARIABLES

1.   Variables

1.

Variables to be collected are listed in Appendix VIII. Data shall be provided according to the periodicity stated in that Appendix.

2.

Some delays may occur between information provided on the fleet segmentation and on the fishing effort.

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

The disaggregation level is given in Appendix VIII in accordance with the criteria defined in Appendix V.

2.

The degree of aggregation shall correspond to the most disaggregated level required. A grouping of cells within this scheme may be made provided that an appropriate statistical analysis demonstrates its suitability. Such mergers must be approved by the relevant Regional Coordination Meeting.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Wherever possible, transversal data shall be collected in an exhaustive way. Where this is not possible, Member States shall specify the sampling procedures within their national programmes.

4.   Precision levels

1.

Member States shall include in their annual report information on the quality (accuracy and precision) of the data.

D.   RESEARCH SURVEYS AT SEA

1.

All surveys listed in Appendix IX shall be covered.

2.

Member States shall guarantee within their national programmes, continuity with previous survey designs.

3.

Notwithstanding points 1 and 2, Member States may propose a modification in the survey effort or sampling design, provided that this does not negatively affect the quality of the results. Acceptance by the Commission of any modification shall be conditional to STECF approval.

CHAPTER IV

Module of evaluation of the economic situation of the aquaculture and the processing industry sectors

A.   COLLECTION OF ECONOMIC DATA FOR THE AQUACULTURE SECTOR

1.   Variables

1.

All variables listed in Appendix X are to be collected on an annual basis per segment according to the segmentation set out in Appendix XI.

2.

The statistical unit shall be the ‘enterprise’ defined as the lowest legal entity for accounting purposes.

3.

The population shall refer to enterprises whose primary activity is defined according to the EUROSTAT definition under NACE Code 05.02: ‘Fish Farming’.

4.

National currencies shall be transformed into Euro using the average annual exchange rate available from the European Central Bank (ECB).

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

Data shall be segmented by species and technique for aquaculture, as mentioned in Appendix XI. Member States may further segment by size of enterprise or other relevant criteria, if necessary.

2.

Collection of data for fresh water species is not mandatory. However, if this data is collected, Member States shall follow the segmentation set out in Appendix XI.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Member States shall describe their methodologies for estimating each economic variable, including quality aspects, in their national programmes.

2.

Member States shall ensure consistency and comparability of all economic variables when derived from different sources (e.g. questionnaires, financial accounts).

4.   Precision levels

1.

Member States shall include in their annual report information on the quality (accuracy and precision) of estimates.

B.   COLLECTION OF ECONOMIC DATA CONCERNING THE PROCESSING INDUSTRY

1.   Variables

1.

All variables listed in Appendix XII are to be collected on an annual basis for the population.

2.

The population shall refer to enterprises whose main activity is defined according to the EUROSTAT definition under NACE Code 15.20: ‘Processing and preserving of fish and fish products’.

3.

As a guideline, the national codes applied by Member States under Regulations (EC) No 852/2004 (4), (EC) No 853/2004 (5) and (EC) No 854/2004 (6) of the European Parliament and of the Council shall additionally be used as a means of cross checking and identifying enterprises classified under NACE code 15.20.

4.

National currencies shall be transformed into Euro using the average annual exchange rate available from the European Central Bank (ECB).

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

The statistical unit for collection of data shall be the ‘enterprise’ as defined as the lowest legal entity for accounting purposes.

2.

For enterprises that carry out fish processing but not as a main activity, it is mandatory to collect the following data, in the first year of each programming period:

(a)

number of enterprises;

(b)

the turnover attributed to fish processing.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Member States shall describe their methodologies for estimating each economic variable, including quality aspects, in their national programmes.

2.

Member States shall ensure consistency and comparability of all economic variables when derived from different sources (e.g. questionnaires, financial accounts).

4.   Precision levels

1.

Member States shall include in their annual report information on the quality (accuracy and precision) of estimates.

CHAPTER V

Module of evaluation of the effects of the fisheries sector on the marine ecosystem

1.   Variables

1.

To allow the calculation of the indicators listed in Appendix XIII, data specified in this Appendix shall be collected on an annual basis with the exception of those which are specified to be collected at more disaggregated levels.

2.

Data specified in Appendix XIII shall be collected at national level in order to allow end-users to calculate the indicators at the relevant geographical scale, as given in Appendix II.

2.   Disaggregation level

1.

The disaggregation level set out in the specifications laid down in Appendix XIII shall be applied.

3.   Sampling strategy

1.

Member States shall apply the recommendations set out in the specifications laid down in Appendix XIII.

4.   Precision levels

1.

Member States shall apply the recommendations set out in the specifications laid down in Appendix XIII.

CHAPTER VI

Module for management and use of the data covered by the data collection framework

A.   MANAGEMENT OF THE DATA

1.

With regard to the data covered by this Community Programme, this section covers the development of data bases, data input (storage), data quality control and validation, and data processing from primary data into detailed or aggregated data as referred to in Article 17(1) of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008.

2.

It shall include the transformation process of the primary socio-economic data into metadata referred to in Article 13(b) of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008.

3.

Member States shall guarantee that, upon request by the Commission, the information on the transformation process referred to in paragraph 2 can be provided.

B.   USE OF THE DATA

1.

The section covers the production of sets of data and their use to support scientific analysis as a basis for advice to fisheries management as referred to in Article 18(1)a of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008.

2.

It shall include biological parameter estimates (age, weight, sex, maturity and fecundity) for stocks listed in Appendix VII, preparation of sets of data for stock assessments and bio-economic modelling and corresponding scientific analysis.


(1)  OJ L 5, 9.1.2004, p. 25.

(2)  OJ L 186, 15.7.2008, p. 3.

(3)  OJ L 358, 31.12.2002, p. 59.

(4)  OJ L 139, 30.4.2004, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L 139, 30.4.2004, p. 55.

(6)  OJ L 139, 30.4.2004, p. 206.

Appendix I

Geographic Stratification by Regional Fisheries Management Organisations

 

I.C.E.S.

N.A.F.O

I.C.C.A.T

G.F.C.M.

C.C.A.M.L.R.

IOTC

Other

Level 1

Area

Area

FAO Area

Area

e.g. 37

Mediterranean and Black sea

Area

e.g. 48

FAO Area

FAO Area

Level 2

Sub-area

e.g. 27.IV

North Sea

Sub-area

e.g. 21.2

Labrador

FAO Sub-area

Sub-area

e.g. 37.1

Western

Sub-area

e.g. 48.1

Antarctic Peninsula

FAO Sub-area

FAO Sub-area

Level 3

Division

e.g. 27.IV c

Division

e.g. 21.2 H

Division

5° × 5°

Division

e.g. 37.1.2

Gulf of Lions

Division

e.g. 58.5.1

Kerguelen islands

Division

5° × 5°

Division

5° × 5°

Level 4

Subdivision

e.g. 27.III.c.22

 

 

GSA

e.g. GSA 1

 

 

 

Level 5

Rectangle

30′ × 1°

Rectangle

Rectangle

1° × 1°

 

Rectangle

30′ × 1°

Rectangle

1° × 1°

Rectangle

1° × 1°

Appendix II

Geographical stratification by Region

 

Sub-region/Fishing ground (1)

Region

Supra region

Level

1

2

3

 

Cluster of spatial units on level 4 as defined in Appendix I (ICES subdivision)

Baltic Sea (ICES areas III b-d)

Baltic Sea (ICES areas III b-d), North Sea (ICES areas IIIa, IV and VIId) and Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II), and North Atlantic (ICES areas V-XIV and NAFO areas).

 

Cluster of spatial units on level 3 as defined in Appendix I (ICES Division)

North Sea (ICES areas IIIa, IV and VIId) and Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II)

 

Cluster of spatial units on level 3 as defined in Appendix I (ICES/NAFO Division)

North Atlantic (ICES areas V-XIV and NAFO areas)

 

Cluster of spatial units on level 4 as defined in Appendix I (GSA)

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

 

RFMO’s sampling Sub-areas (except GFCM)

Other regions where fisheries are operated by EU vessels and managed by RFMO’s to which the Community is contracting party or observer (e.g. ICCAT, IOTC, CECAF…)

Other regions


(1)  Sub-regions or fishing grounds are established by Member States for the first programming period (2009-2010); they may be redefined by Regional Coordination Meetings and agreed by STECF if necessary. This level should be consistent with existing geographical divisions.

Appendix III

Fleet segmentation by Region

 

Length classes (LOA) (1)

 

0-< 10 m

0-< 6 m

10-< 12 m

6-< 12 m

12-< 18 m

18-< 24 m

24-< 40 m

40 m or larger

Active Vessels

Using ‘Active’ gears

Beam trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal trawlers and/or demersal seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purse seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dredgers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessel using other active gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Polyvalent ‘active’ gears only

 

 

 

 

 

 

Using ‘Passive’ gears

Vessels using hooks

 (2)

 (2)

 

 

 

 

Drift and/or fixed netters

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Pots and/or traps

 

 

 

 

Vessels using other Passive gears

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Polyvalent ‘passive’ gears only

 

 

 

 

Using Polyvalent gears

Vessels using active and passive gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive vessels

 

 

 

 

 

 


(1)  For vessels less than 12 metres in the Mediterranean Sea and the Black sea, the length categories are 0-< 6, 6-< 12 metres. For all other regions, the length categories are defined as 0-< 10, 10-< 12 metres.

(2)  Vessels less than 12 metres using passive gears in the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea may be disaggregated by gear type.

Appendix IV

Fishing activity (metier) by Region

(1)   Baltic Sea (ICES Subdivisions 22-32)

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (1)

Mesh size and other selective devices

<10

10- <12

12- <18

18- <24

24- <40

40 & +

Fishing activity

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Crustaceans

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

Crustaceans

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwater pair trawl [PTM]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Finfish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Drifting longlines [LLD]

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set longlines [LLS]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps

Pots and Traps [FPO] (3)

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyke nets [FYK] (3)

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stationary uncovered pound nets [FPN]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catadromous species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Freshwater species

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchored seine [SDN]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair seine [SPR]

Demersal fish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

Finfish

 (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fishing activity missing information

Fishing activity missing information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational fisheries

Only for these species: Salmon, Cod, Eels, Sharks

Not applicable

All vessel classes (if any) combined

Remark:

Where relevant, pilot studies shall be carried out to establish protocols for the monitoring of inland eel fisheries.

(2)   North Sea (ICES areas IIIa, IV and VIId) and Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II)

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (4)

Mesh size and other selective devices

<10

10- <12

12- <18

18- <24

24- <40

40 &+

Fishing activity

Dredges

Dredges

Boat dredge [DRB]

Molluscs

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mechanised/Suction dredge [HMD]

Molluscs

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Molluscs

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed cephalopods and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed pelagic and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed demersal and deep water species

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

Molluscs

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed pelagic and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beam trawl [TBB]

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwater pair trawl [PTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Finfish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Set longlines [LLS]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps (6)

Pots and Traps [FPO]

Molluscs

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finfish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyke nets [FYK]

Catadromous species

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driftnet [GND]

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Small pelagic fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchored seine [SDN]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair seine [SPR]

Demersal fish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

Finfish

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other gear

Other gear

Glass eel fishing

Glass eel

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Misc.

Misc.

 

 

 (5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational fisheries

Only for these species: Cod, Eels, Sharks

Not applicable

All vessel classes (if any) combined

Remark:

Where relevant, pilot studies shall be carried out to establish protocols for the monitoring of inland eel fisheries.

(3)   North Atlantic (ICES areas V-XIV and NAFO areas)

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (7)

Mesh size and other selective devices

<10

10- <12

12- <18

18- <24

24- <40

40 &+

Fishing activity

Dredges

Dredges

Boat dredge [DRB]

Molluscs

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mechanised/Suction dredge [HMD]

Molluscs

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Molluscs

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed cephalopods and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed pelagic and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed demersal and deep water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

Molluscs

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed pelagic and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beam trawl [TBB]

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed crustaceans and demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed demersal and cephalopods

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwater pair trawl [PTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Finfish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cephalopods

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trolling lines [LTL]

Large pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Drifting longlines [LLD]

Large pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set longlines [LLS]

Deep-water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps (9)

Pots and Traps [FPO]

Molluscs

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finfish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyke nets [FYK]

Catadromous species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stationary uncovered pound nets [FPN]

Large pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep-water species

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driftnet [GND]

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Small pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large pelagic fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchored seine [SDN]

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair seine [SPR]

Demersal fish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

Finfish

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other gear

Other gear

Glass eel fishing

Glass eel

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Misc.

Misc.

 

 

 (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational fisheries

Only for these species: Salmon, Seabass, Sharks, Eels (for ICES areas only)

Not applicable

All vessel classes (if any) combined

Remark:

Where relevant, pilot studies shall be carried out to establish protocols for the monitoring of inland eel fisheries.

(4)   Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (10)

Mesh size and other selective devices

<6

6- <12

12- <18

18- <24

24- <40

40 &+

Fishing activity

Dredges

Dredges

Boat dredge [DRB]

Molluscs

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deep water species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed demersal species and deep water species (12)

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beam trawl [TBB]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Mixed demersal and pelagic species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic pair trawl [PTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Finfish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cephalopods

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trolling lines [LTL]

Large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Drifting longlines [LLD]

Large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set longlines [LLS]

Demersal fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps (13)

Pots and Traps [FPO]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyke nets [FYK]

Catadromous species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stationary uncovered pound nets [FPN]

Large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

Small and large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driftnet [GND]

Small pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Small pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lampara nets [LA]

Small and large pelagic fish

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchored seine [SDN]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair seine [SPR]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

Demersal species

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other gear

Other gear

Glass eel fishing

Glass eel

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Misc.

Misc.

 

 

 (11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational fisheries

Only for these species: Bluefin tuna, Eels, Sharks

Not applicable

All vessel classes (if any) combined

Remark:

Where relevant, pilot studies shall be carried out to establish protocols for the monitoring of inland eel fisheries.

(5)   Other regions where fisheries are operated by EU vessels and managed by RFMO’s to which the Community is contracting party or observer (e.g. ICCAT, IOTC, CECAF …)

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (14)

Mesh size and other selective devices

<10

10- <12

12- <18

18- <24

24- <40

40 &+

Fishing activity

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

Crustaceans

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed cephalopods and demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

Crustaceans

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

Small pelagic fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

Large pelagic fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Drifting longlines [LLD]

Large pelagic fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set longlines [LLS]

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps

Pots and Traps [FPO]

Crustaceans

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finfish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driftnet [GND]

Demersal fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

Small pelagic fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large pelagic fish

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Misc.

Misc.

 

 

 (15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


(1)  The retained part of the catch should be classified by target assemblage (crustaceans, demersal fish, etc.) at a trip level or at a fishing operation level when possible, and sorted by weight or by total value in the case of valuable species (e.g. Nephrops, shrimps). The target assemblage that comes up at the first position should be considered as the target assemblage to be reported in the matrix.

(2)  As defined in Council Regulations (EC) No 88/98 (OJ L 9, 15.1.1998, p. 1) and (EC) No 2187/2005 (OJ L 349, 31.12.2005, p. 1).

(3)  Including eel in the management units as specified in Council Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 (OJ L 248, 22.9.2007, p. 17).

(4)  The retained part of the catch should be classified by target assemblage (crustaceans, cephalopods, demersal fish, etc.) at a trip level or at a fishing operation level when possible, and sorted by weight or by total value in the case of valuable species (e.g. Nephrops, Tunas). The target assemblage that comes up at the first position should be considered as the target assemblage to be reported in the matrix.

(5)  As defined in Council Regulations (EEC) No 1899/85 (OJ L 179, 11.7.1985, p. 2), (EEC) No 1638/87 (OJ L 153, 13.6.1987, p. 7), (EC) No 850/98 (OJ L 125, 27.4.1998, p. 1), Commission Regulations (EC) No 2056/2001 (OJ L 277, 20.10.2001, p. 13), (EC) No 494/2002 (OJ L 77, 20.3.2002, p. 8) and Council Regulation (EC) No 40/2008 (OJ L 19, 23.1.2008, p. 1).

(6)  Including eel in the management units as specified in Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(7)  The retained part of the catch should be classified by target assemblage (crustaceans, cephalopods, demersal fish, etc.) at a trip level or at a fishing operation level when possible, and sorted by weight or by total value in the case of valuable species (e.g. Nephrops, Tunas). The target assemblage that comes up at the first position should be considered as the target assemblage to be reported in the matrix.

(8)  As defined in Regulation (EC) No 850/1998, Council Regulation (EC) No 2549/2000 (OJ L 292, 21.11.2000, p. 5), Regulations (EC) No 2056/2001, (EC) No 494/2002, Council Regulation (EC) No 1386/2007 (OJ L 318, 5.12.2007, p. 1) and Regulation (EC) No 40/2008.

(9)  Including eel in the management units as specified in Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(10)  The retained part of the catch should be classified by target assemblage (crustaceans, cephalopods, demersal fish, etc.) at a trip level or at a fishing operation level when possible, and sorted by weight or by total value in the case of valuable species (e.g. Nephrops, Tunas). The target assemblage that comes up at the first position should be considered as the target assemblage to be reported in the matrix.

(11)  As defined in Council Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (OJ L 409, 30.12.2006, p.11).

(12)  Referring only to red shrimps Aristaeomorpha foliacea and Aristeus antennatus, species not included in the definition of deep sea species given by Council Regulation (EC) No 2347/2002 (OJ L 351, 28.12.2002, p. 6).

(13)  Including eel in the management units as specified in Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007.

(14)  The retained part of the catch should be classified by target assemblage (crustaceans, cephalopods, demersal fish, etc.) at a trip level or at a fishing operation level where possible, and sorted by weight or by total value in the case of valuable species (e.g. Nephrops, Tunas). The target assemblage that comes up at the first position should be considered as the target assemblage to be reported in the matrix.

(15)  As defined in Council Regulations (EC) No 600/2004 (OJ L 97, 1.4.2004, p. 1), (EC) No 830/2004 (OJ L 127, 29.4.2004, p. 31), (EC) No 115/2006 (OJ L 21, 25.1.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 563/2006 (OJ L 105, 13.4.2006, p. 33), (EC) No 764/2006 (OJ L 141, 29.5.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 805/2006 (OJ L 151, 6.6.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 1562/2006 (OJ L 290, 20.10.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 1563/2006 (OJ L 290, 20.10.2006, p. 6), (EC) No 1801/2006 (OJ L 343, 8.12.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 2027/2006 (OJ L 414, 30.12.2006, p. 1), (EC) No 450/2007 (OJ L 109, 26.4.2007, p. 1), (EC) No 753/2007 (OJ L 172, 30.6.2007, p. 1), (EC) No 893/2007 (OJ L 205, 7.8.2007, p. 1), (EC) No 894/2007 (OJ L 205, 7.8.2007, p. 35), (EC) No 1386/2007 (OJ L 318, 5.12.2007, p. 1), (EC) No 1446/2007 (OJ L 331, 17.12.2007, p. 1), (EC) No 31/2008 (OJ L 15, 18.1.2008, p. 1), (EC) No 241/2008 (OJ L 75, 18.3.2008, p. 49) and (EC) No 242/2008 (OJ L 75, 18.3.2008, p. 51).

Appendix V

Disaggregation levels used for the collection of data

 

Sub regions or fishing grounds

Regions

Supra regions

1

2

3

Metier*Fleet segment (Cell)

A

A1

A2

A3

Metier

B

B1

B2

B3

Fleet segment

C

C1

C2

C3

Remark:

Considering the place where the fishing activity occurs could refer to sub regions, regions or supra regions the appendix summarises the different levels for the collection of data (or disaggregation levels).

Appendix VI

List of Economic variables

Variable group

Variable

Specification for the collection of data (1)

Unit

Definition

Structural Business Statistics (SBS)

Commission Regulation (EC) No 2700/98 (2)

Guideline

Income

Gross value of landings

Transversal

Euro

12 11 0

excl. para 4

 

Income from leasing out quota or other fishing rights

 

Euro

12 11 0

excl. para 4

 

Direct subsidies (3)

 

Euro

12 11 0

excl. para 4

 

Other income (4)

 

Euro

12 11 0

excl. para 4

 

Personnel costs

Wages and salaries of crew (5)

 

Euro

13 31 0

 

Imputed value of unpaid labour (6)

 

Euro

13 32 0

 

Euro

 

 

Energy costs

Energy costs (7)

 

Euro

20 11 0

(13 11 0)

 

Repair and maintenance costs

Repair and maintenance costs (8)

 

Euro

(13 11 0)

ESA (9) 3.70.

e) (1) (2)

Other operational costs

Variable costs (10)

 

Euro

(13 11 0)

 

Non-variable costs (11)

 

Euro

(13 11 0)

 

Lease/rental payments for quota or other fishing rights

 

Euro

(13 11 0)

 

Capital costs

Annual depreciation (12)

 

Euro

 

ESA 6.02. to 6.05.

Capital value

Value of physical capital: depreciated replacement value (13)

 

Euro

 

ESA 7.09. to 7.24

Value of physical capital: depreciated historical value (13)

 

Euro

 

ESA 7.09. to 7.24

Value of quota and other fishing rights (14)

 

Euro

 

ESA 7.09. to 7.24

Investments

Investments in physical capital (15)

 

Euro

15 11 0

ESA 3.102. to 3.111.

Financial position

Debt/asset ratio (16)

 

%

 

 

Employment

Engaged crew (17)

 

Number

16 11 0; 16 13 0;

16 13 1; 16 13 2

16 13 5; 16 14 0

16 15 0

ESA 11.32. to 11.34

FTE National (18)

 

Number

16 11 0; 16 13 0

16 13 1; 16 13 2

16 13 5; 16 14 0

16 15 0

ESA 11.32. to 11.34

FTE harmonised (19)

 

Number

16 11 0; 16 13 0

16 13 1; 16 13 2

16 13 5; 16 14 0

16 15 0

ESA 11.32. to 11.34

Fleet

Number

Transversal

Number

N/A

N/A

Mean LOA

Transversal

Metres

N/A

N/A

Mean vessel’s tonnage

Transversal

GT

N/A

N/A

Mean vessel’s power

Transversal

kW

N/A

N/A

Mean age

Transversal

Years

N/A

N/A

Effort

Days at sea

Transversal

Days

N/A

N/A

Energy consumption

 

Litres

N/A

N/A

Number of fishing enterprises/units

Number of fishing enterprises/units (20)

By size category:

1.

owned vessel

2.

2-5 owned vessels

3.

> 5 owned vessels

Number

N/A

N/A

Production value per species

Value of landings per species

Transversal

Euro

N/A

N/A

Average price per species (21)

Transversal

Euro/kg

N/A

N/A


(1)  Economic variables are to be collected on an annual basis at the C3 level (Appendix V) with the exception of those identified as transversal variables and collected at more disaggregated levels (as defined in the Appendix VIII) and periodicity.

(2)  OJ L 344, 18.12.1998, p. 49.

(3)  Includes direct payments, e.g., compensation for stopping fishing, refunds of fuel duty or similar lump sum compensation payments. Excludes social benefit payments, indirect subsidies, e.g., reduced duty on inputs such as fuel, investment subsidies.

(4)  Includes other income from use of the vessel, e.g., recreational fishing, tourism, oil rig duty, etc., also insurance payments for damage/loss of gear/vessel.

(5)  Including social security costs.

(6)  For example, the vessel owner’s own labour. Chosen methodology should be explained by the Member State in their National Programme.

(7)  Excluding lubrication oil. Broken down by type if possible (petrol, diesel, biofuel, etc.).

(8)  Gross costs of maintenance and repairs to vessel and gear.

(9)  ESA refers to European System of Accounts 1995 (EU Reg. 2223/96, EU Reg. 1267/2003. Eurostat ESA 1995 manual).

(10)  Includes all purchased inputs (goods and services) related to fishing effort and/or catch/landings.

(11)  Includes purchased inputs not related to effort and/or catch/landings (including leased equipment).

(12)  Estimated according to [the proposed PIM methodology in the capital valuation report of study No FISH/2005/03: ‘IREPA Onlus Co-ordinator, 2006. Evaluation of the capital value, investments and capital costs in the fisheries sector Study No FISH/2005/03, 203p.’]. The data and estimation procedures should be explained in the National Programme.

(13)  Value of the vessel, i.e., the hull, engine, all onboard equipment and the gear. Estimated according to [the proposed PIM methodology in the capital valuation report of study No FISH/2005/03 ‘IREPA Onlus Co-ordinator, 2006. Evaluation of the capital value, investments and capital costs in the fisheries sector Study No FISH/2005/03, 203p.’]. The data and estimation procedures should be explained in the National Programme.

(14)  Where appropriate. Methodology for estimation to be explained in the National Programme.

(15)  Improvements to existing vessel/gear during the given year.

(16)  % debt in relation to total capital value (as defined above).

(17)  Number of jobs on board, equal to the average number of persons working for and paid by the vessel. This includes temporary crew as well as rotation crew. [see report of Study FISH/2005/14, ‘LEI WAGENINGENUR Co-ordinator, 2006. Calculation of labour including full-time equivalent (FTE) in fisheries Study No FISH/2005/14, 142 p.’]

(18)  Full-time equivalent (FTE) based on the national reference level for FTE working hours of the crew members on board the vessel (excluding resting time) and the working hours onshore. If the annual working hours per crew member exceed the reference level, the FTE equals 1 per crew member. If not, the FTE equals the ratio between the hours worked and the reference level. [The methodology should be in accordance with the Study FISH/2005/14, ‘LEI WAGENINGENUR Co-ordinator, 2006. Calculation of labour including full-time equivalent (FTE) in fisheries Study No FISH/2005/14, 142 p.’ and amended by the SGECA 07-01 report (15-19 January 2007, Salerno, 21 p. +annexes) and should be explained in the national programmes.]

(19)  Full-time equivalent (FTE) based on a threshold of 2 000 hours per FTE using the same methodology referred to in note 18.

(20)  Situation at 1st of January as defined in the fleet register. Shared ownership (involving more than one person) should be regarded as one unit.

(21)  Prices in Euro per kilo live weight.

Appendix VII

List of Biological variables with species sampling specification

(Y = Yearly; T = every three years)

Species (Engl.)

Species (Latin)

Area/Stock

Species group (1)

Age

No/1 000 t

Weight

Sex

Maturity

Fecundity

ICES areas I, II

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

I, II

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Tusk

Brosme brosme

I, II

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

I,II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Atlanto-Scandian herring

Clupea harengus

I, II,V

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Longnosed skate

Dipturus oxyrinchus

II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

I, II

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blackmouth dogfish

Galeus melastomus

II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

I, II

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

I, II

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-IX, XII, XIV

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

I, II

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Saithe

Pollachius virens

I, II

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blonde ray

Raja brachyura

I, II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

I, II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Cuckoo ray

Raja naevus

I,II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Starry ray

Raja radiata

I,II

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

I, II

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Salmon

Salmo salar

I, II

G1

250

T

T

T

 

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II, IIIa, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

GoldenRedfish

Sebastes marinus.

I, II

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Deep sea Redfish

Sebastes mentella.

I, II

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

All areas

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

IIa, IVa, Vb, VIa, VIIa-c, e-k, VIIIabde

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Skagerrak and Kattegat — ICES area IIIa

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

IIIa

G2

50

 

 

 

 

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

IIIa

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

IIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Herring

Clupea harengus

IV, VIId, IIIa/22-24, IIIa

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

IIIa

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

IIIa

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

IV, VIId, IIIaN

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

IIIaS

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

IIIa

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Dab

Limanda limanda

IIIa

G2

125

 

 

 

 

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

IV, IIIa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

IIIa

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IIIa, IV, VI, VII, VIIIab

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-IX, XII, XIV

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

Functional unit

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

IIIa, IVa east

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

IIIa

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Saithe

Pollachius virens

IV, IIIa, VI

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Turbot

Psetta maxima

all areas

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Rays and skates

Rajidae  (3)

IIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II, IIIa, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

IIIa

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Lesser spotted dogfish

Scyliorhinus canicula

IIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sharks

Shark-like selachii  (3)

IIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sole

Solea solea

IIIa, 22

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

IIIa

G1

500

Y

Y

Y

 

Norway pout

Trisopterus esmarki

IV, IIIa

G2

25

 

 

 

 

Baltic Sea — ICES Subdivisions 22-32

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

IIIb-d

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Herring

Clupea harengus

22-24/25-29, 32/30/31/ Gulf of Riga

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Common Whitefish

Coregonus lavaretus

IIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Pike

Esox lucius

IIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

22-24/25-32

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Dab

Limanda limanda

22-32

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Perch

Perca fluviatilis

IIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Flounder

Platichtys flesus

22-32

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

22-32

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Turbot

Psetta maxima

22-32

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Salmon

Salmo salar

22-31/32

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

22-32

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Pike-perch

Sander lucioperca

IIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

22-32

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Sole

Solea solea

22

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

22-32

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

North Sea and Eastern Channel — ICES areas IV, VIId

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

IV

G2

25

 

 

 

 

Catfish

Anarhichas spp.

IV

G2

250

 

 

 

 

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

IV, VIId

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Argentine

Argentina spp.

IV

G2

50

 

 

 

 

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Tusk

Brosme brosme

IV, IIIa

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Leafscale gulper shark

Centrophorus squamosus

IV

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

VI

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

IV, VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Herring

Clupea harengus

IV, VIId, IIIa

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Common Shrimp

Crangon crangon

IV, VIId

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common stingray

Dasyatis pastinaca

VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

IV, VIId

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

IV, VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

IV, VIId, IIIa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blackmouth dogfish

Galeus melastomus

VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Blue-mouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

IV, VIId

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

IV, VIId

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Sandy ray

Leucoraja circularis

VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Dab

Limanda limanda

IV, VIId

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

IV, VIId

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

IIIa, IV, VI

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Roughhead grenadier

Macrourus berglax

IV, IIIa

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

IV, IIIa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

IV, VIId

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IIIa, IV, VI, VII, VIIIab

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-IX, XII, XIV

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

IV, VIId

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

IV, IIIa

G1

125

T

T

T

 

Ling

Molva molva

IV, IIIa

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

IV, VIId

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

IV, VIId

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Smooth hounds

Mustelus spp. (3)

VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

all functional units

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

IIIa, IVa East/IVa/IV

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Common scallop

Pecten maximus

VIId

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Greater Forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

IV

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

IV

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Flounder

Platichthys flesus

IV

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

IV

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIId

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Saithe

Pollachius virens

IV, IIIa, VI

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Turbot

Psetta maxima

IV, VIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Blonde ray

Raja brachyura

IV

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Spotted ray

Raja montagui

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Cuckoo ray

Raja naevus

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Starry ray

Raja radiata

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Other rays and skates

Rajidae  (3)

IV, VIId

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Salmon

Salmo salar

IV

G1

250

T

T

T

 

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II, IIIa, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

IV, VIId

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Lesser spotted dogfish

Scyliorhinus canicula

IV, VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Redfish

Sebastes mentella.

IV

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Deepwater shark

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

IV

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Small shark

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Sole

Solea solea

IV

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sole

Solea solea

VIId

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

IV/VIIde

G1

50

T

T

T

 

Spurdog

Squalus acanthias

IV, VIId

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

VIIa

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus.

IIa, IVa, Vb, VIa, VIIa-c, e-k, VIIIabde/IIIa, IVbc, VIId

G2

25

T

T

T

T

Tub gurnard

Trigla lucerna

IV

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Norway pout

Trisopterus esmarki

IV, IIIa

G2

25

 

 

 

 

John Dory

Zeus faber

IV, VIId

G2

250

T

T

T

 

North East Atlantic and Western Channel — ICES areas V, VI, VII (excluding d), VIII, IX, X, XII, XIV

Smoothhead

Alepocephalus bairdii

VI, XII

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

VIa

G2

25

 

 

 

 

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

all areas

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Scabbardfish

Aphanopus spp.

all areas

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Argentine

Argentina spp.

all areas

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Meagre

Argyrosomus regius

all areas

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

all areas

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

all areas, excluding X and IXa

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

IXa and X

G1

125

T

T

T

 

Edible crab

Cancer pagurus

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Gulper shark

Centrophorus granulosus

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Leafscale gulper shark

Centrophorus squamosus

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

V, VI, VII, XII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

V, VI, VII, IX, X, XII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Herring

Clupea harengus

VIa/VIaN/

VIa S, VIIbc/VIIa/VIIj

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Conger

Conger conger

all areas, excluding X

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Conger

Conger conger

X

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

all areas

G1

100

Y

Y

Y

 

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common stingray

Dasyatis pastinaca

VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

V, VI, VII, IX, X, XII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

all areas, excluding IX

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

IX

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Wedge sole

Dicologoglosa cuneata

VIIIc, IX

G2

100

 

 

 

 

Common skate

Dipturus batis

V, VI, VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Longnosed skate

Dipturus oxyrinchus

V, VI, VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

IXa (only Cádiz)

G1

125

T

T

T

T

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

VIII

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

Y

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

VI, VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

VIId,e

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

Va/Vb/VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIe-k

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blackmouth dogfish

Galeus melastomus

VI, VII, VIII, IX, X

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Witch

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

VI, VII

G2

50

 

 

 

 

Bluemouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

all areas

G2

100

 

 

 

 

Lobster

Homarus gammarus

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

all areas

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Silver scarbbardfish

Lepidopus caudatus

IXa

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

VIIIc, IXa

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

VI/VII, VIIIabd/VIIIc, IXa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Sandy ray

Leucoraja circularis

VI, VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Shagreen ray

Leucoraja fullonica

V, VI, VII, VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Dab

Limanda limanda

VIIe/VIIa,f-h

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

all areas, excluding VIIIc, IXa

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

VIIIc, IXa

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

IV, VI/VIIb-k, VIIIabd

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

VIIIc, IXa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorious

IV, VI/VIIb-k, VIIIabd

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorious

VIIIc, IXa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

XIV

G2

50

 

 

 

 

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Va/Vb

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIb-k

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

VIII/IX, X

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

Vb/VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIe-k

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IIIa, IV, VI, VII, VIIIab/VIIIc, IXa

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Wedge sole

Microchirus variegatus

all areas

G2

50

 

 

 

 

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-IX, XII, XIV

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

all areas

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

all areas, excluding X

G1

125

T

T

T

 

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

X

G1

125

T

T

T

 

Ling

Molva molva

all areas

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

all areas

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Starry smooth-hound

Mustelus asterias

VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smooth-hound

Mustelus mustelus

VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blackspotted smooth-hound

Mustelus punctulatus

VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common eagle ray

Myliobatis aquila

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VI Fuctional unit

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VII Functional unit

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VIII, IX Functional unit

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

all areas, excluding VIIIc, IXa

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

VIIIc, IXa

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bream

Pagellus bogaraveo

IXa, X

G1

250

T

T

T

 

Pandalid shrimps

Pandalus spp.

all areas

G2

 

 

 

 

 

White shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

IXa

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Greater Forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

all areas

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

all areas

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIIa/VIIe/VIIfg

G1

100

Y

Y

Y

 

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIIbc/VIIh-k/VIII, IX, X

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

 

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

all areas except IX, X

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

IX, X

G2

500

T

T

T

 

Saithe

Pollachius virens

Va/Vb/IV, IIIa, VI

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Saithe

Pollachius virens

VII, VIII

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Wreckfish

Polyprion americanus

X

G2

125

 

 

 

 

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Turbot

Psetta maxima

all areas

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Blue stingray

Pteroplatytrygon violacea

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Bottlenosed skate

Raja alba

IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blonde ray

Raja brachyura

VII, IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Small eyed ray

Raja microocellata

VII, IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Brown ray

Raja miraletus

IX

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Spotted ray

Raja montagui

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Cuckoo ray

Raja naevus

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Starry ray

Raja radiata

V

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Other rays and skates

Rajidae  (3)

all areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

V, XIV/VI

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Salmon

Salmo salar

all areas

G1

250

 

 

 

 

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

VIIIabd/VIIIc, IXa

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

T

Spanish mackerel

Scomber japonicus

VIII, IX

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II, IIIa, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX

G1

25

Y

Y

Y

T

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

all areas

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Golden Redfish

Sebastes marinus

ICES Sub areas V, VI, XII, XIV & NAFO SA 2 + (Div. 1F + 3K).

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Deep sea Redfish

Sebastes mentella

ICES Sub areas V, VI, XII, XIV & NAFO SA 2 + (Div. 1F + 3K)

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Sole

Solea solea

VIIa/VIIfg

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sole

Solea solea

VIIbc/VIIhjk/IXa/VIIIc

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sole

Solea solea

VIIe

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sole

Solea solea

VIIIab

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Sea breams (in plural)

Sparidae

all areas

G2

50

 

 

 

 

Spurdog

Squalus acanthias

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Electric ray

Torpedo marmorata

VIII

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

VIII, IX

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Blue jack mackerel

Trachurus picturatus

X

G2

25

T

T

T

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

IIa, IVa, Vb, VIa, VIIa-c, e-k, VIIIabde/X

G2

25

T

T

T

T

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

VIIIc, IXa

G2

25

T

T

T

T

Pouting

Trisopterus spp.

all areas

G2

25

 

 

 

 

John Dory

Zeus faber

all areas

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

Bigeye thresher shark

Alopias superciliosus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Thresher shark

Alopias vulpinus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

European Eel

Anguilla anguilla

all areas

G1

 (2)

T

T

T

 

Giant red shrimp

Aristeomorpha foliacea

all areas

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Red shrimp

Aristeus antennatus

all areas

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Bogue

Boops boops

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1, 3.2

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Sandbar shark

Carcharhinus plumbeus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sand tiger shark

Carcharias taurus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Gulper shark

Centrophorus granulosus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena equiselis

all areas

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

all areas

G2

500 (4)

T

T

T

 

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

all areas

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Blue skate

Dipturus batis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Longnosed skate

Dipturus oxyrinchus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Horned octopus

Eledone cirrosa

1.1, 1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Musky octopus

Eledone moschata

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

all areas

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

2.2, 3.1

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Tope shark

Galeorhinus galeus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blackmouth dogfish

Galeus melastomus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Spiny butterfly ray

Gymnura altavela

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sharpnose sevengill shark

Heptranchias perlo

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Bluntnose sixgill shark

Hexanchus griseus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Squid

Illex spp., Todarodes spp.

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Billfish

Istiophoridae

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sandy ray

Leucoraja circularis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Maltese skate

Leucoraja melitensis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 2.2, 3.1

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 2.2, 3.1

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

all areas

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

1.1, 3.1

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Grey mullets

Mugilidae

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

all areas

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

all areas

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Starry smooth-hound

Mustelus asterias

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smooth-hound

Mustelus mustelus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blackspotted smooth-hound

Mustelus punctulatus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common eagle ray

Myliobatis aquila

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

all areas

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Smalltooth sand tiger

Odontaspis ferox

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Angular roughshark

Oxynotus centrina

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Pandora

Pagellus erythrinus

all areas

G2

125

T

T

T

 

White shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

all areas

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Caramote prawn

Penaeus kerathurus

3.1

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smalltooth sawfish

Pristis pectinata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common sawfish

Pristis pristis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Turbot

Psetta maxima

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Blue stingray

Pteroplatytrygon violacea

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Starry ray

Raja asterias

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Brown ray

Raja miraletus

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Undulate ray

Raja undulata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blackchin guitarfish

Rhinobatos cemiculus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common guitarfish

Rhinobatos rhinobatos

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

White skate

Rostroraja alba

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Atlantic bonito

Sarda sarda

all areas

G2

50 (4)

T

T

T

 

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

all areas

G1

50

Y

Y

Y

 

Mackerel

Scomber spp.

all areas

G2

50

T

T

T

 

Small-spotted catshark

Scyliorhinus canicula

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Nursehound

Scyliorhinus stellaris

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Sharks

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Sole

Solea vulgaris

1.2, 2.1, 3.1

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Gilthead sea bream

Sparus aurata

1.2, 3.1

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Scalloped hammerhead

Sphyrna lewini

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Great hammerhead

Sphyrna mokarran

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smalleye hammerhead

Sphyrna tudes

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smooth hammerhead

Sphyrna zygaena

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Picarels

Spicara smaris

2.1, 3.1, 3.2

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Piked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Spiny dogfish

Squalus acanthias

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Longnose spurdog

Squalus blainvillei

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sawback aculeata

Squatina aculeata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smoothback angelshark

Squatina oculata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Mantis shrimp

Squilla mantis

1.3, 2.1, 2.2

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Albacore

Thunnus alalunga

all areas

G2

125 (4)

T

T

T

 

Bluefin tuna

Thunnus thynnus

all areas

G1

125 (4)

T

T

T

 

Spotted torpedo

Torpedo marmorata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

all areas

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

all areas

G2

100

T

T

T

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

Black Sea

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Tub gurnard

Trigla lucerna

1.3, 2.2, 3.1

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Clam

Veneridae

2.1, 2.2

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Sword fish

Xiphias gladius

all areas

G1

125 (4)

T

T

T

 

NAFO areas

Cod

Gadus morhua

2J 3KL

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

3M

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

3NO

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

3Ps

G2

125

T

T

T

 

Cod

Gadus morhua

SA 1

G1

125

Y

Y

Y

 

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

3NO

G2

 

T

T

T

 

American plaice

Hippoglossoides platessoides

3LNO

G1

100

Y

Y

Y

 

American plaice

Hippoglossoides platessoides

3M

G1

100

T

T

T

 

Yellowtail flounder

Limanda ferruginea

3LNO

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Grenadier

Macrouridae

SA 2 + 3

G2

250

T

T

T

 

Pandalid shrimp

Pandalus spp.

3L

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Pandalid shrimp

Pandalus spp.

3M

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Rays and skates

Raja spp.

SA 3

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

3KLMNO

G1

200

Y

Y

Y

 

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

SA 1

G1

200

Y

Y

Y

 

Salmon

Salmo salar

ICES Sub-area XIV & NAFO Sub-area 1

G1

500

Y

Y

Y

 

Redfish

Sebastes mentella.

SA 1

G1

250

Y

Y

Y

 

Redfish

Sebastes spp.

3LN

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Redfish

Sebastes spp.

3M

G1

50

 

 

 

 

Redfish

Sebastes spp.

3O

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Highly migratory species Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans

Frigate tuna

Auxis rochei

 

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Atlantic back skipjack

Euthynnus alleteratus

 

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Billfish

Istiophoridae

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Skipjack tuna

Katsuwonus pelamis

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Blue shark

Prionace glauca

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Atlantic bonito

Sarda sarda

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Sharks

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Other sharks

Squaliformes  (3)

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Albacore

Thunnus alalunga

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Yellowfin tuna

Thunnus albacares

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Bigeye tuna

Thunnus obesus

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Bluefin tuna

Thunnus thynnus

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

 

G1

 

T

T

T

 

CECAF FAO 34

Black scabbardfish

Aphanopus carbo

Madeira

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

Morocco

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Southern pink shrimp

Farfantepenaeus notialis

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Silver scabbardfish

Lepidopus caudatus

Mauritania

G2

 

 

 

 

 

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

all areas

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Hake

Merluccius spp.

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Smalltooth sawfish

Pristis pectinata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common sawfish

Pristis pristis

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blue stingray

Pteroplatytrygon violacea

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Other rays and skates

Rajidae  (3)

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Blackchin guitarfish

Rhinobatos cemiculus

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Common guitarfish

Rhinobatos rhinobatos

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Round sardinella

Sardinella aurita

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Short-body sardinella

Sardinella maderensis

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Chub mackerel

Scomber japonicus

Madeira

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Chub mackerel

Scomber japonicus

all areas except Madeira

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Cuttlefish

Sepia hierredda

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

Sharks

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sawback aculeata

Squatina aculeata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Smoothback angelshark

Squatina oculata

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Angelshark

Squatina squatina

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Horse mackerel

Trachurus spp.

all areas

G1

 

T

T

T

 

WECAF

Red snapper

Lutjanus purpureus

French Guiana EEZ

G2

 

T

T

T

 

Penaeus shrimp

Penaeus subtilis

French Guiana EEZ

G1

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Other rays and skates

Rajidae  (3)

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 

Sharks

Shark-like Selachii  (3)

All areas

G1

 

 

 

 

 


(1)  See section Chapter III section B/B1/3. (1) (f)

(2)  Age analysis for European eel (Anguilla anguilla) shall be set at a minimum of 5 individuals per cm length intervals. A minimum of 100 individuals shall be analysed per management unit as specified in Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 for yellow and silver eels separately.

(3)  To be defined by species according to landing, survey or catch data.

(4)  Periodicity for age is every three years (first year starting in 2009) and shall be carried out together with weight, maturity and sex estimates.

Appendix VIII

List of transversal variables with sampling specification