29.11.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 287/371


MINUTES

(2007/C 287 E/04)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.00.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 515/97 on mutual assistance between the administrative authorities of the Member States and cooperation between the latter and the Commission to ensure the correct application of the law on customs and agricultural matters (COM(2006)0866 — C6-0033/2007 — 2006/0290(COD))

referred to

responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: AGRI, BUDG, CONT, INTA

Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0015 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

3.   EIB Annual Report 2005 (debate)

Report on the EIB Annual Report for 2005 [2006/2269(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cristóbal Montoro Romero (A6-0011/2007)

Cristóbal Montoro Romero introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Péter Olajos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel António dos Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jorgo Chatzimarkakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Petre Popeangă, on behalf of the ITS Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Ieke van den Burg, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Claude Turmes, Johannes Blokland, Antolín Sánchez Presedo and Philippe Maystadt (President of the European Investment Bank).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.12.

4.   Increase in energy prices (debate)

Report on the macroeconomic impact of the increase in the price of energy [2006/2247(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Manuel António dos Santos (A6-0001/2007)

Manuel António dos Santos introduced the report.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU

Vice-President

The following spoke: Giles Chichester (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Joseph Muscat, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Alain Lipietz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sylwester Chruszcz, Non-attached Member, András Gyürk, Kristian Vigenin, Elisa Ferreira and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.13.

5.   Shareholders' voting rights ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the exercise of voting rights by shareholders of companies having their registered office in a Member State and whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market and amending Directive 2004/109/EC [COM(2005)0685 — C6-0003/2006 — 2005/0265(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A6-0024/2007)

The following spoke: Pervenche Berès, on the order of speakers in the debate.

Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Klaus-Heiner Lehne introduced the report.

The following spoke: Wolf Klinz (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Peter Skinner, Ieke van den Burg, Pervenche Berès and Klaus-Heiner Lehne.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.55 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

6.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

6.1.   Shareholders' voting rights ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the exercise of voting rights by shareholders of companies having their registered office in a Member State and whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market and amending Directive 2004/109/EC [COM(2005)0685 — C6-0003/2006 — 2005/0265(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Klaus-Heiner Lehne (A6-0024/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0042)

6.2.   Budget aid for developing countries (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on budget aid for developing countries [2006/2079(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A6-0005/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0043)

6.3.   Illegal fishing (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the implementation of the EU action plan against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing [2006/2225(INI)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Marie-Hélène Aubert (A6-0015/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0044)

6.4.   Country Strategy Papers and indicative programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the DEVE Committee on the draft Commission decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan (CMT-2007-0001, CMT-2006-3525 and CMT-2006-3021) (B6-0067/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0045)

6.5.   EC-Russia Short-stay Visa Agreement * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas [COM(2006)0188 — C6-0169/2006 — 2006/0062(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0029/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0046)

6.6.   EC-Russia Readmission Agreement * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission [COM(2006)0191 — C6-0168/2006 — 2006/0064(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0028/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0047)

6.7.   Member States' employment policies * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States [COM(2006)0815 — C6-0036/2007 — 2006/0271(CNS)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jan Andersson (A6-0008/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0048)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, who wished to know the Commission's position on the amendment the House had adopted and Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission), who explained his position.

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, who called for the report to be referred back to the committee responsible (the President pointed out that under Rule 53(2) it was up to the rapporteur to make such a request), and Jan Andersson (rapporteur), who objected to the request.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0048)

6.8.   Common organisation of the market in wine (vote)

Report on the reform of the common organisation of the market in wine [2006/2109(INI)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Katerina Batzeli (A6-0016/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0049)

6.9.   External dimension of the fight against terrorism (vote)

Report on the external dimension of the fight against international terrorism [ 2006/2032(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García (A6-0441/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

The following spoke: Luis Yáñez-Barnuevo García (rapporteur), who informed the House that four of the victims of the Madrid bombings of 11 March 2004 were present in the public gallery.

On behalf of Parliament, the President expressed his solidarity with the victims and their families.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0050)

The following spoke on the vote:

Antonio Tajani, who moved an oral amendment to insert a new citation after citation 19, which was incorporated.

6.10.   Economic policy guidelines for 2007 (vote)

Report on the Situation of the European economy: preparatory report on the broad economic policy guidelines for 2007 [2006/2272(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Udo Bullmann (A6-0012/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0051)

6.11.   Situation in Darfur (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0068/2007, B6-0069/2007, B6-0070/2007, B6-0071/2007, B6-0072/2007 and B6-0073/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0068/2007

(replacing B6-0068/2007, B6-0069/2007, B6-0070/2007, B6-0071/2007 and B6-0072/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Simon Coveney, Michael Gahler, Patrick Gaubert, Mario Mauro and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group;

Pasqualina Napoletano, Margrietus van den Berg, Glenys Kinnock, Ana Maria Gomes, Marie-Arlette Carlotti and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group;

Thierry Cornillet, Philippe Morillon, Marielle De Sarnez, Marios Matsakis and Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

Ryszard Czarnecki, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group;

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Margrete Auken, Bart Staes, Cem Özdemir and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0052)

The following spoke on the vote:

Ana Maria Gomes, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which was incorporated.

(Motion for a resolution B6-0073/2007 fell.)

6.12.   EIB Annual Report 2005 (vote)

Report on the EIB Annual Report for 2005 [2006/2269(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cristóbal Montoro Romero (A6-0011/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0053)

6.13.   Increase in energy prices (vote)

Report on the macroeconomic impact of the increase in the price of energy [2006/2247(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Manuel António dos Santos (A6-0001/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0054)

*

* *

The following spoke: Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who pointed out that a certain amount of confusion during the vote may have led her group to vote in favour of the report by Maria da Assunção Esteves on the EC-Russia readmission agreement (A6-0028/2007), when it had meant to vote against (the President replied that the results of the vote would be checked and that a correction would be made if necessary).

7.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Marie-Hélène Aubert — A6-0015/2007:

Josu Ortuondo Larrea

Report: Katerina Batzeli — A6-0016/2007:

Zita Pleštinská, Czesław Adam Siekierski

Report: Udo Bullmann — A6-0012/2007:

Czesław Adam Siekierski.

8.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

9.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

10.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 13.02.2007, Item 2)

10.1.   Dialogue between the Chinese government and Envoys of the Dalai Lama

Motions for resolution B6-0051/2007, B6-0053/2007, B6-0057/2007, B6-0059/2007, B6-0061/2007 and B6-0066/2007

Erik Meijer, Marco Cappato, Eva Lichtenberger, Alexandra Dobolyi, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki and Thomas Mann introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, and Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 11.1.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt and Marios Matsakis.

10.2.   Humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq

Motions for resolution B6-0052/2007, B6-0054/2007, B6-0056/2007, B6-0058/2007, B6-0060/2007 and B6-0065/2007

Tobias Pflüger, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Alyn Smith, Paulo Casaca, Ryszard Czarnecki and Eija-Riitta Korhola introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Karin Scheele, on behalf of the PSE Group, Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Charles Tannock, Justas Vincas Paleckis, Marios Matsakis, Józef Pinior and Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 11.2.

10.3.   Guinea

Motions for resolution B6-0049/2007, B6-0050/2007, B6-0055/2007, B6-0062/2007, B6-0063/2007 and B6-0064/2007

Erik Meijer, Marie Anne Isler Béguin, Marios Matsakis, Harlem Désir and Bernd Posselt introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 11.3.

11.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

11.1.   Dialogue between the Chinese government and Envoys of the Dalai Lama (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0051/2007, B6-0053/2007, B6-0057/2007, B6-0059/2007, B6-0061/2007 and B6-0066/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0051/2007

(replacing B6-0051/2007, B6-0053/2007, B6-0057/2007, B6-0059/2007, B6-0061/2007 and B6-0066/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Thomas Mann, Bernd Posselt, Charles Tannock, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Marco Cappato, Frédérique Ries and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Roberta Angelilli, Gintaras Didžiokas, Eugenijus Maldeikis, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Milan Horáček, Sepp Kusstatscher, Eva Lichtenberger, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Vittorio Agnoletto and Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0055)

11.2.   Humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0052/2007, B6-0054/2007, B6-0056/2007, B6-0058/2007, B6-0060/2007 and B6-0065/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0052/2007

(replacing B6-0052/2007, B6-0054/2007, B6-0056/2007, B6-0058/2007, B6-0060/2007 and B6-0065/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Simon Coveney, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Paulo Casaca and Inger Segelström, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Nicholson of Winterbourne, Marco Cappato and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Ryszard Czarnecki and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Alyn Smith, Angelika Beer, Jill Evans, Joost Lagendijk, Jean Lambert, Caroline Lucas, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0056)

The following spoke on the vote:

Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved oral amendments to paragraphs 5 and 7, which were incorporated.

11.3.   Guinea (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0049/2007, B6-0050/2007, B6-0055/2007, B6-0062/2007, B6-0063/2007 and B6-0064/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0049/2007

(replacing B6-0049/2007, B6-0050/2007, B6-0055/2007, B6-0062/2007, B6-0063/2007 and B6-0064/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Jürgen Schröder, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Harlem Désir, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Pierre Moscovici, Catherine Trautmann and Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Marco Cappato and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group,

Marie-Hélène Aubert, Margrete Auken and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Luisa Morgantini and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke on the vote:

Harlem Désir, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved an oral amendment to recital D, which was incorporated.

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0057)

12.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE, PSE and ALDE Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

BUDG Committee: Göran Färm

ENVI Committee: Peter Liese to replace Radu Ţîrle

ITRE Committee: Radu Ţîrle to replace Peter Liese

LIBE Committee: Giuseppe Castiglione to replace Stefano Zappalà

PETI Committee: David Martin

Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee: Aloyzas Sakalas

Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe: Göran Färm to replace Mechtild Rothe

Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Lena Ek to replace Olle Schmidt

Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Adrian Severin to replace Marek Siwiec

Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly: Amalia Sartori to replace Gabriele Albertini

13.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

EMPL Committee

Modernising labour law to meet the challenges of the 21st century (2007/2023(INI))

(opinion: FEMM, ITRE, ECON, IMCO)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

FEMM Committee

Les meurtres de femmes (féminicides) en Amérique centrale et au Mexique, et le rôle de l'Union européenne dans la lutte contre ce phénomène (2007/2025(INI)) (1)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

IMCO Committee

The Single Market Review: tackling barriers and inefficiencies through better implementation and enforcement (2007/2024(INI))

(opinion: ECON)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

INTA Committee

Trade and economic relations with Ukraine (2007/2022(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

JURI Committee

Le rôle du juge national dans le système juridictionnel européen (2007/2027(INI)) (1)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

Institutional and legal implications of the use of ‘soft law’ instruments (2007/2028(INI))

(opinion: CULT, IMCO, AFCO)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

Livre Vert sur l'amélioration de l'exécution des décisions de justice au sein de L'Union Européenne: la saisie des avoirs bancaires (2007/2026(INI)) (1)

(opinion: ECON, LIBE)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

Enhanced cooperation between committees

JURI Committee

Institutional and legal implications of the use of ‘soft law’ instruments (2007/2028(INI))

(opinion: CULT, IMCO)

Enhanced cooperation between committees JURI, AFCO

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

LIBE Committee

Applicable law in matrimonial matters (COM(2006)0399 — C6-0305/2006 — 2006/0135(CNS))

(opinion: FEMM)

Enhanced cooperation between committees LIBE, JURI

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 08.02.2007)

Referral to committees

REGI Committee

Building a European Policy on Broadband (2006/2273(INI))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: CULT, EMPL, JURI, IMCO, REGI

BUDG Committee

Establishment of the European Police Office (Europol) (COM(2006)0817 — C6-0055/2007 — 2006/0310(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: AFCO, BUDG

Decision to draw up a report under Rule 202(1)

AFCO Committee

Reform of Rule 47 ‘Enhanced cooperation between committees’ (2007/2016(REG))

14.   Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

80/2006

Michael Cashman, Andrew Duff and Richard Howitt

38

81/2006

Alessandra Mussolini

9

82/2006

Stanisław Jałowiecki

67

83/2006

Philip Claeys, Frank Vanhecke and Koenraad Dillen

14

84/2006

Catherine Stihler

119

85/2006

Jacky Henin, Marco Rizzo and Helmuth Markov

20

86/2006

Adriana Poli Bortone

20

87/2006

Jolanta Dičkutė, John Bowis, Stephen Hughes, Frédérique Ries and Thomas Ulmer

178

88/2006

Daniel Strož

32

89/2006

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, Panayiotis Demetriou, Ana Maria Gomes, Gérard Onesta and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann

135

90/2006

Caroline Lucas, Jillian Evans, Luigi Cocilovo and Jean Lambert

48

91/2006

Daniel Strož

17

1/2007

Philip Claeys, Frank Vanhecke and Koenraad Dillen

10

2/2007

Robert Evans, Mojca Drčar Murko, Gitte Seeberg and Carl Schlyter

119

3/2007

Bogusław Rogalski

26

4/2007

Konrad Szymański, Charles Tannock and Marek Siwiec

50

5/2007

Eugenijus Gentvilas, Arūnas Degutis, Gintaras Didžiokas and Eugenijus Maldeikis

14

6/2007

Adriana Poli Bortone

10

7/2007

Oldřich Vlasák

10

8/2007

Jo Leinen, Frédérique Ries, Erik Meijer and Bernat Joan i Marí

25

9/2007

Jim Higgins, Dan Jørgensen, John Bowis and Linda McAvan

50

10/2007

Elmar Brok, Nicole Fontaine, Bronislaw Geremek, Jo Leinen and Iñigo Méndez de Vigo

89

11/2007

Michael Cashman, Sophia in 't Veld, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Alexander Stubb and John Bowis

65

12/2007

Graham Watson, Joseph Daul, Martin Schulz, Cristiana Muscardini and Daniel Cohn-Bendit

160

13/2007

Daniel Strož

7

14/2007

Jamila Madeira

11

15/2007

Adriana Poli Bortone

18

16/2007

Zita Gurmai, Anders Wijkman, Vittorio Prodi, Umberto Guidoni and Claude Turmes

89

17/2007

Véronique Mathieu, Anne Van Lancker, Sophie in 't Veld, Luisa Morgantini and Hiltrud Breyer

68

18/2007

Urszula Krupa and Witold Tomczak

2

19/2007

Daniel Strož, Athanasios Pafilis and Tobias Pflüger

14

20/2007

Gianni Pittella, Lapo Pistelli, Luciana Sbarbati, Lilli Gruber and Claudio Fava

56

15.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

16.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12.03.2007 to 15.03.2007.

17.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.25.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Hans-Gert Pöttering

President


(1)  This title is not currently available in all languages.


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bozkurt, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Christova, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Costa, Cottigny, Coveney, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Koterec, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Matsakis, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Mussolini, Musumeci, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patrie, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Popeangă, Portas, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silaghi, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

rec

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Shareholders' voting rights ***I

Report: Klaus-Heiner LEHNE (A6-0024/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Budget aid for developing countries

Report: Michael GAHLER (A6-0005/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Illegal fishing

Report: Marie-Hélène AUBERT (A6-0015/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan

Motion for a resolution: B6-0067/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0067/2007

(DEVE Committee)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

art 81

5.   EC-Russia Short-stay Visa Agreement *

Report: Maria da Assunção ESTEVES (A6-0029/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

453, 56, 31

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

6.   EC-Russia Readmission Agreement *

Report: Maria da Assunção ESTEVES (A6-0028/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

7.   Member States' employment policies *

Report: Jan ANDERSSON (A6-0008/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendment by the committee responsible

1

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

8.   Common organisation of the market in wine

Report: Katerina BATZELI (A6-0016/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1, after point (b)

65

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 1, point (c)

§

original text

RCV

+

563, 61, 4

after § 2

69

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 4

§

original text

sep/EV

+

359, 219, 22

after § 5

68

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 7

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 8

§

original text

RCV

+

529, 84, 24,

§ 12

§

original text

sep

-

 

after § 12

3

ITS

 

-

 

§ 14

§

original text

sep/EV

+

328, 287, 9

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 16

14D=

45D=

ITS

UEN

 

-

§ 16 moved after § 18

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

RCV

+

476, 139, 7

§ 18

46D

UEN

RCV

-

164, 455, 13

15

ITS

 

-

 

§ 21

16=

47=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

§ 21 moved after § 37

161, 457, 5

after § 21

13

IND/DEM

 

-

 

48

UEN

RCV

-

152, 481, 7

after § 22

62

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 24

17=

49=

ITS

UEN

 

-

 

§ 25

18

ITS

 

-

 

§ 28

19D

ITS

 

-

 

§ 29

50

UEN

 

-

 

after § 29

4

ITS

 

-

 

§ 30

20D

ITS

 

-

 

22

ITS

 

-

 

after § 30

23

ITS

 

-

 

§ 31

21D

ITS

EV

-

218, 380, 24

63

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 32

24D

ITS

 

-

 

25

ITS

 

-

 

§ 33

26D

ITS

 

-

 

27

ITS

 

-

 

after § 33

51

UEN

RCV

-

99, 494, 37

70

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 34

64

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

28

ITS

 

W

 

§ 35

§

original text

RCV

+

448, 162, 20

§ 36

29D=

52D=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

148, 461, 18

66

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 37

30D=

53D=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

140, 462, 22

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after § 37

12

PSE

RCV

+

466, 154, 6

§ 38

31D=

54D=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

233, 345, 33

1

PPE-DE

RCV

-

180, 434, 19

§ 39

32D=

55D=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

122, 486, 25

after § 39

33

ITS

 

-

 

34

ITS

 

-

 

§ 41

35

ITS

EV

-

284, 337, 12

§ 42

§

original text

RCV

+

482, 113, 26

§ 43

§

original text

RCV

+

531, 80, 13

§ 45

36=

56=

ITS

UEN

 

-

 

§ 49

37D=

57D=

ITS

UEN

 

-

 

after § 54

5

ITS

 

-

 

after § 57

6

ITS

 

-

 

§ 58

38D=

58D=

ITS

UEN

RCV

-

249, 365, 22

§ 62

§

original text

RCV

+

515, 85, 13

after § 63

59

UEN

RCV

-

137, 487, 6

§ 64

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 66

§

original text

RCV

+

550, 76, 11

§ 67

39

ITS

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 69

§

original text

RCV

+

593, 28, 8

after § 72

7

ITS

 

-

 

§ 73

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 75

40S

ITS

 

-

 

after § 75

44

ITS

 

-

 

§ 76

41D

ITS

 

-

 

after § 76

60

UEN

RCV

-

115, 495, 27

§ 77

42D=

61D=

ITS

UEN

 

-

 

2

PPE-DE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

197, 426, 11

2

-

78, 528, 10

3

-

52, 542, 9

§ 78

43D

ITS

 

-

 

after rec A

8

ITS

 

-

 

after rec D

67

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec H

9

ITS

 

-

 

rec N

§

original text

RCV

+

491, 129, 18

rec O

§

original text

RCV

+

492, 92, 42

rec O, point (7)

§

original text

 

-

 

after rec P

10

ITS

 

W

 

rec T

§

original text

RCV

+

488, 115, 28

after rec T

11

ITS

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

484, 129, 24

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: recs N, O, T and §§ 1, point (c), 8, 17, 42, 43 and final vote

GUE/NGL: §§ 62, 66, 69

PSE: am 2 and final vote

UEN: ams 46, 47, 48, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 59, 58, 60, 1, 2 and § 35

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 14, 67

PSE: § 12

Verts/ALE: §§ 4, 15, 73

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 2

1st part:‘Calls for advance ... annual basis;’ without the words ‘along the lines ... sectors;’

2nd part: those words

3rd part: remainder

PSE

§ 7

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and lasting one year’

2nd part: those words

§ 16

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘liqueur wines, brandies’

2nd part: those words

§ 37

1st part:‘Takes the view ... less favourable climate;’

2nd part: remainder

§ 64

1st part:‘Believes ... positive Community list’

2nd part: remainder

Miscellaneous

Katerina Batzeli proposed that paragraph 16 be moved after paragraph 18, and that paragraph 21 should be moved after paragraph 37.

On behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Vincenzo Aita proposed that amendment 64 should not replace paragraph 34, but should instead be taken as an addition to it, as paragraph 34a.

9.   External dimension of the fight against terrorism

Report: Luis YÁÑEZ-BARNUEVO GARCIA (A6-0441/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

before § 1

46

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

104, 502, 15

47

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

47, 496, 42

after § 2

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 9

2

PSE

 

+

 

§ 12

31D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 14

32

Verts/ALE

EV

-

276, 303, 36

after § 18

33

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

34

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

121, 495, 4

35

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 19

36

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

423, 92, 54

after § 19

3

PSE

 

-

 

4

PSE

EV

+

316, 277, 5

5

PSE

 

+

 

6

PSE

 

+

 

7

PSE

 

+

 

after § 23

8

PSE

EV

+

319, 288, 4

9

PSE

 

+

 

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 24, point (b)

37D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 24, (c)

38

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 24, point (d)

39

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 24, point (d)

40

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

94, 511, 12

§ 24, point (i)

§

original text

RCV

+

516, 76, 21

after § 24, point (p)

41

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 24, point (q)

42D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 26

43

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 26

44

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

228, 337, 45

§ 28

11

PSE

split

 

 

1/EV

+

330, 271, 10

2/EV

-

224, 371, 21

§ 30, point (b)

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 30, point (d)

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 30, point (f)

45

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

113, 492, 4

§ 34, except points (b) + (d)

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 34, point (b)

§

original text

RCV

+

458, 139, 1

§ 34, point (d)

§

original text

RCV

+

473, 114, 10

§ 42

12

PSE

 

W

 

citation 1

§

original text

sep

+

 

after citation 6

13

Verts/ALE

EV

+

445, 130, 17

14

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after citation 8

15

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

523, 62, 16

2

+

361, 219, 21

3

-

49, 517, 22

citation 9

§

original text

sep

+

 

citation 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

citation 16

16

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

citation 18

17

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after citation 18

18

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

citation 19

19D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after citation 19

 

TAJANI

 

+

oral amendment

rec A

21

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

+

 

after rec A

22

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

23

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

235, 359, 16

rec C

24D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec D

§

original text

sep

+

 

after rec G

25

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

165, 402, 37

rec H

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec L

26

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec P

27

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

after rec P

28

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec U

29D

Verts/ALE

EV

-

264, 324, 5

rec X

30D

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

500, 53, 51

Amendment 20 had been cancelled.

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: §§ 34, points (b) + (d) and final vote

GUE/NGL: §§ 19, 24 — point (i), ams 46 + 47 and final vote

PSE: final vote

Verts/ALE: ams 34, 40, 44, 45, 15, 23 and 25

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: §§ 26, 30 — point (b) and point (d), 34, citations 1, 9, 10 and recs A, D, P

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL, ALDE

am 11

1st part:‘Calls on the Commission ... International Criminal Court (ICC)’

2nd part: remainder

PSE, PPE-DE

am 15

1st part:‘having regard ... on 12 September 2001’

2nd part: remainder

rec H

1st part:‘whereas the victims ... to their voice’

2nd part:‘and ensure that ... unwilling protagonists’

Miscellaneous

Antonio Tajani moved an oral amendment to insert the following new citation after citation 19:

having regard to the recently discovered existence of highly dangerous terrorist organisations in Italy and France,

10.   Economic policy guidelines for 2007

Report: Udo BULLMANN (A6-0012/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 1

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 2

3

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

123, 312, 117

after § 3

4

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 5

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 7

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

475, 81, 1

§ 8

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 15

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 19

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 22

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 24, point (a), indent 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 24, point (b), indent 1

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 24, point (b), indent 7

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 26

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 28

6

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 29

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 30

7/rev

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

480, 60, 25

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: §§ 7, 16, 22, 24 — point (b), indent 1, 29

Verts/ALE: § 16

PSE: § 24, point (b), indent 7

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 3

PSE: final vote

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

§ 7

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘the economic and monetary union and’

2nd part: those words

GUE/NGL

§ 8

1st part:‘Points out that ... capital accumulation’

2nd part: remainder

§ 19

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘mobility and adaptability of European citizens’

2nd part: those words

§ 24, point (a), indent 2

1st part:‘public investment in the context of R&D’

2nd part: remainder

ALDE

§ 5

1st part:‘Is concerned at ... 17 % in 2005;’

2nd part: remainder

11.   Situation in Darfur

Motions for resolutions: B6-0068/2007, B6-0069/2007, B6-0070/2007, B6-0071/2007, B6-0072/2007, B6-0073/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0068/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE)

§ 6

1

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0068/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0069/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0070/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0071/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0072/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0073/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

Ana Maria Gomes moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which then read as follows:

6. Calls on the EU and other international actors to apply sanctions that target any side, including the government, that violates the ceasefire or attacks civilians, peacekeepers or humanitarian operations and to take all necessary action to help end impunity by enforcing and implementing the Security Council sanction regime through targeted economic sanctions including travel bans and asset freezes as the EU has done in the past with other countries; underlines that sanctions against Sudan should also include the threat of an oil embargo;

12.   EIB Annual Report 2005

Report: Cristóbal MONTORO ROMERO (A6-0011/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 17

1

PSE

EV

+

299, 179, 7

2

PSE

 

+

 

after § 23

3

PSE

EV

-

239, 256, 8

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

13.   Increase in energy prices

Report: Manuel António DOS SANTOS (A6-0001/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 3

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 4

8

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 8

2

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

215, 270, 13

§ 13

6

PSE

 

-

 

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 21

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 35

7

PSE

EV

+

212, 162, 9

§ 40

3

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 49

§

original text

sep

+

 

after citation 7

4

PSE

 

+

 

5

PSE

 

+

 

after rec A

1

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: § 21

Verts/ALE: § 49

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: am 2

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 3

1st part:‘Notes that ... exploration and production;’

2nd part: remainder

§ 16

1st part:‘Believes that transport ... reasonable;’

2nd part: remainder

14.   Dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama

Motions for resolutions: B6-0051/2007, B6-0053/2007, B6-0057/2007, B6-0059/2007, B6-0061/2007, B6-0066/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0051/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

71, 0, 1

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0051/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0053/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0057/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0059/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0061/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0066/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

15.   Humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq

Motions for resolutions: B6-0052/2007, B6-0054/2007, B6-0056/2007, B6-0058/2007, B6-0060/2007, B6-0065/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0052/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 5

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 7

§

original text

sep

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

74, 0, 1

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0052/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0054/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0056/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0058/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0060/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0065/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 7

Miscellaneous

On behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alyn Smith moved oral amendments to paragraphs 5 and 7, which then read as follows:

5. Welcomes the international conference on addressing the humanitarian needs of refugees and internally displaced persons inside Iraq and in neighbouring countries, to be held in Geneva on 17 April 2007; urges the Council, the Commission, the authorities in the region and the international community to fully participate in that Conference and provide appropriate financial support;

7. Whilst recognising the efforts deployed by the Swedish government, calls on EU Member States to swiftly and fairly determine the claims of Iraqi asylum-seekers, in accordance with UNHCR's Return Advisory and Position on International Protection Needs of Iraqis outside Iraq of 18 December 2006, and fulfil their international and acquis obligations to grant refugee status or subsidiary protection to those who are at risk of persecution or serious harm,

16.   Guinea

Motions for resolutions: B6-0049/2007, B6-0050/2007, B6-0055/2007, B6-0062/2007, B6-0063/2007, B6-0064/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0049/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 6

1

PSE

 

W

 

§ 7

2

PSE

 

+

 

rec D

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

75, 0, 1

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0049/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0050/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0055/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0062/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0063/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0064/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Miscellaneous

The PSE Group had withdrawn its amendment 1.

On behalf of the PSE Group, Harlem Désir moved an oral amendment to rec D, which Marios Matsakis added to rec D then read as follows:

D. whereas violent repression by the army's special forces, in particular the ‘Mobile Company for Intervention and Security’ and the ‘Autonomous Battalion for Presidential Security’, has caused a large number of victims; whereas there are allegations of the presence of mercenaries and former guerrilla fighters working as paramilitary government forces,


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Esteves report A6-0029/2007

Resolution

For: 453

ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Remek, Seppänen

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hughes, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Evans Jill, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Lipietz, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Smith, Staes

Against: 56

GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Holm, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Pafilis, Pflüger, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

PPE-DE: van Nistelrooij

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Schroedter, Ždanoka

Abstention: 31

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Juknevičienė, Savi

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Purvis, Sturdy, Van Orden

PSE: Creţu Corina

UEN: Musumeci, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Cramer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Elisabeth Schroedter, Lissy Gröner, groupe Verts/ALE

Abstention: Neil Parish

2.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 1c

For: 563

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 61

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fontaine, Harbour, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter

Abstention: 4

NI: Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Christofer Fjellner

3.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 8

For: 529

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 84

ALDE: Geremek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Siekierski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Golik, Hedh, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 24

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Camre

4.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 17

For: 476

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber enri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lipietz

Against: 139

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, De Blasio, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Járóka, Kamall, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Purvis, Sartori, Schöpflin, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Krupa, Železný

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Camre

5.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 46

For: 164

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Geremek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Kacin, Krahmer, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Moisuc, Mussolini, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Casini, Castiglione, Chichester, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ebner, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Fontaine, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Harbour, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Klich, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Lewandowski, McMillan-Scott, Mathieu, Mauro, Millán Mon, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Parish, Peterle, Purvis, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Sonik, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasto, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Christensen, Ford, Golik, Jørgensen, Leinen, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Rasmussen, Sakalas, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 455

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Fourtou

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Wohlin

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Francisco José Millán Mon,

6.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 16 + 47

For: 161

ALDE: Cocilovo, Geremek, Sbarbati, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ayuso, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Buzek, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Klich, Kudrycka, López-Istúriz White, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Olbrycht, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Rudi Ubeda, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Spautz, Tajani, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Correia, Golik, Grabowska, Koterec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 457

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter

Abstention: 5

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

UEN: Bielan

7.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 48

For: 152

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Sbarbati, Susta, Takkula, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Buzek, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kauppi, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Sartori, Schnellhardt, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasto, Zappalà

PSE: Berlinguer, Fava, Gottardi, Gruber, Hughes, Lavarra, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Frassoni, Jonckheer

Against: 481

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Vălean

ITS: Mote

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Mavrommatis, Samaras

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Piia-Noora Kauppi

8.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 51

For: 99

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, De Sarnez, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde

ITS: Mussolini, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Braghetto, Castiglione, De Veyrac, Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Grossetête, Lamassoure, Mauro, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Berlinguer, Fava, Gottardi, Gruber, Hughes, Lavarra, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Hudghton

Against: 494

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 37

ALDE: Vălean

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen

UEN: Rogalski

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lichtenberger, Onesta

9.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 35

For: 448

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Szájer, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kuc, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 162

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Ek, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Březina, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Castiglione, Daul, De Blasio, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Kónya-Hamar, Maat, Martens, Mauro, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pinheiro, Queiró, Sartori, Schöpflin, Škottová, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Vlasák, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Carnero González, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Corina, Fava, Gill, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gruber, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Lavarra, Lienemann, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Moraes, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Poignant, Rasmussen, Sacconi, Schaldemose, Sornosa Martínez, Tarabella, Thomsen, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Hammerstein Mintz

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Geremek

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Martinez, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Dombrovskis, Fontaine, Saïfi, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Segelström

UEN: Camre, Speroni

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marc Tarabella, Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Luís Queiró

10.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 29 + 52

For: 148

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, De Sarnez, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Flasarová, Morgantini, Musacchio

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Dillen, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Casini, Castiglione, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kamall, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Silva Peneda, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Zappalà

PSE: Falbr, Fava, Gottardi, Gruber, Lavarra, Lienemann, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Thomsen, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Frassoni, Jonckheer

Against: 461

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Ulmer, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Ek

GUE/NGL: Remek

ITS: Gollnisch, Martinez, Mote, Popeangă

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Wiersma

UEN: Camre, Speroni

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Françoise Grossetête

Against: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann

11.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 30 + 53

For: 140

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Maštálka, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ayuso, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Buzek, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Queiró, Rudi Ubeda, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Silva Peneda, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Zappalà

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Falbr, Fava, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gruber, Lavarra, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Romeva i Rueda

Against: 462

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Kaufmann, Markov, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Pannella, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Pflüger, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Mote, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Schaldemose

UEN: Speroni

12.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 12

For: 466

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Guardans Cambó, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Susta, Toia, Vălean, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 154

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Gál, Hannan, Harbour, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Kamall, Lechner, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Peterle, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Grech, Hedh, Herczog, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Paasilinna, Pinior, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Auken, Hammerstein Mintz, Schlyter

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Pannella

IND/DEM: Sinnott

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Louis Grech

13.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 31 + 54

For: 233

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Susta, Toia, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Remek

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Ebner, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Corbett, Golik, Patrie, Rasmussen, Sornosa Martínez, Thomsen, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Onesta

Against: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Březina, Cabrnoch, De Blasio, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gál, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Guellec, Gyürk, Járóka, Karas, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pirker, Protasiewicz, Rack, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Škottová, Strejček, Surján, Szabó, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 33

ALDE: Pannella, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Martinez, Mote

NI: Baco, Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ulmer, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Jørgensen, Schaldemose, Segelström

UEN: Janowski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Lívia Járóka, Gérard Onesta

Abstention: Christel Schaldemose

14.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 1

For: 180

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Klamt, Lamassoure, Langendries, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Niebler, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Posselt, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasto, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Cottigny, Díez González, Douay, Dumitrescu, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Martínez Martínez, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Patrie, Pinior, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Schapira, Sornosa Martínez, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 434

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kuc, Pęk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Pannella, Vălean

ITS: Gollnisch, Mote

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, De Blasio, Dombrovskis, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schöpflin, Surján, Szabó, Szájer

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Marie-Hélène Descamps

15.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 32 + 55

For: 122

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Dillen, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ayuso, Braghetto, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, López-Istúriz White, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Rudi Ubeda, Tajani, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Zappalà

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Fava, Gottardi, Grech, Gruber, Lavarra, Napoletano, Panzeri, Pittella, Rasmussen, Thomsen, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Frassoni, Jonckheer, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter

Against: 486

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 25

ALDE: Fourtou, Pannella, Schmidt Olle, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Jørgensen, Occhetto, Schaldemose, Segelström

UEN: Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Lichtenberger

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Anna Hedh, Christel Schaldemose

16.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 42

For: 482

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 113

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Ek, Morţun, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Piskorski, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cederschiöld, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Handzlik, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Klich, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Strejček, Stubb, Vlasák, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Golik, Grabowska, Hedh, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Mann Erika, Mastenbroek, Morgan, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen, Wiersma

UEN: Kamiński

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek, Uca

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Dombrovskis, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schöpflin, Surján, Szabó, Szájer

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Françoise Grossetête

17.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 43

For: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Lipietz

Against: 80

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote

PPE-DE: Březina, Cabrnoch, Cederschiöld, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Kauppi, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen, Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

UEN: Camre, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christine De Veyrac

18.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendments 38 + 58

For: 249

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, McDonald, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Fava, Goebbels, Gottardi, Gruber, Lavarra, Napoletano, Occhetto, Panzeri, Pittella, Rasmussen, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 365

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Klich, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lauk, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Marques, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Fourtou, Pannella, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mote

NI: Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Lewandowski, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Schaldemose, Segelström, Wiersma

UEN: Rogalski

19.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 62

For: 515

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 85

ALDE: Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Klich, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Golik, Grabowska, Lienemann, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Savary, Schaldemose, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Pannella

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Stoyanov

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Andersson, Hedh, Wiersma

UEN: Camre, Rogalski

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, Bernadette Bourzai

Against: Anna Hedh

20.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 59

For: 137

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Karas, Pirker, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Seeber

PSE: Berlinguer, Fava, Gottardi, Gruber, Lavarra, Napoletano, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 487

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Pannella

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Rogalski

21.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 66

For: 550

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 76

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Casini, Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Pittella, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Gollnisch

NI: Allister, Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Camre

22.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Paragraph 69

For: 593

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 28

ALDE: Christova, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Harbour, Oomen-Ruijten, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Hedh, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Segelström

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

ITS: Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Malcolm Harbour

23.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 60

For: 115

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Morgantini, Musacchio

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ayuso, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Casini, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Marques, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Rudi Ubeda, Sartori, Škottová, Tajani, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Zappalà

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berlinguer, Calabuig Rull, Cercas, Falbr, Fava, García Pérez, Gruber, Lavarra, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Pahor, Panzeri, Sacconi, Sornosa Martínez, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Against: 495

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pflüger, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 27

ALDE: Fourtou, Pannella, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Triantaphyllides, Wurtz

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Andersson, Färm, Hedh, Segelström

UEN: Bielan

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lichtenberger, Romeva i Rueda

24.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 2/1

For: 197

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Guardans Cambó, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Mussolini, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Berend, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Kelam, Klich, Korhola, Kudrycka, Langendries, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petre, Protasiewicz, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Siekierski, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berlinguer, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Cercas, Díez González, Fava, García Pérez, Gottardi, Gruber, Lavarra, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Panzeri, Pittella, Sacconi, Salinas García, Vincenzi, Weiler, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Against: 426

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coelho, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, McMillan-Scott, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Schwab, Seeber, Wohlin

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Barbara Weiler

25.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 2/2

For: 78

ALDE: Cappato, Cocilovo, Costa, Ortuondo Larrea, Pistelli, Sbarbati, Susta, Toia, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Catania, Morgantini

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Herranz García, Posselt

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berlinguer, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Cercas, Díez González, Fava, García Pérez, Lavarra, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Panzeri, Pittella, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Against: 528

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Pannella, Vălean

IND/DEM: Sinnott

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Petre, Wohlin

Verts/ALE: Frassoni

26.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Amendment 2/3

For: 52

ALDE: Cocilovo, Guardans Cambó, Ortuondo Larrea, Toia

IND/DEM: Louis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Popeangă, Stănescu, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Daul, Descamps, De Veyrac, Fontaine, Garriga Polledo, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Lamassoure, Langendries, López-Istúriz White, Maat, Mathieu, Mauro, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Ayala Sender, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Cercas, Díez González, Falbr, García Pérez, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Pahor, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Wojciechowski Janusz

Against: 542

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Geremek, Pannella

IND/DEM: Sinnott

ITS: Mote, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis, Wohlin

27.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Recital N

For: 491

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 129

ALDE: Busk, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kudrycka, Langen, Lewandowski, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Färm, Gill, Grabowska, Hedh, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Mastenbroek, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

UEN: Pęk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Fourtou, Manders, Pannella

IND/DEM: Sinnott, Železný

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Dombrovskis, Fontaine, Guellec, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Wiersma

28.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Recital O

For: 492

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Louis, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 92

ALDE: Lambsdorff, Mulder, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Klich, Kudrycka, Lewandowski, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Saryusz-Wolski, Siekierski, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Gill, Golik, Grabowska, Hedh, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Mastenbroek, Moscovici, Rasmussen, Rothe, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Lipietz, Schlyter

Abstention: 42

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

ITS: Mote

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dombrovskis

PSE: Wiersma

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Werner Langen, Christine De Veyrac

29.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Recital T

For: 488

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, McDonald, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Against: 115

ALDE: Duff, Resetarits, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Ibrisagic, López-Istúriz White, McMillan-Scott, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Rudi Ubeda, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Creţu Corina, Färm, Gill, Hedh, Jørgensen, Mastenbroek, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek

IND/DEM: Sinnott

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dombrovskis, Elles, Gyürk, Harbour, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen

PSE: Hänsch, Wiersma

UEN: Camre

30.   Batzeli report A6-0016/2007

Resolution

For: 484

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 129

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, De Blasio, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Kamall, Kónya-Hamar, López-Istúriz White, Marques, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Purvis, Rudi Ubeda, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Škottová, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Christensen, Corbey, Färm, Hedh, Mastenbroek, Pahor, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka

Verts/ALE: Auken, Schlyter

Abstention: 24

ALDE: Cocilovo, Costa, Ek, Pannella, Pistelli, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Ebner, Mathieu, Parish

PSE: Panzeri, Wiersma

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jean Spautz, Christine De Veyrac

31.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 46

For: 104

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Florenz

PSE: Arif, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, Douay, Dumitrescu, Ferreira Anne, Glante, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Kinnock, Laignel, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Navarro, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Schapira, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 502

ALDE: Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, in 't Veld, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Korhola

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Grech, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried

UEN: Bielan, Libicki

32.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 47

For: 47

ALDE: Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

PPE-DE: Hennicot-Schoepges, Mauro

PSE: De Rossa, Douay, Laignel, Lienemann, Morgan, Muscat, Pahor

UEN: Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Evans Jill, Lambert, Lucas, Schlyter

Against: 496

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Batzeli, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Napoletano, Navarro, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 42

ALDE: Ortuondo Larrea

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Attard-Montalto, van den Berg, Grech, Leichtfried, Roure, Scheele, Vigenin

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

33.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 34

For: 121

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ek, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Klinz, Ludford, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Ibrisagic

PSE: Arif, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Chervenyakov, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Laignel, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Patrie, Pinior, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Muscardini

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 495

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Louis, Sinnott

NI: Baco

34.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Paragraph 19

For: 423

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Segelström, Severin, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz

Against: 92

ALDE: Onyszkiewicz, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Gahler, Garriga Polledo, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kauppi, Maat, Mauro, Saïfi, Varvitsiotis, von Wogau

PSE: Falbr, Haug, Tarabella

UEN: Angelilli, Musumeci, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 54

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert, Ford, Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, Moraes, Morgan, Simpson, Skinner, Titley, Willmott

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marc Tarabella, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Rosa Díez González, Michael Gahler

35.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 40

For: 94

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Krahmer, Ludford, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Resetarits, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Ibrisagic, Korhola, Marques, Roithová

PSE: van den Burg, Casaca, De Rossa, Laignel

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 511

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Ek

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

36.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Paragraph 24i

For: 516

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Louis, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lipietz

Against: 76

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Mauro, Silva Peneda, Tajani, Ulmer

PSE: Lyubcheva

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Lambrinidis, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

37.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 44

For: 228

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ek, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Klinz, Manders, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Meijer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dover, Korhola

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Pęk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 337

ALDE: Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Casaca

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 45

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Eija-Riitta Korhola

38.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 45

For: 113

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Manders, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Cederschiöld, Ibrisagic, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Queiró, Siekierski

PSE: Arif, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Kirilov, Laignel, Lienemann, Navarro, Pahor, Patrie, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Schapira, Siwiec, Trautmann, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 492

ALDE: Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 4

ITS: Martinez

NI: Allister

PSE: Evans Robert, Savary

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner

Against: Luís Queiró, Eija-Riitta Korhola

39.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Paragraph 34b

For: 458

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

ITS: Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 139

ALDE: Silaghi, Veraldi

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Klich, Mauro, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Posdorf, Purvis, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Kamiński, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 1

NI: Baco

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Paul Rübig

40.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Paragraph 34d

For: 473

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 114

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Berend, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Chichester, Coveney, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Nicholson, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, Martin David, Moraes, Morgan, Simpson, Skinner, Titley, Willmott

Verts/ALE: Lucas, Özdemir, Schlyter

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Takkula

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

PSE: Ford

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Libicki, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Janusz

41.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 15/1

For: 523

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Moisuc, Mussolini

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 62

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Callanan, Duchoň, Fajmon, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edite Estrela

42.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 15/2

For: 361

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Moisuc, Mussolini

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Dobolyi, Haug, Jørgensen, Pahor, Schulz

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 219

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 21

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Lauk, Lechner

PSE: Creţu Corina, Lambrinidis, Scheele

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

43.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 15/3

For: 49

ITS: Mussolini

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Buzek, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Herranz García, Jeggle, Maat, Mauro, Posselt

PSE: Borrell Fontelles, Paleckis, Schulz, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 517

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 22

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Gauzès

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

44.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 23

For: 235

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Vălean, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Florenz, Korhola

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Siwiec, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 359

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Nattrass, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Martinez, Mote, Mussolini, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Berlinguer, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Chervenyakov, Correia, Dîncu, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Ford, Gierek, Hänsch, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Liberadzki, Martin David, Mikko, Moraes, Öger, Paşcu, Riera Madurell, Sakalas, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tarabella, Tarand, Ţicău, Van Lancker, Willmott

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Saïfi

45.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Amendment 25

For: 165

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Meijer

IND/DEM: Louis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Florenz, Korhola

PSE: Arif, Berès, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lienemann, Moscovici, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Panzeri, Patrie, Podgorean, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Sacconi, Savary, Schapira, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Zani

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 402

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cornillet, Deprez, Morillon, Ries, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 37

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Le Rachinel, Stănescu

NI: Allister

PSE: Ford, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

46.   Yañez-Barnuevo García report A6-0441/2006

Resolution

For: 500

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Moisuc, Mussolini

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 53

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter

Abstention: 51

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Chatzimarkakis, Drčar Murko, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Resetarits, Vălean, Wallis

IND/DEM: Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Popeangă, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

PSE: Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Ferreira Anne, Reynaud, Roure

Verts/ALE: Evans Jill, Lambert, Voggenhuber

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Hélène Descamps

Against: Jens-Peter Bonde

47.   Bullmann report A6-0012/2007

Amendment 3

For: 123

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mussolini, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Buzek, Garriga Polledo, Kelemen, Klaß

PSE: Andersson, Berman, Bono, Casaca, Castex, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Dobolyi, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hutchinson, Laignel, Leichtfried, Lienemann, Martínez Martínez, Moscovici, Navarro, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, dos Santos, Segelström, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Zingaretti

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 312

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Athanasiu, Berlinguer, Glante, Hänsch, Mann Erika, Walter, Weber Henri

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Abstention: 117

ITS: Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Correia, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gruber, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Zani

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gérard Onesta, Kader Arif

48.   Bullmann report A6-0012/2007

Paragraph 7/2

For: 475

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 81

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Mote, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Kamall, Mathieu, Nicholson, Purvis, Sonik, Stevenson, Tannock, Van Orden, Wohlin

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 1

Verts/ALE: Lambert

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Neil Parish

49.   Bullmann report A6-0012/2007

Resolution

For: 480

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 60

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mussolini, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Laignel

Abstention: 25

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Stănescu

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden

UEN: Bielan, Camre

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

50.   Dos Santos report A6-0001/2007

Amendment 2

For: 215

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Brejc, Buzek, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Savary, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Kuc

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 270

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Ciornei, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Costa, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Moisuc, Mussolini, Romagnoli, Stoyanov, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Petre, Pieper, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Radwan, Roithová, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina

PSE: Corbey

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella

Abstention: 13

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Stănescu

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kamiński, Libicki, Masiel, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Janusz

51.   RC-B6-0051/2007 — Dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama

Resolution

For: 71

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cappato, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Schmidt Olle, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Pflüger

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bowis, Březina, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Dimitrov Martin, Duka-Zólyomi, Fontaine, Gahler, Gauzès, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Tannock, Vatanen, Vlasák, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Ayala Sender, Bourzai, Bullmann, Casaca, Désir, Ettl, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kirilov, Lyubcheva, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Paleckis, Pinior, Sakalas, Scheele

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Abstention: 1

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Zuzana Roithová

52.   RC-B6-0052/2007 — Refugees from Iraq

Resolution

For: 74

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cappato, Matsakis, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Schmidt Olle, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Pflüger

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bowis, Březina, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Dimitrov Martin, Duka-Zólyomi, Fontaine, Gahler, Gauzès, Grossetête, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Sommer, Tannock, Vatanen, Vlasák, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Ayala Sender, Bourzai, Bullmann, Casaca, Désir, Ettl, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Kirilov, Lyubcheva, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Paleckis, Pinior, Sakalas, Scheele

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Abstention: 1

UEN: Bielan

53.   RC-B6-0049/2007 — Guinea

Resolution

For: 75

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cappato, Matsakis, Schmidt Olle, Vălean

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Pflüger

IND/DEM: Krupa

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Audy, Bauer, Bowis, Březina, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Dimitrov Martin, Duka-Zólyomi, Fontaine, Gahler, Gauzès, Grossetête, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Petre, Pleštinská, Posselt, Purvis, Roithová, Sommer, Tannock, Vatanen, Vlasák, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Ayala Sender, Bourzai, Bullmann, Casaca, Désir, Ettl, Gebhardt, Kirilov, Lyubcheva, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Paleckis, Pinior, Sakalas, Scheele

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Kuc, Libicki, Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

Abstention: 1

UEN: Bielan


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0042

Shareholders' voting rights ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the exercise of voting rights by shareholders of companies having their registered office in a Member State and whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market and amending Directive 2004/109/EC (COM(2005)0685 — C6-0003/2006 — 2005/0265(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0685) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Articles 44 and 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0003/2006),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0024/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Asks the Commission to consult Parliament before finalising a Recommendation related to issues and topics in the context of the proposed Directive;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0265

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 15 February 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2007/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the exercise of certain rights of shareholders in listed companies

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 44 and 95 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the Opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

In its Communication to the Council and the European Parliament of 21 May 2003, entitled ‘Modernising Company Law and enhancing Corporate Governance in the European Union — A Plan to Move Forward’, the Commission indicated that new tailored initiatives should be taken with a view to enhancing shareholders' rights in listed companies and that problems relating to cross-border voting should be solved as a matter of urgency.

(2)

In its Resolution of 21 April 2004 (3), the European Parliament expressed its support for the Commission's intention to strengthen shareholders' rights, in particular through the extension of the rules on transparency, proxy voting rights, the possibility of participating in general meetings via electronic means and ensuring that cross-border voting rights are able to be exercised.

(3)

Holders of shares carrying voting rights should be able to exercise those rights given that they are reflected in the price that has to be paid at the acquisition of the shares. Furthermore, effective shareholder control is a pre-requisite to sound corporate governance and should, therefore, be facilitated and encouraged. It is therefore necessary to adopt measures to approximate the laws of the Member States to this end. Obstacles which deter shareholders from voting, such as making the exercise of voting rights subject to the blocking of shares during a certain period before the general meeting, should be removed. However, this Directive does not affect existing Community legislation on units issued by collective investment undertakings or on units acquired or disposed of in such undertakings.

(4)

The existing Community legislation is not sufficient to achieve this objective. Directive 2001/34/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 May 2001 on the admission of securities to official stock exchange listing and on information to be published on those securities (4) focuses on the information issuers have to disclose to the market and accordingly does not deal with the shareholder voting process itself. Moreover, Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 December 2004 on the harmonisation of transparency requirements in relation to information about issuers whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated market (5) imposes on issuers an obligation to make available certain information and documents relevant to general meetings, but such information and documents are to be made available in the issuer's home Member State. Therefore, certain minimum standards should be introduced with a view to protecting investors and promoting the smooth and effective exercise of shareholder rights attaching to voting shares. As regards rights other than the right to vote, Member States are free to extend the application of these minimum standards also to non-voting shares, to the extent that those shares do not enjoy such standards already.

(5)

Significant proportions of shares in listed companies are held by shareholders who do not reside in the Member State in which the company has its registered office. Non-resident shareholders should be able to exercise their rights in relation to the general meeting as easily as shareholders who reside in the Member State in which the company has its registered office. This requires that existing obstacles which hinder the access of non-resident shareholders to the information relevant to the general meeting and the exercise of voting rights without physically attending the general meeting be removed. The removal of these obstacles should also benefit resident shareholders who do not or cannot attend the general meeting.

(6)

Shareholders should be able to cast informed votes at, or in advance of, the general meeting, no matter where they reside. All shareholders should have sufficient time to consider the documents intended to be submitted to the general meeting and determine how they will vote their shares. To this end, timely notice should be given of the general meeting, and shareholders should be provided with the complete information intended to be submitted to the general meeting. The possibilities which modern technologies offer to make information instantly accessible should be exploited. This Directive presupposes that all listed companies already have an internet site.

(7)

Shareholders should, in principle, have the possibility to put items on the agenda of the general meeting and to table draft resolutions for items on the agenda. Without prejudice to different timeframes and modalities which are currently in use across the Community, the exercise of those rights should be made subject to two basic rules, namely that any threshold required for the exercise of those rights should not exceed 5% of the company's share capital and that all shareholders should in every case receive the final version of the agenda in sufficient time to prepare for the discussion and voting on each item on the agenda.

(8)

Every shareholder should, in principle, have the possibility to ask questions related to items on the agenda of the general meeting and to have them answered, while the rules on how and when questions are to be asked and answered should be left to be determined by Member States.

(9)

Companies should face no legal obstacles in offering to their shareholders any means of electronic participation in the general meeting. Voting without attending the general meeting in person, whether by correspondence or by electronic means, should not be subject to constraints other than those necessary for the verification of identity and the security of electronic communications. However, this should not prevent Member States from adopting rules aimed at ensuring that the results of the voting reflect the intentions of the shareholders in all circumstances, including rules aimed at addressing situations where new circumstances occur or are revealed after a shareholder has cast his vote by correspondence or by electronic means.

(10)

Good corporate governance requires a smooth and effective process of proxy voting. Existing limitations and constraints which make proxy voting cumbersome and costly should therefore be removed. But good corporate governance also requires adequate safeguards against a possible abuse of proxy voting. The proxy holder should therefore be bound to observe any instructions he may have received from the shareholder and Member States should be able to introduce appropriate measures ensuring that the proxy holder does not pursue any interest other than that of the shareholder, irrespective of the reason that has given rise to the conflict of interests. Measures against possible abuse may, in particular, consist of regimes which Member States may adopt in order to regulate the activity of persons who actively engage in the collection of proxies or who have in fact collected more than a certain significant number of proxies, notably to ensure an adequate degree of reliability and transparency. Shareholders have an unfettered right under this Directive to appoint such persons as proxy holders to attend and vote at general meetings in their name. This Directive does not, however, affect any rules or sanctions that Member States may impose on such persons where votes have been cast by making fraudulent use of proxies collected. Moreover, this Directive does not impose any obligation on companies to verify that proxy holders cast votes in accordance with the voting instructions of the appointing shareholders.

(11)

Where financial intermediaries are involved, the effectiveness of voting upon instructions relies, to a great extent, on the efficiency of the chain of intermediaries, given that investors are frequently unable to exercise the voting rights attached to their shares without the cooperation of every intermediary in the chain, who may not have an economic stake in the shares. In order to enable the investor to exercise his voting rights in cross-border situations, it is therefore important that intermediaries facilitate the exercise of voting rights. Further consideration should be given to this issue by the Commission in the context of a Recommendation, with a view to ensuring that investors have access to effective voting services and that voting rights are exercised in accordance with the instructions given by those investors.

(12)

While the timing of disclosure to the administrative, management or supervisory body as well as to the public of votes cast in advance of the general meeting electronically or by correspondence is an important matter of corporate governance, it can be determined by Member States.

(13)

Voting results should be established through methods that reflect the voting intentions expressed by shareholders, and they should be made transparent after the general meeting at least through the company's internet site.

(14)

Since the objective of this Directive, namely to allow shareholders effectively to make use of their rights throughout the Community, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States on the basis of the existing Community legislation and can therefore, by reason of the scale and effects of the measures, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective.

(15)

In accordance with paragraph 34 of the Interinstitutional Agreement on better law-making (6), Member States are encouraged to draw up, for themselves and in the interests of the Community, their own tables illustrating, as far as possible, the correlation between this Directive and the transposition measures, and to make them public,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Chapter I

General provisions

Article 1

Subject-matter and scope

1.   This Directive establishes requirements in relation to the exercise of certain shareholder rights attaching to voting shares in relation to general meetings of companies which have their registered office in a Member State and whose shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market situated or operating within a Member State.

2.   The Member State competent to regulate matters covered in this Directive shall be the Member State in which the company has its registered office, and references to the ‘applicable law’ are references to the law of that Member State.

3.   Member States may exempt from this Directive the following types of companies:

(a)

collective investment undertakings within the meaning of Article 1(2) of Council Directive 85/611/EEC of 20 December 1985 on the coordination of laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to undertakings for collective investment in transferable securities (UCITS) (7);

(b)

undertakings the sole object of which is the collective investment of capital provided by the public, which operate on the principle of risk spreading and which do not seek to take legal or management control over any of the issuers of their underlying investments, provided that these collective investment undertakings are authorised and subject to the supervision of competent authorities and that they have a depositary exercising functions equivalent to those under Directive 85/611/EEC;

(c)

cooperative societies.

Article 2

Definitions

For the purposes of this Directive the following definitions shall apply:

(a)

 regulated market’ means a market as defined in Article 4(1), point 14, of Directive 2004/39/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on markets in financial instruments (8);

(b)

‘shareholder’ means the natural or legal person that is recognised as a shareholder under the applicable law;

(c)

‘proxy’ means the empowerment of a natural or legal person by a shareholder to exercise some or all rights of that shareholder in the general meeting in his name.

Article 3

Further national measures

This Directive shall not prevent Member States from imposing further obligations on companies or from otherwise taking further measures to facilitate the exercise by shareholders of the rights referred to in this Directive.

Chapter II

General meetings of shareholders

Article 4

Equal treatment of shareholders

The company shall ensure equal treatment for all shareholders who are in the same position with regard to participation and the exercise of voting rights in the general meeting.

Article 5

Information prior to the general meeting

1.   Without prejudice to Articles 9(4) and 11(4) of Directive 2004/25/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on takeover bids (9), Member States shall ensure that the company issues the convocation of the general meeting in one of the manners specified in paragraph 2 of this Article not later than on the twenty-first day before the day of the meeting.

Member States may provide that, where the company offers the facility for shareholders to vote by electronic means accessible to all shareholders, the general meeting of shareholders may decide that it shall issue the convocation of a general meeting which is not an annual general meeting in one of the manners specified in paragraph 2 of this Article not later than on the fourteenth day before the day of the meeting. This decision is to be taken by a majority of not less than two thirds of the votes attaching to the shares or the subscribed capital represented and for a duration not later than the next annual general meeting.

Member States need not apply the minimum periods referred to in the first and second subparagraphs for the second or subsequent convocation of a general meeting issued for lack of a quorum required for the meeting convened by the first convocation, provided that this Article has been complied with for the first convocation and no new item is put on the agenda, and that at least ten days elapse between the final convocation and the date of the general meeting.

2.   Without prejudice to further requirements for notification or publication laid down by the competent Member State as defined in Article 1(2), the company shall be required to issue the convocation referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article in a manner ensuring fast access to it on a non-discriminatory basis. The Member State shall require the company to use such media as may reasonably be relied upon for the effective dissemination of information to the public throughout the Community. The Member State may not impose an obligation to use only media whose operators are established on its territory.

The Member State need not apply the first subparagraph to companies that are able to identify the names and addresses of their shareholders from a current register of shareholders, provided that the company is under an obligation to send the convocation to each of its registered shareholders.

In either case the company may not charge any specific cost for issuing the convocation in the prescribed manner.

3.   The convocation referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least:

(a)

indicate precisely when and where the general meeting is to take place, and the proposed agenda for the general meeting;

(b)

contain a clear and precise description of the procedures that shareholders must comply with in order to be able to participate and to cast their vote in the general meeting. This includes information concerning:

(i)

the rights available to shareholders under Article 6, to the extent that those rights can be exercised after the issuing of the convocation, and under Article 9, and the deadlines by which those rights may be exercised; the convocation may confine itself to stating only the deadlines by which those rights may be exercised, provided it contains a reference to more detailed information concerning those rights being made available on the internet site of the company,

(ii)

the procedure for voting by proxy, notably the forms to be used to vote by proxy and the means by which the company is prepared to accept electronic notifications of the appointment of proxy holders, and

(iii)

where applicable, the procedures for casting votes by correspondence or by electronic means;

(c)

where applicable, state the record date as defined in Article 7(2) and explain that only those who are shareholders on that date shall have the right to participate and vote in the general meeting;

(d)

indicate where and how the full, unabridged text of the documents and draft resolutions referred to in points (c) and (d) of paragraph 4 may be obtained;

(e)

indicate the address of the internet site on which the information referred to in paragraph 4 will be made available.

4.   Member States shall ensure that, for a continuous period beginning not later than on the twenty-first day before the day of the general meeting and including the day of the meeting, the company shall make available to its shareholders on its internet site at least the following information:

(a)

the convocation referred to in paragraph 1;

(b)

the total number of shares and voting rights at the date of the convocation (including separate totals for each class of shares where the company's capital is divided into two or more classes of shares);

(c)

the documents to be submitted to the general meeting;

(d)

a draft resolution or, where no resolution is proposed to be adopted, a comment from a competent body within the company, to be designated by the applicable law, for each item on the proposed agenda of the general meeting; moreover, draft resolutions tabled by shareholders shall be added to the internet site as soon as practicable after the company has received them;

(e)

where applicable, the forms to be used to vote by proxy and to vote by correspondence, unless those forms are sent directly to each shareholder.

Where the forms referred to in point (e) cannot be made available on the internet for technical reasons, the company shall indicate on its internet site how the forms can be obtained on paper. In this case the company shall be required to send the forms by postal services and free of charge to every shareholder who so requests.

Where, pursuant to Articles 9(4) or 11(4) of Directive 2004/25/EC, or to the second subparagraph of paragraph 1 of this Article, the convocation of the general meeting is issued later than on the twenty-first day before the meeting, the period specified in this paragraph shall be shortened accordingly.

Article 6

Right to put items on the agenda of the general meeting and to table draft resolutions

1.   Member States shall ensure that shareholders, acting individually or collectively:

(a)

have the right to put items on the agenda of the general meeting, provided that each such item is accompanied by a justification or a draft resolution to be adopted in the general meeting; and

(b)

have the right to table draft resolutions for items included or to be included on the agenda of a general meeting.

Member States may provide that the right referred to in point (a) may be exercised only in relation to the annual general meeting, provided that shareholders, acting individually or collectively, have the right to call, or to require the company to call, a general meeting which is not an annual general meeting with an agenda including at least all the items requested by those shareholders.

Member States may provide that those rights shall be exercised in writing (submitted by postal services or electronic means).

2.   Where any of the rights specified in paragraph 1 is subject to the condition that the relevant shareholder or shareholders hold a minimum stake in the company, such minimum stake shall not exceed 5% of the share capital.

3.   Each Member State shall set a single deadline, with reference to a specified number of days prior to the general meeting or the convocation, by which shareholders may exercise the right referred to in paragraph 1, point (a). In the same manner each Member State may set a deadline for the exercise of the right referred to in paragraph 1, point (b).

4.   Member States shall ensure that, where the exercise of the right referred to in paragraph 1, point (a) entails a modification of the agenda for the general meeting already communicated to shareholders, the company shall make available a revised agenda in the same manner as the previous agenda in advance of the applicable record date as defined in Article 7(2) or, if no record date applies, sufficiently in advance of the date of the general meeting so as to enable other shareholders to appoint a proxy or, where applicable, to vote by correspondence.

Article 7

Requirements for participation and voting in the general meeting

1.   Member States shall ensure:

(a)

that the rights of a shareholder to participate in a general meeting and to vote in respect of any of his shares are not subject to any requirement that his shares be deposited with, or transferred to, or registered in the name of, another natural or legal person before the general meeting; and

(b)

that the rights of a shareholder to sell or otherwise transfer his shares during the period between the record date, as defined in paragraph 2, and the general meeting to which it applies are not subject to any restriction to which they are not subject at other times.

2.   Member States shall provide that the rights of a shareholder to participate in a general meeting and to vote in respect of his shares shall be determined with respect to the shares held by that shareholder on a specified date prior to the general meeting (the ‘record date’).

Member States need not apply the first subparagraph to companies that are able to identify the names and addresses of their shareholders from a current register of shareholders on the day of the general meeting.

3.   Each Member State shall ensure that a single record date applies to all companies. However, a Member State may set one record date for companies which have issued bearer shares and another record date for companies which have issued registered shares, provided that a single record date applies to each company which has issued both types of shares. The record date shall not lie more than thirty days before the date of the general meeting to which it applies. In implementing this provision and Article 5(1), each Member State shall ensure that at least eight days elapse between the latest permissible date for the convocation of the general meeting and the record date. In calculating that number of days those two dates shall not be included. In the circumstances described in Article 5(1), third subparagraph, however, a Member State may require that at least six days elapse between the latest permissible date for the second or subsequent convocation of the general meeting and the record date. In calculating that number of days those two dates shall not be included.

4.   Proof of qualification as a shareholder may be made subject only to such requirements as are necessary to ensure the identification of shareholders and only to the extent that they are proportionate to achieving that objective.

Article 8

Participation in the general meeting by electronic means

1.   Member States shall permit companies to offer to their shareholders any form of participation in the general meeting by electronic means, notably any or all of the following forms of participation:

(a)

real-time transmission of the general meeting;

(b)

real-time two-way communication enabling shareholders to address the general meeting from a remote location;

(c)

a mechanism for casting votes, whether before or during the general meeting, without the need to appoint a proxy holder who is physically present at the meeting.

2.   The use of electronic means for the purpose of enabling shareholders to participate in the general meeting may be made subject only to such requirements and constraints as are necessary to ensure the identification of shareholders and the security of the electronic communication, and only to the extent that they are proportionate to achieving those objectives.

This is without prejudice to any legal rules which Member States have adopted or may adopt concerning the decision-making process within the company for the introduction or implementation of any form of participation by electronic means.

Article 9

Right to ask questions

1.   Every shareholder shall have the right to ask questions related to items on the agenda of the general meeting. The company shall answer the questions put to it by shareholders.

2.   The right to ask questions and the obligation to answer are subject to the measures which Member States may take, or allow companies to take, to ensure the identification of shareholders, the good order of general meetings and their preparation and the protection of confidentiality and business interests of companies. Member States may allow companies to provide one overall answer to questions having the same content.

Member States may provide that an answer shall be deemed to be given if the relevant information is available on the company's internet site in a question and answer format.

Article 10

Proxy voting

1.   Every shareholder shall have the right to appoint any other natural or legal person as a proxy holder to attend and vote at a general meeting in his name. The proxy holder shall enjoy the same rights to speak and ask questions in the general meeting as those to which the shareholder thus represented would be entitled.

Apart from the requirement that the proxy holder possess legal capacity, Member States shall abolish any legal rule which restricts, or allows companies to restrict, the eligibility of persons to be appointed as proxy holders.

2.   Member States may limit the appointment of a proxy holder to a single meeting, or to such meetings as may be held during a specified period.

Without prejudice to Article 13(5), Member States may limit the number of persons whom a shareholder may appoint as proxy holders in relation to any one general meeting. However, if a shareholder has shares of a company held in more than one securities account, such limitation shall not prevent the shareholder from appointing a separate proxy holder as regards shares held in each securities account in relation to any one general meeting. This does not affect rules prescribed by the applicable law that prohibit the casting of votes differently in respect of shares held by one and the same shareholder.

3.   Apart from the limitations expressly permitted in paragraphs 1 and 2, Member States shall not restrict or allow companies to restrict the exercise of shareholder rights through proxy holders for any purpose other than to address potential conflicts of interest between the proxy holder and the shareholder, in whose interest the proxy holder is bound to act, and in doing so Member States shall not impose any requirements other than the following:

(a)

Member States may prescribe that the proxy holder disclose certain specified facts which may be relevant for the shareholders in assessing any risk that the proxy holder might pursue any interest other than the interest of the shareholder;

(b)

Member States may restrict or exclude the exercise of shareholder rights through proxy holders without specific voting instructions for each resolution in respect of which the proxy holder is to vote on behalf of the shareholder;

(c)

Member States may restrict or exclude the transfer of the proxy to another person, but this shall not prevent a proxy holder who is a legal person from exercising the powers conferred upon it through any member of its administrative or management body or any of its employees.

A conflict of interest within the meaning of this paragraph may in particular arise where the proxy holder:

(i)

is a controlling shareholder of the company, or is another entity controlled by such shareholder,

(ii)

is a member of the administrative, management or supervisory body of the company, or of a controlling shareholder or controlled entity referred to in point (i),

(iii)

is an employee or an auditor of the company, or of a controlling shareholder or controlled entity referred to in (i),

(iv)

has a family relationship with a natural person referred to in points (i) to (iii).

4.   The proxy holder shall cast votes in accordance with the instructions issued by the appointing shareholder.

Member States may require proxy holders to keep a record of the voting instructions for a defined minimum period and to confirm on request that the voting instructions have been carried out.

5.   A person acting as a proxy holder may hold a proxy from more than one shareholder without limitation as to the number of shareholders so represented. Where a proxy holder holds proxies from several shareholders, the applicable law shall enable him to cast votes for a certain shareholder differently from votes cast for another shareholder.

Article 11

Formalities for proxy holder appointment and notification

1.   Member States shall permit shareholders to appoint a proxy holder by electronic means. Moreover, Member States shall permit companies to accept the notification of the appointment by electronic means, and shall ensure that every company offers to its shareholders at least one effective method of notification by electronic means.

2.   Member States shall ensure that proxy holders may be appointed, and that such appointment be notified to the company, only in writing. Beyond this basic formal requirement, the appointment of a proxy holder, the notification of the appointment to the company and the issuance of voting instructions, if any, to the proxy holder may be made subject only to such formal requirements as are necessary to ensure the identification of the shareholder and of the proxy holder, or to ensure the possibility of verifying the content of voting instructions, respectively, and only to the extent that they are proportionate to achieving those objectives.

3.   The provisions of this Article shall apply mutatis mutandis for the revocation of the appointment of a proxy holder.

Article 12

Voting by correspondence

Member States shall permit companies to offer their shareholders the possibility to vote by correspondence in advance of the general meeting. Voting by correspondence may be made subject only to such requirements and constraints as are necessary to ensure the identification of shareholders and only to the extent that they are proportionate to achieving that objective.

Article 13

Removal of certain impediments to the effective exercise of voting rights

1.   This Article applies where a natural or legal person who is recognised as a shareholder by the applicable law acts in the course of a business on behalf of another natural or legal person (the ‘client’).

2.   Where the applicable law imposes disclosure requirements as a prerequisite for the exercise of voting rights by a shareholder referred to in paragraph 1, such requirements shall not go beyond a list disclosing to the company the identity of each client and the number of shares voted on his behalf.

3.   Where the applicable law imposes formal requirements on the authorisation of a shareholder referred to in paragraph 1 to exercise voting rights, or on voting instructions, such formal requirements shall not go beyond what is necessary to ensure the identification of the client, or the possibility of verifying the content of voting instructions, respectively, and is proportionate to achieving those objectives.

4.   A shareholder referred to in paragraph 1 shall be permitted to cast votes attaching to some of the shares differently from votes attaching to the other shares.

5.   Where the applicable law limits the number of persons whom a shareholder may appoint as proxy holders in accordance with Article 10(2), such limitation shall not prevent a shareholder referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article from granting a proxy to each of his clients or to any third party designated by a client.

Article 14

Voting results

1.   The company shall establish for each resolution at least the number of shares for which votes have been validly cast, the proportion of the share capital represented by those votes, the total number of votes validly cast as well as the number of votes cast in favour of and against each resolution and, where applicable, the number of abstentions.

However, Member States may provide or allow companies to provide that if no shareholder requests a full account of the voting, it shall be sufficient to establish the voting results only to the extent needed to ensure that the required majority is reached for each resolution.

2.   Within a period of time to be determined by the applicable law, which shall not exceed fifteen days after the general meeting, the company shall publish on its internet site the voting results established in accordance with paragraph 1.

3.   This Article is without prejudice to any legal rules that Member States have adopted or may adopt concerning the formalities required in order for a resolution to become valid or the possibility of a subsequent legal challenge to the voting result.

Chapter III

Final provisions

Article 15

Transposition

Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive by [...] (10) at the latest. They shall forthwith communicate to the Commission the text of those measures.

Notwithstanding the first subparagraph, Member States which on 1 July 2006 had in force national measures restricting or prohibiting the appointment of a proxy holder in the case of Article 10(3), second subparagraph, point (ii), shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary in order to comply with Article 10(3) as concerns such restriction or prohibition by [...] (11) at the latest.

Member States shall forthwith communicate the number of days specified under Articles 6(3) and 7(3), and any subsequent changes thereof, to the Commission, which shall publish this information in the Official Journal of the European Union.

When Member States adopt the measures referred to in the first paragraph, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by the Member States.

Article 16

Entry into force

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 17

Addressees

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 318, 23.12.2006, p. 42.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 15 February 2007.

(3)  OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 714.

(4)  OJ L 184, 6.7.2001, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Directive 2005/1/EC (OJ L 79, 24.3.2005, p. 9).

(5)  OJ L 390, 31.12.2004, p. 38.

(6)  OJ C 321, 31.12.2003, p. 1.

(7)  OJ L 375, 31.12.1985, p. 3. Directive as last amended by Directive 2005/1/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council.

(8)  OJ L 145, 30.4.2004, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Directive 2006/31/EC (OJ L 114, 27.4.2006, p. 60).

(9)  OJ L 142, 30.4.2004, p. 12.

(10)  Two years following the entry into force of this Directive.

(11)  Five years following the entry into force of this Directive.

P6_TA(2007)0043

Budget aid for developing countries

European Parliament resolution on budget aid for developing countries (2006/2079(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Article 177 and Article 180 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to the UN Millennium Declaration of 18 September 2000, which sets out the Millennium Development Goals as objectives established jointly by the international community for the elimination of poverty,

having regard to the Programme of Action of the United Nations International Conference on Population and Development, Cairo, 1994,

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament entitled ‘Community support for economic reform programmes and structural adjustment: review and prospects’ (COM(2000)0058),

having regard to the Guide to the Programming and Implementation of Budget Support for Third Countries produced by the EuropeAid Cooperation Office (AIDCO) and the Directorates-General for Development (DEV) and External Relations (RELEX), of April 2003,

having regard to the Partnership Agreement between the members of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP) and the European Community signed in Cotonou on 23 June 2000 (1) (the Cotonou Partnership Agreement),

having regard to the Joint Evaluation of General Budget Support, Synthesis Report, of May 2006, produced by the International Development Department of the University of Birmingham and associates,

having regard to the Court of Auditors' Special Report No 5/2001 on counterpart funds from structural adjustment support earmarked for budget aid (seventh and eighth EDFs), together with the Commission's replies (2),

having regard to the Court of Auditors' Special Report No 2/2005 concerning EDF budget aid to ACP countries: the Commission's management of the public finance reform aspect, together with the Commission's replies (3),

having regard to the communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament entitled ‘Cooperation with ACP countries involved in armed conflicts’ (COM(1999)0240),

having regard to its resolution of 6 April 2006 on aid effectiveness and corruption in developing countries (4),

having regard to the Note of the Policy Department of the Directorate-General for External Policies of the European Parliament, on the advantages and disadvantages of budget support as a modality for the delivery of aid, of June 2004,

having regard to the OECD Development Assistance Committee (DAC) high level meeting held in Paris in March 2005,

having regard to the Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness, dated 2 March, 2005,

having regard to Performance Measurement Framework of the Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability Programme (PEFA) of June 2005,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Development and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0005/2007),

A.

whereas there are ongoing discussions on how to obtain the most effective results from development funds in order to benefit people in recipient countries,

B.

whereas it must be stated that efforts over the course of several decades to improve the day-to-day living conditions of people in developing countries have failed in many parts of the world, for a variety of complex reasons and circumstances, some of which can clearly be identified as bad governance, misuse of funds and corruption,

C.

whereas the need to engage in development cooperation requires continuous justification not only visà- vis the general public but also in the context of interaction with other stakeholders in the field of public expenditure,

D.

whereas budget support is acknowledged as an essential instrument of European Community development cooperation and whereas approximately one fifth of EDF aid is in the form of untargeted budget support,

E.

whereas the importance of providing predictable government-to-government support using recipient countries' own systems, as far as possible, was recognised by the DAC high level meeting held in Paris in March 2005,

F.

whereas budget support allows for closer donor coordination,

G.

whereas effective recipient state structures, both in terms of a functioning democracy respecting fundamental freedoms, human rights and political pluralism and in terms of budgetary processes, expenditure competency and service provision that are amenable to scrutiny, are crucial to the effectiveness of budget support,

H.

whereas budget support can empower the recipient to determine its development process,

I.

whereas the budget support process takes place within a framework of partnership, in terms of priority setting and assessment, through continuous donor-recipient policy dialogue,

J.

whereas budget support should also encourage the strengthening of democratic processes, affording policy space to civil society, especially through involvement in the shaping of a poverty reduction and development strategy, and promoting parliamentary scrutiny of development policy and budget spending,

K.

whereas budget support can be either general budget support, which covers the overall macroeconomic and budget framework, or sectoral budget support,

L.

whereas the key considerations in deciding the allocation of budget support funding are: the ‘external financing gap’, the degree of poverty, good governance, past performance, development commitment and a realistic assessment of possible results, in terms of poverty reduction, growth and institutional reform,

M.

whereas funds provided as general budget support are fully fungible, as transfers are made directly into the treasury account of a country, which effectively means that control over, ownership of and accountability with regard to the utilisation of those funds rests with the recipient,

N.

whereas Articles 61(2) and 67 of the Cotonou Partnership Agreement clearly determine the conditions governing the eligibility of a recipient country for budget support, expressly stating the need for standards regarding public expenditure management, macroeconomic and sectoral policies and public procurement and, furthermore, requiring the donor and recipient to ensure that adjustment is economically viable and socially and politically workable,

O.

whereas a functioning parliamentary democracy respecting fundamental freedoms and human rights, including political pluralism, and an effective public financial management system are prerequisites for budget support, and should be assessed in terms of the extent to which the recipient country is characterised by good governance, scrutiny by a democratically elected parliament, the rule of law, government accountability, competence, well-defined macroeconomic, developmental and sectoral policies and the degree of openness and transparency of its public procurement,

P.

whereas risk should be measured in terms of the ability of the state bodies concerned to administer and implement funds, good governance, commitment to development principles, the incidence of corruption, democracy and human rights,

Q.

whereas effective public financial management and budgetary systems aimed at creating a stable macroeconomic climate are essential preconditions for development,

R.

whereas a number of budget support partner countries, especially in the ACP states, have extremely poor public financial management systems,

S.

whereas the donor-recipient partnership needs to ensure an effective joint analysis of the results of development policy implementation and reforms which are crucial to the assessment of the viability of budget support,

1.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to use budget support only if the net benefits of such a mechanism can be demonstrated in the light of clearly objectifiable criteria, and only after a full assessment of the risks involved;

2.

Stresses that budget support as an aid modality can be successful only if both partners fully assume their responsibilities in a true spirit of partnership and ownership;

3.

Calls for budget support to focus, as far as possible, on poverty reduction development priorities, for those priorities to be given a central role in the donor-recipient policy dialogue and for parliamentary scrutiny to be ensured in respect of both the donor and the recipient;

4.

Stresses the importance of capacity-building by recipient governments, which have to assume a stronger leadership role in development assistance coordination;

5.

Stresses the importance of creating a culture of accountability which fully involves parliaments and the supreme audit institutions; recognises that budget support must go hand in hand with the strengthening of civil society;

6.

Regards the equitable application of clear, explicit and realistic conditions, agreed upon by all parties and attached to the budget support programme, as essential to the instrument in question and necessary in order to counteract unpredictable volatility in the granting of aid;

7.

Commends the eligibility criteria for the use of budget support with ACP states, as enshrined in Articles 61(2) and 67 of the Cotonou Partnership Agreement;

8.

Is concerned about the decision to use budget support in Malawi, where there were considerable known risks, and Kenya, in regard to which all Member States have suspended budget support, thus calling into question the Commission's ability to use this instrument effectively;

9.

Is concerned by the findings of the Court of Auditors that, in some cases, the Commission's reasons for granting budget support to countries with poor public financial management systems were insufficient, and that Articles 61(2) and 67 of the Cotonou Partnership Agreement were often given a broad and subjective interpretation;

10.

Is alarmed that the Court of Auditors has found inadequacies in the Commission's overall coherence of the budget support instrument and in the controls and monitoring and support for the recipient countries' own budgetary scrutiny mechanisms, namely the parliaments and supreme audit institutions of the countries concerned, and that technical assistance is being underused; all of these elements being indispensable to the instrument;

11.

Recognises that there can only be one macroeconomic reform programme in any given country, which is usually directed by the international financial institutions, but in relation to which the Commission and Member States should seek to play an active role in an effort to influence policy;

12.

Recalls that macroeconomic reforms can have a sustainable effect only when they fully embrace the objectives of human and social development;

13.

Believes that sectoral budget support or sector-wide approaches should be considered as privileged instruments for intervention in the health and education sectors;

14.

Reaffirms that 20 % of total annual commitments should be allocated to activities in the sectors of basic and secondary education and basic health (including sexual and reproductive health);

15.

Calls on the Commission to adopt and apply the new international performance measurement framework in order to assess a country's public financial management, as established by PEFA;

16.

Calls on the Commission to react coherently and even-handedly when countries cease to respect the principles of democracy and human rights;

17.

Calls on the Commission to assess the prevalence and risks posed by corruption, in line with Articles 9(3) and 97 of the Cotonou Partnership Agreement;

18.

Calls upon the Commission to seek coherence in policy and decision-making within donor budget support partnerships and demands that donor funds be administered effectively so as to eliminate the possibility of unpredictable volatility in the granting of aid, and considers that the Commission is best placed to facilitate EU donor coordination;

19.

Considers it crucial that the disbursement of funds and the evaluation process be aligned with the recipients' own development strategy, budget and evaluation processes;

20.

Calls on the Commission to maintain its strong focus on equity and poverty reduction, concentrating on the most marginalised and poor amongst society;

21.

Commends the use of variable tranches, which offer results-based incentives, but notes that any variance of disbursement should be predictable, as far as possible, so as not to impact negatively on budgetary planning;

22.

Is concerned about the difficulty inherent in assessing the achievement of performance indicators and especially poverty impact results, and calls on the Commission to support capacity development in statistics, data collection, quality assessment and analysis;

23.

Calls on the Commission to verify at regular intervals, in collaboration with all stakeholders, that the economic policies of the recipient countries are in accordance with the objectives and principles of the development assistance and that its conditions are being fulfilled;

24.

Calls on the Commission, Member States and the beneficiary countries to provide regular information to the general public in this sector, in order to make the impact of budget aid visible to the European taxpayer and to raise awareness of the need for development cooperation in general and the effects of budget support in particular, to counter general allegations of misuse of funds and to provide information on the basic requirements for the use of budget support and also on the cases where such support has proven ineffective; urges the Commission to improve the visibility of the EU in development aid and to document and demonstrate the progress made by beneficiary third countries in administering budget aid independently;

25.

Calls on the Commission to assess at regular intervals the effectiveness of budget aid in combating poverty from the point of view of cost-effectiveness, and to show progress made by the third-country beneficiaries in independently administering the budget aid; in doing so, it should distinguish between general and sector-specific budget aid, so as to achieve greater clarity with regard to the effectiveness of the various aid instruments in reducing poverty; the administrative costs of budget and project aid must also be evaluated; the aim should be to be in a position to give a reasoned account of when each instrument should be used;

26.

Calls on the Commission to tackle the shortcomings in control and supervision by introducing an external control for budget aid (for example via the Court of Auditors); the Commission should be encouraged to take the initiative of setting up a joint supervisory institution together with the other large financial donors;

27.

Insists that, in order to support the beneficiary 'own budgetary control mechanisms, the parliament of any given beneficiary country should participate in adopting the budget, and the budget law should be published; insists further that budget aid should be evaluated annually by the parliament in terms of the progress achieved;

28.

Calls on the Commission to state how budget aid can be limited in time; notes that the ultimate aim of budget support must be to build up the self-sufficiency of the beneficiary country, so the Commission should state over what (reasonable) timescale this can be achieved;

29.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  OJ L 317, 15.12.2000, p. 3. Agreement as amended by the Agreement amending the Partnership agreement of 25 June 2005 (OJ L 287, 28.10.2005, p. 4).

(2)  OJ C 257, 14.9.2001, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 249, 7.10.2005, p. 1.

(4)  OJ C 293 E, 2.12.2006, p. 316.

P6_TA(2007)0044

Illegal fishing

European Parliament resolution on the implementation of the EU action plan against illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing (2006/2225(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the communication from the Commission entitled ‘Community action plan for the eradication of illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing’ (COM(2002)0180) and the Council Conclusions of 11 June 2002 thereon,

having regard to its resolution of 20 November 2002 on the Community action plan for the eradication of illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing (1),

having regard to the Commission's three-yearly communications on monitoring the implementation of the Common Fisheries Policy (CFP) and Parliament's corresponding resolutions on that subject,

having regard to the Commission's annual communications and Parliament's respective resolutions on conduct seriously infringing the rules of the CFP,

having regard to the FAO international plan of action on illegal, unreported and unregulated (IUU) fishing and the technical documents adopted subsequently by the FAO,

having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 768/2005 of 26 April 2005 establishing a Community Fisheries Control Agency (2), and in particular Article 3, point (h) thereof,

having regard to its resolution of 13 December 2001 on the role of flags of convenience in the fisheries sector (3),

having regard to the Green Paper entitled ‘Towards a future maritime policy for the Union: a European vision for the oceans and seas’ (COM(2006)0275),

having regard to its resolution of 7 September 2006 on launching a debate on a Community approach towards eco-labelling schemes for fisheries products (4),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0015/2007),

A.

whereas IUU fishing is a major problem around the world, causing considerable environmental degradation, contributing to the depletion of commercial and non-commercial fish stocks and other species and resulting in difficulties for communities dependent on fishing for their livelihoods in both developing and developed countries,

B.

whereas the fight against IUU fishing has been hindered by factors such as the use of flags of convenience, transshipments on the high seas, lack of adequate port control and scant cooperation between control authorities,

C.

whereas, according to the FAO's definition of IUU fishing, ‘illegal fishing’ refers to activities conducted by vessels in contravention of the laws and regulations of states belonging to a regional fisheries management organisation (RFMO), ‘unreported fishing’ refers to activities which have been misreported or have not been reported to the competent national authority or the relevant RFMO, and ‘unregulated fishing’ refers to activities carried out by vessels without nationality or under the flag of a state which does not belong to a particular RFMO, in contravention of the conservation and management measures of that organisation,

D.

whereas, even though IUU fishing may occur in any segment of the fleet, its greatest impact can be seen in the offshore fishing segment, which by preference operates in international waters and on the continental shelf of developing countries with scant means of control, which means that the European Union's action must focus on those areas and on that segment of the fleet,

E.

whereas vessels engaging in IUU fishing help to weaken the social conditions and living and working conditions of crews,

F.

whereas IUU fishing and marketing activities linked thereto also constitute unfair competition for those fishers and commercial players who abide by the rules laid down in law, including legislation in the EU, its Member States and other countries and the management measures agreed by RFMOs,

G.

whereas the European Union and its Member States must increase their commitment in the fight against all forms of illegal fishing, but it is also necessary to distinguish between infringements by Community vessels of Community rules and IUU fishing as interpreted at international level, and bearing in mind that activities carried out within the framework of the CFP are indeed regulated, which means that the fight against those two activities will in the majority of cases involve different procedures,

H.

whereas the Commission itself recognises the difficulty of differentiating between licit and illicit catches, particularly in certain cases such as when the fish landed is frozen, or where there are commercial networks with third countries and the fish has been processed before it reaches the European market,

I.

whereas RFMOs are the best means of combating IUU fishing at international level and the Community's participation in them enables it to establish joint actions and speak with one voice in the competent international organisations,

J.

whereas the existence of an effective and coherent control system is a key component for a sustainable resource conservation and management policy, and involves not simply introducing more restrictive measures but also applying existing measures better and more equitably,

K.

mindful of the importance of the exchange of information and international cooperation in combating IUU fishing,

L.

whereas the profits resulting from IUU fishing may in some cases be helping to finance activities of organised criminal networks,

1.

Reiterates its commitment to combating IUU fishing in all its forms, as expressed in its resolution of 20 November 2002, referred to above;

2.

Welcomes the progress that has been made at the international level and by the EU in combating IUU fishing, but considers that the phenomenon continues to escalate and, consequently, that further efforts are needed;

3.

Considers that the extent of IUU fishing, the diversity of factors contributing to it and the wide range of legal, logistical and financial tools necessary to combat it are such as to require cooperation at all levels, including the various Directorates-General of the Commission (especially, but not limited to, the Fisheries and Maritime Affairs, Trade, Development and Health and Consumer Protection DGs), the Council, the individual Member States and the international community; takes the view, to that end, that the Green Paper on a new maritime policy for the Union could serve as a framework for cooperation on the basis of which the fight against IUU fishing might be approached more effectively;

4.

Considers that the importance of the EU in the world, in its various roles as a major fishing power and as the world's largest market for fish, obliges it to be at the forefront of the fight against IUU fishing;

5.

Notes that the EU is among the world's wealthiest and most technologically advanced entities and that it bases itself on the rule of law, all of which behoves the EU to broaden and intensify its efforts to combat IUU fishing;

6.

Considers that the EU can only act credibly on the world scene if it has already taken effective action to halt its own involvement in IUU fishing, both in EU waters and by EU vessels or interests outside the EU;

7.

Urges the Commission to help developing countries, above all those with which the Community has fishing agreements, to comply fully with the commitments of the abovementioned international plan of action designed to prevent illegal fishing, helping to strengthen the scant means available to them by including specific actions in the new partnership agreements;

8.

Reiterates its conviction that a crucial and obvious first step for the European Union to take is, first, to fully implement the existing provisions of the CFP and other relevant Community legislation in an effective, fair and rigorous manner, in order to reduce unreported and illegal fishing by Community vessels and in Community waters and, second, to prevent the landing and marketing of products from illegally caught fish from outside the EU; notes that these duties fall primarily on the governments of the Member States, in application of Community law and as port states;

9.

Urges the Commission and the Member States to strengthen deterrence mechanisms (surveillance, control, sanctions, etc.) and to propose measures that will make it possible to prevent infringements and improve the application of existing rules;

10.

Notes that poor traceability of fish leads to confusion over its origin, making it difficult or impossible to distinguish between legally caught fish and illegally caught fish;

11.

Considers it necessary to improve assistance and cooperation among the Member States in order to strengthen controls and surveillance and to promote commercial regulation measures that will make it possible to identify the origin of catches landed;

12.

Considers it necessary to intensify port state control of landings and transhipments of frozen fish from third countries and to improve cooperation between the Member States and those countries;

13.

Recalls its resolution of 7 September 2006 on eco-labelling, referred to above, and reiterates its belief that the improvements in the traceability of fish, from the net to the plate, that would be required by ecolabelling schemes would be of considerable help in identifying IUU fish and keeping it off the EU market; calls on the Commission to present its proposal on eco-labelling by June 2007;

14.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to redouble their efforts to implement the 15 actions included in the EU action plan on IUU fishing as agreed in 2002, and in particular to:

i.

guarantee equal treatment for economic players, discouraging those within the Community who wish to use flags of convenience;

ii.

incorporate rules in Community legislation to ban trade in IUU-origin fish;

iii.

put in place binding rules on control and inspection within a common legal framework across the European Union;

iv.

expand the Community information campaign so as to improve public awareness of the extent and serious nature of IUU fishing;

v.

promote detailed control and inspection plans for each RFMO to which the EU belongs;

vi.

work to ensure that coverage by RFMOs is extended to include all major fisheries in the world's oceans, including demersal species, small pelagic species and highly migratory species;

vii.

contribute actively to the creation and revision, as appropriate, of lists adopted by RFMOs of vessels that undermine conservation measures, including by providing sightings; encourage the implementation of trade sanctions against countries whose flag those vessels fly;

viii.

promote the adoption of uniform action plans by RFMOs by pushing for the most effective measures possible;

ix.

work actively to promote the development of catch documentation schemes, starting with the most endangered species, and ensure that fish allowed onto the EU market has not been caught illegally;

x.

strengthen international cooperation in the MCS (Monitoring, Control and Surveillance) network as well as regional schemes with a view to the establishment, under the auspices of the FAO, of an international information system on offshore fishing vessels;

xi.

define a ‘substantial link’ between a fishing vessel and the flag she flies;

xii.

define the rights and obligations of port States;

xiii.

assist developing countries in their ability to monitor fishing activities in their waters and to combat IUU fishing;

15.

Welcomes the inclusion in the Commission's work programme for 2007 of a package on IUU fishing, including a communication from the Commission and a proposal for a Council regulation on stepping up the fight against IUU fishing; welcomes the revival of the Commission's inter-service consultation group, which was originally set up in 2002;

16.

Calls on the Community Fisheries Control Agency to include the fight against illegal fishing and coordination of Member States' activity in this field among its priorities as part of its annual work programme;

17.

Calls on all those interested in eliminating IUU fishing, including all EU institutions, the governments of the Member States, the various segments of the fishing, processing and retail industry, NGOs and other concerned parties to present their proposals on what the EU should do during the discussion to be launched by the Commission with its upcoming communication on IUU fishing;

18.

Considers that the Commission should include the following actions in its proposal to be adopted in EU law:

all fishing vessels and fish transport vessels registered in the EU or flying the flags of third countries and wishing to enter an EU port must be readily identifiable by means of the markings included in the FAO's Standard Specifications for the Marking and Identification of Fishing Vessels;

a Community register of vessels engaging in IUU fishing must be created which would include vessels on RFMO blacklists; such a register will facilitate the swift exchange of information among the Member States and make it possible to monitor vessels taking account of possible re-flagging;

common minimum penalties for serious infringements must be applicable in all Member States, and must be sufficiently dissuasive;

Council Regulation (EEC) No 2847/93 of 12 October 1993 establishing a control system applicable to the common fisheries policy (5) and Council Regulation (EC) No 104/2000 of 17 December 1999 on the common organisation of the markets in fishery and aquaculture products (6) must be strengthened in such a way as to provide for fish to be fully traceable from the time it is brought aboard a fishing vessel until it reaches its final customer;

all black lists of fishing vessels and fish transport vessels, including their owners or operators, adopted by RFMOs must be published and incorporated directly into Community law; non-EU vessels on those lists must be prohibited from entry into Community ports for any purpose, except in cases of force majeure or for humanitarian reasons; all EU-flagged vessels must be prohibited from providing support (fuel, supplies, transhipment, etc.) to those vessels while at sea;

the legal origin of fish must be demonstrated before it is allowed to be offloaded in EU ports or imported into the EU; such proof must include, for both landings from fishing vessels and transshipments:

in the case of fish products from waters regulated by an RFMO, documents establishing that the fish products to be landed have been caught in accordance with the rules of that RFMO and that the quotas allocated to the contracting party under whose flag the vessel is sailing have been respected;

in the case of fish products caught in the exclusive economic zones of third countries, documentation establishing that the vessel is authorised to fish or is in possession of a fishing licence for those waters and for the species to be landed;

Member States should discourage the transfer of vessels from their national registry if they are to be reflagged under the flag of a country that has been identified by an RFMO as a country whose vessels have been fishing in a manner that diminishes the effectiveness of the conservation measures adopted by that RFMO;

vessels and producers in third countries that are allowed to export fish or fishery products to the EU, as included on lists drawn up by the third country and published by the Commission's Directorate-General for Health and Consumer Protection, must be cross-checked with black lists of vessels drawn up by RFMOs or other third countries; the Commission should use all possible means to ensure that vessels on such black lists are not allowed to export fish or fishery products to the EU; to that end, consideration could be given to an amendment to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption (7);

19.

Welcomes the establishment of the new control agency and is confident that the agency will play an important role in the fight against IUU fishing; calls upon the Commission to consider the idea of the establishment of an EU coastguard;

20.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to prevent fishing in Community waters and entry to Community ports by vessels which are involved in IUU fishing in accordance with the rules in force and to prohibit the importing of fish from those vessels; calls, likewise, on the Member States not to allow this type of vessel to be flagged under their flag, and to invite importers, transporters and other sectors concerned not to tranship or deal with fish caught by those vessels;

21.

Urges the Commission to ensure that any natural or legal persons guilty of IUU fishing in accordance with the rules in force do not receive any type of aid or subsidy from Community funds for any branch of their activities, and to ask the Member States to take similar action with regard to their respective national aid;

22.

Calls on the Commission to carry out and present a study on tariffs and rules of origin, containing an examination of the ways in which these tools may be used in order to encourage third countries to ensure that their vessels abide by relevant international management measures;

23.

Calls on the Commission to carry out and submit a study on compliance with Community labour, health and safety legislation and on respect for the social rights of workers on that type of vessel, and on their living and working conditions on board;

24.

Calls on the Commission to use its considerable influence in RFMOs to encourage them to establish lists of vessels that are authorised to fish (white lists) and of vessels that have been caught fishing illegally (black lists); such lists must be drawn up in a transparent and coherent manner in accordance with clear criteria; also calls on the Commission to encourage RFMOs to identify countries which do not control the activities of vessels flying their flag and to use those lists as tools to allow the acceptance or rejection of fish;

25.

Urges the Commission to continue giving maximum priority to cooperation with RFMOs such as the North-East Atlantic Fisheries Commission, the North-West Atlantic Fisheries Organisation and the Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources which, with their initiatives designed to combat illegal fishing, have proved to be the most suitable instruments for ensuring good governance on the high seas;

26.

Urges the Commission and the Council to strengthen the resources allocated to the fight against corruption and organised crime at all levels;

27.

Is convinced that the keys to reducing and eliminating IUU fishing are full traceability all along the chain of custody, transparency of decisions, cooperation within the EU and the wider international community and, most importantly, a demonstration of political will by all parties; reiterates that, unless much more is done, fish stocks will continue to be depleted and fishing communities in the EU and elsewhere will suffer even greater hardship;

28.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the governments and parliaments of the Member States, the Committee on Fisheries of the FAO and the secretariats of the RFMOs to which the EU belongs.


(1)  OJ C 25 E, 29.1.2004, p. 179.

(2)  OJ L 128, 21.5.2005, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 177 E, 25.7.2002, p. 324.

(4)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2006)0347.

(5)  OJ L 261, 20.10.1993, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 768/2005 (OJ L 128, 21.5.2005, p. 1).

(6)  OJ L 17, 21.1.2000, p. 22. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1759/2006 (OJ L 335, 1.12.2006, p. 3).

(7)  OJ L 139, 30.4.2004, p. 206. Regulation as last amended by Council Regulation (EC) No 1791/2006 (OJ L 363, 20.12.2006, p. 1).

P6_TA(2007)0045

Country Strategy Papers — Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan

European Parliament resolution on the draft Commission decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan

The European Parliament,

having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2006 establishing a financing instrument for development cooperation, (1)

having regard to the draft Commission decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan (CMT-2007-0001, CMT-2006-3525 and CMT-2006-3021),

having regard to the opinions delivered on 25 January 2007 by the committee referred to in Article 35 v (1) of the above regulation (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Development Cooperation Instrument (DCI) management committee’),

having regard to Article 8 of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission, (2)

having regard to Rule 81 of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas, on 25 January 2007, the DCI management committee voted in favour of the draft Commission decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan (CMT-2007-0001, CMT-2006-3525, CMT-2006-3021),

B.

whereas, pursuant to Article 7(3) of Decision 1999/468/EC and point 1 of the Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission on procedures for implementing Council Decision 1999/468/EC, (3) the European Parliament received the draft implementing measures submitted to the DCI management committee and the results of voting,

C.

whereas Article 2(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulates that ‘the primary and overarching objective of cooperation under this Regulation shall be the eradication of poverty in partner countries and regions in the context of sustainable development’,

D.

whereas Article 2(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulates that ‘measures referred to in Article 1(1)[ (4)] shall be designed so as to fulfil the criteria for Official Development Assistance (ODA) established by the [Development Assistance Committee of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development] (OECD/DAC)’,

E.

whereas, in its ‘Reporting Directives for the Creditor Reporting System’ (DCD/DAC(2002)21), the OECD/DAC defines ODA as financial flows to countries on the DAC list of ODA recipients for which, inter alia, ‘each transaction is administered with the promotion of the economic development and welfare of developing countries as its main objective’,

F.

whereas paragraphs 3 and 8 of Article 19 of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 stipulate respectively that ‘strategy papers shall, in principle, be based on a dialogue with the partner country or region which involves civil society and regional and local authorities’ and that ‘the Commission and the Member States shall consult each other, as well as other donors and development actors including representatives of civil society and regional and local authorities, at an early stage of the programming process in order to promote complementarity among their cooperation activities’,

1.

Takes the view that in most draft Strategy Papers and draft Indicative Programmes the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) are not clearly presented as a main priority; considers that this is not in compliance with Article 2(1) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 as the pursuit of the MDGs is established there as one of the overarching principles of cooperation under the DCI;

Malaysia

2.

Takes the view that, in its draft Strategy Paper and draft National Indicative Programme 2007-2010 for Malaysia, the Commission exceeds its implementing powers laid down in the basic act by selecting as the only focal sector (for which 100 % of the funds are earmarked) ‘EU-Malaysia Policy Dialogue Facility on Trade and Investment’, ‘the overall objective of which is to facilitate trade and investment relations between the EU and Malaysia’ and by including two specific objectives for the actions, namely ‘to increase EU market knowledge for the Malaysian business community and vice versa’ and ‘to raise ... EU visibility in Malaysia through joint initiatives’; considers that these objectives are not in compliance with Article 2(1) and (4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006, in that the primary objective of the Strategy Paper is not the eradication of poverty and in that the stated objectives do not fulfil the criteria for ODA established by the OECD/DAC;

Brazil

3.

Takes the view that in its draft Strategy Paper and draft National Indicative Programme 2007-2010 for Brazil the Commission exceeds its implementing powers laid down in the basic act by earmarking 70 % of the National Indicative Programme for Priority I ‘Enhancing Bilateral Relations’, which has as specific objectives: ‘(i) [to] improve the sectoral dialogues between the EU and Brazil on themes of mutual interest; (ii) [to] expand cooperation and exchanges between relevant European and Brazilian institutions and civil society organisations; (iii) [to] strengthen links between EU and Brazilian academia; (iv) [to] enhance mutual awareness between EU and Brazilian institutions and societies’, and under which a facility ‘to promote and support sectoral dialogues on themes of common interest’ will be financed, as well as the establishment of a European Studies Institute, with the main purpose of ‘raising the EU's profile’ and ‘strengthening higher education links’; considers that these objectives are not in compliance with Article 2(1) and (4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006, in that the primary objective of the Strategy Paper is not the eradication of poverty and in that the stated objectives do not fulfil the criteria for ODA established by the OECD/DAC;

Pakistan

4.

Takes the view that in its draft Strategy Paper and draft National Indicative Programme 2007-2010 for Pakistan the Commission exceeds its implementing powers laid down in the basic act by including in Nonfocal area 3 of the National Indicative Programme ‘Anti-money laundering’ (5) activities with the overall objective of ‘contributing to the efforts of the Pakistani authorities to implement UNSCR 1373’; (6) considers that this objective is not in compliance with Article 2(4) of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006 in that it does not fulfil the criteria for ODA established by the OECD/DAC;

*

**

5.

Calls on the Commission to withdraw or amend its draft decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan, and to submit to the DCI management committee new draft decisions fully respecting the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 1905/2006;

6.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission, and the parliaments and governments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ L 378, 27.12.2006, p. 41.

(2)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(3)  OJ L 256, 10.10.2000, p. 19.

(4)  Article 1(1): “The Community shall finance measures aimed at supporting cooperation with developing countries, territories and regions (...).”.

(5)  In the Country Strategy Paper's table of contents, this area is referred to as ‘Counter-terrorism and Security’.

(6)  United Nations Security Council Resolution 1373(2001), adopted on 28 September 2001, after the terrorist attacks of 11 September 2001 in the USA, imposes wide-ranging obligations on all States to prevent and suppress the financing of terrorism, to establish adequate penalties for terrorist offences, to deny safe haven to terrorists and to cooperate with other States in criminal proceedings or investigations relating to terrorist acts.

P6_TA(2007)0046

EC-Russia Short-stay Visa Agreement *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on the facilitation of issuance of short-stay visas (8780/2006 — COM(2006)0188 — C6-0169/2006 — 2006/0062(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0188) (1),

having regard to Article 62(2)(b)(i) and (ii) and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0169/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0029/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Russian Federation.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0047

EC-Russia Readmission Agreement *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Russian Federation on readmission (8779/2006 — COM(2006)0191 — C6-0168/2006 — 2006/0064(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2006)0191) (1),

having regard to Articles 63(3)(b) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0168/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0028/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Russian Federation.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0048

Member States' employment policies *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the Employment Policies of the Member States (COM(2006)0815 — C6-0036/2007 — 2006/0271(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2006)0815) (1),

having regard to Article 128(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0036/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0008/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 3a (new)

 

(3a) The European Parliament should be given the necessary time, and in any event no less than five months, to fulfil its consultative role, as defined in Article 128(2) of the Treaty, during the full revision of the Employment Guidelines, which is scheduled to take place in 2008.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0049

Common organisation of the market in wine

European Parliament resolution on the reform of the common organisation of the market in wine (2006/2109(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Communication from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament of 22 June 2006: ‘Towards a sustainable European Wine Sector’ (COM(2006)0319),

having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 1493/1999 of 17 May 1999 on the common organisation of the market in wine (1),

having regard to its position of 14 April 1999 on the proposal for a Council Regulation fixing the guide prices for wine for the 1999/2000 wine year (2), its positions of 11 February 1999 (3) and 6 May 1999 (4) on the common organisation of the market in wine within the framework of Agenda 2000, and its positions of 11 December 2001 (5) and 15 November 2005 (6) on amending Regulation (EC) No 1493/1999,

having regard to the Commission's working documents on ‘Wine — Common Market Organisation’ and ‘Wine: Economy of the Sector’ of February 2006 (7),

having regard to the conclusions of the seminar ‘Challenges and Opportunities for European Wines’ organised by the Commission on 16 February 2006 (8),

having regard to the external studies drawn up on behalf of the Commission (9) and the European Parliament,

having regard to the opinions and discussions at the public hearing organised by the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development on 12 July 2006 on a sustainable European wine sector,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development and the opinions of the Committee on International Trade and the Committee on Regional Development (A6-0016/ 2007),

A.

whereas wine-growing is a key element of the European multifunctional agricultural model, is practised in more than 1,6 million holdings covering 3,4 million hectares and accounts for 5,4% of the value of EU agricultural production, but receives only 2,5% of European Agricultural Guarantee Fund spending; whereas, in principle, wine-growing has a positive effect on the environment, mainly by protecting soil from erosion, but also because it generally involves the extensive use of natural resources,

B.

whereas European wine-growing is an important export sector accounting for 60 % of world production,

C.

whereas the vitality of this sector in terms of exports is based on a globally recognised tradition of quality,

D.

whereas the EU is the world's first producer, first consumer and first exporter of wine,

E.

whereas important developments in the common agricultural policy (CAP) and in international agreements concluded and negotiations conducted by the EU, chiefly within the framework of the World Trade Organisation (WTO), which have taken place since the last radical reform of the common market organisation (CMO) in wine based on Regulation (EC) No 1493/1999, the situation of the market in this sector and experience in applying that regulation all mean that an adjustment to the new circumstances is necessary, and no further concessions can be asked of the EU,

F.

whereas the reform of the wine sector must ensure a secure future for the CMO in wine and stability for wine-growers, and it is necessary to ensure that the reform is not called into question once more during the Doha round negotiations, in particular as regards internal support,

G.

whereas the EU wine sector demands a firm political assertion by the EU in order to promote the place of wines and the wine sector in our society by the formulation through the CMO in this sector of a genuine European wine policy,

H.

whereas the Commission must ensure that the reform of the sector focuses on developing a genuine Community wine policy that will help to improve production, processing and above all marketing structures in the EU, developing new and expanding markets and consolidating traditional ones,

I.

whereas the abovementioned Commission Communication recognises the need for a specific CMO in wine and proposes a profound reform of the present CMO,

J.

whereas, on the basis of the abovementioned Commission Communication and the accompanying studies and documents, an integrated proposal for the reform of the CMO in wine may be drawn up which will make use of elements contained in the alternative scenarios studied by the Commission, without, however, being identical to any one of these scenarios, and that therefore the option of a thorough reform of the CMO in wine with fundamental changes to the measures proposed should be viewed as suitable to achieve the objectives sought,

K.

whereas the main objective of the reform of the wine sector should be to make the European wine sector more dynamic and competitive without losing its market share in international markets, with due regard to the interests of European wine producers and consumers, the European wine-growing tradition and the quality and authenticity of European wines,

L.

whereas market stabilisation cannot be achieved through controlling quantities and political interference in production,

M.

whereas the situation in the wine sector calls for fair and ambitious reform, which must ensure, by radical adjustment of the CMO in wine, that European wine-growing has a real future, without damaging production potential,

N.

whereas this ambitious reform must provide sufficient resources that will cover both the financing of the adjustments required for the modernisation of the CMO in wine and any possible social consequences,

O.

bearing in mind that the scenario of a ‘profound reform’ of the CMO in wine chosen by the Commission is open to criticism, in particular on the following grounds:

(i)

the Commission's basic analysis is wrong: the fall in internal consumption is overestimated (see the data of the International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV)) and is considered a major cause of the difficulties facing the industry; the recommended solutions, particularly mass grubbing- up, are inappropriate and do not respond to the main challenge facing the industry, which is competitiveness; one of the solutions for getting the European wine-growing industry out of the difficulties it is going through is an upturn in demand by means of the conquest of European and world markets;

(ii)

the massive, indiscriminate grubbing-up plan that it recommends represents an unjustified attack on the European wine-growing heritage, especially in the most vulnerable areas, and is an inappropriate way of preventing European overproduction and strengthening the sector's competitiveness in an expanding world market;

(iii)

total liberalisation of potential is dangerous because it could harm efforts to restore the balance between supply and demand and lead to a relocation of wine-growing; the real issue, which is better circulation of planting rights within Member States, has not been tackled;

(iv)

essentially the Commission's proposals seek gradually to water down the measures to regulate the market and support wine-growers, by transferring funds from the first to the second pillar of the CAP, namely to rural development;

(v)

European citizens are largely critical of the development of the sector, the way the regime is being managed and the commercial possibilities of European wines, while on the contrary the position of imported ‘New World’ wines on the market is largely strengthened;

(vi)

no adequate measures are proposed with respect to the need to improve consumer information on wine quality of wine and the beneficial effects of wine on health when taken in reasonable quantities;

(vii)

the Commission is envisaging a restructuring of European wine-growing that would lead to a concentration of production in the hands of several large wine-growing holdings and standardisation of the wines produced, which would thus endanger the diversity of European wines and the economic, social and cultural wealth of a number of European regions;

P.

whereas, in response to the aggressive commercial policy of the ‘New World’, the CMO in wine needs to evolve in order to foster greater competitiveness in the Community wine sector and help the sector to adjust to changes in the world market without becoming a ‘safety valve’ for the world market;

Q.

whereas the reform of the CMO in the European wine sector is a unique opportunity to rebuild the competitiveness of that sector within an increasingly competitive international context;

R.

whereas the review of the CMO in wine must seek to stabilise wine-growing regions and the sector as a whole, to regulate supply and demand in the most effective and integrated manner in line with the European wine-growing tradition and the quality and authenticity of European wines, convince consumers in Europe and elsewhere of the quality advantage of European wines and show that this is achieved by integrated and transparent Community legislation which has taken into account cultural considerations;

S.

whereas the Community wine sector has a number of specific features in terms of growing methods and production and marketing structures which set it apart from other agricultural sectors; whereas the decoupled single payments system should therefore not be applied in this sector;

T.

whereas only systematic information and promotion measures can make the wine sector more competitive, so as to be able to regain market share within the Community and conquer other markets in emerging countries; whereas an ad hoc promotion fund managed by professional and interprofessional organisations, associations for the protection of individual products or public regional development agencies should be set up to provide funding for such promotional activities;

General principles of the reform

1.

Considers it indispensable to promote a reform of the CMO in wine based on the following essential principles:

(a)

a simplification and harmonisation of legislative measures, based on recognition of the specific characteristics of the sector;

(b)

reinforcing and improving the competitiveness of the European wine sector within an increasingly competitive international context;

(c)

the maintenance of the CMO in wine and of the Community budget allocated to it under the first CAP pillar;

(d)

the compatibility of the wine sector with CAP policies for a viable reform of the CMO in wine;

(e)

a territorial approach that takes account of natural resources by ensuring the wine-growing sector's compliance with cross-compliance rules, and sound agricultural cultivation practices, i.e. introducing incentives which help it turn towards production methods which contribute to more and better ways of controlling production and protection of the environment with the ultimate objective of maintaining decent income levels for wine growers and improving product quality;

(f)

the preservation of common rules within the CMO in wine with the addition of an extensive programme of structural support aimed at strengthening the competitiveness and sustainability of the European wine growing sector;

(g)

subsidiarity in implementing the new regime, based on the realisation of national programmes of support and development for the wine sector, which must include Community policies and measures eligible for CMO appropriations in the wine sector, i.e. under the first pillar of the CAP;

(h)

the gradual realisation of the new CMO in wine in two stages enabling an assessment to be made of the results following the first stage — and any possible adjustments of Community policies selected by the Member States and included in the national support and development programmes for the wine sector, without however any changes being made to the allocation of the CMO in wine budget appropriations between the Member States;

(i)

an increase in the role and the co-responsibility of producer organisations and other professional organisations in the sector and the adjustment of the vineyard register;

(j)

specific promotion campaigns to regain market share and open up new markets within and outside the EU, and consumer information campaigns to promote responsible and moderate consumption of wine in Europe;

2.

Emphasises that the reform must also take into account:

(a)

the enlargement of the EU to include Bulgaria and Romania, two countries with significant wine production sectors, which will have to adapt both to the new market and intervention measures, and to the controls and monitoring of the new regime;

(b)

the increasingly competitive international context in terms of both production and consumption;

(c)

the steadily developing market in China which is actively embarking on wine production, and the increase in production of the other new wine-producing countries, such as Australia, New Zealand, the USA, Canada and South Africa;

(d)

the impact of the EU's trade agreements;

(e)

international negotiations in the WTO in the context of the Doha Round, which should under no circumstances call into question the principles of the reform, which should be incorporated in the commitments under this Round, especially as regards internal support;

(f)

the prospects of the CAP, in particular future funding, in respect of which discussions will begin in 2009;

Deregulation of the CMO in wine — single Community policy

3.

Believes that the reform of the CMO in wine should set objectives and make policies, market balance measures, structural interventions and rules governing the labelling and classification of wines more consistent by defining CMO in wine objectives and the policies that may help achieve them; considers that this overall consistency must, however, be based on the principle of subsidiarity so as to respect national and regional particularities and signal that the EU will endeavour, through coordinated policies, to conquer markets and win the confidence of consumers;

4.

Considers that the transfer of funds from the first to the second pillar of the CAP which implies cofunding through the agricultural development programmes is illogical and should be rejected in favour of allowing the national financial frameworks to be provided with financial resources and ensuring a viable development for the sector through the national financial framework measures notified by the Commission;

5.

Recalls that the distribution of Community funds in other agricultural sectors reformed within the framework of the new CAP by creating ‘national envelopes’ took place by adopting an approach based on the full or partial decoupling of Community aid; stresses that the new CMO in wine must be based on the implementation of uniform measures, common to all Member States, and on measures within the scope of subsidiarity that make it possible to take account of the sector's specific needs in all Member States and production regions; adds that in each Member State the sector (production, trade, inter-trade bodies, production regions, etc.), in cooperation with the regional and national administration, should set out, by means of a series of programmes, how to achieve the aim of adapting production to the market by means of one or more of the measures among those defined in the context of the national envelopes; considers that the measures coming within the scope of subsidiarity must be defined and supervised at European level, to prevent distortions of competition, and must be entirely financed by the Community budget;

Reform in two phases (2008-2011 and 2012-2015)

6.

Takes the view that if it is to attain its objectives, the reform must be phased in two stages: in the first phase (2008-2011) the objective must be to balance, reorganise and increase the transparency of the market, strengthen productive bodies and wine-growing regions, by gradually adopting measures — which will be essentially of a uniform Community nature — and prepare the European wine sector for a more aggressive opening of the markets, gradually moving the resources recovered from distillation over to support for competitiveness and development;

7.

Points out that, in view of the probable scale of the consequences of the reform, its complexity and the need for a gradual approach in its implementation, a mid-term review, accompanied by an intermediate phase, following the first phase, is essential, to assess the first impact and perhaps readjust all the resources already laid out or not yet expended taking account of the original aims;

8.

Stresses that, because the present situation calls for immediate measures to resolve the problems of the European wine-growing sector, the policies designed to support the reform — either with the current Community budget or, where necessary, with an increase therein — should be implemented from the outset, to an increasing extent in the case of some, such as the promotion of marketing and improving quality, but to a decreasing extent in the case of others, such as market intervention mechanisms;

Profound reform of the CMO in wine — compatibility with the new CAP

9.

Emphasises that, in principle, wine-growing has a positive effect on the environment, mainly by protecting soil from erosion, but also because it generally involves the extensive use of natural resources; considers that, for these reasons, and in order to bring the regime in line with the spirit of the new CAP, environmentally friendly basic agricultural cultivation practices can be supported and funded from the CMO in wine budget at Community level;

Controls on production to monitor quality, environmental impact and market equilibrium

10.

Points out that laying down a framework for the method of producing table wines will also help clarify their terms of marketing and differentiate them from wines with geographical indications which are subject to much stricter conditions of production and are protected at local and regional level;

11.

Considers indispensable the compulsory compliance of wine-growers with agricultural cultivation practices and environmental, plant health and other standards so as to contribute to environmental protection, controls on primary production, limiting potential yield, combating surpluses and improving the quality of wines, thereby reducing the volumes which are distilled;

Distillation — mechanism for crisis management and market stabilisation, environmental protection and quality enhancement

12.

Stresses that the Commission's proposals to maintain the distillation or withdrawal of by-products without funding do not make sense, since distillation concerns wine producers, but is carried out by distillers, which in effect makes the measure inoperative; stresses also that the Commission proposal for the controlled withdrawal of wine by-products will create serious environmental problems in major wine-producing regions; notes that the proposal for abolishing dual-purpose distillation will lead to the vinification of large volumes, thereby significantly disrupting the regional and European market and creating problems within regions; points out that, as the Commission proposal suggests, a failure to absorb existing surpluses will create shock waves which will significantly affect the market and wine-growers' incomes;

13.

Emphasises that distillation of wine was originally introduced as an urgency measure only, but has become the most costly and disputable part of the CMO in wine; therefore distillation schemes should be phased out over a reasonable transition period which allows wine producers to consolidate or move towards sustainable production methods and quality wine production; points out that, during this transition period, wine producers having taken advantage of distillation should be enabled to establish themselves on quality markets, using grubbing-up schemes, voluntary supply management and rural development measures for better marketing of the quality wines and diversification;

14.

Is opposed to the immediate abolition of the distillation mechanism and other market support measures because, although there is obviously room for improvement in the planning and use of such measures, it does not seem appropriate to abolish them without a transitional period in order to take advantage of the benefits offered by some of those measures; stresses that, during the transitional period, there should be a gradual reduction in the amounts allocated to market intervention mechanisms at the same time as including measures designed to improve quality, to promote and to market European wines;

15.

Takes the view that aid for the distillation of wine by-products should be continued in order to maintain the quality of European wines and obviate any damage to the environment caused by the withdrawal of such products; believes, furthermore, that continued support should be provided for potable alcohol distillation, given that this is the only form of distillation for which there is a genuine market outlet;

16.

Considers that the distillation of by-products must be reviewed as regards implementation, in order to make it less costly at Community level, in particular by permitting the sale of some of the alcohol to other outlets, such as potable alcohol;

17.

Considers it necessary, during the initial phase of the reform, to convert the four present distillation measures into two:

(a)

compulsory distillation, which will act as a safety net and allow the gradual reorganisation of the market, serving environmental and quality objectives;

(b)

voluntary distillation of wine alcohol which will allow the adaptation of the sector for wine alcohol used for incorporation into certain wine products (liqueur wines, brandies) or in the wine balance;

18.

Considers it necessary to create a new crisis management mechanism to be used in the event of specific, serious and real situations of emergency that should be identified in accordance with objective criteria defined beforehand at Community level;

19.

Believes that the public storage of alcohol should be abolished and that the sale of alcohol obtained through crisis distillation should be replaced by the immediate organisation of direct sales through invitations to tender;

Unrestricted grubbing-up — grubbing-up subject to criteria

20.

Stresses that the above Commission communication emphasises grubbing-up as a measure to reduce production and the workforce in the sector instead of promoting production control through measures to regulate supply and demand; considers that the consequence of this policy will be that the desired strengthening of the competitiveness of the wine-growing sector will not be achieved; asserts that enhanced subsidiarity may not be used as an alibi for reckless deregulation which will lead to unfair competition even within the borders of the EU;

21.

Considers that the issue of permanent abandonment of wine-growing must not be the centrepiece of the reform of the CMO in wine, but that it should instead be one of the parameters of structural interventions financed by the CMO in wine budget through national financial frameworks, aimed at reviving winegrowing potential and gradually adapting the wine sector to market requirements;

22.

Considers that the initiative of permanent abandonment must lie with the producer, provided that Member States are able to approve or reject permanent abandonment using environmental, social, national and/or regional criteria that are compatible with conditions defined beforehand at Community level; considers it essential to make provision for each Member State or each region to set a permissible upper limit for grubbing-up for each region and that they should have the opportunity to select which categories of wine will take priority in the grubbing-up programme;

23.

Considers that the objective Community criteria restricting the possibility of permanent abandonment may include the following: (a) vineyards in mountainous, coastal and island regions mainly producing wines with geographical indications; (b) vineyards on slopes where soil erosion and the loss of biodiversity must be prevented or in traditional regions of historical importance; (c) vineyards producing wines with a commercial outlet; (d) vineyards where excessive reduction would threaten the existence of a whole terroir or a registered designation of origin; (e) vineyards which received structural aid under Community programmes; (f) cases where the abandonment of wine growing creates environmental risks;

24.

Considers that objective Community criteria which are in line with a more general restructuring of the productive and human potential in the countryside and which may facilitate the choice of permanent abandonment include the following indicative cases: (a) vineyards which now have a very low yield and have no prospect of recovering their potential; (b) cases in which wine growers are included in the early retirement scheme; (c) vineyards unsuited to the production of quality wines or which have commercial opportunities;

25.

Recommends that, in addition to the permanent abandonment scheme, temporary grubbing-up could be introduced with each Member State deciding whether to introduce it; considers that temporary grubbing-up would allow the wine grower to receive some financial support, as the planting rights would be consolidated for several years, at the end of which the wine grower could replant, dispose of his planting rights or apply for conversion to permanent grubbing-up if the scheme is opened by the relevant Member State;

26.

Maintains that grubbed-up areas for which flat-rate compensation is to be paid must be able to be added to the areas eligible for the award of rights to uniform decoupled aid; believes that, when fixing the grubbing-up premiums and the single payment, the minimum environmental requirements should be considered in order to avoid land degradation; considers that Member States should be able to provide wine growers in the grubbing-up programme with additional support from the resources of the support and development programmes for the wine sector) or by applying the fluctuation mechanism and/or through the redivision of the national reserve of single-payment rights so that producer support can reach the level of the national or regional direct decoupled payment; considers that no compensation can be paid for the grubbing-up of illegal plantations;

Ban on new plantings — gradual liberalisation of new plantings

27.

Considers that it is appropriate to proceed in a prudent and transparent manner as regards the progressive reattribution of new planting rights, in order to avoid unverifiable development in the EU's wine-growing potential having negative effects on the market: considers that the Member States must submit programmes which indicate the targeted level of plantation, an assessment of the developments in the granting of rights, the varieties concerned in each region and the time-table for application; stresses that the new plantation rights should primarily be given to young farmers, producers of quality wines and undertakings which have been integrated into the programmes for improvement of quality and marketing and which must be integrated into the readjusted wine register; considers that each Member State, in cooperation with the regions, sectoral organisations and producer groups must, with the launching of the grant of new planting rights, assess the grubbing-up programme and the way it has developed; considers that, before granting new planting rights, it will be necessary to evaluate the situation of plantings which have not been legalised or are illegal;

28.

Emphasises that, regarding areas producing wines with geographical indications it may be necessary for decisions regarding liberalisation to be taken by the competent regional authorities, given the need to protect the value of investments by wine growers in such areas, to prevent the geographical indication in question from being devalued and to ensure continued product quality control;

29.

Considers that new plantings may not be considered as actions eligible for funding such as restructuring, cultivation practices, cross-compliance and crisis management, but that they may on the other hand be considered, inter alia, as collective actions of producers organisations and/or the sectoral organisations pursuing policies for promotion, consumer information, market research and compensation for natural disasters which are included in the national support and development programmes for the wine sector;

Vineyard register — tool for effective control and management of the CMO in the wine sector

30.

Recommends that Member States keep a register of the vineyards indicating varietals planted and number of vines in each unit (pursuant to Regulation (EEC) No 2392/86) (10);

31.

Emphasises that the vineyard register is the basic tool for controlling compliance with production limits;

Enrichment

32.

Is aware that enrichment has a direct impact on production levels, as it may entail an increase in the quantity produced per hectare; stresses, nevertheless, that the issue of maintaining or abolishing aid for concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated must is closely and inseparably linked to the abolition or maintaining of enrichment with sucrose, bearing in mind also the fall in sugar prices resulting from the reform of the CMO in sugar, the various oenological traditions of the Member States, the advisability and technical feasibility of confining the use of such practices to certain precise maximum quantities, as well as possible alternative uses of must that would have a positive impact on reducing wine surpluses;

33.

Considers that approval for enrichment with sugar may be linked by Member States to conditions such as checks on measures to raise quality (e.g. compliance with yield ceilings) and to climatic conditions;

34.

Believes that enrichment has to be allowed in every wine growing region, where it was traditionally used and where no structural surpluses exist; believes that the Commission's proposal on reducing the maximum level of enrichment is not justified and that the present rules have to remain in force;

35.

Takes the view that the use of sugar to enrich wine should not be banned because to do so would be to discriminate against Member States located in parts of the EU where it is more difficult to grow wine owing to a less favourable climate;

36.

Emphasises the need to provide for aid for concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated used for enrichment, since it is necessary to preserve an historical oenological practice;

37.

Stresses the need to maintain aid for must used to produce grape juice, the aim being to maintain ab product used for a purpose other than wine production that is important for the sector and helps to maintain market equilibrium;

38.

Considers that, in the event of enrichment by the addition of concentrated must, the must should come from the same production area;

39.

Points out that the study linking enrichment using sugar with over-production of wine in the EU dates back to 1991, does not reflect current market conditions and in any case did not provide meaningful data;

Public intervention concerning alcohol — private storage of wine and must

40.

Considers that the possibility should be examined of maintaining the private storage of wine and must, at least during the first phase of the reform (2008-2011), taking into account the proposed restrictions on distillation and the abolition of public storage;

Professional and sectoral organisations

41.

Stresses that sectoral organisations may take initiatives, provided that a Community authorisation framework is established, which could cover, for example: the fuller exploitation of the production potential, consumer information concerning moderate wine consumption, the conduct of the research necessary to channel production to products which are better geared to domestic and export market requirements, indispensable commercial investments, the search for new means of restricting the use of plant protection substances, the switch towards organic farming, etc.;

42.

Calls on the Commission, in its proposal, to demonstrate a determination to reform the wine-making sector, in particular by means of an effective and concrete Community policy to promote European wine, by making provision for appropriate financial commitments;

43.

Considers it appropriate to set up a specific fund for the promotion of European wines via professional, sectoral and consumer protection organisations and public agencies for regional development;

44.

Believes that the Commission should lay down some activity guidelines for the promotion of European wines, based on moderate and responsible wine consumption and accompanied by the requisite funding;

Labelling and promotion of European wine

45.

Takes the view that the EU must seek to achieve the consolidation of market share, recognition and protection of wines with a specific geographical origin at a worldwide level; points out that these wines will be more easily recognised if labelling is simplified;

46.

Considers that to produce a quality wine by traditional methods and to label it specifically, without at the same time promoting it properly on the world market, is insufficient to ensure that demand is maintained or possibly increased; considers it essential to this end to devise specific, properly financed measures aimed at enhancing the ability to communicate the quality of European wine to the world market;

47.

Considers, in view of the recent redefinition of the provisions concerning labelling in Regulations (EC) No 1991/2004 (11) and (EC) No 1427/2004 (12), that an assessment should be made of the effects of the changes introduced before any further change is made;

48.

Stresses that oenological practices which are not allowed in the EU must clearly be labelled on imported beverages which refer to the image of wine;

49.

Believes the labelling of EU wines to be essential; considers, however, that it should not be more complicated that the labelling of wines from third countries;

50.

Calls for harmonisation of the Member States' rules concerning the language to be used on labels, in order to ensure that operators are not obliged to translate certain information from one language into another in cases where the term used in the target country is very similar and hence there is no risk of creating confusion amongst consumers;

A proactive and ambitious EU external trade policy for wines as a pillar of the CMO in wine

51.

Points out that the difficulties facing the wine sector arising mainly from increasing wine imports from third countries and increasing numbers of wine stocks which exceed one year's production and have little prospect of being disposed of, exert a downward pressure on prices and producers' incomes and need to be tackled by the establishment of a set of basic priorities not taken into account in the abovementioned Commission communication, including, for example, encouraging moderate and responsible consumption, reallocating budgetary resources with a view to reaching new consumers and winning new markets or even recapturing markets, promoting quality and boosting research;

52.

Calls on the Commission to make all possible efforts in order to strengthen the protection of geographical indications, by increasing the requirements and creating a common framework for them at European level as well as at biregional and multilateral level, particularly within the WTO and the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS Agreement) for the setting up of a multilateral register of wines and spirits, and to combat counterfeiting and any form of misuse of European geographical indications and traditional denominations in third countries;

53.

Considers it necessary to secure better protection of protected geographical indications and protected designations of origin within the framework of the WTO negotiations and bilateral agreements, as a major contribution to maintaining quality wine production linked to local areas and practices;

54.

Stresses that, in order to enhance the sector's competitiveness on international markets, a proactive and ambitious external trade policy for European wines needs to be drawn up in close cooperation with organisations representing European operators, together with a redeployment of budgetary resources and appropriate means;

55.

Stresses the need, as part of this external trade policy for European wines, to conclude bilateral agreements with third countries on the wine trade, on the basis of mutual recognition and protection of geographical indications;

56.

Recalls that the EU has pledged to phase out its export subsidies by 2013; calls on the Commission to mitigate the consequences of reduced subsidies by improving the availability of resources for income diversification of wine producers and by introducing qualified market access for wine products, in so far as this is necessary to preserve equilibrium in the European market;

57.

Calls for wine to be included in the WTO list of sensitive products;

58.

Believes that owing to the existing particularities of the regime of geographical indications of wines, the possibility could be examined, during the first phase of the reform (2008-2011), of incorporating the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No 510/2006 of 20 March 2006 on the protection of geographical indications and designations of origin for agricultural products and foodstuffs (13) subject to the necessary adjustments, in the new CMO for the wine sector; points out that during the second phase of the reform (2012-2015), once the gradual classification and uniform registration of wines has been achieved at Community and national level during the first phase, the advisability of incorporating the provisions of the future regulation on the new CMO for the wine sector relative to geographical indications in Regulation (EC) No 510/2006 should be examined;

59.

Stresses the importance of non-trade concerns within the WTO framework; calls on the Commission to develop a labelling scheme for imported wine derived alcoholic drinks, which do not comply with the European oenological practices and therefore should not be labelled as wine;

60.

Points out that lifting the ban on vinification of imported must poses one of the most significant risks as regards the adulteration of wine, the distortion of the market and a reduction in Community production, and that any agreement to this end must be prevented by the Commission within the framework of the WTO;

61.

Considers that under Community law there should be a ban on the fermentation of imported musts and on the mixing thereof with Community musts, since such procedures are not consistent with other measures proposed by the Commission, such as grubbing-up and the withdrawal of funding relating to the use of concentrated must for the purpose of increasing alcoholic proof;

62.

Emphasises that there is no obligation to negotiate within the WTO on the possibility of blending imported wines from third countries and blending them with Community wines, and opposes such a development, since it will create enormous problems as regards the origin, provenance and identification of products, and the degradation of wine produced in European countries;

63.

Considers it essential that in order to protect the quality and the reputation of European wines, only wines and musts produced within the EU should be admissible for the purpose of making European wines;

International Organisation of Vine and Wine — bilateral trade agreements