30.4.2004   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 104/26


MINUTES

(2004/C 104 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Giorgos DIMITRAKOPOULOS

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Membership of Parliament

The competent Spanish authorities had given notice of the appointment of Mr D Luis Marco Aguiriano Nalda to replace Mrs María Rodríguez Ramos, as Member of Parliament, with effect from 19 April 2004.

The President drew attention to the provisions of Rule 7(5).

3.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PSE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

Mr Aguiriano Nalda as member of the

BUDG Committee

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China.

4.   Vote on request for urgent procedure

Request for urgent procedure:

initiative of the Italian Republic with a view to the adoption of a Council decision in respect of the organisation of joint flights to remove nationals of third countries residing illegally on the territory of two or more Member States — (12025/2003 — C5-0440/2003 and 14205/2003 — C5-0582/2003 — 2003/0821(CNS)) — Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs

Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, spoke on the request.

The request for urgent procedure was rejected.

*

* *

Jens-Peter Bonde referred to his remarks of the previous day (Minutes of 19.04.2004, Item 24) when he pointed out that the motion of censure on the Commission concerning Eurostat had obtained the required number of signatures, and asked to know what would happen next (the President replied that the services responsible were checking the number of signatures and that Parliament would then be informed accordingly).

5.   Safety at sea (debate)

Report on improving safety at sea [2003/2235(INI)] — Temporary committee on improving safety at sea.

Rapporteur: Dirk Sterckx (A5-0257/2004)

Herman Vermeer (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Gilles Savary, on behalf of the PSE Group, Astrid Thors, on behalf of the ELDR Group, María Luisa Bergaz Conesa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Camilo Nogueira Román, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alain Esclopé, on behalf of the EDD Group, Dominique F.C. Souchet, Non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, Rosa Miguélez Ramos and Sylviane H. Ainardi.

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Josu Ortuondo Larrea, Koldo Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Georg Jarzembowski, Emmanouil Mastorakis, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Jan Marinus Wiersma, Manuel Pérez Álvarez, Juan de Dios Izquierdo Collado, Peter Pex, Bernard Poignant, Brigitte Langenhagen, Wilhelm Ernst (Willi) Piecyk, John Walls Cushnahan, Jan Dhaene, Loyola de Palacio and Koldo Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso on the last speaker's remarks.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 21.04.2004, Item 10.28.

6.   Charging HGVs for infrastructure ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures [COM(2003) 448 — C5-0351/2003 — 2003/0175(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Luigi Cocilovo (A5-0220/2004)

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Luigi Cocilovo introduced the report.

The following spoke: Manuel António dos Santos (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee) and Georg Jarzembowski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Ulrich Stockmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Paolo Costa, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Reinhard Rack, Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, Herman Vermeer, Claude Turmes, Ari Vatanen, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Gilles Savary and Jan Dhaene.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 10.29.

7.   Social legislation relating to road transport ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on minimum conditions for the implementation of Directive 2002/15/EC and Council Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 concerning social legislation relating to road transport activities [COM(2003) 628 — C5-0601/2003 — 2003/0255(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Toursim.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A5-0216/2004)

Draftsman of the opinion (Rule 162a): Elisabeth Schroedter, EMPL Committee

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

Helmuth Markov introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elisabeth Schroedter (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Mathieu Grosch, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Emmanouil Mastorakis, on behalf of the PSE Group, Samuli Pohjamo, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Arlette Laguiller, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Rijk van Dam, on behalf of the EDD Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 10.30.

8.   Minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network [5238/1/2004 — C5-0118/2004 — 2002/0309(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Reinhard Rack (A5-0249/2004)

Reinhard Rack introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Giorgio Lisi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, and Johannes (Hannes) Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Item 10.18.

IN THE CHAIR: Pat COX

President

9.   Agenda

The President made the following announcements:

1.

The RETT Committee had asked that the Bradbourn recommendation for second reading on development of the trans-European transport network (item 30 of the Agenda) be put to the vote on Wednesday without debate.

The President stated that the deadline for tabling amendments would therefore be brought forward to 17.00 that day.

Parliament agreed to the request.

2.

The deadline for tabling amendments to the Brok report on the EC-Pakistan cooperation agreement (item 67 of the Agenda) had been extended until 10.00 on Wednesday.

3.

The motion of censure on the Commission for its role in the Eurostat affair (B5-0189/2004) had obtained the signatures of 65 Members and would therefore be forwarded to the Commission. The President proposed that the debate be held on Wednesday at 21.00 and that, in accordance with Rule 34(5), which stipulated that the vote on the motion of censure must take place at least 48 hours after the opening of the debate, the motion of censure be put to the vote at the May 2004 part-session.

The following spoke: on this last point Enrique Barón Crespo, on behalf of the PSE Group, Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Enrique Barón Crespo's remarks, Jens-Peter Bonde, Mogens N.J. Camre and Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit.

10.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

10.1.   Wider Europe — New Neighbourhood policy * (Rule 110a) (final vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2000/24/EC to take into account the enlargement of the European Union and the EU's Wider Europe — New Neighbourhood policy [COM(2003) 603 — C5-0501/2003 — 2003/0232(CNS)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A5-0198/2004).

The report had been referred back to Committee (Rule 69(2) on 31 March 2004(Item 6.7 of the Minutes)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0278)

10.2.   Tax reductions on energy products in Cyprus * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/96/EC as regards the possibility for Cyprus to apply, in respect of energy products and electricity, temporary exemptions or reductions in the levels of taxation [COM(2004) 185 — C5-0175/2004 — 2004/0067(CNS)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0264/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0279)

10.3.   Electronic road toll systems ***II (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of electronic road toll systems in the Community [6277/1/2004 — C5-0163/2004 — 2003/0081(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Renate Sommer (A5-0246/2004).

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Renate Sommer made a statement pursuant to Rule 110a(4).

Declared approved (P5_TA(2004)0280)

10.4.   Community Customs Code***I (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 establishing the Community Customs Code [COM(2003) 452 — C5-0345/2003 — 2003/0167(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Janelly Fourtou (A5-0255/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0281)

10.5.   European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation *** (Rule 110a) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Protocol on the accession of the European Community to the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) [5747/2004 — COM(2003) 555 — C5-0065/2004 — 2003/0214(AVC)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Christine De Veyrac (A5-0215/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Christine De Veyrac made a statement pursuant to Rule 110a(4).

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0282)

10.6.   Local border traffic at the external land borders * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the establishment of a regime of local border traffic at the external land borders of the Member States [COM(2003) 502 — C5-0442/2003 — 2003/0193(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carmen Cerdeira Morterero (A5-0142/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0283)

10.7.   Local border traffic at the temporary external land borders * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the establishment of a regime of local border traffic at the temporary external land borders between Member States [COM(2003) 502 — C5-0443/2003 — 2003/0194(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Stockton (A5-0141/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0284)

10.8.   Information and co-ordination of migration management services * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a secure web-based Information and Co-ordination Network for Member States' Migration Management Services [COM(2003) 727 — C5-0612/2003 — 2003/0284(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ewa Klamt (A5-0145/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Ewa Klamt made a statement pursuant to Rule 110a(4).

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0285)

10.9.   Place of supply of services * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 77/388/EEC as regards the place of supply of services [COM(2003) 822 — C5-0026/2004 — 2003/0329(CNS)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (A5-0233/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0286)

10.10.   European Space Agency * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the European Community and the European Space Agency [COM(2004) 85/2 — C5-0099/2004 — 2004/0028(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Guido Bodrato (A5-0222/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0287)

10.11.   Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) [COM(2004) 99 — C5-0098/2004 — 2004/0029(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A5-0262/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected by single vote

Carlos Coelho (rapporteur), had recommended rejection of the Commission proposal. Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) had stated that the Commission maintained its proposal. The matter was therefore referred back to Committee pursuant to Rule 68(3).

The rapporteur spoke on the referral.

10.12.   Obligation of carriers to communicate passenger data * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Kingdom of Spain with a view to adopting a Council Directive on the obligation of carriers to communicate passenger data [6620/2004 — C5-0111/2004 — 2003/0809(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar (A5-0266/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

INITIATIVE OF THE KINDGOM OF SPAIN

Rejected by single vote

The matter was referred back to committee pursuant to Rule 68(3).

10.13.   Irish and UK initiatives on a European Police College * (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report

1.

on the initiative of Ireland with a view to adopting a Council decision amending Decision 2000/820/ JHA establishing a European Police College (CEPOL)

[15400/2003 — C5-0001/2004 — 2004/0801(CNS)]

2.

on the initiative of the United Kingdom with a view to the adoption of a Council decision amending Decision 2000/820/JHA establishing a European Police College (CEPOL)

[5121/2004 — C5-0040/2004 — 2004/0802(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Martine Roure (A5-0140/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTIONS

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0288 and P5_TA(2004)0289)

10.14.   Appointment of a member of the ECB Executive Board (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the draft recommendation of the Council concerning the appointment of Mr José Manuel González-Páramo as a member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (6315/2004 — C5-0176/2004 — 2004/0808(CNS)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0273/2004).

(vote by secret ballot: Rule 136(1))

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Christa Randzio-Plath made a statement pursuant to Rule 110a(4).

Adopted by single vote by secret ballot (363 for, 113 against, 52 abstentions) (P5_TA(2004)0290)

10.15.   Impact of Community regulations (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the assessment of the impact of Community regulations and the consultation procedures [2003/2079(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bert Doorn (A5-0221/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0291)

10.16.   Equal opportunities for the disabled (Rule 110a) (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: Equal opportunities for people with disabilities: A European Action Plan [COM(2003) 650 — C5-0039/2004 — 2004/2004(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mario Mantovani (A5-0263/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P5_TA(2004)0292)

10.17.   Coordination of social security systems ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of social security systems [15577/6/2003 — C5-0043/2004 — 1998/0360(COD)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean Denise Lambert (A5-0234/2004).

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0293)

10.18.   Minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position of the Council with a view to adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network [5238/1/2004 — C5-0118/2004 — 2002/0309(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Reinhard Rack (A5-0249/2004).

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P5_TA(2004)0294)

10.19.   Quality of ambient air ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive relating to arsenic, cadmium, mercury, nickel and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in ambient air [COM(2003) 423 — C5-0331/2003 — 2003/0164(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Hans Kronberger (A5-0047/2004).

The debate took place on 9 March 2004(Minutes of 19.03.2004, Item 19)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0295)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0295)

10.20.   Cooperation on consumer protection ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws (‘the regulation on consumer protection cooperation’) [COM(2003) 443 — C5-0335/2003 — 2003/0162(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Evelyne Gebhardt (A5-0191/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 20)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0296)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0296)

10.21.   Consumer credit ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States concerning credit for consumers [COM(2002) 443 — C5-0420/2002 — 2002/0222(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Joachim Wuermeling (A5-0224/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 21)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0297)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0297)

The following spoke:

Joachim Wuermeling, rapporteur, proposed that a number of amendments on which separate votes had been requested be put to the vote collectively. Arlene McCarthy, on behalf of the PSE Group, agreed to this proposal on condition that amendments 38, 39, 80, 102, 122, 127 and 128 be put to the vote individually. The President indicated that amendments 38, 39 and 102 had been withdrawn. The rapporteur agreed to Arlene McCarthy's request.

Joachim Wuermeling moved an oral amendment to amendment 178, which was not agreed to as more than 32 Members opposed this.

In reply to a remark by Arlene McCarthy, the rapporteur confirmed that amendment 206 had fallen.

10.22.   Unfair business-to-consumer commercial practices ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive concerning unfair business-toconsumer commercial practices in the Internal Market and amending Directives 84/450/EEC, 97/7/EC and 98/27/EC (the Unfair Commercial Practices Directive) [COM(2003) 356 — C5-0288/2003 — 2003/0134(COD)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Fiorella Ghilardotti (A5-0188/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 22)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0298)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0298)

10.23.   Residue levels of pesticides in plant and animal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on maximum residue levels of pesticides in products of plant and animal origin [COM(2003) 117 — C5-0108/2003 — 2003/0052(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Robert William Sturdy (A5-0260/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 23)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0299)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0299)

10.24.   Security of natural gas supply ***I (vote)

Report on the modification of the legal base and general guideline of the Council in view of the entry into force of a directive of the European Parliament and the Council concerning measures to safeguard security of natural gas supply [15769/2003 — C5-0027/2004 — 2002/0220(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Peter Michael Mombaur (A5-0213/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 24)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0299)

10.25.   Access to gas transmission networks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on conditions for access to the gas transmission networks [COM(2003) 741 — C5-0644/2003 — 2003/0302(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Esko Olavi Seppänen (A5-0254/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 25)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0301)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0301)

The following spoke:

Peter Michael Mombaur drew attention to a discrepancy between the German and English versions of amendment 43 and pointed out that the authoritative version was the English one.

10.26.   Eco-design requirements for Energy-Using Products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for the setting of Eco-design requirements for Energy-Using Products and amending Council Directive 92/42/EEC [COM(2003) 453 — C5-0369/2003 — 2003/0172(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Astrid Thors (A5-0171/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 26)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0302)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0302)

10.27.   Greenhouse gas emission allowance trading ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Directive establishing a scheme for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Community, in respect of the Kyoto Protocol's project mechanisms [COM(2003) 403 — C5-0355/2003 — 2003/0173(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Alexander de Roo (A5-0154/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 27)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0303)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0303)

10.28.   Batteries and accumulators ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on batteries and accumulators and spent batteries and accumulators [COM(2003) 723 — C5-0563/2003 — 2003/0282(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Johannes (Hans) Blokland (A5-0265/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 28)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0304)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0304)

10.29.   Charging HGVs for infrastructure ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures [COM(2003) 448 — C5-0351/2003 — 2003/0175(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Luigi Cocilovo (A5-0220/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 29)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0305)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0305)

The following spoke:

Gilles Savary drew attention to a mistake in the French version of amendment 48.

10.30.   Social legislation relating to road transport ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on minimum conditions for the implementation of Directive 2002/15/EC and Council Regulations (EEC) Nos 3820/85 and 3821/85 concerning social legislation relating to road transport activities [COM(2003) 628 — C5-0601/2003 — 2003/0255(COD)] — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A5-0216/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 30)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0306)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0306)

10.31.   European Refugee Fund 2005-2010 * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision establishing the European Refugee Fund for the period 2005-2010 [COM(2004) 102 — C5-0096/2004 — 2004/0032(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Gérard Deprez (A5-0267/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 31)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P5_TA(2004)0307)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0307)

10.32.   Thematic strategy on the prevention and recycling of waste (vote)

Report on the communication from the Commission: Towards a thematic strategy on the prevention and recycling of waste [COM(2003) 301 — C5-0385/2003 — 2003/2145(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A5-0176/2004).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 32)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0308)

10.33.   Respect for and promotion of the values on which the Union is based (vote)

Report on respect for and promotion of the values on which the Union is based [COM(2003) 606 — C5-0594/2003 — 2003/2249(INI)] — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Johannes Voggenhuber (A5-0227/2004)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 33)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P5_TA(2004)0309)

*

* *

The items which had not been put to the vote due to lack of time were held over to voting time on Wednesday.

11.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 137(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for this sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report de Roo — A5-0154/2004

Marialiese Flemming, on behalf of the Austrian members of the PPE-DE Group

Report Cocilovo — A5-0220/2004

Michl Ebner

Report Voggenhuber — A5-0227/2004

Miquel Mayol i Raynal

Report Wuermeling — A5-0224/2004

Astrid Thors, Theresa Villiers

12.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report Wuermeling — A5-0224/2004

amendment 48

for: Lone Dybkjær, Karin Riis-Jørgensen

amendment 173

for: Othmar Karas

amendment 201

for: Eurig Wyn

amendment 202

for: Claude Turmes

against: Dagmar Roth-Behrendt

Report Thors — A5-0171/2004

amendment 1

for: Othmar Karas

Report Blokland — A5-0265/2004

amendment 23

for: David Robert Bowe

Report Cocilovo — A5-0220/2004

amendment 53

for: Christa Prets, Marialiese Flemming

against: Alexander Radwan

amendment 54

for: Marialiese Flemming

against: Alexander Radwan

amendment 55

against: Alexander Radwan

amendment 56

for: Christa Prets

against: Alexander Radwan

abstentions: Hans-Peter Martin

amendment 48

against: Alexander Radwan

abstentions: Armonia Bordes

Report Markov — A5-0216/2004

amendment 52 and 58 (identical)

for: Pervenche Berès

Report Florenz — A5-0176/2004

amendment 11

for: Armonia Bordes

against: Rainer Wieland

amendment 15

for: Jan Andersson, Göran Färm, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Hans Karlsson, Yvonne Sandberg-Fries, Maj Britt Theorin

amendment 20

against: Linda McAvan, Claude Moraes, Othmar Karas

Members present but not voting:

Gerhard Hager was present, but had not been able to take part in all the votes.

Armonia Bordes and Arlette Laguiller were present, but did not take part in the vote on the Fourtou report (A5-0255/2004) and on Amendments 53, 54, 55 and 56 to the Cocilovo report (A5-0220/2004).

(The sitting, suspended at 14.15, resumed at 15.10.)

13.   Address by Mr Barnier

The President, having first indicated that he had just joined the President of Rwanda in commemorating the 10th anniversary of the genocide, welcomed to the House Mr Barnier, former Member of the Commission and currently Foreign Minister in the French Government.

Addressing the House, Mr Barnier thanked in particular the President of Parliament and all those with whom he had worked during his period of office at the Commission.

Giorgio Napolitano, Chairman of the AFCO Committee, spoke.

IN THE CHAIR: David W. MARTIN

Vice-President

14.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 50, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolution:

I.   CUBA

Concepció Ferrer, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Bernd Posselt and Lennart Sacrédeus, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba, one year after the mass detention of dissidents (B5-0192/2004);

Cecilia Malmström and Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba, one year after the mass detention of dissidents (B5-0201/2004);

Alain Lipietz, Josu Ortuondo Larrea and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba, one year after the mass detention of dissidents (B5-0204/2004);

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba, one year after the mass detention of dissidents (B5-0207/2004);

Ana Miranda de Lage and Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Cuba (B5-0208/2004);

Luisa Morgantini, Pernille Frahm and Herman Schmid, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Cuba (B5-0212/2004);

Luís Queiró and José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Cuba (B5-0214/2004).

II.   SPORT PRODUCTS FOR THE OLYMPIC GAMES

Stephen Hughes, Marie-Hélène Gillig, Anna Karamanou and Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jean Denise Lambert, Theodorus J.J. Bouwman and Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Emmanouil Bakopoulos, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann and Dimitrios Koulourianos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on respect for core labour rights in the production of Olympic sports goods (B5-0191/2004);

Anne Elisabet Jensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on respect for core labour rights in the production of Olympic sports goods (B5-0200/2004);

Bartho Pronk, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on respect for core labour rights in the production of Olympic sports goods (B5-0202/2004);

Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, on respect for labour rights in the production of Olympic sports goods (B5-0210/2004);

III.   NIGERIA

Niall Andrews, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the killings of Christians in Nigeria (B5-0194/2004);

Charles Tannock, John Alexander Corrie, Lennart Sacrédeus and Bernd Posselt, on the killings of Christians in Nigeria (B5-0203/2004);

Didier Rod, Marie Anne Isler Béguin and Nelly Maes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the conflict between communities in Nigeria (B5-0205/2004);

Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the EDD Group, on the killings of Christians in Nigeria (B5-0206/2004);

Margrietus J. van den Berg, on behalf of the PSE Group, over Nigeria (B5-0209/2004);

Bob van den Bos, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on the situation in Nigeria (B5-0211/2004);

Yasmine Boudjenah, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the conflict between communities in Nigeria (B5-0213/2004);

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 120.

15.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

16.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from committees

1.1)

reports:

Report on the consequences of the sex industry in the European Union — 2003/2107(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities.

Rapporteur: Mrs Eriksson (A5-0274/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on Partnership and Development (8108/99 — C5-0659/2001 — 1998/0199(CNS)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy.

Rapporteur: Mr Brok (A5-0275/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/49/EC as regards the possibility for certain Member States to apply transitional periods for the application of a common system of taxation applicable to interest and royalty payments made between associated companies of different Member States (COM(2004) 243 — C5-0187/2004 — 2004/0076(CNS)) (Simplified procedure — Rule 158(1) of the Rules of Procedure) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mrs Randzio-Plath (A5-0276/2004).

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2004) 239 — C5-0188/2004 — 2004/0082(CNS)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mrs Hermange (A5-0277/2004).

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 975/1999 laying down the requirements for the implementation of development cooperation operations which contribute to the general objective of developing and consolidating democracy and the rule of law and to that of respecting human rights and fundamental freedoms [COM(2003) 639 — C5-0507/2003 — 2003/0250(COD)] — Committee on Development and Cooperation.

Rapporteur: Fernando Fernández Martín (A5-0279/2004).

Report on the Commission recommendation on the 2004 update of the Broad Guidelines of the Economic Policies of the Member States and the Community (for the 2003-2005 period) [COM(2004) 238 — C5-0183/2004 — 2004/2020(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Christa Randzio-Plath (A5-0280/2004).

1.2)

recommendations for second reading:

*** II Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to adopting a European Parliament and Council decision amending Decision No 1692/96/EC on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (5762/1/2004 — C5-0184/2004 — 2001/0229(COD)) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Mr Bradbourn (A5-0278/2004).

2)

from Members

2.1)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 51)

Carmen Cerdeira Morterero, on access for the disabled in the 2004 European Elections (No 33/2004)

17.   Written declarations (Rule 51)

In accordance with Rule 51(5), written declarations Nos 2 et 3/2004 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

18.   Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013 (debate)

Report on the communication from the Commission to the Council and to the European Parliament on ‘Building our common future — policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013’ [COM(2004) 101 — C5-0089/2004 — 2004/2006(INI)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Terence Wynn (A5-0268/2004)

Terence Wynn introduced the report.

Dick Roche (President-in-Office of the Council) spoke.

Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Véronique De Keyser (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Jan Mulder (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Brigitte Langenhagen (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Samuli Pohjamo (draftsman of the opinion of the RETT Committee), Ulpu Iivari (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Nirj Deva (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), James E.M. Elles, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kyösti Tapio Virrankoski, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Liam Hyland, on behalf of the UEN Group.

IN THE CHAIR: José PACHECO PEREIRA

Vice-President

The following spoke: Reimer Böge and Jutta D. Haug.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.17.

19.   Third report on economic and social cohesion (debate)

Report on the Third report on economic and social cohesion [COM(2004) 107 — C5-0092/2004 — 2004/2005(INI) — Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Konstantinos Hatzidakis (A5-0272/2004)

Konstantinos Hatzidakis introduced the report.

Franz Fischler (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Myrsini Zorba (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Elspeth Attwooll (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Agnes Schierhuber (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Marie-Hélène Gillig (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Javier Pomés Ruiz, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Juan de Dios Izquierdo Collado, on behalf of the PSE Group, Samuli Pohjamo, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Elisabeth Schroedter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margie Sudre, Arlene McCarthy, Camilo Nogueira Román, Rolf Berend, Garrelt Duin, Juan Manuel Ferrández Lezaun, Emmanouil Mastorakis, Ewa Hedkvist Petersen, Catherine Guy-Quint and Franz Fischler.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.18.

20.   Commission's annual policy strategy for 2005 (debate)

Report on the 2005 budget: the Commission's annual policy strategy [2004/2001(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Salvador Garriga Polledo (A5-0269/2004)

Salvador Garriga Polledo introduced the report.

Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Paul Rübig (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Bartho Pronk (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), María Esther Herranz García (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Brigitte Langenhagen (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Catherine Guy-Quint (draftsman of the opinion of the RETT Committee), Lissy Gröner (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ralf Walter, on behalf of the PSE Group, Samuli Pohjamo, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Franz Turchi, on behalf of the UEN Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.19.

21.   Parliament's preliminary estimates for 2005 (debate)

Report on the 2005 budget: Parliament's estimates of revenue and expenditure [2004/2007(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Wilfried Kuckelkorn (A5-0236/2004)

Wilfried Kuckelkorn introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

Markus Ferber spoke, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.20.

22.   Eurostat — 2002 discharge: Section III of the general budget — 2002 discharge: 6th, 7th and 8th EDF — 2002 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget — 2002 discharge: Section I of the general budget — 2002 discharge: decentralised agencies — 2002 discharge: ECSC (debate)

Commission statement: Eurostat

Report on the discharge to be granted for the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for 2002 (Commission) [SEC(2003) 1104 — C5-0564/2003 — 2003/2210(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Juan José Bayona de Perogordo (A5-0200/2004)

Report on the discharge to the Commission in respect of the implementation of the budget of the sixth, seventh and eighth European Development Funds for the 2002 financial year [COM(2003) 475 — C5-0496/2003 — 2003/2189(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Jonas Sjöstedt (A5-0183/2004)

Report on the discharge to be granted for the implementation of the 2002 budget:

1.

Section II, Council,

2.

Section IV, Court of Justice,

3.

Section V, Court of Auditors,

4.

Section VI, Economic and Social Committee,

5.

Section VII, Committee of the Regions,

6.

Section VIII, Ombudsman.

[I5-0034/2004 — C5-0088/2004 — 2003/2212(DEC), 2003/2213(DEC), 2003/2214(DEC), 2003/2215(DEC), 2003/2216(DEC), 2003/2217(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Gabriele Stauner (A5-0228/2004)

Report concerning discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union of the 2002 financial year

Section I — European Parliament [I5-0034/2004 — C5-0088/2004 — 2003/2211(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Michiel van Hulten (A5-0218/2004)

Report on the discharges for 2002 to the:

1.

European Agency for Reconstruction [C5-0632/2003 — 2003/2242(DEC)],

2.

European Agency for Safety and Health at Work [C5-0636/2003 — 2003/2246(DEC)],

3.

European Environment Agency [C5-0635/2003 — 2003/2245(DEC)],

4.

European Agency for the Evaluation of Medicinal Products [C5-0638/2003 — 2003/2255(DEC)],

5.

Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union [C5-0637/2003 — 2003/2247(DEC)],

6.

European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training [C5-0630/2003 — 2003/2240(DEC)],

7.

Eurojust [C5-0662/2003 — 2003/2256(DEC)],

8.

European Training Foundation [C5-0641/2003 — 2003/2259(DEC)].

9.

European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions [C5-0631/2003 — 2003/2241(DEC)]

10.

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction [C5-0634/2003 — 2003/2244(DEC)]

11.

European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia [C5-0633/2003 — 2003/2243(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Jan Mulder (A5-0212/2004)

Report concerning discharge for the financial management of the European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC) for the financial year ended 23 July 2002 [C5-0646/2003 — 2003/2218(DEC)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Heide Rühle (A5-0201/2004)

Franz Fischler (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

Juan José Bayona de Perogordo introduced the report (A5-0200/2004).

Jonas Sjöstedt introduced the report (A5-0183/2004).

Gabriele Stauner introduced the report (A5-0228/2004).

Michiel van Hulten introduced the report (A5-0218/2004).

(As it was time for the Commission communication, the debate was suspended at that point. It would resume at 21.00) (Item 26).

23.   Agenda

In view of the various changes made to the Agenda, (Item 14 of Minutes of 19.04.2004 and Item 9 of these Minutes), the President proposed, in agreement with the political groups, to cancel Wednesday's Question Time with the Council.

Parliament agreed to this proposal.

24.   Application for membership from Croatia (Commission communication)

Commission communication: Opinion of the Commission on the application for membership from Croatia

The President welcomed in the gallery a delegation from Croatia led by the Foreign Minister.

Commissioners Christopher Patten and Günther Verheugen made the communication.

The following spoke under the ‘catch the eye’ procedure: and put questions which Christopher Patten answered: Olivier Dupuis, Sarah Ludford and Alexandros Baltas.

IN THE CHAIR: Alonso José PUERTA

Vice-President

The following also put questions under the same procedure: Joost Lagendijk and Doris Pack, who were answered by Günther Verheugen as well as Miet Smet and Michl Ebner, who were answered by Christopher Patten.

The item was closed.

25.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B5-0071/2004).

First part

Question 25 by Michl Ebner: Liberalisation of the electricity market — concessions for major water transfers for hydroelectric purposes.

Loyola de Palacio (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Michl Ebner and Carlos Lage.

Question 26 by Linda McAvan: Corporate Social Responsibility.

Stavros Dimas (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Linda McAvan and Philip Bushill-Matthews.

Question 27 by Carlos Lage: Closure of the Bombardier company's European plants.

Stavros Dimas answered the question and supplementaries by Carlos Lage, Regina Bastos, Ilda Figueiredo and Malcolm Harbour.

Göran Färm spoke on Commissioner Schreyer's unwillingness to answer a question he had put to the Commission (the President took note of his remarks).

Second part

Question 28 by Ulla Margrethe Sandbæk: Follow-up to pilot projects and transformation in multi-annual programmes.

Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Glenys Kinnock (deputising for the author).

Question 29 by Othmar Karas: Study on the consequences of Basel II for small and medium-sized enterprises.

Frits Bolkestein (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Othmar Karas, Paul Rübig and Enric Morera Català.

Question 30 by Bill Newton Dunn: Theft of personal data.

Frits Bolkestein answered the question and supplementaries by Bill Newton Dunn and Reino Paasilinna.

Question 31 by Malcolm Harbour: Gambelli Ruling.

Frits Bolkestein answered the question and a supplementary by Malcolm Harbour.

Question 32 by Reino Paasilinna: Media concentration.

Frits Bolkestein answered the question and a supplementary by Reino Paasilinna.

Question 33 by Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez: Clarification of the Commission's replies concerning Cuba.

Poul Nielson (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, Efstratios Korakas and Nikolaos Chountis.

Question 34 by Patricia McKenna: IMF programmes and the EC's overall objective of poverty eradication.

Poul Nielson answered the question and a supplementary by Patricia McKenna.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers.

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting, suspended at 20.10, resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gerhard SCHMID

Vice-President

26.   Eurostat — 2002 discharge: Section III of the general budget — 2002 discharge: 6th, 7th and 8th EDF — 2002 discharge: Sections II, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII of the general budget — 2002 discharge: Section I of the general budget — 2002 discharge: decentralised agencies — 2002 discharge: ECSC (continuation of debate)

Jan Mulder introduced the report (A5-0212/2004).

Bart Staes (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

Michaele Schreyer (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bartho Pronk (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Miet Smet (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Ursula Stenzel (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee), Ozan Ceyhun (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Martin Callanan (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Diemut R. Theato, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Helmut Kuhne, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ole B. Sørensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mogens N.J. Camre, on behalf of the UEN Group, Graham H. Booth, on behalf of the EDD Group, Gianfranco Dell'Alba, Non-attached Member, María Antonia Avilés Perea, Herbert Bösch, Rijk van Dam, Christopher Heaton-Harris, Paulo Casaca, Jens-Peter Bonde and Michaele Schreyer.

Motions for resolution to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 37(2):

Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the EDD Group, on Eurostat (B5-0218/2004);

Heide Rühle and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Eurostat (B5-0219/2004);

Jan Mulder and Ole B. Sørensen, on behalf of the ELDR Group, on Eurostat (B5-0220/2004);

Freddy Blak, Jonas Sjöstedt and Luigi Vinci, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the follow-up to the Eurostat affair (B5-0222/2004);

Enrique Barón Crespo and Helmut Kuhne, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Commission action on Eurostat (B5-0223/2004);

James E.M. Elles, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Eurostat (B5-0225/2004).

The debate closed.

Vote: Discharge: Item 10.20, Item 10.21, Item 10.22, Item 10.23, Item 10.12 and Minutes of 21.04.2004, Item 10.13 — Eurostat: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.22

27.   EC-USA agreement on PNR * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an Agreement between the European Community and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of PNR data by Air Carriers to the United States Department of Homeland Security, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection [COM(2004) 190 — C5-0162/2004 — 2004/0064(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (A5-0271/2004)

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jorge Salvador Hernández Mollar, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Ornella Paciotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham R. Watson, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Cappato, Non-attached Member, Hubert Pirker, Anna Terrón i Cusí, Christopher Patten, who made a personal statement in response to remarks by Graham R. Watson, and Graham R. Watson, who withdrew his remarks.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 21.04.2004, Item 10.17.

28.   Freedom of expression and information (debate)

Report on a possible breach of expression and information rights in the EU and Italy, Article 11(2), Charter of Fundamental Rights [2003/2237(INI)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak (A5-0230/2004)

The President stated that the UEN Group had tabled a motion of inadmissibility in respect of this debate.

José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the UEN Group, gave reasons for the request (the President, referring to Rule 143(1), stated that the motion was inadmissible, since the time-limit prescribed by the Rules had not been complied with).

Johanna L.A. Boogerd-Quaak introduced the report.

Antonio Tajani refuted a communication issued by the press service, according to which freedom of opinion and information in Italy was to be one of the main topics of the present part-session.

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Giuseppe Gargani (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Roy Perry (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Monica Frassoni (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Giacomo Santini, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Elena Ornella Paciotti, on behalf of the PSE Group, Giorgio Calò, on behalf of the ELDR Group, Giuseppe Di Lello Finuoli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberta Angelilli, on behalf of the UEN Group, the President and Pasqualina Napoletano, the latter two on the remarks by Roberta Angelilli, Koenraad Dillen, Non-attached Member, Anna Terrón i Cusí, Lucio Manisco, Enric Morera Català, Mariotto Segni, Mario Borghezio and Francesco Fiori.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 22.04.2004, Item 7.23.

29.   Stamping of travel documents * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down the requirement for the competent authorities of the Member States to stamp systematically the travel documents of third-country nationals when they cross the external borders of the Member States and amending the convention implementing the Schengen agreement and the common manual to this end [COM(2003) 664 — C5-0580/2003 — 2003/0258(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Roberta Angelilli (A5-0229/2004)

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Roberta Angelilli introduced the report.

Marcelino Oreja Arburúa, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 21.04.2004, Item 10.18.

30.   European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (recast) [COM(2003) 808 — C5-0060/2004 — 2003/0311(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ozan Ceyhun (A5-0248/2004)

Christopher Patten (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Ozan Ceyhun introduced the report.

The following spoke: Minerva Melpomeni Malliori (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee) and Arie M. Oostlander, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 21.04.2004, Item 10.19.

31.   Agenda for next sitting

The President referred Members to the document ‘Agenda’ PE 344.162/OJME.

32.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 00.15.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

James L.C. Provan

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Aaltonen, Abitbol, Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Nuala Ahern, Ainardi, Almeida Garrett, Alyssandrakis, Andersen, Andersson, Andreasen, André-Léonard, Andrews, Andria, Angelilli, Aparicio Sánchez, Arvidsson, Atkins, Attwooll, Auroi, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bakopoulos, Balfe, Baltas, Banotti, Barón Crespo, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Bébéar, Belder, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Bergaz Conesa, Berger, Bernié, Berthu, Bertinotti, Beysen, Bigliardo, Blak, Blokland, Bodrato, Böge, Bösch, von Boetticher, Bonde, Bonino, Boogerd-Quaak, Booth, Bordes, Borghezio, van den Bos, Boselli, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Bowe, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Breyer, Brie, Brienza, Brok, Brunetta, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Butel, Callanan, Calò, Camisón Asensio, Campos, Camre, Cappato, Cardoso, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Caudron, Caullery, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Cesaro, Ceyhun, Chichester, Chountis, Claeys, Clegg, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collins, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Corrie, Paolo Costa, Raffaele Costa, Coûteaux, Cox, Crowley, Cushnahan, van Dam, Dary, Daul, Davies, De Clercq, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deva, De Veyrac, Dhaene, Díez González, Di Lello Finuoli, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duff, Duhamel, Duin, Dupuis, Duthu, Dybkjær, Ebner, Echerer, El Khadraoui, Elles, Eriksson, Esclopé, Ettl, Jonathan Evans, Robert J.E. Evans, Färm, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrández Lezaun, Ferreira, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Fiori, Fitzsimons, Flautre, Flemming, Flesch, Florenz, Ford, Foster, Fourtou, Frahm, Fraisse, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gahrton, Galeote Quecedo, Garaud, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garot, Garriga Polledo, de Gaulle, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gemelli, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glante, Glase, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Görlach, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Gouveia, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Graça Moura, Gröner, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hager, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Herzog, Hieronymi, Hoff, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudghton, Hughes, Huhne, van Hulten, Hyland, Iivari, Ilgenfritz, Inglewood, Isler Béguin, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jean-Pierre, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jové Peres, Junker, Kaldi, Karamanou, Karas, Karlsson, Kastler, Katiforis, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Keßler, Khanbhai, Kindermann, Glenys Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korakas, Korhola, Koukiadis, Koulourianos, Krarup, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Krivine, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Kuntz, Lage, Lagendijk, Laguiller, Lalumière, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lang, Lange, Langen, Langenhagen, Lannoye, de La Perriere, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Leinen, Liese, Linkohr, Lisi, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lund, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McCartin, MacCormick, McKenna, McMillan-Scott, McNally, Maes, Malliori, Malmström, Manders, Manisco, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Marchiani, Marinho, Marinos, Markov, Marques, Marset Campos, Martens, David W. Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Hugues Martin, Martínez Martínez, Mastella, Mastorakis, Mathieu, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Hans-Peter Mayer, Xaver Mayer, Mayol i Raynal, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Mennea, Menrad, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Modrow, Mombaur, Monsonís Domingo, Montfort, Moraes, Morera Català, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Müller, Mulder, Murphy, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussa, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Nobilia, Nogueira Román, Nordmann, Ojeda Sanz, Olsson, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Ortuondo Larrea, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Pacheco Pereira, Paciotti, Pack, Pannella, Papayannakis, Parish, Pasqua, Pastorelli, Patakis, Patrie, Paulsen, Pérez Álvarez, Pérez Royo, Perry, Pesälä, Pex, Piecyk, Pirker, Piscarreta, Pittella, Plooij-van Gorsel, Podestà, Poettering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Pomés Ruiz, Poos, Posselt, Prets, Procacci, Pronk, Provan, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Raschhofer, Raymond, Read, Redondo Jiménez, Ribeiro, Ribeiro e Castro, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Rod, de Roo, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Rousseaux, Rovsing, Rübig, Rühle, Ruffolo, Rutelli, Sacconi, Sacrédeus, Saint-Josse, Sakellariou, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandberg-Fries, Sandbæk, Sanders-ten Holte, Santer, Santini, dos Santos, Sartori, Sauquillo Pérez del Arco, Savary, Scallon, Scapagnini, Scarbonchi, Schaffner, Scheele, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Gerhard Schmid, Herman Schmid, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schörling, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwaiger, Segni, Seppänen, Simpson, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Smet, Soares, Sörensen, Sommer, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souchet, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Speroni, Staes, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stihler, Stirbois, Stockmann, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Swiebel, Swoboda, Sylla, Sørensen, Tajani, Tannock, Terrón i Cusí, Theato, Theorin, Thomas-Mauro, Thorning-Schmidt, Thors, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Torres Marques, Trakatellis, Trentin, Tsatsos, Turchi, Turco, Turmes, Twinn, Uca, Väyrynen, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varaut, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veltroni, van Velzen, Vermeer, de Veyrinas, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Volcic, Wachtmeister, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Watts, Weiler, Wenzel-Perillo, Whitehead, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Wuori, Wyn, Wynn, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimeray, Zimmerling, Zissener, Zorba, Zrihen

Observers

A. Nagy, Azzopardi, Bagó, Bastys, Bauer, Berg, Bielan, Bonnici, Christoforou, Chronowski, Zbigniew Chrzanowski, Cybulski, de Marco, Demetriou, Drzęla, Ékes, Gałażewski, Germič, Golde, Genowefa Grabowska, Gruber, Heriban, Ilves, Jerzy Jaskiernia, Kamiński, Kāposts, Kelemen, Kiršteins, Kļaviņš, Kłopotek, Klukowski, Kósėné Kovács, Kriščiūnas, Daniel Kroupa, Kubica, Kubovič, Kuzmickas, Kvietkauskas, Laar, Landsbergis, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lisak, Lydeka, Macierewicz, Maldeikis, Mallotová, Matsakis, Őry, Palečková, Pęczak, Alojz Peterle, Pieniążek, Plokšto, Podgórski, Pospíšil, Protasiewicz, Pusz, Rutkowski, Savi, Siekierski, Šlesere, Smorawiński, Surján, Szabó, Tomczak, Vaculík, Vadai, Valys, George Varnava, Vastagh, Vella, Vėsaitė, Wittbrodt, Żenkiewicz, Žiak


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Wider Europe — New Neighbourhood policy *

Report: BÖGE (A5-0198/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

2.   Tax reductions on energy products in Cyprus

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0264/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Electronic road toll systems ***II

Report: SOMMER (A5-0246/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

approval without vote

 

+

 

4.   Community Customs Code ***I

Report: FOURTOU (A5-0255/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

454, 7, 51

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

5.   European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation ***

Report: DE VEYRAC (A5-0215/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

6.   Local border traffic at the external land borders *

Report: CERDEIRA MORTERERO (A5-0142/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Local border traffic at the temporary external land borders *

Report: STOCKTON (A5-0141/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Information and co-ordination of migration management services *

Report: KLAMT (A5-0145/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

9.   Place of supply of services *

Report: KARAS (A5-0233/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

10.   European Space Agency *

Report: BODRATO (A5-0222/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

11.   Proposal for a Council Decision establishing the Visa Information System (VIS) *

Report: COELHO (A5-0262/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Commission proposal

 

-

 

Since the Commission proposal was rejected and the Commission did not intend to withdraw it, the matter was referred back to the committee responsible (Rule 68(3))

12.   Obligation of carriers to communicate passenger data *

2nd report: HERNÁNDEZ-MOLLAR (A5-0266/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text of the initiative

EV

-

225, 287, 11

The text of the initiative having been rejected, the matter was referred back to the committee responsible (Rule 68(3))

13.   Irish and UK initiatives on a European Police College *

Report: ROURE (A5-0140/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

14.   Appointment of a member of the ECB Executive Board

Report: RANDZIO-PLATH (A5-0273/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

SEC

+

363, 113, 52

Vote by secret ballot [Rule 136(1)]

15.   Impact of Community regulations

Report: DOORN (A5-0221/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

501, 1, 23

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

16.   Equal opportunities for the disabled

Report: MANTONVANI (A5-0263/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

17.   Coordination of social security systems ***II

Recommendation for second reading: LAMBERT (A5-0234/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-2

committee

 

+

 

18.   Minimum safety requirements for tunnels in the Trans-European Road Network ***II

Recommendation for second reading: RACK (A5-0249/2004)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

approval without vote

 

+

 

19.   Quality of ambient air ***I

Report: KRONBERGER (A5-0047/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

block 1

3 groups + Kronberger

 

+

 

block 2

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 61 had been withdrawn

Block 1 = 74 amendments of 3 political groups and Mr Kronberger (amendments 62 to 135)

Block 2 = 60 amendments of the ENVI committee (amendments 1 to 60)

20.   Co-operation on consumer protection ***I

Report: GEBHARDT (A5-0191/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

block 1

PSE

 

+

 

block 2

committee

 

 

block 3

committee

 

-

 

after art 21

59

PPE-DE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 49 and 54 had been cancelled.

Block 1 = 35 amendments from the PSE group (amendments 60 to 94)

Block 2 = 47 amendments of the JURI committee (amendments 2, 4 to 7, 9 to 25, 29 to 39, 41 to 43, 45, 46, 48, 50 to 53 and 55 to 58)

Block 3 = 9 amendments of the JURI committee (amendments 1, 3, 8, 26 to 28, 40 and 44)

21.   Consumer credit ***I

2nd report: WUERMELING (A5-0224/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-9

11-18

21

24-25

27-31

34

43

45-46

49-51

53

56-57

61

76

78

82-89

93

94

109-117

121

124

126

129-131

137

138

140

142

144

146-147

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — block votes

10, 19-20

committee

sep/EV

+

276, 233 6

23, 26, 33, 37, 38, 39, 42, 44, 47, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72, 74, 75, 77, 79

sep/EV

+

275, 239, 2

102, 104, 105, 106,107, 120

sep/EV

+

285, 227, 2

132, 133, 134, 135, 139, 141, 143, 145, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152

 

+

 

22

sep

-

 

 

80

 

sep

-

 

 

122

 

sep

-

 

 

123

 

sep

+

 

 

125

 

sep

+

 

 

127

 

sep

-

 

 

128

 

sep

-

 

art 1

167

PPE-DE

 

-

 

32

committee

 

-

 

204

PSE

 

+

 

art 2, point (a)

154

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 2, point (d)

155

VERTS/ALE

 

-

 

36

committee

EV

-

221, 291, 1

166

PPE-DE

 

-

 

182

PSE

 

+

 

art 2, point (g)

40

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

+

 

177

ELDR

 

 

art 2, point (h)

183

PSE

EV

+

275, 240, 3

41

committee

 

 

art 2, after point (p)

156

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

176

ELDR

 

+

 

168

PPE-DE

 

 

35

committee

 

 

art 3, § 2, introductory part

48 =

178 cp =

committee

ELDR

RCV

+

273, 242, 11

art 3, § 2, point (a)

178 cp =

ELDR

RCV

+

317, 203, 11

169

PPE-DE

 

 

58

committee

 

 

art 5, § 3, point (c)

52

committee

 

-

 

184

PSE

 

+

 

art 3, § 2, point (e)

185

PSE

 

+

 

art 4

63

committee

 

-

 

157

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

186

PSE

 

-

 

187

PSE

 

+

 

art 5

64

committee

 

+

 

206

PSE

RCV

 

art 6

65

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

158 cp

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

188

PSE

 

+

 

159

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after art 6

179

ELDR

 

+

 

66

committee

 

 

art 7

68

committee

 

+

 

190

PSE

 

 

189

PSE

 

 

art 8, § 2

180

ELDR

 

+

 

73

committee

 

 

art 10, § 1, point 2

81

committee

 

+

 

191

PSE

 

 

art 11, § 1

164

PPE-DE

 

-

 

90

committee

 

-

 

art 11, after § 2

170

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 11, § 3

171

PPE-DE

 

-

 

192

PSE

 

+

 

art 11, after § 3

193

PSE

 

+

 

art 11, § 4

172

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 12

91

committee

 

-

 

194

PSE

 

+

 

195

PSE

 

+

 

196

PSE

 

+

 

197

PSE

 

+

 

198

PSE

 

+

 

art 13

199

PSE

 

+

 

153

committee

 

 

art 14, § 3

92

committee

EV

+

403, 86, 12

160

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 15

95

committee

 

+

 

200

PSE

 

 

art 16, § 1

173

PPE-DE

RCV

-

241, 272, 11

96

committee

 

-

 

201

PSE

RCV

+

276, 235, 18

art 16, § 2

202

PSE

RCV

-

205, 312, 8

101

committee

sep

-

 

97

committee

sep

-

 

98

committee

sep

-

 

99

committee

sep

-

 

100

committee

sep

-

 

art 19, after § 2

165

PPE-DE

 

+

 

205

PSE

 

 

174

PPE-DE

 

-

 

108

committee

 

+

 

art 22

175

PPE-DE

 

+

 

118

committee

 

 

119

committee

 

 

art 24, § 1, after point (a)

161

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

art 28

136

committee

 

+

 

163

Verts/ALE

 

 

162

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after art 28

203

PSE

 

-

 

legal basis

181

PSE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 103 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote [Rule140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 177, 178, 173, 201, 202

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 40

1st part: introductory part

2nd part: indent 1

3rd part: indent 2

PSE, ELDR

am 65

1st part: text as a whole except paragraphs 3 and 4a

2nd part: paragraph 3

3rd part: paragraph 4a

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 37, 38, 39, 102

PSE: ams 10, 19, 20, 22, 23, 26, 33, 37, 42, 44, 47, 54, 55, 59, 60, 62, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72, 74, 75, 77, 79, 80, 104, 105, 106, 107, 120, 122, 123, 125, 127, 128, 132, 133, 134, 135, 139, 141, 143, 145, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 101

ELDR: ams 90, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101

22.   Unfair business-to-consumer commercial practices ***I

Report: GHILARDOTTI (A5-0188/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-9

13-15

19-20

22-29

32-34

36-37

39-40

43-55

60

62-70

72-88

90-92

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

10

committee

sep

+

 

11

committee

sep

-

 

16

committee

sep

-

 

35

committee

sep

-

 

38

committee

sep

-

 

41

committee

sep

-

 

42

committee

sep

-

 

56

committee

sep

-

 

57

committee

sep/EV

+

265, 236, 2

58

committee

sep

-

 

61

committee

sep

+

 

71

committee

sep

+

 

89

committee

sep/EV

+

271, 232, 1

93

committee

sep

-

 

94

committee

sep

+

 

art 2, point (b)

12

committee

 

-

 

107

PSE

 

+

 

art 2, point (g)

17 + 18

committee

 

+

 

104

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 2, point (j)

21

committee

 

+

 

108

PSE

 

+

 

art 4, § 1

95

EDD

 

-

 

art 4, after § 2

109

PSE

 

+

 

art 5, § 2, indent 2

30 + 31

committee

 

-

 

110

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 9, point (c)

111

PSE

 

+

 

59

committee

 

+

 

art 10

103

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 11

102

PPE-DE

 

-

 

101

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 1, ‘misleading commercial practices’, point 3

99

PPE-DE

 

+

 

100

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 1, ‘misleading commercial practices’, point 4

98

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 1, ‘misleading commercial practices’, point 7

97

PPE-DE

 

+

 

annex 1, ‘aggressive commercial practices’, point 4

96

PPE-DE

 

-

 

88

committee

 

+

 

legal basis

112

PSE

 

+

 

recital 5

105

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after recital 13

106

PSE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 2/3, 4/5, 9/10, 17/18, 30/31, 43 to 45 inclusive, 46/47, 64/65, 91/92 of the JURI committee were merged.

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 21, 61, 10, 71, 93, 94

PSE: ams 11, 16, 35, 38, 41, 42, 56, 57, 58, 89

23.   Residue levels of pesticides in plant and animal products ***I

Report: STURDY (A5-0260/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-5

7

11-20

22-25

29-30

32

34

37

39-40

42-48

50-54

56-61

63

65-66

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

8

committee

sep

-

 

10

committee

sep/EV

-

239, 272, 1

21

committee

sep

+

 

26

committee

sep

+

 

27

committee

sep/EV

+

279, 230, 0

31

committee

sep

+

 

33

committee

sep

+

 

35

committee

sep/EV

-

237, 265, 6

36

committee

sep

+

 

38

committee

sep

+

 

41

committee

sep

-

 

55

committee

sep

-

 

62

committee

sep

+

 

64

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

art 3, § 5

71

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 6, § 1, point 2

75

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 21

77

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after art 23

76

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 24

78

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 26

73

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

49

committee

 

+

 

art 29

72

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 41

68

PSE

 

-

 

recital 12

74

PPE-DE

 

-

 

recital 13

6

committee

 

+

 

69

PSE

 

 

after recital 19

67

PSE

 

-

 

recital 20

9 S =

70D=

committee

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 28 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote Rule140(1)(d)].

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 21, 26, 27, 33, 35, 36, 41

ELDR: ams 10, 35, 41, 55, 62, 64

PSE: ams 8, 31, 38, 55

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 64

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘should be negociated with industry and’ and ‘There should be an opportunity ... the Member State’

2nd part: the words ‘should be negociated with industry and’

3rd part: the words ‘There should be an opportunity ... the Member State’

24.   Security of natural gas supply ***I

Report: MOMBAUR (A5-0213/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

 

original text

sep

+

 

§ 3

 

original text

sep

+

 

vote: legislative resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate vote

Verts/ALE: §§ 2, 3 (legislative resolution)

25.   Access to gas transmission networks ***I

Report: SEPPÄNEN (A5-0254/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-5

7-27

29-42

committee

 

+

 

art 1, § 1

43

PPE-DE

 

+

 

6

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 28 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote [Rule140(1)(d)].

26.   Eco-design requirements for Energy-Using Products ***I

Report: THORS (A5-0171/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

3-9

11

13-14

16-17

19-27

29-50

52-56

58-60

62-63

65

67-73

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

RCV

+

437, 73, 11

2

committee

sep

+

 

10

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

12

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

15

committee

sep

+

 

51

committee

sep

+

 

57

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

64

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

66

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 7, § 2, point 2

75

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

art 11, after § 1

76

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after art 13

77

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

61

committee

 

+

 

annex 1, after part 2

78

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

232, 273, 20

annex 5

74

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after recital 4

79

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after recital 6

18 =

80 =

committee

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital 20

81

PPE-DE

 

+

 

28

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: am 1

Verts/ALE: am 78

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 1, 15, 28

ELDR: ams 1, 2, 51

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 10

1st part: text as a whole expect the words ‘the Community Chemicals Policy’

2nd part: those words

am 12

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘líving in urban areas’

2nd part: those words

am 57

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘líving in urban areas’

2nd part: those words

ELDR

am 64

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘In accordance with ... the control authorities’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 66

1st part: text as a whole except the deletion of § 2 of the original text

2nd part: the deletion of § 2

27.   Greenhouse gas emission allowance trading ***I

Report: DE ROO (A5-0154/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole

block 1

committee + 7 political groups

 

+

 

block 2

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

The EDD group did not sign amendments 25 and 38. Mr Blokland signed those two amendments in his own name.

Block 1 (compromise text) = 3 amendments of the ENVI committee (amendments 11, 12 and 18) and 28 amendments of 7 political groups (amendments 19 to 46)

Block 2 = 15 amendments of the ENVI committee (amendments 1 to 10, and 13 to 17)

28.   Batteries and accumulators ***I

Report: BLOKLAND (A5-0265/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

4

6

10

14

16

18

20

24

29

37

39

43

46-47

50

52-53

63

65

67-68

71

73-75

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

2

committee

sep

+

 

5

committee

sep

+

 

7

committee

sep

+

 

8

committee

sep

+

 

9

committee

split

 

 

1

+

2

+

11

committee

sep

+

 

12

committee

sep

+

 

19

committee

sep

+

 

21

committee

sep

+

 

25

committee

sep

+

 

26

committee

sep

+

 

27

committee

sep

+

 

45

committee

sep

+

 

51

committee

sep

+

 

54

committee

sep

+

 

55

committee

sep

+

 

57

committee

sep

+

 

58

committee

sep

+

 

59

committee

sep

+

 

60

committee

sep

+

 

61

committee

sep

+

 

62

committee

sep

+

 

64

committee

sep

+

 

69

committee

sep

+

 

77

committee

sep

+

 

79

committee

sep

+

 

80

committee

sep

+

 

81

committee

sep

+

 

art 3, point 4

84/rev

EDD

 

-

 

15

committee

EV

-

246, 267, 5

art 3, point 6

85

EDD

 

+

 

17

committee

 

 

art 3, point 14

105

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

22

committee

 

+

 

art 4

23

committee

RCV

+

290, 224, 11

83

PSE

 

 

82

committee

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

295, 209, 14

2/RCV

-

198, 309, 11

art 5, after § 1

106

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

92

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 9, § 1, point (a)

107

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

28

committee

 

+

 

art 9, § 1, point (b)

108

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

30

committee

 

+

 

art 9, § 1, point (c)

109

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

31

committee

 

 

art 9, after § 2

110

Verts/ALE

EV

-

97, 421, 1

32

committee

 

+

 

art 10

118D

EDD

RCV

-

23, 499, 8

art 11

33

committee

split

 

 

1/EV

-

243, 258, 3

2

-

 

3

+

 

93

PPE-DE

 

 

art 13

111/rev

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

34

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 14, § 1

86D

EDD

 

-

 

35

committee

 

+

 

art 14, § 2

87D

EDD

 

-

 

36

committee

 

+

 

art 15, § 1

94

PPE-DE

 

-

 

38

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

120

EDD

EV

+

267, 240, 3

95

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 15, § 3

121

EDD

 

-

 

art 16, § 1

88

EDD

 

-

 

40

committee

 

+

 

41

com

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 18

99

PPE-DE

 

+

 

42

committee

 

 

art 19

100

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 20

122

EDD

 

-

 

44

committee

 

+

 

art 20, after § 2

112

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

art 22

123

EDD

 

-

 

48

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 23, § 1

124

EDD

 

-

 

49

committee

 

+

 

art 23, § 2

97

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 25, § 1, point (e)

96

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 25, § 2

113

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

56

committee

 

+

 

art 29, § 1, point (b)

66

committee

 

+

 

98

PPE-DE

 

 

art 33

114

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex 1, table 2, after line 3

115

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex 1, table 2, line 5

116

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

72

committee

 

+

 

annex 1, table 2, line 8

117

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

76

committee

 

+

 

 

78

 

 

+

 

annex 2, § 2

125

PPE-DE

 

 

after annex 2

101

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital 7

1

committee

 

+

 

89

PPE-DE

 

 

recital 10

102

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

recital 11

103

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

3

committee

 

 

recital 14

104

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

recital 21

90

PPE-DE

 

-

 

recital 24

91D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

EV

+

283, 224,15

Amendment 70 had been cancelled.

Amendment 119 had been withdrawn.

Amendment 13 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote [Rule 140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 23, 82

EDD: am 118D

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 2, 5, 7, 8, 21, 25, 26, 27, 45, 51, 54, 55, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 69, 77, 79, 80, 81

Verts/ALE: ams 11, 12, 41, 64

EDD: ams 9, 19

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 34

1st part: up to ‘the year in question’

2nd part: remainder (paragraph 2a)

PSE, EDD

am 33

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘whole or untreated’

2nd part: those words

3rd part: paragraph 2

Verts/ALE

am 9

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘in so far ... removal requirements’

2nd part: those words

am 38

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘that comply ... safety and waste management’

2nd part: those words

am 48

1st part: text as a whole except the fifth paragraph

2nd part: that paragraph

am 82

1st part: text as a whole except indent 8

2nd part: indent 8

am 41

1st part: the number ‘11’

2nd part: the words ‘treatment and/or’

29.   Charging HGV's for infrastructure ***I

Report: COCILOVO (A5-0220/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-9

11-12

14

18

20

22

24

26-27

32-34

38-39

42-43

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

16

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

17

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

25

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

35

committee

sep/EV

-

236, 278, 2

36

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

sep

+

 

art 2, point a(a)

53

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

103, 414, 6

21

committee

 

+

 

art 7, § 9, point 1

54

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

242, 267, 6

28 cp

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 7, § 9, point 2

28 cp

committee

 

+

 

art 7, § 10, introductory phrase

55

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

215, 298, 5

29 cp

committee

 

+

 

art 7, § 10 points (a) to (c)

29 cp

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 7, after § 10

50

PSE

 

+

 

art 7, § 11

56

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

101, 418, 1

30

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 9, § 2

48

PSE

RCV

+

308, 208, 10

40

committee

 

 

49

PSE

RCV

 

after art 9

51

PSE

 

-

 

41

committee

 

+

 

recital 5

10

committee

 

+

 

44

PSE

 

 

recital 8

13

committee

 

+

 

45

PSE

 

-

 

recital 9

15D

committee

 

-

 

46

PSE

 

+

 

after recital 9

47

PSE

EV

-

234, 260, 3

after recital 15

52

PSE

EV

+

285, 219, 7

19

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 1 and 7 were merged.

Amendments 23 and 31 did not concern all language versions and were not put to the vote [Rule 140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: ams 44, 48, 49

Verts/ALE: ams 53, 54, 55, 56

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 16

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘and to the zones and agglomerations referred to in article 8(1) of Directive 96/62/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 December 1999 concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity’

2nd part: those words

am 17

1st part: text as a whole except the word ‘full’

2nd part that word

am 25

1st part: up to ‘of their services’

2nd part: remainder

am 28

1st part: text as a whole except indent 4

2nd part: indent 4

am 29 cp (art 7, § 10, points (a) to (c))

1st part: text as a whole except points (ab), (b) and (ca)

2nd part: those points

am 30

1st part: text as a whole except the words ‘and to the zones and agglomerations referred to in article 8(1) of Directive 96/62/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 December 1999 concerning common rules for the internal market in electricity’

2nd part: those words

Requests for separate vote

PSE: am 35

ELDR am 25

Verts/ALE: ams 35, 36, 37

Mr Savary indicated that the French version of amendment 48 needed to be corrected.

30.   Social legislation relating to road transport ***I

Report: MARKOV (A5-0216/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1

5

7

11

13-16

20

22-25

27-29

31-35

37

39-40

committee

 

+

 

amendments by committee responsible — separate votes

3

committee

sep

+

 

6

committee

sep

+

 

12

committee

sep

+

 

18

committee

sep

+

 

19

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

21

committee

sep

+

 

26

committee

sep

+

 

30

committee

sep

+

 

36

committee

sep

+

 

41

committee

sep

+

 

42

committee

sep

+

 

43

committee

sep/EV

-

203, 292, 7

45

committee

sep/EV

-

218, 290, 2

46

committee

sep

-

 

47

committee

sep

-

 

48

committee

sep

-

 

49

committee

sep

-

 

art 2, after § 1

63

EDD

EV

+

264, 244, 4

art 2, § 2, point 1

51=

57=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

17

committee

EV

-

207, 258, 2

art 9, § 4, introductory phrase

64

EDD

 

-

 

art 9, § 4, point (a)

52 =

58 =

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

119, 392, 10

art 9, § 4, point (b)

53=

59=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

114, 309, 11

art 9, § 4, point (c)

54=

60=

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

113, 391, 11

art 11, point 1

65

EDD

 

-

 

38

committee

 

+

 

art 13, after § 3

55 =

61 =

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

237, 271, 9

annex 1, part A, after point 7

66

EDD

 

+

 

annex, part B, point 3

67

EDD

 

-

 

annex, part B, point 5

68

EDD

RCV

-

240, 278, 2

recital 4

4

committee

EV

-

238, 267, 7

56 =

62 =

Verts/ALE

GUE/NGL

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 13/14 and 21/22 of the RETT committee had been merged.

Amendment 44 had been cancelled.

Amendements 2, 8, 9, 10 and 50 did not concern all language versions and were not put to the vote [Rule140(1)(d)].

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 52/58, 53/59, 54/60

GUE/NGL: ams 52/58, 53/59, 54/60, 55/61, 68

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 21, 42, 43, 47, 48, 49

PSE: ams 12, 17, 18, 26, 36, 41-49

ELDR: ams 3, 6, 30, 47, 48, 49

GUE/NGL: ams 43, 45, 46, 47, 48, 67

Requests for split votes

PSE, ELDR

am 19

1st part: up to ‘premises of undertakings’

2nd part: remainder

31.   European Refugee Fund 2005-2010 *

Report: DEPREZ (A5-0267/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by committee responsible — block vote

1-10

12-27

committee

 

+

 

art 4

28

PSE

 

+

 

11

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

legislative resolution

§ 3

29

PPE-DE

 

-

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

32.   Thematic strategy on the prevention and recycling of waste

Report: FLORENZ (A5-0176/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

30S

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 5

10

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 8

11

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

280, 220, 11

after § 8

12

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

272, 221, 9

§ 9

31

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 9

13

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

270, 233, 7

14

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

481, 14, 15

§ 12

32

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 16

15

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

343, 147, 16

§ 18

16

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 19

33

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 20

34

PPE-DE

RCV

+

392, 111, 10

§ 21

35

PPE-DE

 

-

 

after § 22

17

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 23

18

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 26

19

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 29

20

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

253, 244, 18

after § 29

21

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

273, 223, 10

2/RCV

-

234, 269, 5

§ 30

36D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 31

37

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 32

38

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 34

22

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 35

23

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 40

4

EDD

 

-

 

39

PPE-DE + UEN

 

-

 

§ 41

5

EDD

 

-

 

rec D

24

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital G

25

PPE-DE

 

+

 

6

Verts/ALE

 

 

rec I

26S

PPE-DE

 

-

 

recital L

27

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec M

28

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital O

7

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

rec P

29

PPE-DE

 

+

 

recital R

8

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after recital T

9

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

2

EDD

 

+

 

1

EDD

 

-

 

rec U

3

EDD

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 34

Requests for split votes

ELDR

am 21

1st part: text as a whole except the word ‘fully’

2nd part: that word

33.   Respect for and promotion of the values on which the Union is based

Report: VOGGENHUBER (A5-0227/2004)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

5

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 2

6S

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 3

7D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 4

8S

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 6

9

PPE-DE

EV

-

220, 231, 7

§ 7

10

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 10

12S

PPE-DE

 

W

 

11

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 11, point (d)

13D

PPE-DE

 

W

 

§ 12

14S

PPE-DE

 

W

 

after recital D

3

PPE-DE

 

W

 

recital E

4D

PPE-DE

 

W

 

recital G

1

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

383, 30,52

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: final vote

Other information

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendments 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 3, 4.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Fourtou report A5-0255/2004

Resolution

For: 454

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Herzog, Jové Peres, Puerta, Sylla

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 7

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 51

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca

NI: Berthu, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Souchet, Turco

Verts/ALE: McKenna

2.   Randzio-Plath report A5-0273/2004

Secret vote

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

3.   Doorn report A5-0221/2004

Resolution

For: 501

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bertinotti, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Hager, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Ortuondo Larrea, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 1

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 23

EDD: Abitbol, Booth, Coûteaux, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

GUE/NGL: Bordes, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Turco

PSE: Färm

4.   2nd Wuermeling report A5-0224/2004

Amendments 48 + 178

For: 273

EDD: Abitbol, Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Lalumière

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 242

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Booth, Farage, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Dybkjær, Maaten, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Uca

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Martin Hans-Peter, Turco

5.   2nd Wuermeling report A5-0224/2004

Amendment 178(a)

For: 317

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Hager, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Scapagnini, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 203

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Doyle

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carraro, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Breyer

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

PSE: Rothley

6.   2nd Wuermeling report A5-0224/2004

Amendment 173

For: 241

EDD: Abitbol, Coûteaux, Kuntz

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Garriga Polledo, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Duin, Glante, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lange, Leinen, Mann Erika, Marinho, Müller, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Schmid Gerhard, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 272

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Read, Rocard, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Mennea, Turco

PSE: Bösch, Rothley

7.   2nd Wuermeling report A5-0224/2004

Amendment 201

For: 276

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Cesaro, Costa Raffaele, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Wijkman

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Read, Rocard, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Against: 235

EDD: Abitbol, Kuntz

ELDR: Monsonís Domingo

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Beazley, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Ceyhun, Duin, Glante, Görlach, Hänsch, Haug, Keßler, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lange, Leinen, Mann Erika, Müller, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 18

EDD: Booth, Farage, Titford

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea, Turco

PSE: Bullmann

UEN: Muscardini, Nobilia, Turchi

8.   2nd Wuermeling report A5-0224/2004

Amendment 202

For: 205

EDD: Abitbol, Andersen, Bernié, Bonde, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Friedrich

PSE: Adam, Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Rocard, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 312

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Coûteaux, van Dam, Farage, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Hänsch, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, O'Toole, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 8

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Mennea, Turco

UEN: Nobilia, Turchi

9.   Thors report A5-0171/2004

Amendment 1

For: 437

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Dybkjær, Rutelli

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Caudron, Chountis, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 73

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Booth, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Farage, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Souchet

PPE-DE: Gawronski, Niebler, Schmitt, Suominen, Vatanen, van Velzen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Marchiani, Muscardini, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 11

ELDR: Manders

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni, Turco

UEN: Hyland

10.   Thors report A5-0171/2004

Amendment 78

For: 232

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla, Uca

NI: Berthu, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 273

EDD: Abitbol, Bernié, Esclopé, Farage, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Fava, Ghilardotti, Napoletano, Paciotti, Sacconi, Trentin, Veltroni

UEN: Bigliardo, Marchiani, Nobilia, Pasqua, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 20

EDD: Coûteaux

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Souchet, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Schierhuber

UEN: Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini

11.   Blokland report A5-0265/2004

Amendment 23

For: 290

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Averoff, Daul, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Marinos, Mastella, Smet, Trakatellis, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Muscardini, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 224

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Flesch, Vallvé

GUE/NGL: Ainardi

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Hughes, Linkohr

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 11

ELDR: Newton Dunn

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Florenz, Maat, Oomen-Ruijten

12.   Blokland report A5-0265/2004

Amendment 82, 1st part

For: 295

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Averoff, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Maat, Marinos, Oomen-Ruijten, Pex, Trakatellis, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori

Against: 209

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Titford

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Collins, Marchiani, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 14

EDD: Mathieu

ELDR: Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Ainardi

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Florenz

13.   Blokland report A5-0265/2004

Amendment 82, 2nd part

For: 198

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

PPE-DE: Averoff, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Oomen-Ruijten, Pex, Trakatellis, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zacharakis

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Against: 309

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Souchet, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 11

ELDR: Newton Dunn

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni, Turco

14.   Blokland report A5-0265/2004

Amendment 118

For: 23

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Coûteaux, Kuntz, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Dybkjær

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Speroni, Varaut

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Against: 499

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, van Dam, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Souchet

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Costa Raffaele, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Mann Erika, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Walter, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 8

ELDR: Vallvé

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

UEN: Hyland

15.   Cocilovo report A5-0220/2004

Amendment 53

For: 103

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Ebner, Karas, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Schierhuber, Stenzel

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Dehousse, Dhaene, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Scheele, Schulz, Swoboda, Vairinhos

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 414

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Duhamel, Duin, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Laguiller

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Mennea, Speroni

PPE-DE: Costa Raffaele

16.   Cocilovo report A5-0220/2004

Amendment 54

For: 242

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Ebner, Karas, Posselt, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Schierhuber, Stenzel

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 267

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 6

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea

17.   Cocilovo report A5-0220/2004

Amendment 55

For: 215

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Ebner, Flemming, Karas, Posselt, Rack, Radwan, Rübig, Schierhuber, Stenzel

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Dehousse, De Keyser, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 298

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Souchet, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe, Cashman, Corbett, Désir, Evans Robert J.E., Gill, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Moraes, Morgan, Murphy, O'Toole, Read, Schmid Gerhard, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swiebel, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Marchiani, Nobilia, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 5

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Mennea

PSE: Pittella

UEN: Fitzsimons, Hyland

18.   Cocilovo report A5-0220/2004

Amendment 56

For: 101

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

ELDR: Boogerd-Quaak

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Ebner, Flemming, Karas, Rack, Rübig, Schierhuber, Stenzel

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Dehousse, Ettl, Lund, Marinho, Scheele, Swoboda, Vairinhos

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 418

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Blak

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Souchet, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 1

ELDR: Dybkjær

19.   Cocilovo report A5-0220/2004

Amendment 48

For: 308

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Kuntz, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Clegg, Davies, Duff, Dybkjær, Huhne, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Paulsen, Plooij-van Gorsel, Procacci, Schmidt, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Souchet, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Arvidsson, Atkins, Balfe, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Flemming, Foster, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Harbour, Helmer, Inglewood, Karas, Khanbhai, Kirkhope, Parish, Perry, Purvis, Rack, Rübig, Scallon, Schierhuber, Smet, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers, Vlasto

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Bigliardo, Camre, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lipietz, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 208

EDD: Coûteaux

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, De Clercq, Flesch, Jensen, Maaten, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Bordes

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cesaro, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Nisticò, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Sommer, Stauner, Stockton, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 10

EDD: Mathieu

GUE/NGL: Laguiller

NI: Berthu, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea

20.   Markov report A5-0216/2004

Amendments 52 + 58

For: 119

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ebner, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Lechner, Liese, Mastella, Wijkman

PSE: Carlotti, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Lalumière, Lund, Marinho, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 392

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, de La Perriere, Mennea, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, van den Burg, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 10

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang

UEN: Camre

21.   Markov report A5-0216/2004

Amendments 53 + 59

For: 114

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PSE: Berès, Carlotti, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Lalumière, Lund, Marinho, Paasilinna, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 390

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dupuis, de La Perriere, Mennea, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paciotti, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang

UEN: Camre

22.   Markov report A5-0216/2004

Amendments 54 + 60

For: 113

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PSE: Berès, Carlotti, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Duhamel, El Khadraoui, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gillig, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Lalumière, Lund, Marinho, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Poignant, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Vairinhos, Van Lancker, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 391

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, de La Perriere, Mennea, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Campos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ford, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Hänsch, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Piecyk, Pittella, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 11

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang

UEN: Camre

23.   Markov report A5-0216/2004

Amendments 55 + 61

For: 237

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bremmer, Maat

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 271

EDD: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Speroni, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Dybkjær

NI: Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle

UEN: Camre

24.   Markov report A5-0216/2004

Amendment 68

For: 240

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk, Titford

GUE/NGL: Krarup

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Raschhofer, Turco, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Marinho

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 278

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Della Vedova, Gobbo, Martin Hans-Peter, Speroni

PPE-DE: Atkins, Jeggle, Wieland, Wijkman

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbett, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Görlach, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Kuhne, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 2

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso

Verts/ALE: Schörling

25.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 11

For: 280

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Goepel, Santini, Wijkman

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 220

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: van den Bos, Ludford, Mulder, Thors

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Bigliardo, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 11

ELDR: Manders

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Herzog, Korakas, Patakis

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

26.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 12

For: 272

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Wijkman

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 221

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse

ELDR: Plooij-van Gorsel

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Bigliardo, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 9

ELDR: Manders

NI: Borghezio, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gobbo, Speroni, Turco

27.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 13

For: 270

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Koch, Wijkman

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Camre, Fitzsimons

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 233

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Nordmann, Plooij-van Gorsel, Thors

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 7

ELDR: Manders

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

28.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 14

For: 481

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Garaud, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Bigliardo, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 14

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott, Mastella, Suominen

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Segni, Turchi

Abstention: 15

ELDR: Mulder, Nordmann, Thors

NI: Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Mennea, Turco

PPE-DE: Xarchakos

29.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 15

For: 343

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Kuntz, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Garaud, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, de La Perriere, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oostlander, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Dehousse, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Ford, Lund, Napoletano, Piecyk, Thorning-Schmidt, Vairinhos

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 147

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

NI: Mennea

PPE-DE: Mastella

PSE: Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Segni

Abstention: 16

ELDR: Mulder

NI: Bonino, Borghezio, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, Speroni, Turco

PPE-DE: Xarchakos

30.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 34

For: 392

EDD: Bernié, Coûteaux, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Nordmann, Plooij-van Gorsel

GUE/NGL: Bakopoulos, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Jové Peres, Krarup, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, Désir, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Against: 111

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krivine, Laguiller, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Bremmer

PSE: Bowe, De Keyser, Dhaene, El Khadraoui, Lund, Vairinhos

UEN: Marchiani

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Abstention: 10

ELDR: Manders, Mulder

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

PPE-DE: Wijkman

31.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 20

For: 253

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Andria, Sacrédeus, Wijkman, Xarchakos

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, Malliori, Marinho, Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Müller, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Wiersma, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews, Camre, Segni, Thomas-Mauro

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 244

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Nordmann, Plooij-van Gorsel

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pack, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert J.E., Ford, Gill, Goebbels, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Kinnock, McCarthy, McNally, Martin David W., Miller, Morgan, Murphy, O'Toole, Read, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Ribeiro e Castro, Turchi

Abstention: 18

ELDR: Manders, Mulder, Rousseaux, Vermeer

GUE/NGL: Herzog

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Claeys, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dillen, Dupuis, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, Turco

PSE: Bowe

32.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 21, 1st part

For: 273

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, van Dam, Sandbæk

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Monsonís Domingo, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Borghezio, Gobbo, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer, Speroni

PPE-DE: Florenz, Wijkman, Xarchakos

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Andrews

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 223

EDD: Bernié, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Plooij-van Gorsel

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Claeys, Dillen, de Gaulle, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Bowe

UEN: Collins, Crowley, Fitzsimons, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 10

ELDR: Manders, Mulder

NI: Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Garaud, Turco

UEN: Camre

33.   Florenz report A5-0176/2004

Amendment 21, 2nd part

For: 234

EDD: Andersen, Bonde, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Alyssandrakis, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Bordes, Brie, Caudron, Chountis, Di Lello Finuoli, Eriksson, Fiebiger, Figueiredo, Frahm, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Korakas, Koulourianos, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Patakis, Puerta, Ribeiro, Scarbonchi, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Sylla

NI: Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Raschhofer

PPE-DE: Wijkman, Xarchakos

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Campos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Karlsson, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Lange, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Gahrton, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, MacCormick, McKenna, Maes, Mayol i Raynal, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, de Roo, Rühle, Schörling, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 269

EDD: Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Coûteaux, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Titford

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Plooij-van Gorsel, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Van Hecke, Vermeer, Virrankoski

NI: Berthu, Beysen, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, de Gaulle, Gobbo, Gollnisch, Lang, de La Perriere, Mennea, Speroni, Varaut

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Andria, Arvidsson, Atkins, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Balfe, Banotti, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Bodrato, Böge, von Boetticher, Bourlanges, Bradbourn, Bremmer, Brienza, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Chichester, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cornillet, Corrie, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Fiori, Flemming, Florenz, Foster, Fourtou, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Goepel, Gomolka, Goodwill, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Inglewood, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kastler, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Khanbhai, Klamt, Klaß, Knolle, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinos, Marques, Martens, Martin Hugues, Mastella, Matikainen-Kallström, Mauro, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Montfort, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Nicholson, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Parish, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Perry, Pex, Piscarreta, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Pronk, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Scallon, Schaffner, Schierhuber, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder Jürgen, Smet, Sommer, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stockton, Sturdy, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Tannock, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Twinn, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, van Velzen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Villiers, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà, Zimmerling, Zissener

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Andrews, Collins, Crowley, Hyland, Marchiani, Muscardini, Nobilia, Queiró, Ribeiro e Castro, Segni, Thomas-Mauro, Turchi

Abstention: 5

NI: Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Turco

34.   Voggenhuber report A5/0227/2004

Resolution

For: 383

ELDR: Andreasen, André-Léonard, Attwooll, Boogerd-Quaak, van den Bos, Busk, Calò, Clegg, Davies, De Clercq, Duff, Dybkjær, Flesch, Huhne, Jensen, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Monsonís Domingo, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nordmann, Paulsen, Pesälä, Pohjamo, Procacci, Riis-Jørgensen, Rousseaux, Rutelli, Schmidt, Sørensen, Thors, Väyrynen, Vallvé, Vermeer, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Ainardi, Bakopoulos, Bergaz Conesa, Blak, Brie, Caudron, Di Lello Finuoli, Fiebiger, Fraisse, Herzog, Jové Peres, Kaufmann, Koulourianos, Manisco, Markov, Marset Campos, Meijer, Modrow, Morgantini, Papayannakis, Puerta

NI: Beysen, Bonino, Cappato, Dell'Alba, Della Vedova, Dupuis, Gorostiaga Atxalandabaso, Martin Hans-Peter, Mennea, Raschhofer, Turco

PPE-DE: Andria, Arvidsson, Averoff, Avilés Perea, Ayuso González, Bartolozzi, Bastos, Bayona de Perogordo, Berend, Böge, Bourlanges, Bremmer, Brunetta, Camisón Asensio, Cardoso, Cederschiöld, Cesaro, Coelho, Cushnahan, Daul, Dell'Utri, De Mita, Deprez, De Sarnez, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Fernández Martín, Ferrer, Ferri, Flemming, Fourtou, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, García-Orcoyen Tormo, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gemelli, Glase, Gomolka, Gouveia, Graça Moura, Grönfeldt Bergman, Grosch, Grossetête, Hatzidakis, Hermange, Hernández Mollar, Herranz García, Jackson, Jeggle, Kaldí, Karas, Kauppi, Keppelhoff-Wiechert, Klamt, Knolle, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langenhagen, Laschet, Lehne, Liese, Lisi, Lulling, Maat, McCartin, Mann Thomas, Marinos, Martens, Martin Hugues, Matikainen-Kallström, Mayer Hans-Peter, Mayer Xaver, Menrad, Mombaur, Morillon, Musotto, Naranjo Escobar, Nassauer, Ojeda Sanz, Oomen-Ruijten, Oreja Arburúa, Pacheco Pereira, Pastorelli, Pérez Álvarez, Pex, Podestà, Poettering, Posselt, Pronk, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rovsing, Rübig, Sacrédeus, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Santer, Santini, Sartori, Schaffner, Schleicher, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Stauner, Stenmarck, Stenzel, Sudre, Suominen, Tajani, Theato, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, de Veyrinas, Vila Abelló, Vlasto, Wachtmeister, Wenzel-Perillo, Wieland, Wijkman, Xarchakos, Zabell, Zacharakis, Zappalà

PSE: Aguiriano Nalda, Andersson, Baltas, Barón Crespo, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bowe, Bullmann, van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Cerdeira Morterero, Ceyhun, Corbey, Dehousse, De Keyser, Désir, Dhaene, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duhamel, Duin, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert J.E., Färm, Fava, Ferreira, Ford, Fruteau, Garot, Gebhardt, Ghilardotti, Gill, Gillig, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, van Hulten, Iivari, Izquierdo Collado, Izquierdo Rojo, Jöns, Karamanou, Katiforis, Keßler, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koukiadis, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuckelkorn, Lage, Lalumière, Leinen, Linkohr, Lund, McAvan, McCarthy, McNally, Malliori, Marinho, Martin David W., Martínez Martínez, Mastorakis, Medina Ortega, Mendiluce Pereiro, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Miller, Miranda de Lage, Moraes, Morgan, Müller, Murphy, Myller, Napoletano, Napolitano, O'Toole, Paasilinna, Paciotti, Patrie, Pérez Royo, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Poos, Prets, Randzio-Plath, Rapkay, Read, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rothley, Roure, Sacconi, Sakellariou, Sandberg-Fries, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schmid Gerhard, Schulz, Simpson, Skinner, Soares, Soriano Gil, Sornosa Martínez, Souladakis, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swiebel, Swoboda, Terrón i Cusí, Theorin, Thorning-Schmidt, Titley, Torres Marques, Trentin, Tsatsos, Vairinhos, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Veltroni, Volcic, Weiler, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zorba, Zrihen

UEN: Crowley, Fitzsimons, Queiró

Verts/ALE: Aaltonen, Ahern, Auroi, Boumediene-Thiery, Bouwman, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Duthu, Echerer, Evans Jillian, Ferrández Lezaun, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lannoye, MacCormick, Maes, Morera i Catalá, Nogueira Román, Onesta, Rod, Rühle, Schroedter, Sörensen, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Wuori, Wyn

Against: 30

EDD: Andersen, Belder, Bernié, Blokland, Bonde, van Dam, Esclopé, Kuntz, Mathieu, Saint-Josse, Sandbæk

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

NI: Berthu, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Garaud, Gobbo, de La Perriere, Speroni

PPE-DE: Almeida Garrett, Fiori, Jarzembowski, Mastella, Mauro, Wuermeling

UEN: Andrews, Marchiani, Ribeiro e Castro, Thomas-Mauro

Abstention: 52

GUE/NGL: Alyssandrakis, Bordes, Eriksson, Figueiredo, Frahm, Korakas, Krarup, Krivine, Laguiller, Patakis, Ribeiro, Schmid Herman, Schröder Ilka, Sjöstedt, Sylla

PPE-DE: Atkins, von Boetticher, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Corrie, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Foster, Friedrich, Goodwill, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Inglewood, Kastler, Khanbhai, Koch, Konrad, Mantovani, Montfort, Parish, Perry, Purvis, Schierhuber, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Twinn, Van Orden, Villiers

UEN: Camre, Hyland, Turchi

Verts/ALE: Mayol i Raynal


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P5_TA(2004)0278

Wider Europe — New Neighbourhood policy *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2000/24/EC to take into account the enlargement of European Union and the EU's Wider Europe -New Neighbourhood policy (COM(2003) 603 — C5-0501/2003 — 2003/0232(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 603) (1),

having regard to Article 308 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0501/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinions of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy and the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy (A5-0198/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended on 31 March 2004 (2);

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  P5_TA(2004)0230.

P5_TA(2004)0279

Tax reductions on energy products in Cyprus *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/96/EC as regards the possibility for Cyprus to apply, in respect of energy products and electricity, temporary exemptions or reductions in the levels of taxation (COM(2004) 185 — C5-0175/2004 — 2004/0067(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 185) (1),

having regard to Article 93 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0175/2004),

having regard to Rules 67 and 158(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to its resolution of 30 March 2004 on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/96/EC as regards the possibility for certain Member States to apply, in respect of energy products and electricity, temporary exemptions or reductions in the levels of taxation (2),

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A5-0264/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  P5-TA-PROV(2004)0200.

P5_TA(2004)0280

Electronic road toll systems ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a European Parliament and Council directive on the interoperability of electronic road toll systems in the Community (6277/1/2004 — C5-0163/2004 — 2003/0081(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (6277/1/2004 — C5-0163/2004) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003) 132) (3),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 78 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism (A5-0246/2004),

1.

Approves the common position;

2.

Notes that the act is adopted in accordance with the common position;

3.

Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Instructs its Secretary-General duly to sign the act and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  Texts adopted, 18.12.2003, P5_TA(2003)0594.

(3)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0281

Community Customs Code ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 establishing the Community Customs Code (COM(2003) 452 — C5-0345/2003 — 2003/0167(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2003) 452) (1),

having regard to Articles 251(2) and 26, 95, 133 and 135 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C5-0345/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market and the opinion of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0255/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TC1-COD(2003)0167

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 20 April 2004 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Regulation (EC) No .../2004 amending Council Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 establishing the Community Customs Code

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 26, 95, 133 and 135 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 of 12 October 1992 establishing the Community Customs Code (4), as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 2700/2000 (5) lays down the rules for the customs treatment of goods that are imported or to be exported.

(2)

It is necessary to establish an equivalent level of protection in customs controls on goods brought into the Community . In order to achieve this objective, it is necessary to establish an equivalent level of customs control in the Community and to ensure a harmonised application of customs controls by the Member States , which have principal responsibility for the application of these controls. Such controls should be based on commonly agreed standards and risk criteria for the selection of goods and economic operators in order to minimise the occurrence of risks to the Community and its citizens and to the Community's trading partners . Member States and the Commission should therefore introduce an EU risk management framework to support a common approach so that priorities are set effectively and resources are allocated efficiently with the aim of maintaining a proper balance between customs controls and the facilitation of legitimate trade. Such a framework should also provide for common criteria and harmonised requirements for authorised economic operators and ensure a harmonised application of such criteria and requirements. The establishment of a risk management framework common to all Member States should not prevent them from controlling goods by means of spot-checks.

(3)

Risk-related information on import and export goods should be shared between the competent administrations of the Member States and the Commission. To this end, a common, secure system should be set up, enabling the competent authorities to access, transfer and exchange this information in a timely and effective manner. Such information may also be shared with third countries where an international agreement provides for this.

(4)

The conditions under which information provided by economic operators to customs may be disclosed to other authorities in the same Member State, to other Member States, to the Commission, or to authorities in third countries should be specified. To that end, it must be made clear that Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (6) and Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data (7) apply to the processing of personal data by the competent authorities and by any other authority receiving data pursuant to the Community Customs Code.

(5)

In order to allow for appropriate risk-based controls, it is necessary to establish the requirement of pre-arrival or pre-departure information for all goods entering into or leaving the Community customs territory, except for goods passing through by air or ship without a stop within this territory. Such information , which is normally supplied by international transporters, should be available before the goods enter into or leave the Community customs territory. Different timeframes and rules can be set according to the type of goods and the type of transport , for authorised economic operators, or where an international agreement provides for special security arrangements . This requirement must also be introduced with regard to goods brought into or out of a free zone in order to avoid security loopholes. Controls relating to security matters should normally be carried out at the customs offices of entry at the entry points to the Community, whereas those for duty collection or similar purposes should normally be carried out at inland offices of import.

(6)

Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 should therefore be amended accordingly.

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION

Article 1

Regulation (EEC) No 2913/92 shall be amended as follows:

1.

Article 4 shall be amended as follows:

(a)

The following points are inserted:

(4a)

‘customs office of entry’ means the customs office to which goods brought into the customs territory of the Community must be conveyed without delay and at which they are to be subject to appropriate risk-based entry control;

(4b)

‘customs office of import’ means the customs office where the formalities for assigning goods brought into the customs territory of the Community to a customs-approved treatment or use are to be carried out;

(4c)

‘customs office of export’ means the customs office where the formalities for assigning goods leaving the customs territory of the Community to a customs-approved treatment or use are to be completed;

(4d)

‘customs office of exit’ means the customs office to which goods must be presented before they leave the customs territory of the Community and at which they are to be subject to customs controls relating to the application of exit formalities;

(b)

Point 14 is replaced by the following:

‘14)

‘Customs controls’ mean specific acts performed by the customs authorities in order to ensure the correct application of customs rules and other legislation governing the entry, exit, transit, transfer and end-use of goods moved between the customs territory of the Community and third countries and the presence of goods that do not have Community status. Such acts may include examining goods, verifying declaration data and the existence and authenticity of electronic or written documents, examining the accounts of undertakings and other records, inspecting means of transport, inspecting luggage and other goods carried by or on persons and carrying out official inquiries and other similar acts.

(c)

The following points shall be added:

‘(25)

‘Risk’means the likelihood of an event that may occur in connection with the international movement of goods between the customs territory of the Community and third countries and the presence of goods that do not have Community status, which:

prevents the correct application of Community or national measures; or

compromises the financial interests of the Community and its Member States; or

poses a threat to the Community's security and safety, to public health, to the environment or to consumers.

(26)

‘Risk management’means the systematic identification and implementation of all measures necessary for limiting exposure to risks. This includes activities such as collecting data and information, analysing and assessing risk, prescribing and taking action and regular monitoring and review of the process and its outcomes, based on international, Community and national sources and strategies.

2.

A new Section 1a and new Article 5a shall be inserted:

Section 1a

Authorised Economic Operators

Article 5a

1.     Customs authorities, after consulting other competent authorities if necessary, shall grant, subject to the criteria provided for in paragraph 2, the status of ‘authorised economic operator’ to any economic operator established in the customs territory of the Community which applies for the right to avail itself of a facilitation with regard to safety and security-related customs controls or a simplified procedure provided for elsewhere in the customs rules.

Except where customs rules provide that a facilitation or simplified procedure is restricted to one or more Member States, the status of ‘authorised economic operator’ shall, subject to the criteria laid down in paragraph 2, be recognised by the customs administrations in all Member States.

2.     The criteria for accreditation as authorised economic operator shall include:

an appropriate record of compliance with customs requirements;

satisfactory commercial management and, where appropriate, transport records which permit appropriate customs controls; and

appropriate security and safety standards.

The committee procedure shall be used to establish:

the rules for granting authorisations and authorising facilitations or simplified procedures under paragraph 1;

the rules which establish which customs authority is competent to grant authorisation;

the rules for consultation with and provision of information to other customs authorities;

the rules under which authorisation of facilitations with regard to safety and security-related customs controls may, in exceptional circumstances, be suspended by a customs authority;

the conditions under which the status of ‘authorised economic operator’ may be withdrawn; and

the conditions under which the requirement of being established in the Community may be waived for specific categories of authorised economic operators, taking into account, in particular, international agreements.

3.

Article 13 shall be replaced by the following:

Article 13

1.     Customs authorities may, in accordance with the conditions laid down by the provisions in force, carry out such controls as they deem necessary to ensure that customs rules and other legislation governing the international movement of goods between the customs territory of the Community and third countries and the presence of goods that do not have Community status are correctly applied. Customs controls for the purpose of verifying the correct application of Community legislation may be carried out in a third country where this is authorised by international agreement.

2.    Customs controls , other than spot-checks, shall be based on risk analysis using automated data processing techniques, with the purpose of identifying and quantifying the risks and developing the necessary measures to assess them, on the basis of criteria developed at national , Community and, where available, international level.

The implementing regulation shall establish a common risk management framework , common criteria and priority control areas. Member States , in cooperation with the Commission , shall establish an electronic system for the implementation of risk management .

3.     Where controls are performed by authorities other than customs authorities, such controls shall be performed in close coordination with the customs authorities, wherever possible at the same time and place.

4.     In the context of the controls provided for in this Article, customs and other competent authorities, such as veterinary and police authorities, may exchange data received in connection with the international movement of goods between the customs territory of the Community and third countries and the presence of goods that do not have Community status. They may also communicate such data to the customs authorities of Member States and the Commission, where this is required for the correct application of relevant legislation, so as to protect the security of citizens and businesses or to detect or prevent irregularities. The communication of confidential data to customs and other authorities (such as security agencies) of third countries shall be permitted only in the context of an international agreement and provided that the data protection provisions in force, in particular Directive 95/46/EC and Regulation (EC) No 45/2001, are observed.

4.

Article 15 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 15

All information which is inherently confidential or which is provided on a confidential basis shall be subject to the duty of professional secrecy. It shall not be disclosed by the competent authorities without the express permission of the person or authority providing it. The communication of information shall, however, be permitted where the competent authorities are obliged to do so pursuant to the provisions in force, particularly in connection with legal proceedings. Any disclosure or communication of information shall fully comply with prevailing data protection provisions, in particular Directive 95/46/EC and Regulation (EC) No 45/2001.

5.

In Article 16 the words ‘control by the customs authorities’ shall be replaced by the words ‘customs controls’.

6.

Under Chapter 1 of Title III (Entry of goods into the customs territory) the following Articles shall be inserted:

‘Article 36a

1.    Goods brought into the customs territory of the Community , with the exception of goods carried on means of transport which are merely passing through the territorial waters or airspace of the customs territory without making a stop within this territory, shall be covered by a summary declaration.

2.     Summary declarations shall be lodged at the customs office of entry.

Customs authorities may allow summary declarations to be lodged at another customs office, provided that the latter office immediately communicates the necessary particulars to the customs office of entry or makes them available to it electronically.

Customs authorities may accept, instead of the lodging of a summary declaration, the lodging of a notification and access to the summary declaration data in the operator's computer system.

3.     Summary declarations shall be lodged before goods are brought into the customs territory of the Community.

4.     The committee procedure shall be used to establish:

the deadline by which summary declarations must be lodged before goods are brought into the customs territory of the Community;

the rules governing exceptions from and variations of the abovementioned deadline; and

the conditions under which the requirement for a summary declaration may be waived or adapted, according to special circumstances and applying to certain types of goods traffic, modes of transport or economic operators or where international agreements provide for special security arrangements.

Article 36b

1.     The committee procedure shall be used to establish a common data set and format for the summary declaration, which shall contain the particulars necessary for risk analysis and the proper application of customs controls, primarily for security and safety purposes, using, where appropriate, international standards and commercial practices.

2.   The summary declaration shall be made using a data processing technique. Commercial, port or transport information may be used, provided it contains the necessary particulars. Customs authorities may accept paper-based summary declarations in exceptional circumstances , provided that they apply the same level of risk management as that applied to summary declarations made using a data processing technique.

3.   The summary declaration shall be lodged by the person who brings the goods, or who assumes responsibility for the carriage of the goods, into the customs territory of the Community.

4.     Notwithstanding the obligations of the person described in paragraph 3, the summary declaration may be lodged instead by:

(a)

the person in whose name the person referred to in paragraph 3 acts; or

(b)

any person who is able to present the goods in question or to have them presented to the competent customs authority; or

(c)

a representative of one of the persons referred to in paragraph 3 or points (a) or (b) of this paragraph.

5.     The persons referred to in paragraphs 3 and 4 shall, at their request, be authorised to amend one or more particulars in the summary declaration after it has been lodged. However, no amendment shall be possible after the customs authorities:

(a)

have informed the person who lodged the summary declaration that they intend to examine the goods; or

(b)

have established that the particulars in questions are incorrect; or

(c)

have allowed the removal of the goods.

Article 36c

1.     The customs office of entry may waive the lodging of a summary declaration in respect of goods for which a customs declaration is lodged before the deadline mentioned in Article 36a (3) or (4). In such case, the customs declaration shall contain at least the data required for a summary declaration and, until the declaration is accepted in accordance with Article 63, it shall have the status of a summary declaration.

2.     Customs authorities may permit customs declarations to be lodged at a customs office of import different from the customs office of entry, provided that such office immediately communicates the necessary particulars to the customs office of entry or makes them available to it electronically.

3.     Where customs declarations are lodged other than by means of a data processing technique, customs authorities shall treat the data with the same degree of risk management as that applied to summary declarations in electronic form.

7.

In Articles 37(1) and 38(3) the words ‘control by the customs authority’ shall be replaced with the words ‘customs controls’.

8.

Article 38(5) shall be replaced by the following:

5.     Paragraphs 1 to 4 and Articles 36a to 36c and 39 to 53 shall not apply to goods which temporarily leave the customs territory of the Community while moving between two points in that territory by sea or air, provided that they are carried by a direct route and by a regular air or shipping service without a scheduled stop outside the Community customs territory.

9.

Article 40 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 40

Goods entering the customs territory of the Community shall be presented to customs by the person who brings them into that territory or, if appropriate, by the person who assumes responsibility for the carriage of the goods following entry, with the exception of means of transport only passing through the territorial waters or the airspace of the customs territory without a stop within this territory. The person presenting the goods shall make a reference to the summary declaration or customs declaration previously lodged in respect of the goods.

10.

Title III, Chapter 3 shall be re-titled ‘Unloading of goods presented to customs’

11.

Articles 43 to 45 shall be deleted

12.

Article 170 (2) shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.   Goods shall be presented to the customs authorities and undergo the prescribed customs formalities where:

(a)

they have been placed under a customs procedure which is discharged when they enter a free zone or free warehouse; however, where the customs procedure in question permits exemption from the obligation to present goods, such presentation shall not be required;

(b)

they have been placed in a free zone or free warehouse on the basis of a decision to grant repayment or remission of import duties;

(c)

they qualify for the measures referred to in Article 166 (b);

(d)

they enter into a free zone or free warehouse directly from outside the Community customs territory .’

13.

Article 176 (2) shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.   Where goods are transhipped within a free zone, the documents relating to the operation shall be kept at the disposal of the customs authorities. The short-term storage of goods in connection with such transhipment shall be considered to be an integral part of the operation.

For goods brought into a free zone directly from outside the Community customs territory or out of a free zone directly leaving the Community customs territory, a summary declaration must be lodged in accordance with Articles 36a to 36c .’

14.

Article 181 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 181

The customs authorities shall satisfy themselves that the rules governing exportation, outward processing, re-exportation , suspensive procedures or the internal transit procedure, as well as the provisions of Title V, are observed where goods are to leave the customs territory of the Community from a free zone or free warehouse.’

15.

In Article 182(3) first sentence the words ‘re-exportation or’ are deleted.

16.

Under Title V (Goods leaving the customs territory of the Community) the following Articles shall be inserted:

‘Article 182a

1.     Goods leaving the customs territory of the Community, with the exception of goods carried on means of transport which are merely passing through the territorial waters or airspace of the customs territory without making a stop within this territory, shall be covered by either a customs declaration or, where a customs declaration is not required, a summary declaration.

2.     The committee procedure shall be used to establish:

the deadline by which customs declarations or summary declarations must be lodged at the customs office of export before the goods are taken out of the customs territory of the Community;

the rules governing exceptions from and variations of the abovementioned deadline and the conditions under which the requirement for a summary declaration may be waived; and

the cases in which and the conditions under which goods leaving the customs territory of the Community are not subject to either a customs declaration or a summary declaration,

according to special circumstances and applying to certain types of goods traffic, modes of transport or economic operators or where international agreements provide for special security arrangements.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the seventh day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 5a(2), Article 13(2) second subparagraph, Article 36a(4), Article 36b(1) and Article 182a(2) shall apply as from the date of entry into force of this Regulation.

All other provisions shall apply once the implementing provisions for the abovementioned provisions enter into force. However, electronic declaration and automated systems for the implementation of risk management and for the electronic exchange of data between customs offices of entry, import, export and exit, as provided for in Articles 13, 36a, 36b and 36c, must be in place within three years of these provisions becoming applicable.

No later than two years after the provisions become applicable, the Commission shall evaluate any request from a Member State for a deferral of the date specified in the previous paragraph for electronic declaration and automated systems for the implementation of risk management and for the electronic exchange of data between customs offices. The Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council and propose, where appropriate, amendment of the date specified in the second sentence of paragraph 3.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C [...], [...], p. [...].

(2)  OJ C [...], [...], p. [...].

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 20 April 2004.

(4)  OJ L 302, 19.10.1992, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L 311, 12.12.2000, p. 17 .

(6)  OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(7)  OJ L 8, 12.1.2001, p. 1.

P5_TA(2004)0282

European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation ***

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion by the European Community of the Protocol on the accession of the European Community to the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (Eurocontrol) (5747/2004 — COM(2003) 555 — C5-0065/2004 — 2003/0214(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2003) 555) (1),

having regard to the Protocol on accession (5747/2004),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, in conjunction with Article 80(2) of the EC Treaty (C5-0065/2004),

having regard to Rules 86 and 97(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism (A5-0215/2004),

1.

Gives its assent to conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0283

Local border traffic at the external land borders *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Commission proposal for adoption of a Council regulation on the establishment of a regime of local border traffic at the external land borders between Member States (COM(2003) 502 — C5-0442/2003 — 2003/0193(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2003) 502) (1),

having regard to Article 62 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0442/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0142/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 2, paragraph 2a (new)

 

2a. This Regulation does not affect the provisions of the final Act of the Agreement on the Accession of the Kingdom of Spain to the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement of 14 June 1985 in respect of the towns of Ceuta and Melilla.

Amendment 2

Article 3, point (h)

(h)

‘Transfrontier workers’ means third-country nationals resident in the border area of a neighbouring third country who are employed in the border area of an adjacent Member State and who return to the border area of the neighbouring country each day or at least once a week .

(h)

‘Transfrontier workers’ means third-country nationals resident in the border area of a neighbouring third country who are employed in the border area of an adjacent Member State and who regularly return to the border area of the neighbouring country while pursuing their economic activities, each day or at least once every two weeks .

Amendment 3

Article 6, introductory part

Documents authorising border residents not requiring a visa to cross the external land border of a neighbouring Member State for the purpose of local border traffic may be:

Documents authorising border residents not requiring a visa to cross the external land border of a neighbouring Member State for the purpose of local border traffic shall be:

Amendment 4

Article 6, point (a)

(a)

an identity card specifying the residence in the border area. In case this latter condition is not fulfilled, border residents may be requested to carry a residence certificate jointly with the travel document;

(a)

an identity card specifying the residence in the border area. In cases where this latter condition is not fulfilled, border residents shall be requested to carry a residence certificate jointly with the travel document;

Amendment 5

Article 6, point (b)

(b)

a specific border crossing permit, issued by the State of residence.

Deleted

Amendment 13

Article 7, paragraph 1

For the purposes of this Regulation, border residents not requiring a visa may stay in the border area of a neighbouring Member State for up to seven consecutive days . The total duration of their successive visits in that Member State shall not exceed three months within any half-year period.

For the purposes of this Regulation, border residents not requiring a visa may stay in the border area of a neighbouring Member State for up to fourteen consecutive days . The total duration of their successive visits in that Member State shall not exceed three months within any half-year period.

Amendment 6

Article 7, paragraph 2a (new)

 

Member State authorities may withdraw documents authorising local border traffic if the holder seriously breaches national legislation or the rules laid down in this Regulation.

Amendment 7

Article 9, paragraph 2

The territorial validity of the visa shall be limited to the border area of the issuing Member State.

The territorial validity of the visa shall be limited to the border area of the issuing Member State. Member States may deviate from the 50 km territorial validity rule if this is justified and the neighbouring state agrees .

Amendment 8

Article 9, paragraph 3

The visa shall entitle the holder to multiple crossings of the external land border of the issuing Member State and to a stay within the border area of that Member State for up to seven consecutive days. The total duration of the successive visits in that Member State shall not exceed three months within any half- year period.

The visa shall entitle the holder to multiple crossings of the external land border of the issuing Member State and to a stay within the border area of that Member State for up to fourteen consecutive days . The total duration of the successive visits in that Member State shall not exceed three months within any half-year period. More favourable treatment shall be given to transfrontier workers, pupils, students and those engaged in vocational training, non-remunerated training or voluntary service.

Amendment 9

Article 15

The time-limits established in Article 7 and in Article 9 shall not apply to transfrontier workers.

The time-limits established in Article 7 and in Article 9 shall not apply to transfrontier workers , pupils, students or those engaged in vocational training, non-remunerated training or voluntary service .

Amendment 10

Article 16, title

Entry and exit stamps

Entry and exit controls

Amendment 11

Article 16

Entry and exit stamps shall not be affixed on the travel documents of border residents crossing the external land border of a Member State for the purpose of local border traffic.

Crossing of the border shall be controlled by electronic or magnetic means, so as to ensure compliance with authorised time-limits. In the absence of such measures, until they are introduced, entry and exit stamps shall be affixed on the travel documents of border residents crossing the external land border of a Member State for the purpose of local border traffic.

Amendment 12

Article 18, point (c)

(c)

authorise border residents to cross their border at places other than authorised border crossing points and outside the fixed hours.

Deleted


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0284

Local border traffic at the temporary external land borders *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Commission proposal for adoption of a Council regulation on the establishment of a regime of local border traffic at the temporary external land borders between Member States (COM(2003) 502 — C5-0443/2003 — 2003/0194(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2003) 502) (1),

having regard to Article 62(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0443/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0141/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 5, paragraph 2, introduction

2. The agreements referred to in paragraph 1 may contain provisions for the facilitation of border crossing, whereby Member States:

2. The agreements referred to in paragraph 1 shall contain provisions for the facilitation of border crossing, whereby Member States:

Amendment 2

Article 5, paragraph 2, point (c)

(c)

authorise border residents to cross their border at places other than authorised border crossing points and outside the fixed hours.

Deleted


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0285

Web-based information and coordination network *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision establishing a secure web-based Information and Coordination Network for Member States' Migration Management Services (COM(2003) 727 — C5-0612/2003 — 2003/0284(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 727) (1),

having regard to Article 66 of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 67 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0612/2003),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0145/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 6a (new)

 

(6a) In view of its expert and detailed knowledge, Europol should be involved in the web-based information and coordination network. The Commission is called upon to submit a proposal for this purpose no later than one year after the entry into force of this Decision.

Amendment 2

Article 1

This Decision establishes a secure web-based Information and Co-ordination Network for the exchanges of information on irregular migration, illegal entry and immigration and the return of illegal residents.

This Decision establishes a secure web-based Information and Co-ordination Network for exchanging information on irregular migration, facilitator networks and networks exploiting illegal immigrant labour, illegal entry and immigration and the return of illegal residents.

Amendment 3

Article 2, paragraph 1

1. The Commission shall be responsible for the development and management of the network, including the structure and content thereof and the elements for information exchange.

1. The Commission shall be responsible for the development and management of the network, including the structure thereof and the elements for information exchange.

Amendment 4

Article 2, paragraph 2, introductory part

2. The information exchange shall include at least the following:

2. The information exchange shall include the following:

Amendment 5

Article 2, paragraph 2, point (d)

(d) Return related issues;

(d)

Return related issues , in particular cases of failure to respect the dignity and physical integrity of persons expelled by the authorities responsible for their return;

Amendment 6

Article 5, paragraph 2a (new)

 

2a. A procedure shall be provided for to enable the owner of the information regularly to correct or update the data forwarded to the network.

Amendment 7

Article 5, paragraph 4

4. Without prejudice to paragraph 3, further security measures shall be adopted by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 6(2).

4. Insofar as the security measures taken by the Member States are not sufficient to achieve the objectives referred to in paragraph 3, further security measures shall be adopted by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 6(2).


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)0286

Place of supply of services *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 77/388/EEC as regards the place of supply of services (COM(2003) 822 — C5-0026/2004 — 2003/0329(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2003) 822) (1),

having regard to Article 93 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0026/2004),

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A5-0233/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls for initiation of the conciliation procedure under the Joint Declaration of 4 March 1975 if the Council intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P5_TA(2004)02102

European Space Agency *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the European Community and the European Space Agency (COM(2004) 85/2 — C5-0099/2004 — 2004/0028(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004) 85/2)) (1),

having regard to Article 170 of the EC Treaty, in conjunction with the first sentence of the first subparagraph of Article 300(2) and the first subparagraph of Article 300(3) thereof, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0099/2004),

having regard to its resolutions of 9 October 2003 (2) on European space policy — Green Paper and of 29 January 2004 (3) on the action plan for implementing the European space policy,

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy (A5-0222/2004),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

(2)  P5_TA(2003)0427.

(3)  P5_TA(2004)0054.

P5_TA(2004)0288

European Police College *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of Ireland with a view to adopting a Council Decision amending Decision 2000/820/JHA establishing a European Police College (CEPOL) (15400/2003 — C5-0001/2004 — 2004/0801(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the initiative by Ireland (15400/2003) (1),

having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0001/2004),

having regard to Rules 106, 67 and 61(4) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0140/2004),

1.

Approves the initiative by Ireland as amended;

2.

Calls on the Council to alter the text accordingly;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the initiative by Ireland substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the Government of Ireland.

TEXT PROPOSED BY IRELAND

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

ARTICLE 1, POINT 2, POINT (b)

Article 5, paragraph 4, point (f) (Decision 2000/820/JHA)

(f)

remuneration of members of the secretariat and/or reimbursement, in proportion to Member States' contributions, of the costs incurred by the Member State(s) paying the remuneration of members of the secretariat.

(f)

remuneration of members of the secretariat or reimbursement, in proportion to Member States' contributions, of the costs incurred by the Member State(s) paying the remuneration of members of the secretariat.


(1)  OJ C 1, 6.1.2004, p. 8.

P5_TA(2004)0289

European Police College *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the initiative of the United Kingdom with a view to the adoption of a Council Decision amending Decision 2000/820/JHA establishing a European Police College (CEPOL) (5121/2004 — C5-0040/2004 — 2004/0802(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the initiative by the United Kingdom (5121/2004) (1),

having regard to Articles 30(1)(c) and 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0040/2004),

having regard to Rules 106, 67 and 61(4) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs (A5-0140/2004),

1.

Approves the initiative by the United Kingdom as amended;

2.

Calls on the Council to alter the text accordingly;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the initiative by the United Kingdom substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the Government of the United Kingdom.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE UNITED KINGDOM

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 2

ARTICLE 1, POINT 2

Article 4, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1 (Decision 2000/820/JHA)

1. The governing board shall set up a permanent secretariat to assist CEPOL with the administrative tasks necessary for it to function and implement the annual programme and, where appropriate, the additional programmes and initiatives. The permanent secretariat may be set up within one of the national police academies .

1. The governing board shall set up a permanent secretariat to assist CEPOL with the administrative tasks necessary for it to function and implement the annual programme and, where appropriate, the additional programmes and initiatives. The secretariat shall have its seat in Bramshill .

Amendment 3

ARTICLE 1, POINT 2

Article 4, paragraph 1, subparagraph 2 (Decision 2000/820/JHA)

The necessary arrangements concerning the accommodation to be provided for CEPOL in the United Kingdom and the facilities to be made available by the United Kingdom as well as particular rules applicable in the United Kingdom to members of CEPOL's organs, its Director, employees and members of their families shall be laid down in a headquarters agreement between CEPOL and the United Kingdom after obtaining the unanimous approval of the governing board.

The necessary arrangements concerning the accommodation to be provided for CEPOL in Bramshill and the facilities to be made available by the United Kingdom as well as particular rules applicable in the United Kingdom to members of CEPOL's organs, its Director, employees and members of their families shall be laid down in a headquarters agreement between CEPOL and the United Kingdom after obtaining the unanimous approval of the governing board.


(1)  OJ C 20, 24.1.2004, p. 18.

P5_TA(2004)0290

Appointment of a member of the ECB Executive Board *

European Parliament decision on the draft recommendation of the Council concerning the appointment of Mr José Manuel González-Páramo as a member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (6315/2004 — C5-0176/2004 — 2004/0808(CNS))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council's recommendation of 30 March 2004 (6315/2004),

having regard to Article 112(2) (b) of the EC Treaty pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C5-0176/2004),

having regard to Rule 36 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A5-0273/2004),

1.

Delivers a favourable opinion on the appointment of Mr José Manuel González-Páramo as a member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this decision to the President of the Council, for forwarding to the governments of the Member States.

P5_TA(2004)0291

Impact of Community regulations

European Parliament resolution on assessment of the impact of Community legislation and the consultation procedures 2003/2079(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission communication of 5 June 2002 on impact assessment (COM(2002) 276),

having regard to the Commission communication of 5 June 2002 on the Action plan ‘Simplifying and improving the regulatory environment’ (COM(2002) 278),

having regard to the interinstitutional agreement of 16 December 2003 on better law-making concluded between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission (1),

having regard to Rule 163 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market (A5-0221/ 2004),

A.

whereas it is much more costly and complicated to simplify and improve legislation subsequent to an event, rather than to map out the consequences of legislation clearly from the outset and, thus, taking them into account when drawing up legislation,

B.

whereas effective democratic accountability is only possible if Parliament has sufficient information on the consequences of legislation on social, economic and environmental aspects,

C.

whereas legislative texts and their explanatory memoranda do frequently provide information on the intended policy objectives, but include no insight into the costs involved in implementing and applying the legislation; whereas such insight can result in a saving of billions of euros in the costs incurred by businesses and individuals, in complying with their statutory duty to supply information to governments, implementing agencies and others, namely, complying with the so-called ‘administrative burden’; whereas reducing the administrative burden means making a significant contribution to employment in Europe and the Lisbon objectives,

D.

whereas the aforementioned interinstitutional agreement accords an important role to impact assessment in improving the quality of legislation; whereas, on this point, the agreement needs fleshing out in greater detail,

E.

whereas impact assessment should not be limited to quantitative elements such as the cost of the measures, but should also take account of qualitative factors, such as the need for the measures, social requirements, and the safety, health and personal development of individuals,

1.

Notes that the method used at present, namely impact notes, has supplied no information that has been helpful in assessing the consequences and costs of proposed Community legislation; accordingly, welcomes the Commission's initiative to adopt a systematic impact assessment approach of new legislation;

2.

Defines impact assessment as a straightforward mapping out of the consequences on social, economic and environmental aspects, as well as a mapping out of the policy alternatives that are available to the legislator in that scenario;

3.

Points out that impact assessment is a means by which to improve legislation; considers that an impact assessment is in no way a substitute for the democratic decision-making process; notes, further, that experience in countries where impact assessment is carried out demonstrates that it results in improved legislation and simplifies parliamentary scrutiny;

4.

Proposes to allow impact assessment to be carried out on initiatives that the Commission presents in its annual policy strategy or its work programme and on Parliament and Council amendments which will have a substantial impact on social, economic and environmental aspects;

5.

Proposes the following procedure to that end:

(a)

any legislative proposal by the Commission should be accompanied by a global estimate of the costs of such legislation on social, economic and environmental aspects. The estimate will be drawn up by the officials responsible, in consultation with an audit reporting directly to the President of the Commission;

(b)

the global cost estimate will be monitored by the audit;

(c)

the Commission, Council and Parliament will lay down, in the context of implementation of the aforementioned interinstitutional agreement, a cost threshold above which an extended impact assessment should be carried out;

(d)

if it is established that a legislative proposal exceeds the threshold, the Commission officials responsible will assess the impact of the proposed legislation on social, economic and environmental aspects, together with the policy alternatives available to the legislator in that scenario. The process must be monitored by the audit; the result of the investigation will be reported with the legislative proposal;

(e)

the results of cost assessments and impact assessments will be added to the proposal and published in a central place accessible to all;

(f)

the Commission will only send Parliament proposals accompanied by a cost assessment and an impact assessment;

(g)

amendments by Parliament that will have an impact on social, economic and environmental aspects will be submitted for cost assessment to an audit set up with whatever reasonable means Parliament has at its disposal. If it transpires that the amendment exceeds the cost threshold referred to in paragraph (c), the audit will carry out an impact assessment on the amendment. The results of the cost assessment and the impact assessment will be made available to the parliamentary committee responsible and also published in the place referred to in paragraph (e);

(h)

the Council will follow a comparable procedure, as described in subparagraph (g) and will set up an audit in the Council Secretariat;

6.

Points out that the proposed procedure complies with practical experience in countries where impact assessment has been carried out for some considerable time;

7.

Points out further that a Community impact assessment only makes sense if the Commission, Council and Parliament operate in accordance with the same system and with the same standards; urges the Commission and Council accordingly to extend the interinstitutional consultation procedure with the aim of reaching agreement before the end of the year on the procedure proposed in paragraph 5;

8.

With the aim of limiting the costs of the impact assessment system, calls on the Commission and Council to develop, jointly with Parliament, common criteria for quantifying the expenditure that legislative proposals generate, both in the EU as a whole and within the Member States;

9.

Takes note of the aforementioned Commission communication on the Action plan ‘Simplifying and improving the regulatory environment’; notes with satisfaction that the Commission is making progress with the simplification of Community legislation; voices the hope that the problems that the Commission has identified can be put right in future; points out that simplification after the event could have been avoided by the consistent application of a proper impact assessment beforehand;

10.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  OJ C 321, 31.12.2003, p. 1.

P5_TA(2004)0292

Equal opportunities for the disabled

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions — Equal opportunities for people with disabilities: A European Action Plan (COM(2003) 650 — C5-0039/2004 — 2004/2004(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission communication (COM(2003) 650),

having regard to the Commission communications on equality of opportunity for people with disabilities (COM(1996) 406) and ‘Towards a barrier-free Europe for people with disabilities’ (COM(2000) 284),

having regard to Article 13 of the Treaty of Amsterdam and Declaration No 22 annexed to the final act of that treaty,

having regard to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and in particular Articles 21 and 26 thereof,

having regard to Council Directive 2000/78/EC of 27 November 2000 establishing a general framework for equal treatment in employment and occupation (1),

having regard to its resolutions of 11 April 1997 on equality of opportunity for people with disabilities (2), 18 November 1998 on sign languages (3), 15 December 1998 on the evaluation of the Third Community Action Programme to assist disabled persons (HELIOS II) (4), 4 April 2001 on the Commission communication ‘Towards a barrier-free Europe for the disabled’ (5), 15 November 2001 on the proposal for a Council decision on the European Year of People with Disabilities 2003 (6), 3 September 2003 on the Commission communication ‘Towards a United Nations legally binding instrument to promote and protect the rights and dignity of persons with disabilities’ (7), and of 9 March 2004 on the situation of women from minority groups in the European Union (8),

having regard to the Council resolutions of 20 December 1996 on equal opportunities for people with disabilities (9), 17 June 1999 on equal employment opportunities for people with disabilities (10), 6 February 2003‘eAccessibility’ — Improving the access of people with disabilities to the knowledgebased society (11), 5 May 2003 on equal opportunities for pupils and students with disabilities in education and training (12), 6 May 2003 on accessibility of cultural infrastructure and cultural activities for people with disabilities (13), 15 July 2003 on promoting the employment and social integration of people with disabilities (14), and having regard to the Council conclusions of 2 and 3 June 2003 on combating stigma and discrimination in relation to mental illness and the Council conclusions of 2 December 2003 on the promotion of equal opportunities for people with disabilities,

having regard to the Eurobarometer survey 54.2 ‘Attitudes of Europeans to disability’ and the Eurostat report on the employment of disabled people in Europe 2002,

having regard to the United Nations standard rules for the equalisation of opportunities for persons with disabilities of 1993,

having regard to the 1989 United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and its four guiding principles of non-discrimination, the best interests of the child, the right to life and development and the right to express views and to participation, which must be understood as being interrelated and indivisible,

having regard to the Madrid Declaration ‘Non-discrimination plus positive action results in social inclusion’ adopted by 600 representatives of disabled people's organisations from all over Europe at the Congress held by the Spanish Presidency of the European Union,

having regard to the encouraging results achieved by the ‘Corporate Partnership Programme’, which has encouraged closer cooperation between the business world and people with disabilities as regards access to products and services and employment,

having regard to the resolution ‘The European Year of People with Disabilities and Beyond: A vision for the future’ and the manifesto for the 2004 European Parliament elections adopted by the European Parliament of Disabled People held on 10 and 11 November 2003 and organised by the European Parliament's competent committee in cooperation with the European Disability Forum,

having regard to the thirteenth Latin American Summit of Heads of State and Government, held in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia, on 14 and 15 November 2003, at which the year 2004 was proclaimed Latin American Year of People with Disabilities,

having regard to its resolution of 18 December 2003 on Petition 842/2001 concerning the effects of discriminatory treatment afforded to persons with multiple sclerosis within the European Union (15),

having regard to the inquiry carried out by the European Ombudsman at the Commission concerning the integration of persons with disabilities, in particular as regards the measures implemented by the Commission to ensure that persons with disabilities are not discriminated against in their relations with the institution,

having regard to Council Decision 2003/578/EC of 22 July 2003 on the guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (16) and Council Recommendation 2003/579/EC of 22 July 2003 on the implementation of Member States' employment policies (17),

having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000,

having regard to the motion for a resolution by Cristiana Muscardini on travel concessions for disabled people in Europe (B5-0061/2004),

having regard to Rules 47(2) and 163 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities (A5-0263/2004),

A.

whereas there will be 50 million people with disabilities in the enlarged European Union with a widerange of different disabilities,

B.

whereas non-discrimination and the promotion of human rights must be the main focus of the European Union strategy for people with disabilities, as established by Article 13 of the Treaty and by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union,

C.

whereas the European Ombudsman has taken an initiative to open an inquiry into the measures implemented by the Commission to ensure that persons with disabilities are not discriminated against in their relations with the institution,

D.

whereas disability should be seen from a social rather than a medical standpoint, recognising that persons with disabilities are citizens with equal rights,

E.

whereas effective political action on disability-related questions should be based on the universal values of respect for rights, equal opportunities and the dignity of all citizens, to which all democratic political forces should make a positive contribution,

F.

whereas disabled women are often victims of multiple forms of discrimination,

1.

Welcomes the greater awareness at European and national level as regards non-discrimination and the human rights of people with disabilities and the development of partnerships between disabled persons' associations and those involved in political, economic, social and cultural life, following the initiatives adopted during the 2003 European Year of People with Disabilities; believes that the positive results obtained should be incorporated into the European Union's policies and consolidated through appropriate political and legislative initiatives;

2.

Welcomes the Commission's communication on the follow-up to the 2003 European Year of People with Disabilities and, in particular, its adoption of a European Action Plan for People with Disabilities; regrets, however, the overemphasis and rather narrow focus of the Action Plan on employment and education policy given the fact that for disabled persons to experience real equality and social inclusion attention must be given to all areas of life; believes that the communication should stress the need to consolidate the results obtained so as to lay firm foundations for future work; regrets that the Commission communication does not include an integrated gender perspective nor a separate chapter on gender specific disability policies; calls on the Commission to integrate the gender perspective and specific information on women with disabilities in the successive phases of its action plan; calls respectively on the Council, the Commission and the Member States to introduce gender mainstreaming into all disability policies;

3.

Regrets the absence of legislative proposals in the Action Plan — in particular a directive to combat discrimination based on disabilities, extending to all sectors of European Union competence and designed once and for all to remove all barriers to participation in community life by people with disabilities and to allow them genuinely to enjoy full citizenship — despite the repeated calls made by the European Parliament on this matter and the debate launched by the Italian Presidency of the European Union concerning an anti-discrimination directive; recalls the Commission's commitment to such a directive;

4.

Regrets that no attention has been given in the Action Plan proposals for the need to give particular support to organisations of disabled persons in enlargement countries to assist them in the transition process of accession;

5.

Calls on the Commission to include in its forthcoming Green Paper on future strategy on non-discrimination, and in its new social policy agenda, a timetable for the submission of a directive to combat discrimination based on disabilities in those areas not covered by Directive 2000/78/EC; calls on the EU and the Member States to develop statistics on the situation of disabled people, broken down by gender. A study should be undertaken if any legislation in the Member States concerning disabled people discriminates against disabled women and girls;

6.

Calls on Member States which have not yet done so to transpose Directive 2000/78/EC fully as soon as possible, to inform those to whom it is addressed and to develop training measures for those responsible for its implementation, including judges; welcomes the intention expressed by the Commission to penalise failure to transpose the Directive into national law;

7.

Considers that the future treaty establishing a constitution for Europe must provide for stronger measures to make it possible to combat discrimination and promote respect for human rights and opportunities for people with disabilities, and especially those with a high degree of dependency and/or who are unable to represent themselves unaided, with due regard for the model of a social Europe based on the principle of solidarity; calls on the Member States to make greater use of qualified majority voting and the codecision procedure for the adoption of legislative measures designed to combat discrimination;

8.

Reaffirms its support for a United Nations convention on the human rights of people with disabilities and calls on the Member States actively to promote such a convention, based on the European Parliament report, to ensure that people with disabilities can fully exercise their human rights;

9.

Recalls that disabled women have been victims of serious violation of their fundamental rights, including the right of self-determination as they have been denied their sexual and reproductive rights. Calls on the Commission and the Member States to take vigorous measures against all forms of violence against disabled women; calls on the Commission to focus particularly on combating violence against women with disabilities within the framework of the Daphne programme and to introduce measures to remedy the general lack of information and facilitate access to sexual and reproductive health services for women with disabilities; urges the Member States to introduce legislation to protect the rights of disabled women in cases of sexual abuse and violence and to take action in development cooperation to protect women from genital mutilation, which is to be considered as a crime in accordance with the Platform for Action of the UN Conference on Women;

10.

Stresses the importance of the biennial report on people with disabilities as an instrument for encouraging greater awareness of the situation in the Member States of the European Union and for promoting good practice; considers that the contributions of the Member States should be based on common guidelines to allow for benchmarking, paying special attention to the situation of people with disabilities in the countries about to join the European Union; stresses the importance of actively involving disabled people's organisations in the decision-making process at national and European level;

11.

Calls on the Commission to submit the biennial report on the situation of people with disabilities to the European Parliament, the Council, the Social Protection Committee and the Employment Committee; calls on the Employment and Social Policy Council to include consideration of the report on its agenda;

12.

Welcomes the Commission's undertaking to submit a working paper on the implementation of the European employment strategy with respect to disabled persons; also calls on the Commission to draw up firm recommendations to the Member States to be included in the next joint report on employment;

13.

Calls on the Member States and the Commission to follow up the Council conclusions of 2 December 2003 on equal opportunities for people with disabilities, particularly as regards the need to pay special attention in the biennial report 2005 to promoting quality of life for disabled people with a high degree of dependency and/or unable to represent themselves unaided and their families and to quality services that encourage the independence of people with disabilities and respect for their rights;

14.

Considers that the future ESF Regulation should encourage specific measures in the area of disabilities, with particular emphasis on persons with a high degree of dependency and/or unable to represent themselves unaided, encouraging quality training and rehabilitation, while at the same time ensuring that disability issues are mainstreamed into the various objectives; calls also on the Commission to include a disabled access requirement in the Structural Fund rules governing the funding of infrastructure or building projects and for training modules funded by the European Structural Fund, including training in new information and telecommunications technologies;

15.

Welcomes the inclusion in the Commission action plan of measures to improve accessibility to information technologies and the built environment, as well as the commitment to promote the principle of ‘design for all’ in Community policies in the built environment; considers, nevertheless, that, in order to obtain tangible results, a more ambitious strategy must be developed; calls for the recommendations of the EU expert report on ‘Accessibility for All’ to be implemented without delay, including the revision of Construction Products Directive to require mandatory accessibility standards; thereby calls for EU measures to be accompanied together with an appropriate legislative framework laying down common rules on accessibility to goods, services and infrastructures and accompanied by incentives for business and the promotion of public/private partnerships;

16.

Furthermore, recalls that assistive technologies, while playing an important role in facilitating the independence of persons with disabilities, can be prohibitively expensive for many disabled persons; many assistive devices are difficult to obtain, maintain and repair; recalls the failure of the Handynet programme to meet the real needs of disabled persons and emphasises the need for EU policy to devote attention more specifically to furthering design-for-all policies;

17.

Welcomes the adoption of rules on the accessibility of services, products and supplies in the new directives on public contracts recently adopted by the European Parliament and the Council; calls on the Commission to draw up guidelines for public bodies and local authorities to ensure that these rules are fully applied;

18.

Welcomes the Commission proposal to encourage exchanges of good practice and identify factors of success or failure in relation to the full integration of people with disabilities in education and training; proposes that a working group be set up comprising representatives of the Member States, disabled people's organisations, training and education experts, representatives of the two sides of industry, producers in the field of new technologies and other stakeholders;

19.

Stresses the importance of the pilot project to follow up the 2003 European Year of People with Disabilities adopted in the European Parliament 2004 budget in order to promote mainstreaming of disability issues in the various European policies and encourage the development of partnerships between disabled people's organisations and leading figures in economic, social and cultural life and the media; calls on the Commission to submit a proposal for a specific action programme with effect from the 2005 budget;

20.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the governments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ L 303, 2.12.2000, p. 16.

(2)  OJ C 132, 28.4.1997, p. 313.

(3)  OJ C 379, 7.12.1998, p. 66.

(4)  OJ C 98, 9.4.1999, p. 35.

(5)  OJ C 21 E, 24.1.2002, p. 246.

(6)  OJ C 140 E, 13.6.2002, p. 599.

(7)  P5_TA(2003)0370.

(8)  P5_TA(2004)0153.

(9)  OJ C 12, 13.1.1997, p. 1.

(10)  OJ C 186, 2.7.1999, p. 3.

(11)  OJ C 39, 18.2.2003, p. 5.

(12)  OJ C 134, 7.6.2003, p. 6.

(13)  OJ C 134, 7.6.2003, p. 7.

(14)  OJ C 175, 24.7.2003, p. 1.

(15)  P5_TA(2003)0601.

(16)  OJ L 197, 5.8.2003, p. 13.

(17)  OJ L 197, 5.8.2003, p. 22.

P5_TA(2004)0293

Coordination of social security systems ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a European Parliament and Council regulation on the coordination of social security systems (15577/6/2003 — C5-0043/2004 — 1998/0360(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (15577/6/2003 — C5-0043/2004) (1),