18.5.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 117/16


MINUTES

(2006/C 117 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Miroslav OUZKÝ

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1466/97 on the strengthening of the surveillance of budgetary positions and the surveillance and coordination of economic policies (COM (2005)0154 — C6-0119/2005 — 2005/0064(SYN))

referred to

responsible: ECON

 

opinion: BUDG

Proposal for a Council regulation establishing Community financial measures for the implementation of the Common Fisheries Policy and in the area of the Law of the Sea (COM(2005)0117 — C6-0131/2005 — 2005/0045(CNS))

referred to

responsible: PECH

 

opinion: BUDG, ENVI

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)0588 — C6-0132/2005 — 2005/2088(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)0480 — C6-0133/2005 — 2005/2089(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)0589 — C6-0134/2005 — 2005/2098(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)0590 — C6-0135/2005 — 2005/2099(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 17/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)0591 — C6-0136/2005 — 2005/2100(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 297/95 on fees payable to the European Medicines Agency (COM(2005)0106 — C6-0137/2005 — 2005/0023(CNS))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: BUDG

Draft Council regulation imposing certain specific restrictive measures directed against certain persons impeding the peace process and breaking international law in the conflict in the Darfur region in Sudan (08910/2005 — C6-0138/2005 — 2005/0068(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: DEVE, ECON

Initiative of the Republic of Austria, the Republic of Finland and the Kingdom of Sweden with a view to the adoption of a framework decision on simplifying the exchange of information and intelligence between law enforcement authorities of the Member States of the European Union, in particular as regards serious offences including terrorist acts (07307/2005 — C6-0139/2005 — 2005/0805(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

3.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement in the form of an exchange of letters concerning the provisional application of the Protocol defining for the period 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2006 the tuna fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the agreement between the European Economic Community and the Democratic Republic of Madagascar on fishing off Madagascar;

Additional Protocol to the Europe Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Romania, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union.

4.   BEPGs — Employment guidelines of the Member States * — Social policy agenda (2006-2010) (debate)

Report on the Commission recommendation on the broad guidelines for the economic policies of the Member States and the Community in the framework of the integrated guidelines for growth and jobs (2005-2008) (COM(2005)0141 — 2005/2017(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Robert Goebbels (A6-0150/2005)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2005)0141 — C6-0111/2005 — 2005/0057(CNS)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ana Mato Adrover (A6-0149/2005)

Report on the Social Agenda for the period 2006-2010 (2004/2191(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ria Oomen-Ruijten (A6-0142/2005)

Robert Goebbels introduced the report (A6-0150/2005).

Ana Mato Adrover introduced the report (A6-0149/2005).

Ria Oomen-Ruijten introduced the report (A6-0142/2005).

The following spoke: Joaquín Almunia (Member of the Commission) and Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Astrid Lulling (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Zita Gurmai (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Albino Silva Peneda, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Anne Van Lancker, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ilda Figueiredo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Whittaker, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Luca Romagnoli, Non-attached Member, and Gunnar Hökmark.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Jan Andersson, Patrizia Toia, Elisabeth Schroedter, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Johannes Blokland, Ryszard Czarnecki, Piia-Noora Kauppi, Ieke van den Burg, Gabriele Zimmer, Andreas Mölzer, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Pervenche Berès, Othmar Karas, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Tomáš Zatloukal, Joaquín Almunia, Vladimír Špidla and Ieke van den Burg, who put a question that Vladimír Špidla answered.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 26.05.2005, Item 8.23, Minutes of 26.05.2005, Item 8.17 and Minutes of 26.05.2005, Item 8.24

(The sitting was suspended at 10.50 pending voting time and resumed at 11.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Josep BORRELL FONTELLES

President

5.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

Corrections to votes

Date of sitting: 12.05.2005

Report: Luis Herrero-Tejedor — A6-0111/2005

paragraph 36

abstention: Bairbre de Brún

*

* *

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

6.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the ALDE and PPE-DE Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ECON Committee: Sharon Margaret Bowles

Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of south-east Asian Nations (ASEAN): Sharon Margaret Bowles

LIBE Committee: Amalia Sartori was no longer a member of the committee.

7.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Mr Jean-Charles Marchiani, a former Member of the European Parliament, had requested that the Presidency make representations to the relevant authorities in France to uphold his immunity and privileges.

Pursuant to Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

8.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

8.1.   Quarterly non-financial accounts ***II (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the compilation of quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (15235/1/2004 — C6-0091/2005 — 2003/0296(COD)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Astrid Lulling (A6-0152/2005)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Astrid Lulling made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Declared approved (P6_TA(2005)0188)

8.2.   Multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision 2000/819/EC on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) (COM(2004)0781 — C6-0242/2004 — 2004/0272(COD)) — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Britta Thomsen (A6-0118/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0189)

8.3.   Basic salaries and allowances of Europol staff * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg with a view to adopting a Council decision adjusting the basic salaries and allowances applicable to Europol staff (5429/2005 — C6-0037/2005 — 2005/0803(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A6-0139/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

INITIATIVE and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Rejected by single vote

Under Rule 52(3), the matter was referred back to the committee responsible, in this case the LIBE Committee.

8.4.   EC-Chile Agreement on certain aspects of air services * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Chile on certain aspects of air services (COM(2004)0829 — C6-0011/2005 — 2004/0289(CNS)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0100/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0190)

8.5.   Financing CFP studies and pilot projects * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2000/439/EC of 29 June 2000 on a financial contribution from the Community towards the expenditure incurred by certain Member States in collecting data, and for financing studies and pilot projects for carrying out the common fisheries policy (COM(2004)0618 — C6-0243/2004 — 2004/0213(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0113/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0191)

8.6.   Protocol to the EEC-Côte d'Ivoire fishing agreement * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out, for the period from 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2007, the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire on fishing off the coast of Côte d'Ivoire (COM(2004)0619 — C6-0138/2004 — 2004/0211(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Philippe Morillon (A6-0114/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0192)

8.7.   Financing the common agricultural policy * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the financing of the common agricultural policy (COM (2004)0489 — C6-0166/2004 — 2004/0164(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Agnes Schierhuber (A6-0127/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0193)

8.8.   Framework agreement on EP-Commission relations (vote)

Report on the revision of the framework agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (2005/2076(ACI)) — Committee on Constitutional Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jo Leinen (A6-0147/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Jo Leinen (rapporteur).

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0194)

Josep Borrell Fontelles (President of Parliament) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made brief statements in the light of the revision of the framework agreement. They then proceeded to sign the framework agreement in the presence of the rapporteur and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

8.9.   Seats and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 74/408/EEC relating to motor vehicles with regard to the seats, their anchorages and head restraints (11935/3/2004 — C6-0031/2005 — 2003/0128(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (A6-0115/2005)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0195)

8.10.   Safety belts and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 77/541/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to safety belts and restraint systems of motor vehicles (11934/3/2004 — C6-0029/2005 — 2003/0130(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0120/2005)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 10)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2005)0196)

8.11.   Anchorages for safety belts in motor vehicles ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 76/115/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to anchorages for motor-vehicle safety belts (11933/3/2004 — C6-0030/2005 — 2003/0136(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Paolo Costa (A6-0117/2005)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2005)0197)

8.12.   Money laundering ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering, including terrorist financing (COM (2004)0448 — C6-0143/2004 — 2004/0137(COD)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hartmut Nassauer (A6-0137/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0198)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0198)

8.13.   Equality action programmes ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision 2001/51/EC establishing a Programme relating to the Community framework strategy on gender equality and Decision No 848/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Community action programme to promote organisations active at European level in the field of equality between men and women (COM(2004)0551 — C6-0107/2004 — 2004/0194(COD)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (A6-0132/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P6_TA(2005)0199)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0199)

8.14.   Frontal protection systems on motor vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the use of frontal protection systems on motor vehicles and amending Council Directive 70/156/EEC (COM(2003) 0586 — C5-0473/2003 — 2003/0226(COD)) — Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Rapporteur: Ewa Hedkvist Petersen (A6-0053/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0200)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0200)

8.15.   Nutrition and health claims in labelling ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on nutrition and health claims made on foods (COM(2003)0424 — C5-0329/2003 — 2003/0165(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Adriana Poli Bortone (A6-0128/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0201)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0201)

The following spoke on the vote:

Adriana Poli Bortone (rapporteur) on amendment 99.

Guido Sacconi on the order in which amendments 99 and 102 were put to the vote.

8.16.   Addition of vitamins and other substances ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the addition of vitamins and minerals and of certain other substances to foods (COM(2003)0671 — C5-0538/2003 — 2003/0262(COD)) — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Karin Scheele (A6-0124/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0202)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0202)

8.17.   Employment guidelines of the Member States * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2005)0141 — C6-0111/2005 — 2005/0057(CNS)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ana Mato Adrover (A6-0149/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0203)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0203)

8.18.   Small arms (UN prepcom) (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0321/2005, B6-0322/2005, B6-0323/2005, B6-0324/2005, B6-0325/2005 and B6-0326/2005

The debate had been held on 10.05.2005 (Minutes of 10.05.2005, Item 15).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0321/2005

(replacing B6-0321/2005, B6-0322/2005, B6-0323/2005, B6-0324/2005, B6-0325/2005 and B6-0326/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

Karl von Wogau, Armin Laschet and Bogdan Klich, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Ana Maria Gomes, Richard Howitt and Jan Marinus Wiersma, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Raül Romeva i Rueda, Angelika Beer and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Tobias Pflüger, Vittorio Agnoletto, Umberto Guidoni and André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Ìirts Valdis Kristovskis and Seán Ó Neachtain, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0204)

8.19.   European External Action Service (vote)

Motion for a resolution B6-0320/2005

The debate had been held on 11.05.2005 (Minutes of 11.05.2005, Item 14).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0205)

8.20.   Working conditions of mobile workers assigned to interoperable crossborder services (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 78(3) on the proposal for a Council directive on the agreement between the Community of European Railways (CER) and the European Transport Workers' Federation (ETF) on certain aspects of the working conditions of mobile workers assigned to interoperable cross-border services (COM(2005)0032) — EMPL Committee (B6-0319/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0206)

The following spoke before the vote:

Proinsias De Rossa

8.21.   EU-Russia relations (vote)

Report on EU-Russia relations (2004/2170(INI)) — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Cecilia Malmström (A6-0135/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0207)

The following spoke on the vote:

Wojciech Roszkowski, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 42, which was incorporated;

Cecilia Malmström, who moved an oral amendment to amendment 7, which was incorporated;

Vytautas Landsbergis, who moved two oral amendments: one to insert a new paragraph 31a, and one to paragraph 41 (both were incorporated);

Maciej Marian Giertych, who moved an oral amendment to recital G, which was not incorporated as more than 37 Members objected.

8.22.   Promotion and protection of fundamental rights (vote)

Report on the promotion and protection of fundamental rights: the role of national and European institutions, including the Fundamental Rights Agency (2005/2007(INI)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A6-0144/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0208)

The following spoke on the vote:

Maria Carlshamre, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 14, which was incorporated.

8.23.   BEPGs (vote)

Report on the Commission recommendation on the broad guidelines for the economic policies of the Member States and the Community in the framework of the integrated guidelines for growth and jobs (2005-2008) (COM(2005)0141 — 2005/2017(INI)) — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Robert Goebbels (A6-0150/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0209)

The following spoke on the vote:

Gunnar Hökmark, who objected to the PSE Group's request for amendment 6 to be taken as an addition to paragraph 5, and Robert Goebbels (rapporteur), on Mr Hökmark's comments;

Jean Lambert, on the split vote on amendment 24.

8.24.   Social Agenda (2006-2010) (vote)

Report on the Social Agenda for the period 2006-2010 (2004/2191(INI)) — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ria Oomen-Ruijten (A6-0142/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 24)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0210)

The following spoke on the vote:

Sophia in 't Veld, on amendment 8.

9.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Hartmut Nassauer — A6-0137/2005

Piia-Noora Kauppi

10.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes were submitted by the following Members:

Report: Adriana Poli Bortone — A6-0128/2005

amendment 39

against: Britta Thomsen

amendment 46

against: Britta Thomsen

amendment 47

against: Roberta Angelilli, Sergio Berlato, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, Cristiana Muscardini, Alessandro Foglietta, Adriana Poli Bortone, Salvatore Tatarella, Umberto Pirilli, Romano Maria La Russa, Linda McAvan, Britta Thomsen

amendment 109

against: Charlotte Cederschiöld, Ole Christensen, Marielle De Sarnez, Bernard Lehideux, Charles Tannock

amendment 101

for: Britta Thomsen

amendment 99, 1st part

abstention: Antoine Duquesne

amendment 99, 2nd part

abstention: Antoine Duquesne

amendment 102, 1st part

for: Ole Christensen, Dan Jørgensen

against: Vladimír Železný

amendment 102, 2nd part

for: Dan Jørgensen

against: Vladimír Železný

amendment 29

for: Markus Ferber, Monica Frassoni, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Vladimír Železný

against: Roberta Angelilli, Sergio Berlato, Sebastiano (Nello) Musumeci, Cristiana Muscardini, Alessandro Foglietta, Adriana Poli Bortone, Salvatore Tatarella, Umberto Pirilli, Romano Maria La Russa, Anna Hedh, Milan Horáček, Michael Cramer

amendment 104

for: Britta Thomsen

against: Othmar Karas

amendment 108

against: Dan Jørgensen

amendment 110

against: Inger Segelström, Feleknas Uca

legislative resolution (as a whole)

against: Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Martine Roure, Inger Segelström

abstention: Christoph Konrad

Report: Karin Scheele — A6-0124/2005

amendment 57

against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

Report: Cecilia Malmström — A6-0135/2005

amendment 16, 1st part

against: Anna Hedh

amendment 16, 2nd part

for: Anna Hedh

amendment 16

against: Rainer Wieland

Report: Robert Goebbels — A6-0150/2005

amendment 8, 1st part

for: Alfonso Andria

11.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

12.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 06.06.2005 to 09.06.2005.

13.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 12.55.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Adwent, Agnoletto, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attwooll, Aubert, Auken, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badía i Cutchet, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, De Poli, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Laperrouze, Laschet, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Borut Pahor, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Savi, Sbarbati, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wierzejski, Wise, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Quarterly non-financial accounts ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Astrid LULLING (A6-0152/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

approval without vote

 

+

 

2.   Multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I

Report: Britta THOMSEN (A6-0118/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Basic salaries and allowances of Europol staff *

Report: Claude MORAES (A6-0139/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

-

 

The matter was referred back to the LIBE Committee under Rule 52(3).

4.   EC-Chile Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

Report: Paolo COSTA (A6-0100/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   Financing CFP studies and pilot projects *

Report: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0113/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

574, 15, 10

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

6.   Protocol to the EEC-Côte d'Ivoire fishing agreement *

Report: Philippe MORILLON (A6-0114/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Financing the common agricultural policy *

Report: Agnes SCHIERHUBER (A6-0127/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Framework agreement on EP-Commission relations

Report: Jo LEINEN (A6-0147/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 5

1

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

9.   Seats and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH (A6-0115/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-4

committee

 

-

 

recital 8a and article 3a — block vote

5-6

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE

 

+

‘compromise package’

10.   Safety belts and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Paolo COSTA (A6-0120/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-3

committee

 

-

 

11.   Anchorages for safety belts in motor vehicles ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Paolo COSTA (A6-0117/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-5

committee

 

-

 

12.   Money laundering ***I

Report: Hartmut NASSAUER (A6-0137/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-20

24-25

27-42

44-55

57-61

63-70

72-77

80-89

92

95-102

104-118

121-123

125-164

166

168

173-174

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

22

committee

sep

-

 

71

committee

sep

-

 

90

committee

sep

-

 

91

committee

sep

-

 

103

committee

sep

-

 

120

committee

sep

-

 

171

committee

sep

-

 

art 1, § 2, indent 1, point (e)

179

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

43

committee

 

 

art 3, point 8, point (a)

180

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

56

committee

 

 

art 3, point 11

181

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

62

committee

 

 

art 8, §§ 1 and 2

183

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

78

committee

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

+

 

art 9, § 1

79

committee

 

-

 

184

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

after art 10

186

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

93

committee

 

 

art 11, § 1, indents 1 and 2, introduction

187

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

94

committee

 

 

art 18, § 2

119

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

189

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

art 21

191

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

124

committee

 

 

art 37, § 1, indents (a), (b), (c)

165

committee

 

-

 

193

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

art 37, after § 1

194

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

167

committee

 

 

art 37, § 3

195

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

169

committee

 

 

art 38

196

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

170

committee

 

 

art 39

172

committee

 

-

 

197

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

after rec 9

182

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

185

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

rec 17

198

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

21

committee

 

 

after rec 17

188

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

rec 19

23

committee

 

-

 

178

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

rec 21

26

committee

 

-

 

175

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

after rec 21

176

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

after rec 26

177

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 190 and 192 had been withdrawn.

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 22, 71, 90, 91, 103, 120 and 171

Requests for split votes

ALDE, PSE and PPE-DE

am 78

1st part: first paragraph

2nd part: second paragraph

am 119

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘That financial ... fulfil its missions’

2nd part: those words

13.   Equality action programmes ***I

Report: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU (A6-0132/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: Commission proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

14.   Frontal protection systems on motor vehicles ***I

Report: Ewa HEDKVIST PETERSEN (A6-0053/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Block 1

‘compromise package’

1-11

13

15

18-20

21-63

committee

PSE, PPE-DE, Verts/ALE, ALDE GUE/NGL

 

+

 

Block 2

12

14

16-17

committee

 

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

15.   Nutrition and health claims in labelling ***I

Report: Adriana POLI BORTONE (A6-0128/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Proposal for a regulation

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3-4

6-15

17-18

20-21

24-28

30-35

37-38

40

44-45

49-51

54

59-61

63-65

67

71

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

2

committee

split/EV

+

487, 93, 10

5

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

388, 263, 4

39

committee

RCV

+

385, 214, 8

46

committee

RCV

+

376, 220, 6

47

committee

RCV

+

376, 218, 12

48

committee

RCV

+

372, 222, 12

52

committee

split/EV

+

385, 220, 4

55

committee

RCV

+

489, 110, 8

56

committee

RCV

+

371, 228, 8

57

committee

RCV

+

366, 235, 5

58

committee

RCV

+

379, 226, 2

62

committee

split/EV

+

377, 221, 8

66

committee

RCV

+

367, 226, 7

68

committee

sep

+

 

69

committee

RCV

+

372, 228, 8

70

committee

RCV

+

508, 86, 4

72

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 1, after § 1

109

IND/DEM

RCV

-

66, 497, 49

art 1, § 2

101

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

137, 461, 7

16

committee

 

+

 

art 1, after § 3

100

UEN

EV

-

276, 326, 8

art 1, after § 4

85

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

19

committee

 

 

86

PSE

EV

-

268, 326, 6

art 2, § 2, point 8

87

PSE

 

-

 

art 3, after § 2

76

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after art 3

99

UEN

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

255, 332, 8

2

 

102

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

159, 424, 6

2

 

art 4, § 1-3

29

committee

RCV

+

303, 286, 10

107/rev

ALDE

 

 

73

Mrs Roth-Behrendt et al

 

 

§

original text art 4(3)

 

 

78

PSE + Mrs Poli Bortone

 

 

88

PSE

 

 

74

GUE/NGL

 

 

art 4, after § 4

75

GUE/NGL

 

 

after art 4

89

PSE

EV

-

259, 337, 5

art 7

36

committee

 

+

 

103

Verts/ALE + GUE/NGL

 

-

 

90

PSE

 

-

 

art 11, title

41=

91=

committee

PSE

 

+

 

art 11, § 1

42

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

92

PSE

 

 

art 11, § 2

43 =

93 =

committee

PSE

 

+

 

after art 11

104

Verts/ALE + GUE/NGL

RCV

-

115, 483, 11

art 14, § 3

53

committee

 

+

 

105

Verts/ALE + GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 18, after § 2

94

PSE

 

-

 

art 18, § 3

95

PSE

 

-

 

after art 18

77

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 19, § 1

96

PSE

EV

+

299, 293, 5

art 19, § 2

97

PSE

EV

-

297, 297, 6

after art 23

106

Verts/ALE

 

 

annex

98

PSE

 

-

 

after rec 2

108

IND/DEM

RCV

-

40, 513, 53

after rec 5

79

PSE

 

-

 

after rec 6

80

PSE

 

-

 

81

PSE

 

-

 

after rec 7

82

PSE

 

-

 

after rec 10

83

PSE

 

-

 

84

PSE

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

Draft legislative resolution

after § 1

110

IND/DEM

RCV

-

43, 512, 39

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

458, 116, 15

Amendments 22 and 23 did not concern all language versions and therefore were not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)(d)).

Mr Sacconi had also signed the PSE Group amendments to the report.

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 2 and 62

ALDE: am 52

UEN: ams 19 and 68

PSE: am 47

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 5

1st part: up to ‘(SMEs)’.

2nd part: remainder

am 72

1st part: up to ‘whichever is longer.’

2nd part: remainder

am 85

1st part: first paragraph

2nd part: second paragraph

UEN

am 42

1st part: text as a whole without point (da)

2nd part: point (da)

PSE

am 99

1st part: text as a whole without § 3

2nd part: § 3

am 102

1st part: text as a whole without § 2

2nd part: § 2

Requests for roll-call votes

ALDE: final vote

IND/DEM: ams 108, 109 and 110

GUE/NGL: ams 99, 102 and 104

Verts/ALE: ams 101, 99, 102, 29, 107, 104, 47

UEN: ams 99, 39, 46, 47, 48, 55, 56, 57, 58, 66, 69 and 70

PSE: am 29

16.   Addition of vitamins and other substances ***I

Report: Karin SCHEELE (A6-0124/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-3

6

11-16

20-21

23

25-28

31-32

34-36

38

40

41

43-45

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

4

committee

sep

+

 

5

committee

sep/EV

+

318, 248, 9

7

committee

sep

-

 

9

committee

sep/EV

+

325, 255, 4

10

committee

sep

+

 

17

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

22

committee

sep

+

 

24

committee

sep

+

 

29

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

sep

+

 

39

committee

sep

+

 

42

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

46

committee

sep

+

 

after art 1

57

IND/DEM

RCV

-

50, 482, 54

after art 3

51

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 5, § 1, point (b)

18

committee

 

-

 

49/rev=

54/rev=

PSE

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 5, § 2

48=

52=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

19

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 4

50

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

30

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 4

55

PPE-DE

 

+

 

33

committee

 

 

after rec 2

56

IND/DEM

RCV

-

51, 485, 56

rec 4

53

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

47

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

516, 69, 6

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 8 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (see Rule 151 (1) (d)).

Mr Sacconi had also signed the PSE Group's amendment 49/rev.

Other information

The phrase ‘in accordance with article 13’ was deleted from point (iii) in both 49/rev and 54/rev.

Requests for separate vote

PPE-DE: ams 5, 9, 10 and 22

ALDE: ams 37 and 39

PSE: ams 4, 18, 19, 24, 29, 46 and 47

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 56 and 57

Verts/ALE: amended proposal

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 17

1st part: up to ‘grounds and’

2nd part: remainder

am 42

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘for the exclusive purpose’

2nd part: those words

17.   Employment guidelines of the Member States *

Report: Ana MATO ADROVER (A6-0149/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3

5-7

10-11

13-17

19

21-23

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

8

committee

sep

+

 

annex, section 1, indent (a), before guideline 17

9

committee

 

+

 

26

Verts/ALE

 

 

annex, section 1, guideline 18

27

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

12

committee

 

+

 

annex, section 2, guideline 20

28

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

18

committee

 

+

 

annex, section 2, guideline 21

29

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

20

committee

 

+

 

annex, after section 3

30

Verts/ALE

EV

-

221, 326, 8

rec 2

24

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

2

committee

 

+

 

rec 4

25

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

4

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Request for separate vote

PSE: am 8

18.   Small arms (UN prepcom)

Motions for resolution B6-0321/2005, B6-0322/2005, B6-0323/2005, B6-0324/2005, B6-0325/2005, B6-0326/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC6-0321/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolution by political groups

B6-0321/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0322/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0323/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0324/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0325/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0326/2005

 

UEN

 

 

19.   European External Action Service

Motion for a resolution B6-0320/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B6-0320/2005

(Committee on Constitutional Affairs)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

20.   Working conditions of mobile workers assigned to interoperable crossborder services

Motion for a resolution B6-0319/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motion for a resolution B6-0319/2005

(Committee on Employment and Social Affairs)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

21.   EU-Russia Relations

Report: Cecilia MALMSTRÖM (A6-0135/2005)

Subject

No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 2

17

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 3

41

UEN

 

-

 

42

UEN

RCV

+

341, 183, 34

oral amendment

§ 6

24

PSE

 

-

 

13

PPE-DE

 

W

 

4

ALDE

 

-

 

35

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 6

12

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 7

14S

PPE-DE

 

+

 

5

ALDE

EV

+

380, 164, 14

as an addition

after § 11

15

PPE-DE

 

+

 

 

26

PSE

 

 

after § 14

19

Verts/ALE

EV

+

344, 196, 19

§ 16

31

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 16

20

Verts/ALE

EV

-

227, 331, 13

§ 17

32

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 18

21

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 19

33

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 21

22

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 24

23

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

36

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 25

39

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 26

34

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 29

37

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

after § 30

8

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 31

40

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

7

ALDE

 

+

oral amendment

after § 31

43

UEN

RCV

-

66, 492, 18

still after § 31

§

-

 

+

oral amendment

§ 32

9

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 35

28

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

154, 397, 21

16

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1/RCV

-

220, 325, 24

2/RCV

+

364, 151, 32

27

PSE

 

 

after § 35

29

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 40

30

Verts/ALE

EV

+

322, 225, 15

§ 41

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

after citation 4

3

ALDE

 

+

 

after citation 7

6

ALDE

 

+

 

rec B

1

ALDE

 

+

 

after rec B

18

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec C

2

ALDE

 

+

 

rec E

10

ALDE

 

+

 

rec G

§

original text

 

+

 

25

PSE

RCV

+

370, 114, 64

38

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec E

11

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

488, 20, 63

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 16

1st part: up to ‘terrorist actions’

2nd part: remainder

Requests for roll-call votes

ALDE: final vote

UEN: ams 25, 42 and 43

Verts/ALE: ams 16 and 28

Miscellaneous

The ALDE Group had proposed that amendment 5 be taken as an addition (new paragraph).

The PPE-DE Group had withdrawn its amendment 13.

Mr Roszkowski (UEN) moved an oral amendment to the UEN Group's amendment 42:

3b.

Calls on the Commission and the Council to show solidarity and unity within the EU between the old and the new Member States alike in the event of Russia aiming to differentiate its approach towards them.

The rapporteur, Mrs Malmström, moved the following oral amendment to amendment 7:

31.

Reiterates its call for Russia to ratify the recently concluded border agreement with Estonia, and to sign and ratify the border agreement with Latvia without further delay; considers the final demarcation of all the borders Russia shares with new EU member states and conclusion of a readmission agreement to be prerequisites for the signing of the EU-Russia visa facilitation agreement, and believes that, once all necessary conditions set by the EU in a clear action plan listing concrete measures are met by Russia, the EU should welcome the Russian objective of an eased visa-regime with the Schengen area, with visa-free travel as a long-term goal;

Mr Landsbergis moved the following two oral amendments:

a new paragraph 31a

Suggests that Russia delete from its existing social security legislation the reference to the Baltic States as an area where the Russian military may, even now, be deployed and harmed in armed action;

to paragraph 41:

Calls for further cooperation in the field of maritime safety, notably concerning a ban for all single-hull tankers entering Russian water in the Baltic and Black Seas; calls for the conclusion of an agreement between the Lukoil company, controlled by the Russian Government, and the Lithuanian Government on guarantees of compensation in the event of an environmental catastrophe at the D-6 oil drilling facility near the Curonian Peninsula, a Unesco World Cultural Heritage Site;

22.   Promotion and protection of fundamental rights

Report: Kinga GÁL (A6-0144/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 9

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 12

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 14

3

ALDE

 

W

 

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 21

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 22

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 31

4

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 33

5

ALDE

 

+

qualified majority required

§

original text

 

 

§ 38

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

4

+

 

5

+

 

§ 47

§

original text

split/EV

+

279, 229, 15

citation 3

1

ALDE

 

+

 

citation 10

2

ALDE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

447, 57, 37

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: §§ 21, 22 and 23

PPE-DE: § 47

GUE/NGL: § 38

IND/DEM: §§ 2, 9 and 12

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Requests for split votes

PSE, IND/DEM

§ 38

1st part: up to ‘existing organisations’

2nd part:‘and the possibility’ to ‘operation’

3rd part: text as a whole without the words ‘should be part of the Agency on Fundamental Rights’ and ‘could be situated in the same location’

4th part:‘should be part of the Agency on Fundamental Rights’

5th part:‘could be situated in the same location’

Miscellaneous

Maria Carlshamre (ALDE) moved the following oral amendment to § 14:

14. Points out that the Member States and the Union institutions enjoy a special right to bring actions before the Court in the interests of the law and takes the view that Parliament can, using that means, defend the rights of citizens in cases where fundamental rights might be affected by a Union act;

The ALDE Group had withdrawn its amendment 3 to § 14.

23.   BEPGs

Report: Robert GOEBBELS (A6-0150/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

§

original text

 

+

split into two recitals — see below

§ 2

4

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 4

5

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 5

6

PPE-DE

RCV

+

268, 241, 21

§ 7

16

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 8

7

PPE-DE

 

+

 

modification 1, section A, chapter A.1, § 4

17

PSE

 

+

 

modification 2, section A, chapter A.1, § 7

8

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

442, 30, 38

2/RCV

+

289, 215, 7

3 / RCV

+

283, 231, 4

18

PSE

 

 

modification 3, section A, chapter A.1, § 9

19

PSE

 

-

 

10

PPE-DE

 

+

 

modification 4, section A, chapter A.1, § 11

9

PPE-DE

 

+

 

20

PSE

 

 

§

original text

 

 

modification 5, section A, chapter A.1, § 14

21

PSE

 

-

 

11

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1/RCV

+

456, 47, 14

2/RCV

+

295, 215, 6

modification 6, section A, chapter A.2, § 6

12

PPE-DE

EV

+

263, 223, 27

22

PSE

 

 

modification 7, section A, chapter A.2, § 6a

§

original text

sep

-

 

modification 8, section B, chapter B.1, § 4

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

modification 9, section B, chapter B.1, § 9

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

modification 10, section B, chapter B.1, § 14

13

PPE-DE

 

+

 

modification 11, section B, chapter B.1, § 16

23

PSE

 

+

 

modification 12, section B, chapter B.2, § 4

24

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

4

+

 

5

+

 

§

original text

 

 

modification 14, section B, chapter B.2, § 9

14

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

270, 202, 15

25

PSE

 

 

modification 15, section B, chapter B.2, § 11

26

PSE

 

+

 

rec A

§

original text

 

+

split into two recitals (see below)

rec B

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec F

2

PPE-DE

 

+

moved to § 4

rec G

§

original text

 

+

split into two recitals (see below)

after rec G

3

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

247, 239, 7

3

-

 

rec H

15

PSE

split

 

last sentence of recital G falls

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

388, 69, 45

Requests for separate votes

PSE: modification 7

PPE-DE: modification 4

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: ams 6 and 11, final vote

Requests for split votes

ALDE

modification 9

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘in a manner that satisfies social needs without jeopardising the principles, quality and financing’

2nd part: those words

ALDE, PSE, Verts/ALE

am 24

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘in particular ... GMO and embryonic stem cell research’

2nd part:‘in particular by promoting more objective information ... areas of research’

3rd part:‘such as stem cell research’

4th part:‘GMO and’

5th part:‘embryonic’

PSE

am 3

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘only’ and ‘and a high level of employment’

2nd part:‘only’

3rd part:‘and a high level of employment’

am 4

1st part:‘stresses ... both women and men’

2nd part:‘in a sector ... men are employed’

am 5

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘under the full responsibility of the ECB’

2nd part: those words

am 8

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘further reform’ and ‘the citizens’

2nd part:‘further reform’

3rd part:‘the citizens’

PPE-DE

am 3

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and a high level of employment’

2nd part: those words

modification 8

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘assessment’

2nd part: that word

Verts/ALE

am 11

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘The fulfilment of the Single Market, labour market reforms and’

2nd part: those words

am 14

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘including the efficient use of traditional forms ... Kyoto Protocol’

2nd part: those words

am 15

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘higher competitiveness’

2nd part: those words

am 16

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘competitiveness’

2nd part: that word

Requests for split votes

The PSE Group proposed:

splitting recital A into two recitals

1st part/recital: up to ‘willingness to invest’

2nd part/recital: remainder

splitting recital G into two recitals

1st part/recital: up to ‘growth ... the Member States’

2nd part/recital: remainder

splitting § 1 into two paragraphs

1st part/paragraph: text as a whole without the words ‘supports the determination ... high quality of life’

2nd part/paragraph: those words

24.   Social Agenda (2006-2010)

Report: Ria OOMEN-RUIJTEN (A6-0142/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

7

PPE-DE

EV

-

215, 222, 13

see miscellaneous

§ 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 4

9

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 6

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 7

8

PPE-DE

EV

-

200, 242, 13

§ 8

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 9

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

263, 178, 10

2

+

 

 

 

 

3

-

 

 

 

 

4

+

 

 

 

 

5

+

 

§ 10

1

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 12

2

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

209, 223, 9

§

original text

 

 

§ 15

6

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep

 

§ 18

5

PPE-DE

 

+

adoption 5 = §§ 19-21 fall

§ 22

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 24

10

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 28

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 32

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 34

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 39

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 41

4

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 45

3

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§

original text

split/EV

+

267, 160, 8

§ 48

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 49

§

original text

sep

+

 

recs D+M

§

original text

 

+

see miscellaneous

rec F

§

original text

sep

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

202, 230, 8

recs I + J

§

original text

 

+

see miscellaneous

rec L

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

243, 131, 56

Miscellaneous

The PPE-DE Group proposed that:

recitals D and M be merged as follows:

whereas SMEs throughout the Union are significant contributors to growth and employment rates as they employ a large number of employees and whereas particular emphasis is now placed on the creation of jobs by start-ups and, in general, by SMEs; to this end, the member States should promote, in particular, entrepreneurial spirit, innovation and a business-friendly environment,

recitals I and J be merged as follows:

whereas social policies constitute a central factor in generating social cohesion and ensuring access to fundamental rights and a central factor in the EU's economic growth,

§ 6 and am 7 be voted together, i.e. to add the first part of § 6 ‘social dimension in globalisation’ to amendment 7.

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: § 2 and recital F

ALDE: §§ 6, 8, 24, 28, 34, 39, 45, 48 and 49

PPE-DE: recital L and § 9

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

§ 9

1st part: up to ‘health services and counselling’

2nd part:‘stresses the added value ... and civil society’

3rd part:‘(public-private partnership)’

4th part:‘points out the wider meaning of “best governance”;’

5th part:‘notes that the annual meetings ... Member States and NGOs’

PPE-DE, ALDE

§ 32

1st part:‘Considers that ... societies of the Member States’

2nd part:‘urges ... finding of social security’

ALDE

recital L

1st part:‘whereas in accordance with ... through job experience;’

2nd part:‘in order to achieve ... vocational qualifications,’

§ 22

1st part:‘Calls on the Commission ... 90/394/EEC’

2nd part:‘a broadening of the scope ... repetitive work;’

am 2

1st part: whole text without the second deletion

2nd part: second deletion

PPE-DE

§ 34

1st part:‘Supports ... involved in this’

2nd part:‘and that it should ... every resident of the Union’

recital F

1st part:‘whereas ... sufficient use’

2nd part:‘on account ... linguistic obstacles’

Verts/ALE

§ 2

1st part:‘Regrets that ... claimed elsewhere’

2nd part:‘notes in this connection ... global different challenges’

Request for a roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Morillon report A6-0113/2005

For: 574

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Lang, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 15

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Mote

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Szejna, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 385

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Guidoni

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Duin, Estrela, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Glante, Gomes, Gröner, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lévai, Mann Erika, Mikko, Pahor, Piecyk, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, dos Santos, Tarand, Thomsen, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 214

ALDE: Cocilovo, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Rizzo

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Březina, Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 376

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Guidoni

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Thomsen, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 220

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Rizzo

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 376

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Duin, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lévai, McAvan, Mann Erika, Panzeri, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 218

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

PSE: Schulz, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 372

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Haug, Herczog, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lévai, Mann Erika, Napoletano, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 222

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Bloom, Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Železný

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

6.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 489

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Resetarits, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbey, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 110

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Berès, Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Cottigny, D'Alema, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Leinen, Lienemann, Moscovici, Napoletano, Roure, Szejna, Titley, Weber Henri, Wiersma

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Rizzo

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

NI: Mote

PSE: Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 371

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Douay, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Herczog, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 228

ALDE: Cocilovo, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Pirilli, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Bloom, Bonde, Železný

NI: Mote

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 366

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Roszkowski, Szymański

Against: 235

ALDE: Cocilovo, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

IND/DEM: Bloom

NI: Claeys, Mote, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 379

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Duin, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 226

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bloom, Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 2

NI: Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 367

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Tarand, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Turmes

Against: 226

ALDE: Cocilovo, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Bloom, Louis, Železný

NI: Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 372

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Berlinguer, Bullmann, Dobolyi, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Haug, Herczog, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Tarand, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 228

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Koterec, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Szejna, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

NI: Mote

PSE: Dührkop Dührkop

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

12.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 508

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 86

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Lombardo

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Toia

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 66

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, De Sarnez, Guardans Cambó, Lehideux, Sbarbati, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Liotard, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Daul, De Poli, Lombardo, Sumberg, Tannock

PSE: Christensen, Duin, Herczog, Jørgensen, Lévai

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hudghton, Jonckheer, Lucas, Onesta, Schlyter, Turmes

Against: 497

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Morgantini, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Coelho, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni

Abstention: 49

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Mote

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

14.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 137

ALDE: Di Pietro, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: De Poli, Dionisi, Grosch, Hortefeux, Lombardo, Zatloukal

PSE: Berès, Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Christensen, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Le Foll, Lienemann, Napoletano, Peillon, Reynaud, Roure, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Foglietta, Kamiński, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 461

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Zīle

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Blokland, Speroni, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 255

ALDE: Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Laperrouze, Morillon, Prodi, Ries, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brunetta, Castiglione, Dionisi, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Gargani, Martens, Méndez de Vigo, Ouzký, Sartori, Tajani

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 332

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Duquesne, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Batten, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Masiel, Mote, Resetarits, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bono, Bullmann, Busquin, De Keyser, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Haug, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Madeira, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Ek

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Demetriou, Sonik

PSE: Hänsch

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

16.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 159

ALDE: Chiesa, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gibault, Laperrouze, Morillon, Ries, Takkula, Toia

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Baco, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Dionisi, Sonik

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Cottigny, D'Alema, Díez González, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gill, Gomes, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lehtinen, Locatelli, McAvan, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Obiols i Germà, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Scheele, Segelström, Skinner, Stihler, Szejna, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 424

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Mote, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Christensen, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Madeira, Mann Erika, Mikko, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Szymański

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Bloom

NI: Claeys, Resetarits, Vanhecke

PSE: dos Santos

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

17.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 303

ALDE: Alvaro, Budreikaitė, Di Pietro, Geremek, Hennis-Plasschaert, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Prodi, Schuth, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Busquin, De Keyser, Duin, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Haug, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leinen, Lévai, Mann Erika, Piecyk, Prets, Rapkay, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Schulz, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Horáček, Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Against: 286

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Mote, Resetarits, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Dionisi, Ferber, Karas, Nassauer

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Evans Jillian, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

NI: Claeys, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Lombardo

PSE: van den Burg, Whitehead

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 115

ALDE: Jensen, Riis-Jørgensen, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Resetarits

PSE: Andersson, Berès, Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Le Foll, Moscovici, Peillon, Reynaud, Roure, Segelström, Szejna, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Westlund, Whitehead

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 483

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Toia

GUE/NGL: Morgantini

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Kozlík, Lang, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 40

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Corbey, De Rossa

Verts/ALE: Auken, Hudghton, Lucas, Schlyter

Against: 513

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Morgantini

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Turmes

Abstention: 53

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Mote

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

20.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 43

ALDE: Onyszkiewicz, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: McDonald, Meijer, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Roszkowski, Szymański, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Hudghton, Jonckheer, Lambert, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Turmes

Against: 512

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Henin, Kohlíček, Markov, Morgantini, Musacchio, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Bobošíková, Lang, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Cramer, Flautre

Abstention: 39

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Liotard, Maštálka, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Strož, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Demetriou

Verts/ALE: Aubert, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Onesta, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

21.   Poli Bortone report A6-0128/2005

For: 458

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beňová, Berger, Berman, Bösch, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Sornosa Martínez, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven

Against: 116

ALDE: Busk, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Jensen, Karim, Ries

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Catania, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Lang, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Březina, Kušķis, Sumberg, Tannock

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bozkurt, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Evans Robert, Ferreira Anne, Ford, Gill, Gurmai, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, McAvan, Martin David, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Reynaud, Sifunakis, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn

UEN: Pavilionis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Figueiredo, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Wagenknecht

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

PSE: Rasmussen, Wiersma

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   Scheele report A6-0124/2005

For: 50

ALDE: Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: McDonald, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Carollo, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Záborská

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Janowski, Kamiński, Muscardini, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Flautre, Jonckheer, Lucas, Schlyter

Against: 482

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, La Russa, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Hudghton, Onesta

Abstention: 54

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Mote

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

23.   Scheele report A6-0124/2005

For: 51

GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Hudghton, Lucas, Schlyter

Against: 485

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Turmes

Abstention: 56

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Claeys, Mote, Vanhecke

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

24.   Scheele report A6-0124/2005

For: 516

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Flasarová, Maštálka, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hortefeux, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Against: 69

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Wuermeling

PSE: Gurmai

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

GUE/NGL: Morgantini

IND/DEM: Krupa

NI: Allister

PSE: Lehtinen

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 341

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Lang, Masiel, Mölzer, Resetarits, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Correia, Cottigny, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Grabowska, Ilves, Kindermann, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Mikko, Pahor, Rosati, Szejna, Tarand, Van Lancker

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Zīle

Against: 183

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Belohorská, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Nassauer

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gill, Goebbels, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 34

ALDE: Drčar Murko

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Rizzo, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Esteves, Itälä

PSE: Gierek

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, de Groen-Kouwenhoven

26.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 66

ALDE: Andrejevs, Onyszkiewicz, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia

GUE/NGL: de Brún, McDonald, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kušķis, Landsbergis, Queiró, Záborská

PSE: Christensen, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Mikko, Pahor, Tarand, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Zīle

Against: 492

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Mote, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Esteves

PSE: Rosati

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 154

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Speroni, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Gutiérrez-Cortines, Kamall, Landsbergis, Lombardo, Stubb, Ulmer

PSE: Busquin, Christensen, Désir, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Lévai, Mann Erika, Mikko, Pahor, Rasmussen, Rosati, Tarand

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 397

ALDE: Chiesa, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Rogalski, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Lang, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Crowley, Didžiokas, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Thomsen

UEN: Muscardini

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 220

ALDE: Andrejevs, Chiesa, Di Pietro

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Maštálka, Strož

IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ford, Hedh, Thomsen

UEN: Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan, Szymański

Against: 325

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Blokland, Coûteaux, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Dillen, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, Buzek, Deva, Ebner, Gawronski, Handzlik, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, Lombardo, Mauro, Olbrycht, Pieper, Piskorski, Pomés Ruiz, Saryusz-Wolski, Stubb, von Wogau, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 24

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Claeys, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Zieleniec

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

29.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 364

ALDE: Andrejevs, Di Pietro, Nicholson of Winterbourne

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Strož

IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Wierzejski

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Harbour, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Rossa, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 151

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Piotrowski, Speroni, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Buzek, Ebner, Gawronski, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Klich, Koch, Kudrycka, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Olbrycht, Pieper, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Saryusz-Wolski, Stubb, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski

PSE: Lehtinen, Mikko, Panzeri, Rasmussen, Rosati, Sacconi, Tarand, Vincenzi, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Konrad, McMillan-Scott, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Locatelli

UEN: Camre, Muscardini

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 370

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Flasarová, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Strož

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casa, Caspary, Chmielewski, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Gomolka, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Klamt, Klaß, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Pál, Škottová, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 114

ALDE: Andrejevs

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Portas, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski

NI: Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Becsey, Brunetta, Carollo, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Doorn, Dover, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gál, Gaľa, Gyürk, Handzlik, Helmer, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Ibrisagic, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klich, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Liese, McMillan-Scott, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Purvis, Schmitt Ingo, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Sonik, Stubb, Ulmer, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Ždanoka

Abstention: 64

GUE/NGL: Sjöstedt

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Lang, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Brejc, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Coelho, Daul, Duka-Zólyomi, Fajmon, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gräßle, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hudacký, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jordan Cizelj, Koch, Konrad, Landsbergis, Langendries, McGuinness, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pinheiro, Podestà, Podkański, Queiró, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Szájer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Zaleski, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   Malmström report A6-0135/2005

For: 488

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt

IND/DEM: Adwent, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Wierzejski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Resetarits

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Helmer, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hassi

Against: 20

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, Maštálka, Ransdorf, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Wuermeling

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven

Abstention: 63

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, McDonald, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Seppänen, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Krupa

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Hammerstein Mintz, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

32.   Gál report A6-0144/2005

For: 447

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Malmström, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, Muscardini, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 57

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Czarnecki Ryszard, Mote

PPE-DE: Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Florenz, Harbour, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, La Russa, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 37

ALDE: Alvaro, Hennis-Plasschaert, Maaten, Manders, Mulder

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, McDonald, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Lang, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Caspary, Jałowiecki, Mauro, Reul, Sonik

PSE: Gröner

UEN: Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

33.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 268

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Bonde, Železný

NI: Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Becsey, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Berlinguer, D'Alema, Kuc, Lehtinen, Mikko, Sakalas, Szejna, Tarand, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Zani

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Against: 241

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel

PPE-DE: Bauer, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Deva, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gräßle, Guellec, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, McMillan-Scott, Ouzký, Parish, Schnellhardt, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Stevenson, Zahradil, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Lavarra, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Lambsdorff

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Belet, Samaras

PSE: Reynaud, Vergnaud

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Ryan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

34.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 442

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Bonde, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 30

ALDE: Chiesa

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard

PSE: Berger, Hamon, Hedh, Reynaud

Verts/ALE: Cramer, Evans Jillian, Horáček, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Ždanoka

Abstention: 38

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Rosati

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 289

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Lévai

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Ryan, Tatarella

Against: 215

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Whitehead, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Rosati

UEN: Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 283

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Ryszard

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Rosati

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan

Against: 231

ALDE: Chiesa, Cocilovo

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Thyssen

UEN: Szymański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

37.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 456

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Masiel

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 47

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Mote

Abstention: 14

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Kozlík, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Esteves

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

38.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 295

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Blokland, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: van den Berg, Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rosati

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Flautre

Against: 215

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

39.   Goebbels report A6-0150/2005

For: 388

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Di Pietro, Drčar Murko, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Daul, Demetriou, De Poli, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langendries, Laschet, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Gurmai, Harangozó, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Pinior, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarand, Thomsen, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Musumeci, Pirilli, Poli Bortone, Tatarella

Against: 69

ALDE: Davies

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Kohlíček, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Adwent, Batten, Blokland, Bonde, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wierzejski, Wise

NI: Schenardi

PPE-DE: Mauro, Záborská

PSE: Bullmann, Duin, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Haug, Kreissl-Dörfler, Morgan, Piecyk, Van Lancker

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Roszkowski, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 45

ALDE: Harkin

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

NI: Claeys, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PSE: Berès, Bösch, Bono, Carnero González, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Gomes, Gröner, Hamon, Jöns, Reynaud, Rothe, Roure, Skinner, Weiler

UEN: Crowley, Janowski, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Oomen-Ruijten report A6-0142/2005

For: 243

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Chiesa, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Di Pietro, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gibault, Hall, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Kacin, Morillon, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Prodi, Sbarbati, Toia, Virrankoski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Doorn, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Eurlings, Fontaine, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gräßle, Grossetête, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langendries, Lehne, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Martens, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pinheiro, Podestà, Poettering, Ribeiro e Castro, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Záborská

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badía i Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Duin, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Lavarra, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Piecyk, Pinior, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Foglietta, La Russa, Musumeci, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 131

ALDE: Alvaro, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Oviir, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen

IND/DEM: Batten, Blokland, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Beazley, Böge, Bonsignore, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, De Poli, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ehler, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Kušķis, Langen, Laschet, Lechner, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mato Adrover, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Parish, Pieper, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schwab, Škottová, Sonik, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Tajani, Ulmer, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 56

ALDE: Matsakis, Mohácsi, Polfer

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Adwent, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Wierzejski

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Deß, Gomolka, Gyürk, Jeggle, Karas, Kuźmiuk, Mauro, Papastamkos, Podkański, Rübig, Schierhuber, Stenzel

UEN: Bielan, Didžiokas, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Roszkowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2005)0188

Quarterly non-financial accounts ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the compilation of quarterly non-financial accounts by institutional sector (15235/1/2004 — C6-0091/2005 — 2003/0296(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (15235/1/2004 — C6-0091/2005),

having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0789) (2),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0152/2005),

1.

Approves the common position;

2.

Notes that the act is adopted in accordance with the common position;

3.

Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 103 E, 29.4.2004, p. 141.

(2)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0189

Multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Decision 2000/819/EC on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) (COM(2004)0781 — C6-0242/2004 — 2004/0272(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0781) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 157(3) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0242/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0118/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2004)0272

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 26 May 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Decision No .../2005/EC on amending Council Decision 2000/819/EC on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005)

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 157(3) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

It is essential to ensure the continuity of Community support for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs).

(2)

It is therefore appropriate to extend the period of validity of Decision 2000/819/EC (3) with another year until 31 December 2006 and increase the financial reference amount by EUR 88 500 000 .

(3)

Decision 2000/819/EC should be amended accordingly,

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Article 1

Decision 2000/819/EC is amended as follows:

(1)

In Article 7(1), the financial reference amount of EUR 450 million is replaced by EUR 538 500 000 .

(2)

In Article 8, the date of 31 December 2005 is replaced by that of 31 December 2006.

Article 2

This Decision shall enter into force on the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C ...

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 26 May 2005.

(3)  OJ L 333, 29.12.2000, p. 84. Decision as last amended by Decision No 593/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 268, 16.8.2004, p. 3).

P6_TA(2005)0190

EC-Chile Agreement on certain aspects of air services *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Chile on certain aspects of air services (COM(2004)0829 — C6-0011/2005 — 2004/0289(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2004)0829) (1),

having regard to Articles 80(2) and 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0011/2005),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0100/2005),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Chile.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0191

Financing CFP studies and pilot projects *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 2000/439/EC of 29 June 2000 on a financial contribution from the Community towards the expenditure incurred by certain Member States in collecting data, and for financing studies and pilot projects for carrying out the common fisheries policy (COM(2004)0618 — C6-0243/2004 — 2004/0213(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004)0618) (1),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0243/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0113/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0192

Protocol to the EEC-Côte d'Ivoire fishing agreement *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Protocol setting out, for the period from 1 July 2004 to 30 June 2007, the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Agreement between the European Economic Community and the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire on fishing off the coast of Côte d'Ivoire (COM(2004)0619 — C6-0138/2004 — 2004/0211(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council regulation (COM(2004)0619) (1),

having regard to Articles 37 and 300(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0138/2004),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries and the opinions of the Committee on Budgets and the Committee on Development (A6-0114/2005),

1.

Approves the proposal for a Council regulation as amended and approves conclusion of the Protocol;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 3a (new)

 

(3a) It is important to improve the information provided to the European Parliament. To this end, the Commission should draw up an annual report on the implementation of the agreement.

Amendment 2

Recital 4a (new)

 

(4a) The protection of the EU's interests in the field of fisheries must be coordinated with the sustainable management of fishery resources in economic, social and environmental terms, and with the sustainable development of coastal populations dependent on fisheries.

Amendment 3

Recital 4b (new)

 

(4b) The Commission must continue with its impact assessment studies concerning the sustainable character of the Agreement with Côte d'Ivoire.

Amendment 4

Recital 4c (new)

 

(4c) Action must be taken to encourage the participation of local community organisations based on traditional forms of association, and due attention must be paid to the role played by women in the processing and marketing of fishery products.

Amendment 5

Recital 4d (new)

 

(4d) An evaluation of the implementation of the Agreement must be made after the first year.

Amendment 6

Recital 4e (new)

 

(4e) The necessary resources must be made available to ensure that the conditions of this agreement can be fulfilled.

Amendment 7

Article 3a (new)

 

Article 3a

During the final year of the Protocol's validity and before another agreement is concluded on its renewal, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and to the Council a report on the application of the agreement and the conditions under which it was implemented.

Amendment 8

Article 3b (new)

 

Article 3b

On the basis of the report referred to in Article 3a and after consulting the European Parliament, the Council shall, where appropriate, grant the Commission a negotiating mandate with a view to the adoption of a new protocol.

Amendment 9

Article 3c (new)

 

Article 3c

Each year the Commission shall forward to the European Parliament and to the Council the report on the targeted measures which the Côte d'Ivoire authorities are to supply in accordance with Article 4(2) of the Protocol.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0193

Financing the common agricultural policy *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation on the financing of the common agricultural policy (COM(2004)0489 — C6-0166/2004 — 2004/0164(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004)0489) (1),

having regard to the third subparagraph of Article 37(2) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0166/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development and the opinion of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0127/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 5, point (a)

(a)

measures required for the analysis, management, monitoring, information exchange and implementation of the common agricultural policy, as well as measures relating to the implementation of control systems and technical and administrative assistance;

(a)

measures required for the analysis, management, monitoring, information exchange and implementation of the common agricultural policy, as well as measures relating to the implementation of control systems and technical and administrative assistance , with the exception of expenditure that, pursuant to Article 13, is not to be borne by the EAGF ;

Amendment 2

Article 16, paragraph 2

However, direct payments shall under no circumstances be made after 15 October of the budget year concerned.

Deleted

Amendment 3

Article 31, paragraph 4, point (a)

(a)

expenditure as indicated in Article 3(1) that is incurred more than 36 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings;

(a)

expenditure as indicated in Article 3(1) that is incurred more than 24 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings;

Amendment 4

Article 31, paragraph 4, point (b)

(b)

expenditure on multiannual measures falling within the scope of Article 3(1) where the final obligation on the recipient occurs more than 36 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings;

(b)

expenditure on multiannual measures falling within the scope of Article 3(1) where the final obligation on the recipient occurs more than 24 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings;

Amendment 5

Article 31, paragraph 4, point (c)

(c)

expenditure on programmes, as indicated in Article 4, payment of the balance of which is made more than 36 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings.

(c)

expenditure on programmes, as indicated in Article 4, payment of the balance of which is made more than 24 months before the Commission notifies the Member State in writing of its inspection findings.

Amendment 6

Article 32, paragraph 5, subparagraph 1

5. If recovery has not taken place within four years of the primary administrative or judicial finding, or within six years where recovery action is taken in the national courts, 50 % of the financial consequences of non-recovery shall be borne by the Member State concerned and 50 % by the Community budget, after application of the deduction provided for in paragraph 2.

5. If recovery has not taken place within four years of the primary administrative finding, or within six months after the issue of the final judicial decision, 50 % of the financial consequences of non-recovery shall be borne by the Member State concerned and 50 % by the Community budget, after application of the deduction provided for in paragraph 2.

Amendment 7

Article 43

By 1 September of each year following the budget year, the Commission shall draw up a financial report on the administration of the EAGF and the EAFRD during the previous financial year.

By 1 September of each year following the budget year, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and to the Council a financial report on the administration of the EAGF and the EAFRD during the previous financial year.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0194

Framework agreement on EP-Commission relations

European Parliament decision on the revision of the framework agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission (2005/2076(ACI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Article 10 of the Treaty establishing the European Community and Declaration No 3 annexed to the Final Act of the Intergovernmental Conference which adopted the Treaty of Nice,

having regard to Article III-397 of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe,

having regard to the framework agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission of 5 July 2000 (1),

having regard to its resolution of 18 November 2004 on the election of the new Commission (2),

having regard to the decision of the Conference of Presidents of 14 April 2005,

having regard to the draft framework agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission (hereinafter referred to as ‘the agreement’),

having regard to Rules 24(3) and 120 of its Rules of Procedure and to point XVIII(4) of Annex VI to those Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (A6-0147/2005),

A.

whereas the deepening of democracy in the European Union, to which, for example, the signing of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe bears witness, calls for a strengthening of relations between the European Parliament and the Commission and for more effective parliamentary scrutiny of the work of the executive,

B.

whereas the process of approving the current Commission strengthened the democratic legitimacy of the Union's institutional system and highlighted the political dimension of relations between the two institutions,

C.

whereas the new agreement which has been submitted to it reflects these developments,

D.

whereas the agreement requires the clarifications set out below,

E.

whereas, in the light of the negotiating process which culminated in the conclusion of a political agreement, it is essential that in the future the conduct of negotiations should be entrusted to holders of a political mandate,

F.

whereas interinstitutional agreements and framework agreements have significant consequences, and it is therefore essential to collect all existing agreements and to publish them as an annex to Parliament's Rules of Procedure in order to facilitate access to them and ensure transparency,

1.

Welcomes, in addition to those changes which strengthen the agreement's coherence and simplify its structure, the following improvements contained in the new draft agreement:

(a)

the new provisions concerning potential conflicts of interest (point 2);

(b)

the arrangements concerning the replacement of a Member of the Commission during that body's term of office (point 4);

(c)

the assurance that all relevant information will be provided by Commissioners-designate during the procedure for the approval of the Commission (point 7);

(d)

the establishment of regular dialogue at the highest level between the President of the Commission and the Conference of Presidents (point 10);

(e)

the joint identification of particularly significant proposals and initiatives, on the basis of the Commission's legislative and work programme and of multiannual interinstitutional planning, and the guarantee that Parliament will be informed, on a par with the Council, of all Commission actions (points 8 and 12);

(f)

improvements to the information provided by the Commission concerning follow-up to and the account table of Parliament's resolutions (points 14 and 31);

(g)

publication of all relevant information concerning the Commission's expert groups (point 16), subject to due consideration being given to paragraph 2 of this decision;

(h)

confirmation of the rules concerning Parliament's participation in international conferences and the new specific references to donors' conferences and election observation (points 19 to 25), subject to the request made in paragraph 4 of this decision;

(i)

incorporation into the agreement (point 35) of the undertakings given by the Commission regarding the implementing measures relating to the securities, banking and insurance sector (‘the Lamfalussy procedure’) and the agreement between Parliament and the Commission on the procedures for implementing the ‘comitology’ decision (3), subject to the remarks made in paragraph 3 of this decision;

(j)

the undertakings given concerning the Commission's participation in parliamentary proceedings (points 37 to 39);

(k)

the insertion of a clause providing for a review of the agreement (point 43) following the entry into force of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe;

2.

Emphasises the importance it attaches to complete transparency as regards the composition and activities of the Commission's expert groups (point 16) and calls on the Commission to apply the agreement in that spirit;

3.

Calls on the Commission, in the light of its proposal of 11 December 2002, to take account of the political guidelines which Parliament adopts in the exercise of its right to consider documents under the comitology procedure;

4.

Regards it as important that when its Members participate in delegations to conferences and other international negotiations they can be present at internal Union coordination meetings, on the understanding that Parliament undertakes to abide by the confidentiality rules intrinsic to such meetings, and requests the Commission, therefore, to support vis-à-vis the Council the requests Parliament makes to that effect;

5.

Insists that the Commission, when presenting the Integrated Economic and Employment Guidelines, allow a period of at least two months for appropriate consultation to be held with the European Parliament;

6.

Approves the agreement annexed to this decision;

7.

Decides to annex the agreement to its Rules of Procedure, replacing Annexes XIII and XIV thereto;

8.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and its annex to the Commission, the Council and the parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ C 121, 24.4.2001, p. 122.

(2)  Texts Adopted, 5 July 2000, P6_TA(2004)0063.

(3)  Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23).

ANNEX

 

FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT ON RELATIONS BETWEEN THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COMMISSION

The European Parliament and the Commission of the European Communities (hereinafter referred to as ‘the two Institutions’),

having regard to the Treaty on European Union, the Treaty establishing the European Community, and the Treaty establishing the European Atomic Energy Community, (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Treaties’),

having regard to the Inter-institutional Agreements and texts governing relations between the two Institutions,

having regard to Parliament's Rules of Procedure (1), and in particular Rules 98, 99 and 120 as well as Annex VII,

A.

whereas the Treaties strengthen the democratic legitimacy of the European Union's decision-making process,

B.

whereas the two Institutions attach the utmost importance to the effective transposition and implementation of Community law,

C.

whereas this framework agreement does not affect the powers and prerogatives of Parliament, the Commission or any other institution or organ of the European Union but seeks to ensure that those powers and prerogatives are exercised as effectively as possible,

D.

whereas it is appropriate to update the framework agreement concluded in July 2000 (2) and to replace it by the following text,

agree as follows:

I.   SCOPE

1. The two Institutions agree on the following measures to strengthen the political responsibility and legitimacy of the Commission, extend constructive dialogue, improve the flow of information between the two Institutions and improve the coordination of procedures and planning.

They also agree on specific implementing measures for the forwarding of confidential Commission documents and information, as set out in Annex 1 and on the timetable for the Commission's legislative and work programme, as set out in Annex 2.

II.   POLITICAL RESPONSIBILITY

2. Each Member of the Commission shall take political responsibility for action in the field of which he or she is in charge, without prejudice to the principle of Commission collegiality.

The President of the Commission shall be fully responsible for identifying any conflict of interest which renders a Member of the Commission unable to perform his or her duties.

The President of the Commission shall likewise be responsible for any subsequent action taken in such circumstances; if an individual case has been re-allocated, the President shall inform the President of Parliament thereof immediately and in writing.

3. If Parliament decides to express lack of confidence in a Member of the Commission, the President of the Commission, having given serious consideration to that decision, shall either request that Member to resign, or explain his or her decisions to Parliament.

4. Where it becomes necessary to arrange for the replacement of a Member of the Commission during his or her term of office pursuant to Article 215 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, the President of the Commission shall immediately contact the President of Parliament in order to reach agreement on the manner in which the President of the Commission intends to ensure the presentation of the future Member before Parliament without delay and in full compliance with the prerogatives of the Institutions.

Parliament shall ensure that its procedures are conducted with the utmost dispatch, in order to enable the President of the Commission to be informed of Parliament's position in due time before the Member is called upon to exercise duties as the Commission's representative.

5. The President of the Commission shall immediately notify Parliament of any decision concerning the allocation of responsibilities to a Member of the Commission. Where the responsibilities of a Member of the Commission are changed substantially, that Member shall appear before the relevant parliamentary committee at Parliament's request.

6. Any changes to the provisions of the Code of Conduct for Members of the Commission relating to conflict of interest or ethical behaviour shall be sent immediately to Parliament.

The Commission shall take into account the views expressed by Parliament in that regard.

7. In conformity with Rule 99 of its Rules of Procedure, Parliament shall communicate with the President-designate of the Commission in good time before the opening of the procedures relating to the approval of the new Commission. Parliament shall take into account the remarks expressed by the President-designate.

The procedures shall be designed in such a way as to ensure that the whole Commission-designate is assessed in an open, fair and consistent manner.

The Members of the Commission-designate shall ensure full disclosure of all relevant information, in conformity with the obligation of independence laid down in Article 213 of the Treaty establishing the European Community.

III.   CONSTRUCTIVE DIALOGUE AND FLOW OF INFORMATION

(i)   General provisions

8. The Commission shall keep Parliament fully and promptly informed about its proposals and initiatives in the legislative and budgetary fields.

In all fields where Parliament acts in a legislative capacity, or as a branch of the budgetary authority, it shall be informed, on a par with the Council, at every stage of the legislative and budgetary process.

9. In the areas of the Common Foreign and Security Policy, police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, the Commission shall take measures to improve the involvement of Parliament in such a way as to take Parliament's views as far as possible into account.

10. The President of the Commission and/or the Vice-President responsible for inter-institutional relations will meet the Conference of Presidents every three months to ensure regular dialogue between the two Institutions at the highest level. The President of the Commission will attend meetings of the Conference of Presidents at least twice a year.

11. Each Member of the Commission shall make sure that there is a regular and direct flow of information between the Member of the Commission and the chairperson of the relevant parliamentary committee.

12. The Commission shall not make public any legislative proposal or any significant initiative or decision before notifying Parliament thereof in writing.

On the basis of the Commission's legislative and work programme and of the multi-annual programme, the two Institutions shall identify in advance, by common agreement, the proposals and initiatives of particular importance, with a view to presenting them at a plenary sitting of Parliament.

Similarly, they shall identify those proposals and initiatives for which information is to be provided before the Conference of Presidents or conveyed, in an appropriate manner, to the relevant parliamentary committee or its chairperson.

These decisions shall be taken in the framework of the regular dialogue between the two Institutions, as provided for in point 10, and shall be updated on a regular basis, taking due account of any political developments.

13. If an internal Commission document — of which Parliament has not been informed pursuant to points 8, 9 and 12 — is circulated outside the Institutions, the President of Parliament may request that the document concerned be forwarded to Parliament without delay, in order to communicate it to any Member of Parliament who may request it.

14. The Commission shall provide regular information in writing on action taken in response to specific requests addressed to it in Parliament's resolutions, including in cases where it has not been able to follow Parliament's views.

As regards the discharge procedure, the specific provisions laid down in point 26 shall apply.

The Commission shall take account of any requests made, pursuant to Article 192 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, by Parliament to the Commission to submit legislative proposals, and shall provide a prompt and sufficiently detailed reply thereto.

At the request of Parliament or the Commission, information on the follow-up to Parliament's significant requests shall also be provided before the relevant parliamentary committee and, if necessary, at a plenary sitting of Parliament.

15. Where a Member State presents a legislative initiative pursuant to Article 34 of the Treaty on European Union, the Commission shall inform Parliament, if so requested, of its position on the initiative before the relevant parliamentary committee.

16. The Commission shall inform Parliament of the list of its expert groups set up in order to assist the Commission in the exercise of its right of initiative. That list shall be updated on a regular basis and made public.

Within this framework, the Commission shall, in an appropriate manner, inform the competent parliamentary committee, at the specific and reasoned request of its chairperson, on the activities and composition of such groups.

17. The two Institutions shall hold, through the appropriate mechanisms, a constructive dialogue on questions concerning important administrative matters, notably on issues having direct implications for Parliament's own administration.

18. Where confidentiality is invoked as regards any of the information forwarded pursuant to this framework agreement, the provisions laid down in Annex 1 shall be applied.

(ii)   External relations, enlargement and international agreements

19. In connection with international agreements, including trade agreements, the Commission shall provide early and clear information to Parliament both during the phase of preparation of the agreements and during the conduct and conclusion of international negotiations. This information covers the draft negotiating directives, the adopted negotiating directives, the subsequent conduct of negotiations and the conclusion of the negotiations.

The information referred to in the first subparagraph shall be provided to Parliament in sufficient time for it to be able to express its point of view if appropriate, and for the Commission to be able to take Parliament's views as far as possible into account. This information shall be provided through the relevant parliamentary committees and, where appropriate, at a plenary sitting.

Parliament undertakes, for its part, to establish appropriate procedures and safeguards as regards confidentiality, in accordance with the provisions of Annex 1.

20. The Commission shall take the necessary steps to ensure that Parliament is immediately and fully informed of:

(i)

decisions concerning the provisional application or the suspension of agreements; and

(ii)

a Community position in a body set up by an agreement.

21. Where the Commission represents the European Community, it shall, at Parliament's request, facilitate the inclusion of Members of Parliament as observers in Community delegations negotiating multilateral agreements. Members of Parliament may not take part directly in the negotiating sessions.

The Commission undertakes to keep Members of Parliament who participate as observers in Community delegations negotiating multilateral agreements systematically informed.

22. Before making, at donors' conferences, financial pledges which imply new financial undertakings and require the agreement of the budgetary authority, the Commission shall inform the budgetary authority and examine its remarks.

23. The two Institutions agree to cooperate in the area of election observation. The Commission shall cooperate with Parliament in providing the necessary assistance to delegations of Parliament participating in Community election observation missions.

24. The Commission shall keep Parliament fully informed of the progress of accession negotiations and in particular on major aspects and developments, so as to enable it to express its views in good time through the appropriate parliamentary procedures.

25. When Parliament adopts a recommendation on matters referred to in point 24, pursuant to Rule 82 of its Rules of Procedure, and when, for important reasons, the Commission decides that it cannot support such a recommendation, it shall explain the reasons before Parliament, at a plenary sitting or at the next meeting of the relevant parliamentary committee.

(iii)   Budgetary implementation

26. In connection with the annual discharge governed by Article 276 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, the Commission shall forward all information necessary for supervising the implementation of the budget for the year in question, which the chairperson of the parliamentary committee responsible for the discharge procedure pursuant to Annex VI of the Parliament's Rules of Procedure requests from it for that purpose.

If new aspects come to light concerning previous years for which discharge has already been given, the Commission shall forward all the necessary information on the matter with a view to arriving at a solution which is acceptable to both sides.

IV.   COOPERATION AS REGARDS LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURES AND PLANNING

(i)   Commission political and legislative programmes and the European Union's multi-annual programming

27. The Commission shall present proposals for the European Union's multi-annual programming, with a view to achieving consensus on inter-institutional programming between the Institutions concerned.

28. An incoming Commission shall present, as soon as possible, its political and legislative programme.

29. When the Commission prepares its legislative and work programme, the two Institutions shall cooperate in accordance with the timetable set out in Annex 2.

The Commission shall take into account the priorities expressed by Parliament.

The Commission shall provide sufficient detail as to what is envisaged under each point in the legislative and work programme.

30. The Vice-President of the Commission responsible for inter-institutional relations undertakes to report to the Conference of Committee Chairs every three months, outlining the political implementation of the legislative and work programme for the year in question and any updating rendered necessary by topical and important political events.

(ii)   General legislative procedures

31. The Commission undertakes to carefully examine amendments to its legislative proposals adopted by Parliament, with a view to taking them into account in any amended proposal.

When delivering its opinion on Parliament's amendments under Article 251 of the Treaty establishing the European Community, the Commission undertakes to take the utmost account of amendments adopted at second reading; should it decide, for important reasons and after consideration by the College, not to adopt or support such amendments, it shall explain its decision before Parliament, and in any event in its opinion on Parliament's amendments by virtue of point (c) of the third subparagraph of Article 251(2).

32. The Commission shall give Parliament and the Council prior notification before withdrawing its proposals.

33. For legislative procedures not entailing codecision, the Commission:

(i)

shall ensure that Council bodies are reminded in good time not to reach a political agreement on its proposals before Parliament has adopted its opinion. It shall ask for discussion to be concluded at ministerial level after a reasonable period has been given to the members of the Council to examine Parliament's opinion;

(ii)

shall ensure that the Council adheres to the rules developed by the Court of Justice of the European Communities requiring Parliament to be re-consulted if the Council substantially amends a Commission proposal. The Commission shall inform Parliament of any reminder to the Council of the need for reconsultation;

(iii)

undertakes, if appropriate, to withdraw a legislative proposal that Parliament has rejected. If, for important reasons and after consideration by the College, the Commission decides to maintain its proposal, it shall explain the reasons for that decision in a statement before Parliament.

34. For its part, in order to improve legislative planning, Parliament undertakes:

(i)

to plan the legislative sections of its agendas, bringing them into line with the current legislative programme and with the resolutions it has adopted on that programme;

(ii)

to meet reasonable deadlines, in so far as is useful for the procedure, when adopting its opinion at first reading under the cooperation and codecision procedures and under the consultation procedure;

(iii)

as far as possible to appoint rapporteurs on future proposals as soon as the legislative programme is adopted;

(iv)

to consider requests for reconsultation as a matter of absolute priority provided that all the necessary information has been forwarded to it.

(iii)   Specific legislative and implementing powers of the Commission

35. The Commission shall give full and timely information to Parliament concerning acts which it adopts which fall within the scope of its own legislative powers.

The implementation of Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (3) shall be governed by the Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission (4) on the procedures for implementing that decision.

As regards implementing measures relating to the securities, banking and insurance sector, the Commission confirms the undertakings that it gave at the plenary sitting of 5 February 2002 and which were reaffirmed on 31 March 2004. In particular, the Commission commits itself to taking the utmost account of Parliament's position and any resolutions that it might adopt with regard to implementing measures exceeding the implementing powers provided for in the basic instrument; in such cases, it shall endeavour to reach a balanced solution.

(iv)   Monitoring the application of Community law

36. In addition to specific reports and the annual report on the application of Community law, the Commission shall, at the request of the responsible parliamentary committee, keep Parliament informed orally of the stage reached in the procedure as from the stage when the reasoned opinion is sent and, where procedures have been initiated for failure to communicate the measures implementing a directive, or for failure to comply with a judgment of the Court of Justice, as from the stage of formal notice.

V.   COMMISSION'S PARTICIPATION IN PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS

37. Parliament shall seek to ensure that, as a general rule, items falling under the responsibility of a Member of the Commission are grouped together.

The Commission shall seek to ensure that, as a general rule, Members of the Commission are present at plenary sittings for agenda items falling under their responsibility, whenever Parliament so requests.

38. With a view to ensuring the presence of Members of the Commission, Parliament undertakes to do its best to maintain its final draft agendas.

Where Parliament amends its final draft agenda, or where it moves items within the agenda within a partsession, Parliament shall immediately inform the Commission. The Commission shall use its best endeavours to ensure the presence of the Member of the Commission responsible.

39. The Commission may propose the inclusion of items on the agenda not later than the meeting of the Conference of Presidents that decides on the final draft agenda of a part-session. Parliament shall take the fullest account of such proposals.

40. As a general rule, the Member of the Commission responsible for an item under consideration in a parliamentary committee shall be present at the relevant committee meeting, when invited.

Members of the Commission shall be heard at their request.

Parliamentary committees shall seek to maintain their draft agendas and agendas.

Whenever a parliamentary committee amends its draft agenda or its agenda, the Commission shall be immediately informed thereof.

Where the presence of a Member of the Commission is not explicitly required at a parliamentary committee meeting, the Commission shall ensure that it is represented by a competent official at an appropriate level.

VI.   FINAL PROVISIONS

41. The two Institutions undertake to reinforce their cooperation in the field of information and communication.

42. The implementation of this framework agreement and its Annexes shall be assessed periodically by the two Institutions, and their revision shall be considered, in the light of practical experience, at the request of one of them.

43. This framework agreement shall be reviewed following the entry into force of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Commission

The President


(1)  OJ L 44, 15.2.2005, p. 1.

(2)  OJ C 121, 24.4.2001, p. 122.

(3)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(4)  OJ L 256, 10.10.2000, p. 19.

ANNEX 1

FORWARDING OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION TO THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

1.   Scope

1.1. This Annex shall govern the forwarding to Parliament and the handling of confidential information from the Commission in connection with the exercise of parliamentary prerogatives concerning the legislative and budgetary procedures, the procedure for giving discharge and the exercise in general terms of Parliament's powers of scrutiny. The two Institutions shall act in accordance with their mutual duties of sincere cooperation, in a spirit of complete mutual trust and in the strictest conformity with the relevant Treaty provisions, in particular Articles 6 and 46 of the Treaty on European Union and Article 276 of the Treaty establishing the European Community.

1.2. ‘Information’ shall mean any written or oral information, whatever the medium and whoever the author may be.

1.3. The Commission shall ensure that Parliament is given access to information, in accordance with the provisions of this Annex, whenever it receives from one of the parliamentary bodies set out in point 1.4 a request relating to the forwarding of confidential information.

1.4. In the context of this Annex, the following may request confidential information from the Commission: the President of Parliament, the chairperson of the parliamentary committees concerned, the Bureau and the Conference of Presidents.

1.5. Information on infringement procedures and procedures relating to competition, in so far as they are not covered by a final Commission decision on the date when the request from one of the parliamentary bodies is received, shall be excluded from this Annex.

1.6. These provisions shall apply without prejudice to Decision 95/167/EC, Euratom, ECSC of the European Parliament, the Council and Commission of 19 April 1995 on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry (1) and the relevant provisions of Commission Decision 1999/352/EC, ECSC, Euratom of 28 April 1999 establishing the European Anti-fraud Office (OLAF) (2).

2.   General rules

2.1. At the request of one of the bodies referred to in point 1.4, the Commission shall forward to that body with all due despatch any confidential information required for the exercise of Parliament's powers of scrutiny. In accordance with their respective powers and responsibilities, the two Institutions shall respect:

fundamental human rights, including the right to a fair trial and the right to protection of privacy;

provisions governing judicial and disciplinary procedures;

protection of business secrecy and commercial relations;

protection of the interests of the Union, in particular those relating to public safety, international relations, monetary stability and financial interests.

In the event of a disagreement, the matter shall be referred to the Presidents of the two Institutions so that they may resolve the dispute. Confidential information from a State, an institution or an international organisation shall be forwarded only with its consent.

2.2. In the event of any doubt as to the confidential nature of an item of information, or where it is necessary to lay down the appropriate arrangements for it to be forwarded in accordance with one of the options set out in point 3.2, the chairperson of the parliamentary committee concerned, accompanied, where necessary, by the rapporteur, shall consult the Member of Commission with responsibility for that area without delay. In the event of a disagreement, the matter shall be referred to the Presidents of the two Institutions so that they may resolve the dispute.

2.3. If, at the end of the procedure referred to in point 2.2, no agreement has been reached, the President of Parliament, in response to a reasoned request from the parliamentary committee concerned, shall call on the Commission to forward, within the appropriate deadline duly indicated, the confidential information in question, selecting the arrangements from among the options laid down in section 3 of this Annex. Before the expiry of that deadline, the Commission shall inform Parliament in writing of its final position, in respect of which Parliament reserves the right, if appropriate, to exercise its right to seek redress.

3.   Arrangements for access to and the handling of confidential information

3.1. Confidential information forwarded in accordance with the procedures set out in point 2.2 and, where appropriate, point 2.3 shall be forwarded, on the responsibility of the President or of a Member of the Commission, to the parliamentary body which submitted the request.

3.2. Without prejudice to the provisions of point 2.3, access and the arrangements designed to preserve the confidentiality of the information shall be laid down by common accord between the Member of the Commission with responsibility for the area involved and the parliamentary body concerned, duly represented by its chairperson, who shall select one of the following options:

information intended for the chairperson of and the rapporteur for the relevant parliamentary committee;

restricted access to information for all members of the relevant parliamentary committee in accordance with the appropriate arrangements, possibly with the documents being collected after they have been studied and a ban on the making of copies;

discussion in the relevant parliamentary committee, meeting in camera, in accordance with arrangements which may vary by virtue of the degree of confidentiality involved and in accordance with the principles set out in Annex VII to Parliament's Rules of Procedure;

communication of documents from which all personal details have been expunged;

in instances justified on absolutely exceptional grounds, information intended for the President of Parliament alone.

The information in question may not be published or forwarded to any other addressee.

3.3. In the event of non-compliance with these arrangements, the provisions relating to sanctions set out in Annex VII to Parliament's Rules of Procedure shall apply.

3.4. With a view to the implementation of the provisions set out above, Parliament shall ensure that the following arrangements are actually put in place:

a secure archive system for documents classified as confidential;

a secure reading room (without photocopying machines, telephones, fax facilities, scanners or any other technical equipment for the reproduction and transmission of documents, etc.);

security provisions governing access to the reading room, including the requirements of signature in an access register and a solemn declaration not to disseminate the confidential information examined.

3.5. The Commission shall take all the measures required for the implementation of the provisions of this Annex.


(1)  OJ L 113, 19.5.1995, p. 1.

(2)  OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 20.

ANNEX 2

TIMETABLE FOR THE COMMISSION LEGISLATIVE AND WORK PROGRAMME

1. In February, the President of the Commission and/or the Vice-President responsible for inter-institutional relations shall present the Annual Policy Strategy decision (APS) for the following year to the Conference of Presidents.

2. At the February-March part-session, the Institutions concerned shall take part in a debate on the main lines of the political priorities, based on the APS decision for the following year.

3. Following that debate, the competent parliamentary committees and the relevant Members of the Commission shall conduct a regular bilateral dialogue throughout the year to assess the state of implementation of the current Commission legislative and work programme and discuss the preparation of the future programme in each of their specific areas. Each parliamentary committee shall regularly report on the outcome of those meetings to the Conference of Committee Chairs.

4. The Conference of Committee Chairs shall hold a regular exchange of views with the Commission Vice-President responsible for inter-institutional relations, in order to assess the state of implementation of the current Commission legislative and work programme, discuss the preparation of the future programme, and take stock of the results of the on-going bilateral dialogue between the parliamentary committees concerned and relevant Members of the Commission.

5. In September, the Conference of Committees Chairs shall submit a summary report to the Conference of Presidents, which shall inform the Commission thereof.

6. At the November part-session, the President of the Commission shall present before Parliament the Commission's legislative and work programme for the following year, with the College taking part. This presentation shall include an assessment of the implementation of the current programme. The presentation shall be followed by the adoption of a Parliament resolution at the December part-session.

7. The Commission's legislative and work programme shall be accompanied by a list of legislative and non-legislative proposals for the following year, in a form to be decided (1). The programme shall be forwarded to Parliament in sufficient time before the part-session at which it is to be debated.

8. This timetable shall be applied to each regular programming cycle, except for Parliament election years coinciding with the end of the Commission's term of office.

9. This timetable shall not prejudice any future agreement on inter-institutional programming.


(1)  To be included: calendar and, where appropriate, legal basis and budgetary implications.

P6_TA(2005)0195

Seats and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 74/408/EEC relating to motor vehicles with regard to the seats, their anchorages and head restraints (11935/3/2004 — C6-0031/2005 — 2003/0128(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (11935/3/2004 — C6-0031/2005) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0361),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 62 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0115/2005),

1.

Approves the common position as amended;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 111 E, 11.5.2005, p. 33.

(2)  OJ C 91 E, 15.4.2004, p. 487.

P6_TC2-COD(2003)0128

Position of the European Parliament adopted at second reading on 26 May 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Directive 2005/.../EC amending Council Directive 74/408/EEC relating to motor vehicles with regard to the seats, their anchorages and head restraints

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 95 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

Research has shown that the use of safety belts and restraint systems can substantially reduce the number of fatalities and the severity of injuries in the event of an accident, even one due to rollover. Fitting them in all categories of vehicles will certainly constitute an important step forward in bringing about an increase in road safety and a consequent saving of lives.

(2)

A substantial benefit to society can be attained if all vehicles are fitted with safety belts.

(3)

In its Resolution of 18 February 1986 on common measures to reduce road accidents, as part of the Community's programme for road safety (3), the European Parliament stressed the need for making the wearing of safety belts compulsory for all passengers, including children, except in public service vehicles. Therefore, a distinction has to be made between public service buses and other vehicles as regards the compulsory installation of safety belts and/or restraint systems.

(4)

Pursuant to Council Directive 70/156/EEC of 6 February 1970 on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to the type-approval of motor vehicles and their trailers (4), the Community type-approval system has only been implemented for all new vehicles of category M1 since 1 January 1998. Consequently, only vehicles of category M1 type-approved after that date have to be fitted with seats, seat anchorages and head restraints complying with the provisions of Directive 74/408/EEC (5).

(5)

Until the Community type-approval system is extended to all categories of vehicles, the installation of seats and seat anchorages compatible with the installation of seat belt anchorages should be required, in the interests of road safety, in vehicles belonging to categories other than M1.

(6)

Directive 74/408/EEC already provides for all technical and administrative provisions allowing the type-approval of vehicles of categories other than M1. Therefore, the Member States do not need to introduce further provisions.

(7)

Since the entry into force of Commission Directive 96/37/EC of 17 June 1996 adapting to technical progress Council Directive 74/408/EEC (6), several Member States have already made compulsory the provisions contained therein in respect of certain categories of vehicles other than M1. Manufacturers and their suppliers have thus developed the appropriate technology.

(8)

Research has shown that it is not possible to provide side-facing seats with safety belts ensuring the same level of safety to the occupants as front-facing seats. For safety reasons, it is necessary to ban those seats in certain categories of vehicles.

(9)

The provisions allowing side-facing seats with two-point belts in certain classes of vehicle of category M3 should be of a temporary nature, pending the entry into force of Community legislation recasting Directive 70/156/EEC and extending Community type-approval to all vehicles, including vehicles of category M3.

(10)

Directive 74/408/EEC should be amended accordingly.

(11)

Since the objective of this Directive, namely the improvement of road safety by making compulsory the fitting of safety belts in certain categories of vehicles, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reason of the scale of the action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve that objective,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Article 1

Amendments to Directive 74/408/EEC

Directive 74/408/EEC is hereby amended as follows:

1)

Article 1 shall be amended as follows:

(a)

In paragraph 1, the following subparagraph shall be added:

‘Vehicles of category M2 and M3 shall be subdivided into classes as defined in section 2 of Annex I to Directive 2001/85/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 November 2001 relating to special provisions for vehicles used for the carriage of passengers comprising more than eight seats in addition to the driver's seat (7).

(b)

Paragraph 2 shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.   This Directive shall not apply to rearward-facing seats.’

2)

The following Article shall be inserted:

‘Article 3a

1.   The installation of side-facing seats shall be prohibited in vehicles of categories M1, N1, M2 (of class III or B) and M3 (of class III or B).

2.   Paragraph 1 shall not apply to ambulances or to vehicles listed in Article 8(1), first indent, of Directive 70/156/EEC.

3.     Paragraph 1 shall not apply to vehicles of category M3 (of class III or B) of a technically permissible maximum laden mass exceeding ten tonnes in which side-facing seats are grouped together at the rear of the vehicle to form an integrated saloon of up to ten seats. Such side-facing seats shall be fitted with, at least, a head restraint and a two-point belt with retractor type-approved in accordance with Council Directive 77/541/EEC (8). The anchorages for their safety belts shall comply with Council Directive 76/115/EEC (9).

This exemption shall have effect for five years from ... (10). It may be extended if reliable accident statistics are available and there has been further development of restraint systems.

3)

Annex II shall be amended as follows:

(a)

Point 1.1 shall be replaced by the following:

‘1.1.

The requirements of this Annex do not apply to rearward-facing seats or to any head restraint fitted to such seats.’

(b)

Point 2.3 shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.3.

‘Seat’ means a structure which may or may not be integral with the vehicle structure, complete with trim, intended to seat one adult person. The term covers both an individual seat or part of a bench seat intended to seat one person.

Depending on its orientation, a seat is defined as follows:

2.3.1.

‘Forward-facing seat’ means a seat which can be used whilst the vehicle is in motion and which faces towards the front of the vehicle in such a manner that the vertical plane of symmetry of the seat forms an angle of less than +10 ° or -10 ° with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle;

2.3.2.

‘Rearward-facing seat’ means a seat which can be used whilst the vehicle is in motion and which faces towards the rear of the vehicle in such a manner that the vertical plane of symmetry of the seat forms an angle of less than +10 ° or -10 ° with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle;

2.3.3.

‘Side-facing seat’ means a seat which, with regard to its alignment with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle, does not meet either of the definitions given in 2.3.1 or 2.3.2 above;’

(c)

Point 2.9 shall be deleted;

4)

In Annex III, point 2.5 shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.5.

‘Seat’ means a structure likely to be anchored to the vehicle structure, including its trim and attachment fittings, intended to be used in a vehicle and to seat one or more adult persons.

Depending on its orientation, a seat is defined as follows:

2.5.1.

‘Forward-facing seat’ means a seat which can be used whilst the vehicle is in motion and which faces towards the front of the vehicle in such a manner that the vertical plane of symmetry of the seat forms an angle of less than +10 ° or -10 ° with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle;

2.5.2.

‘Rearward-facing seat’ means a seat which can be used whilst the vehicle is in motion and which faces towards the rear of the vehicle in such a manner that the vertical plane of symmetry of the seat forms an angle of less than +10 ° or -10 ° with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle;

2.5.3.

‘Side-facing seat’ means a seat which, with regard to its alignment with the vertical plane of symmetry of the vehicle, does not meet either of the definitions given in 2.5.1 or 2.5.2 above;’

5)

Annex IV shall be amended as follows:

(a)

Point 1.1 shall be replaced by the following:

‘1.1.

The requirements set out in this Annex apply to vehicles of categories N1, N2 and N3 and to those of categories M2 and M3 not covered by the scope of Annex III. With the exception of the provisions of point 2.5, the requirements also apply to side-facing seats of all categories of vehicles.’

(b)

Point 2.4 shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.4.

All seats which can be tipped forward or have fold-on backs must lock automatically in the normal position. This requirement does not apply to seats fitted in the wheelchair spaces of vehicles of category M2 or M3 of class I, II or A.’

Article 2

Implementation

1.   As from ... (11), with respect to seats, their anchorages and head restraints which comply with the requirements set out in Directive 74/408/EEC as amended by this Directive, Member States shall not:

(a)

refuse to grant EC type-approval or national type-approval, in respect of a type of vehicle;

(b)

prohibit the registration, sale or entry into service of new vehicles.

2.   As from ... (12), with respect to seats, their anchorages and head restraints which do not comply with the requirements set out in Directive 74/408/EEC as amended by this Directive, Member States shall, in respect of a new type of vehicle:

(a)

no longer grant EC type-approval;

(b)

refuse to grant national type-approval.

3.   As from ... (13), with respect to seats, their anchorages and head restraints which do not comply with the requirements set out in Directive 74/408/EEC as amended by this Directive, Member States shall:

(a)

consider certificates of conformity which accompany new vehicles as no longer valid for the purpose of Article 7(1) of Directive 70/156/EEC;

(b)

refuse the registration, sale and entry into service of new vehicles, except where the provisions of Article 8(2) of Directive 70/156/EEC are invoked.

Article 3

Transposition

1.   Member States shall adopt and publish the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive before ... (14). They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof.

2.   They shall apply these provisions from ... (15).

3.   When Member States adopt these provisions, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States.

4.   Member States shall communicate to the Commission the texts of the main provisions of national law, which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.

Article 4

Entry into force

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 5

Addressees

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 80, 30.3.2004, p. 6.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 17 December 2003(OJ C 91 E, 15.4.2004, p. 487), Council Common Position of 24 January 2005 (OJ C 111 E, 11.5.2005, p. 33) and Position of the European Parliament of 26 May 2005.

(3)  OJ C 68, 24.3.1986, p. 35.

(4)  OJ L 42, 23.2.1970, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 2004/104/EC (OJ L 337, 13.11.2004, p. 13).

(5)  OJ L 221, 12.8.1974, p. 1. Directive as last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.

(6)  OJ L 186, 25.7.1996, p. 28.

(7)  OJ L 42, 13.2.2002, p. 1.’

(8)  OJ L 220, 29.8.1977, p. 95. Directive as last amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.

(9)  OJ L 24, 30.1.1976, p. 6. Directive as last amended by Commission Directive 96/38/EC (OJ L 187, 26.7.1996, p. 95).

(10)  The date of entry into force of this Directive.’

(11)  The date referred to in Article 3(2).

(12)  Six months after the date referred to in paragraph 1.

(13)  Eighteen months after the date referred to in paragraph 1.

(14)  Six months after the date of entry into force of this Directive.

(15)  Six months and one day after the date of entry into force of this Directive.

P6_TA(2005)0196

Safely belts and head restraints in motor vehicles ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 77/541/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to safety belts and restraint systems of motor vehicles (11934/3/2004 — C6-0029/2005 — 2003/0130(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (11934/3/2004 — C6-0029/2005) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0363),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0120/2005),

1.

Approves the common position;

2.

Notes that the act is adopted in accordance with the common position;

3.

Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 111 E, 11.5.2005, p. 28.

(2)  OJ C 91 E, 15.4.2004, p. 491.

P6_TA(2005)0197

Anchorages for safety belts in motor vehicles ***II

European Parliament legislative resolution on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 76/115/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to anchorages for motor-vehicle safety belts (11933/3/2004 — C6-0030/2005 — 2003/0136(COD))

(Codecision procedure: second reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Council common position (11933/3/2004 — C6-0030/2005) (1),

having regard to its position at first reading (2) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2003)0362),

having regard to Article 251(2) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 67 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation for second reading of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (A6-0117/2005),

1.

Approves the common position;

2.

Notes that the act is adopted in accordance with the common position;

3.

Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 111 E, 11.5.2005, p. 23.

(2)  OJ C 91 E, 15.4.2004, p. 496.

P6_TA(2005)0198

Money laundering ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering, including terrorist financing (COM(2004)0448 — C6-0143/2004 — 2004/0137(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0448) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2), Article 47(2), first and third sentences, and Article 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0143/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinions of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs, the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection, the Committee on Legal Affairs and the Committee on Petitions (A6-0137/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2004)0137

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 26 May 2005 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2005/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering and terrorist financing

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 47(2), first and third sentences, and Article 95 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the European Central Bank (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3)

Whereas:

(1)

Massive flows of dirty money can damage the stability and reputation of the financial sector and threaten the single market and terrorism shakes the very foundations of our society. In addition to the criminal law approach, a preventive effort via the financial system can also produce results.

(2)

The soundness, integrity and stability of credit and financial institutions and confidence in the financial system as a whole could be seriously jeopardised by the efforts of criminals and their associates either to disguise the origin of criminal proceeds or to channel lawful or unlawful money for terrorist purposes. In order to avoid Member States adopting measures to protect their financial systems which could be inconsistent with the functioning of the internal market and with the prescriptions of the rule of law and European public policy , Community action in this area is necessary.

(3)

In order to facilitate their criminal activities, launderers and terrorist financers could try to take advantage of the freedom of capital movements and freedom to supply financial services which the integrated financial area involves, if certain coordinating measures are not adopted at Community level.

(4)

In order to respond to these concerns in the area of money laundering , Council Directive 91/308/EEC of 10 June 1991 on prevention of the use of the financial system for the purpose of money laundering (4) was adopted. It required Member States to prohibit money laundering and to oblige the financial sector, comprising credit institutions and a wide range of other financial institutions, to identify their customers, keep appropriate records, establish internal procedures to train staff and guard against money laundering and to report any indications of money laundering to the competent authorities.

(5)

Money laundering and terrorist financing are frequently carried out in an international context. Measures adopted solely at national or even Community level, without taking account of international coordination and cooperation, would have very limited effects. The measures adopted by the Community in this field should therefore be consistent with other action undertaken in other international fora. The Community action should continue to take particular account of the Recommendations of the Financial Action Task Force (hereinafter referred to as the ‘FATF’), which constitutes the foremost international body active in the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing. Since the FATF Recommendations were substantially revised and expanded in 2003, the Community Directive should be brought into line with this new international standard.

(6)

The General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) allows Members to adopt measures necessary to protect public morals, prevent fraud and adopt measures for prudential reasons, including for ensuring the stability and integrity of the financial system.

(7)

Although initially limited to drugs offences, there has been a trend in recent years towards a much wider definition of money laundering based on a broader range of predicate or underlying offences. A wider range of predicate offences facilitates the reporting of suspicious transactions and international cooperation in this area. Therefore, the definition of serious crime should be brought into line with the definition of serious crime in Council Framework Decision 2001/500/JHA of 26 June 2001 on money laundering, the identification, tracing, freezing, seizing and confiscation of instrumentalities and the proceeds of crime (5).

(8)

Furthermore, the misuse of the financial system to channel criminal or even clean money to terrorist purposes poses a clear risk to the integrity, proper functioning, reputation and stability of the financial system. Accordingly, the preventive measures of the Directive should be expanded to cover not only the manipulation of money derived from crime but also the collection of money or property for terrorist purposes.

(9)

Directive 91/308/EEC, though imposing a customer identification obligation, contained relatively little detail on the relevant procedures. In view of the crucial importance of this aspect of money laundering and terrorist financing prevention, it is appropriate, in accordance with the new international standards, to introduce more specific and detailed provisions relating to the identification of the customer and of any beneficial owner and to the verification of their identity. To that end a precise definition of the ‘beneficial owner’ is essential. Where the individual beneficiaries of a legal entity or arrangement such as a foundation or trust are yet to be determined, and it is therefore impossible to identify an individual as the beneficial owner, it would suffice to identify the ‘class of persons’ who are intended to be the beneficiaries of the foundation or trust. This requirement does not include the identification of the individuals within that class of persons.

(10)

The institutions and persons subject to this Directive need, in conformity with this Directive, to identify and verify the identity of the beneficial owner. To fulfil this requirement, it is left to these institutions and persons whether they make use of public records of beneficial owners, ask their clients for relevant data or obtain the information otherwise, taking into account the fact that the extent of such customer due diligence measures relates to the risk of money laundering and terrorist financing, which depends on the type of customer, business relationship, product or transaction.

(11)

Credit agreements in which the credit account serves exclusively to settle the loan and the repayment of the loan is effected from an account which was opened in the name of the customer with a credit institution subject to this Directive pursuant to Article 8(1)(a) to (c) should generally be considered as an example of types of less risky transactions.

(12)

To the extent that the providers of the property of a legal entity or arrangement have significant control over the use of the property they should be identified as a beneficial owner.

(13)

Trust relationships are widely used in commercial products as an internationally recognised feature of the comprehensively supervised wholesale financial markets; an obligation to identify the beneficial owner does not arise from the fact alone that there is a trust relationship in this particular case.

(14)

The provisions as laid down in this Directive should also apply if the activities of the institutions and persons covered by this Directive are performed on the Internet.

(15)

As the tightening of controls in the financial sector has prompted money launderers and terrorist financers to seek alternative methods for concealing the origin of the proceeds of crime, and as such channels can be used for terrorist financing, the anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing obligations should be extended to life insurance intermediaries and trust and company service providers.

(16)

The coverage of insurance intermediaries under the scope of this Directive does not include those entities that fall under the legal responsibility of an insurance undertaking and are therefore already covered by the Directive.

(17)

Acting as a company director or secretary does not of itself make someone a trust and company service provider, the scope of the definition only covers those persons that act as a company director or secretary for a third party and by way of business.

(18)

The use of large cash transactions has repeatedly proven to be very vulnerable to money laundering and terrorist financing. Therefore in those Member States that allow cash payments above the established threshold all natural or legal persons trading in goods by way of business when accepting such cash payments should come within the scope of the Directive. Dealers in high-value goods, such as precious stones or metals, or works of art, and auctioneers are in any case covered by the Directive to the extent that payments to them are made in cash in an amount of EUR 15 000 or more. To ensure effective monitoring of the compliance with the provisions of this Directive by this potentially wide group of persons and institutions, Member States can focus their monitoring activities in particular on those natural and legal persons that are exposed to a relatively high risk of money laundering or terrorist financing, in accordance with the principle of risk-based supervision. In view of the different situations in the various Member States, Member States may decide to adopt stricter provisions, as reflected in Article 5 of the Directive, in order to properly address the risk involved with large cash payments.

(19)

Directive 91/308/EEC, as amended, brought notaries and independent legal professionals within the scope of the Community anti-money laundering regime; this coverage should be maintained unchanged in the new Directive; these legal professionals, as defined by the Member States, are subject to the provisions of the Directive when participating in financial or corporate transactions, including providing tax advice, where there is the greatest risk of the services of those legal professionals being misused for the purpose of laundering the proceeds of criminal activity or for the purpose of terrorist financing .

(20)

Where independent members of professions providing legal advice which are legally recognised and controlled, such as lawyers, are ascertaining the legal position of a client or representing a client in legal proceedings, it would not be appropriate under the Directive to put these legal professionals in respect of these activities under an obligation to report suspicions of money laundering or terrorist financing . There must be exemptions from any obligation to report information obtained either before, during or after judicial proceedings, or in the course of ascertaining the legal position for a client. Thus, legal advice shall remain subject to the obligation of professional secrecy unless the legal counsellor is taking part in money laundering or terrorist financing , the legal advice is provided for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes, or the lawyer knows that the client is seeking legal advice for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes.

(21)

Directly comparable services need to be treated in the same manner when practised by any of the professionals covered by this Directive. In order to ensure the respect of the rights laid down in the European Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms and the Treaty on European Union, in the case of auditors, external accountants and tax advisors who, in some Member States, may defend or represent a client in the context of judicial proceedings or ascertain a client's legal position, the information they obtain in the performance of these tasks should not be subject to the reporting obligations in accordance with this Directive.

(22)

It should be recognised that the risk of money laundering and terrorist financing is not the same in every case. In line with a risk-based approach, the principle should be introduced into the Community legislation that simplified customer due diligence could be allowed in appropriate cases.

(23)

The derogation concerning the identification of beneficial owners of pooled accounts held by notaries or other independent legal professionals is without prejudice to the obligations that these notaries or other independent legal professionals have pursuant to this Directive. This includes the need for such notaries or other independent legal professionals to identify the owners of the pooled accounts held by them.

(24)

Equally, Community legislation should recognise that certain situations present a greater risk of money laundering or terrorist financing; although the identity and business profile of all customers should be established, there are cases where particularly rigorous customer identification and verification procedures are required.

(25)

Whereas this is particularly true of business relations with individuals holding, or having held, important public positions, particularly those coming from countries where corruption is widespread; such relations may expose the financial sector in particular to significant reputational and/or legal risks. Enhanced attention to such cases and the application of the complete normal customer due diligence measures for domestic politically exposed persons or enhanced customer due diligence measures for politically exposed persons residing in another Member State or third country is also justified by the international effort to combat corruption.

(26)

Obtaining approval from senior management for establishing business relationships does not mean approval from the board of directors but from the immediate higher level of the hierarchy of the person seeking such approval.

(27)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (6).

(28)

Since the measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive are measures of general scope within the meaning of Article 2 of the above Council Decision, they should be adopted by use of the regulatory procedure provided for in Article 5 of that Decision. To that end a new Committee on the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing , replacing the Money Laundering Contact Committee set up by Directive 91/308/EEC, should be established.

(29)

In order to avoid repeated customer identification procedures, leading to delays and inefficiency in business , it is appropriate, subject to suitable safeguards, to allow customers to be introduced whose identification has been carried out elsewhere. Where a person or institution relies on a third party the ultimate responsibility for the customer due diligence procedure remains with the institution to whom the customer is introduced. The third party, or introducer, remains responsible for all the requirements in the Directive to the extent that he has a relationship with the customer that is covered by the Directive, including the requirement to report suspicious transactions and maintain records.

(30)

In the case of agency or outsourcing relations on a contractual basis between institutions or persons covered by this Directive and external natural or legal persons not covered by the scope of the Directive, any anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing obligations for these agents or outsourcing providers as part of the institutions or persons subject to the Directive, may only arise from contract and not from this Directive. The responsibility for complying with this Directive remains with the institution or person covered by it.

(31)

Suspicious transactions should be reported to the financial intelligence unit, which serves as national centre for receiving, analysing and disseminating to the competent authorities reports of suspicious transactions and other information regarding potential money laundering or terrorist financing. This should not compel Member States to change their existing reporting systems where the reporting is done through a public prosecutor or other law enforcement authorities, as long as the information is forwarded promptly and unfiltered to financial intelligence units allowing them properly to conduct their business, including international cooperation with other financial intelligence units .

(32)

As a derogation from the general prohibition to carry out suspected transactions, the entities subject to this Directive may execute suspected transactions before informing the competent authorities where refraining from the execution is impossible or likely to frustrate the efforts to pursue the beneficiaries of a suspected money laundering or terrorist financing operation. This, however, is without prejudice to the international obligations accepted by the Member States to freeze without delay funds or other assets of terrorists, terrorist organisations and those who finance terrorism, in accordance with the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions.

(33)

To the extent that a Member State has decided to use the exemptions of Article 23(2), it may allow or require the self-regulatory body representing the persons mentioned in that Article not to transmit to the financial intelligence unit any information obtained from these persons in the conditions laid down in Article 23(2).

(34)

There have been a number of cases of employees who report their suspicions of money laundering being subjected to threats or harassment. Although this Directive cannot interfere with Member States' judicial procedures, this is a crucial issue for the effectiveness of the anti-money laundering and antiterrorist financing system. Member States should be aware of this problem and should do whatever they can to protect employees from such harassment.

(35)

Disclosure of information as referred to in Article 28 should be made in accordance with the rules on transfer of personal data to third countries as laid down in Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the movement of such data (7). Moreover, the provisions in Article 28 cannot interfere with national data protection and professional secrecy legislation.

(36)

Persons who merely convert paper documents into electronic data and are acting under contract to a credit institution or a financial institution do not fall within the scope of this Directive, likewise any natural or legal person that provides credit or financial institutions solely with a message or other support systems for transmitting funds or with a clearing and settlement system.

(37)

Money laundering and terrorist financing are international problems and the effort to combat them should be global. Where Community credit and financial institutions have branches and subsidiaries located in third countries where the legislation in this area is deficient, they should, in order to avoid the application of very different standards within an institution or group of institutions, apply the Community standard or notify the competent authorities of the home Member State if this is impossible.

(38)

It is important that credit and financial institutions should be able to respond rapidly to requests for information on whether they maintain business relationships with named persons. For the purpose of identifying such business relationships in order to be able to provide that information quickly, credit and financial institutions should have effective systems in place which are commensurate with the size and nature of the business. In particular for credit institutions and larger financial institutions it would be appropriate to have electronic systems at their disposal. This provision is of particular importance in the context of procedures leading to measures such as freezing or seizing of assets (including terrorist assets), pursuant to applicable national or EU legislation with a view to combating terrorism.

(39)

This Directive establishes detailed rules for customer due diligence, including enhanced customer due diligence for high-risk customers or business relationships, such as appropriate procedures to determine whether a person is a politically exposed person, as well as certain additional, more detailed requirements, such as the existence of compliance management procedures and policies. All these requirements will have to be met by each of the institutions and persons under this Directive, while Member States are expected to tailor the detailed implementation of these provisions to the particularities of the various professions and to the differences in scale and size of the institutions and persons covered by this Directive.

(40)

In order to maintain the mobilisation of the institutions and others subject to Community legislation in this area, feedback should, where practicable, be made available to them on the usefulness and follow-up of the reports they present. To make this possible, and to be able to review the effectiveness of their systems to combat money laundering and terrorist financing , Member States should keep and improve the relevant statistics.

(41)

When registering or licensing a currency exchange office, a trust and company service provider or a casino nationally, competent authorities should ensure that the persons who effectively direct or will direct the business of such entities and the beneficial owners of such entities are fit and proper persons. The criteria for determining whether or not a person is fit and proper should be established nationally, in conformity with national law. Such criteria should, as a minimum, reflect the need to protect such institutions and persons from being misused by their managers or beneficial owners for criminal purposes.

(42)

Taking into account the international character of money laundering and terrorist financing, coordination and cooperation between financial intelligence units as mentioned in Council Decision 2000/642/JHA (8), including the establishment of an EU FIU-net, should be encouraged to the widest possible range. To that end, the Commission should lend such assistance as may be needed to facilitate such coordination, including financial assistance.

(43)

The importance of the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing should lead Member States to lay down effective, proportionate and dissuasive sanctions in national law for failure to respect the national provisions adopted pursuant to this Directive. Sanctions should be provided for natural and legal persons. Since legal persons are often involved in complex money laundering or terrorist financing operations, such sanctions should also be adjusted in line with the activity carried on by legal persons.

(44)

Natural persons exercising any of the activities mentioned in Article 2(1)(3)(a) and (b) within the structure of a legal person, but on an independent basis, shall remain independently responsible for compliance with the provisions of this Directive, with the exception of the provisions laid down in Article 35.

(45)

Clarification of the technical aspects of the rules laid down in this Directive may be necessary to ensure that this Directive is applied effectively and in a sufficiently consistent manner, taking into account the different financial instruments, professions and risks in the various Member States and the technical developments in the fight against money laundering and terrorist financing. The Commission should accordingly be empowered to adopt implementing measures, such as certain criteria for identifying low and high-risk situations in which simplified due diligence could suffice or enhanced due diligence would be appropriate, provided that they do not modify the essential elements of this Directive and provided that the Commission acts in accordance with the principles set out therein, after consulting the Committee on the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing.

(46)

In view of the very substantial amendments that need to be made to Directive 91/308/EEC, it should be replaced for reasons of clarity.

(47)

Since the objectives of this Directive cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States alone and can therefore, by reason of the scale and effects of the action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary to achieve those objectives.

(48)

In exercising its implementing powers in accordance with this Directive, the Commission should respect the following principles: the need for high levels of transparency and consultation with institutions and persons covered by this Directive and with the European Parliament and the Council; the need to ensure that competent authorities are able to ensure compliance with the rules consistently; the balance of costs and benefits to institutions and persons covered by this Directive on a long-term basis in any implementing measures; the need to respect the necessary flexibility in the application of the implementing measures in accordance with a risk-sensitive basis; the need to ensure coherence with other EU legislation in this area; the need to protect the EU, its Member States and their citizens from the consequences of money laundering and terrorist financing.

(49)

This Directive respects the fundamental rights and observes the principles recognised in particular by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. Nothing in this Directive should be interpreted or implemented in a manner that is inconsistent with the European Convention on Human Rights,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Chapter I

Subject-matter, scope and definitions

Article 1

1.   Member States shall ensure that money laundering and terrorist financing are prohibited .

2.   For the purposes of this Directive, the following conduct, when committed intentionally, shall be regarded as money laundering:

(a)

the conversion or transfer of property, in the knowledge that such property is derived from criminal activity or from an act of participation in such activity, for the purpose of concealing or disguising the illicit origin of the property or of assisting any person who is involved in the commission of such activity to evade the legal consequences of his action;

(b)

the concealment or disguise of the true nature, source, location, disposition, movement, rights with respect to, or ownership of property, in the knowledge that such property is derived from criminal activity or from an act of participation in such activity;

(c)

the acquisition, possession or use of property, in the knowledge, at the time of receipt, that such property was derived from criminal activity or from an act of participation in such activity;

(d)

participation in, association to commit, attempts to commit, and aiding, abetting, facilitating and counselling the commission of, any of the actions mentioned in the foregoing points .

Money laundering shall be regarded as such even where the activities which generated the property to be laundered were carried out in the territory of another Member State or in that of a third country.

3.     For the purposes of this Directive, ‘terrorist financing’ means the provision or collection of funds, by any means, directly or indirectly, with the intention that they should be used or in the knowledge that they are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out any of the offences within the meaning of Articles 1 to 4 of Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA of 13 June 2002 on combating terrorism (9).

4.     Knowledge, intent or purpose required as an element of the activities mentioned in paragraphs 2 and 3 may be inferred from objective factual circumstances.

Article 2

1.   This Directive shall apply to the following institutions and persons:

1)

credit institutions;

2)

financial institutions;

3)

the following legal or natural persons acting in the exercise of their professional activities:

(a)

auditors, external accountants and tax advisors;

(b)

notaries and other independent legal professionals, when they participate, whether by acting on behalf of and for their client in any financial or real estate transaction, or by assisting in the planning or execution of transactions for their client concerning the:

(i)

buying and selling of real property or business entities,

(ii)

managing of client money, securities or other assets,

(iii)

opening or management of bank, savings or securities accounts,

(iv)

organisation of contributions necessary for the creation, operation or management of companies,

(v)

creation, operation or management of trusts, companies or similar structures;

(c)

trust or company service providers not already covered under points (a) or (b) ;

(d)

real estate agents;

(e)

other natural or legal persons trading in goods, only to the extent that payments are made in cash in an amount of EUR 15 000 or more, whether the transaction is carried out in a single operation or in several operations which appear to be linked;

(f)

casinos.

2.   Member States may decide that legal and natural persons who engage in a financial activity on an occasional or very limited basis and where there is little risk of money laundering or terrorist financing occurring do not fall within the scope of Article 3(1) or (2) .

Article 3

For the purposes of this Directive the following definitions shall apply:

1)

‘credit institution’ means a credit institution, as defined in the first subparagraph of Article 1(1) of Directive 2000/12/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 March 2000 relating to the taking up and pursuit of the business of credit institutions  (10), including branches within the meaning of Article 1(3) of that Directive located in the Community of credit institutions having their head offices inside or outside the Community;

2)

‘financial institution’ means:

(a)

an undertaking other than a credit institution which carries out one or more of the operations included in points 2 to 12 and point 14 of Annex I to Directive 2000/12/EC, including the activities of currency exchange offices (bureaux de change) and of money transmission or remittance offices;

(b)

an insurance company duly authorised in accordance with Directive 2002/83/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 November 2002 concerning life assurance  (11), insofar as it carries out activities covered by that Directive;

(c)

an investment firm as defined in Article 4(1) of Directive 2004/39/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 on markets in financial instruments  (12);

(d)

a collective investment undertaking marketing its units or shares;

(e)

an insurance intermediary as defined in Article 2(5) of Directive 2002/92/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 December 2002 on insurance mediation (13), with the exception of intermediaries as mentioned in Article 2(7) of that Directive, when they act in respect of life insurance and other investment related services;

(f)

branches of the institutions referred to in points (a) to (e) when located in the Community or financial institutions whose head offices are inside or outside the Community;

3)

‘property’ means assets of every kind, whether corporeal or incorporeal, movable or immovable, tangible or intangible, and legal documents or instruments in any form including electronic or digital, evidencing title to or an interest in such assets;

4)

‘criminal activity’ means any kind of criminal involvement in the commission of a serious crime;

5)

‘serious crimes’ means, at least:

(a)

acts as defined in Articles 1 to 4 of Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA;

(b)

any of the offences defined in Article 3(1)(a) of the 1988 United Nations Convention against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances;

(c)

the activities of criminal organisations as defined in Article 1 of Joint action 98/733/JHA of 21 December 1998 adopted by the Council on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on making it a criminal offence to participate in a criminal organisation in the Member States of the European Union  (14);

(d)

fraud, at least serious, as defined in Article 1(1) and Article 2 of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (15);

(e)

corruption;

(f)

all offences which are punishable by deprivation of liberty or a detention order for a maximum of more than one year or, as regards those States which have a minimum threshold for offences in their legal system, all offences punishable by deprivation of liberty or a detention order for a minimum of more than six months;

6)

‘beneficial owner’ means the natural person(s) who ultimately owns or controls the customer and/or the natural person on whose behalf a transaction or activity is being conducted; the beneficial owner shall at least include:

(a)

for corporate entities:

(i)

the natural person(s) who ultimately owns or controls a legal entity through direct or indirect ownership or control over a sufficient percentage of the shares or voting rights in that legal entity, including through bearer share holdings, other than a company listed on a regulated market that is subject to disclosure requirements consistent with Community legislation or subject to equivalent international standards; a percentage of 25% plus one share shall be deemed sufficient to meet this criterion ;

(ii)

the natural person(s) who otherwise exercises control over the management of a legal entity ;

(b)

in the case of legal entities, such as foundations, and legal arrangements, such as trusts, which administer and distribute funds:

(i)

where the future beneficiaries have already been determined, the natural person(s) who is the beneficiary of 25% or more of the property of a legal arrangement or entity;

(ii)

where the individuals that benefit from the entity or arrangement have yet to be determined, the class of persons in whose main interest the entity or arrangement is set up or operates;

(iii)

the natural person(s) who exercises significant control over 25% or more of the property of a legal arrangement or entity;

7)

>trust and company service providers’ means any natural or legal person which by way of business provides any of the following services to third parties:

(a)

forming companies or other legal persons;

(b)

acting as or arranging for another person to act as a director or secretary of a company, a partner of a partnership, or a similar position in relation to other legal persons;

(c)

providing a registered office; business address, correspondence or administrative address and other related services for a company, a partnership or any other legal person or arrangement;

(d)

acting as or arranging for another person to act as a trustee of an express trust or a similar legal arrangement;

(e)

acting as or arranging for another person to act as a nominee shareholder for another person other than a company listed on a regulated market that is subject to disclosure requirements in conformity with Community legislation or subject to equivalent international standards ;

8)

‘politically exposed persons’ means natural persons who are or have been entrusted with prominent public functions and immediate family members or persons known to be close associates of such persons;

9)

‘business relationship’ means a business, professional or commercial relationship which is connected with the professional activities of the institutions and persons subject to this Directive and which is expected, at the time when the contact is established, to have an element of duration;

10)

‘shell bank’ means a credit institution , or an institution engaged in equivalent activities, incorporated in a jurisdiction in which it has no physical presence, involving meaningful mind and management, and which is unaffiliated with a regulated financial group.

Article 4

Member States shall ensure that the provisions of this Directive are extended in whole or in part to professions and to categories of undertakings, other than the institutions and persons referred to in Article 2(1), which engage in activities which are particularly likely to be used for money laundering or terrorist financing purposes.

Where a Member State decides to extend the provisions of this Directive to professions and to categories of undertakings other than those mentioned in Article 2(1), it shall inform the Commission thereof.

Article 5

The Member States may adopt or retain in force stricter provisions in the field covered by this Directive to prevent money laundering and terrorist financing .

Chapter II

Customer due diligence

SECTION 1

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Article 6

Member States shall prohibit their credit and financial institutions from keeping anonymous accounts or anonymous passbooks. By way of derogation from Article 9(6), Member States shall in all cases require that the owners and beneficiaries of existing anonymous accounts or anonymous passbooks be made the subject of customer due diligence requirements as soon as possible and in any event before the accounts or passbooks are used in any way.

Article 7

The institutions and persons covered by this Directive shall apply customer due diligence procedures in the following cases:

(a)

when establishing a business relationship;

(b)

when carrying out occasional transactions amounting to EUR 15 000 or more, whether the transaction is carried out in a single operation or in several operations which appear to be linked;

(c)

when there is a suspicion of money laundering or terrorist financing , regardless of any derogation, exemption or threshold;

(d)

when there are doubts about the veracity or adequacy of previously obtained customer identification data.

Article 8

1.   Customer due diligence procedures shall comprise the following activities: