28.9.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 233/1


MINUTES

(2006/C233E/01)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS ROCA

Vice-President

1.   Resumption of session

The sitting opened at 15.10.

2.   Statement by the President

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the natural disasters that had recently struck Pakistan, Afghanistan, India and Central America, claiming many lives and causing widespread material damage. He pointed out that the President of Parliament had immediately contacted the authorities of the countries concerned to express Parliament's solidarity.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

3.   Tribute

On behalf of Parliament, the President paid tribute to the memory of Jürgen Zimmerling MEP, who had died on 8 October 2005.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

Under Rule 4(3) and (7) of its Rules of Procedure, Parliament established the vacancy of a seat and informed the Member State concerned thereof.

4.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

5.   Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament validated the mandates of Jürgen Zimmerling, Iles Braghetto and Andrzej Tomasz Zapaľowski.

6.   Membership of committees and delegations

On a request from the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee:

Bogusław Sonik

Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and Delegation for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia:

Véronique Mathieu

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

György Schöpflin was no longer a member

7.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 69/169/EEC as regards as the temporary quantitative restriction on beer imports into Finland (COM(2005)0427 — C6-0302/2005 — 2005/0175(CNS))

referred

to responsible: ECON

 

opinion: INTA

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Framework Agreement for Trade and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Korea, of the other part, to take account of accession of the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Hungary, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, the Republic of Slovenia, and the Slovak Republic to the European Union (COM(2005)0281 — C6-0303/2005 — 2005/ 0121(CNS))

referred

to responsible: INTA

 

opinion: AFET

Draft Amending Budget No 6 for the financial year 2005 — General statement of revenue expenditure — Section IV — Court of Justice (12180/2005 — C6-0304/2005 — 2005/2159(BUD))

referred

to responsible: BUDG

 

opinion: JURI

Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark extending to Denmark the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No 44/2001 on jurisdiction and the recognitions and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters (COM(2005)0145 — C6-0305/2005 — 2005/0055(CNS))

referred

to responsible: JURI

 

opinion: LIBE

Proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark extending to Denmark the provisions of Council Regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (COM(2005)0146 — C6-0306/2005 — 2005/0056(CNS))

referred

to responsible: JURI

 

opinion: LIBE

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 33/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)1187 — C6-0307/2005 — 2005/2177(GBD))

referred

to responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005)1188 — C6-0308/2005 — 2005/2178(GBD))

referred

to responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council Regulation determining the Community scale for the classification of carcases of adult bovine animals (Codified version) (COM(2005)0402 — C6-0309/2005 — 2005/0171(CNS))

referred

to responsible: JURI

 

opinion: AGRI

2)

from Members:

2.1)

motions for resolutions (Rule 113):

Muscardini Cristiana — Motion for a resolution on policies in support of the elderly (B6-0535/2005)

referred

to responsible: EMPL

 

opinion: CULT, LIBE

2.2)

written declarations for entry in the Register (Rule 116):

Charles Tannock, Jana Hybášková, Marek Maciej Siwiec, André Brie and Frédérique Ries, on Israel's withdrawal from Gaza (53/2005),

Alessandra Mussolini, on the ‘laogai’ in China (56/2005),

Alessandra Mussolini, on the crisis in the textile, clothing, footwear and knitwear sectors in Italy (57/2005),

Alessandra Mussolini, on application of charges set by professional bodies and associations in Italy (58/2005).

8.   Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the June I and II and July part-sessions had been distributed.

9.   Transfers of appropriations

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 28/2005 (C6-0271/2005 — SEC(2005)0900).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee authorised the transfer in in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 29/2005 (C6-0276/2005 — SEC(2005)1048).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee authorised the transfer in in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

*

* *

The Committee on Budgets had considered the European Commission's proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 30/2005 (C6-0278/2005 — SEC(2005)1094).

After noting the Council's opinion, the committee authorised the transfer in in full, pursuant to Article 24(3) of the Financial Regulation of 25 June 2002.

10.   Written declarations (Rule 116)

In accordance with Rule 116(5), written declarations 39, 40 and 42/2005 lapsed as they had not obtained the required number of signatures.

11.   Agenda

The order of business had been established (Minutes of 26.09.2005, Item 10) and a corrigendum to the agenda had been distributed (PE.361.877/OJ/COR).

Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, requested that José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) and Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) make a statement on the European social model following remarks made on the matter by Mr McCreevy.

The following spoke on the request: Hans-Gert Poettering, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who requested that Commissioner McCreevy, not the Commission President, be heard by the House, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ria Oomen-Ruijten and Hans-Gert Poettering on a procedural point.

By electronic vote (189 for, 157 against, 10 abstentions), Parliament approved Martin Schulz's request. The President informed the House that he would inform the Commission of Parliament's decision.

Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg spoke on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group to request that the title of the debate on ‘Current problems regarding immigration’(Item 85 on the Agenda) be changed to include the words ‘Situation in Ceuta, Melilla and Lampedusa’.

The following spoke on the request: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on Hannes Swoboda's remarks.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (99 for, 166 against, 25 abstentions).

The agenda was thus established.

12.   Current problems regarding immigration (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Current problems regarding immigration

Douglas Alexander (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jan Figeľ (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Ewa Klamt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martine Roure, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Romano Maria La Russa, on behalf of the UEN Group, Frank Vanhecke, Non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Enrique Baron Crespo, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, who asked to make a personal statement in response to Enrique Barón Crespo's remarks (the President replied that he could do so at the end of the debate), Jean-Marie Cavada, Jean-Claude Martinez, Stefano Zappalà, Giovanni Claudio Fava, Lapo Pistelli, Luca Romagnoli, Elmar Brok, Louis Grech, Antonio Tajani, David Casa, Douglas Alexander, Ján Figeľ, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, who made a personal statement, and Enrique Barón Crespo on the latter.

The debate closed.

13.   Iran (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Iran

Douglas Alexander (President-in-Office of the Council) made a statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT

Vice-President

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) made a statement.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, Janusz Onyszkiewicz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ ALE Group, Erik Meijer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, Jana Hybášková, Lilli Gruber, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Bernat Joan i Marí, Gerard Batten, Karl von Wogau, Richard Howitt, Georgios Karatzaferis, Charles Tannock, Józef Pinior, Vytautas Landsbergis, Helmut Kuhne, Douglas Alexander and Jan Figeľ.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Angelika Beer, Daniel Marc Cohn-Bendit, Monica Frassoni, Joost Lagendijk and Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran (B6-0536/2005/rev.),

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran (B6-0537/2005),

Michael Gahler and Jana Hybášková, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Iran (B6-0538/2005),

Pasqualina Napoletano, Véronique De Keyser and Lilli Gruber, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Iran (B6-0539/2005),

Francis Wurtz, Vittorio Agnoletto, Jonas Sjöstedt and Tobias Pflüger, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran (B6-0543/2005),

Anna Elzbieta Fotyga, Mogens N.J. Camre and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Iran (B6-0546/2005).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.1

14.   One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

Pursuant to Rule 144, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Zita Pleštinská

IN THE CHAIR: Edward McMILLAN-SCOTT

Vice-President

The following spoke: Neena Gill, Marios Matsakis, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Nigel Farage, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Arlene McCarthy, Elizabeth Lynne, Caroline Lucas, Urszula Krupa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Georgios Karatzaferis, Pál Schmitt, Carlo Fatuzzo, Gerard Batten, Milan Gaľa, Proinsias De Rossa, Kathy Sinnott, Den Dover, Antonio López-Istúriz White and Paul Rübig.

15.   EU policy on Africa (debate)

Commission communication: EU policy on Africa

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the communication.

The following spoke: Maria Martens, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Mauro Zani, on behalf of the PSE Group, Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Caroline Lucas, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, João de Deus Pinheiro, Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez and Danutė Budreikaitė.

IN THE CHAIR: Pierre MOSCOVICI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Margrete Auken, Marcin Libicki, John Bowis, Glenys Kinnock, Carl Schlyter, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Ana Maria Gomes, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Alexander Stubb, Enrique Barón Crespo, Karin Scheele, Panagiotis Beglitis, Kader Arif and Louis Michel.

The debate closed.

16.   Situation in Ethiopia (debate)

Commission statement: Situation in Ethiopia

Louis Michel (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Anders Wijkman, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rainer Wieland, Michael Gahler, Ursula Stenzel and Louis Michel.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Pasqualina Napoletano, Véronique De Keyser and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the situation in Ethiopia (B6-0540/2005),

Anders Wijkman, Valdis Dombrovskis, Michael Gahler, Mario Mantovani and Rainer Wieland, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Ethiopia (B6-0541/2005),

Margrete Auken and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Ethiopia (B6-0542/2005),

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Ethiopia (B6-0544/2005),

Fiona Hall and Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Ethiopia (B6-0545/2005).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.2

(The sitting was suspended at 20.05 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

17.   Education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process (debate)

Report on education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process [2004/2272(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Guy Bono (A6-0245/2005)

Christopher Beazley expressed his disappointment at the Council's absence.

Guy Bono introduced the report.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Christopher Beazley, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Gyula Hegyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Lena Ek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Thomas Wise, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Nina Škottová, Marios Matsakis, Athanasios Pafilis, Manolis Mavrommatis, Małgorzata Handzlik, Tomáš Zatloukal, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.3

18.   Quality assurance in higher education ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the Council and of the European Parliament on further European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education [COM(2004)0642 — C6-0142/2004 — 2004/0239(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Ljudmila Novak (A6-0261/2005).

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Ljudmila Novak introduced the report.

Tomáš Zatloukal spoke on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Rolandas Pavilionis, on behalf of the UEN Group, Maria Badia I Cutchet, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 6.10

19.   Immigrant communities' integration in Europe (debate)

Report on immigrant communities' integration in Europe through multilingual schools and education [2004/2267(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Miguel Portas (A6-0243/2005)

Miguel Portas introduced the report.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Doris Pack, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Christa Prets, on behalf of the PSE Group, Manolis Mavrommatis, Nikolaos Sifunakis, Christopher Beazley, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.4

20.   New challenges for the circus (debate)

Report on new challenges for the circus as part of European culture [2004/2266(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Doris Pack (A6-0237/2005)

Doris Pack introduced the report.

Ján Figeľ (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Ria Oomen-Ruijten, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Roger Helmer, Non-attached Member, Gyula Hegyi, Christa Prets, Ján Figeľ.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.5

21.   Women and poverty in the EU (debate)

Report on women and poverty in the European Union [2004/2217(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Anna Záborská (A6-0273/2005)

Anna Záborská introduced the report.

Vladimír Špidla (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Edite Estrela, on behalf of the PSE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member, Zita Pleštinská, Christa Prets, Ilda Figueiredo, Godfrey Bloom, Robert Kilroy-Silk, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Maciej Marian Giertych and Vladimir Špidla.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.7

22.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 361.877/OJJE).

23.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 23.50.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Ingo Friedrich

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bertinotti, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bradbourn, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Cesa, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duin, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiňski, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Iipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Borut Pahor, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wuermeling, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Ali Nedzhmi, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Christova Christina Velcheva, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel Senior, Dumitrescu Cristian, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Shouleva Lydia, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan