16.10.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 263/18


MINUTES

(2008/C 263 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.05.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who, referring to Parliament's decision to authorise the tabling, during the current part-session, of motions for resolutions to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 7), asked for the vote to be taken during the next part-session, and Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who supported this request (the President replied that the other political groups would be consulted).

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Letter of Amendment No 1 to the Draft General Budget of the European Communities for the financial year 2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to the driverperceived noise level of wheeled agricultural or forestry tractors (Codified version) (COM(2007)0588 — C6-0344/2007 — 2007/0205(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the further implementation of the European satellite radionavigation programmes (EGNOS and Galileo) (COM(2007)0535 — C6-0345/2007 — 2004/0156(COD))

referred to

responsible: ITRE

 

opinion: BUDG, CONT, TRAN

Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directives 76/768/EEC, 88/378/EEC, 1999/13/EC and Directives 2000/53/EC, 2002/96/EC and 2004/42/EC in order to adapt them to Regulation (EC) ... on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0611 — C6-0347/2007 — 2007/0212(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, IMCO

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 in order to adapt it to Regulation (EC) No ... on Classification, Labelling and Packaging of Substances and Mixtures, and amending Directive 67/548/EEC and Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (COM(2007)0613 — C6-0349/2007 — 2007/0213(COD))

referred to

responsible: ENVI

 

opinion: ITRE, IMCO

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of an agreement on the participation of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the European Economic Area and four related agreements (12641/2007 — C6-0350/2007 — 2007/0115(AVC))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: AFET

Draft amending budget No 6 for the financial year 2007 — General statement of revenue — Section III — Commission (13851/2007 — C6-0351/2007 — 2007/2178(BUD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

2)

from committees:

Report on Draft amending budget No 6/2007 of the European Union for the financial year 2007 (13851/2007 — C6-0351/2007 — 2007/2178(BUD)) — BUDG Committee.

Rapporteur: James Elles (A6-0401/2007)

*** Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 (08934/2006 — C6-0359/2006 — 2006/0060(AVC)) — INTA Committee.

Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique (COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007)

* Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar (COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS)) — PECH Committee.

Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007)

3.   Written declarations (tabling)

The following Members had submitted written declarations for entry in the register (Rule 116):

Bogusław Rogalski, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski and Witold Tomczak on recognising the massacre of Poles by Ukrainian nationalists as genocide (92/2007).

4.   Texts of agreements forwarded by the Council

The Council had forwarded certified true copies of the following:

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Montenegro on the facilitation of the issuance of visas,

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Serbia on the facilitation of the issuance of visas.

5.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

IRAN

Mogens N.J. Camre, Romano Maria La Russa and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Iran (B6-0406/2007);

Frédérique Ries, Marco Pannella, Marios Matsakis and Marco Cappato, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran (B6-0407/2007);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Paulo Casaca and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0410/2007);

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on human rights in Iran (B6-0412/2007);

Angelika Beer and Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran (B6-0418/2007);

Michael Gahler, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Iran (B6-0419/2007).

II.

PAKISTAN

Pasqualina Napoletano and Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0409/2007);

Luisa Morgantini and Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Pakistan (B6-0414/2007);

Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0417/2007);

Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on Pakistan (B6-0420/2007).

III.

SUDAN: KILLING OF AFRICAN UNION PEACE-KEEPING SOLDIERS

Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan: killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0408/2007);

Pasqualina Napoletano, Alain Hutchinson and Josep Borrell Fontelles, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keepers in Sudan (B6-0411/2007);

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0413/2007);

Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Sudan: killing of peace-keeping soldiers (B6-0415/2007);

Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the killing of African Union peace-keepers in Sudan (B6-0416/2007);

Jürgen Schröder, José Ribeiro e Castro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Charles Tannock, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, the killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers in Sudan (B6-0421/2007).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

6.   Taxation and customs policies and the Lisbon Strategy (debate)

Report on the contribution of taxation and customs policies to the Lisbon Strategy [2007/2097(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Sahra Wagenknecht (A6-0391/2007)

Sahra Wagenknecht introduced the report.

The following spoke: László Kovács (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Piia-Noora Kauppi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Katerina Batzeli, on behalf of the PSE Group, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heide Rühle, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Petre Popeangă, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, Gay Mitchell, Pervenche Berès, Olle Schmidt, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Zsolt László Becsey, Dariusz Rosati, Konrad Szymański and László Kovács.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.25.

(The sitting was suspended at 09.55 and resumed at 10.10.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

7.   Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Results of the informal summit of heads of state and government (Lisbon, 18-19 October 2007)

The President made a brief statement paying tribute to the commitment of the Portuguese Presidency of the Council and of the President of the Commission to the adoption of the EU Reform Treaty.

José Sócrates (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Irena Belohorská, Nonattached Member, and Elmar Brok, Enrique Barón Crespo and Andrew Duff, in their capacity as Parliament's representatives at the IGC, Luís Queiró, Edite Estrela, Karin Riis-Jørgensen, Konrad Szymański, Johannes Voggenhuber, Ilda Figueiredo, Vladimír Železný, Luca Romagnoli, Jana Bobošíková, Timothy Kirkhope, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Marielle De Sarnez, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Ian Hudghton, Koenraad Dillen, Hans-Peter Martin, Marianne Thyssen and Jo Leinen.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Lapo Pistelli, Mario Borghezio, Íñigo Méndez de Vigo and Jan Marinus Wiersma.

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

The following spoke: Bronisław Geremek, Alain Lamassoure, Bernard Poignant, Hartmut Nassauer, Richard Corbett, Bogdan Klich, Adrian Severin, Jan Zahradil, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Tunne Kelam, Jerzy Buzek, José Sócrates and José Manuel Barroso.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS

Vice-President

8.   Agenda

The President proposed, in agreement with the political groups and pursuant to the Rules of Procedure, two amendments to the agenda of the current part-session.

Proposal to put back to the next part-session the vote on the motions for resolutions tabled to wind up the debate on the EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 22.10.2007, Item 12 and Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 1).

The following spoke on this proposal: Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Martin Schulz, who requested that Russia be informed by the Commission and the Council of Parliament's position at the Summit.

The President, noting that Parliament wished to vote on this proposal, put the matter to the vote.

Parliament approved the proposal by EV (321 for, 309 against, 27 abstentions).

The tabling deadline was set as follows:

amendments and joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 07.11.2007, 18.00.

Proposal to vote on the report by Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007) on the EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement (Item 57 on the agenda) and the report by Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007) on the EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement (Item 58 on the agenda) without debate during voting time at noon on Thursday, reports that had initially been planned with debate.

The following spoke: Christopher Beazley, who referred to the procedure relating to the first proposal and called for the Council and the Commission to provide Mr Putin with the Verbatim Report of the debate on the EU-Russia Summit, and Margie Sudre, who requested confirmation that both abovementioned reports would be voted on without debate (the President confirmed this).

Parliament approved the proposal.

9.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

9.1.   EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union [12550/2007 — C6-0325/2007 — 2007/0083(AVC)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0361/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0436)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.

9.2.   EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the signature and provisional application on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part [COM(2007)0305 — C6-0227/2007 — 2007/0106(CNS)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0377/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0437)

9.3.   Community plant variety rights * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right [COM(2007)0445 — C6-0274/2007 — 2007/0161(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Neil Parish (A6-0373/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0438)

9.4.   Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) *** (Rule 131) (vote)

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy [09453/2007 — C6-0180/2007 — 2006/0260(AVC)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Giuseppe Gargani (A6-0369/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0439)

Parliament thereby gave its assent.

9.5.   UN/ECE Espoo Convention * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context [COM(2007)0470 — C6-0291/2007 — 2007/0169(CNS)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Miroslav Ouzký (A6-0395/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0440)

9.6.   Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests [COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A6-0360/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION RECOMMENDATION, AMENDMENT and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0441)

9.7.   Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment [COM(2007)0306 — C6-0215/2007 — 2007/0104(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A6-0357/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Carlos Coelho (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0442)

9.8.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management [COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007 — 2007/2168(ACI)] —Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A6-0378/2007)

(Qualified majority: three fifths of votes cast)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0443)

9.9.   Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides [COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Christa Klaß (A6-0347/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

The following spoke: Christopher Heaton-Harris, who condemned the attempt by a pressure group to influence Members' voting.

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0444)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0444)

9.10.   The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market [COM(2006)0388 — C6-0245/2006 — 2006/0136(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Hiltrud Breyer (A6-0359/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0445)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0445)

The following spoke:

Graham Booth, on the voting procedure;

Edward McMillan-Scott, who stated that Rule 156 should be applied more often.

*

* *

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who requested that the remainder of the votes be held over until the next day, in view of the time.

The following spoke on this request: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who stated that a review of working procedures was needed, and Daniel Cohn-Bendit and Roberto Musacchio, who both commented on Mr Daul's remarks.

The vote was suspended and the remaining items would be taken during the next day's voting time.

10.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Christa Klaß — A6-0347/2007: Christa Klaß, Caroline Lucas, Péter Olajos, Zuzana Roithová, Ryszard Czarnecki and Carl Schlyter

Report: Hiltrud Breyer — A6-0359/2007: Michl Ebner

11.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Mairead McGuinness had informed the Chair that her voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Angelika Niebler — A6-0377/2007.

Jacek Protasiewicz had informed the Chair that his voting machine had not worked during the vote on the report by Christa Klaß — A6-0347/2007, Amendment 146.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.25 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

12.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

13.   2008 budget: Section III — Commission — 2008 budget (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX) (debate)

Report on on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission (C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)

Report on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — European Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data Protection Supervisor [C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)

The President made the following statement:

Before I give the floor to Commissioner Dalia Grybauskaitė, I should like to express my amazement that other Commissioners whom we invited to attend are not here. There are various reasons for this. Our invitations were, apparently, sent too late. That may be the case; I will look into the matter.

However, I would remind the Commission that, under an interinstitutional agreement, the Commission is required to be present at the plenary sessions of the European Parliament. I will look into the matter, and I expect both the Commission and, of course, we in Parliament to honour our commitments under the interinstitutional agreement.

I call on the Commissioner present, Dalia Grybauskaitė, to pass on this message to the Commission. I had, incidentally, also expressed this view in the Conference of Presidents. However, I do not want to make any one-sided accusations here, but I will look into the matter.

Ville Itälä and Kyösti Virrankoski introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Richard James Ashworth, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Guy-Quint, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne E. Jensen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, on behalf of the UEN Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Esko Seppänen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nils Lundgren, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, and Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Dalia Grybauskaitė (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler (draftsman of the opinion of the AFET Committee) and Ralf Walter (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter Šťastný (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Salvador Garriga Polledo (draftsman of the opinion of the CONT Committee), Cristóbal Montoro Romero (draftsman of the opinion of the ECON Committee), Gabriele Stauner (draftsman of the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Jutta Haug (draftsman of the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Angelika Niebler (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Luisa Fernanda Rudi Ubeda (draftsman of the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Wojciech Roszkowski (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Jan Mulder (draftsman of the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (draftsman of the opinion of the PECH Committee), Helga Trüpel (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Gérard Deprez (draftsman of the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Rihards Pīks (draftsman of the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Christa Prets (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Luciana Sbarbati (draftsman of the opinion of the PETI Committee), László Surján, Jutta Haug, Gérard Deprez, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Gérard Onesta, Pedro Guerreiro, Jean-Claude Martinez, Sergej Kozlík, Ingeborg Gräßle, Vladimír Maňka, Nathalie Griesbeck, Seán Ó Neachtain, Margrete Auken, Adamos Adamou and Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Louis Grech, István Szent-Iványi, Konrad Szymański, Satu Hassi, James Elles, Joan Calabuig Rull, Samuli Pohjamo, Simon Busuttil, Göran Färm, Hannu Takkula, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Marusya Ivanova Lyubcheva, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Rolf Berend, Thijs Berman, Christofer Fjellner, Katerina Batzeli and Reimer Böge (Chairman of the BUDG Committee).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.2 and Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.45 pending Question Time and resumed at 17.50.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

14.   Membership of Parliament

Joop Post had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 4(1), Parliament established the vacancy with effect from that date and informed the national authority concerned thereof.

In the interim, the competent Dutch authorities had given notice of the election to the European Parliament of Cornelis Visser, replacing Joop Post. Parliament noted this with effect from 17.10.2007.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Cornelis Visser would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

15.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0318/2007).

Part one

Question 41 (Manuel Medina Ortega): Child abduction.

Franco Frattini (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Manuel Medina Ortega, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Reinhard Rack.

Question 42 (Milan Gaľa): Tropical virus chikungunya in Europe.

Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Milan Gaľa.

Question 43 (Paulo Casaca): Humanitarian disaster in Iraq.

Neelie Kroes (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Paulo Casaca and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Part two

Question 44 (Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou): Contract staff in posts meeting established and permanent needs in the EU institutions and services.

Siim Kallas (Vice-President of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou and Paul Rübig.

Question 45 (Johan Van Hecke): Impact of the growing number of EU officials on pension costs.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Johan Van Hecke, Justas Vincas Paleckis and Ingeborg Gräßle.

Question 46 (Esko Seppänen): Commission and trade unions.

Siim Kallas answered the question and supplementaries by Esko Seppänen and Paul Rübig.

Questions 47 to 48 would receive written answers.

Question 49 (Bart Staes): Total proceeds from fines imposed on businesses under competition rules.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and supplementaries by Bart Staes, Reinhard Rack and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 50 (Lambert van Nistelrooij): Merger between Suez and Gaz de France.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Lambert van Nistelrooij.

Question 51 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 52 (Anne Van Lancker): Subsidy to Volvo Cars Ghent/EU rules on state aid.

Neelie Kroes answered the question and a supplementary by Anne Van Lancker.

Question 53 (Georgios Papastamkos): Trade and climate change.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos and Daniel Caspary.

Question 54 (Daniel Caspary): Discussion on the future of the trade defence instruments.

Question 55 (Laima Liucija Andrikienė): EU trade defence instruments.

Peter Mandelson answered the question and supplementaries by Daniel Caspary, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Georgios Papastamkos and Elisa Ferreira.

Questions 56 to 98 would receive written answers.

Commission Question Time closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.35 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Adam BIELAN

Vice-President

16.   The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (debate)

Oral question (O-0065/2007) by Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel and Neil Parish, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, to the Commission: The rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0321/2007)

Oral question (O-0067/2007) by Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group, to the Commission: Consumer protection and rise in prices (B6-0377/2007)

Oral question (O-0069/2007) by Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas and Liam Aylward, on behalf of the UEN Group, to the Commission: Significant increases in food prices and consumer protection (B6-0378/2007)

Neil Parish (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0321/2007).

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos (author) moved oral question (B6-0377/2007).

Sergio Berlato (co-author) moved oral question (B6-0378/2007).

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Niels Busk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Janusz Wojciechowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Vincenzo Aita, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jim Allister, Non-attached Member, Struan Stevenson, María Isabel Salinas García, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Diamanto Manolakou, Agnes Schierhuber, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Esther Herranz García, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, James Nicholson, Catherine Neris and Mariann Fischer Boel.

Motions for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 108(5):

Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel, Neil Parish, Struan Stevenson, Pilar Ayuso, Esther De Lange, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Mairead McGuinness and James Nicholson, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on rising feed and food prices (B6-0400/2007)

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Bernadette Bourzai, María Isabel Salinas García, Katerina Batzeli and Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the rise in prices and consumer protection on the rise in prices and consumer protection (B6-0401/2007)

Diamanto Manolakou, Vincenzo Aita, Ilda Figueiredo, Willy Meyer Pleite, Marco Rizzo, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protectionon the rise in foodstuff prices and consumer protection (B6-0402/2007)

Niels Busk, Kyösti Virrankoski and Willem Schuth, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0403/2007)

Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Liam Aylward, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on significant increases in food prices and on consumer protection (B6-0404/2007)

Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, Alyn Smith and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the rise in foodstuff prices (B6-0405/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.9.

17.   Tobacco smoke: policy options at EU level (debate)

Report on the Green Paper: Towards a Europe free from tobacco smoke, policy options at EU level [2007/2105(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Karl-Heinz Florenz (A6-0336/2007)

Karl-Heinz Florenz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Markos Kyprianou (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Glenis Willmott, on behalf of the PSE Group, Jules Maaten, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Hiltrud Breyer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jens Holm, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Gyula Hegyi and Marios Matsakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

The following spoke: Carl Schlyter, Bogusław Sonik, Karin Scheele, Holger Krahmer, Anja Weisgerber, Catherine Stihler, Christofer Fjellner and Markos Kyprianou.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.26.

18.   Protocol amending TRIPS ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005 [08934/2006 — C6-0359/2006 — 2006/0060(AVC)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Gianluca Susta (A6-0403/2007)

Gianluca Susta introduced the report.

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michel Rocard (draftsman of the opinion of the JURI Committee), Georgios Papastamkos, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Kader Arif, on behalf of the PSE Group, Johan Van Hecke, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Umberto Guidoni, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Zbigniew Zaleski, Erika Mann and Francisco Assis.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.14.

19.   Qualifications framework for lifelong learning ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of the European qualifications framework for lifelong learning [COM(2006)0479 — C6-0294/2006 — 2006/0163(COD)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Mario Mantovani (A6-0245/2007)

The following spoke: Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission).

Mario Mantovani introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera (draftsman of the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Milan Gaľa (draftsman of the opinion of the CULT Committee), Thomas Mann, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Françoise Castex, on behalf of the PSE Group, Ona Juknevičienė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, on behalf of the UEN Group, Sepp Kusstatscher, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Derek Roland Clark, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Joel Hasse Ferreira, Ewa Tomaszewska and Peter Mandelson.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 8.18.

20.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 396.144/OJME).

21.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at 0.05.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Luigi Cocilovo

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Paolo Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Corina Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Jill Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Hénin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Iotova, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jensen, Jöns, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Moisuc, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podimata, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Poli Bortone, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Portas, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţicău, Ţîrle, Titford, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Virrankoski, Visser, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) ***

Report: Helmuth MARKOV (A6-0361/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation *

Report: Angelika NIEBLER (A6-0377/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

646, 11, 8

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

3.   Community plant variety rights *

Report: Neil PARISH (A6-0373/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) ***

Recommendation: Giuseppe GARGANI (A6-0369/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   UN/ECE Espoo Convention *

Report: Miroslav OUZKÝ (A6-0395/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

654, 9, 2

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

6.   Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests *

Report: Jean-Marie CAVADA (A6-0360/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Communication infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) *

Report: Carlos COELHO (A6-0357/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund

Report: Reimer BÖGE (A6-0378/2007) (qualified majority + 3/5 of votes cast)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

9.   Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I

Report: Christa KLASS (A6-0347/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-7

9

16-18

20-27

29-30

32-33

38-40

42-44

47-53

56-58

60

62

68-69

71

74

81

83-84

91-98

100-119

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

sep/EV

+

400, 263, 8

8

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

391, 275, 4

3/EV

+

342, 318, 6

14

committee

sep

-

 

15

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

19

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

342, 324, 4

28

committee

sep

+

 

35

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

37

committee

sep/EV

+

343, 322, 6

41

committee

sep

-

 

45

committee

sep

-

 

46

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

55

committee

sep/EV

+

329, 319, 12

59

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

72

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

76

committee

sep

+

 

77

committee

sep

+

 

78

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

79

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

82

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

89

committee

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

 

90

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

99

committee

sep

+

 

120

committee

sep/EV

+

334, 320, 10

121

committee

sep

+

 

title

157

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 3, after point (i)

149

PPE-DE

EV

-

297, 350, 19

31

committee

 

+

 

art 4, § 1, subpara 1

34

committee

RCV

-

111, 550, 8

154

ALDE, PSE

RCV

-

319, 331, 19

146CP

PPE-DE, BELOHORSKÁ

RCV

+

502, 160, 10

art 4, § 1, after subpara 1

141

ALDE

 

+

 

art 4, § 1, subpara 2

36

committee

 

+

 

146CP

PPE-DE, BELOHORSKÁ

 

 

art 5, § 1, after subpara 1

138

ALDE

 

+

 

art 5, § 2, after subpara 1

139

ALDE

 

+

 

art 6, § 1

147

PPE-DE

 

-

 

54

committee

 

+

 

art 8, § 3

125=

161=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

140

ALDE

 

-

 

61

committee

 

+

 

art 9, § 1

162

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

76, 575, 19

63, 65, 66

committee

 

+

 

64

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

368, 287, 7

3

+

 

after § 9

126

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

94, 562, 13

67

committee

 

-

 

133

ALDE

EV

+

377, 279, 7

art 10, § 2, subpara 1

127

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 561, 23

163

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

120, 542, 7

70

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

485, 181, 7

2

-

131, 531, 8

134=

152=

ALDE

PSE

 

 

art 10, § 2, after subpara 2

143

IND/DEM

RCV

+

366, 286, 14

art 10, § 3

73

committee

EV

-

89, 564, 7

135

ALDE

 

+

 

art 11, point (a)

75

committee

 

-

 

153

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

136

ALDE

 

 

145

PPE-DE

 

 

art 13, § 1

128

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

164

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

80

committee

 

 

art 13, after § 4

85

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

150

PPE-DE

 

 

art 13, § 5

86

committee

RCV

-

274, 388, 11

156

PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, BELOHORSKÁ

RCV

-

270, 385, 15

art 13, after § 5

137=

155=

ALDE

PSE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, BELOHORSKÁ

 

+

 

art 13, § 6

87

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

296, 364, 7

129

GUE/NGL

 

 

art 13, § 7

130

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

88

committee

 

+

 

art 13, § 8

131=

165=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

art 13, after § 8

132

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 15, before § 1

166

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

annex IIc, title

148

PPE-DE

EV

-

287, 360, 22

122

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec 10

123=

158=

GUE/NGL

Verts/ALE

 

 

10

committee

 

+

 

rec 11

124

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

159

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

11

committee

 

+

 

rec 12

12

committee

 

-

 

151

PSE

EV

+

387, 268, 12

144

PPE-DE

 

 

rec 14

160

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

13

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 142 had been withdrawn.

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 1, 14, 19, 28, 34, 35, 36, 37, 41, 45, 46, 55, 67, 70, 73, 76, 88, 89, 120 and 121

IND/DEM: ams 34, 67, 75, 121 and 122

PSE: am 89

Verts/ALE: ams 77, 99

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 34, 154, 146 (to art 4, § 1, subpara 1), 162, 126, 127, 163, 70

IND/DEM: am 143

Verts/ALE: ams 34, 154 and 146CP (to art 4, § 1, subpara 1), 162, 86, 156

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 13

1st part:‘The application of general ... risks of pesticide use’

2nd part:‘A levy on pesticide products ... land under organic farming’

am 15

1st part:‘It is necessary to measure ... risks of pesticide use’

2nd part:‘Public participation in the development ... should be put in place’

am 72

1st part:‘Furthermore Member States shall ... water with pesticides’

2nd part:‘including, where necessary ... disposal of pesticides’

am 90

1st part:‘The Commission shall ... appropriate indicators’

2nd part:‘which must be in line ... public's participation’

IND/DEM

am 70

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘of at least 10 metres in width’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 164

1st part:‘Member States shall ... same pest problem’

2nd part:‘The Commission shall put forward ... tax or levy system’

am 46

1st part:‘Member States shall ... national action plans’

2nd part:‘funded by a system of taxes or levies on pesticides’

ALDE

am 19

1st part:‘This Directive ... agricultural contexts,’

2nd part:‘biocidal products ... annex V thereto.’

am 82

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘, per crop,’

2nd part: those words

am 85

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘and crop specific’

2nd part: those words

am 89

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘crop-specific’

2nd part: those words

am 122

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘general and crop-specific’

2nd part: those words

am 153

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘In all these areas non chemical ... effects of the sprayings’

2nd part: those words

Verts/ALE

am 59

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘long term’

2nd part: those words

am 78

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘that prove necessary on the basis of relevant risk assessments’

2nd part: those words

am 79

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘take the measures that ... relevant risk assessments to’

2nd part: those words

am 87

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘Such guidelines ... users' organisations’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 8

1st part:‘Considering the risks ... non-chemical alternatives’

2nd part:‘Member States should monitor ... effects of pesticide use’

3rd part:‘long term’

am 64

1st part: whol text without point (cc) and (ce)

2nd part: point (cc)

3rd part: point (ce)

10.   The placing of plant protection products on the market ***I

Report: Hiltrud BREYER (A6-0359/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2-3

7-11

13-14

16

18

20-21

23-24

26

28-33

35

41-51

53-57

62

64

66-71

73-75

77-81

83-86

88-89

91-94

96-97

99-101

103

107

110

114

116

119-120

122

126

130

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

132-133

135

139-140

142-144

146

153

155-160

163-165

167-168

170

173

175

177

180-181

184

187-192

195

197-198

201-210

212-214

219-221

224-229

235-242

245-246

250-253

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

sep

+

 

4

committee

RCV

-

285, 344, 32

5

committee

RCV

+

356, 297, 11

6

committee

RCV

+

610, 45, 15

12

committee

sep

+

 

17

committee

sep

+

 

22

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

25

committee

sep/EV

+

329, 322, 18

27

committee

RCV

-

314, 345, 4

34

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

339, 310, 20

3/EV

+

355, 288, 21

36

committee

sep

+

 

37

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

38

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

39

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

568, 78, 17

2

-

250, 392, 18

40

committee

sep

+

 

58

committee

sep

+

 

59

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

65

committee

sep

-

 

72

committee

sep

-

 

76

committee

sep

+

 

82

committee

RCV

+

389, 277, 6

87

committee

RCV

+

374, 278, 14

90

committee

sep

+

 

95

committee

sep

+

 

98

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

594, 60, 16

2

-

312, 333, 18

104

committee

sep

+

 

105

committee

sep

+

 

106

committee

RCV

+

344, 308, 19

108

committee

sep

+

 

109

committee

sep/EV

+

485, 151, 20

111

committee

sep

+

 

113

committee

sep

+

 

115

committee

RCV

+

501, 150, 19

117

committee

RCV

+

433, 222, 10

118

committee

sep

+

 

121

committee

sep

+

 

124

committee

sep

+

 

125

committee

sep

-

 

127

committee

RCV

+

544, 109, 9

128

committee

RCV

+

352, 304, 6

129

committee

sep

+

 

131

committee

sep

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

136

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

138

committee

RCV

+

369, 278, 21

141

committee

sep/EV

+

323, 317, 22

145

committee

sep

+

 

151

committee

sep

-

 

152

committee

sep

+

 

161

committee

sep

+

 

162

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

480, 170, 9

166

committee

sep

+

 

169

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

495, 148, 17

2

+

552, 74, 18

3

-

129, 507, 17

171

committee

RCV

+

395, 256, 17

172

committee

RCV

-

300, 343, 19

174

committee

sep

-

 

176

committee

sep

+

 

179

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

311, 341, 8

182

committee

sep

-

 

183

committee

sep

+

 

186

committee

sep

+

 

196

committee

sep

+

 

199

committee

sep

+

 

211

committee

RCV

+

340, 310, 10

215

committee

sep

+

 

217

committee

RCV

+

377, 262, 20

218

committee

RCV

+

386, 263, 18

222

committee

RCV

+

520, 123, 17

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

230

committee

RCV

+

394, 266, 6

231

committee

sep

-

 

232

committee

sep

+

 

248

committee

sep

+

 

249

committee

sep

+

 

art 3, point 17

52

committee

RCV

+

356, 307, 4

280

PPE-DE

 

 

art 4, § 1

263

ALDE

 

-

 

60

committee

RCV

-

299, 345, 18

art 4, § 2, point (a)

61

committee

 

-

 

296

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

RCV

+

493, 156, 13

254

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 4, § 2, point (b)

255

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 4, § 3, point b)

63

committee

 

-

 

297

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 22, § 1, after subpara 1

301

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

102

committee

 

 

art 23, § 1, after subpara 1

274

WEISGERBER et al

 

+

 

art 28, § 2

306

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

art 29, after § 6

281

PPE-DE

RCV

+

335, 309, 16

art 30, § 2

259

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

302

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

111, 534, 15

305

PSE

split

 

 

1/EV

+

392, 247, 16

2/EV

-

307, 322, 25

123

committee

 

 

art 30, § 3, point (b)

271

WEISGERBER et al

RCV

-

294, 349, 15

art 30, § 3, after point (b)

303

Verts/ALE

EV

+

363, 263, 19

art 30, after § 3

256

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 34, §§ 1+2

134CP

committee

 

+

 

282

PPE-DE

 

 

art 34, § 3

134CP

committee

 

+

 

art 35, § 1, subpara 3

137

committee

 

+

 

283

PPE-DE

 

 

art 39, § 1

147

committee

RCV

+

349, 297, 16

272

WEISGERBER et al

 

 

art 40, §§ 1+2

148

committee

RCV

+

412, 242, 3

284

PPE-DE

 

 

265

ALDE

 

 

art 40, additions

264

ALDE

EV

-

136, 499, 17

149

committee

EV

+

364, 271, 9

150

committee

 

+

 

after art 40

285

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 41, § 2

266

ALDE

 

-

 

154

committee

EV

+

315, 311, 14

art 49, § 1

273

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

art 49, after § 6

178

committee

 

-

 

276

PSE

 

+

 

after art 49

286

PPE-DE

 

+

 

112

committee

 

 

294

AYUSO et al

 

-

 

art 52

185

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

542, 87, 12

2

-

186, 439, 15

3

-

198, 429, 20

298

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 3

287CP

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 4

287CP

PPE-DE

 

+

 

193

committee

 

 

art 56, § 1, subpara 5

287CP

PPE-DE

 

-

 

194

committee

 

+

 

art 57, §§ 1 + 2

299

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

288

PPE-DE

 

 

200

committee

 

 

art 60, § 2, point (b)

260

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 60, § 2, point (c)

261

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 64, § 1, subpara 1

262

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

216CP

committee

 

+

 

art 64, § 1, subpara 2

216CP

committee

RCV

+

321, 310, 12

art 71, § 1

275

IND/DEM

RCV

-

126, 510, 4

223

committee

 

+

 

after art 79

289

PPE-DE

 

-

 

art 80, § 2

267

ALDE

 

+

 

annex 2, point 1.2

257

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

annex 2, point 3.1

258

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

annex 2, point 3.6

300

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

RCV

+

346, 275, 17

233

committee

 

 

268

WEISGERBER et al

 

 

290

PPE-DE

 

 

291

PPE-DE

 

 

annex 2, point 3.7.1

304

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

234

committee

 

 

277

PSE

 

 

292

PPE-DE

 

 

annex 2, point 3.8.2

243

committee

EV

-

310, 312, 15

269

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

annex 2, after point 3.8.2

270

WEISGERBER et al

 

-

 

244

committee

 

+

 

annex 2, after point 3, 9

247

committee

EV

-

309, 314, 12

293

PPE-DE

RCV

+

616, 14, 12

after rec 17

15

committee

RCV

+

372, 258, 9

278

PPE-DE

 

 

rec 24

19

committee

 

+

 

279

PPE-DE

 

 

after rec 24

295

Verts/ALE, PSE, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

EV

+

455, 137, 21

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: ams 17, 39, 248

PSE: am 174

PPE-DE: ams 4, 5, 15, 19, 25, 27, 39, 65, 72, 82, 87, 90, 98, 104, 105, 106, 108, 111, 117, 124, 125, 128, 129, 138, 141, 152, 161, 166, 171, 172, 182, 183, 217, 218, 232

ALDE: ams 1, 12, 27, 36, 38, 40, 61, 65, 72, 95, 109, 113, 115, 118, 121, 125, 127, 131, 145, 151, 172, 176, 178, 182, 186, 193, 194, 199, 211, 215, 216, 222, 231, 249

Verts/ALE: ams 58, 76, 178, 196

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 6, 275

PPE-DE: ams 52, 302, 271, 148, 230, 300, 293

Verts/ALE: ams 4, 5, 15, 27, 39, 52, 60, 82, 87, 98, 106, 115, 117, 127, 128, 138, 147, 148, 169, 171, 172, 185 (all parts), 211, 216 (subpara 2), 217, 218, 222, 230, 281, 296

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 59

1st part:‘(21d) “minor uses” For the purpose ... sporadic and exceptional need’

2nd part:‘or on seed’

ALDE

am 22

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the word ‘All’

2nd part: that word

am 34

1st part: Text as a whole excluding point 5

2nd part: point 5

am 37

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the word ‘all’

2nd part: that word

am 98

1st part: § 1

2nd part: § 2

am 136

1st part: § 1

2nd part: § 2

am 162

1st part:‘Where the reasons ... not longer than one season’

2nd part:‘If the reasons ... been taken’

am 305

1st part: whole text excluding point (d) ‘the obligation ... of exposure’

2nd part: point (d)

Verts/ALE

am 39

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘or skin sensitizing’

2nd part: those words

am 179

1st part: Text as a whole excluding subpara 2, replacing the Commission text with the text ‘The labelling shall ... efficiency of extended use’

2nd part: subpara 2

am 185

1st part: Text without the deletion of § 3 and without the last § of the amendment

2nd part: Deletion of original § 3

3rd part: The last paragraph of the amendment

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

am 34

1st part: Text as a whole excluding paragraphs 5, 7 and 8

2nd part: paragraph 5

3rd part: paragraphs 7 and 8

am 169

1st part:‘Member States shall not ... shows that:’

2nd part:‘(a) for the uses ... disadvantages’ excluding the words ‘equally effective’

3rd part:‘equally effective’

Miscellaneous

Holger Krahmer had also signed Amendment 294.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Niebler report A6-0377/2007

Resolution

For: 646

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez,Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen- Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 11

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

PPE-DE: Ehler

PSE: Hutchinson

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Pflüger, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Allister

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

2.   Ouzký report A6-0395/2007

Resolution

For: 654

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

Abstention: 2

IND/DEM: Sinnott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Othmar Karas

3.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 34

For: 111

ALDE: Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, Douay, Evans Robert, Ferreira Anne, Gottardi, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Pribetich, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Rogalski, Tomaszewska

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Against: 550

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

4.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 154

For: 319

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Esteves, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 331

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Harkin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Pohjamo, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Miguélez Ramos

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Gentvilas, Geremek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Papastamkos

PSE: Walter

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela

5.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 146

For: 502

ALDE: Degutis, Geremek, Jensen, Kułakowski, Lax, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Takkula, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Kohlíček, Remek, Strož

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 160

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fajmon, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, López-Istúriz White, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Protasiewicz, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Strejček, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Haug, Masip Hidalgo, Miguélez Ramos

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Esteves, De Lange, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Fazakas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edite Estrela, Frédérique Ries, Gérard Deprez, Jacek Protasiewicz, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

6.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 162

For: 76

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hybášková

PSE: Gomes

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 575

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Buşoi, Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

PSE: Batzeli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda

Against: Edite Estrela

7.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 126

For: 94

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Hennicot-Schoepges, Ulmer

PSE: Batzeli, Berès, Berman, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Severin

UEN: Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Moisuc

PSE: Bullmann, Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Adamos Adamou, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides

Against: Pervenche Berès, Edite Estrela

8.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 127

For: 89

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Drčar Murko, in 't Veld, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Hybášková

PSE: Cottigny, Ettl, Gomes, Szejna

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 561

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Mölzer, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PSE: Kósáné Kovács, McAvan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: José Javier Pomés Ruiz

9.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 163

For: 120

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Jäätteenmäki, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Siwiec, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 542

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Popeangă

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda, Michel Rocard, Roselyne Lefrançois

Against: José Javier Pomés Ruiz

10.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 70/1

For: 485

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 181

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Ayuso, Bonsignore, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Iturgaiz Angulo, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Strejček, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Beňová, Kindermann, Mihalache, Mikko, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

PSE: Botopoulos, Koterec

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Costas Botopoulos

11.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 70/2

For: 131

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Deprez, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, De Blasio, Duchoň, Esteves, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Spautz, Szabó, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Ettl, Ferreira Anne, Goebbels, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Haug, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Pribetich, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Geremek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

PSE: Bullmann, Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Michel Rocard

Against: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Britta Thomsen

12.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 143

For: 366

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Ouzký, Rübig, Schmitt, Seeberg, Škottová, Szájer, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre, Krasts, La Russa, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 286

ALDE: Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Krahmer, Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Golik, Kindermann, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Moisuc

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 86

For: 274

ALDE: Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Kazak, Kułakowski, Ries

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gomes, Masip Hidalgo

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Evans Jill

Against: 388

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Cederschiöld, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, De Lange, Martens, Mathieu, Mavrommatis, Mikolášik, Morin, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Sudre, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera

PSE: Kósáné Kovács

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela, Christofer Fjellner, Gitte Seeberg

14.   Klaß report A6-0347/2007

Amendment 156

For: 270

ALDE: Bourlanges, Davies, Deprez, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Martinez, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 385

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Madeira, Masip Hidalgo, Sousa Pinto, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PSE: Mann Erika

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Edite Estrela, Christofer Fjellner

15.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 4

For: 285

ALDE: Birutis, Oviir, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Hökmark, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Christensen, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 344

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Tomczak

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Estrela, Ferreira Elisa, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Didžiokas

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Hasse Ferreira

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Christofer Fjellner, Anders Samuelsen, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

16.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 5

For: 356

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Bowis, Deß, Esteves, Gomolka, Radwan

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 297

ALDE: Birutis, Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders, Polfer, Sbarbati

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Helmer

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gitte Seeberg

17.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 6

For: 610

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 45

ALDE: Degutis

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ayuso, Cabrnoch, Casini, Daul, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Škottová, Strejček, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Trautmann

UEN: Foglietta

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

PPE-DE: Graça Moura, Lauk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

18.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 27

For: 314

ALDE: Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Deprez, Pannella, Resetarits, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mayer, Mikolášik, Morin, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Queiró, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Simon Busuttil

Against: Gitte Seeberg

19.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 39/1

For: 568

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 78

ALDE: Degutis, Lax, Pohjamo, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Hélène Goudin, Nils Lundgren

20.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 39/2

For: 250

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Glattfelder, Hybášková, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kelemen, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Smith

Against: 392

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Mann Erika, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

21.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 82

For: 389

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Fjellner, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 277

ALDE: Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Kułakowski, Lax, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel, Musumeci

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Gentvilas, Kazak

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

22.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 87

For: 374

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Esteves, Fjellner, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Klamt, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kuźmiuk, Masiel, Podkański

Abstention: 14

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

23.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 98/1

For: 594

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 60

ALDE: Birutis, Ciornei, Hellvig, Lax, Pohjamo, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Bonsignore, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Mihalache, Podgorean

UEN: Didžiokas, Libicki, Maldeikis

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

24.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 98/2

For: 312

ALDE: Alvaro, Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Griesbeck, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Kauppi, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Podkański, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 333

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Mann Erika, Mihalache, Mikko, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Simon Busuttil

25.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 106

For: 344

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 308

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Degutis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Mann Erika, Mihalache, Paleckis, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Kozlík

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

26.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 115

For: 501

ALDE: Costa, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Grabowski, Krasts, Masiel, Piotrowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 150

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, del Castillo Vera, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

27.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 117

For: 433

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 222

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Masiel

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Titford

PPE-DE: Florenz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 127

For: 544

ALDE: Bourlanges, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 109

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Popeangă

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Esteves, Fajmon, De Lange, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Roithová, Škottová, Strejček, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Zapałowski

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Allister, Baco

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Pleštinská, Sommer

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

29.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 128

For: 352

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hybášková, Klich, Langendries, Ouzký, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 304

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders, Neyts-Uyttebroeck

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Gentvilas

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

30.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 138

For: 369

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Hybášková, Seeberg, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Paleckis

UEN: Masiel

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: McMillan-Scott

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

31.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/1

For: 495

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Masiel, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 148

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

32.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/2

For: 552

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 74

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Kirkhope, Klich, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Rack, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo, Paleckis

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Esteves, Lauk

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Reinhard Rack

33.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 169/3

For: 129

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Guidoni, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Buzek, Cabrnoch, Casini, Daul, Fajmon, Hybášková, Kauppi, Landsbergis, Ouzký, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Botopoulos, Van den Burg, Gomes, Hazan, Panzeri, Rapkay, Wiersma

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Musumeci, Poli Bortone, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Against: 507

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Coûteaux, Louis, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Costas Botopoulos

34.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 171

For: 395

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Ţicău, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 256

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Mann Erika, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

35.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 172

For: 300

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Polfer, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Chmielewski, Coelho, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Lewandowski, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podimata, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Mihalache, Paleckis, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: De Veyrac

UEN: Gobbo

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 211

For: 340

ALDE: Alvaro, Andria, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Dičkutė, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Batzeli, Capoulas Santos, Dobolyi, Kindermann, Krehl, Leinen, Masip Hidalgo, Rasmussen

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 310

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kuc, Libicki, Pęk

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 10

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Dillen

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík

PSE: Bullmann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

37.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 217

For: 377

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Tajani, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paparizov, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Podkański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 262

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Farage, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

NI: Allister, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Barón Crespo, Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Gentvilas, Lynne

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Demetriou, De Veyrac, Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

38.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 218

For: 386

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Szájer, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 263

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pistelli, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Paleckis

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Masiel

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

39.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 222

For: 520

ALDE: Bourlanges, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 123

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Bonsignore, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Esteves, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Korhola, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen

PSE: Batzeli, Capoulas Santos, Estrela, Goebbels, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Didžiokas, Maldeikis

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Manders, Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Baco

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 230

For: 394

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 266

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Manders

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Estrela, Färm, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Hegyi, Herczog, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Dillen

PPE-DE: Esteves, Varvitsiotis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Edit Herczog, Gyula Hegyi

41.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 52

For: 356

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Gál, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Hybášková, Járóka, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Olajos, Őry, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Krasts, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 307

ALDE: Kułakowski, Manders

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Estrela, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Weiler

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

42.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 60

For: 299

ALDE: Bourlanges, Buşoi, Deprez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Paleckis

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Flasarová

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

43.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 296

For: 493

ALDE: Bourlanges, Ciornei, Deprez, Dičkutė, Geremek, Hellvig, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Matsis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Libicki, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 156

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Lang, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Ayuso, Cabrnoch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Garriga Polledo, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Jackson, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Ouzký, Pomés Ruiz, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl, Masip Hidalgo, Paleckis

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gitte Seeberg, Britta Thomsen

44.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 281

For: 335

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Koppa, Krehl, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Hudghton, Smith, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 309

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Matsakis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Georgiou, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Titford, Tomczak

NI: Giertych

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 302

For: 111

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Buzek, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, Dobolyi, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Laignel, Leinen, Neris, Pribetich, Trautmann, Vaugrenard

UEN: Angelilli, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 534

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Matsakis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Martine Roure, Bernadette Vergnaud

Against: Gitte Seeberg

46.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 271

For: 294

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Georgiou, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zdravkova, Zvěřina

PSE: Assis, Christensen, De Vits, Kindermann, Krehl, Mann Erika, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 349

ALDE: Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Buşoi, Cavada, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Giertych, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, De Blasio, Descamps, Dimitrakopoulos, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Graça Moura, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Harbour, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jordan Cizelj, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Petre, Queiró, Saïfi, Schinas, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Silva Peneda, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Szájer, Toubon, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Jonckheer, Lichtenberger, Romeva i Rueda, Schroedter, Trüpel

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Anastase, Demetriou, De Veyrac, Iturgaiz Angulo, De Lange, Mitchell, Pieper, Pomés Ruiz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Anja Weisgerber, Malcolm Harbour

Against: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges, Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou

47.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 147

For: 349

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Moisuc

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Dehaene, Esteves, Hybášková, Szájer, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 297

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Bobošíková, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cercas, Estrela, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Herczog, Honeyball, Madeira, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Abstention: 16

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Farage, Louis, Titford

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Gitte Seeberg

48.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 148

For: 412

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Mölzer, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Coelho, De Blasio, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Duka-Zólyomi, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fontaine, Gál, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hennicot-Schoepges, Ibrisagic, Kelemen, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeberg, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Matsouka, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weiler, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 242

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Calabuig Rull, Cercas, Corda, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Goebbels, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Paleckis, Riera Madurell, Sánchez Presedo, Sornosa Martínez

UEN: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Masiel

Abstention: 3

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda

49.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 185/1

For: 542

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Giertych, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Auken, Beer, Frassoni, Harms, Hudghton, Jonckheer, Lagendijk, Lichtenberger, Onesta, Smith, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 87

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Gérard Onesta, Margrete Auken

50.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 185/2

For: 186

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Giertych

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Coelho, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Galeote, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Morin, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schinas, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská

PSE: Batzeli, Beňová, Capoulas Santos, De Vits, Gomes, Kindermann, Krehl, Prets

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Against: 439

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, De Lange, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Esteves, Langen

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

51.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 185/3

For: 198

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Romagnoli

NI: Giertych

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Böge, Bonsignore, Brejc, Brepoels, Busuttil, Casa, Coelho, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, De Lange, López-Istúriz White, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Morin, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Radwan, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Schinas, Sudre, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin

PSE: Capoulas Santos, De Vits, Krehl, dos Santos, Siwiec, Szejna

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Smith, Ždanoka

Against: 429

ALDE: Geremek, Kułakowski, Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Braghetto, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Masiel

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Christel Schaldemose

52.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 216

For: 321

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Esteves, Fontaine, Jordan Cizelj, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Saïfi, Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 310

ALDE: Busk, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Anders Samuelsen

53.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 275

For: 126

ALDE: Alvaro, Deprez, Panayotov, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Georgiou, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hannan, Roithová, Seeberg

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Van den Burg, Carlotti, Castex, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Douay, Ferreira Anne, França, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lefrançois, Navarro, Neris, Patrie, Peillon, Pribetich, Rocard, Roure, Szejna, Tabajdi, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Krasts, La Russa

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 510

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Corina, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

GUE/NGL: Holm, Søndergaard

NI: Rivera

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jens Holm

Against: Zuzana Roithová

54.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 300

For: 346

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Costa, Davies, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Burke, Busuttil, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Morin, Olajos, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 275

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Ciornei, Degutis, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Kindermann, Krehl, Podgorean

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Gentvilas, Geremek

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Tomczak

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi

NI: Baco, Giertych

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mairead McGuinness

55.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 293

For: 616

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toma, Vălean, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Romagnoli

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 14

ALDE: Ferrari

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Wise

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Wortmann-Kool

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Louis, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

56.   Breyer report A6-0359/2007

Amendment 15

For: 372

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Baeva, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Buşoi, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Mihăescu, Moisuc, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Angelakas, Audy, Brepoels, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Casa, Cederschiöld, Coelho, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Esteves, Fajmon, Fjellner, Fontaine, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gklavakis, Grossetête, Guellec, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hökmark, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mathieu, Mikolášik, Morin, Olajos, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Saïfi, Schinas, Seeberg, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beňová, Berès, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, Creţu Corina, De Keyser, De Rossa, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koppa, Kósáné Kovács, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lefrançois, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Podimata, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Ryan, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber

Against: 258

ALDE: Alvaro, Birutis, Busk, Geremek, Harkin, Jensen, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Pohjamo, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Romagnoli

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brunetta, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jeleva, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, De Lange, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Goebbels, Kindermann, Krehl

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Piotrowski, Podkański, Poli Bortone, Rogalski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Hudghton, Smith, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Louis, Titford, Wise

NI: Battilocchio

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0436

EC-Chile Association Agreement (accession of Bulgaria and Romania) ***

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision concerning the conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union (12550/2007 — C6-0325/2007 — 2007/0083(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (12550/2007),

having regard to the Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania to the European Union,

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, in conjunction with Article 310 and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first and second sentence, of the EC Treaty (C6-0325/2007),

having regard to Rules 75, 83(7) and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on International Trade (A6-0361/2007),

1.

Gives its assent to conclusion of a Second Additional Protocol to the Agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Republic of Chile.

P6_TA(2007)0437

EC-Swiss Confederation Agreement on Scientific and Technical Cooperation *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the Council and of the Commission on the conclusion on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Communities of the one part and the Swiss Confederation of the other part (COM(2007)0305 — C6-0227/2007 — 2007/0106(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council and Commission decision (COM(2007)0305),

having regard to Decision 2007/502/EC, Euratom of the Council and of the Commission of 25 June 2007 on the signing, on behalf of the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community, and provisional application of the Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between the European Community and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the Swiss Confederation, of the other part (1),

having regard to Article 170 and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty and Article 101, second sentence, of the Euratom Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0227/2007),

having regard to Rules 51, 83(7) and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0377/2007),

1.

Approves the conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the Swiss Confederation.


(1)  OJ L 189, 20.7.2007, p. 24.

P6_TA(2007)0438

Community plant variety rights *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2100/94 as regards the entitlement to file an application for a Community plant variety right (COM(2007)0445 — C6-0274/2007 — 2007/0161(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2007)0445),

having regard to Articles 37 and 308 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0274/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0373/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Calls for initiation of the conciliation procedure under the Joint Declaration of 4 March 1975 if the Council intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

P6_TA(2007)0439

Nuclear energy (ratification by Slovenia of the Protocol amending the Paris Convention) ***

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision authorising the Republic of Slovenia to ratify, in the interest of the European Community, the Protocol of 12 February 2004 amending the Paris Convention of 29 July 1960 on Third Party Liability in the Field of Nuclear Energy (9453/2007 — C6-0180/2007 — 2006/0260(AVC))

(Assent procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (9453/2007),

having regard to the request for assent submitted by the Council pursuant to Article 300(3), second subparagraph, in conjunction with Article 61(c), Article 67 and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty (C6-0180/2007),

having regard to Rule 75(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the recommendation of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0369/2007),

1.

Gives its assent to the proposal for a Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

P6_TA(2007)0440

UN/ECE Espoo Convention *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the approval, on behalf of the European Community, of the first and the second amendments to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context (COM(2007)0470 — C6-0291/2007 — 2007/0169(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2007)0470),

having regard to Article 175(1) and Article 300(2), first subparagraph, first sentence, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0291/2007),

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (A6-0395/2007),

1.

Approves the Council decision;

2.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the parties to the UN/ECE Espoo Convention.

P6_TA(2007)0441

Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the recommendation for a Council decision concerning the accession of Bulgaria and Romania to the Convention of 26 July 1995, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 27 September 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests, the Protocol of 29 November 1996, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, the Protocol on the interpretation, by way of preliminary rulings, by the Court of Justice of the European Communities of the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests and the Second Protocol of 19 June 1997, drawn up on the basis of Article K.3 of the Treaty on European Union, to the Convention on the protection of the European Communities' financial interests (COM(2007)0277 — C6-0238/2007 — 2007/0100(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission recommendation to the Council (COM(2007)0277),

having regard to Article 3(4) of the Act of accession of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0238/2007),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0360/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission recommendation as amended;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission recommendation substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission and to the governments of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENT BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Recital 4a (new)

 

(4a) The Bulgarian and Romanian governments have made efforts to meet the respective benchmarks provided for the activation of the simplified accession procedure,

P6_TA(2007)0442

Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System environment (decision) *

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a Council decision on the installation, operation and management of a Communication Infrastructure for the Schengen Information System (SIS) environment (COM(2007)0306 — C6-0215/2007 — 2007/0104(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal (COM(2007)0306),

having regard to Article 30(1)(a) and (b), Article 31(1)(a) and (b) and Article 34(2)(c) of the EU Treaty,

having regard to Article 39(1) of the EU Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0215/2007),

having regard to Rules 93 and 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0357/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Considers that the indicative financial reference amount indicated in the Commission proposal must be compatible with the ceiling of heading 3a of the new Multiannual Financial Framework (MFF) and points out that the annual amount will be decided within the annual budgetary procedure in accordance with the provisions of point 38 of the Interinstitutional Agreement between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial managementof 17 May 2006 (1);

3.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

4.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

5.

Calls on the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

6.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

Article 1, paragraph 5

5. The costs of installing, operating and managing the Communication Infrastructure shall be borne by the general budget of the European Union

5. The costs of installing, operating and managing the Communication Infrastructure shall be borne by the general budget of the European Union. Each Member State shall be responsible for bearing the costs incurred by the national database and the costs of its connection to the SIS or s-Testa communication infrastructure.

Amendment 2

Article 3, paragraph 3

3. The Council shall coordinate Member States' test activities and validate the test results and keep the Commission informed.

3. The Council shall coordinate Member States' test activities and validate the test results, keeping the Commission and the European Parliament informed.

Amendment 3

Article 5, paragraph 1a (new)

 

1a. The contract referred to in paragraph 1 shall comply with the provisions of Articles 88 to 107 of Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002.

Amendment 4

Article 5, paragraph 2

2. The cost incurred by the bodies referred to in paragraph 1 for the execution of the tasks referred to in paragraph 1 shall be borne by the general budget of the European Union.

2. The cost incurred by the bodies referred to in paragraph 1 for the execution of the tasks referred to in paragraph 1 shall be borne by the general budget of the European Union, in accordance with Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 as amended by Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 of 13 December 2006 .

Amendment 5

Article 5, paragraph 2a (new)

 

2a. The Commission shall inform the European Parliament and the Council of the terms of the contract referred to in paragraph 1 and which national body is the contractor.

Amendment 6

Article 5a (new)

 

Article 5a

Security

The Commission shall adopt the necessary measures (including the adoption of a security plan) relating to the Communication Infrastructure.

Amendment 7

Article 7, paragraph 2

2. The remainder of the budget established by the Council Decision 2000/265/EC at the date set in accordance with Article 4(1) shall be refunded to the Member states. The amounts to be repaid shall be calculated on the basis of the contributions from the Member States as laid down in Article 26 of Council Decision 2000/265/EC.

2. The remainder of the budget established by Council Decision 2000/265/EC at the date set in accordance with Article 4 (1) shall be used by the Commission to build up the Communication Infrastructure.

Amendment 8

Article 9, paragraph 2

2. The application of this Decision is subject to notification of the Deputy Secretary-General of the Council to the Commission that no agreement or contract has been concluded for the provision of networking and security services for the exchange of data referred to in Article 1(1) pursuant to Council Decision 2007/149/EC and Council Decision 2000/265/EC.

2. This Decision shall be applicable as from the date of its publication and after notification of the Deputy Secretary- General of the Council to the Commission that no agreement or contract has been concluded for the provision of networking and security services for the exchange of data referred to in Article 1(1) pursuant to Council Decision 2007/149/EC and Council Decision 2000/265/EC.


(1)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

P6_TA(2007)0443

Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund

European Parliament resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007 — 2007/2168(ACI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2007)0415 — C6-0323/2007),

having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (1), and in particular point 28 thereof,

having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1927/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006 on establishing the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2),

having regard to the results of the Trialogue of 6 July 2007 and of the Budgetary Conciliation of 13 July 2007,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinion of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (A6-0378/2007),

A.

whereas the European Union has set up the appropriate legislative and budgetary instruments to provide additional support to redundant workers who suffer from the consequences of major structural changes in world trade patterns and to assist their reintegration into the labour market,

B.

whereas the European Union's financial assistance to workers made redundant should be dynamic and made available as quickly and efficiently as possible,

C.

whereas France has requested assistance in respect of two cases concerning redundancies in the automobile sector, specifically suppliers to Peugeot SA and Renault SA, by letters of 9 and 23 March 2007 (3),

1.

Requests the institutions involved to make the necessary efforts to accelerate the mobilisation of the Fund;

2.

Approves the decision annexed to this resolution;

3.

Instructs its President to arrange for publication of that decision in the Official Journal of the European Union;

4.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution, including the annex, to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(2)  OJ L 406, 30.12.2006, p. 1.

(3)  Applications EGF/2007/01/FR/PSA and EGF/2007/02/FR/RSA.

ANNEX

 

DECISION OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL

of 23 October 2007

on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund, in application of point 28 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (1), and in particular point 28 thereof,

Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1927/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 2006 establishing the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2),

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Whereas:

(1)

The European Union has created a European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (the ‘Fund’) to provide additional support to redundant workers who suffer from the consequences of major structural changes in world trade patterns and to assist their reintegration into the labour market.

(2)

The Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 allows the mobilisation of the Fund within the annual ceiling of EUR 500 million.

(3)

Regulation (EC) No 1927/2006 contains the provisions whereby the Fund may be mobilised.

(4)

France submitted applications to mobilise the Fund, concerning two cases of redundancies in the automobile sector: Peugeot SA and Renault SA,

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Article 1

For the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2007, the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund shall be mobilised for a total amount of EUR 3 816 280.

Article 2

This Decision shall be published in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at Strasbourg, 23 October 2007

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(2)  OJ L 406, 30.12.2006, p. 1.

P6_TA(2007)0444

Framework directive on the sustainable use of pesticides ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution of 23 October 2007 on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides (COM(2006)0373 — C6-0246/2006 — 2006/0132(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2006)0373),

having regard to Articles 251(2) and 175 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0246/2006),

having regard to the opinion of the Committee on Legal Affairs on the proposed legal basis,

having regard to Rules 51 and 35 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and the opinions of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0347/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0132

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 23 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2008/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for Community action to achieve a sustainable use of pesticides

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 152(4) and 175(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission ║ ,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

In line with Articles 2 and 7 of Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 laying down the Sixth Community Environment Action Programme (4), a common legal framework for achieving a sustainable use of pesticides should be established , taking account of the precautionary principle .

(2)

The measures provided for in this Directive should be complementary to and not affect measures laid down in other related Community legislation, in particular Regulation (EC) No [...] of the European Parliament and of the Council of ... concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market  (5), Directive 2000/60/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 23 October 2000 establishing a framework for Community action in the field of water policy (6), Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and the Council of23 February 2005 on maximum residue levels of pesticides in or on food and feed of plant and animal origin ║ (7) , and in the food law provisions pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety (8).

(3)

National action plans aiming at setting quantitative objectives , targets, timetables and indicators for the prevention of both health and environmental risks, at drawing up schedules and indicators of the risks and intensity of pesticide use, at listing the financial resources and budget lines for the implementation of the above within the timeframe set, and at promoting and encouraging the adoption of non-chemical plant protection and pest management should be used by Member States in order to facilitate the implementation of this Directive. The national action plans should be coordinated with implementation plans under other relevant Community legislation and could be used for grouping together objectives to be achieved under other Community legislation related to pesticides.

(4)

The exchange of information on the objectives achieved and the scope of actions Member States lay down in their national action plans is a very important element for achieving the objectives of this Directive. Therefore, it is appropriate to request Member States to report regularly to the Commission and the other Member States, in particular on the implementation and results of their national action plans and on their experiences.

(5)

For the preparation and modification of the national action plans, it is appropriate to provide for the application of Directive 2003/35/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 May 2003 providing for public participation in respect of the drawing up of certain plans and programmes relating to the environment and amending with regard to public participation and access to justice Council Directives 85/337/EEC and 96/61/EC (9).

(6)

It is desirable that Member States set up systems of training and further training for distributors, advisors and professional users of pesticides whereby those who use or will use pesticides are fully aware of the potential risks to human health and the environment and of the appropriate measures to reduce those risks as much as possible. Training activities for professional users should be coordinated with those organised in the framework of Council Regulation (EC) No 1698/2005 of 20 September 2005 on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) (10).

(7)

The use of illegal (counterfeit) pesticides is jeopardising the sustainable use of pesticides and poses a significant risk to the environment and to human and animal health. This problem needs to be addressed urgently.

(8)

Considering the ▐ risks from the use of pesticides, in particular their acute and chronic health effects and their environmental effects, consumers and the general public should be ▐ informed , particularly through the media, but also through awareness raising campaigns, information passed on through retailers and other appropriate measures , about both the health and environmental risks and short and long-term adverse effects related to the use of pesticides , and about non-chemical alternatives. Member States should monitor and collect data on impacts of pesticide use, including poisoning incidents, and promote long-term research programmes on the effects of pesticide use .

(9)

To the extent that the handling and application of pesticides requires the setting of minimum health and safety requirements at the workplace, covering the risks arising from exposure of workers to such products, as well as general and specific preventive measures to reduce those risks, those measures are covered by Council Directive 98/24/EC of 7 April 1998 on the protection of the health and safety of workers from the risks related to chemical agents at work (11) and Directive 2004/37/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the protection of workers from the risks related to their exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (12).

(10)

Since Directive 2006/42/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2006 on machinery ║ (13) will provide for rules on the placing on the market of pesticide application equipment that will enable pesticide users to optimise the effectiveness of the treatments, thus ensuring that environment requirements are met, it is appropriate, in order to further reduce the adverse impacts of pesticides on human health and the environment caused by such equipment, to provide for systems for regular technical inspection of pesticide application equipment already in use.

(11)

Aerial spraying of pesticides has the potential to cause significant adverse impacts on human health and the environment, in particular from spray drift. Therefore, aerial spraying shall be generally banned with derogation possible where ▐ there are no viable alternatives , the best available technology to reduce drift is used (e.g. low-drift nozzles) and the health of residents or bystanders is not affected .

(12)

The aquatic environment is especially sensitive to pesticides. It is therefore necessary that particular attention is paid to avoiding pollution of surface water and groundwater by taking appropriate measures such as, for example, the establishment of buffer strips or planting hedges along surface waters to reduce exposure of water bodies to spray drift. The dimensions of buffer zones should depend in particular on soil characteristics, geological and topographical features, climate, size of the watercourse, as well as agricultural characteristics of areas concerned. Use of pesticides in areas for the abstraction of drinking water, on or along transport routes, such as railway lines, on sealed or very permeable surfaces can lead to higher risks of pollution of the aquatic environment. In such areas, pesticide use should, therefore, be reduced as far as possible, or eliminated, if appropriate.

(13)

Use of pesticides can be particularly dangerous in very sensitive areas, such as Natura 2000 sites protected in accordance with Council Directive 79/409/EEC of 2 April 1979 on the conservation of wild birds (14), and Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora (15). The protection measures needed to attain the nature conservation objectives should be taken in accordance with those Directives. In other places such as residential areas, public parks, sports and recreation grounds, school grounds, children's playgrounds and in the vicinity of public healthcare facilities (clinics, hospitals, rehabilitation centres, health resorts, hospices) , the risks from exposure to pesticides of the general public are high. Use of pesticides in those areas should, therefore, be reduced as far as possible, or eliminated, where appropriate.

(14)

Handling of pesticides, including diluting and mixing the chemicals and cleaning of application equipment after use, and discharge of tank surplus, empty packaging and unused pesticides are particularly prone to unwanted exposure of humans and the environment. Therefore, it is appropriate to provide for specific measures addressing those activities as a complement to the measures provided for under Articles 4 and 8 of Directive 2006/12/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 April 2006 on waste (16), and Articles 2 and 5 of Council Directive 91/689/EEC of 12 December 1991 on hazardous waste (17). Those specific measures should also encompass non-professional users, since inappropriate handling is very likely to occur in this group of users due to the lack of knowledge.

(15)

The application of general and crop-specific standards of Integrated Pest Management by all farmers would result in a better targeted use of all available pest control measures, including pesticides. Therefore, it would contribute to a further reduction of the risks to human health and the environment and the reduction of pesticide use . Member States should promote low pesticide-input farming, in particular general and crop-specific standards of Integrated Pest Management and the increase of land under organic farming , and establish necessary conditions for implementation of integrated pest management techniques. Additionally, Member States should implement mandatory crop-specific standards of Integrated Pest Management. Member States should use economic instruments for the promotion of Integrated Pest Management to provide advice and training for farmers, and to reduce the risks of pesticide use. A levy on pesticide products should be considered as one of the measures to finance the implementation of general and crop-specific methods and practices of Integrated Pest Management and the increase of land under organic farming .

(16)

It is necessary to measure the progress achieved in preventing the use of pesticides and their risks and adverse impacts ▐ for human health and the environment. Appropriate means are harmonised use and risk indicators that will be established at Community level. Member States should use those indicators to manage reduction of pesticide use and risk reduction at national level and for reporting purposes, while the Commission should calculate indicators to evaluate progress at Community level. Until common indicators are available, Member States should be entitled to use their national indicators , which must be in line with the requirements of this Directive and relate to both the health and environmental risks of pesticide use .

(17)

With a view to applying the polluter-pays principle, the Commission should examine appropriate ways of involving manufacturers of pesticides and/or their active substances in the work of dealing with and rectifying damage which may be caused to human health or the environment through the use of pesticides.

(18)

Member States should lay down rules on penalties applicable to infringements of the provisions of this Directive and ensure that the provisions are implemented. The penalties should be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.

(19)

Since the objectives of this Directive, namely to protect human health and the environment from the possible risks associated with the use of pesticides, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore be better achieved at Community level, by reason of scale and effects of the action, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives.

(20)

This Directive respects the fundamental rights and observes the principles recognised in particular by the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union. In particular, this seeks to promote the integration into Community policies of a high level of environmental protection in accordance with the principle of sustainable development as laid down in Article 37 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

(21)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission  (18) ,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Chapter I

General Provisions

Article 1

Subject matter

This Directive establishes a framework for achieving a more sustainable use of pesticides by reducing the use of and the risks and impacts of pesticide use on human health and the environment in line with the precautionary principle and encouraging the promotion and adoption of non-chemical alternatives to pesticides .

Article 2

Scope

1.   This Directive shall apply to pesticides in the form of:

(a)

plant protection products as defined in Regulation (EC) No [...] [concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market], for use in agricultural and non-agricultural contexts,

(b)

biocidal products as defined in Directive 98/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 February 1998 concerning the placing of biocidal products on the market (19) belonging to product types 14 to 19 as defined in Annex V thereto.

2.   This Directive shall apply without prejudice to any other relevant Community legislation or to any national fiscal measures to encourage the use of less harmful pesticides .

3.     Member States may provide subsidies or take fiscal measures to encourage the use of less harmful pesticides. This may include the introduction of a pesticides levy on all products except non-chemical products or low-risk plant protection products as defined in Article [50(1)] of Regulation (EC) No ... [concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market].

4.     The provisions of this Directive shall not prevent Member States from applying the precautionary principle in restricting or prohibiting the use of pesticides.

Article 3

Definitions

For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply:

(1)

‘use’: means all operations carried out with a pesticide, such as storage, handling, dilution, mixing, and application;

(2)

‘ ▐ user’: means any natural or legal person who carries out the use of pesticides in the framework of his ▐ activity, whether he is self-employed , employed or recruited for a special task; regarding ‘professional users’ Member States may distinguish between those entitled to use pesticides only on their own holdings and those entitled to provide pesticide services on holdings belonging to 3rd parties;

In addition, golf courses, tennis courts and other leisure facilities, local authorities with public parks, and infrastructure items such as car parks, roads, railways etc. shall be looked upon as users;

(3)

‘distributor’: means any natural or legal person who makes a pesticide available on the market, including wholesalers, retailers, vendors, suppliers;

(4)

‘adviser’: means any natural or legal person who has the level of instruction and training stipulated by the Member States in order to be authorised to provide advice on the use of pesticides, in the context of uses authorised by the country in which the pesticide is produced and of the maximum residue limits laid down by the Community;

(5)

‘pesticide application equipment’: means any apparatus used for the application of pesticides or pesticide-containing products;

(6)

‘pesticide application accessories’: means devices that can be mounted on pesticide application equipment, that are essential for its good working, such as nozzles, manometers, filters, strainers and cleaning devices for tank;

(7)

‘aerial spraying’: means any application of pesticides by an air-borne vehicle;

(8)

‘integrated pest management’: means integrated pest management as defined in Article [3(23)] of Regulation (EC) No ...[concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market];

(9)

‘risk indicator’: means a parameter that can be used to evaluate pesticide use impacts on human health and the environment;

(10)

‘non-chemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management’: means the use of pest control and management techniques that do not rely on chemical properties. Non-chemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management include rotation, physical and mechanical control and natural predator management;

(11)

‘application frequency’: refers to a utilisation indicator which expresses the average number of times that a piece of agricultural land can be treated with the prescribed dose, calculated on the basis of the total quantities of each pesticide sold;

(12)

‘pesticide’: means a plant protection product as defined in Regulation (EC) No ... [concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market];

(13)

‘use reduction’: means reduction of applications of pesticides and is not necessarily dependent on volume;

(14)

‘treatment frequency index’: is based on the fixed standard dose of active substance per hectare needed for one treatment against the pest in question. Therefore, it is not necessarily dependent on volume and can be used to evaluate use reduction.

Article 4

National action plans to reduce risks and use of pesticides

1.     Not later than ... (20), Member States shall adopt a background report in accordance with Annex III with the objective of identifying national trends in pesticide use and risks and the priority areas and crops to be addressed in the national action plan.

2.   Member States shall, after consulting farmers' and winegrowers' associations, environmental protection organisations and the industrial and other sectors concerned, adopt and implement without undue delay national action plans to set up targets, measures and timetables to reduce risks, including hazards, and dependence on pesticides. The national action plans shall as a minimum include:

(a)

for other than biological pesticides and low-risk plant protection products as defined in Article [50(1)] of Regulation (EC) No ... [concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market], quantitative use reduction targets measured as a treatment index. The treatment index will be adapted to the specific conditions of each Member State. The treatment index will have to be communicated immediately to the Commission for its approval. For active substances of very high concern the reduction target shall be a minimum 50% reduction in relation to the treatment index calculated for the year 2005 by the end of 2013, unless the Member State can prove that it has already achieved a comparable or higher target based on another year of reference from the period 1995-2004;

(b)

for pesticide formulations classified as toxic or very toxic pursuant to Directive 1999/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 31 May 1999 concerning the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States relating to the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous preparations (21), a quantitative use reduction target measured as sold volumes. This target shall be a minimum 50% reduction calculated in relation to the year 2005 by the end of 2013, unless the Member State can prove that it has already achieved a comparable or higher reduction target based on another year of reference from the period 1995-2004.

Member States may also choose to opt for setting the same targets for risk reduction, instead of use reduction targets. Reduction of risks shall be measured using the risk indicators as provided for in Article 15 and Member States opting for risk reduction shall select a year of reference from the period 1995-2005.

National action plans shall include integrated pest management as referred to in Article 14, priority being assigned to non-chemical crop protection measures and encouragement provided to farmers who opt to use non-chemical crop protection products.

3.     The baseline year shall be the average use and risks in the last three calendar years ‘January through December’ before the entry into force of this Directive.

4.   When drawing up and revising their national action plans, Member States shall give due consideration to the public health, social, economic and environmental impacts of the measures envisaged , to specific national, regional and local conditions and to all relevant stakeholder groups. Minimum requirements for the national action plans are listed in the guidance document in Annex IV .

The national action plans shall comprise, if necessary, information on the aspects listed in Articles 5 to 14. They shall take into account plans under other Community legislation on the use of pesticides, such as planned measures under Directive 2000/60/EC.

The measures contained in the national action plans may, in particular, be of a legislative, taxation or voluntary nature and should be based on the findings of relevant risk assessments.

Member States shall establish a mechanism for financing the introduction of the national action plans.

5.   Not later than ... (22) , Member States shall communicate their national action plans to the Commission and to the other Member States.

The national action plans shall be reviewed at least every three years and , depending on the attainment of objectives, updated. Monitoring shall also include an analysis of whether the risks in the action plan are appropriately taken into account or if they need to be reassessed. Any changes to the national action plans and the essential findings of the monitoring shall be reported to the Commission without undue delay.

Member States shall make the information reported under this paragraph available to the public on a website.

The Commission shall make the information communicated in accordance with this paragraph available to third countries and to the public .

6.    The Commission shall draw up every two years a report presenting the results of implementing the national action plans.

The Commission shall establish an Internet portal to inform the public about the national action plans, any changes and the essential results of their implementation.

7.   The provisions on public participation as laid down in Article 2 of Directive 2003/35/EC shall apply to the preparation and the modification of the national action plans.

8.     Member States shall step up their efforts to monitor and prevent illegal use of pesticides, in collaboration with the relevant stakeholders.

Member States shall report on a regular basis on controls in place regarding illegal use.

Chapter II

Training, Awareness programmes, and Sales of pesticides

Article 5

Training

1.   Member States shall ensure that all professional users, distributors and advisers have access to appropriate and independently organised instruction and training or further training, including regular updating on new information available, on the sustainable and proper use of pesticides reflecting the level of responsibility of those concerned and their specific role with regard to integrated pest management. To this end, minimum requirements that are binding throughout the Community shall be laid down .

In the case of microbusiness-type farms or wineries, Member States shall ensure that one person working as a professional user within the meaning of Article 3(2) has access to such training.

The training or further training shall be designed so as to ensure that sufficient knowledge on the subjects listed in Annex I is acquired.

2.     Member States shall ensure that professional users, distributors and advisers are aware of the existence and risks of illegal (counterfeit) pesticides, and are properly trained to identify such products.

3.   Not later than ...  (23) , Member States shall establish an assessment system. Appropriate certificates shall be issued to prove knowledge of the matters referred to in Annex I. The system shall incorporate rules on the preconditions for issue, the period of validity and the withdrawal of the certificates .

The certificate issued to a trainee (where that trainee is a professional user from a microbusiness-type farm or winery) shall be valid for that farm or winery, with particular reference to the provisions laid down in Article 6(2).

4.   The Commission may, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 20(2) , amend Annex I for adaptation to technical and scientific progress.

Consequently, as and when deemed necessary by the national authorities responsible, holders of the certificates referred to in Annex I shall be required to undergo refresher training.

Article 6

Requirements for sales of pesticides

1.   Member States shall ensure that distributors selling pesticides ▐ have at least one person in their employment, who has a certificate referred to in Article 5(3), and who shall be present and available at the place of sales to provide information to customers as regards use of pesticides as well as the health and environmental risks and potential adverse impacts associated with them. The certificate shall be not more than 7 years old .

2.   Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that sales of authorised pesticides are restricted to use only by professional users holding a certificate referred to in Article 5(3) and in accordance with the advice of suitably qualified, competent professionals designated by the Member States .

3.   Member States shall require distributors placing pesticides for non-professional use on the market to provide general information regarding the risks and potential adverse health and environmental impacts of pesticide use, in particular on hazards, exposure, proper storage, handling and application, as well as disposal. This shall apply also in the case of sale over the Internet. If the buyer holds a certificate issued pursuant to Article 5(3), it shall be sufficient to produce the certificate in order to purchase pesticides.

The measures provided for in paragraphs 1 and 2 shall be established not later than ... (24)

4.     Member States shall ensure that existing inspection and enforcement measures are fully implemented to ensure that illegal (counterfeit) pesticides are not offered for sale.

Article 7

Information programmes , monitoring and research

1.    Member States shall promote and facilitate information programmes and the availability of information intended for the general public relating to the use and risks of pesticides and the potential acute and chronic health and environmental effects arising from their use. In addition, information shall be provided on the role of pesticides in agriculture and food production, responsible use of pesticides, hazards and non-chemical alternatives.

2.     Member States shall put in place mandatory systems for gathering information on pesticide acute and chronic poisoning incidents, especially among pesticide operators, workers, residents and any other groups that may be exposed to pesticides regularly.

3.     Member States shall regularly monitor and collect information on indicator species exposed to pesticides and on pesticides in the environment, such as in fresh and marine waters, soil and air, and report on this information regularly to the Commission.

4.     Member States shall carry out long-term research programmes into specific situations where pesticides have been linked to impacts on human health and the environment, including studies on high-risk groups, biological diversity and combination effects.

5.     To enhance comparability of information, the Commission, in cooperation with the Member States, shall develop a strategic guidance document on monitoring and surveying of impacts of pesticide use on human health and the environment not later than ... (25) .

Chapter III

Pesticide application equipment

Article 8

Inspection of equipment in use

1.   Member States shall ensure that pesticide application equipment and accessories in professional use shall be subject to mandatory inspections at regular intervals not exceeding five years .

For that purpose, they shall establish certificate systems designed to allow the verification of inspections.

2.   The inspections shall verify that the pesticide application equipment and accessories are satisfying the essential health and safety and environmental requirements listed in Annex II.

Pesticide application equipment and accessories complying with harmonised standards developed according to Article 19(1) shall be presumed to comply with the essential health and safety and environmental requirements covered by such a harmonised standard.

3.   Not later than ... (26) , Member States shall ensure that all pesticide application equipment and accessories for professional use have been inspected at least once, and that only pesticide application equipment and accessories having successfully passed inspection are in professional use. Compulsory inspections must subsequently take place at least every five years .

4.   Member States shall designate bodies responsible for carrying out the inspections and inform the Commission thereof.

5.   The Commission may, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 20(2) , amend Annex II for adaptation to technical progress.

Chapter IV

Specific Practices and Uses

Article 9

Aerial spraying

1.   Member States shall prohibit aerial spraying subject to paragraphs 2-6.

2.   Member States shall define and make public crops, areas and particular requirements for application, where by way of derogation from paragraph 1, aerial spraying may be authorised.

3.   Member States shall designate the authorities competent for monitoring aerial spraying , and inform the Commission thereof.

4.   Derogations may only be granted where the following conditions are fulfilled:

(a)

there must be no viable alternatives, or there must be clear advantages in terms of reduced impacts on human health and the environment in comparison to land-based application of pesticides;

(b)

the pesticides used must be explicitly authorised for aerial spraying; substances classified as very toxic (R50) to aquatic organisms shall not be authorised for aerial spraying;

(c)

the pilot or operator preparing and carrying out the aerial spraying must hold a certificate referred to in Article 5(3);

(d)

aerial spraying must be notified in advance to the competent authority and authorised by that authority;

(e)

all the requisite measures must be taken in order to provide warning in good time for residents and bystanders and to protect the environment in the vicinity of the area sprayed ;

(f)

the area to be sprayed must not be in close proximity to public or residential areas and there must be no effects on the health of residents or bystanders;

(g)

the aerial craft must be equipped with the best available technology to reduce spray drift (e.g. lowdrift nozzles); where helicopters are used, the spray booms must be equipped with injection jets to reduce drift;

(h)

the socio-economic and environmental benefits must outweigh the potential effects on the health of residents and bystanders.

5.   A professional user wishing to apply pesticides by aerial spraying shall submit a request to the competent authority accompanied by data supporting that the conditions referred to in paragraph 4 are fulfilled. The notification shall contain information about the time of spraying and the amounts and the type of pesticides applied.

6.   The competent authorities shall keep records of derogations granted and shall make them available to the public .

Article 10

Information to the public

Member States may include in their national action plans provisions on informing neighbours who could be exposed to the spray drift.

Article 11

Specific measures to protect the aquatic environment

1.   Member States shall ensure that, when pesticides are used in the vicinity of water bodies, particularly bodies of drinking water, preference is given to:

(a)

products that do not present a high risk of entering the aquatic environment;

(b)

most efficient application techniques, including the use of low-drift application equipment.

2.    Member States shall take the necessary action to protect bodies of water, in particular by ensuring that ▐ buffer zones, where pesticides must not be applied or stored, are established on fields adjacent to water courses, and in particular to safeguard zones for the abstraction of drinking water established in accordance with Article 7(3) of Directive 2000/60/EC.

The dimensions of the buffer zones shall be defined as a function of the risks of pollution and the agricultural and climate characteristics of the area concerned.

Furthermore Member States shall ensure that, in safeguard zones for the abstraction of drinking water in accordance with Article 7(3) of Directive 2000/60/EC, additional measures are taken to prevent contamination of water with pesticides including, where necessary, tighter restrictions on use of some high-risk products, enhanced use of buffer zones, specific training and awareness of advisers and spray operators, and strict enforcement of best practice in filling, mixing and disposal of pesticides.

Member States may establish any pesticide-free zones they deem necessary in order to safeguard drinking water resources. Such pesticide-free zones may cover the entire Member State.

3.   Member States shall ensure that appropriate measures are taken to limit the aerial drift and long-range transportation of pesticides at least in vertical crops, including orchards, vineyards, and hops directly adjacent to or near a water course , by ensuring that pesticide use in such areas is reduced to the minimum and non-chemical alternatives are used .

4.   Member States shall ensure that application of pesticides is reduced as far as possible or eliminated ▐ on or along roads, railway lines, ▐ surfaces made up of permeable rock, in sloping areas or other infrastructure close to surface water or groundwater, or on sealed surfaces with high risk of run-off into surface water or sewage systems. In all these areas use of non-chemical alternatives should be promoted.

Article 12

Reduction of pesticide use in sensitive areas

1.   Member States shall, taking due account of the necessary hygiene and public safety requirements, ensure that the following measures are adopted:

(a)

the use of pesticides shall be prohibited or restricted to the minimum necessary in all areas used by the general public or by sensitive population groups, at least in residential areas, parks, public gardens, sports and recreation grounds, school grounds and playgrounds and in the vicinity of public healthcare facilities (clinics, hospitals, rehabilitation centres, health resorts, hospices) as well as in substantial no-spray zones including in fields around these areas, particularly, although not exclusively, to protect sensitive groups such as babies, children, pregnant women, the elderly and those with preexisting medical conditions and who may be taking medication;

(b)

the use of pesticides shall be prohibited or strongly restricted in ▐ conservation areas or other areas identified for the purposes of establishing the necessary conservation measures in accordance with Articles 3 and 4 of Directive 79/409/EEC and Articles 6, 10, and 12 of Directive 92/43/EEC.

2.   The prohibition or restriction shall be based on the results of relevant risk assessments.

Article 13

Handling and storage of pesticides and their packaging and remnants

1.    As part of their national action plans, Member States shall adopt the ▐ measures that prove necessary on the basis of relevant risk assessments to ensure that the following operations carried out by users do not endanger the health or safety of humans and the environment:

(a)

safe storage, handling, dilution and mixing of pesticides before application;

(b)

safe handling of packaging and remnants of pesticides;

(c)

treatment of mixtures remaining after application;

(d)

preparation, handling, cleaning and storage of the equipment used for application and any accessories, including spraying equipment and chemicals .

2.   Member States shall take all necessary measures regarding pesticides authorised for non-professional use to avoid dangerous handling operations.

3.    In their national action plans, Member States shall take the measures that prove necessary on the basis of appropriate risk assessments to ensure that storage areas for pesticides shall be constructed in such a way as to prevent unwanted releases.

Article 14

Integrated Pest Management

1.   Member States shall take all necessary measures , including the use of economic instruments, to promote low pesticide-input farming, including integrated pest management with the prioritisation of nonchemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management , and to ensure that professional users of pesticides switch as quickly as possible to a more environmentally-friendly use of all available crop protection measures, giving priority to low-risk alternatives wherever possible, and otherwise to the products with minimum impact on human health and the environment among the ones available for the same pest problem.

2.     Member States shall encourage the use of low-risk plant protection products as defined in Article [50(1)] of Regulation (EC) No ... [concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market].

3.   Member States shall establish or support the establishment of all necessary conditions for implementation of integrated pest management and non-chemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management, and shall draw up descriptions of the best integrated crop protection practices, assigning priority to non-chemical crop protection .

4.   In particular, Member States shall ensure that farmers have at their disposal systems, including training in accordance with Article 5, and tools for pest monitoring and decision making, as well as advisory services on non-chemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management.

5.   By 30 June 2011 , Member States will report to the Commission on the implementation of paragraphs 3 and 4, and in particular, whether the necessary conditions for implementation of integrated pest management are in place.

6.     Minimum requirements for the development of general standards of Integrated Pest Management are defined in Annex V.

7.   Member States shall ensure that, at the latest by 1 January 2014, all professional users of pesticides implement the general standards for Integrated Pest Management.

8.     Amendments to Annex V shall be adopted using the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 20(2).

9.   Member States shall establish appropriate incentives , training and financial measures to assist users to implement crop-specific or sector-specific guidelines for Integrated Pest Management which take account of the general criteria described in Annex V. In their national action plans pursuant to Article 4, Member States shall refer to the appropriate guidelines .

10.   The general standards for Integrated Pest Management ▐ shall be developed in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article [58] of Regulation (EC) No ...[concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market], with public participation of interested stakeholders .

11.   The crop-specific standards for Integrated Pest Management referred to in paragraph 9 may be developed in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 6(3) of Directive 98/34/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 June 1998 laying down a procedure for the provision of information in the field of technical standards and regulations and of rules on Information Society services (27) .

Chapter V

Indicators, Reporting and Information Exchange

Article 15

Indicators

1.   The Commission shall, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 20(2) , develop harmonised risk and use indicators. Until those indicators are adopted, Member States may continue to use existing national indicators or adopt other appropriate indicators.

2.   Member States shall use statistical data collected in accordance with Regulation (EC) No [...] [of the European Parliament and of the Council of ... concerning statistics on plant protection products] (28) for the following purposes:

(a)

calculation of common and harmonised risk and use indicators at national level;

(b)

identification of trends in the use of individual active substances, in particular when use restrictions have been decided at Community level in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EC) No [...] [statistics on plant protection products];

(c)

identification of trends in the occurrence of pests and disease and development of fungi;

(d)

identification of priority active substances or priority crops or unsustainable practices that require particular attention, or good practices that can be set as examples in order to achieve the objectives of this Directive in preventing both health and environmental risks, including hazards, and dependency on pesticides; promoting and encouraging the adoption of non-chemical alternatives to pesticides;

(e)

assessment and adaptation of the national action plans.

3.   Member States shall communicate the results of the evaluations carried out pursuant to paragraph 2 to the Commission and to the other Member States and shall make this information available to the public .

The results shall be published via the Internet portal referred to in Article 4(6).

4.   The Commission shall use statistical data collected in accordance with Regulation (EC) No ... [statistics on plant protection products] and the information referred to in paragraph 3 to calculate risk and use indicators at Community level, in order to estimate trends in risks from pesticide use.

This data and information shall also be used by the Commission to assess progress in the achievement of the objectives of other Community policies aimed at reducing the impact of pesticides on human and animal health and on the environment.

The results shall be made available to the general public via the Internet portal referred to in Article 4(6).

5.   For the purposes of paragraph 2(a) and paragraph 3, risk and use indicators shall be calculated on the basis of data inputs concerning hazard and exposure, pesticide use records, data on characteristics of pesticides, weather data and soil data.

6.     The gathering of data may not impose on Community farmers and wine producers any additional documentary requirements or any unreasonable requirements to make information available.

Article 16

Recordkeeping and reporting

1.     Pesticide dealers shall maintain records showing the receipt, sale, delivery or other disposal of all pesticides or pesticide application equipment for a period of two years.

2.   The Commission shall , every three years, submit to the European Parliament and the Council a report on the progress in the implementation of this Directive and an assessment of national action plans , accompanied where appropriate by proposals for amendments.

3.     Member States shall report annually to the Commission on their national action plans.

Article 17

Exchange of information and best practice

The Commission shall establish a platform for the exchange of information and best practice in the field of sustainable use of pesticides and integrated pest management.

Chapter VI

Final provisions

Article 18

Penalties

1.   Member States shall determine penalties applicable to infringements of the national provisions adopted pursuant to this Directive and shall take all measures necessary to ensure that they are implemented. The penalties imposed shall be effective, proportionate and dissuasive.

2.   Member States shall notify those provisions to the Commission not later than ... (29) . and shall notify it without delay of any subsequent amendment affecting them.

Article 19

Standardisation

1.   The standards referred to in Article 8(2) of this Directive shall be established in accordance with the procedure provided for in Article 6(3) of Directive 98/34/EC.

The request for developing these standards may be established in consultation with the Committee referred to in Article 20(1).

2.   The Commission shall publish the references of the standards in the Official Journal of the European Union.

3.   When a Member State or the Commission considers that a standard does not entirely satisfy the essential requirements which it covers, the Commission or the Member State concerned shall bring the matter before the Committee set up by Directive 98/34/EC giving its arguments. That Committee shall deliver its opinion without delay.

In the light of that Committee's opinion, the Commission shall decide to publish, not to publish, to publish with restriction, to maintain, to maintain with restriction or to withdraw the references to the harmonised standard concerned in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 20

Committee

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health established by Article 58 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Article 5a(1) to (4) and Article 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

Article 21

Expenditure

In order to support the establishment of a harmonised policy and systems in the field of sustainable use of pesticides, the Commission may finance:

(a)

the development of a harmonised system including an appropriate database for gathering and storing all information relating to pesticide risk and use indicators, and for making such information available to the competent authorities, other interested parties and the general public;

(b)

the performance of studies necessary for the preparation and development of legislation, including the adaptation of the Annexes of this Directive to technical progress;

(c)

the development of guidance and best practices to facilitate the implementation of this Directive;

(d)

the creation of an Internet portal in line with Article 4(6).

Article 22

Transposition

1.   Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive not later than ... (30) . They shall forthwith communicate to the Commission the text of those measures and a correlation table between those measures and this Directive.

When Member States adopt those measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or be accompanied by such a reference on the occasion of their official publication. Member States shall determine how such reference is to be made.

2.   Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.

Article 23

Entry into force

This Directive shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Article 24

This Directive is addressed to the Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 161, 13.7.2007, p. 48 .

(2)  OJ C 146, 30.6.2007, p. 48 .

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 23 October 2007.

(4)  OJ L 242, 10.9.2002, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L ...

(6)  OJ L 327, 22.12.2000, p. 1. Directive as amended by Decision No 2455/2001/EC (OJ L 331, 15.12.2001, p. 1).

(7)  OJ L 70, 16.3.2005, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 178/2006 (OJ L 29, 2.2.2006, p. 3).

(8)  OJ L 31, 1.2.2002, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 575/2006 (OJ L 100, 8.4.2006, p. 3).

(9)  OJ L 156, 25.6.2003, p. 17.

(10)  OJ L 277, 21.10.2005, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 2012/2006 (OJ L 384, 29.12.2006, p. 8).

(11)  OJ L 131, 5.5.1998, p. 11. Directive as last amended by Directive 2007/30/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 165, 27.6.2007, p. 21).

(12)  OJ L 158, 30.4.2004, p. 50. Corrected in OJ L 204, 4.8.2007, p. 28.

(13)  OJ L 157, 9.6.2006, p. 24. Corrected in OJ L 76, 16.3.2007, p. 35.

(14)  OJ L 103, 25.4.1979, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Directive 2006/105/EC (OJ L 363, 20.12.2006, p. 368) .

(15)  OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7. Directive as last amended by Directive 2006/105/EC.

(16)  OJ L 114, 27.4.2006, p. 9.

(17)  OJ L 377, 31.12.1991, p. 20. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 166/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 33, 4.2.2006, p. 1).

(18)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11) .

(19)  OJ L 123, 24.4.1998, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Directive 2007/47/EC (OJ L 247, 21.9.2007, p. 21).

(20)  One year after the entry into force of this Directive.

(21)  OJ L 200, 30.7.1999, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (OJ L 396, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

(22)  Three years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(23)   Five years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(24)   Four years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(25)  Three years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(26)  Seven years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(27)  OJ L 204, 21.7.1998, p. 37. Directive as last amended by Council Directive 2006/96/EC (OJ L 363, 20.12.2006, p. 81).

(28)  OJ L ...

(29)  Three years after the entry into force of this Directive.

(30)  Two years after the entry into force of this Directive.

ANNEX I

TRAINING AND FURTHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES

Training and further training programmes shall be designed so as to ensure that sufficient knowledge on the following subjects is acquired:

1.

all relevant legislation regarding pesticides and their use , pesticide labels and labelling systems, pesticide terminology, pesticide safety, toxicity and eco-toxicity;

2.

the hazards and risks associated with pesticides, and how to identify and control them, in particular:

(a)

risks to humans (operators, residents, bystanders, people entering treated areas and those handling or eating treated items) and all potential acute and chronic long-term adverse health effects of exposure and how these are exacerbated by factors such as smoking , eating or not wearing the appropriate protective equipment,

(b)

symptoms of pesticide poisoning and first aid measures and symptoms of chronic health effects,

(c)

risks to non target plants, beneficial insects, wildlife, biodiversity and the environment in general , with special attention to the adverse effects of pesticide use in agriculture, for instance the loss of natural enemies and the decrease of pollination by insects;

3.

notions on integrated pest management strategies and techniques, ▐ integrated crop management strategies and techniques, organic farming principles and non-chemical crop protection, in particular preventive methods and biological control methods ; information on general and crop-specific standards and practices of non-chemical methods of plant protection and pest and crop management;

4.

initiation to comparative assessment at user level to help professional users make the most appropriate choices among all authorised products for a given pest problem, in a given situation , choosing the least dangerous product for human health and the environment;

5.

measures to minimise the risks to humans, non-target species and the environment: safe working practices for storing, handling and mixing pesticides, and disposing of empty packaging, other contaminated materials and surplus pesticides (including tank mixes), whether in concentrate or dilute form; recommended way to control operator exposure (personal protection equipment) ; knowledge of all potential exposure factors including long-term exposure to pesticides in the air, exposure to vapours after application, reactivation, precipitation, pesticides transported from outdoor applications and redistributed into an indoor air environment, exposure to mixtures, pesticide residues transported on pollen or crop dust (e.g. at harvest), spreading of contaminated soil and long-range transportation;

6.

procedures for preparing application equipment for work, including its calibration, and for its operation with minimum risks to the user, other humans, non-target animal and vegetal species, biodiversity , the environment and water resources;

7.

use of application equipment and its maintenance, and specific spraying techniques to reduce pesticide use, drift and risks (e.g. low-volume spraying, low-drift nozzles), as well as the objectives of the technical check of sprayers in use and ways to improve spray quality;

8.

emergency action to protect human health , the environment and water resources in case of accidental spillage , contamination and extreme weather events that would result in pesticide leaching risks;