28.9.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 233/12


MINUTES

(2006/C 233 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Janusz ONYSZKIEWICZ

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

Kathy Sinnott asked to speak, as the President had not given her the floor on the first change to the agenda the previous day (request by Martin Schulz, see Minutes of 12.10.2005, Item 11) despite the fact that Nigel Farage had asked that she be permitted to give the IND/DEM Group's position on the request.

The President said that she could take the floor for one minute.

Kathy Sinnott spoke on behalf of the IND/DEM Group.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on migration and international protection (COM(2005)0375 — C6-0279/2005 — 2005/0156 (COD))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

 

opinion: AFET, DEVE, EMPL, FEMM

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 35/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005) 1189 — C6-0310/2005 — 2005/2180(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 37/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005) 1191 — C6-0313/2005 — 2005/2181(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council decision on the improvement of police cooperation between the Member States of the European Union, especially at the internal borders, and amending the Convention implementing the Schengen Agreement (COM(2005)0317 — C6-0314/2005 — 2005/0131(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

Proposal for a Council Decision amending Decisions 2001/507/EC and 2001/509/EC with a view to making United Nations Economic Commission For Europe (UN/ECE) Regulations 109 and 108 on retreaded tyres compulsory (09916/2005 — C6-0315/2005 — 2004/0271(AVC))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: ENVI, TRAN

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 36/2005 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2005) 1190 — C6-0316/2005 — 2005/2182(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council Decision on the accession of the Community to United Nations Economic Commission for Europe Regulation No 55 on provisions concerning the approval of mechanical coupling components of combinations of vehicles (11233/2005 — C6-0317/2005 — 2005/0002 (AVC))

referred to

responsible: INTA

 

opinion: TRAN

2)

from committees:

Report on integrating immigrants in Europe through schools and multilingual education (2004/ 2267(INI)) — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Portas Miguel (A6-0243/2005)

Report on education, a cornerstone of the Lison process (2004/2272(INI)) — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Bono Guy (A6-0245/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on further European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education (COM(2004)0642 — C6-0142/2004 — 2004/0239(COD)) — Committee on Culture and Education

Rapporteur: Novak Ljudmila (A6-0261/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council regulation for the conversation of fishery resources through technical measures in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound and amending Regulation (EC) No 1434/98 (COM(2005)0086 — C6-0094/2005 — 2005/0014(CNS)) — Committee on Fisheries

Rapporteur: Chmielewski Zdzisław Kazimierz (A6-0265/2005)

* Second Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2759/ 75, (EEC) No 2771/75, (EEC) No 2777/75, (EC) No 1254/1999, (EC) No 1255/1999 and (EC) No 2529/2001 as regards exceptional market support measures (COM(2004)0712 — C6-0220/2004 — 2004/0254(CNS)) — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Rapporteur: Busk Niels (A6-0266/2005)

* Report on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1653/2004 as regards the posts of accounting officers of executive agencies (SEC(2005)0658 — C6-0182/2005 — 2005/ 0903(CNS)) — Committee on Budgetary Control

Rapporteur: Fazakas Szabolcs (A6-0271/2005)

Report on the urban dimension in the context of enlargement (2004/2258(INI)) — Committee on Regional Development

Rapporteur: Beaupuy Jean Marie (A6-0272/2005)

Report on women and poverty in the European Union (2004/2217(INI)) — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Rapporteur: Záborská Anna (A6-0273/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending and extending the Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) (COM(2005)0127 [01] — C6-0114/ 2005 — 2005/0029(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Agustín (A6-0274/2005)

* Report on the proposal for a Council decision extending to the non-participating Member States the application of the Council Decision amending and extending the Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) (COM(2005)0127 [02] — C6-0115/2005 — 2005/0030(CNS)) — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Rapporteur: Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Agustín (A6-0275/2005)

***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing accompanying measures for Sugar Protocol countries affected by the reform of the EU sugar regime (COM(2005)0266 — C6-0210/2005 — 2005/0117(COD)) — Committee on Development

Rapporteur: Lehideux Bernard (A6-0281/2005)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný (2004/2173(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Berger Maria (A6-0289/2005)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný (2005/2010(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Berger Maria (A6-0290/2005)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný (2005/2011(IMM)) — Committee on Legal Affairs

Rapporteur: Berger Maria (A6-0291/2005)

3.   The urban dimension in the context of enlargement (debate)

Report on the urban dimension in the context of enlargement [2004/2258(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Jean Marie Beaupuy (A6-0272/2005)

Jean Marie Beaupuy introduced the report.

Danuta Hübner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou (draftsman of the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Rolf Berend, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Constanze Angela Krehl, on behalf of the PSE Group, Alfonso Andria, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gisela Kallenbach, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kyriacos Triantaphyllides, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bastiaan Belder, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Marcin Libicki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Luca Romagnoli, Non-attached Member, Konstantinos Hatzidakis, Richard Falbr, Sarah Ludford, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, James Hugh Allister, Jan Olbrycht, Stavros Arnaoutakis, Alessandro Battilocchio and Francesco Musotto.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvia-Yvonne KAUFMANN

Vice-President

The following spoke: Gábor Harangozó, Oldřich Vlasák, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Alexander Stubb, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Richard Seeber and Danuta Hübner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 8.6

4.   Fishery resources in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound and amending Regulation (EC) No 1434/98 [COM (2005)0086 — C6-0094/2005 — 2005/0014(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski (A6-0265/2005)

Joe Borg (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski introduced the report.

The following spoke: Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Heinz Kindermann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jeffrey Titford, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Sylwester Chruszcz and Joe Borg.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 13.10.2005, Item 6.6

(The sitting was suspended at 10.50 pending voting time and resumed at 11.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

5.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The following spoke: Philip Bushill-Matthews, who referred to his remarks of 29 September 2005 on the fact that the Council had cut short Council Question Time (see Minutes of 29.09.2005, Item 5) and expressed his disappointment that he had still not received a written answer from the Council. He asked the President to ensure that at the next part-session the Council should explain and apologise to the House (the President replied that the President of Parliament had already written to the Council to express his dissatisfaction on the matter).

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

6.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in Annex I to the Minutes.

6.1.   Accounting posts in executive agencies * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1653/2004 on accounting posts in executive agencies [SEC(2005)0658 — C6-0182/2005 — 2005/0903(CNS)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Szabolcs Fazakas (A6-0271/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0370)

6.2.   Exceptional market support measures * (Rule 131) (vote)

Second report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2759/75, (EEC) No 2771/75, (EEC) No 2777/75, (EC) No 1254/1999, (EC) No 1255/1999 and (EC) No 2529/2001 as regards exceptional market support measures [COM(2004)0712 — C6-0220/2004 — 2004/0254(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Niels Busk (A6-0266/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0371)

6.3.   Protecting the euro against counterfeiting * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending and extending Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) [COM(2005)0127 — C6-0114/2005 — 2005/0029(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A6-0274/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0372)

6.4.   Protecting the euro against counterfeiting (extension to non-participating Member States) * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision extending to the non-participating Member States the application of the Council Decision amending and extending the Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) [COM(2005)0127 — C6-0115/2005 — 2005/0030(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A6-0275/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0373)

6.5.   1. EC-Switzerland Agreement (asylum requests), 2. EU and EC-Switzerland Agreement (Schengen) * (Rule 131) (final vote)

Report

1.

on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Community of the Agreement between the European Community and Switzerland concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Switzerland [13049/2004 — COM(2004)0593 — C6-0240/2004 — 2004/0200(CNS)]

2.

on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation concerning the latter's association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen ‘acquis’ [13054/2004 — COM(2004)0593 — C6 0241/2004 — 2004/0199(CNS)] [A6-0201/2005 — 2004/0200(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Timothy Kirkhope (A6-0201/2005)

The debate had been held on 06.07.2005(Minutes of 06.07.2005, Item 13).

The amendments and proposals for decisions had been adopted on 07.07.2005(Minutes of 07.07.2005, Item 9.3).

The matter had been referred back to the committee responsible for reconsideration under Rule 53(2).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION 1

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0374)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION 2

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0375)

6.6.   Fishery resources in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound and amending Regulation (EC) No 1434/98 [COM (2005)0086 — C6-0094/2005 — 2005/0014(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Zdzisław Kazimierz Chmielewski (A6-0265/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0376)

6.7.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (first request) (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný [2004/2173(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria Berger (A6-0289/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 7)

DRAFT DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0377)

6.8.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (second request) (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný [2005/2010(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria Berger (A6-0290/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 8)

DRAFT DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0378)

6.9.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (third request) (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný [2005/2011(IMM)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria Berger (A6-0291/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 9)

DRAFT DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2005)0379)

6.10.   Quality assurance in higher education ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a recommendation of the Council and of the European Parliament on further European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education [COM(2004)0642 — C6-0142/2004 — 2004/0239(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Ljudmila Novak (A6-0261/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex 1, Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2005)0380)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0380)

6.11.   Prospects for EU-China trade relations (vote)

Report on prospects for trade relations between the EU and China [2005/2015(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Caroline Lucas (A6-0262/2005)

The debate had been held on 29.09.2005(Minutes of 29.09.2005, Item 5 and Minutes of 29.09.2005, Item 14).

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0381)

The following spoke on the vote:

Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved an oral amendment to amendment 3, which was incorporated.

Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved oral amendments to amendments 12 and 14 (both were incorporated).

The President noted that as Alessandra Mussolini — who was to move an oral amendment to insert a paragraph 46a (new) — was absent, the oral amendment could not be moved.

7.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from China, led by Wang Ying-fan, who had taken their seats in the official gallery.

Frank Vanhecke spoke on the composition of that delegation.

8.   Voting time (continuation)

8.1.   Iran (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0536/2005, B6-0537/2005, B6-0538/2005, B6-0539/2005, B6-0543/2005 and B6-0546/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B6-0536/2005

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0537/2005

(replacing B6-0537/2005, B6-0538/2005, B6-0539/2005 and B6-0546/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

Michael Gahler and Jana Hybášková, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Véronique De Keyser, Pasqualina Napoletano and Lilli Gruber, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Romano Maria La Russa, Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Gintaras Didžiokas, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0382)

The following spoke:

Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 14, which was incorporated;

Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved an oral amendment to insert a paragraph 20a (new), which was incorporated.

(Motion for a resolution B6-0543/2005 fell.)

8.2.   Situation in Ethiopia (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0540/2005, B6-0541/2005, B6-0542/2005, B6-0544/2005 and B6-0545/2005

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0540/2005

(replacing B6-0540/2005, B6-0541/2005, B6-0542/2005, B6-0544/2005 and B6-0545/2005):

tabled by the following Members:

Anders Wijkman, Valdis Dombrovskis, Michael Gahler, Mario Mantovani and Rainer Wieland, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano, Véronique De Keyser and Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Fiona Hall, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Margrete Auken and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Luisa Morgantini and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis and Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0383)

The following spoke:

Anders Wijkman, who moved oral amendments to paragraphs 1, 7, 8, 14a (new), 15, recital Ga (new), recital Gb (new) and recital H (all were incorporated);

Fiona Hall, who moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph after paragraph 2, which was incorporated;

Hannes Swoboda, on the conduct of the vote.

8.3.   Education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process (vote)

Report on education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process [2004/2272(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Guy Bono (A6-0245/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0384)

8.4.   Immigrant communities' integration in Europe (vote)

Report on immigrant communities' integration in Europe through multilingual schools and education [2004/2267(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Miguel Portas (A6-0243/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0385)

8.5.   New challenges for the circus (vote)

Report on new challenges for the circus as part of European culture [2004/2266(INI)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Doris Pack (A6-0237/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0386)

The following spoke on the vote:

Michael Cashman on the vote on recital F, and Christopher Beazley on Mr Cashman's remarks.

8.6.   The urban dimension in the context of enlargement (vote)

Report on the urban dimension in the context of enlargement [2004/2258(INI)] — Committee on Regional Development.

Rapporteur: Jean Marie Beaupuy (A6-0272/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0387)

8.7.   Women and poverty in the EU (vote)

Report on women and poverty in the European Union [2004/2217(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Anna Záborská (A6-0273/2005)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: Annex I, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2005)0388)

9.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the verbatim report of proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Miguel Portas — A6-0243/2005

Andreas Mölzer, Frank Vanhecke and Philip Claeys

Report: Jean Marie Beaupuy — A6-0272/2005

Carlo Fatuzzo

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0637/2005: Iran

Charles Tannock

10.   Corrections to votes

Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in Annex 2 to the Minutes, ‘Result of roll-call votes’.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

11.   Membership of Parliament

By letter of 4 October 2005, Wojciech Wierzejski had notified the President that he had been elected to the Polish Parliament with effect from 19 October 2005. Since, under Article 7(2) of the Act concerning the election of representatives of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this office was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Parliament was called upon to establish that the vacancy would take effect from 19 October 2005.

12.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Referral to committees

JURI Committee

Community action programme in the field of consumer protection (2007-2013) (COM(2005)0115 [02] — C6-0225/2005 — 2005/0042B(COD))

referred to

responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: BUDG, ENVI, JURI

13.   Introduction of one and two euro notes (written declaration)

Written declaration 38/2005 submitted by Amalia Sartori on the introduction of one and two euro notes had, by 13.10.2005, been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 25.10.2005(P6_TA(2005)0399).

14.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

15.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 24.10.2005 to 27.10.2005.

16.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 12.15.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonino, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Mihael Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Cirino Pomicino, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, D'Alema, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doom, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ebner, El Khadraoui, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jillian Evans, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Fontaine, Fotyga, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Goudin, Genowefa Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Jelko Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Letta, Lévai, Janusz Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Maňka, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Borut Pahor, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patrie, Pavilionis, Pęk, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestá, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Ingo Schmitt, Pál Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičūtė, Štastný, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Whittaker, Wieland, Wijkman, Wise, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina

Observers:

Ali Nedzhmi, Anastase Roberta Alma, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bliznashki Georgi, Christova Christina Velcheva, Cioroianu Adrian Mihai, Corlăţean Titus, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dîncu Vasile, Duca Viorel Senior, Dumitrescu Cristian, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Iacob Ridzi Monica Maria, Ilchev Stanimir, Ivanova Iglika, Kazak Tchetin, Kelemen Atilla Béla Ladislau, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Morţun Alexandru Ioan, Muscă Monica Octavia, Nicolae Şerban, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Petre Maria, Podgorean Radu, Popa Nicolae Vlad, Popeangă Petre, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Shouleva Lydia, Sofianski Stefan, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Accounting posts in executive agencies *

Report: Szaboks FAZAKAS (A6-0271/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Exceptional market support measures *

Second report: Niels BUSK (A6-0266/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   Protecting the euro against counterfeiting *

Report: Agustín DIAZ DE MERA GARCIA CONSUEGRA (A6-0274/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Protecting the euro against counterfeiting (extension to non-participating Member States) *

Report: Agustín DIAZ DE MERA GARCIA CONSUEGRA (A6-0275/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

5.   1. EC-Switzerland Agreement (asylum requests), 2. EU and EC-Switzerland Agreement (Schengen) *

Report: Timothy KIRKHOPE (A6-0201/2005) (final vote)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Request for asylum

vote: legislative resolution (single vote)

 

+

 

Schengen ‘acquis’

vote: legislative resolution (single vote)

 

+

 

The amendments and the amended proposal had been adopted on 07.07.2005. The vote on the draft legislative resolution had been held over.

6.   Fishery resources in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound *

Report: Zdzisław Kazimierz CHMIELEWSH (A6-0265/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

7.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (first request)

Report: Maria BERGER (A6-0289/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

8.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (second request)

Report: Maria BERGER (A6-0290/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

9.   Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity (third request)

Report: Maria BERGER (A6-0291/2005)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

10.   Quality assurance in higher education ***I

Report: Ljudmila NOVAK (A6-0261/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Amendments by the committee responsible — compromise package

16-33

Committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendments 1 to 15 had been withdrawn.

11.   Prospects for EU-China trade relations

Report: Caroline LUCAS (A6-0262/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

7

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

74, 504, 16

after § 1

8

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

122, 458, 8

after § 7

3

ALDE

split

 

 

1

+

oral amendment

2

-

 

§ 12

9

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

106, 490, 17

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 13

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

11

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

325, 282, 10

after § 17

4

ALDE

EV

-

147, 459, 7

§ 18

5

Poli Bortone et al

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

after § 20

12

Verts/ALE

 

+

oral amendment

13

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 28

14

Verts/ALE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 29

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 31

10

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

193, 387, 32

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 32

15

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

345, 266, 11

§ 33

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 34

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 35

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 36

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

532, 88, 7

2

-

100, 502, 13

§ 39

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 40

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 41

§

original text

RCV

+

514, 89, 21

§ 47

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§ 51

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 53

6

Poli Bortone et al

 

-

 

§ 54

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 57

16

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

609, 10, 9

2

+

512, 91, 20

§ 59

17

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 70

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec E

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec I

1D

UEN

EV

+

372, 237, 17

rec Ρ

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

567, 19, 49

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 36, 41, 57, am 15

PSE: ams 10, 15 and final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 7, 8, 9 and 10

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 12, 15, 29, 33, 34, 39, 40 and recital E

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 13

1st part:‘Calls on ... fair procedure’

2nd part:‘which gives ... to participate’

§ 23

1st part:‘Calls on ... in the future’

2nd part:‘to ensure ... global challenges’

§ 31

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘which sectors ... a positive one, and’

2nd part: those words

§ 35

1st part:‘Notes that ... leading trading partners’

2nd part:‘and that the outlook ... 2015 at the latest’

§ 51

1st part:‘Calls on ... cultural features’

2nd part:‘and of improving ... economic system’

§ 54

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘and rising commodity prices on the world market’

2nd part: these words

§ 57

1st part:‘Calls on ... make a sustainable future possible’

2nd part:‘calls on China ... Atomic Energy Authority’

PSE

Recital P

1st part:‘whereas the EU cannot ... long-term strategic response’

2nd part:‘which up until now has been sadly lacking’

§ 36

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘and in particular the Generalised System of Preferences’

2nd part: those words

am 3

1st part:‘Calls on the Commission ... or national legislation’

2nd part:‘in particular in the textile industry’

am 11

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘at least the short term’

2nd part: those words

am 13

1st part:‘Calls on the Commission ... to publish its findings’

2nd part:‘including any recommendations for changes to WTO rules’

PPE-DE, Verts/ALE

§ 47

1st part:‘Notes the steady rise in ... geared towards the unemployed’ excluding the word ‘gradual’

2nd part:‘gradual’

3rd part:‘whose numbers are set to swell following China's economic transition’

Miscellaneous

Mr Ignasi Guardans Cambó, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved the following oral amendment to amendment 3:

7a. Calls on the Commission to adopt the necessary measures to prevent the import into the European Union of any article manufactured with high risk chemical products that European manufacturers would be prohibited to use under European or national legislation, in particular in the textile industry;

Mr Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to amendment 12:

20a. Calls on the Commission to monitor, and regularly report on, the extent to which Chinese competition is affecting EU industry, as well as on trends in the quantity and sectoral composition of outsourcing from the EU, in order to evaluate the positive and negative effects of such trends and to develop appropriate policy responses;

Mr Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, moved an oral amendment to amendment 14:

28. Calls on the Commission to undertake more extensive research on an ongoing basis to better understand the full scope of the offshoring issue, including adequate programmes for collecting data on jobs that move offshore, precise analysis of the economic costs of offshoring (including loss of tax revenue), data on redeployment of workers and on their new wage levels, and analysis of the positive and negative wider effect on communities;

12.   Iran

Motions for resolutions: 36-0536/2005, 0537/2005, 0538/2005, 0539/2005, 0543/2005 and 0546/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B5-0536/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0537/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE and UEN)

before § 1

3

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 1

4/rev

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

195, 424, 11

1

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

519, 83, 25

after § 1

5

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 6

9

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 6

6

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

576, 35, 13

2

+

328, 289, 11

§ 7

§

original text

RCV

+

337, 272, 20

§ 8

§

original text

RCV

+

295, 262, 76

after § 8

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

194, 398, 36

8

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

317, 299, 19

§ 9

11

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 12

2D

UEN

EV

+

346, 253, 31

§

original text

 

 

§ 13

10

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after § 13

12

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

214, 381, 41

§ 14

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 16

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 20

 

new text

 

+

oral amendment

after rec F

13

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

after rec G

14

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

499, 43, 89

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0537/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0538/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0539/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0543/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0546/2005

 

UEN

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 4, 6, 7, 8, § 1 and final vote

PPE-DE: §§ 7, 8 and final vote

GUE/NGL: final vote

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 6

1st part:‘Calls on the US Government ... and Iran’

2nd part:‘by delivering security guarantees to Iran’

ALDE

§ 16

1st part:‘Urges the authorities ... the commission of the offence’

2nd part:‘and therefore demands ... to 18 years’

Miscellaneous

The Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn amendment 5.

Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph after § 20:

20a. Calls on the representatives of the Member States in Tehran to make urgent requests to the Iranian authorities in order to obtain detailed information on Mr Ganji's situation and an authorisation to visit him;

Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, moved an oral amendment to § 14:

14. Strongly condemns the death sentences (passed) against and execution of juvenile offenders and minors which in numerous cases represent a punishment for sexual acts and sexual orientation not considered crimes on the basis of international legal standards and calls upon the Iranian authorities to respect internationally recognised legal safeguards, inter alia with regard to minors;

13.   Ethiopia

Motions for resolutions: 36-0540/2005, 0541/2005, 0542/2005, 0544/2005, and 0545/2005

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

Joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0540/2005

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

§ 1

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

after § 2

 

new text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 7

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 8

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

after § 14

 

new text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 15

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

after rec G (Ga)

 

new text

 

+

oral amendment

after rec G (Gb)

 

new text

 

+

oral amendment

rec H

 

original text

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0540/2005

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0541/2005

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0542/2005

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0544/2005

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0545/2005

 

ALDE

 

 

Miscellaneous:

Fiona Hall moved an oral amendment to insert a new paragraph after § 2:

2a. Would welcome an invitation from the Ethiopian Parliament for a European Parliament mission to visit Ethiopia to explore how to build the capacity of the new parliament and respond to the challenges of multiparty democracy;

Mr Anders Wijkman moved the following oral amendments to:

paragraph 1:

1. Expresses its serious concern that the political dialogue between the government and the opposition, opened on October 2 2005, was broken by the ruling party and urges all parties to resume such dialogue without delay and work to allow multiparty democracy to start functioning with the rights of the opposition fully respected by the government and the ruling party;

paragraph 7

7. Welcomes the fact that, because of the government ban, the opposition withdrew its call for a mass demonstration on October 2 2005 that could have given rise to serious dashes;

paragraph 8

8. Calls on all political parties to work towards a political solution that will secure the parliament's democratic prerogatives;

paragraph 14a (new)

14a. Instructs its President to write to the Speaker of the Ethiopian Parliament expressing the Parliament's strong concern about the denial to opposition members of the right to take the floor, about the bill passed stripping parliamentary immunity from aü elected opposition members who did not take their seats and about the bill to extend the previous administration of municipalities in disregard of electoral results; urges the prompt reversal of such measures, since they are incompatible with minimal democratic standards and further exacerbate political tensions and mistrust

paragraph 15

15. Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Ethiopian Government, the president of the Ethiopian National Parliament, the President of the Pan-African Parliament, opposition parties and the African Union ;

recital Ga (new)

Ga. Concerned by the anti-democratic conduct witnessed during the first regular session of the new parliament where opposition MPs who decided to take their seats were denied the right to express their views,

recital Gb (new)

Gb. Worried by the first bill of the new parliament which stripped of their parliamentary immunity elected MPs who decided not to participate in the assembly before their preconditions were met, and by the passing of another bill which extends the terms of office of the Addis Ababa city administration, thus ignoring the vote of the city's residents who voted unanimously in favour of the opposition,

recital H

H. whereas the negotiations opened on Sunday 2 October 2005 between government and the two main opposition parties have broken down because of the ruling party's refusal to agree on minimum rules of conduct of multiparty democracy and respect for the opposition;

14.   Education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process

Report: Guy BONO (A6-0245/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

15.   Immigrant communities' integration in Europe

Report: Miguel PORTAS (A6-0243/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

543, 71, 12

§ 4

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

541, 58, 21

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: 2nd part of § 2 and second part of § 4

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

§ 1

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘irrespective of the legal status of their families’

2nd part: those words

§ 2

1st part:‘Believes that even when ... the culture of their country of origin’

2nd part:‘without ruling out public funding for that purpose’

PPE-DE

§ 2

1st part:‘Believes that even when the children ... their country of origin’

2nd part:‘without ruling out public funding for that purpose’

§ 4

1st part:‘Maintains that the integration ... education system’

2nd part:‘especially ... minority language’

16.   New challenges for the circus

Report: Doris PACK (A6-0237/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

§

original text

RCV

+

557, 35, 17

rec F

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

332, 212, 59

3

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Request for roll-call vote

IND/DEM: § 1

Requests for split votes

ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL

Recital F

1st part:‘whereas it would be desirable ... the classical circus’

2nd part:‘including the presentation of animals’

3rd part:‘forms part of Europe's culture’

17.   The urban dimension in the context of enlargement

Report: Jean Marie BEAUPUY (A6-0272/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

1D

PSE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

540, 29, 36

Request for roll-call vote

PPE-DE: final vote

18.   Women and poverty in the EU

Report: Anna ZABORSKA (A6-0273/2005)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

after § 2

5

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 5

1

PSE

EV

-

283, 294, 16

after § 6

3

Verts/ALE

EV

-

256, 312, 16

§ 7

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 10

§

original text

sep

-

 

after § 18

6

GUE/NGL

EV

+

298, 266, 13

§ 20

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 21

7

GUE/NGL

EV

-

281, 291, 5

§ 24

8

GUE/NGL

EV

+

306, 255, 5

§ 28

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 29

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 30

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 31

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 34

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

+

 

Citation 5

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec B

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

rec G

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec H

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

244, 304, 8

rec J

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec S

2

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec T

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL

§ 28

1st part: Text as a whole without the words ‘and large families’

2nd part: those words

ALDE

cons B

1st part:‘whereas it is essential ... for the common good’

2nd part:‘both in the East and in the West’

cons H

1st part:‘whereas in the Member States ... among women’

2nd part:‘who are also ... women in general’

§ 29

1st part:‘Calls on the Member States ... and social prejudices’

2nd part:‘considers moreover ... of preventing teenage pregnancies’

§ 34

1st part:‘Pays tribute to the work of NGOs’

2nd part:‘such as Caritas ... EAPN’

3rd part:‘which are committed to ... long-term basis’

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: citation 5, recitals G, J and T, §§ 7, 10, 20 and 30


ANNEXE II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Attendance check

For: 359

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bonino, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Oviir, Polfer, Resetarits, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Sinnott

NI: Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Belet, Berend, Böge, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doom, Dover, Doyle, Evans Jonathan, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lombardo, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pīks, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Sartori, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, van den Burg, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fazakas, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moscovici, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Poignant, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Westlund, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel

Against: 13

ALDE: De Sarnez, Koch-Mehrin, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Lundgren, Wise

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Fatuzzo, Ferber

PSE: Bullmann, Lehtinen, Leichtfried

Abstention: 49

ALDE: Pannella

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Bloom, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Pêk, Titford, Whittaker

NI: Bobošíková, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez

PPE-DE: Atkins, Bauer, Bowis, Bradbourn, Chichester, Dionisi, Eurlings, Herranz García, Karas, Konrad, Mayer, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rübig, Št'astný, Thyssen, Wieland, Wuermeling, Zaleski

PSE: Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Kindermann, Myller, Piecyk, Prets, Skinner, Walter, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Hudghton, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle

2.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 74

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Zapałowski

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Novak

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Guy-Quint, Hazán, Hegyi, Moscovici, Muscat, Patrie, Pittella, Reynaud, Roure, Szejna, Tarabella, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Against: 504

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienë, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doom, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gala, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, López-Istiúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Št'astný, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Marňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Alvaro, Toia

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

PSE: Gröner

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Alexander Stubb

3.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 122

ALDE: Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Zapałowski

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Millán Mon

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Paasilinna, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Weiler

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Against: 458

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Grabowska, Gröner, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Alvaro, Chiesa, Toia

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Speroni

PSE: Ferreira Elisa

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Jens-Peter Bonde

Against: Francisco José Millán Mon, Lívia Járóka

4.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 106

ALDE: Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Belohorská, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hazan, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Pahor, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Against: 490

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Katin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Karatzaferis, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Hänsch, Harangozó, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Alvaro, Chiesa, Toia

NI: Baco, Claeys, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Fazakas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 193

ALDE: Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Chiesa, Cornillet, Degutis, Toia

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, Gebhardt, Gomes, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hughes, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moscovici, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Roure, Sacconi, Scheele, Stockmann, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Didžiokas, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 387

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bowles, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Davies, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martin, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gruber, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kristensen, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, Kristovskis, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 32

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Ek

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Louis, Speroni

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Barón Crespo, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Hänsch, Koterec, Lavarra, Muscat, Panzeri, Pittella, Swoboda, Vincenzi, Zani

UEN: Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Jamila Madeira, Poul Nyrup Rasmussen

6.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 345

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Becsey, Goepel, Korhola, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prêts, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautee, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 266

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Pioteowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomółka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz Garcia, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

UEN: Crowley

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PSE: Liberadzki

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 532

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomółka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz Garcia, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Uves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Isler Béguin, Lipietz

Against: 88

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kilroy-Silk, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Vatanen

PSE: Goebbels, Lienemann

UEN: La Russa

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 100

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kulakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Sinnott, Speroni

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Gutiérrez-Cortines

PSE: Hazan, Schapira, Scheele, Szejna, Tzampazi

UEN: Camre, Foglietta

Against: 502

ALDE: Jäätteenmäki, Jensen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Knapman, Lundgren, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz Garcia, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prêts, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trupei, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 13

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kozlík, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Korhola, Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Giertych, Lundgren, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso Gonzalez, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badìa I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Against: 89

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk

PSE: Beňová, Rouček

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 609

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Mote

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 512

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Pflüger

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Beer, Jonckheer

Against: 91

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyílides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Christensen, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Napoletano, Rasmussen, Segelström, Thomsen, Westlund

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

12.   Lucas report A6-0262/2005

For: 567

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Liotard, McDonald, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Julian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 19

GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Mote

Verts/ALE: Auken

Abstention: 49

ALDE: Bowles, Manders, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Lienemann

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Joel Hasse Ferreira

13.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 195

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bonsignore, del Castillo Vera, Hökmark, Konrad, Landsbergis, Pleštinská, Wijkman

PSE: Arif, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Corbett, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Hazan, Koterec, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lienemann, Martin David, Moscovici, Patrie, Poignant, Reynaud, Roure, Szejna, Tarand, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Kristovskis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 424

ALDE: Chiesa, Onyszkiewicz, Starkevičiūtė, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Iibicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld

UEN: Krasts

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Richard Corbett, Charlotte Cederschiöld, Gunnar Hökmark, Anders Wijkman

14.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 519

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Krasts, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Against: 83

ALDE: Chiesa

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Mote

PPE-DE: Becsey, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek

PSE: Cercas, Hasse Ferreira, Masip Hidalgo, Pittella, Riera Madurell, Titley, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco

UEN: Aylward, Fotyga

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Flasarová, Pafilis, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

NI: Allister, Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Romana Jordan Cizelj

15.   RC B6-05 37/2005 — Iran

For: 576

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Cashman, Castex, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 35

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: van den Burg, Casaca, dos Santos

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Krasts, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Piotrowski

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

UEN: Pirilli, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

16.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 328

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Speroni

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Deva, Fatuzzo, Florenz, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Konrad, Korhola

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 289

ALDE: Deprez, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ries, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Knapman, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Burg, Casaca, dos Santos

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Piotrowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

PSE: Goebbels

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Carl Schlyter

17.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 337

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Iiotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: de Grandes Pascual, Jeggle

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, La Russa, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Julian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 272

ALDE: Deprez, Nicholson of Winterbourne

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Martinez, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Berès, Berlinguer, van den Burg, Casaca, Gröner, Hazan, Rouček, Roure, dos Santos, Vincenzi

UEN: Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Musumeci, Roszkowski, Zīle

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Guerreiro, Pafìlis

IND/DEM: Borghezio, Coûteaux, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

UEN: Kristovskis, Pirilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Pervenche Berès, Martine Roure

18.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 295

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis

PPE-DE: Fatuzzo

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kristovskis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit

Against: 262

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: van den Burg, Casaca, dos Santos, Vincenzi

UEN: Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Pirilli, Roszkowski

Abstention: 76

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kohlíček, McDonald, Maštálka, Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Landsbergis

PSE: Christensen, Jørgensen, Kristensen, Rasmussen

UEN: Krasts, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes

Against : Hans-Peter Martin

19.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 194

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Bělohorská, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Dimitrakopoulos, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Toubon

PSE: Berlinguer, Berman, Bullmann, van den Burg, Casaca, Christensen, De Vits, Gebhardt, Glante, Grabowska, Haug, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuhne, Lavarra, Iiberadzki, McAvan, Pahor, Panzeri, Piecyk, Rapkay, Rasmussen, dos Santos, Stockmann, Szejna, Van Lancker, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler

UEN: Camre, Fotyga, Janowski, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 398

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Kohlíček, Strož, Triantaphyllides

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Coûteaux, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doom, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Le Foil, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Patrie, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Henin, Pafilis, Pflüger, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Louis, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Gklavakis, Kamall, Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 317

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Uca, Verges, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 299

ALDE: Deprez, Morillon, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Kohlíček, Strož

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Louis, Pęk, Rogalski, Sinnott, Speroni, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapalowski, Železný

NI: Allister, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podesta, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Casaca, dos Santos

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Libicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Zīle

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Flasarová, Henin, Pafilis, Pflüger, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Piotrowski

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Landsbergis, Wijkman

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 214

ALDE: Chiesa, Guardans Cambo, Resetarits, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Bělohorská, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Rack

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hámon, Harangozó, Haug, Hazán, Hegyi, Herczog, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovia, Myller, Napoletano, Paasilinna, Pahor, Patrie, Piecyk, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Rouře, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri, Whitehead, Xenogiannakopoulou, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Muscardini

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jullian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 381

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Letta, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Masiel, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso Gonzalez, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzes, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolásik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podesta, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventee, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappala, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Bösch, Casaca, Correia, Diez González, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Gierek, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hughes, Jöns, Kuc, Kühne, Le Foli, Lehtinen, Madeira, Manka, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Muscat, Panzeri, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Sakalas, dos Santos, Schapira, Siwieć, Somosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tarabella, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 41

ALDE: Harkin, Pistelli, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Couteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Speroni

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Wijkman

PSE: Cashman, Evans Robert, Gill, Goebbels, Honeyball, Howitt, Kinnock, Lévai, Martin David, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Skinner, Stihler, Wynn

UEN: Pirilli

Verts/ALE: van Bukenen

Corrections to votes

For: Cristiana Muscardini

22.   RC B6-0537/2005 — Iran

For: 499

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Sjöstedt

IND/DEM: Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rotrowski, Rogalski, Speroni, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Bělohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gala, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuškis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolásik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebier, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Rskorski, Pleštinská, Podesta, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappala, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, D'Alema, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foli, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Manka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prêts, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rouček, Rouře, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihier, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Iibicki, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ΑLΕ: Frassoni, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer

Against: 43

GUE/NGL: Adamou, de Brun, McDonald, Pafìlis

IND/DEM: Batten, Beider, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Faragé, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kirkhope, Landsbergis, McMillan-Scott, Nicholson, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Van Orden, Ventre, Wuermeling, Zahradil

PSE: Jørgensen

Abstention: 89

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Krarup, Iiotard, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coüteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Baco, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Parish, Ribeiro e Castro, Škottová, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes

For: Rainer Wieland, Dan Jørgensen

23.   Portas report A6-0243/2005

For: 543

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Chruszcz, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowski, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Bělohorská, Bobošíková, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lombardo, Lulling, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saffi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beres, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herezog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Manka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sanchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwiec, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Foglietta, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Mari, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trupei, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 71

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Borghezio, Clark, Couteaux, Faragé, Knapman, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martínez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ayuso González, Brepoels, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Descamps, Dionisi, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gklavakis, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, López-Istúriz White, Maat, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatìs, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Podestà, Rudi Ubeda, Samaras, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Zappalà

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Abstention: 12

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Didžiokas, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Pavilionis, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Lívia Járóka

Against: Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca

24.   Portas report A6-0243/2005

For: 541

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Pęk, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Breje, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gala, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomółka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kušķis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lombardo, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Podkański, Poettering, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herezog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foli, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Iiberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Manka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sanchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prêts, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Rouře, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Libicki, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Julian, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 58

ALDE: Alvaro

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Borghezio, Couteaux, Piotrowski

NI: Allister, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Ayuso González, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Gklavakis, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, López-Istúriz White, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Méndez de Vigo, Millan Mon, Montoro Romero, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pleštinská, Podesta, Rudi Ubeda, Samaras, Tajani, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Wuermeling, Zappala

UEN: Zīle

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Železny

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Busuttil, Kasoulides

UEN: Kristovskis, Muscardini

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca

25.   Pack report A6-0237/2005

For: 557

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bonino, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso Gonzalez, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gala, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolásik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podesta, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappala, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Diez Gonzalez, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kosán Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foli, Lehtinen Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Iiberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Mártii David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikkc Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovia, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahoi Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Rouře, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos Schapira, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwieć, Skinner, Somosa Martínez, Stihier, Stockmanr Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez Orozco, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whiteheac Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ΑLΕ: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Julian, Flautee, Frassoni Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trupei, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 35

ALDE: Malmström

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Clark, Giertych, Goudin, Grabowsk Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Pęk, Pioteowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowsk Železný

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hökmark, Lombardo

UEN: Camre, Libicki

Verts/ALE: Lucas, Schlyter

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Alvaro, Carlshamre, in 't Veld, Lambsdorff, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Couteaux

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote, Rivera

PPE-DE: Kušķis, Wijkman

UEN: Muscardini

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

26.   Beaupuy report A6-0272/2005

For: 540

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Chiesa, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Duquesne, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Karim, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Ries, Samuelsen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Rizzo, Seppänen, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyflides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Grabowski, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Bělohorská, Bobošíková, De Michelis, Kozlík, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso Gonzalez, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Breje, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gala, Galeote Quecedo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kuškis, Kuźmiuk, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millan Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piskorski, Pleštinská, Podesta, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt Ingo, Schmitt Pál, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stenzel, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappala, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Berger, Berlinguer, Berman, Bosch, Bono, Bourzai, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Etti, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hámon, Harangozó, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazán, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herezog, Honeybll, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kühne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foli, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Manka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sanchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rothe, Rouček, Rouře, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Santoro, dos Santos, Schapira, Scheele, Segelström, Sifunakis, Siwieć, Skinner, Sornosa, Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Whitehead, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Fotyga, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Muscardini, Ć Neachtain, Pavilionis, Pirilli, Roszkowski, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jillian, Flautre Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trupei, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 29

ALDE: Malmström

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Cederschiöld, Fjellner, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lauk, Wijkman

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Couteaux

NI: Allister, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Evans Jonathan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jackson, Kamall, Kirkhope, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Sonik, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels

UEN: Camre, Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Harms, Schlyter

Corrections to votes

Against: Gunnar Hökmark, Jonas Sjöstedt, Hans-Peter Martin, Eva-Britt Svensson


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2005)0370

Accounting posts in executive agencies *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1653/2004 as regards the posts of accounting officers of executive agencies (SEC(2005)0658 — C6-0182/2005 — 2OO5/O9O3(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the draft Commission regulation (SEC(2OO5)O658) (1),

having regard to Article 15 of Council Regulation (EC) No 58/2003 (2),

having been consulted by the Commission (C6-0182/2005),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0271/2005),

1.

Approves the draft Commission regulation;

2.

Calls on the Commission to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council, Commission and Court of Auditors.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  OJ L 11, 16.1.2003, p. 1.

P6_TA(2005)0371

Exceptional market support measures *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulations (EEC) No 2759/75, (EEC) No 2771/75, (EEC) No 2777/75, (EC) No 1254/1999, (EC) No 1255/ 1999 and (EC) No 2529/2001 as regards exceptional market support measures (COM(2004)0712 — C6-0220/2004 — 2004/0254(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2004)0712) (1),

having regard to Articles 36 and 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0220/2004),

having regard to Rules 51, 52 (3 and 4) and 168(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0126/2005),

having regard to the second report of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development (A6-0266/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

RECITAL 3a (new)

 

(3a) Member States should ensure that distortion of competition does not arise in the event that Member States involve producers in providing part of the funding which they have taken on.

Amendment 2

ARTICLE 1

Article 20, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EEC) No 2759/75)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 75 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 3

ARTICLE 1

Article 20, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EEC) No 2759/75)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.

Amendment 4

ARTICLE 2

Article 14, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 75 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 5

ARTICLE 2

Article 14, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EEC) No 2771/75)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.

Amendment 6

ARTICLE 3

Article 14, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 75 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 7

ARTICLE 3

Article 14, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EEC) No 2777/75)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.

Amendment 8

ARTICLE 4

Article 39, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC) No 1254/1999)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 60 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 9

ARTICLE 4

Article 39, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EC) No 1254/1999)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.

Amendment 10

ARTICLE 5

Article 36, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC) No 1255/1999)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 75 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 11

ARTICLE 5

Article 36, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EC) No 1255/1999)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.

Amendment 12

ARTICLE 6

Article 22, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC) No 2529/2001)

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 50 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

2. The Community shall provide part-financing for the measures referred to in paragraph 1 equivalent to 75 % of the expenditure borne by Member States.

Amendment 13

ARTICLE 6

Article 22, paragraph 2, subparagraph la (new) (Regulation (EC) No 2529/2001)

 

Member States must ensure that, where producers contribute to the expenditure borne by Member States, this does not result in distortion of competition between producers in different Member States. The Commission shall monitor whether any such distortion of competition is taking place and shall take action as appropriate. The Commission shall report every six months to the European Parliament and the Council on the situation regarding distortion of competition.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0372

Protecting the euro against counterfeiting *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision amending and extending the Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) (COM(2005)0127 — C6-0114/2005 — 2005/0029(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2005)0127) (1),

having regard to the third sentence of Article 123(4) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0114/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (A6-0274/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

RECITAL 3

(3) A financial reference amount, within the meaning of point 34 of the interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure is inserted in this Decision for the entire duration of the programme, without the powers of the budgetary authority as defined by the Treaty being affected thereby.

(3) A financial reference amount, within the meaning of point 34 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure is inserted in this Decision for the entire duration of the programme, without the powers of the budgetary authority as defined by the EC Treaty being affected thereby.

Amendment 2

RECITAL 4

(4) The continuation of the programme reflects the need for continuing vigilance, training and technical assistance necessary to sustain the protection of the euro. An extension of six years , subject to approval of the new financial perspectives, could provide a stable framework for the planning of Member States programmes, particularly over a period during which new countries become participants in the euro.

(4) The continuation of the programme reflects the need for continuing vigilance, training and technical assistance necessary to sustain the protection of the euro against counterfeiting . An extension of eight years , subject to approval of the new financial perspectives for 2007-2013 , could provide a stable framework for the planning of Member States' programmes, particularly over a period during which new Member States will be adopting the euro as their single currency .

Amendment 3

RECITAL 5a (new)

 

(5a) Should the place of issue of coins and banknotes denominated in euro be moved outside the European Union, the opinion of the European Parliament should be sought.

Amendment 4

RECITAL 6

(6) Council Decision 2001/923/EC should therefore be amended accordingly,

(Does not affect English version.)

Amendment 5

ARTICLE 1, POINT -1 (new)

Recital 5a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

-1.

The following recital 5a is inserted:

(5a)

Cooperation, information exchange and collaboration between the national services and sectors concerned and those of the Commission, needs to be developed with a view to harmonising the ways in which the Member States combat counterfeiting of the euro, given that action taken by governments acting alone would not be effective.

Amendment 6

ARTICLE 1, POINT -la (new)

Recital 7a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

-1a.

The following recital 7a is inserted:

(7a)

In view of the importance of establishing effective and uniform protection of the euro against counterfeiting outside the European Community, the programme needs to be made accessible to the accession and candidate countries. Similarly, the participation of other third countries in the programme may also be considered.

Amendment 7

ARTICLE 1, POINT -lb (new)

Recital 8a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

-1b.

The following recital 8a is inserted:

(8a)

Regular monitoring and evaluation of the programme need to be ensured so that the effectiveness of the projects and actions carried out can be assessed in the light of the objectives, and any appropriate adjustments can be made, including judging whether the programme should be continued.

Amendment 8

ARTICLE 1, POINT -1c (new)

Recital 8b (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

-1c.

The following recital 8b is inserted:

(8b)

The measures necessary to implement this Decision should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (2) .

Amendment 9

ARTICLE 1, POINT 1

Article 1, paragraph 2, additional sentence (Decision 2001/923/EC)

The programme shall run for an additional period from 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2011 .

The programme shall run for an additional period from 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2013 .

Amendment 10

ARTICLE 1, POINT la (new)

Article 2, paragraph 2, point da (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

1a.

In Article 2(2), the following point (da) is added:

(da)

disseminating the results achieved as part of the exchange of information, experience and good practices.

Amendment 11

ARTICLE 1, POINT lb (new)

Article 3, paragraph 2, subparagraph 2 (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

1b.

The second subparagraph of Article 3(2) is replaced by the following:

Such exchanges of information may be reflected in a variety of measures such as the organisation of workshops, expert meetings, conferences, meetings and seminars, and a targeted policy of placements and exchanges of staff.

Amendment 12

ARTICLE 1, POINT 3

Article 6, paragraph 1 (Decision 2001/923/EC)

The financial reference amount for the implementation of the Community programme of action for the period referred to in Article 1(2) last sentence shall be EUR 6 million .

The financial reference amount for the implementation of the Community programme of action for the period referred to in Article 1(2), last sentence, shall be EUR 8 800 000 .

Amendment 13

ARTICLE 1, POINT 3a (new)

Article 6, paragraph 2a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

3a.

In Article 6, the following paragraph is added:

Financing decisions shall be subject to financial control by the Commission and to audits by the Court of Auditors.

Amendment 14

ARTICLE 1, POINT 4

Article 10, paragraph 1, introductory part (Decision 2001/923/EC)

The Community shall bear up to 80 % of the cost of the operational support referred to in Article 3(2) by way of co-financing, in particular:

The Community shall bear up to 70% — which may be increased to 90% in exceptional circumstances — of the cost of the operational support referred to in Article 3(2) by way of co-financing, in particular:

Amendment 15

ARTICLE 1, POINT 5

Article 11 (Decision 2001/923/EC)

5.

In Article 11 the reference to the percentage 70 % is replaced by ‘80 %’ .

5.

In Article 11 the reference to the percentage 70 % is replaced by ‘70 % — which may be increased to 90% in exceptional circumstances’ .

Amendment 16

ARTICLE 1, POINT 7a (new)

Article 12, paragraph 2, point aa (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

7a.

In Article 12(2), the following point (aa) is inserted:

(aa)

compatibility with work bang carried out or planned as part of Community action in the field of combating currency counterfeiting;

Amendment 17

ARTICLE 1, POINT 7b (new)

Article 12, paragraph 2, point e (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

7b.

Article 12(2)(e) is replaced by the following:

(e)

the intrinsic quality of the project in terms of its conception, organisation, presentation, objectives and cost-effectiveness ratio;

Amendment 18

ARTICLE 1, POINT 7c (new)

Article 12, paragraph 3 (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

7c.

Article 12(3) is replaced by the following:

3.     The Commission shall be responsible for managing and implementing the programme in cooperation with the Member States, in accordance with Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (3).

Amendment 19

ARTICLE 1, POINT 7d (new)

Article 12a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

7d.

The following Article 12a is inserted:

Article 12a

1. The Commission shall be assisted by an advisory committee composed of representatives of the Member States and chaired by the representative of the Commission, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Pericles Committee’.

2. The Pericles Committee shall adopt its rules of procedure on a proposal by its chairman and in accordance with Articles3 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC.

3. The Commission may invite representatives from the accession and candidate countries or third countries to information meetings after Pericles Committee meetings.

Amendment 20

ARTICLE 1, POINT 7e (new)

Article 13, paragraph 3, point -a (new) (Decision 2001/923/EC)

 

7e.

In Article 13(3), the following point (-a) is inserted:

(-a)

an annual report on the implementation of the Pericles programme. The report shall be sent during the first half of the year following the year under review, and shall be accompanied by the list of projects and actions being funded;

Amendment 21

ARTICLE 1, POINT 8

Article 13, paragraph 3, point a (Decision 2001/923/EC)

8.

In Article 13(3) point (a) the reference to the date ‘30 June 2005’ is replaced by ‘30 June 2011’ .

8.

In Article 13(3), point (a), the reference to the date ‘30 June 2005’ is replaced by ‘30 June 2013’.

Amendment 22

ARTICLE 1, POINT 9

Article 13, paragraphs, point b (Decision 2001/923/EC)

(b)

on completion of the initial and the additional periods of the programme and no later than 30 June 2006 and 2012 respectively, detailed reports on the implementation and the results of the programme setting out in particular the added value of the Community's financial assistance.

(b)

on completion of the first initial period, at mid-term and on completion of the additional period of the programme and no later than 30 June 2006, 2010 and 2014 respectively, detailed reports on the implementation and the results of the programme setting out in particular the added value of the Community's financial assistance.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)   OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23.

(3)   OJ L 248, 16.92002, p. 1.

P6_TA(2005)0373

Protecting the euro against counterfeiting (extension to non-participating Member States) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision extending to the non-participating Member States the application of the Council Decision amending and extending the Council Decision of 17 December 2001 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting (the ‘Pericles’ programme) (COM(2005)0127 — C6-0115/2005 — 2005/0030(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2005)0127) (1),

having regard to Article 308 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0115/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0275/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

3.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0374

EC-Switzerland Agreement (asylum requests) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Community of the Agreement between the European Community and Switzerland concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Switzerland (13049/2004 — COM(2004)0593 — C6-0240/2004 — 2004/0200(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2004)0593) (1),

having regard to the agreement between the European Community and the Swiss Confederation (13049/2004),

having regard to Articles 63(1)(a) and 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0240/2004),

having regard to the competences of the mixed committee provided for by the Agreement, which constitutes a ‘specific institutional framework’ within the meaning of Article 300(3), second subparagraph of the EC Treaty,

having regard to the opinion of the Committee on Legal Affairs, which considers Article 300(3), second subparagraph, providing for the application of the assent procedure, to be the appropriate legal basis,

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinions of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0201/2005),

1.

Approves the proposal for a Council decision as amended on 7 July 2005 (2) and approves conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Reserves the right to defend its prerogatives as conferred by the Treaty;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Swiss Confederation.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0292.

P6_TA(2005)0375

EU and EC-Switzerland Agreement (Schengen) *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Community, of the Agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation concerning the latter's association with the implementation, application and development of the Schengen acquis (13054/2004 — COM(2004)0593 — C6-0241/2004 — 2004/0199(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the proposal for a Council decision (COM(2004)0593) (1),

having regard to the agreement between the European Union, the European Community and the Swiss Confederation (13054/2004),

having regard to Articles 62, 63(3), 66, 95 and 300(2), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Article 300(3), first subparagraph, of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0241/2004),

having regard to the competences of the mixed committee provided for by the Agreement, which constitutes a ‘specific institutional framework’ within the meaning of Article 300(3), second subparagraph of the EC Treaty,

having regard to the opinion of the Committee on Legal Affairs, which considers Article 300(3), second subparagraph, providing for the application of the assent procedure, to be the appropriate legal basis,

having regard to Rules 51 and 83(7) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and the opinions of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0201/2005),

1.

Approves the proposal for a Council decision as amended on 7 July 2005 (2) and approves conclusion of the agreement;

2.

Reserves the right to defend its prerogatives as conferred by the Treaty;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and the Swiss Confederation.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0293.

P6_TA(2005)0376

Fishery resources in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a Council regulation for the conservation of fishery resources through technical measures in the Baltic Sea, the Belts and the Sound and amending Regulation (EC) No 1434/98 (COM(2005)0086 — C6-0094/2005 — 2005/0014(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the Council (COM(2005)0086) (1),

having regard to Article 37 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Council consulted Parliament (C6-0094/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Fisheries (A6-0265/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its proposal accordingly, pursuant to Article 250(2) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Calls on the Council to notify Parliament if it intends to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Asks the Council to consult Parliament again if it intends to amend the Commission proposal substantially;

5.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

RECITAL 11

(11) Scientific information indicates that, for cod, towed gears without exit window are less selective than those with the ‘Bacoma’ type exit window. It is therefore appropriate not to allow within Community waters and for Community vessels the use of towed gears without the ‘Bacoma’ type exit window when cod is a target species.

(11) Scientific information indicates that, for cod, towed gears without exit window are less selective than those with the ‘Bacoma’ type exit window or the T90 type in which the mesh in the codend and extension piece is turned 90 degrees . It is therefore appropriate not to allow within Community waters and for Community vessels the use of towed gears without the ‘Bacoma’ type exit window or a T90 codend when cod is a target species.

Amendment 2

ARTICLE 2, POINT wa (new)

 

(wa)

‘extension piece’ means a separate piece of the trawl, cylindrical in shape and located between the mouth and the end of the net.

Amendment 3

ARTICLE 4, PARAGRAPH 4

4. The percentages of target species may be calculated on the basis of one or more representative samples.

4. The percentages of target species may be calculated on the basis of one or more representative samples. The sample should be accepted by both the ship-owner and the inspector.

Amendment 4

ARTICLE 6, POINT b

(b)

any extension piece in which the number of meshes, excluding those in the selvedges, in any circumference of the extension piece is less than the number of meshes, excluding those in the selvedges, on the circumference of the foremost end of the codend to which the extension piece is joined;

(b)

any extension piece in which the circumference at any point is smaller than the circumference of the foremost end of the codend to which the extension piece is joined;

Amendment 5

ARTICLE 6, POINT c

(c)

any net of mesh size equal to or greater than 32 mm in which any mesh is not quadrilateral;

(c)

any codend and extension piece of mesh size equal to or greater than 32 mm in which any mesh is not quadrilateral;

Amendment 6

ARTICLE 6, POINT d

(d)

any netting material which includes any individual quadrilateral mesh of which any bar differs in length from any other bar in that mesh by more than 10 % and at least 2 mm;

(d)

any codend or extension piece or netting material which includes any individual quadrilateral mesh of which any bar differs in length from any other bar in that mesh by more than 10 % and at least 2 mm;

Amendment 7

ARTICLE 6, POINT g

(g)

any codend or extension piece or square-meshed panel each of which is not constructed exclusively of only one type of netting material;

Deleted

Amendment 8

ARTICLE 6, POINT h

(h)

any codend and/or extension piece constructed of more than one sheet of netting material such that the stretched linear dimensions of the top half of the codend and/or extension piece are not equal to the stretched linear dimensions of the bottom half or bottom sheet.

(h)

any codend and/or extension piece constructed of more than one sheet of netting material such that the stretched longitudinal dimensions of the top half of the codend and/or extension piece are not equal to the stretched longitudinal dimensions of the bottom half or bottom sheet, with the exception of ‘Bacoma’ type gear.

Amendment 9

ARTICLE 12, PARAGRAPH 1

1. From 1 January 2008, it shall be prohibited to keep on board, or use for fishing, driftnets.

1. From 1 January 2008, it shall be prohibited to keep on board, or use for fishing, driftnets. An assessment of the effects of using driftnets and other entangling gear on the sea mammal population is to be completed by 1 January 2008 at the latest.

Amendment 10

ARTICLE 19

Article 19

Closure of Bornholm Deep

Fishing shall be prohibited from 15 May to 31 August in the Bornhohn Deep, in the maritime area defined by the lines connecting the following coordinates:

latitude: 55° 30' N, longitude: 15° 30' E

latitude: 55° 30' N, longitude: 16° 30' E

latitude: 55° 00' N, longitude: 16° 30' E

latitude: 55° 00' N, longitude: 16° 00' E

latitude: 55° 15' N, longitude: 16° 00' E

latitude: 55° 15' N, longitude: 15° 30' E

latitude: 55° 30' N, longitude: 15° 30' E

Deleted

Amendment 11

ANNEX H, TABLE, NOTE 2

2. Applying Bacoma exit window with mesh size and specifications as laid down in the Appendix.

2. Applying Bacoma exit window or T90 codends with mesh size and specifications as laid down in the Appendix.

Amendment 12

ANNEX II, APPENDIX, TITLE

Specifications of top window codend ‘Bacoma’

A.

Specifications of top window codend ‘Bacoma’

Amendment 13

ANNEX II, APPENDIX, PARAGRAPH 1, INTRODUCTORY PART

1. In order to guarantee the selectivity of trawls, Danish seines and similar nets with special mesh openings as referred to in Annex U, only the ‘Bacoma’ exit window model as described below shall be authorised.

1. Description

Amendment 14

ANNEX II, APPENDIX, PARAGRAPH 1, POINT B, (i)

i.

The codend shall be constructed of two panels of equal size , joined together by selvedges one on each side of equal length.

i.

The codend shall be constructed of two panels joined together by selvedges one on each side of equal length.

Amendment 15

ANNEX II, APPENDIX, PART B (new)

 

B. SPECIFICATIONS OF T90 CODEND

1. Description

a. Identification of T90

A codend of turned meshes (T90) of trawls, Danish seines or other towed nets is produced from diamond knotted netting turned 90 degrees from its usual orientation. Contrary to the main direction of the run of the netting twine in a diamond mesh codend which is perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the fishing gear (A), in a turned mesh codend the main run of the netting twine is parallel to this axis (B).

Image

b. Mesh size measurement

The mesh size shall be at least 110 mm and must be measured perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the codend. The meshes of the codend and extension must not be obstructed in any way by either internal or external attachments.

c. Twine thickness

The diameter of the netting twine used in a T90 codend or extension shall be no more than 5 mm for a single twine. In the codend the use of double twine with a maximum thickness of 4 mm is allowable.

 

2. Construction

a. A T90 codend and its extension shall be constructed from two panels of equal dimensions, with the same number of meshes in width and length, and with the mesh orientation described above, joined by two lateral selvedges. Each panel shall be constructed with non-slip knots and in such a way that the meshes remain fully open at all times when in use.

b. The number of open meshes in any circumference must be constant from the front part of the extension to the rearmost part of the codend.

c. At the point of attachment of the codend or extension piece to the tapered part of the trawl, the number of meshes in circumference of the codend or extension piece must be 50% of the last row of meshes of the tapered part of the trawl A codend and extension piece is illustrated below (figure 1).

3. Circumference

The number of meshes in any circumference in the codend and the extension piece, excluding joinings and selvedges, shall be no more than 50.

4. Joining rounds

The forward edge of the panels composing both codend and extension shall be fitted with a braided row of half meshes. The rear edge of the codend panel shall be fitted with a full row of braided meshes able to guide the codline.

5. Length of the codend

The codend shall have a length of at least 50 meshes.

6. Lifting strap

The length of the Ufting strap at the point at which it is attached to the codend shall not be less than the stretched length of the meshes in circumference of the codend multiplied by a factor of 0,6.

 

7. Codend buoy

A codend buoy shall be spherical in shape and have a maximum diameter of 40 cm. It shall be attached to the codline by the buoy rope. The length of the buoy rope shall be not less than two and a half times the square root of the depth.

Figure 1

Image


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2005)0377

Request for waiver of Mr Železný's immunity

European Parliament decision on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný (2004/2173(IMM))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimír Železný, forwarded by the Prague Metropolitan Court on 30 August 2004, and announced in plenary sitting on 13 September 2004,

having heard Vladimír Železný in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure, who requested that his parliamentary immunity not be waived,

having regard to Article 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities, and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage,

having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities,

having regard to Article 27 of the Constitution of the Czech Republic,

having regard to Rules 6(2) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0289/2005),

1.

Decides to waive the immunity of Vladimír Železný, subject to the condition that such waiver shall apply solely to the prosecution proceedings in hand and that, until such time as a final sentence is passed in those proceedings, Vladimír Železný shall be immune from any form of detention or remand or any other measure which might prevent him from performing the duties attaching to his mandate as a Member of the European Parliament;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the report of the committee responsible to the appropriate authority of the Czech Republic.


(1)  Case 101/63 Wagner v. Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195, and Case 149/85 Wybot v. Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.

P6_TA(2005)0378

Request for waiver of Mr Železny's immunity (second request)

European Parliament decision on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimir Zelezny (2005/2010(IMM))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimir Železny in file number KZv 2153/ 2001-2728, forwarded by the Prague Public Prosecutor on 27 August 2004, and announced in plenary sitting on 16 December 2004,

having regard to the request to defend his immunity presented by Vladimir Železny in connection with criminal proceedings brought by the Prague Public Prosecutor, and announced in plenary sitting on 16 November 2004,

having heard Vladimir Železny in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure, who requested that his parliamentary immunity not be waived,

having regard to Article 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities, and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage,

having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities,

having regard to Article 27 of the Constitution of the Czech Republic,

having regard to Rules 6(2) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0290/2005),

1.

Decides to waive the immunity of Vladimir Železny, subject to the condition that such waiver shall apply solely to the prosecution proceedings in hand and that, until such time as a final sentence is passed in those proceedings, Vladimir Železny shall be immune from any form of detention or remand or any other measure which might prevent him from performing the duties attaching to his mandate as a Member of the European Parliament;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the report of the committee responsible to the appropriate authority of the Czech Republic.


(1)  Case 101/63 Wagner v. Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195, and Case 149/85 Wybot v. Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.

P6_TA(2005)0379

Request for waiver of Mr Železny's immunity (third request)

European Parliament decision on the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimir Zelezny (2005/2011 (IMM))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the request for waiver of the immunity of Vladimir Železny in file number KZv 295/ 2003-243, forwarded by the Prague Public Prosecutor on 27 August 2004, and announced in plenary sitting on 16 December 2004,

having regard to the request to defend his immunity presented by Vladimir Železny in connection with criminal proceedings brought by the Prague Public Prosecutor, and announced in plenary sitting on 16 November 2004,

having heard Vladimir Železny in accordance with Rule 7(3) of its Rules of Procedure, who requested that his parliamentary immunity not be waived,

having regard to Article 10 of the Protocol of 8 April 1965 on the Privileges and Immunities of the European Communities, and Article 6(2) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage,

having regard to the judgments of 12 May 1964 and 10 July 1986 (1) of the Court of Justice of the European Communities,

having regard to Article 27 of the Constitution of the Czech Republic,

having regard to Rules 6(2) and 7 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Legal Affairs (A6-0291/2005),

1.

Decides to waive the immunity of Vladimir Železny, subject to the condition that such waiver shall apply solely to the prosecution proceedings in hand and that, until such time as a final sentence is passed in those proceedings, Vladimir Železny shall be immune from any form of detention or remand or any other measure which might prevent him from performing the duties attaching to his mandate as a Member of the European Parliament;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this decision and the report of the committee responsible to the appropriate authority of the Czech Republic.


(1)  Case 101/63 Wagner v. Fohrmann and Krier [1964] ECR 195, and Case 149/85 Wybot v. Faure and others [1986] ECR 2391.

P6_TA(2005)0380

Quality assurance in higher education ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a recommendation of the European Parliament and of the Council on further European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education (COM(2004)0642 — C6-0142/2004 — 2004/0239(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2004) 0642) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Articles 149(4) and 150(4) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0142/2004),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education (A6-0261/2005),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2004)0239

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 October 2005 with a view to the adoption of European Parliament and Council Recommendation 2005/.../EC on further European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Articles 149(4) and 150 (4) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

Although the implementation of the Council recommendation 98/561/EC of 24 September 1998 on European cooperation in quality assurance in higher education (4) has been a marked success as demonstrated in the report of the Commission of 30 September 2004 , there is still a need to improve the performance of European higher education, particularly as regards quality , for it to become more transparent and trustworthy for European citizens and for students and scholars from other continents.

(2)

The Council Recommendation called for support to and, where necessary, the establishment of transparent quality assurance systems, and almost all Member States have set up national assurance systems and have initiated or enabled the establishment of one or more quality assurance or accreditation agencies.

(3)

The Council Recommendation called for quality assurance systems to be based on a series of essential features, including evaluation of programmes or institutions through internal assessment, external review, and involving the participation of students, publication of results and international participation. The results of quality assurance assessments play a significant role in helping higher education institutions to improve performance.

(4)

These features have generally been implemented in all quality assurance systems and they have been affirmed by European Ministers of Education, gathered in Berlin, in September 2003, in the context of the Bologna Process, working towards the realisation of a European Higher Education Area.

(5)

The European Network for Quality Assurance in Higher Education (ENQA) was established in 2000 and has a growing membership of quality assurance or accreditation agencies in all Member States.

(6)

In the context of the Bologna Process, Ministers of Education from 45 countries adopted the standards and guidelines for quality assurance in the European Higher Education Area, as proposed by ENQA, during their meeting in Bergen on 19-20 May 2005 and as a follow-up to the meeting in Berlin in September 2003. They also welcomed the principle of a European register of quality assurance agencies based on national review and asked that the practicalities of implementation be further developed by ENQA, in cooperation with EUA, EURASHE and ESIB, with a report back to Ministers through the Bologna Follow-up Group. They furthermore underlined the importance of cooperation between nationally recognised agencies with a view to enhancing the mutual recognition of accreditation or quality assurance decisions.

(7)

EU action supporting quality assurance will be developed in coherence with activities carried out in the context of the Bologna Process.

(8)

It is desirable to draw up a register of independent and trustworthy quality assurance agencies operating in Europe, be they regional or national, general or specialised, public or private, to support transparency in higher education and help the recognition of qualifications and periods of study abroad.

I.

In the context of the Lisbon Strategy, the European Council in Barcelona, in March 2002, expressed their conclusion that European education and training systems should become a ‘world quality reference’ (5),

I.   HEREBY RECOMMEND THAT MEMBER STATES:

A.

encourage all higher education institutions active within their territory to introduce or develop rigorous internal quality assurance systems, in accordance with the standards and guidelines for quality assurance in the European Higher Education Area adopted in Bergen in the context of the Bologna Process,

B.

encourage all quality assurance or accreditation agencies active within their territory to be independent in their assessments, to apply the features of quality assurance laid down in Recommendation 98/561/EC and to apply the common set of general standards and guidelines adopted in Bergen , for assessment purposes. These standards should be further developed in cooperation with representatives of the higher education sector. They should be applied in such a way as to protect and promote diversity and innovation,

C.

encourage representatives of national authorities, the higher education sector and quality assurance and accreditation agencies, together with social partners , to set up a ‘European Register of Quality Assurance Agencies’ based on national review, that takes account of the principles set out in the Annex, and to define the conditions for registration and the rules for management of the register,

D.

enable higher education institutions active within their territory to choose among quality assurance or accreditation agencies in the European Register an agency which meets their needs and profile, provided that this is compatible with their national legislation or permitted by their national authorities,

E.

allow higher education institutions to work towards a complementary assessment by another agency in the European Register, for example to enhance their international reputation,

F.

promote cooperation between agencies in order to build up mutual trust and the recognition of quality assurance and accreditation assessments, thus contributing to the recognition of qualifications for the purpose of study or work in another country,

G.

ensure public access to the assessments made by the quality assurance or accreditation agencies listed in the European Register.

II.   INVITE THE COMMISSION:

A.

to continue, in close cooperation with the Member States, its support for cooperation between higher education institutions, quality assurance and accreditation agencies, competent authorities and other bodies active in the field.

B.

to present triennial reports to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on progress in the development of quality assurance systems in the various Member States and on cooperation activities at European level, including the progress achieved with respect to the objectives referred to above.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 19, 21.1.1998, p. 39 .

(2)  OJ C 64, 27.2.1998, p. 76 .

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 13 October 2005.

(4)   OJ L 270, 7.10.1998, p. 56 .

(5)  Barcelona European Council — Presidency Conclusions. http://ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/docs/pressData/en/ec/ 71025.pdf

ANNEX

‘The European Register of Quality Assurance Agencies

The Register should provide a list of reliable agencies whose assessments Member States (and public authorities within Member States) can trust. It should be founded on the following main principles:

1.

The list should be drawn up by representatives of national authorities, the higher education sector (higher education institutions , students, teachers and researchers) and quality assurance and accreditation agencies active in the Member States, together with social partners.

2.

Conditions for registration of agencies could include inter alia:

a commitment to complete independence in reaching their judgement,

recognition by at least the Member State within which they operate (or public authorities within that Member State),

operation on the basis of the common set of standards and guidelines referred to in recommendations A and B addressed to the Member States,

regular external review by peers and other experts, including publication of the criteria, methodologies and results of such review.

3.

In the event of an initial refusal of registration, re-evaluation is possible on the basis of improvements made.

P6_TA(2005)0381

Prospects for EU-China trade relations

European Parliament resolution on prospects for trade relations between the EU and China (2005/2015(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the 7th EU-China summit held in The Hague on 8 December 2004,

having regard to its resolution of 18 December 2003 on arms sales to China (1),

having regard to the Commission policy paper on a maturing partnership — shared interests and challenges in EU-China relations (COM(2003)0533),

having regard to its resolution of 19 December 2002 on the human rights situation of Tibetans (2),

having regard to its resolution of 11 April 2002 on the Commission communication to the Council and the European Parliament on a EU Strategy towards China: Implementation of the 1998 Communication and future steps for a more effective EU policy (COM(2001)0265) (3), which takes into account the Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament on the Implementation of the Communication entitled ‘Building a Comprehensive Partnership with China’ (COM(2000)0552),

having regard to the decision taken by the Fourth Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO) at Doha, Qatar on 9-14 November 2001 on the accession of China and Chinese Taipei to the WTO,

having regard to its resolution of 25 October 2001 on the proposal for a Council decision establishing the Community position within the Ministerial Conference set up by the Agreement establishing the World Trade Organization on the accession of the People's Republic of China to the World Trade Organization (COM(2001)0517) (4),

having regard to its resolution of 20 January 2000 on the human rights situation in China  (5),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on International Trade and the opinion of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (A6-0262/2005),

A.

whereas the rapid development of China over the past 20 years has had a significant impact on EU-China trade and economic relations, and whereas, overall, China is now the EU's second largest trading partner after the United States.; whereas in 2004 the EU had a deficit, vis-à-vis China, of EUR 78 500 million, its largest deficit with any trading partner, and one which reflects, among other things, the effect of market access barriers in China,

B.

whereas China became a member of the WTO in 2001, reducing its average tariff and non-tariff barriers following its WTO commitments, leading to a growth in European investment projects in China; whereas, in some cases, however, the protection of Chinese domestic industries persists,

C.

whereas by joining the WTO and opening itself up to international commerce, the most populous state on Earth has become a key player in world trade; whereas the impact of the production of a nation of 1,3 billion people can only increase; and whereas other countries with large populations (such as India, Brazil, Indonesia and many others) are bound to change the current ranking of exporting nations,

D.

whereas the premise for trade between the EU and China is a strategic partnership with mutual market access on the basis of WTO rules and fair competition,

E.

whereas China does not adequately apply WTO rules and whereas in particular it circumvents the ban on State export aid, infringes the laws on the protection of intellectual property, refuses to allow mutual access to its market in the case of goods and services from EU countries, and uses State intervention deliberately in order to depress the value of its currency, you protect the property, not the rights

F.

whereas many of the rulings in the more than 9 000 piracy trials held in 2004 are not being effectively enforced,

G.

whereas China does not at present meet the conditions for the granting of market economy status,

H.

whereas Taiwan has played an important role in the economic rise of China,

I.

whereas owing to its continental scale, the number of its inhabitants and its dynamic economic growth in recent years, China is an economic superpower able to influence the course of the world economy and one with which all other economic areas are bound to have to compete,

J.

whereas Chinese expansion will bring enormous beneficial possibilities but also raises legitimate concerns for European industry, with an ensuing need for political management of those relations at European level,

K.

whereas trade relations between the EU and China are at the heart of the debate on globalisation, and illustrate all the expectations and contradictions connected with it,

L.

whereas the EU needs to find a response to the increasing public disquiet about the impact of globalisation which will be further fuelled by China's increasing dominance of world markets,

M.

whereas China has tripled its expenditure on research and development in the past five years and Europe must rise to this challenge in order to continue to benefit from world trade in future,

N.

whereas the problems of the European textile industry were foreseeable, since the investments made by Chinese industry in this sector are well known, and this will not be an isolated case since similar situations exist in the production of other goods, such as footwear, and also in the bicycle industry, the car industry and the iron and steel industry, among others,

O.

whereas the EU cannot remain complacent in the face of the challenges posed by China's growing economic strength and must develop a coherent long-term strategic response,

P.

whereas the impact of China's rapid growth on its own natural resources and its environment and on the world market for resources is extremely high, and whereas EU companies are facing difficulties because of growing world market prices for resources due to the high demand from China,

Q.

whereas in 2000 China ranked 97th in the world in terms of per capita emissions of greenhouse gases, but also as the second largest overall emitter in the world and has become the world's second-largest consumer of energy and raw materials; whereas projections for 2025 predict record high growth of Chinese emissions so China must play a very significant role in relieving the burden on the world environment,

R.

whereas the gradual advent of a fairer and safer world requires there to be greater solidarity not only between the peoples of the developed nations and those of the less developed nations, but also within the various nations,

S.

whereas it is politically and economically in the interests of the EU to support China's development into a free and open State where the rule of law prevails and its full adoption of democracy and the market economy,

T.

whereas the economic development of China also gives the country greater responsibility in the Asian region,

U.

whereas it is the duty of the EU, as the world's leading economic power, not only to nurture its trade relations with all its partners but also to uphold the universal values of humanity, democracy and the rule of law; whereas in this respect China, despite its recent economic success, is far from allowing all its citizens to benefit from the full range of democratic and human rights,

WTO

1.

Welcomes China's timely implementation of some of its WTO obligations, but calls for further dialogue to enable China to rapidly address the many outstanding areas of concern to EU industry, particularly in the fields of Intellectual Property Rights enforcement, national treatment, transparency and environmental, social and health standards;

2.

Calls on the Commission, in the light of the numerous instances of inadequate implementation or application by China of its WTO obligations, to offer European companies its support in this connection, providing them with effective backing;

3.

Takes the view that the EU must seek to establish trade links with China in a spirit of cooperation and complementarity, while ensuring that each can maintain and develop their industrial, agricultural and service sectors harmoniously in order to ensure the best possible living standards for all their inhabitants;

4.

Urges China to abide by the spirit as well as the letter of Section 18 of its Accession Protocol so that the Transitional Review Mechanism can become a more effective tool for resolving outstanding areas of concern;

5.

Calls on the Commission to assess carefully whether to award China the status of a market economy country, and only to grant it that status once China has fulfilled the relevant criteria;

6.

Takes the view that the pirating and counterfeiting of European products and brands by Chinese industries is a serious violation of international trade rules; calls on the Commission to take the appropriate measures to protect the intellectual property of European companies, including supporting the Chinese authorities in the fight which they are starting to wage against piracy, monitoring the problem and, if necessary, bringing it before the WTO;

7.

Calls on the Member States to develop effective market controls in order to protect European consumers as well as possible against products which do not comply with the CE standard;

8.

Calls on the Commission to adopt the necessary measures to prevent the import into the European Union of any article manufactured with high risk chemical products that European manufacturers would be prohibited to use under European or national legislation;

9.

Calls on China to guarantee the same conditions to all its trading partners and not to put up bureaucratic barriers to trade, and to take appropriate account of the concerns expressed by the EU and by industry, including in the areas of corruption, legal certainty, taxation, credit, etc.;

10.

Calls on China, as a WTO member, to comply with international standards in the area of statistics;

11.

Calls on the Commission to study what impact China's liberalisation of trade and membership of the WTO has had on growth and on social progress in the country;

12.

Calls on China, given its importance in international trade, to bring greater influence to bear in the context of the Doha Development Agenda through its role as a link to third world countries, and thus to contribute to a successful outcome of the next Doha Round in Hong Kong;

13.

Calls on China to open up its markets to foreign goods and services, and to cany out appropriate reforms of its market and its economic system;

14.

Calls on China, when awarding public contracts, to use a transparent and fair procedure which gives foreign companies an equal chance to participate;

15.

Calls on China to improve links between its transport networks and international networks, in order to facilitate the free movement of persons and goods;

16.

Calls on the Commission and China to develop effective measures in order, in future, to put an end to the repeated infringements in relation to the correct levying of protective tariffs;

International competitive effects

17.

Welcomes the Memorandum of Understanding of 10 June 2005 between the Commission and the Chinese Government on the limitation of Chinese textile exports and calls on the Commission to monitor both compliance with that agreement and the situation with regard to other textile, clothing and footwear sectors in Europe, while also taking account of the long-term interests of European importers and retailers; calls on China to make the calculation system being used to limit exports transparent; urges the Commission to be prepared to adopt emergency measures if it becomes clear that the EU industry faces serious material injury; further urges the Commission and China to find solutions for the developing countries which are most vulnerable to Chinese exports, enabling them to protect parts of their markets, in order to find a solution for some of the poorest people;

18.

Is concerned that the way in which the Memorandum of Understanding was initially implemented caused serious disruption to some European retailers; welcomes the fact that, following new discussions with the Chinese authorities, this problem now appears to have been addressed, at least in the short term; calls on the Commission to continue to monitor the situation, with a view to ensuring that there is no further disruption either in the field of textiles or in other sectors where Chinese competition is significantly increasing;

19.

Calls on the Commission to study the long-term survival prospects of production of textiles and clothing in the EU, bearing in mind the scope for imports from China and other countries, and welcomes the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on criminal measures aimed at ensuring the enforcement of intellectual property rights (COM(2005)0276), which it hopes to see rapidly adopted;

20.

Urges the Commission to meet the growing unease of developing countries about the effects on their markets of Chinese textile exports by urgently conducting a country-by-country assessment of the full impact of the quota phase-out;

21.

Calls on the Council and the Commission to recognise that the challenges currently being experienced by the textile, clothing and footwear sectors, and which will soon be experienced by other sectors such as the bicycle, automobile, machinery and iron and steel industries, are systemic in nature, and that a longer-term strategy for EU industry must urgently be developed in order for the EU's international trade policy to take into account and address in advance the challenges, such as the current imbalances it is experiencing with China, posed not just to EU and developing country jobs, but also to existing assumptions about the winners and losers from globalisation;

22.

Calls on the Commission to monitor, and regularly report on, the extent to which Chinese competition is affecting EU industry, as well as on trends in the quantity and sectoral composition of out-sourcing from the EU, in order to evaluate the positive and negative effects of such trends and to develop appropriate policy responses;

23.

Calls on the Commission to re-examine thoroughly the various safeguard provisions of the WTO agreements, to evaluate whether they remain adequate in the light of the changing international trade paradigm, and to publish its findings;

24.

Notes that the increase in the volume of Chinese textile exports to the EU has been accompanied by a sharp fall in the value of those products, by as much as 60 % of their purchase value, without European consumers having significantly benefited; calls on the Commission to investigate whether there have been any agreements between importers and/or major distributors and to ensure transparency in the price formation process;

25.

Recognises that liberalisation affects men and women differently, and that the threat of the garment industry collapsing in many poor countries after the abolition of quotas risks severely weakening the position of women in these countries;

26.

Calls on the Commission to prepare a long-term development forecast for global industry and a strategy for EU industrial development for the purpose of identifying possible future development trends in EU industries to ensure a competitive response to all global challenges;

27.

Calls on the Commission to create a closer comprehensive partnership which would be beneficial to China and the EU, to extend this cooperation to more areas and to work towards actively overcoming negative factors between the two parties;

28.

Calls for trade relations between the EU and China to contribute to a balanced and sustainable economic, social and environmental development but also to regional development, since unbalanced development would entail great dangers for internal and external security;

29.

Calls on the Commission and the Council to make a thorough study of the opportunities for European businesses and industry arising from economic development in China;

30.

Calls on the Commission to promote business cooperation, raise awareness and facilitate contacts in order to promote greater regulatory convergence (common standards, conformity assessment, technical regulation, improved accounting practices, improved dispute settlement mechanism, etc.);

31.

Calls on the Commission to undertake more extensive research on an ongoing basis to better understand the full scope of the offshoring issue, including adequate programmes for collecting data on jobs that move offshore, precise analysis of the economic costs of off-shoring (including loss of tax revenue), data on redeployment of workers and on their new wage levels, and analysis of the positive and negative wider effects on communities;

32.

Calls on the Commission to state to what extent the current low sale and import prices for Chinese products are benefiting consumers in Europe, and what medium and long-term trends the Commission expects to see in this connection;

33.

Notes that manufactured products represent practically 75 % of world trade in goods and services, while the manufacturing sector only accounts for around 20 % of world GDP; points out that relocations essentially concern manufactured products with no great added value and that these industrial changes primarily affect the most vulnerable and least qualified workers, and hence those least able to adapt; calls accordingly for strong social solidarity to be shown with such workers, not least in the form of greater investment in their training and retraining, in order to redirect them towards jobs in sectors in which Europe is still a world leader;

34.

Asks the Commission to investigate precisely which sectors are currently benefiting, or will benefit in future, from China's tremendous economic growth, how many jobs have been preserved or created in these sectors, what strategies the Commission intends to adopt to identify and promote other similar sectors in order that on balance the effect on European economies in terms of employment and prosperity will be a positive one, and what EU Member States will retain in the high-tech sector that is not capable of being carried out by lower-wage competitors, and in particular by China;

35.

Asks the Commission to investigate the introduction of a European labelling scheme that would indicate country of origin, as well as social and environmental standards;

36.

Calls on the Council and the Commission to make use of the EU countries' political and economic influence in order to bring about a change in China's attitude towards compliance with international trade rules and towards transparency in the allocation of State aid to businesses, with a view to preventing any circumvention of the ban on State export aid and to removing administrative and government barriers to imports from the EU Member States and from third countries;

37.

Recognises, however, that alongside the evident concerns expressed, China represents a market of great potential for European investors, and that only a fraction of it has been exploited until now; calls on the Commission therefore to pinpoint the most effective means of assisting European industry to seek out and seize all the opportunities offered by that large and expanding market;

38.

Notes that China's current account surplus has fallen from 3,1 % of GDP in 2003 to 1,1 % of GDP in 2004, owing not least to a rapid increase in imports to China; notes that China is now the EU's second largest trading partner and that the outlook for European exports to that large market remains promising; takes the view that China will also reach limits to its growth, since the necessary measures taken to restrain population growth will result in an inversion of the age pyramid by 2015 at the latest;

39.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to ascertain whether the aid to China granted under their current and future development programmes also brings financial advantages for Europe or European companies;

40.

Stresses that China's rapid rise is due partly to the intense economic ties between China and Taiwan, which are reflected in the presence of one million Taiwanese in China working in more than 60 000 Taiwanese businesses and the many Taiwanese investments in China;

41.

Expresses its concerns about the operation of the Chinese non-ferrous metals sector which leads to a structural distortion of the international market for recycling non-ferrous metals; calls on the Commission to investigate the situation and, if appropriate, to pursue WTO remedies so as to ensure that EU firms have access to scrap under fair conditions;

42.

Supports the Council and the Commission in their efforts to achieve flexibility and establish a true value for China's currency in relation to the international financial markets, following the introduction of the euro;

43.

Calls on China to continue gradually to decontrol its currency's exchange rate, and in the meantime to replace the fixed link to the dollar as soon as possible with a link to a basket of currencies including the euro; further calls on China to liberalise its financial markets;

44.

Calls on the Commission, jointly with China to explore ways of opening up Chinese markets more to foreign companies, and enabling and encouraging foreign companies to set up business without being obliged to have a Chinese partner;

45.

Welcomes the fact that the Commission is preparing a New Framework Agreement with China and calls for the EU to strengthen its representation in China;

Social and Environmental Impacts

46.

Notes that China has managed to extricate over 300 million of its citizens from poverty in 20 years, but expresses its concern that around one quarter of the rural population in China still live in extreme poverty, and that Chinese income inequalities are among the fastest growing in the world; calls on the Commission to support China in further developing a cohesion policy and to take this issue into account in trade relations with China;

47.

Recognises that, despite improved economic prospects for many Chinese, this has not alleviated the need for a more even geographical spread of economic development to reduce the threat of even higher unemployment and social displacement in the future;

48.

Calls upon China to incorporate into its laws the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the International Covenant on Social, Economic and Cultural Rights as one means — amongst others — of establishing minimum social and environmental standards;

49.

Is deeply concerned at the lack of workers' rights in China, the very low level of wages and the increasing number of industrial accidents due to inadequate health and safety regulations, and urges China to ratify the key Conventions of the International Labour Organization, particularly Convention 87 on Freedom of Association and Protection of the Right to Organise, and 98 on Collective Bargaining, and to abolish the State monopoly on the formation of trade unions provided for in China's legislation; moreover calls on China to take steps to effectively combat all forms of present-day slavery, child labour and exploitation and above all exploitation of women at work, so as to ensure that workers' fundamental rights are respected and so as to put an end to social dumping;

50.

Notes the steady rise in the number of industrial disputes since 1998; to address this, urges China to authorise the establishment of independent trade unions for example through the creation of a strong legal status, the introduction of free collective bargaining, the opportunity for democratically elected trade union officials to receive independent training and the setting up of an exchange programme between European and Chinese trade union officials to enable China to benefit from Europe's many years of experience in the area of employee participation; urges China to institute a social protection system appropriate to people's needs and geared towards the unemployed;

51.

Acknowledges China's increasing competitiveness in today's international economic climate but calls on China to take effective and swift action against the use of child labour and forced labour; asks the Commission to offer the Chinese its support in this connection;

52.

Calls on the Commission and the Council to be vigilant with regard to a possible restriction of the free organisation of trade unions in Hong Kong; draws attention to the positive role which the free organisation of trade unions in Hong Kong could play in improving labour rights in China;

53.

Calls on the Commission and the Council, in their dialogue with China, to stress the importance of releasing labour activists;

54.

Calls on the Commission to explore suitable ways of increasing mutual understanding and appreciation of respective cultural characteristics and of improving awareness and acceptance of the European legal and economic system;

55.

Looks to Western, particularly European, businesses operating in China to give full recognition to trade union rights and behave in an exemplary manner towards workers and the environment;

56.

Is seriously concerned about the high levels of pollution caused by China's industries and the growing consumption of natural resources such as timber from unsustainable sources and welcomes recent signs that China is taking serious measures to protect the environment; emphasises that trade and environment are an essential component of the WTO, and urges the Chinese government to play a full and positive role in promoting sustainable development, both inside China and globally; notes that because of China's size, its large-scale adoption of sustainable technologies and practices could have a positive global impact, lowering costs and spurring other nations to follow suit, and urges the Chinese authorities to make full use of this potential for China to play a leadership role in environmental matters;

57.

Expresses its concern that the enormous economic growth in China is leading not only to environmental pollution but also to scarcity of resources and rising commodity prices on the world market; calls upon China to accept responsibility for incorporating environmental standards into manufacturing and waste management and for helping to repair damage to the environment; calls on the Commission to start identifying solutions to the problem of how to guarantee in future affordable, stable raw material and energy supplies to people and companies in Europe;

58.

Urges, in addition, the Council and the Commission to use all appropriate bilateral channels, as well as multilateral institutions and agreements to which both the EU and China are parties, to further press the case for high standards of social welfare and environmental protection as an essential component of international solidarity;

59.

Recognises the key role of China in finding an effective solution to global warming and urges the Chinese Government to continue its constructive engagement in international negotiations to avoid dangerous climate change; stresses the importance of continuing efforts to reduce fossil fuel use;

60.

Calls on the Council and the Commission to ensure, through the EU-China Energy and Environment Programme and other channels, that collaboration on renewable energy/energy efficiency issues will be a priority for future EU-China co-operation, and to encourage China's development of sustainable technologies and industries, particularly to enable cooperation in developing new technologies that will make a sustainable future possible; calls on China, when building new coal-fired power stations, to use the latest, most efficient and most environmentally-friendly technologies, and as soon as possible to use so-called clean coal technologies in the construction of such power stations; further calls on China to improve safety standards in its coal mines; calls on the Commission to offer the cooperation of European mining technology companies; calls on China, in the event of the possible building of new nuclear power stations, to make use of European experience and safety technology and to cooperate closely with European manufacturers and authorities such as the International Atomic Energy Agency;

61.

Calls on the Commission to investigate the most effective way of negotiating the introduction of minimum social and environmental standards into trade agreements and ensuring their effective enforcement;

62.

Welcomes the Commission's initiative to tackle imports of illegal timber and wood products from countries including China by its proposed Action Plan on Forest Law Enforcement, Governance and Trade (FLEGT); is concerned, however, that the negotiation of partnership agreements with countries on a voluntary basis would not address the problem sufficiently;

63.

Notes that most of the wood imported into the EU from China comes in the form of processed products, some of which are derived from wood which China has sourced illegally;

64.

Calls on the Commission and the Council to put pressure on the Chinese authorities to take appropriate far-reaching measures to stop the import of illegal timber and wood products, and to encourage China to play a full role in regional and international processes, such as East Asia FLEG, aimed at curbing trade in illegally-sourced timber;

Existing projects, governance

65.

Welcomes the Commission's well-developed programme of cooperation with China on environmental matters, through its funding of assistance projects, and calls on it to ensure that the programme is continued and expanded; welcomes the general willingness of the Chinese Government to cooperate on environmental protection;

66.

Recognises that many of China's environmental problems stem not from lack of laws but from lack of law enforcement, and therefore calls on the Commission to make capacity building at the local level an important focus of cooperation projects;

67.

Encourages an increase in programmes such as the Executive Training Programme to increase trade participation between China and the EU;

68.

Calls on the Commission to implement the pledge which it made to the European Parliament on 8 March 2005 and to offer to send European customs officers to China to provide support and training;

Education

69.

Calls on the Commission to agree with the Chinese Government to stimulate mutual learning and student exchange; further urges the Commission to create more Chinese-language schools throughout the EU with the possibility of scholarships or funds for EU students interested in learning Chinese;

Political Dialogue

70.

Looks to the EU, in parallel with the development of trade relations, to cany on a more intensive political dialogue, ranging from human rights matters to regional and global security issues;

71.

Regrets that China's rapid economic development has not been accompanied by progress in political and civil rights for the population and that the official human rights dialogue in which the EU and China have engaged since 1997 in parallel with their growing trade and economic relations has not been successful; therefore stresses the need for a different approach including the establishment of a clear and effective policy of human rights conditionality with regard to the EU's general trading policy with China;

72.

Reiterates its concern about the human rights situation in China; notes that the situation has seen some progress over the past fifteen years; stresses that more needs to be done and considers that the human rights dialogue between China and the EU should be consistently improved;

Arms embargo

73.

Draws attention to the fact that the arms embargo was imposed on China by the EU and the US (and others) as a direct result of the Chinese authorities' brutal suppression of the democratic demonstrations in Tiananmen Square in June 1989; deems it inappropriate for the EU to lift the embargo at this juncture;

*

* *

74.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of China.


(1)  OJ C 91 E, 15.4.2004, p. 679.

(2)  OJ C 31 E, 5.2.2004, p. 264.

(3)  OJ C 127 E, 29.05.2003, p. 652.

(4)  OJ C 112 E, 9.5.2002, p. 313.

(5)  OJ C 304, 24.10.2000, p. 209.

P6_TA(2005)0382

Iran

European Parliament resolution on Iran

The European Parliament,

having regard to its previous resolutions on Iran, notably those of 28 October 2004 (1) and 13 January 2005 (2),

having regard to the EU-Iran human rights dialogue that took place until recently and at which the Government of Iran expressed its commitment to strengthening respect for human rights and the rule of law,

having regard to the UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, as well as the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, to which Iran is a party,

having regard to Iran's decision of 1 August 2005 to resume uranium conversion activities in contravention of the Paris Agreement obligations and whereas on 10 August 2005 Iran removed the seals from its uranium tetrafluoride production lines at its uranium conversion facility near Isfahan and has resumed nuclear fuel cycle activities,

having regard to the resolution adopted by the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) on 11 August 2005 on ‘Implementation of the NPT Safeguards Agreement in the Islamic Republic of Iran’ urging Iran to re-establish full suspension of all enrichment-related activities on the same voluntary, non-legally-binding basis as requested in previous Board resolutions, and to permit the Director General to reinstate the seals that had been removed at that facility without referring to the question whether Iran is in breach of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT),

having regard to the resolution of the IAEA Board of Governors of 24 September 2005,

having regard to the Council conclusions on Iran, notably those of 16 March 2005 and 3 October 2005,

having regard to the EU's 7th Annual Report on Human Rights (2005) adopted by the Council on 3 October 2005,

having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas Article IV of the NPT states: ‘Nothing in this Treaty shall be interpreted as affecting the inalienable right of all Parties to the Treaty to develop research, production and use of nuclear energy for peaceful purposes without discrimination and in conformity with Articles I and II of this Treaty’,

B.

whereas Iran has conceded to the EU-3 (Germany, France and the United Kingdom) that it will apply the Additional Protocol to the NPT even without having ratified it,

C.

whereas, according to the IAEA, Iran failed in a number of instances over an extended period of time to meet its obligations under the NPT Safeguards Agreement with respect to the reporting of nuclear material, its processing and its use, as well as the declaration of facilities where such material had been processed and stored,

D.

whereas in its past resolutions the IAEA expressed its uncertainty about Iran's motives in failing to make important declarations and underlined its concern about the continuing gaps in its understanding of many proliferation-sensitive aspects of Iran's nuclear programme,

E.

whereas the IAEA pointed out that the full and sustained implementation of Iran's suspension of all enrichment-related activities notified to the IAEA on 14 November 2004 as a voluntary, non-legally-binding confidence building measure, to be verified by the IAEA, is essential to addressing outstanding issues,

F.

whereas after the suspension of its talks with the EU-3 in August 2005 Iran resumed its uranium conversion activities at its uranium conversion facility in Isfahan, removing the seals placed by the IAEA Director General on the process lines at that facility, but has maintained a freeze on uranium enrichment itself,

G.

whereas the IAEA report of 11 August 2005 stated that the Highly Enriched Uranium (HEU) contamination discovered earlier on Iranian nuclear equipment originated in Pakistan,

H.

whereas, in its resolution of 24 September 2005, the IAEA Board of Governors, while finding that concerns related to Iran's nuclear programme are within the competence of the UN Security Council, requests its Director General to continue his efforts to implement that and previous resolutions and to work towards further developments in the negotiations with Iran,

I.

whereas, thanks to the extended control rights provided for by the Additional Protocol to the NPT, Iran is the country with the most IAEA inspection visits in the last two years, including the re-launched activities in Isfahan, and whereas, therefore, the importance of the demanded ratification by Iran cannot be over-emphasised,

J.

whereas EU relations with Iran in recent years have been based on a threefold approach characterised by negotiations on a trade and cooperation agreement, political dialogue and a human rights dialogue and whereas these three aspects cannot be separated,

K.

whereas the situation in Iran regarding the exercise of civil rights and political freedoms has further deteriorated since the presidential elections of June 2005 despite several commitments by the Government of Iran to promote universal values,

L.

whereas Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch have increasingly reported human rights violations in Iran during the last few months,

M.

whereas there are increasing reports regarding executions and death sentences, especially against juvenile offenders and members of minorities, which apparently violate internationally recognised criteria and standards,

N.

particularly concerned about the increasing reports regarding arbitrary arrests of and threats against journalists, cyberjournalists and webloggers, notably Ahmand Seraajee, who was arrested on 30 June 2005, while also recalling the continued imprisonment of other journalists for the mere exercise of their right to freedom of expression, notably Akbar Ganji, who was imprisoned over five years ago together with 17 other Iranian journalists and who has been in extremely poor health due to a 60-day hunger strike but whose wife has been denied access to him,

O.

also concerned about the solitary confinement of the lawyer Abdolfattah Soltani, detained since 30 July 2005, who was a guest speaker in the EP in his capacity as a founder member of the Defenders of Human Rights Centre,

P.

whereas Iran is still not a party to the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women,

Q.

deeply concerned at Iran's lack of cooperation with regard to the EU-Iran human rights dialogue that took place until recently and perturbed that there are no signs of the enforcement of Iran's commitment within that dialogue to strengthen respect for human rights and the rule of law in Iran,

Nuclear issue

1.

Warmly welcomes the EU-3's attempt to find a negotiated solution to the nuclear dispute with Iran, underlines the important role to be played by the IAEA and urges it to exploit its control and inspection capacities to the full;

2.

Gives its full support to the resolution adopted on 24 September 2005 by the IAEA Board of Governors, criticising Iran for non-compliance with the IAEA's Statute and underlining the resulting absence of confidence that Iran's nuclear programme is exclusively for peaceful purposes;

3.

Urges Iran to re-establish full and sustained suspension of all aspects of its uranium enrichment activities including through tests or production at the uranium conversion facility in Isfahan and to permit the IAEA Director General to reinstate the seals that have been removed at that facility;

4.

Urges Iran further to fully cooperate with the IAEA inspectors and to implement transparency measures which extend beyond the formal requirements of the NPT Safeguards Agreement and the Additional Protocol to the NPT and include access to individuals, documentation relating to procurement, dual-use equipment, certain military-owned workshops and research and development sites;

5.

Urges Iran furthermore to reconsider the construction of a research reactor moderated by heavy water and to promptly ratify and implement in full the Additional Protocol to the NPT, as these measures would help build further confidence in the exclusively peaceful nature of Iran's nuclear programme;

6.

Urges Iran to use the time before the next IAEA Board of Governors meeting in November 2005 to restart talks with the EU-3 in good faith, free of duress and devoid of threats;

7.

Strongly supports the Council conclusions on Iran of 3 October 2005 and especially the EU's continuing support for a diplomatic solution to international concerns over Iran's nuclear programme in the interests of a de-escalation of the situation;

8.

Calls on the US Government to actively support the negotiations between the EU-3 and Iran by delivering security guarantees to Iran;

9.

Welcomes the statement made by UK Foreign Secretary and President-in-Office of the Council Jack Straw on 28 September 2005 in Brighton that, despite US President George Bush's remark that ‘all options are open’, neither the US nor Europe is considering military action against Iran over its controversial nuclear programme because it would not resolve the issue;

10.

Considers that Iran has the right to develop a nuclear programme in conformity with Article IV of the NPT and supports the proposals of the EU for cooperation with Iran in the nuclear field for peaceful use;

11.

Deplores the existing double standards applied to nuclear and non-nuclear weapon states, which can only be countered by credible nuclear disarmament steps, and calls on the EU to take the lead in bringing the nuclear disarmament negotiations out of the current state of deadlock;

12.

Stresses the importance of cooperation with the US, Russia, China and non-aligned countries in order to consider complementary concepts (such as the South African proposal) with a view to achieving a comprehensive agreement with Iran on its nuclear facilities and their use which takes into account Iran's security concerns; reaffirms that no military options should be taken into consideration in order to reach a solution to the present crisis;

13.

Considers that such a comprehensive agreement should help to achieve a sustainable regional security system comprising India, Pakistan and other nuclear powers and believes that Iran should assume its responsibilities as a regional player and contribute to a Middle East free of weapons of mass destruction;

14.

Calls on the Council to launch an initiative on a security dimension for the whole region in order to prevent proliferation and any sources of conflict;

15.

Underlines that the conclusion of a cooperation and trade agreement between Iran and the EU depends on the substantial improvement of Iran's human rights situation as well as on Iran's full cooperation with the IAEA and objective guarantees regarding the peaceful nature of its nuclear programme;

Human rights

16.

Strongly condemns the death sentences passed against and execution of juvenile offenders and minors, which in numerous cases represent a punishment for sexual acts and sexual orientation not considered crimes on the basis of international legal standards, and calls upon the Iranian authorities to respect internationally recognised legal safeguards, inter alia with regard to minors;

17.

Calls on the Iranian authorities to immediately halt all executions of juvenile offenders and to prevent any further application of the death penalty, especially to minors, and, notably, not to execute the minors Milad Bakhtiari aged 17, Hussein Haghi aged 16, Hussein Taranj aged 17, Farshad Saeedi aged 17 and Saeed Khorrami aged 16;

18.

Urges the Iranian authorities to respect the provisions of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights and the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, which provide that capital punishment shall not be imposed for offences committed by persons below 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offence, and therefore demands that the legal age of majority in Iran be changed to 18 years;

19.

Condemns the treatment of minorities such as the Kurds, who amount to 9 % of the total population and who are discriminated against and harassed due to their religious beliefs and ethnic background, and the inhabitants of the area around Ahwaz city, the provincial capital of the ethnic Arab-dominated Khuzes-tan province, who are being displaced from their villages according to statements by Miloon Kothari, UN Special Rapporteur on Adequate Housing;

20.

Condemns the arrests and imprisonment of cyberjournalists and webloggers and the parallel censorship of several online publications, weblogs and internet sites as well as the recent arbitrary arrests of journalists and severe restriction of the media in Iran, and therefore calls on the Iranian authorities, especially the Iranian Parliament, to fulfil their obligations under the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and notably to allow the free expression of opinion on internet sites and in weblogs and the press;

21.

Calls on the Presidency of the Council and the Member States' diplomatic representatives in Iran urgently to undertake concerted action with regard to the abovementioned concerns, in particular striving for the immediate release of the journalists, cyberjournalists and webloggers prosecuted or sentenced for press- and opinion-related offences;

22.

Calls on the Iranian authorities notably to unconditionally release Akbar Ganji, who is in poor health after more than five years of imprisonment and a hunger strike of 60 days, having served five and a half years of his six-year sentence for a press- and opinion-related offence, and also to release the lawyer Abdolf-attah Soltani, detained since 30 July 2005;

23.

Calls on the representatives of the Member States in Teheran to make urgent requests to the Iranian authorities in order to obtain detailed information on Mr Ganji's situation and an authorisation to visit him;

24.

Urges Iran to sign the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women, and condemns the increasing arrests and punishment of women on grounds of ‘improper veiling’;

25.

Calls on Iran to recommence the EU-Iran human rights dialogue with the European Union and, further, calls upon the Council and the Commission to closely monitor developments in Iran and also to raise concrete cases of human rights abuses within the framework of the dialogue;

26.

Calls on the Commission to make effective use of the European Initiative for Democracy and Human Rights in order to intensify contacts and cooperation with Iranian civil society and independent media and furthermore to support, together with the European Parliament, democracy and respect for human rights in Iran;

27.

Calls on the Council to examine the way in which Parliament may become involved in the regular updating of Council Common Position No 2001/931/CFSP of 27 December 2001 on the application of specific measures to combat terrorism, taking into account developments from 2001 onwards;

*

* *

28.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the High Representative for the CFSP, the governments and parliaments of the Member States and of the countries referred to in this resolution, the IAEA Director General, the UN Commission on Human Rights, the Head of the State Supreme Court of Iran and the Government and Majlis of Iran.


(1)  OJ C 174 E, 14.7.2005, p. 190.

(2)  OJ C 247 E, 6.10.2005, p. 159.

P6_TA(2005)0383

Situation in Ethiopia

European Parliament resolution on the situation in Ethiopia

The European Parliament,

having regard to its previous resolutions, in particular that of 7 July 2005 on the human rights situation in Ethiopia (1),

having regard to the preliminary statements of 17 May and 25 August 2005 by the European Union Election Observation Mission (EU EOM) in Ethiopia,

having regard to the final statement of 15 September 2005 by the Carter Center Observation of the Ethiopia 2005 National Elections,

having regard to Rule 103(4) of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

recalling that the first properly contested election in Ethiopia took place on 15 May 2005, and noting that the period prior to this date was characterised by a peaceful atmosphere and that, despite some irregularities, the election went ahead without major confrontation between the government and opposition parties,

B.

whereas over 90 % of Ethiopian electors casting their vote expressed their faith in democracy and their strong will to exercise their fundamental rights,

C.

whereas the abovementioned preliminary statements by the EU EOM in Ethiopia, despite an extraordinary turnout by the Ethiopian electorate, revealed serious irregularities and a failure in many fundamental ways to respect democratic standards governing the organisation of elections,

D.

whereas, in a statement by the UK Presidency of 29 August 2005, the European Union endorsed the EU EOM's comments,

E.

whereas the abovementioned final statement by the Carter Center reached the same conclusions as the EU EOM,

F.

whereas the opposition is continuing to challenge the results of the elections held on 15 May 2005,

G.

whereas the ruling party used the outgoing parliament to introduce an amendment under which an absolute majority is required to put forward an agenda, thereby depriving the opposition of their right to submit an agenda or a bill for discussion in the forthcoming parliament,

H.

concerned by the anti-democratic conduct witnessed during the first regular session of the new parliament where opposition MPs who decided to take their seats were denied the right to express their views,

I.

I worried by the first bill of the new parliament which stripped of their parliamentary immunity elected MPs who decided not to participate in the assembly before their preconditions were met, and by the passing of another bill which extends the terms of office of the Addis Ababa city administration, thus ignoring the vote of the city's residents who voted unanimously in favour of the opposition,

J.

whereas the negotiations opened on 2 October 2005 between the government and the two main opposition parties have broken down because of the ruling party's refusal to agree on minimum rules of conduct of multiparty democracy and respect for the opposition,

K.

whereas the opposition parties have said they are willing to work in the framework of the constitution, without resorting to violence,

L.

whereas the government has accused the opposition of fomenting a coup d'etat and has arrested a large number of opposition leaders,

M.

whereas the opposition has dropped its call for a general strike and a mass demonstration, which has been banned by the government, because of the risk of violent clashes, thus showing its sense of responsibility,

N.

whereas, during the June 2005 demonstrations challenging the election results, the security forces' actions led to the deaths of at least 42 people and the arrests of thousands,

O.

whereas the climate of threats and intimidation has continued throughout the inquiry into and the challenging of certain election results,

P.

whereas Ethiopia is a signatory to the Cotonou Agreement, Article 9 of which stipulates that respect for all human rights and fundamental freedoms is an essential element of ACP-EU cooperation,

1.

Expresses its serious concern that the political dialogue between the government and the opposition, opened on 2 October 2005, was broken by the ruling party, and urges all parties to resume such dialogue without delay and to work to allow multiparty democracy to start functioning with the rights of the opposition fully respected by the government and the ruling party;

2.

Welcomes the key role played by the head of the Commission's delegation in Ethiopia and the Council Presidency through its British Ambassador, in cooperation with other international diplomats, in realising the political talks;

3.

Would welcome an invitation from the Ethiopian Parliament for a Parliament mission to visit Ethiopia to explore how to build the capacity of the new parliament and respond to the challenges of multiparty democracy;

4.

Welcomes the opposition's commitment to working within the constitutional framework without resorting to violence;

5.

Calls on the government also to respect the fundamental principles of the constitution, especially fundamental freedoms and human rights;

6.

Calls on the government to guarantee opposition access to the media, as was made available in the run-up to the 15 May 2005 election;

7.

Expresses its serious concern at the government's attempts to reverse the democratic process, including the introduction of an absolute majority requirement for the submission of agendas in the forthcoming parliament, which render the opposition's gains meaningless;

8.

Welcomes the fact that, because of the government ban, the opposition withdrew its call for a mass demonstration on 2 October 2005 that could have given rise to serious clashes;

9.

Calls on all political parties to work towards a political solution that will secure the Ethiopian Parliament's democratic prerogatives;

10.

Calls for an end to the persecution and intimidation of representatives of the opposition political parties and the immediate release of those still detained;

11.

Calls on the Ethiopian Government to guarantee that detainees will not be subjected to ill-treatment and will have access to their families and medical care;

12.

Calls on the Ethiopian authorities to bring all political prisoners before the courts within 48 hours of their initial apprehension, as prescribed under Ethiopian law, or to release them without further delay;

13.

Calls on the government and political party representatives to reach agreement on the content of a code of conduct enabling the media to operate freely and independently;

14.

Calls on the EU and the international community to remain vigilant, in particular with regard to respect for international human rights principles, and to continue supporting the Ethiopian democratisation process;

15.

Calls on the Commission to pursue and, if necessary, to step up the European Union's humanitarian policy with regard to Ethiopia and to adjust its non-humanitarian aid in accordance with progress in the democratic process;

16.

Instructs its President to write to the Speaker of the Ethiopian Parliament expressing the Parliament's strong concern about the denial to opposition members of the right to take the floor, about the bill passed stripping parliamentary immunity from all elected opposition members who did not take their seats and about the bill to extend the previous administration of municipalities in disregard of electoral results, and urging the prompt reversal of such measures, since they are incompatible with minimum democratic standards and further exacerbate political tensions and mistrust;

17.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, the Ethiopian Government, the President of the Ethiopian Parliament, the President of the Pan-African Parliament, opposition parties and the African Union.


(1)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0305.

P6_TA(2005)0384

Education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process

European Parliament resolution on education as the cornerstone of the Lisbon process (2004/2272 (INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission staff working paper entitled ‘Progress towards the Lisbon objectives in education and training — 2005 Report’ (SEC(2005)0419),

having regard to the joint interim report of the Council and the Commission on the implementation of the detailed work programme on the follow-up of the objectives of education and training systems in Europe entitled ‘Education and Training 2010 — the success of the Lisbon strategy hinges on urgent reforms’ (1),

having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Brussels European Council of 22-23 March 2005 on relaunching the Lisbon Strategy,

having regard to its resolution of 9 March 2005 on the mid-term review of the Lisbon Strategy (2),

having regard to the communication from the Commission entitled ‘Integrated guidelines for growth and jobs (2005-2008)’ (COM(2005)0141),

having regard to the communication from the Commission entitled ‘Mobilising the brainpower of Europe: enabling universities to make their full contribution to the Lisbon Strategy’ (COM(2005)0152),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education (A6-0245/2005),

A.

whereas the objectives of the Lisbon Strategy cover sustainable economic growth based on knowledge with more and better jobs, job creation, greater social cohesion, the eradication of poverty in the European Union and the promotion of equal opportunities and of the European social model in the context of a knowledge-based economy and society,

B.

whereas a precondition for the attainment of the Lisbon objectives is the effective implementation of consistent and comprehensive national strategies for lifelong education and training, and an improvement in skills, with national reforms being incorporated into the European context,

C.

whereas there is a need for the effective implementation of the ‘Education and Training 2010’ programme at national and European levels,

D.

whereas the considerable disparity in performance between education systems in the Union, as illustrated in the ‘Pisa 2003’ report published by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, is worrying,

E.

whereas investment in education and training is a key factor in terms of human resources as well as improvement in the quality, effectiveness and accessibility of education and training systems in the Union,

1.

Calls on the Member States to implement the ‘Education and Training 2010’ work programme with the involvement of all the relevant players;

2.

Believes that, in order to achieve the Lisbon objectives, more emphasis needs to be placed on education and that the Union should as a matter of urgency promote the convergence of the education systems of the Member States towards higher performance standards;

3.

Believes that the specific measures to be implemented at Community and national levels in the area of education and training must be focused primarily on target groups such as young people, job-seekers and those in search of training in order to be in step with a changing job market;

4.

Calls on the Council, the Commission and the Member States, with the aim of developing skills in keeping with the needs of a knowledge-based society, to adopt the necessary measures and reforms to reduce administrative obstacles in order to:

speed up the mobility of students, trainees, workers and their families and researchers as well as the mutual recognition of qualifications,

ensure universal and non-discriminatory access to quality education and training and develop social inclusion policies for underprivileged young people living in poverty by enabling them to acquire skills and access the labour market;

5.

Calls on the Member States to put in place suitable policies for developing new sources of jobs such as services for individuals and companies, the social economy, spatial planning and urban management, environmental protection and new industrial trades as well as traditional occupations, especially in the crafts sector;

6.

Believes that, in order to make lifelong learning a reality available to all without discrimination, it is essential to put in place innovative models of work organisation and new forms of cost-sharing between businesses, workers and public authorities by making information and communication technologies (ICT) the top priority so as to allow training within a family context as well;

7.

Records its approval of the appropriateness of the 29 indicators used by the Commission to assess the performance and progress achieved by teaching systems in Europe and of the need to develop new indicators in the key areas where they are lacking (languages, ICT, teachers, return on investment, adult education, social inclusion and active citizenship); on this basis, calls on the Member States, in particular, to take suitable measures as a matter of priority to reduce the high number of young people leaving school prematurely without any kind of qualification since this trend is an obstacle to greater social cohesion in the Union;

8.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to upgrade guidance for young people into technical courses of study with potential for jobs and integration; to this end, asks that the Union, assisted in turn by the Member States, launch an information campaign to promote technical trades of excellence among young people and their parents in order thereby to remedy their often negative social image; supports more research, research and development, mobility among researchers and students through Erasmus Mundus; urges the Commission to remove barriers to mobility and to create a pilot project aimed at framing an Erasmus-type programme for apprentices in order to facilitate access by apprentices to ‘new generation’ Community education and training programmes;

9.

Asks the Member States to take appropriate measures to reach the objectives fixed by the Council and to ensure a 15 % increase in the number of science graduates between now and 2010 while at the same time correcting the imbalance between men and women;

10.

Encourages the Member States to implement a policy for lifelong education and training that is consistent at all levels of teaching including higher education and results in social inclusion as well as being tailored to social, demographic and economic change;

11.

Encourages the Member States to establish programmes of systematic training in the use of new technologies in all lifelong learning and training establishments;

12.

Calls on the Member States to increase the number of teachers and to put in place initial and continuous teacher training of quality in the context of continuous professional training in order to provide the teaching profession with the qualifications and skills enabling it to assume its role in the knowledge-based society over the coming decades, in particular, through teacher training in new information technologies;

13.

Calls on the Member States to make a major effort to reach the crucial objective for the Union of teaching everyone on average at least two foreign languages, notably the languages of neighbouring countries;

14.

Believes it is necessary to strengthen the open method of coordination and the exchange of good practice in the field of education and training and fully supports the programme for peer learning activities launched by the Commission in 2005; emphasises the overriding role of European indicators for measuring the progress made towards the Lisbon objectives in the field of education and training;

15.

Asks the Commission and the Member States to boost their capacity for statistical analysis in the field of lifelong training;

16.

Stresses the need for the Union to guarantee sufficient methods of funding for the new integrated action programme in the field of lifelong education and training; emphasises also the need to ensure that the European Social Fund can continue to be available after 2006 in all Union Member States;

17.

Asks the Council and the Commission to provide an appropriate budgetary allocation in the next financial perspectives for all measures relating to lifelong education and training on which attainment of the objectives of the Lisbon Strategy will largely depend;

18.

Calls on the Member States to plan for increased investment and more effective use of available resources (efficiently managing partnerships between public and private investment) in the field of education and training;

19.

Calls on the Member States to frame more consistent national policies and to improve the conditions for access by job-seekers to education and training; emphasises in this respect the role of the social partners and calls on them to take on this role both in framing and in implementing policies;

20.

Calls on the Member States to ensure that their national Lisbon programmes, to be presented by 2006, contain a detailed account of the measures planned to raise educational performance, with timetables and targets, and that these plans are presented and debated in national parliaments;

21.

Stresses the crucial role of universities in creating and spreading knowledge and urges that their importance be reinforced by strengthening synergies between European higher education, the European research area, European lifelong learning and the productive sector;

22.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ C 104, 30.4.2004, p. 1.

(2)  Texts Adopted, P6_TA(2005)0069.

P6_TA(2005)0385

Immigrant communities' integration in Europe

European Parliament resolution on integrating immigrants in Europe through schools and multilingual education (2004/2267(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to Council Directive 77/486/EEC of 25 July 1977 on the education of the children of migrant workers (1),

having regard to the Council resolution of 16 December 1997 (2), which calls on the Member States to encourage the early teaching of languages and Europe-wide cooperation among schools offering this type of teaching,

having regard to the Council resolution of 25 November 2003 on making school an open learning environment to prevent and combat early school leaving and disaffection among young people and to encourage their social inclusion (3),

having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the Barcelona European Council of 15-16 March 2002, which call for at least two foreign languages to be taught from a very early age,

having regard to the communication of 3 June 2003 from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on immigration, integration and employment (COM(2003)0336),

having regard to the communication of 24 July 2003 from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions entitled ‘Promoting Language Learning and Linguistic Diversity: An Action Plan 2004-2006’ (COM (2003)0449),

having regard to the recommendation by the European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia that greater public support be provided in order to reduce the disadvantages suffered by pupils from migrant or minority communities,

having regard to the conclusions of the symposium on ‘The Changing European Classroom — the Potential of Multilingual Education’, held on 10 and 11 March 2005 under the auspices of the Luxembourg Presidency,

having regard to the conclusions issued following the Education Council of 25 May 2005,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education (A6-0243/2005),

A.

whereas migration has increased significantly since 1977, the year of adoption of the above-mentioned directive establishing the right of immigrants within the Community to be taught the language of their host country and the language and culture of their country of origin,

B.

whereas migration has created new challenges in terms of identity and made integration policies one of the priorities for the EU, the Member States, and regional and local authorities,

C.

whereas Europe has, at different times, seen periods in which minorities have been persecuted and whereas this chapter of European history which, it is to be hoped, has been closed for good, highlights the importance of policies to combat discrimination in the EU,

D.

whereas the body of decisions taken by the European institutions seeks to establish equal rights as regards education for children and teenagers living in the EU, regardless of where they were born, where their parents and grandparents came from, or what particular legal framework applies to them,

E.

whereas the Presidency Conclusions of the Lisbon European Council of 23-24 March 2000 (whereby the number of 18- to 24-year-olds with only lower-secondary level education is to be halved by 2010) imply that education needs to be made generally accessible to the sons and daughters of immigrants, and schools must be ready to promote their integration without any form of discrimination,

F.

whereas the learning difficulties experienced by pupils whose families communicate in a language other than the one used at school are often combined with material, social, and psychological circumstances that militate against normal school achievement,

G.

whereas the linguistic separation between the family and school environments aggravates the tendency for pupils to drop out of school and for families to become isolated from the community, and linguistic integration must therefore start early, at preschool age; whereas the measures to be promoted to that end should enable the children of immigrants both to continue to develop their knowledge of their mother-tongue — since this is crucial for their future progress at school — and simultaneously to learn the languages of their respective host countries,

H.

whereas multilingual education is helping to foster understanding of differences from a cross-cultural perspective at a time when more and more young people of the second and third generation of immigrants are experiencing difficulties in coping with the many and varied dimensions that make up their identity,

I.

whereas the widespread use of a lingua franca in education systems sometimes dispenses pupils from the obligation to learn their mother tongue and study their native culture as soon as they start school,

J.

whereas European institutions are seeking to capitalise on the experiments in Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) (4),

K.

whereas one means of translating educational objectives for immigrant communities into practice might be through bilateral agreements which, however, are generally subject to severe budgetary constraints, if not undermined by a lack of political will,

L.

whereas EU action has been brought to bear mainly in the areas of teacher training, youth exchanges and the organisation of seminars and studies; whereas this is nowhere near the sum total of measures that could serve to develop good practice and enable it to be applied across the board,

Rights of children in the school system and duties of the Member States

1.

Believes that the school-age children of immigrants have a right to State education, irrespective of the legal status of their families, and that this right extends to learning the language of their host country, without prejudice to their right to learn their mother tongue;

2.

Believes that even when the children and/ or descendants of immigrants (second and third generations) are proficient in the language of their host country, they should be given the opportunity to familiarise themselves with their mother tongue and the culture of their country of origin, without public funding being ruled out for that purpose;

3.

Stresses that primary and secondary schools must provide educational support for immigrant children, especially when they are not proficient in the language of their host country, so as to enable them to adapt more easily and prevent them from finding themselves at a disadvantage compared with other children;

4.

Maintains that the integration of immigrants at school must not adversely affect the development of the language of the education system, especially if that language is itself a minority language;

5.

Urges the Member States to encourage educational establishments at the various levels to take measures ensuring linguistic diversity without the choice of alternatives to the official language being restricted to the most widely spoken European languages;

6.

Urges the Member States to remove the teaching, administrative and legal obstacles which, as a result of language barriers, make it difficult to achieve the above objectives;

7.

Considers that such measures must be taken in such a way as to ensure that immigrant children will not have a disproportionately heavy timetable compared with other pupils, and hence will be less likely to tend to refuse to attend extra study periods;

Role of the EU in promoting good practice

8.

Supports the Commission's advocacy of education systems enabling pupils to learn two languages in addition to their mother tongue at an early age;

9.

Takes note of the need to make use of different methods of promoting integration through multi-lingualism, such as the CLIL method, which is proven to be quite efficient both for learning the language and for the intercultural integration of children of different origins;

10.

Calls on the Commission to increase its support for the specific training of teachers, particularly those who come from immigrants' countries of origin, interested in the development of various methods of promoting integration through multilingualism (e.g. CLIL or multilingual or mother-tongue literacy) and, under the Leonardo da Vinci, Youth and Socrates programmes (Comenius and Grundtvig projects), in widening the range of target languages to cover immigrants' mother tongues, bringing particular attention to bear on activities involving the sons and daughters of immigrants and the trainers and facilitators who work with immigrant communities;

11.

Stresses that support should be channelled into educational projects which, over and above curriculum requirements, teach the language and culture of the host country to immigrants who are not of school age, and towards bridge-building projects to foster dialogue between the culture and history of the host region and the culture and history of immigrant communities; stresses also that consideration should be given especially to projects including persons with parental control, and mothers in particular;

12.

Maintains that one way of translating the above policy into reality would be for the EU provide support for the setting-up of a European network of schools employing different methods to promote integration through multilingualism; believes that schools could apply to join such network, with the agreement of the authorities of the Member States, if they wished to implement educational and community projects to meet the learning, socialisation and cultural needs referred to above;

13.

Recommends to the Commission that, under the ‘transversal’ lifelong learning programme, the 2007-2013 budget allocations make provision for support for the above initiatives;

14.

Maintains that the dissemination, by the education systems of host countries, of cultural works from immigrants' countries of origin must be a focus of special EU attention, whether to further foreign policy aims and the neighbourhood strategy or under Community programmes in the spheres of culture, education, youth or the media;

15.

Calls on local authorities in the Member States to bear the above approach in mind in making their twinning decisions;

*

* *

16.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council, the Commission, and the governments and parliaments of the Member States.


(1)  OJ L 199, 6.8.1977, p. 32.

(2)  OJ C 1, 3.1.1998, p. 2.

(3)  OJ C 295, 5.12.2003, p. 3.

(4)  These experiments are known in English as CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning), CLIC (Content and Language Integrated Classrooms), and BILD (Bilingual Integration of Languages and Disciplines); and in French as EMILE (Enseignement d'une Matiere par l'Integration d'une Langue Etmngere).

P6_TA(2005)0386

New challenges for the circus

European Parliament resolution on new challenges for the circus as part of European culture (2004/2266(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to its Resolution of 16 March 1984 on education for children whose parents have no fixed abode (1),

having regard to Resolution of the Council and the Ministers of Education meeting within the Council of 22 May 1989 on school provision for children of occupational travellers (2),

having regard to Resolution of the Council and the Ministers of Education meeting within the Council of 22 May 1989 on school provision for gypsy and traveller children (3),

having regard to the Commission's reports on the implementation of measures envisaged in the Resolution of the Council and of the Ministers of Education meeting with the Council, 22nd May 1989 (COM(1996)0494 and COM(1996)0495),

having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (4),

having regard to Council Directive 1999/22/EC of 29 March 1999 relating to the keeping of wild animals in zoos (5),

having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (6),

having regard to Commission Regulation (EC) No 1808/2001 of 30 August 2001 (7) laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Culture and Education (A6-0237/2005),

A.

whereas most cultural, education policy, technical and legal aspects of circus activities are regulated at Member State level rather than at Community level,

B.

whereas by and large there are no specific laws to regulate circus-related matters and, as a rule, the circus is subject to the laws governing other areas such as education, entertainment, infrastructure, transport, equipment, artists, mobility, public gatherings, fire safety and animal protection,

C.

whereas the fact that cross-border mobility is a main feature of circuses highlights the need to look at the status of the circus from a European point of view and to consider EU measures in this area,

D.

whereas owing to the mobility of circuses, the schooling of children in such travelling communities is problematic, since attendance at school must be regular, and whereas it would also be useful to promote and provide support for vocational training centres for circus professions, thus justifying the need for Europe-wide measures,

E.

whereas the integration of these children and their assimilation into European social and professional life must be effectively ensured,

F.

whereas it would be desirable for it to be recognised that the classical circus, including the presentation of animals, forms part of European culture;

Recognition of the circus as part of European culture

1.

Calls on the Commission to introduce specific measures to ensure that the circus is recognised as part of European culture;

2.

Urges the Member States who have not already done so to recognise the circus as part of European culture;

School education and vocational training

3.

Calls on the Commission to draw up a study on the school education of children from travelling communities to bring the abovementioned 1996 report on implementation in the Member States of the Council Resolution of 22 May 1989 up to date and to submit the results of this study to the European Parliament within a year;

4.

Urges the Commission, together with the organisations representing the parents of these children, to introduce mechanisms for the cooperation of the Member States in order to guarantee and promote an adequate education for children from travelling communities regardless of the Member State in which they happen to be; to this end, it would be useful to prepare a new Council resolution guaranteeing high-quality school education and vocational training for children, young people and adults in travelling communities and recognising and supporting the vocational training offered by circus schools;

5.

Calls on the Commission, together with the Member States and the organisations representing the parents of these children, to make a commitment to improving the welcome extended to such families and to stepping up the dialogue with school establishments in order to raise parents' awareness of the need to enrol their children in school, with such establishments appointing someone to take charge of this communication and monitoring;

6.

Calls on the Commission, in connection with the integrated action programme on life-long learning, to provide the necessary means, inter alia, for pilot projects to determine appropriate models for the schooling of children from travelling communities, notably as regards:

developing and supporting e-learning and distance learning projects as a component of a comprehensive education initiative for travelling communities;

developing concepts for independent/self-reliant learning;

developing concepts for school education, notably through the introduction of pedagogical monitoring tools;

developing a teacher profile for tutoring children from travelling communities;

Europe-wide exchange of information and experience for teaching staff tutoring travelling children;

the introduction by the Member States working together with the Commission of a system for the regular assessment of scholastic attainment of children from travelling communities;

the establishment of temporary measures to remedy the academic difficulties facing children from travelling communities;

7.

Considers it at the same time necessary to provide support to enable a ‘service point’ to be established to coordinate a network linking all relevant bodies within the Union, and act as a point of contact for travelling communities seeking information on educational and vocational training requirements and opportunities;

8.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to carry out an information campaign to guarantee quality assurance in education and vocational training and to ensure that the education and vocational training of children from travelling communities are based on the standards applicable to conventional education and professional-training systems;

Temporary structures

9.

Calls on the Commission, following consultations with the European circus community, to create a standardisation mandate for the European Committee for Standardisation (CEN) to prepare a comprehensive set of standards relevant to mobile circus facilities, including finalisation of current work on the Safety Standard for Temporary Structures (such as tents), to facilitate the movement of circuses among the Member States through harmonisation and thereby contribute to the conservation of the classical European circus and public safety;

10.

Calls on the Member States to publish in a user-friendly way applicable requirements and then to adjust those requirements once standards are created;

Circus workers: mobility, employment of third country nationals

11.

Calls on the Commission to carry out an analysis of the current visa and work permit issuing systems for peripatetic artists and on that basis to draw up a proposal for a European regulation in this area; such a European regulation should:

take account of current difficulties in obtaining visas allowing for work permits and their current unreliability;

eliminate existing requirements which are hard for artists with short-term contracts to meet (e.g. the requirement to prove a lack of equally-qualified people within the EU);

provide the possibility of issuing short-term visas/residence permits valid for up to 12 months, taking due care to avoid any conceivable abuse of such a possibility in order to engage in human trafficking;

12.

Considers that it would be desirable in this connection to draw up a uniform and comprehensible guide for the artists and the public administrative bodies concerned, explaining the new provisions;

*

* *

13.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 104, 16.4.1984, p. 144.

(2)  OJ C 153, 21.6.1989, p. 1.

(3)  OJ C 153, 21.6.1989, p. 3.

(4)  OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1.

(5)  OJ L 94, 9.4.1999, p. 24.

(6)  OJ L 81, 21.3.2001, p. 1.

(7)  OJ L 250, 19.9.2001, p. 1.

P6_TA(2005)0387

The urban dimension in the context of enlargement

European Parliament resolution on the urban dimension in the context of enlargement (2004/2258 (INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to the draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe, and more specifically Articles I-3, I-14, II-96, III-220, III-365(3) thereof and Article 8 of the Protocol on the application of the principles of subsidiarity and proportionality,

having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and more specifically Articles 158 and 159 thereof,

having regard to its resolution of 22 April 2004 on the third report on economic and social cohesion (1),

having regard to the proposal for a Council Regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0492),

having regard to the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund (COM(2004)0495),

having regard to the proposal for a Council Regulation establishing a Cohesion Fund (COM(2004)0494),

having regard to the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund (COM(2004)0493),

having regard to the Commission Communication: ‘Towards an urban agenda in the European Union’ (COM(1997)0197),

having regard to the European Spatial Development Perspective (ESDP) adopted in 1999 in Potsdam by the informal Council of EU Ministers for Spatial Planning,

having regard to the study of October 2004 entitled National Urban Policies in the European Union commissioned by the Netherlands Presidency,

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of 29 November 2004 of the informal EU-ministerial meeting on territorial cohesion held in Rotterdam,

having regard to the Presidency conclusions of the informal EU-ministerial meeting on territorial cohesion held on 20 and 21 May 2005 and the plan to draw up, by 2007, a document entitled The Territorial State and Perspectives of the European Union,

having regard to the European Urban Charter adopted by the Council of Europe on 18 March 1992 and the New Charter of Athens adopted by the European Council of Town Planners in Lisbon on 20 November 2003,

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Regional Development and the opinion of the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (A6-0272/2005),

A.

whereas towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas, where 78 % of the European Union population is concentrated, are:

the place where both the most complex and the most common problems are concentrated (social exclusion, spatial and ethnic segregation, housing shortages, insecurity, drugs, pollution, contaminated former industrial sites, traffic, unemployment, lack of competitiveness, poverty, demographic changes, and so on),

the place where the future is built: universities, research centres, and so on,

B.

whereas towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas, including small and medium-sized ones, are key players in regional and local development and in achieving the revised Lisbon and Gothenburg objectives,

C.

having regard to the great disparities in terms of urban policy between the 25 Member States, particularly as a result of the enlargement to include 10 new Member States, which often have no clear and comprehensive urban policy at national or regional level,

D.

whereas urban policy does not fall within the direct remit of the European Union; whereas, however, the European Union is responsible for policies which directly influence sustainable urban development: regional and cohesion policy, transport, the environment, employment and social affairs, research, the single market, competitiveness, and so on,

E.

whereas towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas form part of regional territory, and hence sustainable urban development must be pursued in harmony with neighbouring suburban and rural areas,

F.

whereas the problems of towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas simultaneously involve political decision-makers, civil society, economic and social actors and regional interest groups, including associations of towns and municipalities,

G.

whereas an end must be put to resources being spread in an unsustainable way by the implementation of a clear and comprehensive approach which takes account of all the issues involved,

H.

whereas the concept of sustainable urban development is defined as the contribution of towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas to growth, innovation and economic, social and territorial cohesion, which includes urban revitalisation, for example the renovation of urban transport infrastructure and urban housing with particular attention on revitalisation of prefabricated slab housing estates,

1.

Is convinced that towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas, including small and medium-sized ones, have a central role to play in achieving the revised Lisbon and Gothenburg objectives;

2.

Calls for recognition of urban policy in general and calls on its Conference of Presidents of the European Parliament to propose an amendment to Annex VI to the Rules of Procedure on the subject of the areas of competence of the Committee on Regional Development with a view to incorporating the urban dimension specifically, in addition to regional and cohesion policy, in its objectives and competencies, taking account of the work of the other committees concerned (transport, environment, research, employment and social affairs, internal market, culture, and so on) in a horizontal approach;

3.

Calls on the Commission to move towards a horizontal application of the urban dimension and towards coordination between the departments of the Commission which are directly or indirectly concerned with urban issues, such as the Regional Policy, Enterprise and Industry, Competition, Energy and Transport, Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities, Research, Environment, Education and Culture Directorates-General, adopting an approach based on identifying specific problems of the urban situation in each field of action and at the same time highlighting the positive impacts of those policies on local contexts, and therefore proposes the setting up of an interdepartmental task force along the lines of the Urban-housing intergroup in the European Parliament;

4.

Calls on the Council to hold an annual meeting of the ministers of the Member States with responsibility for urban policy;

5.

Calls on the Commission and Member States to announce the setting up, in parallel with the social dialogue and the civil dialogue, a ‘spatial dialogue’ which would enable regional and local authorities and their associations to take part in negotiations and decision-making relating to policies and measures in the urban sphere, particularly in the framework of cohesion policy and the management of the Structural Funds; calls in parallel for a high-level meeting to be held before each Spring Summit, in which, as well as the participants in the spatial dialogue, senior political representatives of the Council Presidency, the Commission, the European Parliament and the Committee of the Regions (representing towns and cities and urban agglomerations) would participate;

6.

Calls on the Commission to develop and propose models and tools for sustainable urban development which would be accessible to all towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas:

(i)

calls for development that respects the complexity of life-realities in the urban areas, regular updating and dissemination of data allowing better evaluation of the situation in towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas, as well as major support for the URBAN AUDIT programme;

(ii)

underlines the importance of promoting cooperation between towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas by expanding virtual and physical partnership networks for the exchange of best practice and experience, as well as through shared projects which would reinforce the cross-border, interregional and transnational dimension;

(iii)

calls for effective, efficient communication by means of promotional activities such as symposiums;

(iv)

calls for support for existing networks established by towns and cities, such as the European Urban Knowledge Network and Eurocities as well as for the continuation of those initiated by the Community, such as Urbact;

7.

Recalls that urban policy development priorities must continue to be reinforced at Member State and regional level after enlargement, to include housing and revitalisation of urban areas, infrastructure, transport, tourism, the environment, waste disposal, water supply, culture, training, education, social care and health;

8.

Therefore calls on national governments of Member States to deepen and formalise the dialogue with towns and their associations and assert the strategic and consultative approach to urban policy-making;

9.

Stresses the importance of developing an integrated spatial and thematic urban policy on a human scale, with the drafting of a reference document containing guidelines for ‘European urban models’ such as indicated in the European Urban Charter of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe;

10.

Calls for measures for greater involvement of the public in drafting the revitalisation and development plans for urban areas, given that a number of problems are caused by insufficient dialogue between the public and political representatives;

11.

Recognises the need to strengthen the partnership between urban and rural areas, taking account of the emerging periurban areas between towns or cities and the countryside, in order ultimately to achieve territorial cohesion and balanced regional development;

12.

Stresses that the urban perspective of Objective 2 should receive more attention in financial and territorial terms; considers that an important part of this perspective is the sound development of urban areas with problems associated with economic growth, social cohesion and environmental pollution;

13.

Advocates the idea that the Structural and Cohesion Funds should be involved in sustainable urban development, and welcomes the incorporation of the urban dimension into the Structural and Cohesion Funds; calls, nevertheless, on the Commission to ensure that intervention in towns and cities and urban agglomerations or areas is strengthened by comparison with that provided for in the current rules by clearly identifying the urban dimension in the framework of the strategic follow-up report (as provided for in Articles 27 and 28 of the proposal for a Council Regulation laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund and the Cohesion Fund) and the establishment of monitoring; calls on the Commission to pay specific attention to the role of towns and cities in drawing up the reports on the impact of cohesion policy on the achievement of the revised goals of the Lisbon agenda;

14.

Takes the view that urban planning should take account of the specific nature of European cities in demographic and quality-of-life terms, incorporating a wide spectrum of policies and opportunities involving citizens and, in particular, young people and women, with a view to ensuring people-friendly cities in terms of transport, economic activity, the environment, planning, social policy, public health, migration policy, social integration, housing, more nursery facilities and health centres for the elderly, higher safety standards, and so on and to encouraging solidarity between generations; considers that the development of this strategy should be accompanied by systematic gender mainstreaming throughout;

15.

Calls on local authorities in urban areas to encourage the participation of women in civic life;

16.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 104 E, 30.4.2004, p. 1000.

P6_TA(2005)0388

Women and poverty in the EU

European Parliament resolution on women and poverty in the European Union (2004/2217(INI))

The European Parliament,

having regard to United Nations General Assembly Resolutions A/RES/46/121, A/RES/47/134 and A/RES/49/179 on human rights and extreme poverty, A/RES/47/196 on observance of an international day for the eradication of poverty and A/RES/50/107 on observance of the International Year for the Eradication of Poverty and proclamation of the first United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty,

having regard to the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which was adopted by the UN General Assembly in its Resolution 217A(III) of 10 December 1948,

having regard to United Nations Economic and Social Council documents E/CN.4/Sub.2/1996/13, E/CN.4/1987/NGO/2, E/CN4/1987/SR.29 and E/CN.4/1990/15 on human rights and extreme poverty, E/CN.4/1996/25 on the right to development and E/CN.4/SUB.2/RES/1996/25 on the realisation of economic, social and cultural rights,

having regard to the report of the Fourth World Conference on Women in 1995 and the Beijing Platform for Action programme,

having regard to the work of the Council of Europe in this area and in particular the revised European Social Charter,

having regard to its resolution of 4 October 2001 on the United Nations World Day to Overcome Extreme Poverty (1),

having regard to its resolution of 24 February 1994 on poverty among women in Europe (2),

having regard to the Community acquis in the field of women's rights and gender equality,

having regard to Articles 136, 137(1) and 141(3) of the Treaty establishing the European Community and especially point (j) of Article 137(1) concerning the combating of social exclusion,

having regard to the Presidency Conclusions of the European Council meeting in Nice on 7, 8 and 9 December 2000, Annex I to which contains a call to ‘Ensure a follow-up to the 1992 recommendation on minimum guaranteed resources to be provided by social protection systems’ and also to the Presidency Conclusions of the European Council meeting in Santa Maria da Feira on 19 and 20 June 2000, especially the agreement that indicators should be defined as common references in the fight against social exclusion and the eradication of poverty,

having regard to Council Recommendation 92/442/EEC of 27 July 1992 on the convergence of social protection objectives and policies (3),

having regard to the Social Protection Committee's Report on Indicators in the field of poverty and social inclusion (October 2000),

having regard to the revised common objectives for the second round of National Action Plans ‘Fight against poverty and social exclusion’, 25 November 2002 (SOC 508) and also to the Commission's draft joint Report on Social Protection and Social Inclusion (COM(2005)0014),

having regard to its position of 14 May 2002 on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation on Community statistics on income and living conditions (EU-SILC) (4),

having regard to Rule 45 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality (A6-0273/ 2005),

A.

whereas the leitmotif of the World Day to Overcome Extreme Poverty (17 October) is ‘Wherever men and women are condemned to live in extreme poverty, human rights are violated. To come together to ensure that these rights are respected is our solemn duty’,

B.

whereas it is essential to promote the emergence of a new Europe based on the creative coexistence of cultures and mentalities and full respect for otherness, in which the concept of responsible freedom does not cover solely the free movement of capital and in which citizens pool their abilities irrespective of their social status so as to harness the creativity and protect the dignity of each citizen for the common good, both in the East and in the West,

C.

whereas in 17 Member States the risk of extreme poverty amongst women greatly exceeds the risk of extreme poverty amongst men,

D.

whereas new forms of poverty and marginalisation exist, in response to which specific, innovative measures must be adopted in order to assist those in need,

E.

whereas the longer the period of living in poverty with a particularly low income, the greater the risk of falling into a state of permanent economic privation and social exclusion; whereas, therefore, measures to combat poverty should not simply aim to help those who are already living in extreme economic deprivation but should also seek promptly to prevent and tackle factors which lead citizens into extreme economic and social deprivation,

F.

whereas, the link between the Beijing Platform for Action and the Lisbon Strategy being obvious, the need to utilise the productive potential of the European labour force is a key to achieving the overall Beijing and Lisbon Strategy goals,

G.

whereas less attention has been paid to the eradication of poverty and the social aspects of the Lisbon Strategy than to price stability, cost-cutting and the budget deficit,

H.

whereas in the Member States the proportion of children and young people living in extreme poverty is higher than average, and whereas extreme poverty is more prevalent among women,

I.

whereas although globalisation and computerisation have brought greater economic opportunities and autonomy to some women, many others have been marginalised and deprived of the benefits of this process, owing to the related inequalities among and within countries,

J.

whereas poverty is often closely associated with racial discrimination and related intolerance and these practices worsen the conditions of poverty, marginality and social and economic exclusion of women in minority groups,

K.

whereas employment itself does not constitute adequate protection against extreme poverty; whereas, mainly as a consequence of occupational segregation, more women than men work in lower-paid jobs, whilst it is often the case that social-security payments alone offer no protection against extreme poverty either,

L.

whereas the wage gap between men and women in Europe is still on average between 16 % and 33 %; whereas there has not been any real progress made with regard to the implementation of the principle of equal pay for work of equal value, which was introduced 30 years ago through Council Directive 75/117/EEC (5) on equal pay for men and women, and whereas, compared with 6,6% of men, 30% of working women in the EU have a part-time job, a choice often forced on them by a lack of affordable childcare facilities,

M.

whereas female-headed households earn from 9 % to 26 % less than their male counterparts, with the UK (26%) leading, followed by Sweden (14%), France (12%), the Netherlands (11%), Germany (10%) and Italy (9%),

N.

whereas a job constitutes both a source of income and a means of social integration for families and individuals living in poverty, since, apart from providing financial support, it promotes the participation of the individual in society as a whole and helps to develop the individual's personality; whereas a job does not suffice for the purpose of developing citizenship,

O.

whereas the risk of poverty and extreme deprivation also affects people over the age of 65; whereas two thirds of the population over the age of 65 in Europe are women; whereas the failings of insurance and pension schemes affect those in the weakest position on the labour market, such as women, who work for fewer years, are paid less than men or even perform unpaid work,

P.

whereas the number of single-parent families has increased in recent years; whereas members of those families run a considerably greater risk of falling into poverty; whereas, moreover, 85 % of single-parent households are headed by a woman, which highlights even more the disadvantaged position of women in relation to poverty,

Q.

whereas poverty among women cannot be eradicated unless due consideration is given to the role of men in the open coordination method and in national plans for employment and social inclusion,

R.

whereas the problem of domestic violence against women impairs their mental health, leaves them socially isolated and reduces their job performance, which has an adverse impact on their position in their workplace; whereas, moreover, a large percentage of homeless women have left their family home because of the violence inflicted on them and have reached the borderline of extreme social deprivation and poverty,

S.

whereas women who are members of ethnic or religious minorities suffer double discrimination because of their gender and their origin or religion, which very often prevents them from finding a job; whereas, as a result of this situation, these women either live as dependants on their spouses in extreme poverty or are forced to work illegally without social security and in atrocious working conditions,

Indicators and methodology

1.

Stresses that poverty and social exclusion cannot be understood solely in economic terms, on the basis of figures, but must also be understood in terms of human rights;

2.

Points out that poverty has various manifestations, including a lack of income and productive resources sufficient to ensure a sustainable livelihood, hunger and malnutrition, ill-health, limited or nonexistent access to education and other basic services, increasing mortality from illness, homelessness and inadequate housing, unsafe environments and social discrimination and exclusion; points out in this context that it is also characterised by a lack of participation in decision-making and in civil, social and cultural life;

3.

Refers to the Presidency Conclusions of the Barcelona European Council, which commit the Member States to eliminating obstacles to the participation of women in the labour market and to introducing by 2010 childcare for at least 90 % of children between three years old and the mandatory school age, and for at least 33% of children under three years old; stresses, however, that in order to achieve these objectives, the national, regional or local authorities must step up their financial contribution to the creation and/or operation of high-quality childcare services at affordable prices;

4.

Welcomes the Luxembourg Presidency's initiatives regarding the development of gender-specific indicators, and calls on the UK Presidency to continue with this work;

5.

Stresses that extreme poverty gives rise to trafficking in women, to prostitution, to violence and more generally to exploitation of all kinds; calls for these consequences of poverty also to be taken into account in the open coordination method and in the Social Policy Agenda;

6.

Recognises that the principle of free movement of capital and goods will not, in itself, enable poverty to be eradicated and that chronic poverty (especially persistent poverty) deprives those affected of opportunities and prevents them from fully taking part in the life of their community, particularly by making them indifferent to their surroundings;

7.

Calls on the Commission and Council to take steps without delay to recognise the informal economy and to quantify the ‘economics of life’ using gender-specific approaches;

8.

Calls accordingly for Eurostat and its counterparts in the Member States to develop, in close cooperation with representatives of those who can understand the experience of living in extreme poverty, a methodology and indicators broken down by gender, with a view to measuring the impact of poverty and social exclusion on women and on men;

9.

Recommends that, on the basis of gender-related statistics, a study be carried out into the effects which the economic and political transformation undergone by the new Member States has had on the actual situation regarding equality between men and women;

10.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to keep records of the cases of women who belong to minority groups and who work with no social security and pension rights, and to help them integrate smoothly into the labour market;

Partnership with the poorest women

11.

Deplores the fact that, despite the political will shown to combat poverty and social exclusion through Community strategies, particularly the Lisbon Strategy and the Social Policy Agenda, the Union has failed adequately to tackle the issue of the feminisation of poverty;

12.

Calls for measures to promote at all levels of the decision-making process a close partnership with the poorest women and families, so that the means and resources suited to combating chronic poverty effectively and to eradicating social exclusion can be drawn from their experience;

13.

Calls for assessments to be made of the impact of all Community legislative measures on the lives of the most disadvantaged groups, with specific reference to women;

14.

Calls, in order to make the above-mentioned partnership possible, on all the institutions concerned to adjust the open coordination method and the operational framework for the Social Policy Agenda to the needs of women in situations of poverty;

15.

Calls on the Commission and the Member States to involve social partners at local and regional level, whose members include rural women living on the edge of poverty, in social dialogue on the development and implementation of policy concerning education, employment and pension schemes;

16.

Calls on the Council and Commission to cooperate closely with the Council of Europe in order to draw on the large amount of work it has performed in this area, and to forward detailed reports on such cooperation to the Parliament on a regular basis;

17.

Calls on all its parliamentary committees to consider the issue of poverty within their own terms of reference, particularly as it affects women, and to base their deliberations on the experience of the Parliament's European Fourth World Committee intergroup;

Balancing family life and work by those living in poverty

18.

Stresses that access to high-quality employment, including reasonable and fair remuneration, is the only way to avoid and combat poverty; at the same time, points out that part-time work and low-quality employment, which affect mostly women, contribute to the increase of women amongst poor workers; points out that this is a source of social exclusion;

19.

Recognises the direct link between economic inequality and female dependency and the inequalities still existing between men and women in terms of access to education, family responsibilities and the general upkeep of a family, and expresses indignation at the fact that (despite legislation which has been in existence for decades yet is still ineffective) the pay gap between the two sexes stood at 16 % in 2001 and 15 % in 2003; calls accordingly on the Council and Commission to draw up a Green Paper on the matter and to take appropriate steps to put an end to this iniquity;

20.

Stresses that unpaid work, which is mainly performed by women, is not systematically recorded in national statistics and is, therefore, not taken into account when employment policy is drawn up by the competent national and Community bodies; calls, therefore, on the Commission and the Member States to compile data relating to unpaid jobs with a view to promoting measures for a fairer distribution of those jobs, which will enable women to take part in the labour market to a greater extent and will also strengthen their economic position and independence;

21.

Calls on the Member States to take targeted action to ensure that women in a disadvantaged environment have fair access to public health systems (6) — in particular to primary health care (including the protection of mothers and children) as defined by the World Health Organisation (7) — and also to gynaecological and obstetric health care, decent housing, justice, education, training, life-long learning, sport and culture, to prevent the premature abandonment of schooling and facilitate a smooth transition from school to the labour market, and calls on the Commission and Council to integrate the gender dimension in the annual reports on social cohesion;

22.

Calls on the Member States to take further concrete steps to develop strategies to increase the net participation of women of all ages in the labour market and in decision making, to encourage a gender mainstreaming approach in order to realise the general Lisbon objectives, to handle the differences in pay and to promote working conditions and quality that enable both women and men to participate fully in the labour market;

23.

Calls on the Member States to take action to ensure fair access by men and women to social security and pension systems, while allowing for career breaks and part-time working, and to ensure that in pension-insurance subsystems the principle of equal treatment and social justice is applied consistently, in informal sectors, in order to guard against the pauperisation of the elderly, with specific reference to women, and calls on the Commission and Council to integrate the gender dimension in the annual reports on social cohesion;

24.

Points out that in most Member States, social welfare systems do not take sufficient account of the specific conditions of women living in poverty; stresses that the risk of falling into poverty is greater for women than for men, particularly in old age, where social security systems are based on the principle of continuous remunerated employment; points out that in some cases, women do not fulfil this requirement because of interruptions to their work and that they are penalised because of discrimination on the labour market, in particular because of the wage gap and part-time work; stresses moreover that older women also face greater obstacles to re-entry into labour market;

25.

Calls on the Member States to ensure that appropriate social security is available for women responsible for the care of sick, elderly or disabled members of their families, and for elderly women who receive a particularly low pension;

26.

Calls on the Member States to analyse, in close cooperation with research units and the groups concerned (women, families, entrepreneurs, local authorities and associations), the real needs of women and men in a disadvantaged environment, so as to enable them effectively to balance work and family life, while showing due respect for otherness and gender-specific differences, and calls on the Commission and Council to integrate the gender dimension in the annual reports on social cohesion;

27.

Calls on the Member States to devise effective ways of fostering a balance between work and family life for men and fathers as well, with due respect for their national legislation, given that the increased participation by women in the labour market has not been accompanied by a commensurate increase in male involvement in family responsibilities;

28.

Calls on the Member States to adopt additional support measures, especially for working mothers who are members of single-parent families, either by making it easier to find forms of employment with flexible working hours so that they can meet their more extensive family commitments, or by providing suitable childcare facilities;

29.

Calls on the Member States to develop appropriate measures to support teenage mothers, who often have difficulty finding jobs and live in poverty owing to their frequently low level of education and to social prejudices; considers, moreover, that it would be very useful in this context for Member States to exchange methods and practices, with the emphasis on the practices which various Member States have pursued in the field of preventing teenage pregnancies;

30.

Calls for a ban on removing children from their families for socio-economic reasons and for measures to be devised and implemented in close cooperation with groups concerned that will enable people living in poverty to start a family, so as to ensure that both parents are able fully to exercise their parental responsibility, particularly in situations of chronic poverty;

31.

Calls on the Member States to take the necessary measures to ensure the due recording, analysis and study of the factors which lead to domestic violence so that policies can be developed immediately to prevent and deal with the consequences of such violence, such as providing shelter for homeless women who are victims of domestic violence;

Contribution of civil society

32.

Commends the daily struggle by the poorest women against extreme poverty and the work performed by those who assist and support them on a voluntary basis;

33.

Calls upon the Member States to make a greater effort to improve the availability of social services, in view of the fact that the availability of high-quality social services providing care for children and other family members determines whether or not the groups which are at greatest risk (i.e. women who are the heads of single-parent families) are able to work;

34.

Pays tribute to the work of NGOs which are committed to working with the most disadvantaged groups on a long-term basis;

35.

Calls on the Commission substantially to simplify the eligibility criteria imposed on NGOs and the procedures for obtaining European grants, so as to guard against the monopolies on grants that large NGO networks based in Brussels tend to have;

36.

Stresses the importance of the European Economic and Social Committee to structured social dialogue, and calls on it to continue to host Fourth World People's Universities meetings, which provide a forum for genuine dialogue between the poorest groups and EU administrators, elected representatives at all levels and representatives of organised civil society, with the special aim of enabling members of the most disadvantaged groups to share viewpoints and to contribute to overcoming extreme poverty, which provides a concrete example of the very best practice at European level in this area;

37.

Stresses the importance of Europe's local and regional authorities in the promotion of equality between the sexes, and urges them to include gender policy in their decentralised-cooperation projects, so as to provide poor women in particular with access to new information technologies and to micro-financing with which to fund commercial activities;

38.

Calls on the Commission and Council to assess the EU's contribution to the first United Nations Decade for the Eradication of Poverty (1997-2006) and its impact within Europe, with particular attention to partnership with the poorest groups and with specific reference to women, and to submit proposals for future action to build on the impetus built up over this first decade;

39.

Calls on institutions at all levels to involve themselves closely in the celebrations for the World Day to Overcome Extreme Poverty (17 October);

*

* *

40.

Instructs its President to forward this resolution to the Commission and Council, the parliaments of the Member States, the Council of Europe, the UN Ecosoc and social-sector NGOs.


(1)  OJ C 87 E, 11.4.2002, p. 253.

(2)  OJ C 77, 14.3.1994, p. 43.

(3)  OJ L 245, 26.8.1992, p. 49.

(4)  OJ C 180 E, 31.7.2003, p. 68.

(5)  OJ L 45, 19.2.1975, p. 19.

(6)  As defined in Article 25 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and in the Council of Europe's revised European Social Charter (part I, principle 11).

(7)  56th World Health Assembly A56/27, Provisional agenda item 14.18, 24 April 2003, International Conference on Primary Health Care, Alma-Ata: 25th anniversary, report by the Secretariat.

P6_TA(2005)0389

Rheumatic diseases

European Parliament declaration on rheumatic diseases

The European Parliament,

having regard to Rule 116 of its Rules of Procedure,

A.

whereas there are over 100 million people of all age groups in the EU with arthritis, and whereas arthritis constitutes the greatest single cause of physical disability,

B.

whereas effective research will foster new therapies for rheumatic diseases, bringing enormous savings to the EU economy and to Member States,

C.

whereas rheumatic diseases can be serious, disabling and painful, and whereas people affected frequently experience social exclusion and reduced life expectancy,

D.

whereas people with rheumatic diseases can lead full and independent lives but require appropriate support,

1.

Calls on the Commission and Council to:

ensure that the EU's 7th Research Framework Programme makes rheumatic diseases one of its explicit priorities;

ensure that the EU's new health strategy makes arthritis (musculoskeletal disorders) one of its priorities;

strengthen legislation to outlaw disability discrimination through a specific Disability Directive;

encourage Member States to take measures to ensure better access to the full range of treatments in all Member States;

2.

Instructs its President to forward this declaration, together with the names of the signatories, to the Council, the Commission and the governments of the Member States:

Names of the signatories:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Allister, Andersson, Andrejevs, Antoniozzi, Arif, Atkins, Audy, Auken, Aylward, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Beglitis, Beider, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bielan, Blokland, Bobošíková, Bösch, Bonde, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary Cesa, Chichester, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Cocilovo, Coelho, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa P., Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Czarnecki M., Czarnecki R., Davies, de Brún, Degutis, Demetriou, De Michelis, De Rossa, Descamps, Dess, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dionisi, Di Pietro, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Duquesne, Ehler, Ek, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Evans Jillian, Evans Jonathan, Evans Robert, Fatuzzo, Fava, Ferber, Fernandes, Ferreira Α., Ferreira E, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Florenz, Ford, Fotyga, Fourtou, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Grabowska, Grabowski, Grässle, Graça Moura, Griesbeck, Gröner, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Guy-Quint, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Hatzidakis, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Ilves, Isler Béguin, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jordan Cizelj, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamiński, Karas, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kelam, Kinnock, Klamt, Klinz, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kużmiuk, Lagendijk, Lambert, Landsbergis, Lang, Langendries, Laperrouze, Lechner, Lehideux, Lehtinen, Leinen, Le Pen J.M., Le Pen M., Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McGuinness, Madeira, Malmström, Manders, Mann E., Mann T., Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, Martin D., Martin H.-P., Martinez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Matsakis, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Meijer, Méndez De Vigo, Mikko, Mikolášik, Mitchell, Moraes, Mulder, Muscardini, Musotto, Mussolini, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neyts-Uttebroeck, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Özdemir, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Paleckis, Pálfi, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papadimoulis, Parish, Pęk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pleštinská, Podkański, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Prets, Prodi, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Ries, Rocard, Rogalski, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Saïfi, Sakalas, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schwab, Seeber, Seeberg, Segelström, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Skottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Staes, Staniszewska, Stenzel, Sterckx, Stihler, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Trakatellis, Triantaphyllides, Tzampazi, Ulmer, Vaidere, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vergnaud, Vidal-Quadras Roca, Vincenzi, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Westlund, Whitehead, Wijkman, von Wogau, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wuermeling, Wynn, Záborská, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappala, Ždanoka, Železný, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka