8.12.2006   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 298/14


MINUTES

(2006/C 298 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Ingo FRIEDRICH

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 09.00.

2.   Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

Modified proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) 1030/2002 laying down a uniform format for residence permits for third-country nationals (COM(2006)0110 — C6-0157/2006 — 2003/0218(CNS))

referred to

responsible: LIBE

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the term of protection of copyright and certain related rights (Codified version) (COM(2006)0219 — C6-0160/2006 — 2006/0071(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning misleading and comparative advertising (codified version) (COM(2006)0222 — C6-0161/2006 — 2006/0070(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on rental right and lending right and on certain rights related to copyright in the field of intellectual property (codified version) (COM (2006)0226 — C6-0162/2006 — 2006/0073(COD))

referred to

responsible: JURI

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2006 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2006)0646 — C6-0163/2006 — 2006/2120(GBD))

referred to

responsible: BUDG

Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Community and the Government of the Republic of Singapore on certain aspects of air services (COM(2005)0513 — C6-0165/2006 — 2005/0208(CNS))

referred to

responsible: TRAN

3.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation [15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0165/2006)

Angelika Niebler introduced the recommendation for second reading.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Amalia Sartori, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Vergnaud, on behalf of the PSE Group, Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Alessandro Battilocchio, Non-attached Member, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Edite Estrela, Maria Carlshamre, Ilda Figueiredo, Fernand Le Rachinel, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.5.

4.   Roma women in the EU (debate)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union [2005/2164(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Lívia Járóka (A6-0148/2006)

Lívia Járóka introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Zita Gurmai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Viktória Mohácsi, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Věra Flasarová, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Karatzaferis, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Non-attached Member, and Zbigniew Zaleski.

IN THE CHAIR: Jacek Emil SARYUSZ-WOLSKI

Vice-President

The following spoke: Marie-Line Reynaud, Maria Carlshamre, Magda Kósáné Kovács, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.17.

5.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (debate)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in reconstruction and the democratic process in post-conflict countries [2005/2215(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A6-0159/2006)

Véronique De Keyser introduced the report.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Feleknas Uca (draftsman of the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Edit Bauer, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Lissy Gröner, on behalf of the PSE Group, Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Amalia Sartori, Pia Elda Locatelli, Hiltrud Breyer, Godfrey Bloom, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Britta Thomsen, Teresa Riera Madurell and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 01.06.2006, Item 7.18.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonios TRAKATELLIS

Vice-President

6.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

John Attard-Montalto had informed the Presidency that he had been present but that his name was not on the attendance register.

Martin Schulz made a personal statement in response to comments from Bogusław Rogalski that he had considered to be homophobic (Minutes of 31.05.2006, Item 14). He asked the President to consider taking action. The following spoke: Bogusław Rogalski, who denied having made such comments, and Maciej Marian Giertych, on Martin Schulz's remarks.

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, on behalf of the PSE Group, who requested that the vote on the Hughes report be taken at the end of voting time (the President agreed to his request).

7.1.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 [COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hans-Peter Martin (A6-0177/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0229)

7.2.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) [COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (A6-0180/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0230)

7.3.   SMEs in developing countries (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on small and medium-sized enterprises in the developing countries [2005/2207(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Jürgen Schröder (A6-0151/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Jürgen Schröder (rapporteur) made a statement pursuant to Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2006)0231)

7.4.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on medicinal products for paediatric use and amending Regulation (EEC) No 1768/92, Directive 2001/20/EC, Directive 2001/83/EC and Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 [15763/ 3/2005 — C6-0087/2006 — 2004/0217(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A6-0171/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0232)

7.5.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation of the principle of equal opportunities and equal treatment of men and women in matters of employment and occupation [15623/7/2005 — C6-0089/2006 — 2004/0084(COD)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A6-0165/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved (P6_TA(2006)0233)

7.6.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) [COM(2005)0467 — C6-0311/2005 — 2005/0203(COD)] — Committee on Culture and Education.

Rapporteur: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges (A6-0168/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0234)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0234)

The following spoke on the vote:

Marc Tarabella, on the interpretation into French;

Maria Badia I Cutchet, who moved an oral amendment to Article 10(4).

As more than 37 Members objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.

7.7.   Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation * (vote)

Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/ 2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/ 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [SEC (2005)1240 — C6-0355/2005 — 2005/0904(CNS)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Co-rapporteurs: Borut Pahor and Ingeborg Gräßle (A6-0135/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0235)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0235)

7.8.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders * (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Kingdom of Belgium with a view to the adoption by the Council of a framework decision on the recognition and enforcement in the European Union of prohibitions arising from convictions for sexual offences committed against children [14207/2004 — C6-0244/2004 — 2004/0818(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Bogusław Sonik (A6-0068/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

INITIATIVE OF THE KINGDOM OF BELGIUM

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2006)0236)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0236)

7.9.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006 and B6-0306/2006

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0301/2006

(replacing B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006 and B6-0306/ 2006):

tabled by the following Members:

João de Deus Pinheiro, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jana Hybášková and Tokia Saïfi, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,

Pasqualina Napoletano and Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the PSE Group,

Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Margrete Auken, Caroline Lucas and David Hammerstein Mintz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

Francis Wurtz, Adamos Adamou and Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

Roberta Angelilli and Ģirts Valdis Kristovskis, on behalf of the UEN Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0237)

7.10.   Situation of the prisoners in Guantanamo (vote)

Motions for resolution B6-0295/2006, B6-0296/2006, B6-0297/2006, B6-0298/2006/rev.1, B6-0299/ 2006 and B6-0300/2006

The following spoke: Simon Coveney, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, who requested under Rule 170 that the vote be held over until the next part-session, Elmar Brok (Chairman of the AFET Committee) and Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, both on Mr Coveney's request.

Parliament approved the request by electronic vote (326 in favour, 265 against, 22 abstentions).

7.11.   EU-USA Transatlantic Partnership Agreement (vote)

Report on improving EU-US relations in the framework of a Transatlantic Partnership Agreement [2005/ 2056(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A6-0173/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0238)

The following spoke on the vote:

Elmar Brok (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which was incorporated.

7.12.   EU-US economic relations (vote)

Report on EU-US transatlantic economic relations [2005/2082(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Erika Mann (A6-0131/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0239)

The following spoke on the vote:

Erika Mann (rapporteur), on the voting procedure for amendment 18. She also moved an oral amendment to amendment 15/rev., which was incorporated.

7.13.   Enlargement of the eurozone (vote)

Report on the enlargement of the eurozone [2006/2103(INI)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A6-0191/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0240)

The following spoke on the vote:

Margarita Starkevičiūtė, who moved an oral amendment to insert a paragraph 4a. The oral amendment was incorporated;

Werner Langen (rapporteur), on amendments 1, 2 and 3;

Ieke van den Burg, on amendment 2. She then moved an oral amendment to amendment 10, which was incorporated.

7.14.   Parliament's estimates for 2007 (vote)

Report on the estimates of revenue and expenditure of the European Parliament for the financial year 2007 [2006/2022(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Louis Grech (A6-0188/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0241)

7.15.   Trade and poverty (vote)

Report on trade and poverty: designing trade policies to maximise trade's contribution to poverty relief [2006/2031(INI)] — Committee on International Trade.

Rapporteur: Helmuth Markov (A6-0179/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0242)

7.16.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper) (vote)

Report on energy efficiency or doing more with less — Green Paper [2005/2210(INI)] — Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Alejo Vidal-Quadras (A6-0160/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0243)

7.17.   Roma women in the EU (vote)

Report on the situation of Roma women in the European Union [2005/2164(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Lívia Járóka (A6-0148/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0244)

The following spoke on the vote:

Lívia Járóka (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, which was incorporated;

Viktória Mohácsi, who moved an oral amendment to recital B, to which Lívia Járóka objected. As more than 37 Members objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.

7.18.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction (vote)

Report on the situation of women in armed conflicts and their role in reconstruction and the democratic process in post-conflict countries [2005/2215(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Véronique De Keyser (A6-0159/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2006)0245)

The following spoke on the vote:

Véronique De Keyser (rapporteur), who pointed out that the Verts/ALE Group had withdrawn all its amendments apart from amendment 10.

7.19.   Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on protecting European healthcare workers from blood borne infections due to needlestick injuries [2006/2015(INI)] — Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

Rapporteur: Stephen Hughes (A6-0137/2006)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

The following spoke: Graham Booth, on the voting procedure, Jean-Paul Gauzès, who protested about the fact that the vote had been held over until the end of voting time, Stephen Hughes (rapporteur), who, under Rule 170(4), moved the postponement of the final vote until the next part-session, and Elmar Brok, who supported the rapporteur's request by calling for the remainder of the vote (from amendment 6/rev. onwards) to be postponed.

Parliament agreed to the request.

The remainder of the vote was thereby postponed.

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Françoise Grossetête — A6-0171/2006

Vittorio Agnoletto

Report: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges — A6-0168/2006

Gyula Hegyi, Tomáš Zatloukal, Philip Claeys and Koenraad Dillen

Report: Werner Langen — A6-0191/2006

Zsolt László Becsey, Vytautas Landsbergis and Andreas Mölzer

Report: Helmuth Markov — A6-0179/2006

Zbigniew Zaleski and Frank Vanhecke

Report: Alejo Vidal-Quadras — A6-0160/2006

Andreas Mölzer

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes:

Corrections to votes appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

The Presidency had been notified of the following voting intentions (in respect of votes that had not been cast):

Voting intentions:

Report: Erna Hennicot-Schoepges — A6-0168/2006

resolution (as a whole):

for: Lívia Járóka

Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union (RC-B6-0301/2006)

paragraph 9

for: Robert Goebbels

Report: Werner Langen — A6-0191/2006

amendment 4

for: Marie-Hélène Descamps

paragraph 16, 1st part

against: Lívia Járóka

paragraph 16, 2nd part

against: Lívia Járóka

Report: Véronique De Keyser — A6-0159/2006

resolution (as a whole)

for: Arlene McCarthy

Report: Helmuth Markov — A6-0179/2006

amendment 8

against: Anna Hedh

Report: Lívia Járóka — A6-0148/2006

resolution (as a whole)

for: Maria da Assunção Esteves

10.   Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Mario Borghezio had sent the Presidency a request for his parliamentary immunity to be upheld in the context of legal proceedings under way at a court in Milan.

Pursuant to Rule 6(3), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.

11.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE-DE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

ITRE Committee: Aldo Patriciello

TRAN Committee: Armando Veneto

JURI Committee: Carlo Casini to replace Kurt Lechner.

12.   Decisions concerning certain documents

Authorisation to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 45)

AFET Committee

Report on Turkey's progress towards accession (2006/2118(INI))

(opinion: DEVE, INTA, BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 195(2))

PETI Committee

Report on the Ombudsman's 2005 annual report (2006/2117(INI))

13.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

14.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12.06.2006 to 15.06.2006.

15.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 13.05.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Josep Borrell Fontelles

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Andersson, Angelilli, Antoniozzi, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso González, Baco, Badia I Cutchet, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, van den Berg, Berger, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Blokland, Bloom, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bullmann, van den Burg, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Chruszcz, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, Davies, de Brún, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen, Dimitrakopoulos, Dobolyi, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jonathan Evans, Robert Evans, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gabriele, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hamon, Handzlik, Harbour, Harkin, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Hazan, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński, Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kilroy-Silk, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Knapman, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Konrad, Korhola, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krarup, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lavarra, Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Leichtfried, Leinen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liotard, Lipietz, Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lynne, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Mantovani, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Meyer Pleite, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder, Musacchio, Muscat, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Newton Dunn, Annemie Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podkański, Poettering, Poignant, Polfer, Prets, Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Riis-Jørgensen, Rivera, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rübig, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Salvini, Samaras, Samuelsen, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savary, Savi, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schuth, Schwab, Seeberg, Segelström, Seppänen, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sinnott, Siwiec, Sjöstedt, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sommer, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stockmann, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Toia, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vakalis, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Ventre, Veraldi, Verges, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vincenzi, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Westlund, Whittaker, Wieland, Wiersma, Wijkman, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wurtz, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zīle, Zimmer, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

Observers:

Ali Nedzhmi, Arabadjiev Alexander, Athanasiu Alexandru, Bărbuleţiu Tiberiu, Bliznashki Georgi, Buruiană Aprodu Daniela, Corlăţean Titus, Coşea Dumitru Gheorghe Mircea, Creţu Corina, Creţu Gabriela, Dimitrov Martin, Duca Viorel, Hogea Vlad Gabriel, Husmenova Filiz, Ivanova Iglika, Kirilov Evgeni, Kónya-Hamar Sándor, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Mihăescu Eugen, Paparizov Atanas Atanassov, Parvanova Antonyia, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Podgorean Radu, Popeangă Petre, Severin Adrian, Silaghi Ovidiu Ioan, Sofianski Stefan, Ţicău Silvia Adriana, Tîrle Radu, Vigenin Kristian, Zgonea Valeriu Ştefan


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

 

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (for, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (for, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***I

Report: Hans-Peter MARTIN (A6-0177/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

2.   Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I

Report: Jorgo CHATZIMARKAKIS (A6-0180/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

3.   SMEs in developing countries

Report: Jürgen SCHRÖDER (A6-0151/2006)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

574, 20, 9

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

4.   Medicinal products for paediatric use ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority): Françoise GROSSETÊTE (A6-0171/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

compromise block 1 — block vote

1-4

8

10-12

14

17

21-24

committee

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN

 

+

 

compromise block 1 — separate vote

18

committee

sep

+

 

block 2 — amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

5

9

13

16

committee

 

 

 

block 3 — other amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

6-7

19-20

committee

 

-

 

block 3 — other amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

15

committee

sep

-

 

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: ams 15 and 18

5.   Equal opportunities and equal treatment in employment and occupation ***II

Recommendation for second reading (qualified majority): Angelika NIEBLER (A6-0165/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

approval without vote

 

+

 

6.   European Year of Intercultural Dialogue (2008) ***I

Report: Erna HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES (A6-0168/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

3-14

16-21

23-24

27-32

34-44

46

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

15

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

571, 35, 14

2

+

299, 298, 17

22

committee

split

 

 

1/EV

-

277, 328, 15

2

 

 

25

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

331, 267, 23

33

committee

RCV

+

577, 32, 12

45

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

333, 256, 31

3/EV

-

272, 330, 27

after art 2

47

PSE

EV

+

331, 289, 8

26

committee

 

 

 

rec 4

2

committee

 

+

 

48

PSE

 

 

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

548, 62, 21

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

538, 56, 23

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 33 and final vote

PPE-DE: am 15 and amendment proposal

Requests for split votes

PSE, ALDE

am 15

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘religious’ and ‘religious groups’

2nd part: those words

am 22

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and inter-religious’

2nd part: those words

am 25

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘ethnic and religious’

2nd part: those words

am 45

1st part:‘The European Year ... representatives’ without the words ‘and religious’

2nd part:‘and religious’

3rd part:‘an inter-religious meeting ... should also be organised’

7.   Implementing rules for the Financial Regulation *

Report: Borut PAHOR/Ingeborg GRÄSSLE (A6-0135/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-13

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

8.   Prohibitions on certain sex offenders *

Report: Bogusław SONIK (A6-0068/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-14

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Amendment 15 had been cancelled.

9.   Humanitarian crisis in the Palestinian territories and the role of the Union

Motions for resolutions: B6-0301/2006, B6-0302/2006, B6-0303/2006, B6-0304/2006, B6-0305/2006, B6-0306/2006

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0301/2006

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL, UEN)

§ 3

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 5

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

291, 268, 41

§ 9

§

original text

RCV

+

326, 247, 43

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0301/2006

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

 

B6-0302/2006

 

PSE

 

 

 

B6-0303/2006

 

PPE-DE

 

 

 

B6-0304/2006

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

 

B6-0305/2006

 

ALDE

 

 

 

B6-0306/2006

 

UEN

 

 

 

Jana Hybášková and Tokia Saïfi had also signed the joint motion for a resolution on behalf of the PPE-DE Group.

Requests for separate votes

ALDE: § 3

Requests for split votes

ALDE

§ 5

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘clarification on’

2nd part: those words

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: § 9

10.   EU-US Transatlantic Partnership Agreement

Report: Elmar BROK (A6-0173/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 3

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 4

10

GUE/NGL

EV

-

86, 529, 9

§ 11

22

PSE

 

+

 

after § 11

2

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

258, 335, 21

2

 

 

§ 12

30

PSE

EV

+

332, 271, 21

after § 12

15

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 15

32

PSE

 

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

sep

-

 

after § 18

14

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§ 19

13

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

3

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

31

PSE

 

+

 

after § 22

11

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

12

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

18

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

§ 23

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

23

PSE

EV

-

232, 380, 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 24

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 25

24

PSE

 

+

 

§ 26

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 27

5

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 28

25

PSE

 

+

 

§ 29

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

128, 478, 14

after § 29

16

GUE/NGL

 

+

oral amendment

§ 30

7

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 31

26

PSE

 

-

 

§ 36

28

PSE

 

+

 

§ 42

29

PSE

 

+

 

after § 42

34

IND/DEM

 

+

 

§ 44

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after § 47

9

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

268, 343, 11

after citation 6

20

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec A

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec B

19

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec B

33

IND/DEM

 

-

 

rec F

21

PSE

 

+

 

rec G

17

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Amendment 27 had been withdrawn.

Requests for separate votes

Verts/ALE: §§ 3, 23, 24 and 26

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 2, 6 and 9

Requests for split votes

PSE

am 2

1st part:‘In this regard ... the International Criminal Court’

2nd part: remainder

Miscellaneous

Elmar Brok (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to amendment 16, which then read as follows:

29a. Urges the parties to redouble their efforts to ensure that the final deadline for the destruction of chemical weapons, scheduled for 2012, as provided for in the Chemical Weapons Convention, will be met, and calls in particular for a strengthening of the verification system of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons and sufficient financial resources for the work of that organisation; reminds the parties of their responsibility for ensuring a successful conclusion to the sixth Review Conference of the Biological Weapons Convention to be held at the end of 2006 and calls upon them to advocate the adoption of a compliance-monitoring Protocol to the Convention;

11.   EU-US economic relations

Report:Erika MANN (A6-0131/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

sub-heading before § 1

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 2

27

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

80, 520, 9

§ 3

28

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

89, 509, 13

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 5

29

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

85, 524, 13

§ 6

30

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

130, 475, 8

§ 7

31

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

18

PSE

EV

-

305, 305, 14

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

511, 89, 18

2

+

322, 291, 9

3

+

313, 289, 15

4

+

303, 300, 11

after § 7

32

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

81, 499, 46

§ 8

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 9

21

PSE

EV

+

329, 283, 10

§ 10

33

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

145, 470, 8

after § 13

9

UEN

 

+

 

§ 14

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 14

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 22

2=

16=

Verts/ALE,

PSE

EV

+

329, 269, 17

§ 40, point (c)

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 46

3

Verts/ALE

EV

-

94, 509, 9

§ 47

4

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

14

PSE

 

+

 

§ 48

5

Verts/ALE

EV

-

155, 366, 73

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 48 — addition

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 48

15/rev

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

§ 52

6

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

11

PSE

 

+

 

§ 54

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 56

17

PSE

 

+

 

7

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

 

 

 

§ 57

22

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

 

§ 58

19

PSE

 

+

 

§ 64, point (c)

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

20

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

split

 

 

after § 68

12

PSE

 

+

 

after § 87

13

PSE

 

+

 

rec B

24

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec C

25

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec D

23

PSE

 

+

 

rec J

26

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

120, 479, 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

470, 121, 26

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 8

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and a third-generation agreement on the application of Competition Law’

2nd part: those words

§ 7

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘barrier free’, ‘by 2015’ and ‘with a 2010 ... capital markets’

2nd part:‘barrier free’

3rd part:‘by 2015’

4th part:‘with a 2010 ... capital markets’

Verts/ALE

§ 14

1st part:‘Stresses that ... development dimension’

2nd part:‘so as to pave ... round in 2006’

Requests for separate votes

PSE: sub-heading before § 1, §§ 40(c), 48(d) and 54

Verts/ALE: §§ 3, 48(d), 54, 57 and rec J

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: § 7 and final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 and final vote

Miscellaneous

Erika Mann moved an oral amendment to amendment 15/rev., which then read as follows:

48a. Underlines the need for enhanced EU-US scientific cooperation on biofuels and recommends that the initiative for a joint EU-US biofuels work programme that focuses specifically on second generation bioethanol and biodiesel be implemented as soon as possible;

12.   Enlargement of the eurozone

Report: Werner LANGEN (A6-0191/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

5

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§

original text

RCV

+

507, 45, 61

§ 4

6

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

93, 490, 27

13

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

 

after § 4

§

-

RCV

+

580, 20, 15

oral amendment

§ 5

14

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

+

 

§ 7

7

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

569, 25, 27

§ 9

§

original text

RCV

+

562, 12, 39

§ 12

§

original text

RCV

+

562, 25, 31

after § 13

8

Verts/ALE

split/RCV

 

 

1

-

88, 510, 25

2

-

232, 375, 15

after § 16

1

ALDE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

2

ALDE

RCV

+

311, 231, 75

3

ALDE

EV

+

434, 116, 53

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 22

15

PSE

 

+

as an addition

after § 22

16

PSE

RCV

+

389, 189, 36

§ 23

17

PSE

 

+

as an addition

after § 24

18

PSE

 

+

 

rec C

10

PSE

 

+

oral amendment

rec D

9

IND/DEM

RCV

-

106, 461, 43

rec F

11

PSE

 

+

 

after rec G

12

PSE

RCV

+

381, 193, 36

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

510, 40, 66

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 9

Verts/ALE: ams 2 and 6

PPE-DE: §§ 1, 9, 12, ams 7 and 8, oral amendment and final vote

PSE: ams 2, 12 and 16

Requests for split votes

PSE, GUE/NGL

am 8

1st part:‘points out ... to a limited extent’

2nd part:‘points out that ... within these Member States’

GUE/NGL

am 1

1st part:‘Welcomes Slovenia ... of the eurozone’

2nd part:‘and considers ... economy as a whole’

PPE-DE

am 14

1st part:‘Believes that ... employment creation’

2nd part:‘underlines ... eurozone’

Miscellaneous

Margarita Starkevičiūtė moved an amendment to insert the following as a new paragraph 4a:

4a. Points out that the Commission shall publish its findings on countries that are considered not yet to be ready to join the eurozone every time an evaluation is carried out, and shall present these to the Parliament in order to ensure a high level of transparency and accountability in the decision-making process at EU level.

Ieke van den Burg moved an oral amendment to amendment 10. It now read as follows:

C. whereas the enlargement of the eurozone is the political and economic responsibility of Member States, whether inside or outside the eurozone,

On a proposal from the PPE-DE Group, amendment 15 had been put to the vote as an addition to § 22, and amendment 17 as an addition to § 23.

13.   Parliament's estimates for 2007

Report: Louis GRECH (A6-0188/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

§

original text

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

548, 10, 16

2

+

441, 117, 29

3

+

511, 56, 9

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

319, 237, 23

§ 26

3

PSE

 

+

 

after § 26

4

PSE

 

+

 

after § 28

7

Verts/ALE

EV

+

347, 213, 25

§ 30

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 32

2/rev

PSE

RCV

+

341, 234, 11

§ 35

8

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 38

5

PSE

RCV

+

531, 48, 9

9

PPE-DE

EV

-

264, 283, 28

§

original text

 

 

 

§ 44

10

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 46

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 49

1D

PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE

EV

+

316, 246, 20

§ 54

6

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

476, 65, 37

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: am 2, § 4

PSE: ams 2/rev and 5 and final vote

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 30

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 4

1st part:‘Notes that the preliminary draft estimates ... enlargement related expenditure’

2nd part:‘EUR 50 000 000 ... buildings in Strasbourg’

3rd part: ‘EUR 25 000 000 ... information, Members and enlargement’

§ 23

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and their assistants’

2nd part: those words

§ 46

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘working’

2nd part: those words

14.   Trade and poverty

Report: Helmuth MARKOV (A6-0179/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

5

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 6

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 10

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 19

1/rev

UEN

 

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 36

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 44

§

original text

RCV

-

245, 298, 11

§ 45

2

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 47

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 63

§

original text

sep

+

 

after rec B

6

PPE-DE

RCV

-

227, 321, 7

rec C

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

after rec C

7

PPE-DE

 

-

 

rec D

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec J

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec M

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

rec Q

§

original text

RCV

+

320, 70, 167

rec T

§

original text

sep

-

 

rec U

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

327, 205, 14

2

+

 

rec X

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec Z

§

original text

RCV

+

319, 223, 16

rec DD

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after rec DD

8

PPE-DE

RCV

-

216, 318, 22

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: recs Q and Z, § 44 and ams 6 and 8

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: recs D, J and T and §§ 10, 47 and 63

PSE: rec Z

GUE/NGL: rec Z

Requests for split votes

ALDE

am 2

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘including the possibility to refuse the introduction of GMOs’

2nd part: those words

GUE/NGL

§ 23

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and the tapping of financial markets’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE

rec C

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and whereas these numbers ... last few years’

2nd part: those words

rec M

1st part:‘whereas European trade policy ... export quotas, etc.)’

2nd part:‘whereas the global abolition ... backwardness in terms of development,’

rec U

1st part:‘whereas according to a study ... over the past 20 years’

2nd part:‘whereas mass poverty ... essential in this regard’

§ 6

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘a radical change of policy ... fair trade rules, and that’

2nd part: those words

§ 20

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘catastrophic’ and ‘through the overhasty and forced opening of the market and’

2nd part:‘catastrophic’

3rd part:‘through the overhasty and forced opening of the market and’

§ 36

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘however, deplores the fact ... from aid recipients’

2nd part: those words

15.   Energy efficiency (Green Paper)

Report: Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS (A6-0160/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

text as a whole — block vote

1-18

PPE-DE ALDE, PSE, GUE/NGL, Verts/ALE

 

+

 

§ 11

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep/EV

+

279, 223, 11

§ 18

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 22

§

original text

sep/EV

+

260, 246, 5

§ 28

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 44

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 87

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 18

1st part: Text as a whole without the word ‘mandatory’

2nd part: that word

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 11, 16, 22, 44 and 87

GUE/NGL: § 28

16.   Roma women in the EU

Report: Lívia JÁRÓKA (A6-0148/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1

1

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

§

original text

 

+

oral amendment

§ 2

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

+

 

§ 5

2D

ALDE

 

W

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 7

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec A

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

412, 21, 48

The ALDE Group had withdrawn its amendment 2.

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE, IND/DEM

§2

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘to regard measures ... sexual health’

2nd part:‘to regard measures intended to provide better protection for women's health’

3rd part:‘reproductive and sexual’

PPE-DE, ALDE

rec A

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘particularly the new Member States which acceded on 1 May 2004’

2nd part: those words

§ 5

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘for families and’

2nd part: those words

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 5 and 7

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

Miscellaneous

Lívia Járóka moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, which now read as follows:

1. Welcomes the proposal to establish an EU institute for Gender Equality and urges the institute to focus intensively on the situation of women suffering multiple discrimination, including Romani women;

17.   Women in armed conflicts and their role in post-conflict reconstruction *

Report: Véronique DE KEYSER (A6-0159/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

4

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 4

6

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

after § 11

9

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

10

Verts/ALE

EV

+

254, 208, 12

§ 14

§

original text

RCV

+

411, 42, 11

§ 15

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 16

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 17

§

original text

RCV

+

379, 46, 32

after § 17

8

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 18

§

original text

RCV

+

371, 67, 23

after § 18

7

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 19

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 20

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 23

1

PPE-DE

EV

+

242, 187, 8

§ 25

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 28

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 31

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 32

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 33

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 34

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 43

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 44

5D

UEN

 

-

 

§ 45

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 47

2

PPE-DE

EV

+

239, 191, 9

rec F

3

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

sep

+

 

rec K

§

original text

sep

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

315, 23, 67

Requests for roll-call votes

PSE: final vote

GUE/NGL: §§ 14, 17 and 18

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: §§ 2, recs F and K

GUE/NGL: §§ 15, 16, 19 and 20

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 25

1st part:‘Welcomes the Commission's support ... electoral missions’

2nd part:‘and calls urgently ... to increase’

§ 28

1st part:‘Draws attention ... and even killed’

2nd part:‘recalls that Sri Lanka ... a male dominated society’

§ 31

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘Supports all those ... of 30 November 2000’

2nd part:‘without further delay into all their policies’

§ 32

1st part:‘Notes that ... recommendations that are called for’

2nd part:‘and therefore ... implementation of the programme’

§ 33

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘equal’

2nd part: that word

§ 34

1st part: text as a whole without the word ‘equal’

2nd part: that word

§ 43

1st part:‘Stresses that ... 30 November 2000’

2nd part:‘and be reported to the European Parliament annually’

§ 45

1st part:‘Stresses the need ... women and girls’

2nd part:‘and to set up ... exposure prophylaxis’

18.   Protecting healthcare workers from blood-borne infections

Report: Stephen HUGHES (qualified majority) (A6-0137/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

8D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 3.2

1/rev

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — introduction

2/rev

PPE-DE

EV

-

340, 52, 5

annex 5.1 — art 2

4/revD

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — art 15 § 1

3/revD

PPE-DE

 

-

 

annex 5.1 — art 15 § 2a

5/rev

PPE-DE

EV

-

337, 53, 7

The remainder of the vote was postponed under Rule 170(4).


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Schröder report A6-0151/2006

Resolution

For: 574

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 9

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

Abstention: 20

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

2.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 15/1

For: 571

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, De Michelis, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 35

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote

PSE: Wynn

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

3.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 15/2

For: 299

ALDE: Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Morillon, Prodi, Samuelsen, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Masip Hidalgo, Szejna, Tzampazi, Weber Henri, Xenogiannakopoulou

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Against: 298

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Karatzaferis, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel-Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, De Veyrac, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre-Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger-Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos-Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia-Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford-Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi-Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan-Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock-Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen-Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez-Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan-Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk-Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati-Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele-Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi-Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weiler, Westlund-Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer-Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cocilovo, Lambsdorff, Susta

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PSE: Wynn

UEN: Camre, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Matsouka

4.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Amendment 33

For: 577

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco-Ludford, Lynne, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits-Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer-Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler-Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel-Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik-Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope-Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis-Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness-Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos-Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz-Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer-Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto-Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová-Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin-Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa-Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González-Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas-Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg-Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns-Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne-Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka-Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega-Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar-Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas-Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn-Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis-Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański-Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir-Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 32

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter-Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PSE: McCarthy, Titley

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Commission proposal

For: 548

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne-Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska-Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski-Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas-Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel-Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik-Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Járóka-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope-Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis-Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness-Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos-Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz-Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras-Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal-Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová-van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull-Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia-De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl-Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez-Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska-Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi-Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl-Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan-McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek-Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat-Napoletano, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud-Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos-Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna-Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott Xenogiannakopoulou, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Libicki-Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí-Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta-Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 62

ALDE: Neyts-Uyttebroeck

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke-Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Bono, Carlotti, Cashman, Cottigny, Douay, Hazan, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Obiols i Germà-Occhetto, Öger, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Kuźmiuk, Podkański

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Gaubert, Gauzès, Toubon

PSE: Gröner, Hamon, Peillon, Trautmann, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Musumeci, Roszkowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: De Keyser, Hutchinson

6.   Hennicot-Schoepges report A6-0168/2006

Resolution

For: 538

ALDE: Attwooll, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet-Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck-Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer-Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders-Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea-Oviir, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė-Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Markov-Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož-Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan-Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich-Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka-Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour-Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins-Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski-Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch-Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries-Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas-Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja-Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak-Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello-Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack-Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber-Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný-Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred-Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger-Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava-Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai-Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson-Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen-Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Cashman, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Hazan, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Peillon, Poignant, Roure, Savary, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, in 't Veld, Newton Dunn

GUE/NGL: Henin, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Gaubert, Gauzès, Toubon

PSE: Gröner, Hamon, Trautmann, Wynn

UEN: Camre, Podkański

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Hutchinson, De Keyser

7.   RC B6-0301/2006 — Palestine

Paragraph 9

For: 326

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Bowis, Brepoels, Purvis, Saïfi

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Crowley, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 247

ALDE: Geremek, Lehideux, Newton Dunn, Szent-Iványi

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Czarnecki Ryszard, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Beňová, Casaca, Ilves, Mann Erika, Siwiec

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Trüpel

Abstention: 43

ALDE: Alvaro, Prodi

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, Dimitrakopoulos, Gklavakis, Hatzidakis, Kamall, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Wijkman

PSE: Hänsch

Verts/ALE: Harms

8.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 2/1

For: 258

ALDE: Lynne, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Sonik, Wijkman

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Foglietta, La Russa, Musumeci, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 335

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mote, Piskorski, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mölzer, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

9.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 6

For: 128

ALDE: Losco, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berger, Bösch, Busquin, Carlotti, Christensen, Corbey, Cottigny, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Ettl, Fruteau, Golik, Gomes, Gröner, Haug, Hazan, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kinnock, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Matsouka, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Roure, Scheele, Skinner, Szejna, Tzampazi, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 478

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bono, Bozkurt, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Corbett, Correia, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Lynne, Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Rogalski

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Bourzai, Castex, Lienemann, Napoletano, Peillon, Swoboda

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Kristensen

10.   Brok report A6-0173/2006

Amendment 9

For: 268

ALDE: Degutis, Karim, Lynne, Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 343

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Ilves, Pahor

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Ek, Ludford

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Buzek, Wijkman

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Berlato, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 27

For: 80

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wijkman, Zappalà

PSE: De Keyser, Hutchinson, Segelström

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 520

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, Ferreira Anne

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Trüpel

Corrections to votes

Against: Wijkman

12.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 28

For: 89

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Patriciello

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Leinen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 509

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 13

GUE/NGL: Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

13.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 29

For: 85

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Speroni

PSE: Castex, Chiesa, De Keyser, Hutchinson, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 524

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 13

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Vincenzi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 30

For: 130

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Marques, Wijkman

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Moscovici, Napoletano, Pahor, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Skinner, Tarabella, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 475

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Coelho, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bullmann, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Brepoels

PSE: Hegyi

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Tzampazi

15.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/1

For: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Gabriele, Svensson, Verges, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Smith

Against: 89

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Romagnoli, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Iturgaiz Angulo

PSE: Kósáné Kovács, Morgan

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Janowski, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 18

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Svensson

Abstention: Smith

16.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/2

For: 322

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Paleckis, Panzeri, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Foglietta, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 291

ALDE: Beaupuy, Cavada, De Sarnez, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

17.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/3

For: 313

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Thomsen, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 289

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, De Michelis, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

18.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Paragraph 7/4

For: 303

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Atkins, Ayuso González, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 300

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Audy, Bachelot-Narquin, Gaubert, Grossetête, Guellec, Lamassoure, Mathieu, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Savi

NI: Allister, Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Mote

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac

PSE: Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

19.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 32

For: 81

ALDE: in 't Veld, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

PPE-DE: Karas, Saïfi, Wijkman

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Dobolyi, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Grech, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Libicki

Against: 499

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein Mintz, Voggenhuber

Abstention: 46

ALDE: Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Scheele

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Corrections to votes

Against: Othmar Karas, Alexander Lambsdorff

20.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 33

For: 145

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Járóka

PSE: Arnaoutakis, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lienemann, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moscovici, Napoletano, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Tarabella, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

UEN: Libicki

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beňová, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Turmes

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Resetarits, Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Abstention: Wijkman

21.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Amendment 26

For: 120

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Zapałowski

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Busquin, Carlotti, Castex, Chiesa, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Douay, El Khadraoui, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Gomes, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Kinnock, Kristensen, Laignel, Le Foll, Mastenbroek, Napoletano, Peillon, Pinior, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Siwiec, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 479

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berger, Bösch, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Tomczak

NI: Baco, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Romagnoli

PSE: Falbr, Fava, Gottardi, Pittella, Sacconi, Vincenzi, Zani

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Marie-Noëlle Lienemann

22.   Mann report A6-0131/2006

Resolution

For: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berman, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, De Rossa, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 121

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Hamon, Hazan, Hutchinson, Laignel, Le Foll, Lienemann, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Savary, Scheele, Tarabella, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Salvini, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Konrad

PSE: Berger, Bösch, Bullmann, Busquin, De Vits, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Gebhardt, Guy-Quint, Haug, Kinnock, Leichtfried, Napoletano, Pinior, Prets

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Moscovici

23.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 1

For: 507

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Isler Béguin, Lipietz

Against: 45

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 61

ALDE: Cappato

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Dillen, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi

UEN: Bielan, Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

24.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 6

For: 93

ALDE: Kułakowski

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Kozlík, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Antoniozzi, Bonsignore, Busuttil, Casa, Ebner, Landsbergis, Pleštinská, Saïfi

PSE: Grabowska, Öger, Paleckis

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 490

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 27

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

25.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Oral amendment

For: 580

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Pęk

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 20

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Sinnott, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Rutowicz, Salvini

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Harbour, Hybášková

PSE: Siwiec

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Joan i Marí

26.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 7

For: 569

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Karatzaferis, Tomczak

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Hänsch

UEN: Kamiński, Krasts, Libicki

Abstention: 27

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Goudin

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

27.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 9

For: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 12

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

Abstention: 39

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Özdemir, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter

28.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Paragraph 12

For: 562

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Rühle-Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 25

GUE/NGL: Gabriele

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford-Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Mote, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Saïfi

Abstention: 31

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel-Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Smith

29.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 8/1

For: 88

ALDE: Toia, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas-Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Albertini, Bonsignore, del Castillo Vera, Florenz, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Járóka, Landsbergis-Lewandowski, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Roithová, Schwab, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Hughes, Scheele, Thomsen

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda-Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko-Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits-Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen-Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk-Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis-Giertych, Helmer, Masiel, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky-Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok-Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione-Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva-De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň-Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo-Gaubert, Gauzès, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß-Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner-Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens-Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon-Mitchell, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering-Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras-Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz-Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon-Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák-Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg-Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey-Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop-El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford-Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi-Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan-Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock-Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried-Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon-Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell-Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary-Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand-Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler-Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński-Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski-Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter-Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Gyürk, Kamall, Siekierski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger

Corrections to votes

Against: Lívia Járóka

30.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 8/2

For: 232

ALDE: Kułakowski

NI: Baco, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kozlík, Masiel

PPE-DE: Landsbergis, Pleštinská

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono-Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt-Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote-Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt-Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne-Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy-Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka-Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets-Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas-Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi-Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott-Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin-Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta-Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 375

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou-Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė-Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen-Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann-Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo-Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer-Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mote, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi-Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin-Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc-Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini-Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul-Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos-Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas-Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder-Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk-Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt-Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries-Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas-Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak-Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello-Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan-Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin-Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb-Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred-Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berman, Grech, Hänsch, Kinnock, Muscat

UEN: Camre, Krasts

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Mölzer, Rivera, Vanhecke

PSE: Berès, Castex, Hazan

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 2

For: 311

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada-Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou-Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin-Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi-Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir-Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska-Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Handzlik-Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Lulling, Mauro, Mayor Oreja, Ouzký, Pīks, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonik, Spautz, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bono, Bourzai-Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca-Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits-Díez González, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas-Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill-Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács-Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy-Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant-Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto-Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn-Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts-Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan-Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach-Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter-Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 231

ALDE: Hennis-Plasschaert

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis-Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer-Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Rutowicz-Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend-Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews-Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene-Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle-Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner-Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès-Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor-Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson-Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat-McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer-Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij-Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper-Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras-Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb-Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland-Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Batzeli, Hänsch, Jöns, Rocard

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf, Harms

Abstention: 75

ALDE: Cocilovo, Krahmer, Lambsdorff

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Kilroy-Silk, Piskorski, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Callanan, Duka-Zólyomi, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Járóka, Kamall, Olajos, Őry, Ribeiro e Castro, Schöpflin

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Berès, Bösch, Cashman, Ferreira Anne, Grech, Groote, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Laignel, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Muscat, Peillon

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger, Smith

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

32.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 16

For: 389

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Verges, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Duka-Zólyomi, Fatuzzo, Glattfelder, Gyürk, Handzlik, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Kudrycka, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Lulling, Mauro, Olajos, Őry, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Sonik, Spautz, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 189

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klamt, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hänsch, Hamon

UEN: Kamiński

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Titford, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Kamall

PSE: Peillon

UEN: Camre, Musumeci

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

33.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 9

For: 106

ALDE: in 't Veld, Laperrouze

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Liese, Surján

PSE: Falbr, Fava, Grabowska, Hedh, Hegyi, Herczog

UEN: Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Flautre, Frassoni, Hammerstein Mintz, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 461

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, De Michelis, Piskorski, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedkvist Petersen, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Cramer, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Horáček, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Rühle

Abstention: 43

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Martinez, Mote, Rivera, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Martin David

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí

Corrections to votes

For: Paul Marie Coûteaux

Against: Grabowska

34.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Amendment 12

For: 381

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Demetriou, Dombrovskis, Fatuzzo, Gyürk, Handzlik, Járóka, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Lewandowski, Mauro, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Saryusz-Wolski, Schöpflin, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Surján

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 193

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Carollo, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chichester, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schmitt, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Hänsch

Abstention: 36

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Sjöstedt, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Rivera, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Callanan, Fajmon, Kamall, Lamassoure, Siekierski

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Charlotte Cederschiöld

35.   Langen report A6-0191/2006

Resolution

For: 510

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 40

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Titford, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ehler, de Grandes Pascual, Hoppenstedt, Lechner, Stauner

PSE: Hänsch, Lienemann

Abstention: 66

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

NI: Baco, Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Helmer, Kozlík, Salvini, Speroni, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Gurmai

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas

36.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/1

For: 548

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Schenardi, Speroni, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 10

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin

NI: Martin Hans-Peter, Mote

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Hökmark, Škottová, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Evans Robert

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Hökmark

37.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/2

For: 441

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Cappato, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Juknevičienė, Karim, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Morillon, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Brie, Catania, Henin, Markov, Maštálka, Musacchio, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Novak, Olajos, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Herczog, Howitt, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 117

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Lambsdorff, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún, Gabriele, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Sinnott

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Mote, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Doorn, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Kirkhope, Maat, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Corbey, Evans Robert, Falbr, Mastenbroek

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Buitenweg, Hudghton

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Gentvilas, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Flasarová, Meyer Pleite, Rizzo, Triantaphyllides, Uca

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Baco, Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Kozlík, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: McGuinness

PSE: Andersson, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Segelström, Westlund

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Wijkman

38.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Paragraph 4/3

For: 511

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Remek, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Poettering, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 56

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Gabriele, Henin, Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Portas, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Claeys, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Kozlík, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Hökmark, Hybášková, Ibrisagic

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Tatarella, Zīle

Abstention: 9

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Pflüger, Rizzo

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Pęk

NI: Allister, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Queiró

Corrections to votes

Against: Paul Marie Coûteaux

39.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Amendment 2/rev

For: 341

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Masiel, Rivera

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Sturdy, Tannock

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 234

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Vincenzi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk, Tomczak

NI: Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Martin Hans-Peter, Rutowicz, Speroni

PPE-DE: Siekierski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

40.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Amendment 5

For: 531

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Losco, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Salvini, Schenardi, Speroni, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 48

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Helmer, Mote, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Lulling, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Spautz, Sturdy, Tannock

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Ludford

GUE/NGL: Krarup

IND/DEM: Pęk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Kilroy-Silk, Rivera, Vanhecke

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

41.   Grech report A6-0188/2006

Resolution

For: 476

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Polfer, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Väyrynen, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Salvini, Speroni

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Wynn, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Isler Béguin, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 65

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Meijer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Gollnisch, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bradbourn, Bushill-Matthews, Callanan, Chichester, Deß, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Gahler, Gewalt, Gräßle, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Kirkhope, Koch, Nicholson, Parish, Pieper, Purvis, Sturdy, Tannock

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 37

ALDE: Alvaro, in 't Veld

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

PPE-DE: Coelho, Gomolka, Konrad

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Joan i Marí

42.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Paragraph 44

For: 245

ALDE: Cocilovo, Costa, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Masiel, Mölzer, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Wieland

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 298

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Sinnott, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Helmer, Mote, Piskorski, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, von Wogau, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Borghezio, Kilroy-Silk

PPE-DE: Thyssen

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Auken

43.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Amendment 6

For: 227

ALDE: Malmström

GUE/NGL: Triantaphyllides

NI: Battilocchio, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Hegyi, Paleckis, Titley

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Didžiokas, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lipietz

Against: 321

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Konrad, Korhola, Vatanen

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Coûteaux

NI: Allister, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Gary Titley

44.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Recital Q

For: 320

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Papadimoulis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Batzeli, Beglitis, Castex, Kinnock, Lambrinidis, Matsouka, Tzampazi

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 70

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: De Keyser, Hänsch, Kuc, Martínez Martínez

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 167

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Liotard, Meijer, Sjöstedt, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Coûteaux, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Dillen, Gollnisch, Helmer, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Laignel, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Masip Hidalgo, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

45.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Recital Z

For: 319

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Chruszcz, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, De Michelis, Giertych, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Berger, Busquin, Gröner, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, McCarthy

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Against: 223

ALDE: De Sarnez, Riis-Jørgensen

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Mölzer, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Lienemann, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Samuelsen

GUE/NGL: Krarup, Meijer, Svensson

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Claeys, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote, Vanhecke

PSE: Castex

Verts/ALE: Auken, van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: De Sarnez

Against: Hedkvist Petersen, Hedh

46.   Markov report A6-0179/2006

Amendment 8

For: 216

ALDE: Losco

IND/DEM: Krupa

NI: Claeys, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, De Michelis, Dillen, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Schwab, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Grabowska, Hedkvist Petersen, dos Santos

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Against: 318

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Karim, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Malmström, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Pistelli, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Krarup, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Portas, Remek, Rizzo, Sjöstedt, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martin Hans-Peter, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Gottardi, Grech, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hazan, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lienemann, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Savary, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Musumeci, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Smith, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 22

ALDE: Samuelsen

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Goudin, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Allister, Borghezio, Helmer, Kilroy-Silk, Mote

PPE-DE: Callanan, Wijkman

UEN: Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

Against: Grabowska, Hedkvist Petersen

47.   Járóka report A6-0148/2006

Resolution

For: 412

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Gabriele, Guidoni, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Reul, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kristensen, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Muscat, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Sousa Pinto, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Foltyn-Kubicka, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Ryan, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 21

ALDE: Mohácsi

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Czarnecki Ryszard, Dillen, Giertych, Mölzer, Mote, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Esteves, Konrad

UEN: La Russa, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella

Abstention: 48

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Zapałowski

NI: Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Piskorski, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gräßle, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Lulling, Mitchell, Parish, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák, Zaleski

UEN: Didžiokas, Janowski

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Esteves

48.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 14

For: 411

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann, Markov, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Mölzer, Piskorski, Rivera, Romagnoli, Rutowicz, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 42

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Lulling

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

49.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 17

For: 379

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Wallis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wijkman, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weiler, Westlund, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 46

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Booth, Goudin, Whittaker, Wise

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 32

IND/DEM: Krupa, Pęk, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Fajmon, Harbour, Kamall, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Vlasák

PSE: Hedkvist Petersen

UEN: Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

50.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Paragraph 18

For: 371

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Costa, Davies, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Samuelsen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Piskorski, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Carollo, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Koch, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Veneto, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cercas, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leinen, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Mastenbroek, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García, Zani

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 67

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Booth, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Whittaker, Wise, Zapałowski

NI: Giertych, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Schenardi, Vanhecke, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fjellner, Harbour, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Maat

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Blokland, Coûteaux, Pęk

NI: Claeys, Dillen, Mote, Romagnoli

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Beazley, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Fajmon, Kamall, Parish, Škottová, Sturdy, Tannock, Vlasák

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lucas, Schlyter

Corrections to votes

Against: Cederschiöld

Abstention: Malcolm Harbour

51.   De Keyser report A6-0159/2006

Resolution

For: 315

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cocilovo, Costa, Degutis, Deprez, Duff, Fourtou, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Koch-Mehrin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Prodi, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Schuth, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Virrankoski, Wallis

NI: Battilocchio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Martin Hans-Peter, Masiel, Rivera, Rutowicz

PPE-DE: Albertini, Audy, Ayuso González, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Becsey, Berend, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Ebner, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Jordan Cizelj, Kasoulides, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Queiró, Radwan, Roithová, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stubb, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vidal-Quadras, Wieland, Zappalà, Zatloukal

PSE: Andersson, Assis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia I Cutchet, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berger, Berman, Bösch, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Estrela, Evans Robert, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gottardi, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hedh, Hedkvist Petersen, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Ilves, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kósáné Kovács, Koterec, Krehl, Kuc, Lambrinidis, Leinen, McAvan, Maňka, Mann Erika, Masip Hidalgo, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Morgan, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yañez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Buitenweg, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Joan i Marí, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Against: 23

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Pflüger, Strož, Toussas, Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Booth, Wise

NI: Czarnecki Ryszard, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Mitchell, Pleštinská, Surján, Zaleski

PSE: Cercas

UEN: Bielan, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański

Abstention: 67

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Catania, de Brún, Gabriele, Guidoni, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Meyer Pleite, Morgantini, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Karatzaferis, Krupa, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Sinnott, Tomczak, Zapałowski

NI: Borghezio, Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Mölzer, Piskorski, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Bushill-Matthews, Casini, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Dover, Eurlings, Fajmon, Fjellner, Gomolka, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Kamall, Koch, Liese, Lulling, Maat, Martens, Nicholson, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Sonik, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes

For: Pleštinská


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2006)0229

Business registers for statistical purposes ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 (COM(2005)0112 — C6-0089/2005 — 2005/0032(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0112) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 285(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0089/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (A6-0177/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0032

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EC) No .../2006 of the European Parliament and Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 285(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (1),

Whereas:

(1)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 of 22 July 1993 (2) established a common framework for setting up business registers for statistical purposes with harmonised definitions, characteristics, scope and updating procedures. In order to maintain the development of business registers in a harmonised framework, a new regulation should be adopted.

(2)

Council Regulation (EEC) No 696/93 of 15 March 1993 on the statistical units for the observation and analysis of the production system in the Community (3) contains the definitions of the statistical unit to be used. The internal market requires improved statistical comparability to meet Community requirements. In order to achieve that improvement, common definitions and descriptions should be adopted for enterprises and other relevant statistical units to be covered.

(3)

Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 58/97 of 20 December 1996 concerning structural business statistics (4) and Council Regulation (EC) No 1165/98 of 19 May 1998 concerning short-terms statistics (5) established a common framework for the collection, compilation, transmission and evaluation of Community statistics on the structure, activity, competitiveness and performance of businesses in the Community. Business registers for statistical purposes represent a basic element of such a common framework, making it possible to organise and coordinate statistical surveys by providing a harmonised sampling frame.

(4)

Business registers are one method by which to reconcile the conflicting requirements for collating increased information on enterprises on the one hand and lightening their administrative burden on the other, in particular by using existing information in administrative and legal files, especially in the case of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, as defined in Commission Recommendation 2003/361/EC of 6 May 2003 (6).

(5)

Council Regulation (EC) No 322/97 of 17 February 1997 on Community Statistics (7) set the framework for establishing a Community statistical programme and established a common framework for statistical confidentiality.

(6)

The specific rules for processing data within the framework of the Community statistical programme do not affect Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (8).

(7)

Business registers for statistical purposes are the main source for business demography, as they keep track of business creations and closures as well as the structural changes in the economy by concentration or de-concentration, brought about by operations such as mergers, takeovers, break ups, split offs and restructuring.

(8)

Business registers provide the basic information that is required to meet a strong policy interest in rural development, not only as regards agriculture but also as regards its increasing combination with other activities not covered by product-based agricultural statistics.

(9)

Public enterprises play an important role in the national economies of the Member States. Commission Directive 80/723/EEC of 25 June 1980 on the transparency of financial relations between Member States and public undertakings (9) covers particular categories of public undertaking. Public enterprises and public corporations should therefore be identified in business registers and this can be done by the institutional sector classification.

(10)

Information on links of control between legal units is needed in order to define enterprise groups, delineate the enterprises correctly, profile large and complex units and study the level of concentration on particular markets. Enterprise group information improves the quality of the business registers and can be used to reduce the risk of disclosure of confidential data. Certain financial data are often more meaningful at the level of the group or subgroup than at that of the individual enterprise; indeed, they may be available only at the level of the group or subgroup. Recording enterprise group data makes possible, when necessary, surveys of the group rather than of the group's enterprises, and this may reduce the response burden significantly. In order to register enterprise groups, business registers should be further harmonised.

(11)

Increasing economic globalisation challenges the current production of several statistics. By recording data from multinational enterprise groups, business registers form a basic tool for the improvement of many statistics related to globalisation: international trade in goods and services, balance of payments, foreign direct investment, foreign affiliates, research, development and innovation, and the international labour market. The majority of these statistics cover the whole economy and thus require that business registers cover all sectors of the economy.

(12)

Pursuant to Article 3(2) of Council Regulation (Euratom, EEC) No 1588/90 of 11 June 1990 on the transmission of data subject to statistical confidentiality to the Statistical Office of the European Communities (10), national rules on statistical confidentiality may not be invoked to prevent the transmission of confidential statistical data to the Community authority (Eurostat) where an act of Community law provides for the transmission of such data.

(13)

In order to guarantee the fulfilment of the obligations laid down in this Regulation, Member States' institutions responsible for the collection of the data may need access to administrative data sources such as registers held by tax and social security authorities, central banks, other public institutions, and other data bases containing information on cross-border transactions and positions, wherever such data are necessary for the production of Community statistics.

(14)

Regulation (EC) No 184/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 January 2005 on Community statistics concerning balance of payments, international trade in services and foreign direct investment (11) established a common framework for the compilation, transmission and evaluation of relevant Community statistics.

(15)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Regulation should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (12).

(16)

Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 should therefore be repealed.

(17)

The Statistical Programme Committee (13) established by Council Decision 89/382/EEC, Euratom has been consulted,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

Purpose

This Regulation establishes a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes in the Community.

Member States shall set up one or more harmonised registers for statistical purposes, as a tool for the preparation and coordination of surveys, as a source of information for the statistical analysis of the business population and its demography, for the use of administrative data, and for the identification and construction of statistical units.

Article 2

Definitions

For the purposes of this Regulation, the following definitions apply:

(a)

‘Legal unit’, ‘enterprise’, ‘local unit’ and ‘enterprise group’ shall be as defined in the Annex to Regulation (EEC) No 696/93;

(b)

‘National authorities’ shall be as defined in Article 2 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97;

(c)

‘Statistical purposes’ shall be as described in Article 2(4) of Regulation (EEC) No 1588/90;

(d)

‘Multinational enterprise group’ shall mean an enterprise group which has at least two enterprises or legal units located in different countries;

(e)

‘Truncated enterprise group’ shall mean the enterprises and the legal units of a multinational enterprise group, which are resident in the same country. It may comprise only one unit, if the other units are non-resident. An enterprise may be the truncated enterprise group or part thereof.

Article 3

Scope

1.   In accordance with the definitions given in Article 2 and subject to the limitations specified in this Article, registers shall be compiled of:

(a)

all enterprises carrying on economic activities contributing to the gross domestic product (GDP), and their local units;

(b)

the legal units of which those enterprises consist;

(c)

truncated enterprise groups and multinational enterprise groups, and

(d)

all-resident enterprise groups.

2.   The requirement in paragraph 1 shall not, however, apply to households insofar as the goods and services they produce are for their own consumption, or involve the letting of own property.

3.   Local units not constituting separate legal entities (branches), which are dependent on foreign enterprises, and which are classified as quasi-corporations in accordance with the European System of Accounts 1995 set up by Council Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 of 25 June 1996 on the European system of national and regional accounts in the Community (14) and the United Nation's 1993 System of National Accounts, shall be deemed to be enterprises for the purposes of the business registers.

4.   Enterprise groups can be identified through the links of control between their legal units. In order to delineate enterprise groups, the definition of control set out in point 2.26 of Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 2223/96 shall be used.

5.   This Regulation shall apply only to units which, wholly or partially, exercise an economic activity. Any activity comprising the offer of goods and services on a given market shall be regarded as an economic activity. In addition, non-market services contributing to the GDP, as well as direct and indirect holdings of active legal units shall be regarded as economic activities for the purposes of business registers. Economically inactive legal units are part of an enterprise only in combination with economically active legal units.

6.   The extent to which enterprises with less than half a person employed and all-resident enterprise groups of no statistical importance to the Member States are to be included in the registers, and the definition of units consistent with those for agricultural statistics, shall be decided in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 4

Data sources

1.   While complying with conditions as to quality referred to in Article 6, Member States may collect the information required under this Regulation using any sources that they consider relevant. National authorities shall be authorised, within their sphere of competence, to collect, for statistical purposes, information covered by this Regulation contained in administrative and legal files.

2.   Where the required data cannot be collected at a reasonable cost, national authorities may use statistical estimation procedures, while respecting the need for accuracy and quality.

Article 5

Register characteristics

The units listed in the registers shall be characterised by an identity number and the descriptive details specified in the Annex.

The list of characteristics shall be updated and the characteristics and continuity rules shall be defined, in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 6

Quality standards and reports

1.   Member States shall take all measures necessary to ensure the quality of the business registers.

2.   Member States shall provide the Commission (Eurostat), on its request, with a report on the quality of the business registers (hereinafter referred to as ‘quality reports’).

3.   The common quality standards, as well as the content and periodicity of the quality reports, shall be specified in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2), and taking into account the cost of compiling the data.

4.   Member States shall inform the Commission (Eurostat) of major methodological or other changes that would influence the quality of the business registers as soon as they become known and not later than six months after any such change enters into force.

5.   The Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council on the implementation of this Regulation, addressing in particular the cost of the statistical system, the burden on business and the benefits.

Article 7

Recommendations manual

The Commission shall publish a business registers recommendations manual. The manual shall be updated in close cooperation with the Member States.

Article 8

Time reference and periodicity

1.   Entries onto and removals from the registers shall be updated at least annually.

2.   The frequency of updating shall depend on the kind of unit, the variable considered, the size of the unit and the source generally used for the update.

3.   The rules for updating shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

4.   Member States shall make annually a copy that reflects the state of the registers at the end of the year and keep that copy for at least 30 years for the purpose of analysis.

Article 9

Transmission of reports

1.   Member States shall carry out statistical analyses of the registers and transmit the information to the Commission (Eurostat), following a format and a procedure defined by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

2.   Member States shall transmit to the Commission (Eurostat), at its request, any relevant information with regard to the implementation of this Regulation in the Member States.

Article 10

Exchange of confidential data between Member States

The exchange of confidential data may take place, exclusively for statistical purposes, between the appropriate national authorities of different Member States, in accordance with national legislation, where the exchange is to ensure the quality of the multinational enterprise group information in the European Union. National central banks may be party to the exchange in accordance with national legislation.

Article 11

Exchange of confidential data between the Commission (Eurostat) and Member States

1.   National authorities shall transmit data on multinational enterprise groups and their constituent units, as defined in the Annex, to the Commission (Eurostat), to provide information, exclusively for statistical purposes, on multinational groups in the European Union.

2.   In order to ensure a consistent record of data, exclusively for statistical purposes, the Commission (Eurostat), shall transmit to the appropriate national authorities of each Member State, data on a multinational enterprise group, including its constituent units, when at least one legal unit of the group is located in the territory of that Member State.

3.   In order to ensure that the data transmitted under this Article is used exclusively for statistical purposes, the purpose, scope, format, security and confidentiality measures, and procedure for the transmission of data on individual units to the Commission (Eurostat) and for the transmission of data on the multinational enterprise groups to the appropriate national authorities shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 12

Exchange of confidential data between the Commission (Eurostat) and central banks

1.   For the purposes of this Regulation, the exchange of confidential data may take place, exclusively for statistical purposes, between the Commission (Eurostat) and national central banks, and between the Commission (Eurostat) and the European Central Bank, where the exchange is to ensure the quality of multinational enterprise group information in the European Union, and where the exchange is explicitly authorised by the appropriate national authority.

2.   In order to ensure that the data transmitted under this Article is used exclusively for statistical purposes, the purpose, scope, format, security and confidentiality measures, and procedure for the transmission of data on the multinational enterprise groups to the national central banks and the European Central Bank shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2).

Article 13

Confidentiality and access to identifiable data

1.   When the Commission (Eurostat), national authorities, national central banks and the European Central Bank receive confidential data pursuant to Articles 10, 11 and 12, they shall treat that information confidentially in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 322/97.

2.   For the purposes of this Regulation and notwithstanding Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 322/97, any transmission of confidential data between national authorities and the Commission (Eurostat) may take place to the extent that such transmission is necessary for the production of specific Community statistics. Any further transmission must be explicitly authorised by the national authority that collected the data.

Article 14

Transition period and derogations

When business registers require a major overhaul, the Commission may grant a derogation at the request of a Member State for a transitional period ending on 31 December 2008.

For agriculture, forestry and fishing, public administration and defence, and compulsory social security, and for the additional characteristics relating to enterprise groups, the Commission may grant a derogation at the request of a Member State for a transitional period that shall not exceed five years.

Article 15

Implementing measures

The measures for implementing this Regulation shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 16(2). Such measures concern:

(a)

the coverage of the smallest enterprises and all-resident enterprise groups, as provided for in Article 3 (6);

(b)

the transmission of quality reports and information arising from the statistical analyses of registers, as provided for in Articles 6 and 9;

(c)

the rules for updating registers, as provided for in Article 8(3);

(d)

the transmission of data on individual units for multinational enterprise groups between the Commission (Eurostat) and the Member States, as provided for in Article 11;

(e)

the transmission of multinational enterprise group data between the Commission (Eurostat) and central banks, as provided for in Article 12; and.

(f)

the updating of the list of registers characteristics in the Annex, their definitions and their continuity rules, as provided for in Article 5, taking into account the principle that the benefits of the updating must outweigh its cost and the principle that the additional resources involved either for Member States or for enterprises remain reasonable.

Article 16

Committee

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the Statistical Programme Committee.

2.   Where reference is made to this paragraph, Articles 5 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 5(6) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.

3.   The committee shall adopt its rules of procedure.

Article 17

Repeal

Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 shall be repealed.

References to the repealed Regulation shall be construed as being made to this Regulation.

Article 18

Entry into force

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following the day of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

It shall apply from 1 January 2007.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  Position of the European Parliament of 1 June 2006.

(2)  OJ L 196, 5.8.1993, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).

(3)  OJ L 76, 30.3.1993, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(4)  OJ L 14, 17.1.1997, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(5)  OJ L 162, 5.6.1998, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1158/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 191, 22.7.2005, p. 1).

(6)  OJ L 124, 20.5.2003, p. 36.

(7)  OJ L 52, 22.2.1997, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(8)  OJ L 281, 23.11.1995, p. 31. Directive as amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(9)  OJ L 195, 29.7.1980, p. 35. Directive as last amended by Directive 2005/81/EC (OJ L 312, 29.11.2005, p. 47).

(10)  OJ L 151, 15.6.1990, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003.

(11)  OJ L 35, 8.2.2005, p. 23. Regulation as amended by Commission Regulation (EC) No 602/2006 (OJ L 106, 19.4.2006, p. 10).

(12)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(13)  OJ L 181, 28.6.1989, p. 47.

(14)  OJ L 310, 30.11.1996, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1267/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 180, 18.7.2003, p. 1).

ANNEX

The business registers shall contain the following information by unit. The information does not have to be separately stored for each unit, if it can be derived from (an)other unit(s).

Unmarked items are mandatory, items marked ‘conditional’ are mandatory if available in the Member State and items marked ‘optional’ are recommended.

1. LEGAL UNIT

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

1.1

 

Identity number

1.2a

 

Name

1.2b

 

Address (including postcode) at the most detailed level

1.2c

Optional

Telephone and fax numbers, electronic mail address, and information to permit electronic collection of data

1.3

 

Value Added Tax (VAT) registration number or, failing that, other administrative identity number

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

1.4

 

Date of incorporation for legal persons or date of official recognition as an economic operator for natural persons

1.5

 

Date on which the legal unit ceased to be part of an enterprise (as identified in 3.3)

ECONOMIC/ STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

1.6

 

Legal form

LINKS WITH OTHER REGISTERS

 

 

Reference to associated registers, in which the legal unit is recorded and which contain information that can be used for statistical purposes

1.7a

 

Reference to the register of intra-Community operators set up in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 638/2004 (1), and Reference to customs files or to the register of extra-Community operators

1.7b

Optional

Reference to balance sheet data (for units required to publish accounts), and reference to the balance of payments register or foreign direct investment register, and reference to the farm register

Additional characteristics for legal units which are part of enterprises belonging to an enterprise group:

LINK WITH ENTERPRISE GROUP

1.8

 

Identity number of the all-resident/truncated enterprise group (4.1), to which the unit belongs

1.9

 

Date of association to the all-resident/truncated group

1.10

 

Date of separation from the all-resident/truncated group

CONTROL OF UNITS

 

 

The resident control links can be recorded either topdown (1.11a) or bottom-up (1.11b). Only the first level of control, direct or indirect, is recorded for each unit (the whole chain of control can be obtained by combining these).

1.11a

 

Identity number(s) of resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.11b

 

Identity number of the resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

1.12a

 

Country(ies) of registration, and identity number(s) or name(s) and address(es) of the non-resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.12b

Conditional

VAT number(s) of non-resident legal unit(s), which are controlled by the legal unit

1.13a

 

Country of registration, and identity number or name and address of the non-resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

1.13b

Conditional

VAT number of the non-resident legal unit, which controls the legal unit

OWNERSHIP OF UNITS

 

Conditional

The resident ownership can be recorded either topdown (1.14a) or bottom-up (1.14b).

The recording of the information and the threshold used for the shareholding are subject to the availability of this information in the administrative sources. The recommended threshold is 10 % or more of direct ownership.

1.14a

Conditional

(a)

Identity number(s), and

(b)

shares (%) of resident legal unit(s) owned by the legal unit

1.14b

Conditional

(a)

Identity number(s), and

(b)

shares (%) of resident legal unit(s), which own(s) the legal unit

1.15

Conditional

(a)

Country(ies) of registration, and

(b)

identity number(s) or, name(s), address(es) and VAT number(s), and

(c)

shares (%) of non-resident legal unit(s) owned by the legal unit

1.16

Conditional

(a)

Country(ies) of registration, and

(b)

identity number(s) or, name(s), address(es), and VAT number(s), and

(c)

shares (%) of non-resident legal unit(s), which own(s) the legal unit

2. LOCAL UNIT

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

2.1

 

Identity number

2.2a

 

Name

2.2b

 

Address (including postcode) at the most detailed level

2.2c

Optional

Telephone and fax numbers, electronic mail address, and information to permit electronic collection of data

2.3

 

Identity number of the enterprise (3.1), to which the local unit belongs

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

2.4

 

Date of commencement of activities

2.5

 

Date of final cessation of activities

ECONOMIC/ STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

2.6

 

Principal activity code at NACE 4-digit level

2.7

Conditional

Secondary activities, if any, at NACE 4-digit level; this point concerns only local units which are the subject of surveys

2.8

Optional

Activity carried out in the local unit constituting an ancillary activity of the enterprise to which it belongs (Yes/No)

2.9

 

Number of persons employed

2.10a

 

Number of employees

2.10b

Optional

Number of employees in full-time equivalents

2.11

 

Geographical location code

LINKS WITH OTHER REGISTERS

2.12

Conditional

Reference to associated registers, in which the local unit appears and which contain information which can be used for statistical purposes (if such associated registers exist)

3. ENTERPRISE

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

3.1

 

Identity number

3.2a

 

Name

3.2b

Optional

Postal, electronic mail and web site addresses

3.3

 

Identity number(s) of the legal unit(s) of which the enterprise consist(s)

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

3.4

 

Date of commencement of activities

3.5

 

Date of final cessation of activities

ECONOMIC/STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

3.6

 

Principal activity code at NACE 4-digit level

3.7

Conditional

Secondary activities, if any, at NACE 4-digit level; this point concerns only enterprises which are the subject of surveys

3.8

 

Number of persons employed

3.9a

 

Number of employees

3.9b

Optional

Number of employees in full-time equivalents

3.10a

 

Turnover, save as provided in 3.10b

3.10b

Optional

Turnover for agriculture, hunting and forestry, fishing, and public administration and defence, compulsory social security, private households with employed persons and extra-territorial organisations

3.11

 

Institutional sector and sub-sector according to European system of accounts

Additional characteristics for enterprises belonging to an enterprise group:

LINK WITH ENTERPRISE GROUP

3.12

Identity number of the all-resident/truncated enterprise group (4.1), to which the enterprise belongs


4. ENTERPRISE GROUP

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

4.1

 

Identity number of the all-resident/truncated group

4.2a

 

Name of the all-resident/truncated group

4.2b

Optional

Postal, electronic mail and web site addresses of the resident/truncated head office

4.3

Part conditional

Identity number of the all-resident/truncated group head (equals the identity number of the legal unit, which is the resident group head).

Conditional If the controlling unit is a natural person, who is not an economic operator, recording is subject to the availability of this information in the administrative sources

4.4

 

Type of enterprise group:

1.

all-resident group;

2.

domestically controlled truncated group;

3.

foreign controlled truncated group;

DEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS

4.5

 

Date of commencement of the all-resident/truncated enterprise group

4.6

 

Date of cessation of the all-resident/truncated enterprise group

ECONOMIC/STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

4.7

 

Principal activity code of the all-resident/truncated group at NACE 2-digit level

4.8

Optional

Secondary activities of the all-resident/truncated group at NACE 2-digit level

4.9

 

Number of persons employed in the all-resident/truncated group

4.10

Optional

Consolidated turnover

Additional characteristics for multinational enterprise groups (types 2 and 3 in 4.4):

The recording of variables 4.11 and 4.12a is optional until the transmission of information on multinational groups, as provided for in Article 11, has been established.

IDENTIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

4.11

 

Identity number of the global group

4.12a

 

Name of the global group

4.12b

Optional

Country of registration, postal, electronic mail and web site addresses of the global head office

4.13a

 

Identity number of the global group head, if the group head is resident (equals the identity number of the legal unit, which is the group head).

If the global group head is non-resident, its country of registration.

4.13b

Optional

Global group head identity number or name and address, if non-resident

ECONOMIC/ STRATIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS

4.14

Optional

Number of persons employed globally

4.15

Optional

Consolidated global turnover

4.16

Optional

Country of global decision-centre

4.17

Optional

Countries where enterprises or local units are located


(1)  Regulation (EC) No 638/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 31 March 2004 on Community statistics relating to the trading of goods between Member States (OJ L 102, 7.4.2004, p. 1).

P6_TA(2006)0230

Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013) (COM(2005)0121 — C6-0098/2005 — 2005/0050(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005) 0121) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Articles 156, 157(3) and 175(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0098/2005),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and the opinions of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection, the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and the Committee on Budgets (A6-0180/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in the Official Journal.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0050

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 1 June 2006 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (2007-2013)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 156, Article 157 (3) and Article 175(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

The Lisbon European Council of 23 and 24 March 2000 set the objective of making the European Union the most competitive and dynamic knowledge-based economy in the world. It emphasised the importance of creating a climate favourable to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), and considered it important to disseminate best practice and ensure greater convergence between Member States. The Gothenburg European Council of 15 and 16 June 2001 agreed the Union's Strategy for Sustainable Development to ensure that economic growth, social inclusion and environmental protection go hand in hand. Enterprises' production patterns play an important role in sustainable development.

(2)

In order to contribute to the enhancement of competitiveness and innovation capacity in the Community, the advancement of the knowledge society, and sustainable development based on balanced economic growth, a Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Framework Programme’) should be established.

(3)

This is in line with the Commission Communication of 2 February 2005 to the Spring European Council entitled ‘Working together for growth and jobs — a new start for the Lisbon Strategy’, which calls for action to deliver growth and competitiveness and to make Europe a more attractive place in which to invest and work, recalling that entrepreneurial initiative must be stimulated, sufficient risk capital attracted to start up businesses, and a strong European industrial base sustained whilst innovation, notably eco-innovation, the uptake of information and communication technologies (ICT), and the sustainable use of resources should be promoted. Whilst competitiveness is to a large measure driven by vibrant businesses operating in open and competitive markets and supported by the right framework conditions, in particular by a regulatory framework conducive to innovation, Community financing has a role to play in leveraging support and providing complementary funding in order to tackle situations of market failure.

(4)

The European Charter for Small Enterprises (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Charter’), endorsed by the European Council in Santa Maria de Feira of 19 and 20 June 2000, describes small enterprises as the backbone of the European economy. The specific nature, requirements and expectations of small and craft enterprises should be taken into account more effectively in national and European policies. Community measures to promote SMEs, such as the Commission Communication of 10 November 2005 entitled ‘Implementing the Community Lisbon Programme — Modern SME Policy for Growth and Employment’, should take account of the objectives set out in the Charter, and the Framework Programme should be used as a means of progressing towards the objectives set by it.

(5)

The Framework Programme should particularly address SMEs, as defined in Commission Recommendation 2003/361/EC of 6 May 2003 concerning the definition of micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (4). It should pay particular attention to the specific characteristics and requirements of ‘gazelles’ as well as of micro and craft enterprises, and specific target groups, including female entrepreneurs.

(6)

The Framework Programme should bring together those specific Community measures in the field of entrepreneurship, SMEs, industrial competitiveness, innovation, ICT, environmental technologies and intelligent energy that, until now, have been regulated by Council Decision 96/413/EC of 25 June 1996 on the implementation of a Community action programme to strengthen the competitiveness of European industry (5), Decision No 1336/97/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 June 1997 on a series of guidelines for trans-European telecommunications networks (6), Regulation (EC) No 1655/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 concerning the Financial Instrument for the Environment (LIFE) (7), Council Decision 2000/819/EC of 20 December 2000 on a multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship, and in particular for small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) (2001-2005) (8), Council Decision 2001/48/EC of 22 December 2000 adopting a multiannual Community programme to stimulate the development and use of European digital content on the global networks and to promote linguistic diversity in the information society (9), Decision No 1230/2003/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 June 2003 adopting a multiannual programme for action in the field of energy: ‘Intelligent Energy — Europe’ (2003-2006) (10) to support sustainable development in the energy context and Decision No 2256/2003/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 November 2003 adopting a multiannual programme (2003-2005) for the monitoring of the eEurope 2005 action plan, dissemination of good practices and the improvement of network and information security (Modinis) (11).

(7)

The Framework Programme should establish a set of common objectives, the total financial envelope for pursuing those objectives, different types of implementing measures, and the arrangements for monitoring and evaluation and for the protection of the Communities' financial interests.

(8)

In line with the Commission Communication of 11 March 2003 entitled ‘Innovation policy: updating the Union's approach in the context of the Lisbon strategy’ and in the light of the OECD Oslo Manual, innovation is understood as comprising the renewal and enlargement of a range of products and services and their associated markets; the establishment of new methods of design, production, supply and distribution; the introduction of changes in management, work organisation, and working conditions and skills of the workforce; and covers technological, non-technological and organisational innovation.

(9)

The Framework Programme should exclude research and technological development activities carried out in accordance with Article 166 of the Treaty. It should be complementary to the Community's seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration activities (2007-2013), established by Decision No .../2006/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of ... (hereinafter referred to as ‘the seventh Framework RTD Programme’), by dealing with innovation, which includes non-technological as well as technological innovation, that has moved beyond the final demonstration phase and is ready for market replication (testing of innovations for application in markets). It should be ensured that there is no financing gap between research development and application (tech-transfer activities including pre-seed phase). Therefore, funding the transfer of research results to commercialisation is a task to be carried out in close coordination with the seventh Framework RTD Programme and other relevant research programmes.

(10)

The Framework Programme should also cover the market replication of existing technologies that are to be utilised in a new and innovative way. In certain circumstances, pilot projects for technological demonstration will be covered by both, the Framework Programme and the seventh Framework RTD Programme. This will occur only when certain technological solutions (for example technical standards in the ICT field) have to be validated during the market replication phase of an otherwise already demonstrated technology.

(11)

The Framework Programme should complement the Structural Funds and other relevant Community programmes, whilst acknowledging that each instrument should work according to its own specific procedures. Thus, the same eligible costs should not receive double funding.

(12)

The common objectives of the Framework Programme should be pursued by specific programmes entitled ‘the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme’, ‘the ICT Policy Support Programme’ and ‘the Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme’.

(13)

The principles of transparency and equal gender opportunity should be taken into account in all the programmes and activities covered by the Framework Programme.

(14)

This Decision lays down, for the entire duration of the Framework Programme, a financial envelope constituting the prime reference, within the meaning of point 37 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (12), for the budgetary authority during the annual budgetary procedure.

(15)

A specific and indicative budget should be reserved for each specific programme.

(16)

In order to ensure that financing be limited to tackling market failures, and with a view to avoiding market distortions, funding from the Framework Programme should comply with the Community State aid rules and the accompanying instruments and the Community definition of SMEs in force.

(17)

The Agreement on the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as ‘the EEA Agreement’) and Protocols to Association Agreements provide for the participation of the countries concerned in Community programmes. Participation by other third countries should be possible when Agreements and procedures so allow.

(18)

The Framework Programme and the specific programmes should be regularly monitored and evaluated in order to allow for readjustments. Where possible, evaluation reports should examine gender mainstreaming in programme activities.

(19)

Appropriate measures should also be taken to prevent irregularities and fraud and the necessary steps should be taken to recover funds lost, wrongly paid or incorrectly used, in accordance with Council Regulations (EC, Euratom) No 2988/95 of 18 December 1995 on the protection of the European Communities financial interests (13) and (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96 of 11 November 1996 concerning on-the-spot checks and inspections carried out by the Commission in order to protect the European Communities' financial interests against fraud and other irregularities (14) and Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 25 May 1999 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (15).

(20)

The growth and competitiveness of enterprises in industrial and service sectors depends on their ability to adjust quickly to change, to exploit their innovative potential and to develop high-quality products. This challenge concerns enterprises of all sizes, but is particularly acute for smaller enterprises. It is therefore appropriate to establish the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme.

(21)

The Community can be the catalyst and coordinator of Member States' efforts. It can contribute to, and complement their achievements, in particular by promoting the exchange of national and regional experiences and practices, by defining and disseminating best practices and innovative ideas, and by contributing to the availability of European-wide supply of services in support of business and innovation, in particular for SMEs.

(22)

The Commission Communication of 28 January 2004 entitled ‘Stimulating Technologies for Sustainable Development: An Environmental Technologies Action Plan for the European Union’ calls for Community programmes to support the development and uptake of environmental technologies and calls for the mobilisation of financial instruments to share the risks of investing in environmental technologies.

(23)

To support the creation of a European market for innovative products and services, it is necessary for Member States and the Commission to create attractive conditions for innovative products and services, including through a proactive approach to public procurement in order to help create lead markets, while improving access for SMEs and the quality of public services, and through better regulation and standards based on early anticipation of needs. The Commission should provide guidance on the issue of innovation-friendly public procurement.

(24)

With regard to technological innovation, SMEs should be encouraged to become involved in hightechnology sectors such as space and security and to develop applications offered by the Galileo satellite positioning system.

(25)

Eco-innovation is any form of innovation aiming at significant and demonstrable progress towards the goal of sustainable development, through reducing impacts on the environment or achieving a more efficient and responsible use of natural resources, including energy. Eco-innovation is a progressive concept and the Framework Programme must therefore remain responsive to changes. The promotion of eco-innovation through the Framework Programme aims to contribute to the implementation of the Environmental Technologies Action Plan.

(26)

Taking into account the activities of the Environment LIFE+ Programme (‘LIFE+’), the Framework Programme should encourage the uptake of environmental technologies through pilot and market replication projects, bridging the gap between the successful demonstration of innovative technologies and the market uptake and by removing the barriers to market penetration, promoting voluntary approaches in fields such as environmental management, and networking relevant actors. It should support eco-innovation by enterprises through projects and co-investment in risk capital funds, but should not double-fund costs receiving funding under LIFE+.

(27)

Market-based Community financial instruments for SMEs complement and add leverage to financial schemes at the national level. They can particularly foster private investment for the creation of new innovative companies and support companies with a high growth potential in their expansion phase to reduce a recognised equity gap. They can improve access by existing SMEs to loan finances for activities that support their competitiveness and growth potential.

(28)

The European Investment Fund (EIF) is the Community's specialised vehicle for providing risk capital and guarantee instruments for SMEs. It pays special attention to supporting microfinance as well as early-stage finance in accordance with market demand and best practice. It contributes to the pursuit of Community objectives, including a knowledge-based society, innovation, growth, employment and the promotion of entrepreneurial spirit. The EIF ensures the required continuity in the management of Community programmes and has gathered extensive experience therein. The operation by the EIF of Community financial instruments for SMEs on behalf of the Commission has therefore been considered a good practice by independent evaluations. The EIF also has the expertise to support emerging actions based on public-private partnerships launched by Member States aiming at attracting high-risk investment streams from the capital markets to the benefit of innovative small businesses.

(29)

Impending changes in the financial environment and new accounting standards make financial institutions more sensitive to risk, lead to a rating culture, and may tighten the credit supply to SMEs, at least during a transitional phase. The Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme should therefore respond to the changing financing needs of SMEs, including the need for proximity financing and their adaptation to the new financial environment whilst avoiding market distortions. Furthermore, activities should contribute to enhancing the capabilities of financial institutions to assess risk related to innovation, with a view to developing technology-rating and to improving the capabilities of SMEs to make better use of the financing instruments provided by the markets.

(30)

High-quality services in support of business and innovation play an important role in ensuring SMEs' access to information relating to the functioning and opportunities of the internal market for goods and services as well as in the trans-national transfer of innovation, knowledge and technology. They also have a crucial role to play in facilitating SMEs' access to information on Community legislation applying to them and on future legislation for which they can prepare and to which they can adapt in a cost-effective way. Considerable experience and skills have been developed through existing European support networks for businesses, such as the Euro Info Centres and Innovation Relay Centres. External evaluations have stressed that the horizontal role in the delivery of European business support services should be strengthened, including by optimising the cooperation between existing services and help desks with a view to creating a ‘one-stop shop’ on the basis of a ‘no wrong door’ commitment. This concerns the dissemination of information on Community programmes and the promotion of the participation of SMEs in those programmes, in particular SMEs' participation in the seventh Framework RTD Programme. Evaluations have also stressed the importance of facilitating interaction between the Commission and SMEs.

(31)

The Community should equip itself with a sound analytical basis to support policy making in the fields of SMEs, entrepreneurship, innovation and competitiveness in industrial sectors. Such a basis should add value to the information available at the national level in those fields. The Community should provide for the common development of competitiveness strategies for industrial and service sectors, and for the promotion of best practices in relation to an entrepreneurial environment and culture, including skills, corporate social responsibility and equal gender opportunity, and promote through, inter alia, education and continuous training, and from school to higher education, the emergence of young entrepreneurs.

(32)

The Brussels European Council of 20 and 21 March 2003 gave priority to innovation and entrepreneurship and stressed the need for Europe to do more to turn ideas into real added value. It called for further action in order to create the conditions in which business innovates. The linear model of innovation, that assumes that research leads directly to innovation, has proved to be insufficient to explain innovation performance and to design appropriate innovation policy responses. Recognising that enterprises are at the heart of the innovation process, funding to stimulate innovation activities of enterprises and preparing the market-take up of innovation as well as innovation governance and culture should therefore be placed under the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme. This should help to ensure that innovation works to promote competitiveness and is carried through into practical application at a business level. The Brussels European Council of 25 and 26 March 2004 added that clean technologies are vital to fully exploit synergies between enterprise and the environment. The promotion of eco-innovation, which includes innovative clean technologies, can help exploit their potential.

(33)

The market for knowledge transfer and absorption is frequently opaque, and both lack of information and failure to make connections create market barriers. Businesses also find it difficult to incorporate technologies which are not part of their traditional field of activity and to gain access to new types of skills. Financial risks can be high for innovation, profitability may be delayed by development hitches and tax may not be neutral between success and failure. Skills needed to exploit opportunities may be in short supply. Institutional or regulatory obstacles can delay or undermine the emergence of new markets and access to them. Bankruptcy laws may create strong disincentives to assume entrepreneurial risk because of fear of failure. In addition, economic circumstances can determine whether innovation takes place or not. The development of a business environment conducive to entrepreneurship, competitiveness and innovation should include the improvement of enterprise- and innovation- related economic and administrative reform, in particular for increased competitiveness, reduction of administrative burdens for SMEs and a better regulatory environment for entrepreneurship, business creation and business transfer, growth and innovation.

(34)

Those barriers to the market penetration of innovation technologies are particularly relevant for environmental technologies. Market prices too often do not completely reflect the environmental costs of products and services. The part of the costs not reflected in market prices is borne by society as a whole, rather than by the producers of pollution. This market failure, together with the Community interest in preserving resources, preventing pollution and protecting the environment more cost-efficiently, justifies reinforced support for eco-innovation.

(35)

The Community's innovation actions aim to support the development of innovation policy in the Member States and their regions and to facilitate the exploitation of synergies between national, regional and European innovation policy and support activities. The Community is able to facilitate trans-national exchanges, mutual learning and networking and can drive cooperation on innovation policy. Networking among stakeholders is the key to facilitating the flow of knowledge and ideas that are necessary for innovation.

(36)

The Council Resolution endorsed at the Brussels Telecommunications Council of 9 December 2004 provides the basis for the proposal for a new information society initiative to reinforce the contribution of the information society to Europe's performance. In its aforementioned Communication of 2 February 2005, the Commission proposes to focus efforts on ‘delivering stronger and lasting growth and creating more and better jobs’. It highlights the uptake of ICT by both the private and public sector as a key element in improving Europe's innovation performance and competitiveness. The ICT Policy Support Programme should therefore be established.

(37)

Actions under the ICT Policy Support Programme should also contribute to the objectives of the i2010 strategy, while taking into consideration other Community programmes in the field of ICT in order to avoid the duplication of efforts.

(38)

ICT provide the backbone for the knowledge economy. They account for around half of the productivity growth in modern economies and provide unique solutions to address key societal challenges. The improvement of public sector and general interest services needs to be carried out in close collaboration with the relevant Community policies, for example, in the fields of public health, education and training, environment, transport and internal market development and competition.

(39)

The deployment and best use of innovative ICT-based solutions should be stimulated, in particular for services in areas of public interest, including the improvement of the quality of life of disadvantaged groups, such as people with disabilities or elderly people. Community support should also facilitate the coordination and the implementation of actions for developing the information society across the Member States.

(40)

The midterm evaluation of the eTEN (Trans European Network for Telecom) Programme recommends using a demand driven approach for Community intervention to projects supporting trans-European services in areas of public interest.

(41)

The eGovernment and eHealth Communications from the Commission and related Council conclusions called for increased effort in innovation, good practice exchange and interoperability and identified the need for increased synergies between related Community programmes. Interoperability is of great importance to the development of the information society.

(42)

A legislative framework has been defined by Directive 96/9/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases (16), Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 May 2001 on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in the information society (17) and Directive 2003/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 November 2003 on the re-use of public sector information (18) to deal with the challenges of digital content in the information society.

(43)

Different practices among Member States continue to create technical barriers which impede wide access and re-use of public sector information in the Union.

(44)

Community actions concerning digital content should take account of the Community's multilingual and multicultural specificity.

(45)

Natural resources, the prudent and rational utilisation of which is provided for in Article 174 of the Treaty, include, apart from renewable energy sources, oil, natural gas and solid fuels, which are essential energy sources but are also the main sources of carbon dioxide emissions.

(46)

The Commission's Green Paper entitled ‘Towards a European strategy for the security of energy supply’ noted that the Union is becoming increasingly dependent on external energy sources and that its dependence could rise to 70 % in 20-30 years' time. It therefore stressed the need to balance supply policy against clear action for a demand policy and called for better managed and more environmentally friendly consumption, particularly in the transport and building sectors. It also called for priority to be given the development of new and renewable sources on the energy supply side in order to respond to the challenge of global warming and to achieve the target already established by earlier action plans and resolutions of 12% energy from renewable energy sources in gross internal consumption by 2010.

(47)

Directive 2001/77/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 September 2001 on the promotion of electricity produced from renewable energy sources in the internal electricity market (19) requires Member States to set national indicative targets consistent with the Community global indicative target of 12% of gross national energy consumption by 2010 and in particular with the 22,1% indicative share of electricity produced from renewable energy sources in total Community electricity consumption by 2010. The Commission Communication of 26 May 2004 entitled ‘The share of renewable energy in the EU’ warned that the target of a 12% share of renewable energy in overall energy consumption in the Community in 2010 will not be reached unless considerable additional action is taken.

(48)

Directive 2002/91/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2002 on the energy performance of buildings (20) requires Member States to apply minimum energy performance requirements for new and existing buildings, to ensure the energy certification of buildings and to require the regular inspection of boilers and of air-conditioning systems in buildings.

(49)

Directive 2003/30/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 May 2003 on the promotion of the use of biofuels or other renewable fuels for transport (21) requires Member States to ensure that a minimum proportion of biofuels and other renewable fuels is placed on their market.

(50)

Directive 2004/8/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 February 2004 on the promotion of cogeneration based on a useful heat demand in the internal energy market (22) requires Member States to carry out analyses of their potential for high-efficiency cogeneration and to set up support schemes that reflect the national potential identified.

(51)

In order to facilitate the implementation of those Community measures, to achieve greater market penetration for renewable energy sources and to improve energy efficiency, there is a need for specificn promotion programmes at Community level to create the conditions for moving towards sustainable energy systems, in particular to support the standardisation of equipment which produces or consumes renewable energy sources, to increase technology deployment and to spread best practices in demand side management. The same applies to the Community measures related to the labelling of energy efficiency of electrical, electronic, office and communications equipment and the standardisation of lighting, heating and air-conditioning equipment. The Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme should therefore be established.

(52)

The Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme should contribute to achieving the general objectives of improving energy diversification and security of supply, and enhancing the competitiveness of companies in the Union, in particular SMEs, while protecting the environment and meeting international commitments in this area. Energy efficiency improvement measures in that specific programme should also focus on technological improvements in production processes and propose efficiency gains through improved transport logistics.

(53)

Achieving the full impact of the established strategy for sustainable energy requires not only continuity with Community support to policy development and implementation and removal of existing non-technological barriers through enhanced promotion campaigns, but, above all, support to accelerate investment and stimulate the market uptake of innovative technologies across the Community.

(54)

Alongside environmental advantages, renewable energy sources and energy efficiency are among the fastest growing industries in the Community, creating new and innovative jobs. The European renewable energy industry leads the world in the development of technologies for renewable energy electricity generation. Such technologies benefit economic and social cohesion and avoid the dissipation of resources.

(55)

Decision No 1230/2003/EC will expire on 31 December 2006.

(56)

Three of the four specific fields of the programme established by Decision No 1230/2003/EC should be continued under this Framework Programme: (i) promoting energy efficiency and the rational use of energy resources (‘SAVE’); (ii) promoting new and renewable energy sources (‘Altener’); and (iii) promoting energy efficiency and the use of new and renewable energy sources in transport (‘STEER’).

(57)

The international dimension (‘Coopener’) of the programme established by Decision No 1230/2003/ EC should be continued in the framework of the new Community instruments for external assistance as part of a thematic programme on environment and sustainable management of natural resources, including energy. However, there should be a close relationship between the relevant part of the thematic programme and the Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme in order to help SMEs take advantage of the potential markets for intelligent energy which exist outside Europe.

(58)

In accordance with the principles of good governance and better regulation, the Commission has commissioned independent experts to carry out an ex ante evaluation of a renewed multiannual Community programme in the field of energy to succeed the ongoing Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme after 31 December 2006. In their report, the experts concluded that there was a need to ensure the continuity of the Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme after 2006, and to renew it in a more comprehensive and ambitious instrument. That programme should be established also with a view to further improving European strength and excellence in the field of sustainable energy technologies and their application.

(59)

Account should be taken of the need to achieve user-friendliness and administrative simplification in implementing the Framework Programme. The Commission should publish and widely diffuse a user manual establishing a clear, simple and transparent framework of general principles for participation of beneficiaries in the Framework Programme. This should in particular facilitate the participation of SMEs. The user manual should describe the rights and obligations of beneficiaries; financial provisions such as eligible costs and support rates; principles governing administrative rules and procedures, in particular user-friendly applications procedures applying a two-stage application process, where appropriate and on the condition that such a procedure does not extend the time period between evaluation and signing of the contract; the rules for use and dissemination of project results; and principles for the evaluation, selection and award of proposals.

(60)

The Commission may use, on the basis of a cost-benefit analysis, a new or an existing executive agency for the implementation of the Framework Programme, as provided for in Council Regulation (EC) No 58/2003 of 19 December 2002 laying down the statute for executive agencies to be entrusted with certain tasks in the management of Community programmes (23).

(61)

The Framework Programme should also support reflection on the future structures and needs for European innovation policies.

(62)

Since the objectives of this Decision concerning the enhancement of the Community's competitiveness and innovation cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States because of the need for multilateral partnerships, trans-national mobility and Community-wide exchanges of information, and can therefore, by reason of the nature of the actions and measures necessary, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Decision does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives.

(63)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Decision should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (24).

(64)

Taking into account the nature of the issues to be dealt with under the specific programmes, the Commission should be assisted by different committees for the implementation of each specific programme. Those committees will meet simultaneously on a periodic basis to enable joint sessions to discuss issues of horizontal or common relevance, as identified by the EIP Management Committee together with the Commission.

(65)

In the interest of improving coherence between elements of the Framework Programme and its effectiveness, a Strategic Advisory Board on Competitiveness and Innovation should advise the Commission.

(66)

Decision No 456/2005/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2005 establishing a multiannual Community programme to make digital content in Europe more accessible, usable and exploitable (25) establishes a multiannual programme, known as the ‘eContentplus’. That Decision will expire on 31 December 2008. Measures foreseen to make digital content in Europe more accessible, usable and exploitable should be continued after that date under the ICT Policy Support Programme established by this Decision.

(67)

The measures provided for in Decision 96/413/EC should be integrated into the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme. Decision 96/413/EC should therefore be repealed,

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

TITLE I

COMMON PROVISIONS

Chapter I

The Competitiveness and Innovation Framework Programme

Article 1

Establishment

1.   A framework programme for Community action in the field of competitiveness and innovation, paying particular attention to the needs of SMEs and covering the period from 1 January 2007 to 31 December 2013 (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Framework Programme’), is hereby established.

2.   The Framework Programme shall contribute to the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the Community as an advanced knowledge society, with sustainable development based on robust economic growth and a highly competitive social market economy with a high level of protection and improvement of the quality of the environment.

3.   The Framework Programme shall not cover research, technological development and demonstration activities carried out in accordance with Article 166 of the Treaty. It shall contribute to closing the gap between research and innovation and promote all forms of innovation.

Article 2

Objectives

1.   The Framework Programme shall have the following objectives:

(a)

to foster the competitiveness of enterprises, in particular of SMEs;

(b)

to promote all forms of innovation including eco-innovation;

(c)

to accelerate the development of a sustainable, competitive, innovative and inclusive information society;

(d)

to promote energy efficiency and new and renewable energy sources in all sectors, including transport.

2.   The objectives of the Framework Programme shall be pursued through the implementation of the following specific programmes as established in Title II (hereinafter referred to as ‘the specific programmes’):

(a)

the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme;

(b)

the Information and Communications Technologies (ICT) Policy Support Programme;

(c)

the Intelligent Energy-Europe Programme.

Article 3

Budget

1.   The financial envelope for the implementing the Framework Programme shall be EUR 3 196 million (26)

2.   An indicative budgetary breakdown for the specific programmes is set out in Annex I.

3.   The budgetary authority shall authorise the available annual appropriations within the limits of the financial framework.

Article 4

Participation of third countries

The Framework Programme shall be open to the participation of:

(a)

European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries which are members of the European Economic Area (EEA), in accordance with the conditions laid down in the EEA Agreement;

(b)

accession countries and candidate countries benefiting from a pre-accession strategy, in accordance with the general principles and general terms and conditions for the participation of those countries in Community programmes established in the respective Framework Agreements and Association Council Decisions;

(c)

countries of the Western Balkans, in accordance with the provisions to be determined with those countries following the establishment of Framework Agreements concerning their participation in Community programmes;

(d)

other third countries, when Agreements and procedures so allow.

Chapter II

Implementation of the Framework Programme

Article 5

Annual work programmes

1.   The Commission shall adopt annual work programmes for the specific programmes in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 46(2), taking into account the need to adjust to future developments, in particular after the interim evaluation.

The Commission shall ensure the implementation of annual work programmes and inform the European Parliament of their preparation and implementation comprehensively and without delay.

2.   Amendments to the annual work programmes concerning budgetary allocations of more than EUR 1 million shall be adopted in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 46(2).

Article 6

Common implementing measures for the Framework Programme

1.   The instruments outlined in Section 2 of Chapter I, Section 2 of Chapter II and Section 2 of Chapter III of Title II shall constitute a common toolbox for the Framework Programme. They may also be used to fulfil the objectives of each specific programme as specified in the relevant annual work programme. A comprehensive list of instruments shall be set out in detail in the user manual referred to in Article 47.

2.   The funding granted shall fully comply with Community State aid rules and accompanying instruments. Community rules concerning public access to documents shall apply. The principles of transparency and gender mainstreaming shall be taken into account.

Article 7

Technical assistance

The financial envelope established under this Decision may also cover necessary expenditure related to preparatory action, monitoring, control, audit and evaluation directly necessary for the effective and efficient implementation of this Decision and for the achievement of its objectives.

Such action may, in particular, include studies, meetings, information activities, publications, expenditure on informatics tools, systems and networks for the exchange and processing of information, and any other expenditure on technical, scientific and administrative assistance and expertise to which the Commission may need to have recourse for the purposes of the implementation of this Decision.

Article 8

Monitoring and evaluation

1.   The Commission shall regularly monitor the implementation of the Framework Programme and its specific programmes. It shall also examine synergies within the Framework Programme and with other complementary Community programmes and, where possible, synergies with national programmes cofunded by the Union. Where possible, it shall examine the gender dimension and the respect of the principle of non-discrimination in programme activities.

The Commission shall draw up an annual implementation report for the Framework Programme and for each specific programme examining the supported activities in terms of financial implementation, results and, where possible, impact. The annual report on the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme shall clearly identify eco-innovation activities.

2.   The Framework Programme and its specific programmes shall be subject to interim and final evaluations. Such evaluations shall examine issues such as relevance, coherence and synergies, effectiveness, efficiency, sustainability, utility and, where possible and appropriate, distribution of funding with regard to sectors. The final evaluation shall, in addition, examine the extent to which the Framework Programme as a whole, and each of its specific programmes, has achieved its objectives.

Both interim and final evaluations shall adopt appropriate methodologies to measure the impact of the Framework Programme, and each of the specific programmes, against its objectives, including competitiveness, innovation, entrepreneurship, productivity growth, employment and environment.

Such evaluations shall examine the quality of the services referred to in Article 21(2) provided by the network partners. The interim evaluations may also include ex post evaluation elements with regard to previous programmes.

3.   The interim and final evaluations of the specific programmes and the necessary budgetary allocations shall be included in the respective annual work programmes.

The annual work programmes shall define a set of measurable objectives for each specific action and develop appropriate evaluation criteria and a set of quantitative and qualitative indicators to measure effectiveness in delivering outcomes that will contribute to the achievement of the objectives of the Framework Programme as a whole and the objectives of the relevant specific programme.

The interim and final evaluation of the Framework Programme and the necessary budgetary allocations shall be included in the annual work programme for the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme.

4.   The interim evaluation of the Framework Programme shall be completed by 31 December 2009 and the final evaluation by 31 December 2011.

The interim and final evaluations of the specific programmes shall be arranged in such a way that their results can be taken into account in the interim and final evaluation of the Framework Programme.

5.   The Commission shall communicate the annual implementation reports, the results of the interim and final evaluations of the Framework Programme and of its specific programmes to the European Parliament, the Council, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions.

Article 9

Protection of the Communities' financial interests

1.   The Commission shall ensure that, when actions financed under this Decision are implemented, the financial interests of the Community are protected by the application of measures to prevent fraud, corruption and any other illegal activities, by effective checks and by the recovery of amounts unduly paid and, if irregularities are detected, by effective, proportional and dissuasive penalties, in accordance with Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2988/95, Regulation (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96, and Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999.

2.   For the Community actions financed under this Decision, Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2988/95 and Regulation (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96 shall apply to any infringement of a provision of Community law, including infringements of a contractual obligation stipulated on the basis of the Framework Programme, resulting from an act or omission by an economic operator, which has, or would have, the effect of prejudicing the general budget of the European Union or budgets managed by it, by an unjustified item of expenditure.

3.   All implementing measures resulting from this Decision shall provide, in particular, for supervision and financial control by the Commission or any representative authorised by it, and by audits by the European Court of Auditors, if necessary on-the-spot audits.

TITLE II

THE SPECIFIC PROGRAMMES

Chapter I

The Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme

SECTION 1

OBJECTIVES AND FIELDS OF ACTION

Article 10

Establishment and objectives

1.   The Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme in support of enterprise, particularly SMEs, entrepreneurship, innovation, including eco-innovation and industrial competitiveness is hereby established.

2.   The Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme shall provide for action to support, improve, encourage and promote:

(a)

access to finance for the start-up and growth of SMEs and investment in innovation activities;

(b)

the creation of an environment favourable to SME cooperation, particularly in the field of cross-border cooperation;

(c)

all forms of innovation in enterprises;

(d)

eco-innovation;

(e)

entrepreneurship and innovation culture;

(f)

enterprise and innovation-related economic and administrative reform.

Article 11

Access to finance for the start-up and growth of SMEs

Action in relation to access to finance for the start-up and growth of SMEs and for investment in innovation activities, including eco-innovation, may include:

(a)

increasing the investment volumes of risk capital funds and investment vehicles promoted by business angels;

(b)

providing leverage to SME debt financing instruments;

(c)

improving the financial environment for, and the investment readiness of, SMEs.

Article 12

SME cooperation

Action in relation to SME cooperation may include:

(a)

fostering services in support of SMEs;

(b)

contributing to measures helping and encouraging SMEs to cooperate with other enterprises and other innovation actors across borders, including SME involvement in the field of European and international standardisation;

(c)

promoting and facilitating international business cooperation, including at regional level and through SME networks favouring the coordination and development of their economic and industrial activities.

Article 13

Innovation activities

Action in relation to innovation may include:

(a)

fostering sector-specific innovation, clusters, innovation networks, public-private innovation partnerships and cooperation with relevant international organisations, and the use of innovation management;

(b)

supporting national and regional programmes for business innovation;

(c)

supporting the take-up of innovative technologies and concepts and the innovative application of existing technologies and concepts;

(d)

supporting services for trans-national knowledge and technology transfer and for the protection and management of intellectual and industrial property;

(e)

developing and exploring new types of innovation services;

(f)

fostering technology and knowledge through data archiving and transfer.

Article 14

Eco-innovation activities

Action in relation to eco-innovation may include:

(a)

supporting the take-up of environmental technologies and eco-innovative activities;

(b)

co-investment in risk capital funds that provide equity, inter alia, for companies investing in eco-innovation in accordance with the procedure laid down in Annex II;

(c)

fostering eco-innovation networks and clusters and public-private partnerships in eco-innovation, developing innovative business services, and facilitating or promoting eco-innovation;

(d)

promoting new and integrated approaches to eco-innovation in fields such as environmental management and the environmentally friendly design of products, processes and services, taking into account their whole life cycle.

Article 15

Entrepreneurship and innovation culture

Action in relation to entrepreneurship and innovation culture may include:

(a)

encouraging entrepreneurial mindsets, skills and culture, and the balancing of entrepreneurial risk and reward, in particular for women and young people;

(b)

encouraging a business environment favourable to innovation, enterprise development and growth;

(c)

supporting policy development and cooperation between actors, including trans-national cooperation of national and regional programme managers, in particular with a view to fostering the SME-friendliness of programmes and measures;

(d)

encouraging the creation and transfer of enterprises.

Article 16

Enterprise and innovation-related economic and administrative reform

Action in relation to enterprise and innovation-related economic and administrative reform may include:

(a)

collecting data, analysing and monitoring performance, and developing and coordinating policy;

(b)

contributing to the definition and promotion of competitiveness strategies related to industry and service sectors;

(c)

supporting mutual learning for excellence in national, regional and local administrations.

SECTION 2

IMPLEMENTATION

Article 17

Community financial instruments for SMEs

1.   Community financial instruments shall be operated with the aim of facilitating access to finance for SMEs in certain phases of their life cycle: seed, start-up, expansion and business transfer. Investments made by SMEs in activities such as technological development, innovation, including eco-innovation, and technology transfer and the cross-border expansion of their business activities shall be included in the scope of the relevant instruments.

2.   The instruments referred to in paragraph 1 shall be the following:

(a)

the High Growth and Innovative SME Facility (GIF);

(b)

the SME Guarantee (SMEG) Facility;

(c)

the Capacity Building Scheme (CBS).

3.   Implementation arrangements concerning the different instruments are laid down in Annex II.

Article 18

The GIF

1.   The GIF shall be operated by the European Investment Fund (EIF) on behalf of the Commission.

The GIF shall carry out the following tasks:

(a)

contributing to the establishment and financing of SMEs and the reduction of the equity and risk capital market gap, which prevents SMEs from exploiting their growth potential, with a view to improving the European venture capital market;

(b)

supporting innovative SMEs with high growth potential, in particular those undertaking research, development and other innovation activities.

2.   The GIF shall consist of two windows, as follows:

the first window, ‘GIF1’, shall cover early stage (seed and start-up) investments. It shall invest in specialised venture capital funds such as early stage funds, funds operating regionally, funds focused on specific sectors, technologies or research and technological development and funds linked to incubators, which shall in turn provide capital to SMEs. It may also co-invest in funds and investment vehicles promoted by business angels,

the second window, ‘GIF2’, shall cover expansion stage investments and shall invest in specialised risk capital funds, which in turn shall provide quasi-equity or equity for innovative SMEs with high growth potential in their expansion phase. GIF2 investments shall avoid buy-out or replacement capital intended for asset stripping.

GIF may invest in intermediaries by working, where appropriate, with national or regional schemes aimed at developing small business investment companies.

In addition to the funding provided by GIF, the majority of the capital invested in any fund shall be provided by investors operating in circumstances corresponding to the market economy investor principle, irrespective of the legal nature and ownership structure of those investors.

Article 19

The SMEG Facility

1.   The SMEG Facility shall be operated by the EIF on behalf of the Commission.

The SMEG Facility shall carry out the following tasks:

(a)

providing counter-guarantees or, where appropriate, co-guarantees for guarantee schemes operating in the eligible countries;

(b)

providing direct guarantees for any other appropriate financial intermediary.

2.   The SMEG Facility shall consist of four windows, as follows:

the first window, (a) debt financing via loans or leasing, shall reduce the particular difficulties SMEs face in accessing finance either due to the perceived higher risk associated with investments in certain knowledge-related activities such as technological development, innovation and technology transfer or due to the lack of sufficient collateral,

the second window, (b) microcredit financing, shall encourage financial institutions to play a greater role in the provision of loans of a smaller amount which would normally involve proportionately higher unit handling costs for borrowers with insufficient collateral. In addition to guarantees or counter-guarantees, financial intermediaries may receive grants to partially offset the high administrative costs inherent in microcredit financing,

the third window, (c) guarantees for equity or quasi-equity investments in SMEs, shall include investments which provide seed capital and/or capital in the start-up phase, as well as mezzanine financing, in order to reduce the particular difficulties which SMEs face because of their weak financial structure and those arising from business transfers,

the fourth window, (d) securitisation of SME debt finance portfolios, shall mobilise additional debt financing for SMEs under appropriate risk-sharing arrangements with the targeted institutions. Support for those transactions shall be conditional upon an undertaking by the originating institutions to grant a significant part of the resulting liquidity of the mobilised capital for new SME lending in a reasonable period of time. The amount of this new debt financing shall be calculated in relation to the amount of the guaranteed portfolio risk and shall be negotiated, together with the period of time, individually with each originating institution.

Article 20

The CBS

1.   The CBS shall be operated with international financial institutions, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), the European Investment Bank (EIB), the EIF and the Council of Europe Development Bank (CEB).

The CBS shall carry out the following tasks:

(a)

improving the investment and technology expertise of funds and other financial intermediaries investing in innovative SMEs or SMEs with growth potential;

(b)

stimulating the supply of credit to SMEs by enhancing the credit appraisal procedures for SME lending.

2.   The CBS shall consist of the Seed Capital Action and the Partnership Action.

The Seed Capital Action shall provide grants to stimulate the supply of venture capital for innovative SMEs and other SMEs with growth potential, including those in the traditional economy, through support for seed and start-up funds or similar organisations. Support may also be provided for the long-term recruitment of additional staff with specific investment or technology expertise.

The Partnership Action shall provide grants to financial intermediaries to cover the cost of technical assistance to improve their credit appraisal procedures for SME debt financing, in order to stimulate the supply of finance to SMEs in countries with low banking intermediation.

For the purpose of the Partnership Action ‘low intermediation’ shall relate to banking in countries where domestic credit as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product is significantly below the Community average according to relevant data established by the European Central Bank or the International Monetary Fund.

The Partnership Action shall accompany the credit lines or the risk-sharing provided by international financial institutions to partner banks or financial institutions from the eligible countries. A significant part of the action shall relate to improving banks' and other financial institutions' capacity to assess the commercial viability of projects with a significant eco-innovation component.

Article 21

Services in support of business and innovation

1.   Services in support of business and innovation, in particular for SMEs, shall be encouraged.

2.   Taking into account the established experience and skills of existing European business support networks, financial support may be granted to network partners to provide, in particular:

(a)

information, feedback, business cooperation and internationalisation services;

(b)

services for innovation and for the transfer of both technology and knowledge;

(c)

services encouraging the participation of SMEs in the seventh Framework RTD Programme.

Details concerning such services are laid down in Annex III.

3.   The Commission shall select network partners through calls for proposals in relation to the various services referred to in paragraph 2. Following those calls for proposals the Commission may establish a framework partnership agreement with selected network partners specifying the type of activities to be offered, the procedure for awarding grants to them and the general rights and obligations of each party. The framework partnership may cover the duration of the programme.

4.   In addition to the services referred to in paragraph 2, the Commission may provide financial support for the implementation of other activities within the scope of the Framework Programme following calls for proposals which may be restricted to the network partners. Such services shall ensure that interested parties and potential applicants may obtain comprehensive assistance relating to the possibilities for support under the Framework Programme.

5.   The Commission shall support the network partners by making available the appropriate coordination and operational support. Organisations established in countries which are not participating in the Framework Programme may be permitted to benefit from that coordination and operational support.

6.   The Commission shall ensure that network partners cooperate with each other and, in the event that a network partner is unable to address an enquiry directly, it shall refer the enquiry to a competent network partner.

Article 22

Innovation and eco-innovation pilot and market replication projects

The Community shall provide support to projects concerned with the first applications or market replication of innovative or eco-innovative techniques, products or practices of Community relevance, which have already been technically demonstrated with success but which, owing to residual risk, have not yet significantly penetrated the market. These shall be designed to promote broader utilisation of such techniques, products or practices within the participating countries and facilitate their market uptake.

Article 23

Policy analyses, development, coordination and twinning

The following may be undertaken in support of policy analyses, development and coordination with participating countries:

(a)

studies, data collection, surveys and publications, based where possible on official statistics;

(b)

twinnings and meetings of experts, including experts from public institutions, experts sent by SMEs and other interested parties, conferences and other events;

(c)

awareness raising, networking and other relevant activities;

(d)

benchmarking of national and regional performances, and work on good practices, including their dissemination and implementation.

Article 24

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme support measures

The Commission shall regularly undertake the following:

(a)

analysis and monitoring of competitiveness and sectoral issues, including for the Commission's annual report on the competitiveness of European industry;

(b)

preparation of impact assessments of Community measures of particular relevance for the competitiveness of enterprises and their publication with a view to identifying areas of existing legislation requiring simplification or the need for new legislative measures to make innovation more attractive in the Community;

(c)

evaluation of specific aspects or specific implementation measures in relation to the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme;

(d)

dissemination of appropriate information in relation to the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme.

SECTION 3

ANNUAL WORK PROGRAMME

Article 25

Annual work programme

The annual work programme shall set out in detail, and in line with the objectives set out in Article 10:

(a)

measures needed for its implementation;

(b)

priorities;

(c)

qualitative and quantitative objectives;

(d)

appropriate evaluation criteria and qualitative and quantitative indicators for analysing effectiveness in delivering outcomes that will contribute to the achievement of the objectives of the specific programmes and the Framework Programme as a whole;

(e)

operational timetables;

(f)

the rules for participation;

(g)

the criteria for the selection and evaluation of the measures.

The annual work programme shall clearly identify measures promoting eco-innovation.

Activities under Article 24 shall not be covered by the annual work programme.

Chapter II

The ICT Policy Support Programme

SECTION 1

OBJECTIVES AND FIELDS OF ACTION

Article 26

Establishment and objectives

1.   The ICT Policy Support Programme in support of ICT policy is hereby established.

2.   The ICT Policy Support Programme shall provide for the following actions:

(a)

development of the Single European information space and strengthening of the internal market for ICT products and services and ICT-based products and services;

(b)

stimulation of innovation through the wider adoption of and investment in ICT;

(c)

development of an inclusive information society and more efficient and effective services in areas of public interest, and improvement of quality of life.

3.   The actions referred to in paragraph 2 shall be carried out with a particular emphasis on the promotion and awareness-raising of the opportunities and benefits of ICT for citizens, public authorities and businesses, in particular SMEs.

Article 27

The Single European information space

Action in relation to the Single European information space shall aim to:

(a)

ensure seamless access to ICT-based services and establish appropriate framework conditions for the rapid, appropriate and effective convergence of digital communications and services, incorporating, inter alia, interoperability, the use of open standards, and security and trust aspects;

(b)

improve the conditions for the development of digital content, taking into account multilingualism and cultural diversity;

(c)

monitor the European information society, through data collection and analysis of the development, availability and use of digital communication services, including the growth of internet, access to and take-up of broadband as well as developments of content and services.

Article 28

Innovation through the wider adoption of and investment in ICT

Action in relation to innovation through the wider adoption of and investment in ICT shall aim to:

(a)

promote innovation in processes, services and products enabled by ICT, in particular in SMEs and public services, taking into account the necessary skills requirements;

(b)

facilitate public and private interaction as well as partnerships for accelerating innovation and investments in ICT;

(c)

promote and raise awareness of the opportunities and benefits of ICT and its new applications for citizens and businesses, including enhancing confidence in and openness to new ICT, and stimulating debate at the European level on emerging ICT trends and developments.

Article 29

An inclusive information society, more efficient and effective services in areas of public interest and improved quality of life

Actions in relation to the development of an inclusive information society and more efficient and effective services in areas of public interest, and the improvement of quality of life shall aim to:

(a)

widen ICT, including digital content, accessibility and digital literacy;

(b)

reinforce trust and confidence as well as support of ICT use, addressing, in particular, privacy concerns;

(c)

improve the quality, efficiency, availability and accessibility of electronic services in areas of public interest and for ICT-enabled participation, including, where appropriate, interoperable pan-European or cross-border public services as well as the development of common interest building blocks and the sharing of good practices.

SECTION 2

IMPLEMENTATION

Subsection 1

Implementation of projects, best practice actions and thematic networks

Article 30

General

The ICT Policy Support Programme may be implemented by projects, best practice actions and thematic networks, including actions for wide-scale testing and demonstration of innovative public services with a pan-European dimension.

Projects, best practice actions and thematic networks shall aim to stimulate the deployment and best use of innovative ICT-based solutions, in particular for services in areas of public interest and for SMEs. Community support shall also facilitate the coordination and the implementation of actions for developing the information society across the Member States.

Article 31

Projects, best practice actions and thematic networks

1.   The following shall be supported:

(a)

projects including implementation, pilot and market replication projects;

(b)

best practice actions to spread knowledge and share experience across the Community;

(c)

thematic networks bringing together a variety of stakeholders around a given objective so as to facilitate coordination activities and the transfer of knowledge.

2.   The projects shall aim to promote innovation, technology transfer and the dissemination of new technologies that are ready for market uptake.

The Community may award a grant to contribute to the budget of the projects referred to in paragraph 1(a).

3.   The best practice actions shall be conducted in clusters addressing specific themes and linked through thematic networks.

The Community contribution for the actions referred to in paragraph 1(b) shall be limited to the direct costs deemed necessary or appropriate for achieving the specific objectives of the action.

4.   The thematic networks may be linked to best practice actions.

Support for thematic activities shall be granted towards the additional eligible costs of co-ordinating and implementing the network. The Community contribution may cover the additional eligible costs of those measures.

Subsection 2

Other provisions

Article 32

Applications

Applications for Community support for projects, best practice actions and thematic networks referred to in Article 31 shall include a financial plan listing all the components of the funding of the projects, including the financial support requested from the Community, and any other requests for support from other sources. Applicants making applications for other forms of Community support such as services or studies may also be required to provide information concerning the financial plan where appropriate.

Article 33

Policy analyses, development and coordination with participating countries

The following shall be undertaken in support of policy analyses, development and coordination with participating countries:

(a)

studies, data collection, surveys, and publications, based, where possible, on official statistics;

(b)

meetings of experts, including experts from public institutions, experts sent by SMEs and other interested parties, conferences and other events;

(c)

awareness-raising, networking and other relevant activities;

(d)

benchmarking of national performances and work on good practices, including their dissemination and implementation.

Article 34

Promotion, communication, information sharing and dissemination

1.   The following shall be undertaken in support of the implementation of the ICT Policy Support Programme or the preparation of future activities:

(a)

promotion, dissemination, information and communication activities;

(b)

exchange of information, knowledge and experience, the staging of conferences, seminars, workshops or other meetings and the management of clustered activities.

2.   Measures devoted to the commercialisation of products, processes or services, marketing activities and sales promotion shall not be eligible for support.

Article 35

Projects of common interest: procurement based on technical specifications determined in coordination with Member States

Where it is necessary in order to achieve the objectives of the ICT Policy Support Programme, and where there is a clear common interest of Member States as concerns European-level deployment of products, services, core service components or building blocks, the Commission may establish projects of common interest comprising necessary technical and organisational tasks. Existing initiatives shall be taken into consideration in order to avoid the duplication of efforts.

The Commission shall, in coordination with the Member States, agree on common technical specifications and implementation schedules for such projects. On the basis of those common technical specifications and implementation schedules, the Commission shall issue calls for tender for implementation of the projects concerned. Such calls for tender shall be carried out solely by the Commission in accordance with Community procurement rules.

SECTION 3

ANNUAL WORK PROGRAMME

Article 36

Annual work programme

The annual work programme shall set out in detail, and in line with the objectives set out in Article 26:

(a)

measures needed for its implementation;

(b)

priorities;

(c)

qualitative and quantitative objectives;

(d)

appropriate evaluation criteria and qualitative and quantitative indicators for analysing effectiveness in delivering outcomes that will contribute to the achievement of the objectives of the specific programmes and the Framework Programme as a whole;

(e)

operational timetables;

(f)

the rules for participation;

(g)

the criteria for the selection and evaluation of the measures.

Chapter III

The Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme

SECTION 1

OBJECTIVES AND FIELDS OF ACTION

Article 37

Establishment and objectives

1.   The Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme in support of energy efficiency, renewable energy sources and energy diversification is hereby established. The programme shall contribute to ensuring secure, sustainable energy for Europe, while enhancing European competitiveness.

2.   The Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme shall provide for action, in particular:

(a)

to foster energy efficiency and the rational use of energy resources;

(b)

to promote new and renewable energy sources and to support energy diversification;

(c)

to promote energy efficiency and the use of new and renewable energy sources in transport.

Article 38

Operational objectives

In operational terms the Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme shall aim to:

(a)

provide the elements necessary for the improvement of sustainability, the development of the potential of cities and regions, as well as for the preparation of the legislative measures needed to attain the related strategic objectives; develop the means and instruments to follow up, monitor and evaluate the impact of the measures adopted by the Community and its Member States in the fields addressed by that programme;

(b)

boost investment across Member States in new and best performing technologies in the fields of energy efficiency, renewable energy sources and energy diversification, including in transport, by bridging the gap between the successful demonstration of innovative technologies and their effective, broad market uptake in order to attain leverage of public and private sector investment, promote key strategic technologies, bring down costs, increase market experience and contribute to reducing the financial risks and other perceived risks and barriers that hinder this type of investment;

(c)

remove the non-technological barriers to efficient and intelligent patterns of energy production and consumption by promoting institutional capacity building at, inter alia, local and regional level, by raising awareness, notably through the educational system, by encouraging exchanges of experience and know-how among the main players concerned, business and citizens in general and by stimulating the spread of best practices and best available technologies, notably by means of their promotion at Community level.

Article 39

Energy efficiency and rational use of resources (SAVE)

Action to foster energy efficiency and the rational use of energy resources may include:

(a)

improvement of energy efficiency and the rational use of energy, in particular in the building and industry sectors, with the exception of actions covered by Article 41;

(b)

supporting the preparation of legislative measures and their application.

Article 40

New and renewable resources (Altener)

Action to promote new and renewable energy resources may include:

(a)

promoting new and renewable energy sources for centralised and decentralised production of electricity, heat and cooling, and thus supporting the diversification of energy sources, with the exception of actions covered by Article 41;

(b)

integrating new and renewable energy sources into the local environment and the energy systems;

(c)

supporting the preparation of legislative measures and their application.

Article 41

Energy in transport (STEER)

Action to promote energy efficiency and the use of new and renewable energy sources in transport may include:

(a)

supporting initiatives relating to all energy aspects of transport, and the diversification of fuels;

(b)

promoting renewable fuels and energy efficiency in transport;

(c)

supporting the preparation of legislative measures and their application.

Article 42

Integrated initiatives

Action to combine several of the specific fields referred to in Articles 39, 40 and 41, or relating to certain Community priorities, may include:

(a)

integrating energy efficiency and renewable energy sources in several sectors of the economy;

(b)

combining various instruments, tools and actors within the same action or project.

SECTION 2

IMPLEMENTATION

Article 43

Promotion and dissemination projects

The following shall be supported:

(a)

strategic studies on the basis of shared analysis and regular monitoring of market developments and energy trends for the preparation of future legislative measures or for the review of existing legislation, including with regard to the functioning of the internal energy market, for the implementation of the medium and long-term strategy in the energy field to promote sustainable development, as well as for the preparation of long-term voluntary commitments with industry and other stake-holders and for the development of standards, labelling and certification systems, where appropriate also in cooperation with third countries and international organisations;

(b)

creation, enlargement or reorganisation of structures and instruments for sustainable energy development, including local and regional energy management, and the development of adequate financial products and market instruments, building on experience from past and present networks;

(c)

promotion of sustainable energy systems and equipment in order to further accelerate their penetration of the market and stimulate investment to facilitate the transition from the demonstration to the marketing of more efficient technologies, awareness campaigns and the creation of institutional capabilities;

(d)

development of information, education and training structures, the utilisation of results, the promotion and dissemination of know-how and best practices involving all consumers, dissemination of results of the actions and projects and cooperation with the Member States through operational networks;

(e)

monitoring of the implementation and the impact of Community legislative and support measures.

Article 44

Market replication projects

The Community shall provide support to projects concerned with the market replication of innovative techniques, processes, products or practices of Community relevance, which have already been technically demonstrated with success. These shall be designed to promote broader utilisation of such techniques, processes, products or practices within the participating countries and facilitate their market uptake.

SECTION 3

ANNUAL WORK PROGRAMME

Article 45

Annual work programme

The annual work programme shall set out in detail, and in line with the objectives set out in Article 37:

(a)

measures needed for its implementation;

(b)

priorities;

(c)

qualitative and quantitative objectives;

(d)

appropriate evaluation criteria and qualitative and quantitative indicators to analyse effectiveness in delivering outcomes that will contribute to the achievement of the objectives of the specific programmes and the Framework Programme as a whole;

(e)

operational timetables;

(f)

the rules for participation;

(g)

the criteria for the selection and evaluation of the measures.

TITLE III

GENERAL AND FINAL PROVISIONS

Article 46

Committees

1.   The Commission shall be assisted by the following Committees:

(a)

the Committee for the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme, called the EIP Management Committee (EIPC);

(b)

the Committee for the ICT Policy Support Programme, called the ICT Management Committee (ICTC);

(c)

the Committee for the Intelligent Energy Europe Programme, called the IEE Management Committee (IEEC).

Full coordination and cooperation across the whole Framework Programme, including strategic management, and coherent overall implementation, shall be ensured by the Commission, assisted by the EIPC, in close collaboration with the ICTC and the IEEC.

2.   For the committees referred to in paragraph 1, Articles 4 and 7 of Decision 1999/468/EC shall apply, having regard to the provisions of Article 8 thereof.

The period laid down in Article 4(3) of Decision 1999/468/EC shall be set at three months.

3.   The Committees referred to in paragraph 1 shall adopt their rules of procedure.

Article 47

User manual

1.   After the entry into force of the Framework Programme, the Commission shall publish a readable and user-friendly user manual establishing a clear, simple and transparent framework of general principles for the participation of beneficiaries in the Framework Programme. The user manual shall, in particular, facilitate the participation of SMEs.

2.   The Commission shall ensure that the time between the submission of applications and the notification of evaluation results is as short as possible. The evaluation result shall be sent out within a reasonable time.

Article 48

Strategic Advisory Board on Competitiveness and Innovation

The Commission shall be advised by a Strategic Advisory Board on Competitiveness and Innovation composed of representatives of industry and business associations, including those representing SMEs, and other experts. Their expertise should be related to the sectors and issues addressed by the Framework Programme, including financing, ICT, energy and eco-innovation.

Article 49

Repeal

Decision 96/413/EC is hereby repealed.

Article 50

Transitional measures

The implementation measures in pursuance of the objective set out in Article 27(b) shall be carried out under Decision No 456/2005/EC until 31 December 2008.

Thereafter, the actions initiated under Decision No 456/2005/EC on or before that date shall be administered in accordance with that Decision, except that the Committee established by that Decision shall be replaced by the ICTC established by Article 46(1)(b) of this Decision.

For services referred to in Article 21(2)(a), the Commission may, until 31 December 2007, continue operating the Euro Info Centre Network and concluding annual specific grant agreements with its members, funded under this Framework Programme, and maintain the operational arrangements of the multiannual programme for enterprise and entrepreneurship established by Decision 2000/819/EC.

Article 51

Entry into force

This Decision shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 65, 17.3.2006, p. 22.

(2)  OJ C 115, 16.5.2006, p. 17.

(3)  Position of the European Parliament of 1 June 2006.

(4)  OJ L 124, 20.5.2003, p. 36.

(5)  OJ L 167, 6.7.1996, p. 55.

(6)  OJ L 183, 11.7.1997, p. 12. Decision as amended by Decision No 1376/2002/EC (OJ L 200, 30.7.2002, p. 1).

(7)  OJ L 192, 28.7.2000, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1682/2004 (OJ L 308, 5.10.2004, p. 1).

(8)  OJ L 333, 29.12.2000, p. 84. Decision as last amended by Decision No 1776/2005/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 289, 3.11.2005, p. 14).

(9)  OJ L 14, 18.1.2001, p. 32.

(10)  OJ L 176, 15.7.2003, p. 29. Decision as amended by Decision No 787/2004/EC (OJ L 138, 30.4.2004, p. 12).

(11)  OJ L 336, 23.12.2003, p. 1. Decision as last amended by Decision No 2113/2005/EC (OJ L 344, 27.12.2005, p. 34).

(12)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(13)  OJ L 312, 23.12.1995, p. 1.

(14)  OJ L 292, 15.11.1996, p. 2.

(15)  OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 1.

(16)  OJ L 77, 27.3.1996, p. 20.

(17)  OJ L 167, 22.6.2001, p. 10.

(18)  OJ L 345, 31.12.2003, p. 90.

(19)  OJ L 283, 27.10.2001, p. 33. Directive as amended by the 2003 Act of Accession.

(20)  OJ L 1, 4.1.2003, p. 65.

(21)  OJ L 123, 17.5.2003, p. 42.

(22)  OJ L 52, 21.2.2004, p. 50.

(23)  OJ L 11, 16.1.2003, p. 1.

(24)  OJ L 184, 17.7.1999, p. 23. Decision as amended by Decision 2006/512/EC (OJ L 200, 22.7.2006, p. 11).

(25)  OJ L 79, 24.3.2005, p. 1.

(26)  Figure in 2004 prices. The figure of EUR 3 284 million (in 2004 prices) set in the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management includes EUR 88 million for the eContentplus programme for 2007-2008 under the legal base for that programme.

ANNEX I

INDICATIVE BUDGETARY BREAKDOWN

The indicative budgetary allocations for the specific programmes shall be the following:

(a)

60 % of the overall budget for the pursuance of the Entrepreneurship and Innovation Programme, of which approximately one fifth shall be allocated to promoting eco-innovation;

(b)

20 % of the overall budget for the pursuance of the ICT Policy Support Programme;

(c)

20 % of the overall budget for the pursuance of the Intelligent Energy — Europe Programme.

ANNEX II

IMPLEMENTATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE COMMUNITY FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS FOR SMES REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 17

1.   Arrangements common to all Community financial instruments for SMEs

A.   Budget

The budgetary allocation shall cover the full cost of each instrument, including payment obligations towards financial intermediaries such as losses from guarantees, management fees for the EIF and the international financial institutions managing the Union's resources, as well as any other eligible costs or expenses.

The transfer of resources between instruments shall be kept flexible in order to respond to new developments and changing market conditions during the Framework Programme.

B.   Trust accounts

Separate Trust accounts shall be set up by the EIF and the relevant international financial institutions to hold the budgetary funds relating to each instrument. Such accounts may be interest-bearing. Interest received on or before 31 December 2013 may be added to the resources and can be used for the purpose of the respective instrument.

Payments made by the trustee to honour payment obligations towards financial intermediaries shall be debited from the corresponding Trust account. Amounts to be paid back by the trustee to the general budget of the European Union, the trustee's management fees and other eligible costs and expenses shall be debited from the Trust account in accordance with the terms set out in the agreements between the Commission and the trustee. The Trust account shall be credited with receipts originating from the Commission, interest and, depending on the instrument, with the proceeds of realised investments (GIF) or with commitment and guarantee fees as well as other receivables (SMEG Facility).

After 31 December 2013, any balances on the Trust accounts, other than funds committed and not yet debited and funds reasonably required to cover eligible costs and expenses, shall be returned to the general budget of the European Union.

C.   Fees

An appropriate fee policy shall apply to the operation of the instruments. The fees shall be established by the Commission in line with market practices and shall take into account:

the overall duration of the respective instrument and the corresponding monitoring requirements which extend beyond the budgetary commitment period,

the eligible countries,

the degree of novelty and complexity of the instrument,

the associated number of activities such as market research, identification of and negotiations with intermediaries, structuring of deals, closing, monitoring and reporting.

D.   Visibility and awareness-raising

Each intermediary shall provide an appropriate level of visibility and transparency to the support given by the Community, including adequate information on the financial opportunities made available by the Framework Programme.

It shall be ensured that the final beneficiaries are adequately informed of the available financing opportunities.

2.   Implementation of the GIF

A.   Introduction

Fiduciary, management and monitoring aspects shall be agreed between the Commission and the EIF. The Commission shall apply specific guidelines on treasury management.

B.   Intermediaries

GIF1 and GIF2 shall target commercially oriented intermediaries managed by independent teams combining the appropriate mix of skills and experience. The intermediaries shall be selected in conformity with best business and market practices in a transparent and non-discriminatory manner, avoiding any conflict of interest with the aim of working through a wide range of specialised funds or similar structures.

C.   Eligibility criteria

GIF shall be complementary to the own-resource based activities of the EIB Group including the EIF by adopting an investment policy involving a higher risk profile, both as regards intermediary funds and their investment policies.

GIF1

GIF1 shall invest in intermediary venture capital funds and other investment vehicles investing in SMEs up to 10 years old, typically starting from pre-A (seed) and A (early stage) rounds and providing follow-on investment where appropriate. The usual maximum aggregate investment in an intermediary venture capital fund shall be 25 % of the total capital held by the relevant fund, or up to 50 % for new funds likely to have a particularly strong catalytic role in the development of venture capital markets for a specific technology or in a specific region as well as business angels' investment vehicles. The maximum aggregate investment in an intermediary venture capital fund shall be 50 % in those cases where the fund's investment focus is on SMEs active in eco-innovation. At least 50 % of the capital invested in any fund shall be provided by investors operating in circumstances corresponding to normal market conditions (under the ‘market economy investor principle’), irrespective of the legal nature and ownership structure of the investors providing that part of the capital. No commitment in a single fund shall exceed EUR 30 million. GIF1 may co-invest with EIF own resources or resources under the EIB mandate or other resources managed by the EIF.

GIF2

GIF2 shall invest in intermediary risk capital funds investing in SMEs, typically in B and C (expansion) rounds. The usual maximum aggregate investment in an intermediary risk capital fund shall be 15 % of the total capital held by the relevant fund, or up to 25 % for:

new funds likely to have a particularly strong catalytic role in the development of risk capital markets for a specific technology or in a specific region,

funds the main investment focus of which is on SMEs active in eco-innovation,

funds set up by first time management teams.