28.12.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 344/54


COMMISSION DECISION

of 21 December 2007

amending Decision 2006/415/EC concerning certain protection measures in relation to highly pathogenic avian influenza of the subtype H5N1 in poultry in Germany, Poland and the United Kingdom

(notified under document number C(2007) 6802)

(Text with EEA relevance)

(2007/878/EC)

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,

Having regard to Council Directive 89/662/EEC of 11 December 1989 concerning veterinary checks in intra-Community trade with a view to the completion of the internal market (1), and in particular Article 9(4) thereof,

Having regard to Council Directive 90/425/EEC of 26 June 1990 concerning veterinary and zootechnical checks applicable in intra-Community trade in certain live animals and products with a view to the completion of the internal market (2), and in particular Article 10(4) thereof,

Having regard to Council Directive 2005/94/EC of 20 December 2005 on Community measures for the control of avian influenza and repealing Directive 92/40/EEC (3), and in particular Article 63(3) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Commission Decision 2006/415/EC of 14 June 2006 concerning certain protection measures in relation to highly pathogenic avian influenza of the subtype H5N1 in poultry in the Community and repealing Decision 2006/135/EC (4) lays down certain protection measures to be applied in order to prevent the spread of that disease, including the establishment of areas A and B following a suspected or confirmed outbreak of the disease.

(2)

Following outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza of H5N1 subtype in Poland and Germany Decision 2006/415/EC was amended by Commission Decisions 2007/785/EC (5), 2007/816/EC (6), 2007/838/EC (7) and 2007/844/EC.

(3)

The protection measures taken by Poland and Germany pursuant to Decision 2006/415/EC, including the establishment of areas A and B, as provided for in Article 4 of that Decision, have now been reviewed within the framework of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health.

(4)

The protection measures concerning Germany can be confirmed.

(5)

Due to a further outbreak of the disease in Poland the borders of area A and the duration of the measures should be modified to take account of the epidemiological situation.

(6)

The United Kingdom has notified to the Commission that due to the favourable disease situation in that Member State all control measures in relation to outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza of the subtype H5N1 on their territory have been lifted by 19 December 2007 and therefore the establishment of areas A and B in that Member State in accordance with Article 4(2) of Decision 2006/415/EC is no longer necessary.

(7)

For reasons of clarity the Annex to Decision 2006/415/EC should be replaced in whole.

(8)

Decision 2006/415/EC should therefore be amended accordingly.

(9)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The Annex to Decision 2006/415/EC is replaced by the text in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 21 December 2007.

For the Commission

Markos KYPRIANOU

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 395, 30.12.1989, p. 13. Directive as last amended by Directive 2004/41/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 157, 30.4.2004, p. 33), as corrected by OJ L 195, 2.6.2004, p. 12.

(2)  OJ L 224, 18.8.1990, p. 29. Directive as last amended by Directive 2002/33/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 315, 19.11.2002, p. 14).

(3)  OJ L 10, 14.1.2006, p. 16.

(4)  OJ L 164, 16.6.2006, p. 51. Decision as last amended by Decision 2007/844/EC (OJ L 332, 18.12.2007, p. 101).

(5)  OJ L 316, 4.12.2007, p. 62.

(6)  OJ L 326, 12.12.2007, p. 32.

(7)  OJ L 330, 15.12.2007, p. 51.


ANNEX

‘ANNEX

PART A

Area A as established in accordance with Article 4(2):

ISO Country Code

Member State

Area A

Date until applicable Article 4(4)(b)(iii)

Code

(if available)

Name

DE

GERMANY

 

The 10 km zone established around the outbreak in the commune of Großwoltersdorf including all or parts of the communes of:

15.1.2008

Landkreis Oberhavel: Fürstenberg/Havel, Gransee, Großwoltersdorf, Sonnenberg, Stechlin

Landkreis Ostprignitz-Ruppin: Lindow (Mark), Rheinsberg

Landkreis Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Priepert, Wesenberg

The 10 km zone established around the outbreak in the commune of Bensdorf including all or parts of the communes of:

21.1.2008

Kreisfreie Stadt Brandenburg an der Havel

Landkreis Havelland: Milower Land

Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark: Bensdorf, Havelsee, Rosenau, Wusterwitz

Landkreis Jerichower Land: Brettin, Demsin, Genthin, Kade, Karow, Klitsche, Roßdorf, Schlagenthin, Zabakuck

PL

POLAND

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

PŁOCKI

01419

Protection zone:

 

Municipality of Brudzeń Duży:

 

Główina

 

Gorzechówko

 

Gorzechowo

 

Myśliborzyce

 

Rembielin

 

Rokicie

 

Siecień

 

Siecień Rumunki

 

Strupczewo Duże

 

Uniejewo

 

Więcławice

 

Municipality of Nowy Duninów:

 

Karolewo

 

Nowa Wieś

 

Nowy Duninów

16.1.2008

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

ŻUROMIŃSKI

01437

Protection zone:

Municipality of Bieżuń:

 

Bieżuń

 

Dźwierzno

 

Karniszyn

 

Karniszyn Parcele

 

Kobyla Łąka

 

Kocewo

 

Myślin

 

Sadłowo

 

Sadłowo Parcele

 

Strzeszewo

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

WŁOCŁAWSKI

00418

Protection zone:

Municipality of Włocławek:

 

Skoki Duże

 

Skoki Małe

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

ELBLĄSKI

02804

Protection zone:

Municipality of Godkowo:

 

Dąbkowo

 

Krykajny

 

Łępno

 

Nowe Wikrowo

 

Olkowo

 

Piskajny

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

OSTRÓDZKI

02815

Protection zone:

Municipality of Miłakowo:

 

Głodówko

 

Pawełki

 

Biernatki

 

Rycerzewo

 

Polkajny

 

Stolno

 

Klugajny

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

PŁOCKI

01419

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Brudzeń Duży:

 

Bądkowo

 

Bądkowo Jeziorne

 

Bądkowo Kościelne

 

Bądkowo Podlasie

 

Bądkowo Rochny

 

Biskupice

 

Brudzeń Duży

 

Brudzeń Mały

 

Cegielnia

 

Cierszewo

 

Izabelin

 

Janoszyce

 

Karwosieki Cholewice

 

Kłobukowo

 

Krzyżanowo

 

Lasotki

 

Murzynowo

 

Noskowice

 

Parzeń

 

Parzeń Janówek

 

Patrze

 

Radotki

 

Robertowo

 

Sikórz

 

Sobowo

 

Suchodół

 

Turza Mała

 

Turza Wielka

 

Wincentowo

 

Winnica

 

Zdziębórz

 

Żerniki

 

Municipality of Stara Biała:

 

Brwilno Górne

 

Kobierniki

 

Kowalewko

 

Ludwikowo

 

Mańkowo

 

Maszewo Duże

 

Srebrna

 

Ulaszewo

 

Wyszyna

 

Municipality of Nowy Duninów:

 

Brwilno Dolne

 

Brzezinna Góra

 

Duninów Duży

 

Grodziska

 

Jeżowo

 

Kamion

 

Kobyla Góra

 

Środoń

 

Stary Duninów

 

Studzianka

 

Wola Brwileńska

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

SIERPECKI

01427

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Mochowo:

 

Będorzyn.

 

Grodnia

 

Łukoszyn

 

Łukoszyno Biki

 

Municipality of Rościszewo:

 

Lipniki

 

Ostrów

 

Polik

 

Rzeszotary Nowe

 

Rzeszotary Zawady

 

Września

 

Municipality of Zawidz:

 

Jaworowo Kolonia

 

Jaworowo Kłódź

 

Jaworowo Lipa Jaworowo

 

Próchniatka

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

ŻUROMIŃSKI

01437

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Bieżuń:

 

Adamowo

 

Bielawy Gołuskie

 

Dąbrówki

 

Gołuszyn

 

Mak

 

Małocin

 

Pełki

 

Pozga

 

Sławęcin

 

Stanisławowo

 

Stawiszyn Łaziska

 

Stawiszyn Zwalewo

 

Trzaski

 

Wilewo

 

Władysławowo

 

Municipality of Żuromin:

 

Będzymin

 

Chamsk

 

Dębsk

 

Franciszkowo

 

Kruszewo

 

Młudzyno

 

Olszew

 

Poniatowo

 

Żuromin

 

Municipality of Lutocin:

 

Chromakowo

 

Elżbiecin

 

Felcyn

 

Jonne

 

Lutocin

 

Mojnowo

 

Nowy Przeradz

 

Obręb

 

Parlin

 

Przeradz Mały

 

Przeradz Wielki

 

Seroki

 

Swojęcin

 

Zimolza

 

Municipality of Siemiątkowo:

 

Antoniewo

 

Dzieczewo

 

Nowa Wieś

 

Nowopole

 

Siciarz

 

Sokołowy Kąt

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

MŁAWSKI

01413

Surveillance zone:

Municipality of Radzanów:

 

Zgliczyn Glinki

 

Zgliczyn Kościelny

 

Zgliczyn Witowy

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

WŁOCŁAWSKI

00418

Surveillance zone:

Municipality of Włocławek:

 

Dąb Mały

 

Dąb Polski

 

Dąb Wielki

 

Dobiegniewo

 

Jazy

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

LIPNOWSKI

00408

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Dobrzyń nad Wisłą:

 

Chalin

 

Chudzewo

 

Dobrzyń Nad Wisłą

 

Kamienica

 

Łagiewniki

 

Lenie Wielkie

 

Michałkowo

 

Mokówko

 

Mokowo

 

Płomiany

 

Ruszkowo

 

Wierznica

 

Wierzniczka

 

Municipality of Tłuchowo:

Trzcianka

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

ELBLĄSKI

02804

Surveillance zone:

Municipality of Godkowo:

 

Burdajny

 

Dobry

 

Godkowo

 

Gwiździny

 

Klekotki

 

Kwitajny Wielkie

 

Lesiska

 

Nawty

 

Osiek

 

Plajny

 

Podągi

 

Skowrony

 

Swędkowo

 

Szymbory

 

Ząbrowiec

 

Zimnochy

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

LIDZBARSKI

02809

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Orneta:

 

Augustyny

 

Bażyny

 

Biały Dwór

 

Bogatyńskie

 

Chwalęcin

 

Dąbrówka

 

Drwęczno

 

Gieduty

 

Karbowo

 

Karbówka

 

Karkajny

 

Klusajny

 

Krzykały

 

Lejławki Małe

 

Lejławki Wielkie

 

Orneta

 

Osetnik

 

Ostry Kamień

 

Wojciechowo

 

Municipality of Lubomino:

 

Biała Wola

 

Ełdyty Małe

 

Ełdyty Wielkie

 

Lubomino

 

Piotrowo

 

Świękity

 

Wapnik

 

Wójtowo

 

Zajączki

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

OSTRÓDZKI

02815

Surveillance zone:

Municipality of Miłakowo:

 

Bieniasze

 

Gilginie

 

Gudniki

 

Henrykowo

 

Książnic

 

Miejski Dwór

 

Miłakowo

 

Mysłaki

 

Niegładki

 

Naryjski Młyn

 

Nowe Mieczysławy

 

Pityny

 

Rożnowo

 

Raciszewo

 

Wojciechy

 

Stare Bolity

 

Nowe Bolity

 

Trokajny

 

Warkałki

 

Warkały

 

Warny

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

BRANIEWSKI

02802

Surveillance zone:

 

Municipality of Wilczęta:

 

Bardyny

 

Gładysze

 

Jankówko

 

Kolonia Wilczęta

 

Spędy

 

Tatarki

 

Municipality of Płoskinia:

Stygajny

RO

ROMANIA

 

 

31.12.2007

Protection zone

00038

1.

Murighiol

Surveillance zone

00038

1.

Dunavatu de Jos

2.

Dunavatu de Sus

3.

Colina

4.

Plopu

5.

Sarinasuf

6.

Mahmudia

PART B

Area B as established in accordance with Article 4(2):

ISO Country Code

Member State

Area B

Date until applicable Article 4(4)(b)(iii)

Code

(if available)

Name

DE

GERMANY

 

The communes of:

15.1.2008

Landkreis Oberhavel: Fürstenberg/Havel, Gransee, Großwoltersdorf, Schönermark, Sonnenberg, Stechlin, Zehdenick

Landkreis Ostprignitz-Ruppin: Lindow (Mark), Rheinsberg

Landkreis Uckermark: Lychen, Templin

Landkreis Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Godendorf, Priepert, Wesenberg, Wokuhl-Dabenow, Wustrow

The communes of:

21.1.2008

Kreisfreie Stadt Brandenburg an der Havel

Landkreis Havelland: Milower Land, Premnitz

Landkreis Potsdam-Mittelmark: Beetzsee, Bensdorf, Havelsee, Rosenau, Wenzlow, Wusterwitz, Ziesar

Landkreis Jerichower Land: Brettin, Demsin, Genthin, Kade, Karow, Klitsche, Mützel, Paplitz, Parchen, Roßdorf, Schlagenthin, Wulkow, Zabakuck

PL

POLAND

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

PŁOCKI

01419

Areas others than listed in Area A

16.1.2008

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

PŁOCK

01462

 

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

PLOŃSKI

01420

 

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

CIECHANOWSKI

01402

 

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

MŁAWSKI

01413

Areas others than listed in Area A

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

GOSTYNIŃSKI

01404

 

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

SIERPECKI

01427

Areas others than listed in Area A

MAZOWIECKIE VOIVODSHIP

01400

ŻUROMIŃSKI

01437

Areas others than listed in Area A

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

WŁOCŁAWSKI

00418

 

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

LIPNOWSKI

00408

 

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

WŁOCŁAWEK

00464

 

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

BRODNICKI

00402

Municipality of:

 

Górzno

 

Świedziebnia

KUJAWSKO-POMORSKIE VOIVODSHIP

00400

RYPIŃSKI

00412

Municipalities of:

 

Rogowo

 

Rypin

 

Skrwilno

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

DZIAŁDOWSKI

02803

Municipalities of:

 

Działdowo

 

Działdowo city

 

Iłowo - Osada

 

Lidzbark

 

Płośnica

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

ELBLĄSKI

02804

Municipalities of:

 

Godkowo (areas other than listed in Area A)

 

Młynary

 

Pasłęk

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

BRANIEWSKI

02802

Municipalities of:

 

Pieniężno

 

Płoskinia (areas other than listed in Area A)

 

Wilczęta (areas other than listed in Area A)

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

LIDZBARSKI

02809

Municipalities of:

 

Lidzbark Warmiński

 

Lubomino (areas other than listed in Area A)

 

Orneta (areas other than listed in Area A)

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

OLSZTYŃSKI

02814

Municipalities of:

 

Barczewo

 

Dobre Miasto

 

Dywity

 

Gierzwałt

 

Jonkowo

 

Olsztynek

 

Purda

 

Stawiguda

 

Świątki

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

OLSZTYN

02862

 

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

OSTRÓDZKI

02815

Municipalities of:

 

Dąbrówno

 

Gietrzwałd

 

Małdyty

 

Miłakowo (areas other than listed in Area A)

 

Morąg

WARMIŃSKO-MAZURSKIE VOIVODSHIP

02800

NIDZICKI

02811

 

RO

ROMANIA

00038

County of Tulcea

31.12.2007’