29.11.2007   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 287/15


MINUTES

(2007/C 287 E/02)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.05.

2.   Debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

Pursuant to Rule 115, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

DIALOGUE BETWEEN THE CHINESE GOVERNMENT AND ENVOYS OF THE DALAI LAMA

Vittorio Agnoletto and Eva-Britt Svensson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0051/2007)

Marco Cappato, Frédérique Ries and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0053/2007)

Helga Trüpel, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Eva Lichtenberger, Sepp Kusstatscher and Milan Horáček, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0057/2007)

Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group, on dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0059/2007)

Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Roberta Angelilli, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Adam Bielan, Gintaras Didžiokas and Eugenijus Maldeikis, on behalf of the UEN Group, on dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0061/2007)

Thomas Mann, Bernd Posselt, Charles Tannock, Piia-Noora Kauppi and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on dialogue between the Chinese government and envoys of the Dalai Lama (B6-0066/2007)

II.

HUMANITARIAN SITUATION OF REFUGEES FROM IRAQ

André Brie, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the humanitarian situation in the Middle East of refugees from Iraq (B6-0052/2007)

Marco Cappato, Nicholson of Winterbourne and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (B6-0054/2007)

Angelika Beer, Joost Lagendijk, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Caroline Lucas, Alyn Smith, Jill Evans, Jean Lambert and Hélène Flautre, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (B6-0056/2007)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Paulo Casaca and Inger Segelström, on behalf of the PSE Group, on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (B6-0058/2007)

Adam Bielan, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (B6-0060/2007)

Simon Coveney, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the humanitarian situation of refugees from Iraq (B6-0065/2007)

III.

GUINEA

Eoin Ryan, on behalf of the UEN Group, on Guinea (B6-0049/2007)

Luisa Morgantini and Feleknas Uca, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Guinea (B6-0050/2007)

Marie-Hélène Aubert, Margrete Auken and Frithjof Schmidt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Guinea (B6-0055/2007)

Marco Cappato and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Guinea (B6-0062/2007)

Pasqualina Napoletano, Harlem Désir, Marie-Arlette Carlotti, Pierre Moscovici, Catherine Trautmann and Alain Hutchinson, on behalf of the PSE Group, on Guinea (B6-0063/2007)

Jürgen Schröder, Charles Tannock, Bernd Posselt and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, on the situation in Guinea (B6-0064/2007)

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 142.

3.   Inaugural address by the President of the European Parliament

In the presence of Emilio Colombo, Simone Veil, Lord Plumb, Enrique Barón Crespo, Egon Klepsch, Klaus Hänsch, José María Gil-Robles Gil-Delgado, Nicole Fontaine, Pat Cox and Josep Borrell Fontelles — all former Presidents of the European Parliament — Hans-Gert Pöttering (President of the European Parliament) gave his inaugural address, in which he outlined the priorities for his term as President over the next two and a half years.

The following spoke: Angela Merkel (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Brian Crowley, on behalf of the UEN Group, Monica Frassoni, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Francis Wurtz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jens-Peter Bonde, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Bruno Gollnisch, on behalf of the ITS Group, and Irena Belohorská, Non-attached Member.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.05 pending voting time and resumed at 12.10.)

IN THE CHAIR: Luigi COCILOVO

Vice-President

4.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

4.1.   Classification of wood ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 68/89/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States concerning the classification of wood in the rough [COM(2006)0557 — C6-0325/2006 — 2006/0178(COD)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.

Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0017/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0024)

4.2.   Public works contracts ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 71/304/EEC of 26 July 1971 concerning the abolition of restrictions on freedom to provide services in respect of public works contracts and on the award of public works contracts to contractors acting through agencies or branches [COM(2006)0748 — C6-0440/2006 — 2006/0249(COD)] — Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection.

Rapporteur: Arlene McCarthy (A6-0018/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0025)

The following spoke on the vote:

Arlene McCarthy (rapporteur), who moved a technical amendment under Rule 155(4), specifying that the date for transposition should be 18 months after the date of publication (the technical amendment was incorporated).

4.3.   Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme) ***I (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending and extending Decision No 804/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 establishing a Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme) [COM(2006)0339 — C6-0216/2006 — 2006/0114(COD)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Rapporteur: Herbert Bösch (A6-0002/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0026)

Herbert Bösch (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 131(4).

4.4.   Rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities [SEC(2006)0866 — C6-0231/2006 — 2006/0900(CNS)] — Committee on Budgetary Control.

Corapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle and Borut Pahor (A6-0007/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 131(4).

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0027)

4.5.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***III (vote)

Report on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) [PE-CONS 3685/2006 — C6-0445/2006 — 2004/0175(COD)] — Parliament's delegation to theConciliation Committee.

Rapporteur: Frieda Brepoels — (A6-0021/2007)

(Simple majority for approval)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0028)

4.6.   Waste ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste [COM(2005)0667 — C6-0009/2006 — 2005/0281(COD)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Caroline Jackson (A6-0466/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0029)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0029)

The following spoke:

Bairbre de Brún, who clarified amendment 183.

4.7.   Waste recycling (vote)

Report on a Thematic Strategy on the recycling of waste [2006/2175(INI)] — Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Rapporteur: Johannes Blokland (A6-0438/2006)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0030)

4.8.   Women in Turkey (vote)

Report on women's role in social, economic and political life in Turkey [2006/2214(INI)] — Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality.

Rapporteur: Emine Bozkurt (A6-0003/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0031)

5.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Frieda Brepoels — A6-0021/2007:

Richard Seeber

Report: Caroline Jackson — A6-0466/2006:

Richard Seeber, Andreas Mölzer

Report: Emine Bozkurt — A6-0003/2007:

Philip Claeys

6.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.10 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

7.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

8.   Preparations for the European Council (8-9 March 2007) (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparations for the European Council (8-9 March 2007)

Günter Gloser (President-in-Office of the Council) and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, Graham Watson, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cristiana Muscardini, on behalf of the UEN Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Andreas Mölzer, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jana Bobošíková, Non-attached Member, and Klaus-Heiner Lehne.

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

The following spoke: Hannes Swoboda, Alexander Lambsdorff, Guntars Krasts, Pierre Jonckheer, Ilda Figueiredo, Patrick Louis, Carl Lang, Sergej Kozlík, Gunnar Hökmark, Stephen Hughes, Margarita Starkevičiūtė, Konrad Szymański, Bernat Joan i Marí, Georgios Karatzaferis, Othmar Karas, Udo Bullmann, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Mirosław Mariusz Piotrowski, Jerzy Buzek, Inés Ayala Sender, Elizabeth Lynne, Alexander Stubb, Enrique Barón Crespo, Danutė Budreikaitė, Malcolm Harbour, Bernard Poignant, Markus Ferber, Gary Titley, Margie Sudre, Edite Estrela, Cristóbal Montoro Romero, Andrzej Jan Szejna, José Albino Silva Peneda, Christa Prets, Günter Gloser and Margot Wallström.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Bruno Gollnisch, Petre Popeangă and Carl Lang, on behalf of the ITS Group, on preparations for the European Council of 8 and 9 March 2007 (B6-0040/2007)

Rebecca Harms and Pierre Jonckheer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the input to the 2007 Spring European Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0043/2007)

Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, on the input to the 2007 Spring Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0044/2007)

Francis Wurtz, Ilda Figueiredo and Helmuth Markov, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the input to the Spring 2007 European Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0046/2007)

Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Stephen Hughes and Robert Goebbels, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Alexander Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the input to the 2007 Spring Council in relation to the Lisbon Strategy (B6-0048/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.9.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.20 pending Question Time and resumed at 17.35.)

IN THE CHAIR: Manuel António dos SANTOS

Vice-President

9.   Question Time (Commission)

Parliament considered a number of questions to the Commission (B6-0003/2007).

Part one

Question 41 (Evgeni Kirilov): The fate of the Bulgarian nurses and the Palestinian doctor and EU-Libya relations.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Evgeni Kirilov and Jörg Leichtfried.

Question 42 (Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk): Problems with energy supplies imported from Russia.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner answered the question and supplementaries by Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Paul Rübig and Danutė Budreikaitė.

Question 43 (Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou): The peace canal in the Middle East.

Benita Ferrero-Waldner answered the question and a supplementary by Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou.

Part two

Question 44 (Alain Hutchinson): Full liberalisation of postal services on 1 January 2009.

Charlie McCreevy (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Alain Hutchinson,Piia-Noora Kauppi, Hélène Goudin and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

Question 45 (Georgios Toussas): Unethical banking practices.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Toussas, David Martin and Robert Evans.

Question 46 (Sarah Ludford): Money laundering.

Charlie McCreevy answered the question and a supplementary by Sarah Ludford.

Questions 47 and 48 would receive written answers.

Question 49 (Carl Schlyter): Ban on imports of raw materials extracted in contravention of international law.

Peter Mandelson (Member of the Commission) answered the question and a supplementary by Carl Schlyter.

Question 50 lapsed as its author was absent.

Question 51 (Brian Crowley): World trade talks.

Question 52 (Pedro Guerreiro): WTO negotiations.

Peter Mandelson answered the questions and supplementaries by Seán Ó Neachtain (deputising for the author), Pedro Guerreiro and David Martin.

Questions 53 and 54 would receive written answers.

Question 55 (Bernd Posselt): Rural development in the Bavaria-Bohemia border region.

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) answered the question and supplementaries by Bernd Posselt and Justas Vincas Paleckis.

Question 56 (Georgios Papastamkos): Review of the regulatory framework governing ‘de minimis’ aid.

Mariann Fischer Boel answered the question and supplementaries by Georgios Papastamkos and Paul Rübig.

Question 57 (José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil): Proposed reform of the COM in fruit and vegetables.

Mariann Fischer Boel answered the question and a supplementary by José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil.

Questions which had not been answered for lack of time would receive written answers (see annex to the Verbatim Report of Proceedings).

Commission Question Time closed.

10.   Announcement by the President

At its most recent meeting, the DEVE Committee had approved a motion for a resolution on the draft Commission decisions establishing Country Strategy Papers and Indicative Programmes for Malaysia, Brazil and Pakistan (CMT-2007-0001, CMT-2006-3525 and CMT-2006-3021) (B6-0067/2007).

The motion for a resolution would be included on the agenda for voting time at noon on Thursday, 05.02.2007.

(The sitting was suspended at 19.05 and resumed at 21.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Luisa MORGANTINI

Vice-President

11.   Common organisation of the market in wine (debate)

Report on the reform of the common organisation of the market in wine [2006/2109(INI)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Katerina Batzeli (A6-0016/2007)

Katerina Batzeli introduced the report.

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Béla Glattfelder (draftsman of the opinion of the INTA Committee), Iratxe García Pérez (draftsman of the opinion of the REGI Committee), Elisabeth Jeggle, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Rosa Miguélez Ramos, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anne Laperrouze, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sergio Berlato, on behalf of the UEN Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Diamanto Manolakou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Hélène Goudin, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Jean-Claude Martinez, on behalf of the ITS Group, Giuseppe Castiglione, Vincenzo Lavarra, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Vincenzo Aita, Esther Herranz García, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Ilda Figueiredo, Christa Klaß, Béatrice Patrie, Ioannis Gklavakis, Bogdan Golik, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Astrid Lulling, Margrietus van den Berg, Oldřich Vlasák, Françoise Castex, Armando Veneto, Christine De Veyrac,Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, Agnes Schierhuber and Mariann Fischer Boel.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 15.02.2007, Item 6.8.

12.   Voluntary modulation of direct payments under the CAP * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down rules for voluntary modulation of direct payments provided for in Regulation (EC) No 1782/2003 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy and establishing certain support schemes for farmers, and amending Regulation (EC) No 1290/2005 [COM(2006)0241 — C6-0235/2006 — 2006/0083(CNS)] — Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

Rapporteur: Lutz Goepel (A6-0009/2007)

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.

Lutz Goepel introduced the report.

The following spoke: Agnes Schierhuber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Bernadette Bourzai, on behalf of the PSE Group, Kyösti Virrankoski, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dimitar Stoyanov, on behalf of the ITS Group, Jim Allister, Nonattached Member, Neil Parish, Herbert Bösch, Jan Mulder, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Alyn Smith, Gerard Batten, Monica Maria Iacob-Ridzi, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Marian Harkin, Jan Tadeusz Masiel, James Nicholson, Marc Tarabella, Wiesław Stefan Kuc, Brian Simpson, Thijs Berman, Gábor Harangozó and Mariann Fischer Boel.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.5.

13.   Radio Spectrum (debate)

Report on ‘Towards a European policy on radio spectrum’ [2006/2212(INI)] — Committee on Industry,Research and Energy.

Rapporteur: Fiona Hall (A6-0467/2006)

Fiona Hall introduced the report.

Mariann Fischer Boel (Member of the Commission) spoke.

The following spoke: Etelka Barsi-Pataky, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Catherine Trautmann, on behalf of the PSE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Mariann Fischer Boel.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.10.

14.   Climate change (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 31.01.2007(Minutes of 31.01.2007, Item 15 and Minutes of 31.01.2007,Item 17).

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on climate change (B6-0045/2007).

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.7.

15.   PNR, SWIFT (motions for resolutions tabled)

The debate had been held on 31.01.2007(Minutes of 31.01.2007, Item 18).

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Ewa Klamt, Mihael Brejc, Carlos Coelho and Alexander Radwan, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group,Martine Roure and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the PSE Group, Sophia in 't Veld, Wolf Klinz,Alexander Alvaro, Margarita Starkevičiūtė and Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Angelilli, Roberts Zīle, Eoin Ryan and Guntars Krasts, on behalf of the UEN Group, Kathalijne Maria Buitenweg, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann and Giusto Catania, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on SWIFT, the PNR agreement and the transatlantic dialogue on these issues (B6-0042/2007).

Vote: Minutes of 14.02.2007, Item 5.8.

16.   Agenda for next sitting

The agenda for the next sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 382.978/OJME).

17.   Closure of sitting

The sitting closed at midnight.

Julian Priestley

Secretary-General

Mechtild Rothe

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Ali, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andrejevs, Andria, Andrikienė, Angelilli,Antoniozzi, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken,Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Bărbuleţiu, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Batzeli, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Beer, Beglitis, Belder, Belet, Belohorská,Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berès, van den Berg, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Bliznashki, Blokland, Bloom, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bonde, Bono, Bonsignore, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles,Bourlanges, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie,Brok, Brunetta, Budreikaitė, van Buitenen, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Buruiană-Aprodu,Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos,Cappato, Carlotti, Carlshamre, Carnero González, Carollo, Casa, Casaca, Cashman, Caspary, Castex,Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Catania, Cavada, Cederschiöld, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chervenyakov,Chichester, Chiesa, Chmielewski, Christensen, Christova, Chruszcz, Cioroianu, Claeys, Clark, Cocilovo,Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Cornillet, Correia, Coşea, Costa, Cottigny, Coûteaux, Coveney,Cramer, Gabriela Creţu, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio,de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, Demetriou, De Michelis, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß,Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Díez González, Dillen,Dimitrakopoulos, Konstantin Dimitrov, Martin Dimitrov, Philip Dimitrov Dimitrov, Dîncu, Dobolyi,Dombrovskis, Doorn, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Drčar Murko, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Estrela, Ettl, Eurlings, Jill Evans, JonathanEvans, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Farage, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Fjellner, Flasarová, Flautre, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka,Fontaine, Ford, Fourtou, Fraga Estévez, Frassoni, Freitas, Friedrich, Fruteau, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote,Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski,Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Gill, Gklavakis,Glante, Glattfelder, Gobbo, Goebbels, Goepel, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska,Grabowski, Graça Moura, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, Gröner,de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruber, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro,Guidoni, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein Mintz, Hamon,Handzlik, Hannan, Harangozó, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Hatzidakis, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hedh, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Hökmark, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt,Hudacký, Hudghton, Hughes, Husmenova, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, in 't Veld, Isler Béguin, Itälä,Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Joan i Marí, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Kamiński,Karas, Karatzaferis, Karim, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Kelemen, Kindermann, Kinnock,Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Klinz, Knapman, Koch, Kohlíček, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola,Koterec, Kozlík, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc,Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kušķis, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Laignel, Lamassoure, Lambert,Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, Langen, Langendries, Laperrouze, La Russa, Lauk, Lavarra, Lax,Lechner, Le Foll, Lehideux, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen,Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Libicki, Lichtenberger, Lienemann, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz,Locatelli, Lombardo, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne,Lyubcheva, Maat, Maaten, McAvan, McDonald, McMillan-Scott, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Manolakou, Mantovani, Marinescu, Markov, Marques, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mastenbroek, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis,Matsis, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Mölzer, Mohácsi, Montoro Romero, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Morgantini, Morillon, Morţun, Moscovici, Mote, Mulder,Musacchio, Muscardini, Muscat, Musotto, Mussolini, Musumeci, Myller, Napoletano, Nattrass, Navarro,Newton Dunn, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Obiols i Germà, Achille Occhetto, Öger, Özdemir, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Pannella, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Parvanova, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Alojz Peterle, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Pirker, Piskorski, Pistelli, Pittella, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Pleštinská, Podestà, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posdorf, Posselt, Prets, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Rasmussen, Remek, Resetarits, Reul, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rizzo, Rocard, Rogalski, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Ryan, Sacconi, Saïfi, Sakalas, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Samaras, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Savi, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Schapira, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Frithjof Schmidt, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schroedter, Schulz, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Severin, Siekierski, Sifunakis, Silaghi, Silva Peneda, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Smith, Sofianski, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Stoyanov, Strejček, Strož, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Susta, Svensson, Swoboda, Szabó, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tajani, Takkula, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Titford, Titley, Tomczak, Toubon, Toussas, Trakatellis, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Tzampazi, Uca, Ulmer, Väyrynen, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Veneto, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Vincenzi, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voggenhuber, Wagenknecht, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Westlund, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, Wise, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann- Kool, Wurtz, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zani, Zapałowski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Železný, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Classification of wood ***I

Report: Arlene McCARTHY (A6-0017/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

570, 0, 7

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

2.   Public works contracts ***I

Report: Arlene McCARTHY (A6-0018/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

RCV

+

567, 18, 14

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

3.   Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme) ***I

Report: Herbert BÖSCH (A6-0002/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

4.   Rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation *

Report: Ingeborg GRÄSSLE, Borut PAHOR (A6-0007/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

Amendment 35 did not concern all language versions and was therefore not put to the vote (Rule 151(1)).

5.   Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***III

Report: Frieda BREPOELS (A6-0021/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

6.   Waste ***I

Report: Caroline JACKSON (A6-0466/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-6

8-9

11

17

19

23

25

27-29

31-34

37

41

43-44

46-47

49

52

58-60

65

67

74

77-82

88

90

188

Committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate vote

7

Committee

Sep

+

 

24

Committee

Sep

+

 

30

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

35

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

371, 300, 10

3

+

 

42

Committee

Sep

-

 

50

Committee

Sep

+

 

62

Committee

Sep

+

 

63

Committee

sep

+

 

64

Committee

Sep

+

 

66

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

68

Committee

Sep

+

 

72

Committee

Sep

+

 

73

Committee

sep

-

 

84

Committee

Sep

+

 

86

Committee

RCV

+

383, 298, 7

87

Committee

Sep

+

 

89

Committee

RCV

+

602, 81, 5

art 1,

subpara 1 + 2

118cp

ALDE

 

-

 

101cp=

14cp=

PPE-DE

committee

 

+

 

art 1,

after subpara 2

101cp

PPE-DE

 

-

 

118cp

ALDE

 

-

 

14cp

Committee

 

+

 

143

Verts/ALE, IND/DEM

RCV

-

308, 374, 8

§ 2, introductory part

102cp

PPE-DE

RCV

-

328, 357, 7

122

ALDE

 

-

 

125

ALDE

 

-

 

15cp=

134cp=

committee

IND/DEM

 

+

 

art 2, § 1,

points (a) to (ea)

134cp

IND/DEM

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

15cp=

102cp=

committee

PPE-DE

 

+

 

art 2, § 1, point (f)

102cp

PPE-DE

EV

+

495, 188, 9

art 2, §§ 2-4

134cp

IND/DEM

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

3

-

 

4

-

 

5

-

 

15cp

Committee

 

+

 

art 2, after § 4

123=

126=

ALDE

ALDE

 

+

 

after art 2

144

Verts/ALE, IND/DEM

RCV

-

282, 403, 9

art 3, point (a)

103

PPE-DE

EV

+

368, 312, 7

16

Committee

 

 

art 3, after point (e)

104

PPE-DE

 

+

 

18

Committee

 

 

art 3, point (f)

100

ALDE

 

-

 

20

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

211, 472, 7

art 3, point (g)

21

Committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

99=

105=

IND/DEM,

PPE-DE

 

 

art 3, after point (g)

127

ALDE

split

 

 

1/EV

+

344, 321, 17

2

-

 

106

PPE-DE

 

 

22

Committee

 

 

178

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 3, after point (h)

128

ALDE

 

-

 

art 3, after point (i)

26

committee

EV

+

387, 298, 7

142

PSE

 

 

156=

166=

179=

IND/DEM, Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM,

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

310, 357, 20

after art 3

107=

121=

PPE-DE,

ALDE

EV

+

346, 334, 9

art 4, § 1

169

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

36cp

 

 

 

 

36

committee

 

+

 

art 5, § 1

157cp

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

293, 381, 22

38cp

committee

RCV

+

624, 49, 19

art 5, § 2

108

PPE-DE

 

+

 

38cp=

157cp=

committee

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

 

art 5, after § 2

38cp=

157cp=

committee

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

582, 94, 21

180

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

114, 566, 19

140+141

PSE

RCV

+

373, 304, 19

120

ALDE

 

 

181

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 6, § 1

39cp=

158cp=

committee

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

+

 

art 6, after § 1

167

IND/DEM

 

-

 

185

FLORENZ et al

 

-

 

art 6, §§ 2+3

158cp

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

39cp

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

309, 377, 5

3

+

 

art 7

40

committee

RCV

+

586, 106, 3

145cp

 

 

 

145

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

RCV

-

291, 391, 5

art 10

109

PPE-DE

 

+

 

159

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

 

after art 10

137

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

 

art 11

160

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

RCV

-

161, 510, 20

110

PPE-DE

EV

-

325, 346, 19

45

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

111=

129=

PPE-DE

ALDE

RCV

-

334, 347, 15

art 13, subpara 1

48

committee

 

+

 

170

PPE-DE,PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 14, § 1

146

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

RCV

-

92, 597, 4

art 14, § 2

171

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 15

51

committee

 

+

 

172

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

art 16, title

147

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

art 16, § 1

148

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

RCV

-

150, 528, 18

130

ALDE

 

-

 

53

committee

 

+

 

art 16, after § 1

54

committee

 

+

 

149

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

art 16, § 2

55

committee

 

-

 

131

ALDE

 

+

 

150

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

 

art 18

132

ALDE

 

-

 

56

committee

split/RCV

 

 

1

+

669, 22, 4

2

+

381, 275, 9

after art 18

98=

113=

Verts/ALE,

PPE-DE

 

+

 

176

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

292, 382, 17

138

PSE

 

+

 

112

PPE-DE

RCV

+

629, 55, 5

177

GUE/NGL

 

 

art 19

136

PSE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

57

committee

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

139

PSE

 

-

 

174

HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES et al

 

-

 

after art 21

182

GUE/NGL

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

61

committee

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

art 22

161

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

RCV

+

381, 287, 23

art 25, § 1, after subpara 2

175

HENNICOT-SCHOEPGES et al

 

-

 

art 26, after § 4

162

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

after art 27

151

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

+

 

art 29

69

committee

 

+

 

186

FLORENZ et al

 

-

 

art 30

70

committee

RCV

+

385, 305, 5

152

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

 

114

PPE-DE

 

 

art 31

71

committee

 

+

 

187

FLORENZ et al

 

-

 

art 34, §§ 1-3

115

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

75

committee

 

 

art 35

173

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

76

committee

 

 

annex 1, point D10

163

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

annex 2, point R1

83

committee

RCV

+

384, 299, 2

133

ALDE

 

 

116

PPE-DE

 

 

135

PSE

 

 

119

ALDE

 

 

annex 2, point R11

164

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

85

committee

 

+

 

annex 2, point R12

165

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

annex 2, point R13

189

Verts/ALE,

IND/DEM

 

-

 

annex 4

117

PPE-DE

RCV

-

305, 379, 5

91-97

committee

 

+

 

after annex 4

183

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

rec 14

153

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

EV

+

364, 325, 6

rec 16

154

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

rec 18

184

FLORENZ et al

 

-

 

10

committee

 

+

 

rec 19

12

committee

 

+

 

155

IND/DEM,

Verts/ALE

 

 

rec 20

13

committee

 

+

 

124

ALDE

 

 

after rec 21

168

PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, Verts/ALE, UEN, IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

647, 21, 19

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

651, 19, 16

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: ams 7, 24, 84, 86, 87 and 89

PPE-DE: ams 42, 57, 72 and 73

Verts/ALE: ams 50, 62, 63, 64, 68, 84 and 85

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: amended proposal and final vote

GUE/NGL: ams 83, 56, 180

PSE: am 148

Verts/ALE: ams 86, 89, 143, 102 (introductory part), 144, 156/166/179, 38/157, 140+141, 40, 145, 160, 111/129, 146, 148, 176, 112, 161, 70, 83, 117

Requests for split votes

IND/DEM

am 134 (art 2, paragraph 1, points (a) to (ea))

1st part:‘It shall not cover ... decommissioned explosives’

2nd part: point (ea)

IND/DEM, GUE/NGL

am 134 (art 2, paragraphs 2-4)

1st part: § 2

2nd part: § 3

3rd part: § 3a

4th part:‘This Directive shall not cover ... farming practices’

5th part: § 4a

GUE/NGL, PSE

am 56

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘wherever possible’

2nd part: those words

PSE

am 136

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘combined’ and ‘heat and’ [§ 4]

2nd part: those words

am 57

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘combined’ and ‘heat and’ [§ 4]

2nd part: those words

am 20

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘either waste or non-waste’

2nd part: those words

am 45

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘or would exist’

2nd part: those words

PPE-DE

am 21

1st part:‘recycling means the ... energy recovery’

2nd part: remainder

am 35

1st part: first paragraph up to ‘in the following ways’

2nd part: indents 1-5

3rd part: paragraph 2

am 39

1st part:‘2. Disposal operations ... Annex I’

2nd part:‘Member States ... or co-incineration’ (2 subparagraphs)

3rd part:‘Disposal operations classified ... associations concerned’

Verts/ALE

am 30

1st part:‘biowaste ... biowaste content’

2nd part: remainder

am 66

1st part: paragraph as a whole without the deletion of point (f)

2nd part: deletion of point (f)

am 127

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘whether in the plant or in the wider economy’ [point 2]

2nd part those words

am 137

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and to ensure ... national incineration facilities’

2nd part those words

am 182

1st part: paragraph as a whole without point (iii)

2nd part: point (iii)

am 61

1st part: paragraph as a whole without point (iii)

2nd part: point (iii)

am 115

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘five years’ in the first and second subparagraph of paragraph 1

2nd part: those words

Miscellaneous

Dagmar Roth-Behrendt had also signed amendment 98.

In amendment 112, the reference to Article 36(2) should read ‘Article 36(2a)’

In amendment 183, ‘2012-2015’ should read ‘2009-2012’ both times.

7.   Waste recycling

Report: Johannes BLOKLAND (A6-0438/2006)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 31

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

662, 17, 3

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: final vote

Requests for split votes

ALDE, PPE-DE

§ 31

1st part:‘Calls on the Commission ... on PVC’

2nd part: remainder

8.   Women in Turkey

Report: Emine BOZKURT (A6-0003/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

16

IND/DEM

RCV

-

88, 552, 17

17

PPE-DE

RCV

-

279, 372, 23

after § 2

15

IND/DEM

RCV

-

86, 558, 33

after § 3

14

ITS

RCV

-

46, 610, 25

§ 6

1

PSE

 

+

 

§ 7

20

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 8

2

PSE

 

+

 

§ 15

3

PSE

 

+

 

after § 18

4

PSE

 

+

 

§ 21

5

PSE

 

+

 

§ 22

6/rev2

PSE, PPE-DE, GUE/NGL, ALDE

RCV

+

635, 23, 7

§ 23

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 24

13

UEN

 

-

 

§ 25

7

PSE

 

+

 

12

UEN

split

 

 

1/EV

+

336, 294, 9

2/EV

-

259, 378, 9

§ 28

8

PSE

 

+

 

§ 29

9

PSE

 

+

 

after § 29

10

PSE

 

+

 

§ 41

18D

PPE-DE

RCV

+

331, 308, 14

§ 42

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 44

§

original text

sep

+

 

§ 46

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 49

19

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 55

11

PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

522, 15, 53

Requests for separate votes

IND/DEM: §§ 42 and 44

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 18

PSE: ams 16, 17, 15, 14, 6/rev2, 18 and final vote

Requests for split votes

GUE/NGL

am 12

1st part:‘Takes note of the Commission's remark ... or extenuating circumstances’

2nd part: remainder

am 19

1st part:‘Underlines the importance of education ... colleges and universities’

2nd part: remainder

IND/DEM

§ 46

1st part: text as a whole without the words ‘and women's rights to self-determination’

2nd part: those words

PSE

§ 23

1st part:‘Is alarmed ... rights of women’

2nd part: remainder


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   McCarthy report A6-0017/2007

Resolution

For: 570

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García- Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot- Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel

Abstention: 7

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Mote

PPE-DE: Ibrisagic

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

UEN: Gobbo, Libicki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alfonso Andria, Lissy Gröner, Paul Rübig, Anna Ibrisagic

2.   McCarthy report A6-0018/2007

Resolution

For: 567

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arif, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Le Foll, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Paşcu, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarabella, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel

Against: 18

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Niebler, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zvěřina

Abstention: 14

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

PSE: Roth-Behrendt

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Alfonso Andria, Lissy Gröner, Paul Rübig

Against: Tobias Pflüger, Sahra Wagenknecht

3.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 86

For: 383

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Beňová, Groote, Haug, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Pinior

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schmidt Frithjof

Against: 298

ALDE: Busk, Degutis, Jensen, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Fajmon, Jałowiecki, Protasiewicz, Strejček, Thyssen, Vlasák

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Resetarits

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

4.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 89

For: 602

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Lundgren, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Against: 81

ALDE: Birutis, Degutis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Krupa, Louis, Sinnott, Tomczak

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Jałowiecki, Protasiewicz, Zaleski

PSE: Gierek, Grabowska, Gurmai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Rosati, Sârbu, Siwiec, Szejna

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Sonik

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

5.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 143

For: 308

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Degutis, De Sarnez, Kacin, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Karas, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 374

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Coşea, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: De Keyser, Gierek, Grabowska, Liberadzki, Rosati, Tarabella

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Gentvilas

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Coveney

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Siwiec

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Janelly Fourtou, Claire Gibault

6.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 102

For: 328

ALDE: Maaten, Manders

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Paasilinna

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Against: 357

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Jałowiecki, Protasiewicz, Thyssen, Vlasto, Zaleski

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Matsakis

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Sonik

PSE: Siwiec

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

7.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 144

For: 282

ALDE: Bourlanges, Degutis, Kacin, Lax, Losco, Resetarits, Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 403

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Liberadzki, Rosati, Tarabella

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Gentvilas

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Claeys, Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Szejna

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

8.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendments 156 + 166 + 179

For: 310

ALDE: Andrejevs, Birutis, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Cocilovo, Degutis, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Husmenova, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Morillon, Oviir, Pistelli, Resetarits, Sbarbati, Silaghi, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Graça Moura, Landsbergis, Montoro Romero, Schierhuber, Strejček

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Crowley, Kristovskis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 357

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cioroianu, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Hall, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Piskorski, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Gierek, Grabowska, Groote, Haug, Kuhne, Lehtinen, Öger, Paasilinna, Rosati

UEN: Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 20

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Kozlík

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Szejna

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Jean Marie Beaupuy, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

9.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 157

For: 293

ALDE: Degutis, De Sarnez, Kacin, Losco, Pistelli, Resetarits, Silaghi

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Coelho, Dehaene, Deva, Freitas, Graça Moura, Rübig, Strejček, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Gobbo, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Speroni, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 381

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Grabowska, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Paasilinna, Rosati, Van Lancker

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 22

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PSE: Corbey, Geringer de Oedenberg, Szejna

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

10.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 38cp

For: 624

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 49

ALDE: Ries, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Jałowiecki, Kauppi, Korhola, Protasiewicz, Strejček, Stubb, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zaleski, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Grabowska, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Rosati

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 19

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Sonik

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

11.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendments 38 + 157cp

For: 582

ALDE: Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Gibault, Hall, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 94

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, Husmenova, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Manders, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Parvanova, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Wallis

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Coveney, Duchoň, Jałowiecki, Kauppi, Korhola, Ouzký, Protasiewicz, Škottová, Strejček, Stubb, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: De Keyser, Gierek, Grabowska, Lehtinen, Rosati, Tarabella

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 21

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: Sonik, Zaleski

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg, Liberadzki

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Eduard Raul Hellvig

12.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 180

For: 114

ALDE: Ali, Ries

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Beňová, Bourzai, Corbey, Cottigny, Dîncu, Douay, Dumitrescu, Fazakas, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Napoletano, Paleckis, Pinior, Rouček

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 566

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn- Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowsi

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Degutis

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Bernadette Bourzai, Dorette Corbey

13.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendments 140 + 141

For: 373

ALDE: Ali, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Battilocchio, Rivera

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Brepoels, Coelho, Dehaene, Duka-Zólyomi, Freitas, Gál, Járóka, Kelemen, Olajos, Queiró, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Thyssen

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 304

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Manders, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Liberadzki, Rosati, Tarabella

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 19

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Esteves

PSE: Geringer de Oedenberg

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

14.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 40

For: 586

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Graefe zu Baringdorf

Against: 106

ALDE: Degutis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Ebner, Handzlik, Jałowiecki, Kaczmarek, Klich, Kudrycka, Olbrycht, Ouzký, Protasiewicz, Roithová, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Škottová, Sonik, Strejček, Vatanen, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zieleniec, Zvěřina

PSE: Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Liberadzki, Occhetto, Rosati

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 3

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

15.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 145

For: 291

ALDE: Degutis, Losco, Resetarits, Schmidt Olle, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 391

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Golik, Lehtinen, Rosati, Tarabella

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 5

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

16.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 160

For: 161

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Le Rachinel

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: del Castillo Vera, Jałowiecki

PSE: Bono, Carlotti, Castex, Correia, Cottigny, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Lienemann, Navarro, Occhetto, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Tarabella, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Kristovskis, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 510

ALDE: Andria, Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Krahmer, Losco, Manders, Onyszkiewicz, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis,Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt,Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas,Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits,Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert,Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg,Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann,Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried,Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache,Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Obiols i Germà, Öger,Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets,Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec,Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker,Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas,Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel,Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański,Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 20

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Toussas

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă,Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pervenche Berès, Bernadette Bourzai

17.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendments 111 + 129

For: 334

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Deprez,Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Kacin, Klinz,Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Polfer, Ries, Sbarbati,Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi,Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer,Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer,Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld,Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt,Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký,Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj,Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski,Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu,Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten,Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz,Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori,Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda,Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó,Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà,Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Corbett, Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Paasilinna, Rosati

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta,Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis,Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan,Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 347

ALDE: Attwooll, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet,Degutis, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Husmenova, Jensen, Juknevičienė,Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne,Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Starkevičiūtė, Van Hecke, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni,Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini,Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas,Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Cabrnoch, Daul, De Veyrac, Esteves, Fajmon, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gklavakis,Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Hatzidakis, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Mavrommatis,Ouzký, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Pomés Ruiz, Samaras, Škottová, Strejček, Sudre,Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Vlasto, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis,Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai,Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González,Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop,Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne,Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes,Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog,Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl,Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli,Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez,Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor,Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant,Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas,Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin,Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand,Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, WeberHenri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre,Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton,Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz,Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel,Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Coşea, Duff, Kułakowski, Lynne, Mohácsi, Morţun, Oviir, Pannella

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PPE-DE: Belet, Schierhuber

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Richard Corbett, Marie-Hélène Descamps

18.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 146

For: 92

ALDE: Degutis, in 't Veld

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni,Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini,Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas,Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene

PSE: Occhetto

UEN: Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre,Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton,Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir,Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 597

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles,Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet,Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin,Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders,Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz,Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati,Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen,Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote,Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky,Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta,Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera,Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva,De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin,Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles,Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine,Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle,Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký,Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj,Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries,Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani,Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler,van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou,Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf,Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder,Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner,Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen,Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák,Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil,Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis,Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai,Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca,Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop,Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne,Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels,Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira,Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock,Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen,Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika,Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos,Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro,Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior,Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt,Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose,Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda,Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud,Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, CzarneckiRyszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis,La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański,Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 4

NI: Baco, Kozlík

PSE: Szejna

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

19.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 148

For: 150

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Fourtou, Gibault,Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon, Pistelli

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni,Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini,Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas,Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Descamps, De Veyrac, Gaubert, Gauzès,Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Lamassoure, Saïfi, Strejček, Sudre, Thyssen, Toubon, Vlasák

PSE: Berès, Bono, Bourzai, Carlotti, Castex, Cottigny, Désir, Douay, Ferreira Anne, Fruteau, Guy-Quint,Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Lienemann, Occhetto, Patrie, Peillon, Poignant, Reynaud, Rocard, Roure, Tarabella,Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre,Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton,Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz,Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel,Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 528

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato,Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Drčar Murko, Duff, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė,Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders,Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean,Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, WojciechowskiBernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend,Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek,Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester,Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra,Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn,Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon,Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál,Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis,Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Hänsch, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 18

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

20.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 56/1

For: 669

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 22

ALDE: Deprez

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Thyssen

PSE: Lehtinen, Liberadzki

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain, Ryan

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Degutis

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

21.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 56/2

For: 381

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Wagenknecht

IND/DEM: Goudin, Louis, Lundgren

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Groote, Hutchinson, Kirilov, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Mann Erika, Tarabella, Walter

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias

Against: 275

ALDE: Deprez

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Bachelot-Narquin, Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Demetriou, Grosch, Thyssen, Vlasto

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Ó Neachtain, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Degutis

GUE/NGL: Søndergaard

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík

UEN: Pirilli

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Seán Ó Neachtain

Against: Sahra Wagenknecht

22.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 176

For: 292

ALDE: Degutis, Losco, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Dehaene, Deß, Doyle, Rübig

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 382

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Lehtinen, Liberadzki, Rosati

UEN: Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 17

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Paul Rübig

23.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 112

For: 629

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pirilli, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 55

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Březina, Cabrnoch, Dehaene, Duchoň, Fernández Martín, Ouzký, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Strejček, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Gierek, Grabowska, Liberadzki, Rosati, Sifunakis

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 5

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Bobošíková, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

24.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 161

For: 381

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Becsey, Daul, Esteves, Schierhuber, Tannock

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Kuc, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Ryan, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 287

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Krahmer, Manders

IND/DEM: Batten, Bloom, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gierek, Lehtinen, Rosati

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Podkański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Abstention: 23

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík, Rivera

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Masiel, Piotrowski, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Charles Tannock

25.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 70

For: 385

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Pannella, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Remek

IND/DEM: Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Barón Crespo, Dobolyi, Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Gröner, Liberadzki, Rosati, Tabajdi

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Against: 305

ALDE: Degutis, Losco, Oviir, Resetarits

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Knapman, Louis, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Wise, Železný

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Cabrnoch, Dehaene, Fajmon, Fontaine, Freitas, Graça Moura, Landsbergis, Pleštinská, Škottová, Strejček, Stubb, Thyssen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Ó Neachtain, Rogalski, Ryan, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

26.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 83

For: 384

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Birutis, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Pistelli, Resetarits, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Van Hecke, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bloom, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Coûteaux, Farage, Goudin, Knapman, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Titford, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Brepoels, Cabrnoch, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Fajmon, Freitas, Hudacký, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Kelemen, Landsbergis, Musotto, Olajos, Ouzký, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Strejček, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 299

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andria, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Polfer, Savi, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Beazley, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Daul, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Posdorf, Posselt, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Bullmann, Glante, Groote, Haug, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Patrie, Walter

UEN: Camre

Abstention: 2

ALDE: Ries

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Milan Gaľa, Kinga Gál, Jean Marie Beaupuy, Jean-Louis Bourlanges

Against: Eduard Raul Hellvig

27.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Amendment 117

For: 305

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Hennis-Plasschaert, Klinz, Krahmer, Manders, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Schmidt Olle

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Ulmer, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Fazakas, Gierek, Golik, Grabowska, Herczog, Lehtinen, Martin David, Rosati

UEN: Angelilli, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Against: 379

ALDE: Ali, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott

NI: Battilocchio, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Dehaene, Esteves, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Hatzidakis, Kauppi, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, van Nistelrooij, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Schierhuber, Strejček, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vlasák, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Gomes, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Kuźmiuk, Ó Neachtain, Rogalski, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 5

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Mote

NI: Baco, Kozlík

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

28.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Commission proposal

For: 647

ALDE: Ali, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 21

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fajmon, García-Margallo y Marfil, Pieper, Reul, Strejček, von Wogau

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Manders

PPE-DE: Konrad, Lauk, Weisgerber

PSE: Gierek, Golik, Liberadzki, Rosati

UEN: Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Kallenbach, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter

29.   Jackson report A6-0466/2006

Resolution

For: 651

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis, Watson

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Florenz, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Xenogiannakopoulou, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 19

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Pieper, Strejček, von Wogau

Abstention: 16

ALDE: Chatzimarkakis, Klinz, Krahmer, Lambsdorff

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis

PPE-DE: Gklavakis, Konrad, Lauk, Weisgerber

PSE: Gierek

UEN: Rutowicz

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Kallenbach, Schlyter, Schroedter

30.   Blokland report A6-0438/2006

Resolution

For: 662

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Baco, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Kozlík, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter,Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Ryan, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 17

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Cabrnoch, Duchoň, Fajmon, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Rutowicz

Abstention: 3

ITS: Mote

NI: Helmer

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

31.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 16

For: 88

ALDE: Gentvilas

GUE/NGL: Aita, Henin

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer,Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Brepoels, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Friedrich, Gaubert, Gewalt, Goepel, Gräßle, Gyürk, Herrero-Tejedor, Hoppenstedt, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Koch, Lamassoure, Lechner, Mayer, Nassauer, Niebler, Pieper, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Radwan, Schierhuber, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Stauner, Sudre, Toubon, Ulmer, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wohlin

PSE: Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gruber, Gurmai, Krehl, Lavarra, Leichtfried, Lévai, Piecyk, Prets, Scheele, Siwiec

UEN: Kuc, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Schroedter

Against: 552

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Nattrass

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lehtinen, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Titford, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Allister, Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Klaß

PSE: Kirilov

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Bernd Posselt, Renate Sommer, Tokia Saïfi, Françoise Grossetête

Against: Elisabeth Schroedter

32.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 17

For: 279

ALDE: Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak

NI: Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klich, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Strejček, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zappalà, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Bösch, Ettl, Gebhardt, Gruber, Krehl, Laignel, Leichtfried, Piecyk, Pinior, Poignant, Prets, Roure, Scheele

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 372

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, Dičkutė, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Berend, Bowis, Bradbourn, Callanan, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fjellner, Friedrich, Gewalt, Gräßle, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hökmark, Ibrisagic, Jarzembowski, Kamall, Kauppi, Kirkhope, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lauk, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, Maat, Mayer, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Schwab, Škottová, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vlasák, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zvěřina

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

ITS: Martinez

NI: Allister, Baco

PPE-DE: Descamps, De Veyrac, Esteves, Reul

PSE: Castex, Ferreira Anne, Lienemann, Patrie

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Marie-Arlette Carlotti

33.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 15

For: 86

GUE/NGL: Henin

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Coûteaux, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Audy, Berend, Casa, Caspary, Daul, Demetriou, Deß, Ferber, Friedrich, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Gräßle, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Klaß, Koch, Konrad, Lamassoure, Lauk, Lechner, Liese, Lulling, Mauro, Mayer, Nassauer, Niebler, Ouzký, Pieper, Posdorf, Posselt, Radwan, Saïfi, Schnellhardt, Schröder, Schwab, Stauner, Sudre, Ulmer, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Zatloukal, Zieleniec

PSE: Gruber, Hänsch, Lienemann

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Masiel, Rogalski, Speroni, Zapałowski

Against: 558

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, De Blasio, Dehaene, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gawronski, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hudacký, Ibrisagic, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klich, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schmitt, Schöpflin, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 33

ALDE: Matsakis, Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Nattrass, Titford, Wise

NI: Baco, Kozlík, Rivera

PPE-DE: Busuttil, Descamps, De Veyrac, Dimitrakopoulos, Hatzidakis, Kratsa Tsagaropoulou, Mavrommatis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Samaras, Schierhuber, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, von Wogau

PSE: Dührkop Dührkop, Leichtfried

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Tokia Saïfi, Jacques Toubon

34.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 14

For: 46

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Degutis, Deprez, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Lehideux, Morillon

IND/DEM: Coûteaux, Louis, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Lulling

PSE: Gruber, Hänsch

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kamiński, Kuc, Masiel, Pęk, Rogalski, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 610

ALDE: Ali, Alvaro, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Coşea, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Rivera

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Samaras, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Maldeikis, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 25

ALDE: Matsakis, Takkula

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Farage, Knapman, Krupa, Nattrass, Titford, Tomczak, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Kozlík

PPE-DE: De Veyrac, Gawronski, Mauro

PSE: Dührkop Dührkop, Leichtfried

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen, Lichtenberger

35.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 6/rev2

For: 635

ALDE: Ali, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Carlshamre, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, De Sarnez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Takkula, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Manolakou, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Toussas, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Allister, Battilocchio, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Brunetta, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fontaine, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Méndez de Vigo, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Roth-Behrendt, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Foltyn-Kubicka, Gobbo, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, La Russa, Libicki, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Breyer, Buitenweg, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 23

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stoyanov

PPE-DE: Hannan

PSE: Batzeli, Beglitis, Gebhardt, Gurmai, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Piecyk, Sifunakis, Tzampazi

UEN: Wojciechowski Janusz

Abstention: 7

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Wise

ITS: Mote, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Weber Manfred

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

36.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Amendment 18

For: 331

ALDE: Beaupuy, Bourlanges, Cavada, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Matsakis, Morillon, Pistelli, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Manolakou, Toussas

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mölzer, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Antoniozzi, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bonsignore, Bowis, Braghetto, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Carollo, Casa, Caspary, Castiglione, del Castillo Vera, Cederschiöld, Chichester, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Eurlings, Evans Jonathan, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gargani, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gawronski, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hatzidakis, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Kirkhope, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Ouzký, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Queiró, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Škottová, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Sumberg, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Tannock, Toubon, Trakatellis, Ulmer, Vakalis, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasák, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Gruber, Kreissl-Dörfler, Schaldemose

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kamiński, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Libicki, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rogalski, Rutowicz, Ryan, Szymański, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Bennahmias, Buitenweg, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Turmes

Against: 308

ALDE: Ali, Andrejevs, Andria, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Birutis, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, De Sarnez, Duff, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Polfer, Resetarits, Ries, Savi, Şerbu, Silaghi, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Väyrynen, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Strož, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wagenknecht, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Železný

PPE-DE: Liese, Posselt, Thyssen, Wohlin

PSE: Andersson, Arnaoutakis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Beglitis, Beňová, Berès, van den Berg, Berlinguer, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lévai, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Morgan, Moscovici, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Obiols i Germà, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Berlato, Borghezio, Didžiokas, Foglietta, Gobbo, Krasts, Kristovskis, La Russa, Maldeikis, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Pirilli, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Breyer, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lambert, Lipietz, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 14

ALDE: Takkula

IND/DEM: Batten, Sinnott, Wise

ITS: Mote

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Rivera

PPE-DE: Brepoels, De Veyrac, Doyle, Weber Manfred

PSE: Sakalas

Verts/ALE: van Buitenen

37.   Bozkurt report A6-0003/2007

Resolution

For: 522

ALDE: Ali, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bărbuleţiu, Beaupuy, Birutis, Bourlanges, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Carlshamre, Chatzimarkakis, Christova, Cioroianu, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Coşea, Degutis, Deprez, Dičkutė, Drčar Murko, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, Hennis-Plasschaert, Husmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kazak, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lehideux, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Morţun, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Pannella, Parvanova, Piskorski, Pistelli, Resetarits, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Savi, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Silaghi, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Susta, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Wallis

GUE/NGL: Adamou, Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Guidoni, Henin, Holm, Kohlíček, Liotard, McDonald, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Rizzo, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Triantaphyllides, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Le Rachinel

NI: Battilocchio, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Rivera, Wojciechowski Bernard Piotr

PPE-DE: Albertini, Audy, Ayuso, Bachelot-Narquin, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Bonsignore, Braghetto, Brepoels, Březina, Busuttil, Castiglione, Cederschiöld, Chmielewski, Coelho, Coveney, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dimitrakopoulos, Dimitrov Konstantin, Dimitrov Martin, Dimitrov Philip Dimitrov, Dombrovskis, Doorn, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Esteves, Eurlings, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Fjellner, Fraga Estévez, Freitas, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Galeote, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gklavakis, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Graça Moura, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hatzidakis, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hökmark, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Ibrisagic, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jackson, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Kelemen, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Kušķis, Lamassoure, Landsbergis, Langen, Langendries, Lauk, Liese, Lulling, Maat, Mann Thomas, Mantovani, Marinescu, Marques, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Peterle, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pirker, Pleštinská, Podestà, Pomés Ruiz, Posdorf, Protasiewicz, Queiró, Rack, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schmitt, Schnellhardt, Schöpflin, Schröder, Seeber, Siekierski, Silva Peneda, Sofianski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Sudre, Surján, Szabó, Szájer, Tajani, Thyssen, Toubon, Trakatellis, Vakalis, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vlasto, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zappalà, Zwiefka

PSE: Andersson, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Batzeli, Berès, van den Berg, Berman, Bliznashki, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Chervenyakov, Chiesa, Christensen, Corbett, Corbey, Correia, Cottigny, Creţu Gabriela, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Díez González, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Estrela, Ettl, Evans Robert, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, Ford, Fruteau, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Gröner, Groote, Gruber, Gurmai, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kinnock, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Laignel, Lambrinidis, Lavarra, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lienemann, Locatelli, Lyubcheva, McAvan, McCarthy, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Mastenbroek, Medina Ortega, Menéndez del Valle, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Mikko, Moraes, Morgan, Muscat, Myller, Napoletano, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Paleckis, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pleguezuelos Aguilar, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rasmussen, Reynaud, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sacconi, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schulz, Segelström, Severin, Sifunakis, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Stihler, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Tzampazi, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vincenzi, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Wiersma, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Berlato, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Gobbo, Janowski, Kamiński, Kristovskis, Kuc, La Russa, Libicki, Masiel, Muscardini, Musumeci, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Pirilli, Podkański, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Beer, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Evans Jill, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein Mintz, Harms, Horáček, Hudghton, Isler Béguin, Joan i Marí, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Özdemir, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes

Against: 15

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Berend, Cabrnoch, Deß, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Jeggle, Nassauer, Ouzký, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 53

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Krupa, Louis, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wise, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mölzer, Mote, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Stoyanov

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Belet, Bowis, Callanan, Caspary, Chichester, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Dover, Ferber, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Jarzembowski, Kamall, Kirkhope, Nicholson, Oomen-Ruijten, Parish, Pieper, Posselt, Purvis, Radwan, Rübig, Stauner, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Zatloukal, Zieleniec


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0024

Classification of wood ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 68/89/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States concerning the classification of wood in the rough (COM(2006)0557 — C6-0325/2006 — 2006/0178(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2006)0557) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0325/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (A6-0017/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0025

Public works contracts ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council repealing Council Directive 71/304/EEC of 26 July 1971 concerning the abolition of restrictions on freedom to provide services in respect of public works contracts and on the award of public works contracts to contractors acting through agencies or branches (COM(2006)0748 — C6-0440/2006 — 2006/0249(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2006)0748) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Articles 47(2), 55 and 95 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0440/2006),

having regard to Rules 51 and 43(1) of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (A6-0018/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend its proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0026

Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme) ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending and extending Decision No 804/2004/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21 April 2004 establishing a Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme) (COM(2006)0339 — C6-0216/2006 — 2006/0114(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2006)0339) (1),

having regard to the European Court of Auditors' opinion No 6/2006 (2),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 280 of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0216/2006),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control and the opinion of the Committee on Budgets (A6-0002/2007),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Considers that the financial envelope indicated in the legislative proposal must be compatible with the ceiling of heading 5 of the new multiannual financial framework (MFF) and points out that the annual amount will be decided within the annual budgetary procedure in accordance with the provisions of point 37 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (3);

3.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

(2)  OJ C 302, 12.12.2006, p. 41.

(3)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

P6_TC1-COD(2006)0114

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 February 2007 with a view to the adoption of Decision No .../2007/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council amending and extending Decision No 804/2004/EC establishing a Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests (Hercule II programme)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 280 thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the Court of Auditors (1),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (2),

Whereas:

(1)

The Community and the Member States have set themselves the objective of countering fraud and any other illegal activities affecting the Community's financial interests, including cigarette smuggling and counterfeiting. All available means must be deployed to attain that objective, whilst maintaining the current distribution and balance of responsibilities between the national and Community levels.

(2)

Activities with the purpose of providing better information, carrying out studies and providing training or technical assistance contribute significantly to improving the protection of the Community's financial interests.

(3)

Support for such initiatives in the form of grants has made it possible in the past to enhance the activities of the Community and the Member States in terms of countering fraud and protecting the Community's financial interests, and to achieve the objectives of the Hercule programme for the period 2004 to 2006.

(4)

Article 7(a) of Decision No 804/2004/EC (3) requires the Commission to present to the European Parliament and the Council a report by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) on the implementation of the Hercule programme and the appropriateness of continuing it. The conclusions of this report state that the objectives set by the Hercule programme have been achieved. The report also recommends that the programme be extended for the period 2007 to 2013.

(5)

In order to consolidate the activities of the Community and the Member States in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests, including the fight against cigarette smuggling and counterfeiting, the new programme should cover all operational expenditure relating to the Commission's (OLAF's) general anti-fraud activities in a single basic act.

(6)

The awarding of grants and public procurement contracts to promote and implement the programme must be carried out in accordance with the provisions of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (4) and its implementing rules. It is appropriate to exclude operating grants from the programme as they have not been used to support initiatives in the past.

(7)

Acceding countries and candidate countries should be able to participate in the Hercule II programme, on the basis of a memorandum of understanding to be drawn up in accordance with the respective framework agreements.

(8)

This Decision lays down, for the entire duration of the programme, a financial envelope constituting the prime reference, within the meaning of Point 37 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (5), for the budgetary authority during the annual budgetary procedure,

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Article 1

Amendments

Decision No 804/2004/EC is hereby amended as follows:

(1)

Article 1 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 1

Objectives of the programme

1.   This Decision establishes a Community action programme to promote activities in the field of the protection of the financial interests of the Community. The programme shall be known as the Hercule II programme (hereinafter referred to as ‘the programme’).

2.   The programme shall promote activities according to the general criteria set out in this Decision. It shall focus on the following objectives in particular:

(a)

enhancing transnational and multidisciplinary cooperation between Member States' authorities, the Commission and OLAF;

(b)

building networks throughout the Member States, acceding countries and candidate countries — in accordance with a memorandum of understanding — facilitating the exchange of information, experience and best practice, while also respecting the distinct traditions of each Member State;

(c)

providing technical and operational support for the law enforcement authorities of the Member States in their fight against illegal cross border activities, emphasising support for customs authorities;

(d)

without undermining operational effectiveness, striking a geographical balance by including, if possible, all Member States, acceding countries and candidate countries — in accordance with a memorandum of understanding — in the activities financed under the programme;

(e)

multiplying and intensifying the measures in the areas identified as the most sensitive, particularly in the field of cigarette smuggling and counterfeiting.’

(2)

the following article shall be inserted:

‘Article 1a

Activities

The programme shall be implemented through the following activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests, including in the field of the prevention of, and the fight against, cigarette smuggling and counterfeiting:

(a)

technical assistance for national authorities through:

(i)

providing specific knowledge, equipment and information technology (IT) tools facilitating transnational cooperation and cooperation with OLAF;

(ii)

support for joint operations;

(iii)

enhancing staff exchanges;

(b)

training, seminars and conferences aimed at:

(i)

fostering better understanding of Community and national mechanisms;

(ii)

exchanging experience between the relevant authorities in the Member States, acceding countries and candidate countries;

(iii)

coordinating the activities of Member States, acceding countries, candidate countries and third countries;

(iv)

disseminating knowledge, particularly of an operational nature;

(v)

supporting high-profile research activities, including studies;

(vi)

improving cooperation between practitioners and academics;

(vii)

raising the awareness of the judiciary and other branches of the legal profession for the protection of the financial interests of the Community;

(c)

support through:

(i)

developing and providing specific databases and IT tools facilitating data access and analysis;

(ii)

increasing data exchange;

(iii)

developing and providing IT tools for investigations, monitoring and intelligence work.’

(3)

Article 2 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 2

Community funding

1.   Community funding may take the following legal forms pursuant to Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002:

(a)

grants;

(b)

public procurement contracts.

2.   To qualify for a Community grant for an activity aimed at protecting the Community's financial interests, grant beneficiaries must comply with the provisions set out in this Decision. The activity must conform to the principles underlying Community activity in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests and take account of the specific criteria laid down in the related calls for proposals, in accordance with the priorities set out in the annual grants programme which details the general criteria set out in this Decision.

3.   Community funding shall cover, through public procurement contracts or by the award of grants, the operational expenditure relating to activities in the field of the protection of the Community's financial interests.

4.   The activities carried out by bodies which may receive Community funding (public procurement contract or grant) under the programme shall come under the heading of actions aimed at strengthening Community measures to protect financial interests and shall pursue objectives of general European interest in this field or an objective which is part of the European Union's policy in this area.’

(4)

the following articles shall be inserted:

‘Article 2a

Bodies eligible for Community funding

The following bodies shall be eligible for Community funding under the programme:

(a)

all national or regional administrations of a Member State or a country outside the Community, as defined in Article 3, which promote the strengthening of Community action to protect the Community's financial interests;

(b)

all research and educational institutes that have had legal personality for at least one year, are established and operating in a Member State or in a country outside the Community, as defined in Article 3, and promote the strengthening of Community action to protect the Community's financial interests;

(c)

all non-profit-making bodies that have had legal personality for at least one year, are established and operating in a Member State or in a country outside the Community, as defined in Article 3, and promote the strengthening of Community action to protect the Community's financial interests.

Article 2b

Selection of beneficiaries

Bodies entitled under Article 2a to receive a grant for an activity shall be selected following a call for proposals, in accordance with the priorities set out in the annual grants programme which details the general criteria set out in this Decision. Grants awarded for an activity covered by the programme shall meet the general criteria set out in this Decision.

Article 2c

Criteria for the assessment of applications for grants

Applications for grants for activities shall be assessed in the light of:

(a)

the consistency of the proposed activity in relation to the objectives of the programme;

(b)

the complementarity of the proposed activity with other assisted activities;

(c)

the feasibility of the proposed activity, i.e. the real possibility that it can be carried out using the proposed means;

(d)

the cost-benefit ratio of the proposed activity;

(e)

the added utility of the proposed activity;

(f)

the size of the public targeted by the proposed activity;

(g)

the transnational and multidisciplinary aspects of the proposed activity;

(h)

the geographic scope of the proposed activity.

Article 2d

Eligible expenditure

Pursuant to Article 2(4), only the expenditure required for the successful implementation of the activity shall be taken into account when calculating the grant.

Expenditure in connection with the participation of representatives of the Balkan countries forming part of the stabilisation and association process for countries of south-eastern Europe (6), the Russian Federation, the countries covered by the European Neighbourhood Policy (7), and certain countries with which the Community has concluded an agreement for mutual assistance in customs matters, shall also be eligible.

(5)

Article 3 shall be amended as follows:

(a)

point (a) shall be replaced by the following:

‘(a)

acceding countries;’

(b)

points (c) and (d) shall be replaced by the following:

‘(c)

candidate countries associated with the European Union on the basis of the conditions stipulated in the association agreements or their additional protocols on participation in Community programmes concluded or to be concluded with those countries.’

(6)

Article 4 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 4

Implementation

Community funding shall be implemented in accordance with Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002.’

(7)

Article 5 shall be amended as follows:

(a)

paragraph 1(b) shall be replaced by the following:

‘(b)

80 % of eligible expenditure for training measures, promoting exchanges of specialised staff and the holding of seminars and conferences, provided that the beneficiaries are those referred to Article 2a(a);’

(b)

paragraph 1(c) shall be replaced by the following:

‘(c)

90 % of eligible expenditure for the holding of seminars and conferences, etc., provided that the beneficiaries are those referred to in Article 2a(b) and (c).’

(c)

paragraph 2 shall be deleted;

(8)

the following article shall be inserted:

‘Article 5a

Checks and audits

1.   The beneficiary of a grant shall ensure that, where applicable, supporting documents in the possession of partners or members are made available to the Commission.

2.   The Commission may have an audit of the use made of the Community funding carried out either by its own staff or by a qualified outside body of its choice. Such audits may be carried out throughout the lifetime of the contract or the agreement and for a period of five years following the last payment. Where appropriate, the audit findings may lead to recovery decisions by the Commission.

3.   Commission staff and outside personnel authorised by the Commission shall have appropriate rights of access to sites and premises where the action is carried out and to all the information, including information in electronic format, needed in order to conduct the audits referred to in paragraph 2.

4.   The Court of Auditors and OLAF shall enjoy the same rights, especially the rights of access, as the persons referred to in paragraph 3.

5.   Furthermore, in order to protect the Community's financial interests against fraud and other irregularities, the Commission shall carry out on-the-spot checks and inspections under this programme in accordance with Council Regulation (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96 (8). Where necessary, investigations shall be conducted by OLAF and governed by Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council (9).’

(9)

Article 6 shall be amended as follows:

(a)

paragraph 1 shall be replaced by the following:

‘1.   The programme is extended from 1 January 2007 and will end on 31 December 2013.’

(b)

paragraph 2 shall be replaced by the following:

‘2.   The financial envelope for the implementation of the programme for the period 2007 to 2013 shall be EUR 98 525 000.’

(10)

Article 7 shall be replaced by the following:

‘Article 7

Monitoring and evaluation

The Commission (OLAF), shall provide annual information on the results of the programme to the European Parliament and to the Council. Information on consistency and complementarity with other programmes and activities at European Union level shall be included.

An independent assessment of the implementation of the programme, including an examination of performance and the achievement of the objectives of the programme, shall be carried out by 31 December 2010.

By 31 December 2014, the Commission (OLAF) shall present to the European Parliament and to the Council a report on the achievement of the objectives of the programme.’

(11)

the following article shall be inserted:

‘Article 7a

Management of the programme

On the basis of a cost-effectiveness analysis, the Commission may employ experts and make use of any other form of technical and administrative assistance which does not involve public authority tasks outsourced under ad hoc service contracts. It may also finance studies and organise meetings of experts to facilitate the implementation of the programme, and take information, publication and dissemination measures directly linked to fulfilling the objectives of the programme.’

(12)

the Annex shall be deleted.

Article 2

Entry into force

This Decision shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

Done at ..., on ...

For the European Parliament

The President

For the Council

The President


(1)  OJ C 302, 12.12.2006, p. 41.

(2)  Position of the European Parliament of 13 February 2007.

(3)  OJ L 143, 30.4.2004, p. 9.

(4)  OJ L 248, 16.9.2002, p. 1. Regulation as amended by Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1995/2006 (OJ L 390, 30.12.2006, p. 1).

(5)  OJ C 139, 14.6.2006, p. 1.

(6)  Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia.

(7)  Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Egypt, Georgia, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Moldova, Morocco, the Palestinian Authority, Syria, Tunisia and Ukraine.’

(8)  OJ L 292, 15.11.1996, p. 2.

(9)  OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 1.

P6_TA(2007)0027

Rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation *

European Parliament legislative resolution on the draft Commission regulation (EC, Euratom) amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (SEC(2006)0866 — C6-0231/2006 — 2006/0900(CNS))

(Consultation procedure)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the draft Commission regulation (SEC(2006)0866),

having been consulted by the Commission by letter of 4 July 2006 in accordance with the declaration adopted in the context of the conciliation procedure prior to the adoption of the Financial Regulation in relation to Article 183 thereof (C6-0231/2006),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgetary Control (A6-0007/2007),

1.

Approves the draft Commission regulation as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to alter its draft regulation accordingly;

3.

Asks to be consulted again if the Commission should intend to depart from the text approved by Parliament;

4.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and the Commission.

TEXT PROPOSED BY THE COMMISSION

AMENDMENTS BY PARLIAMENT

Amendment 1

RECITAL 15

(15) In order to ensure proper management of the common central database on exclusions the major practical arrangements for using the database should be laid down.

(15) In order to ensure proper management of the common central database on exclusions the major practical arrangements for using the database should be laid down. Following consultation of the European Data Protection Supervisor, adequate data protection standards should be applied.

Amendment 2

ARTICLE 1, POINT 1

Article 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Legislative acts concerning the implementation of the budget

Legislative acts concerning the implementation of the budget

( Article 2 of the Financial Regulation)

( Articles 2 and 49 of the Financial Regulation)

The Commission shall annually update in the preliminary draft budget the information on the acts referred to in Article 2 of the Financial Regulation.

The Commission shall annually update in the preliminary draft budget the information on the acts referred to in Article 2 of the Financial Regulation.

 

Any draft proposal for a legislative act shall clearly indicate any provisions containing exceptions to or derogations from the Financial Regulation and/or its implementing rules by expressly mentioning the relevant provisions in the final paragraph of the proposed act's Explanatory Memorandum, which shall be provided to the budgetary authority.

Amendment 3

ARTICLE 1, POINT 12

Article 17 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Article 17

deleted

Rules concerning the calculation of time-limits and percentages on transfers

(Articles 22 and 23 of the Financial Regulation)

1. The time limits laid down in Article 24 of the Financial Regulation which are applicable for decisions on transfers referred to in Article 22(1) and Article 23(1) points (b) and (c) of the Financial Regulation shall be deemed to begin on the date on which the budgetary authority was informed by the institution of the intended transfer.

2. The percentages referred to in Articles 22 and 23 of the Financial Regulation shall be calculated at the time the request for transfer is made and with reference to the appropriations provided in the budget, including amending budgets.

3. For the percentage limits referred to in Articles 22 and 23 of the Financial Regulation, the amount to be taken into consideration shall be the sum of the transfers to be made on the line from which transfers are being made, after adjustment for earlier transfers made. The amount corresponding to the transfers which can be carried out autonomously by the institution concerned without a decision of the budgetary authority shall not be taken into consideration.

 

Amendment 4

ARTICLE 1, POINT 13A (new)

Article 21, paragraph 1, point (h) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(13a)

In Article 21(1), point (h) is replaced by the following:

(h)

the volume of appropriations, human resources and other administrative expenditure to be allocated with due regard to the principle of sound financial management, in particular cost-effectiveness;

Amendment 5

ARTICLE 1, POINT 13B (new)

Article 21, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(13b)

Article 21(2) is replaced by the following:

2.     The proposal shall set out the arrangements for monitoring, reporting and evaluation, taking due account of the respective responsibilities of all levels of government that will be involved in the implementation of the proposed programme or activity. Where possible and appropriate, the proposal shall predefine intermediate targets on which reports become due, taking into account the aims of the programme or activity and the steps required for its implementation.

Amendment 6

ARTICLE 1, POINT 13C (new)

Article 21, paragraph 3, points (a) and (b) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(13c)

In Article 21(3), points (a) and (b) are replaced by the following:

(a)

the results obtained in carrying out a multiannual programme shall be periodically evaluated in accordance with a timetable which enables the findings of that evaluation to be taken into account for any decision on the renewal, modification or suspension of the programme; where possible and appropriate, evaluations shall be carried out whenever the programme has reached a (pre)defined or definable intermediate target.

(b)

activities financed on an annual basis shall have their results evaluated at least every six years; where possible and appropriate, evaluations shall be carried out whenever the activity has reached a (pre)defined or definable intermediate target.

Amendment 7

ARTICLE 1, POINT 16

Article 23a, title (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Definition of effective and efficient internal control

Definition of effective and efficient internal control

( Article 30a(1) of the Financial Regulation)

( Article 28a(1) of the Financial Regulation)

Amendment 8

ARTICLE 1, POINT 16

Article 23a, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

2. Efficient internal control is based on the following elements:

2. Efficient internal control is based on the following elements:

(a)

taking account of the management mode applied, the implementation of an appropriate risk management and control strategies coordinated among appropriate actors involved in the control chain balancing the cost for the Community budget and benefits of controls and setting the control level in order to attain a tolerable risk level ;

(a)

the implementation of an appropriate risk management and control strategy coordinated among appropriate actors involved in the control chain;

(b)

the accessibility of control results to all appropriate actors involved in the control chain;

(b)

the accessibility of control results to all appropriate actors involved in the control chain;

(c)

the timely application of corrective measures including, where appropriate, dissuasive penalties;

(c)

the timely application of corrective measures including, where appropriate, dissuasive penalties;

(d)

the provision of a management assurance at the appropriate management level, that systems have been put in place that provide reasonable assurance on the legality and regularity of underlying transactions.

(d)

the existence of clear and unambiguous legislation underlying the policies;

 

(da) the elimination of multiple controls;

 

(db)

the principle of improving the cost-benefit ratio of controls.

 

The element mentioned under point (da) ensures that where the legality and regularity of the underlying transactions has already been established by a public service institution (initial audit), further audits of the same entity in the same domain will in principle not be carried out for the duration of one year following the conclusion of the initial audit.

Amendment 9

ARTICLE 1, POINT 17A (new)

Article 25a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(17a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 25a

Information on budgetary remarks

(Articles 33, 46(1)(g) and 49 of the Financial Regulation)

The Commission activity statements mentioned in Article 33 of the Financial Regulation shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 49 of the Financial Regulation, state the results of actions taken on the remarks of the budget (Article 46(1)(g) of the Financial Regulation).

Amendment 10

ARTICLE 1, POINT 22A (new)

Article 35a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(22a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 35a

Measures to enhance consistent interpretation of sector specific legislation

(Article 53b of the Financial Regulation)

The Commission shall compile a register of bodies responsible for first and second level controls under the sector specific regulations. In order to attain consistent interpretation of the Structural Funds legislation within the EU, the Commission shall provide an inquiries helpdesk and shall publish best practice examples and public guidelines on the interpretation of the legislation.

Amendment 11

ARTICLE 1, POINT 32

Article 43, paragraph 2, point (ca) (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(ca)

the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources;

Amendment 12

ARTICLE 1, POINT 32A (new)

Article 43a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(32a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 43a

Information on transfer of data

(Articles 92, 110(1) and 155 of the Financial Regulation)

In any call made in the context of procurements, grants or structural funds, potential beneficiaries, candidates and tenderers shall be informed that, for the purpose of safeguarding the financial interests of the Communities, their personal data may be transferred to internal audit services, to the European Court of Auditors, to the Financial Irregularities Panel and/or to the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF), or to any other institution or body competent in the fields of auditing or investigation.

Amendment 13

ARTICLE 1, POINT 33A (new)

Article 48, point (e) and point (ea) (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(33a)

In Article 48, point (e) is replaced by the following:

(e)

identify and prevent management risks in particular but not exclusively linked to the performance of longterm contracts (exceeding three years);

(ea)

ensure adherence to the principle of sound financial management by installing systems that provide for regular follow up of long-term obligations;

Amendment 14

ARTICLE 1, POINT 33B (new)

Article 49, paragraph 2a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(33b)

In Article 49, the following paragraph is added:

The Commission shall evaluate at regular intervals the need for continued storage of personal data.

Amendment 15

ARTICLE 1, POINT 34A (new)

Article 59, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(34a)

Article 59(1) is replaced by the following:

1.     For the requirements of treasury management, the accounting officer may only open accounts in the name of the institution with financial institutions or national central banks. In duly warranted circumstances, accounts may be opened in currencies other than the euro.

Accounts for both income and expenditure may only be opened for the purpose of budgetary implementation.

All accounts, including imprest accounts, must be shown in an annex to the Commission reports on budgetary and financial management. This annex shall show a balance of those accounts at the beginning and at the end of the relevant budgetary year as well as a short description of the purpose for which the account was opened or is being maintained.

The accounting officer shall ensure by appropriate means that accounts which are no longer in use shall immediately be closed.

Amendment 16

ARTICLE 1, POINT 36A (new)

Article 73, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(36a)

Article 73(1) is replaced by the following:

1.     An authorising officer by delegation or subdelegation who receives a binding instruction which he considers to be irregular or contrary to the principle of sound financial management, in particular because the instruction cannot be carried out with the resources allocated to him, shall, in writing, so inform the authority from which he received the delegation or subdelegation. If the instruction is confirmed in writing and that confirmation is received in good time and is sufficiently clear, in that it refers explicitly to the points which the authorising officer by delegation or subdelegation has challenged, the authorising officer may not be held liable; he shall carry out the instruction, unless it is manifestly illegal in which case he shall immediately refer the case to the instructing authority's superior in accordance with Article 21a of the Staff Regulations (1) .

Amendment 17

ARTICLE 1, POINT 38

Article 75 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

1. Cases of financial irregularities as referred to in Article 74 shall be referred to the panel for an opinion by the appointing authority pursuant to Article 66(4), second subparagraph, of the Financial Regulation.

1. Cases of financial irregularities as referred to in Article 74 shall be referred to the panel for an opinion by the appointingauthority pursuant to the second subparagraph of Article 66(4) of the Financial Regulation.

An authorising officer by delegation may refer a matter to the panel if he considers that a financial irregularity has occurred.

An authorising officer by delegation may refer a matter to the panel if he considers that a financial irregularity has occurred.

 

Any financial actor may refer a matter to the panel if he considers that a financial irregularity has occurred and he has reason to believe that he might be subject to liability.

The panel shall deliver an opinion evaluating whether irregularities within the meaning of Article 74 have occurred, how serious they are and what their consequences might be. Should the panel's analysis suggest that the case referred to it is a matter for OLAF, it shall transmit the case-file to the appointing authority without delay and shall inform OLAF at once.

The panel shall deliver an opinion evaluating whether irregularities within the meaning of Article 74 have occurred, how serious they are and what their consequences might be. Should the panel's analysis suggest that the case referred to it is a matter for OLAF, it shall transmit the case-file to the appointing authority and inform OLAF without delay.

When the panel is directly informed of a matter by a member of staff in accordance with Article 60(6) of the Financial Regulation, it shall transmit the file to the appointing authority and shall inform the member of staff accordingly. The appointing authority may request the panel's opinion on the case.

When the panel is directly informed of a matter by a member of staff in accordance with Article 60(6) of the Financial Regulation, it shall transmit the file to the appointing authority and shall inform the member of staff accordingly. The appointing authority may request the panel's opinion on the case.

 

1a. Where the panel is of the opinion that no irregularity has occurred, it shall include in that opinion that there are no grounds for liability of the persons concerned by its opinion.

2. The institution or in the case of a joint panel, the participating institutions shall, depending on its or their own internal organisation, specify the operating arrangements of the panel and its composition, which shall include an outside personality with the required qualifications and expertise.

2. The institution or, in the case of a joint panel, the participating institutions shall, depending on its or their own internal organisation, specify the operating arrangements of the panel and its composition, which shall include an external person with the required qualifications and expertise.

Amendment 18

ARTICLE 1, POINT 40A (new)

Article 81, paragraph 2a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(40a)

In Article 81, the following paragraph is added:

2a.     Where the annual aggregate of the debt of a debtor does not exceed EUR 200, no recovery order shall, in general, be issued.

Amounts due to which the limitation period applies shall not be included in the aggregate sum.

Amendment 19

ARTICLE 1, POINT 40B (new)

Article 81, paragraph 2b (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(40b)

In Article 81, the following paragraph is added:

2b.     The accounting officer of each institution shall keep a log of amounts due to be recovered, in which debts are grouped according to the date on which payment is due. He shall transmit that list to the Commission's accounting officer.

The Commission's accounting officer shall prepare a consolidated list showing the amount due to be recovered per accounting officer and the date on which payment is due. The list shall be added as an annex to the Commission reports on budgetary and financial management.

Amendment 20

ARTICLE 1, POINT 40C (new)

Article 81, paragraph 2c (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(40c)

In Article 81, the following paragraph is added:

2c.     The Commission shall establish a list of debts stating the names of all debtors of Community funds and the amount of the debt, where the debtor has been ordered to pay by a court decision that has the force of res judicata and where no or no significant payment has been made for one year following its pronouncement. It shall be published, taking account of the relevant legislation on data protection.

Amendment 21

ARTICLE 1, POINT 41A (new)

Article 84, paragraph 2a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(41a)

In Article 84, the following paragraph is added:

2a.     If a Member State or any institution carries out recovery proceedings on behalf of the Community, the Community budget may be used to reimburse the costs associated with these proceedings, where the cost is not borne by the defaulting debtor.

The cost of enforcement by third parties shall be determined bi-annually by the Commission's accounting officer and set at a rate depending on, and gradually increasing in line with, the amount to be recovered.

Amendment 22

ARTICLE 1, POINT 43

Article 85c, paragraph 4 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

4. Any legal action relating to an amount receivable as referred to in paragraph 1 , including actions brought before a court which later declares itself not to have jurisdiction, shall interrupt the limitation period. The new limitation period of 5 years shall not begin until a judgment having the force of res judicata is given or there is an extrajudicial settlement between the same parties on the same action.

4. Any legal action relating to an amount receivable as referred to in paragraph 1 shall interrupt the limitation period. The new limitation period of five years shall not begin until a judgment having the force of res judicata is given or there is an extrajudicial settlement between the same parties on the same action.

Amendment 23

ARTICLE 1, POINT 43

Article 85c, paragraphs 6a, 6b and 6c (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

6a. If the entitlement is the result of deliberate damage to the Communities' interests, the limitation period shall commence at the earliest on the date on which the damage and the legal grounds for and the amount of compensation due are actually and legally determined and recorded by the institution entitled to compensation.

 

6b. If various debtors are jointly and severally liable, the interruption with regard to one debtor shall apply to all those jointly and severally liable.

6c. Notwithstanding paragraph 1, no recovery order shall be issued after the lapse of the limitation period, which for these purposes shall begin at the end of the year in which the payment or, in the case of advance or intermediate payments, the final payment was made.

Amendment 24

ARTICLE 1, POINT 46A (new)

Article 97, paragraph 3a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(46a)

In Article 97, the following paragraph is added:

3a.     The validation decision shall be taken no later than six weeks after the authorising officer has received the supporting documents. After the expiry of this deadline, the authorising officer shall inform the creditor in writing or electronically of the reasons for the delay and indicate the provisional date for a decision.

Amendment 25

ARTICLE 1, POINT 46B (new)

Article 104, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(46b)

Article 104(1) is replaced by the following:

1.     Pre-financing, including in cases where it is split into a number of payments, shall be paid either on the basis of the contract, the agreement, the decision or the basic act, or on the basis of supporting documents which make it possible to check the conformity of the actions financed with the terms of the contract or agreement in question. Interim payments and payments of balances shall be based on supporting documents which make it possible to check that the action financed has been carried out in accordance with the terms of the contract or agreement concluded with or the decision served upon the beneficiary or of the basic act.

If the date for a pre-financing or interim payment is determined in the aforementioned instruments, or if the beneficiary has handed in all of the documentation necessary to carry out the prerequisite checks, payment of the amount due shall not be dependent upon further demand raised by the beneficiary. In these cases, the standard contracts shall provide for automatic payment on the stipulated payment date or, where appropriate, upon receipt of all of the stipulated documentation.

Amendment 26

ARTICLE 1, POINT 47

Article 106 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

(47) In Article 106 , the following paragraph 6 is added :

(47)

Article 106 is replaced by the following:

1.     Sums due shall be paid within no more than 45 calendar days from the date on which an admissible payment request is registered by the authorised department of the authorising officer responsible; the date of payment shall be understood to mean the date on which the institution's account is debited.

The payment request is not admissible if at least one essential requirement is not met.

Where the payment request does not meet one or more essential requirements, the authorising officer shall inform the creditor within 30 calendar days from the date on which the payment request was initially received. This information shall include a description of all deficiencies.

2.     The payment period referred to in paragraph 1 shall be 30 calendar days in the case of payments relating to service or supply contracts, except where the contract provides otherwise. In the case of negotiated procedures and low-value contracts, prompt-payment discounts shall be used where available.

3.     For contracts and grant agreements as well as decisions, under which payment depends on the approval of a report or a certificate, the time-limit for the purposes of the payment periods referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not begin to run until the report or certificate in question has been approved. The beneficiary shall be informed without delay.

The time allowed for approval may not exceed:

(a)

20 calendar days for straightforward contracts relating to the supply of goods and services;

(b)

45 calendar days for other contracts and grant agreements;

(c)

60 calendar days for contracts involving technical services which are particularly complex to evaluate.

In any case, the beneficiary shall be advised of the possibility that payments might be delayed for the purpose of approval in the initial call for tenders or call for proposals respectively.

The authorising officer responsible shall inform the beneficiary by means of a formal document of any suspension of the period allowed for approval of the report or certificate.

The authorising officer responsible may decide that a single time-limit for the approval of the report or the certificate and the payments shall apply. This single time-limit cannot exceed the aggregated maximum applicable periods for approval of the report or certificate and for the payments.

4.     The authorising officer responsible may suspend the time-limit for payment by informing creditors, at any time during the period referred to in paragraph 1, that the payment request cannot be met, either because the amount is not due or because the appropriate supporting documents have not been produced. If information comes to the notice of the authorising officer responsible which puts in doubt the eligibility of expenditure appearing in a payment request, the authorising officer may suspend the time-limit for payment for the purpose of further verification, including an on-the-spot check, in order to ascertain, prior to payment, that the expenditure is indeed eligible. The authorising officer shall inform the beneficiary in question as soon as possible and set out the reasons for the delay.

Time for the purposes of the remainder of the payment period shall begin to run again from the date on which the properly formulated payment request is first registered.

5.     On the expiry of the time-limits laid down in paragraphs 1 and 2, the creditor is entitled to interest in accordance with the following provisions:

(a)

the interest rates shall be those referred to in the first subparagraph of Article 86(2);

(b)

the interest shall be payable for the period elapsing from the calendar day following expiry of the timelimit for payment up to the day of payment.

The first subparagraph shall not apply to Member States.

6. The institutions shall submit to the budgetary authority a report on the compliance with the time limits and on the suspension of the time-limits laid down in paragraphs 1 to 5.

6. The institutions shall submit to the budgetary authority a report on the compliance with the time limits and on the suspension of the time-limits laid down in paragraphs 1 to 5.

Amendment 27

ARTICLE 1, POINT 47A (new)

Article 112, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(47a)

In Article 112(1), the following subparagraph is inserted:

The internal auditor shall particularly focus on the overall adherence to the principle of sound financial management and shall ensure that appropriate measures have been taken in order to steadily improve and enhance its application and shall report accordingly.

Amendment 28

ARTICLE 1, POINT 50

Article 117, paragraph 1, subparagraph 4a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

The provisions set out in the fourth subparagraph shall apply mutatis mutandis to long-term building leases which shall be reviewed at least every six years.

Amendment 29

ARTICLE 1, POINT 53A (new)

Article 129, paragraph 3 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(53a)

Article 129(3) is replaced by the following:

3.     Contracts with a value less than or equal to EUR 7 000 may be awarded on the basis of a single tender.

Amendment 30

ARTICLE 1, POINT 54A (new)

Article 129, paragraph 4a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(54a)

In Article 129, the following paragraph is added:

4a.     Where the budget is implemented by the political groups in the European Parliament or by individual Members of the European Parliament, without prejudice to the public procurement directive, contracts shall be awarded following the rules of procedure specified by the European Parliament.

Amendment 31

ARTICLE 1, POINT 58, POINT B

Article 134, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1a (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Depending on its risks assessment, the contracting authority may refrain from requiring the declaration referred to in subparagraph 1 that the candidates or tenderers are not in one of the situations referred to in Articles 93 and 94 for contracts with a value equal to or less than EUR 3,500 referred to in Article 129 (3) and EUR 10,000 as referred to in Articles 241(1) last subparagraph, 243(1) last subparagraph, 245(1) last subparagraph.

Depending on its risks assessment, the contracting authority may refrain from requiring the declaration referred to in subparagraph 1 that the candidates or tenderers are not in one of the situations referred to in Articles 93 and 94 for contracts with a value equal to or less than EUR 7 000 referred to in Article 129 (3) and EUR 10 000 as referred to in Articles 241(1) last subparagraph, 243(1) last subparagraph, 245(1) last subparagraph.

Amendment 32

ARTICLE 1, POINT 59

Article 134a (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

1. The institutions, executive agencies, authorities and bodies referred to in Articles 95(1) and (2) of the Financial Regulation shall transmit to the Commission information, in a structured template, on the third party concerned, the grounds and duration of the exclusion. They shall also transmit information concerning natural persons with powers of representation, decision making or control over given third party, who have found themselves in one of the situations referred to in Articles 93, 94 and 96(1)(b) and (2)(a).

1. The institutions, executive agencies, authorities and bodies referred to in Articles 95(1) and (2) of the Financial Regulation shall transmit to the Commission information, in a structured template, on the third party concerned, the grounds and duration of the exclusion. They shall also transmit information concerning natural persons with powers of representation, decision making or control over given third party, who have found themselves in one of the situations referred to in Articles 93, 94 and 96(1)(b) and (2)(a).

The Member States' authorities shall communicate information on exclusions pursuant Article 93(1)(a) of the Financial Regulation only for contracts falling under Directive 2004/18/EC .

The authorities referred to in Article 95(2) of the Financial Regulation shall communicate the complete text of court decisions which have the force of res judicata in which defendants were found guilty of criminal activities within the meaning of Articles 93(1)(e) and 95 of the Financial Regulation. That communication shall be completed no later than three months following the entry into force of the decision.

 

Article 9(7) of Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data (2) shall apply.

They shall certify to the Commission that the information was established and transmitted in accordance with the rules on the protection of personal data and that the third party concerned was informed about the transmission of the information. They shall update, where appropriate, the information transmitted.

They shall certify to the Commission that the information was established and transmitted in accordance with the rules on the protection of personal data and that the third party concerned was informed about the transmission of the information. They shall update, where appropriate, the information transmitted.

2. In compliance with the Community rules on the processing of personal data, the Commission shall, via a secured protocol and on a regular basis , provide validated data contained in the database to persons designated in the institutions, executive agencies, authorities and bodies referred to in paragraph 1.

2. In compliance with the Community rules on the processing of personal data, the Commission shall, via a secured protocol , provide validated data contained in the database to persons designated in the institutions, executive agencies, authorities and bodies referred to in paragraph 1 on a monthly basis.

3. Entry of third parties into the database and their removal pursuant Article 95(1) of the Financial Regulation shall be made upon written request by the authorising officer responsible addressed to the accounting officer of the Commission. The authorising officer responsible for requesting entry of third parties into the database and their removal as well as the procedure shall be defined in the administrative rules of the institution concerned, executive agency, or body referred to in Article 185 of the Financial Regulation.

3. Entry of third parties into the database and their removal pursuant Article 95(1) of the Financial Regulation shall be made upon written request by the authorising officer responsible addressed to the accounting officer of the Commission. The authorising officer responsible for requesting entry of third parties into the database and their removal as well as the procedure shall be defined in the administrative rules of the institution concerned, executive agency, or body referred to in Article 185 of the Financial Regulation.

4. Upon receipt of a communication transmitted pursuant Article 95(2) first subparagraph of the Financial Regulation, the Commission authorising officer responsible for the programme or action concerned shall, after verifying that the third party is clearly identified and that the grounds and duration of the exclusion are indicated, forward it to the accounting officer of the Commission for entry into the database.

4. Upon receipt of a communication transmitted pursuant Article 95(2) first subparagraph of the Financial Regulation, the Commission authorising officer responsible for the programme or action concerned shall take note of the decision , verifying that the third party is clearly identified and whether grounds and duration of exclusion are indicated, and forward it to the accounting officer of the Commission for entry into the database. Where information on the duration of the exclusion is not transmitted, the authorising officer shall establish it in accordance with Article 133a.

 

Any party entered into the database, has the right to inspect all and any data stored and all communications concerning itself upon request to the accounting officer, if such party can establish a prima facie legitimate interest.

Amendment 33

ARTICLE 1, POINT 59A (new)

Article 135, paragraph 6, subparagraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(59a)

In Article 135(6), the second subparagraph is replaced by the following:

Where the contracting authority decides not to require proof of the financial, economic, technical and professional capacity of candidates or tenderers, the authorising officer, based upon his analysis of risk, may decide to withhold pre-financing unless a financial guarantee of an equivalent amount is provided or proof of financial, economic, technical and professional capacity is being subsequently presented.

Amendment 34

ARTICLE 1, POINT 63

Article 149, paragraph 3, point (b), subparagraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

In each case, the contracting authority shall indicate the reasons why the tender or application has not been accepted and the available legal remedies.

In each case, the contracting authority shall indicate the reasons why the tender or application has not been accepted setting out the applicable legal provisions and the detailed reasoning for the decision and the available legal remedies.

Amendment 36

ARTICLE 1, POINT 64A (new)

Article 152 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(64a)

Article 152 is replaced by the following:

A guarantee shall be required in return for the payment of pre-financing exceeding EUR 150 000 or in the case referred to in Article 135(6), second subparagraph.

However, where the contractor is a public body, the authorising officer responsible shall in general, depending on his risk assessment, waive that obligation.

Amendment 37

ARTICLE 1, POINT 64B (new)

Article 153, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(64b)

Article 153(1) is replaced by the following:

1.     Contracts shall be suspended under Article 103 of the Financial Regulation in order to verify whether presumed substantial errors or irregularities or fraud have actually occurred. If they are not confirmed, performance of the contract shall resume as soon as possible. Where the term of suspension exceeds six weeks, the creditor shall be informed in writing of the reasons for the delay and of the provisional date for a decision.

Amendment 38

ARTICLE 1, POINT 68

Article 160c, title and paragraph 2a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Article 160c

Article 160c

Specific rules

Specific rules

( Article 108(3) of the Financial Regulation)

( Article 108(2), (3) of the Financial Regulation)

 

2a. Expenditure incurred under Article 108(2)(a) means expenditure on the former members of the European Parliament and their association.

Amendment 39

ARTICLE 1, POINT 70, POINT (A), POINT (IVA) (new)

Article 164, paragraph 1, point (i) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(iva)

Point (i) is replaced by the following:

(i)

the responsibilities of the beneficiary, in particular in terms of sound financial management and submission of activity and financial reports; whenever possible, intermediate targets shall be agreed upon for the submission of the reports;

Amendment 40

ARTICLE 1, POINT 70, POINT (A), POINT IVB (new)

Article 164, paragraph 1, point (ja) (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(ivb)

The following point is added:

(ja)

provisions governing the public display of references to EU support, unless public display is expressly undesired.

Amendment 41

ARTICLE 1, POINT 70, POINT (BA) (new)

Article 164, paragraph 3 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(ba)

Paragraph 3 is replaced by the following:

3.     Grant agreements may be amended only by written additional agreements. Such additional agreements shall not have the purpose or the effect of making such changes to agreements as would call into question the grant award decision or be contrary to the equal treatment of the parties.

Amendments to grant agreements may be made, if circumstances have changed, and the change of circumstances was not foreseen or foreseeable by either party and the unchanged performance of the agreement would lead to unreasonable consequences for any one or several of the parties or otherwise frustrate the contract.

Amendment 42

ARTICLE 1, POINT 70, POINT (BB) (new)

Article 164, paragraph 3a (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(bb)

The following paragraph is inserted:

3a.     These provisions apply mutatis mutandis to grant decisions.

Amendment 43

ARTICLE 1, POINT 71A (new)

Article 165, paragraph 3 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(71a)

Article 165(3) is replaced by the following:

3.     In the case of operating grants to bodies which pursue an aim of general European interest, the Commission shall be entitled to recover the percentage of the annual profit corresponding to the Community contribution to the operating budget of the bodies concerned where these bodies are also funded by public authorities which are themselves mandatorily required to recover the percentage of the annual profit corresponding to their contribution, or which actually recover part of or all of the percentage of the annual profit corresponding to their contribution. For the purpose of calculating the amount to be recovered, the percentage corresponding to the contributions in kind to the operating budget shall not be taken into account.

In any case, where a profit is established and contributions have been made by other public bodies than the beneficiary and the Community (third contributors), recovery by the Commission shall only extend to such percentage of the surplus as represents the Commission's share in the initial contribution.

Amendment 44

ARTICLE 1, POINT 74, POINT (B)

Article 167, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

2. Calls for proposals shall be published on the Internet site of the European institutions and possibly by any other appropriate means, including the Official Journal of the European Union, in order to provide maximum publicity among potential beneficiaries. Any modification of the content of the calls for proposals is also subject to publication under the same conditions.

2. Calls for proposals shall be published on the Internet site of the European institutions and possibly by any other appropriate means, including the Official Journal of the European Union, in order to provide maximum publicity among potential beneficiaries. They may already be published in the year preceding the year in which the action shall be implemented, subject to the availability of appropriations in the following year. Any modification of the content of the calls for proposals is also subject to publication under the same conditions.

 

Joint standards shall be laid down by the authorising officers for the preparation of handbooks used inter alia to lay down further detailed provisions for the implementation of the grant. Such handbooks shall only be modified, if the call for proposals is being modified.

Amendment 45

ARTICLE 1, POINT 75, POINT (BA) (new)

Article 168, paragraph 1, point (fa) (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(ba)

The following point is added:

(fa)

For expenditure on cooperation with the media (print and or electronic media, including radio, video and Internet contents and display) within the meaning of Article 108(4) of the Financial Regulation.

Amendment 46

ARTICLE 1, POINT 76

Article 169 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

Article 169 is amended as follows :

Article 169 is replaced by the following :

(a)

In paragraph 2, point (c) is replaced by the following:

Article 169

 

Ex post publication of directly and indirectly administered funds

(c)

the amount awarded and, save in the case of a lump sum or flat-rate financing as referred to in Article 108a (1)(b) and (c) of the Financial Regulation, the rate of funding of the costs of the action or approved work programme.

(Articles 53, 54, 30(3) and 110(2) of the Financial Regulation)

(b) The following paragraph 3 is added:

1. All grants, including refunds (for the purpose of this article hereinafter referred to as grants) awarded in the course of a financial year shall be published on the Internet site of the Community institutions during the first half of the year following the closure of the budget year in respect of which they were awarded.

3. Following the publication pursuant to paragraph 2, when requested by the budgetary authority, the Commission shall forward to the latter a report on:

The information may also be published by any other appropriate medium, including the Official Journal of the European Union.

(a)

the number of applicants in the past year;

(b)

the number and percentage of successful applications per call for proposals;

(c)

the mean duration of the procedure from date of closure of the call for proposals to the award of a grant.

The Commission's accounting officer shall determine joint standards for the hardcopy and/or electronic publication of the data pursuant to paragraph 2 (beneficiary publication standards). These standards shall particularly provide for clear, comprehensible and easily locatable data. The use of interactive data-bases and graphic illustrations shall be encouraged in particular where comparisons between various sets of data can be drawn.

 

The standards shall also comprise standards for the electronic transmission of data.

In general, these standards shall be reviewed simultaneously with the review of Financial Regulation (Article 184 of the Financial Regulation).

 

1a. In cases where management is delegated to the bodies referred to in Article 54 of the Financial Regulation, reference shall be made at least to the address of the website where this information can be found if it is not published directly on the Internet site of the Community institutions.

The bodies referred to in Article 54 shall apply the beneficiary publication standards.

2. Where the budget is implemented in the sense of paragraphs 1 and 1a, except in the case of scholarships paid to natural persons, the following shall be published with the consent of the beneficiaries as set out below:

(a)

the name and address of the beneficiaries;

(b)

the subject of the grant;

(c)

the amount awarded and, save in the case of a lump sum or flat-rate financing as referred to in Article 108a (1)(b) and (c) of the Financial Regulation, the rate of funding of the costs of the action or approved work programme. The obligation laid down in the first subparagraph may be waived if according to the responsible authorising officer's judgement, on the balance of probabilities, there are substantiated reasons to assume that publication of the information may threaten the safety of the beneficiaries or substantially harm their business interests. The number of and reasons for waiver decisions shall be published on the same internet site as the beneficiary data stating the name of the authorising officer responsible for the waiver decision.

Beneficiaries shall be advised in the calls for proposals of the legal basis and the extent of ex post publication. Attention shall be drawn to the fact that the subsequent application for a grant constitutes the beneficiary's consent to publication and that, where publication might be contrary to the beneficiary's interest, any objection not raised in the application for the grant shall be precluded.

3. Following the publication pursuant to paragraph 2, when requested by the budgetary authority, the Commission shall forward to the latter a report on:

(a)

the number of applicants in the past year;

(b)

the number and percentage of successful applications per call for proposals;

(c)

the mean duration of the procedure from date of closure of the call for proposals to the award of a grant;

(d)

the average duration from date of final report to final assessment and final payment (Article 119(1)).

Amendment 47

ARTICLE 1, POINT 77

Article 169a (new) (proposed Article 169a to become Article 169b) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

Article 169a

Ex post publication of funds administered by third countries or jointly administered

(Articles 53 and 53c of the Financial Regulation)

1. In cases where management is delegated to third countries referred to in Article 53c of the Financial Regulation, in particular in cases of budgetary aid / support, as well as in cases where the budget is implemented by joint management (Article 53d of the Financial Regulation), reference shall be made at least to the address of the website where this information can be found if it is not published directly on the Internet site of the Community institutions.

In any case, publication shall be carried out applying the beneficiary publication standards.

Where publication is made directly on the Community institution's Internet site, it is the other party's responsibility to deliver in due time the requisite beneficiaries' data. In any other case, the other party transmits this data upon demand made by Commission

2. Where the budget is implemented in the sense of paragraph 1, the following shall be published with the consent of the beneficiaries as set out below:

(a)

the name of the beneficiaries and their domicile;

(b)

the subject of the grant;

(c)

the amount awarded and the rate of funding of the costs of the action or approved work programme. The obligation laid down in the first subparagraph may be waived if according to the responsible authorising officer's judgement, on the balance of probabilities, there are substantiated reasons to assume that publication of the information may threaten the safety of the beneficiary The number of and reasons for waiver decisions shall be published on the same internet site as the beneficiary data stating the name of the authorising officer responsible for the waiver decision.

Beneficiaries shall be advised in the calls for proposals of the legal basis and the extent of ex post publication. Attention shall be drawn to the fact that the subsequent application for a grant constitutes the beneficiary's consent to publication and that, where publication might be contrary to the beneficiary's interest, any objection not raised in the application for the grant shall be precluded.

3. Article 169(3) shall apply accordingly.

Amendment 48

ARTICLE 1, POINT 77A (new)

Article 169c (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(77a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 169c

One-face-to-the-customer approach

(Article 110 of the Financial Regulation)

The Commission shall provide a joint front-desk service for accepting applications and providing advice and assistance to applicants.

Where possible and appropriate, applicants who submit various different applications should be dealt with by one department (lead department).

Amendment 49

ARTICLE 1, POINT 80A (new)

Article 172c (new) (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(80a)

The following article is inserted:

Article 172c

Principle of degression

(Article 113(2) of the Financial Regulation)

Where operating grants are reduced, this reduction shall take place in a proportionate and equitable manner.

Amendment 50

ARTICLE 1, POINT 80B (new)

Article 173, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(80b)

Article 173(1) is replaced by the following:

1.     Applications shall be made on the form (Article 169 c(a)) distributed by the authorising officers responsible and in accordance with the criteria laid down in the basic act and the call for proposals.

Amendment 51

ARTICLE 1, POINT 88, POINT (- A) (new)

Article 178, paragraph 1 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(- a)

Paragraph 1 is replaced by the following:

1.     Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, the authorising officer responsible may, before the expiry of the final date within the meaning of Article 167 (d), appoint a committee to evaluate the proposals, save in the case of a Commission decision on a specific sectoral programme.

The committee shall be made up of at least three persons representing at least two organisational entities of the Commission with no hierarchical link between them. To avoid any conflict of interests, those persons shall be subject to the obligations laid down in Article 52 of the Financial Regulation.

In the representations and local units referred to in Article 254 and the delegated bodies referred to in Article 160 (1), if there are no separate entities, the requirement of organisational entities with no hierarchical link between them shall not apply.

Outside experts may assist the committee by decision of the authorising officer responsible.

Amendment 52

ARTICLE 1, POINT 88, POINT (A)

Article 178, paragraph 1a (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

1a. The authorising officer responsible shall, where appropriate, divide the process into several procedural stages. The rules governing the process are announced in the call for proposals.

1a. The authorising officer responsible shall, where appropriate, divide the process into several procedural stages. The rules governing the process are announced in the call for proposals.

Where a call for proposals specifies a two-stage submission procedure, only those proposals that satisfy the evaluation criteria for the first stage shall be requested to submit a complete proposal in the second stage.

Where a call for proposals specifies a two stage submission procedure, the authorising officer responsible may appoint the committee within the meaning of paragraph 1 before completion of the first stage.

Where a call for proposals specifies a two-step evaluation procedure, only those proposals that pass the first step, based on the evaluation of a limited set of criteria, shall go forward for further evaluation.

Where a call for proposals specifies a two-step evaluation procedure, only those proposals that pass the first step, based on the evaluation of a limited set of criteria, shall go forward for further evaluation.

 

Where a call for proposals specifies a two-stage submission procedure, only those proposals that satisfy the evaluation criteria for the first stage shall be requested to submit a complete proposal in the second stage.

The applicants whose proposals are rejected at any stage shall be informed in accordance with Article 116 (3) of the Financial Regulation.

The applicants whose proposals are rejected at any stage shall upon completion of that stage be informed in accordance with Article 116 (3) of the Financial Regulation.

Each subsequent stage of the procedure must be clearly distinct from the previous one.

Each subsequent stage of the procedure must be clearly distinct from the previous one.

The same documents and information shall not be required to be provided more than once during the same procedure.

The same documents and information shall not be required to be provided more than once during the same procedure.

Amendment 53

ARTICLE 1, POINT 91A (new)

Article 183, paragraph 2 (Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002)

 

(91a)

Article 183(2) is replaced by the following:

2. Payments may also be suspended following presumed infringements of other clauses in the agreement. The purpose of such suspension shall be to give time to check, whether the presumed infringements have in fact occurred and, where appropriate, to rectify them.

In this case, the authorising officer responsible shall immediately verify the existence or non-existence of the alleged infringement, and shall make a decision on further proceedings as soon as possible. Where the term of suspension exceeds six weeks, the creditor shall be informed in writing of the reasons for the delay and of the provisional date for a decision.


(1)   (Regulation No 31/EEC, 11/EAEC, OJ 45, 14.6.1962, p. 1385. Regulation as last amended by Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2104/2005 (OJ L 337, 22.12.2005, p. 7).

(2)   OJ L 8, 12.1.2001, p. 1.

P6_TA(2007)0028

Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) ***III

European Parliament legislative resolution on the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (Inspire) (PE-CONS 3685/2006 — C6-0445/2006 — 2004/0175(COD))

(Codecision procedure: third reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the joint text approved by the Conciliation Committee (PE-CONS 3685/2006 — C6-0445/2006),

having regard to its position at first reading (1) on the Commission proposal to Parliament and the Council (COM(2004)0516) (2),

having regard to its position at second reading (3) on the Council common position (4),

having regard to the Commission's opinion on Parliament's amendments to the common position (COM(2006)0484) (5),

having regard to Article 251(5) of the EC Treaty,

having regard to Rule 65 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of its delegation to the Conciliation Committee (A6-0021/2007),

1.

Approves the joint text;

2.

Instructs its President to sign the act with the President of the Council pursuant to Article 254(1) of the EC Treaty;

3.

Instructs its Secretary-General to sign the act, once it has been verified that all the procedures have been duly completed, and, in agreement with the Secretary-General of the Council, to have it published in the Official Journal of the European Union;

4.

Instructs its President to forward this legislative resolution to the Council and Commission.


(1)  OJ C 124 E, 25.5.2006, p. 116.

(2)  Not yet published in OJ.

(3)  Texts Adopted of 13.6.2006, P6_TA(2006)0252.

(4)  OJ C 126 E, 30.5.2006, p. 16.

(5)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TA(2007)0029

Waste ***I

European Parliament legislative resolution on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste (COM(2005)0667 — C6-0009/2006 — 2005/0281(COD))

(Codecision procedure: first reading)

The European Parliament,

having regard to the Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council (COM(2005)0667) (1),

having regard to Article 251(2) and Article 175(1) of the EC Treaty, pursuant to which the Commission submitted the proposal to Parliament (C6-0009/2006),

having regard to Rule 51 of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and the opinion of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (A6-0466/2006),

1.

Approves the Commission proposal as amended;

2.

Calls on the Commission to refer the matter to Parliament again if it intends to amend the proposal substantially or replace it with another text;

3.

Instructs its President to forward its position to the Council and Commission.


(1)  Not yet published in OJ.

P6_TC1-COD(2005)0281

Position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 13 February 2007 with a view to the adoption of Directive 2007/.../EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste

(Text with EEA relevance)

THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,

Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,

Having regard to the proposal from the Commission,

Having regard to the opinion of the European Economic and Social Committee (1),

Having regard to the opinion of the Committee of the Regions (2),

Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty (3),

Whereas:

(1)

Directive 2006/12/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 April 2006 on waste (4) establishes the legislative framework for the handling of waste in the Community. It defines key concepts such as waste, recovery and disposal and puts in place the essential requirements for the management of waste, notably the obligation for waste management operations and economic operators to have a permit or to be registered, the obligation for Member States to set up waste management plans and major principles such as the obligation to handle waste in a way that does not have a negative impact on the environment, and the principle that producers of waste should have to pay the cost of its treatment.

(2)

The first objective of any waste policy should be to minimise the negative effects of the generation and management of waste on human health and the environment. Waste legislation should also aim at reducing the use of resources, and favour the practical application of the waste hierarchy.

(3)

In its Resolution of 24 February 1997 on a Community strategy for waste management (5), the Council confirmed that waste prevention should be the first priority of waste management, and that re-use and material recycling should be preferred to energy recovery of waste, where and insofar as they are the best ecological options.

(4)

The Sixth Community Environment Action Programme laid down by Decision No 1600/2002/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 July 2002 (6) confirmed this orientation in order to achieve a significant overall reduction in the volumes of waste generated and to set targets to be achieved thereafter.

(5)

Decision No 1600/2002/EC calls for development or revision of the legislation on wastes, including, inter alia, clarification of the distinction between waste and non-waste and development of adequate criteria for the further elaboration of Annexes IIA and IIB to Directive 2006/12/EC.

(6)

The Commission Communication of 27 May 2003 towards a Thematic Strategy on the prevention and recycling of waste noted the need to assess the existing definitions of recovery and disposal, the need for a generally applicable definition of recycling and a debate on the definition of waste.

(7)

In its resolution of 20 April 2004on the abovementioned communication (7), the European Parliament called on the Commission to consider extending Council Directive 96/61/EC of 24 September 1996 concerning integrated pollution prevention and control (8) to the waste sector as a whole. It also asked the Commission to differentiate clearly between recovery and disposal and to clarify the distinction between waste and non-waste.

(8)

In its conclusions of 1 July 2004 the Council called on the Commission to bring forward a proposal for a revision of certain aspects of the Directive on waste, in order to clarify the distinction between waste and non-waste and the distinction between recovery and disposal.

(9)

It is therefore necessary to revise Directive 2006/12/EC in order to clarify key concepts such as the definitions of waste, recovery and disposal, to strengthen the measures that must be taken on waste prevention, to introduce an approach that takes into account the whole life-cycle of products and materials and not simply the waste phase, and to focus on reducing the environmental impacts of waste generation and waste management, thereby strengthening the economic value of waste. In the interests of clarity and readability, Directive 2006/12/EC should be replaced.

(10)

A transformation of the present system of production and consumption is urgently needed, the main objective being to change consumption in a sustainable direction and bring the processes of raw material extraction, production and product design as much into line with natural processes and designs as possible.

(11)

Society depends primarily on products made up of a set of different materials, i.e. biological, mineral and synthetic materials, which are often combined to produce composite materials. Such materials should be used and handled in such a way that, when the useful life of the products is over, they do not become useless waste.

(12)

Since most significant waste management operations are now covered by Community legislation in the field of environment, it is important that this Directive be adapted to that approach. An emphasis on the environmental objectives laid down in Article 174 of the Treaty would enable a sharper focus upon the environmental impacts of waste generation and waste management throughout the lifecycle of resources. Consequently, the legal basis for this Directive should be Article 175.

(13)

Economic instruments, when they are cost effective, have proven to be and should be effective in achieving waste prevention and management objectives. Waste has value as a resource and the further application of economic instruments will maximise environmental benefits. Their use at the appropriate level should therefore be encouraged in this Directive.

(14)

Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 3 October 2002  (9) lays down health rules concerning animal by-products not intended for human consumption. It lays down inter alia proportionate controls as regards the processing, use and disposal of all waste of animal origin, preventing it from presenting a risk to animal and public health. It is therefore necessary to clarify the link with that Regulation, avoiding duplication of rules by excluding animal byproducts where they are intended for uses that are not considered waste operations.

(15)

In the light of the experience gained in applying Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, it is appropriate to clarify the scope of waste legislation and of its provisions on hazardous waste as regards animal byproducts as regulated by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Where animal by-products pose potential health risks the appropriate legal instrument to address these risks is Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 and overlaps with waste legislation should be avoided.

(16)

A definition of re-use should be added in order to clarify the ambit of this operation in the context of EU waste management policy. This definition should be worded so as to cover all operations defined as re-use under existing Community product-specific waste legislation .

(17)

A definition of recycling should be added in order to clarify the scope of this concept.

(18)

The definitions of recovery and disposal need to be modified in order to ensure a clear distinction between the two concepts, based on a genuine difference in environmental and health impact, and on whether or not the operation leads to substitution of natural resources in the economy, which would be the preferred option . In addition it is necessary to add a corrective mechanism to clarify where the classification of the activity as recovery does not match the real environmental impact of the operation.

(19)

In order to clarify certain aspects of the definition of waste, it is necessary to specify when certain wastes are to be deemed to cease to be a waste and to become a secondary material or substance, on a category by category basis. The Commission should present legislative proposals on the criteria for such reclassification and on whether certain waste streams fall within the scope of this Directive.

(20)

In order to clarify certain aspects of the definition of waste, it would also be useful to specify when a material or a substance, which is the result of a production or extraction process not primarily aimed at producing it, and which the holder intends not to discard but to exploit, becomes a by-product. The Commission should issue interpretative guidelines on the basis of existing jurisprudence. If this proves insufficient, the Commission should, if appropriate, having had particular regard to environment and health concerns and conditions established in the jurisprudence, put forward legislative proposals with clear criteria for determining case by case when such materials and substances could be considered as falling outside the scope of the definition of waste. In the absence of such measures adopted at Community level or applicable European jurisprudence, the materials or substances concerned should continue to be considered as waste.

(21)

It is appropriate that costs be allocated in such a way as to reflect the real cost to the environment of the generation and management of that waste. The ‘polluter pays’ principle and producer responsibility should apply in this connection. In particular, individual producer responsibility is a tool that can be used to promote waste prevention, re-use and recycling by ensuring producers take into account the life-cycle impacts, including end-of-life impacts, of their products and develop appropriate design.

(22)

It is necessary, in order to enable the Community as a whole to become self-sufficient in waste disposal and the Member States to move towards that aim individually, to make provision for a network of cooperation as regards disposal installations, taking into account geographical circumstances and the need for specialised installations for certain types of waste.

(23)

While maintaining the necessary level of environmental protection, Member States should ensure sufficient and cost-effective management options for waste arising from recycling operations in recognition of the key contribution of the recycling installations in reducing final disposal. Such residual waste represents an important bottleneck for further increases in recycling capacities and the competent authorities should take the necessary action in line with the aim of achieving the ‘recycling society’.

(24)

It is necessary to specify further the scope and content of the waste management planning obligation, notably in terms of the coverage of historical contaminated sites and the use of economic instruments, and to integrate into the process of developing or revising such plans the need to take into account the environmental impacts throughout the life-cycle of products and materials. Account should also be taken, where appropriate, of the waste planning requirements laid down in Article 14 of Directive 94/62/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 December 1994 on packaging and packaging waste  (10) , and the strategy for the reduction of biodegradable waste going to landfills, referred to in Article 5 of Council Directive 1999/31/EC of 26 April 1999 on the landfill of waste (11).

(25)

In order to improve the way in which waste prevention actions are taken forward in the Member States and to facilitate the circulation of best practice in this area, it is necessary to adopt Community targets and measures relating to waste prevention and to introduce a requirement for the Member States to develop waste prevention programmes concentrating on the key environmental impacts and taking into account the whole life-cycle. Such objectives and measures should aim to break the link between economic growth and the growth in waste volumes as well as the environmental and health impacts associated with the generation of waste by achieving a net reduction of waste generation, its harmfulness and its adverse impacts. Local and regional authorities, as well as stakeholders and the general public, should have the opportunity to participate in the drawing up of the programmes, and should have access to them once drawn up, in line with Directive 2003/35/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26 May 2003  (12).

(26)

Hazardous wastes are qualified by hazard and risk criteria. As a result, they need to be regulated under strict specifications in order to prevent or limit, as far as possible, negative effects due to inappropriate management which may affect the environment, and to prevent risks to human health and safety. Because of their hazardous properties, hazardous wastes need an appropriate management which involves specific and adapted collection and treatment techniques, particular controls and dedicated waste traceability modalities. All hazardous waste operators need to have adequate qualifications and training.

(27)

The measures necessary for the implementation of this Directive should be adopted in accordance with Council Decision 1999/468/EC of 28 June 1999 laying down the procedures for the exercise of implementing powers conferred on the Commission (13).

(28)

In particular, the Commission should be empowered to amend the list of wastes and hazardous wastes, to adopt registration requirements and to adopt the amendments necessary for adapting Annexes IV and V to scientific and technical progress. Since those measures are of general scope and are designed to amend and supplement non-essential elements of this Directive, they should be adopted in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny provided for in Article 5a of Decision 1999/468/EC.

(29)

Since the objectives of this Directive, namely to protect the environment and ensure the proper functioning of the internal market, cannot be sufficiently achieved by the Member States and can therefore, by reasons of the scale or effects of the action, be better achieved at Community level, the Community may adopt measures, in accordance with the principle of subsidiarity as set out in Article 5 of the Treaty. In accordance with the principle of proportionality, as set out in that Article, this Directive does not go beyond what is necessary in order to achieve those objectives,

HAVE ADOPTED THIS DIRECTIVE:

Chapter I

Subject matter, scope and definitions

Article 1

Subject matter

This Directive lays down measures with a view to minimising the overall environmental and health impacts of the generation and management of waste , and contributing also to a reduction in the use of resources.

For these purposes, as a general rule, the Member States and the Community shall take measures , in descending order of priority, for:

(1)

the prevention and reduction of waste,

(2)

the re-use of waste,

(3)

the recycling of waste,

(4)

other recovery operations,

(5)

the safe and environmentally sound disposal of waste.

When life-cycle assessments and cost-benefit analyses indicate clearly that an alternative treatment option shows a better record for a specific waste stream, Member States may depart from the priorities established in the second paragraph. These assessments and analyses shall be made public and be reviewed by independent scientific bodies. Consultation shall be undertaken in order to ensure a full and transparent process, including stakeholder and citizen involvement. If necessary, the Commission will draw up guidelines for the use of such assessments and analyses.

Article 2

Scope

1.   This Directive shall not cover:

gaseous effluents emitted into the atmosphere,

uncontaminated excavated materials which can be used in their natural state whether on the same site or another site.

2.   It shall not cover the following categories of waste, as regards certain specificaspects of those categories which are already covered by other Community legislation:

(a)

radioactive waste;

(b)

waste resulting from prospecting, extraction, treatment and storage of mineral resources and the working of quarries;

(c)

faecal matter and other natural, non-dangerous substances used in farming;

(d)

waste waters, with the exception of waste in liquid form;

(e)

decommissioned explosives;

(f)

animal carcases or animal by-products covered by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 without prejudice to the application of this Directive to the treatment of waste that contains animal by-products and animal by-products that are not suitable for use as a product for health reasons and have for this reason to be treated as waste.

3.    With a view to promoting recycling in relation to specific materials, the Commission shall present a proposal to this effect by ... (14).

4.    This Directive shall not cover faecal matter, straw and other natural non-hazardous substances that are used in farming or for the production of energy from biomass through using processes or methods which do not harm the environment or endanger human health.

Sewage sludge shall fall within the scope of this Directive, except when it is used in agriculture in accordance with Council Directive 86/278/EEC of 12 June 1986 on the protection of the environment, and in particular of the soil when sewage sludge is used in agriculture (15).

5.   ‘Animal carcases’ as referred to in paragraph 2(f) means animals that die other than by being slaughtered, including animals killed to eradicate an epizootic disease, in the context of agricultural or farming practices.

6.     This Directive shall not cover natural sediments and silt which do not feature hazardous properties as defined in Annex IV.

Article 3

Definitions

For the purposes of this Directive, the following definitions shall apply:

(a)

‘waste’ means any substance or object which the holder discards or intends or is required to discard; the Commission shall put forward a legislative proposal for certain consumer products (e.g. electronic equipment) specifying the functional, environmental and quality criteria to be met in order to define when the holder is regarded as having the intention to discard .

All waste categories are listed in the European Waste Catalogue (EWC), following Commission Decision 2000/532/EC (16);

(b)

‘producer’ means anyone whose activities produce waste or anyone who carries out pre-processing, mixing or other operations resulting in a change in the nature or composition of this waste;

(c)

‘holder’ means the producer or the natural or legal person who is in possession of the waste;

(d)

‘management’ means the collection, transport, treatment, recovery and disposal of waste, including the supervision of such operations and after-care of disposal sites;

(e)

‘collection’ means the gathering of waste for the purposes of transport to a waste treatment facility;

(f)

separate collection means the collection where a waste stream is kept separately by type and nature of the waste and is separately collected and transported;

(g)

prevention means any action that is taken before products or substances have become waste and that is aimed at reducing the generation of waste or its harmfulness; it also refers to the reduction of the harmfulness through restrictions on the use in products of substances or materials that are hazardous and any action taken to prevent formation, transfer and dispersion of hazardous substances during waste management;

(h)

‘re-use’ means the use of products or components for the same purpose for which they were conceived without any prior treatment apart from cleaning or repairing ;

(i)

‘recycling’ means the reprocessing of materials or substances in wastes through a production process whereby they produce or are incorporated in new products, materials or substances whether for the original or other purposes. It includes reprocessing of organic material, but does not include, inter alia, energy recovery, conversion for use as a fuel, processes involving combustion or use as a source of energy, including chemical energy, or backfilling operations ;

(j)

‘recovery’ means a waste treatment operation that meets the following criteria:

(i)

results in waste substituting for other resources that would have been used to fulfil that function or in it being prepared for such use;

(ii)

results in waste serving a genuine purpose by that substitution;

(iii)

meets certain efficiency criteria, established in accordance with Article 8(2);

(iv)

reduces the overall negative environmental impacts by using waste as a substitute for other resources;

(v)

ensures that the products comply with the applicable Community safety legislation and Community standards;

(vi)

gives a high priority to the protection of human health and the environment and minimises the formation, release and dispersion of hazardous substances in the process;

(k)

waste oils’ means any mineral , synthetic or biological- based lubrication or industrial oils which have become unfit for the use for which they were originally intended, and in particular used combustion engine oils and gearbox oils, lubricating oils, oils for turbines and hydraulic oils;

(l)

‘treatment’ means recovery or disposal and includes interim treatment operations such as re-packaging, exchange, blending, mixing or storage prior to recovery or disposal;

(m)

disposal means any operation that does not fulfil the conditions of recovery or re-use, and includes at least the operations listed in Annex I. All disposal operations shall give a high priority to the protection of human health and the environment;

(n)

‘energy recovery’ means the use of combustible waste as a fuel for generating energy through direct incineration with or without other waste or fuel but with recovery of the heat. Incineration of waste where more energy is added than received during the process is not treated as energy recovery;

(o)

‘dealer’ means anyone who acts in the role of principal to purchase and subsequently sell waste, including dealers who do not take physical possession of the waste;

(p)

‘broker’ means anyone arranging for the recovery or disposal of waste on behalf of others, including brokers who do not take physical possession of the waste;

(q)

‘agent’ means anyone who acts on behalf of another to buy and sell waste;

(r)

‘biowaste’ means waste of animal or plant origin, for recovery purposes, which can be decomposed by micro-organisms, soil-borne living organisms or enzymes; soil material with no significant biowaste content and plant remains from agricultural production falling within the scope of Article 2(4) are not biowaste;

(s)

‘best available techniques’ means best available techniques pursuant to Article 2(11) of Directive 96/61/EC;

(t)

‘best available waste management techniques’ means the most effective and advanced stage in the development of activities and their methods of operation which indicates the practical suitability of particular techniques in order, during waste management operations, to avoid hazards to human health and environmental damage; Article 2(11) of and Annex IV to Directive 96/61/EC shall apply accordingly;

(u)

‘cleaning’ means any process aiming to remove impurities from substances and materials so that the original substances or materials can continue to be used;

(v)

‘regeneration’ means any process whereby base oils can be produced by refining waste oils, in particular by removing the contaminants, oxidation products and additives contained in such oils.

Article 4

Distinction between by-products and waste

1.     In order to be classified as a by-product and not as waste, the following conditions shall be met by a substance or object resulting from a production process, the primary aim of which is not its production:

(a)

further use of the substance or object is certain;

(b)

the substance or object can be used directly without any further processing other than normal industrial practice;

(c)

further use of the substance or object is an integral part of a production process or there is a market for it as a product; and

(d)

further use is lawful, i.e. the substance or object fulfils all relevant product, environmental and health protection requirements for the specific application.

2.     By ... (17) the Commission shall, on the basis of the conditions set out in paragraph 1, put forward a legislative proposal specifying the environmental and quality criteria to be met by a substance or object in order to be classified as a by-product. The proposal shall include an annex with a list of substances and/or objects to be classified as by-products.

3.     The list referred to in paragraph 2 shall be made easily accessible for economic operators and the public (e.g. via the Internet).

Article 5

Producer responsibility

1.     Member States and the Community shall, in order to reinforce producer responsibility, take measures to hold producers or importers responsible for the waste which is generated as a result of their product being placed on the market. This may be done, inter alia, in the following ways:

by introducing take-back obligations for producers/importers,

by introducing the obligation to provide publicly available information as to the extent to which the product is recyclable,

by requiring producers to use materials and product design which help to avoid or reduce the generation of waste and to render the waste generated less damaging,

by establishing facilities to make repair and re-use possible,

by establishing facilities for separate collection, take-back and disposing of products in a responsible manner at the end of their life.

2.     Member States shall report to the Commission on the implementation of paragraph 1. The Commission shall assess the appropriateness of introducing extended producer responsibility schemes for specific waste streams at EU level, based on the experiences of Member States.

Article 6

List of wastes

The list of wastes established by Decision 2000/532/EC shall be annexed to this Directive and directly applicable in all Member States. The list may be amended by the Commission in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3).

The list shall be maintained, and amended, by the Commission for data collection purposes, and shall also include waste to be regarded as hazardous pursuant to Articles 15 to 18, taking into account the origin and composition of the waste and, where necessary, limit values of concentration.

The Commission shall ensure that this list is sufficiently easy to understand for SMEs and easily accessible.

Chapter II

Prevention of waste

Article 7

Prevention

Member States shall, in accordance with Article 1, take all necessary measures to stabilise their overall waste production by 2012 as compared to their overall annual waste production in 2008.

Stabilisation shall mean no further increase in generation relative to the start of the stabilisation period.

Following the consultation of all stakeholders, the Commission shall submit to the European Parliament and the Council proposals for measures required in support of the Member States' prevention activities, to cover:

(a)

by 2008, a list of indicators that will enable Member States to monitor, assess and report on the progress of their waste prevention programmes and measures;

(b)

by 2010, the formulation of a product eco-design policy addressing both the generation of waste and the presence of hazardous substances in waste, with a view to promoting technologies focusing on durable, re-usable and recyclable products;

(c)

by 2010, the setting of further qualitative and quantitative waste reduction objectives for 2020, based on best available practice;

(d)

by 2010, the formulation of an action plan for further support measures at European level seeking in particular to change current consumption patterns.

Chapter III

Recovery and disposal

SECTION 1

General

Article 8

Recovery

1.   Member States shall take the necessary measures, consistent with the provisions stated in Article 1, to ensure that where practicable all waste undergoes recovery operations. These shall include at least the operations listed in Annex II , provided that they satisfy the definition of recovery in Article 3(j).

For the avoidance of doubt, operations shall fall under Annex II despite producing some material which thereafter undergoes disposal operations if their primary purpose is a recovery operation falling under Annex II.

Further recovery operations may be added to the list of operations set out in Annex II, on the basis of a Commission proposal to the European Parliament and the Council.

2.   The Commission shall put forward by... (18) a legislative proposal, in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty, for the adoption of implementing measures in order to set environmental and efficiency criteria based on best available techniques on the basis of which final operations listed in Annex II may be considered to have resulted in a recovery operation .

3.     Before amending Annex II and adopting implementing measures pursuant to paragraph 2, the Commission shall consult the Member States and the industrial, environmental, workers' and consumer associations concerned.

4.     Member States shall take measures to promote the re-use of products, notably through the establishment and support of accredited re-use and repair networks and by establishing, where necessary, the relevant process and product standards.

Member States may take other measures to promote re-use, such as the use of economic instruments, procurement criteria, quantitative objectives or prohibitions on the placing on the market of certain products.

5.     In order to move towards a European Recycling Society and contribute towards a high level of resource efficiency, by 2020 Member States shall achieve at least an overall re-use and recycling level of 50% for municipal solid waste and 70% for construction, demolition, industrial and manufacturing waste. For those countries with less than 5% recycling in either category or no official figures, according to Eurostat data of 2000-2005, an additional period of five years may be granted to reach the targets.

6.     Member States shall take measures to promote high quality recycling and to this end they shall adopt separate collection schemes wherever necessary to guarantee the necessary quality standards for the relevant recycling sectors.

By 2015 the Member States shall set up separate waste collection schemes for at least the following: paper, metal, plastic, glass, textiles, other biodegradable wastes, oil and hazardous wastes. This shall apply without prejudice to existing or future waste stream legislation or the requirements of Article 22.

Article 9

Disposal

1.    Without prejudice to the second paragraph of Article 1, Member States shall ensure that where prevention, re-use, recycling or other recovery does not take place , all waste undergoes safe disposal operations which meet the objectives set out in Article 10.

They shall prohibit the abandonment, dumping or uncontrolled disposal of waste.

2.    Disposal operations shall include the operations listed in Annex I.

Disposal operations classified as D11 (Incineration at sea) and D7 (Release into seas/oceans including sea-bed insertion) shall be forbidden.

3.   Where, despite substitution of resources taking place, the results of an operation indicate that, for the purposes of Article 1, the substitution is only a limited one , the Commission may put forward a legislative proposal adding that specific operation to the list set out in Annex I.

Before amending Annex I, the Commission shall consult the Member States and the industrial, environmental, workers' and consumer associations concerned.

Article 10

Conditions

Member States shall take measures to ensure that waste management from collection until recovery or disposal is carried out by means of processes or methods ensuring a high level of protection for :

(a)

human health ,

(b)

the environment ,

(c)

water , air, soil and plants ,

and without causing a nuisance through noise or odours or adversely affecting the countryside or places of special interest.

Any waste recovery and disposal requirements laid down by Member States in the form of generally binding provisions shall be based on best available waste management techniques.

In so far as this is necessary for protection of human health and the environment, the Commission shall submit proposals for individual directives laying down, for wastes or recovery operations which are of particular ecological or economic significance in quantitative terms, requirements with regard to recovery, to substances or objects resulting from recovery operations, and to subsequent use of those substances and objects. Those requirements shall be based on best available waste management techniques. The directives may also determine in detail when the recovered waste is to lose its status as waste.

Article 11

Responsibility

In accordance with the ‘polluter pays’ principle, Member States shall ensure that any holder of waste carries out its recovery or disposal himself or has its recovery or disposal handled by an establishment or undertaking which carries out waste treatment operations or arranged by a private or public waste collector.

SECTION 2

Costs and networks

Article 12

Costs

In accordance with the ‘polluter pays’ principle the cost of waste management must be borne by:

the holder of the waste collected or managed by a collector or by an enterprise, and/or

the previous holders, and/or

the producer of the product from which the waste is derived.

Article 13

Network of disposal installations

Within the Community waste shall be treated in the overall most environmentally sound manner.

Waste for disposal shall be treated in one of the nearest appropriate installations, by means of the most appropriate methods and technologies in order to ensure a high level of protection for the environment and public health.

Each Member State shall take appropriate measures, in cooperation with other Member States, to establish an integrated and adequate network of disposal installations, taking account of the best available techniques.

Chapter IV

End of waste

Article 14

Secondary products, materials and substances

1.    Member States may request the Commission to determine whether, by way of exception, a given waste has ceased to be a waste on the basis that:

(a)

it has completed a re-use, recycling or recovery operation in accordance with the provisions of this Directive and is hence to be reclassified as a secondary product, material or substance ;

(b)

such reclassification would not lead to overall negative environmental or health impacts;

(c)

a market exists , or would exist, for such a secondary product, material or substance.

2.    By ... (19) the Commission shall, if appropriate, on the basis of its assessment pursuant to paragraph 1, put forward a legislative proposal specifying the environmental and quality criteria to be met in order for specific products, materials or substance categories of waste to be deemed to have become secondary products , materials or substances .

3.   The criteria set pursuant to paragraph 2 shall be such as to ensure that the resulting secondary product, material or substance meets the necessary conditions to be placed on the market.

The criteria shall take into account any risks of environmentally harmful use or shipment of the secondary material or substance, and shall be set at a level that guarantees a high level of protection for human health and the environment.

4.     By ... (20) the Commission shall, if appropriate, make proposals for determining whether the following waste streams fall under the provisions of this Article, and if so, what specifications should apply to them:

compost,

aggregates,

paper,

glass,

metal,

end-of-life tyres,

second-hand clothing.

Chapter V

Hazardous waste

SECTION 1

Classification and listing

Article 15

Classification

1.   Waste shall be regarded as hazardous waste if it displays one or more of the properties listed in Annex IV.

The reclassification of hazardous waste as non-hazardous waste may not be achieved by diluting or mixing the waste with the aim of lowering the initial concentrations of pollutants to a level below the thresholds for defining waste as hazardous.

2.   Hazardous waste produced by households shall not be regarded as hazardous waste until it is collected by an undertaking which carries out treatment operations of separately collected hazardous waste or by a private or public collector of hazardous waste .

3.   Animal by-products and products derived from them, covered by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, shall not be subject to the provisions of this Directive that apply to hazardous waste unless they have been mixed with hazardous waste.

Article 16

List

The list of wastes established by Decision 2000/532/EC appears as an annex to this Directive. The list may be amended by the Commission in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3).

The list shall take into account the composition of the waste and, where necessary, limit values of concentration and origin of the waste .

Article 17

Unlisted hazardous waste

Where a Member State considers that waste should be treated as hazardous, even though it does not appear as such on the list of wastes referred to in Article 6, ( hereinafter ‘the list’ ) , and it displays one or more of the properties listed in Annex IV, the Member State shall immediately notify any such cases to the Commission and shall provide the Commission with all relevant information.

Article 18

Listed non-hazardous waste

1.   Where a Member State has evidence to show that a specific waste that appears on the list as hazardous waste does not display any of the properties listed in Annex IV, it shall notify any such cases immediately to the Commission and shall provide the Commission with the necessary evidence.

2.   The Commission shall, in the light of notifications received, review the list in order to decide on its adaptation, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3) .

3.     Member States may treat the waste as non-hazardous waste after the adaptation of the list has been adopted.

Article 19

Traceability and control of hazardous waste

In accordance with the provisions set out in this Directive regarding hazardous waste, Member States shall take the necessary action to ensure that the production, collection and transportation of hazardous waste, as well as its storage and treatment, are carried out in conditions providing optimum protection for the environment and human health and safety for operators, industrial sites and individuals, including as a minimum taking measures to ensure traceability and control from production to final destination of any hazardous waste and proper risk assessment during its management.

SECTION 2

Special requirements

Article 20

Separation

1.   Member States shall take the necessary measures to require establishments or undertakings dealing with hazardous waste not to mix different categories of hazardous waste nor to mix hazardous waste with non-hazardous waste.

2.     Member States shall encourage the separation of hazardous compounds from all waste streams before they enter the recovery chain.

3.    By way of derogation from paragraph 1, Member States may take measures to allow the mixing of different categories of hazardous waste or the mixing of hazardous waste with other waste, substances or materials provided that:

(a)

the mixing operation is carried out by an establishment or undertaking which has obtained a permit in accordance with Article 28;

(b)

the conditions laid down in Article 10 are complied with;

(c)

the environmental impact of the management of the waste is not worsened;

(d)

such an operation conforms to best available techniques.

Article 21

Labelling

1.   Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that, in the course of collection, transport and temporary storage, hazardous waste is packaged and labelled in accordance with the international and Community standards in force.

2.   Whenever hazardous waste is transferred, it shall be accompanied by an identification form as referred to in Council Regulation (EEC) No 259/93 of 1 February 1993 on the supervision and control of shipments of waste within, into and out of the European Community (21).

Article 22

Waste oils

Without prejudice to the obligations related to the management of hazardous waste laid down in Articles 20 and 21, Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that waste oils are collected separately from other waste where this is technically feasible, and then treated in accordance with the waste hierarchy referred to in the second paragraph of Article 1, under the conditions outlined in Article 10. The preference given to regeneration in Council Directive 75/439/EEC of 16 June 1975 on the disposal of waste oils (22) shall be maintained wherever possible.

Article 23

Catering waste

The recovery of untreated catering waste for feeding purposes shall be prohibited. Catering waste shall be verifiably eliminated by licensed undertakings and sterilised and safely disposed of by means of appropriate operations. The use of catering waste in feed for pigs may be authorised by Member States only on condition that there is, in every respect, monitoring of safe recovery, sterilisation and compliance with the other provisions of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002.

Chapter VI

Biowaste

Article 24

Collection and use of biowaste

1.     Priority shall be given to material recovery of biowaste.

2.     With a view to implementing the objectives set out in Article 1, Member States shall, by ... (23), develop a system for the separate collection of biowaste.

3.     Member States shall ensure that treated biowaste may, following compliance with the requirements set out in Articles 25 and 26, be spread on land used for agricultural, forestry or horticultural/gardening purposes.

Article 25

Treatment of biowaste

1.     Producers and holders shall, prior to biowaste being spread on land, subject it to treatment that will ensure that it is safe from the point of view of human, animal and plant health. This shall also apply to catering waste produced by restaurants and catering facilities where it is not required to be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 .

2.     The Commission shall, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3), adopt implementing measures, specifying the minimum requirements for checking safety from the point of view of human, animal and plant health.

3.     In order to ensure that spreading of biowaste on land is carried out in an environmentally sound way, the Commission shall, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3), adopt implementing measures, specifying the environmental and quality criteria to be met in order for biowaste to be spread on land used for agricultural, forestry or horticultural/gardening purposes, and to be deemed to have become a secondary product, material or substance.

4.     The implementing measures provided for in paragraph 3 shall include at least binding limit values for heavy metals, physical contaminants and content of viable seeds and parts of plants capable of sprouting as well as a list of suitable source materials.

5.     The criteria shall take into account any risks of environmentally harmful use or shipment of the secondary material or substance, and shall be set at a level that guarantees a high level of protection for human health and the environment.

Article 26

Controls

1.     Member States shall ensure that, in order to monitor compliance with the requirements laid down in Article 25, quality assurance systems are set up and operated.

2.     Member States shall ensure that tests for harmful substances are carried out at regular intervals.

Article 27

Recycling

The Commission shall, no later than 30 June 2008, present to the European Parliament and the Council proposals for legislation to promote the recycling of biowaste .

Chapter VII

Permits or registration

SECTION 1

Permits

SUBSECTION 1

General

Article 28

Issuing

1.   Member States shall require any establishment or undertaking intending to carry out disposal or recovery operations to obtain a permit from the national competent authorities.

Such permits shall specify the following:

(a)

the types and quantities of waste that may be treated;

(b)

for each type of operation permitted, the technical requirements relevant to the site concerned;

(c)

the security precautions to be taken;

(d)

the method to be used for each type of operation.

Permits may specify additional conditions and obligations.

2.   Permits may be granted for a specified period and they may be renewable.

3.   Where the national competent authority considers that the intended method of treatment is unacceptable from the point of view of environmental protection, it shall refuse to issue a permit.

4.   It shall be a condition of any permit covering energy recovery that the recovery of energy is to take place with a high level of energy efficiency.

Article 29

Permit requirements

All hazardous waste treatment installations shall be subject to a permit requirement in accordance with Directive 96/61/EC.

Without prejudice to Directive 96/61/EC, a permit application to the competent authorities shall include a description of the planned measures intended to ensure that the plant is designed, equipped and operated in a manner in keeping with the waste categories treated and their related risks.

The permit issued by the competent authorities shall state:

the amounts and the categories of hazardous waste treated;

the technical characteristics of the waste treatments providing optimum environmental protection and guaranteeing a high level of safety.

When the operator of a non-hazardous waste treatment plant is envisaging a change of operation which would involve hazardous waste, this shall be regarded as a substantial change within the meaning of Article 2(10)(b) of Directive 96/61/EC, and Article 12(2) of that Directive shall apply .

Article 30

Permits under Directive 96/61/EC

Article 28(1) of this Directive shall not apply in the case of an establishment or undertaking which has obtained a permit under Directive 96/61/EC, provided that the permit includes all the elements listed in Article 28(1) of this Directive.

Article 31

Implementing measures

The Commission shall, if appropriate, make proposals for individual Directives laying down minimum standards for permits designed to ensure that the waste is treated in accordance with the objectives set out in Article 10 .

Member States may set higher standards for permits on the basis of a national assessment of needs and the principle of proportionality and in accordance with the Treaties.

Article 32

Supplemental measures

By ... (24) the Commission shall draw up a report with a view to considering measures that may contribute to achieving the fulfilment of the objectives set out in Article 1 more effectively. The report shall be submitted to the European Parliament and to the Council within six months of its completion, accompanied by proposals as appropriate.

The report shall in particular consider:

(a)

whether Annex II should be amended in order to:

(i)

omit cases where listed operations do not lead to a sufficiently high proportion of the waste serving a useful purpose to be consistent with the objectives set out in Article 1,

(ii)

identify cases where the proportion of waste being used as opposed to that which is disposed of as part of a recovery operation should be specified in order to ensure that the objectives set out in Article 1 are met,

(iii)

specify a different energy efficiency level or levels in relation to recovery operation R1,

(iv)

adapt any references in the light of technical and scientific progress;

(b)

whether Annex I should be amended in order to:

(i)

add any operations omitted from Annex II,

(ii)

adapt any references in the light of technical and scientific progress; and

(c)

whether specifying minimum standards for particular disposal or recovery operations will contribute to the objectives set out in Article 10.

The requirement for this report will not prevent the Commission from coming forward with any proposals in the meantime.

SUBSECTION 2

Exemptions

Article 33

Eligibility

Member States may exempt from the requirement laid down in Article 28(1) establishments or undertakings carrying out their own waste treatment at the place of production .

Where an establishment or undertaking carries out both disposal and recovery, it may be exempted only in respect of its recovery operations.

This exemption shall not apply for the treatment of hazardous waste.

Article 34

General rules

1.   Where a Member State wishes to allow exemptions, as provided for in Article 33, it shall ensure that the competent authorities lay down, in respect of each type of activity, general rules specifying the types and quantities of waste that may be covered by an exemption, and the method of treatment to be used.

Those rules shall be based on best available techniques and shall be designed to ensure compliance with Article 10.

2.   Member States shall inform the Commission of the general rules laid down pursuant to paragraph 1 .

SECTION 2

Registration

Article 35

Registration

1.   Member States shall ensure that the national competent authority keeps a register of establishments or undertakings which collect or transport waste on a professional basis or which, as dealers or brokers, arrange for the treatment of waste on behalf of others, and which are not subject to a permit requirement pursuant to Article 28(1).

Those establishments or undertakings shall comply with certain registration requirements .

2.   All establishments or undertakings exempted in accordance with Subsection 2 of Section 1 shall be entered in the register provided for in paragraph 1.

Where possible, existing records held by the competent authority will be used to obtain the relevant information for this registration process in order to minimise bureaucracy.

3.   The Commission shall, in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46(3) , and in consultation with industry , adopt the registration requirements referred to in the second subparagraph of paragraph 1.

4.   Member States shall ensure that the system of waste collection, transport within their territory and transboundary shipments ensures that the waste collected and transported is delivered to appropriate treatment installations respecting the obligations in Article 10.

For all waste shipments the provisions of Regulation (EC) No 1013/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14 June 2006 (25) shall apply.

Chapter VIII

Waste management

SECTION 1

Plans

Article 36

Waste management plans

1.   Member States shall ensure that their competent authorities establish, in accordance with Article 1, one or more waste management plans, which shall be revised at least every five years.

Those plans shall, alone or in combination, cover the entire geographical territory of the Member State concerned.

2.   The waste management plans provided for in paragraph 1 shall set out an analysis of the current waste management situation in the geographical entity concerned, as well as the measures to be taken for the prevention, re-use, recycling, recovery and safe disposal of waste.

3.    The waste management plans shall contain all the information necessary to fulfil the obligation in paragraph 2 and to enable competent authorities, establishments and undertakings to act so as to give effect to the plans. The Commission shall, as appropriate, provide guidelines for waste management planning.

The waste management plans shall contain at least the following:

(a)

the type, quantity and origin of waste generated as well as waste likely to be treated that has originated outside the national territory;

(b)

collection schemes and treatment methods;

(c)

any special arrangements for waste streams, including those addressed by specific Community legislation;

(d)

an identification and assessment of existing disposal and major recovery installations as well as historical contaminated waste disposal sites and measures for their rehabilitation;

(e)

sufficient information in the form of criteria for site identification, to enable the competent authorities in the Member States to decide whether to grant authorisation or not for future disposal or major recovery installations;

(f)

the natural or legal persons empowered to carry out the management of waste;

(g)

general waste management policies, including planned waste management technologies and methods.

4.   Waste management plans shall be in accordance with the waste planning requirements laid down in Article 14 of Directive 94/62/EC and the strategy for the reduction of biodegradable waste going to landfills, referred to in Article 5 of Directive 1999/31/EC, including significant awareness raising campaigns and the use of economic instruments.

5.   The Member States shall notify the Commission of all waste management plans adopted, or of any revisions to their waste management plans.

At the same time, they shall provide the Commission with a general assessment of how the plans will contribute to the aims of this Directive. That assessment shall include the strategic environmental assessment of waste management plans provided for in Directive 2001/42/EC.

Article 37

Cooperation between Member States

Member States shall cooperate as appropriate with the other Member States concerned to draw up the waste management plans in accordance with Article 36.

They shall ensure public participation in accordance with Directive 2003/35/EC and notably through placing the plans on a publicly available website.

Article 38

Member States may take the measures necessary to prevent movements of waste which do not comply with their waste management plans. They shall inform the Commission and the other Member States of any such measures.

SECTION 2

Waste prevention programmes

Article 39

Establishment

1.   Member States shall establish, in accordance with Article 1 and Article 7, waste prevention programmes no later than ...  (26).

These programmes and the measures therein shall, as a minimum requirement, aim for the stabilisation of waste generation by 2012 and further significant reductions in generation by 2020.

Such programmes shall either be integrated into the waste management plans provided for in Article 36, or shall function as separate programmes. They shall be drawn up at the geographical level most appropriate for their effective application.

2.   Member States shall ensure that local and regional authorities are involved in the preparation of the programmes and that stakeholders and the general public have the opportunity to participate in the elaboration of the programmes, and have access to them once elaborated, in accordance with Directive 2003/35/EC.

3.     The Commission shall create a system for sharing information on best practice regarding waste prevention.

Article 40

Review

Member States shall regularly evaluate the waste prevention programmes, and as a minimum revise them at least every five years. The European Environment Agency shall include in its annual report a review of progress in the completion and implementation of such programmes.

The Commission shall, following consultation of the Consultation Forum established in Article 47, develop guidelines for evaluation of the waste prevention programmes, including the indicators as laid down in Article 7.

The Commission shall, on the basis of these guidelines and in cooperation with the relevant authorities, undertake an evaluation of the programmes.

Within 18 months of the end of the five-year period covered, it shall provide an assessment report on the contribution of programmes to the objectives and targets laid down in this Directive.

Chapter IX

Inspections and records

Article 41

Inspections

1.   Establishments or undertakings which carry out waste treatment operations, establishments or undertakings which collect or transport waste on a professional basis or which arrange for the treatment of waste on behalf of others, and producers of hazardous waste shall be subject to appropriate periodic inspections by the competent authorities.

2.   Inspections concerning collection and transport operations shall cover the origin and destination of the waste collected and transported.

Article 42

Record keeping

1.   Establishments or undertakings referred to in Chapter VII, section 1 , producers and retailers of waste and establishments and undertakings which collect or transport waste shall keep a chronological record of the waste quantities going in and out, their nature and sectoral and geographical origin, and, where relevant, the destination, frequency of collection, mode of transport and treatment method foreseen in respect of the waste and make that information available, on request, to the competent authorities.

2.   For hazardous waste, the records shall be preserved for at least five years .

Documentary evidence that the management operations have been carried out shall be supplied at the request of the competent authorities or of a previous holder.

Member States shall ensure that the national competent authorities keep a register of all establishments and undertakings referred to in Chapter VII, section 1, and may require those establishments and undertakings to provide reports.

Member States may also require producers of non-hazardous waste to comply with the provisions of this Article.

Chapter X

Final provisions

Article 43

Reporting and reviewing

1.   At intervals of five years Member States shall inform the Commission of the implementation of this Directive, in the form of a sectoral report. (27).

The report shall be drawn up on the basis of a questionnaire or outline established by the Commission in accordance with the procedure referred to in Article 6 of Council Directive 91/692/EEC of 23 December 1991 standardizing and rationalizing reports on the implementation of certain Directives relating to the environment  (28). The report shall be made to the Commission within nine months of the end of the five-year period covered by it.

Member States shall include in these reports, inter alia, specific information on extended producer responsibility schemes and their progress in the implementation of their waste prevention programmes and the achievement of the waste prevention objectives as laid down in Article 7.

In the context of the reporting obligations, data shall be collected on catering waste, enabling the establishment of rules on its safe use, recovery, recycling and disposal.

2.   The Commission shall send the questionnaire or outline to the Member States six months before the start of the period covered by the report.

3.   The Commission shall publish a Community report on the implementation of this Directive within nine months of receiving the reports from the Member States in accordance with paragraph 1. The Commission shall also publish an evaluation report on the appropriateness of introducing more extended producer responsibility schemes for specific waste streams at EU level.

 

   In the first report that intervenes five years after the entry into force of this Directive the Commission will review the implementation of the Directive and will present a proposal for revision if appropriate.

Article 44

Adaptation to technical progress

The Commission shall , in accordance with the regulatory procedure with scrutiny referred to in Article 46 (3 ), adopt the amendments necessary for