29.4.2010   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 110/16


Tuesday 9 February 2010
MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 9 FEBRUARY 2010

2010/C 110 E/02

Contents

1.

Opening of the sitting

2.

Documents received

3.

Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

4.

Presentation of the College of Commissioners and statement on the EP/Commission Framework Agreement (debate)

5.

Voting time

5.1.

Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission (vote)

6.

Voting time (continued)

6.1.

Presentation of the College of Commissioners (vote)

6.2.

Appointment of the Commission (vote)

7.

Explanations of vote

8.

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

9.

Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

10.

Difficult monetary, economic and social situation of eurozone countries (debate)

11.

Progress made on resettling Guantánamo detainees and on closing Guantánamo (debate)

12.

Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the CITES (debate)

13.

ERDF: Eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities ***I (debate)

14.

Agenda of the next sitting

15.

Closure of the sitting

ATTENDANCE REGISTER

ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

1.

Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission

2.

Presentation of the College of Commissioners

3.

Appointment of the Commission

ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.

B7-0089/2010 - Presentation of the College of Commissioners - RESOLUTION

2.

B7-0090/2010/rev - Appointment of the Commission - DECISION

MINUTES OF THE SITTING OF 9 FEBRUARY 2010

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK

President

1.   Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.

2.   Documents received

The following report had been received from the LIBE committee:

Recommendation on the proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the United States of America on the processing and transfer of Financial Messaging Data from the European Union to the united States for purposes of the Terrorist Finance Tracking Program (05305/2010 - C7-0004/2010 - 2009/0190(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (A7-0013/2010)

3.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolution tabled)

In accordance with Rule 122, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.

Venezuela

Jaime Mayor Oreja, Mario Mauro, Bogusław Sonik, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Martin Kastler, Filip Kaczmarek, Tunne Kelam and Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Venezuela (B7-0093/2010)

Renate Weber, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle De Sarnez and Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Venezuela (B7-0094/2010)

Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the withdrawal of six television channels from the bale network in Venezuela (B7-0095/2010)

Raül Romeva i Rueda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Venezuela (B7-0096/2010)

Willy Meyer and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Venezuela (B7-0097/2010)

Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Adam Bielan, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Czarnecki and Edvard Kožušník, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Venezuela (B7-0098/2010)

II.

Madagascar

Michèle Rivasi and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Madagascar (B7-0099/2010),

Louis Michel, Renate Weber and Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Madagascar (B7-0100/2010)

Véronique De Keyser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Madagascar (B7-0101/2010)

Gay Mitchell, Michèle Striffler, Filip Kaczmarek, Mario Mauro, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Martin Kastler, Tunne Kelam and Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Madagascar (B7-0102/2010)

Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Madagascar (B7-0103/2010)

Charles Tannock, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Michał Tomasz Kamiński, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Madagascar (B7-0104/2010)

III.

Burma

Leonidas Donskis, Louis Michel, Frédérique Ries, Niccolò Rinaldi, Graham Watson and Marielle De Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Burma/Myanmar (B7-0105/2010)

Véronique De Keyser and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burma (B7-0106/2010)

Filip Kaczmarek, Cristian Dan Preda, Mario Mauro, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Martin Kastler, Tunne Kelam and Monica Luisa Macovei, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burma (B7-0107/2010)

Rui Tavares, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burma/Myanmar (B7-0108/2010)

Charles Tannock and Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Burma (B7-0109/2010)

Christian Engström, Emilie Turunen, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Gerald Häfner, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Frieda Brepoels and Nicole Kiil-Nielsen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Burma (B7-0110/2010)

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 149.

4.   Presentation of the College of Commissioners and statement on the EP/Commission Framework Agreement (debate)

Commission statement: Presentation of the College of Commissioners and statement on the EP/Commission Framework Agreement

The President made a brief opening speech welcoming José Manuel Barroso (President-elect of the Commission) and the College of Commissioners-designate.

José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, Zoltán Balczó, Non-attached Member, József Szájer, Hannes Swoboda, Diana Wallis, Jill Evans, Adam Bielan, Søren Bo Søndergaard, Timo Soini, Bruno Gollnisch, who also replied to a blue card question from William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Jaime Mayor Oreja, Kader Arif, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, Timothy Kirkhope, Miguel Portas, Klaus-Heiner Lehne, Evelyne Gebhardt, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Lajos Bokros, Werner Langen, Alejandro Cercas, Mirosław Piotrowski, Mario Mauro, Gianluca Susta, Alain Lamassoure, Dagmar Roth-Behrendt, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, Paulo Rangel, Othmar Karas, Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Tunne Kelam, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, Lena Ek, Ulrike Lunacek, John Bufton, Andreas Mölzer, Paul Rübig, Milan Zver, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Cristian Dan Preda, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Eva Lichtenberger, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Csaba Sógor, Derek Vaughan, Gay Mitchell, Jörg Leichtfried, Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: José Manuel Barroso.

Motions for resolution tabled to wind up the debate, in accordance with Article 106(4) of the Rules of Procedure:

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents, on a revised Framework Agreement between the European Parliament and the Commission for the next legislative term (B7-0091/2010)

Rebecca Harms and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Barroso II Commission (B7-0071/2010)

Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on election of the Commission (B7-0088/2010)

Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, on election of the Commission (B7-0089/2010)

Proposal by the Conference of Presidents giving consent to the appointment of the Commission (B7-0090/2010)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9.2.2010, item 6.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.50 pending voting time and resumed at 12.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK

President

5.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

5.1.   Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0091/2010/rev

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

PROPOSAL BY THE CONFERENCE OF PRESIDENTS

Adopted

José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission) and Jerzy Buzek (President of the European Parliament) made statements after the vote.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.10 and resumed at 13.30.)

IN THE CHAIR: Jerzy BUZEK

President

6.   Voting time (continued)

The following spoke on the appointment of the Commission: Joseph Daul, on behalf of the PPE Group, Martin Schulz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lothar Bisky, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFD Group, Hans-Peter Martin, Non-attached Member, and Bruno Gollnisch, who made a personal statement in response to the remarks made by Martin Schulz.

6.1.   Presentation of the College of Commissioners (vote)

Motions for resolution B7-0071/2010, B7-0088/2010 and B7-0089/2010

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0071/2010

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0088/2010

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B7-0089/2010

Rejected

6.2.   Appointment of the Commission (vote)

Motion for a resolution B7-0090/2010/rev

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and José Manuel Barroso (President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Miguel Angel MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ

Vice-President

7.   Explanations of vote

 

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 170 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

 

Oral explanations of vote:

 

B7-0091/2010 - Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission

Clemente Mastella, Bernd Posselt and Daniel Hannan.

 

B7-0071/2010 - Presentation of the College of Commissioners

Viktor Uspaskich and Daniel Hannan.

 

B7-0090/2010 - Appointment of the Commission

Iva Zanicchi, Peter Jahr, Alfredo Antoniozzi, Ryszard Czarnecki, Joe Higgins, Frank Vanhecke, Francesco Enrico Speroni, Syed Kamall, Nirj Deva, Philip Claeys, Gerard Batten, Seán Kelly and Paul Rübig.

8.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the Result of roll-call votes annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

*

* *

Roberta Angelilli announced that, for technical reasons, her votes from this and the previous day had not been recorded.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rodi KRATSA-TSAGAROPOULOU

Vice-President

9.   Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

*

* *

Alain Cadec had informed the Chair that he had been present during voting time on 21 October 2009 but that, for technical reasons, his votes had not been recorded.

10.   Difficult monetary, economic and social situation of eurozone countries (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Difficult monetary, economic and social situation of eurozone countries

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Joaquín Almunia (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Corien Wortmann-Kool, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Pascal Canfin, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kay Swinburne, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nikolaos Salavrakos, on behalf of the EFD Group, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Non-attached Member, Jean-Paul Gauzès, Pervenche Berès, Peter van Dalen, Charalampos Angourakis, Barry Madlener, Anni Podimata, Burkhard Balz, Patrick Le Hyaric, Andrew Henry William Brons, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Elisa Ferreira, Ilda Figueiredo, Othmar Karas, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Alfredo Pallone, George Sabin Cutaș, Theodoros Skylakakis, Robert Goebbels and Diogo Feio.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Frank Engel, Edward Scicluna, Olle Schmidt, Michail Tremopoulos, John Bufton, Andreas Mölzer, Elena Băsescu, Stavros Lambrinidis, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Georgios Papanikolaou, Mairead McGuinness, Hans-Peter Martin and Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Joaquín Almunia.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.45 and resumed at 16.55.)

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

11.   Progress made on resettling Guantánamo detainees and on closing Guantánamo (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Progress made on resettling Guantánamo detainees and on closing Guantánamo

Diego López Garrido (President-in-Office of the Council) and Paweł Samecki (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also responded to ‘blue card’ question by Heidi Hautala, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mike Nattrass, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho, María Muñiz De Urquiza, Ivo Vajgl and Hélène Flautre.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Rachida Dati, Katarína Neveďalová, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Georgios Papanikolaou, Janusz Władysław Zemke and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Diego López Garrido and Paweł Samecki.

The debate closed.

12.   Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the CITES (debate)

Oral question (O-0145/2010) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Doha, 13-25 March 2010 (B7-0003/2010)

Oral question (O-0146/2010) by Jo Leinen, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Key objectives for the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) in Doha, 13-25 March 2010 (B7-0004/2010)

Jo Leinen moved the oral questions.

Silvia Iranzo Gutiérrez (President-in-Office of the Council) and Paweł Samecki (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

IN THE CHAIR: Libor ROUČEK

Vice-President

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kriton Arsenis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Chris Davies, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kartika Tamara Liotard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Anna Rosbach, on behalf of the EFD Group, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Non-attached Member, Elisabetta Gardini, Edite Estrela, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Bas Eickhout, Willy Meyer, Bogusław Sonik, Antolín Sánchez Presedo, Pat the Cope Gallagher, Isabella Lövin, Catherine Soullie, Guido Milana, Carl Haglund, Raül Romeva i Rueda, Ioannis A. Tsoukalas, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Catherine Bearder, Antonello Antinoro, Maria do Céu Patrão Neves, Alain Cadec, Esther de Lange and Simon Busuttil.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Seán Kelly, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Franz Obermayr, Mairead McGuinness and Giovanni La Via.

The following spoke: Silvia Iranzo Gutiérrez and Paweł Samecki.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 115(5):

Kriton Arsenis, Chris Davies, Julie Girling, Kartika Tamara Liotard, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Bart Staes, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the EU strategic objectives for the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), to be held in Doha (Qatar) from 13 to 25 March 2010 (B7-0069/2010)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.12.

13.   ERDF: Eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation (EC) No …/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1080/2006 on the European Regional Development Fund as regards the eligibility of housing interventions in favour of marginalised communities [COM(2009)0382 - C7-0095/2009- 2009/0105(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Lambert van Nistelrooij (A7-0048/2009)

Lambert van Nistelrooij introduced the report.

The following spoke: Paweł Samecki (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jan Olbrycht, on behalf of the PPE Group, Georgios Stavrakakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oldřich Vlasák, on behalf of the ECR Group, David Campbell Bannerman, on behalf of the EFD Group, Franz Obermayr, Non-attached Member, Lívia Járóka, Monika Smolková, Trevor Colman, Iosif Matula, Luís Paulo Alves, Sophie Briard Auconie, Kinga Göncz, Seán Kelly, Silvia-Adriana Țicău, Jan Březina, Zigmantas Balčytis, Czesław Adam Siekierski and Nuno Teixeira.

The following spoke under the ‘catch-the-eye’ procedure: Artur Zasada, Frédéric Daerden, Diane Dodds, Rareș-Lucian Niculescu and Petru Constantin Luhan.

The following spoke: Paweł Samecki and Lambert van Nistelrooij.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 10.2.2010, item 9.2.

14.   Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established (‘Agenda’ PE 432.674/OJME).

15.   Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 20.10.

Klaus Welle

Secretary-General

Jerzy Buzek

President


Tuesday 9 February 2010
ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Abad, Áder, Agnew, Albertini, Albrecht, Alfano, Alfonsi, Alvarez, Alves, Andreasen, Andrikienė, Angelilli, Angourakis, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Arif, Arsenis, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balczó, Baldassarre, Balz, Balzani, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Batten, Baudis, Bauer, Bearder, Becali, Béchu, Belder, Belet, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Bendtsen, Bennahmias, Berès, Berlato, Berlinguer, Berman, Besset, Bielan, Bilbao Barandica, Binev, Bisky, Bizzotto, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloom, Bodu, Böge, Bokros, Bonsignore, Bontes, Borghezio, Borsellino, Borys, Boștinaru, Bové, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Brantner, Brepoels, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Brons, Brzobohatá, Bufton, Bullmann, Busuttil, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabrnoch, Cadec, Callanan, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Cancian, Canfin, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Carvalho, Casa, Cashman, Casini, Caspary, Castex, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cercas, Češková, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Childers, Chountis, Christensen, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Collino, Colman, Comi, Cornelissen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Silvia Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Crețu, Creutzmann, Crocetta, Cutaș, Cymański, Czarnecki, Daerden, van Dalen, Dăncilă, Danellis, Danjean, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, Daul, David, De Angelis, de Brún, De Castro, Dehaene, De Keyser, Delli, Delvaux, de Magistris, De Mita, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Désir, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds, Domenici, Donskis, Dorfmann, Duff, Durant, Dušek, Ehler, Ehrenhauser, Eickhout, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Enciu, Engel, Engström, Eppink, Ernst, Ertug, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Estrela, Evans, Fajmon, Fajon, Falbr, Farage, Färm, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Elisa Ferreira, João Ferreira, Fidanza, Figueiredo, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Flašíková Beňová, Flautre, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Foster, Fox, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallagher, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giannakou, Giegold, Gierek, Girling, Glante, Glattfelder, Godmanis, Goebbels, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, Göncz, Goulard, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grech, Grelier, Greze, Griesbeck, Griffin, Gróbarczyk, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Gutiérrez-Cortines, Győri, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Häfner, Haglund, Hall, Händel, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Hassi, Haug, Häusling, Hautala, Jiří Havel, Hedh, Helmer, Hénin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Herczog, Herranz García, Hibner, Jim Higgins, Joe Higgins, Nadja Hirsch, Hoang Ngoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Howitt, Danuta Maria Hübner, Hudghton, Hughes, Hyusmenova, Iacolino, Ilchev, Imbrasas, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iovine, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivan, Ivanova, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jensen, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jordan Cizelj, Jørgensen, Junqueras Vies, Juvin, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kamall, Kammerevert, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kazak, Tunne Kelam, Keller, Alan Kelly, Seán Kelly, Kiil-Nielsen, Kirilov, Kirkhope, Klaß, Klinz, Klute, Koch, Koch-Mehrin, Kohlíček, Kolarska-Bobińska, Koppa, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kowal, Kozlík, Kožušník, Krahmer, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhn, Kukan, Kurski, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lamberts, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Le Foll, Legutko, Lehne, Le Hyaric, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lepage, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lisek, Lochbihler, Lövin, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucas, Ludford, Ludvigsson, Luhan, Łukacijewska, Lulling, Lunacek, Lynne, Lyon, McAvan, McCarthy, McClarkin, McGuinness, McMillan-Scott, Macovei, Madlener, Manders, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Maštálka, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Matias, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Meissner, Mélenchon, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Messerschmidt, Mészáros, Meyer, Louis Michel, Migalski, Mikolášik, Milana, Millán Mon, Mirsky, Mitchell, Mölzer, Moraes, Moreira, Morganti, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Morvai, Muñiz De Urquiza, Muscardini, Nattrass, Nedelcheva, Neuser, Neveďalová, Newton Dunn, Neynsky, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Nuttall, Obermayr, Obiols, Ojuland, Olbrycht, Olejniczak, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Ouzký, Oviir, Pack, Padar, Paksas, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Pallone, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Pargneaux, Parvanova, Pașcu, Paška, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Paulsen, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Alojz Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Ponga, Poręba, Portas, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Provera, Rangel, Ranner, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Reimers, Remek, Reul, Riera Madurell, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivellini, Rochefort, Rodust, Rohde, Roithová, Romero López, Romeva i Rueda, Ronzulli, Rosbach, Rossi, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Rübig, Rubiks, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Salavrakos, Salvini, Sanchez-Schmid, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Savisaar, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schlyter, Olle Schmidt, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schroedter, Martin Schulz, Werner Schulz, Schwab, Scicluna, Scotta', Scurria, Seeber, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Siekierski, Silvestris, Simon, Simpson, Sinclaire, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Smolková, Sógor, Soini, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sosa Wagner, Soullie, Speroni, Staes, Stassen, Šťastný, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, van der Stoep, Stolojan, Emil Stoyanov, Strasser, Strejček, Striffler, Sturdy, Surján, Susta, Alf Svensson, Eva-Britt Svensson, Swinburne, Swoboda, Szájer, Szegedi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Takkula, Tănăsescu, Tannock, Tarabella, Tarand, Tavares, Teixeira, Thaler, Thein, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomsen, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Țicău, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Toussas, Trautmann, Tremopoulos, Tremosa i Balcells, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Turmes, Turunen, Tzavela, Uggias, Ulmer, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vălean, Van Brempt, Vanhecke, Van Orden, Vattimo, Vaughan, Vergiat, Vergnaud, Verheyen, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, de Villiers, Vlasák, Vlasto, Voss, Jarosław Leszek Wałęsa, Wallis, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Renate Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Werthmann, Westlund, Westphal, Wieland, Wikström, Willmott, Wils, Hermann Winkler, Iuliu Winkler, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Yannakoudakis, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Ždanoka, Zeller, Zemke, Zīle, Zimmer, Ziobro, Milan Zver, Zwiefka


Tuesday 9 February 2010
ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

roll-call vote (…, …, …)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (…, …, …)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the Commission

Motion for a resolution B7-0091/2010/rev

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Draft motion for a resolution B7-0091/2010/rev by the Conference of Presidents

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

+

 

2.   Presentation of the College of Commissioners

Motions for resolution (B7-0071/2010, B7-0088/2010, B7-0089/2010)

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Motions for resolutions by political groups

B7-0071/2010 - Verts/ALE

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

-

 

B7-0088/2010 - GUE/NGL

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

 

-

 

B7-0089/2010 - ECR

vote: resolution (text as a whole)

RCV

-

52,609,33

Requests for roll-call votes

ECR final vote (B7-0089/2010)

3.   Appointment of the Commission

Proposal for a decision B7-0090/2010/rev

Subject

Am No

Author

RCV etc.

Vote

RCV/EV – remarks

Proposal for a decision B7-0090/2010/rev by the Conference of Presidents

vote: decision (text as a whole)

RCV

+

488,137,72


Tuesday 9 February 2010
ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   B7-0089/2010 - Presentation of the College of Commissioners - RESOLUTION

In favour: 52

ECR: Ashworth, Atkins, Bielan, Bokros, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Češková, Chichester, van Dalen, Deva, Elles, Eppink, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Piotrowski, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Ziobro

EFD: Belder

NI: Binev, Sosa Wagner

Verts/ALE: Tarand

Against: 609

ALDE: Alfano, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bennahmias, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, de Magistris, De Sarnez, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goerens, Goulard, Griesbeck, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Iovine, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lepage, Løkkegaard, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Manders, Mănescu, Meissner, Michel, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rinaldi, Rochefort, Rohde, Savisaar, Schaake, Schmidt, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vălean, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, Wikström

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Bufton, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Nattrass, Nuttall, Soini, de Villiers

GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, de Brún, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hénin, Higgins Joe, de Jong, Klute, Kohlíček, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Mélenchon, Meyer, Portas, Ransdorf, Remek, Rubiks, Scholz, Svensson Eva-Britt, Tavares, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer

NI: Becali, Bontes, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Sinclaire, Stassen, van der Stoep, Tănăsescu, Werthmann

PPE: Abad, Áder, Albertini, Andrikienė, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Audy, Ayuso, Bach, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Baudis, Bauer, Béchu, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Böge, Bonsignore, Borys, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Dehaene, Delvaux, De Mita, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Győri, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hibner, Higgins Jim, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelly Seán, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Luhan, Lulling, McGuinness, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Muscardini, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Protasiewicz, Rangel, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Soullie, Šťastný, Stolojan, Stoyanov Emil, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Tatarella, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Tőkés, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zalewski, Zanicchi, Zasada, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Alvarez, Alves, Arif, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balzani, Berès, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Boștinaru, Bozkurt, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Cashman, Castex, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Göncz, Grech, Grelier, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gurmai, Haug, Havel, Hedh, Herczog, Hoang Ngoc, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kelly Alan, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lange, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pargneaux, Pașcu, Peillon, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Prodi, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thaler, Thomsen, Țicău, Trautmann, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Auken, Bélier, Benarab-Attou, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Brepoels, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Greze, Häfner, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Hautala, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lövin, Lucas, Lunacek, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka

Abstention: 33

ECR: Cymański, Czarnecki

EFD: Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rosbach, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scotta', Speroni, Tzavela

NI: Balczó, Brons, Claeys, Gollnisch, Griffin, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, McMillan-Scott, Mölzer, Morvai, Obermayr, Szegedi, Vanhecke

PPE: Kelam, Landsbergis

S&D: Toia

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour : Ryszard Czarnecki, Tadeusz Cymański

Against : Esther Herranz García, Patrizia Toia, Roberta Angelilli

Abstention :

2.   B7-0090/2010/rev - Appointment of the Commission - DECISION

In favour: 488

ALDE: Alfano, Aylward, van Baalen, Bearder, Bilbao Barandica, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Creutzmann, Davies, de Magistris, Donskis, Duff, Ek, Gallagher, Gerbrandy, Godmanis, Goerens, Haglund, Hall, Harkin, Hennis-Plasschaert, Hirsch, Hyusmenova, Ilchev, in 't Veld, Iovine, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Kazak, Klinz, Koch-Mehrin, Kozlík, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Ludford, Lynne, Lyon, Manders, Mănescu, Meissner, Michel, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicolai, Ojuland, Oviir, Panayotov, Parvanova, Paulsen, Reimers, Ries, Rinaldi, Rohde, Savisaar, Schaake, Schmidt, Sterckx, Takkula, Thein, Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells, Uggias, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vălean, Vattimo, Verhofstadt, Wallis, Watson, Weber Renate, Wikström

GUE/NGL: Maštálka, Remek

NI: Becali, McMillan-Scott, Tănăsescu

PPE: Abad, Áder, Albertini, Andrikienė, Antinoro, Antonescu, Antoniozzi, Arias Echeverría, Audy, Ayuso, Bach, Baldassarre, Balz, Bartolozzi, Băsescu, Bastos, Baudis, Bauer, Béchu, Belet, Bendtsen, Berlato, Bodu, Böge, Bonsignore, Borys, Březina, Briard Auconie, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Cancian, Carvalho, Casa, Casini, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Coelho, Collino, Comi, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Daul, David, Dehaene, Delvaux, De Mita, Deß, Deutsch, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Essayah, Estaràs Ferragut, Feio, Ferber, Fernandes, Fidanza, Fisas Ayxela, Fjellner, Florenz, Fraga Estévez, Franco, Gahler, Gál, Gallo, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gardini, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Giannakou, Glattfelder, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grosch, Grossetête, Gruny, Grzyb, Győri, Gyürk, Handzlik, Herranz García, Hibner, Higgins Jim, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hübner, Iacolino, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Ivanova, Jahr, Járóka, Jędrzejewska, Jeggle, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jordan Cizelj, Juvin, Kaczmarek, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kasoulides, Kastler, Kelam, Kelly Seán, Klaß, Koch, Kolarska-Bobińska, Korhola, Kósa, Köstinger, Koumoutsakos, Kovatchev, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lisek, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Luhan, Lulling, McGuinness, Macovei, Mann, Marcinkiewicz, Marinescu, Mastella, Matera, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matula, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mazzoni, Melo, Méndez de Vigo, Mészáros, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mitchell, Morin-Chartier, Morkūnaitė-Mikulėnienė, Muscardini, Nedelcheva, Neynsky, Niculescu, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Pallone, Papanikolaou, Papastamkos, Patrão Neves, Patriciello, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Posselt, Pöttering, Poupakis, Preda, Protasiewicz, Rangel, Ranner, Reul, Riquet, Rivellini, Roithová, Ronzulli, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salatto, Sanchez-Schmid, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schnellhardt, Schnieber-Jastram, Schöpflin, Schwab, Scurria, Seeber, Siekierski, Silvestris, Skrzydlewska, Skylakakis, Sógor, Sommer, Sonik, Soullie, Šťastný, Stolojan, Stoyanov Emil, Strasser, Striffler, Surján, Svensson Alf, Szájer, Tatarella, Teixeira, Theocharous, Thun Und Hohenstein, Thyssen, Tőkés, Trzaskowski, Tsoukalas, Ulmer, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasto, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zanicchi, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: Alvarez, Alves, Arsenis, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Balčytis, Balzani, Berlinguer, Berman, Blinkevičiūtė, Borsellino, Boștinaru, Bozkurt, Brzobohatá, Bullmann, Capoulas Santos, Caronna, Cashman, Cercas, Childers, Christensen, Correia De Campos, Cortés Lastra, Costa, Cozzolino, Crețu, Crocetta, Cutaș, Daerden, Dăncilă, Danellis, De Angelis, De Castro, De Keyser, De Rossa, Domenici, Dušek, El Khadraoui, Enciu, Ertug, Estrela, Fajon, Falbr, Färm, Ferreira Elisa, Fleckenstein, García Pérez, Gardiazábal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Göncz, Grech, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Gurmai, Haug, Havel, Hedh, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jørgensen, Kadenbach, Kalfin, Kammerevert, Kelly Alan, Kirilov, Koppa, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Lange, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, McCarthy, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Masip Hidalgo, Menéndez del Valle, Merkies, Milana, Mirsky, Moraes, Moreira, Muñiz De Urquiza, Neuser, Neveďalová, Obiols, Olejniczak, Padar, Paleckis, Paliadeli, Panzeri, Papadopoulou, Pașcu, Perello Rodriguez, Pirillo, Pittella, Poc, Podimata, Rapkay, Rapti, Regner, Riera Madurell, Rodust, Romero López, Roth-Behrendt, Rouček, Sánchez Presedo, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schulz Martin, Scicluna, Sehnalová, Senyszyn, Serracchiani, Severin, Simon, Simpson, Sippel, Siwiec, Skinner, Smolková, Stavrakakis, Steinruck, Stihler, Susta, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarabella, Thaler, Thomsen, Țicău, Toia, Ulvskog, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Vigenin, Weiler, Westlund, Westphal, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zala, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Brepoels, Hudghton

Against: 137

ALDE: Bennahmias, De Sarnez, Goulard, Griesbeck, Lepage, Rochefort

ECR: Piotrowski

EFD: Agnew, Andreasen, Batten, Bufton, Campbell Bannerman, Clark, Colman, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Farage, Nattrass, Nuttall, Rosbach, Soini, de Villiers

GUE/NGL: Angourakis, Bisky, Chountis, de Brún, Ernst, Ferreira João, Figueiredo, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hénin, Higgins Joe, de Jong, Klute, Kohlíček, Le Hyaric, Liotard, Lösing, Matias, Mélenchon, Meyer, Portas, Ransdorf, Rubiks, Scholz, Søndergaard, Svensson Eva-Britt, Tavares, Triantaphyllides, Vergiat, Wils, Zimmer

NI: Balczó, Bontes, Brons, Claeys, Dodds, Ehrenhauser, Gollnisch, Griffin, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Madlener, Martin Hans-Peter, Mölzer, Morvai, Obermayr, Sinclaire, Stassen, van der Stoep, Szegedi, Vanhecke, Werthmann

PPE: Zalewski, Zasada

S&D: Arif, Berès, Castex, Désir, Grelier, Guillaume, Hoang Ngoc, Le Foll, Pargneaux, Peillon, Trautmann, Vergnaud, Weber Henri

Verts/ALE: Albrecht, Auken, Bélier, Besset, Bové, Brantner, Bütikofer, Canfin, Cohn-Bendit, Cornelissen, Cramer, Delli, Durant, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Flautre, Giegold, Greze, Häfner, Harms, Hassi, Häusling, Hautala, Jadot, Joly, Junqueras Vies, Keller, Kiil-Nielsen, Lambert, Lamberts, Lichtenberger, Lochbihler, Lucas, Lunacek, Rivasi, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Sargentini, Schlyter, Schroedter, Schulz Werner, Staes, Tarand, Tremopoulos, Trüpel, Turmes, Turunen, Ždanoka

Abstention: 72

ECR: Ashworth, Atkins, Bielan, Bokros, Bradbourn, Cabrnoch, Callanan, Češková, Chichester, Cymański, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Deva, Elles, Eppink, Fajmon, Ford, Foster, Fox, Girling, Gróbarczyk, Hannan, Harbour, Helmer, Kamall, Kirkhope, Kowal, Kožušník, Kurski, Legutko, McClarkin, Migalski, Nicholson, Ouzký, Poręba, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Swinburne, Szymański, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vlasák, Włosowicz, Wojciechowski, Yannakoudakis, Zahradil, Ziobro

EFD: Belder, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Fontana, Imbrasas, Morganti, Paksas, Paška, Provera, Rossi, Salavrakos, Salvini, Scotta', Speroni, Tzavela

NI: Binev, Sosa Wagner

PPE: Jazłowiecka, Landsbergis

S&D: Prodi

Verts/ALE: Benarab-Attou, Lövin

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

In favour : Roberta Angelilli

Against :

Abstention :