16.10.2008   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

CE 263/457


MINUTES

(2008/C 263 E/04)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE SITTING

IN THE CHAIR: Diana WALLIS

Vice-President

1.   Opening of sitting

The sitting opened at 10.00.

2.   European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (debate)

Report on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 [2007/2131(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: Luciana Sbarbati (A6-0301/2007)

The following spoke: Nikiforos Diamandouros (Ombudsman).

Luciana Sbarbati introduced the report.

The following spoke: Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manolis Mavrommatis, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Alexandra Dobolyi, on behalf of the PSE Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Luca Romagnoli, on behalf of the ITS Group, Robert Atkins, Maria Matsouka, Marios Matsakis, Ryszard Czarnecki, Eva-Britt Svensson, Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Proinsias De Rossa, Leopold Józef Rutowicz, Mairead McGuinness, Inés Ayala Sender, Simon Busuttil, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Roberta Alma Anastase, Andrzej Jan Szejna, Nikiforos Diamandouros and Margot Wallström.

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 7.16.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.20 pending voting time and resumed at 11.30.)

IN THE CHAIR: Hans-Gert PÖTTERING

President

3.   Origin marking (written declaration)

Written declaration 75/2007 submitted by Joseph Daul, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham Watson, Heide Rühle and Eugenijus Maldeikis on origin marking had been signed by the majority of Parliament's component Members. Consequently, in accordance with Rule 116(4), it would be forwarded to its addressees and published, together with the names of the signatories, in the Texts Adopted of the sitting of 11.12.2007.

4.   Statement by the President

The President made the following statement:

The Conference of Presidents has taken a unanimous decision, which I am relaying to you, addressing myself in particular to the Council.

In the context of the discussions on the Commission proposal amending the Regulation on the funding of European political parties, the Permanent Representatives' Committee decided yesterday to split the Commission proposal and to decide on the necessary amendments to the Financial Regulation in a separate legal act, on the legal basis that applies to amendments to the Financial Regulation.

That would mean that essential aspects of this legislative process would not be subject to codecision with the European Parliament and that the Commission would, counter to its own convictions, have to present a new proposal, without the Court of Auditors having to be consulted.

The European Parliament calls on the Council to reconsider this decision. The amendments to the Regulation proposed by the Commission are necessary to tackle the practical difficulties that have arisen in its application. In addition, they would allow the development of political foundations at European level, which make an important contribution to political awareness among the public, to continue to be supported. It is therefore necessary for the proposed regulation to enter into force as soon as possible.

The Committee on Constitutional Affairs adopted a report on 22 October which emphasised a readiness to compromise with the Council with a view to achieving swift adoption of the proposed regulation.

By proposing to split the regulation, the Permanent Representatives' Committee is rejecting these efforts. So doing is legally unnecessary, places into question the Commission's right of initiative, curtails Parliament's rights and runs the risk of causing significant delays.

On behalf of the Conference of Presidents, I call on the Council to rectify at ministerial level the decision of the permanent representatives.

The following spoke: Jo Leinen, Chairman of the AFCO Committee, and Margot Wallström (Vice-President of the Commission).

5.   2007 Sakharov Prize (announcement of winner)

The President announced that, at its meeting of the same day, the Conference of Presidents had unanimously agreed to award the 2007 Sakharov Prize to the Sudanese human rights lawyer Salih Mahmoud Osman.

The Prize would be presented on Tuesday 11 December in Strasbourg.

*

* *

The President also announced that the Conference of Presidents had unanimously agreed to pay tribute to the memory of the Russian journalist Anna Politkovskaya at its next meeting.

6.   Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Majlisi Oli of the Republic of Tajikistan — led by Makhkamboy Azimovich Makhmudov — who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

7.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

7.1.   Draft general budget of the European Union — Financial year 2008 (vote)

Draft amendments to and proposals for modification relating to the appropriations in Section III of the 2008 draft general budget, concerning the Commission

Draft amendments to Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX of the 2008 draft general budget concerning the European Parliament, Council, Court of Justice, Court of Auditors, Economic and Social Committee, Committee of the Regions, European Ombudsman and European Data Protection Supervisor

(Qualified majority for draft amendments dealing with non-compulsory expenditure; simple majority for proposed modifications dealing with compulsory expenditure)

The draft amendments and proposed modifications adopted are listed in an annex to the Texts Adopted.

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

The following spoke:

before the vote, Kyösti Virrankoski (rapporteur), who announced a number of technical adjustments to Amendments 990, 24, 989 and 1043, as well as to the remarks in Amendment 1133. He also announced that the remarks in Amendment 634 did not apply to Amendments 1018, 934, 938 and 940. He recommended the rejection of Amendment 752 in favour of Amendment 610, the transfer of the reserve from Amendment 752 to Amendment 610, and the rejection of Amendment 1044 in favour of Amendment 32;

during the vote, Kyösti Virrankoski, who recommended that the remarks in Amendment 822 be put to the vote, and provided clarifications on the reserve in Amendments 938 and 1043; he requested that Amendment 610 be put to the vote before Amendment 752; he also spoke on Amendments 753 and 990;

Véronique De Keyser and Christopher Heaton-Harris, who commented on Amendments 231 and 21;

László Surján, who said that the German version of Amendment 951 was the authentic text;

before the vote on Section I (European Parliament), Ville Itälä (rapporteur), who announced a number of technical adjustments to Amendments 1094, 1004 and 1013.

7.2.   2008 draft general budget: Section III (vote)

Report on the draft general budget for the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission [C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)] and Letter of Amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008 — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Kyösti Virrankoski (A6-0397/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0473)

7.3.   2008 draft general budget: Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII and IX (vote)

Report on the draft general budget 2008, Section I — European Parliament, Section II — Council, Section IV — Court of Justice, Section V — Court of Auditors, Section VI — Economic and Social Committee, Section VII — Committee of the Regions, Section VIII — European Ombudsman, Section IX — European Data-Protection Supervisor [C6-0288/2007 — 2007/2019B(BUD)] — Committee on Budgets.

Rapporteur: Ville Itälä (A6-0394/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0474)

7.4.   Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences * (Rule 131) (vote)

Report on the initiative of the Federal Republic of Germany and of the French Republic with a view to adopting a Council framework decision on the recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences [06480/2007 — C6-0129/2007 — 2007/0807(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Maria da Assunção Esteves (A6-0356/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

INITIATIVE, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P6_TA(2007)0475)

The following spoke:

Maria da Assunção Esteves (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to amendment 2, which was incorporated.

7.5.   Mutual recognition of judgments in criminal matters * (vote)

Report on the draft Council framework decision on the application of the principle of mutual recognition to judgments in criminal matters imposing custodial sentences or measures involving deprivation of liberty for the purpose of their enforcement in the European Union [09688/2007 — C6-0209/2007 — 2005/0805(CNS)] — Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

Rapporteur: Ioannis Varvitsiotis (A6-0362/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

DRAFT DECISION OF THE COUNCIL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0476)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0476)

7.6.   EC-Madagascar Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Madagascar [COM(2007)0428 — C6-0064/2007 — 2007/0006(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Margie Sudre (A6-0405/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0477)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0477)

7.7.   EC-Mozambique Fisheries Partnership Agreement * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Mozambique [COM(2007)0472 — C6-0284/2007 — 2007/0170(CNS)] — Committee on Fisheries.

Rapporteur: Emanuel Jardim Fernandes (A6-0404/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0478)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0478)

7.8.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for business registers for statistical purposes and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 2186/93 [07656/5/2007 — C6-0218/2007 — 2005/0032(COD)] — Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Rapporteur: Hans-Peter Martin (A6-0353/2007)

(Qualified majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 8)

COMMON POSITION OF THE COUNCIL

Declared approved as amended (P6_TA(2007)0479)

The following spoke: Hans-Peter Martin (rapporteur) (The President cut off the speaker as his remarks did not relate to the report).

7.9.   The rise in foodstuff prices, consumer protection (vote)

Motions for resolution: B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0402/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007 and B6-0405/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0400/2007

(replacing B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007 and B6-0405/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Joseph Daul, Lutz Goepel, Neil Parish, Struan Stevenson, Esther De Lange, Carmen Fraga Estévez, Esther Herranz García, Elisabeth Jeggle, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson and Agnes Schierhuber, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group

Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos, on behalf of the PSE Group

Niels Busk, Kyösti Virrankoski, Martin Schulz, Ona Juknevičienė and Danutė Budreikaitė, on behalf of the ALDE Group

Adam Bielan, Sergio Berlato, Janusz Wojciechowski, Gintaras Didžiokas, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Liam Aylward, Zdzisław Zbigniew Podkański, Ewa Tomaszewska, Zbigniew Krzysztof Kuźmiuk, Ryszard Czarnecki and Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, on behalf of the UEN Group

Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0480)

(Motion for a resolution B6-0402/2007 fell.)

7.10.   Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 81 by the DEVE Committee on the draft Commission decision establishing a Special Measure 2007 for Iraq (B6-0422/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0481)

7.11.   EU-Serbia relations (vote)

Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on relations between the European Union and Serbia [2007/2126(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Jelko Kacin (A6-0325/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 11)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0482)

The following spoke:

Doris Pack, on the vote on Amendment 8.

Jelko Kacin (rapporteur), who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 29, which was incorporated.

*

* *

The following spoke: Gerard Batten, who considered that there was a difference between the treatment of certain Members, as the President had cut off Hans-Peter Martin that morning while, according to Mr Batten, Martin Schulz had been allowed to speak at length the day before (the President replied that he was chairing the vote in accordance with the Rules).

7.12.   EU-Africa relations (vote)

Report on the state of play of EU-Africa relations [2007/2002(INI)] — Committee on Development.

Rapporteur: Maria Martens (A6-0375/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0483)

The following spoke:

Alain Hutchinson, who moved an oral amendment to Amendment 1, which was incorporated.

7.13.   An international treaty prohibiting cluster bombs (vote)

Motion for a resolution: B6-0429/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0484)

7.14.   Opium production (vote)

Report on the production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan [2007/2125(INI)] — Committee on Foreign Affairs.

Rapporteur: Marco Cappato (A6-0341/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 14)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0485)

The following spoke:

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who pointed out a mistake in the Spanish version of paragraph 1, point (b), and that the English version was the authentic text(the President replied that this would be looked into);

Marco Cappato (rapporteur), who moved oral amendments to Amendments 4 and 5, which were incorporated.

7.15.   Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the EU: attachment of bank accounts (vote)

Report on the Green Paper on improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts [2007/2026(INI)] — Committee on Legal Affairs.

Rapporteur: Kurt Lechner (A6-0371/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0486)

7.16.   European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 (vote)

Report on the annual report on the European Ombudsman's activities in 2006 [2007/2131(INI)] — Committee on Petitions.

Rapporteur: Luciana Sbarbati (A6-0301/2007)

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0487)

IN THE CHAIR: Mario MAURO

Vice-President

8.   Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 163(3) appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Kyösti Virrankoski — A6-0397/2007: Gyula Hegyi, Laima Liucija Andrikienė

Report: Ville Itälä — A6-0394/2007: Kathy Sinnott

Report: Maria Martens — A6-0375/2007: Frank Vanhecke

Report: Marco Cappato — A6-0341/2007: Ryszard Czarnecki, Carlo Fatuzzo

9.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.00 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Gérard ONESTA

Vice-President

10.   Communication of Council common positions

The President announced, pursuant to Rule 57(1), that the following common positions had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to their adoption, and the Commission's position on:

Common position adopted by the Council with a view on 15 October 2007 to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 89/552/EEC on the coordination of certain provisions laid down by law, regulation or administrative action in Member States concerning the pursuit of television broadcasting activities (10076/6/2007 — C6-0352/2007 — 2005/0260(COD))

referred

to responsible: CULT

Common position adopted by the Council on 15 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules in the field of civil aviation and establishing a European Aviation Safety Agency, and repealing Council Directive 91/670/EEC, Regulation (EC) No 1592/2002 and Directive 2004/36/EC (10537/3/2007 — C6-0353/2007 — 2005/0228(COD))

referred

to responsible: TRAN

Common position adopted by the Council on 15 October 2007 with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the Community Customs Code (Modernised Customs Code) (11272/6/2007 — C6-0354/2007 — 2005/0246(COD))

referred

to responsible: IMCO

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, 26.10.2007.

11.   Approval of Minutes of previous sitting

The Minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

12.   Company law (debate)

Commission statement: Company law

Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Manuel Medina Ortega, on behalf of the PSE Group, and Benita Ferrero-Waldner.

Motion for a resolution tabled to wind up the debate pursuant to Rule 103(2):

Giuseppe Gargani, on behalf of the JURI Committee, on the European private company and the Fourteenth Company Law Directive on the transfer of the company seat (B6-0399/2007)

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.4.

13.   Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 5)

13.1.   Iran

Motions for resolution: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007

Ryszard Czarnecki, Marios Matsakis, Paulo Casaca, Erik Meijer, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.1.

13.2.   Pakistan

Motions for resolution: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007

David Martin, Eva-Britt Svensson, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Charles Tannock introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Bernd Posselt, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Sarah Ludford, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the UEN Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Marios Matsakis and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.2.

13.3.   Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers

Motions for resolution: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007

Marios Matsakis introduced a motion for a resolution.

IN THE CHAIR: Martine ROURE

Vice-President

Alain Hutchinson, Tobias Pflüger, Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Jürgen Schröder introduced the other motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: José Ribeiro e Castro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group, Ana Maria Gomes, on behalf of the PSE Group, Carl Schlyter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kathy Sinnott, on behalf of the IND/DEM Group, Koenraad Dillen, on behalf of the ITS Group, Colm Burke, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg and Benita Ferrero-Waldner (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 25.10.2007, Item 14.3.

14.   Voting time

Details of voting (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the ‘Results of votes’ annex to the Minutes.

14.1.   Iran (vote)

Motions for resolution: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0406/2007

(replacing B6-406/2007, B6-407/2007, B6-410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007 and B6-0419/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Michael Gahler, Charles Tannock, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Bernd Posselt, Eija-Riitta Korhola and Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group

Pasqualina Napoletano, Christa Prets, Paulo Casaca and Elena Valenciano Martínez-Orozco, on behalf of the PSE Group

Frédérique Ries, Marco Cappato, Marco Pannella, Marios Matsakis and Jean-Marie Cavada, on behalf of the ALDE Group

Mieczysław Edmund Janowski, Konrad Szymański, Mogens N.J. Camre, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group

Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Vittorio Agnoletto, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0488)

The following spoke on the vote:

Marios Matsakis, who moved an oral amendment to paragraph 15, which was incorporated.

14.2.   Pakistan (vote)

Motions for resolution: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0409/2007

(replacing B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007 and B6-0420/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Charles Tannock and Eija-Riitta Korhola, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group

Pasqualina Napoletano and Robert Evans, on behalf of the PSE Group

Sarah Ludford and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group

Jan Tadeusz Masiel, Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group

Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0489)

14.3.   Sudan: Killing of African Union peace-keeping soldiers (vote)

Motions for resolution: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B6-0408/2007

(replacing B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007 and B6-0421/2007):

tabled by the following Members:

Jürgen Schröder, José Ribeiro e Castro, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Colm Burke, Charles Tannock, Eija-Riitta Korhola, Bernd Posselt and Mario Mauro, on behalf of the PPE-DE Group

Alain Hutchinson, Josep Borrell Fontelles and Pasqualina Napoletano, on behalf of the PSE Group

Thierry Cornillet and Marios Matsakis, on behalf of the ALDE Group

Ryszard Czarnecki and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the UEN Group

Frithjof Schmidt, Margrete Auken, Marie-Hélène Aubert, Raül Romeva i Rueda and Angelika Beer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group

Luisa Morgantini, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0490)

14.4.   Company law (vote)

Motion for a resolution: B6-0399/2007

(Simple majority)

(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P6_TA(2007)0491)

15.   Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the ‘Séance en direct’ website under ‘Votes’/‘Results of votes’/‘Roll-call votes’. They are published in hard copy in the ‘Result of roll-call votes’ annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

16.   Membership of committees and delegations

At the request of the PSE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

Delegation to the EU-Armenia, EU-Azerbaijan and EU-Georgia Parliamentary Cooperation Committees: Maria Matsouka

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Maria Matsouka

Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe: Anni Podimata

Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee: Anni Podimata to replace Maria Matsouka

Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Joint Parliamentary Assembly: Costas Botopoulos

Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee: Maria Eleni Koppa

17.   Tabling deadlines (EU-Russia Summit)

EU-Russia Summit (Minutes of 23.10.2007, Item 12 and Minutes of 24.10.2007, Item 5)

The tabling deadlines had been extended as follows:

motions for resolution: Wednesday 07.11.2007 at 18.00;

amendments and joint motion for a resolution: Monday 12.11.2007 at 19.00.

Vote: Minutes of 14.11.2007, Item 3.22.

18.   Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1)

from the Council and Commission:

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval of hydrogen powered motor vehicles and amending Directive 2007/46/EC (COM(2007)0593 — C6-0342/2007 — 2007/0214(COD))

referred

to responsible: IMCO

 

opinion: ENVI, ITRE, TRAN

Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the minimum level of training of seafarers (Recast) (COM(2007)0610 — C6-0348/2007 — 2007/0219(COD))

referred

to responsible: TRAN

 

opinion: JURI

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 2252/2004 on standards for security features and biometrics in passports and travel documents issued by Member States (COM(2007)0619 — C6-0359/2007 — 2007/0216(COD))

referred

to responsible: LIBE

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 40/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1249 — C6-0360/2007 — 2007/2227(GBD))

referred

to responsible: BUDG

Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 37/2007 — Section III — Commission (SEC(2007)1072 — C6-0361/2007 — 2007/2228(GBD))

referred

to responsible: BUDG

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Volume I — Consolidated financial statements and consolidated reports on implementation of the budget (SEC(2007)1055 [01] — C6-0362/2007 — 2007/2037(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Parliament (SEC(2007)1055 [02] — C6-0363/2007 — 2007/2038(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Council (SEC(2007)1055 [03] — C6-0364/2007 — 2007/2039(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Court of Justice (SEC(2007)1055 [04] — C6-0365/2007 — 2007/2040(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Court of Auditors (SEC(2007)1055 [05] — C6-0366/2007 — 2007/2041(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Economic and Social Committee (SEC(2007)1055 [06] — C6-0367/2007 — 2007/2042(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Committee of the Regions (SEC(2007)1055 [07] — C6-0368/2007 — 2007/2043(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Ombudsman (SEC(2007)1055 [08] — C6-0369/2007 — 2007/2036(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Data Protection Supervisor (SEC(2007)1055 [09] — C6-0370/2007 — 2007/2044(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: JURI, LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (SEC(2007)1055 [10] — C6-0371/2007 — 2007/2046(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: EMPL

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (SEC(2007)1055 [11] — C6-0372/2007 — 2007/2047(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: EMPL

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Agency for Reconstruction (SEC(2007)1055 [12] — C6-0373/2007 — 2007/2048(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: AFET

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Union Fundamental Rights Agency (European Monitoring Centre on Racism and Xenophobia) (SEC(2007)1055 [13] — C6-0374/2007 — 2007/2049(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (SEC(2007)1055 [14] — C6-0375/2007 — 2007/2050(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Environment Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [15] — C6-0376/2007 — 2007/2051(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: ENVI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (SEC(2007)1055 [16] — C6-0377/2007 — 2007/2052(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: EMPL

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (SEC(2007)1055 [17] — C6-0378/2007 — 2007/2053(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Medicines Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [18] — C6-0379/2007 — 2007/2054(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: ENVI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Eurojust (SEC(2007)1055 [19] — C6-0380/2007 — 2007/2055(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Training Foundation (SEC(2007)1055 [20] — C6-0381/2007 — 2007/2056(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: EMPL

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Maritime Safety Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [21] — C6-0382/2007 — 2007/2057(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: TRAN

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Aviation Safety Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [22] — C6-0383/2007 — 2007/2058(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: TRAN

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Food Safety Authority (SEC(2007)1055 [23] — C6-0384/2007 — 2007/2059(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: ENVI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Network and Information Security Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [24] — C6-0385/2007 — 2007/2061(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: ITRE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (SEC(2007)1055 [25] — C6-0386/2007 — 2007/2060(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: ENVI

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Railway Agency (SEC(2007)1055 [26] — C6-0387/2007 — 2007/2062(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: TRAN

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — European Police College (SEC(2007)1055 [27] — C6-0388/2007 — 2007/2063(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Frontex (SEC(2007)1055 [28] — C6-0389/2007 — 2007/2214(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: LIBE

European Commission: Final annual accounts of the European Communities — Financial Year 2006 — Volume II — Part I and II — Commission (A-B) (SEC(2007)1056 — C6-0390/2007 — 2007/2037(DEC))

referred

to responsible: CONT

 

opinion: PETI, FEMM, AFCO, DEVE, CULT, AFET, PECH, AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, BUDG, ITRE, JURI, ECON, LIBE, INTA, IMCO, TRAN, REGI

Proposal for a Council regulation on the conclusion of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (COM(2007)0580 — C6-0391/2007 — 2007/0209(CNS))

referred

to responsible: PECH

 

opinion: DEVE, BUDG

19.   Written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116)

Number of signatures obtained by the written declarations entered in the register (Rule 116(3)):

Document number

Author

Signatures

60/2007

Riccardo Ventre

4

61/2007

Sándor Kónya-Hamar, Atilla Béla Ladislau Kelemen, Károly Ferenc Szabó

172

62/2007

Roberta Angelilli, Cristiana Muscardini, Anna Záborská

96

63/2007

Andreas Mölzer

20

64/2007

Marie Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Richard Howitt, Kathy Sinnott, Roberta Angelilli, Anna Záborská

433

65/2007

Mario Borghezio

51

66/2007

Arlene McCarthy, Gérard Onesta, Georgs Andrejevs

59

67/2007

Justas Vincas Paleckis, Roberta Alma Anastase, Marco Cappato, Hélène Flautre, Luisa Morgantini

103

68/2007

Dimitar Stoyanov, Desislav Chukolov, Slavi Binev

25

69/2007

Andreas Mölzer

11

70/2007

Bogusław Rogalski

27

71/2007

Alyn Smith, Jill Evans, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson, Neil Parish

43

72/2007

Miguel Ángel Martínez Martínez, Catherine Guy-Quint, Linda McAvan, Richard Corbett, Erika Mann

123

73/2007

Robert Evans, Glenis Willmott, Gabriela Creţu, David Martin

32

74/2007

Cristian Dumitrescu, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Alexandru Athanasiu, Dan Mihalache, Radu Podgorean

34

75/2007

Joseph Daul, Enrique Barón Crespo, Graham Watson, Heide Rühle, Eugenijus Maldeikis

413

76/2007

Giusto Catania

27

77/2007

Sharon Bowles, Glenys Kinnock

154

78/2007

Nils Lundgren, Hélène Goudin

31

79/2007

Tadeusz Zwiefka

26

80/2007

Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen

11

81/2007

Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka, Marcin Libicki, Czesław Adam Siekierski

69

82/2007

Oldřich Vlasák

37

83/2007

Irena Belohorská, Sergej Kozlík, Peter Baco

38

84/2007

Daniel Strož

16

85/2007

Horia-Victor Toma, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Tiberiu Bărbuleţiu

35

86/2007

Jim Allister, Neil Parish, Mairead McGuinness, James Nicholson, Ville Itälä

47

87/2007

Adriana Poli Bortone

9

88/2007

Caroline Lucas, Gyula Hegyi, Janusz Wojciechowski, Harlem Désir, Hélène Flautre

42

89/2007

Frank Vanhecke, Philip Claeys, Koenraad Dillen

9

90/2007

Mary Honeyball, Proinsias De Rossa, Bill Newton Dunn

33

91/2007

Milan Cabrnoch

19

92/2007

Bogusław Rogalski, Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski, Dariusz Maciej Grabowski, Witold Tomczak

6

93/2007

Csaba Sándor Tabajdi, István Szent-Iványi, Péter Olajos, Mikel Irujo Amezaga, Kristian Vigenin

11

20.   Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 172(2), the Minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.

21.   Dates for next sittings

The next sittings would be held from 12.11.2007 to 15.11.2007.

22.   Adjournment of session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 16.35.

Harald Rømer

Secretary-General

Hans-Gert Pöttering

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

The following signed:

Agnoletto, Aita, Albertini, Allister, Alvaro, Anastase, Andrejevs, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Angelilli, Arif, Ashworth, Athanasiu, Atkins, Attard-Montalto, Attwooll, Aubert, Audy, Auken, Ayala Sender, Aylward, Ayuso, Baco, Badia i Cutchet, Baeva, Barón Crespo, Barsi-Pataky, Batten, Battilocchio, Bauer, Beaupuy, Beazley, Becsey, Belder, Belet, Belohorská, Bennahmias, Beňová, Berend, Berman, Bielan, Birutis, Blokland, Bobošíková, Böge, Bösch, Bono, Booth, Borghezio, Borrell Fontelles, Bossi, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bowis, Bowles, Bozkurt, Bradbourn, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Breyer, Březina, Brie, Brok, Budreikaitė, Buitenweg, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Burke, Buruiană-Aprodu, Bushill-Matthews, Busk, Buşoi, Busquin, Busuttil, Buzek, Calabuig Rull, Callanan, Camre, Capoulas Santos, Cappato, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casa, Casaca, Casini, Caspary, Castex, Castiglione, Catania, Cavada, Cercas, Chatzimarkakis, Chichester, Chmielewski, Chruszcz, Ciornei, Claeys, Clark, Coelho, Cohn-Bendit, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cornillet, Coşea, Cottigny, Cramer, Crowley, Marek Aleksander Czarnecki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Daul, De Blasio, de Brún, Degutis, Dehaene, De Keyser, Demetriou, Deprez, De Rossa, De Sarnez, Descamps, Désir, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, De Vits, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dičkutė, Didžiokas, Dillen, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Dührkop Dührkop, Duff, Duka-Zólyomi, Dumitrescu, Ebner, Ehler, Ek, El Khadraoui, Elles, Esteves, Ettl, Robert Evans, Färm, Fajmon, Falbr, Fatuzzo, Fava, Fazakas, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández Martín, Ferrari, Anne Ferreira, Elisa Ferreira, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Flautre, Florenz, Foltyn-Kubicka, Fontaine, Fourtou, França, Frassoni, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garcés Ramón, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Pérez, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gebhardt, Gentvilas, Georgiou, Geremek, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gewalt, Gibault, Gierek, Giertych, Glante, Glattfelder, Goebbels, Goepel, Golik, Gollnisch, Gomes, Gomolka, Gottardi, Goudin, Grabowska, Grabowski, Graefe zu Baringdorf, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grech, Griesbeck, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Groote, Grosch, Grossetête, Guardans Cambó, Guellec, Guerreiro, Guy-Quint, Gyürk, Hänsch, Hall, Hammerstein, Hamon, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Harkin, Harms, Hasse Ferreira, Hassi, Haug, Heaton-Harris, Hegyi, Hellvig, Helmer, Henin, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herczog, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hieronymi, Higgins, Holm, Honeyball, Hoppenstedt, Horáček, Howitt, Hudacký, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iacob-Ridzi, in 't Veld, Iotova, Irujo Amezaga, Isler Béguin, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jacobs, Jäätteenmäki, Jałowiecki, Janowski, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jensen, Jöns, Jørgensen, Jonckheer, Jordan Cizelj, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kaczmarek, Kallenbach, Kamall, Karas, Kasoulides, Kaufmann, Kauppi, Tunne Kelam, Kindermann, Kirilov, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Koppa, Korhola, Koterec, Krahmer, Krasts, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kristovskis, Krupa, Kuc, Kudrycka, Kuhne, Kułakowski, Kusstatscher, Kuźmiuk, Lagendijk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambrinidis, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lang, De Lange, Langen, Laperrouze, Lauk, Lax, Lechner, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Lehne, Lehtinen, Leichtfried, Leinen, Jean-Marie Le Pen, Marine Le Pen, Le Rachinel, Lévai, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lichtenberger, Liese, Liotard, Lipietz, López-Istúriz White, Losco, Louis, Lucas, Ludford, Lulling, Lundgren, Lynne, Lyubcheva, Maaten, McAvan, McCarthy, McGuinness, Madeira, Maldeikis, Manders, Maňka, Erika Mann, Thomas Mann, Marinescu, Markov, Martens, David Martin, Hans-Peter Martin, Martinez, Martínez Martínez, Masiel, Maštálka, Mathieu, Mato Adrover, Matsakis, Matsis, Matsouka, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Medina Ortega, Meijer, Miguélez Ramos, Mihăescu, Mihalache, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Mohácsi, Moreno Sánchez, Morgantini, Morillon, Morin, Morţun, Mulder, Musotto, Myller, Napoletano, Nassauer, Nattrass, Navarro, Neris, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Occhetto, Öger, Olajos, Olbrycht, Ó Neachtain, Onesta, Onyszkiewicz, Oomen-Ruijten, Ortuondo Larrea, Őry, Oviir, Paasilinna, Pack, Pafilis, Pahor, Paleckis, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Panayotov, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Paparizov, Papastamkos, Parish, Paşcu, Patriciello, Patrie, Peillon, Pęk, Petre, Pflüger, Piecyk, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pinior, Piotrowski, Piskorski, Pittella, Pleštinská, Podgorean, Podkański, Pöttering, Pohjamo, Poignant, Polfer, Pomés Ruiz, Popeangă, Posselt, Prets, Pribetich, Vittorio Prodi, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Raeva, Ransdorf, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Remek, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Riera Madurell, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Rocard, Roithová, Romagnoli, Romeva i Rueda, Rosati, Roszkowski, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Rühle, Rutowicz, Saïfi, Sakalas, Saks, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Sbarbati, Schaldemose, Scheele, Schenardi, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schlyter, Frithjof Schmidt, Olle Schmidt, Schöpflin, Jürgen Schröder, Schroedter, Schuth, Schwab, Seeber, Segelström, Seppänen, Şerbu, Siekierski, Simpson, Sinnott, Siwiec, Skinner, Škottová, Sommer, Søndergaard, Sonik, Sornosa Martínez, Spautz, Speroni, Staes, Stănescu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sterckx, Stevenson, Stihler, Stockmann, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Svensson, Swoboda, Szájer, Szejna, Szent-Iványi, Szymański, Tabajdi, Tannock, Tarand, Tatarella, Thomsen, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Titley, Toia, Toma, Tomaszewska, Tomczak, Toubon, Trautmann, Triantaphyllides, Trüpel, Turmes, Uca, Ulmer, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vakalis, Vălean, Vanhecke, Van Hecke, Van Lancker, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vaugrenard, Ventre, Veraldi, Vergnaud, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vigenin, Virrankoski, Vlasák, Voggenhuber, Wallis, Walter, Watson, Henri Weber, Manfred Weber, Weiler, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wiersma, Willmott, von Wogau, Wohlin, Bernard Wojciechowski, Janusz Wojciechowski, Wortmann-Kool, Wurtz, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zapałowski, Zatloukal, Ždanoka, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zīle, Zimmer, Zingaretti, Zvěřina, Zwiefka


ANNEX I

RESULTS OF VOTES

Abbreviations and symbols

+

adopted

-

rejected

lapsed

W

withdrawn

RCV (..., ..., ...)

roll-call vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

EV (..., ..., ...)

electronic vote (in favour, against, abstentions)

split

split vote

sep

separate vote

am

amendment

CA

compromise amendment

CP

corresponding part

D

deleting amendment

=

identical amendments

§

paragraph

art

article

rec

recital

MOT

motion for a resolution

JT MOT

joint motion for a resolution

SEC

secret ballot

1.   Draft general budget of the European Union — 2008 financial year

Budget line

Amendment No

Block

RCV, EV, split.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

rapporteur's statement by roll-call vote: 512 for, 18 against, 14 abstentions — adopted (1)

title 1a

01 02 04

38

Block 1

 

+

 

01 04 02

1026

Block 1

 

01 04 04

911

Block 1

 

01 04 05

441

Block 1

 

01 04 11

871

Block 1

 

02 01 04 01

702

Block 1

 

02 02 02 01

443

Block 1

 

02 02 02 02

444

Block 1

 

02 02 03 04

857

Block 1

 

+

 

02 02 08

872

Block 1

 

02 02 02

873

Block 1

 

02 03 01

417

Block 1

 

02 03 03 01

1027

Block 1

 

02 03 04

706

Block 1

 

02 04 01 01

447

Block 1

 

02 04 01 02

448

Block 1

 

02 04 04 01

707

Block 1

 

02 04 04 02

637

Block 1

 

04 01 04 08

208

Block 1

 

04 01 04 10

209

Block 1

 

04 03 03 01

218

Block 1

 

04 03 03 02

219

Block 1

 

04 03 03 03

220

Block 1

 

04 03 04

221

Block 1

 

04 03 05

222

Block 1

 

04 03 07

224

Block 1

 

04 04 01 01

225

Block 1

 

04 04 01 02

226

Block 1

 

04 04 01 03

227

Block 1

 

04 04 01 04

228

Block 1

 

04 04 01 05

229

Block 1

 

04 04 01 06

230

Block 1

 

04 04 01 07

874

Block 1

 

04 04 02 01

1029

Block 1

 

04 04 03 01

1030

Block 1

 

04 04 04 02

1031

Block 1

 

04 04 06

234

Block 1

 

04 04 07

235

Block 1

 

04 04 10

237

Block 1

 

04 04 11

875

Block 1

 

06 01 04 02

141

Block 1

 

06 01 04 03

717

Block 1

 

06 01 04 04

142

Block 1

 

06 01 04 09

718

Block 1

 

+

 

06 01 04 11

877

Block 1

 

06 02 01 01

1032

Block 1

 

06 02 03

147

Block 1

 

06 02 04 01

918

Block 1

 

06 02 04 02

149

Block 1

 

06 02 06

919

Block 1

 

06 02 08 01

1034

Block 1

 

06 02 10

921

Block 1

 

920

Block 1

 

06 03 03

922

Block 1

 

06 03 04

923

Block 1

 

06 04 01

456

Block 1

 

06 04 05

457

Block 1

 

06 04 06

924

Block 1

 

06 06 01

925

Block 1

 

06 06 02

160

Block 1

 

06 07 01

161

Block 1

 

06 07 02 01

879

Block 1

 

08 04 01

929

Block 1

 

08 05 01

930

Block 1

 

08 06 01

931

Block 1

 

08 11 01

933

Block 1

 

08 20 02

483

Block 1

 

08 21 01

484

Block 1

 

08 22 02 01

485

Block 1

 

08 22 02 02

486

Block 1

 

09 01 04 01

2

Block 1

 

09 02 01

3

Block 1

 

09 02 02

96

Block 1

 

09 02 03 01

1035

Block 1

 

09 03 02

6

Block 1

 

09 03 03

885

Block 1

 

 

replaced by 1138

09 03 04 02

494

Block 1

 

 

 

09 04 01

1124

Block 1

 

09 04 03 01

496

Block 1

 

+

 

09 05 01

498

Block 1

 

10 02 01

500

Block 1

 

10 03 01

501

Block 1

 

10 04 01 01

502

Block 1

 

12 02 01

1037

Block 1

 

12 02 02

379

Block 1

 

14 01 04 02

383

Block 1

 

14 02 01

384

Block 1

 

14 04 01

385

Block 1

 

14 04 02

386

Block 1

 

14 05 01

745

Block 1

 

14 05 02

46

Block 1

 

14 05 03

47

Block 1

 

15 01 04 14

14

Block 1

 

15 01 04 22

15

Block 1

 

15 02 09

17

Block 1

 

15 02 11

1025

Block 1

 

 

replaced by 1145

15 02 23

1019

Block 1

 

 

 

15 02 25 01

1041

Block 1

 

15 02 30

1131

Block 1

 

24 02 03

774

Block 1

 

26 02 01

787

Block 1

 

26 03 01 01

788

Block 1

 

29 01 04 01

798

Block 1

 

29 02 01

49

Block 1

 

29 02 03

50

Block 1

 

29 02 04

799

Block 1

 

Part C-3-11-1

1054

Block 1

 

02 02 01

139

 

sep

-

 

15 02 11

649

 

sep

-

 

02 02 01

1130

 

split

 

replaced by 1134

1

+

 

2

+

 

583

 

 

W

replaced by 1134

04 03 05 01

223

 

 

-

 

04 04 03 02

231

 

split

 

replaced by 1135

1/RCV

-

264, 301, 3

2

+

 

3

-

 

06 02 02 01

1033

 

 

+

 

145

 

 

W

 

06 02 02 02

146

 

 

W

 

06 04 09

878

 

 

+

replaced by 1136

822

 

 

+

replaced by 1136

07 04 05

884

 

RCV

+

508, 54, 7

08 02 01

1003

 

 

+

 

601

 

RCV

-

257, 286, 26

08 03 01

928

 

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

402, 160, 6

3

+

 

08 09 01

996

 

sep

+

replaced by 1137

08 10 01

932

 

 

+

 

645

 

EV

-

309, 218, 19

08 20 01

482

 

 

+

 

602

 

 

 

15 02 02 05

1018

 

split

 

replaced by 1144

1

+

 

2

+

 

15 02 22

937

 

RCV

+

541, 31, 3

15 02 23

747

 

 

W

 

15 02 30

21

 

RCV

-

162, 394, 19

Part C-3-11-6

164

 

 

W

 

title 1b

04 01 04 01

914

Block 2

 

+

 

04 02 01

915

Block 2

 

04 02 08

213

Block 2

 

04 02 17

1028

Block 2

 

13 01 04 03

1017

Block 2

 

13 03 01

936

Block 2

 

13 03 06

407

Block 2

 

13 03 13

409

Block 2

 

+

 

13 03 16

1038

Block 2

 

13 03 18

1039

Block 2

 

13 04 02

1040

Block 2

 

13 01 04 01

935

 

split

 

replaced by 1143

1

+

 

2

+

 

3/EV

-

345, 207, 9

title 2

05 01 04 04

916

Block 3

 

+

 

05 01 04 08

712

Block 3

 

05 01 04 09

876

Block 3

 

05 02 01 02

245

Block 3

 

05 02 01 03

246

Block 3

 

05 02 03

247

Block 3

 

05 02 05 08

250

Block 3

 

05 02 06 05

251

Block 3

 

05 02 07 01

252

Block 3

 

05 02 08 07

255

Block 3

 

05 02 08 08

256

Block 3

 

05 02 08 10

258

Block 3

 

05 02 08 11

259

Block 3

 

05 02 08 12

260

Block 3

 

05 02 09 01

261

Block 3

 

05 02 09 02

262

Block 3

 

05 02 09 04

264

Block 3

 

05 02 09 06

266

Block 3

 

05 02 10 01

268

Block 3

 

05 02 10 02

269

Block 3

 

05 02 11 01

270

Block 3

 

05 02 11 05

272

Block 3

 

05 02 12 04

274

Block 3

 

05 02 12 05

275

Block 3

 

05 02 12 06

276

Block 3

 

05 02 12 08

277

Block 3

 

05 02 12 09

917

Block 3

 

05 02 12 99

279

Block 3

 

05 02 13 01

280

Block 3

 

+

 

05 02 13 03

281

Block 3

 

05 02 13 04

282

Block 3

 

05 02 15 01

283

Block 3

 

05 02 15 04

284

Block 3

 

05 02 15 05

285

Block 3

 

05 02 15 06

286

Block 3

 

05 07 01 06

291

Block 3

 

05 08 06

1129

Block 3

 

07 03 07

926

Block 3

 

07 03 09 01

927

Block 3

 

07 03 12

882

Block 3

 

881

 

11 02 03 01

52

Block 3

 

11 07 01

54

Block 3

 

11 08 01

55

Block 3

 

11 08 05 01

1036

Block 3

 

11 09 01

57

Block 3

 

11 09 02

887

Block 3

 

15 04 49

891

Block 3

 

17 01 04 05

297

Block 3

 

17 01 04 06

896

Block 3

 

17 03 13

897

Block 3

 

17 04 02 01

941

Block 3

 

17 04 03 03

898

Block 3

 

17 04 04 01

305

Block 3

 

17 04 05

435

Block 3

 

05 02 01 01

244

 

 

+

 

585

 

 

 

05 02 04 01

248

 

 

+

 

859

 

 

 

05 02 05 01

249

 

RCV

+

463, 106, 7

05 02 08 03

253

 

RCV

+

514, 53, 6

05 02 08 06

254

 

RCV

+

474, 98, 4

05 02 08 09

257

 

RCV

+

470, 99, 4

05 02 09 03

263

 

RCV

+

458, 98, 11

400

 

 

 

05 02 09 05

265

 

RCV

+

458, 101, 11

05 02 09 07

267

 

RCV

+

534, 28, 12

05 02 11 04

271

 

RCV

+

508, 57, 6

05 02 12 01

273

 

RCV

+

501, 64, 4

05 03 02 08

591

 

RCV

-

136, 419, 21

05 03 02 22

401=

592=

 

RCV

-

224, 287, 47

05 03 02 27

593

 

RCV

-

248, 292, 17

05 04 05 01

595

 

 

-

 

287

 

 

-

 

07 03 12

642

 

 

+

 

17 03 02

312

 

 

+

 

402

 

 

 

title 3a

18 02 01

63

Block 4

 

+

 

18 02 04 01

66

Block 4

 

18 02 04 02

67

Block 4

 

18 02 05

997

Block 4

 

18 03 01

69

Block 4

 

18 03 05

70

Block 4

 

18 03 09

71

Block 4

 

18 03 10

72

Block 4

 

18 03 12

73

Block 4

 

18 04 05 03

1048

Block 4

 

18 04 06

76

Block 4

 

18 04 08

77

Block 4

 

18 04 09

78

Block 4

 

18 05 02

1049

Block 4

 

18 05 03

79

Block 4

 

18 05 05 01

1050

Block 4

 

18 05 09

994

Block 4

 

18 06 04 01

1051

Block 4

 

18 06 07 01

899

Block 4

 

18 07 01 01

1052

Block 4

 

18 08 01

88

Block 4

 

18 02 03 01

1133

 

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/RCV

+

489, 82, 9

18 04 07

98

 

 

+

 

758

 

 

 

Part C-3-11-22

91

 

 

-

 

title 3b

04 04 09

236

Block 5

 

+

 

07 04 01

988

Block 5

 

07 04 04

883

Block 5

 

15 04 44

22

Block 5

 

15 04 45

889

Block 5

 

15 04 47

1020

Block 5

 

15 04 48

890

Block 5

 

15 06 08

892

Block 5

 

15 06 10

893

Block 5

 

16 03 05

894

Block 5

 

16 03 06

895

Block 5

 

16 04 02

991

Block 5

 

17 01 04 30

1045

Block 5

 

17 02 03

390

Block 5

 

17 03 03 01

1046

Block 5

 

17 03 06

992

Block 5

 

17 03 07 01

1047

Block 5

 

Part C-3-14-2

1055

Block 5

 

04 04 11

238

 

 

-

 

09 06 01

934

 

split

 

replaced by 1140

1

+

 

2/EV

-

368, 168, 21

15 05 55

938

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1146

24

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1146

15 06 06

1043

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1147

25

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1147

15 06 66

27

 

 

W

 

16 02 02

610

 

 

+

 

752

 

EV

-

262, 302, 11

16 02 03

1044

 

 

-

 

32

 

 

+

 

16 03 02

989

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1148

753

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1148

16 03 04

990

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1149

60

 

 

W

replaced by 1149

33

 

 

 

covered by the rapporteur's statement replaced by 1149

17 02 02

940

 

split

 

replaced by 1150

1

+

 

2/EV

-

383, 183, 6

title 4

05 05 02

290

Block 6

 

+

 

07 01 04 05

880

Block 6

 

09 06 01 01

886

Block 6

 

13 05 02

414

Block 6

 

15 02 27 01

1042

Block 6

 

19 01 04 01

664

Block 6

 

19 02 01

1009

Block 6

 

19 03

328

Block 6

 

19 03 01

944

Block 6

 

19 04 01 01

946

Block 6

 

19 04 02

761

Block 6

 

19 06 01 01

103

Block 6

 

+

 

19 06 01 04

104

Block 6

 

19 06 02 03

947

Block 6

 

19 08 01 02

949

Block 6

 

19 08 01 04

900

Block 6

 

19 08 01 04

901

Block 6

 

19 08 02

1126

Block 6

 

19 08 04

951

Block 6

 

19 09 02

902

Block 6

 

19 10

110

Block 6

 

19 10 01

953

Block 6

 

19 10 01 03

903

Block 6

 

19 10 01 04

904

Block 6

 

19 10 01 05

905

Block 6

 

19 11 01

118

Block 6

 

19 11 02

1132

Block 6

 

19 11 03

351

Block 6

 

20 02 01

120

Block 6

 

20 02 03

396

Block 6

 

21

1127

Block 6

 

21 04 05

906

Block 6

 

21 04 06

907

Block 6

 

21 05 01 01

957

Block 6

 

21 05 01 02

958

Block 6

 

21 05 01 03

126

Block 6

 

21 05 01 04

959

Block 6

 

21 05 01 05

128

Block 6

 

21 06 02

130

Block 6

 

21 06 03

1011

Block 6

 

21 08 02

132

Block 6

 

22 02 03

364

Block 6

 

22 02 05

365

Block 6

 

22 02 05 02

134

 

sep

 

replaced by 1158

22 02 05 03

367

Block 6

 

+

 

22 02 07 02

370

Block 6

 

22 02 07 03

371

Block 6

 

22 02 08

908

Block 6

 

22 04 01

372

Block 6

 

22 03 01

962

Block 6

 

22 02 04

909

Block 6

 

22 02 05

910

Block 6

 

40 02 42

1053

Block 6

 

19 03 07

945

 

RCV

+

514, 30, 16

19 04 01

1125

 

 

+

 

665

 

 

-

 

19 08 01 01

948

 

 

+

 

666

 

 

-

 

19 08 01 03

950

 

 

+

 

669

 

 

-

 

19 09 01

952

 

 

+

 

670

 

 

-

 

19 10 01 01

954

 

 

+

 

671

 

 

-

 

19 10 02

1010

 

 

+

 

672

 

 

-

 

19 10 03

955

 

 

+

 

673

 

 

-

 

22 02 01

960

 

 

+

replaced by 1157

674

 

RCV

+

470, 104, 7

replaced by 1157

22 02 05 07

436

 

sep

+

 

22 02 07 01

961

 

 

+

 

title 5

XX 01 02 01

687

Block 7

 

+

 

XX 01 02 11 04

995

Block 7

 

03 01 01

913

Block 7

 

03 01 04

987

Block 7

 

06 01 06

1122

Block 7

 

15 06 07

656

Block 7

 

16 04 04

939

Block 7

 

19 01 01 01

942

Block 7

 

19 01 02 02

943

Block 7

 

+

 

21 01 02 02

956

Block 7

 

25 01 06 02

963

Block 7

 

26 01 09 01

781

Block 7

 

26 01 20

782

Block 7

 

26 01 21

783

Block 7

 

26 01 22 01

964

Block 7

 

26 01 22 03

678

Block 7

 

26 01 22 04

679

Block 7

 

26 01 23 01

786

Block 7

 

26 01 23 03

680

Block 7

 

26 01 23 04

681

Block 7

 

26 01 51 01

682

Block 7

 

31 01 09

438

Block 7

 

A2 01 01

1012

Block 7

 

A3 01 01

1021

Block 7

 

A4 01 01

1022

Block 7

 

A4 02 01

684

Block 7

 

A4 10 01

685

Block 7

 

A5 01 02 01

1023

Block 7

 

A6 01 01

965

Block 7

 

A7 01 02 01

1024

Block 7

 

Part C-3-3

966

Block 7

 

XX 01 01 01

967

 

RCV

+

545, 21, 10

XX 01 01 02 01

1123

 

sep

+

 

XX 01 02 11

623

 

EV

-

233, 336, 4

546

 

 

-

 

XX 01 02 11 03

624

 

RCV

-

295, 279, 6

04 01 01

204

 

 

 

04 01 02 11

205

 

 

 

04 01 03

206

 

 

 

24 01 06

437

 

 

+

 

403

 

 

 

section 1 — European Parliament

rapporteur's statement: adopted (1)

12

998

Block 8

 

+

 

1204

1071

Block 8

 

1220

1072

Block 8

 

1400

968

Block 8

 

+

 

1402

969

Block 8

 

1404

970

Block 8

 

 

replaced by 1141, 1165, 1156 and 1162

1610

1080

Block 8

 

+

 

1650

1082

Block 8

 

101

1004

 

sep

+

 

104

1083

 

sep

-

replaced by 1142

104

1084

 

sep

-

 

2000

972

Block 8

 

+

replaced by 1155

2007

973

Block 8

 

2008

974

Block 8

 

2022

975

Block 8

 

2024

1005

Block 8

 

2026

1094

Block 8

 

2100

1102

Block 8

 

2102

976

Block 8

 

214

977

Block 8

 

216

978

Block 8

 

230

689

Block 8

 

+

replaced by 1156

300

1014

Block 8

 

+

 

302

1113

Block 8

 

+

replaced by 1159

3042

979

Block 8

 

+

 

3047

1114

 

sep

-

replaced by 1160

320

1115

Block 8

 

+

 

235

1108

Block 8

 

+

 

323

1117

Block 8

 

+

replaced by 1161 and 1165

3240

1118

Block 8

 

+

 

3241

1119

Block 8

 

+

replaced by 1162

3247

980

Block 8

 

+

 

3248

1016

Block 8

 

 

 

403

981

Block 8

 

 

 

4220

982

Block 8

 

 

 

S1-12

374

 

 

-

 

373

 

 

-

 

S1-1004

625

 

split

 

 

1

-

 

2/RCV

-

127, 425, 21

S1-10 5

971

 

 

+

 

S1-3242

1015

 

 

+

 

36

 

split

 

 

1

 

2

+

replaced by 1163

S1-3243

690

 

 

-

 

S1-3244

1128

 

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

3

-

 

S1-3245

1120

 

 

+

 

630

 

split

 

 

1/EV

-

327, 230, 6

2

-

 

S1-3246

1121

 

 

-

 

691

 

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

section 4 — Court of Justice

12

1006

Block 9

 

+

 

129

1074

Block 9

 

1406

1079

Block 9

 

1612

1081

Block 9

 

2001

1088

Block 9

 

2022

1093

Block 9

 

2024

1097

Block 9

 

2026

1100

Block 9

 

2028

1101

Block 9

 

2100

1103

Block 9

 

2102

1104

Block 9

 

2103

1105

Block 9

 

212

1106

Block 9

 

272

1112

Block 9

 

section 5 — Court of Auditors

12

983

Block 10

 

+

 

2007

984

Block 10

 

section 6 — Economic and Social Committee

12

1062

Block 11

 

+

 

1404

1078

Block 11

 

1630

985

Block 11

 

2

986

 

sep

-

replaced by 1151

1007

 

-

replaced by 1153

999

 

-

replaced by 1152

2026

1099

Block 11

 

+

 

2548

1109

Block 11

 

section 7 — Committee of the Regions

12

1008

Block 12

 

+

 

2

1013

Block 12

 

2

1001

 

sep

-

replaced by 1154

2026

1098

Block 12

 

+

 

2600

1110

Block 12

 

+

 

2602

1111

Block 12

 

+

 

section 8 — European Ombudsman

1200

1070

Block 13

 

+

 

231

1107

Block 13

 

 

 

3210

1116

Block 13

 

 

 

section 9 — European Data Protection Supervisor

1011

1056

Block 14

 

+

 

11

1057

Block 14

 

 

 

1120

1058

Block 14

 

 

 

1122

1059

Block 14

 

 

 

2015

1092

Block 14

 

 

 


amendment

replaced by

885

replaced by 1138

1025

replaced by 1145

649

replaced by 1145

1130

replaced by 1134

583

replaced by 1134

231

replaced by 1135

878

replaced by 1136

822

replaced by 1136

996

replaced by 1137

1018

replaced by 1144

935

replaced by 1143

934

replaced by 1140

938

replaced by 1146 (2)

24

replaced by 1146 (2)

1043

replaced by 1147 (2)

25

replaced by 1147 (2)

989

replaced by 1148 (2)

753

replaced by 1148 (2)

990

replaced by 1149 (2)

60

replaced by 1149 (2)

33

replaced by 1149 (2)

940

replaced by 1150

134

replaced by 1158

960

replaced by 1157

674

replaced by 1157

970

replaced by 1141, 1165, 1156, 1162

1083

replaced by 1142

1084

replaced by 1142

1094

replaced by 1155

689

replaced by 1156

1113

replaced by 1159

1114

replaced by 1160

1117

replaced by 1161, 1165

1119

replaced by 1162

1015

replaced by 1163 (not on voting list)

36

replaced by 1163

1128

replaced by 1164 (not on voting list)

986

replaced by 1151

1007

replaced by 1153

999

replaced by 1152

1001

replaced by 1154

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: ams 21, 401, 674, 967,

PSE: am 231, 1st part

Verts/ALE: ams 591, 592, 593, 601, 624 and 625/2nd part

IND/DEM: ams 249, 253, 254, 257, 263, 265, 267, 271, 273, 884, 937, 21, 1133, 945, 961, 1123 and 971

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: am 1121

PSE: am 946

ALDE: ams 436 and 996

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 935

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks:

2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘including creation of a high-level ... towns and cities’

3rd part: these words

am 36

1st part: amendment as a whole without the figures

2nd part: figures

am 1128

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks

2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘An evaluation ... have to be provided’

3rd part: these words

am 630

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve

2nd part: reserve

am 691

1st part: Remarks in both items excluding the words ‘proportionally in the supervisory ... in order’

2nd part: these words

Verts/ALE

am 625

1st part: reserves in EP budget

2nd part: creation of a new p. m. line in the Council's budget (by roll-call vote)

am 1133

1st part: amendment as a whole without the amounts on line 18 02 03 02

2nd part: amounts on line 18 02 03 02

PSE

am 1130

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve

2nd part: reserve

am 231

1st part: appropriations (by roll-call vote)

2nd part: remarks excluding the words ‘for the establishment of a new family observatory. The new observatory will focus’

3rd part: these words

am 928

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the remarks

2nd part: remarks ‘This appropriation is also intended ... discards of by-catches’

3rd part: remarks ‘since under current legislation ... present budget’

am 1018

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve

2nd part: reserve

am 934

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve

2nd part: reserve

am 940

1st part: amendment as a whole excluding the reserve

2nd part: reserve

2.   Draft general budget for 2008 (Section III)

Report: Kyösti VIRRANKOSKI (A6-0397/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 12

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 12

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 17

1

PSE

 

W

 

§ 19

§

original text

RCV

+

516, 20, 6

after § 21

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 23

6

IND/DEM

RCV

-

77, 478, 10

§ 25

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

after § 30

7

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 31

5

PPE-DE

EV

-

249, 305, 9

§ 32

2

PSE

EV

-

247, 312, 2

§ 35

§

original text

sep

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

487, 73, 15

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 6 and final vote

PSE § 19

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: § 35

Requests for split votes

Verts/ALE

§ 12

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘with the exception of Frontex ... under title 3 and’

2nd part: those words

§ 25

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘in strengthening ... illegal immigration’

2nd part: those words

3.   Draft general budget for 2008 (Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX)

Report: Ville ITÄLÄ (A6-0394/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 4

10

PPE-DE

EV

+

388, 159, 11

after § 7

8

IND/DEM, SCHLYTER

RCV

-

104, 413, 29

§ 12

11

PPE-DE

 

+

 

after § 12

1

PSE

 

+

 

after § 18

12

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 20

2D

PSE

EV

-

250, 282, 20

13

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 22

14

PPE-DE

EV

-

242, 275, 12

sub-heading and § 24

15D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 26

16

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 27

3

PSE

 

-

 

§ 34

4D

PSE

 

-

 

§ 40

5

PSE

 

+

 

§ 43

6D

PSE

EV

-

182, 365, 11

7

Verts/ALE

EV

+

285, 234, 34

§

original text

 

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

499, 24, 42

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: am 8

PPE-DE: final vote

4.   Recognition and supervision of suspended sentences, alternative sanctions and conditional sentences *

Report: Maria da Assunção ESTEVES (A6-0356/2007)

Subject

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

single vote

 

+

 

Miscellaneous

Amendment 2, which was part of the single vote, was modified orally by Maria da Assunção Esteves (rapporteur), with the words ‘in clearly unacceptable infringement’ being replaced by ‘in clear infringement’.

5.   Application of the principle of mutual recognition in criminal matters *

Report: Ioannis VARVITSIOTIS (A6-0362/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

art 3a

2

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

art 5, § 1a

§

original text

sep

+

 

art 5, § 4

§

original text

sep

+

 

after rec 2

1

committee

 

+

 

vote: amended proposal

 

+

 

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

GUE/NGL: arts 5, §§ 1a + 4 (original text)

6.   EC-Madagascar fisheries partnership agreement *

Report: Margie SUDRE (A6-0405/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1

4-6

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

2

committee

sep

-

 

3

committee

sep/EV

-

307, 222, 7

after art 3

8

IND/DEM

RCV

-

57, 462, 15

after rec 3

7

IND/DEM

RCV

-

63, 445, 28

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

466, 67, 12

vote: legislative resolution

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 7, 8 and amended proposal

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 2 and 3

7.   EC-Mozambique fisheries partnership agreement *

Report: Emanuel Jardim FERNANDES (A6-0404/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

2

5-7

committee

 

+

 

amendments by the committee responsible — separate votes

1

committee

sep/EV

+

299, 223, 3

3

committee

sep/EV

-

167, 373, 4

4

committee

sep

+

 

after art 3

9

IND/DEM

RCV

-

71, 469, 9

after rec 3

8

IND/DEM

RCV

-

69, 438, 23

vote: amended proposal

RCV

+

395, 79, 76

vote: legislative resolution

RCV

+

407, 73, 76

Requests for roll-call votes

IND/DEM: ams 8, 9 and amended proposal

PPE-DE: final vote

Requests for separate votes

PPE-DE: ams 1, 3, 4

8.   Business registers for statistical purposes ***II

Recommendation for second reading: Hans-Peter MARTIN (A6-0353/2007) (qualified majority)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

amendments by the committee responsible — block vote

1-2

committee

 

+

 

9.   Rising feed and food prices, consumer protection

Motions for resolutions: B6-0400/2007, B6-0401/2007, B6-0402/2007, B6-0403/2007, B6-0404/2007, B6-0405/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution: RC-B6-0400/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE)

after § 5

6

UEN

EV

+

403, 115, 11

after § 15

8

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 16

1

PPE-DE

RCV

-

229, 281, 20

2

PPE-DE

RCV

-

233, 286, 21

3

PPE-DE

RCV

-

221, 290, 26

4

PPE-DE

RCV

-

220, 292, 26

5

PPE-DE

RCV

-

216, 295, 27

after § 26

9

GUE/NGL

 

+

 

10

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after rec M

7

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

464, 30, 44

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0400/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

B6-0401/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0402/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0403/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0404/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0405/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: ams 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and final vote

10.   Special Measure 2007 for Iraq

Motion for a resolutions: B6-0422/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution by the DEVE Committee

B6-0422/2007

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

11.   EU-Serbia relations

Report: Jelko KACIN (A6-0325/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 2

3

ALDE

 

+

 

22

PPE-DE

 

 

§ 3

17

PSE

 

+

 

after § 3

18

PSE

 

+

 

§ 4

28

Verts/ALE

EV

-

234, 267, 9

after § 4

29

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

§ 8

§

original text

sep

+

 

after § 8

30

Verts/ALE

split

 

 

1

-

 

2

-

 

§ 11

23

PPE-DE

RCV

-

226, 273, 11

4=

13=

ALDE

PSE

RCV

+

459, 50, 8

§ 12

14

PSE

EV

-

208, 289, 2

5

ALDE

 

+

 

after § 12

31

Verts/ALE

 

W

 

§ 13

6=

24=

ALDE

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 21

7=

15=

ALDE

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

sep

 

§ 22

8

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 29

§

original text

split

 

 

1/EV

+

oral amendment

464, 7, 15

2

-

 

§ 31

19

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 38

25

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 40

26

PPE-DE

 

-

 

9

ALDE

 

+

 

§ 43

16

PSE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

citation 2

10

PSE

EV

+

244, 231, 10

rec C

20

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec G

1

ALDE

 

+

 

11

PSE

 

 

rec M

2=

12=

27=

ALDE

PSE

Verts/ALE

EV

+

257, 234, 6

21

PPE-DE

 

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for separate votes

PSE: § 21

GUE/NGL: § 8

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: ams 13 and 23

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 29

1st part:‘Encourages the Serbian ... of Bosnia-Herzegovina;’

2nd part:‘the Federation ... in the region;’

Verts/ALE

am 30

1st part:‘Believes that ... European Union;’

2nd part:‘urges Serbia ... Kosovo Albanians;’

Miscellaneous

Jelko Kacin (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to paragraph 29 removing the words: ‘both constituent entities of’.

12.   State of play of EU-Africa relations

Report: Maria MARTENS (A6-0375/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 55

2

PPE-DE

EV

+

294, 190, 4

§ 58

3

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 61

§

original text

RCV

+

298, 179, 7

after § 61

1

PSE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

+

oral amendment

395, 88, 9

§ 62

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§ 63

6/rev

GUE/NGL

 

-

 

after § 72

5

PSE

 

+

 

§ 74

4

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§ 77

§

original text

RCV

+

278, 204, 11

§ 88

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

Citation 23

§

original text

RCV

+

275, 212, 6

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

Verts/ALE: § 61

PPE-DE: citation 23, § 77

Requests for separate votes

PSE: § 61

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

am 1

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘fears that the ACP countries ... at the present time and’

2nd part: those words

PSE

§ 62

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘as much as trade agreements’

2nd part: those words

§ 88

1st part:‘Considers that ... should be considered’

2nd part:‘on the case by case ... lenders’

Miscellaneous

Alain Hutchinson moved an oral amendment to amendment 1, which now read as follows:

61a. Points out that Economic Partnership Agreements (EPAs) must be devised and negotiated as development agreements as much as trade agreements, which means that they must be based on the principles of asymmetry in favour of the ACP regions, support for ACP regional integration, the establishment of a sound, reliable framework for the promotion of trade and investment in the ACP regions, and the establishment and consolidation of regional markets prior to any opening up of markets to the EU; therefore calls on the Commission, whenever necessary, to refrain from opening up markets until specific levels of development have been attained and to find solutions while continuing negotiations;

13.   Global treaty to ban all cluster munitions

Motion for a resolution: B6-0429/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0429/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

after rec J

1

GUE/NGL

RCV

-

72, 387, 8

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for roll-call votes

GUE/NGL: am 1

Miscellaneous

Pedro Guerreiro had also signed the joint motion for a resolution.

14.   Production of opium for medical purposes in Afghanistan

Report: Marco CAPPATO (A6-0341/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 1, point (b)

1

ALDE

 

W

 

6

PPE-DE

 

+

 

§

original text

 

 

§ 1, (c)

7

PPE-DE

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

+

 

§

original text

 

 

rec E

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

rec M

3

PPE-DE

 

+

as an addition

after rec N

4

PPE-DE

 

+

oral amendment

5

PPE-DE

 

+

oral amendment

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

368, 49, 25

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

ALDE: final vote

Requests for split votes

ALDE, PSE

am 7

1st part: Text as a whole excluding the words ‘discussing the possibilities and the feasibility’

2nd part: these words

Miscellaneous

Marco Cappato (rapporteur) moved:

an oral amendment to amendment 4 removing the words ‘and the production of opium in Afghanistan outstrips demand, even taking into account the less developed countries,’ and

an oral amendment to amendment 5, which then read as follows: ‘whereas the Afghan Constitution states that “the state shall prevent all types of cultivation and smuggling of narcotics” and whereas Afghanistan's 2005 Counter Narcotics Drug Law provides for the eventual licensed production and distribution of controlled substances in Afghanistan,’

The ALDE Group proposed that amendment 3 (rec M) be considered an addition.

15.   Improving the efficiency of the enforcement of judgments in the European Union: the attachment of bank accounts (Green Paper)

Report: Kurt LECHNER (A6-0371/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 22

2

PPE-DE, PSE

 

+

 

§ 23

1=

4=

ALDE

PPE-DE, PSE

 

+

 

§ 24

3

PPE-DE, PSE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Miscellaneous

Manuel Medina Ortega and Gary Titley had signed amendments 2, 3 and 4 on behalf of the PSE Group.

16.   Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2006

Report: Luciana SBARBATI (A6-0301/2007)

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

§ 24

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2

-

 

§ 26

1D

PPE-DE

 

-

 

§ 30

2

PPE-DE

 

+

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

Requests for split votes

PSE

§ 24

1st part:‘Urges the Ombudsman ... and translation’

2nd part:‘and regrets the failure to consult the Committee on Petitions;’

17.   Iran

Motions for resolutions: B6-0406/2007, B6-0407/2007, B6-0410/2007, B6-0412/2007, B6-0418/2007, B6-0419/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0406/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 15

 

MATSAKIS

 

+

oral amendment

§ 18

1D

UEN

 

-

 

§

original text

split

 

 

1

+

 

2/EV

-

21, 37, 0

§ 19

2D

UEN

 

-

 

§ 20

3D

UEN

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0406/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0407/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0410/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0412/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0418/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0419/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for split votes

PPE-DE

§ 18

1st part:‘Proposes to restart ... since June 2004’

2nd part:‘and which could possibly be accompanied ... European Parliament;’

Miscellaneous

Marios Matsakis (author) moved an oral amendment adding the following text to § 15:

15. condemns the arrest and imprisonment of human rights defender Dr Sohrab Razzaghi on 24 October 2007 and calls for his immediate and unconditional release;

18.   Pakistan

Motions for resolutions: B6-0409/2007, B6-0414/2007, B6-0417/2007, B6-0420/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0409/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

§ 20

1

Verts/ALE

 

-

 

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0409/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0414/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0417/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0420/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

19.   Sudan

Motions for resolutions: B6-0408/2007, B6-0411/2007, B6-0413/2007, B6-0415/2007, B6-0416/2007, B6-0421/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

joint motion for a resolution RC-B6-0408/2007

(PPE-DE, PSE, ALDE, UEN, Verts/ALE, GUE/NGL)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

RCV

+

65, 0, 0

motions for resolutions by political groups

B6-0408/2007

 

ALDE

 

 

B6-0411/2007

 

PSE

 

 

B6-0413/2007

 

GUE/NGL

 

 

B6-0415/2007

 

UEN

 

 

B6-0416/2007

 

Verts/ALE

 

 

B6-0421/2007

 

PPE-DE

 

 

Requests for roll-call votes

PPE-DE: final vote

20.   Company law

Motion for a resolution: B6-0399/2007

Subject

Amendment No

Author

RCV, etc.

Vote

RCV/EV — remarks

motion for a resolution B6-0399/2007

(JURI Committee)

vote: resolution (as a whole)

 

+

 


(1)  See Minutes, Item 7.1.

(2)  Covered by the rapporteurs' statements.


ANNEX II

RESULT OF ROLL-CALL VOTES

1.   Draft general budget 2008

Proposed modifications

For: 512

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 18

GUE/NGL: Meijer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Škottová, Vernola, Wohlin

UEN: Borghezio, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 14

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto

IND/DEM: Goudin

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Schenardi

NI: Allister, Baco

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Reinhard Rack

2.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 231/1

For: 264

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Cocilovo, Harkin

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Itälä, Stauner

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 301

ALDE: Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Borghezio, Speroni, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 3

ALDE: Lynne

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: McGuinness

3.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 884

For: 508

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 54

GUE/NGL: Holm, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Pomés Ruiz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

Abstention: 7

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Martinez

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Hybášková

UEN: Camre

4.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 601

For: 257

ALDE: Attwooll, Duff, Ek, Geremek, Hall, Harkin, in 't Veld, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Pohjamo

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, De Lange, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pīks, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Grabowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 286

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Nattrass

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Napoletano

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Kristovskis, Masiel, Szymański, Zīle

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Bowles, Ludford

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Maldeikis, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Pasqualina Napoletano

5.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 937

For: 541

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 31

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Wohlin

PSE: Fava

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 3

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Ventre

6.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 21

For: 162

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Hall, Harkin, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Schmidt Olle, Sterckx, Toia

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Bowis, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Chichester, Daul, Descamps, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gaubert, Gauzès, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kaczmarek, Kamall, De Lange, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Martens, Mavrommatis, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Parish, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Ribeiro e Castro, Saïfi, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ulmer, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Casaca, Corbett, De Keyser, Dobolyi, Fazakas, Grech, Honeyball, Howitt, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Navarro, Prets, Siwiec

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer, Rühle

Against: 394

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, Lulling, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pleštinská, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Surján, Szájer, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zieleniec

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, Gebhardt, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 19

ALDE: Manders

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Lauk, Sommer

PSE: García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Hughes, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

7.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 249

For: 463

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Schlyter

Against: 106

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ek, Lambsdorff, Matsakis, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Brepoels, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Pleštinská, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Färm, Schaldemose, Segelström, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pflüger, Uca

NI: Baco

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Poul Nyrup Rasmussen, Dan Jørgensen

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

8.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 253

For: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 53

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Jacobs

UEN: Kuźmiuk, Podkański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Breyer, Kusstatscher

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Ek, Manders

NI: Baco

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger, Schlyter

9.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 254

For: 474

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Cohn-Bendit, Turmes

Against: 98

ALDE: Ek, Laperrouze, Morillon, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Fajmon, Grosch, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Manders

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Mann Thomas

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

10.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 257

For: 470

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 99

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Manders, Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto

PSE: Koterec

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

11.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 263

For: 458

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Against: 98

ALDE: Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Färm, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Segelström

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Ek, Manders, Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Pflüger, Uca, Zimmer

PPE-DE: Esteves

Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Britta Thomsen

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

12.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 265

For: 458

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Remek, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga

Against: 101

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Březina, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, De Keyser, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

ALDE: Manders, Matsakis, Ortuondo Larrea

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Brie, de Brún, Pflüger, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco

PSE: Beňová

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Monica Frassoni

Against: Christel Schaldemose

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

13.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 267

For: 534

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 28

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin

PSE: Beňová, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Krasts, Kristovskis, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Horáček

Abstention: 12

ALDE: Budreikaitė, Manders, Ortuondo Larrea

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Auken

14.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 271

For: 508

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 57

ALDE: Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hybášková, Kamall, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Flautre, Schlyter

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún

IND/DEM: Georgiou

NI: Allister, Baco

15.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 273

For: 501

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Kusstatscher, Lichtenberger

Against: 64

ALDE: Alvaro, Chatzimarkakis, Deprez, Fourtou, Lambsdorff, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hybášková, Wohlin

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Corbey, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 4

ALDE: Ek, Manders, Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Janelly Fourtou

Abstention: Sophia in 't Veld

16.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 591

For: 136

ALDE: Attwooll, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Newton Dunn, Oviir, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ehler, Lechner, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Wohlin

PSE: Berman, Borrell Fontelles, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Capoulas Santos, Corbey, Dîncu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Falbr, Fernandes, Haug, Jacobs, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Myller, Occhetto, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Szejna, Van Lancker

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Pęk, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 419

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Panayotov, Sbarbati, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Henin, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Bonde, Booth, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Bullmann, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Cavada, Harkin, Kułakowski, Manders, Mohácsi, Onyszkiewicz, Toia, Toma

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Wurtz

IND/DEM: Batten, Clark, Nattrass

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Esteves

PSE: Färm, Golik, Grech, Walter

UEN: Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Irujo Amezaga

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Ana Maria Gomes, Jens-Peter Bonde, Jules Maaten, Britta Thomsen

17.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendments 401 + 592

For: 224

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Lambsdorff, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Şerbu, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: de Brún, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pflüger, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Beazley, Becsey, Bowis, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, Deß, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Gaľa, Ganţ, Gaubert, Gewalt, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Higgins, Járóka, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kelam, Klamt, Koch, Langen, Lehne, McGuinness, Marinescu, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Morin, Nicholson, Niebler, Pack, Parish, Pīks, Purvis, Radwan, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Berman, Bozkurt, Corbett, Corbey, Dîncu, El Khadraoui, Färm, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Jørgensen, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Myller, Pahor, Patrie, Rasmussen, Rothe, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Willmott

UEN: Aylward, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Krasts, Kristovskis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 287

ALDE: Busk, Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gibault, Griesbeck, Krahmer, Losco, Matsakis, Morillon, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz, Panayotov, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Seppänen, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Březina, Brok, Buzek, Caspary, Castiglione, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ebner, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Karas, Kauppi, Klaß, Klich, Konrad, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Lauk, Lechner, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayor Oreja, Millán Mon, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Novak, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Pieper, Pleštinská, Posselt, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schwab, Spautz, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Surján, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vlasák, Weisgerber, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Ettl, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Herczog, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Siwiec, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Trautmann, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Abstention: 47

ALDE: Harkin, Kułakowski, Toma

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Remek, Uca

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Allister, Baco

PPE-DE: Anastase, Belet, Brejc, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, De Veyrac, Ferber, Gál, Gauzès, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Kónya-Hamar, De Lange, Martens, van Nistelrooij, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Petre, Pinheiro, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rübig, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Šťastný, Ulmer, Ventre, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Bösch, Wiersma

UEN: Camre, Zīle

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Brian Crowley, Jens-Peter Bonde, Lily Jacobs

Against: Joseph Daul, Alejo Vidal-Quadras, Willem Schuth

Abstention: Marianne Thyssen

18.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 593

For: 248

ALDE: Attwooll, Budreikaitė, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Hall, Ludford, Lynne, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Şerbu

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Mauro

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Bielan, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 292

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zdravkova, Zwiefka

PSE: Bourzai, Corbey, Goebbels, Kreissl-Dörfler

UEN: Aylward, Kristovskis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Szymański

Abstention: 17

ALDE: Cavada, Geremek, Harkin, Manders, Toia

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Železný

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Wohlin

PSE: Liberadzki, Paasilinna

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Camre, Tatarella, Zīle

19.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 1133/2

For: 489

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Seppänen

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 82

ALDE: Sbarbati

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wohlin

PSE: Beňová, Lambrinidis, Navarro, Occhetto

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 9

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Schenardi

NI: Baco

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Giovanna Corda

20.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 945

For: 514

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Thyssen, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 30

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister

PPE-DE: Kauppi, Wohlin

PSE: Herczog

UEN: Camre, Krasts, Pęk, Vaidere, Zīle

Abstention: 16

GUE/NGL: Pafilis, Søndergaard

ITS: Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

PSE: Corbett, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, McAvan, Martin David, Simpson, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti

21.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 674

For: 470

ALDE: Cornillet, Gibault, Griesbeck, Laperrouze, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 104

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Nattrass, Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Stănescu, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Deß

PSE: Barón Crespo, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Lefrançois, Rapkay, Rouček, Szejna, Tabajdi

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Matsakis

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis

NI: Allister, Baco

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Roselyne Lefrançois

22.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 967

For: 545

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 21

ALDE: Ek, Jäätteenmäki

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Clark, Georgiou, Nattrass

NI: Allister, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wohlin

PSE: Battilocchio, Dumitrescu, Goebbels

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 10

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Reul

23.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 624

For: 295

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Florenz

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Trautmann, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 279

ALDE: Cocilovo

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Korhola, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Dumitrescu

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Lichtenberger

Abstention: 6

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Wohlin

24.   Draft general budget 2008

Amendment 625/2

For: 127

ALDE: Duff, Ek, Schmidt Olle, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott

ITS: Coşea

NI: Bobošíková, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Beazley, Bowis, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Elles, Fajmon, Hannan, Harbour, Kamall, Kauppi, Korhola, De Lange, McGuinness, Martens, Mauro, Nicholson, van Nistelrooij, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Parish, Purvis, Ribeiro e Castro, Škottová, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vatanen, Vlasák, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Casaca, Corbett, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Gomes, Haug, Honeyball, Howitt, Leichtfried, McAvan, Martin David, Myller, Pahor, Pribetich, Sakalas, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Foltyn-Kubicka, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 425

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Budreikaitė, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Henin, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hudacký, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hegyi, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Onesta

Abstention: 21

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Uca

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Allister, Baco

PSE: Kuhne, Scheele

Verts/ALE: Kallenbach

25.   Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007

Paragraph 19

For: 516

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schröder, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 20

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Allister, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, Hybášková, Škottová, Strejček, Ţîrle, Vlasák, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Goebbels

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Geremek, Manders

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Baco, Martin Hans-Peter

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Janelly Fourtou

26.   Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007

Amendment 6

For: 77

ALDE: Ferrari, Morillon

GUE/NGL: Aita, Catania, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Březina, Duchoň, Fajmon, Mauro, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tomaszewska, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi, Schlyter

Against: 478

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Brie, Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Sinnott

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Scheele, Segelström, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 10

ALDE: Manders

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, de Brún

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou

NI: Baco, Bobošíková

PSE: Kuhne

Verts/ALE: Lucas

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Margrete Auken, Dan Jørgensen

Abstention: Olle Schmidt

27.   Virrankoski report A6-0397/2007

Resolution

For: 487

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Goudin, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Coşea, Gollnisch, Mihăescu, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, De Lange, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Swoboda, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 73

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ashworth, Atkins, Bowis, Bushill-Matthews, Chichester, Deva, Dover, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Mauro, Nicholson, Parish, Purvis, Stevenson, Sturdy, Tannock, Van Orden, Vernola

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 15

GUE/NGL: Kaufmann

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Fajmon, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Grabowski, Piotrowski

Verts/ALE: Lucas, Voggenhuber

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Mario Mauro, Janelly Fourtou

28.   Itälä report A6-0394/2007

Amendment 8

For: 104

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, Ek, Ries, Schmidt Olle, Sterckx, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott

ITS: Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Ehler, Esteves, Gauzès, De Lange, van Nistelrooij, Pomés Ruiz, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Berman, Corbey, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Leichtfried, Mihalache, Myller, Rasmussen, Schaldemose, Thomsen, Van Lancker

UEN: Angelilli, Szymański

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Irujo Amezaga, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 413

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bowles, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chichester, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, El Khadraoui, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Herczog, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Segelström, Siwiec, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Piotrowski, Podkański, Rutowicz, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 29

ALDE: Cavada, Ludford, Lynne, Manders

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Lang

NI: Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Belet, Brepoels, Dehaene, Kauppi, Thyssen

PSE: Beňová, Hegyi, Honeyball, McAvan, Martin David, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Stihler, Titley, Willmott, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Vittorio Agnoletto, Maria Martens, Emine Bozkurt, Tobias Pflüger, Dorette Corbey, Dan Jørgensen

Against: Jean-Paul Gauzès, Bill Newton Dunn

Abstention: Richard Corbett

29.   Itälä report A6-0394/2007

Resolution

For: 499

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Gibault, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Kudrycka, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Ţîrle, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bulfon, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Ettl, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Gebhardt, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, McAvan, Madeira, Maňka, Mann Erika, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paparizov, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stihler, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 24

GUE/NGL: Maštálka, Pafilis, Ransdorf

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass, Sinnott

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Le Pen Marine, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Fajmon, Heaton-Harris, Toubon, Ulmer, Wieland

PSE: Lyubcheva

UEN: Masiel

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Abstention: 42

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

ITS: Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Martinez, Stănescu

NI: Helmer

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Kamall, Reul, Seeber, Škottová, Strejček, Vlasák, Záborská, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Corbey

30.   Sudre report A6-0405/2007

Amendment 8

For: 57

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Coşea

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wohlin

PSE: Färm, Falbr, Herczog, Martínez Martínez, Rothe, Segelström

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 462

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Bushill-Matthews, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Siwiec, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Abstention: 15

ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Krupa, Nattrass, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Giertych

PPE-DE: Ventre

31.   Sudre report A6-0405/2007

Amendment 7

For: 63

ALDE: Harkin, Losco, Ludford

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren, Sinnott, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Vanhecke

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool

PSE: Battilocchio

UEN: Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Speroni

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 445

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin

IND/DEM: Nattrass, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Siwiec, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 28

ALDE: Ek, Manders

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Krupa, Tomczak

ITS: Dillen

NI: Allister, Baco, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Ventre

PSE: Occhetto

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Dan Jørgensen

32.   Sudre report A6-0405/2007

Amended Commission proposal

For: 466

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Harkin, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Voggenhuber

Against: 67

ALDE: Alvaro, Ek, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Buzek, Daul, Descamps, Duchoň, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Mauro, Montoro Romero, Pomés Ruiz, Škottová

PSE: Kreissl-Dörfler, Pahor, Siwiec, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Ždanoka

Abstention: 12

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Tomczak

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden, Ventre

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Romana Jordan Cizelj, Marie-Hélène Descamps

33.   Fernandes report A6-0404/2007

Amendment 9

For: 71

ALDE: Piskorski, Ries, Van Hecke

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Le Rachinel, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Mauro, Sonik, Wohlin

PSE: Corbey, Färm, Myller, Segelström

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 469

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jensen, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Le Pen Marine, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi

Abstention: 9

ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Nattrass

NI: Allister, Baco

34.   Fernandes report A6-0404/2007

Amendment 8

For: 69

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Pafilis, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Martinez

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Heaton-Harris, Jeggle, Kamall, Kauppi, Mauro, Wohlin

PSE: Corbey, Garcés Ramón, Patrie, Peillon

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Harms, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 438

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Morillon, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Remek

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Hammerstein, Hassi

Abstention: 23

ALDE: Ek, Harkin, Manders

GUE/NGL: Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco

PSE: Occhetto

35.   Fernandes report A6-0404/2007

Amended Commission proposal

For: 395

ALDE: Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Ries

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Kaufmann, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Ferber, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbett, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Grabowski, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 79

ALDE: Ek, Maaten, Raeva, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Albertini, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, García-Margallo y Marfil, Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Iturgaiz Angulo, Kamall, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Wohlin

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Madeira, dos Santos

UEN: Camre

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 76

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

GUE/NGL: Pafilis

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden

PSE: Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, Gomes, Hasse Ferreira, Occhetto

36.   Fernandes report A6-0404/2007

Resolution

For: 407

ALDE: Cocilovo, Deprez, Ferrari, Kacin, Morillon, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Ries, Staniszewska

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Kaufmann, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Georgiou, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Dillen, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Pen Marine, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Járóka, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Lewandowski, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Pöttering, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Siekierski, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Ferreira Anne, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Kuźmiuk, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Piotrowski, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 73

ALDE: Bowles, Ek, Maaten, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Liotard, Markov, Meijer, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Tomczak, Železný

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Hannan, Heaton-Harris, Kamall, Pomés Ruiz, Posselt, Wohlin

PSE: Capoulas Santos, Casaca, Hasse Ferreira, Madeira, dos Santos

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 76

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cornillet, De Sarnez, Duff, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Manders, Matsakis, Mohácsi, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Şerbu, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Flasarová, Maštálka, Pafilis, Remek

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Sinnott

ITS: Claeys

NI: Allister, Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: Parish, Van Orden

PSE: Fernandes, Ferreira Elisa, França, Gomes

37.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Amendment 1

For: 229

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ferrari, Geremek, in 't Veld, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Van Hecke

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Dillen, Schenardi, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Thomsen

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Kristovskis

Against: 281

ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cornillet, Deprez, Fourtou, Griesbeck, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Becsey, De Veyrac, Gyürk, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 20

ALDE: Cappato, De Sarnez, Ek, Gentvilas, Hall, Kułakowski, Ludford, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu, Toia

ITS: Martinez

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Ó Neachtain

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Othmar Karas, Britta Thomsen

38.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Amendment 2

For: 233

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

IND/DEM: Goudin, Lundgren, Železný

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann

UEN: Aylward, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Ó Neachtain

Against: 286

ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, Ferrari, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Krupa, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 21

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder, Schwab

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Othmar Karas

39.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Amendment 3

For: 221

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Duff, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker

UEN: Aylward, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Ó Neachtain

Against: 290

ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schwab, Seeber, Surján

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Othmar Karas, Jamila Madeira

40.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Amendment 4

For: 220

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Glante, Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts

Against: 292

ALDE: Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 26

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Blasio, De Veyrac, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Othmar Karas, Jamila Madeira

41.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Amendment 5

For: 216

ALDE: Alvaro, Busk, Chatzimarkakis, Ferrari, Guardans Cambó, in 't Veld, Kacin, Krahmer, Lambsdorff, Lax, Maaten, Manders, Mulder, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Raeva, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Van Hecke, Virrankoski

NI: Allister, Bobošíková, Helmer

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Bauer, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Hannan, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kamall, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Vatanen, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Golik, Kindermann, Madeira, Van Lancker

Against: 295

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Griesbeck, Hall, Hellvig, Laperrouze, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Piskorski, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Toia, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Pafilis, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Becsey, Gyürk, Karas, Mauro, Rack, Saïfi, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Seeber, Surján, Szájer

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 27

ALDE: Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Ek, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kułakowski, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Riis-Jørgensen, Şerbu

IND/DEM: Železný

ITS: Claeys, Dillen, Martinez, Vanhecke

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: De Blasio, De Veyrac, Gál, Glattfelder, Kaczmarek

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Jamila Madeira

42.   RC-B6-0400/2007 — Rising feed and food prices

Resolution

For: 464

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Cavada, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Duff, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Matsakis, Morillon, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schuth, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: de Brún

IND/DEM: Bonde, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Le Rachinel, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Allister, Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Albertini, Anastase, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Handzlik, Harbour, Heaton-Harris, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sturdy, Sudre, Surján, Tannock, Thyssen, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Weber Manfred, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Golik, Gomes, Grabowska, Grech, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Kreissl-Dörfler, Kuhne, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Poignant, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Stockmann, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 30

ALDE: De Sarnez, Ek, Maaten, Schmidt Olle

GUE/NGL: Holm, Liotard, Meijer, Pafilis, Søndergaard, Svensson

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Nattrass, Železný

PPE-DE: Duchoň, Hannan, Kamall, Reul, Schöpflin, Strejček, Szájer, Vlasák, Wohlin, Zahradil, Zvěřina

UEN: Bielan, Pęk

Abstention: 44

ALDE: Geremek, Manders, Mulder, Şerbu, Toia

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Kaufmann, Markov, Maštálka, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Blokland

ITS: Dillen

NI: Baco, Helmer

PPE-DE: De Blasio, Gál, Gyürk, Hybášková, Karas, Pleštinská, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Weisgerber

PSE: Badia i Cutchet, Färm, Occhetto, Segelström

UEN: Rutowicz

43.   Kacin report A6-0325/2007

Amendment 23

For: 226

IND/DEM: Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Gollnisch, Lang, Martinez, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Beazley, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Le Foll

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zapałowski, Zīle

Against: 273

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Becsey, De Blasio, Duchoň, Esteves, Gál, Glattfelder, Jarzembowski, Škottová, Strejček, Szájer, Vlasák, Zahradil, Zvěřina

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Krehl, Lambrinidis, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Abstention: 11

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Pafilis

IND/DEM: Booth, Železný

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Ventre

PSE: Cercas, Hasse Ferreira

UEN: Didžiokas

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Bernd Posselt

44.   Kacin report A6-0325/2007

Amendments 4 + 13

For: 459

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Chatzimarkakis, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Krahmer, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Virrankoski, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Coşea, Lang, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych, Helmer

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Atkins, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Berend, Böge, Bowis, Braghetto, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Ehler, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Fontaine, Friedrich, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Iturgaiz Angulo, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pieper, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, De Vits, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Kirilov, Koterec, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Matsouka, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Pahor, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Pittella, Podgorean, Prets, Pribetich, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rothe, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Salinas García, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Szejna, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vaugrenard, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García, Zingaretti

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Marek Aleksander, Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Kristovskis, Masiel, Pęk, Vaidere, Wojciechowski Janusz, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Cramer, Flautre, Frassoni, Graefe zu Baringdorf, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Horáček, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 50

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Flasarová, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Seppänen, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Wojciechowski Bernard

NI: Bobošíková

PPE-DE: Olajos

PSE: Douay, Dumitrescu, Krehl, Piecyk

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Didžiokas, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski

Abstention: 8

GUE/NGL: Figueiredo, Guerreiro, Pafilis

ITS: Claeys, Dillen

NI: Baco, Belohorská, Martin Hans-Peter

45.   Martens report A6-0375/2007

Paragraph 61

For: 298

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Bonde, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Coşea, Popeangă

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Casaca, Färm, Segelström

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Frassoni, Romeva i Rueda, Voggenhuber

Against: 179

ALDE: Attwooll, Hall, Lynne

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

ITS: Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu

PPE-DE: Wohlin

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Fava, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cramer, Flautre, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Hassi, Horáček, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lichtenberger, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Ždanoka

Abstention: 7

ALDE: Manders

IND/DEM: Batten, Booth

ITS: Claeys

NI: Baco

PSE: Fazakas

Verts/ALE: Jonckheer

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Elizabeth Lynne

Against: Rebecca Harms

46.   Martens report A6-0375/2007

Paragraph 77

For: 278

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Audy, Bauer, Buzek, Descamps, De Veyrac, Doyle, Esteves, Gaubert, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Kauppi, Mauro, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon, von Wogau

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre, Didžiokas, Kristovskis, Kuc, Maldeikis, Pęk, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 204

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deß, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Krasts, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tomaszewska

Abstention: 11

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark, Goudin, Lundgren

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Gál, Olajos, Schöpflin

UEN: Angelilli, Tatarella, Zapałowski

47.   Martens report A6-0375/2007

Recital 23

For: 275

ALDE: Alvaro, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Fourtou, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Raeva, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bauer, Brok, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Esteves, Gaubert, Gauzès, Grossetête, Guellec, Kauppi, Lamassoure, Morin, Pleštinská, Saïfi, Sudre, Toubon

PSE: Arif, Athanasiu, Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Occhetto, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Patrie, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Pittella, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Camre, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Krasts, Kristovskis, Maldeikis, Vaidere, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Aubert, Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Flautre, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Trüpel, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 212

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Booth, Clark, Georgiou, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Sinnott, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Dillen, Mihăescu, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Schenardi, Stănescu, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Anastase, Angelakas, Ashworth, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gahler, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jarzembowski, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Ulmer, Urutchev, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Foltyn-Kubicka, Janowski, Kuc, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Speroni, Szymański, Tatarella, Tomaszewska, Zapałowski

Abstention: 6

ALDE: Manders

ITS: Coşea

NI: Baco

PPE-DE: Gál, Olajos

UEN: Bielan

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Avril Doyle

48.   B6-0429/2007 — Global treaty to ban all cluster munitions

Amendment 1

For: 72

ALDE: Alvaro, Cocilovo, Lynne

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Brie, Catania, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Holm, Kaufmann, Liotard, Markov, Maštálka, Meijer, Morgantini, Musacchio, Papadimoulis, Pflüger, Ransdorf, Remek, Søndergaard, Svensson, Uca, Wurtz, Zimmer

IND/DEM: Bonde, Georgiou, Sinnott

ITS: Mihăescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Brepoels, Doyle, Esteves

PSE: Falbr, Occhetto, Öger

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Krasts, Kristovskis, Tatarella

Verts/ALE: Auken, Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kallenbach, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schlyter, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Voggenhuber, Ždanoka

Against: 387

ALDE: Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ek, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Maaten, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Şerbu, Staniszewska, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Van Hecke, Veraldi, Watson

IND/DEM: Belder, Blokland, Goudin, Krupa, Lundgren, Tomczak, Wojciechowski Bernard, Železný

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Claeys, Coşea, Dillen, Popeangă, Vanhecke

NI: Chruszcz, Giertych

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Belet, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Castiglione, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Demetriou, Descamps, Deß, Deva, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Fajmon, Fatuzzo, Ferber, Fernández Martín, Florenz, Fontaine, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Hybášková, Iacob-Ridzi, Itälä, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klamt, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, McGuinness, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Mayor Oreja, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novak, Olajos, Olbrycht, Oomen-Ruijten, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pīks, Pinheiro, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Spautz, Šťastný, Stauner, Stavreva, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Ulmer, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Varvitsiotis, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Wortmann-Kool, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zatloukal, Zdravkova, Zieleniec, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dîncu, Dobolyi, Douay, Dührkop Dührkop, Dumitrescu, Färm, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Goebbels, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Herczog, Honeyball, Hughes, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lambrinidis, Le Foll, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martin David, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Navarro, Neris, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Piecyk, Pinior, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Sánchez Presedo, Schaldemose, Segelström, Simpson, Skinner, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Thomsen, Titley, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma, Willmott, Yáñez-Barnuevo García

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Bielan, Borghezio, Camre, Crowley, Didžiokas, Janowski, Maldeikis, Masiel, Ó Neachtain, Pęk, Podkański, Roszkowski, Speroni, Tomaszewska, Vaidere, Zapałowski, Zīle

Abstention: 8

ALDE: Manders, Matsakis

IND/DEM: Booth, Clark

ITS: Stănescu

PPE-DE: Nicholson, Ventre, Zvěřina

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Against: Richard Howitt, Avril Doyle, Maria da Assunção Esteves

49.   Cappato report A6-0341/2007

Resolution

For: 368

ALDE: Alvaro, Andrejevs, Attwooll, Baeva, Bowles, Busk, Cappato, Ciornei, Cocilovo, Cornillet, Deprez, De Sarnez, Duff, Ferrari, Gentvilas, Geremek, Griesbeck, Guardans Cambó, Hall, Hellvig, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jensen, Juknevičienė, Kacin, Kułakowski, Lambsdorff, Laperrouze, Lax, Losco, Ludford, Lynne, Maaten, Manders, Matsakis, Mulder, Newton Dunn, Neyts-Uyttebroeck, Nicholson of Winterbourne, Onyszkiewicz, Ortuondo Larrea, Oviir, Panayotov, Piskorski, Pohjamo, Polfer, Prodi, Ries, Riis-Jørgensen, Sbarbati, Schmidt Olle, Schuth, Starkevičiūtė, Sterckx, Szent-Iványi, Toma, Vălean, Veraldi, Watson

GUE/NGL: Agnoletto, Aita, Catania, Morgantini, Musacchio

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott, Tomczak, Železný

ITS: Stănescu

NI: Belohorská, Bobošíková, Chruszcz, Giertych, Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Anastase, Andrikienė, Angelakas, Ashworth, Audy, Ayuso, Barsi-Pataky, Bauer, Beazley, Becsey, Böge, Bowis, Brejc, Brepoels, Březina, Brok, Burke, Bushill-Matthews, Busuttil, Buzek, Casa, Casini, Caspary, Chmielewski, Daul, De Blasio, Dehaene, Descamps, Deß, De Veyrac, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dover, Doyle, Duchoň, Duka-Zólyomi, Ebner, Elles, Esteves, Fajmon, Fontaine, Gahler, Gál, Gaľa, Ganţ, García-Margallo y Marfil, Garriga Polledo, Gaubert, Gauzès, Gewalt, Glattfelder, Goepel, Gomolka, Gräßle, de Grandes Pascual, Grosch, Grossetête, Guellec, Gyürk, Handzlik, Harbour, Hennicot-Schoepges, Higgins, Hoppenstedt, Iacob-Ridzi, Jałowiecki, Jeggle, Jordan Cizelj, Kaczmarek, Kamall, Karas, Kauppi, Kelam, Klaß, Klich, Koch, Konrad, Kónya-Hamar, Lamassoure, Langen, Lauk, Lechner, Lehne, Liese, López-Istúriz White, Lulling, Mann Thomas, Marinescu, Martens, Mato Adrover, Mayor Oreja, Mladenov, Montoro Romero, Morin, Musotto, Nassauer, Nicholson, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Őry, Pack, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Papastamkos, Parish, Patriciello, Petre, Pinheiro, Pöttering, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Purvis, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Rack, Radwan, Reul, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Rudi Ubeda, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sartori, Saryusz-Wolski, Schierhuber, Schinas, Schöpflin, Schröder, Schwab, Seeber, Škottová, Sommer, Sonik, Spautz, Šťastný, Stevenson, Strejček, Stubb, Sudre, Surján, Szájer, Tannock, Thyssen, Ţîrle, Toubon, Urutchev, Van Orden, Varela Suanzes-Carpegna, Ventre, Vernola, Vidal-Quadras, Vlasák, Weber Manfred, Weisgerber, Wieland, von Wogau, Wohlin, Záborská, Zahradil, Zaleski, Zieleniec, Zvěřina, Zwiefka

PSE: Attard-Montalto, Ayala Sender, Badia i Cutchet, Barón Crespo, Battilocchio, Beňová, Berman, Bösch, Bono, Borrell Fontelles, Botopoulos, Bourzai, Bozkurt, Bullmann, Van den Burg, Busquin, Calabuig Rull, Capoulas Santos, Carlotti, Carnero González, Casaca, Castex, Cercas, Corbey, Corda, Cottigny, De Keyser, De Rossa, Désir, Dobolyi, Dührkop Dührkop, Färm, Falbr, Fava, Fazakas, Fernandes, Ferreira Anne, Ferreira Elisa, França, Garcés Ramón, García Pérez, Geringer de Oedenberg, Glante, Gomes, Grabowska, Groote, Guy-Quint, Hänsch, Hamon, Hasse Ferreira, Haug, Hegyi, Hutchinson, Iotova, Jacobs, Jöns, Jørgensen, Kindermann, Lefrançois, Leichtfried, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lyubcheva, Madeira, Maňka, Martínez Martínez, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Mihalache, Moreno Sánchez, Myller, Napoletano, Navarro, Neris, Öger, Paasilinna, Panzeri, Paşcu, Peillon, Pinior, Podgorean, Pribetich, Rapkay, Rasmussen, Riera Madurell, Rocard, Rosati, Rouček, Roure, Sakalas, Saks, Sánchez Presedo, dos Santos, Schaldemose, Scheele, Segelström, Sornosa Martínez, Tabajdi, Tarand, Van Lancker, Vergnaud, Vigenin, Walter, Weber Henri, Weiler, Wiersma

UEN: Camre, Kristovskis, Kuc, Masiel, Zīle

Verts/ALE: Bennahmias, Breyer, Cohn-Bendit, Frassoni, de Groen-Kouwenhoven, Hammerstein, Harms, Hassi, Jonckheer, Kusstatscher, Lagendijk, Lambert, Lipietz, Lucas, Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Rühle, Schmidt Frithjof, Schroedter, Staes, Turmes, Ždanoka

Against: 49

GUE/NGL: Holm, Ransdorf, Svensson

IND/DEM: Batten, Belder, Blokland, Booth, Goudin, Lundgren, Wojciechowski Bernard

ITS: Buruiană-Aprodu, Dillen, Popeangă, Romagnoli, Vanhecke

PPE-DE: Castiglione, Deva, Fatuzzo, Fernández Martín, Herranz García, Herrero-Tejedor, Hybášková, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Mauro, Mayer, Mikolášik, Novak, Oomen-Ruijten, Pleštinská, Varvitsiotis

PSE: Honeyball, Howitt, Hughes, Martin David, Simpson, Skinner, Titley, Willmott

UEN: Angelilli, Aylward, Borghezio, Crowley, Czarnecki Ryszard, Didžiokas, Maldeikis, Ó Neachtain, Speroni, Tatarella, Tomaszewska

Abstention: 25

GUE/NGL: Brie, de Brún, Figueiredo, Flasarová, Guerreiro, Henin, Liotard, Maštálka, Meijer, Pflüger, Remek, Søndergaard, Uca, Zimmer

ITS: Claeys

PPE-DE: McGuinness, Mavrommatis, Olajos

UEN: Bielan, Janowski, Krasts, Roszkowski, Rutowicz, Vaidere

Verts/ALE: Schlyter

Corrections to votes and voting intentions

For: Britta Thomsen

50.   RC-B6-0408/2007 — Sudan

Resolution

For: 65

ALDE: Cappato, Ek, Geremek, Matsakis, Mulder, Onyszkiewicz

GUE/NGL: Meijer, Svensson

IND/DEM: Krupa, Sinnott

ITS: Dillen

NI: Martin Hans-Peter

PPE-DE: Andrikienė, Audy, Bowis, Burke, Castiglione, Daul, Deß, Dover, Doyle, Duka-Zólyomi, Fontaine, Gauzès, Grossetête, Kaczmarek, Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou, Lehne, McGuinness, Mauro, Mavrommatis, Mayer, Olbrycht, Panayotopoulos-Cassiotou, Pleštinská, Posselt, Protasiewicz, Ribeiro e Castro, Roithová, Saryusz-Wolski, Schröder, Sommer, Šťastný, Sudre, Tannock, Záborská, Zaleski, Zwiefka

PSE: Ayala Sender, Casaca, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gomes, Hutchinson, Martin David, Medina Ortega, Miguélez Ramos, Roure, Sakalas

UEN: Czarnecki Ryszard, Janowski, Rutowicz, Tomaszewska

Verts/ALE: Onesta, Romeva i Rueda, Schlyter


TEXTS ADOPTED

 

P6_TA(2007)0473

Draft general budget 2008 (Section III)

European Parliament resolution of 25 October 2007 on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, Section III — Commission (C6-0287/2007 — 2007/2019(BUD)) and Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008

The European Parliament,

having regard to Article 272 of the EC Treaty and Article 177 of the Euratom Treaty,

having regard to Council Decision 2000/597/EC, Euratom of 29 September 2000 on the system of the European Communities' own resources (1),

having regard to Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities (2),

having regard to the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and sound financial management (3),

having regard to its resolution of 24 April 2007 on the Commission's annual policy strategy for the 2008 budget procedure (4),

having regard to the preliminary draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Commission presented on 2 May 2007 (SEC(2007)0500),

having regard to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008, which the Council established on 13 July 2007 (C6-0287/2007),

having regard to the decision of its Committee on Budgets of 9 July 2007 on the mandate for the 2008 budget conciliation procedure given before the Council's first reading (5),

having regard to Letter of amendment No 1/2008 (13659/2007 — C6-0341/2007) to the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2008,

having regard to Rule 69 and Annex IV of its Rules of Procedure,

having regard to the report of the Committee on Budgets and the opinions of the other committees concerned (A6-0397/2007),

Key issues — Overall figures, MFF revision proposal, Letter of amendment No 1

1.

Recalls that its political priorities for the 2008 budget were set out in its abovementioned APS resolution of 24 April 2007, building on the approaches taken in the preparation of budget 2007 and the negotiations leading to the Interinstitutional Agreement (IIA) of 17 May 2006; underlines that the ‘budget for results’ approach endorsed in that resolution is built upon the pillars of transparent presentation, clear objectives and accurate implementation, such that the Commission is judged not on the basis of bureaucratic process but on the results it delivers towards politically agreed objectives; will continue to emphasise these elements in its further work on the 2008 budget;

2.

On overall figures, deplores the fact that the Council reduced commitment appropriations in the Draft Budget (DB) 2008 by EUR 717 million relative to the preliminary draft budget (PDB), such that commitment appropriations were reduced to EUR 128 401 million; takes a strong position against Council's cuts to overall payments in the DB by EUR 2 123 million which left total payments at EUR 119 410 million, equivalent to 0,95 % of EU GNI, thus leaving a margin of more than EUR 10 billion beneath the payments ceiling of the multi-annual financial framework (MFF) for 2008;

3.

As regards commitment appropriations, is particularly critical of cuts made by the Council to appropriations for programmes with multi-annual envelopes that have only very recently been negotiated and agreed in co-decision with the European Parliament; proposes, in its first reading on the 2008 budget, to restore these cuts and considers it necessary to make a number of increases in commitment appropriations for certain political priorities; this has resulted in an aggregate level of EUR 129 688 116 518;

4.

As regards payment appropriations, considers 0,95 % of EU GNI to be an insufficient figure in the light of the policy challenges faced by the EU; expresses its astonishment that the Council should propose over EUR 1 billion of cuts to payments in headings 1a and 1b for programmes identified as priorities under the Lisbon Strategy for improving European competitiveness and cohesion — a long-standing priority of the Council and Parliament; therefore proposes increases in the overall level of payments to 0,99 % of EU GNI; in line with the emphasis on accurate implementation in the ‘budget for results’ approach, has focused these increases on Lisbon priorities and on programmes where levels of unpaid commitments (‘reste à liquider’(- RALs)) are persistently high;

5.

Welcomes the Commission's proposal of 19 September 2007 requesting a revision of the MFF to provide adequate financing for Galileo and the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) over the 2007-2013 period; on Galileo, recalls its resolution of 20 June 2007 (6) in favour of a Community solution for Galileo; on EIT, considers that the appropriations ought to be budgeted under the policy area ‘08 research’, with the governing structure having its own line (‘European Institute of Innovation and Technology — governing structure’) under Heading 5 (Administration) and the KICs a separate one (‘European Institute of Innovation and Technology — Knowledge and Innovation Communities (KICs)’); recalls that the appropriations for Galileo and for the EIT were placed in the reserve but were not reduced by the Council in the DB; has proposed amendments for Galileo and EIT in its first reading such that the final appropriations in budget 2008 are contingent upon a satisfactory agreement on the proposed revision of the MFF;

6.

Supports the letter of amendment to the preliminary draft budget 2008 adopted by the Commission on 17 September 2007 and in particular the increases in commitment appropriations proposed for Kosovo (EUR 120 million) and Palestine (EUR 142 million) totalling EUR 262 million over the PDB figures; notes that the Council also proposed increased commitment appropriations for Kosovo and Palestine totalling EUR 260 million in the DB; considers that the Commission and Council should provide a clear explanation of the strategy underlying the proposed increases and the division of appropriations between EC and CFSP categories for Kosovo in advance of Parliament's second reading on the 2008 budget;

7.

Takes note of the Commission's communication of 12 September 2007 on ‘reforming the budget, changing Europe’ (SEC(2007)1188); highlights the fact that the standing rapporteur for the 2007-2013 MFF has already prepared a document on this issue and will continue to lead Parliament's further reflections and work on the future of EU budgetary arrangements;

Delivering a budget for results — building on the first reading conciliation

8.

Welcomes the agreement of five joint statements, annexed to this resolution, between the European Parliament and Council at the first reading conciliation on the 2008 budget of 13 July 2007; has reinforced the political importance of these statements by taking them into account in the preparation of amendments to the draft budget in line with the ‘budget for results’ approach;

9.

In line with the joint statement agreed with the Council on 13 July 2007, wishes to see more rapid approval of operational programmes by the Commission in structural funds, cohesion fund and rural development so that operational money can be spent; demands rapid progress in this area from the Commission; in order to accelerate progress, places certain administrative costs of the Commission in reserve; underlines that no operational funds are placed in reserve; will release the reserves on administrative costs in line with an improved rate of approval of operational programmes;

10.

On recruitment and redeployment, has placed EUR 49 million in reserve pending the commitment of the Commission to carry out a study on ABM implementation before 30 April 2008 with the following information for the budgetary authority:

How the different components of the SPP-ABM cycle (APS, CLWP, AMP , etc.) can be better integrated with each other?

How the integration of the SPP-ABM cycle with other cycles (HR cycle, risk management, evaluation, etc.) can be improved, possibly via an integrated IT system?

The communication of a list of clear pre-determined performance indicators to be used throughout the whole cycle in order to improve performance management;

and:

The commitment of the Commission to present a follow-up to its report ‘on planning and optimising Commission human resources to serve EU priorities’ by 30 April 2008 which will highlight in particular a detailed breakdown of staff per category, and by Directorate General, and the evolution foreseen for the coming years;

A communication by the Commission on the current situation and the state of play concerning the implementation of Point 44 of the IIA of 17 May 2006;

11.

On assigned revenues, insists on improved transparency in this area; proposes changes to the assigned revenues instrument for decentralised agencies with a view to a closer matching of assigned revenues to specific agencies; expresses its